catalogue 99: Egypt and the Sudan
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9
0DA, U. K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
A catalogue of books on archaeology, ethnology, history and travel.
Published by Michael Graves-Johnston, London: 2007.
VAT Reg. No. GB 238 2333 72
ISBN 978-0-9554227-2-0
Price: £ 5.00

All goods remain the property of the seller until paid for in full.
All prices are net and forwarding is extra.
All books are in very good condition, in the publishers’ original cloth binding, and are
First Editions, unless specifically stated otherwise.
Any book may be returned if unsatisfactory, provided we are advised in advance.
Your attention is drawn to your rights as a consumer under the Consumer Protection
(Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.
The illustrations in the text are taken from item 49: Cott: Uganda in Black and White.
The cover photograph is taken from item 299: Photographs. East Africa.
- ABBAS, Mekki. The
Sudan Question:The Dispute over the Anglo-Egyptian
Condominium 1884-1951. Colonial and Comparative Studies, Edited by Margery
Perham. London: Faber and Faber Ltd. , 1952 8vo.
xix,189pp. 3 maps, (1 coloured folding), bibliography,
index, dw. £ 25.00
- ALLIOT, Maurice. Le
Culte d’Horus à Edfou au Temps des Ptolémées. Thèse
pour le Doctoratès-Lettres présentée à
la Faculté des Lettres de l’Université de Paris. Institute
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, Bibliothèque
d’étude, Tome XX, premier fascicule. Cairo: L’Institute
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, 1949
Recent cloth, 4to. xx,438pp. 2 plates.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a brown buckram. £
100.00
- AMÉLINEAU, E. Histoire
de la Sépulture et des Funérailles dans l’Ancienne
Égypte. Volumes I - II. Annales du Musée
Guimet. Tome Vingt-Huitième and
Vingt-Neuvième. Paris: Ernest Leroux,
1896
The two parts bound in one volume in a later
binder’s cloth, 4to.
xxii,681pp. 112 plates (many folding or double-page),
text illustrations.
From the library of Brian V. McEvedy with his
signature and blindstamp to the
endpapers, a very nice copy in a later brown
buckram. £
200.00
- AMELINEAU, E. Mission
Amélineau. Les nouvelles fouilles d’Abydos 1895-1896. (1896-1897;
1897-1898). Compte rendu in extenso des fouilles,
description des monuments et objets découverts par E. Amélineau. In four volumes.
Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1899-1905 Contemporary
half morocco, 4to.
(1). Avec Carte, Plans, Dessins et 43 Planches. [4],xxxiii,309pp.
folding plan, 42 plates, 85 text-illustrations.
(2). Seconde Campagne 1896-1897. [4],xi,326pp. 24 plates, plan, errata.
(3). 1897-1898. [4],vi,350pp. 28 plates, 2 plans.
(4). 1897-1898. (Deuxième partie). [4],351-742pp. 24 plates.
Most of the plates are in collotype, with occasional
text-illustrations in volumes II to IV. Émile Amélineau (1850-1915)
excavated at Abydos where he was the first to clear the royal tombs. Although
the results were important his style attracted criticism from Maspero
and Petrie. The antiquities he collected were
sold in Paris in 1904. The first volume
is in maroon half morocco with marbled endpapers
(boards now a little rubbed),
the other three volumes are in a red half morocco. A very good set. £
1,500.00
- AMMAR, ‘Abbas
M. The People of Sharqiya. Their
Racial History, Serology, Physical Characters, Demography and Conditions
of Life. Cairo: La Société Royale de Géographie d’Égypte,
1944 In two volumes, recent cloth, Roy. 8vo. and 4to.
(1). Volume I. With a Preface by Professor H. J. Fleure. xvi,448pp. numerous
tables (some folding), biblio. , index.
(2). Volume II. 4to. xvpp. 22 plates, 31 graphs,
3 charts, 46 maps
(4 folding, 1 folding and coloured).
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monograms
to the bases of the spines. A very nice set
in a green cloth. £
175.00
- AMPERE, J. J. Voyage
en Egypte et en Nubie. Par J. J. Ampère. Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1868 Contemporary quarter morocco,
8vo. [3],viii,xix,579pp.
The author travelled to Egypt in 1844 - 1845
to collect antiquities, he journeyed as far
south as Abu Simbel and the second cateract. Some preliminary spotting, a very
nice copy in a contemporary brown quarter morocco
with marbled boards
and endpapers. [Gay: 1916] [Hilmy: 35] £
250.00
- ARENBERG, Pierre
d’. Voyage au Soudan Égyptien. Par
Le Prince Pierre d’Arenberg. Paris: A. Lahure, 1904 Recent cloth with
original wrappers, Roy. 4to.
vi,87pp. 9 colour plates and numerous sketches
in the text by M. de la Nézière.
A hunting trip to the Egyptain Sudan in 1901. A very nice copy a
recent light brown cloth with red leather label
to spine. £
250.00
- ARUNDALE, F. Gallery
of Antiquities. Selected from the British Museum
by F. Arundale, Archt. & J. Bonomi, Scuptr. with descriptions by S. Birch.
London: John Weale, nd. (1842) Recent cloth,
4to.
iv,60pp. 28 coloured and monochrome lithographed
plates.
A second part was issued the following year
in 1843. With the blind-stamps of ‘Edw. Lib. Univ. Coll. Lond. ’ to
the margins of the plates and their ‘Withdrawn’ stamp to the base of the lithographed title
page. From the library of the
Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine. £
250.00
- AUFRERE, Sydney. L’Univers
Minéral dans la Pensée Égyptienne. Bibliothèque
d’Étude, t. CV/1 - 2. Cairo: Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1991
Wrpps, small 4to. In two volumes.
(1). Le monde des déserts, des mines et des carrières. L’offrande
des métaux et
des pierres et le remplissage de l’Oeil-Oudjat. Les divinités de l’univers
minéral dans la mentalité
et la religion des anciens Égyptiens.
lii,354pp. frontispiece, text illustrations,
biblio. , loose chart.
(2). Les minerais, les métaux, les minéraux
et les produits chimiques, les trésors
et les défilés de contrées
minières: leur intégration dans la marche de l’univers
et l’entretien de la vie divine. 353-835pp. frontispiece, errata slip.
(3). Index. 35pp. (loose as issued). £ 125.00
- AUTH, Susan H. Coptic
Art. The Newark Museum Quarterly Vol. 29,
No. 2 - Spring 1978. Newark:
Newark Museum Association, 1978
Wrpps, 4to. 28pp. numerous illustrations, biblio. £ 12.00
- AYRTON, Edward
& W. L. S. Loat. Pre-Dynastic Cemetery at El
Mahasna. Thirty-first Memoir of The Egypt Exploration
Fund. Published by order of the committee. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund,
1911 Roy. 4to.
viii,39pp. 38 plates with many good illustrations
of the objects excavated, index.
A very good ex-library copy. £
36.00
- BAKER, Anne. Morning
Star. Florence Baker’s diary of the expedition
to put down the slave trade in the Nile 1870-1873. Foreword by Sir Ronald
Wingate. London: William Kimber, 1972 Med. 8vo. 240pp. 12 plates, 4 illustrations,
map, index, dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s cloth
with the dustwrapper. [Robinson –
Wayward Women: 3] £
45.00
- BALDWIN, George. Political
Recollections relative to Egypt;containing Observations
on its Government under the Mamaluks;- its Geographical Position;- its intrinsic
and extrinsic Resources;- its relative Importance to England and France;
and its Dangers to England in the Possession of France: with a Narrative
of the Ever-memorable British Campaign in the Spring of 1801. By George Bladwin,
Esq. Late His Majesty’s Consul-General in Egypt; and attached to the
Commander in Chief during the above glorious campaign. London: Printed by
H. Baldwin and Son, for
T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davis, 1801 Contemporary
calf, 8vo. viii,227pp. 2 plates.
The spine rebacked in calf with a red leather
label, a very nice copy
in a contemporary half calf. COPAC lists 6 copies. [Hilmy: 80] £ 250.00
- BALL, John. Contributions
to the Geography of Egypt. Survey of Egypt. Ministry
of Finance & Economy Survey of Egypt. Cairo: Reprint by S. of E. , 1952
Roy. 8vo. xvi,308pp. 4 plates, 42 illustrations, 5 coloured maps (4 folding),
index.
Originally published in 1939. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s green cloth. £
50.00
- BALL, John. Egypt
in the Classical Geographers. By The Late Dr. John Ball, O. B. E. , Technical Counsellor, Desert Surveys. Ministry of Finance,
Egypt. Survey of Egypt. Cairo: Government Press, Bulâq, 1942 Cloth-backed
boards, Roy. 8vo. vi,203pp. portrait frontispiece and 8 plates and maps, (6
colour and 4 folding),
18 illustrations, index.
The geography of Egypt from the earliest times
up until the 7th century. Spine faded,
lower corner bumped, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blue cloth-backed boards. £
125.00
- BARNS, J. W. B. (Ed. ). Nag Hammadi Codices. Greek
and Coptic Papyri from
the Cartonnage of the Covers. The Coptic Gnostic
Library, edited with English translation, introduction and notes published
under the auspices of the Institute
for Antiquity and Christianity. Nag Hammadi
Studies XVI. Edited by J. W. B. Barns, G. M. Browne and J. C. Shelton. Leiden:
E. J. Brill, 1981
Med. 8vo. xx,162pp. index. £ 36.00
- BATRAWI, Ahmed M. El. Report on the Human Remains. Service
des Antiquitiés de l’Égypte. Mission Archéologique
de Nubie 1929 - 1934. Cairo: Government Press, Bulâq, 1935 Later cloth,
Roy. 4to. xi,200pp. numerous illustrations on
27 collotype plates.
One of 310 copies printed. From the library
of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon
with his monogram to the base of the spine,
an excellent copy in a red buckram. £
125.00
- BEATTY, Charles. His
Country Was the World:A Study of Gordon of
Khartoum. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954
8vo.
viii,296pp. 3 maps, chronology, biblio. , index,
dw. £ 20.00
- [BELZONI, Sarah]. Prospectus. Madame
Belzoni se propose de publier une Série de Lithographies d’après
des dessins originaux et inédits, du modèle de la Tombe Egyptienne
qui fut découverte dans la vallées de Baban-el-Malook, près
de Thèbes, Haut Egypte, dans l’année 1818, par Giovanni
Batista Belzoni, mort a Gato, dans le Royaume de Bénin, le 3 décember
1823 sur sa route pour Houssa et Timbuctoo. London: no publisher, nd. (1828)
Disbound, 8vo. 14pp. drop head title.
“...in 1828 she proposed to publish a
series of lithographic plates and issued a prospectus,
but this scheme also proved abortive...”
- [Dawson and Uphill: 24]. Written entirely in
French and containing after the preamble, ‘Anciens manuscripts curieux’;
‘Tombeau d’Ousirei dans l’Égypte’ by Lee; ‘Extraits
du voyage de M. Belzoni en Egypte et en Nubie’; a letter from William
Feld, ‘A bord du brick Castor, devant Benin Bar, le 20 Janvier 1824’;
a letter from G. Belzoni to M. S. Briggs in
London ‘Benin, 2 Decembre 1822’; and a ‘Copie d’une
traduction d’une lettre maure du ministre de l’empereur de Maroc à Fez, à madame
Belzoni. Lower edge shaved rather close resulting in a slight loss of text.
Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £
300.00
- “BEN ASSHER”. A
Nomad in the South Sudan. The Travels of a Political
Officer among the Gaweir Nuers. London: H. F. & Witherby, 1928 8vo.
296pp. 28 plates, folding map, index.
“...in certain portions of this southern
sector that the writer passed two years as
a political officer in the employ of the Sudan
Governement”.
Covers a little spotted, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s black cloth. £
175.00
- BERT, Alexis. Description
du Désert de Siout a la Mer Rouge. D’apres
un manuscrit de la Bibliothèque Royale de Turin. Publié
par M. Jules Couyat comme appendice à la Description de l’Égypte. Le Caire, Impr. de l’Institut français d’archéologie
orientale, 1912 Recent binder’s cloth, 4to. 125pp.
Written by Alexis Bert, “Chef de bataillon
d’artillerie dans l’armée d’Orient.” Extrait
du Bulletin de l’Institut français d’archéologie
orientale, tome IX-X. A very nice copy in a
later binder’s brown buckram, from the
library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon
with his monogram to the base of the spine. £
60.00
- BIRCH, Samuel. Facsimiles
of two Papyri found in a tomb at Thebes. With a translation by S. Birch, and an account
of their discovery by A. H. Rhind. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts
and Green, 1863
Oblong folio. [18 x 23 inches. ] iv,29pp. 16
chromolithographed
plates, eleven being reproductions of the papyri.
The first four plates (those illustrating the
text) have a small stain in the upper
outer corner, outer corners of the cloth a little
bumped and worn, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
650.00
-
BIRCH, S. Catalogue
of the collection of Egyptian Antiquities at Alnwick Castle. Printed
for private distribution. London: R. Clay, Sons, and Taylor, Printers, 1880
Roy. 4to. xx,374pp. 22 lithographed plates after Joseph Bonomi, some coloured,
index.
This collection was formed by the 4th Duke of
Northumberland from objects acquired in Egypt in the 1820’s and subsequent
purchases including the sale of the Salt collection in 1835 and J. Burton’s
in 1836. Samuel Birch (1813 - 1885) was Keeper of Oriental Antiquities at
the British Museum. With the stamp of the University of London, Archaeology
Library on the endpaper, lower title page and contents page with their ‘Cancelled’ stamp;
on the verso of title is a stamp reading ‘Presented by the Duke
of Northumberland. AD. MDCCCLXXXII. ’ Two
small marks to the spine where
shelf numbers have been removed, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s gilt
decorated dark green cloth. £
950.00
- BLEUCHOT, Hervé
et al. Sudan: History, identity, ideology; Sudan:
Histoire, identités, ideologies. Edited
by, sous la direction de Hervé Bleuchot, Christian Delmet and Derek
Hopwood. St. Antony’s Middle East monographs 25. Reading: Ithaca Press,
for IREMAM, Aix-en-Provance and The Middle East Centre, St Anthony’s
College, Oxford, 1991 Med. 8vo. xvi,298pp. maps, dw. £ 30.00
- BOESER, P. A. A. Grafbenoodigheden,
Beelden, Vaatwerk en andere Voorwerpen. Met een
Supplement op de Monumenten van het oude Rijk. Beschrijving van de Egyptische
Verzameling in het Rijksmuseum van Oudheden te Leiden, Tweede Afdeeling. S-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1910 Cloth backed portfolio, Imp. 4to. iv,15pp. 143 illustrations on 22 collotype plates. £ 100.00
- BOESER, P. A. A. Stèles. Beschrijving
van de Egyptische Verzameling in het Rijksmuseum van Oudheden te Leiden,
Derde Afdeeling. S-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1913 Cloth backed portfolio,
Imp. 4to. iv,16pp. + 37 page index, 28 plates.
With an old library ink-stamp to the upper board,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth-backed printed grey boards. £
125.00
- BONOMI, Joseph. Catalogue
of the Egyptian Antiquities in the Museum of Hartwell House. Hartwell:
John Lee, 1858 (Printed by W. M. Watts, Crown Court, Temple Bar). Cloth backed
boards, 4to. iii,91pp. 2 lithographed plates, (1 folding), illustrated title-page
and illustrations in the text.
Bonomi’s catalogue of the Egyptian antiquities
in John Lee’s famous museum at Hartwell House. The 597 items in the
collection are described in some detail; the folding plate is
of the Hartwell papyrus. A little slight spotting
to preliminary pages, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s olive-green cloth
backed boards. £
400.00
- BOREUX, Charles. L’Art
de la Navigation en Égypte jusqu’à la Fin de l’Ancien
Empire. Études de Nautique Égyptienne. Mémoires publiés par le Membres de l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale du Caire, Tome Cinquantième.
Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1925 Contemporary binder’s cloth backed marbled boards, Imp. 4to.
vii,569pp. 3 collotype plates (1 double-page),
200 illustrations, index. £ 350.00
- BOURDON, Claude. Anciens
Canaux, Anciens Sites et Ports de Suez. Mémoires
de la Société Royale de Géographie d’Égypte,
Tome VII. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1925 Recent binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to.
xvi,157pp. 7 plates, 9 folding maps (8 coloured),
biblio.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a dark green buckram. £
150.00
- BREASTED, I. Henricus. De
Hymnis in solem sub rege Amenophide IV conceptis. Dissertatio
inauguralis philologica ...die XV. m. Aug. Anni MDCCCXCIV publice defendet
auctor I. Henricus Breasted Americanus. Berolini: Typis Expressit B. Paul,
1894 Contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, Roy. 4to.
iii,64pp. (62 pages in lithograph from Breasted’s originals. )
Breasted’s dissertation for the Friedrich-Wilhelms
Universitat zu Berlin. With a long inscription on the end-paper from the author “To
my dear sister...” dated Aug. 30, 1894
and another inscription presenting this copy
to Dr Charles Muses from the author’s
niece dated August 29, 1974. Spine worn and
hinges splitting, a good copy. £
120.00
- BRUCE, James. Travels,
between the years 1765 and 1773, through part of Africa, Syria, Egypt, and Arabia,
into Abyssinia, to discover the source of the Nile: Comprehending
an interesting narrative of the Author’s adventures in Abyssinia, and
a circumstantial account of the manners, customs, government, religion, history,
&c. &c. of that country. Being the substance of the original work. By the
Late James Bruce, Esq. London: Published by James Robins and Co. Albion Press,
nd. (circa 1812) Contemporary straight grained morocco, 8vo. (xv),17-486pp. extra engraved title page, frontispiece of the author and 9 plates.
Spine slightly dulled, signs of bookplate being
removed from front endpaper,
a very nice copy in a contemporary crimson straight
grained morocco with
richly gilt spine and boards, marbled endpapers
and all edged gilt. £
200.00
- BRUGSCH, Henri. Matériaux
pour servir à la reconstruction du calendrier des anciens Egyptiens. Par
Henri Brugsch. Partie théorique, accompagnée de treize planches
lithographiées. Leipzig: Librairie J. C. Heinrichs, 1864 Contemporary
cloth backed boards, Med. 4to. xii,111pp. 13
plates (1 folding).
No more parts were published. Spine a little
worn, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s green cloth-backed boards. £
120.00
- BRUGSCH, Henricus. Sai
an Sinsin; sive, Liber metempsychosis veterum aegyptiorume
duabus papyris funebribus hieraticus signis exaratis. Nunc
primum edidit latine vertit notas adjecit Henricus Brugsch. Cum una tabula
multisque contextui impressis signis. Berolini:
apud Rud Gaertner, 1851
4to. 42pp. folding facsimile plate of 42 inches
(103 cm. )
With hieratic characters (Sai an sinsin) at
the head of the title. The book of opening the mouth in Latin and Egyptian. Backstrip worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
printed grey boards. £
100.00
- [BRUN-ROLLET, Antoine]. Le
Nil Blanc et le Soudan. Études sur l’Afrique
centrale, mours et coutumes des sauvages par M. Brun-Rollet.
Paris: L. Maison, 1855 Contemporary quarter
calf, 8vo.
355pp. portrait frontispiece and 4 plates, folding
lithographed map.
Antoine Brun-Rollet (1810-1858) travelled to
Alexandria in 1831, late that year he entered the Sudan where he made a fortune
trading. By 1844 he had founded a trading post at Bilinian in the Bari country
up the White Nile; he was the first European to explore the
Bahr al-Ghazal. He died in Khartoum in 1858. Calf spine a little rubbed,
a very nice copy in a quarter calf. [Hill: 89]
[Broc: 62] £
475.00
- BRUNTON, Guy. Mostagedda
and the Tasian Culture. British Museum Expedition
to Middle Egypt, First and Second years, 1928,1929.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1937 Roy 4to. viii,163pp. 84 plates, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his ownership stamp
to the front endpaper and some pencilled notes,
an excellent copy in the
publisher’s blue half cloth. £
475.00
- BRUNTON, Guy
& Gertrude Caton-Thompson. The Badarian Civilization
and Prehistoric Remains near Badari. London: British
School of Archaeology in
Egypt, 1928 Later cloth, Roy. 4to. x,128pp. 85
plates, index.
Brunton’s work at Badari led to the oldest
known, at that time, culture of Predynastic Egypt. Old cancelled library stamp
of the Institute of Archaeology to the margin of title, from
the library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base
of the spine, an excellent copy in a later maroon
buckram. £
400.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. A
Catalogue of the Egyptian Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge:
University Press, 1893 8vo.
xii,138pp. text illustrations, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light
brown paper covered boards with the
spine lettered in black. £
60.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. A
History of Ethiopia: Nubia & Abyssinia. (According
to the Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Egypt and Nubia, and the Ethiopian Chronicles).
In two volumes. With forty-nine plates, thirty-one
illustrations in the text, and
a map. London: Methuen & Co. , Ltd. , 1928
Roy. 8vo.
(1). xxx,336pp. 26 plates, 20 text-illustrations,
dw.
(2). viii,337-675pp. 23 plates, 11 text-illustrations,
folding map, biblio. , index.
In the publisher’s red cloth, the spines
faded, a very nice set. £ 300.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. A
History of Ethiopia: Nubia & Abyssinia. (According
to the Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Egypt and Nubia, and the Ethiopian Chronicles). Oosterhout: Anthropological Publications, 1966 Med. 8vo.
The 1928 Methuen London edition reprinted in
one volume. From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth. £
120.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. An
Account of the Sarcophagus of Seti I, King of Egypt, BC 1370. London:
Sir John Soane’s Museum, 1908 Boards, Cr. 8vo.
128pp. frontispiece and 112 illustrations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s orange
cloth-backed boards. £ 30.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. Annals
of Nubian Kings. With a sketch of the history
of the Nubian kingdom of Napata. Books on Egypt
and Chaldaea, XXXIII.
Egyptian Literature Volume II. London: Kegan
Paul, Trench, Trübner& Co. , 1912 Cr. 8vo. cxxxii,176pp. 14 plates, illustrations.
Covers a little marked, from the library of
the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon
with his ownership stamp to the verso of title
and endpapers, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
40.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. Catalogue
of the Egyptian Antiquities. From the collection
of the late Sir Gardner Wilkinson. Harrow School Museum. Harrow: J. C. Wilbee,
Bookseller to Harrow School, 1887 8vo. 106pp. text illustrations.
Inscribed on the endpaper “??? from C. T. Cecil Torr, 1888.” With the duplicate ‘Sold’ stamp
of the Ashmolean Library to the title page, covers rather dusty, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s white vellum. £
275.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. Some
Account of the Collection of Egyptian Antiquities in
the possession of Lady Meux, of Theobald’s
Park, Waltham Cross. Second Edition with Thirty-four plates. London: Harrison & Sons,
1896 Half-morocco, 4to. xii,362pp. folding frontispiece and 34 fine collotype
plates of antiquities in
the collection, t. e. gilt.
An un-numbered copy from an edition limited
to 500. A magnificent work, being considerably more desirable than the first
edition which lacked the plates. Cloth
on boards worn in places, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s black half morocco. £
250.00
- BUDGE, Ernest A. Wallis (Ed. ). The Paradise of the Holy Fathers. Being
histories of the Anchorites, Recluses, Monks, Coenobites and ascetic fathers
of the deserts
of Egypt between A. D. CCL and A. D. CCCC. Volumes
I and II.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907 8vo.
(1). Volume I containing the Introduction: The
life of St. Anthony, by Athanasius
Archbp of Alexandria: Histories of the Fathers
by Palladius Bp of Helenopolis:
The rule of Pachomius: St. Jerome’s History
of the Fathers. lxxiii,382pp. frontispiece.
(2). Volume II containing the counsels of the
Holy Men and the questions and
answers of the Ascetic Brethren generally known
as the sayings of the
Fathers of Egypt. iv,350pp. frontispiece, index.
With the armorial bookplate of Sir Charles Cayzer,
Bart. , spines slightly darkened,
a very nice set in the publisher’s light
brown cloth. £
150.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. The
Gods of the Egyptians, or Studies in Egyptian Mythology. With
98 coloured plates and 131 illustrations in the text. In two volumes. London:
Methuen & Co. , 1904 Roy. 8vo. (1). xxiii,525pp. (2). ix,431pp. index.
The edition with coloured plates is unusual. With the bookplates of H. Martyn Kennard,
a supporter of the E. E. F. and collector of Egyptian
antiquities. The spines have been rebacked retaining the original backstrips,
spines faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth. £
350.00
- Bulletin de la Société d’Études
Historiques et Géographiques de l’Isthme de Suez. Tome
I - VI. Cairo: Le Scribe Egyptien, 1948-1960 Recent binder’s cloth,
Med. 8vo. The six volumes bound in three.
(1). Tome I (1947). 104pp. 5 maps, 3 folding.
Tome II (1948). 174pp. 12 illustrations, 9
maps (2 folding).
Tome III (1949-50). viii,151pp. 19 plates (2
folding).
Tome IV (1951-1952). viii,237pp. 7 plates (1
folding), 19 illustrations,
14 maps (5 folding), biblio.
(2). Tome V (1953-1954). 268pp. 33 plates (6
folding), illustrations,
4 maps (3 folding).
(3). Tome VI (1955-1956). 227pp. 43 plates,
illustrations, 11 maps (4 folding).
A very nice set in a binder’s dark green
buckram, from the library of the
Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon. £
200.00
- BUTLER, Alfred J. The
Ancient Coptic Churches of Egypt. By Alfred J. Butler, M. A. , F. S. A. Fellow of Brasenose College, Oxford. In two volumes.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1884 8vo.
(1). xx,377pp. frontispiece, 31 plates and illustrations
(2 folding), index, errata slip. (2). xii,409pp. frontispiece, 34 plates and
illustrations, index, errata slip.
Last two leaves of volume II torn in upper margin
by careless opening, an excellent
set in the publisher’s white cloth with
red lettering and motifs to upper boards. £
575.00
- CASTEL, Georges. Gebel
El-Zeit, I: Les Mines de Galène (Egypte, IIe
millénaire av. J. -C. )Par
Georges Castel and Georges Soukiassian.
Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archeologie
Orientale, 1989 Wrpps, Roy. 4to.
ii, 140pp. 23 coloured plates, numerous illustrations,
9 maps. £ 25.00
- CATON-THOMPSON, G. Kharga
Oasis in Prehistory. By G. Caton-Thompson, with
a physiographic introduction by E. W. Gardner. London: University of
London, Athlone Press, 1952 Roy. 4to. xx,213pp. 125 plates, 38 illustrations,
3 folding maps (2 colour), biblio. , index, dw.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown
cloth. £ 200.00
- CAULFIELD, A. St. G. The Temple of the Kings at Abydos, (Sety I. )By
A. St. G. Caulfeild. With drawings by H. I. Christie. And a chapter by W. M. Flinders Petrie. Egyptian Research Account Memoir eighth year. London:
Bernard Quaritch, 1902 4to. iv,23pp. 26 plates (7 folding), index.
Spine slightly faded, slight spotting to boards
and endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth-backed
grey boards. COPAC lists 2 copies. £
350.00
- CAUVILLE, Sylvie. Le
Temple de Dendara, Les chapelles osiriennes. Composition
Hiéoglyphique: Jochen Hallof et Hans Van den Berg. Le Caire:
Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, Dendara X/1, 1997 Wrpps, Imp. 4to.
In two volumes.
(1). viii,446pp. biblio.
2). viipp. 283 plates.
A very nice set in the publisher’s wrappers. £
60.00
- CERVICEK, Paul. Felsbilder
der Nord-Etbai, Oberägyptens und Unternubiens. With
an English Summary. Ergebnisse der VIII. Diafe nach Ägyptien 1926, (16. band der Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition). Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner,
1974 4to. x,229pp. 16 photographic plates and 518 drawings, 3 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw.
From the library of Ricardo A. Caminos and bearing
his stamp. £
100.00
- CHABAS, F. Le
Papyrus Magique Harris. Traduction analytique
et commentée d’un manuscrit Égyptien comprenant le texte
hiératique publié pour la première
fois un tableau phonétique et un glossaire. Par F. Chabas. Chalon-sur-Saone: Imprimerie de J. Dejussieu, 1860 Nineteenth
century half morocco, Roy. 4to.
vi,250pp. 12 lithographed plates (11 coloured
facsimiles of the Harris papyrus),
3 tables (2 folding and one double-page, text-illustrations.
Corners rubbed, later black morocco spine, some
minor spotting, pencilled
marginalia by a previous owner, a very nice
copy. £ 200.00
- CHAINE, M. La
Chronologie des Temps Chrétiens de l’Égypte et de l’Éthiopie. Historique
et exposé du calendrier et du comput l’Égypte et de l’ Éthiopie
depuis les débuts de l’ère chrétienne a nos jours,
accompagnés de tables donnant pour chaque année, avec les caractéristiques
astronomiques du comput Alexandrin, les années correspondantes des
principales
ères orientales, suivis d’une concordance des années Juliennes,
Grégoriennes, Coptes et Éthiopiennes avec les années
Musulmanes,
et du plusieurs appendices, pour servir a la
chronologie. Paris: Librairie
Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1925 Wrpps, Imp. 8vo. xvi,344pp. index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the grey wrappers. £
90.00
- CHANTRE, Ernest. Recherches
Anthropologiques dans l’Afrique Orientale: Égypte. Lyon:
A. Rey & Cie, 1904 Contemporary binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to. xviii,318pp. 159 illustrations,
Pages 301 to 312 have some paper detoriation
in the outer margin, (not affecting text).
Spine rubbed, a very nice copy in a binder’s
dark blue cloth. £
250.00
- CHITTY, Derwas J. The
Desert a CityAn Introduction to the Study of
Egyptian and Palestinian Monasticism under the Christian Empire. Oxford:
Basil
Blackwell, 1966 8vo. xvi,222pp. 12 plates, 4
maps, biblio. , index. £ 100.00
- Chronology and Antiquities
of Egypt. (So labelled on spine. )
Later cloth-backed marbled boards, 8vo.
(1). A Treatise on the Chronology of Siriadic
Monuments. Demonstrating that the
Egyptian Dynasties of Manetho are records of
astrogeological Nile observations
which have been continued to the present time. By Hekekyan Bey, C. E. , of
Constantinople, formerly in the Egyptian Service. London: [For Private
Circulation], 1863 8vo. xxxviii,160pp. hand-coloured
folding plate, folding
table, text illustrations. (bound with)
(2). The Antiquities of Egypt; with a particular
notice of those that illustrate the
Sacred Scriptures, with numerous engravings. London: The Religious Tract
Society, 1841 8vo. vi,236pp. 14 plates (4 folding),
text illustrations.
(Written by William Osburn. )
Edges of marbled boards rubbed, later blue cloth
spine with leather label,
bookplate of A. M. Box, a very nice copy. £
125.00
- COLLINS, Robert
O. Shadows in the Grass. Britain
in the Southern Sudan,
1918-1956. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1983 Med. 8vo.
xiv,494pp. 2 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
“The history of the Southern Sudan in
the first half of the twentieth century revolves
around the personalities and policies of the
British administrators whose decisions
directly affected the lives of the people they
ruled.” £
30.00
- COOK, John M. The
Nile Expedition, 1884-85. Mr. John M. Cook’s Visit to
the Sudan. An Address
delivered at the Royal Normal College for the Blind,
Upper Norwood. London: Printed for Private Circulation,
nd. (1885)
Disbound, small 8vo. 31pp.
“On Thursday Evening, January 22nd, 1885,
Mr. John M. Cook, in compliance with request of Dr. Campbell, gave the Teachers
and Pupils of the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood, and a
company of invited guests, and account of his recent “Journey to Dongola
and interview with the Mudir.” ” The author was the son of Thomas
Cook and had the consession from Khedive Isma’il for passenger traffic
on the Nile. During the 1884-5 Nile campaign he moved considerable military
equipment and soldiers.
This is the only published account of his journey
to Dongola and meeting
with the Mudir; neither listed on COPAC nor
OCLC. £
275.00
- COTTEVIEILLE-GIRAUDE, T,
Rémy. Rapport sur les Fouilles de Médamoud
(1930) La Verrerie - Les Graffiti. l’Institut
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, Fouilles, tome 8, partie
2. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1931 Binder’s
morocco, Roy. 4to.
v,80pp. 25 plates, 43 illustrations, biblio. ,
index.
An excellent copy in a binder’s limp red
morocco. £
150.00
- CRAWFORD, O. G. S. & Frank Addison. Abu Geili. By
O. G. S. Crawford and Frank Addison and Saqadi & Dar El Mek by Frank
Addison. The Wellcome excavations in the Sudan, Volume III. London: Published
for the Trustees of the late Sir Henry Wellcome by the Oxford University
Press, 1951 Roy. 4to. xiii,182pp.
87 plates and maps, 2 folding plans in rear
pocket, 52 text-illustrations, dw. £ 30.00
- CRUM, W. E. Coptic
Ostraca from the Collections of the Egypt Exploration Fund, the Cairo Museum and
others. The texts edited with translations
and commentaries by W. ;E. ;Crum. With a contribution by the Rev. F. E. Brightman. Special
extra publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Sold at
the Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902 4to. xxii,99,125pp. 2 collotype
plates, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light-blue
cloth-backed boards. £
250.00
- D’ATHANASI, Giovanni. A
Brief Account of the Researches and Discoveries in Upper Egypt,made
under the direction of Henry Salt, Esq. By Giovanni D’Athanasi. To
which is added a detailed catalogue of Mr. Salt’s collection of Egyptian
antiquities; illustrated with twelve engravings of some of the most interesting
objects, and an enumeration of those articles purchased for the British Museum.
London: John Hearne, 1836 Contemporary half-calf,
8vo.
xvi,261pp. 12 lithographed and engraved plates,
(2 folding).
Giovanni D’Athanasi was a pseudonym for
the Greek born Demetrio Papandriopulo, and referred to by his contemporaries
as Yanni. He was employed by Henry Salt alongside Belzoni and at Thebes for
Salt between 1817 and 1827. The first part of this book is his autobiographical
account of working and travelling in Egypt and the second part is a reproduction
of the Sothebys catalogue of the 1835 sale of Salt’s collection of Egyptian
Antiquities. This catalogue “On Monday, 29th of June, 1835, and Eight
following Days.” documents Salt’s third and last collection sold,
the previous two had been bought by the British Museum and the King of France
respectively; mostly collected by D’Athanasi.
The sale comprised 1270 lots. However unlike
the actual catalogue this facsimile contains the prices realised and eleven
of the twelve plates show objects from the catalogue.
The frontispiece shows one of a pair of Sphinxes
excavated by D’Athanasi and placed in the Hermitage at St. Petersburg.
Frontispiece chipped along the fore-edge and
brittle with an archival tape repair to
the upper outer corner, library stamp of King’s
College London on the title page,
corners rubbed, the spine rebacked in dark green
calf, a very nice copy. £
900.00
- DAVIES, N. de G. The
Rock Tombs of El Amarna, Parts I - V. In five
volumes. Archaeological Survey of Egypt. London: The Egypt Exploration Fund,
1903-1908 Roy. 4to.
(1). Thirteenth Memoir. The Tomb of Meryra. viii,56pp. 42 plates, index.
(2). Fourteenth Memoir. The Tombs of Panehesy
and Meryra II.
vi,48pp. 47 plates, index.
(3). Fifteenth Memoir. The Tombs of Huya and
Ahmes. With an appendix on
the Greek Graffiti by Seymour de Ricci. xi,41pp. 40 plates, appendix, index.
(4). Sixteenth Memoir. The Tombs of Penthu,
Mahu, and others.
viii,36pp. 45 plates, appendix, index.
(5). Seventeenth Memoir. Smaller Tombs and Boundary
Stelae.
viii,37pp. coloured frontispiece and 44 plates,
index.
The sixth volume is not present (Tombs of Parennefer,
Tutu, and Ay. ) The seventh
and final volume was published in 1974.
A very nice set in the publisher’s orange
cloth-backed boards. £
450.00
- DAVIS, Theodore
M. Theodore M. Davis’ Excavations: Bibân
el Molûk. The tomb of Hâtshopsîtû. Introduction
by Theodore M. Davis. The Life and Monuments of the Queen by Edouard Naville. Description of the finding and excavation of the tomb, by Howard Carter. London: Archibald Constable & Co. , 1906
Imp. 4to. xv,112. photogravure frontispiece, 7
coloured and
6 monochrome plates, plan, 18 illustrations.
Occasional foxing in the text, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s green cloth
with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. £
375.00
- DEHERAIN, Henri. Le
Soudan Égyptien sous Mehemet Ali. Thèse
de Doctorat présentée a la Faculté des Lettres de l’Université de
Paris. Paris: Georges Carré et C. Naud, 1898 Contemporary quarter morocco,
Med. 8vo.
xii,385pp. 7 maps, biblio. , index.
The history of Mehemet Ali’s conquest
of the Sudan in 1820 - 1822, the administration
and exploitation of the Sudan and the Egyptian
expeditions to the Nile sources.
Unknown to Hill. The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy
in a contemporary black quarter morocco with
marbled boards. £
125.00
- DEMPSEY, James. Mission
on the Nile. London: Burns & Oates, 1955
8vo. xii,247pp. 17 plates, 5 maps, dw.
“...an account of missionary life in an
obscure corner of the Upper Sudan, but it is also a mass of first-hand information
about the habits and history of the little-known Shilluk people,...” -
dustwrapper blurb. The Winterton copy with his bookplate. £
30.00
- DENON, Vivant. Planches
du Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute Egypte.
No place, no publisher and no date but Londres:
Samuel Bagster, 1804? Contemporary cloth, folio. [50 cm. ]
4pp. frontispiece and 103 (of 107) engraved
plates and maps (some folding).
Although 109 plates are listed in the Notice
des planches, two of these are the
frontispieces for volumes I and II of text. Some plates loose, some spotting
and browning mostly to the margins of plates,
covers rubbed. £
500.00
- DOUIN, G. Histoire
du Soudan Égyptien. Tome premier. La Pénétration
1820 - 1822. Caire: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale du Caire pour la Société Royale de Géographie
d’Égypte, 1944 Recent half morocco, Imp. 8vo.
xi,427pp. 17 plates, 9 maps (4 folding), biblio. ,
index.
The plates are taken from previous publications
by Linant de Bellefonds and Cailliaud. No further parts were published. Not in Hill. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, an excellent copy in a recent brown half morocco
with richly gilt spine and marbled endpapers. £
250.00
- DOUIN, Georges. Mohamed
Aly, Pacha du Caire (1805 - 1807). Correspondence
des Consuls de France en Égypte. Caire: L’Institut Français
d’Archéologie
Orientale du Caire pour la Société Royale
de Géographie d’Égypte, 1924
Wrpps, Imp. 8vo. xxxii,239pp.
Not in Hill. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
wrappers chipped, spine worn,
the pages unopened, a good copy in the publisher’s
wrappers. £
45.00
- DRIAULT, Édouard. La
Formation de l’Empire de Mohamed Aly de l’Arabie au Soudan (1814-1823). Correspondence
des Consuls de France en Égypte recueillie et publiée avec
une introduction. Caire: L’Institut Français d’Archaeologie
Orientale
du Caire pour la Société
Royale de Géographie d’Égypte, 1927
Recent quarter morocco, Imp. 8vo. lvi,330pp.
One of 400 copies printed. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, leaves 1 - 7 laid between tissue, 1 - 2 with slight loss
of lower margins, last 3 leaves stained at head,
a very nice copy in a recent dark brown quarter
morocco. £
90.00
- DUNBAR, J. H. The
Rock Pictures of Lower Nubia. Service des Antiquitiés
de l’Égypte. Cairo: Government
Press, Bulâq, 1941 Later cloth, Roy. 4to.
x,100pp. 182 illustrations on 25 plates, (2
colour), folding chart, index.
One of 320 copies printed. From the library
of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon
with his monogram to the base of the spine,
a very nice copy in a later red buckram. £
350.00
- DUNCAN, J. S. R. The
Sudan’s Path to Independence. With a foreword
by Sir Knox Helm. Edinburgh: William Blackwood
and Sons Ltd. , 1957
8vo. xvi,231pp. 12 plates, end paper maps, index. £ 18.00
- DUNCAN, J. S. R. The
Sudan. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
& Sons Ltd. , 1952 8vo. xi,283pp. end-paper
map, biblio. , index. £ 15.00
- DYE, Henri. Le
Bahr el GhazalNotions générales
sur la province, les rivières, les plateaux et les marais par A. Henri
Dyé. Lieutenant de Vaisseu, Commandant la Flottille de la Mission
Marchand. Extrait des Annales de Géographie, tome XI, 1902 (N 58 du
15 juillet 1902). Paris: Armand Colin, 1902 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo.
313-338pp. 9 plates, folding coloured map.
Wrappers laid down on similiar card, a nice
copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
Not in COPAC, just the BNG copy on OCLC. £
75.00
- DYE, William McE. Moslem
Egypt and Christian Abyssinia;or, military service
under the Khedive, in his provinces and beyond their borders, as experienced
by the American Staff. By William McE. Dye (Formerly of the U. S. Army, and
late
Colonel of the Egyptian Staff. ) New York: Atkin & Prout,
1880 8vo.
xvi,500pp. frontispiece, folding map, appendix
of the names of the Americans connected with the military service of the Khedive
between 1869 and 1878.
The author joined the Egyptian general staff
as an assistant to General C. P. Stone Pasha;
he was wounded at the battle of Gura in the
Egyptian Abyssinian war of 1875-1876.
Much of this book recounts his experiences during
that campaign. Head of spine
slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
green cloth. [Hill: 118] £
300.00
- EDGAR, C. C. Greek
Bronzes. Catalogue Général des
Antiquitiés Égyptiennes
du Musée du Caire. Nos 27631-28000 et
32368-32376. Service des Antiquitiés
de l’Égypte. Reimpression de l’Edition
de 1904. Osnabrück: Otto Zeller Verlag,
1973 4to. iv,xi,99pp. 19 plates, text-illustrations,
indices. £ 100.00
- EDGAR, C. C. Greek
Sculpture. Catalogue Général des
Antiquitiés Égyptiennes
du Musée du Caire. Nos 27425-27630. Service
des Antiquitiés de l’Égypte. Reimpression de l’Edition
de 1903. Osnabrück: Otto Zeller Verlag, 1974
Wrpps, 4to. xvi,83pp. 32 plates, indices. £
90.00
- EDGAR, C. C. Greek
Vases. Catalogue Général des Antiquitiés Égyptiennes
du Musée du Caire. Nos 26124-26349 et 32377-32394. Service des Antiquitiés
de l’Égypte. Reimpression de l’Edition de 1911. Osnabrück:
Otto Zeller Verlag, 1975 Wrpps, 4to. vii,93pp. 28 plates, numerous text-illustrations,
indices. £ 90.00
- EDGAR, C. C. Sculptors’
Studies and Unfinished Works. Catalogue Général
des Antiquitiés Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire. Nos 33301-33506. Service des Antiquitiés de l’Égypte. Reimpression de l’Edition
de 1906. Osnabrück: Otto
Zeller, 1977 Wrpps, 4to. xii,91pp. 43 plates,
text-illustrations, indices. £ 90.00
- EDWARDS, Amelia
B. A Thousand Miles up the Nile. With
upward of seventy illustrations engraved on wood by G. Pearson, after finished
drawings executed on the spot by the author. Second edition, revised by the
author. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1889 8vo. xxvii,499pp. 18 plates,
text illustrations, appendix.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his
bookplate, prize bookplate to front
endpaper, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
lavish blue pictorial cloth. £
200.00
- EDWARDS, I. E. S. A
Handbook to the Egyptian Mummies and Coffins Exhibited in the British Museum. London:
The British Museum, 1938
Wrpps, 8vo. viii,71pp. 31 plates, (2 coloured),
biblio. £ 36.00
- Egypt Exploration Fund. Reports of First to Twenty-fifth General Meetings. Report
of First General Meeting and Balance Sheet - Report of Twenty-first Ordinary
General Meeting (Twenty-fifth Annual General Meeting) Subscription list and
and Balance Sheets. London: EES, 1883 - 1907
Wrpps, 8vo.
In twenty-four volumes (the Third Report is
not present), a very nice set in the publisher’s wrappers. These contain
several interesting and anecdotal reports by the members
not published elsewhere. £
100.00
- ELM, Susanna. ‘Virgins
of God. ’The Making of Asceticism in Late
Antiquity. Oxford Classical Monographs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994 8vo.
xviii,444pp. 4 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 75.00
- EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed
ibn-Omar. Voyage au Ouadâypar
Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à
l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe
par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du
portrait du Cheykh, Publié
par les soins de M. Jomard, Ouvrage précédé
d’une Préface de ce dernier, contenant des remarques historiques
et gèographiques, et
faisant suite Voyage au Dâfour. Paris:
Chez Benjamin Duprat, 1851
In two volumes bound into one, later half morocco,
Med. 8vo.
(1). Texte. [3],lxxv,756pp. litho portrait frontispiece,
index.
(2). Planches. iv pp. folding lithographed map,
7 litho plates
(5 double-page), double page sheet of music.
The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years
from 1803. “al-Tunisi gave the world the first detailed description
of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278.
Gay: 2786. With the original wrappers bound-in,
the pages uncut and unopened,
an excellent copy in a twentieth century half
morocco with marbled boards and
gilt ruled spine. £
1,750.00
- ELTON, Lord. General
Gordon. London: Collins, 1954 8vo.
447pp. 7 plates, biblio. , index, dw. £ 15.00
- ELTON, Lord (Ed. ). General
Gordon’s Khartoum Journal. New York:
Vanguard Press, 1961 Med. 8vo. 224pp. frontispiece,
maps, index, dw. £ 18.00
- EMERY, Walter B. Hor-Aha. Excavations
at Saqqara 1937-1938. With the collaboration of Zaki Yusef Saad. Cairo: Government
Press, Bulaq, 1939
Later cloth, Imp. 4to. viii,112pp. 28 plates
(2 folding), text illustrations.
From an edition of 325 copies; from the library
of the Egtptologist Dr David Dixon
with his monogram to the base of the spine,
a very nice copy in a maroon cloth. £
350.00
- EMERY, Walter B. The
Royal Tombs of Ballana and Qustul, Volume II, Plates. Service
des Antiquitiés de l’Egypte. Mission Archéologique de
Nubie 1929-1934. With chapters by L. P. Kirwan. Cairo: Government Printer,
1938 Wrpps, Imp. 4to. ixpp. 118 plates (2 folding), with over 100 plates in
collotype showing the results
of the excavations with many illustrations of
the jewellery, bronzes, etc.
A very nice copy of the plate volume on its
own without the text volume. £
150.00
- EMERY, Walter B. and L. P. Kirwan. The Excavations and Survey between
Wadi Es-Sebua and Adindan 1929 - 1931. Service
des Antiquitiés de l’Égypte.
Mission Archéologique de Nubie 1929 -
1934. In two volumes.
Cairo, Government Press, Bulâq, 1935 Later
cloth, Roy. 4to.
(1). Volume I. -Text. v,540pp. 492 figures.
(2). Volume II. -Plates. ii,4pp. 69 plates, plans
and maps, (many plans and maps
folding and coloured), most of the objects
illustrated in collotype.
One of the 310 sets of this work which were
published. From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his
monogram to the base of the spines, an excellent set in
a recent red buckram cloth. £
375.00
- ENGELBACH, R. Harageh. British
School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account. Twentieth Year,
1914. Inscriptions by Battiscombe Gunn. London: University College London & Bernard
Quaritch, 1923 Med. 4to.
viii,40pp. 80 plates (some folding), map, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his ink stamp to the
endpaper and verso of title, spine faded, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £
300.00
- ENGELBACH, R. Riqqeh
and Memphis VI. By R. Engelbach, with chapters
by M. A. Murray, H. Flinders Petrie, W. M. Flinders Petrie. British School
of Archaeology in Egypt, Nineteenth year, 1913. London: British School of
Archaeology in
Egypt, 1915 Roy. 4to. vii,38pp. 62 plates, (4
folding, 3 coloured), index. £ 125.00
- EPRON, Lucienne
et al. Le Tombeau de Ti. Mémories
Publiés par les Membres de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale du Caire - Tome LXV, Fascicules I - III. Cairo: L’Institut
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, 1939, 1953, 1966
Later cloth, Imp. 4to.
(1). Fascicule I. Les Approches de la Chapelle. Dessins de Lucienne Épron
et François Daumas, avec un plan de
Georges Goyon. Cairo: IFAO, 1939
ivpp. 71 plates (1 coloured).
(2). Fascicule II. La Chapelle (Première
Partie). Dessins de Henri Wild. Cairo: IFAO, 1953 vpp. plates 72 - 132.
(3). Fascicule III. La Chapelle (Deuxième
Partie). Dessins de Henri Wild. Cairo: IFAO, 1966 Imp. 4to. vipp. plates 133
- 189.
Ti was an Egyptian official of the fifth dynasty. With many double-page and folding
plates. An excellent complete set of this important
survey, from the library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine,
a very nice copy in a recent blue-grey buckram. £
350.00
- EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press 1951, reprinted
1965 8vo.
xi,183pp. 9 plates, 9 maps and illustrations,
index, dw. £ 25.00
- EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. The Nuer:A description
of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a nilotic people. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940,
reprinted 1960 8vo. xii,271pp. 29 plates, 15
illustrations, 3 maps, index, dw. £ 18.00
- EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. The Political System of the Anuak of the Anglo-Egyptian
Sudan. Monographs on Social Anthropology, No. 4.
Published for the London School of Economics
and Political Science.
London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co. , 1940
Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
ix,164pp. 12 plates, 3 maps, appendix, biblio. ,
index, errata slip.
Red card covers a little worn, with pencilled
underlining and marginal annotations. £
75.00
- FAKHRY, Ahmed. Bahria
Oasis. Volumes I and II. Service des Antiquités
de l’Égypte. The Egyptian Deserts. Cairo: Government Press,
Bulaq, 1942 - 1950 Later cloth, Imp. 4to.
(1). Volume I. xii,182pp. coloured frontispiece,
61 plates (2 coloured, 3 folding),
121 illustrations, folding map, index.
(2). Volume II. xiv,130pp. 78 plates (2 coloured),
102 illustrations, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram to the
bases of the spines, a very nice set in a later
dark green buckram. £
750.00
- FAKHRY, Ahmed. Siwa
Oasis. Its History and Antiquities. Service des
Antiquités de l’Égypte. The Egyptian Deserts. Cairo:
Government Press, Bulaq, 1944 Later cloth, Imp. 4to. xii,185pp. 34 plates,
48 illustrations, map, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a later dark green buckram. £
250.00
- FAKHRY, Ahmed. The
Inscriptions of the Amethyst Quarries at Wadi El Hudi. Cairo:
Government Press, 1952 Later cloth, Roy. 4to.
xi,94pp. 45 plates, 121 text-illustrations,
index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a later dark green buckram. £ 150.00
- FAKHRY, Ahmed. The
Necropolis of El-Bagawat in Kharga Oasis. Service
des Antiquités de l’Égypte: The Egyptian Deserts. Cairo:
Government Press, 1951 Imp. 4to. xviii,202pp. 49 plates, 8 coloured, some
folding, 125 illustrations,
biblio. , index.
One of 360 copies printed, upper corner slightly
bumped, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s green cloth-backed
boards. £
450.00
- FALLS, J. C. Ewald. Three
Years in the Libyan Desert. Travels, discoveries,
and excavations of the Menas Expedition, (Kaufmann
Expedition). Translated
by Elizabeth Lee. With 61 illustrations. London:
T. Fisher Unwin, 1913
8vo. xii,356pp. 46 plates, index.
With some contemporary relevant cuttings tipped-in. The Hartland Library copy with ink-stamp to end-paper and verso of title page. “Discovery of the National Sanctuary of Christian Egypt (an entrancing
volume)” from a catalogue cutting tipped-in.
In the original gilt decorated blue cloth. £
150.00
- FARIS, James C. Nuba
Personal Art. London: Duckworth, Art and Society
Series, 1972 Square Med. 8vo. x,130pp. 28 colour and 52 monochrome plates,
15 text-illustrations, maps, biblio. , index,
dw. £ 30.00
- FARWELL, Byron. Prisoners
of the Mahdi. The story of the Mahdist Revolt
which frustrated Queen Victoria’s designs on the Sudan, humbled Egypt,
and led to the fall
of Khartoum, the death of Gordon, and Kitchener’s
victory at Omdurman fourteen years later. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. 8vo.
xxii,356pp. 13 illustrations, 1 map, biblio,
index. £ 25.00
- FERGUSSON, Captain
V. H. The Story of Fergie Bey: (Awaraquay). Told
by himself and some of his friends. London:
MacMillan and Co.
Ltd. 1930 8vo. xxii,356pp. 32 plates, folding
map.
Captain Fergusson who was District Commissioner
of Bahr-el-Ghazal
was killed by the Nuers in 1927. £
75.00
- FIRTH, Cecil and
J. E. Quibell. The Step Pyramid. With
Plans by J. -P. Lauer. In two volumes. Service des Antiquitiés de l’Égypte. Excavation at Saqqarah. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1935 Later cloth, Roy. 4to.
(1). Text. viii,144pp. colour frontispiece, 23 illustrations, appendices.
(2). Plates. viipp. 110 plates, (several double-page
and 2 with colouring).
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram to the
bases of the spines, a very nice set in a maroon
cloth. £
500.00
- FORBIN, Count de. Travels
in Egypt : being a continuation of the travels in the Holy Land, in 1817-18. by
Count de Forbin. London: Printed for Sir R. Phillips and Co, 1819 Later cloth,
8vo. iv,96pp. folding panoramic frontispiece and 8 plates, page 96 with an
illustrated article on the second Giza pyramid.
Being a translation of 2nd part of the author’s ‘Voyage
dans le Levant en 1817 et 1818. ’
A very nice copy in a later brown cloth. [Dawson
and Uphill: 105] £
125.00
- FORNI, Giuseppe. Viaggio
nell’Egitto e nell’Alta Nubia. Del
chimico Giuseppe Forni, Membro Effettivo della Società
Montanistica di Gratz. Viva l’Italia.
Milano: Tipografia di Domenico Salvi e Comp. ,
1859
Contemporary quarter calf, 8vo. In two volumes.
(1). iv,512pp. engraved frontispiece and 2 engraved
plates.
(2). iv,635pp. + errata page, engraved frontispiece
and 2 engraved plates, appendix.
Forni, an Italian chemist from Milan was employed
by Muhammad Ali in Cairo in 1818, in 1819 he explored the ancient emerald
mines in Nubia with Belzoni. He travelled to Sennar with the geologist Giovanni
Battista Brocchi to engage in a scientific survey for Muhammad Ali Pasha in
1825. He died possibly in Khartoum around 1840. The engraved frontispieces
show both the author and his wife on horseback. Bound in a contemporary brick-red
quarter diced calf with marbled boards, a few spots to the boards, slight
offsetting to the title
pages, an excellent copy. COPAC lists one copy
(British Library) and OCLC lists
four copies. [Hilmy: I, 237]. [Hill: 126]. Not
in Gay. £
1,250.00
- Fouilles Franco-Polonaises,
Rapports. Volumes I and III. Université Joseph
Pilsudski de Varsovie - Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1937 and 1950 Recent binder’s cloth, 4to.
(1). Volume I. Tell Edfou 1937, par B. Bruyère, J. Manteuffel, K. Michalowski,
J. Sainte Fare Garnot, contribution de Ch. Kuentz. Plans et dessins de G. Jourdain. viii,214pp. 44 plates, 45 illustrations,
4 folding plans, one with
a printed tissue overlay.
(2). Volume III. Tell Edfou 1939, par K. Michalowski,
Ch. Desroches, J. de
Linage, J. Manteuffel, M. Zejmo-Zejmis. Plans
et dessins de T. Gorski.
viii,395pp. 53 plates, 267 illustrations, 8
folding plans, table, index.
Volume II has never been published. From the
library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base
of spine, a very nice set in brown buckram. £
350.00
- [FOUQUET, Daniel
Marie]. Collection du Dr Fouquet, du Caire. Art
égyptien
et égypto-arabe, art grec et romain,
très belles sculptures égyptiennes en pierre ...Modèles
de sculpteur de l’époque saite, trouvaille de Tell-el-Moqdam
(Léontopolis), bronzes grecs archaïques ...faiences Coptes et
égypto-arabes. Composant la première vente de la collection
du Docteur Fouquet, du Caire, qui aura lieu à Paris, après son
décès, Galerie Georges Petit les lundi 12, mardi 13 et mercredi
14 juin 1922. Commissaire-priseur: F. Lair-Dubreuil. Expert: Arthur Sambon.
Paris: Imprimerie Georges Petit, 1922 Wrpps,
Roy. 4to. x,57pp. 17 collotype plates.
Daniel Marie Fouquet (1850 - 1914) was a French
doctor who settled in Cairo in 1881.
He collaborated with Maspero on examining the
royal mummies and formed an
important collection of antiquities. Publisher’s
dark purple wrappers rubbed. £
50.00
- FULLER, Frederic
Walter. Egypt and the Hinterland. With
a frontispiece and
a map of Egypt and the Sudan. London: Longmans,
Green, and Co. , 1901
Med. 8vo. xv,333pp. frontispiece, coloured folding
map, appendices, index.
The condition and politics of Egypt at the end
of the nineteenth century with chapters
on the Intervention over Alexandria, Justice
and Water, Native Christians, and the
Sudan Campaign. A very nice copy from the library
Leo S. Amery. £
100.00
- GABRA, Dr. Sami. Peintures
a Fresques et Scénes Peintes a Hermoupolis-Ouest, (Touna El-Gebel). Service
des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Avec la collaboration du
Dr. Étienne Drioton. Caire: Imprimerie
de L’Institut Français D’Archéologie Orientale du
Caire, 1954 Oblong folio.
21pp. 29 plates, (25 coloured), plan, 3 illustrations. £ 75.00
- GARANG, E. M. de
(Ed. ). Grass Curtain, Volume I no. 1 - Volume
II no. 3. (All Published). London: The Southern
Sudan Association, 1970 - 1972 Binder’s cloth with original wrappers
bound-in, Med. 8vo. 24,30,26,42,34,38,30pp. plates, illustrations and maps,
biblio.
These seven numbers were issued to promote the
cause of the Southern Sudanese during one of the civil wars. Volume II No. 3 is the
“Agreement Issue” following the Addis Ababa Agreement between
the Sudan Government and the Southern Sudan Liberation Movement represented
by President Jafar el Nimeiri and Major General Joseph Lagu. An
excellent set of this 1970’s polemical
publication in a binder’s dark green cloth. £
200.00
- GARDBERG, C. J. Late
Nubian Sites, Churches and Settlements. The Scandinavian
Joint Expedition To Sudanese Nubia. Volume 7. With a general introduction
by Torgny Säve-Söderbergh. Stockholm: Scandinavian University Books,
1970 Med. 4to. 141pp. 85 plates, 7 illustrations, biblio. , index, dw.
The Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 45.00
- GARCIA DE HERREROS, Enrique. Quatre
Voyageurs Espagnols à Alexandrie d’Egypte. Benjamin
de Tudela 1166 - 71, Ibn Goubair 1183 - 85, Pero Tafur 1435 - 39, Ali Bey
el Abbassi (Domingo Badia) 1803 – 7, par Don Enrique Garcia de Herreros. Publications de la Société archéologique d’Alexandrie. Alexandrie:
Société archéologique,
1923 Wrpps, Imp. 8vo. 195pp. frontispiece, index.
Wrappers a little worn, spine repaired, pages
browned throughout, pages unopened,
from an edition limited to 500 copies, a good
copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
125.00
- GARDINER, Alan H. Ancient
Egyptian Onomastica. In three volumes. London:
Oxford University Press, 1947 Roy. 8vo. (text) and Imp. 4to. (plates).
(1). Volume I. xxiii,70pp. + 215pp. of autographed
text, 5 illustrations, map, dw.
(2). Volume II. iv,324pp. 3 illustrations, 5
maps, index, dw.
(3). Volume III: Plates. viipp. 23 full-page
plates and 4 double-page plates
with fold-out section comprising tables of
lists, chipped dw.
A very nice set of the first edition in the
publisher’s dustwrappers. £
750.00
- GARSTANG, John. El
Arabah and Mahasna and Bet Khallaf. London:
Bernard Quaritch, Egyptian Research Account,
1900-1901. , 1901-1903
In two volumes. Roy. 4to.
(1). El Arabah: A cemetery of the middle kingdom;
Survey of the old kingdom
Temenos; Graffiti from the Temple of Sety. With notes by Percy E. Newberry
on the hieroglyphic inscriptions, and by J. Grafton Milne on the Greek graffiti. Egyptian Research Account 1900. viii,49pp. frontispiece, 40 plates,
(1 coloured), appendix, index.
(2). Mahasna and Bet Khallaf. With a chapter
by Kurt Sethe. Egyptian Research
Account 1901, Seventh Year. v,42pp. 41 plates,
2 maps, index.
Spines faded, some foxing to boards, a very
nice set in the publisher’s red cloth
backed printed boards. £
450.00
- GARSTANG, John. Meroë,
the City of the Ethiopians. Being an account
of a first season’s excavations on the site, 1909-1910 by John Garstang. With an introduction and chapter on decipherment by A. H. Sayce, and a chapter
on the inscriptions from Meroë by F. Ll. Griffith. Photographic illustrations
by Horst Schliephack.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1911 4to. viii,94pp. 74 plates and maps
(several folding, 1 in colour), index, chipped
dw.
From the library of David Dixon with his signature
and bookstamp, and the occasional pencilled annotation. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s green cloth backed
printed boards with the original now rather
chipped dustwrapper. £
350.00
- GARSTANG, John. Report
of Excavations Reqâqnah, 1901-2. Tombs
of the Third Egyptian Dynasty at Reqâqnah and Bêt Khallâf. With illustrations. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co. , 1904 Roy. 4to. 70pp. 33 plates, biblio. , index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of
Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
green cloth-backed boards. £
350.00
- GARSTANG, John. The
Burial Customs of Ancient Egypt. As illustrated
by Tombs of the Middle Kingdom, being A Report of Excavations made in the
Necropolis of Beni Hassan during 1902-3-4. With coloured frontispiece by
Mr.
G. Hall-Neale, 15 plates and 231 photographic
illustrations in the text. University
of Liverpool, Institute of Archaeology. London:
Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd. , 1907 4to. xv,250pp. coloured frontispiece,
14 plates and plans, (4 folding), 231 illustrations, 2 folding plans, map,
appendix consisting of an Inventorary of
objects found within the tombs, index.
Garstang’s important excavations at Beni
Hassan with numerous photographs
of the objects, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark green cloth. £
300.00
- GAUTHIER, Henri. Le
Livre des Rois d’Égypte. Tome Cinquième. Les Empereurs
Romains. Recueil de Titres et Photocoles Royaux,
Noms propres de Rois, Reines, Princes, Princesses et Parents de Rois, suivi
d’un Index Alphabétique. Mémoires publiés par
le Membres de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale Du Caire, Tome Vingt et Unième. Le Caire: Imprimerie de
L’Institut Français D’Archéologie Orientale, 1917
Imp. 4to. 260pp. index.
Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed boards. £
125.00
- General description of
Sir John Soane’s Museum. With brief notices
of some
of the more interesting works of art. Seventh
Edition. London: To be had at
the Museum only, nd. (1890) Wrpps, Cr. 8vo. 93pp. illustrations.
Includes descriptions of the Egyptian antiquities. A nice copy in the grey wrappers. £
20.00
- GENNEP, A. van & G. Jéquier. Le Tissage aux Cartons et son
Utilisation Décorative dans l’Égypte Ancienne. Mémoires
d’Archéologie et d’Ethnographie Comparées. Illustré de
5 planches en trichromie, 6 planches en phototypie et de 135 illustrations
dans le texte. Chaque exemplaire contient 1 planche de Rubans Tissés
en Coton-Soie, reproduisant des Motifs Égyptiens.
Neuchatel: Delachaux & Niestlé
S. A. , Éditeurs, 1916 Roy. 4to.
131pp. 12 plates comprising 5 mounted colour
plates, 6 black and white collotype plates, and 1 plate mounted with 5 pleated
silk ribbons in imitation of the originals, 135 illustrations in the text.
A numbered copy from an edition limited to 125
numbered copies (with a further 25 copies lettered A - Z, not for sale) on “Papier
Cuve”, signed by both authors. Covers slightly
faded, an excellent copy in the publisher’s
cloth with the spine and upper board
colour printed with Egyptian designs. £
900.00
- GEYER, Franz Xaver. Durch
Sand, Sumpf und Wald:Missionsreisen in Zentral-Afrika. von Franz Xaver Geyer, Titular-Bishop von Trocmadä, Apostolischer Vicar
von Zentral Afrika. Neue Ausgabe. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung,
1914 Imp. 8vo. xii,555pp. frontispiece and 394 illustrations,
9 maps (several folding and all printed in red
and black).
An account of the author’s travels through
Kenya, Uganda and particularly in the Sudan. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
covers slightly rubbed and bumped,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light
green cloth. £
125.00
- GHARBIEH, Moudirieh
of. Reassessment of Land Tax. Supplément
au Journal Officiel, No. 139. Partie Officielle. Ministry of Finance. Department
of Direct Taxes. Cairo: National Printing Department, 1901. Binder’s
cloth, Roy. 4to. 72pp.
“The Ministry of Finance hereby notifies
land-owners and persons concerned that the following rates of land-tax have
been fixed according to the Decree of May 10th, 1899.” Numerous villages
listed in double-column with thousands of ‘Hods’
and their tax rates. Several leaves interleaved
between tissue, loss to margins of title page, ‘Withdrawn’ stamp
of U. C. L. Library to title page, from the library
of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon
with his monogram to the base of the spine,
a good copy in a dark-brown buckram.
Not listed on COPAC nor OCLC. £
100.00
- GIORGINI, Michela
Schiff. Soleb I, 1813-1963 & Soleb II: Les
Nécropoles. In two volumes. Mission Michela Schiff Giorgini,
sous le haut patronage de l’Université de Pise. En collaboration
avec Clément Robichon et Jean Leclant. Firenze: Sansoni, 1965 Roy. 4to.
(1). viii,161pp. colour vignette to title, 133
plates and illustrations,
2 maps, biblio. , dw.
(2). vii,407pp. colour vignette to title, 17
foldout plates, 781 illustrations
in the text, appendix, dw.
The first volume contains a summary of the archaeologists
and travellers who visited and wrote about the temple up to 1907 with a resume
of the work done by Giorgini from 1957
to 1963. From the library of the Egyptologist
R. A. Caminos with his stamps in each volume, the Winterton copy with his
bookplates, each volume contains a loose
prospectus and the second the author’s
card, a very nice set in the publisher’s
cloth with the dustwrappers and slipcases. £
395.00
- GLIDDON, George
R. Ancient Egypt. Her
Monuments, Hieroglyphics, History and Archaeology, and other subjects connected
with Hieroglyphical Literature. Fifteenth Edition - Revised & Corrected,
with an Appendix. Philadelphia
& London: T. B. Peterson & James Madden, Oriental Publisher, 1847
Binder’s cloth backed
boards with original front wrapper bound-in,
4to. 68pp. text-illustrations.
Repairs to corners of last five leaves, a good
copy. £
45.00
- GODIO, Gugliemo. Vita
Africana, Riccordi d’un viaggio nel Sudan Orientale. Opera
riccamente illustrata. Milan: Dottor Francesco Vallardi, 1885 Contemporary
red calf backed boards with original front wrapper bound-in, Roy. 8vo.
viii,231pp, engraved portrait frontispiece of
the author, numerous engravings,
double-page map with route marked in red.
The author travelled from Suakin down through
the Sudan to Cassala then as far south as Metemma before returning to Massquah
through Cassala and Keren. On the frontispiece
is a presentation inscription from the author
to Antonio Nait, and on the front wrapper an inscription from Nait presenting
the book to a friend. Pages all uniformly crinkled, perhaps from moisture,
or maybe the state of the paper, occasional slight browning in the text, a
very nice copy in a contemporary Italian binding. [Unknown to Hill, Hilmy,
and Fumagalli, although both Hilmy and Fumagalli record other works by this
author. ] £
375.00
- GONEIM, M. Zakaria. Horus
Sekhem-Khet. The Unfinished Step Pyramid at Saqqara,
Volume I. Service des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Excavations
at Saqqara. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1957
Recent cloth, Imp. 4to. xii,40pp. 73 plates,
44 illustrations.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a binder’s maroon cloth. £
200.00
- GOSSE, Philip Henry. The
monuments of Ancient Egypt, and their relation to the Word of God. With
many illustrations. London: printed for the Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge, 1847 Later quarter calf, Cr. 8vo. xii,358pp. numerous plates and
illustrations.
A very nice copy in a later dark brown quarter
calf with maroon label to spine
and maroon cloth boards. £
40.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Australia-Canada. Correspondence
respecting offers by the Colonies of troops for service in the Soudan. In
three volumes. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty,
March-July 1885. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office,
1885 Wrpps, Fcap. folio.
(1). [C. -4324]. 20pp.
(2). Colonies. -Miscellaneous. [C. -4437]. 54pp.
(3). Colonies. -Miscellaneous. [C. -4494]. 13pp. £ 60.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Egypt. No. 12 (1885). Correspondence respecting the suppression
of the “Bosphore Égyptien”. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, May 1885. [C. -4385]. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1885 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. 42pp.
“...some representation might be made
to the French Government on the subject of the French press in Egypt. Not
only does the tone they adopt render it well-nigh impossible
to establish friendly relations between the
French and English here, but the false news
they habitually publish about the Soudan causes
great pain and anxiety to the numerous friends and relations of those who
are serving in the Soudan”. - Sir Evelyn Baring’s
telegram to the Foreign Office. £
75.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Egypt. No. 2 (1895). Reports by Mr. Villiers Stuart respecting
the Progress of Reorganization in Egypt since
the British Occupation in 1882. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, May 1895. London:
HMSO, 1895 [C. -7712. ] Sewn as issued, Fcap folio. ii,40pp. coloured folding
lithographed map of the Province of Fayoom, showing the irrigation system.
In 1882-3 Villiers Stuart had made a tour of
the country and published the results in
the Blue Book, Egypt No. 7 (1883); here he recovers
the same ground 12 years later. £
60.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Egypt. No. 3 (1892). Report on the Administration, Finances,
and Condition of Egypt, and the Progress of Reforms. Presented
to both
Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty,
March 1892.
London: HMSO, 1892 [C. -6589. ] Sewn as issued,
Fcap folio. ii,38pp. £ 25.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Sudan
No. 2 (1924). Report on the Finances, Administration
and Condition of the Sudan in 1924. Presented
to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs by Command of His Majesty. London: HMSO, 1924. [Cmd. 2281]
Sewn as issued, Med. 8vo. 67pp. £ 25.00
- GRENFELL, Bernard
P. An Alexandrian Erotic Fragment and other Greek
Papyri, chiefly Ptolemaic. By Bernard P. Grenfell,
M. A. sometime Craven Fellow
in the Univesity of Oxford. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1896 Cr. 4to.
xii,129pp. tinted collotype plate, index.
With the stamp of Hatfield House Library to
the title page, covers browned,
edges rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
cloth-backed boards. £
90.00
- GRENFELL, Bernard
P. The Amherst Papyri. Being
an account of the Greek Papyri in the collection of the Right Hon. Lord Amherst
of Hackney, F. S. A. at Didlington Hall, Norfolk. By Bernard P. Grenfell
and Arthur S. Hunt.
London: Oxford University Press, 1900, 1901 Imp. 4to.
(1). The Ascension of Isaiah, and other theological
fragments.
viii,48pp. 9 plates, index.
(2). Classical Fragments and Documents of the
Ptolemaic Roman and
Byzantine Periods, with an appendix containing
additional theological
fragments. xii,243pp. 25 plates, index.
Spine slightly marked on volume II, a card inside
reads “With the compliments of Bernard
P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt.”, with
the bookplates of Arthur C. Headlam (Bishop
of Gloucester), a very nice set in the publisher’s
light blue half cloth. £
450.00
- GRENFELL, Bernard
P. and others. Fayum Towns and their Papyri. Egypt
Exploration Fund, Graeco-Roman Branch. Maps, illustrations, and four collotype
plates. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner &
Co. , 1900 4to.
xiv,374pp. 17 plates, map, index.
The Hartland Library copy with bookplate, shelf
number on spine and ink-stamp
to end-paper and verso of title page, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £
50.00
- GREPPO, J. G. H. Essay
on the hieroglyphic system of M. Champollion, Jun. ,and
on the advantages which it offers to sacred criticism. By J. G. H. Greppo,
Vicar General of Belley. Translated from the French by Isaac Stuart, with
notes and illustrations. Boston, Mass. : Perkins
& Marvin, 1830 Later cloth, Cr. 8vo.
xii,276pp. 2 plates.
Translated from the Paris edition of 1829; this
was the only English edition. Ownership blindstamp of Charles Muses to the
title page, plates browned, marginalia in ink by a previous owner, a good
copy in a later dark green buckram. £
75.00
- GRIFFITH, F. Ll. A
Collection of Hieroglyphs. A contribution to
the History of Egyptian Writing. Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Sixth Memoir. With nine coloured plates from facsimiles by Rosalind F. E. Paget,
Annie Pirie and
Howard Carter. London: The Egypt Exploration
Fund, 1898 Roy. 4to.
xii,74pp. 9 coloured plates, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown
cloth-backed grey boards. £ 75.00
- GRIFFITH, F. (Ed. ). Archaeological
Reports, 1892 - 1908. Egypt Exploration Fund. Comprising the recent work of the Egypt Exploration Fund and the progress
of Egyptology during the years 1893-1908. In sixteen parts with the Special
Extra Report, (in all seventeen parts). Parts 1 - 11 in contemporary half
calf bound in three volumes, parts 13 - 17 bound in publisher’s wrappers. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, 1893-1908 Cr. 4to. Circa 80pp. per part
with maps and illustrations.
Part I is prefixed by the volume entitled ‘Special
Extra Report. A Season’s Work at Ahnas and Beni Hasan. ’ This
is usually included as part of this series. Four more parts were issued up
to 1912 when the series was discontinued, to be replaced by ‘The Journal
of
Egyptian Archaeology.” Spine repaired
on last volume, a very nice set. £
375.00
- GRIMM, Günter. Die
römischen Mumienmasken aus Ägypten. Von
Günter Grimm. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut. Wiesbaden: Franz
Steiner, 1974
4to. 199pp. frontispiece and 5 colour and 140
monochrome plates, maps,
biblio. , index, dw.
From the library of Thomas Howard-Sneyd and
bearing his bookplate and stamp. £
150.00
- GRIMM, Günter. Die
Zeugnisse Ägyptischer Religion und Kunstelemente om Römischen Deutschland. Mit
einem frontispiz, 42 abbildungen, 78 tafeln und einer karte. Études
Préliminaires aux Religions Orientales dans L’Empire Romain. Publiées par M. J. Vermaseren, Tome Douzième. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1969
Med. 8vo. x,303pp. 79 plates, folding map, 42
text figures, biblio. , index. £ 50.00
- GUÉRAUD, Octave. ENTEYΞEIΣ. [Enteuxeis. ]Requêtes et Plaintes Adressées
au Roi d’Égypte au IIIe Siècle Avant J. -C. Publications
de la Société
Royale Égyptienne de Papyrologie, Texte et Documents I. Cairo: l’Institut
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, 1931 Contemporary binder’s
cloth, Imp. 4to. In two volumes.
(1). xcvi,128pp. 13 plates (12 tinted collotype).
(2). 129-296pp. index.
‘Avertissement’
slip bound into volume I explaining the curious
arrangement
and pagination of the two fasicules. A very
nice copy in a red cloth. £
200.00
- GUIMET, E. Les
Portraits d’Antinoé au Musée Guimet. Annales
du Musée Guimet Bibliothéque d’Art. Tome Cinquiéme. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie. , 1912 Original paper covered boards with
the mounted colour illustration, Roy. 4to.
vi,40pp. numerous illustrations on 47 plates,
(13 coloured), text-illustrations, index.
The Hartland Library copy with shelf number
on spine and ink-stamp to end-paper
and verso of title page. Covers a little rubbed. £
40.00
- HALL, H. R. Scarabs. London:
British Museum, 1929 Wrpps, 4to.
16pp. numerous illustrations on 4 plates, 33
illustrations in the text. £ 20.00
- HALL, H. R. Coptic
and Greek Texts of the Christian Period from Ostraka, Stelae, etc. in
the British Museum. London: Printed by order of the Trustees, 1905 Imp. 4to. xi,159pp. 100 plates, index.
“The collection of Greek and Coptic texts
printed in the present volume is reproduced from ostraka, from fragments of
calcareous stone, and from commemorative stelae and gravestones, preserved
in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum. All were inscribed during the latter portion of the Coptic preiod of the history
of Egypt, i. e. , between the Vth and the XIIth
centuries of our era”. Slight fraying to
head of spine, The Hartland Library copy with
bookplate, shelf number to spine,
and inkstamp to verso of title and on end-paper. £
175.00
- HALL, Richard. Lovers
on the Nile. London: Collins, 1980 8vo.
254pp. 27 illustrations, map, biblio. , index,
dw.
The biography of Florence and Samuel Baker. £
18.00
- HAMMER, M. de. Copie
Figurée d’un Rouleau de Papyrus. Trouvé
en Égypte, publiée par M. Fontana, et expliquée par M. de Hammer. Vienna: Antoine Strauss, 1922 Oblong folio. viii,14pp. coloured
folding plate.
The folding plate [The Papyrus of Peta-Amen-neb-nest-taui. ]
measures 2 metres 90 centimetres. Written by Baron Joseph von Hammer-Purgstall. Some spotting
in the text and on the plate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s moire patterened
light brown cloth with gilt decoration to upper
and lower boards, all edges gilt.
COPAC lists two copies, Oxford and BL; OCLC
lists five copies. £
425.00
- Handbook and Guide to
the Egyptian Collection. On Exhibition in the
Public Museums, Liverpool. Liverpool: City of Liverpool Public Museums, 1932
Wrpps, 8vo. 70pp. 14 plates, illustration, map,
plan, biblio.
With the signature of the Egyptologist R. Langton
dated 1938 to the upper wrapper.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown
wrappers. £
50.00
- HANSON, Lawrence
and Elisabeth. Gordon: the Story of a Hero. London:
Peter Davies, 1953 Cr. 8vo. 256pp. frontispiece,
2 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 15.00
- HARDY, Edward Rochie. Christian
Egypt: Church and People. Christianity
and Nationalism in the Patriarchate of Alexandria. New York: Oxford University Press, 1952 8vo. x,241pp. map, biblio. , index,
chipped dw. £ 40.00
- HARNIER, Adolphe
von. Wilhelm von Harnier’s Reise am oberen
Nil. Nach dessen hinterlassenen Tagebüchern
herausgegeben von Alolphe von Harnier. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. A. Petermann. Nebst einer Specialkarte und XXVII Originalzeichnungen Wilhelm von Harnier’s,
ausgeführt in Farbendruck von
J. M. Bernatz. Darmstadt & Leipzig: Eduard
Zernin, 1866 Later cloth backed boards, oblong Roy. 4to. ix,84pp. extra chromolithographed
title page and 27 chromolithographed plates (1 double-page), lithographed
map with the
author’s route in red, each plate with
a leaf of descriptive letterpress.
The German explorer von Harnier came to the
Sudan in 1859 and ascended the Blue Nile as far as Roseires. After a brief
respite in Germany he retuned to the Nile in the company of
F. Morlang, a Roman Catholic missionary and
explored the White Nile to a point upstream
of Rejaf in 1861. He died in the Sudan as the
result of an attack by a buffalo. The fine coloured plates were prepared for
publication by Johann Martin Bernatz and many show members of the Shilluk,
Nuer and Dinka tribes. In a later cloth-backed paper covered boards, leather
label to spine, with a previous ownership stamp of Dott. Lidio Brunetti
to the corner of the title page, the text spotted
and foxing to the plates, a nice
copy from the library of Quentin Keynes.
Not in COPAC, OCLC lists five copies. [Hilmy:
I, 288; Kainbacher - RRR] £
7,500.00
- Harvard African Studies
VIII. Varia Africana IV. Cambridge: Peabody Museum
of Harvard University, 1927 4to.
viii,227pp. numerous plates, maps and text illustrations.
(1). O. Bates and D. Dunham: Excavations at Gammai.
(2). O. Bates: Excavations at Marsa Matruh.
(3). D. E. Derry: A study of Crania from the
Oasis of Siwah.
(4). H. H. Kidder: Notes on the Pigmentation
of the Skin, Hair, and Eyes
of the Kabyles. £ 125.00
- Harvard African Studies
X. Varia Africana V. Cambridge: Peabody Museum
of Harvard University, 1932 4to. xi,86pp. numerous plates, maps and text
illustrations.
(1). F. R. Wulsin: An Archaeological Reconnaissance of the
Shari Basin.
(2). C. Bond Day: A study of some Negro-White
Families in the United States.
(3). Walter Cline: Anthropometric notes on the
Natives of Siwah Oasis. £ 125.00
- HASSENSTEIN, Bruno. Ost-Afrika. Zwischen
Chartum und dem Rothen Meere bis Suakin und Massaua. Eine vornehmlich zum
verfolg der v. Heuglin’schen Expedition bestimmte karte. Unter Dr. A. Petermann’s anleitung ausgeführt und mit einem mémoire
begleitet. Anhang: Th. v. Heuglin: Ein Arabischer schriftsteller über
die Bedja-Lander. (Erganzungsheft zu Petermann’s “Geographischen
Mitteilungen”.
[Un-numbered, but actually No. 6. ]) Gotha: Justus
Perthes, 1861
Disbound, 4to. 16pp. coloured folding map.
Slight water-stain to lower corner. £
75.00
- HEINITZ, Wilhelm. Phonographische
Strachaufnahmen aus dem egyptischen Sudan. Ein
versuch zur bewertung der Phonographischen Methode für die Linguistik. Mit 24 Tafeln. Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts Band XXXVIII. Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co. , 1917 Wrpps, Imp. 8vo.
103pp. 24 plates of musical examples.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey
wrappers with the pages as yet unopened. £
60.00
- HELLSTRÖM, Pontus
and Hans Langballe. The Rock Drawings:Including
the Results of the Gordon Memorial College Expedition to Abka, under the
Directions of Oliver Myers. The Scandinavian Joint Expedition To Sudanese
Nubia. Volume 1. With a general introduction by Torgny Säve-Söderbergh.
Stockholm: Scandinavian University Books, 1970
Med. 4to. In two volumes.
(1). Volume 1:1. (Text). 238pp. appendix, biblio. ,
index, dw.
(2). Volume 1:2. (Plates). 171 plates, numerous
illustrations, 25 maps,
(7 coloured and 1 folding), dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice set in the dustwrappers. £
125.00
- HENDERSON, K. D. D. Set Under Authority. Being
a portrait of the life of
the British District Officer in the Sudan under
the Anglo-Egyptian Condominium, 1898-1955. Castle Cary: Castle Cary Press
Ltd. , 1987 8vo.
224pp. 7 illustrations, 4 maps, index, dw. £ 40.00
- HEUGLIN, Th. von. Die
Tinne’Sche Expedition Im Westlichen Nil-Quellgebiet 1863 und 1864. Aus
dem Tagebuche von Th. von Heuglin. Nebst ethnographischen, zoologischen und
kartographischen anhängen und einer originalkarte. (Erganzungsheft no. 15 zu Petermanns “Geographischen Mittheilungen”. )
Gotha: Julius Perthes, 1865 Disbound, 4to. viii,46pp. hand coloured folding lithographed map showing travellers’ routes in
the region of the Upper Nile.
Title page a little dusty and browned, a very
nice copy. £
75.00
- HEUGLIN, Th. von. Reise
nach Abessinien, den Gala-Ländern, Ost-Sudán und Chartúm in
den Jahren 1861 und 1862. Von M. Th. von
Heuglin. Mit Vorwort von Dr. A. E. Brehm. Nebst 10 Illustrationen in Farbendruck
und Holzschnitt, ausgeführt von J. M. Bernatz, 1 lithographirten Tafel
und 1 Originalkarte. Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1868 Contemporary calf, Med. 8vo. xii,462pp. 2pp. publisher’s
advertisements, coloured frontispiece and 3 coloured, 2 monochrome (1 folding)
and 4 tinted lithographs, hand-coloured lithographed
folding map, appendix.
The interesting map show the political divisions
and previous explorers’
routes outlined in colour. Half-title, last 2
leaves of errata and folding map slightly foxed, joints rubbed and slightly
cracking, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf, spine gilt with contrasting
label, marbled end-papers and edges. “Heuglin returned to Ethiopia
in 1861-2 on a more
extensive visit.... The book is illustrated with
fine engravings, some of them
coloured, by J. M. Bernatz.” - Pankhurst:
41. [Kainbacher: 66, RR] £
1,200.00
- HINTZE, Fritz (Ed. ). Meroitica
I - II. Schriften zur altsudanesischen Geschichte
und Archäologie herausgegeben von Fritz Hintze. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag,
1973 - 1976 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. In two volumes.
(1). Sudan im Altertum. Internationale Tagung
für meroitistische Forschungen
in Berlin 1971. viii,402pp. illustrations.
(2). Adams, William Y. Meroitic North and South,
a study in cultural contrasts
with comments by A. J. Arkell et al. 190pp. biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
60.00
- HINTZE, Fritz. Studien
zur Meroitischen Chronologie und zu den Opfertafeln aus den Pyramiden von
Meroe. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, Abhandlungen
der Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1959 Klasse für
Sprachen, Literatur und Kunst, Jahrgang 1959, Nr. 2. Wrpps, 4to.
72pp. 12 plates (2 folding), 33 illustrations. £ 25.00
- HOLT, P. M. A
Modern History of the Sudan, from the Funj Sultanate to
the Present Day. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961 8vo.
xii,242pp. 37 illustrations, 5 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw. £ 18.00
- HOLY, Ladislav. Religion
and Custom in a Muslim Society: The Berti of Sudan. Cambridge
Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, 78. Cambridge: University Press,
1991 Med. 8vo. xi,243pp. 12 illustrations, map, biblio. , index, dw. £ 40.00
- HOMBERT, Marcel
et Claire Préaux. Recherches sur le Recensement
dans l’Égypte Romaine. (P. Bruxelles
Inv. E. 7616). Par Marcel Hombert et Claire Préaux. Papyrologica Lugduno-Batavo,
Volumen V. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1952
4to. x,186pp. folding plate, index. £ 40.00
- HORNER, George. Pistis
Sophia. Literally translated from the Coptic,
with an introduction by F. Legge. London: Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge,
1924 Roy. 8vo. xlviii,205pp. index.
The translation of the Coptic manuscript in
the British Museum which contained
the Gnostic writings of Valentinus. A good copy
in the publisher’s blue cloth. £
60.00
- HOSKINS, G. A. A
Winter in Upper and Lower Egypt. By G. A. Hoskins,
Esq. , F. R. G. S. , Author of “Travels in Ethiopia,” “Spain
as it is,” &c. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1863 Contemporary half
calf with marbled boards, endpapers and edges, 8vo. xiii,346pp. chromolitho
frontispiece, title vignette, errata slip.
In 1860 Hoskins returned to Egypt for the sake
of his health and with a curiosity to see how things had changed in thirty
years since his pioneering exploration of 1833. He has much to say about the
state of Egypt at the time as well as the ancient monuments. His journey was
perhaps not quite so salubrious as he had hoped, for he died shortly after
the publication of this work. The frontispiece is foxed, without the half
title, a very nice copy in a contemporary binder’s half calf with the
spine richly gilt in compartments. £
250.00
- HOVELACQUE, Abel. Les
Nègres de l’Afrique Sus-Équatoriale (Sénégambie,
Guinée, Soudan, Haut-Nil). Bibliothèque
Anthropologique IX.
Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1889 Recent
quarter morocco, 8vo.
xiv,468pp. 33 illustrations and maps, index.
The author was “Professeur a l’École
d’Anthropologie de Paris.” The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent
quarter dark brown morocco with
marbled boards and the publisher’s wrappers
bound-in. £
180.00
- HUFFMAN, Ray. Nuer
Customs and Folklore. London: Published for the
International Institute of African Languages &
Cultures by Oxford University
Press, 1931 Cr. 8vo. xv,108pp. 13 illustrations
on plates, index
Spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark blue cloth. £
75.00
- HUFFMAN, Ray. Nuer-English
Dictionary. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen),
1929 Cloth covered stiff wrappers, Med. 8vo. 63pp.
“The words tabulated here have been collected
from every source to which I have had
access during the four and one-half years I
have spent in Nuerland.” The author
was a missionary at the American Mission, Nasser,
Sudan. £
60.00
- HUME, W. F. Explanatory
Notes to Accompany the Geological Map of Egypt. With
tables showing distribution of geological formations and economic products. Ministry of Finance, Egypt, Survey Department. Cairo: National Printing Department:
1912 Later limp cloth, Roy. 8vo. iii,49pp. 2 coloured folding plates.
Cancelled library stamp to title, a very nice
copy in a later red limp cloth. One of 500 copies printed. £
90.00
- HUNT, Arthur S. (Ed. ). Two Theocritus Papyri. Edited
by Arthur S. Hunt
and John Johnson. London: Egypt Exploration
Society, 1930 4to.
viii,92pp. 2 collotype plates, 1 folding, index.
Boards a little marked, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s grey cloth backed boards. £
30.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G. W. B. The Northern Nilo-Hamites. Ethnographic
Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa Part VI. London:
International African Institute, 1953 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 108pp. text-illustrations,
4 coloured
maps, (1 folding), 2 black and white maps, biblio. ,
index. £ 30.00
- HW, [Ernest Howard-Williams]. .... something
new out of Africa. By HW. London: Sir Issac Pitman and Sons, Ltd. , 1934
Cr. 4to.
xx,208pp. 108 plates, 4 coloured folding maps,
biblio. , index.
The author commanded a squadron the the Royal
Air Force in the Sudan and the book
is concerned with airmen in Africa. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s black
cloth. £
50.00
- HYSLOP, John. Sudan
Story. London: The Naldrett Press, 1952 8vo.
136pp. 46 plates, 11 text-illustrations, end-paper
maps, appendix. £ 15.00
- IDRIS, H. R. Contribution
a l’Histoire de l’Ifrikiya(D’après
le Tiyad
en Nufus d’Abu Bakr El Maliki). Paris:
Paul Geuthner, 1936
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 105-178, 273-305, 45-104pp.
Originally published in three issues of ‘Revue
des Études Islamiques’.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cream
wrappers. £
36.00
- JACKSON, H. C. Behind
the Modern Sudan. With a foreword by
Sir Harold MacMichael. London: MacMillan &
Co. , Ltd. , 1955
8vo. xv,226pp. folding map. £ 15.00
- JANSSEN, Jozef M. A. Annual Egyptian Bibliography 1958. International
Association of Egyptologists. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1959 Med. 8vo. ix,231pp. £ 90.00
- JÉQUIER, Gustave. L’Art
Décoratif dans l’Antiquité. Décoration
Égyptienne. Plafonds et Frises Vegétales
du Nouvel Empire Théban (1400 à
1000 avant J. -C. ).
40 planches en couleurs contenant 63 motifs
par Gustave Jéquier attaché a l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale au Caire. Paris: Libraire Centrale d’Art
et Architecture, nd. (1911) Loose in portfolio as issued, Imp. 4to.
26pp. 40 colour plates, 11 text-illustrations.
A few of the plates chipped at the extreme edges,
the boards slightly rubbed and marked,
the spine renewed in brown cloth with a black
leather label, very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed portfolio with all
ties intact. £ 850.00
- JOHNSON, Alan Chester. Byzantine
Egypt: Economic Studies. By Allan
Chester Johnson and Louis C. West. Princeton:
Princeton University Press,
1949 Med. 8vo. viii,344pp. biblio. , index.
With a review cutting by W. L. Bell tipped onto
the front endpaper, occasional
pencilled marginalia, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark blue cloth. £
90.00
- JONDET, Gaston. Atlas
Historique de la Ville et des Ports d’Alexandrie. Mémoires
présentés a la Société Sultenieh de Géographie
et Publiés sous les
auspices de Sa Hautesse Ahmed Fouad, Sultan
d’Égypte. Tome II. Cairo:
L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1921 Portfolio, Imp. 4to.
xvi,13pp. 54 plates each with a page of descriptive
letterpress.
The plates most of which are double-page (many
with colouring), reproduce historical maps of Alexandria from 1472 to 1920. Tome I of the Mémoires présentés a la Société
Sultenieh de Géographie does not seem to have been published. Spine
slightly faded, printed
boards slightly chipped at edges, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s pink
quarter cloth portfolio. £
500.00
- KAHLE, Paul. The
Arabic Shadow Play In Egypt. London: Reprinted
from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society,
1940 Wrpps, 8vo. 21-34pp. £ 6.00
- KAMMERER, A. Le
Routier de Dom Joam de Castro. l’Exploration
de la Mer Rouge par les Portugais en 1541. Avec 25 planches hors-texte et
3 figures. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1936 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo.
202pp. plates and maps, 3 figures, index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages
browned and brittle, a signed
presentation copy from the author, a good copy
in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 50.00
- KASSNER, Theo. My
Journey from Rhodesia to Egypt. Including an
ascent
of Ruwenzori and a short account of the route
from Cape Town to Broken Hill
and Lado to Alexandria. London: Hutchinson & Co. ,
1911 Med. 8vo.
xiv,309pp. 107 illustrations on plates, 3 coloured
maps, index.
With a presentation inscription from the author
to Monsieur Colonel Thys. £
120.00
- KATHISH, Hatashil
Masha. The Ethiopia Valley. The
history, religion and customs of the people called the Dinkas, (Soudan, N. E. Central Africa). By Hatashil Masha Kathish, Author of
“Jehovah-Nissi,” A Life Story. Edited by Wm. Engledow Harbord. Birmingham: Printed by C. Caswell, nd. (circa 1910) Cr. 8vo.
64pp. 9 illustrations from photographs.
“In giving this plain narrative of facts,
there is no attempt at literary excellence. It is an unvarnished story taken
from the MS. and the lips of the author, a Native of the Country.” -
from the editor’s preface. The author signs himself Hatashil Masha-Kathish,
better known
as “Salim Wilson, the Black Evangelist
of the North.” COPAC lists one copy. [Unknown
to Hill. ] The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
pale blue cloth with silver lettering on the
upper board. £
250.00
- KHODJASH, Svetlana
Ismailovna. The Art of the Ancient East. Moskva:
Iskusstvo, 1973 Binder’s leather backed boards with original wrappers
bound-in, Cr. 4to. 28pp. 42 colour and 2 monochrome plates.
Egyptian and middle-eastern art. A fine copy
in a black leather Spanish binding.
From the library of Ricardo A. Caminos and bearing
his stamp. £
75.00
- KILLEN, G. Ancient
Egyptian Furniture, Vol. I. 4000-1300
BC. Warminister: Aris & Phillips, 1980
Wrpps, 4to. ix,99pp. 118 plates, 38 illustrations, biblio.
The second volume was not published until 1994. A very nice copy. £
40.00
- KING, James. Cleopatra’s
Needle. A History of the London Obelisk with
an exposition of the Hieroglyphics. By the Rev. James King, M. A. , Authorized
Lecturer to the Palestine Exploration Fund. By-Paths of Bible Knowledge I. Third Edition. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1886 Cr. 8vo.
128pp. folding frontispiece, 9 text illustrations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt
decorated brown cloth. £
50.00
- KING-HALL, Magdalen. Somehow
Overdue: A Sudan
Scrapbook. London: The Women’s Book Club, 1944
viii,134pp. frontispiece and 14 illustrations
on plates. £ 36.00
- KINGDON, Abraham. Gordon:
The Christian Hero. A Book for the Young. London:
S. W Partridge, nd. (Circa 1890) Fcap. 8vo. 96pp. plates.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt
decorated grey cloth. £ 25.00
- KIRWAN, L. P. The
Oxford University Excavations at Firka. London: Oxford University Press, 1939 Roy. 4to.
xiv, 54p. 26 plates and maps, 21 illustrations,
index, dw.
From the library of David Dixon with several
of his pencilled annotations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark
blue cloth. £
150.00
- KNOBEL, E. B. et
al. Historical Studies. British
School of Archaeology
in Egypt Studies. Vol. II. London: BSAE, 1911
Roy. 4to.
vii,50pp. 25 plates, (1 colour), index.
With 11 studies written by Knobel, W. W. Midgley,
J. G. Milne, M. A. Murray
and W. M. F. Petrie. £ 75.00
- KOHNEN, B. Shilluk
Grammar. With a little English-Shilluk Dictionary. By Fr. B. Kohnen F. S. C. of the African Missions
of Verona.
Verona (Italia): Missioni Africane, 1933 8vo. xvi,319pp. errata.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, boards
a little unevenly sunned,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s olive
green cloth. £
60.00
- KOROSTOVTSEV, M. A. The Hieratic Papyrus 127 in the Pushkin Museum
Collection. (in Russian). Moscow: AN, 1961 Wrpps,
Roy. 8vo.
72pp. 11 plates, biblio. , errata slip.
One of 900 copies published. £ 50.00
- KUBINSKA, Jadwiga. Inscriptions
grecques chretiennes: Faras IV. Université de Varsovie, Centre d’Archéologie
Méditerranéenne dans la République Arabe d’Égypte
au Caire. Warsaw: PWN Editions Scientifiques de Pologne, 1974
Imp. 8vo. 193pp. 115 illustrations, 2 maps, folding
plan, biblio. , index.
From the library of the Dr David M. Dixon with
his stamp to the endpaper. £
50.00
- LANGE, H. O. Das
Weisheitsbuch des Amenemope. Aus dem Papyrus
10,474 des British Museum. Herausgegeben und Erklärt. Det Kgl. Danske
Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XI, 2. Copenhagen:
Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkeri, 1925 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 141pp. text illustrations.
Wrappers delicate, a very nice unopened copy
in the publisher’s wrappers. £
30.00
- LANGTON, N. & B. The Cat in Ancient Egypt. Illustrated
from the collection of Egyptian figures formed by N. & B. Langton. Cambridge:
at the University Press, 1940 4to. xi,92pp. collotype frontispiece and 19
collotype plates showing approximately 250 examples, index, dw.
End-papers foxed, an excellent copy still in
the original dustwrapper from the library
of Dr. I. E. S. Edwards, Keeper of Egyptian
Antiquities at the British Museum. £
350.00
- LAUER, Jean-Philippe. La
Pyramide à Degrés III - V. Service
des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Fouilles à
Saqqarah. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1939, 1959, 1961 & 1965 Recent binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to.
The three volumes in four parts bound in two
volumes.
(1). Tome III. Complémentes. viii,81pp. coloured frontispiece,
24 plates, 94 text illustrations.
(2). Tome IV. Inscriptions Gravées sur
les Vases. P. Lacau & J. -Ph. Lauer.
Fascicule 1: Planches. ix,20pp. 25 plates,
5 full-page illustrations.
Fascicule 2: Texte. vi,76pp. 10 illustrations.
(3). Tome V. Inscriptions à
l’Encre sur les Vases. P. Lacau & J. -Ph. Lauer.
x,134pp. 38 plates, 178 text illustrations,
index.
This work was complete in five volumes, volumes
I - II (L’Architecture) are not present here. Volume III bound in maroon
cloth and volumes IV-V bound in a black cloth, from
the library of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to
the bases of the spines. £
450.00
- LEBRUN, Henri. Voyages
en Abyssinie et en Nubie. Recueillis et mis en
ordre par Henri Lebrun. Deuxième Edition. Tours, Chez Ad Mame, 1840
Contemporary blindstamped calf, Fcap. 8vo. 299pp. extra engraved title page
with vignette, 3 plates.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his
Amharic bookplate,
a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with
marbled endpapers. £
75.00
- LEPSIUS, R. Das
Todtenbuch der Ägypter nach dem hieroglyphischen Papyrus in Turin. Mit
einem Vorworte zum ersten Male herausgegeben von Dr. R. Lepsius. Leipzig:
bei Georg Wigand, 1842 Later cloth, Roy. 4to.
24pp. 79 plates many printed in red and black.
No. 1791 of the collection of Egyptian papyri
in Turin, the Book of the Dead published
in the same year that Lepsius led the three-year
Prussian expedition to Egypt.
Occasional foxing, a very nice copy in a later
cloth. £
250.00
- LEPSIUS, R. Nubische
Grammatik. Mit einer Einleitung über die
Völker und Sprachen afrika’s. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz
(Besserche Buchhandlung), 1880 Recent half morocco, Med. 8vo. x,cxxvi,506pp.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, number
stamped in ink to base of title,
a very nice copy in a recent dark brown half
morocco. £
300.00
- LEPSIUS, R. Uber
die Vorbedingungen zur Entstehung einer Chronologie bei den Ægypternund
die Moglichkeit ihrer Wiederherstellung als Einleitung zur Chronologie der Ægypter. Von R. Lepsius.
Berlin: Gebruckt bei den Gebr. Unger, 1848 Roy. 4to. 240pp.
Piece cut from blank edge of title and repaired,
scattered foxing, boards marked,
spine worn, a good copy in the publisher’s
printed boards. £ 125.00
- LEWIS, B. A. The
Murle. Red Chiefs and Black Commoners. London:
Oxford University Press, 1972 8vo. xiv,166pp. illustrations, appendix, index,
dw.
“The Murle are a small tribe...inhabiting
about 10,700 square miles of territory in the Pibor District of the Southern
Sudan. This is the first book on one of the Nilo Hamitic peoples of the Sudan
and provides interesting points for comparison with studies of the Nilo-Hamites
of Kenya and Uganda. It includes an account
of Murle history and way of life,
and a descriptive analysis of social and political
institutions...” £
30.00
- LIENHARDT, Godfrey. Divinity
and Experience. The Religion of the Dinka. Oxford:
Clarendon Press 1961, reprinted 1970 8vo.
x,328pp. 7 plates, 4 illustrations, index, dw. £ 15.00
- LLOYD, Lord. Egypt
Since Cromer. London: MacMillan and Co. , Ltd. ,
1933-34 In two volumes. 8vo.
(1). Volume I. xi,390pp. 2 coloured folding maps,
appendix, index.
(2). Volume II. viii,418pp. appendix, index,
dw. £ 30.00
- LOEWE, L. The
Origin of the Egyptian Language proved
by the Analysis of that and the Hebrew, in
an Introductory Essay; By Dr. L. Loewe, Member of the Société
Asiatique of Paris. Extracted from the Asiatic
Journal. London, No publisher, nd. (1837) Sewn, 8vo. 33pp. drop head title.
COPAC records the British Library copy and OCLC
six copies. £
100.00
- LOEWENBACH, Lothaire. Promenade
autour de l’Afrique 1907. Syrie, Palestine, Égypte,
Soudan, Transvaal, Rhodésie, Le Cap, Sainte-Hélène. Ouvrage illustré de 107 gravures d’après les photographies
de l’auteur. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1908 Contemporary half morocco,
8vo. viii,446pp. 107 illustrations, maps.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine
lightly sunned, a very nice copy
in dark blue half morocco with marbled boards
and the original wrappers bound-in. £
45.00
- LORIN, Henri (Ed. ). Bibliographie
Géographique de l’Égypte. Cairo:
L’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale, 1928
- 1929 Later buckram, Imp. 8vo.
(1). Tome Premier: Géographie Physique et Géographie Humaine. Par Henriette
Agrel, Georges Hug, Jean Lozach et René Morin. xvi,472pp. index.
(2). Tome Deuxième: Géographie
Historique. Par Henri Munier. iv,271pp. index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a later dark green buckram. £
120.00
- LOZACH, J. L’Habitat
Rural en Égypte. Par J. Lozach & G. Hug. Preface
par M. A. Demangeon. Publications de la Société Royale
de Géographie d’Égypte. Cairo: L’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1930 Later binder’s cloth, Imp. 8vo. xxiv,218pp. Livre I: Basse-Égypte par Jean Lozach. Livre II: Moyenne-Égypte,
Haute-Égypte, Fayoum par Georges Hug. 30 collotype plates, 22 illustrations,
9 maps (5 folding and 4 coloured), biblio.
A very nice copy in a binder’s brown buckram,
from the library of the Egyptologist
Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base
of the spine. £
60.00
- LYONS, H. G. The
Physiography of the River Nile and Its Basin. By
Captain H. G. Lyons, Director General, Survey Department. Finance Ministry,
Survey Department, Egypt. Cairo: National Printing Department, 1906 Binder’s
brown cloth, 4to. viii,411pp. 48 plates and plans, (several folding and coloured),
1 coloured folding map, appendix, biblio. , index. £ 125.00
- MACDERMOT, Violet. The
Cult of the Seer in the Ancient Middle East. A
Contribution to Current Research on Hallucinations drawn from Coptic and
other Texts. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971
Roy. 8vo. In two volumes.
(1). xii,829pp. biblio. , index, dw.
(2). Supplement. xvi,233pp. dw.
An excellent set in the publisher’s dustwrappers. £
75.00
- MACDONALD, Eann. Beth-Pelet
II. Prehistoric Fara by Eann MacDonald and Beth-Pelet
Cemetery by J. L. Starkey and Lankester Harding. London: British
School of Archaeology in Egypt, University College,
1932 Roy. 4to.
viii,35pp. 96 plates, (7 folding), map, index. £ 150.00
- MACMICHAEL, H. A. A
History of the Arabs in the Sudan. And some account
of the people who preceded them and of the tribes inhabiting Dárfur. In two volumes. London: Frank Cass reprint of the 1922 Cambridge University
edition, 1967 8vo.
(1). xxii,347pp. folding genealogy, text-illustrations,
biblio.
(2). viii,488pp. 5 folding genealogies, index. £ 100.00
- MACRAMALLAH, R. Le
Mastaba d’Idout. Service des Antiquités
de l’Égypte. Fouilles à
Saqqarah. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1935
Recent binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to. viii,52pp. coloured frontispiece, 28 plates
(1 coloured), text illustrations, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a binder’s maroon cloth. £
250.00
- MACRAMALLAH, Rizkallah. Un
Cimetière Archaique de la Classe Moyenne du Peuple à
Saqqarah. Service des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Fouilles à
Saqqarah. Cairo: Imprimerie Nationale, Boulaq,
1940 Recent binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to.
iv,98pp. 53 plates, 2 folding, 40 illustrations,
index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a binder’s maroon cloth. £
175.00
- MAGNUS, Philip. Kitchener. Portrait
of an Imperialist. London: John Murray, 1958 8vo. xiii,410pp. 16 plates,
2 maps, index, dw£ 12.00
- MAP. Map of the Nile
Provinces from the Railway Terminus at Siût to Berber. London:
Compiled in the Intelligence Branch, War Office, from the most recent manuscripts,
1884 Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 30 sheets and mounted
on linen opening out to 33½ by 27 inches, folding into a fitted box.
Scale 1: 1,013,760, or 16 miles to 1 inch.
Slight rubbing to purple cloth covered box,
with the signature on the box label
of Surgeon-Major J. F. O’Dwyer, M. D. ,
Army Medical Dept. £
275.00
- MAP. The Nile Valley
including Egypt, Nubia, Uganda, Abyssinia, British East Africa, and Somali Land. London
Atlas Map of the Nile Valley. London: Edward Stanford, nd. (circa 1900) Hand-coloured
lithographed map dissected into 20 sheets and mounted on linen opening out
to 29½ by 23 inches.
Folding into red cloth covers with a yellow
label to upper board. Scale 1: 5,977,382, 94. 3 English Statute miles to 1
inch. The map shows the various countries of North-east
Africa prior to extensive surveying with borders
as yet unfixed.
Some wear to the red cloth covers. £
120.00
- MAP, Egyptian Sudan. The
Nile from Metemma to Khartum. Compiled in the
Intelligence Division, War Office, 1898 London: Edward Stanford, 1898 Hand-coloured
lithographed map dissected into 24 sheets and mounted on linen opening
out to 32 by 19 inches.
Folding into red cloth covers with a printed
label to upper board. Scale 1: 250,000.
Light rubbing to cloth, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth. £
200.00
- MARIETTE-PACHA, Auguste. Itinéraire
de la Haute-Égypte. Comprenent une description
des monuments antique, des rives du Nil entre le Caire et la première
Cataracte. Troisièmé
Édition, Revue et Augmentée. Paris: Maisonneuve et Cie, 1880
16mo. iv,237pp. with 8 pages of advertisements, 4 plates (2 folding), index.
A fine copy in the publisher’s decorated
red cloth. £
100.00
- MARKS, Anthony E. Preceramic
Sites. The Scandinavian Joint Expedition to Sudanese
Nubia. Volume 2. Stockholm: Scandinavian University Books, 1970 Med. 4to. 89pp. 9 plates, 28 figures, biblio. , index, dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy. £
30.00
- MASPERO, G. Guide
to the Cairo Museum. Translated by J. E. and
A. A. Quibell (Fifth Edition). Cairo: Printing
Office of the French
Institute of Oriental Archaeology, 1910 x,526pp. 120 illustrations.
With the signature of the Egyptologist N. Langton
to the endpaper,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth. £
40.00
- MASPERO, Gaston
et Henri Gauthier. Sarcophages des Époques
Persane et Ptolémaïque. Service des
Antiquitiés de l’Égypte. Catalogue Général
des
Antiquitiés Égyptiennes du Musée
du Caire, Nos 29307-29323. Tome Second.
Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1939
Wrpps, Roy. 4to. vii,147pp. 43 plates.
The first volume was issued in two parts in
1908-14.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s slightly
chipped printed wrappers. £
150.00
- MASPERO, Gaston. Hymne
au Nil. Transcrit et Publié. Bibliothèque
d’Étude, Tome Cinquième. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut
Français D’Archéologie Orientale, 1912 Wrpps, 4to. lviii,112pp.
Spine a little worn, wrappers chipped, a nice
copy. £
50.00
- [MAURICE, Thomas]. The
Lotos of Egypt. A Poem. London: Printed by
Law and Gilbert, nd. (circa 1806) Disbound,
8vo. 7pp. drop head title.
Written by Thomas Maurice, 1754-1824 COPAC records
the British Library
copy and OCLC one copy. £
150.00
- MAYO, W. S. (Ed. ). Kaloolah,
or Journeyings to the Djebel Kumri: An Autobiography of Jonathan Romer. London:
David Bogue, 1849
Cr. 8vo. xi,514pp. lithographed frontis and extra
title-page.
The fictional story of an American sailor’s
travels in the Sudan.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s olive
cloth. £
60.00
- MEEKS, Dimitri. Le
Grand Texte des Donations au Temple d’Edfou.
Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale,
1972
Later cloth, 4to. xii,186,88pp. 4 plates.
A very nice copy in a later brown buckram, from
the library of the Egyptologist
Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base
of the spine and a presenatation inscription from the author to Dixon. £
125.00
- MEGALLY, Mounir. Le
Papyrus Hieratique Comptable E. 3226 du Louvre.
Le Caire: IFAO, 1974 Binders cloth, 4to. xi,53pp. 77 plates. £ 30.00
- MEINHOF, Carl. Eine
Studienfahrt nach Kordofan. Hamburg: Abhandlungen
Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts Band XXXV, 1916 Wrpps, Imp. 8vo.
xii,134(4)pp. 18 collotype plates, 61 text-illustrations,
folding map, biblio.
Travels through Kordofan in the Sudan in 1914. Many excellent field photographs and
line-drawings of material culture. The author
was well known for his African
linguistic studies. Small library stamp to title
page and front wrapper. £
100.00
- MEKHITARIAN, Arpag. Le
Peinture Égyptienne. Les Grands Siècles
de la Peinture. Genève: Éditions
d’Art Albert Skira, 1954 4to.
167pp. numerous tipped-in colour plates, biblio. ,
index. £ 30.00
- MILNE, J. G. Greek
Inscriptions. Catalogue Général
des Antiquitiés Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire. Nos 9201-9400,
26001-26123, 33001-33037. Reimpression
de l’Edition de 1905. Osnabrück:
Otto Zeller Verlag, 1977 Wrpps, 4to.
xi,153pp. 11 plates, numerous text-illustrations,
index. £ 75.00
- MILNER, Sir Alfred. England
in Egypt. Seventh edition, with additions summarizing
the course of events to the close of the year 1898. London: Edward Arnold,
1899 Cr. 8vo. viii,410pp. 2 folding maps, (1 coloured), appendix, index.
A very nice copy from the library of the writer
and politician Leo S. Amery,
with his signature. £
50.00
- MOGENSEN, Maria. La
Collection Égyptienne. La Glyptothèque
Ny Carlsberg. Copenhague: Levin &
Munksgaard Éditeurs, 1930 Two volumes bound together in quarter cloth
with original front wrapper laid onto upper board, Imp. 4to.
(1). viii,130pp. illustrations, map, biblio. ,
index.
(2). xiipp. 793 objects illustrated on 122 plates.
Covers slightly rubbed and marked, a nice copy
of this important catalogue. £
300.00
- MOHAMED, Duse. In
the Land of the Pharaohs. A short history of
Egypt,
from the fall of Ismail to the assassination
of Boutros Pasha. London: Stanley
Paul & Co. , 1911. 8vo. xii,380pp. 15 plates,
appendix, index.
The history of late nineteenth century Egypt
with chapters on the bombardment of Alaxandria, Tel-el-Kebir, the Hicks Expedition,
the Sudan, Fashoda, etc. £
50.00
- MÖLLENDORFF, Ulrich
von Wilamowitz-. Timotheos die Perser. Aus
einem Papyrus von Abusir im auftrage der Deutschen Orientgesellschaft Herausgeben
von Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Möllendorff. Mit einer Lichtdrucktafel. Leipzig:
J. C. Hinrichs’sche Buchhandlung, 1903 Contemporary binder’s
cloth, Med. 8vo.
iii,126pp. double-page tinted collotype plate,
index.
Covers faded, spine worn, with the withdrawn
stamp of the Royal Asiatic Society. £
25.00
- MOND, Robert. Temples
of Armant. A Preliminary Survey. By Sir Robert
Mond and Oliver H. Myers. With chapters by M. S. Drower, D. B. Harden, S. A. Huzayyin, R. E. McEuen and M. I. C. Myers. London: The Egypt Exploration
Society, 1940 Roy. 4to. In two volumes.
(1). The Text. xii,223pp. index.
(2). The Plates. vipp. 107 plates including
4 folding plans.
From an edition limited to 500 copies. An excellent
set in the publisher’s dark blue
cloth with the original (now torn) glassine
dustwrappers. £
650.00
- MOND, Sir R. & Oliver
H. Myers. Cemeteries of Armant I. With
Chapters by
T. J. C. Baly, J. Cameron, A. J. E. Cave, Suliman
Huzayyin, J. W. Jackson, and
the Rev. de Lacy O’Leary, and other contributors. In two volumes.
London: The Egyptian Exploration Society, 1937
Roy 4to.
(1). The Text. xiii,300pp. biblio. , folding tables,
index.
(2). The Plates. xipp. 78 plates, (2 colour),
index.
From an edition of 512 copies, no further volumes
were published. An excellent set
in the publisher’s dark blue buckram still
with the original glassine dustwrappers. £
300.00
- MONNERET DE VILLARD, Ugo. La
Nubia Medioevale, I - IV. Service des Antiquitiés
de l’Égypte. Mission Archéologique de Nubie 1929 - 1934. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1935 and 1957 Binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to. The four volumes
bound in three.
(1). Volume Prime. Inventario dei Monumenti. xxxix,290pp. 236 illustrations, biblio. , index.
(2). Volume Secondo. Tavole I - C. viipp. numerous illustrations on 100 collotype
plates.
(3). Volume Terzo. Origine e Sviluppo delle
Forme Monumentali. xii,124pp. 14 plates, 108 illustrations.
Volume Quarto. Tavole CI-CIII. viiipp. 103
plates, 28 coloured.
Volumes I-II in a binder’s dark blue cloth
with red leather labels, volumes III-IV
in one volume in a binder’s green cloth
from the library of the Egyptologist
Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base
of the spine.
An excellent full set of the four volumes. £
750.00
- MONNERET DE VILLARD, Ugo. Storia
della Nubia Cristiana. Orientalia Christiana
Analecta 118. Rome: Pont. Institutum Orientalium Studiorum, 1938 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 259pp. 10 maps (5 folding), index.
A very good copy in the publisher’s wrappers
from the library of the Egyptologist
Dr David M. Dixon with his instructions for
binding written on the upper wrapper
(this was never done). £
30.00
- MOODIE, Roy L. Roentgenologic
Studies of Egyptian and Peruvian Mummies. Field
Museum of Natural History. Anthropology, Memoirs, Volume III. With 76 plates
in photogravure chiefly from Roentgenograms. Chicago: Field Museum
of Natural History, 1931 Wrpps, Folio. 66pp. 76 plates, map, index.
A very nice copy with the Withdrawn stamp of
the Royal Asiatic Society Library. £
40.00
- MORGAN, J. de. Fouilles
à Dahchour en 1894 - 1895. Avec le collaboration
de Mm. Berthelot, G. Legrain, G. Jequier, V. Loret, D. Fouquet. Vienne: Adolphe Holzhausen, 1895 and 1903 Imp. 4to. In two volumes
(1). Mars - Juin 1894. vi,169pp. 40 plates,
including 14 in photogravure
and 7 in colour, 274 text-illustrations.
(2). En 1894 - 1895. viii,119pp. 27 plates,
157 text-illustrations.
Both parts of the author’s important excavations
into the pyramids at Dahchour, discovering the XIIth dynasty royal jewellery
collection of the princesses Merit and Khnumit, now in the Cairo Museum. From
the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen,
Bishop of Shrewsbury, some spotting to text
and margins of some plates in
volume I, a very nice set in the publisher’s
olive green cloth. £
675.00
- MORIE, L. -J. Histoire
de l’Éthiopie (Nubie et Abyssinie). Depuis
les temps les plus reculés jusqu’à nos jours. In two
volumes. Paris: Augustin Challamel,
[Les Civilisations Africaines], 1904 Cr. 8vo.
(1). Tome Ier. La Nubie (Éthiopie Ancienne). 494pp. + errata page.
(2). Tome II. L’Abyssinie (Éthiopie
Moderne) avec un appendice diplomatique.
510pp. + 3 pages of errata, appendix.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spines
slightly darkened,
a very nice set in the publisher’s grey
cloth. £
60.00
- MORKOT, Robert G. The
Black Pharaohs: Egypt’s Nubian Rulers. London:
Rubicon Press, 2000 Med. 8vo. x,342pp. 116 illustrations, index, dw. £ 18.00
- MORPHY, Michel. Le
Commandant Marchand et ses Compagnons d’Armes a travers l’Afrique. Histoire
complète et anecdotiques de la Mission. Nombreuses illustrations et
texte inédit. Paris: H. Geffroy, nd. [circa 1905] In three volumes. Contemporary quarter calf, 8vo.
(1). ii,680pp.
(2). ii,681-1440pp.
(3). ii,1441-2240pp.
All with numerous illustrations in the text. Originally issued in 140 parts of 16 pages each, this set
has been nicely bound into three volumes in a contemporary quarter maroon calf
with marbled boards and endpapers. Three of
the original front wrappers form the
title pages of each volume, the first one being
coloured. A very nice set. £
250.00
- MORROW, Maggie
& Mike (Ed. ). Desert RATS. Rock
Art Topographical Survey
in Egypt’s Eastern Desert: Site Catalogue. Edited by Maggie and Mike Morrow. London: Bloomsbury Summer School, University
College London, 2002 Wrpps, Med. 4to. 246pp. numerous colour and monochrome
plates and illustrations,
6 coloured and 11 monochrome maps (4 satellite
images), biblio. , plastic dw. £ 50.00
- MORTON, Henry, S. H. Jones & Chas Hale. Report of the Committee
appointed by the Philomathean Society of the University of Pennsylvania to
translate the inscription on the Rosetta Stone. Philadelphia: Ringwalt & Co. 2nd edition, 1859 Fcap. 4to. 160 lithographed pages + 24pp. catalogue of members
of the Society.
With many coloured plates and coloured decorative
borders. In the publisher’s red gilt decorated cloth boards, recased
with a red leather spine. A few marginal tears, a very good copy.
375.00
- MOUNTENEY-JEPHSON, A. J. Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator. A story of nine months’ experiences in the last of the Soudan Provinces. With the revision and co-operation of Henry M. Stanley. London: Sampson Low,
Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890 8vo. xxiv,490pp. photogravure frontispiece
and 22 plates, 25 text illustrations, coloured folding map and facsimile of
Mahdi’s letter, index.
Decorated spine and covers rubbed, a nice copy
of the first edition. £
100.00
- MOUNTENEY-JEPHSON, A. J. Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator. New
York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1890 8vo.
Decorated spine and covers rubbed, a nice copy
of the first American edition. £ 75.00
- MUKHERJEE, Ramkrishna. The
Ancient Inhabitants of Jebel Moya (Sudan). By Ramkrishna Mukherjee, C. Radhakrishna Rao & J. C. Trevor. Cambridge:
University Press, 1955 Roy. 8vo. xii,123pp. 3 plates, biblio. , dw. £ 40.00
- MUNZINGER, Werner. Die
Deutsche Expedition in Ost-Afrika, 1861 und 1862. Zusaammenstellung
der Astronomischen, Hypsometrischen und Meteorologischen Beobachtungen, und
der Trigonometrischen und Itinerarischen aufnahmen von v. Heuglin, Kinzelbach,
Minzinger und Steudner im Ost-Ägyptischen Sudan und den Nord-Abessinischen
Grenzlanden. Nebst einem allgemeinen bericht von Werner Munzinger über
den verlauf und seine betheiligung an der Deutschen Expedition
von Massua bis Kordofan, 1861 und 1862. (Erganzungsheft
No. 13
zu “Petermanns Mitteilungen”. ) Gotha:
Justus Perthes, 1864
Later plain wrappers, 4to. vi,46pp. chromolithographed
frontispiece
and folding panorama, 4 coloured maps, (3 folding). £ 120.00
- MURRAY, G. W. Sons
of Ishmael: A Study of the Egyptian Bedouin.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1935 Roy. 4to.
xv,344pp. frontispiece and 31 plates, 10 text-illustrations,
4 maps, biblio. , index.
Covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s green cloth. £
45.00
- MURRAY, Margaret
A. Saqqara Mastabas. Part
I. With drawings by F. Hansard and J. Mothersole; and Gurob by L. Loat, F. Z. S. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, Tenth Year, 1904 London:
Bernard Quaritch, 1905
vii,50pp. + ii,8pp. 64 plates, (1 folding), index.
A second part was issued in 1937. Spine faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth-backed boards. £
250.00
- MURRAY, Margaret
A. The Osireion at Abydos. Egyptian
Research Account, Ninth Year, 1903. With sections by J. Grafton Milne and
W. E. Crum. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1904 Imp. 4to. viii,47pp. 37 plates,
index.
The spine with an amateur repair of black tape, ‘Cancelled’
ink stamp of the Institute
of Archaeology on the endpaper, covers slightly
rubbed, a good copy in the
publisher’s pink cloth-backed boards. £
150.00
- NADEL, S. F. Notes
on Beni Amer Society. Reprinted from the Sudan
Notes
and Records. Vol. XXVI, Part I, 1945. Khartoum:
McCorquodale & Co. , 1946 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 44pp. appendix. £ 15.00
- NAGEL, Peter. Nubica
et Aethiopica IV/V. Internationales Jahrbuch
für koptische, merotisch-nubische, äthiopische und verwandte Studien. Herausgegeben von Peter Nagel und Piotr O. Scholz. Warsawa: Zas Pan, 1999
Roy. 8vo.
xvi,647pp. numerous illustrations (some colour),
maps, biblio.
Containing 24 papers on Ethiopian and related
subjects in English, German and
French. From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with
his Amharic bookplate. £
150.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Ahnas
El Medineh, (Heracleopolis Magna);With chapters
on Mendes, the Nome of Thoth, and Leontopolis. And Appendix on Byzantine Sculptures by Professor T. Hayter Lewis. (and)
Taylor, J. J. & F. Ll. Griffith. The
Tomb of Paheri at El Kab.
London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, Eleventh Memoir,
1894 Roy. 4to.
ix,39pp. + vii,36pp. frontispiece and 17 plates
+ 10 plates, appendix, index.
The two volumes together as issued, with the
stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford to
upper board, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth-backed printed boards. £
75.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Bubastis
(1887-1889). Eighth Memoir of the Egyptian Exploration
Fund. Second Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. , 1891 Roy. 4to. viii,71pp. 54 plates,
index.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £
100.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Das
aegyptische Todtenbuch der XVIII. bis XX. Dynastie. Aus
verschiedenen Urkunden zusammengestellt und herausgegeben von Edouard Naville. Mit Unterstützung des Königlich preussischen Ministeriums der geistlichen,
Unterrichts- und Medicinal-Angelegenheiten. Berlin: Verlag von A. Asher & Co. ,
1886 In three volumes, Roy. 4to and folio.
(1). Einleitung. vii,204pp.
(2). Erster Band. Text und Vignetten. viipp. 212 plates.
(3). Zweiter Band. Variaten. viipp. and 448
pages of hieroglyphs.
Boards on first volume slightly spotted, from
the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice set in the publisher’s
black cloth-backed boards. £
875.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Goshen
and The Shrine of Saft El Henneh, (1885). Fifth
Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund,
1887 Roy. 4to. vii,26pp. 11 plates, (6 folding),
map, plan, appendix.
An ex-library copy with bookplate and shelf
number to spine. £
36.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Mound
of the Jew and the City of Onias:Belbeis,
Samanood, Abusir, Tukh El Karmus, 1887. Seventh
Memoir.
London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, 1890 vi,76pp. 26 plates.
This volume also includes F. L. Griffith: The
Antiquities of Tell El Yahudiyeh.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £ 75.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. The
Festival-Hall of Osorkon II. In the Great Temple
of Bubastis (1887-1889). Tenth Memoir. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund,
1892 Roy. 4to. vii,40pp. 40 plates, index.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £ 90.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. The
Cemeteries of Abydos. In three volumes. Thirty-Third,
Thirty-Fourth and Thirty-Fifth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. Published
by order of the committee. London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1913-1914 Roy. 4to.
(1). Part I. The Mixed Cemetery and Umm El-Ga’Ab. With chapters by T. Eric
Peet, H. R. Hall and Kathleen Haddon. xii,54pp. 21
plates, index.
(2). Part II. 1911-1912. By Eric Peet. With
thirty-nine plates.
xvi,133pp. 39 plates, appendix, index.
(3). Part III. 1912-1913. By Eric Peet and W. L. S. Loat. xi,54pp. index.
An ex-library set with bookplates, ink-stamps
to titles and shelf numbers to spines. £
200.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. The
Shrine of Saft El Henneh and the Land of Goshen (1885). Fifth
Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund,
1888 Roy. 4to. vii,26pp. 11 plates, (6 folding), map, plan, appendix.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £
50.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. The
Store-City of Pithom and the Route of the Exodus. Egypt
Exploration Fund. With thirteen plates and two maps. London: Messrs. Trübner & Co. ,
1885 Roy. 4to. xi,39pp. 13 plates, (3 folding), 2 maps, appendix.
Cloth on spine worn. With the stamp of Greyfriars
Library Oxford to upper board, a good copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
black cloth-backed printed boards. £
60.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. The
Temple of Deir El Bahari. Egypt Exploration Fund. An Introductory Memoir and six volumes. London:
The Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1894-1908 Roy. 4to and folio.
(1). Introductory Memoir: Its plan, its founders,
and its first explorers. Twelfth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund,
1894 Roy. 4to. v,32pp. frontispiece and 14 plates, index.
(2). Part I. Plates I-XXIV. The north-western
end of the upper platform. iv,15pp. 24 plates, (3 coloured).
(3). Part II. Plates XXV-LV. The ebony shrine. Northern half of the middle
platform. iv,18pp. 31 plates, (2 coloured,
7 folding).
(4). Part III. Plates LVI-LXXXVI. End of northern
half and southern half
of the middle platform. iv,21pp. 31 plates,
(2 coloured, 5 folding).
(5). Part IV. Plates LXXXVII-CXVIII. The shrine
of Hathor and the southern
hall of offerings. iv,11pp. 31 plates, (2 coloured,
1 folding).
(6). Part V. Plates CXIX-CL. The upper court
and sanctuary. iv,12p. 32 plates, (1 folding).
(7). Part VI. With architectural Description
by Somers Clarke. Plates CLI-CLXXIV. The lower terrace, additions and plans. iv,31pp. 24 plates, (1 coloured, 2 folding).
Volumes 1 - 6 from the library of the Egyptologist
Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury with his shelf number
to the front board of each volume, and the stamp of the Greyfriars Library,
Oxford on the front endpaper. Part 7 has been recased and the spine repaired,
boards and endpapers rather dusty. The complete set, edges of boards lightly
rubbed, a very nice set in the original black cloth backed printed boards. £
750.00
- NEGUIB, Mohammed. Egypt’s
Destiny. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. , 1955
8vo. 273pp. 9 plates, index.
General Neguib led the Coup d’État
which removed King Faruk from Egypt. £
15.00
- NEUFELD, Charles. A
Prisoner of the Khaleefa: Twelve Years’ Captivity at Omdurman. With
numerous portraits and plans. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. , 1899 8vo. xiv,365pp. frontispiece and 28 plates, 3 maps, appendices, index.
The author was captured by the Mahdists in 1887
while trading between Egypt and the Sudan and spent twelve years in captivity. Extremities slightly rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth with
gilt lettering and the red Arabic seal
embossed on the upper cover. £
100.00
- NICHOLSON, Charles. Aegyptiaca,
comprising a Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities,collected
in the years 1856, 1857, and now deposited in the Museum of the University
of Sydney: together with an account of some remains of the “Disk Worshippers”:
as also of some Funereal Hieroglyptic Inscriptions found at Memphis: accompanied
also by a facsimile and translation from a Hieratic Papyrus containing portions
of the Book of the Dead. London: Harrison and Sons, 1891
Roy. 8vo. iv,152pp. 18 folding coloured lithographed
plates.
Cecil H. Smith’s copy with a letter from
the author tipped onto front end-paper
presenting this copy. A nice copy in the publisher’s
brick red cloth. £
125.00
- NIELSEN, Ole Vagn. Human
Remains. Metrical and non-metrical anatomical
variations. The Scandinavian Joint Expedition To Sudanese Nubia. Volume 9. Stockholm: Scandinavian University Books, 1970 Med. 4to.
139pp. 20 plates, 56 figures, biblio. , dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the dustwrapper. £
30.00
- NORDENSTAM, Tore. Sudanese
Ethics. Uppsala: The Scandinavian Institute
of African Studies, 1968 Wrpps, 8vo. 239pp. biblio. , index.
From the library of Frank Willett with his signature. £
18.00
- NORRIS, H. T. Shinqiti
Folk Literature and Song. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1968 8vo.
xiv,200pp. frontispiece, text illustrations,
map, biblio. , index, dw. £ 20.00
- O’BALLANCE, Edgar. The
Secret War in the Sudan: 1955-1972. London:
Faber and Faber, 1977 8vo. 174pp. 2 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw. £ 25.00
- O’LEARY, De
Lacy. The Saints of Egypt. Published
for the Church Historical Society. London: Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge, 1937 8vo.
ix,286pp. dw. £ 50.00
- Ordinances Promulgated
by the Governor General of The Sudan together with Selected Proclamations
Notices Rules and Orders issued with reference
thereto
in 1906. Printed and Published by the Authority
of the Governor General.
Cairo: Al-Mokattam Printing Office, 1907 Med. 8vo. v,70pp. index.
The Foreign Office Library copy with their stamps. £
20.00
- Ordinances Promulgated
by the Governor General of The Sudan together with Selected Proclamations
Notices Rules and Orders issued in the Years
1907 and 1908. Printed and Published by the Authority of the Governor General. Cairo: Al-Mokattam Printing Office, 1909 Med. 8vo. xv,241pp. index.
Covers worn, tail of spine frayed, a very nice
copy in the dark blue cloth. £
30.00
- Pagan and Christian Egypt. Brooklyn:
Brooklyn Museum, 1941 Egyptian Art from the First to the Tenth Century A. D. Exhibited at the
Brooklyn Museum by the Department of Ancient Art January 23
- March 9, 1941.
Med. 4to. 86pp. 257 illustrations. £ 36.00
- PALMER, E. H. The
Desert of the Exodus:Journeys on Foot in the
Wilderness of the Forty Years’ Wanderings undertaken in connexion with
the Ordinance Survey of Sinai and the Palestine Exploration Fund. With maps
and numerous illustrations from photographs and drawings taken on the spot
by the Sinai Survey Expedition, and C. F. Tyrwhitt Drake. In two volumes. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co. , 1871 8vo. xx,280pp. and v,283-576pp. 16 lithographed plates, (14 in colour or tinted),
5 folding maps, (3 coloured), 20 text-illustrations.
A year after completing the Survey of Sinai,
Palmer and Drake walked the 600 miles from Sinai to Jerusalem, alone and on
foot, without any escort, a formidable feat in those days. Each copy recased
in the original covers, old ink-stamp of a previous owner on
end-papers and titles, a very nice set in the
publisher’s green cloth. £
200.00
- PASSALACQUA, J. Catalogue
raisonné et historique des Antiquités découvertes en Égyptepar
Jph Passalacqua, de Trieste, contenant: 1º Le Catalogue, divisé d’après
une classification méthodique des momumens, selon leur destination
primitive, enobjets de culte, d’usage de la vie civile, funéraires,
etc. , par MM. L. J. J. Dubois
et J. Passalacqua. 2º Des notes et observations
faites sur les lieux, et durant les fouilles, dans les ruines et les tombeaux,
sur l’emplacement des antiquités, et divers usages des anciens Égyptiens,
etc. , par M. Passalacqua; 3º Des notices et dissertations scientifiques
sur plusieurs branches de la collection, par MM. A. Brongniart, C. Kunth,
Geoffroy-Saint-Hilaire, Latreille, Isidore Geoffroy-Saint-Hilaire, Vauquelin,
Darcet, Le Baillif, Julia Fontenelle, Jomard, Mérimée, Letronne,
Reinaud, De Verneuil, Delattre, et Champollion-Figeac. Avec deux lithographies. Paris: a la Galerie d’antiquités Égyptiennes, 1826 8vo.
xv,303pp. folded frontispiece and folding plate.
Giuseppe Passalacqua (1797-1865) originally
of Trieste went to Egypt to trade in horses; after the failure of this enterprise
he started excavating and dealing in antiquities. He formed a large collection
which he took to Paris in order to sell to the French Government. They refused
but the collection was bought by Friedrich Wilhelm IV of Prussia for the Berlin
useum. Passalacqua then became the curator of the Egyptian collections at
Berlin, a post he held until his death when he was suceeded by Lepsius. This
work is the catalogue of his collection which he bought to Paris in 1826. Extremities a little rubbed,
a very nice
copy in contemporary covered boards, the Blackmer
copy with his bookplate.
[Blackmer: 1264] [Gay: 2178] £
650.00
- PAULITSCHKE, Philipp
Dr. Die Sudânländer nach dem gegenwärtigen
Stande der Kenntnis. Mit 59 in den Text gedruckten
holzschnitten, 12 Tonbildern, zwei lichtdrucken und einer karte. Freiburg
in Breisgau: Herdersche Berlagshandlung, 1885. Med. 8vo. xii,311pp. frontispiece
and 59 plates and illustrations,
3 maps, (1 coloured and folding), biblio.
The comprehensive bibliography lists 590 books
and 106 maps. An ex-University
libray copy with the occasional ink-stamp, in
the slightly rubbed decorated covers. £
185.00
- PAYNE, Joan Crowfoot. Catalogue
of the Predynastic Egyptian Collection
in the Ashmolean Museum. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1993 4to.
xiii,301pp. 6 plates, 87 pages of illustrations,
biblio. , index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the
publisher’s dark green dust-wrapper. £ 90.00
- PEEL, W. A
Ride Through The Nubian Desert. London: Longman,
Brown,
Green, and Longmans, 1852 Recent half-calf with
marbled boards and red
leather label, Cr. 8vo. viii,135pp. frontispiece
map.
“These few pages are a literal copy of
the journal that I kept in travelling. The limit of those travels was Labeyed,
the capital of Kordofan, where I suffered so severely from fever and ague
that it obliged me to return.” Captain Sir William Peel, R. N. was
the son of the Prime Minister Sir Robert Peel. Being determined to explore
Africa, he set out in 1851 in the company of Joseph Churi, a Maronite Christain
priest, who had taught oriental languages in London 1842-1849 and numbered
Peel among his students. They reached Khartoum by way of the Nubian desert. However both caught fever at al-Ubaiyad and had to return to Cairo. Peel later
died in the Indian Mutiny in 1858. Discreet library ink-stamps to map, lower
margin of title page and last page, a very nice copy in a recent half calf
binding. £
375.00
- PEET, T. Eric. The
Rhind Mathematical Papyrus. British Museum 10057
and 10058. Introduction, transcription, translation
and commentary. Liverpool: University Press of Liverpool, and London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1923
Imp. 4to. iv,136pp. 24 plates, 6 figures, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-blue
cloth-backed printed boards. £
200.00
- PENDLEBURY, J. D. S. Aegyptiaca: A Catalogue of Egyptian Objects
in the Aegean Area. With a foreword by H. R. Hall. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1930 4to. xix,121pp. frontispiece
and 54 objects depicted on 4 plates, 3 maps,
(1 folding), biblio. , index, chipped dw.
“This book, outcome of two years’ studentship
in Greece and a season’s excavation in Egypt, is an attempt - the first
so far as I know - to collect under one cover all the Egyptian objects which
have been found in the Aegean area down to the close of the XXVIth Dynasty.”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth
with the chipped dw. £
200.00
- PENNAZZI, L. Sudan
e Abissinia. Con carte. Bologna : Nicola Zanichelli,
1887 Recent cloth with original front wrapper bound-in, Cr. 8vo.
iii,469pp. + errata leaf, 3 folding maps and
plans, coloured folding map.
The author travelled from Massawa through Kassla
to Khartoum in 1880, he gives an Italian version of events in Ethiopia and
the Sudan prior to 1887 covering Gordon, Gessi, Darfur, Fashoda, the Mahdi,
Osman Digna, and early Italian expeditions to the Red Sea.
Encased in a recent brown cloth with a leather
label, occasional light foxing,
a very nice copy. COPAC records the Durham copy
only. £
200.00
- PETHERICK, John. Egypt,
the Soudan and Central Africa. With explorations
from Khartoum on the White Nile to the Regions of the Equator. Being sketches
from sixteen years’ travel. By John Petherick, F. R. G. S. , Her Britannic
Majestys Consul for the Soudan. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1861
Publisher’s purple cloth, 8vo. xii,482pp. folding map.
With the four page Subscription List bound-in
at front, - “Subscription to Raise £2000
for sending an expedition under Mr. Petherick, H. B. M. Consul at Khartum,
up the Nile to explore its sources, and to aid that of Captain Speke, already
despatched by way of
Zanzibar, for the same destination”. The
Hartland Library copy stamp on end-paper
and verso of title. Spine and front cover faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
blind-stamped cloth. £
675.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Abydos. Part
I - Part II. With a chapter by A. E. Weigall and a chapter by F. L. Griffith. Twenty-second and twenty-fourth Memoir of the Egyptian Exploration Fund. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, 1902-1903 Roy. 4to.
(1). vii,60pp. frontispiece and 80 plates, index.
(2). viii,56pp. 64 plates, (2 colour), index. £ 150.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Corpus
of Prehistoric Pottery and Palettes. London:
British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account Twenty-
Third Year, 1917 Roy. 4to. 7pp. numerous illustrations
on 61 plates.
Library ink-stamps to verso of title and plates,
a very nice copy. £
125.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Dendereh
1898. Seventeenth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration
Fund. With chapters by F. Ll. Griffith, Dr. Gladstone and Oldfield Thomas. London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1900 Roy. 4to.
vii,74pp. colour frontispiece and 37 plates,
index.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £
90.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Deshasheh. With
a chapter by F. Ll. Griffith. Fifteenth Memoir of the Egyptian Exploration
Fund. London: EES, 1898 Roy. 4to.
viii,52pp. frontispiece and 37 plates, 17 text-illustrations,
index.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £
75.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Diospolis
Parva. The Cemeteries of Abadiyeh and Hu 1898-9. With Chapters by A. C. Mace. Special Publication of the Egyptian Exploration
Fund. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, 1901 Roy. 4to.
vii,62pp. colour frontispiece and 48 plates, index.
With the stamp of Greyfriars Library Oxford
to upper board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
printed boards. £
90.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Diospolis
Parva. London: Egyptian Exploration Fund 1901,
reprinted lithographically, 1972 Roy. 4to. vii,62pp. 49 plates, index.
From the library of Richard A. Caminos with
his stamp. £ 50.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Egyptian
Decorative Art:A Course of Lectures
delivered at the Royal Institution. London:
Methuen, 1895 Cr. 8vo.
ix,128pp. 220 illustrations of decoration, index.
The first edition, from the library of Ricardo
A. Caminos and bearing his stamp. £
25.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Ehnasya
1904, and Roman Ehnasya (Herakleopolis Magna) 1904. In
two volumes. Twenty-sixth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Egyptian
Exploration Fund, 1905 Quarter cloth and wrappers, Roy. 4to.
(1). With a chapter by C. T. Currelly. viii,41pp. frontispiece
of the gold statuette of Hershefi and 43 plates, index.
(2). Plates and text supplementary to Ehnasya. Special extra publication of the
Egypt Exploration Fund. 15pp. 32 plates.
With the stamp of the Greyfriars Library, Oxford
to bottom edge of upper board
of first volume, scattered foxing in second
volume, a very nice set. £
175.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Ehnasya
1904. With a chapter by C. T. Currelly.
London: Egyptian Exploration Fund, 1905 Roy. 4to.
viii,41pp. frontispiece of the gold statuette
of Hershefi and 43 plates, index.
An ex-library copy with bookplate and shelf
number to spine. £
60.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Gizeh
and Rifeh, Double Volume. With Chapters by Sir
Herbert Thompson, Bart. , and W. E. Crum. London: British School of Archaeology
in Egypt, 1907 Roy. 4to. viii,49pp. 109 plates, index.
The ordinary issue contained 40 plates with
less text. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth. £
200.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Gizeh
and Rifeh. London: British School of
Archaeology in Egypt, 1907 Roy. 4to. vii,30pp. 40 plates, index. £ 60.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Historical
Scarabs: A Series of Drawings from the Principle Collections. Arranged
chronologically. London: D. Nutt, 1889 Fcap. 8vo. 14pp. 68 lithographed plates
on 15 folding sections showing a total of 2,200 scarabs.
Practically all of these come from nine museum
collections and ten private collections, (including the author’s own). A valuable reference work for the identification of scarabs from the library
of the noted British archaeologist John Evans with his signature to the
head of the half-title page. Covers a little
marked, side of spine rubbed, inner hinges
weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. £
200.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Hyksos
and Isrealite Cities. With chapters by J. Garrow
Duncan. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1906 Roy. 4to.
vii,57pp. 40 plates, (1 colour and 1 folding),
index.
A few discreet library stamps, bookplates, front
endpaper and title foxed,
a nice copy in the publisher’s red half
cloth. £
125.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Illahun,
Kahun and Gurob. 1889-90. By W. M. Flinders Petrie,
with chapters by Prof. Sayce, Canon Hicks, Prof. Mahaffy, F. Ll. Griffith,
and F. J. C. Spurrell. London: David Nutt, 1891
Roy. 4to.
viii,59pp. 33 plates (1 coloured), index.
Spine slightly worn, covers a little marked,
with a stamp to the title page “With the
Author’s and Publisher’s Compliments.” a
very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth-backed printed grey boards. £
180.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Koptos. With
a chapter by D. G. Hogarth. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1896 Roy. 4to. iv,38pp. 28 plates, index.
Spine faded, from the library of the Egyptologist
Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen,
Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the
red cloth-backed boards. £
250.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Naukratis,
Parts I - II. London: Trübner, 1888 Roy. 4to.
(1). Part I. (1884-5). With chapters by Cecil
Smith; Ernest Gardner; and Barclay
V. Head. Second Edition. Third Memoir of The
Egypt Exploration Fund.
London: Trübner &
Co. , 1888 Roy. 4to. ix,100pp. 44 plates, index.
(2). Part II. (18885-6). By Ernest A. Gardiner,
with an appendix by F. Ll. Griffith. Sixth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Trübner & Co. , 1888
Roy. 4to. (vii)-92pp. 24 plates, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, a very nice set in the publisher’s
black cloth-backed boards. £
150.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Objects
of Daily Use. With over 1800 figures from University
College, London. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt,
1927 Roy. 4to. viii,75pp. 62 plates, index.
Slight marks to upper board, spine slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red half cloth. £
125.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Prehistoric
Egypt. Illustrated by over 1,000 objects in University
College London. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, Twenty-third
Year, [Vol XXIII], 1920 Roy 4to. viii,54pp. 53 plates, index.
Spine slightly faded, minor marks to upper cover,
a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red half cloth. £
100.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Tanis. Parts I - II. In two volumes. Second and Fourth
Memoirs of the Egypt Exploration Fund. Published by order of the Committe. London: Trubner &
Co. , 1889-88 Roy. 4to.
(1). Part I. , 1883-4. Second edition. Nineteen
plates and plans. viii,62pp. 19 plates and plans, (2 folding),
index.
(2). Part II. Nebesheh (AM) and Defenneh (Tahpanhes). With chapters by
A. S. Murray and F. L. Griffith. Fourth Memoir.
44pp. 12 plates, index. + v,116pp. 51 plates,
index.
Volume II is in two parts. Little spotting to
covers, a very nice set
in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
grey boards. £
150.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. The
Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt. Second edition
with additional chapter. Edinburgh & London: T. N. Foulis, 1910 Cr. 8vo.
xvi,158pp. frontispiece and 140 illustrations
on plates, index. £ 25.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders
and Guy Brunton. Sedment, I-II. In
two volumes.
British School of Archaeology in Egypt, Twenty-Seventh
year, 1921. London:
British School of Archaeology in Egypt University
College, 1924 Roy. 4to.
(1). viii,29pp. 47 plates, (3 folding, 1 coloured),
index.
(2). viii,41pp. coloured frontispiece, 42 plates,
index.
Gilt lettering on spines darkened, occasional
cover marks,
a very nice set in the publisher’s quarter
red cloth. £
400.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders
and J. E. Quibell. Naqada and Ballas, 1895. By
W. M. Flinders Petrie and J. E. Quibell. With chapter by F. C. J. Spurrell.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1896 Roy. 4to. x,79pp. 86 plates, index.
Publication of the Egyptian Research Account
and British School of Archaeology in
Egypt 1. From the library of the Egyptologist
Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen,
Bishop of Shrewsbury, spine faded, covers slightly
marked, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red cloth-backed printed
grey boards. £
125.00
- PIAGGIA, Carlo. Nella
Terra dei Niam-Niam (1863 - 1865). Da i
“Viaggi di Carlo Piaggi nel’Africa Centrale” a cura di Ezio
Bassani, con una nota linguistica di Angelo Stella. Lucca: Maria Pacini Fazzi
editore, 1978 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
lxiv,215pp. 67 illustrations, map, biblio. ,
index, dw.
With numerous illustrations of material culture
and art. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
wrappers. £
20.00
- PIOTROVSKY, B. Egyptian
Antiquities in the Hermitage. Leningrad:
Aurora Art Publishers, 1974 4to. 18pp. 139 coloured
plates, chipped dw. £ 40.00
- PLEYTE, W. Catalogue
raisonné de types Égyptiens hiératiquesde
la fonderie
de N. Tetterode à Amsterdam, dessinés
par W. Pleyte. Leide: E. J. Brill, 1865
Wrpps, 4to. vi,40pp. 3 folding plates.
“Pleyte made hieratic his special field
and was responsible for the making of a font for it...”
- Dawson and Uphill. This contains numerous
fine examples of hieratic type.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey
wrappers. £
100.00
- PLEYTE, W. (edited
by). Études Archéologiques, Linguistiques
et Historiques dédiées
à Mr. le Dr. C. Leemans,à
l’occasion du cinquantième anniversaire de sa nomination aux
fonctions de Directeur du Musée archéologique des Pays-Bas.
Leide: E. J. Brill, 1885 Imp. 4to. xx,353pp. plates and illustrations,
4 pages of music, map, bibliography of Leemans works, index.
A collection of one hundred and sixteen articles
dedicated to Carl Leemans written by the foremost scholars of the day. They
are divided into six sections: L’Égypte (33 articles); L’Asië Occidentale
(14); Les Indies, l’Extrême Orient et l’Amerique (19); Auteurs
Classiques (6); Archéologie Générale (24); and Histoire,
Art, Littérature et Sciences Naturelles (20). Each page is printed
in black with a red border, the work enclosed in a sumptuous red cloth binding
with black and gold designs to the upper board and spine. Occasional foxing
in the text, the spine carefully rebacked in matching red cloth
with the original backstrip (now slightly faded)
replaced, a very nice copy. £
275.00
- PITT-RIVERS, Lieut-General. On
the Egyptian Boomerang and its Affinities. London:
Offprint from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute, 1883
Sewn, 8vo. 10pp. plate. £ 40.00
- PRICE, F. G. Hilton. Egyptian
Papers. (so titled on spine). Communicated to
the Society of Antiquaries. Westminster: Nichols and Sons, 1895 Black calf
backed boards covered with the original blue wrapper, Med. 4to.
(1). Notes Upon two Egyptian Portrait Mummy coverings
or Shrouds,
belonging to the First Century A. D. 6pp. plate.
(2). Notes upon some Predynastic and Early Dynastic
Antiquities from
Egypt, in the Writer’s Collection. 1899
14pp. 9 figures.
(3). Two objects from prehistoric tombs. [Auszug
aus der Zeitschrift für Ägyptische Sprache XXXVII Band. ] 1 page
with illustration. £ 75.00
- PRICHARD, J. C. An
Analysis of Egyptian Mythology:To which is subjoined,
a Critical Examination of the Remains of Egyptian Chronology. By J. C. Prichard,
M. D. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1819 Nineteenth century quarter
calf with paper covered boards, Roy. 8vo. ii,xviii,427,ii,138pp. hand-coloured
frontispiece and 5 plates.
Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848), physician
and ethnologist was one of the important figures in the history of anthropology. Prichard’s main ethnological aim was to prove the unity of mankind and
to vindicate the veracity of the anthropology laid down in Genesis. He perceived
that traditional accounts of difference in skin colour were flawed, and eighteenth-century
environmentalism was empirically false. In 1819 he found time to publish `An
Analysis of Egyptian Mythology,’ in which he traced the early connection
between the Hindus and the Egyptians, and made public his hieroglyphic alphabet. Champollion’s `Précis’ of the latter was not published
till 1824. In this he also asserts that the myths of all human cultures were
so similar that they all necessarily had to share the same primeval history. Many of his carefully worked-out theories were controversial at the time but
gradually became generally accepted. New end-papers, late nineteenth century
quarter
calf with raised bands and black leather label,
old embossed library stamp to the title
page, slight offsetting of frontispiece to title,
a very nice copy with the edges uncut.
[Pratt: 252; Ibrahim Hilmy: II, 135; Gay: 1569;
Dawson and Uphill: 237]. £
375.00
- PRUYSSENAERE, E. De. Reisen und Forschungen im Gebiete des Weissen
und Blauen Nil. Nach seinen hinterlassenen aufzeichnungen. Bearbeitet und herausgeben von K. Zöppritz. Mit einer specialkarte vom
mittleren Ost-Sudan in 2 blättern. Zweite hälfte, mit einer karte
und einem titelbilde. (Erganzungsheft No. 51 zu Petermann’s “Geographischen
Mitteilungen”. ) Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1877
Later plain wrappers, 4to. ii,48pp. lithographic
frontispiece of weapons, bracelets,
objects, etc. coloured folding map. This is
the second part on its own,
the first being Erganzungsheft No. 50. £
50.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. Archaic
Mastabas. Service des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Excavations at Saqqara (1912-1914). Cairo: L’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1923 Later cloth, Imp. 4to. viii,48pp. 39 plates.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a maroon cloth. £
250.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. El
Kab. by J. E. Quibell. In association with the
work of Somers Clarke and J. J. Tylor. Egyptian Research Account 1897. London:
Bernard Quaritch, 1898 Roy. 4to. iv,23pp. 27 plates, index.
Spine slightly faded, from the library of the
Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster
Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury with his shelf number
to the front board,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth backed boards. £ 90.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. Excavations
at Saqqara (1907-1908). With sections by Sir
Herbert Thompson and Prof. W. Spiegelberg. Service
des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Cairo: l’Institut Français
d’Archéologie Orientale, 1909 Later cloth, Imp. 4to. vi,121pp. coloured
frontispiece, 66 plates, index.
The excavation of the Monastry of Apa Jeremias
during 1907-1908. From the library
of the Egyptologist Dr David M. Dixon with his
monogram to the base of the spine,
a very nice copy in a maroon cloth. £ 400.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. Teti
Pyramid, North Side. J. E. Quibell and A. G. K. Hayter. Service des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Excavations
at Saqqara. Cairo: L’Institut
Français d’Archéologie Orientale,
1927 Later cloth, Imp. 4to.
44pp. coloured frontispiece, 29 plates, illustrations.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a later maroon cloth. £
125.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. The
Monastery of Apa Jeremias. Excavations at Saqqara. (1908-8, 1909-10). The
Coptic Inscriptions edited by Sir Herbert Thompson. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1912 Recent cloth, Imp. 4to. viii,152pp. 89 plates (2 colour), map, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a recent maroon cloth. £
350.00
- QUIBELL, J. E. The
Tomb of Hesy. Service des Antiquités de
l’Égypte. Excavations at Saqqara (1911-1912). Cairo: L’Institut
Français d’Archéologie Orientale, 1913 Later cloth, Imp. 4to.
44pp. 32 plates (7 coloured), 18 text illustrations,
index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a later maroon cloth. £
450.00
- RAIMONDI, Jean. Le
Désert Oriental Égyptien du Nil à la Mer Rouge. Ses
richesses dan le passé son importance dans l’avenir. Mémoires
de la Société Royale Géographie d’Égypte,
Tome IV. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1923 Recent binder’s cloth, Imp. 4to.
viii,96pp. 20 illustrations on plates, 10 folding
maps.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a dark green buckram. £
100.00
- RANDALL-MACIVER, David
and Anthony Wilkin. Libyan Notes. London:
MacMillan & Co. , Limited, 1901 Leather backed boards, Roy. 4to.
viii,113pp. colour frontispiece and numerous
illustrations on
25 monochrome plates, several text-illustrations
and tables.
Inspired by the suggestions of Professor Flinders
Petrie, the authors made an expedition to Algeria in 1900 with the special
object of obtaining such information with regard to the Berber tribes as should
solve the vexed question of their early connection with Egypt. Attractively
bound with black leather spine, raised bands, red leather labels and blue
cloth covered boards; from the library of Ricardo
A. Caminos with his stamp. £
300.00
- RASK, R. Die
alte ägyptische Zeitrechnung,nach den Quellen
neu bearbeitet
von R. Rask, aus dem Danischen
übersetzt, mit Zusätzen des Verfassers.
Altona: bei Karl Aue, 1830 Contemporary paper
covered boards, Cr. 8vo.
vi,xvi,136pp. + 2 pages of publisher’s
advertisements.
Title and preliminary pages foxed, spine worn,
a very nice copy in green boards.
Both OCLC and COPAC list one copy each. £
200.00
- RAY, J. D. The
Archive of Hor. Texts from Excavations, Second
Memoir.
London: Egyptian Exploration Society, 1976 Roy. 4to.
xv,192pp. 39 plates, 4 figures, index. £ 45.00
- REID, J. A. Some
Notes on the Tribes of the White Nile Province. [Reprinted
from Sudan Notes and Records, Vol. XIII, Part
II, 1930]. Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
149-209pp. coloured map, 2 folding genealogies.
With a presentation inscription from the author. £
15.00
- REISNER, George
Andrew. A History of the Giza Necropolis. Volume
I. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942 Imp. 4to.
xlviii,532pp. 75 plates, 325 illustrations (4
folding), 6 folding maps, index.
A second volume was published in 1955. A very
nice copy in the green cloth. £
900.00
- REISNER, George
A. Amulets I - II. Le
Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1907 - 1958 Later cloth, Imp. 4to.
(1). Catalogue General des Antiquities Egyptiennes
du Musee du Caire. Nos 5218-
6000 et 12001-12527. iii,198pp. numerous illustrations
on 25 plates.
(2). Vol. II. Catalogue General des Antiquities
Egyptiennes du Musee du Caire,
Nos 12528-13595. v,132pp. numerous illustrations
on 31 plates.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spines, a very nice set in
a black buckram cloth. £ 450.00
- REISNER, George
Andrew. Canopics. Catalogue
Général des Antiquitié Égyptiennes du Musée
du Cairo. Nos 4001-4740 and 4977-5033. Revised,
annotated and completed by Mohammad Hassan Abd-ul-Rahman. Caire:
Imprimerie de L’Institut Français
D’Archéologie Orientale, 1967
Later cloth, Folio. vi,404pp. 93 plates, numerous
illustrations in the text.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice copy in
a black buckram cloth. £
250.00
- RENNER, Dorothee. Die
Koptischen Textilien in den Vatikanischen Museen. Monumenti
Musei e Gallerie Pontificie, Reparto per l’Arte Bizantina Medioevale
e Moderna, Kataloge 2. Pinacoteca Vaticana,
Kataloge Band, 2.
Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1982 Wrpps,
Med. 4to.
x,154pp. 6 colour and 56 monochrome plates, biblio. ,
index. £ 90.00
- RHIND, A. Henry. Thebes
its tombs and their tenants ancient and present,including
a record of excavations in the Necropolis. London: Longman, Green, Longman,
and Roberts, 1862 Later cloth, Roy. 8vo. 329pp. + 1 page publisher’s
advertisement, 7 coloured and tinted lithographs, coloured map, 9 text-illustrations.
Encased in a later dark blue buckram, with the
ownership stamp and signature of
Brian V. McEvedy to the endpaper, some spotting
to the plates, a very nice copy. £
90.00
- RHOTERT, Hans. Libysche
Felsbilder. Ergebnisse der XI. und XII. deutschen
Inner-Afrikanischen Forschungs-expedition (Diafe) 1933/1934/1935.
Darmstadt: L. C. Wittich Verlag. , 1952 Med. 4to. Wrpps, Med. 4to.
xvi,146pp. colour frontispiece and 48 collotype
plates, 114 text-illustrations,
2 maps, biblio, index. £ 125.00
- RIEFSTAHL, Elizabeth. Ancient
Egyptian Glass and Glazes in The Brooklyn Museum. Wilbour
Monographs - I. Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1968
4to. xv,118pp. 13 colour plates and 100 monochrome
illustrations, biblio. £
40.00
- RIVOYRE, Denis de. Aux
Pays du Soudan: Bogos, Mensah, Souakim. Dessins
de E. Martin-Chablis et Carte spéciale. Paris: Librairie Plon, E. Plon, Nourrit
et Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1885 Contemporary
black half morocco,
Cr. 8vo. iv,293pp. 8 plates, folding map.
Travels in the Eastern Sudan, Eritrea, and Northern
Abyssinia. Covers slightly
scuffed. [Author in Broc: 286, but not mentioning
this work]. £
125.00
- ROBINSON, Arthur
E. “Abu El Kaylik,” The Kingmaker
of the Fung of Sennar. Reprinted from American
Anthropologist, Vol. 31, No. 2, April-June 1929
Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 231-264pp. map. £ 15.00
- ROCHEMONTEIX, Maxence. Quelques
Contes Nubiens. (Tirage a part du IIe volume
des Mémoires de L’Institut
Égyptien). Caire: L’Institut Egyptien, 1888 Recent maroon calf
backed boards, Cr. 4to. ii,117pp.
With twelve tales reproduced in French and Arabic. £
60.00
- ROPER, E. M. Tu
Bedawie. An Elementary Handbook for the use of
Sudan Government Officials. Hertford; Stephen Austin, 1928 8vo. iv,288pp. index.
“This little book contains a brief summary
of the grammatical notes and a short selection from the texts and vocabulary
accumulated by the writer during the past four years,
mainly at Sinkat from informants of the Imera
tribe of the Hadandiwa.”
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine
slightly rubbed, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s olive green cloth. £
100.00
- ROTH, H. Ling. Ancient
Egyptian and Greek Looms. Bankfield Museum Notes. Second Series No. 2. With 38 line block and one collotype illustration.
County Borough of Halifax. Halifax: F. King & Sons,
1913 Wrpps, 4to.
41pp. plate, numerous text illustrations, (3
folding). £ 40.00
- ROTHENBERG, Beno. Researches
in the Arabah 1959-1984. The Arabah
Project sponsored by Stiftung Volkswagenwerk. Volumes I - II. London:
Institute of Archaeology, University College
London, 1988, 1990 Med. 4to.
(1). The Egyptian Mining Temple at Timna. viii,317pp. 211 plates,
92 full-page figures, 35 illustrations, 4 maps,
biblio. , dw.
(2). The Ancient Metallurgy of Copper. xxii,191pp. 7 plates,
166 illustrations, map, biblio. , dw.
A fine set. £
125.00
- ROTHENBERG, Beno. Timna. Valley
of the Biblical Copper Mines.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1972 Roy. 8vo. 248pp. 25 coloured
and 128 monochrome plates, 70 illustrations,
7 maps, index, dw. £ 20.00
- ROWE, Alan. A
Collection of published offprints. Nine offprintes
connected to Alan Rowe. All in wrappers, Medium and Royal 8vo.
Rowe: A Contribution the the Archaeology of the
Western Desert: 1 - IV. The four parts reprinted from the “Bulletin
of the John Rylands Library.” Manchester: Bulletin of the John Rylands
Library, 1953 - 1957 128-145 + 484-500 + 139-165 + 485-520pp. A. Lucas and
Alan Rowe: The Ancient Egyptian Bekhen-Stone. Le Caire: IFAO, 1938 127-156pp. Additional references to the article The Ancient Egyptian Bekhen-Stone. Le
Caire: IFAO, 1938 1pp. Rowe: A Provisional and Chronological Table of the
Pre-Historic and Historic ages of Palestine: II. Jerusalem: Palestine Exploration
Quarterly, nd. 4pp. R. Engelbach: Material for a revision of the history of
the heresy period of the XVIIIth dynasty. Le Caire: IFAO, 1940 133-165. Thornton,
W. H. Saint Mark and Alexandria: Traditions of his life and death in Egypt. Alexandria: Whitehead Morris Limited, 1940 24pp.
All except the last with inscriptions either
to or from Alan Rowe, some written in hieroglyphs, part of a letter to Mrs. Alan Rowe, and a letter to
Jeanne, the recipient of several of these offprints. Alan Rowe (1891-1968)
Egyptologist, archaeologist and
author was a lecturer at the University of Manchester
and had been the Director
of the Graeco-Roman Museum at Alexandria. £
60.00
- RÜPPELL, Eduard. Reise
in Nubien, Kordofan und dem peträischen Arabienvorzüglich
in geographisch-statistischer Hinsicht. Von Dr. Eduard Rüppell. Mit
acht Kupfern und vier Karten. Frankfurt am Main: bei Friedrich Wilmans, 1829
8vo. xxvi,388pp. errata page, 8 folding engraved plates, 4 folding maps,
vocabulary.
Preliminary pages xi-xxiv document the subscribers. The vocabulary compares seven Nubian languages. One
of the folding plates is a 24 inch, 60 cm panorama of the pyramids
at Meroe. The book contains information on the
inhabitants of Nubia and Arabia Petra,
as well as considerable information on the fauna,
geography, meterology, etc. Some
foxing to title page and first twelve leaves,
a very nice copy in a contemporary or
original blue-green glazed paper boards with
a red label and gilt to the spine. £
1,200.00
- RUPPELL, Eduard. Reisen
in Nubien, Kordofan, und dem Peträischen Arabien,vorzüglich
in geographisch-statistischer Hinsicht von Dr. Eduard Rüppell. Mit acht
Kupfern und vier Karten. Frankfurt am Main: bei Friedrich Wilmans, 1829 Facsimile
printing, quarter sheep, oblong 4to.
(1). xxvi,199pp.
(2). i,199- 388pp. 12 folding
plates and maps.
Eduard Rüppell (1794 - 1884), was one of
the first Europeans to explore the Yemen and the Sudan as well as his survey
of the Arabian coast. This copy has been photocopied from the original in
the Library of Congress and printed rectos only, two pages to each sheet,
all copied in the actual size and bound in a quarter cream sheep with contrasting
labels. £
100.00
- RUPPELL, Eduard
W. P. S. Voyages en Nubie, en Kordofan, et dans
l’Arabie-Pétrée,faites principalement
sous le rapport de la géographie et de la statistique. Paris: Nouvelles
annales des voyages, 1826 - 1838, but 1970’s. A facsimile copy of the
four parts, sheep backed boards, oblong cr. 4to.
(1). ‘Carte de Kordoufan’ and note thereon: Nouvelles annales des voyages,
vol. 31, page 424 and folding map. Paris: 1826
(2). First part: ibid. , vol. 72, 137-211pp. Paris: 1836
(3). Second part: ditto, 265-315pp. Paris: 1836
(4). Third part: ibid. , vol. 79, 129-226pp. Paris: 1838
This copy has been photocopied from the original
in the Library of Congress and printed rectos only, two pages to each sheet,
cream sheep backed boards with contrasting leather label and marbled endpapers,
spine a little discoloured, a very good copy. £
100.00
- RUSSELL, Michael. Nubia
and Abyssinia:comprehending their civil history,
antiquities, arts, religion, literature, and natural history. By the Rev. Michael Russell. Illustrated by a map, and twelve engravings, chiefly by
Jackson. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1833 Contemporary half calf, Fcap. 8vo. [17 x 11 mm. ] 440pp. 4 engraved plates, extra engraved title page with vignette,
7 text engravings, folding map.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his
Amharic bookplate, covers a little rubbed,
map torn at folds, a few old library stamps,
a good copy in a dark green half calf. £
50.00
- RUSSMANN, Edna R. The
Representation of the King in the XXVth Dynasty. Monographies
Reine Elisabeth 3. Bruxelles - Brooklyn: Fondation Egyptologique
and the Brooklyn Museum, 1974 Wrpps, 4to. 74pp. 26 illustrations on plates
of Royal figures, appendices containing lists
of known figures£ 65.00
- SABRY, M. L’Empire
Égyptien sous Mohamed-Ali et La Question d’Orient (1811-1849)Égypte,
Arabie, Soudan, Morée, Crète, Syrie, Palestine. Histoire diplomatique
d’après des sources privées et des documents inédits
recueilles aux archives du Caire, de Paris, de Londres et de Vienne. Paris:
Librairie Orientaliste
Paul Geuthner, 1930 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 605pp. index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages
unopened,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
150.00
- SACY, A. I. Silvestre
de. Lettre au Citoyen Chaptal,Ministre
de l’intérieur, Membre de l’Institut national des sciences
et arts, &c. au sujet de l’inscription Égyptienne du monument
trouvé à Rosette; par A. I. Silvestre de Sacy.
A Paris : De l’Imprimerie de la République, An X (1802 v. st. ].
Disbound, 8vo. 47pp. 2 plates (1 folding).
Written by Baron Antoine Isaac Silvestre de
Sacy, (1758-1838) the French Orientalist
who was also Champollion’s professor. In this work on the Rosetta stone he was the
first scholar to read any ancient Egyptian words. COPAC lists four copies and OCLC
seven copies. Disbound from a collection of
bound pamphlets, light spotting to
preliminary pages, some foxing to plates, a
very nice copy. £
475.00
- SADEK, Ashraf I. The
Amethyst Mining Inscriptions of Wadi El-Hudi.
Part I: Text. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1980 Wrpps, 4to.
viii,120pp. text illustrations, 2 maps, index. £ 25.00
- SAID, Rushdi. The
River Nile. Geology, Hydrology and Utilization. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1993 Roy. 8vo. xiv,320pp. illustrations, 50 maps,
biblio. , index.
“This multidisciplinary book.... attempts
to reconstruct the history of the River Nile
from its origins to its present shape and regimen...” £
120.00
- SAINT-HILAIRE, J. Barthélemy. Egypt and the Great Suez Canal. A
narrative
of travels. London: Richard Bentley, 1857 8vo. vii,376pp. appendix.
The Hartland Library copy with ink-stamp to
end-paper and verso of title page.
The spine carefully repaired using a similar
cloth, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blind-stamped green cloth. £
150.00
- SALT, Henry. Essay
on Dr. Young’s and M. Champollion’s phonetic system of hieroglyphics;with
some additional discoveries, by which it may be applied to decipher the names
of the ancient kings of Egypt and Ethiopia. By Henry Salt, Esq. , F. R. S. His
Britannic Majesty’s Consul-General in Egypt, &c. &c. &c. Addressed to the Right Hon. Charles Yorke, &c. &c. &c. . London:
Printed by A. J. Valpy, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street. Sold by Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row, 1825 Later quarter cloth,
Roy. 8vo. viii,72pp. 6 folding plates,
16 pages publisher’s advertisements dated
May 1825 bound-in at end.
The half-title reads: “On the phonetic
system of hieroglyphics”. Some browning, particularly of the folding
plates, the ex-Petrie Museum copy with their ink-stamp
to the half title and a
‘Withdrawn’ stamp, encased in a recent dark brown quarter cloth,
a good uncut copy from the library of the Egyptologist
Dr David M. Dixon with his monogram to the base of the spine.
[Dawson & Uphill: 258] [Hilmy, II: 208]
Not in Blackmer. £
350.00
- SANDFORD, K. S. and W. J. Arkell. Paleolithic Man and The Nile-Faiyum
Divide. A study of the region during Pliocene
and Pleistocene times. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications
Volume X. Prehistoric Survey of Egypt
and Western Asia - Volume 1. Chicago: University
of Chicago Press, 1929 4to.
xv,77pp. 11 plates, 25 illustrations, coloured
folding map, index £
40.00
- SAVE-SÖDERBERGH, Torgny
(Ed. ). Late Nubian Cemeteries:The
Scandinavian Joint Expedition To Sudanese Nubia. Volume 6.
Sweden: Scandinavian University Books, 1982
Med. 4to.
xvii,187pp. 118 plates, 23 text-figures, 2 maps,
biblio. , index, dw. £ 60.00
- SAVIGNY, Jules-César. Histoire
Naturelle et Mythologique de l’Ibis. Par
Jules-César Savigny, Membre de l’Institut d’Égypte;
Ornée de six planches gravées par Bouquet, d’après
les dessins de H. J. Redouté et Barraband. Paris: Allais, Libraire,
1805 8vo. xiv,224pp. 6 engraved plates (2 folding), biblio. , errata.
Encased in mid nineteenth century paper covered
boards, retaining the original
pink sugar paper wrappers, spotting in text,
a good uncut copy. £
575.00
- SCHUBART, Wilhelm
(Ed. ). Papyri Graecae Berolinenses. Tabulae
in Usum Scholarum, 2. Bonnae: A. Marcus et E. Weber, 1911 Med. 4to. vipp. vii-xxxiv numbered booklet in pocket of rear board, 50 tinted collotype plates,
biblio.
With the ‘Withdrawn’ stamp of Jews
College London, endpapers brittle, spine
faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. £
120.00
- SCHWEINFURTH, Georg. Reliquiae
Kotschyanae. Beschreibung und Abbildung einer
Anzahl unbeschriebener oder wenig gekannter Pflanzenarten, welche Theodor
Kotschy auf seinen Reisen in den Jahren 1837 bis 1839 als Begleiter Joseph’s
von Russegger in den südlich von Kordofan und oberhalb Fesoglu gelegenen
Bergen der freien Neger gesammelt hat. Herausgegeben von Dr. Georg Schweinfurth. Nebst einer biographischen Skizze Theodor Kotschy’s von O. Kotschy. Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1868 Loose as issued in a card portfolio, Roy. 4to.
xl,52pp. 35 lithographed plates, index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, as usual
without the portrait of Kotschy,
publisher’s front wrapper mounted on card
portfolio, a very nice copy. £
300.00
- SELIGMAN, C. G. and Brenda Z. Pagan Tribes of the Nilotic Sudan. With
an Introduction by Sir Harold M. MacMichael, Civil Secretary, Sudan Government. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1932, Reissued 1965 Roy. 8vo. xxiv,565. numerous illustrations on 60 plates, 38 text-illustrations, folding map,
index.
An excellent copy of the reissued edition in
the publisher’s red cloth. £
100.00
- SELIGMAN, Dr. C. G. and B. Z. Social Organization of the Lotuko. Khartoum:
Reprinted from Sudan Notes and Records, Vol. VIII, No. 2, 1925
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 45pp. 3 plates, folding table.
Inscribed
“With the author’s compliments”, and with the signature
of Brenda
Seligmann on the front wrapper. £
15.00
- SELIGMAN, Prof. Charles G. Ceramica Sudanese Impressa a Traliccio. (Dal volume giubilare in onore di Giuseppe Sergi,
Vol. XX della Rivista di Antropologia). Roma: Presso la Sede della Società,
1916
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 8pp. 5 text figures. £ 15.00
- SHARPE, Samuel. Egyptian
Antiquities in the British Museum. Described
by Samuel Sharpe, Author of The History of Egypt. London: John Russell Smith,
1862 Cr. 8vo. xix,196pp. 93 text illustrations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s royal
blue cloth. £
60.00
- SHARPE, Samuel. The
History of Egypt under the Ptolemies.
London: Edward Moxon, 1838 Cr. 4to. 2,v,220pp. index.
Lacking backstrip to spine, boards worn, a nice
copy in the publisher’s boards. £
60.00
- SHINNIE, Margaret. Linant
de Bellefonds: Journal d’un Voyage à Méroé
dans
les années 1821 et 1822. Edited
by Margaret Shinnie. Occasional Papers No. 4. Khartoum: Sudan Antiquities
Service, 1958 8vo.
xii,199pp. frontispiece and 28 plates, maps,
index, dw. £ 50.00
- SHINNIE, P. L. and
Margaret. Debeira West. A
Mediaeval Nubian Town. University of Ghana Expedition to Nubia. P. L. and
Margaret Shinnie.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978 Med. 4to. vii,107pp. 53 plates,
60 full-page and numerous text illustrations,
2 maps, biblio. , dw. £ 25.00
- SIMPSON, William
Kelly (Foreword by). Egypt’s Golden Age. The
Art of
Living in the New Kingdom, 1558-1085 BC. Boston:
Museum of Fine Arts, 1982 Wrpps, 4to. 336pp. circa 500 plates and illustrations,
biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed
black wrappers. £
50.00
- SINGER, Andre
& Brian V. Street (Ed. ). Zande Themes:Essays
presented to Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1972 8vo. xvi,188pp. portrait frontispiece, bibio. , dw.
Eight articles on the Azande by Eva Krapf-Askari,
Garrett Barden, Peter Bicknell,
Mette Bovin, Malcolm McLeod, Andre Singer, Michael
Singleton and Brian Street.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth
with the dustwrapper. £
15.00
- SKEAT, T. C. (Ed). Greek
Papyri in the British Museum. (Now in the British
Library). Volume VII. The Zenon Archive. London: British Museum, 1974
4to. viii,345pp. folding table, index. £ 40.00
- SLATIN PASHA, Colonel
Sir R. Fire and Sword in the Sudan. A
Personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes, 1879-1895. Translated
by Lieut. -Col. Sir F. R. Wingate, Director of Military Intelligence, Egyptian
Army. With maps and illustrations. Popular Edition. London: Edward Arnold,
1899 Cr. 8vo. xix,416pp. frontispiece and 21 plates, folding plan and map,
index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon
cloth. £
60.00
- SLATIN PASHA, Rudolf
C. Fire and Sword in the Sudan. A
personal Narrative of Fighting and Serving the Dervishes. 1879-1895. Translated
by Major F. R. Wingate. Illustrated by R. Talbot Kelly. London: Edward Arnold,
1896 Med. 8vo. xviii,630pp. photogravure frontispiece and 21 plates, 2 coloured
folding maps, index.
Spine faded, a very nice copy of the first edition. £
150.00
- SMITH, G. Elliot
and W. R. Dawson. Egyptian Mummies. With
woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton and other illustrators. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. , 1924 Cr. 4to. 190pp. coloured frontispiece,
71 plates, appendix, index.
An excellent copy in the dark blue buckram with
gilt lettering and decoration. £
125.00
- SNAPE, S. R. Six
Archaeological Sites in Sharquiyeh Province. Liverpool
University Delta Survey. Liverpool: University Press, 1986 Wrpps, 4to.
x,93pp. 69 plates, 23 illustrations, map, biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s black
cloth-backed wrappers. £
40.00
- SOURDILLE, Camille. La
Durée et l’étendue du voyage d’Hérodote
en Égypte. Avec une carte de l’Égypte
hors texte. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1910 Contemporary half cloth, Roy. 8vo. v,259pp. folding map.
With the armorial bookplate of Paul Lagrave,
the publisher’s wrappers bound-in,
a very nice copy in a contemporary brown half
cloth. £
50.00
- SOUTHWORTH, Alvan
S. Four Thousand Miles of African Travel. A
Personal Record of a Journey up the Nile and through the Soudan to the Confines
of Central Africa. Embracing a Discussion on the Sources of the Nile, and
an Examination of
the Slave Trade. By Alvan S. Southwold, Secretary
of the American Geographical Society. With Map and Illustrations. New York;
Baker, Pratt & Co. , 1875
8vo. xi,381pp. frontispiece and 21 lithographed
plates mostly from
photographs, 2 maps (1 folding), appendices.
The author travelled extensively in Egypt and
the Sudan; with considerable information on the Kingdom of Abyssinia under
King Johannez. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, small ink ownership
stamps to end-papers, verso of plates and maps, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark green cloth with
gilt lettering and figure on upper board. £
200.00
- SPENCER, A. J. Catalogue
of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum, V Early Dynastic Objects. Published
for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: British Museum Publications,
1980 Folio. 110pp. 80 plates, 12 illustrations, dw.
“This catalogue is devoted to the Egyptian
objects of the Early Dynastic Period in the collections of the British Museum. Over 800 items are included,...”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth
with the light blue dustwrapper. £
125.00
- SQUIRES, H. C. The
Sudan Medical Service: An Experiment in Social Medicine. London:
Willian Heinemann, 1958 8vo. xii,138pp. 7 plates, map, index, dw. £ 25.00
- STIGAND, C. H. A
Nuer-English Dictionary. Compiled by the Late
C. H. Stigand. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1923 8vo. iii,33pp.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, previous
signature to title page, occasional neat marginalia, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth covered grey-green boards. £
75.00
- STUART, H. Villiers. Nile
Gleanings. Concerning the Ethnology, History
and Art of Ancient Egypt as revealed by Egyptian paintings and bas-reliefs
with descriptions of Nubia and its great Rock Temples to the Second Cataract. With fifty-eight coloured and outline plates from sketches and impressions
taken from the monuments.
London: John Murray, 1879 Contemporary half
calf, Med. 8vo.
xx,431pp. coloured frontispiece, 56 coloured
and monochrome lithographed
plates, text illustrations, folding map, index.
The spine has been rebacked in black cloth with
the original gilt calf spine laid-on, occasaional preliminary spotting, some
landscape plates have been shaved a little
close resulting in the loss of part of the captions,
a very nice copy. £
90.00
- SYMES, Sir Stewart. Tour
of Duty. London: Collins, 1946
8vo. 271pp. index. £ 12.00
- TAIT, W. J. Papyri
from Tebtunis in Egyptian and in Greek. (P. Tebt. Tait).
Texts from Excavations edited by T. G. H. James,
Third Memoir.
London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1977 Roy. 4to.
xvi,118pp. 12 plates, text illustrations, biblio. ,
index. £ 25.00
- Tapisseries et Etoffes
Coptes. Paris: Henri Ernst Editeur, nd. (circa
1923) Folio. vpp. 48 collotype plates mounted on grey card, nearly all finely
coloured.
Numerous examples of Coptic textiles are shown
on the plates, which have been
attractively coloured. A nice copy in the publisher’s
half-cloth portfolio. £
100.00
- TAYLOR, Bayard. A
Journey to Central Africa;or, Life and Landscapes
from Egypt to the Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. With a Map and Illustrations
by
the Author. Tenth Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam’s
Sons, 1860 Cr. 8vo.
iv,522pp. frontispiece, extra engraved title page
and illustrations in the text, lithographed folding map.
First published in 1854. With the armorial bookplate
of Norman Douglas Simpson,
spine slightly dulled, a very nice copy in the
blind-stamped brown cloth. £
100.00
- The Equatorial Nile Project
and its Effects in the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Being the Report of the Jonglei Investigation
Team. In 5 volumes.
Khartoum: Sudan Survey Department, 1954 Roy. 4to.
(1). Introduction and Summary. iii,lxix.
(2). Volume I. A Survey of the Area Affected. xvi,397pp. 8 plates, biblio.
(3). Volume II. The Equatorial Nile Project:
Its Effects and the Remedies. xviii,399-816pp.
(4). Volume III. Special Investigation and Experimental
Data. xiv,819-1077pp, 2 plates.
(5). Volume IV. Maps and Diagrams. viiipp. 8
coloured folding maps,
231 maps and diagrams (many folding and some
coloured).
A very detailed survey of the south of the Sudan
which was compiled with a view to harnessing the Upper Nile waters. An excellent
set in the publisher’s maroon
cloth backed printed boards. £
350.00
- The History of the Soudan
Expedition:An Historical Record of the Events
relating to the Levy, Despatch, and Return of the New South Wales Contingent
raised for service in Egypt. March - June, 1885. Sydney: W. M. Maclardy,
1885
Recent calf backed boards, 4to. 115pp.
The account of the despatch of Australian troops
to the Soudan following the death
of General Gordon. A very nice copy in recent
binder’s dark brown calf spine
with gilt lettering. £
150.00
- The Image of the Black
in Western Art. I: From the Pharaohs to the Fall
of the Roman Empire. By Jean Vercoutter, Jean Leclant, Frank M. Snowden,
Jr. , and Jehan Desanges. Foreword by Amadou-Mahtar M’Bow. New York:
William Morrow
and Co. , 1976 4to. xi,352pp. 385 text illustrations,
(many coloured),
5 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 40.00
- THOMPSON, Deborah. Coptic
Textiles in the Brooklyn Museum. Photographs
by Ogden Goelet. New York: The Brooklyn Museum,
1971 4to. xxiii,101pp.
16 coloured plates, 22 figures on plates, map,
glossary, biblio. , index. £ 25.00
- THOMPSON, Stephen
(Photographer). Egyptian Antiquities. British
Museum: Part II. London: W. A. Mansell & Co. , 1872 In two folio portfolio
volumes.
Original printed front wrappers and title pages
and 117 albumen photographs
mounted on card with affixed paper labels with
printed captions.
The photographs size to approximately 10½ inches
by 9¼
inches. They depict statuary, paintings, sarcophagi,
terracottas, mummies, glass, weapons, and numerous articles of daily life. In volume I the plates are numbered from 200 to 259, number 202 is not present,
but there are plates 236 and 236a. In the second volume the plates are numbered
from 260 to 317, number 263 is not present although in the summary of contents
which is pasted down
to the verso of the front board, this number
has been omitted. Lacking the front
board from volume I, and the spines on the portfolios
have turned to dust,
the photographs are in very nice condition. £
2,500.00
- TIRADRITTI, Francesco
(Edited by). Egyptian Treasures from the Egyptian
Museum in Cairo. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ,
1999 Imp. 4to.
416pp. 664 colour plates and illustrations,
biblio. , dw. £ 30.00
- TÖRÖK, László. Meroe
City. An Ancient African Capital. John Garstang’s
Excavations in the Sudan. Parts 1 and 2. With contributions by Inge Hofmann
and István Nagy. Occasional Publications 12. London: Egypt Exploration
Society, 1997 (1). Text. 4to. xxx,287pp. biblio.
(2). Figures and Plates. 4to. xivpp. 243 plates,
153 full-page illustrations. £ 75.00
- TOUSSOUN, Omar. La
Géographie de l’Égypte a l’Époque Arabe. Mémoires
de la Société Royale de Géographie d’Égypte. Publiés sous les auspices de Sa Majesté Fouad 1er, Roi d’Égypte,
Tome VIII, 4 parts. Cairo: L’Institut Français d’Archéologie
Orientale, 1926 The three parts bound seperately with the maps in a portfolio,
4to.
(1). Première Partie. xvi,214pp.
(2). Deuxième Partie. v,215-421pp.
(3). Troisième Partie. 423-521pp.
(4). 12 coloured folding maps.
From the library of the Egyptologist Dr David
M. Dixon with his monogram
to the base of the spine, a very nice set in
an olive green buckram. £
250.00
- TREATT, Stella Court. Sudan
Sand, Filming the Baggara Arabs. With sixty-three
illustrations from photographs. London: George G. Harrap & Co. , Ltd. ,
1930 8vo. viii,252pp. 63 plates, map, index, chipped dw.
“This is the graphic narrative of the
hardships, dangers, and adventures that Major
Court Treatt and his party encountered in order
to achieve realism in their
wonderful film, ‘Stampede’.” £
100.00
- TRENCH, Charles Chenevix. Charley
Gordon: An Eminent Victorian Reassessed. London:
Allen Lane, 1978 Med. 8vo. 27 plates, 3 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From the library of Ricardo A. Caminos and bearing
his stamp. £
18.00
- TUCKETT, Francis
Fox. Notes on ancient Egyptian methods of hewing,
dressing, sculpturing and polishing stone. By
Francis Fox Tuckett, F. R. G. S. (Read November 27th, 1890. ) No place: (Clifton
Antiquarian Club), 1891 Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and original
wrappers bound-in, Roy. 8vo. 21pp. 4 lithographed plates.
Inscribed on the upper wrapper “F. J. Fox. From his affect cousin F. F. Tuckett”.
Published in Bristol by the Clifton Antiquarian
Club (reprinted from the Proceedings
of). Leather on spine very worn, but binding
holding, a good copy. £
125.00
- University College Exhibition
Catalogues 1896-1900. (So labelled on spine). London: University
College, 1896-1900 Found by the Egypt Exploration Fund and the Egyptian Research Account. Exhibited
at University College, Gower Street, London, 1896-1900. Contemporary cloth,
8vo.
(1). Catalogue of Antiquities from Thebes. July
6th to August 1st, 1896. 15pp.
(2). Catalogue of Antiquities from excavations
at Deshasheh, Behnesa and El Kab. July 1st to 31st, 1897. 16pp.
(3). Catalogue of Antiquities from the excavations
at Dendereh and at Hierakonpolis. July 4th to July 30th, 1898. 20pp.
(4). Catalogue of Antiquities from the excavations
at Diospolis, and a loan collection
of prehistoric vases. July 10th to July 29th,
1899. 16pp.
(5). Catalogue of Antiquities from excavations
at Abydos. July 2nd to July 28th,
1900. 24pp.
The first four catalogues were written by J. E. Quibell and W. M. Flinders Petrie; and the fifth by J. Garstang, Flinders
Petrie, A. C. Mace and N. de G. Davies. With copious blank
interleaving between the pages, covers a little marked, a very nice copy in a
contemporary light blue cloth with a black leather
label. £
120.00
- [UPHAM, Edward]. Memoranda,
illustrative of the Tombs and sepulchral decorations of the Egyptians;with
a key to the Egyptian tomb now exhibiting
in Piccadilly. Also, Remarks on Mummies, and
observations on the process
of embalming. London: Thomas Boys, 1822 Boards,
8vo.
v,89pp. engraved frontispiece.
Written by Edward Upham, (1776-1834). Some offsetting
to title, a very nice copy
in a contemporary grey boards, the backstrip
renewed. [Dawson and Uphill: 291]. £
180.00
- VALDOUR, Jacques. Aux
pays des deux Nils. Avec 77 reproductions photographiques
hors texte. Paris: Editions Berger-Levrault, 1929
Later quarter calf, square 8vo. iv,149pp. plates,
map.
Old stain to top outer pages, a very nice copy
in a dark brown quarter calf. £ 45.00
- VALENTIA, George. Voyages
and Travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in
the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806. In
three volumes. London: Printed for William Miller, by W. Bulmer and Co. ,
1809 Contemporary half calf, Roy. 4to.
(1). Vol. I. xiv,496pp. 17 engraved plates, vignette,
appendix.
(2). Vol. II. iv,520pp. 25 plates, vignette,
2 folding maps.
(3). Vol. III. iii,506pp. 27 plates, vignette,
2 folding maps.
On his return voyage from India Valentia travelled
through the Red Sea where he visited Massawa and the Dahlak Islands, he sent
his secretary, Henry Salt into the interior. Slight offsetting of plates, all spines with
a later reback retaining original backstrips,
corners bumped, covers a little scratched, lower
hinge on volume III splitting;
internally a very nice clean copy, with contemporary
marbled endpapers
and boards. [Pankhurst: 11] £
1,500.00
- VAN MOORSEL, Paul. The
Central Church of Abdallah Nirqi. By Paul Van
Moorsel, Jean Jacquet and Hans Schneider. The National Museum of Antiquities
at Leiden, the Netherlands Excavations in Nubia,
Abu Simbel North 1962-1964. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1975 4to. 132pp. 101 plates,
(75 colour), illustrations throughout, 2 maps (1 folding). £ 60.00
- VANDIER, J. Manuel
d’Archéologie Égyptienne. Tome
Premier, Les Époques
de Formation. In two volumes. Ouvrage publié avec
le concours du Centre
National de la Recherche Scientifique.
Paris: Éditions A. et J. Picard et Cie. 1952, Reprinted 1978 Wrpps, 8vo.
(1). La Préhistoire. 609pp. 394 text illustrations, 2 maps.
(2). Les Trois Premières Dynasties. 610-1044pp. 271 text illustrations, plans, biblio. , index. £ 50.00
- VERNINAC SAINT-MAUR, M. de. Voyage du Luxor en Égypte,Entrepris
par Ordre du Roi pour transporter, de Thèbes à Paris, l’un
des obélisques de Sésostris; par M. de Verninac Saint-Maur,
Capitaine de Corvette, Officier de la Légion-d’Honneur, Commandant
de l’Expédition. Ouvrage orné de Planches.
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1835 Nineteenth century
quarter calf, 8vo.
iii,471pp. + errata page, 7 plates (1 hand-coloured
and 4 folding).
Verninac Saint-Maur was sent by Charles X to
transport the obelisk given by the Egyptian government to France. The hand-coloured
plate shows birds from tomb paintings in Beni-Hassan and the four folding
plates show the obelisk. Foxing in text, boards slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in a later dark green
quarter calf with marbled boards and endpapers. [Gay: 2272] [Hilmy: II, 307] £
650.00
- VIRCHOW, Rudolf. Über
die Ethologische Stellung der Prähistorischen und Protohistorichen Ägypter. Nebst
Bemerkungen über Entfärbung und Verfärbung der Haare. Von
Rudolf Virichow. Aus den Abhandlungen der königl. preuss. Akademie der
Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Mit 2 tafeln. Berlin: Verlag Der Königl. Akademie
der Wissenschaften, 1898 Paper backed printed
boards, 4to.
20pp. 20 illustrations on 2 chromolitho plates.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s orange
printed boards of Virchow’s pioneering work
on the study of human hair as a means of identifying
the origins of the earliest
inhabitants of Egypt. £
295.00
- VISCONTI, P. Q. A
Series of Highly Finished Engravings, by P. Q. Visconti,comprising
a few of the principal objects in a collection of Egyptian antiquities, the
property of Giovanni d’Athanasi, by whom the greater portion have been
discovered. London: John Hearne, 1837 Later calf backed cloth, folio (21½ x
16½
inches).
title page and 14 plates (of 16, lacking plate
X and XV. )
This work should have 12 pages and 16 plates. Half-inch tear to the outer edge of each
plate, title page chipped along outer edge with
two old repairs, occasional spotting to
title and plates; not complete but very rare. COPAC lists two copies, both in Oxford (Bodleian and Sackler Libraries). [Hilmy,
II: 311] [Blackmer: 1743] £
250.00
- VOLNEY, C. -F. Simplification
des Langues Orientales,ou Méthode nouvelle
et facile d’apprendre les langues Arabe, Persane et Turque, avec des
caractères Européens; par C. -F. Volney. A Paris: De l’Imprimerie
de la République, An III,
1794 or 1795 Recent quarter calf, 8vo. iv,135,[3]pp. 4 plates (3 folding).
The contents are: Discours préliminaire,
pages 1 - 22; Grammaire de la langue arabe pages, 23 - 120; and Proverbes
arabes, pages 121 - 135. Constantin François Chasseboeuf
Volney (1757 - 1820) the French savant and traveller
spent four years in Egypt and
Syria studying their history and institutions. Some light staining throughout,
pages uncut, a very nice copy in a recent quarter
calf. [Gay: 3429] £
250.00
- WADDINGTON, George
and Barnard Hanbury. Journal of a Visit to Some
Parts of Ethiopia. With maps and other engravings. London: John Murray, 1822 Publisher’s boards, 4to. vii,333pp. + 2pp
publisher’s list, 16 lithographed plates (1 folding),
2 folding lithographed maps, appendix, recent
binder’s slipcase.
“Arriving in Venice in January, 1820,
in my way to the East, I found there my friend, Mr. Barnard Hanbury, preparing
for an antiquarian visit to Egypt and Nubia, and an attempt to penetrate as
far as Dongola:...”
With the engraved armorial bookplate of William
Windham, Esquire, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, maps slightly foxed,
an excellent copy in the publisher’s light blue paper covered boards
with a paper label to spine,
enclosed in a brown morocco backed slipcase
with marbled interior. £
1,200.00
- WALLIS, Henry. Egyptian
Ceramic Art:Typical Examples of the Art of the
Egyptian Potter portrayed in colour plates with text illustrations drawn
and described. London: The Author, 1900 4to. xix,37pp. 12 coloured plates
and 45 text-illustrations, top edge gilt.
The plates and illustrations show examples of
Egyptian ceramics from various public and private collections. A beautifully
produced book, printed on special paper, this an un-numbered copy from an
edition limited to 200 copies, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s green cloth-backed printed
boards. £
200.00
- WANSLEBEN, Johann
Michael. Histoire de l’Eglise d’Alexandrie,
fondée par S. Marc,que nous appelons
celle des Jacobites-Coptes d’Egypte. Ecrite au Caire même, en
1672. & 1673. Par le P. J. M. Vansleb, Dominicain du Convent de la Minerve, à Rome. A Paris: chez la Veuve Clousier,
et chez Pierre Promé, M. DC. LXXVII. [1677] Contemporary calf, Fcap. 8vo. [32],348,[22]pp. biblio.
Johann Michael Wansleben or Vansleb [1635 -
1679] was a German orientalist who had been a disciple of Hiob Ludolf. He
edited Ludolf’s
‘Lexicon Aethiopioco-Latinum’ of 1661. Sent in 1663 by Ludolf’s
patron the Duke Ernst I of Saxe-Coburg on a scientific expedition to Ethiopia
by way of Egypt, Wansleben never reached as far south as Ethiopia. He returned
to Europe and while in Rome converted to Catholicism. In 1671 he was funded
by Jean-Baptiste Colbert the French Minister of Louis XIV to attempt another
visit to Ethiopia. Again he never reached Ethiopia, however his journey in
Egypt took him further South
than any previous traveller. He wrote this work
on the history and description of the
church of St. Mark in Alexandria and the Coptic
churches in the city.
Trace of bookplate having been removed from
front pastedown, a very nice copy
in a contemporary calf with gilt spine in compartments. £
850.00
- WANSLEBEN, Johann
Michael. Nouvelle Relation en forme de Journal,
d’un Voyage fait en Egypt. Par le P. Vansleb,
R. D. En 1672 & 1673. A Paris: Chez Estienne Michallet, 1677 Contemporary
calf, 12mo. xiv,423,17pp. index.
The account of his second Egyptian travels. Head and tail of spine rubbed, joints slightly thin, a very
nice copy in a contemporary calf with a richly gilt spine and a gilt Greek
key design to the upper and lower boards.
[Blackmer: 1767] [Gay: 2278] [Hilmy: 318] £ 950.00
- WARD, Philip. Touring
Libya, The Western Provinces. London: Faber and
Faber, 1967 8vo. 102pp. colour frontispiece
and 16 plates, 5 maps, index, dw. £ 36.00
- WELSBY, Derek A. The
Medieval Kingdoms of Nubia. Pagans, Christians
and Muslims along the Middle Nile. London: The
British Museum Press, 2002 Roy. 8vo. 296pp. coloured and monochrome plates,
maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 30.00
- WENDORF, Fred and
Romuald Schild. Prehistory of the Eastern Sahara. Studies in Archeology. New York: Academic Press,
1980 4to. xviii,414pp. numeorus text illustrations, 2
maps, appendix, biblio. , index. £ 60.00
- WENDORF, Fred and
Romuald Schild. The Prehistory of Wadi Kubbaniya. In
three volumes. Edited by Angela E. Close. Dallas: Southern Methodist University
Press, 1986-1989 Volume I, wrappers, volumes II-III in original cloth, all
in 4to.
(1). The Wadi Kubbaniya Skeleton: A late paleolithic
burial from Southern Egypt. Description of the skeleton by T. D. Stewart
and others. Wrpps, 4to. vii,85pp. 53 text illustrations, 4 maps, biblio. ,
appendix.
(2). Stratigraphy, Paleoeconomy, and Enviroment. 4to. ix,291pp. 4 folding plates, numerous text figures
and maps.
(3). Late Paleolithic Archaeology. 4to. vii,292-863pp. numerous
text illustrations and maps, biblio. , index. £ 45.00
- WENZEL, Marian. House
Decoration in Nubia. London: Duckworth, Art & Society
Series, 1972 Cr. 4to. xii,227pp. 21 colour & 90 monochrome plates,
51 illustrations and maps, biblio. index, dw.
“...the character and evolution of house
decoration in Northern Sudanese Nubia,
which largely disappeared under the flooding
of the Aswan Dam in 1964”. £
25.00
- WERNE, Ferdinand. Expedition
zur Entdeckung der Quellen des Weissen Nil (1840 - 1841). Mit
einem Vorworte von Carl Ritter. Mit einer Karte und einer Tafel Abbildungen. Berlin: Verlag von G. Reimer, 1848 Contemporary half vellum, 8vo. vii,543pp. 50 illustrations on a folding plate, folding lithographed map.
Werne took part in a expedition to discover
the source of the White Nile, which penetrated
as far south as Gondokoro. This book proved
invaluable to later explorers specifically Burton, Speke and Baker, for the
information on the upper reaches of the Nile.
Small tear (without loss) to margin of head
of page 3/4, an excellent crisp clean
copy in a contemporary half vellum. £
1,200.00
- WESSEL, Klaus. Coptic
Art. London: Thames and Hudson, 1965 Cr. 4to.
259pp. 156 plates, map, numerous text illustrations,
biblio. , index, dw. £ 30.00
- WESTERMANN, Diedrich. A
Short Grammar of the Shilluk Language. Philadelphia,
PA. : The Board of Foreign Missions of the United Presbyterian
Church of N. A. , In Germany: Dietrich Reimer
(Ernst Vohsen) Berlin, nd.
(1912) Cr. 8vo. v,76pp.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, signature
of previous owner on title page,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s cream
cloth lettered in black. £
75.00
- WESTERMANN, Diedrich. The
Shilluk People: Their Language and Folklore. With
eight plates and sketch map. Philadelphia: The Board of Foreign Missions
of The United Presbyterian Church of N. A. , and Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst
Vohsen), 1912 Roy. 8vo. lxiii,312pp. 8 plates, folding map, biblio. , index.
“My studies in the Shilluk language and
people are due to a request made to me by the Reverend C. R. Watson of Philadelphia,
Corresponding Secretary of the Mission of the United Presbyterian Church. Mr. Watson, having
heard of my intended journey to the Egypt and the Sudan, asked me to visit the United
Presbyterian Church’s
Mission on the Sobat... ” After an introduction on the Shilluk, their history, ethnology, etc. ,
the author discusses
the grammar of the language, the folk-lore,
and finishes with a dictionary of Shilluk-
English and English-Shilluk.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the
publisher’s light grey decorated cloth. £
350.00
- WHATELY, Miss. M. L. The Story of a Diamond. Illustrative
of Egyptian
Manners and Customs. London: The Religious Tract
Society, nd. (1867).
Fcap. 8vo. viii,237pp. 13 plates.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt
decorated brown cloth. [Hilmy II: 326]. £
25.00
- WIET, Gaston. Stèles
Funéraires, Catalogue Général du Musée Arabe
du Caire: Tome Cinquieme. Ministère de
l’Instruction Publique. Le Caire: Imp. de la Bibliothèque Egyptienne,
1937 Imp. 4to. [34 x 26 cm. ]
iii,208pp. 46 collotype plates showing carved
tombstones, indices.
Covers inscribed Islamic gravestones from the
year 316 to 384 (928 - 994 AD).
Text in French and Arabic. One of 325 copies
published. A very nice copy of
the first edition in the publisher’s printed
boards with the mounted illustration
on the upper board. £
400.00
- WILKINSON, Sir J. Gardner. The Egyptians in the time of the Pharaohs. Being
a companion to the Crystal Palace Egyptian Collections. To which is added an introduction to the study of The Egyptian Hieroglyphs. By Samuel Birch.
London: Published for the Crystal Palace Comapny
by Bradbury and Evans,
1857 Cr. 8vo. xvi,282pp. + 1pp. publisher’s
adverts, colour frontispiece
and plate, 128 wood cuts, index.
Faint water stain to lower corner of plates,
bookplate of Jacobus et Carolina Morris,
slight rubbing to spine, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. £
90.00
- WILLIAMS, Caroline
Ransom. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities, Numbers
1-160. Gold and Silver Jewellery and Related
Objects. New York: The New
York Historical Society, 1924 Recent binder’s
morocco, Med. 4to.
xi,281pp. numerous illustrations on 38 collotype
plates, biblio. , index.
With much information on the metallurgy of the
jewellery. A very nice copy in a modern limp red morocco
binding. £
375.00
- WILLIAMS, Gwyn. Green
Mountain. An informal guide to Cyrenaica
and its Jebel Akhdar. London: Faber
& Faber, 1963 8vo.
136pp. 22 plates, 2 maps, index, dw. £ 25.00
- WINGATE, Major F. R. Ten Years’ Captivity in the Mahdi’s
Camp 1882-1892:From the original manuscripts
of Father Joseph Ohrwalder, late priest of the Austrian Mission Station at
Delen in Kordofan. With maps and illustrations by Walter C. Horsley. Fourth
edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd. , 1892 Contemporary
half calf with marbled boards and end-papers, 8vo.
xiv,460pp. 23 text illustrations, 3 folding
maps, index.
With the extra (uncalled for) map of the IBEA
forts in Uganda supplied by Captain
Lugard. This copy has had the spine rebacked,
retaining the original gilt spine. £
100.00
- WINKLER, Hans A. Rock-Drawings
of Southern Upper Egypt, I & II. In two volumes. Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Sir Robert Mond Desert Expedition, Season
1936-1938 Preliminary Report. London: Egyptian Exploration Society,
1938-1939 Roy. 4to.
(1). viii,44pp. 41 plates, folding map, chronological
sequences, appendix, index, dw.
(2). (Including Uwenat). vii,40pp. coloured
frontispiece and 61 plates, folding map,
biblio. , index, dw.
Dust-wrappers slightly chipped at spines, from
the library of Dr David M. Dixon
with his signature and stamp to the front endpaper
of volume I, an excellent set. £
650.00
- WORTHAM, H. E. Gordon:
An Intimate Portrait. London: George G. Harrap & Co. , Ltd. , 1933 8vo. 343pp. 15 plates,
4 maps, index, dw.
“...this study is based on the entire
series of his intimate letters to his sister, which have
not been available to any previous biographer,...” A
very nice copy of the first
edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £
12.00
- YEATES, Thomas. Remarks
on the history of ancient Egypt from
Mizraim to Cambyses
the son of Cyrus, and to the end of the
Persian government in that
country. London, J. and A. Arch, 1835 Disbound,
8vo. [3],xii,72pp.
COPAC records three copies and OCLC two copies. £
125.00
- YOUNG, Thomas. An
account of some recent discoveries in hieroglyphical literature and Egyptian antiquities. including
the author’s original alphabet as extended by Mr Champollion, with
a translation of five unpublished Greek and Egyptian manuscripts, by Thomas
Young. London: Murray, 1823
Later cloth, 8vo. xvi,160pp. hieroglyphic illustrations
in the text.
A very nice copy in a later brown cloth. [Dawson
and Uphill: 312] £
650.00
- YOUNG, Thomas. Hieroglyphics,
Collected by The Egyptian Society. Arranged by
Thomas Young, M. D. F. R. S. London: [Howlett and Brimmer, Printers, Frith Street,
Soho. ], 1823 Contemporary maroon half calf, Imperial folio. 5 introductory
pages printed on rectos only comprising: title-page, Subscribers’ list,
Plan of the Work, Advertisment to the First Fasciculus, Advertisment to the
Second Fasciculus, and Contents; followed by 57 lithographed plates numbered
1 to 60, index (the index being plates 38-40).
The first 15 plates (First Fasciculus) were
drawn by M. A. Nicholson and Printed by Ackermann; Plates 16-37 drawn by J. Netherclift and printed by Rowney and Forster; Plates 40-60 drawn by G. Scharf
and printed by Hullmandel, apart from plates 46, 52, 53, 54, 55 which were
drawn and printed by J. Netherclift for The Royal Society of Literature. According
to various collations there were two volumes of this work, published in 1823
and 1828; the first volume with 37 plates and the second with 57 plates; this
copy would seem to consist of the first 60 lithographs. Young founded the
Egyptian Society in 1819 to publish these hieroglyphic inscriptions, the cost
being met by subscription, due to lack of funds this ceased in 1827. Young
states in the introduction that no more than 200 copies of the plates were
lithographed. An ex Reference Library copy with their bookplate, small ink
stamp to margin of last plate and withdrawn stamp to front free end-paper. Previous to this in the Norwich Castle Museum with their small circular plate. With the signature of Hudson Gurney, one of the original subscribers, and
the author of a memoir on Young’s life
published in 1831. A couple of plates have slight
browning, the spine is frayed
and splitting at the head, an very good copy
with an important association. £
2,500.00
- ZERETELI, Gregor
& Peter Jernstedt. Papyri Russischer und Georgischer
Sammlungen, IV - V. (P. Ross. -Georg) Tiflis: Universitätslithographie,
1927
and Georgisches Museum, 1935 Contemporary cloth,
Roy. 4to.
The two volumes bound together.
(1). Volume IV: Die Kome - Aphrodito Papyri der
Sammlung Lichacov.
Bearbeitet von Peter Jernstedt. viii,130,280pp. 3 collotype plates,
2 small mounted photographs to pages 9 and
12, index.
(2). Volume V: Varia. v,280pp. index.
Both volumes are written out in manuscript and
then printed by lithography;
the language is German. Several pages are printed
in red and black. A very nice copy in a comtemporary red cloth. £
350.00