Catalogue 98: Ethiopia
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
A catalogue of books concerning
Ethiopia and the surrounding countries
of Eritrea and the Somalilands.
Published by Michael Graves-Johnston, London: 2007.
VAT Reg. No. GB 238 2333 72
ISBN 978-0-9554227-0-6
Price: £ 5.00

All goods remain the property of the seller until paid for in full.
All prices are net and forwarding is extra.
All books are in very good condition, in the publishers’ original cloth binding, and are
First Editions, unless specifically stated otherwise.
Any book may be returned if unsatisfactory, provided we are advised in advance.
Your attention is drawn to your rights as a consumer under the Consumer Protection
(Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.
The illustrations in the text are taken from item 49: Cott: Uganda in Black and White.
The cover photograph is taken from item 299: Photographs. East Africa.
- A, Fr. Notions
Grammaticales sur la Langue Galla ou Oromo
par
Fr.A. de
la province des Capucins de Toulouse, Missionnaire aux Gallas
1882-1922.
Diré-Daoua (Abyssinie): Imprimerie Saint
Lazare, 1922
Contemporary calf backed boards, Roy.8vo.vi,154pp.
Some
pages chipped on top edge, boards rather worn, the Winterton copy
with
his bookplate, a good copy in a contemporary binder’s
calf backed boards. £ 60.00
-
A
Handbook of Abyssinia. Volume
I.General.June 1917.C.B.447.London: Naval Staff Intelligence
Division, 1917 Cr.8vo.551pp.3 maps, vocabularies, index.
With
blank interleaving throughout.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with his
Amharic bookplate, head of spine frayed, hinges weak, a
very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth. £ 250.00
- ABBADIE, Arnauld
d’. Douze
Ans dans la Haute-Éthiopie (Abyssinie). Tome
premier.Paris: Librairie de L.Hachette et Ce. , 1868 Recent
quarter calf with original wrappers bound-in at rear, 8vo.3,iii,621pp.folding coloured engraved map. “The
French scholar Arnauld d’Abbadie and his brother Antoine spent
many years in Ethiopia where they travelled widely studying the
geography, traditions, and languages of the country.Although
Arnauld remained over twelve years - hence, the title of this work -
only the first volume, covering his stay in the country from 1838 to
1841, was published.” - [Pankhurst: 19] “But the
first name in French exploration of Abyssinia is that of Antoine
d’Abbadie (1810-1897), who, together with his brother Arnauld,
spent many years in Ethiopia and brought back an enormous body of
material in different fields of study.” - [Ullendorf: The
Ethiopians].The Winterton copy with his bookplate, careful repair
to
map and some crayon marks to map, an excellent copy with
particularly clean
pages in a recent brown calf with marbled
boards and a gilt decorated spine. £ 475.00
- ABBADIE, Arnauld
d’. Douze
Ans de Séjour dans la Haute-Éthiopie (Abyssinie). Studi
e Testi 286, 287, 304.Città del Vaticano: Biblioteca
Apostolica Vaticano, 1980, 1983 Three volumes bound in two, recent
quarter calf, Roy.8vo. (1).Réédition anastatique du Tome Premier.Préface
de Joseph Tubiana.
Introduction et notes de Jeanne-Marie
Allier.xxiii,628pp.folding map.
(2).Tome Second.Introduction, Édition et Notes par Jeanne-Marie Allier.ix,316pp. (3).Tome Troisème.Introduction, Édition,
Notes et Index par Jeanne-Marie Allier.
xvi,288pp.index.
Abbadie’s
original work was published in 1868 in one volume, with further
parts unpublished.Allier here publishes the remaining chapters and
adds notes and indices.
“Le présent récit
de voyage est un texte de 1898 feuillets manuscrits, conservés
au Département des manuscrits de la Bibliothèque
Apostolique Vaticane.” - from the introduction to Volume II.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, an excellent set in a
recent brown quarter calf with marbled boards and a gilt decorated
spine. £ 350.00
- ABIR,
Mordechai.Ethiopia and the Red Sea.The rise and decline of the
Solomonic dynasty and Muslim-European rivalry in the region.London:
Frank Cass, 1980 8vo.xx,251pp.3 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice enclosed. £
75.00
- ABIR, Mordechai. Ethiopia:
the era of the princes. The
challenge of Islam and Re-unification of the Christian Empire,
1769-1855.London: Longmans, 1968
8vo.xxvi,208pp.9
plates, 5 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 25.00
- ABRAHAM, R.C. The
Principles of Amharic. London:
Published by the author, 1942 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.245pp. £ 30.00
-
Abyssinia
and Italy. Information
Department Papers, No.16.London: Royal Institute of International
Affairs, Third Edition September, 1935
Wrpps, 8vo.55pp.2
maps (1 folding). £ 25.00
-
Abyssinian
Criminal Code 1930 and Decrees relating to Loans, Arms and Slavery. Addis
Ababa: 1923 - 1930 In two volumes.Wrappers and boards, 8vo.
and
Cr.4to.The four parts bound together in one volume in publisher’s
wrappers printed in Amharic,
the
second volume an English translation of the codes printed rectos
only in typescript.
(1).88pp. + 18pp. + 9pp. + 17pp. +
17pp. (2).74pp. + 16pp. + 5pp. + 11pp.
The
last two parts of the first volume have a printed translation in
French.With the bookplate of the Foreign Office Library, “Acquired
from H.M.Legation at Addis Ababa.” Wrappers chipped on
volume I, a good set. £ 150.00
-
Addis
1930: The Coronation of H.I.M.Emperor Haile Sellassie. London:
Africa Archive, 1992 Wrpps, oblong 4to.
40pp.22 plates
from contemporary photographs.Edited by Bill Tunstall. £ 30.00
-
Aethiopia. Peuples
d’Éthiopie.Histoire, Populations, Croyances, Art &
Artisanat.Tervuren: Gordon & Breach Arts International, 1996
Med.4to.375pp.numerous coloured and monochrome plates and maps,
biblio. , index, dw. £ 50.00
- AFEVORK, G.J. Guide
du Voyager en Abyssinie. Rome:
Charles de Luigi, and Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1908 Recent half
morocco, Med.8vo.ii,272pp.errata.
The
guide is a linguistic one containing numerous words and phrases in
Amharic and French.In many of the examples the Amharic is given in
Ethiopic text and a Latinised version.The author’s name was
Gabra Iyesus Afa-Warq but Afevork appears on the title.The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, repair to corner of title page, a
very nice copy in a recent red
half morocco, with raised bands
and gilt to spine. [Black: 62] [Leslau: 1292] £ 275.00
-
Afewerk
Tekle. Edito
dal Consolato Generale d’Italia all’Asmara.
Asmara:
Consolato generale d’Italia all’Asmara, 1973 Roy.4to.
14pp.32 plates (16 in colour), torn dw.
With
a short biography of the artist by Richard Pankhurst, an Italian
version by Antonio Putzolu and a synopsis of Ethiopian art by S.Chojnacki.From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with invoice inserted, dustwrapper damaged, a very nice copy. £ 125.00
-
Africa
Orientale Italiana. Con
15 carte geografiche, 16 piante di centri abitati, 10 piante di
edifici, schizzi e stemmi.Supplem, alla rivista mensile ‘Le
Vie d’Italia’.Guida d’Italia della Consociazione
Turistica italiana.
Milano:
Stampato nelle Officine Fotolitografiche S.A. , 1938
Fcap.8vo.640pp.numerous maps (many coloured and several folding),
index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 75.00
- ALLEN, W.E.D. Guerrilla
War in Abyssinia. By
W.E.D.Allen, Some time Captain in His Majesty’s Army.Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1943
Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.126pp.8
plates, 2 maps.
Spine
a little worn, a nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 18.00
- ALMAGOR, Uri. Pastoral
Partners: Affinity
and bond partnership among the Dassanetch of South-West Ethiopia.Manchester: Manchester University Press, and New York: Africana
Publishing Company, 1978 Med.8vo.xii,258pp.14 plates, numerous maps and diagrams, biblio. , index, dw.
“The
Dassenetch, who number about fifteen thousand, live to the north of
Lake
Turkana (Rudolf) along the Omo river.”
A very
nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
dustwrapper. £ 25.00
- ALONE, J.P. Short
Manual (with Vocabulary) of the Amharic Language,prepared
for the General Staff by Major J.P.Alone (West India Regiment).
London: Printed for His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1909
Fcap.8vo. [16 x 10 cm. ] iv,213pp.3 linen backed folding
tables.
From
the War Office Library with their stamps on the title page and shelf
number to spine, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy of the first edition in the publisher’s blue cloth
backed printed boards. [Black: 62] [Leslau: 1128]£ 90.00
- ALVAREZ, Father
Francisco. Narrative
of the Portuguese Embassy to Abyssinia: During
the Years 1520-1527.Translated from the Portuguese, and Edited,
with Notes and an Introduction, by Lord Stanley of Alderley.London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1881 8vo.xxviii,412pp. + 18pp.index.
With
the armorial bookplate of O.J.Trinder, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate, spine browned and worn at head, title spotted, a good
copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth. £ 125.00
- ALYPE, Pierre. L’Empire
des Négus de la Reine de Saba a la Société des
Nations. Sous
la Couronne de Salomon.Par Pierre-Alype.Préface de Henry
de Jouvenel.Paris: Librairie Plon, 5e édition, 1925
Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
xiv,312pp.frontispiece and 6 plates, folding
map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages mostly unopened, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s light blue wrappers. £ 30.00
- ALYPE, Pierre. L’Éthiopie
et les Convoitises Allemandes. La
Politique Anglo-Franco-Italienne.Avec 9 illustrations et 2 cartes
hors-texte. [Les Grands Problèmes Coloniaux. ] Paris, Nancy:
Berger-Levrault, 1917 Recent quarter morocco,
Med.8vo.xxxi,287pp.9 illustrations on plates, 2 maps, biblio.
With
an old stamp of the British Legation, Addis Ababa to the endpaper,
pages somewhat browned and brittle, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent dark brown quarter
morocco with the front wrapper bound-in at the end. £ 50.00
- AMERO, Constant. Le
Négus Ménélik et Abyssinie Nouvelle. Paris:
J.Lefort,
et Lille: A.Taffin-Lefort, nd. (1897) Recent half
morocco, Roy.8vo.
240pp.portrait frontispiece and numerous
plates and illustrations, map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages browned, with a
presentation inscription from the author, a very nice copy a
recent dark brown half morocco. £ 150.00
-
Amharic
Rev.Bible RO53. London:
British and Foreign Bible Society 1962, Revised edition, 1971 8vo.
719pp. (Old Testament) and 236pp. (New Testament), 4 coloured
maps.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with program for the funeral of Ras
Andargatchew Messai on the 21st August 1981 and two newspaper
cutting from ‘The Times’, one a death notice and the
other his obituary, very nice in the publisher’s black
cloth. £ 36.00
-
An
Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilming ProgramA
joint venture of Vanderbilt University Divinity School, Nashville,
Tennessee, U.S.A. , Hill Monastic Manuscript Library, St.John’s
Abbey and University, Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.and The
Ethiopian Manuscript Microfilm Library,
Addis
Ababa, Ethiopia.Collegeville, Minnesota: St.John’s
University, 1976 Wrpps, 4to.18pp. (with) Plante,
Julian G.Hill Monastic Manuscript Library, Progress Report VIII
Spain, Ethiopia, Malta, Austria (Revisited) 1974 - 1980.Collegeville, Minnesota:
St.John’s University, 1980 Wrpps,
4to.34pp.illustrations.
With
one page on the Ethiopian collection.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with copies of correspondence between him and Dr.Getatchew Haile,
a cataloguer at the Hill Monastic Manuscript Library. £ 30.00
-
ANFRAY, Francis. Les
anciens Ethiopiens: siècles d’histoire. Paris:
Armand Colin, 1990 Wrpps, 8vo.277pp.illustrations and maps,
biblio. , index. £ 15.00
-
ANGUIANO, Fray
Matheo de. Epitome
Historial, y Conquista Espiritual del Imperio Abyssino, en Etiopia
La Alta,
o
sobre Egypto, a cuyo Emperador suelen llamar Preste Juan, los de
Europa. Consagrale
rendido al Eterno, y Divino Padre, Primera Persona de la Trinidad.Beatissima, Fray Matheo de Anguiano, Predicador Capuchino.Con
Privilegio : En Madrid, Antonio Gonçalez De Reyes, Año
De 1706 Twentieth century Spanish mottled half-calf with
marbled-paper boards and end-papers, small 4to.xxxii,204,xiipp.index, title printed within typographical border, fol.2 repaired at
upper corner without loss.
An
excellent copy of the account of the Spanish Capuchin missionaries
in Ethiopia and Upper Egypt, as well as martyrdoms in various
parts of the Americas. £ 1750.00
-
Annales
d’Éthiopie, Volumes I - VII. Publiées
par la Section d’Archéologie du Gouvernement Impérial
d’Éthiopie.Paris: Librairie C.Klincksieck, and
Addis-Ababa: Librairie Saba, 1955 - 1967 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.160
+ 318 + 324 + 308
+ 241 + 297 + 168pp.numerous illustrations.
Title
pages printed in Amharic and French.From volume IV published by
l’Institut éthiopien d’Archéologie.A
very nice set of the seven volumes in the publisher’s cream
wrappers. £ 300.00
-
ANTONGINI, Ferruccio. In
Abissinia ventriquattro anni fa il Lago Tana nel diario inedito di
un Italiano. Article
in “Le Vie d’Italia e del Mondo, Revista mensile del
Touring Club Italiano Anno III, N.12, “.Milano: 1935
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.1427-1457pp.numerous illustrations from
photographs.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s wrappers. £ 25.00
- APPLEYARD, David. Letters
from Ethiopian Rulers (Early and Mid-nineteenth Century). Preserved
in the British Library, the Public Record Office, Lambeth Palace,
the National Army Museum, the India Office Library and Records.
Translated by David L.Appleyard from Gi’iz and Amharic
and by A.K.Irvine
from Arabic
and
annotated by Richard K.P.Pankhurst with and appendix by Bairu
Tafla.London: Published for the British Academy by the Oxford
University Press, 1985 Med.8vo.xvii,197pp.36 facsimiles,
biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
yellow cloth. £ 30.00
- ARCE, Laurent
d’. L’Abyssinie,
Étude d’Actualité (1922 - 1924).
Avignon:
Librairie Aubanel Frères, 1925 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.132pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages slightly browned, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s printed cream wrappers. £ 45.00
- ARFELLI, Felice. All’Harar
nel 1885. Viaggio
di Ferdinando Ferne e Umberto Romagnoli con il Diari inedito di F.Ferne.A cura di
Felice Arfelli, prefazione di G.M.Sangiorgi.Bologna: Istituto Fascista dell’Africa Italiana, 1938
8vo.xi,223pp.frontispiece.
One
of 200 copies signed and numbered by Arfelli, The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, lower hinge weak, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s grey cloth. £ 90.00
- ARMANDY, André. La
Désagréable Partie de Campagne. Incursion
en Abyssinie.Paris: Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, 1930 Wrpps,
Cr.8vo.245pp.16 plates.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages browned, wrappers marked,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s cream wrappers. £ 20.00
- ARMBRUSTER, C.H. Initia
Amharica: An Introduction to spoken Amharic. Parts
I - II.By C.H.Armbruster, Sudan Civil Service; late of H.M.Administration, British Central Africa; sometime Minor Scholar of
King’s College, Cambridge.Cambridge: At The University
Press, 1908, 1910 Roy.8vo. (1).Grammar.xxiii,398pp.appendix, index.
(2).English-Amharic Vocabulary with Phrases.xxviii,504pp.appendices.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, slight bump to heads of spines,
the second volume ex-library the Royal Colonial Institute with their
bookplate, a very nice set in the publisher’s dark green
and dark blue cloth. [Leslau: 1163 & 1298]£ 100.00
- ARMBRUSTER, C.H. Initia
Amharica: An Introduction to spoken Amharic. Parts
I - II.Cambridge: At The University Press, 1908, 1910 Roy.8vo.
Another
set, the second volume, covers rubbed and bumped, lower hinge weak,
a good set in the publisher’s dark green cloth. [Leslau:
1163 & 1298]£ 90.00
- ARMSTRONG, Lilias
E. The
Phonetic Structure of Somali. Farnborough:
Gregg Press, 1964 Med.8vo.46pp.text illustrations.
The
reprint of the 1934 edition, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. £ 20.00
- ARNOLD, Percy. Prelude
to Magdala. Emperor
Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy by Percy Arnold.Edited
by Richard Pankhurst.London: Bellew Publishing, 1991 8vo.x,336pp.4 plates, 1 map, biblio. , index, dw. “This
book studies the dispute between the British Government and Emperor
Theodore II (reigned 1855-68) - a notable Ethiopian protagonist of
reform and reunification for the then divided country - which led to
the detention of a British consul...the British Government’s
decision...on military intervention; . .the destruction of
Theodore’s army as a result of Britain’s superiority
in modern weapons; Theodore’s dramatic suicide...and
eventually, the reunification and modernisation of
Ethiopia...ӣ 30.00
- ARROWSMITH-BROWN, J.H. Prutky’s
travels in Ethiopia and other Countries. Translated
and edited by J.H.Arrowsmith-Brown and annotated by Richard
Pankhurst.Hakluyt Society Second series no.174.London: Hakluyt
Society, 1991 8vo.xxviii,546pp.frontispiece, facsimile and 4
maps, biblio. , index, dw.
Remedius
Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was in 1751 appointed vice prefect
of a mission sent to Ethiopia in response to an invitation by
the then emperor, Iyasu II.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s
cloth. £ 36.00
- ASANTE, S.K.B. Pan-African
Protest: West Africa and the Italo-Ethiopian Crisis, 1934-1941. Legon
History Series.London: Longman Group Ltd. , 1977 Med.8vo.xii,243pp.16 plates, biblio. , index, dw. £ 40.00
- ASFAW, Girma-Selassie. The
Amharic Letters of Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia to Queen Victoria
and
her Special Envoy. Preserved
in The India Office Library and the Public Record Office together
with an Appendix by Girma-Selassie Asfaw and David L.Appleyard in
collaboration with Edward Ullendorff.London:
Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press,
1979 Wrpps, Med.8vo.xxxvii,92pp.36 facsimiles, biblio. , index.
From
the library of the Ethiopic scholar Professor Stefan Strelcyn with
his stamp to the title page, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 25.00
- AURIVILLIUS, Chr. Rhopalocera
Æthiopica. Die
Tagfalter des Æthiopischen Faunengebietes.Eine
systematisch-geographische Studie von Chr.Aurivillius.Mit 6
Tafeln.Der Königl.akademie der Wissenschaften vorgelegt den
8.Juni 1898.Stockholm:
Kungl.Boktryckeriet, P.A.Norstedt & söner, 1898
Roy.4to.
561pp.6 coloured plates of butterflies, 41 figures,
index.
The
fifth of five papers contained in Kongliga Svenska
Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar.Ny följd.Bandet 31.no.5.Contained in a green morocco backed solander box, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s printed light green boards, the
Winterton copy with his bookplate. £ 350.00
- AVENSTRUP, William. Gjennem
Etiopias jungle. Annet
oplag.Oslo: P.F.Steensballes Boghandels Eftg. , 1935 Wrpps,
8vo.189pp.plates, map.
Originally
published in Danish as “I Abbesiniens jungle.”£ 25.00
-
AZAIS, R.P. & R.Chambard. Cinq
Années de Recherches Archéologiques en Éthiopie: Province
du Harar et Ethiopie Meridionale.Préface par Edmond
Pottier.In two volumes, Texte et Atlas.Paris: Librairie
Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1931 Half calf with marbled endpapers,
4to.
(1).Texte.xv,348pp.6 collotype plates, map, index.
(2).Atlas.iv,10pp.numerous illustrations from photographs on 110 collotype
plates.
Excellent
photos of people, sites, etc in the Province of Harar and middle
Ethiopia.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a fine set in
a recent half calf. £ 500.00
-
BACHRACH, Shlomo. Ethiopian
Folk-tales. By
Shlomo Bachrach with assistance from Michael and Maxin Goldberg.Addis Ababa: Oxford University Press, 1967 Wrpps, 8vo.140pp. £ 60.00
-
BAER, George
W. Test
Case: Italy, Ethiopia, and the League of Nations.
Hoover
Institution publication 159.Stanford: Hoover Institution Press,
1976
8vo.xiv,367pp.map, biblio. , index. £ 60.00
-
BAETEMAN, J. Au
Pays de Roi Ménélik: Croquis Noirs. Lyon
et Paris: Librairie Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1930 Wrpps, 8vo.224pp.text-illustrations.
The
author was a Lazarist missionary.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s pink
wrappers. £ 50.00
-
BAETEMAN, J. Dictionnaire
amarigna-français. Suivi
d’un vocabulaire français-amarigna.Dire-Daoua
(Ethiopie): Imprimerie Saint Lazare des rr.pp.Capucins, 1929
Roy.8vo.xxi,631pp. + 213pp. + 6 pages of errata.
Printed
in two columns to the page.Paper uniformly browned, some neat
corrections in the text by a previous owner, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s light blue cloth. £ 75.00
-
BAKER, Anne. Morning
Star. Florence
Baker’s diary of the expedition to put down the slave
trade in the Nile 1870-1873.Foreword by Sir Ronald Wingate.London: William
Kimber, 1972 Med.8vo.
240pp.12 plates, 4
illustrations, map, index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper. [Robinson: 3]£ 45.00
-
BAKER, Sir
Samuel W. The
Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran
Arabs. London:
MacMillan and Co. , 1867 Later dark brown half-calf with red
leather label and marbled boards, 8vo.
xxii,596pp.24 plates,
2 coloured maps, (1 folding), index.
Occasional
spotting in the text, a nice copy of the first edition in a
half-calf binding. £ 350.00
-
Banderachin. [Our
Flag. ] Numbers 20 to 29.Khartoum: British Military Intelligence,
1940 - 1941
A
weekly Amharic two-sided newspaper measuring 21 x 17 cm.made to be
dropped by aeroplane over the Italian lines in Ethiopia.In the top
left-hand corner of the front page was the Lion of Judah carrying
the cross and across the rest of the top the three colours of the
Ethiopian flag with “Banderachin” printed on the middle
yellow band.The text contained Allied propaganda on the progress
of the war and some versions had a picture on the verso.Most of
the text was written by Perry Fellowes or George Lowther Steer.Banderachin ran to 28 issues in 1940-41 and was very successful in
encouraging deserters from the Italian Colonial Askaris.Not
listed on OCLC nor COPAC, see ‘Steer: Sealed and Delivered’
for a chapter on these. £ 250.00
- BARADEZ, Jean. En
Survolant Cinquante Siècles d’Histoire. De
Paris a Addis-Abeba.Avec 17 photographies hors texte et une carte
dans le texte.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1935 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.x,265pp.plates, folding map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly worn, a nice copy
in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 25.00
- BARKER, A.J. The
Civilizing Mission: the Italo-Ethiopian war 1935-6.
London:
Cassell, 1968 8vo.
xiv,354pp.numerous illustrations on 8
plates, 12 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, piece
missing from spine of dustwrapper, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth. £ 30.00
- BARTH, Dr. Dr.Barth’s Bible-Stories in Amharic. Translated
by J.M.Flad. With a foreword by O.Eriksson.Asmara:
Typografia Evangelica, 2e Edizione,
1928 8vo.217pp.32
illustrations, title pages in Amharic and English.
In
Amharic text throughout.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth backed printed
boards. £ 75.00
- BARTLEET, E.J. In
the Land of Sheba. By
Captain E.J.Bartleet (Late Royal Engineers).Birmingham: Cornish
Brothers Ltd. , 1934 8vo.
xiii,181pp.frontispiece and 28
plates, 2 maps (1 coloured and folding), index, dw.
The
author was chief engineer to the Emperor, Ras Tafari.From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a printed card from the author. £ 50.00
- BARTNICKI, Andrzej
and Joanna Mantel-Niecko. Geschichte
Äthiopiens. Von
den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart in 2 Teilen.Mit 9 Karten, 65
zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen sowie 13 genealogischen Tafeln.In
deutscher Sprache herausgegeben von Renate Richter.Berlin:
Akademie-Verlag, 1978
In
two volumes, 8vo.
(1).Von den Anfängen bis zum Ende
des 19.Jahrhunderts.xlii,378pp.
(2).Vom Beginn des 20.Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart.xi,379-725pp.
Originally
published in Polish in 1971.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with his Amharic bookplate, slight damage to head of spine of
volume II, a very nice copy in the publisher’s boards. £ 25.00
- BATES, Darrell. The
Abyssinian Difficulty: The
Emperor Theodorus and the Magdala Campaign, 1867 - 1868.Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1979 8vo.xv,240pp.plates, 3 maps,
biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his signature and invoice and
some related cuttings including a copy of a review of this book by
Thomas Pakenham.Inscribed on the endpaper in pencil “The
pencilled notes were made by Zarn Yagob Assefa Wossen
who
borrowed the book in April 1980.He was named Heir Apparent to the
Throne by the late Emperor Haile Selassie, his grandfather.ӣ 45.00
- BAUM, James
E. Savage
Abyssinia. By
James E.Baum of the Field Museum Abyssinian Expedition.New York:
J.H.Sears & Company, 1927 Med.8vo.xxi,336pp.32 plates,
end-paper maps.
The
Field Museum Expedition to Ethiopia to collect “museum
specimens; mammals and birds.” From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed, head of spine
bumped, outer lower corner of boards chewed by canine, a good copy
in the publisher’s brick-red cloth. £ 25.00
- BAUM, James
E. Savage
Abyssinia. By
James E.Baum of the Field Museum Abyssinian Expedition.London:
Cassell and Company, 1928 8vo.
xix,272pp.frontispiece and 14
plates, end-paper maps, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed, a
very nice copy of the English edition in the publisher’s dark
brown cloth. £ 30.00
- BECCARI, Camillo. Il
Tigrè.Descritto da un Missionario Gesuita del Secolo XVII. 2a
edizione con illustrazioni e nuove note.Roma: Casa Editrice
Italiana, 1912 Recent half morocco, Roy.8vo.xiv,180pp.62
plates.
“An
Italian translation of the very detailed description of Tegrè
by another Jesuit, Manoel Barradas, a very careful observer, the
full text of whose writings is otherwise available only in
Portuguese.A useful survey of all aspects of seventeenth century
Ethiopian life.The first edition, published in 1909 by the same
publisher, was not illustrated.” - [Pankhurst: 6].
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in a black half
morocco. £ 250.00
- BECHTINGER, J. Ost-Afrika. Erinnerungen
und Miscellen aus dem abessinischen Feldzuge.Land und Leute.Sitten und Gebräuche der Abessinier.Die englische Armee und
Erlebnisse des Verfassers daselbst.Theodoro’s Biographie.Sanitätsberichte. (Mit
naturgetreuen Holzschnitten. ) Von Dr.J.Bechtinger, praktischem
Arzte in Wien, derzeit Acting Surgeon (Sanitäts-Officier) in
der British-Indischen Armee und Autor des Werkes: “Ein Jahr
auf den Sandwich-Inseln”.
Wien: Druck und
Commissions-Verlag von Carl Gerold’s Sohn, 1870 Med.8vo.x,238pp.frontispiece and 3 engraved plates.
Written
by an Austrian Medical Officer serving in the section of the Indian
Army which accompanied Napier on the Abyssinian Expedition to
Magdala in 1869.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
occasional slight spotting to preliminaries, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s brown cloth backed printed boards. £ 350.00
- BECHTINGER, J. Ost-Afrika. Erinnerungen
und Miscellen aus dem abessinischen Feldzuge.Wien: Druck und
Commissions-Verlag von Carl Gerold’s Sohn, 1870
Another
copy in a later binder’s black cloth, Med.8vo. Paper a little
browned, frontispiece and title-page laid down on similar paper,
old library stamp to title, the spine rebacked. £ 200.00
- BECKINGHAM, C.F. The
achievements of Prester John. An
inaugural lecture delivered on 17 May 1966 by C.F.Beckingham.London: School of Oriental & African Studies, University of
London, 1966 Wrpps, 8vo.24pp.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with some pencilled notes on the
inside back wrapper. £ 18.00
- BECKINGHAM, C.F & G.W.B.Huntingford (Ed). Some
Records of Ethiopia, 1593-1646. Being
extracts from The History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de
Almeida, Together with Bahrey’s History of the Galla.Translated and Edited by C.F.Beckingham and G.W.B.Huntingford.London:
Hakluyt Society, Second Series no.CVII, 1954 8vo.xcviii,267pp.10 plates and map, biblio. , index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth with two
contemporary reviews loosely inserted. £ 75.00
- BEKE, Charles
T. A
Lecture on the Sources of the Nile,and
on the means requisite for their final determination.Delivered in
the theatre of the London Institution, on Wednesday, January 20th,
1864, by Charles T.Beke.London
: Printed by order
of the Board of Management of the London
Institution, 1864
Wrpps, Med.8vo.35pp.3 maps (one with
hand-colouring).
Publisher’s
buff coloured wrappers slightly marked, a very nice copy. £ 275.00
- BEKE, Charles
T. An
Enquiry into M.Antoine d’Abbadie’s Journey to Kaffa, in
the years 1843 and 1844,to
discover the Source of the Nile.London: James Madden, 1850
Contemporary marbled wrappers, 8vo.iv,56pp.folding map as
frontispiece, 2 maps in text, errata slip tipped in.
Inscribed
to the head of the title, - “Thomas Wright Esq From the
author”.
COPAC lists three copies, while OCLC lists
seven.A very nice copy in contemporary marbled wrappers.From
the library of Quentin Keynes. £ 325.00
- BEKE, Charles
T. The
British Captives in Abyssinia. Second
Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1867 8vo.
xxvi,398pp. + 5 page publisher’s
catalogue, tinted lithographic frontispiece and 2 illustrations in the text,
folding map, appendix.
Spine
very slightly faded and rubbed at head, map browned, inscribed at
the head of the title page “The Earl of Malmesbury, G.C.B.From the Author.” and underneath this the
signature of S.J.Hassan, Advocate, Mombassa.a very nice copy in the
publisher’s
brown cloth. £ 400.00
-
BEKE, Charles
T. The
Sources of the Nile: Being
a General Survey of the basin of that river and of its
head-streams; with the history of Nilotic discovery.
London:
James Madden, 1860 Med.8vo.
xix,155pp.folding map as
frontispiece and 5 maps, folding section, appendix.
The
appendix contains an account, the list of subscribers and the
expenditure of Dr.Bialloblotzky’s journey in 1849 to discover
the sources of the Nile.This had to be cancelled as Dr.Bialloblotzky was
unable to obtain the necessary assistance from Captain Hamerton, H.M.Consul at Zanzibar and the Rev.Dr.Krapf
after arriving in Eastern Africa.Occasional slight spotting to
title, spine a little faded, hinges weak, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark brown blind-stamped cloth with an inscription
on the half title
“James J, C.Beek Esq from his
affectionate ?uncle The author”. £ 650.00
-
BEKE, Charles
T. The
Sources of the Nile: Being
a General Survey of the basin of that river and of its
head-streams; with the history of Nilotic discovery.
London:
James Madden, 1860 Med.8vo.
Another
copy with the signature of F.Newhouse on the endpaper with some of
his comments on the book.Title page spotted and occasional
spotting in the text, folding map with old repaired tear, the spine
with an old reback retaining the original backstrip, edges of boards
worn, a good copy in the publisher’s purple blind-stamped
cloth. £ 600.00
-
BENDER, M.L. Language
in Ethiopia. Edited
by M.L.Bender, J.D.Bowen, R.L.Cooper, C.A.Ferguson.Ford
Foundation language surveys.London: Oxford University Press, 1976
Wrpps, Med.8vo.xxv,572pp.numerous figures and tables,
9 maps, (coloured folding
language map in pocket and one monochrome folding map), biblio. ,
index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers with the
publisher’s plastic see-through dust-wrapper. £ 100.00
-
BERKELEY, G.F-H. The
Campaign of Adowa and the rise of Menelik. Westminister:
Archibald Constable, 1902 8vo.xiv,403pp.6 maps, (3 coloured
folding, 5 printed in red and black), biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate.Spine
browned and rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth. £ 350.00
-
BERNOVILLE, Gaëtan. Monsigneur
Jarosseau et la Mission des Gallas. L’Épopée
Missionnaire d’Éthiopie.Paris: Éditions Albin
Michel, 1950
Binder’s maroon buckram, Cr.8vo.380pp.24
plates, folding map.
The
Foreign Office Library copy with their stamps. £ 30.00
-
BEURMANN, Moritz
von. Vocabulary
of the Tigre Language, written down by Moritz von Beurmann,published
with a grammatical sketch by Dr.A.Merx,
of the University of
Jena.Halle: Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, London:
Trübner
& Co. , 1868 Wrpps, 8vo.viii,78pp.
The
vocabulary is preceded by an account of von Beurmann’s travels
and murder.
Pages mostly unopened, spine slightly chipped at
head and foot, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed
grey rappers. [Black: 69] [Fumagalli: 1226] [Leslau: 865]£ 275.00
-
BIAGINI, Luigi. Un’Escursione
nell’Eritrea. Conferenza
fatta all’Athenaem in Alessandria.Alassandria d’Egitto:
V.Penasson, 1894 Recent boards, 4to.45pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, corner of title chipped, a very
nice copy in a recent marbled boards with the original chipped
front wrapper bound-in. £ 75.00
-
BIANCHI, Gustavo. Alla
Terra dei Galla narrazione della Spedizione Bianchi
in Africa
nel 1879-80. Opera
illustrada da E.Ximenes sopra schizzi dell’autore.Nuova
Edizione corredata di una prefazione biografica di A.Brunialti e
d’una carta geografica della regione percorsa da Gustavo
Bianchi.Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1886
Contemporary
quarter calf, Imp.8vo.
xii,616pp.numerous plates and
illustrations, coloured folding map.
Bianchi
had travelled to Ethiopia on an Italian commercial expedition under
Matteucci in 1878.When Matteucci returned to Italy Bianchi let the
expedition south, exploring as far as the Soddo Oromo and the
Guragé.A well illustrated work.The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, old stain along upper margin of pages approximately 1
centimetre deep, base of spine damaged, a nice copy. £ 275.00
-
BIDDER, Irmgard. Lalibela:
The Monolithic Churches of Ethiopia. Translated
from the German by Rita Grabham-Hortmann.Cologne: M.DuMont
Schauberg, 1958 Roy.4to.137pp.68 figures on plates, (many
coloured), 48 text illustrations, end-paper maps, appendix, biblio. ,
index, dw, slipcase.
The
appendix is attached to the rear board and contains (among other
illustrations), ground plans of the churches. “As the wife
of the German Ambassador in Addis Ababa, Irmgard Bidder was able to
carry out her research into the Lalibela monoliths with the support
and encouragement of the highest government authorities.”
An excellent copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the
dustwrapper and slipcase. £ 125.00
-
BIRKBY, Carl. It’s
a Long Way to Addis. By
Carel Birkby.The South African Press Association’s First War
Correspondent with the Forces in the East African campaign.London:
Frederick Muller, 1942 8vo.
xii,308pp.17 plates, endpaper
maps, index. £ 20.00
-
BLACK, George
F. (Compiler). Ethiopica
& Amharica: A
List of Works in
The New York Public Library.New York: 1928
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
vii,87pp.2 plates, index. £ 60.00
- BLANC, Henry. A
Narrative of Captivity in Abyssinia;With
some account
of the Late Emperor Theodore, His Country and
People.By Henry Blanc.
London: Frank Cass & Co.Ltd. ,
1970 8vo.xii,409pp.8 plates. “Henry
Blanc, a British military surgeon, accompanied Rassam, and provides
a readable account of their journey, imprisonment by Emperor
Téwodros, and subsequent release.” - [Pankhurst: 49].The Cass reprint of the 1868 London edition, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth. £ 60.00
-
BLANFORD, W.T. Observations
on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia,made
during the progress of the British Expedition to that country in
1867-68.London: MacMillan and Co. , 1870 8vo.xii,487pp.tinted
lithographed fold-out frontispiece of “A view of the Amba, or
Hill-fort of Duga”,
7
chromolitho and 1 litho plates by Keulemans, 4 monochrome
plates, 9 vignettes, hand-coloured folding geological map,
index.
The
first part contains the author’s personal narrative of the
expedition, the second part, the geology and the third part, the
zoology.Inner hinges weak, armorial bookplate of George R.Alexander, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £ 650.00
-
BLASHFORD-SNELL, J.N.et al. The
Great Abbai Expedition Report, 1968.
No
place: no publisher, nd. (1970) Cloth backed wrappers, 4to.
iv,262pp.11 plates, 7 maps, 6 figures and diagrams. “The
aim of the expedition was to make a scientific survey of the Great
Abbai or Blue Nile and certain of its tributaries, all within
Ethiopia.” Presumably issued by an army department in an
edition limited to 525 copies, as the official report of the
expedition.
Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.From the library
of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 120.00
-
BOMPIANA, Sofia. Italian
Explorers in Africa. With
many portraits.London:
The Religious Tract Society, 1891
Cr.8vo.202pp.22 illustrations.
Nineteenth
century Italian explorers in Africa.Spine browned, prize label to
front paste-down, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
decorated dark yellow cloth. £ 150.00
-
BORELLI, Jules. Itinéraire
de mon Voyage aux Pays Oromo & Sidama, Observations sur le Cours
de l’Omo. (Septembre
1885 - Septembre 1888).Société Khédiviale de
Géographie séance du 14 décembre 1888.Le
Caire: Imprimerie Centrale Jules Barbier, 1889 Roy.4to.26pp.mounted photograph.
The
mounted photograph is of a manuscript map “Carte Provisiore
Cours de l’Omo.” “Tiré a 100 exemplaires
numérotés No.42.” Extremities of boards worn,
head of spine frayed, photograph faded, from the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate with a letter presenting this
copy to his library from David (Phillipson?), a nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth-backed printed boards.Not listed in
COPAC nor in OCLC. £ 400.00
- BOTTEGO, Vittorio. Il
Guiba Esplorato. Viaggi
di scoperta nel cuore dell’Africa.Sotto gli auspici della
Società Geografica Italiana con 143 incisioni e 4 grandi
carte geografiche a colori.Roma: Ermanno Loescher & Co. , 1895
Contemporary half-calf, Roy.8vo.xviii,537pp. + errata page, portrait frontispiece and 142 illustrations,
4 coloured folding lithographed maps, appendices.
The
author led an expedition for the Italian Geographical Society across
the Ogaden and Boran areas of Eastern Ethiopia to Lugh.The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, leather rubbed at extremities,
small split to upper joint, a very nice copy in a light brown
half-calf with marbled boards and endpapers. [Pankhurst: 79]. £ 495.00
-
BRIGGS, Philip. Guide
to Ethiopia. Chalfont
St.Peter: Bradt Publications, and Old Saybrook: Globe Pequot
Press, 1995 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
xiii,354pp.coloured plates,
illustrations, maps, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen containing correspondence between him
and the author. £ 25.00
-
BROWN, Clifton
F. Ethiopian
Perspectives: A Bibliographical Guide to the History of Ethiopia. Compiled
by Clifton F.Brown.African Bibliographic Center Special
Bibliographic Series New Series No.5.Westport: Greenwood Press,
1978 Med.8vo.xv,264pp.index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his comment on the front
endpaper, “A book that omits all mention of Fumagalli has
written its own review.” A very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 36.00
-
BROWN-LOWE, Robin. The
Lost City of Solomon & Sheba: An African Mystery. Foreword
by Sir Wilfred Thesiger.Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003 Med.8vo.xv,256pp.16 plates, illustrations and maps, biblio. , index, dw.
An
examination of the Zimbabwe complexes and their possible
relationship with ancient Ethiopia.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 30.00
-
BRUCE, C. Round
Africa: Being
some account of the peoples and places of the dark continent.London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, 1882 Cr.8vo.
viii,224pp.frontispiece and illustrations. £ 25.00
-
BRUCE, James. An
interesting narrative of the travels of James Bruce, Esq.into
Abyssinia,
to
discover the source of the Nile. Abridged from the original work.
To which is added notes and
extracts, from the travels of Dr.Shaw, M.Savary, and the
Memoirs of Baron de Tott.London:
Printed for, and sold by, all the booksellers in town and country,
MDCCXC [1790]
Contemporary half-calf, 12mo. (xvi),17-387pp.
The
first abridged edition from the 5 volume edition published in the
same year.Upper board detached, boards rubbed, old library
bookplate and stamp, from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his
Amharic bookplate and original invoice. £ 120.00
-
BRUCE, James. An
interesting narrative of the travels of James Bruce, Esq.into
Abyssinia,
to
discover the source of the Nile. Abridged from the original work by Samuel Shaw.Fourth edition,
with copper plates.London: Printed for H.D.Symonds, 1800
Contemporary half-calf, 12mo.xi,372pp.6 engravings.
Upper
board detached, small hole in title, boards rubbed, from the library
of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and original
invoice. £ 90.00
- BRUCE, James. Travels
to Discover the Source of the Nile, In the Years 1768, 1769, 1770,
1771,
1772,
and 1773. In five volumes.By James Bruce of Kinnaird, Esq.F.R.S.Edinburgh: Printed by J.Ruthven, for G.G.J.and J.Robinson,
London, 1790 Contemporary half calf, 4to.
(1). [10],lxxxiii,535pp.8 engraved plates, 7 pages of Ethiopian scripts
between
pages 400 and 401.
(2). [2],viii,718pp.
(3). [2],viii,759pp.4 engraved plates.
(4). [2],viii,695pp.three engraved battle plans with facing letterpress.
(5).Select Specimens of Natural History, Collected in
Travels to Discover the Source
of the Nile, in Egypt,
Arabia, Abyssinia, and Nubia.
[2],iv,[iii]-vi,ix-xiv,230,[12]pp.43 engraved plates, 3 folding
maps, index, errata.
Bound
without half-titles as often the case, engraved title vignettes,
engraved arms on dedication leaf in first volume.Bruce, James, of
Kinnaird (1730-1794), African traveller, only started writing his
account twelve years after returning from that continent. “Anxious
to emulate the form of James Cook’s Voyage to the Pacific
Ocean (one of the best-selling travel books of the century), Bruce
published his 3000-page Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile
in five quarto volumes in 1790.It was immensely successful, most of
the original edition being sold to retail booksellers within
thirty-two hours, and was rapidly translated into French and
German.” - DNB.Despite favourable reviews Bruce’s
reputation was widely impugned at the time by among others Samuel
Johnson; however later nineteenth century travellers largely
verified his accounts.The spines rebacked in dark brown calf ruled
and lettered in gilt, recornered, very occasional light foxing and
browning, the marbled paper on the boards a little rubbed, with the
contemporary armorial bookplate of B.A.Heywood, Esq. , a very nice
clean set of the first edition in a contemporary half calf.
[Blackmer: 221, Gay: 44, Ibrahim-Hilmy: I,91. ]£ 5,000.00
- BRUCE, James. Travels
to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the years 1768, 1769, 1770,
1771,
1772
& 1773. By James Bruce of Kinnaird, Esq.F.R.S.The Second edition,
corrected and enlarged.To which is prefixed, a Life of the Author.
In eight volumes including the Atlas volume.Edinburgh:
Printed by James Ballantyne, for Archibald Constable and Co.and
Manners and Miller, 1804 Contemporary calf, 8vo.and later
half-morocco, 4to. (atlas volume).
(1).ccclxviii,159pp.frontispiece, appendix.
(2).viii,499pp.appendix.
(3).viii,531pp.appendix.
(4).viii,492pp.frontispiece.
(5).viii,512pp.frontispiece, appendix.
(6).viii,549pp.
(7).iv,436pp.appendix, index.
(8).Vol.VIII.containing the
plates and maps.16pp.frontispiece, 78 plates, 3
folding maps.
The
text volumes in contemporary diced calf, all with recent spine
rebacks in a similar style, the atlas volumes rebound in dark
brown half morocco.Slight preliminary foxing to text volumes,
occasional foxing to some plates, a very nice copy. £ 1,200.00
- BRUCE, James. Travels,
between the years 1765 and 1773, through part of Africa, Syria,
Egypt, and
Arabia,
into Abyssinia, to discover the source of the Nile:
Comprehending an interesting narrative of the Author’s
adventures in Abyssinia, and a circumstantial account of the
manners, customs, government, religion, history,
&c. &c.of that country.Being the substance of the original work.By the Late James Bruce, Esq.London: Published by James Robins and
Co.Albion Press, nd. (circa 1812) Contemporary straight
grained morocco, 8vo. (xv),17-486pp.extra engraved title page,
frontispiece of the author and 9 plates.
Spine
slightly dulled, signs of bookplate being removed from front
endpaper, a very nice copy in a contemporary crimson straight
grained morocco with richly gilt spine and boards, marbled
endpapers and all edges gilt. £ 200.00
- BRUCE, James. Travels,
between the years 1765 and 1773, through part of Africa, Syria,
Egypt, and
Arabia,
into Abyssinia, to discover the source of the Nile. Comprehending an interesting narrative of the Author’s
adventures in Abyssinia, and a circumstantial account of the
manners, customs, government, religion, history
of
that country.Being the substance of the original work.By the Late
James Bruce, Esq.London: Albion Press: published by J.and J.Cundee, nd. (circa 1812) Modern leather binding (perhaps
Spanish?) with gilt spine and red leather labels, 8vo. (xv),486pp.extra engraved title page, frontispiece
of the author and 9 plates, slip with ‘Directions to the Binder’ bound-in.
Piece
missing from the marginal corner of plate I, shaved caption on plate
II, occasional light spotting, a very nice copy. £ 150.00
- BRUCE, James. Voyage
aux Sources du Nil. Par
James Bruce; Traduit de l’anglais par P.F.Henry; Avec atlas
composé d’une carte et de vingt-deux planches gravées
par tardieu l’ainé.Bibliothèque portative des
voyages tomes 1-8.A Paris: au magasin des romans nouveaux,
chez
Lepitit, an VII [1798-9] Contemporary calf, 12mo.237pp.225pp.244pp.255pp.255pp.223pp.213pp.258pp.frontispiece to
volume I.
Without
the ninth atlas volume.Spines a little rubbed, a good copy in a
contemporary full calf with marbled boards. £ 150.00
- BRUNETEAU, Jean. Des
Pyramides au “Guébi” du Négus. Odyssée
automobile (Égypte-Soudan-Éthiopie).Collection La
“Vie d’aujourd’hui” 23.Paris: La Nouvelle
revue critique, 1931 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.263pp.plates.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 30.00
- BRYAN, M.A. (compiled by). The
Distribution of the Semitic and Cushitic Languages of Africa. An
outline of available information.Published for the International
African Institute.London: Oxford University Press, 1947 Wrpps,
Med.8vo.36pp.coloured folding linguistic map in pocket, biblio. “The
present paper represents an analysis of the available information on
the Semitic and Cushitic languages of Eritrea, Ethiopia, and the
Anglo-Egyptian Sudan”. £ 60.00
- BUCHHOLZER, John. The
Horn of Africa. Translated
from the Danish by Maurice Michael.London: Angus and Robertson,
1959 8vo.199pp.16 plates, 2 maps, dw.
A
very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
dustwrapper. £ 18.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. A
History of Ethiopia: Nubia & Abyssinia. (According
to the Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Egypt and Nubia, and the
Ethiopian Chronicles).In two volumes.With forty-nine plates,
thirty-one illustrations in the text, and a map.London:
Methuen & Co. , Ltd. , 1928 Roy.8vo.
(1).xxx,336pp.26
plates, 20 text-illustrations, dw.
(2).viii,337-675pp.23
plates, 11 text-illustrations, folding map, biblio. , index.
In
the publisher’s red cloth, the spines faded, a very nice
set. £ 300.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. A
History of Ethiopia: Nubia & Abyssinia. (According
to the Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Egypt and Nubia, and the
Ethiopian Chronicles).In two volumes.London: Methuen & Co. ,
Ltd. , 1928 Roy.8vo.
Another
copy from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a copy of a letter from
him to the Ashmolean Museum on the subject of Ella Atsbeha, the
famous Aksumite king, both spines faded, that on volume I
severely rubbed at joints, a very nice set in the
publisher’s
orange cloth. £ 275.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. A
History of Ethiopia: Nubia & Abyssinia. (According
to the Hieroglyphic Inscriptions of Egypt and Nubia, and the
Ethiopian Chronicles).In two volumes.With forty-nine plates,
thirty-one illustrations in the text, and a map.Oosterhout:
Anthropological Publications, 1966 Med.8vo.
The
1928 Methuen London edition reprinted in one volume.From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s grey
cloth. £ 120.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. Baralâm
and Yewâsef being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized
Recension
of
the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. The Ethiopic Text edited for the first time with an English
Translation and Introduction, Etc.Cambridge: at the University
Press, 1923 8vo.In two volumes. (1).Volume I.Ethiopic Text with two plates.xvi,[2],246pp.2
plates.
(2).Volume II.The Introduction, English
Translation, etc.with seventy-three plates.
cxxii,351pp.73 plates, index.
A
presentation copy from Wallis Budge dated November 1923 with an long
affectionate letter to ?Nina dated Christmas day 1919 and written
from the British Museum.Covers on volume II slightly rubbed, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 250.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. Baralâm
and Yewâsef being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized
Recension
of
the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. Volume II.The Introduction, English Translation, etc.Cambridge:
at the University Press, 1923 8vo.cxxii,351pp.73 plates,
index.
Covers
and spine rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon
cloth. £ 100.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. George
of Lydda, The Patron Saint of England. A
Study of the Cultus of St.George in Ethiopia.The Ethiopic texts
in facsimile edited for the first time from the manuscripts from
Makdala now in the British Museum with Translations and an
Introduction
by
Sir E.A.Wallis Budge, Kt.Luzac’s Semitic
Text and
Translation Series.London: Luzac & Co. , 1930 8vo.
xviii,285pp.13 plates and 210 facsimiles, index.
From
an edition limited to 300 copies of which 250 copies were for sale,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 200.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. Legends
of Our Lady Mary the Perpetual Virgin and her Mother Hanna. Translated
from the Ethiopic Manuscripts collected by King Theodore at Makdala
and now in the British Museum.London: Published by the Medici
Society, Ltd. , 1922 8vo.lxxv,320pp.33 plates, index, chipped
dw.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth with the chipped
dustwrapper. £ 90.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. Legends
of Our Lady Mary the Perpetual Virgin and her Mother Hanna. London:
Oxford University Press, 1933
Another
copy, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine faded, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 75.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. One
Hundred and Ten Miracles of our Lady Mary. Translated
from Ethiopic Manuscripts for the most part in the British Museum,
with extracts from some ancient European versions, and illustrations
from the paintings in manuscripts by Ethiopian artists.With
sixty-four plates.London:
Oxford University Press, 1933 Cr.8vo.lviii,355pp.64 plates,
index, dw.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth with the
dustwrapper. £ 90.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. Saint
Michael the Archangel: Three Encomiums. By
Theodosius, Archbishop of Alexandria, Severus, Patriarch of Antioch,
and Eustathius, Bishop of Trake.The Coptic Texts with extracts
from Arabic and Ethiopic Versions, edited, with a Translation.London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. , Ltd. , 1894 4to.xxxvii,108 + 242pp.
Lacking
half title, spine faded and slightly discoloured, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s brick red cloth. £ 150.00
- BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Alexander Book in Ethiopia. The
Ethiopic version of Pseudo-Callisthenes, the Chronicle of Al-Makin,
the Narrative of Joseph Ben Gorion, and a Christian Romance of
Alexander.Translated into English from MSS.in the British Museum
and
Bibliothèque Nationale.London: Oxford University Press,
1933 Cr.8vo.xxix,277pp.frontispiece and 13 plates, biblio. ,
index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, dustwrapper slightly marked, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 90.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Bandlet of Righteousness: An Ethiopian Book of the Dead. The
Ethiopic text of the ...in facsimile from two manuscripts in the
British Museum.Edited with an English Translation by Sir E.A.Wallis Budge, Kt.With sixty-seven plates.Luzac’s
Semitic Text and Translation Series, Vol.XIX.
London: Luzac &
Co. , 1929 8vo.xvi,140pp.67 plates, index, t.e.gilt.
From
an edition limited to 350 copies of which 300 copies were for sale,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 90.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Book of Saints of the Ethopian Church. A
translation of the Ethiopic Synaxarium,... .made from manuscripts
Oriental 660 and 661 in the British Museum.In four volumes.Cambridge: at the University Press, 1928
8vo.lxxxvi,1,333pp.index.
From
an edition limited to 300 copies of which 250 were for sale.
An
excellent set in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 650.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Book of the Mysteries of the Heavens and the Earthand
the other works of Bakhayla Mika’el (Zosimas).The Ethiopic
texts edited from the unique manuscript (Éth.37 Peiresc) in
the Bibliothèque Nationale with English Translations.With
photo-lithographic reproductions of the texts.Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1935 8vo.xx,175pp.166 plates, index.
Spine
slightly faded, some foxing to preliminaries, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth. £ 150.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Contending of the Apostles being the Histories of the Lives and
Martyrdomsand
Deaths of the twelve Apostles and Evangelists.The Ethiopic Texts
now first edited from Manuscripts in the British Museum, with an
English Translation.London and New York: Henry Frowde, Oxford
University Press, 1899, 1901
In
two volumes.Later half calf, 4to.
(1).The Ethiopic Text.xxii,602pp.2 plates.
(2).The English Translation.xvi,736pp.index.
A
very nice set in a later dark green half calf with marbled boards. £ 300.00
- BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Queen of Sheba & her only Son Menyelek: Being
the History of the Departure of God & his Ark of the Covenant
from Jerusalem to Ethiopia, and the Establishment of the Religion of
the Hebrews & the Solomonic Line of Kings in that Country.A
Complete Translation of the Kebra Nagast with Introduction by Sir E.A.Wallis Budge.London: The Medici Society Limited, reprinted,
1922 8vo.xc,241pp.31 plates, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, also with
the bookplate of the writer Dennis Wheatley with an inscription
on the half title “Used by me when writing my book: - “The
Quest of Julien Day” Dennis Wheatley”.Spine very
slightly bumped at head, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. £ 120.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis. The
Queen of Sheba & her only Son Menyelek: Being
the History of the Departure of God & his Ark of the Covenant
from Jerusalem to Ethiopia, and the Establishment of the Religion of
the Hebrews & the Solomonic Line of Kings in that Country.A
Complete Translation of the Kebra Nagast with Introduction.London:
Martin Hopkinson & Company Ltd.1922, reprinted 1922 8vo.xc,241pp.31 plates, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth. £ 100.00
-
BUDGE, E.A.Wallis (Ed. ). Texts
relating to Saint Mêna of Egypt and Canons of Nicaea in a
Nubian dialect. London:
British Museum, 1909 8vo.74pp.36 plates. “...the
text and translation of a very ancient Ethiopic version of the life
and martyrdom and miracles of Saint Mêna are added.”
From the Oxford University Press Printer’s Library with their
bookplate, number erased from centre of spine, spine lightly rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 200.00
-
BURTON, Richard
F. First
Footsteps in East Africa or, an exploration of Harar. By
Captain Sir Richard F.Burton.Edited by His Wife, Isabel Burton.Memorial Edition.In two volumes.London: Tylston and Edwards,
1894 8vo.
(1).xxxiv,209pp.2 coloured plates, map, text-illustrations.
(2).xiv,276pp.2 coloured plates, 4 text-illustrations, map, index.
Burton
spent ten days in the old walled city of Harar in 1855 before
returning to Berbera.The first detailed account of the city and
interesting because it was the only one before the city fell to
an Ethiopian army under Menelik.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with his Amharic bookplate, spines slightly rubbed, a very nice
set in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 275.00
-
BUSK, Douglas. The
Fountain of the Sun: Unfinished journeys in Ethiopia and the
Ruwenzoi. London:
Max Parrish, 1957 8vo.240pp.45 colour and monochrome plates, 4
maps, biblio. , index, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter from the bookseller
about this copy. £ 25.00
-
BUSSIDON, Charles. Abyssinie
et Angleterre (Théodoros). Perfidies
et intrigues Anglaises dévoilées, souvenirs et
preuves.Paris: Librairie Africaine et Coloniale A.Barbier, 1888
Recent quarter morocco, Cr.8vo.xxi,322pp.appendix.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent dark
brown quarter morocco with marbled boards and the original
wrappers bound-in. £ 75.00
-
BUXTON, David. Travels
in Ethiopia. London:
Ernest Benn Limited 1949, Second edition, 1967 8vo.176pp.frontispiece and
138 illustrations on plates, 2 maps, biblio. ,
index, chipped dw. £ 20.00
-
CAMPERIO, Manfredo. Manuale
Tigrè-Italiano. Con
due dizionarietti Italiano-Tigrè e Tigrè-Italiano e
Cartina dimostrativa degli idiomi parlati in Eritrea per il Capitano
Manfredo Camperio.Milano:
Ulrico Hoepli, 1894
Fcap.8vo. [15 x 10 cm] 177pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, with the signature of Professor
Frank Praetorius, front inner hinge loose, a nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth. [Leslau: 330]£ 100.00
- CARAMAN, Philip. The
Lost Empire: The Story of the Jesuits in Ethiopia, 1555-1634. Notre
Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1985 Med.8vo.
viii,176pp.4 plates, map, biblio. , index, dw. £ 25.00
- CARNAZZA, Lilian. Eine
Frau erlebt Abessinien. Ein
Tatsachenbericht von Lilian Carnazza.Zürich: Schweizer
Druck und Verlagshaus, nd. (1947)
Cr.8vo.255pp. £ 20.00
- CASSON, Lionel. The
Periplus Maris Erythraei. Text
with introduction, translation, and commentary by Lionel Casson.Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1989 Med.8vo.xvii,320pp.17 maps, index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice inserted. £ 175.00
- CASTONNET
DES FOSSES, H. L’Abyssinie
et les Italiens. Paris:
Téqui, Libraire-Éditeur, 1897 Recent morocco,
Cr.8vo.iii,396pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, text uniformly browned, a very
nice copy in a black half-morocco with marbled boards. £ 75.00
- CASTRO, Lincoln
de. Nella
Terra dei Negus, pagine raccolte in Abissinia. Opera
edita sotto gli auspici della Reale Società Geografica
Italiana, con prefazione di S.E.il Marchese Raffaele Cappelli,
presidente della Società.Milano, Fratelli Treves, 1915
Later half vellum, Roy.8vo.
(1).Volume Primo con una Carta geografica e 112 tavole fuori testo.xi,388pp.170 illustrations on 112 plates, coloured folding map in
pocket of rear board.
(2).Volume Secundo con 131 tavole
fuori testo e 9 saggi di lettere etiopiche scritte da personaggi
abissini all’autore.iv,583pp.197 illustrations on 127
plates, double-page map as frontispiece and 4 further maps, 9 pages
of facsimile letters, biblio.
Occasional
spotting in the text, a very nice set in a later half vellum with
marbled boards.The author was an Italian physician at the
Italian Legation in Addis Ababa and described Ethiopia in the period
from 1901 to 1911.
“The work is profusely illustrated
with clear photographs, and contains many noblemen’s letters
to the author with their seals.A work of distinction.” -
[Pankhurst: 131].
Only the British Library copy listed on
COPAC. £ 1,200.00
- CASTRO
E ALMEIDA, Virginia
de (Ed. ). Les
Grands Navigateurs et Colons Portuguais du XVe du XVIe Siècles,
I - III. Paris:
Éditions Ducharte, 1934 et Éditions L.Desmet-Verteneuil, 1937 Contemporary half calf with original
wrappers bound-in, 8vo.
(1).Chroniques de Gomes Eannes de Azurara.La Conquête de Ceuta,
La Découverte
de la Guinée.Préface
de Maréchal Lyautey.xv,200pp.4 plates.
(2).Chroniques de Ruy de Pina, Fra Joao Alvares, Damiao de Goes, Joao de
Barros,
Garcia de Resende, Castanheda.Afrique du Nord,
Congo, Cap de Bonne
Espérance, Éthiopie.vii,189pp.4 plates.
(3).Chroniques de Joao de Barros,
Damiao de Goes, Gaspar Correa, Garcia de
Resende.La
Découverte de l’Inde par Vasco da Gama.v,192pp.
Two
further volumes in this series were published in 1938 and 1940 on
the Portuguese in India.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice copy in a contemporary half
calf in imitation of a
sixteenth century binding, with marbled boards and endpapers. £ 200.00
-
Catalogue
of Valuable Books, Manuscripts & autograph Letters of Sir
Richard F.Burton KCMG
1821-1890.Many recorded for the first time.Including a fine
portrait in oils.London: Spink & Son Ltd. , 1976 Wrpps,
Med.8vo.
87pp.18 plates (4 colour). £ 40.00
- CECCHI, Antonio. L’Abissinia
Settentrionale e le strade che vi conducono da Massaua. Notizie
a corredo di due grandi carte geografiche radatte in base alle più
recenti scoperte.Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1887 vii,48pp.2
coloured folding lithographed maps in the pockets of both boards.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 250.00
- CERULLI, Enrico. Etiopi
in Palestina. Storia
della comunità Etiopica de Gerusalemme.Collezione
Scientifica e Documentaria a cura del Ministerio dell’Africa
Italiana, XII & XIV.In two volumes.Roma: La Libreria Dello
Stato, 1943 and Tipografia Pio X, 1947
Modern
half-calf with original wrappers bound-in, Med.8vo.
(1).xv,459pp.27 plates.
(2.) vi,539pp.index of proper names.
Paper
slightly browned at edges, small neat ownership stamp to upper
margins of titles, bound in a orange brown half leather, definitely
not bookbinding quality but competent enough and necessary given the
somewhat cheap nature of the book production, from the library
of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a nice set. £ 450.00
- CERULLI, Enrico. Scritti
Teologici Etiopici dei Secoli XVI-XVII. I -
II.Studi e Testi, 198 e 204.Città del Vaticano:
Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1958, 1960 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.In two
volumes.
(1).I.Tre opuscoli dei Mikaeliti.xxii,331pp.index.
(2).II.La Storia dei Quattro Concili ed altri opuscoli monofisiti.xix,246pp.index.
From
the library of the Ethiopic scholar Professor Stefan Strelcyn with
his stamp to the title page, the Winterton set with his
bookplate, a very nice set in the publisher’s
grey
wrappers. £ 50.00
- CERULLI, Enrico. Somalia:
Scritti vari editi ed inediti. Storia
della Somalia, l’Islam in Somalia, il Libro degli Zengi.Roma: a cura dell’Amministrazione Fiduciaria Italiana della
Somalia, 1957 Roy 8vo.iii,363pp.colour frontispiece, 26
plates, 16 illustrations, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, wrappers
slightly rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s grey
wrappers. £ 100.00
- CERULLI, Enrico. Studi
Etiopici, I.La Lingua e la Storia di Harar. Pubblicazioni
dell’Istituto per l’Oriente.Roma: Istituto per
l’Oriente, 1936
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.vii,471pp.coloured
map, glossary. £ 50.00
-
CERULLI, Enrico. Studi
Etiopici. Pubblicazioni
dell’Istituto per L’Oriente.Roma: Istituto per
L’Oriente, 1936, 1938, 1938 & 1951 In four volumes bound
in two, recent half morocco, Roy.8vo.
(1).I.La Lingua e la Storia Di Harar.vii,471pp.coloured map,
glossary, errata.
(2).II.La Lingua e la Storia dei Sidamo.vii,263pp.2 plates, coloured map.
(3).III.Il Linguaggio
dei Giangero ed alcune Lingue Sidama dell’Omo (Basketo,
Ciara, Zaissè).vi,231pp.
(4).IV.La Lingua
Caffina.vi,561pp.errata.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice set in a recent dark
brown half morocco with raised bands and richly gilt spines. £ 475.00
-
CERULLI, Enrico. Studi
Etiopici. Pubblicazioni
dell’Istituto per L’Oriente.Roma: Istituto per
L’Oriente, 1936, 1938, 1938 & 1951 In four volumes.Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
Another
copy, a very nice set in the publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 200.00
-
CHAINE, M. Grammaire
Éthiopienne. Beyrouth:
Imprimerie Catholique, 1907 Contemporary cloth backed boards, 8vo.ix,308pp + errata page, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with Amharic bookplate. [Black: 22]
[Leslau: 602]£ 150.00
-
CHAINE, M. Grammaire
Éthiopienne. Nouvelle
Édition.Beyrouth: Imprimerie Catholique, 1938 Modern
rexine, Med.8vo.ix,308pp.biblio. , index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a rexine type
black cloth (probably Ethiopian). [Black: 22 for the 1907 first
edition. ]
[Leslau: 602 - “a photostatic edition of the
first edition”]£ 60.00
-
CHAINE, M. La
Chronologie des Temps Chrétiens de l’Égypte et
de l’Éthiopie. Historique
et exposé du calendrier et du comput l’Égypte et
de l’ Éthiopie depuis les débuts de l’ère
chrétienne a nos jours, accompagnés de tables donnant
pour chaque année, avec les caractéristiques
astronomiques
du
comput Alexandrin, les années correspondantes des principales
ères orientales, suivis d’une concordance des années
Juliennes, Grégoriennes, Coptes et Éthiopiennes avec
les années Musulmanes, et du plusieurs appendices, pour
servir a la chronologie.Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul
Geuthner, 1925 Wrpps, Imp.8vo.xvi,344pp.index.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the grey
wrappers. £ 90.00
-
CHEESMAN, R.E. Lake
Tana and the Blue Nile: An Abyssinian Quest. London:
MacMillan and Co. , 1936 8vo.xiv,400pp.folding frontispiece and
48 illustrations on plates, 2 coloured folding maps, index.
Major
Cheesman was H.M.Consul for North-west Ethiopia, 1925-1934 where he
undertook an expedition that finally fixed the source and course of
the Blue Nile from Lake Tana.
A very nice copy in the
publisher’s green cloth. £ 150.00
- CHEESMAN, R.E. Lake
Tana and the Blue Nile: An Abyssinian Quest. London:
MacMillan and Co. , 1936
Another
copy from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate,
two centimetres from base of spine missing, covers slightly rubbed,
a good copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £ 90.00
- CHEESMAN, R.E. Lake
Tana and the Blue Nile: An Abyssinian Quest. London:
Frank Cass & Co.Ltd. , 1968 8vo.
The
Cass reprint of the MacMillan 1936 edition.
A very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth. £ 50.00
- CHEESMAN, R.E. The
Upper Waters of the Blue Nile. A
paper in ‘The Geographical Journal’ Vol.LXXI No.4.London: Royal Geographical Society,
April 1928 Wrpps, Med.8vo.358-376pp.8 plates, coloured folding map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and the
text of an address by him loosely inserted. £ 30.00
- CHESTERTON, A.K. Juma
the Great. London:
Carroll & Nicholson, 1947 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.119pp.illustrations.
A
novel about Juma, a member of the Baganda who joins the army to
fight in Ethiopia.The author’s copy with his name and
address. £ 30.00
- CHOJNACKI, Stanislaw. A
Note on the Costumes in 15th and early 16th-century Paintings: Portraits
of the Nobles and their relation to the Images of Saints on
Horseback.Sonderdruck aus ‘Ethiopian Studies’
dedicated to Wolf Leslau.
n.p. , nd. [Wiesbaden: Otto
Harrassowitz, 1983]
Wrpps, Med.8vo.521-553pp.15 illustrations. £ 15.00
- CHOJNACKI, Stanislaw. Ethiopian
Icons. Catalogue
of the Collection of the Institute of Ethiopian Studies, Addis Ababa
University.In collaboration with Carolyn Gossage.Milan: Skira,
2000 4to.516pp.numerous colour plates, biblio. , index, dw. “...this
substantial repository constitutes the largest and most
representative collection of Ethiopian panel paintings in the
world.” The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the
dustwrapper. £ 80.00
- CLAPHAM, Christopher. Haile-Selassie’s
Government. With
a foreword by
Dame Margery Perham.London: Longman, 1969 8vo.
xiv,218pp.9 plates, folding genealogies, biblio. , index.
Previous
owner’s name to head of title page, spine marked, a good copy
in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 25.00
- CLERET, Maxime. Ethiopie:
Fidèle à la Croix. Paris:
Éditions de Paris, 1957 Wrpps, 8vo.188pp.plates,
biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 20.00
- COFFEY, Thomas
M. Lion
by the Tail: The Story of the Italian-Ethiopian War. London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1974 Med.8vo.
xiii,369pp.8 plates endpaper
maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 18.00
- COHEN, Marcel. Traité
de langue amharique (Abyssinie). Université
de Paris.Travaux et Mémoires de l’Institut
d’Ethnologie, XXIV.Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1936
Imp.8vo.xv,444pp. + 33 tables, biblio. , index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly bumped, a nice
copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. [Leslau: 334]£ 40.00
- COHEN, Marcel. Traité
de langue amharique (Abyssinie). Université
de Paris.Travaux et Mémoires de l’Institut
d’Ethnologie, XXIV.Seconde Édition.Paris: Institut
d’Ethnologie, 1970 Med.8vo.
xx,444pp. + 44 pages of
tables, biblio. , index. £ 40.00
- COMBES, E.and M.Tamisier. Voyage
en Abyssinie, dans les Pays des Galla, de Choa et d’Ifat;Précédé
d’une excursion dans L’Arabie-Heureuse, et accompagné
d’une carte de ces diverses contrées; par Combes et
Tamisier, 1835-1837.Deuxième Édition.In four
volumes.Paris: Victor Magen, Éditeur, 1839
Contemporary
calf backed marbled boards with marbled end-papers, 8vo.
iv,367pp. + iv,362pp. + iv,379pp. + iv,383pp.folding map,
appendix.
Chapters
XI, XII, and XIII of the fourth volume document the errors of Bruce,
Valentia, and Salt.The first edition had been published the
preceding year in an identical format. In marbled boards with
marbled end-papers, all edges rather scuffed, that on volume IV
particularly so, outer top edge of volume IV bumped; all volumes
rebacked in black calf with gilt lettering and tooling to spine;
occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy. “The
authors, as Saint Simonians, paid particular though at times
somewhat naive attention to social questions, including the status
of women, and have useful chapters on industry
and trade as well
as the history of the country and the ‘errors’ of James
Bruce and Henry Salt.” - [Pankhurst: 16] [Gay: 2616]
[Fumagalli: 167]
All citing the first edition of 1838. £ 1,200.00
- COMBES, MM.Ed.et M.Tamisier. Voyage
en Abyssinie, dans les Pays des Galla, de Choa et d’Ifat;Précédé
d’une excursion dans l’Arabie-Heureuse, et accompagné
d’une carte de ces diverses contrées; 1835-1837.In
four volumes.Paris: Louis Desessart, Éditeur, 1838
Wrpps,
8vo.iv,367pp. + iv,362pp. + iv,379pp. + iv,383pp.musical
examples, appendix.
As
often lacking the folding map which was never bound into this copy.Spines dulled,
a very nice set of the first edition in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. £ 750.00
- COMYN-PLATT, Thomas,
Sir. The
Abyssinian Storm. London:
Jarrolds, 1935 8vo.283pp.8 plates, folding map, appendix,
chipped dw. “An
epitome of Abyssinian history describing the Country, Manners, and
Customs of its peoples, and revealing the causes that have led
up to the present events.”
From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 40.00
-
CONSTANTIN, Le
Vicomte de. L’Archimandrite
Païsi et l’Ataman Achinoff. Une
Expédition Religieuse en Abyssinie par Le Vicomte de
Constantin.Préface de Madame Adam.Deuxième
Édition.Paris: Librairie de la Nouvelle Revue, 1891
Recent morocco backed boards, Cr.8vo.xv,344pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent
quarter dark brown morocco with marbled boards. £ 250.00
-
CONTI
ROSSINI, Carlo. Grammatica
Elementare della Lingua Etiopica. Pubblicazioni
dell’Istituto per l’Oriente.Roma: Istituto per
L’Oriente, 1941
Binder’s brown buckram with
wrappers bound-in, Roy.8vo.xiii,196pp.appendix.
An
ex-library copy with stamps to the verso of title page. [Leslau:
360]£ 50.00
-
CONTI
ROSSINI, Carlo. La
Langue des Kemant en Abyssinie. Kaiserliche
Akademie der Wissenschaften, Schriften der Sprachenkommission, Band
IV.
Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1912 Recent half morocco, 8vo.xii,316pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent
maroon half-morocco. [Leslau: 170]£ 100.00
-
COON, Carleton
S. Measuring
Ethiopia and Flight into Arabia. With
illustrations.Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1935 8vo.xiii,333pp.8 plates, end-paper maps.
Dr.Coon travelled to Ethiopia for anthropological research but after
some time there was expelled and crossed over the Red Sea into
Yemen, where more research was carried on.Signed by the author
on the half title, from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his
Amharic bookplate, spine faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
yellow cloth. £ 50.00
-
COON, Carleton
S. Measuring
Ethiopia and Flight into Arabia. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1936 Cr.8vo.319pp.8 plates.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, old
library markings to rear endpapers, covers rubbed, a nice copy
in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 36.00
-
COULBEAUX, J. -B. Histoire
Politique et Religieuse d’Abyssinie. Depuis
les temps les plus reculés jusqu’a l’avènement
de Ménélick II.Paris: Geuthner, 1929 Recent half
morocco, Med.8vo.In three volumes.
(1).xxix,356pp.portrait frontispiece, text-illustrations, biblio.
(2).493pp.text-illustrations.
(3).Documentation.220 illustrations on plates, 6 folding maps (1 coloured).
Culbeaux
(1843 - 1921) was a Lazarist missionary in Ethiopia, this work was
edited by J.Baeteman.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice set in matching black half morocco with gilt raised
bands to spines. £ 475.00
- COULBEAUX, J. -B. (Prêtre de la Mission). Vers
la Lumière.Le Bienheureux Abba Ghèbrè-Michaël,
Prêtre de la Mission,Martyrisé
en Éthiopie.2e Édition.Paris: Libraire René
Haton, 1926 Recent morocco, 8vo.
xiii,364pp.4 colour and 6
monochrome plates, biblio.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, occasional browning, a very nice
copy in a recent maroon half-morocco. £ 60.00
- COULBEAUX, P.S.et J.Schreiber. Dictionnaire
de la Langue Tigrai. Kaiserl.Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Sprachenkommission 6.Band.
Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1915 Wrpps, 8vo. [1],504pp.
A
fine unopened copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers. [Leslau: 1027]£ 50.00
- CRAWFORD, O.G.S. (Ed. ). Ethiopian
Itineraries circa 1400-1524. Including
those collected by Alessandro Zorzi at Venice in the years 1519-24.Edited by O.G.S.Crawford.Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, Second
Series no.CIX, 1958 8vo.xxix,232pp.2 plates, 21 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw. £ 60.00
- CROWFOOT, J.W.and F.Ll.Griffith. The
Island of Meroë and Meroitic Inscriptions. In
two volumes.Archaeological Survey of Egypt.London:
The Egypt
Exploration Fund, 1911-1912 Roy.4to.
(1).Nineteenth Memoir.Part I: Soba to Dangel.With thirty-five
ix,94pp.35 plates, map, index.
(2).Twentieth Memoir.Part II: Napata to Philae and miscellaneous.
With forty-eight plates.xiv,80pp.48 plates, map, index.
A
very nice set in the publisher’s brown cloth backed printed
boards. £ 200.00
- CROWTHER, Geoff. Africa
on the Cheap. South
Yarra: Lonely Planet Publications, 1977 Wrpps, 16mo.240pp.maps. £ 10.00
- CRUMMEY, Donald. Priests
and Politicians: Protestant
and Catholic Missions in Orthodox Ethiopia, 1830 - 1868.Oxford
Studies in African Affairs.Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1972
8vo.xii,176pp.5 plates, 3 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Bent Juel-Jensen with the original invoice
enclosed. £ 90.00
- CRUMMEY, Donald. Priests
and Politicians: Protestant
and Catholic Missions in Orthodox Ethiopia, 1830 - 1868.Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1972 8vo.
Another
copy with some underlining and annotations. £ 75.00
- CURREY, Muriel. A
Woman at the Abyssinian War. By
Muriel Currey.O.B.E.With 31 illustrations.London: Hutchinson &
Co. , 1936
xiii,254pp.frontispiece and 30 plates, endpaper
map, index.
The
author followed the Italian army for the first three months of the
Ethiopian-Italian war.From the library of Dr.Juel-Jensen with
his amharic bookplate and the original invoice for the book.A
very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 75.00
- DAINELLI, Giotto. Geologia
dell’Africa Orientale. Reale
Accademia d’Italia, Centro Studi per l’Africa Orientale
Italiana, 7.Roma: Reale Accademia d’Italia, 1943 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo.In three volumes.
(1).Vol.I.Il Progresso delle Conoscenze.464pp.biblio.
(2).Vol.II.L’Imbasamento Cristallino e la Serie Sedimentaria
Mesozoica.
704pp.54 illustrations.
(3).Vol.III.La Successione Terziaria e i Fenomeni del Quaternario.
748pp.54 illustrations, index.
A
fourth volume of maps is not present in this copy.From the library
of Professor Stefan Strelcyn, the Ethiopic scholar, with his small
ink-stamp to the title pages, the Winterton set with bookplates,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown wrappers. £ 120.00
- DAINELLI, Giotto
(Ed. ). Missioni
di studio al Lago Tana, Volume Primo - Volume Settimo. Reale
Accademia d’Italia, Centro Studi per l’Africa Orientale
Italiana, No.2.Roma: Reale Accademia D’Italia, 1938 - 1951
Publisher’s cloth backed boards and wrappers, Roy.8vo.In
eight volumes.
(1).Volume Primo.Relazioni Preliminari.1938 175pp.numerous
illustrations, coloured folding map.
(2).Volume
Secondo.Vinigi L.Grottenelli: Ricerche Geografiche ed Economiche
sulle Popolazioni.1939 viii,298pp.10 collotype
plates, 74 illustrations and 39 plans, 3 maps (1
coloured folding), biblio.
(3).Volume Terzo.Ricerche
Limnologiche.Parte Primo.Giuseppe Morandini:
Geografia Fisica.1940 319pp.68 plates and illustrations, 3
folding maps (1 coloured).
(4).Volume Terzo.Ricerche Limnologiche.Parte Seconda.Chimica e Biologia. 1940 241pp.numerous illustrations, 3 folding maps (1
coloured), biblio.
(5).Volume Quarto.Edgardo Moltoni:
Raccolte Ornitologiche nella Regione del Lago Tana.1940 143pp.6 colour
plates, 25 monochrome illustrations, index.
(6).Volume Quinto.L.Cipriani: Ricerche Anthropologische
sulle Genti.1940 468pp.45 plates, biblio.
(7).Volume Sesto.Vinigi L.Grottanelli e Claudia Massari: I Baria, I
Cunama e I Beni Amer.1943 413pp.34 plates, 23
illustrations, biblio. , index.
(8).Volume Settimo.Rodolfo
Pichi-Sermolli: Ricerche Botaniche, Parte I. Fanerogame
raccolte nel Bacino Idrografico del Lago Tana, nel Semièn,
nella Regione di Turùr-Dinghià ed in
Eritrea.Roma: Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, 1951
319pp.60 collotype plates, 4 figures, 2 folding maps (1 coloured),
index.
Only
these seven volumes were published of these important Italian
colonial reports on the anthropology and natural history of the Lake
Tana region.The Winterton set with his bookplates, all volumes
with the pages unopened, the last two volumes in wrappers, a
very nice set in the publisher’s light brown cloth-backed
boards. £ 1,200.00
-
DARBOUX, Gaston. Notice
historique sur Antoine d’Abbadie,membre
de la section de géographie et de navigation, lue dans le
séance publique annuelle du 2 décembre 1907.Institut de France, Académie des sciences.
Paris:
Gauthier-Villars, 1907
Contemporary
cloth backed boards, Cr.4to.
iii,42pp.portrait frontispiece
and 13 plates.
Biography
of Antoine d’Abbadie (1810-1897) the traveller and Ethiopian
scholar.A presentation copy from the author to M.Deherain.Bound
with two other “notices” for Joseph Decaisne and M.Janssen.A very nice copy in a contemporary red
cloth backed
boards with marbled boards and endpapers.Not listed in COPAC. £ 100.00
-
DARKWAH, R.H.Kofi. Menelik
of Ethiopia. African
historical biographies, 1.London : Heinemann Educational, 1972
Wrpps, oblong 8vo.
viii,39pp.illustrations, maps. £ 15.00
-
DARKWAH, R.H.Kofi. Shewa,
Menilek and the Ethiopian Empire, 1813-1889. By
R.H.Kofi Darkwah, Lecturer in History, University of Ghana.
London: Heinemann Educational, 1975 8vo.
xxii,233pp.11
plates, 5 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 15.00
-
DARLEY, M.Henry. Slaves
and Ivory: A
Record of Adventure and Exploration Among the Abyssinian
Slave-Raiders.With an introduction by Charles W.Hobley.London:
H.F. & G.Witherby 1926, Reprinted, 1935 Cr.8vo.
xvi,219pp.9 plates, 2 maps, appendix, index.
“Major
Darley has known Abyssinia since Menelik’s time.He first
went there in 1907, and his seven years’ wandering were
interrupted by the Great War.After the war he returned to
Abyssinia as British Frontier Agent at Maji.” From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, spine slightly
faded, a very nice copy in the red cloth. £ 50.00
-
DAVIS, Raymond. Fire
on the Mountains. The
Story of a Miracle - the Church in Ethiopia.London: Oliphants,
Fourth printing, 1967 8vo.
253pp.numerous illustrations,
endpaper maps, chipped dw. £ 12.00
-
DAWKINS, C.H. The
Fundamentals of Amharic. Addis
Ababa: Sudan Interior Mission, 1960 Imp.4to.v,iv,174pp.
The
lithographed pages contain a mixture of English and Amharic, the
English being typewritten.The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
inner hinges weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black half cloth. [Leslau: 1170]£ 50.00
-
DE
BONO, Emilio. Die
vorbereitungen und die ersten operationen zur eroberung Abessiniens. Mit
einem Vorwort von Benito Mussolini.Mit 31 Abbildungen und 2
Karten.München: Beck, 1936 Med.8vo.
ix,216pp.frontispiece and 30 plates, 2 folding maps.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s red-lettered brown
cloth. £ 30.00
-
DE
MAY, R. Narrative
of the Sufferings and Adventures of Henderick Portenger;A
private soldier of the late Swiss Regiment de Mueron, who was
wrecked on the shores of Abyssinia, in the Red Sea.By R.De May,
Captain of the said regiment.London: Printed for Sir Richard
Phillips and Co. , 1819
Disbound,
8vo.28pp. £ 75.00
- DE
WIT, Cornelis+
Ghebre Selassié Dillibis. Brieven
uit Abessinië. Hij
die dit schreef ben ik: Dillibis, de zondaar.Nijmegen, Studiehuis
St.Vincentius a Paulo, 1936 Wrpps, Med.8vo.160pp.numerous
plates, map.
By
Ghebre Selassié Dillibis and Cornelis de Wit.On the Dutch
Catholic Lazarist Missions in Ethiopia. £ 50.00
- DEJENE, Alemneh. Environment,
Famine, and Politics in Ethiopia. A
View from the Village.Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1990
8vo.xii,151pp.figures, index. £ 25.00
- DEJENE, Alemneh. Peasants,
Agrarian Socialism, and Rural Development in Ethiopia. Westview
Special Studies on Africa.Boulder: Westview Press, 1987 Wrpps,
8vo.xiii,162pp.index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s green wrappers.With a
signed presentation inscription from the author to [Professor]
George and Joyce Shepperson written both in English and
Amharic. £ 18.00
- DERIBERE, Paulette
et Maurice. L’Éthiopie,
Berceau de l’Humanité. Paris:
Société Continentale d’Éditions Modernes
Illustrées, 1972 Med.8vo.360pp.
8 colour and 106
monochrome plates, 20 maps and figures, cellophane dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the light green
cloth. £ 25.00
- DIEL, Louise. “Behold
Our New Empire” - Mussolini. Translated
from the German by Kenneth Kirkness.London: Hurst & Blackett,
Ltd, Second Impression, 1939 8vo.256pp.plates and
illustrations, endpaper maps, index.
A
German propagandist enthuses over Italian Abyssinia.
A very
nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 30.00
- DILLMANN, August. Grammatik
der Äthiopschen Sprache. Leipzig:
T.O.Weigel. , 1857 Binder’s half calf with marbled boards
and end-papers, 8vo.xxiv, 435pp.6 plates, (5 folding) of
Ethiopian characters. “There
is, first and foremost, the great name of the re-founder of
Abyssinian Studies, August Dillmann (1823-94), the Ludolf of the
nineteenth century.” The First edition of the first of
Dillmann’s three indispensable works on the Ethiopian
language.
[Fumagalli: 1181]. [Gay: 2588]. [Brunet: 11943]
[Leslau: 424].With a presentation inscription from the Conway
Literary and Debating Society presenting this to the Rev.R.Llugwy Owen, Ph.D. ; a few neat pencilled annotations
in the margins, spine and corners slightly rubbed, a very nice copy. £ 300.00
- DILLMAN, A. Verzeichniss
der abessinische Handschriften. Die
handschriften-Verzeichnisse der königlichen Bibliothek zu
Berlin, dritter Band.Mit drei Tafeln.Berlin: Buchdruckerei der
königl.Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1878 Contemporary full
calf, 4to.ii,viii,85pp.3 colour plates, index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, stain on outer margin, covers
slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in an elaborate full calf
binding. £ 125.00
- DILLMAN, Augusto. Chrestomathia
Aethiopica edita et Glossario Explanata. Lipsiae:
T.O.Weigel, 1866 Recent binder’s quarter morocco, 8vo.
xvi,290pp. + 1 page errata + 1 page publisher’s
advertisement, glossary.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, old library stamp to base of
title page, a very nice copy in a binder’s dark brown
quarter morocco with marbled boards.
[Black: 29] [Leslau:
804]£ 275.00
- DILLMANN, August. Ethiopic
Grammar. Second
edition enlarged and improved (1899) by Carl Bezold, Ph.D. , Ll.D.Professor of Oriental Philology, Heidelberg.Translated by James A.Crichton.London: Williams & Norgate, 1907
Med.8vo.xxx,581pp.9 folding tables, index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, front endpapers foxed, an
excellent copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. [Leslau:
604]£ 120.00
- DILLMANN, August. Ethiopic
Grammar. Second
edition enlarged and improved (1899) by Carl Bezold, Ph.D. , Ll.D.
Another
copy some inked underlining in the introduction, covers slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. [Black: 23] [Leslau: 604]£ 100.00
- DILLMANN, August. Liber
Henoch, aethiopice, ad quinque codicum fidem editus, cum variis
lectionibus. Cura
Augusti Dillmann, Dr.Phil. , Tubingenis.Lipsiae: Sumptibus Fr.Chr.Guil.Vogelii, 1851 Recent half-calf signed ‘GM’,
Cr.4to.iv,91pp. + ii,39pp.errata page.
In
a recent half calf with maroon lettering piece and marbled boards,
occasional spotting, a very good copy. £ 250.00
- DONHAM, Donald
and Wendy James. The
Southern Marches of Imperial Ethiopia. Essays
in History and Social Anthropology.Edited by Donald Donham and
Wendy James.African studies series 51.Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1986 Med.8vo.xvi,308pp.11 plates, 12 maps, 3
figures, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and a
signed presentation inscription from Wendy James. £ 45.00
- DONZEL, E.van. Foreign
Relations of Ethiopia 1642 - 1700. Documents
relating to the Journeys of Khodja Murad.Leiden: Nederlands
Historisch-Archaeologisch Institut te Istanbul, 1979 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo.
xiii,305pp.10 plates, 2 folding maps, index.
Khodja
Murad was the ambassador of several Ethiopian kings to Surat, to
Dehli and to Batavia.From the library of the Ethiopic scholar
Professor Stefan Strelcyn with his stamp to the title page, the
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the
publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 100.00
- DORESSE, Jean. Ethiopia. Translated
from the French by Elsa Coult.
London: Elek books, 1959
Roy.8vo.
259pp.2 colour and 101 monochrome plates, maps,
biblio. , index.
The
author was Director of Archaeological Research in Ethiopia.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 25.00
- DORESSE, Jean. Histoire
sommaire de la Corne orientale de l’Afrique.
Aethiops
1, Série Études 1.Paris: Paul Geuthner, 1971
Med.8vo.
vii,389pp.9 maps (1 folding), biblio. , index, dw. £ 20.00
- DORESSE, Jean. L’Empire
du Prêtre-Jean. In
two volumes.Paris: Librairie Plon, 1957 Cr.8vo.
(1).Vol.I.L’Éthiopie Antique.Avec 37 illustr.in-texte et 24 illustr.hors-texte.
xxxvii,304pp.illustrations.
(2).Vol.II.L’Éthiopie
Médiévale.Avec 21 illustr.in-texte et 22 illustr.hors-texte et 1 carte en dépliant.v,360pp.illustrations, folding map, biblio.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, with the signature of Harry
Blackmer to both volumes, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red plastic covered boards. £ 50.00
- DOWER, Kenneth
Gandar. Abyssinian
Patchwork. An
Anthology.London: Frederick Muller Ltd. , 1949 8vo.290pp.8
colour and 8 monochrome plates, index. “Commander
K.Gandar Dower went all through the Abyssinian campaign as the
representative of the Ministry of Information.”
Occasional
foxing, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 30.00
- DREWES, A.J. Inscriptions
de l’Éthiopie antique. Leiden:
E.J.Brill, 1962 Roy.8vo.vii,112pp.24 plates, biblio. , index. £ 30.00
- DRYSDALE, John. The
Somali Dispute. London:
Pall Mall Press, 1964
8vo.183pp.3 maps, index, dw. £ 18.00
- [DUBOIS-FONTANELLE, Jean
Gaspard]. Anecdotes
africaines, depuis l’origine ou la découverte des
différents royumes qui
composent
l’Afrique, jusqu’à nos jours. A
Paris: Chez Vincent, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1775 Contemporary full
calf with a later reback, Fcap.8vo.viii,230 + 62 + 60 + 60 + 30 +
16 + 80 + 184pp.indices.
The
pages are numbered in sequences corresponding to the areas covered.These are Anecdotes Egyptiennes, de Barbarie, de Maroc, Algériennes,
Tunisiennes, Tripolitaines, Abyssiniennes, and des Côtes
Occidentale, Méridionale et Orientale.Pages 150 to 178 of
the last section comprises four separate indices, one each for
Egypt, Barbary, Abyssinia, and Guinea.Pages 179 to 184 are
publisher’s advertisements.The spine has been rebacked
retaining the original richly gilt backstrip, marbled end-papers and
edges, a very nice copy in contemporary calf. [Unknown to
Gay]. [Joucla: 4312].
[See Playfair - Morocco: 262, and
Algeria: 4922 for erroneous entries]. £ 400.00
- DUCHESNE-FOURNET, Jean. Mission
en Éthiopie, (1901 - 1903). In
three volumes.Paris: Masson et Cie, 1909, 1908 Half cloth with
marble paper covered boards, the original wrappers bound-in at the
end of each volume, 4to.
(1).Préface par Ed.Anthoine; Histoire du Voyage par Henri
Friodevaux; L’Éthiopie économique par
le captaine O.Collat; Manuscrits abyssins par J.Blanchart.
xviii,440pp.photogravure frontispiece and 16 collotype plates,
93 text- illustrations, 3 coloured folding maps.
(2).Géologie par H.Arsandaux; Anthropologie et Ethnographie par
R.Verneau;
Insectes par Pierre Lesne; Bibliographie
abyssine par Ch.Régismanset.
xv,388pp.22
photogravure and collotype plates, (1 in colour), 79 text-
illustrations, biblio.
(3).Atlas.Itinéraires,
tours d’horizon, croquis, notes géographiques et carte
du Lac Tana par Le Capitaine Collat.Dressé et
dessiné par G.Hutin.
vpp.62 full-page maps and
views, 3 coloured folding maps.
“The
French explorer Duchense-Fournet travelled across Ethiopia in 1901-3
with a small group of French officers and scholars...” -
Pankhurst: 107.
A very nice copy in a recent half cloth
binding, the pages largely unopened. £ 600.00
- DUCHESNE-FOURNET, Jean. Mission
en Éthiopie, (1901 - 1903). In
three volumes.Paris: Masson et Cie, 1909, 1908 Contemporary
quarter morocco and recent cloth with the original wrappers
bound-in, 4to.
Another
set, volume I is in a recent dark brown cloth while volumes II and
III are in a contemporary quarter brown morocco with marbled
boards and endpapers with “Hommage de la famille”
stamped to the margin of the title pages.
The pages unopened, a
very nice copy. £ 500.00
- DUFTON, Henry. Narrative
of a Journey Through Abyssinia in 1862-3. With
an appendix on “The Abyssinian captives question”.Second edition.London: Chapman & Hall, 1867 Cr.8vo.xiv,337pp.3 folding maps, (1 coloured), appendix.
Spine
and covers slightly faded and marked, repair to fold on frontispiece
folding map, contemporary signature to title page, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s blind-stamped purple cloth. “Dufton,...entered Ethiopia in 1862 by way of Matamma.He proceeded to Dabra
Tabor, where he met Emperor Tewodros, and to Adwa before sailing
from Massawa in 1863.The Narrative contains one of the
earliest and best accounts of this remarkable ruler.” -
[Pankhurst: 45]. £ 275.00
- DUNCKLEY, Fan
C. Eight
Years in Abyssinia. By
Fan.C.Dunckley.
With 19 illustrations.London: Hutchinson &
Co. , 1935 8vo.
228pp.frontispiece and 19 plates, endpaper
maps.
Written
by the wife of the Reuter’s correspondent in Addis Ababa.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate, spine discoloured, a good copy in the publisher’s cream
cloth. [Pankhurst: 174]£ 25.00
- DURAND, Mortimer. Crazy
campaign: A Personal Narrative of the Italo-Abyssinian War. London:
George Routledge & Sons Ltd. , 1936 8vo.
xvi,327pp.plates, 2 maps, index.
Covers
lightly marked, a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice
enclosed. £ 25.00
- DYE, William
McE. Moslem
Egypt and Christian Abyssinia;or,
military service under the Khedive, in his provinces and beyond
their borders, as experienced by the American Staff.By William
McE.Dye (Formerly of the U.S.Army, and late Colonel of the
Egyptian Staff. )
New
York: Atkin & Prout, 1880 8vo.xvi,500pp.frontispiece,
folding map, appendix of the names of the Americans connected with
the military service of the Khedive between 1869 and 1878.
The
author joined the Egyptian general staff as an assistant to General
C.P.Stone Pasha; he was wounded at the battle of Gura in the
Egyptian Abyssinian war of 1875-1876.Much of this book recounts
his experiences during that campaign.Head of spine very slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. [Hill: 118]£ 300.00
- DYE, William
McE. Moslem
Egypt and Christian Abyssinia;or,
military service under the Khedive.
Another
copy, head and tail of spine frayed, corners worn, paper damage to
tile page and preliminaries probably due to paper quality,
endpapers foxed, a nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. [Hill: 118]£ 175.00
- EADIE, J.I. An
Amharic Reader. By
Major J.I.Eadie, D.S.O.3rd Battalion 19th Hyderabad Regiment, 1st
Class Interpreter in Amharic.
Cambridge: University Press, 1924
8vo.vii,278pp. £ 60.00
- ERLICH, Haggai. Ethiopia
and Eritrea during the scramble for Africa: A
political biography of Ras Alula, 1875-1897.Lawrenceville, NJ: Red
Sea Press,
1996 Wrpps, 8vo.xv,223pp.frontispiece, 3 maps,
biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted. £ 25.00
- ESME, Jean
d’. A
Travers l’Empire de Ménélik. Avec
soixante-treize photographies hors texte et une carte.Paris:
Librairie Plon, 1928 Recent morocco backed boards, Cr.8vo.333pp.frontispiece and 15 plates, folding map, index.
“Viscount
Jean d’Esménard, who wrote under the barely concealed
pseudonym of Jean d’Esme, was an intrepid but insufficiently
appreciated French traveller who journeyed with his wife by rail
from Jibuti to Addis Ababa in the 1920’s” - [Pankhurst:
156].The Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in a
recent quarter dark brown morocco. £ 50.00
- ESME, Jean
d’. Le
Soleil d’Éthiopie. Paris:
Les Maitres du Roman 45, La Nouvelle Revue Critique, 1929
Wrpps, Cr.8vo.254pp.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, pages browned, a nice copy. £ 15.00
-
Ethiopia. The
handbook for Ethiopia incorporating Welcome to Ethiopia.
Written,
produced, and published for the Publications and Foreign Languages
Press Department, Ministry of Information, Imperial Ethiopian
Government.
Nairobi:
University Press of Africa, 1969 8vo.
328pp.pages 3-62 and
257-319 being advertisements, numerous illustrations in colour
and monochrome, biblio. , index, chipped dw. £ 25.00
-
Ethiopian
Calendar. Addis
Ababa: The Bible Society of Ethiopia, 1989
Card
measuring 10 x 9 inches with 12 tear-off monthly leaves (9 x 9
inches) underneath being the Ethiopian calendar for
September-October 1989 to August-September 1990.
The card is
printed in green and black with the emblem of the Bible Society of
Ethiopia and the calendar is printed in red and blue. £ 15.00
-
Ethiopian
Eritrean conflict. A
collection of fifteen items on the Ethiopian-Eritrean conflict of
the 1980’s from the library of Bent Juel-Jensen, several with
bookplates, invoices, inscriptions, etc.
(1).Clay, Jason W.and Bonnie K.Holcomb.Politics and the Ethiopian
Famine
1984-1985.Cambridge: Cultural Survival Inc. ,
1985.
(2).Colchester, Marcus and Virginia Luling (Ed. )
Ethiopia’s Bitter Medicine: Settling for disaster.London: Survival International, 1986.
(3).Davidson, Basil.Behind the War in Eritrea.Nottingham: Spokesman, 1980. (4).Declaration of the Ethiopian Democratic Union.London: BM-ENDU, nd.
(5).The Eritrean Review, no.51 - November 1978.ELF-PLF,
1978.
(6).The Eritrean Review, no.13 - June/July 1983.London: ELF-PLF, 1983.
(7).Firebrace, James and Stuart
Holland.Never Kneel Down: Drought, Development and
Liberation in Eritrea.Nottingham: Spokesman for War on Want, 1984.
(8).Gabre-Sellassie, Zewde.Memorandum on the Regional
Geo-Political Impact of the Soviet Presence in Ethiopia.np.November 1987.
(9).Halliday, Fred and Maxine Molyneux.The Ethiopian Revolution.
London: Verso, 1983.
(10).Human Rights Violations in Ethiopia.London: Amnesty
International, 1978. (11).Legum, Colin and Bill Lee.The Horn
of Africa in Continuing Crisis.
New York and London:
Africana Publishing Company, 1977.
(12).Parfitt, Tudor.Operation Moses: the untold story of the exodus of Falasha
Jews from Ethiopia.London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985.
(13).Pool, David.Eritrea: Africa’s
Longest War.London: Anti-Slavery Society, 1979.
(14).Selassie, Bereket Habte.Conflict and Intervention in the Horn of
Africa.
New York and London: Monthly Review Press,
1980.
(15).A two page letter to Juel-Jensen from Jim B-S
discussing a newspaper report by David Adamson on the
use of nerve gas in Eritrea. £ 150.00
-
Ethiopian
Famine. A
collection of nine works on the Ethiopian famine of the 1980’s
from the library of Bent Juel-Jensen, several with bookplates,
invoices, etc.
(1).Clay, Jason W.and Bonnie K.Holcomb.Politics and the Ethiopian
Famine 1984-1985.Cambridge: Cultural Survival Inc. ,
1985.
(2).Colchester, Marcus and Virginia Luling (Ed. )
Ethiopia’s Bitter Medicine: Settling for disaster.London: Survival International, 1986.
(3).Firebrace, James
and Gayle Smith: The Hidden Revolution.London: War on
Want, 1982.
(4).Gill, Peter.A Year in the Death of
Africa.London: Paladin, 1986.
(5).Hancock, Graham.Ethiopia: the Challenge of Hunger.London: Gollancz, 1985.
(6).Harris, Myles.Breakfast in Hell: a doctor’s experiences of
the Ethiopian famine. London: Picador, 1986.
(7).Hussein, Abdul Mejid (Ed. ) Rehab: Drought and Famine in Ethiopia. London: International African Institute, 1976.
(8).Jansson, Kurt.The Ethiopian Famine.London: Zed Books, 1987.
(9).Shephard, Jack.The Politics of Starvation.New York:
Carnegie Endowment for international Peace, 1975.
(10).The Challenges of Drought: Ethiopia’s
Decade of Struggle in Relief and Rehabilitation.Addis Ababa:
The Relief and Rehabilitation Commission, 1985. £ 120.00
-
Ethiopian
Processional Crosses. London:
Society of Friends of the Institute of Ethiopian Studies, 1969
Wrpps, small folio. [16 x 12 inches].
Containing 12 loose
plates of Ethiopian crosses. “This
album was published through the generosity of the Haile Sellassie I
Prize Trust which granted funds to the Institute of Ethiopian
Studies.” The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 60.00
-
Ethiopian
Revolution. A
collection of twelve 8vo.works on the Ethiopian revolution of 1974
from the library of Bent Juel-Jensen, several with bookplates,
(1).Getachew, Mekasha.An Inside View of the Ethiopian Revolution.
Pasadena: Munger Africana Library, 1977.
(2).Gilkes,
Patrick.The Dying Lion.London: Julian Friedmann, 1977.
(3).Halliday, Fred and Maxine Molyneux.The Ethiopian Revolution.
London: Verso, 1981.
(4).Hiwet, Addis.Ethiopia:
from autocracy to revolution.London: Review
of African
Political Economy, 1975.
(5).Lefort, Rene.Ethiopia: a
Heretical Revolution? London: Zed Press, 1981.
(6).Legum,
Colin.Ethiopia: the Fall of Haile Selassie’s Empire.
London: Rex Collings, 1975.
(7).Legum, Colin and Bill
Lee.Conflict in the Horn of Africa.
London: Rex
Collings, 1977.
(8).Ottaway, Marina and David.Ethiopia:
Empire in Revolution.
New York and London: Africana
Publishing Company, 1978.
(9).St.Margaret’s Church
Westminister.In Memoriam.Sixty Sons of Ethiopia
Killed at Addis Ababa, 23 November 1974.Tuesday 11 March 1975 at
12 noon. (10).Thomson, Blair.Ethiopia: the country that cut
off its head.
London: Robson Books Ltd. , 1975.
(11).Vivó, Raul Valdés.Ethiopia’s
Revolution.
New York: International Publishers, 1978.
(12).Vivó, Raul Valdés.Ethiopia: the unknown
Revolution.
Habana: Editorial de Ciencias Sociales,
1978. £ 150.00
-
[FAKHR
AL-DAULAH, Abu
Ishaq ibn]. Libri
Aethiopici Fetha Negest i.e.Canon Regnum Caput XLIV.de regibusnunc
primum editum, Latine versum, annotationibus illustratum quod una
cum thesibus controversis auctoritate amplissimi philosophorum
ordinis in Academia Halensi cum Vitebergensi consociata ad
facultatem docendi rite impetrandam
die
XXVI.Maii a.MDCCCXLI hora locoque solitis.Assumpto socio
Guilelmo Scheuerlein scholae Latinae Orphanotrophei Halensis
collaboratore publice defendet Fridericus Augustus Arnold philos.Dr.scholae Latinae Orphanotrophei Halensis collaborator.Halis
Saxonum: In Officina Orphanotrophei, 1841 Recent calf back boards,
Fcap.4to. [22 x 18 cm] vi,49pp.
Text
in Latin and Ge’ez (in Ethiopic characters).The “Fetha
Negest”, “Law of the
Kings,”
the official law-code of Abyssinia is a translation of the Nomocanon
of Abu Ishaq ibn Fakhr Al-Daulah also known as Ibn al’Assail,
which was composed in Egypt in the thirteenth century.Not in
Black. [Fumagalli: 2305] Repair to margin of title and last
page, preliminary pages browned and a little stained.The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a nice copy in recent calf backed
marbled boards. £ 180.00
-
FANTON, A. L’Abyssinie
lors de l’expédition anglaise (1867-1868). Préface
de Ph.Henriot.Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner,
1936
Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.xi,135pp.2 plates. . £ 25.00
-
FARAGO, Ladislas. Abyssinia
on the Eve. London:
Putnam, 1935
8vo.x,286pp.63 plates, 4 maps, index.
Cover
a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light
blue cloth. £ 20.00
-
FARAGO, Ladislas. Abyssinian
Stop Press. Edited
by Ladislas Farago.With contributions by Patrick Balfour, Edmund
Demaitre, Mortimer Durand, Stuart Emeny, Ladislas Farago and
Major-General J.F.C.Fuller.Thirty-five Illustrations from
photographs.London:
Robert Hale, 1936 8vo.255pp.34 plates.
Containing:
A soldier-journalist in Abyssinia by Major-General J.F.C.Fuller;
Fiasco in Addis Ababa by Patrick Balfour; The crazy war by Mortimer
Durand; With the lions of Juba by Edmund Demaitre; Under fire
with the Emperor by Stuart Emeny; The “Busu tshiki-tshik”
by Ladislas Farago.And a supplement: The war in brief; Seven
months of war;
The League of Nations and the Abyssinian War.
Covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 40.00
-
FERGUSON, Lionel. Into
the Blue: The Lake Tana Expedition, 1953. London:
Collins, 1955 8vo.255pp.27 illustrations, endpaper maps.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter enclosed from him
written on Ethiopian Democratic Union notepaper dated 19 January
1980.
A good copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 25.00
- FIASCHI, Thomas. A
Report on the mutilated and envirated of the Battle of Adowa, 1896. By
the Late Thomas Fiaschi, M.D. , Ch.D. , (Pisa and Florence) D.S.O. ,
V.D.Sydney: King & Tweeddale, Printers, [Reprinted from the
British Medical Journal Pages 505 and 649 Vol.2 1896. ], nd. (circa
1930)
Wrpps,
Fcap.8vo.16pp.2 illustrations.
Every
schoolboy’s horror! The author had been a doctor in the
Italian army during the battle of Adowa.He emigrated to Australia
and became the Hon.Surgeon, Sydney Hospital, 1893-1913 and Hon.Consulting Surgeon,
Sydney Hospital, 1913-1927.Printed wrappers a little discoloured and marked, a good copy.Not listed in
COPAC nor in OCLC. £ 125.00
- FOOT, E.C. (Compiled by). A
Galla-English English-Galla Dictionary. Collected
and compiled by E.C.Foot.Published with the aid and approval of
His Majesty’s Foreign Office.Cambridge: at the University
Press, 1913 8vo.vii,118pp. “The
author’s competency to deal with the subject is founded on
long residence in Galla-speaking countries, and has been amply
proved by his recently making a journey, without an interpreter,
from Addis Ababa to the Benadir Coast”, - from the preface by
Sir John Harrington, who was for some twelve years His Majesty’s
Minister in Abyssinia.
An excellent copy in the publisher’s
grey-blue cloth. £ 100.00
- FORBES, Duncan. The
Heart of Ethiopia. London:
Robert Hale, 1972
8vo.224pp.18 plates, map, index, badly
torn dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his signature. £ 20.00
- FORBES, Rosita. From
Red sea to Blue Nile: Abyssinian adventure. By
Rosita Forbes.With a map and sixty-one illustrations from
photographs by the author.London: Cassell, 1925 Med.8vo.
xii,368p.numerous illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted,
school library stamps to endpapers, faint number to spine, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth. [Pankhurst: 147] -
“...made one of the first films on Ethiopia, journeys in 1920
from Jibuti to Dire Dawa by rail and then to Harar by muleback,
across the Hawash river to Ankobar and Addis Ababa...ӣ 60.00
- FORSBERG, Malcolm. Land
beyond the Nile. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1958 8vo.232pp.8 plates.
An
account of the author’s experiences as a missionary in
Abyssinia and the Sudan.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with his Amharic bookplate. £ 20.00
- FOSTER, William. The
Red Sea and adjacent countries at the close of the seventeenth
century. As
described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, and Charles Jacques
Poncet.Edited by Sir William Foster.Works issued by the Hakluyt
Society.Second series No.100.London:
Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1949 8vo.xl,192pp.folding
frontispiece and two maps (one folding), biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 75.00
-
FOUYAS, Methodios. O
Christianismos kai o Ioudaismos en Aithiopia, Nouvia kai Meroe. Christianity
and Judaism in Ethiopia, Nubia and Meroe.By Methodios Fouyas,
Metropolitan of Aksum.Volume I.Christianity in the Aksumite
Kingdom, Christianity in Ethiopia, The Falashas (Jews) in Ethiopia,
The
influence of Hellenism on the formation of the Ethiopian Christian
Culture.Athens: For the author, 1979 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.419pp.plate, 2 folding maps, biblio. , index.
In
Greek with a summary in English.A very nice copy in the blue
wrappers. £ 40.00
-
FRANCHETTI, Raimondo. Nella
Dancàlia Etiopica, Spedizione Italiana 1928-29. 178
tavole fuori testo e una carta geografica.Pubblicazione posta sotto
gli auspici della Reale Società Geografica Italiana.Milano:
A.Mondadori, 1930
Wrpps, Cr.4to.426pp.181 illustrations
on plates, folding map.
A
presentation copy from the author signed on the endpaper. [Pankhurst: 170] - “The book contains
a useful section on the Afar, their origins, sub-groups and customs.”
Spine
lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed
wrappers. £ 250.00
-
FUMAGALLI, Giuseppe. Bibliografia
etiopica. Catalogo
descrittivo e ragionato degli scritti pubblicati dalla invenzione
della stampa fino a tutto il 1891, intorno alla Etiopia e regioni
limitrofe redatto da Giuseppe Fumagalli.Opera
compilata sotto gli auspicii della Società geografica
italiana e della Società d’esplorazione commerciale
africana.Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1893 Contemporary paper covered
boards with the original wrappers bound-in, 8vo. [v]-xi, 288pp.
The
important Italian bibliography of Ethiopia with 2,758 items cited.With occasional interleaving with neat manuscript notes by a former
owner.
Occasional spotting, a very nice copy. £ 275.00
-
GABRA-AGZIABHER, Yohanes,
Abba. Mäzgäbä
qalat Tegreñña-Amhareñna.Ethiopian
dictionary, Tigrigna-Amharic. Asmara:
Bét mahetam arti grafika Éritraya (1948-1949), 1957
Wrpps, Med.8vo.xx,855pp.3 plates. “A
Tigrinya-Amharic dictionary arranged in the order of the Ethiopian
alphabet,...While the Amharic translation is not always precise
it is a useful dictionary.” - Leslau: 1037.Spine slightly
worn, front wrapper nicked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
wrappers.Not listed in COPAC, OCLC records two copies, Brooklyn
College Library and University of Wisconsin. £ 250.00
-
GABRE-SELLASSIE, Zewde. Yohannes
IV of Ethiopia: A Political Biography. Oxford
Studies in African Affairs.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975 8vo.
xiii,334pp.map, biblio. , index, dw.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the green
dustwrapper. £ 60.00
-
GAMA, Maria
Telles da. Le
Comte-Amiral D.Vasco da Gama. Paris:
A.Roger et F.Chernoviz, 1902 Contemporary half morocco with
original wrappers bound-in, Roy.8vo.xxvi,341pp.16 plates and
illustrations, appendices.
Including
the voyages of da Gama, a section on his decendants, and a section
on Ethiopia.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy a red half-morocco with marbled boards and end-papers.
COPAC
lists just the British Library copy, while OCLC lists ten copies. £ 300.00

GLEICHEN, Count. With the Mission to Menelik 1897
- EDDES, Michael. The
Church History of Ethiopia. Wherein,
Among other things, The Two Great Splendid Roman Missions into That
Empire are placed in their true Light.To which are added, An
Epitome of the Dominican History of That Church.And an Account of
the Practices and Conviction
of
Maria of the Annunciation, the Famous Nun of Lisbon.Composed by
Michael Geddes, D.D.Chancellor of the Cathedral Church of Sarum.London: Printed for Ri.Chiswell, 1696 Contemporary calf, Cr.8vo.xxiv,488pp.
Geddes
takes as his theme the fact that the Ethiopian Church had
historically never been subject to the Church of Rome yet the
Portuguese had brought with them Jesuit missionaries who tried
unsuccessfully to convert the Ethiopians.This work was compiled
from numerous Portuguese authorities acquired while Geddes spent
nine years at Lisbon; and the fact that the Ethiopians resisted the
Catholic missionaries was a source of immense satisfaction to the
author.Inscription to head of title page, name removed from head
of A3, occasional worming in margins, not affecting the text,
Contemporary Cambridge style calf with a recent reback in matching
calf re-using the original red leather label, a very nice copy with
the armorial bookplate of James Whatman.The inscription reads
“This book I give to Sarah”.James Whatman the famous
English papermaker married Sarah Stanley in 1762. £ 950.00
-
GERSTER, Georg. Churches
in Rock.Early Christian Art in Ethiopia. Preface
by the Emperor Hayla Sellase I.With contributions by David R.Buxton, Ernst Hammerschmidt, Jean Leclant, Jules Leroy, Roger
Schneider, André Caquot, Antonio Mordini and Roger
Sauter.Translated by Richard Hosking.London:
Phaidon, 1970 Roy.4to.148pp.68 colour and 143 monochrome
plates, 123 illustrations, biblio. , dw. , slipcase.
“The
author’s aim was to explore a new field of ancient Christian
art and architecture.
With scientific thoroughness, he presents
the monolithic churches, the tomb churches and grottoes, and
captures their architectural and ornamental peculiarities in
detail.”
A fine copy in the original slipcase. £ 250.00
-
GHIKA, Prince
Nicolas D. Cinq
Mois au Pays des Somalis. Suivi
de la faune Somalie et d’une liste des plantes décrites
par G.Schweinfurth et G.Volkens.
Avec une carte et 27
illustrations d’après les photographies de l’Auteur.
Bale
et Genève: Georg & Co. , 1897 Roy.8vo.
vi,223pp.27 collotype plates, large coloured lithographed folding map by
Prof.Dr.Phillipe Paulitschke in pocket of rear board, index.
“Expédition
Ghika au Pays des Somalis (du mois d’Octobre 1895 jusqu’
en Mars 1896)”. “The author, a Rumanian Prince,
travelled as a sportsman from Berbera to the Ogaden and back in
1895-6.A Typical hunter’s book with excellent photographs of
trophies, but also notes on Somali ethnography, flora and fauna.”
- [Pankhurst: 86].A nice copy with the
spine carefully
rebacked, of the record of this hunting expedition, encased in the
original buff coloured cloth with the image of the lion on the
upper board. £ 275.00
-
GLASER, Eduard. Die
Abessinier in Arabien und Afrika. Auf
Grund neuentdeckter Inschriften von Dr.Eduard Glaser.München:
Verlag von Hermann Lukaschik, G.Franz’sche
Hofbuchhandlung, 1895
Recent quarter morocco, Med.8vo.xii,211pp.
German
and Semitic indexes.Eduard Glaser carried out important studies on
the civilization of South Arabia.Between 1882 and 1895 he carried
out four expeditions to Yemen, he formed a large collection of
artifacts and was renowned for his linguistic ability.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, an excellent copy
in
a
recent black quarter morocco with marbled boards. [Kainbacher:
I, 57]£ 350.00
-
GLEICHEN, Count. With
the Mission to Menelik 1897. By
Count Gleichen, Captain, Grenadier Guards.With illustrations by
the author and from photographs.London: Edward Arnold, 1898 8vo.xi,363pp.photogravure frontispiece and numerous plates and
text-illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps, appendices.
Library
ownership stamp to half-title and margin of frontispiece, one map
with tear on folds, a very nice copy in the original gilt
decorated dark blue cloth. £ 195.00
- GOBAT, Samuel. Journal
of Three Years’ Residence in Abyssinia. By
the Rev.Samuel Gobat, now Bishop of Jerusalem.Preceded by an
introduction geographical and historical, on Abyssinia; translated
from the French by Rev.Sereno D.Clark
Accompanied
with a biographical sketch of Bishop Gobat by Robert Baird, D.D.New York: M.W.Dodd, 1850 Cr.8vo. (xviii)-480pp. : portrait
frontispiece, folding map.
“Gobat,
a Swiss Protestant missionary, came to Ethiopia in 1829 and left in
1832.His travels took him from Massawa via Adegrat to Gondar and
thence back to the port by way of Adwa.The author, who
participated in numerous disputations with Ethiopian priests, gives
a good description of life in Gondar and Adwa and interesting
accounts of religious matters including church education and social
customs.” - [Pankhurst: 14].
The first American edition
expanded from the original of 1834, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth from the library of Quentin
Keynes with his original invoice for the purchase of the book. £ 300.00
- GODINHO, Nicolao. De
Abassinorum Rebus, Deque Aethiopie Patriarchis Joanne Nonio Barreto
& Andrea
Oviedo,
libri tres:
P.Nicolao Godigno, Societatis Iesu Auctore.Nunc primum in lucem
emissi.Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Horatij Cardon, 1615
Calf-backed boards, Cr.8vo.xiv,414pp.
Title
page printed in red and black.Name of the author mis-spelt
“Godigno” on the title page.Spine rebacked in brown
calf with the original gilt spine laid-on, black leather label; some
browning in text, 2 old ink-stamps on title page.
[Fumagalli:
1598] [Streit: 2443]£ 2,500.00
- GODIO, Gugliemo. Vita
Africana, Riccordi d’un viaggio nel Sudan Orientale. Opera
riccamente illustrata.Milan: Dottor Francesco Vallardi, 1885
Contemporary red calf backed boards with original front wrapper
bound-in, Roy.8vo.viii,231pp,
engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, numerous engravings,
double-page map with route marked in red.
The
author travelled from Suakin down through the Sudan to Cassala then
as far south as Metemma before returning to Massquah through Cassala
and Keren.On the frontispiece is a presentation inscription from
the author to Antonio Nait, and on the front wrapper an inscription
from Nait presenting the book to a friend.Pages all uniformly
crinkled, perhaps from moisture, or maybe the state of the paper,
occasional slight browning in the text, a very nice copy in a
contemporary Italian binding. [Unknown to Hill, Hilmy, and
Fumagalli, although both Hilmy and Fumagalli record other works by
this author. ]£ 375.00
- GRABHAM, G.W.and R.P.Black. Report
of the Mission to Lake Tana, 1920-21. Ministry
of Public Works, Egypt.Cairo: Government Press, 1925 Imp.4to.xix,207pp.35 plates, 27 maps, diagrams and sections (many folding,
several in colour), appendices.
A
remarkable work on the lake and the surrounding region, the six
appendices document the Condition of the Inhabitants; Natural
History; Routes; Travel and Sojourn in Abyssinia; Water Supply of
Addis Ababa; and Note on the Final Results of the Mission.From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and the
original invoice inserted, base of spine bumped, discolouring to
printed upper board, outer upper corner of rear board damaged, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth-backed printed
boards. £ 250.00
- GRAHAM, D. & W.C.Harris. Report
on the Manners, Customs and Superstitions of the people of Shoa,
and
on the History of the Abyssinian Church. By Captain Graham.From Captain W.C.Harris, Engineers, late on a
Mission to the Court of Shoa, to J.P.Willoughby, Esq. , Secretary
to the Government of Bombay, dated 8th May, 1843.Calcutta:
Extract from the ‘Journal of the Asiatic Society,’
No.140, New Series, No.56, 1843 Binder’s cloth, 8vo.625-728pp.
A
very nice copy in a dark blue cloth with a contrasting leather
label. [Fumagali: 2365 bis. ] Harris wrote ‘The Highlands
of Aethiopia’ in the following year while Douglas Graham’s
account was published in 1867 as ‘Glimpses of Abyssinia’. £ 100.00
- GREAT
BRITAIN, Egypt.No.15 (1882). Correspondence
respecting Assab Bay. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, 1882.
[C. -3300].London: Printed by Harrison and Sons, 1882
Wrpps,
Fcap.folio.195pp.appendix. £ 60.00
- GREAT
BRITAIN, Italy
No.2 (1931). Agreement
concerning claims of certain British and Italian protected persons
and
colonial subjects arising out of Raids
and Incidents on the Anglo-Italian Frontier in Somaliland, Bihen,
September 2, 1930.Cmd.3834.London: HMSO, 1931 Stapled as
issued, Med.8vo.15pp. £ 12.00
- GREBAUT, Sylvain. Catalogue
des Manuscrits Éthiopiens de la Collection Griaule. Première
Partie, Sections I - VI.I.Ancien et nouveau testament.II.Apocryphes et pseudépigraphes.III.Théologie.IV.Ouvrages ascétiques. V. Liturgies. VI. Rituels. Bibliographie des sections I-VI.Travaux
et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie, XXIX.Bibliothèque Nationale, Départment des Manuscripts.Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1938
Roy.8vo.ix,320pp.8 collotype plates, biblio. , indices.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark green cloth.A second part was published
in a different format in 1941. £ 45.00
- GREBAUT, Sylvain. Catalogue
des Manuscrits Éthiopiens de la Collection Griaule. Tome
troisième, Sections X - XI.X.Textes poétiques
divers.XI.Livres de plain-chant.Travaux
et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie, XXX.Bibliothèque Nationale, Départment des Manuscripts.Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1944 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.v,272pp.8 collotype plates.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown wrappers. £ 50.00
- GREBAUT, Sylvian. Les
Miracles de Jésus, I - III. Patrologia
Orientalis Tome XII,4; XIV,5; XVII,4.Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie. ,
1917, 1920, 1923 In three volumes, recent cloth with original
front wrappers laid onto upper boards, Imp.8vo.
(1).Texte Éthiopien publié et traduit.551-652pp.
(2).Texte Éthiopien édité et traduit en
français.767-856pp.
(3).Texte Éthiopien
édité et traduit en français.793-858pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, occasional small inkstamp of a
previous owner, a very nice set in a recent orange cloth. £ 100.00
- GREENFIELD, Richard. Ethiopia:
A New Political History. London:
Pall Mall Press, 1965 8vo.515pp.6 maps, biblio. , appendix,
index, dw. £ 30.00
- GRIAULE, Marcel. Abyssinian
Journey. Preface
by S.Charléty.London:
John Miles, 1935 8vo. (xvi)247pp.14 plates, map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 40.00
- GRIAULE, Marcel. Le
livre de recettes d’un dabtara abyssin. Travaux
et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie, XII.Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1930 Roy.8vo.x,180pp.appendix, biblio. , index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, head and tail of spine slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green
cloth. [Leslau: 1370]£ 50.00
- GROTTANELLI, Vinigi
L. I
Mao.Missione Etnografica nel Uollega Occidentale, Volume Primo. Reale
Accademia d’Italia, Centro Studi per l’Africa Orientale
Italiana, 5.Roma: Reale Accademia d’Italia, 1940
Publisher’s cloth backed boards, Roy.8vo.397pp.numerous illustrations on 14 plates, 68 text-illustrations,
11 plans, coloured ethnological folding map, index.
An
ethnographic account of these people living on the borders of
Western Ethiopia.
No further volumes in this series were
produced.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s cloth-backed printed boards. £ 200.00
- GRUBB, Norman. Alfred
Buxton of Abyssinia and Congo. By
Norman Grubb
with a foreword by the Rt.Hon.Viscount Caldecote.London: Lutterworth Press 1942, 2nd impression, 1943 Cr.8vo.
174pp.9 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), dw.Missionary
work in Ethiopia. £ 25.00
- GUDMUNDSEN, G. Fjorton
år bland Kopter och hedningar i Abessinien. Stockholm:
Skandinaviska Förlagsexpeditionen, 1937 8vo.184pp.16
plates, map.
An
account by a Seventh-Day Adventist missionary working in Ethiopia.Spine faded and
slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 30.00
- GUERRIER, Louis. Le
Testament en Galilée de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ. Texte
Éthiopien édité et traduit par Louis Guerrier
avec le concours de Sylvian Grébaut.Patrologia Orientalis
Tome IX, Fascicule 3.Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie. , 1912
Recent
cloth with original front wrapper laid onto upper boards,
Imp.8vo.141-236pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, occasional small inkstamp of a
previous owner, a very nice copy in a recent orange cloth. £ 36.00
- GUIDI, Ignazio. Grammatica
Elementare della Lingua amarica. Con
esercizi di traduzione e glossario.Ristampa della terza
edizione.
Roma: Istituto per l’Oriente, 1952 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo.viii,84pp. £ 25.00
-
GUIDI, Ignazio. Supplemento
al Vocabolario amarico-italiano. Compilato
con il concorso di Francesco Gallina ed Enrico Cerulli.Roma:
Istituto per l’Oriente, 1940 Wrpps, Imp.8vo.viipp. + 268
double columns.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers. £ 60.00
-
GUIDI, Ignazio. Vocabolario
amarico-italiano. Pubblicazioni
dell’Istituto per l’oriente.Riproduzione fotomeccanica
dell’edizione del 1901.
Roma: Istituto per l’oriente,
1953 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
xv,460pp.printed in double columns,
errata page. £ 36.00
- GUIDI, Ignazio
et al. Ethiopic
Pamphlets. [So
labelled on spine].A collection of seven pamphlets on Ethiopian
writing and literature.Contemporary cloth, 4to.
(1).Guidi, Ignazio.Il “Gadla ‘Aragâwî.”
Memoria del socio Ignazio Guidi.
Reale Accademia dei
Lincei.Roma: Tipografia della R.Accademia dei Lincei,
1895 45pp.
(2).Rossini, Carlo Conti.Il Gadla Filpos e
il Gadla Yohannes di Dabra Bizan.
Roma: Tipografia della
R.Accademia dei Lincei, 1901
114pp.2 folding
genealogies, index.
(3).Rossini, Carlo Conti.Il “Gadla
Takla Haymanot” secondo la redazione waldebbana.Roma: Tipografia della R.Accademia dei Lincei, 1896
49pp. (4).Trumpp,
Ernst.Der kampf Adams (gegen die Versuchungen des Satans), oder: Das christliche
Adambuch des Morgenlandes.Aethiopischer text, verglichen mit dem
arabischen Originaltext, herausgegeben von Ernst Trumpp. Aus den
Ab.der k.bayer.Akademie der Wiss.I.Cl.XV.Bd.III.Abth.München:
Verlag der k.Akademie, in Commission bei
G.Franz, 1880 xiii,172pp.
(5).Trumpp, Ernst.Das
Hexaëmeron des Pseudo-Epiphanius.Aethiopischer Text
verglichen mit dem arabischen Originaltext und deutscher
Uebersetzung von Ernst Trumpp.Aus den Abhandlungen der
k.bayer.Akademie der Wiss. I. Cl.XVI. Bd. II. Abth. München: Verlag der k.Akademie, in Commission bei
G.Franz, 1882 vi,88pp.
(6).Müller, D.H.Epigraphische denkmäler aus Abessinien, nach abklatschen
von J.Theodore Bent esq.Von Prof. Dr. D. H. Müller. Mit
vier lichtdrucktafeln und einer schrifttafel.Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen
akademie der wissenschaften.
Philosophisch-historische classe.Band XLIII.Wien: In
commission bei F.Tempsky, 1894 82pp.5 plates (4
collotype).
(7).Schleifer, J.Die Erzählung der
Sibylle.Ein Apokryph nach den karschunischen,
arabischen und äthiopischen Handschriften zu London, Oxford,
Paris und Rom.
Veröffentlicht von Dr.J.Schleifer.Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie
der Wissenschaften.Philosophisch-historische Klasse.Band LIII.
Wien: In Kommission bei A.Hölder, 1908 80pp.
All
with the publisher’s front wrappers bound-in.Probably from
the library of E.A.Wallis Budge, as the last two papers are
presentation copies from the authors to him. Some pages dusty,
A very nice copy in a contemporary binder’s maroon cloth. £ 300.00
-
HABERLAND, Eike. Galla
Süd-Äthiopiens. Völker
Süd-Äthiopiens.Band II.Ergebnisse der
Frobenius-Expeditionen 1950-52 und 1954-56.Herausgegeben vom
Frobenius-Institut an der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität
Frankfurt am Main.Stuttgart: W.Kohlhammer Verlag, 1963
4to.xix,815pp.numerous illustrations on
44 plates, 43 pages of
text-illustrations, 5 maps, (1 folding), biblio. , index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 200.00
-
HABLE-SELASSIE, Sergew
(Ed. ). Journal
of the Archives of Ethiopia, Volume I, Parts 1 - 2. Editor:
Sergew Hable-Selassie; Co-editor: Bent Juel-Jensen.
Atlanta,
Georgia: Sergew Hable-Selassie, 1993 Wrpps, 8vo. (1).v,91pp.Containing five articles by Sergew Hable-Selassie.
(2).107pp.illustration, index.
Containing
eighteen articles on the Ethiopian church by Sergew Hable-Selassie
A semi-annual journal comprising Ethiopic and Amharic language texts
with notes and translations in English.No more issues were
published.
Not listed in COPAC, OCLC list 5 copies. £ 75.00
-
HABLE-SELASSIE, Sergew
(Ed. ). Journal
of the Archives of Ethiopia, Volume I, Part 1. Editor:
Sergew Hable-Selassie; Co-editor: Bent Juel-Jensen.Atlanta,
Georgia: Sergew Hable-Selassie, 1993 Wrpps, 8vo.v,91pp.
Containing
five articles by Sergew Hable-Selassie. £ 40.00
-
HACHETTE, Rene. Djibouti: Au
seuil de l’Orient, et Les Possessions Francaises de l’Inde
par Jo.Ginestou.Toutes nos Colonies No.3.Paris: Librairie de
la Revue Francaise, nd. (circa 1930) Wrpps, 8vo.159pp.numerous
illustrations. £ 25.00
-
HALLE, Clifford. To
Menelek in a Motor-car. With
an introduction by Herbert Weld-Blundell.With 72 illustrations
from photographs and a map, by B.Bentley.London: Hurst and
Blackett, Limited, 1913 8vo.xvi,312pp.72 plates, map.
The
story of how Bede Bentley in 1907-8 took a Wolseley motor-car to
Ethiopia and presented it to the delighted Emperor Menelek. [Pankhurst: 125].The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, cloth rubbed in two small places on upper board, upper inner
hinge weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 275.00
- HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst. Äthiopische
Handschriften vom Tanasee 1: Reisebericht
und Beschreibung der Handschriften in dem Kloster des heiligen
Gabriel auf der Insel Kebran.Verzeichnis der orientalischen
Handschriften in Deutschland, Band XX, 1.Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner
Verlag, 1973 4to.
244pp.12 colour and 14 monochrome plates, map, biblio, index.
A
signed presentation copy from the author to Professor Stefan
Strelcyn, the Ethiopic scholar, with his small ink-stamp the title
page, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s black cloth. £ 125.00
-
HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst. Äthiopische
Handschriften vom Tanasee 1:
Another
copy, from the library of Dr.Juel-Jensen. £ 120.00
-
HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst. Äthiopische
Handschriften vom Tanasee 2: Die
Handschriften von Dabra Maryam und von Rema.Verzeichnis der
orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland, Band XX, 2.Wiesbaden:
Franz Steiner Verlag, 1977 4to.206pp.map, biblio, index.
From
the library of Dr.Juel-Jensen with the original receipt, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 80.00
-
HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst. Äthiopische
liturgische Texte der Bodleian Library in Oxford. Veröffentlichung
der Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Institut für
Orientforschung; Nr.38.Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1960
Wrpps,
Med.4to.72pp.4 plates. £ 25.00
-
HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst
von and Otto A.Jäger. Illuminierte
Äthiopische Handschriften. Beschrieben
von Ernst Hammerschmidt und Otto A.Jäger.Verzeichnis der
orientalischen Handschriften in Deutschland, Band XV.
Wiesbaden
: Franz Steiner, 1968 4to.
x,260pp.125 illustrations on 4 colour and 56 monochrome plates, biblio. ,
index.
Dr.Juel-Jensen’s copy with the original invoice and an Ethiopian
Christmas card enclosed. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark blue cloth. £ 100.00
-
HARDIE, Frank. The
Abyssinian Crisis. London:
B.T.Batsford, 1974
8vo.ix,294pp.map, biblio. , index, dw. £ 30.00
-
HARMSWORTH, Geoffrey. Abyssinia
marches on. London:
Hutchinson & Co. , 8th Thousand, 1941 Wrpps, 16mo.vi,7-128pp.
An
abridged edition of the author’s Abyssinian Adventure. “Indispensable as a background to
our thrilling victories in East Africa.”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s
wrappers. £ 18.00
-
HARMSWORTH, Geoffrey. Abyssinian
Adventure. With
29 illustrations.London: Hutchinson & Co. , First Published,
November, 1935, Second Impression, November, 1935 8vo.xvii,306pp.25 plates, folding map, index, chipped dw.
Preliminary
pages slightly spotted, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter
from him inserted and a newspaper cutting from ‘The
Times’ containing the author’s obituary. £ 25.00
-
HARTLMAIER, Paul. Golden
Lion: A journey through Ethiopia.
London:
Geoffrey Bles, 1956 8vo.186pp.36 plates, 2 maps, dw.
Translated from the German by F.A.Voigt. £ 20.00
- HARTMANNO, Johanne
Philippo. Temherta
lesana ge’ez.Hoc est: Grammatica Aethiopica,D.Joh.Henrici Maji Hebraicae, Chaldaicae, Syriacae atque Samaritanae
Linguarum Institutionibus Harmonica.Conscripta à Johanne
Philippo Hartmanno, Wildunga-Waldecco.
Francofurti as Moenum:
Excudebatur typis Johannes Philippi
Andreae,
1707
Recent morocco backed marbled boards, small 4to. [8 x 6
inches] 24pp.
Title
in Amharic and Latin, COPAC lists the British Library copy, OCLC
lists two copies.Contemporary signature and later faded ink-stamp
to lower margin of title, the Winterton copy with his bookplate,
pages uniformly browned and spotted, a very nice copy rebound in
a recent contemporary style dark brown morocco spine with marbled
boards. [Leslau: 579]£ 450.00
- HARTMANN, R. Abyssinien
und die übrigen Gebiete der Ostküste Afrikas.
Von
Prof.Dr.R.Hartmann.Mit 18 Vollbildern und 63 in den
Textgedruckten Abbildungen.Deutsche Universal-Bibliothek für
Gebildete, XIV Band.
Der Weltteil Afrika, I.Leipzig G.Freytag, Prag F.Tempsky, 1883 Cr.8vo.
vi,304pp.frontispiece and 79 illustrations, map, index.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the dark green
cloth. £ 90.00
- HASAN
IBN AHMAD, Al-Khaimi. Zur
Geschichte Abessiniens im 17.Jahrhundert. Der
Gesandtschaftsbericht des Hasan ben Ahmed El-Haimi.Uebersetzt von
F.E.Peiser.Berlin: Wolf Peiser Verlag, 1898
Later cloth,
Roy.8vo.iii,xviii,85pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a modern
brown cloth with the original front wrapper laid-on upper board.Not in Fumagalli.Although Budge mentions this work in his
bibliography in “History of Ethiopia” on page 641 as
having two volumes,
I cannot find any other mention of another
volume.
COPAC lists the British Library copy, OCLC lists three
copies. £ 250.00
- HASSENSTEIN, Bruno. Ost-Afrika. Zwischen
Chartum und dem Rothen Meere bis Suakin und Massaua.Eine
vornehmlich zum verfolg der v.Heuglin’schen Expedition
bestimmte karte.Unter Dr.A.Petermann’s anleitung
ausgeführt und mit einem mémoire begleitet.Anhang:
Th.v.Heuglin: Ein Arabischer schriftsteller über die
Bedja-Lander. (Erganzungsheft zu Petermann’s “Geographischen
Mitteilungen”. [Un-numbered, but actually No.6. ]) Gotha:
Justus Perthes, 1861 Disbound,
4to.16pp.coloured folding
map.Slight water-stain to lower corner. £ 75.00
- HAYES, Arthur
J. The
Source of the Blue Nile. A
record of a journey through the Soudan to Lake Tsana in Western
Abyssinia, and of the return to Egypt by the Valley of the Atbara.With a note on the Religion, Customs, etc. , of Abyssinia.And
an Entomological Appendix by E.B.Poulton.London: Smith, Elder &
Co. , 1905
8vo.xi,315pp.47 illustrations on plates, 2
coloured folding maps.
With
the blindstamp of the Foreign Office to the upper board, small
inkstamp to title and a paper label to spine, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s blue cloth from the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 150.00
-
HAYFORD, Casely. Ethiopia
Unbound: Studies in Race Emancipation. By
Casely Hayford, (Ekra-Agiman) Barrister at Law.Author of “Gold
Coast Native Institutions.” London: C.M.Phillips, 1911
8vo.viii,215pp.
A
political novel by the famous African nationalist, largely drawing
on his experiences while studying at the Bar in London and working
in the Gold Coast.In writing this book he was inspired by his
wife, a Gold Coast girl whom he had married in London, but
unfortunately died on the Gold Coast in 1902.With the armorial
bookplate of Sydney Barton, a very nice copy in the original
gold-lettered brown cloth.Barton, Sir Sidney (1876-1946),
diplomatist who in March 1922 became consul-general in Shanghai.In
May 1929 he was promoted to the diplomatic rank of British minister
in Addis Ababa.He returned to England
after Italy captured
Addis Ababa in May 1936 and retired in May 1937. £ 900.00
-
HELDMAN, Marilyn. African
Zion: the Sacred Art of Ethiopia. Catalogue
by Marilyn Heldman with Stuart C.Munro-Hay.Edited by Roderick
Grierson.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993 4to.
xii,272pp.numerous colour and monochrome plates, biblio. , dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 150.00
-
HENZE, Paul
B. Ethiopian
Journeys: Travels in Ethiopia 1969-72. London:
Ernest Benn, 1977 Med.8vo.287pp.80 plates, 25 maps, biblio. ,
index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a presentation inscription from
the O.U.Explorers club.Containing a copy of a letter sent by Dr
Juel-Jensen to the author and two letter from the author to Dr
Juel-Jensen. £ 50.00
-
HENZE, Paul
B. Layers
of Time: A History of Ethiopia. London:
Hurst & Company, 2000 Wrpps, 8vo.xxiv,372pp.illustrations
and maps, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted. £ 18.00
-
HERTSLET, Sir
Edward. The
Map of Africa by Treaty. (Second
and revised edition).With amended maps.London: Printed for Her
Majesty’s Stationary Office, by Harrison and Sons, 1896
Roy.8vo.Vol.I.Abyssinia to Great Britain (Colonies).Nos.1 to 102.xxviii,536pp.11 coloured maps, (2 folding).Vol.2.Great
Britain & France to Zanzibar.Nos.103 to 208.iv,537-966pp.13 coloured lithographed maps and 1 monochrome map.
The
updating of the 1894 first edition, the appendix and index were
published in a third volume which is not present here. £ 125.00
-
HERZBRUCH, Kurt. Abessinien,
Eine Reise zum Hofe Kaiser Meneliks II.
München-Leipzig:
Fr.Seybold’s Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1925 Med.8vo.
viii,314pp.96 illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps.
The
account of a 1907 German expedition which travelled from Jibuti to
Addis Ababa by way of Dire-Daua and Harar.The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, spine slightly discoloured, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s decorated yellow cloth. £ 100.00
- HESS, Robert
L. Ethiopia:
the Modernization of Autocracy. Africa
in the modern world.Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1970
8vo.
xxii,272pp.15 plates, 5 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted. £ 25.00
- HETZRON, Robert. The
Verbal System of Southern Agaw. University
of California publications, Near Eastern studies.no.12.Berkeley
& Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo.x,123pp.biblio. £ 25.00
- HEUGLIN, Th.von. Die
Tinne’Sche Expedition Im Westlichen Nil-Quellgebiet 1863 und
1864. Aus
dem Tagebuche von Th.von Heuglin.Nebst ethnographischen,
zoologischen und kartographischen anhängen und einer
originalkarte. (Erganzungsheft no.15 zu Petermanns “Geographischen
Mittheilungen”. )
Gotha:
Julius Perthes, 1865 Disbound, 4to.viii,46pp.hand coloured
folding lithographed map showing the author’s and other
travellers’ routes in the region of the Upper Nile.
Title
page a little dusty and browned, a nice copy from the library of
Quentin Keynes. £ 75.00
- HEUGLIN, Th.von. Reise
nach Abessinien, den Gala-Ländern, Ost-Sudán und Chartúmin
den Jahren 1861 und 1862.Von M.Th.von Heuglin.Mit Vorwort von
Dr.A.E.Brehm.Nebst 10 Illustrationen in Farbendruck und
Holzschnitt, ausgeführt von J.M.Bernatz, 1 lithographirten
Tafel und 1 Originalkarte.Jena:
Hermann Costenoble, 1868 Contemporary calf, Med.8vo.xii,462pp.2pp.publisher’s advertisements, coloured frontispiece and 3
coloured, 2 monochrome (1 folding)
and 4 tinted lithographs,
hand-coloured lithographed folding map, appendix.
The
interesting map show the political divisions and previous explorers’
routes outlined in colour.Half-title, last 2 leaves of errata
and folding map slightly foxed, joints rubbed and slightly cracking,
a very nice copy in a contemporary calf, spine gilt with contrasting
label, marbled end-papers and edges.From the library of Quentin
Keynes.
“Heuglin returned to Ethiopia in 1861-2 on a more
extensive visit... .
The book is illustrated with fine engravings,
some of them coloured, by J.M.Bernatz.” - [Pankhurst:
41] [Kainbacher: 66, RR]£ 1,200.00
- HIDARU, Alula
and Dessalegn Rahmato. A
Short Guide to the Study of Ethiopia: A General Bibliography. Edited
by Alula Hidaru and Dessalegn Rahmato.Special Bibliographic
Series: New Series, African Bibliographic Center, Number 2.
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1976 Med.8vo.xiii,176pp.index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice inserted, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 36.00
- HODSON, Arnold
W.and Craven H.Walker. An
Elementary and Practical Grammar of the Galla or Omoro Language. London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1922 Cr.8vo.272pp.index.
The
authors were “His Majesty’s Consuls in Ethiopia”.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, college
blindstamp on title page, occasional other ex-library evidence, spine slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 75.00
-
HODSON, Arnold
Wienholt. Seven
Years in Southern Abyssinia. By
Arnold Wienholt Hodson, One of his Britannic Majesty’s Consuls
for Ethiopia 1914 - 1927.Edited by C.Leonard Leese.London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1927 8vo.
xv,277pp.frontispiece and 39 plates,
map, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and also
with the bookplate of the Constitutional Club.Spine slightly
faded and a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
orange cloth. £ 125.00
-
HOFNER, Maria. The
Library of Enno Littmann, 1875-1958,Professor
of Oriental Languages at the University of Tübingen.With an
autobiographical sketch.Introduction by Professor Dr.Maria
Höfner.Leiden: E.J.Brill, Catalogue no.307, 1959 Wrpps,
8vo.xxiv,355pp.22 page price list, 4,351 items listed including
475 items on
Ethiopia.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice and a copy
of his letter to E.J.Brill enclosed. £ 30.00
-
HOHLER, Thomas. Diplomatic
Petrel. By
Sir Thomas Hohler.London: John Murray, 1942 8vo.xiii,246pp.frontispiece, 11 plates, index, chipped dw.
Autobiographical
reminiscences of diplomatic memoirs between 1894 and 1918 in Turkey,
Egypt, Russia, Abyssinia, Japan, Mexico and the United States.Fascinating and humorous accounts of a forty-year service. “The
title owes its origin to the fact that I became known as in the
Service as the Stormy Petrel, from the way in which wars,
revolutions and other disagreeable incidents occurred almost
immediately after my arrival at any new post.”
- from the
author’s introduction.A very nice copy in the publisher’s
blue cloth with the publisher’s chipped dustwrapper. £ 125.00
-
HUFFNAGEL, H.P. Agriculture
in Ethiopia. Complied
by H.P.Huffnagel, Consultant to the FAO.Rome: Food and
Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1961 Wrpps, 8vo.xv,484pp.72 illustrations, 4 maps, (1 folding), biblio.
The
Foreign Office Library copy with their stamps. £ 25.00
-
HUNT, John
A. A
General Survey of the Somaliland Protectorate, 1944-1950.
By
John A.Hunt. (Final report on “An economic survey and
reconnaissance of the British Somaliland Protectorate, 1944-1950,
Colonial Development and Welfare Scheme D.484. )
Hargeisa:
Chief Secretary, Somaliland Protectorate, and London:
the Crown
Agents for the Colonies, 1951 Imp.4to.
vii,203pp.49 maps (6
folding in pocket of rear board), biblio.
“The
author is a scientist with a long experience of the country and the
people, which is very evident in this survey.He is at times
challenging and provocative - perhaps deliberately so.” from
the foreword by E.P.S.Shirley, the commissioner for Native
Affairs.From the library of the Egyptologist David Dixon with
his stamp to the front endpaper and verso of title, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s brown cloth backed printed boards. £ 200.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G.W.B. The
Historical Geography of Ethiopia from the First Century AD to 1704. By
the late G.W.B.Huntingford.Edited by Richard Pankhurst,
Ethiopic spellings revised by David Appleyard.Oxford: Published
for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1987
Med.8vo.
xlix,311pp.20 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with Amharic bookplate and invoice
inserted. £ 120.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G.W.B. The
Land Charters of Northern Ethiopia. Translated
with an introduction and notes by G.W.B.Huntingford.Monographs
in Ethiopian land tenure No.1.Addis-Ababa: Institute of Ethiopian
Studies, Haile Sellassie I University, 1965 Med.8vo.xii,132pp.biblio. , index.
Includes
the translation from Ethiopic of the charters contained in Conti
Rossini’s Documenta ad illustrandam historiam: I.Liber
Axumae.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cream cloth
backed maroon boards. £ 75.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G.W.B. The
Periplus of the Erythraean Sea. By
an unknown author translated and edited by G.W.B.Huntingford.Works issued by the Hakluyt Society Second Series No.151.London:
Hakluyt Society, 1980 8vo.
xiv,225pp.frontispiece and 9 illustrations, 11 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 45.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G.W.B. (Ed. ). The
Glorious Victories of Amda Seyon, King of Ethiopia. Oxford
Library of African Literature.Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1965
8vo.xii,142pp.6 plates, 3 maps, biblio. , index, chipped dw.
The
chronicle of a campaign by the king in 1329 written in a fresh and
vivid style. £ 36.00
- HUPFELD, H. Exercitationes
Aethiopicae,sive
Observationum criticarum ad emendandam rationem grammaticae
Semiticae specimen primum.Scripsit et eruditorum examini submittit
Hermannus Hupfeld.Lipsiae: Sumptibus Frid.
Chr.Guil.Vogelii,
1825
Contemporary
half cloth, Cr.4to.vi,46pp.
No
further parts published.Spine and extremities rubbed, a nice copy
in a contemporary brown half cloth with marbled boards. [Black:
24]. £ 250.00
- IGNESTI, Ugo. La
lingua degli Amhara trascritta in caratteri latini: grammatica,
esercizi e vocabolario.Milano: Giacomo Agnelli, 1937
Wrpps,
8vo.viii,426pp. + errata page.
Wrappers
a little discoloured and rubbed, a very nice copy in the buff
wrappers. £ 125.00
-
In
Abissinia e Fra i Galla. Dalle
Memorie del Cardinal Massaja.Pubblicazione dell’Associazione
Nazionale per soccorrere i Missionarj Cattolici Italiana a benefizio
delle Missioni dell’Eritrea.Firenze: Tipografia di Enrico
Ariani, 1895
Contemporary
half cloth, Cr.8vo.xv,387pp.frontispiece, text illustrations.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate. £ 75.00
-
ISAAC, Ephraim. The
Ethiopian Church. With
a chapter on the traditional art of Ethiopia, by Marjorie LeMay.Boston: Henry N.Sawyer Company, 1968 Oblong Cr.4to.59pp.14
tipped-in colour plates, 2 monochrome plates, clear cellophane dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the illustrated
boards. £ 50.00
-
ISAAC, Ephraim. The
Princeton Collection of Ethiopic Manuscripts. Article
in “The Princeton University Library Chronicle” Volume
XLII, number 1.Princeton: 1980 Wrpps, Med.8vo.33-52pp.5
plates.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter presenting this to him
from Alexander Wainwright of the library. £ 20.00
-
ISENBERG, Charles
and J.L.Krapf. Abstract
of a Journal kept by the Rev.Messrs.Isenberg and Krapf,on
their Route from Cairo, through Zeila’ to Shwá and
Pfát, between the 21st of January and 12th of June, 1839.Communicated by the Church Missionary Society.455-468pp.folding
map with the route outlined in red.Extracts
from a Journal, kept at Ankóbar, from 7th June to 2nd
October, 1839.By the Rev.J.L.Krapf.469-488pp.Appendix to
Messrs.Isenberg and Krapf’s Journal.Routes in Abyssinia and
the neighbouring Countries, collected from the natives.By Dr.C.Tilstone Beke.580-586pp.London: np. , nd.Disbound, 8vo.
The
three reports from the Geographical Society’s Journal. £ 60.00
-
ISENBERG, Charles
William. Dictionary
of the Amharic Language. In
two parts.Amharic and English, and English and Amharic.By the
Rev.Charles William Isenberg, Missionary of the Church Missionary
Society in East Africa.London: Printed for the Church Missionary
Society, 1841
4to.viii,216 + 218pp. + 1 page of publisher’s advertisements,
folding alphabetical table, morocco backed solander box.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spotting on endpapers, title,
folding table and first page, pages unopened and uncut, an excellent
copy in the publisher’s green cloth with paper label to spine
with a brown morocco backed solander box.
[Black: 65]. [Fumagalli: 1142] [Leslau: 1276].COPAC lists one copy
(British
Library), and OCLC lists twelve copies. £ 2,750.00
-
ISENBERG, Charles
William. Grammar
of the Amharic Language. By
the Rev.Charles William Isenberg, Author of the “Amharic
Dictionary,” and missionary of the Church Missionary Society
in East Africa.London: Printed for the Church Missionary Society,
1842 Roy.8vo.xi,184pp.3 folding tables.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, head and tail of spine slightly
rubbed, some annotations and marginalia in pencil, and some neat ink
marginalia by previous owner, first folding table foxed and torn
along folds, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown
cloth. [Black: 65] [Fumagalli: 1141] [Leslau: 1179]. £ 400.00
-
IV
Congresso Internazionale di Studi Etiopici. (Roma,
10-15 aprile 1972).Problemi attuali di scienza e di cultura.Roma: Accademia Nazionale del
Lincei, 1974 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
(1).Tomo I. (Sezione Storica).829pp.2 illustrations, 17 plates, 10
maps.
(2).Tomo II. (Sezione Linguistica).281pp.35 plates, 5
maps.
With
many contributions written in Italian, English, French, and German.
An excellent unopened copy in the publisher’s grey
wrappers. £ 60.00
- JAGER, Otto
A. Aethiopische
Miniaturen. Mit
einer Einleitung von Otto A.Jäger.Berlin: Verlag Gebr.Mann,
1957 Cr.4to.iv,35pp.18 tipped-in colour plates, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the black
cloth. £ 18.00
- JÄGER, Otto
A.and Ivy Pearce. Antiquities
of North Ethiopia, A Guide. Second
edition enlarged by recent findings in Tigre.Stuttgart: F.A.Brockhaus, 1974 8vo.164pp.36 plates, (25 coloured), text
illustrations, end-paper maps, biblio. , dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
purple cloth. £ 25.00
- JENNINGS, J.Willes. With
the Abyssinians in Somaliland. By
Major J.Willes Jennings, Principal Medical Officer of the Force and
Christopher Addison, Lecturer on Anatomy, Charing Cross Medical
School who arranged the matter for publication, with a preface by
Colonel A.N.Rochfort.London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1905 Med.8vo.xii,265pp.68 plates and
illustrations, folding map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and the
original invoice inserted, spine slightly discoloured and rubbed, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 300.00
- JESMAN, Czeslaw. The
Ethiopian Paradox. London:
Issued under the auspices of the Institute of Race Relations,
Oxford University Press, 1963
Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.83pp.4 maps,
biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and the
signature of J.S.Trimingham. £ 25.00
- JESMAN, Czeslaw. The
Russians in Ethiopia. An
Essay in Futility.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1958 8vo.
160pp.frontispiece and 3 plates, appendix, biblio. , index, dw. “This
is the story of the strange Russian expedition to Ethiopia which
sailed from Odessa on december 10th, 1888, and was dispersed by the
French at Sagallo two months later.ӣ 40.00
- JOHNSON, Samuel. The
History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. A
Tale by Samuel Johnson.Edited by R.W.Chapman.Oxford: At the
Clarendon Press, 1927 Cr.8vo.xxi,221pp.2 folding facsimiles and a facsimile reproduction of the title page
of the 2nd edition, printed for R.and J.Dodsley and W.Johnston in
London, 1759.
The
two folding facsimiles reproduce Johnson’s Receipts for the
payment of the second edition and his letter to Strahan on the 20th
of January 1759.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s
vellum backed marbled boards. £ 45.00
- JONES, A.H.M. A
History of Abyssinia. By
A.H.M.Jones and Elizabeth Monroe.Oxford: at the Clarendon
press, 1935 Cr.8vo.
viii,188pp.5 plates, folding map, index.
A
very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s orange
cloth.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original
invoice inserted. £ 40.00
- JONES, A.H.M. A
History of Ethiopia. By
A.H.M.Jones and Elizabeth Monroe.Oxford: Clarendon Press,
Reprinted, 1978 Wrpps, 16mo.viii,196pp.5 plates, folding map,
index.
Originally
published: as ‘A History of Abyssinia’.1935.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his signature. £ 18.00
- JONVEAUX, Émile. Deux
Ans dans L’Afrique Orientale. Illustration
par Émile Bayard.Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, Éditeurs,
1871 8vo.
384pp.frontispiece and 13 plates, 14
illustrations, 2 folding maps.
The
author while travelling through Abyssinia, was imprisoned by King
Theodore in Magdala; and after the battle of Magdala and his release
he travelled South through Uganda to Zanzibar.A nice copy in
the original gilt stamped red cloth. £ 100.00
-
Journal
of Ethiopian Studies, Volumes I - XXVII. Addis
Ababa: Haile Sellassie I University, Institute of Ethiopian Studies,
January 1963 - December 1994
Wrpps, Med.8vo.
After
1974 published by the Addis Ababa University Institute of Ethiopian
Studies.
Issued in two parts per year except for volumes XIV to
XXV; publication was suspended during 1976 - 1979.An excellent set
in the publisher’s wrappers of this important contribution to
Ethiopian scholarship. £ 475.00
- JOUSSEAUME, Docteur
F. Impressions
de Voyage en Apharras. Anthropologie,
Philosophie, Morale d’un Peuple errant Berger & Guerrier.In two volumes.Paris: Librairie J - B.Baillière et Fils,
1914 Recent quarter morocco, Imp.8vo. [28 x 19 cm. ]
(1).iii,xviii,699pp.44 illustrations.
(2).iii,575pp.30
illustrations, double-page map.
Apharras
is the area around Djibouti and southern Eritrea.The author, a
renowned naturalist, travelled this area from 1889 to 1900.He
writes a length about the area and its people, touching on areas
such as pre-Islamic burials, archaeology, female circumcision, etc.
[Not in Pankhurst nor in Broc nor in Fumagali].The Winterton
copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in a recent dark brown
quarter morocco with marbled boards and the original front wrappers
bound-in.COPAC lists only the British Library copy. £ 600.00
- JUEL-JENSEN, Bent
and Ivy Pearce. Letters. A
quantity of correspondence between Bent Juel-Jenson and Ivy Pearce
written between 1984 and 1987 consisting of four typewritten and one
handwritten letter from Ivy Pearce and two photocopies of
Juel-Jensen’s replies, as
well
as a copy of a letter sent by Juel-Jensen to Dr.Otto Jäger.
Ivy
Pearce and Dr.Otto Jäger co-authored “Antiquities of
North Ethiopia, A Guide” published in 1874.The letters (the
handwritten one is torn without loss) discuss Dr.Jäger and his
books, Ethiopian antiquities, the current situation in Ethiopia,
mutual Ethiopian friends, Ethiopians in England, etc. £ 75.00
- JUNIAC, Gontran
de. Le
dernier Roi des Rois. L’Éthiopie
de Hailé Sélassié.
Paris: Plon, 1979
Wrpps, Med.8vo.416pp.plates, maps, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 25.00
- KALMER, Ludwig
Huyn-Josef. Abessinien,
Afrikas Unruhe-Herd.
Mit
42 Abbildungen und 7 Karten.Salzburg: Das Bergland-Buch, 1935
Wrpps, 8vo.364pp.plates, maps, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. Pictorial wrappers a little chipped. £ 36.00
- KEBEDE, Michael. Ye
Siltane ayyer. [The Conditions of Civilization].
Addis
Ababa: unknown publisher, nd. (circa 1970) Wrpps, 8vo.201pp.
Written
entirely in Amharic.A very nice copy in the publisher’s red
wrappers. £ 30.00
- KELLY, Terina. Terina:
Diary of a Hostage in Ethiopia. Dublin:
Wolfhound
Press, 1984 8vo.126pp.plates, dw.
The
story of an Irish nurse working for the charity Concern who was
kidnapped by Eritrean Guerrillas.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 40.00
- KIRK, J.W.C. Notes
on the Somali Language with Examples of Phrases and Conversational
Sentences. By
J.W.C.Kirk, BA.Camb. , Lieut.King’s African Rifles.London: Henry Frowde, 1903 Bound in light brown stiff cotton
covered boards in the style of a purse, with a flap
over
the fore-edge which fits into the rear cover, gilt lettering to
front board, Cr.16mo.xii,83pp.all edges gilt.
A
fine example. £ 120.00
- KLINGENHEBEN, August. Deutsch-amharischer
Sprachführer. Nebst
einer grammatischen Einführung ins Amharische.
Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1966 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.169pp. £ 75.00
- KNIBB, Michael
A. The
Ethiopic Book of Enoch. A
new edition in the light of the Aramaic Dead Sea fragments by
Michael A.Knibb in consultation with Edward Ullendorff.Oxford: at
the Clarendon Press, 1978 In two volumes, 8vo.
(1).Text and Apparatus.xvi,428pp.plates, dw.
(2).Introduction, Translation and Commentary.vi,260pp.biblio. ,
index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the invoice for the book
inserted. £ 150.00
- KOBISHCHANOV, Yu.M. Aksum. Moskva:
Akademiia Nauk SSSR,
Institut Afriki, 1966 Wrpps, 8vo.296pp.biblio.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s orange wrappers. £ 25.00
- KORABIEWICZ, Dr.W. The
Ethiopian Cross. Addis
Ababa: Published by Holy Trinity Cathedral, 1973 Oblong 4to.
iv,154pp.12 colour and 213 monochrome plates, dw. £ 50.00
- KRAPF, J.L. Tentamen
imbecillum translationis Evangelii Johannis in linguam Gallarum. auctore
Revdo.J.L.Krapf, Missionario: auxiliante Berkio, viro ex stirpe
Gallarum, quam gelan vocant, oriundo.Inceptum in urbe Ankobar, quæ
regni Shoanorum capitalis est.Ankober:
[s.n. ], 1839 Disbound, 12mo.16pp.
Printed
by Richard Watts of London.The earliest bible translation into
Galla, chapters i-v of Saint John’s Gospel in the Southern
Shoan dialect.This was completed in Ankober after the Rev.J.L.Krapf of the Church
Missionary Society was expelled from Abyssinia in 1838.He was assisted in this translation by a Galla named
Berk.
[Darlow and Moule: 4109]£ 150.00
- KRAPF, J.L. Vocabulary
of the Galla Language. By
the Rev.J.L.Krapf.London: Printed for the Church Missionary
Society, 1842 Fcap.8vo. [18 x 11 cm] iv,42pp. + 1 page
publisher’s advertisements.
With
a preface written by C.W.Isenberg.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s limp purple
cloth. £ 300.00
- KRAPF, L. The
Gospel according to St.John, translated into the Galla Language. By
Rev.Dr.L.Krapf, at Kornthal, near Stuttgart, Germany.St.Chrishona, near Basle: Printed at the expense and by the request
of the British and Foreign Bible-Society in London, 1871 12mo. [15 x 10 cm. ]
102pp.
Title
pages in English and Galla, the Galla printed in Ethiopic characters
throughout.Endpapers browned, old bookplate of a Canadian Bible
Society, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s purple cloth.
Not in Fumagalli nor
Black. [Darlow and Moule: 4112]£ 275.00
- [KRAPF, Ludwig]. An
Imperfect Outline of the Elements of the Galla language. [London,
1840] Disbound, 12mo.16pp.
The
British Library copy (xvi,16pp. ) has the following sub-title:
“Preceded by a few remarks concerning the nation of the
Gallas, and an evangelical Mission among them, by C.W.Isenberg.”
This would appear to be the 16 pages by Krapf on the Galla
language without the introduction by Isenberg. £ 75.00
- KRAUSE, Kurt. Os
Portugueses na Abissinia. Subsidio
para a historia da descoberta da Africa.Dissertaçao
inaugural para obter, a grau de doutor da alta faculdade de
filosofia na Universidade de Leipzig.Lisboa: Sociedade de
Geografia de Lisboa, 1915
Recent
cloth with original front wrapper laid on upper board, roy.8vo.xii,96pp.biblio.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a binder’s
brown cloth. £ 36.00
- KULMER, Friedrich
Freiherrn von. Im
Reiche Kaiser Meneliks. Tagebuch
einer Abessinischen Reise.Bearbeitet von Emanuela Baronin
Mattl-Löwenkreuz.Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, nd. (1911) Recent half morocco, 8vo.iv,236pp.38 plates.
The
author travelled in 1907 - 1908 from Jibuti to Harar and Addis
Ababa.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in a recent maroon half morocco with the original
illustrated front wrapper bound-in at the end. [Pankhurst: 124]. £ 75.00
-
LA
CROZE, Maturin
Veyssiere. Histoire
du Christianisme d’Ethiopie, et d’Armenie;par
Monsieur Maturin Veyssiere La Croze, Ancien Professeur en
Philosophie, & Bibliothécaire & Antiquaire du Roi de
Prusse.A la Haye: Chés La Veuve Le Vier, & Pierre
Paupie, 1739 Nineteenth century marbled boards, Fcap.8vo.xiv,402pp.frontispiece, text-illustration, title in red and black.
Divided
into four books of which the first three up to page 326 concern
Ethiopia.London Library Duplicate Sold stamp to verso of title,
title and frontispiece rather browned and marked, the Winterton copy
with bookplate, a very nice copy in marbled boards. £ 675.00
-
LAST, Jill. Ethiopia:
Design & Decoration. Text
and illustrations: Jill Last.Photos: Wubale (Etc), G.C.Last.Addis Ababa: Ethiopian Tourist Trading Corporation, 1986 Wrpps,
square 8vo.64pp.numerous illustrations, map. £ 36.00
-
LAURENCE, Margaret. A
Tree for Poverty: Somali
Poetry and Prose Collected by Margaret Laurence.Nairobi:
Published for the Somaliland Protectorate by The Eagle Press, 1954
Wrpps, 8vo.vi,146pp.
Containing
36 stories as well as some poetry with an introductory chapter.The
rare first work of the Canadian novelist.With a signed
presentation inscription “Sir Gerald Reece - With many thanks,
for your help and advice in getting this book published - 1954
Margaret Laurence.” Sir Gerald Reece was the governor of
British Somaliland from 1948 to 1952.Upper outer corner slightly
bumped, wrappers lightly creased, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s yellow wrappers with red lettering. £ 350.00
-
LAURENCE, Margaret. The
Prophet’s Camel Bell. London:
MacMillan and Co. , 1963 8vo.viii,241pp.20 illustrations on
plates, map, biblio. , dw.
The
Haud area between Ethiopia and the British Somaliland
Protectorate. £ 20.00
-
LE
ROUX, Hughes. Chez
la Reine de Saba: Chronique Éthiopienne. Paris:
Ernest Leroux, 1914 Recent half morocco, Cr.8vo.300pp.
The
author returned to Ethiopia in 1904. “This book is largely
concerned with his attempts to obtain a Geez manuscript of the Kebra
Negast,...” - [Pankhurst: 115].
The Winterton copy with
bookplate, a very nice copy in a maroon half morocco. £ 150.00
-
LE
ROUX, Hugues. Ménélik
et Nous. Le
Carrefour d’Aden; La Route d’Addis-Ababa; Je suis l’hôte
du Négus; Vers le Nil Bleu; France et Abyssinie.Paris:
Librairie Nilsson, per Lamm, Successeur, nd. (1902) 8vo. [23 x 15
cm] 446pp.numerous plates and illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps.
Le
Roux was invited to Abyssinia by Emperor Menelik in 1900.He
travelled from the French port of Djibouti to Addis Ababa by way of
Harar.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s half morocco with pictorial cloth boards,
marbled endpapers, and the publisher’s front wrapper bound-in. [Pankhurst: 102]£ 200.00
- LEBRUN, Henri. Voyages
en Abyssinie et en Nubie. Recueillis
et mis en ordre par Henri Lebrun.Deuxième Edition.Tours, Chez Ad Mame, 1840
Contemporary blindstamped calf,
Fcap.8vo.
299pp.extra engraved title page with vignette, 3
plates.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very
nice copy in a contemporary calf with marbled endpapers. £ 75.00
- LEFEBVRE, Theophile. Voyage
en Abyssinie exécuté pendant les années 1839,
1840, 1841, 1842, 1843. Par
une commission scientifique composée de MM.Théophile
Lefebvre, A.Petit et Quartin-Dillon, Vignaud.Publié par
ordre du Roi, sous les auspices de m.le Vice-amiral Baron de
Mackau, Ministre de la marine.Paris:
Arthus Bertrand, nd. (1845 - 1851) Roy.8vo.and folio.
(1).Tome premier.Première partie: Relation Historique.
[4],xci,159pp.engraved plate labelled No.1.
(2).Tome
deuxième.Première partie: Relation Historique.257-376pp.errata leaf, (with) Notice sur le
commerce de la mer Rouge et de l’Abyssinie.
148pp.3
engraved plates labelled No.3, 4, & 5.
(3).Tome
troisième.Deuxième partie: Itinéraire,
Description et dictionnaire géographiques,
Physique et météorologie, Statistique, Ethnologie,
Linguistique, Archéologie. [4],[8],xxi,439pp.
(4. ) Album: Historique, Ethnologique et Archéologie.Modern
cloth covered solander box, Roy.folio [20 x 13 inches] title and contents leaves, folding
map, 3 double- page panoramas, 53 lithographed and engraved plates (several
printed in sepia, many with hand-colouring) as called
for.Also with these are plates 1-6 of the Zoologie
section, all engraved and hand-coloured and plate 1 of the Geologie
section, a lithographed plate of Fossiles de
l’Abyssinie; as well as an 8vo. unbound text of 40
pages entitled “Voyage en Abyssinie.Zoologie.
Advertissement.”
This
work was produced in nine volumes, six text volumes and three plate
volumes.The two plate volumes not present here were Botanique and
Zoologique.The text parts not present here are Volume I, part 2;
Volume II, part 1; Volumes IV and V dealing with botany; and Volume
VI dealing with zoology.The text volumes are in the publisher’s
printed light blue boards, a bit knocked around the edges,
occasional marginal stains in the text, many pages unopened.The
plate volume has a recent dark purple solander box with the title in
gilt on a red leather label mounted on the upper board.Some foxing
to a few plates but generally in wonderful condition, many with the
colouring heightened with gum arabic.The results of an important
French mission which travelled extensively in Ethiopia between 1839
and 1843.This was first detailed scientific survey of the country. [Pankhurst: 25] [Broc: 195]
OK, not all parts are present
but the plates are beautiful and the text volumes are very original,
a very nice part set of a magnificent work. £ 4,000.00
- LEGIONARIUS.
The
grounds for the serious charges brought by Italy against Abyssinia. Rome:
“Ardita” Publishers, 1935 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.38pp.
French
and German editions were issued at the same time.A pro-Italian
pamphlet. £ 30.00
- LEMMA, Aklilu. Studies
on Molluscicidal and other Properties of the Endod Plant,
Phytolacca
dodecandra,
with special emphasis on the epidemiology of Schistosomiasis in
Ethiopia and the possibility of localized control using endod as a
molluscicide on a community self-help basis.Compiled
and edited by Aklilu Lemma, Donald Heyneman, and Helmut Kloos.Addis Ababa:
Institute of Pathobiology, Addis Ababa University, and San Francisco: Department of Epidemiology and International
Health, University of California, 1979 Wrpps, 4to.
xiv,522pp.numerous illustrations, maps, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a long presentation inscription
in Amharic on the title page.Not listed in COPAC. £ 125.00
- LEONTIEFF, N.de. Provinces
equatoriales d’Abyssinie. Expedition
de Dédjaz Comte N.de Léontieff.Photographies
Chasses.Paris: Imp.Chambrelent, 1900 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.106pp.numerous plates and illustrations, map.
A
hunting trip to southern Ethiopia undertaken by Nikolai Stepanovich
Leont’ev.With numerous line-drawings of ethnographica.Page
98 misnumbered 106 due to printer’s error.A very nice
copy in the publisher’s colour printed wrappers.
Not
listed in COPAC. £ 100.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. A
Dictionary of Moca (Southwestern Ethiopia). University
of California Publications in Linguistics, Volume 18.Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1959 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.83pp.map,
biblio. , index. £ 18.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. Amharic
Textbook. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1967 Med.8vo.xviii,674pp.index. £ 75.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. An
Annotated Bibliography of the Semitic languages of Ethiopia. Bibliographies
on the Near East 1.The Hague: Mouton, 1965 Med.8vo.
336pp.map, index.
Containing
newspaper cuttings of the obituaries of Enrico Cerulli and Hans
Polotsky, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue
cloth. £ 50.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. Bibliography
of the Semitic languages of Ethiopia. Reprinted
with additions and corrections, from Bulletin of the New York Public
Library, April, May, June, July, August, 1945.New York: The New
York Public Library, 1946 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.94pp.map. £ 50.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. Comparative
Dictionary of Ge`ez (Classical Ethiopic). Ge`ez-
English / English-Ge`ez with an index of the Semitic roots.Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1987 4to.xlix,813pp.biblio. £ 125.00
- LESLAU, Wolf. English-Amharic
context dictionary. Wiesbaden:
Otto Harrassowitz, 1973 Cr.4to.xviii,1503pp.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 125.00
-
LESLAU, Wolf. Ethiopians
Speak. Studies
in Cultural Background.II.Chaha.Near Eastern Studies, No.9.Berkeley: University of California Press, 1966
Wrpps, Cr.4to.vi,219pp.
Text
in Ethiopian script, in transcription and translation. £ 25.00
-
LESLAU, Wolf. Ethiopic
and South Arabic contributions to the Hebrew lexicon. University
of California publications in Semitic philology Volume XX.Berkeley: University of California Press, 1958 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.76pp.biblio. , index. £ 15.00
-
LESLAU, Wolf. Le
type verbal qatälä en éthiopien méridional. Mélanges
de l’Université Saint Joseph, tome XXXI, fasc.2.Beyrouth: Imprimerie catholique, 1954 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.ii,15-98pp. £ 25.00
-
LEVINE, Donald
N. Wax
& Gold. Tradition
and innovation in Ethiopian Culture.Chicago: The University of
Chicago Press 1965, 3rd Impression, 1967 Med.8vo.xvi,315pp.37
plates, 14 tables, map, notes, glossary, index, dw. £ 25.00
-
LEVINE, Donald
N. Wax
& Gold. Tradition
and innovation in Ethiopian Culture.Chicago: The University of
Chicago Press 1965, Fifth Impression, 1972 Wrpps, Med.8vo.xviii,315pp.37 plates, 14 tables, map, notes, glossary, index.
With
a new preface by the author.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with the original invoice inserted. £ 15.00
-
LEWIS, I.M. A
Pastoral Democracy: A
Study of Pastoralism and Politics Among the Northern Somali of the
Horn of Africa.Published for the International African Institute.London: Oxford University Press, 1961 8vo.
xiv,320pp.9 plates, 12 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 30.00
-
LEWIS, I.M. Peoples
of the Horn of Africa. Somali,
Afar and Saho.Ethnographic Survey of Africa, North Eastern Africa:
Part 1.London: International African Institute, 1955 Wrpps, 8vo.
xiv,11-205pp.coloured folding map, biblio. , index. £ 40.00
-
LEWIS, I.M. The
Modern History of Somaliland: From
Nation to State.London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965 8vo.xi,234pp.30 illustrations, map, index, dw.
A
very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
dustwrapper. £ 20.00
-
LIANO, Alejandro. Éthiopie,
Empire des Nègres blancs. Paris:
Éditions Pierre Roger, [Voyages de jadis et d’aujourd’hui],
1929 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
291pp.8 plates, map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s brown illustrated wrappers. £ 20.00
-
LIEBERENZ, Paul. Das
Rätzel Abessinien. Berlin:
Verlag Reimar Hobbing, nd. (circa 1930) 8vo.119pp.22 plates,
map.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth. £ 25.00
- LIFCHITZ, Déborah. Textes
éthiopiens magico-religieux. Travaux
et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie,
XXXVIII.Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1941
Roy.8vo.x,254pp.biblio. , index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy. [Leslau:
835]£ 36.00
-
Light
and Darkness in East Africa. A
Missionary Survey of Uganda, Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, Abyssinia,
Eritrea and the Three Somalilands.World Dominion Survey Series.London: World Dominion Press, 1927 Wrpps, Med.8vo. (xii)+206pp.3
folding maps (2 coloured).
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed stiff grey wrappers. £ 45.00
- LIPSKY, George
A. Ethiopia:
its people, its society, its culture. George
A.Lipsky in collaboration with Wendell Blanchard, Abraham M.Hirsch, Bela C.Maday.Prepared under the auspices of the American
University.New Haven:
HRAF Press, 1962 8vo.376pp.14
maps, biblio. , index.
A
good ex university library copy. £ 15.00
- LITTMANN, Enno. Ge’ez-Studien
I - III. Göttingen:
Nachrichten der k.Gessekkschaft der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen
Phil. -hist.Klasse, 1917 - 1918 Contemporary half cloth, Roy.8vo.627-702 & 318-339pp.
An
interleaved copy from the library of the orientalist Hans Gottschalk
with his notes inserted in the text.A very nice copy in a green
half cloth with marbled boards. £ 90.00
- LITTMANN, Enno. Publications
of the Princeton University Expedition to Abyssinia. Leyden:
Late E.J.Brill Ltd. , 1910 - 1915 Four volumes in five parts,
wrpps, Med.8vo.
(1).Volume I.Tales, Customs, names and Dirges of the Tigre Tribes:
Tigre Text.xvii,287pp.
(2).Volume II.Tales,
Customs, names and Dirges of the Tigre Tribes: English
Translation.xix,344pp.25 plates.
(3).Volume III.Lieder der Tigre-Stämme: Tigre Text.xxiv,541pp.
(4).Volume IV, A.Lieder der Tigre-Stämme: Deutsche Übersetzung
und Commentar.
Lieder der Mansa’, Bet-Guk und
Marya.x,587pp.
(5).Volume IV, B.Lieder der
Tigre-Stämme: Deutsche Übersetzung und Commentar.
Lieder der ‘Ad-temaryam, ‘Ad-hebtes (Harab),
‘Ad-takles und kleinerer stämme.
iv,589-1098pp.index.
“The
main object of these Publications is the study of the Tigre
language, and of the literature and life of the Tigre tribes of
Northern Abyssinia.” - from the preface.
The expedition
took place in 1905 - 1906.The Winterton set with his bookplate,
with the ownership inscription of Joachim Knuf to the half
titles, most pages unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
printed grey wrappers.
COPAC records only the Manchester and
Newcastle copies. £ 1,200.00
- LITTMANN, E. [Review
of] Rerum Aethiopicarum Scriptores Occidentales Inediti a saeculoXVI
ad XIX curante C.Beccari S.J.Berlin: Sonder-Abdruck aus den
Göttingischen gelehrten Anzeigen Nr.7 u.8, 1915 Wrpps,
Med.8vo.
440-471pp.Wrappers slightly worn. £ 12.00
- LOBO, Father
Jerome. A
Voyage to Abyssinia. Containing
a narrative of the dangers he underwent in the first attempt to pass
from the Indies into Abyssinia; with a description of the Coasts of
the Red Sea.An
account of the history, laws, customs, religion, habits, and
buildings of the Abyssins; with the rivers, air, soil, birds,
beasts, fruits and other natural productions of that remote and
unfrequented Country.A relation of the admission of the Jesuits
into Abyssinia in 1625, and their expulsion from thence in 1634.An
exact description of the Nile, its head, its branches, the country
of its waters, and the cause of its inundation.With a continuation
of the History of Abyssinia down to the beginning of the Eighteenth
Century, and fifteen dissertations on various subjects relating to
the history, antiquities, government, religion, manners, and natural
history of Abyssinia, and other Countries mentioned by Father
Jerome Lobo, by Mr.Legrand.Translated from the French.
London:
A.Bettesworth and C.Hitch, 1735 Nineteenth century calf, spine
gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers, Cr.8vo.xii,396,(8)pp.
Jerome
Lobo, a Portuguese Jesuit, travelled to the Jesuit headquarters at
Fremona in Tegre in 1625.He travelled widely in the country before
being expelled with the other Jesuits by Emperor Fasiladas in 1633.This work was first translated in French by Joachim Le Grand and
subsequently into English by Samuel Johnson.This translation is
Samuel Johnson’s first prose work, published without an
acknowledgment. [Pankhurst: 5].
Some spotting and browning
in the text, with the occasional annotation, the spine rebacked
retaining the original gilt spine, a very nice copy. £ 850.00
- [LOBO, Jeronimo]. A
Short Relation of the River Nile, Of its Source and Current;Of
its Overflowing the Campagnia of Aegypt, till it runs into the
Mediterranean; and of other Curiosities: Written by an Eye-witness,
Who lived many Years in the chief Kingdoms of the Abyssine Empire.London:
Printed for John Martyn, 1669 Contemporary calf, 8vo. [14 x 8 cm]
viii,105pp.
Opposite
the title page the imprimatur leaf reads “Novemb.1668.At a
meeting of the Council of the Royal Society of London for Improving
Natural Knowledge, Ordered, That these Discourses, viz.A Short
Relation of the River Nile, &c.Of the Unicorne; Why the
Abyssine Emperour is called Prester John of the Indyes; A tract of
the Red Sea.Of Palme Trees, Translated out of a Portuguese
Manuscript at the desire of the Royal Society, by Sr.Peter Wyche,
Kt.Fellow of the same, be printed by their printer.Brounker,
Pres.” Translated from Jeronimo Lobo’s Itinerario by
Sir Peter Wyche.This was the First published edition of Lobo in
any language. [Streit: 4440; Wing: L-2733; Fumagalli: 94]
With
a Shirley armorial bookplate.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, title page cropped at foot with loss of most of final
line of imprint including date, some browning to preliminary
pages, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with the spine
rebacked in matching calf gilt with a red leather label. £ 2,000.00

Item 25. ANGUIANO
Fray Matheo deEpitome Historial, y Conquista Espiritual del Imperio Abyssino.

Item 366. LOBO, Jeronimo
A Short Relation of the River Nile
-
[LOBO, Jeronimo]. A
Short Relation of the River Nile: Of its Source and Current;Of
its Overflowing the Campagnia of Aegypt, ‘till it runs into
the Mediterranean; and of other Curiosities.With a New Preface.Written by an
Eye-witness, Who lived many Years in the chief Kingdoms of the Abyssine Empire.London:
Printed for the Royal Society, MDCLXIX: Reprinted for, and Sold by
J.Lackington, MDCCXCI, 1791 Contemporary calf with marbled
endpapers,
8vo. [20 x 12 cm] 2,xi,13-113pp.
This,
the second edition which was a reprint of the First edition of Lobo
in any language, was published due to the renewed interest in the
area after the publication of Bruce’s Travels.In the new
preface to this edition the editor launches a strong attack on Bruce
in defence of the “Lying Jesuits” as Bruce had referred
to the early Portuguese travellers.This edition not in Streit nor
Fumagalli.With the bookplate of Thomas Hall, Esq.The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, an excellent copy in a contemporary calf
with the spine rebacked in matching calf gilt with a red leather
label. £ 1,500.00
-
LOCKHART, Donald
M. The
Itinerário of Jerónimo Lobo. Translated
by Donald M.Lockhart.From the Portuguese text established and
edited by M.G.da Costa.With an introduction and notes by C.F.Beckingham.Works issued by the Hakluyt Society 2nd Series No.162.London:
Hakluyt Society, 1984 8vo.
xxxvi,417pp.frontispiece and 9
plates, 4 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with copies of some of his
correspondence concerning the book and a review cutting from the
TLS. £ 45.00
-
LOCKOT, Hans
Wilhelm. Bibliographia
Aethiopica: [I - II]. (1).Bibliographia Aethiopica: Die äthiopienkundliche
Literatur des deutschsprachigen Raums.Aethiopistische Forschungen
Band 9. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1982 Med.8vo.441pp.index. (2).Bibliographia
Aethiopica II: The Horn of Africa in English literature.Edited and revised by Siegbert Uhlig and
Verena Böll. Äthiopistische Forschungen Band
41.Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1998 Med.8vo.lvii,827pp.index.
The
two volumes contain 7,779 and 23,903 entries respectively.
A
very nice set in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 250.00
-
LOCKOT, Hans
Wilhelm. Bibliographia
Aethiopica II: The Horn of Africa in English literature. Edited
and revised by Siegbert Uhlig and Verena Böll. Äthiopistische
Forschungen Band 41.Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1998
Med.8vo.lvii,827pp.index.
A
posthumous work as the author had died in 1995.He had previously
completed ‘Bibliographia Aethiopica: in 1982.A very nice
copy in the maroon cloth. £ 150.00
-
LOCKOT, Hans
Wilhelm. The
Mission: the Life, Reign and Character of Haile Sellassie I. London:
Hurst & Co. , 1989 8vo.
xxx,167pp.portrait frontispiece,
map, index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and the
original invoice enclosed, an excellent copy. £ 40.00
-
LOFGREN, Oscar. Die
Äthiopische Übersetzung des Propheten Daniel. Nach
Handschriften in Berlin, Cambridge, Frankfurt am Main, London,
Oxford, Paris und Wien zum ersten Male herausgegeben und mit
Einleitung und Kommentar versehen von Oscar Löfgren.Mit
4 Faksimile-Tafeln in Lichtdruck.Paris: Librairie Orientaliste
Paul Geuthner, 1927 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.liv,163pp.4 plates,
biblio. , index.
Wrappers
slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown
wrappers. £ 30.00
-
LOFGREN, Oscar. Katalog
über die äthiopischen Handschriften in der
Universitätsbibliothek Uppsala. Sowie
Anhänge über äthiopische Handschriften
in anderen
Bibliotheken und in Privatbesitz in Schweden.Acta Bibliothecae R,
Universitatis Upsaliensis Vol.XVIII.Stockholm: Almqvist &
Wiksell
International, 1974 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.192pp.2 plates, biblio. , index. £ 25.00
-
LOUGHRAN, Katheryne
S.et al (Ed. ). Somalia
in Word and Image. Edited
by Katheryne S.Loughran, John Loughran, John William Johnson and
Said Sheikh Samatar.Washington, D.C. : The Foundation for Cross
Cultural Understanding, 1986 Wrpps, 4to.175pp.plates, (some coloured), 2 maps, notes, biblio. , index. £ 60.00
- LUBINSKI, Kurt. Hochzeitsreise
nach Abessinien. Eine
Expedition zu Zweien.Mit 52 Original-Aufnahmen des Verfassers.Leipzig: Verlag Deutsche Buchwerkstätten, 1929 8vo.147pp.52 illustrations on plates.
With
a presentation inscription from the author.The Winterton copy with
his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange
cloth. £ 50.00
- LUDOLF, Hiob. Iobi
Lvdolfi aliàs Leut-holf dicti Historia æthiopica,Sive,
Brevis & succincta descriptio regni Habessinorvm, Quod vulgò
malè Presbyteri Iohannis vocatur.In qua libris qvatvor
agitur, I.De natura & indole regionis & incolarum.II.De regimine politico, regum successione &’c.III.De
statu ecclesiastico, initio & progressu religionis christianæ
&c.IV.De rebus privatis, literaturâ, oeconomiâ,
&c.Cum Tabulâ Capitum, & Indicibus necessariis.Francofurti ad Moenum: Prostat apud Joh.David Zunner,
1681 Recent half calf, small folio. [31cm. ]
336pp.8 plates, (7
double-page and one folding plate), 2 double-page genealogies (one
printed in red and black), folding map, index.
The
pages are unpaginated, the title printed in red and black,
occasional contemporary marginalia, many pages quite browned or
spotted, some small holes to title page caused by paper wear (no
loss of text), some old repairs to plates, occasional small
inkstamps of “Cape Town Diocesan Library”, armorial
bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785-1861) the first
English female book collector.Recently bound in half calf with
marbled boards and endpapers, spine with gilt raised bands, black
morocco label, an attractive copy of the first edition. £ 1,800.00
- LUDOLF, Hiob. Iobi
Lvdolfi aliàs Leutholf dicti ad suam Historiam Aethiopicamantehac
editam commentarivs, in quo multa breviter dicta fusius narrantur:
contraria refelluntur: atque hac occasione praeter res aethiopicas
multa autorum, quaedam etiam S.Scripturae loca declarantur:
aliaque
plurima geographica, historica et critica, imprimis verò
antiqvitatem ecclesiasticam illvstrantia, alibi haud facilè
obvia, exponuntur; ut variarvm observationum loco haberi possit cum
tabula capitum, figuris, & variis indicibus locupletissimis.Summam Operis habes initio Libri.Francofvrti ad Moenvm: sumptibus
J.D.Zvnneri, 1691 Contemporary calf, small folio. [31 cm. ]
vi,30,[1],631,[1]pp.632 pages, title-page and pages 389 to 428
printed in red and black, 3 portraits, 8 other plates (4 folding),
index.
The
continuation of Ludolf’s (1624-1704) 1681 work on Ethiopia.This was written with the help of the Abyssinian
monk Abba Gregorius.Unlike the 1681 work this was never translated into
English.Some pages quite browned or spotted, occasional small
inkstamps of “Cape Town Diocesan Library”, armorial
bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785-1861) the first
English female book collector, as well as the armorial bookplate of
Mathew Wilson.Rebacked in matching calf with a red morocco label,
original marbled endpapers, edges of boards repaired, an
attractive first edition copy. £ 2,800.00
-
LUDOLFI, Iobi. Psalterium
Davidis Aethiopice et Latine,Cum
duobus impressis & tribus MSStis Codicibus diligenter collatum &
emendatum, Nec non Variis Lectionibus & Notis Philologicis
illustratum, Et in Prafatione pluribus dicetur.Accedunt
Aethiopicè tantùm Hymni et Orationes aliquot Vet.et
Novi Testamenti, Item Canticum Canticorum, Cum variis Lectionibus &
Notis.Cura Iobi Ludolfi.Francofurti ad Moenum: Prostat apud
Johannem David Zunner et Nicolaum Wilhelmum Helwig, 1701
Contemporary full vellum, small 4to. [22 cm. ] viii,427pp. +
errata page, title printed in red and black with Geez and Latin
script, printed in Geez and Latin throughout.
A
very fine copy in a lovely clean vellum binding, probably
contemporary, from the Winterton collection with his bookplate, in a
fitted green morocco backed solander box, lined in velvet. [Fumagalli: 1244 - “E il testo delle due edizioni del Potken,
riveduto su tre codici mss.”] Not in Black but he lists a
later issue of the purely Ethiopic edition; “In 1701 Ludolf,
assisted by J.H.Michaelis, published an edition of the Psalms,
based on the editions of 1513 and 1518 and on three mss.in the
Bodleian, Berlin and Amsterdam libraries, with Latin
translation.ӣ 2,000.00
-
LUDOLFI, Jobi. Lexicon
Aethiopico-Latinum: Ex
omnibus libris impressis, et multis MSStris contextum.Nunc denuo
ab ipso Autore revisum ac emendatum, plurimisque novis radicibus &
derivatis, nec non nominibus propriis auctum, Et in profatione
pluribus dicetur.Editio secunda.Accedi
Index Latinus Copiosissimus, qui vicem Lexici Latino-Aethiopici
praestare possit. Francofurti ad Moenum: Prostat apud Johannem
David Zunnerum.Typis & fumtibus autoris impressit Mart.Jacquet, 1699 Contemporary calf with boards in a Cambridge
style, the spine recently rebacked with raised bands and red morocco label,
Roy.4to.title printed in red and black with Ethiopic and Roman
type, 8 leaves followed by 664 double columns, 22 leaves of
index.
The
author, Job Ludolf (1624-1704), was an eminent German orientalist
who became the founder of Ethiopic studies after meeting the
Abyssinian scholar Gregorius in Rome and learning Ethiopian from
him.The first edition was published in London in 1661, and this
is the revised, corrected and enlarged second edition.
Browning
throughout the text, a very nice copy. [Leslau: 433]£ 1,000.00
-
LYTTON, The
Earl of. The
Stolen Desert: A
study of Uhuru in North East Africa.London: MacDonald, 1966 8vo.
x,252pp.17 plates, 3 maps, biblio. , appendix, index, dw.
A
very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
dustwrapper.
An account of Somalia and the Somalis over the
previous century. £ 20.00
-
MacCREAGH, Gordon. The
Last of Free Africa. The
account of an expedition into Abyssinia with observations on the
manners, customs and traditions of the Ethiopians with some pungent
remarks on the anomalous political situation that, at present,
obtains
between this ancient kingdom and the nations of the world.New York
& London: The Century Co. , 1928 8vo.xvi,361pp.numerous
plates, endpaper maps.
Bookplate
on front pastedown, lettering on spine dulled, from the library of
Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s cloth. £ 30.00
-
MACFIE, J.W.S. An
Ethiopian Diary: A
Record of the British Ambulance Service in Ethiopia.London:
University Press of Liverpool, 1936 8vo.
xii,132pp.26
plates, map.
Spine
darkened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s boards printed
with the author and title as well as the colours of the
Ethiopian flag. £ 30.00
-
MAGGIORA, Gabriele
da. Vocabolario
etiopico-italiano-latino ad uso dei principianti. Mazgaba
qalat za-lesana ge`ez wa-lesana italya wa-romayest.Compilato de P.Gabriele da Maggiora, Missionario Cappuccino in Eritrea.
Asmara:
Scuola Tipografica Francescana, 1953 Stiff wrpps, 4to.
xiii,579pp. + 2 pages of errata + 2 pages of bibliography. £ 120.00
-
MAHLER, Ludwig. Praktische
Grammatik der amharischen (abessinischen) Sprache. Wien:
K.k.Universitätsbuchhandlung Georg Szelinski, 1906
Roy.8vo.viii,223pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s gilt decorated olive green cloth. [Black: 66]
[Leslau: 1181]£ 75.00
-
MAKIN, William
J. War
over Ethiopia. With
16 illustrations and map.
London: Jarrolds, 1935 Med.8vo.287pp.frontispiece and 15 plates, map. £ 45.00
-
MALECOT, Georges. Les
Voyageurs français et les relations entre la France et
l’Abyssinie de 1835 à 1870. Bibliotheque
d’histoire d’outre-mer, Nouvelle serie, Etudes, 2.Paris: Societe Francaise d’Histoire d’Outre-Mer et
Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1972 Wrpps, Med.8vo.134pp.13 plates, folding map, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr.Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 36.00
-
MANETTI, Carlo. Etiopia
Economica. Panorama
economico agrario dell’Africa Orientale Italiana e
dell’Abissinia.Con 24 tavole fuori testo e alcune carte
geografiche.Firenze: R.Bemporad, 1936 Wrpps, 8vo.
vi,194pp.21 plates, 8 folding maps. £ 25.00
-
MAP.
Abyssinia
(Ethiopia) with Eritrea and British, Italian and French Somaliland. London:
George Philip & Son, Ltd. , nd. (circa 1930) Cr.8vo.linen
backed coloured folding map 24 by 30 inches folding into 32
sections.
From
the “Philips Authentic Imperial Maps for Tourists and
Travellers” series.
Scale 1: 3,300,00 (52 miles = 1
inch).Folding into brown cloth covers with black lettering, an
excellent copy. £ 150.00
-
MAP.
Ethiopia
and adjoining territories. In
contour colouring, showing roads, boundaries, etc.Scale,
1: 4,000,000.Edinburgh: Bartholomew’s General World Series,
nd. (circa 1930) Folding map, 30 x 25 inches.Clean
tear along 1 fold. £ 25.00
-
MAP.
The
Nile Valley including Egypt, Nubia, Uganda, Abyssinia, British East
Africa, and SomaliLand.London Atlas Map of the Nile Valley.London: Edward Stanford, nd. (circa 1900) Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 20
sheets and mounted on linen opening out to 29½ by 23 inches.
Folding
into red cloth covers with a yellow label to upper board.Scale 1:
5,977,382, 94.3 English Statute miles to 1 inch.The map shows the
various countries of North-east Africa prior to extensive surveying
with borders as yet unfixed.
Some wear to the red cloth
covers. £ 120.00
-
MARCUS, Harold
G. A
History of Ethiopia. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1994 Med.8vo.xv,261pp.37
illustrations, 6 maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 18.00
-
MARCUS, Harold
G. Haile
Sellassie I. The
Formative Years, 1892 - 1936.Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1987 8vo.
xvii,242pp.16 plates, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted. £ 25.00
-
MARCUS, Harold
G. The
Life and Times of Menelik II: Ethiopia, 1844-1913. Oxford
studies in African affairs.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975 8vo.xiii,298pp.maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice inserted. £ 60.00
-
MARGOLIOUTH, M. Abyssinia:
Its past, present, and probable future. A
lecture, with notes and appendices, by the Rev.M.Margoliouth,
Ll.D. , Curate of St.Paul’s, Dalston.Published by Request.London: W.Macintosh, 1866
Publisher’s
stiff paper wrappers, 8vo.x,117pp. + 4 pages of publisher’s
advertisements, frontispiece of Rev.Henry A.Stern and Consul C.D.Cameron.
Title
and frontispiece rather foxed, spine a little worn, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s stiff dark green wrappers with a paper
label affixed to the upper board. £ 175.00
-
MARKAKIS, John. Ethiopia:
Anatomy of a traditional polity. Oxford
Studies in African affairs.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974
8vo.
xiii,409pp.4 maps, 14 tables, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 40.00
-
MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Philip. A
Far Country: Travels in Ethiopia.
London:
Century, 1990 Med.8vo.vii,210pp.double-page map, index, dw. £ 15.00
-
MARTIAL, R.P. Les
Galla: (dits d’origine Gauloise) Grande Nation Africaine. Un
Peuple Antique au Pays de Ménélik.Par P.Martial de
Salviac, Missionnaire (O.M.Cap. ) Ouvrage couronne par l’Academie
Française.Deuxième édition.
Paris: H.Oudin, nd. (1901)
Recent
half morocco with original wrappers bound-in at the end,
Imp.4to.viii,357pp numerous illustrations from photographs and
drawings, map, errata page.
This
second edition has many more illustrations than the first.The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent
olive green half morocco. £ 250.00
- MARTIAL, R.P. Les
Galla: Grande Nation Africaine. Un
Peuple Antique ou une Colonie Gauloise au Pays de Menelik.Par le
R.P.Martial de Salviac, Missionnaire (de l’Ordre des FF.MM.Capucins).Ouvrage Enrichi de Gravures et d’une Carte
Geographique.Cahors: F.Plantade, 1900
Contemporary
binder’s calf backed marbled boards with marbled end-papers,
Roy.4to.
xx,424pp frontispiece from a drawing and 26 half-tone
plates, 25 text-illustrations, (the frontispiece drawing is repeated
on page 247).
A
presentation copy from the author with the neat ink-stamp of
“Bibliotheque des F.F.M.M.Capucins de Toulouse” on the
half-title and title page.The rare first edition.This copy
was issued without the map, however a facsimile is present.
A
very nice copy of the first edition in a contemporary quarter
calf. £ 200.00
- MARTINI, Ferdinando. Nell’Affrica
Italiana. Impressioni
e ricordi di Ferdinando Martini.Con 2 carte.Terza edizione.Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1891 Contemporary half leather with
marbled boards, cr.8vo.vii,291pp.2 coloured lithographed folding
maps, index.
An
appendix of 17 pages lists the various tribes of Eritrea with their
population, residence, language, occupation, chiefs, and notes.A
good geographical and ethnological work by Martini who later became
the Governor of the colony.The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
pages slightly browned and brittle, a good copy in a contemporary
binding. [Fumagalli: App.21]£ 100.00
- MARX, Annegret. Katalog
der Äthiopienabteilung. Sankt
Augustin: Museum Haus Völker und Kulturen, Ethnologisches
Museum, 2001 Wrpps, square 8vo.222pp.193 illustrations mostly
in colour, maps, biblio.
In
German with an English summary. £ 25.00
-
MASSAJA, Gugliemo. I
miei trentacinque anni di missione nell’alta Etiopia. Memorie
storiche di Guglielmo Massaja, Cappuccino già Vicario
Apostolico dei Galla, Cardinale del Titolo de S.Vitale.Illustrate
da incisioni e carte geografiche.Roma:
Tipografia Poliglotta, Milano: Tipografia S.Giuseppe, 1885 - 1889
Twelve volumes in six.Recent quarter morocco, small folio. (34cm. ) 216, 219, 220, 254, 213,
200, 227, 221, 236, 214, 198, 287 pp.numerous illustrations, 2 folding maps.
Guglielmo
Massaja (1809-1889) went to Massaua and the Galla countries in 1846
as newly elected bishop for that region.Over the next thirty-five
years he worked in Ethiopia mostly in the Oromo country.During his
return to Italy in 1879 he lost all his notes and this monumental
work is completely written from memory. [Fumagalli: 292]
[Pankhurst: 38] - “contains much useful information,
particularly for areas not otherwise described...” One of the
most important 19th-century works on Ethiopia.
COPAC records
only the British Library copy, OCLC records only the New York Public
Library copy.Occasional browning and spotting in volumes, a few
short marginal tears to first few leaves in first volume, old
library ink-stamps to lower blank margins of odd numbered
volumes, a handsome set in recent black quarter morocco from the
library of Humphrey Winterton with his bookplate. £ 3,500.00
-
MASSAJA, Gulielmus. Lectiones
Grammaticales pro Missionariis qui addiscere volunt Linguam Amaricamseu
Vulgarem Abyssiniae, nec non et Linguam Oromonicam seu Populorum
Galla Nuncupatorum, auctore Rr.Dd.G.Massaja, ordinis minorum
Cappuccinorum, Episcopo Cassiensi et Vicario Apostolico ad populos
Galla.Parisiis:
Excusum in Typographeo Imperiali, 1867 Black calf backed marbled
boards with a recent re-back, with red leather label, 8vo.3,xix,501pp.
An
excellent copy with a new black calf spine. [Fumagalli: 1145]
[Leslau: 1182]£ 150.00
-
MATHEW, David. Ethiopia:
The Study of a Polity, 1540-1935. London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 8vo.ix,254pp.16 plates,
endpaper maps, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice inserted. £ 25.00
-
MATTEUCCI, Pellegrino. In
Abissinia. Con
3 carte geografiche.Milano:
Fratelli Treves, 1880 Recent
half morocco, Cr.8vo.
vii,317pp.4 folding maps (including an
extra one from another work).
Matteucci
travelled widely in Anhara and Gojjam in 1878 - 1879.The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent maroon
half morocco with original wrappers bound-in. £ 250.00
-
MAYDON, H.C. Simien:
Its Heights and Abysses. A
record of travel and sport in Abyssinia, with some account of the
sacred city of Aksum and the ruins of Gondar.By Major H.C.Maydon
(Late 12th Lancers and Egyptian Army).With numerous photographs
and maps.London:
H.F. & G.Witherby, 1925 8vo.244pp.
23 illustrations on
plates, 6 maps and plans (1 fold-out), appendix, index.
The
folding plan is a sketch of the N.E.face of the Simen Escarpment
printed in brown on an ivory tissue paper 35 inches (90 cm. )
long.
Spine browned, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
olive green cloth. £ 375.00
-
MENDES, M.Maia. Portugueses
na Etiópia. Honras
e Sacrificios.
Lisboa: I Congresso da Historia da Expansao
Portuguesa no Mundo, 1938
Wrpps, Med.8vo.38pp.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the cream
wrappers. £ 18.00
-
MERAHI, Kessis
Kefyalew. The
contribution of the Orthodox Tewahedo Church to the Ethiopian
civilization. Addis
Ababa: K.Merahi, 1999
Wrpps, 8vo.vi,170pp.numerous
illustrations.
An
explanation of Ethiopian saints, with advise on making inks,
parchments, etc. for religious books. £ 36.00
-
MERCER, Samuel. The
Ethiopic Text of the Book of Ecclesiastes. Edited
by Samuel A.B.Mercer.Oriental Research Series, 6.London: Luzac
& Co. , 1931 Med.8vo.xi,93pp, 4 plates, biblio. , index. £ 100.00
-
MERLA, Giovanni
ed Enzo Minuccci. Missione
Geologia nel Tigrai, Volume Primo.La Serie dei Terreni. Reale
Accademia d’Italia, Centro Studi per l’Africa Orientale
Italiana, 3.Roma: Reale Accademia d’Italia, 1938
Publisher’s cloth backed boards, Roy.8vo.363pp.numerous illustrations on 11 folding plates, 117 illustrations,
2 coloured folding maps, biblio.
No
further volumes in this series were produced.The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
light brown cloth-backed boards. £ 75.00
-
MERLA, Giovanni
et al. A
Geological map of Ethiopia and Somalia (1973) 1: 2,000,000. And
Comment with a map of Major Landforms.Firenze: Consiglio Nazionale
delle Richerche Italy, 1973 Imp.4to.viii,95pp.36 colour
illustrations on 6 plates, 23 illustrations, maps and diagrams (1
coloured),
2
folding geological maps (one measuring 892 x 1223 mm. ) in pocket of
rear board, biblio.
From
the library of the Egyptologist David Dixon with his gilt initials
to tail of spine, a very nice copy in a dark green buckram. £ 200.00
-
MEZGEBE, Alem. The
Hyena of Gedam Sefer. London:
BBC African Theatre, 1978 Loose leaf bound into a plain brown
folder, folio.21pp.Printed rectos only.
The
script of a play broadcast on Sunday the 17th of December 1978
concerning the Kebelle system in Ethiopia.A presentation copy from
the author to Dr Bent Juel-Jensen. £ 90.00
-
MIRREH, Abdi
Gaileh. Die
Sozialokonomischen Verhaltnisse der Nomadischen Bevolkerung im
Norden derDemokratischen
Republik Somalia.Veroff.des Museum für Völkerkunde zu
Leipzig Heft 31.
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1978 Wrpps,
Med.8vo.
167pp.52 illustrations on 28 plates, 22 text-illustrations, 4 maps,
biblio. , dw.
A
useful work on the culture and artifacts of the nomads of Northern
Somalia. £ 18.00
-
Missione
Geologica dell’Azienda Generale Italiana Petroli (A.G.I.P. )nella
Dancalia Meridionale e sugli Altipiani Hararini (1936-1938).Volumes I, III and IV.Roma: Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, 1973,
1974, 1959 and 1973 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.In five parts.
(1).Volume I, 1.Illustrazione Geologica.xxxv,241pp.60
illustrations.
(2).Volume I, 2.Atlante Geologico.11
coloured folding maps in slipcase.
(3).Volume III.Studi
Petrografici.vii,303pp.plates and illustrations.
(4).Volume IV.Documentazione Paleontologica.Parte Prima.
263pp.numerous collotype plates.
(5).Volume IV.Documentazione Paleontologica.Parte Seconda.
547pp.numerous collotype plates.
Volume
II (not present here) entitled ‘Misure astronomiche e
geofisiche’ was published in 1943.No further parts have
been published.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice set in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 120.00
-
MITTELHOLZER, Walter. Abessinien-Flug. Mit
dem dreimotorigen Fokker an den Hof des Negus Negesti.Mit einen
Vorwort von Bundespräsident Pilet-Golaz.
151 Abbildungen,
eine Karte und 2 Faksimile-Schreiben in amharischer Sprache.Zurich:
Verlag A.G.Schweizer Aero-Revue, 1934 8vo.
95pp.151
plates, 4 pages of facsimiles, map.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, spine faded, a very nice copy in the
purple cloth. £ 40.00
-
MITTWOCH, Eugen. Die
amharische Version der Soirées de Carthage. Two
offprints from “Mitteilungen des Seminars für
Orientalische Sprachen zu Berlin, Jahrgang XXXII and XXXV, Abteilung
II.” Berlin: 1929 and 1932
Wrpps, Med.8vo. (1).99-192pp. (2).17-99pp.
A
very nice set in the publisher’s green wrappers. £ 45.00
-
MIZZI, Angelo. Malta
e Abissinia. Ragguagli
sulla Missione Galla e Rapportistabilibili fra i due Paesi.Valletta: Tipografia del Malta, 1926
Wrpps, Cr.8vo.72pp.
Giving
details of the country with suggestions as to Matlese emigration
there.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate and his invoice enclosed. £ 90.00
-
MOCKLER, Anthony. Haile
Selassie’s War. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1984 8vo.xxiv,454pp.10 maps,
biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and an
invitation and correspondence from the author. £ 30.00
-
MOCKLER, Anthony. Il
mito dell’Impero. Storia
delle guerre italiane in Abissinia e in Etiopia.Milano: Rizzoli,
1977 8vo.595pp.plates, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Italian translation of ‘The war of the Negus. ’
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 25.00
-
MONDON-VIDAILHET, C. Chronique
de Theodoros II: Roi de Rois d’Ethiopie (1853-1868). D’après
un manuscrit original.Farnborough: Reprinted by Gregg
International Publishers, 1971 The two volumes printed together.Cr.8vo. (1).Texte abyssin (amharique).vii,66pp. (2).Traduction.xv,96pp.
Originally
published in Paris in 1904.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with
his Amharic signature.A very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth. £ 36.00
-
MONFREID, Henry
de. Secrets
of the Red Sea. By
Henry de Monfreid translated by Helen Buchanan Bell.London: Faber
& Faber Limited, 1934 8vo.
vii,317pp.frontispiece and
20 plates. [Pankhurst:
140. ] “There are passages on Jibuti, the arms trade and the
“pearl island”
of Dahlak.A very nice copy in the
publisher’s mauve cloth. £ 75.00
-
MONFRIED, Henry
de. Le
Drame Éthiopien. Paris:
Bernard Grasset, 1935
Recent cloth, Cr.8vo.247pp.58
illustrations on plates, maps.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a binder’s
blue cloth. “Some interesting photographs.” -
[Pankhurst: 198]. £ 40.00
-
MONFRIED, Henry
de. Le
Roi des Abeilles. Roman.Paris: Gallimard, 1937 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.290pp.39 illustrations
from photographs.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the cream
wrappers. £ 25.00
-
MONFRIED, Henry
de. Ménélik
tel qu’il fut. Paris:
Bernard Grasset, 1954
Wrpps, Cr.8vo.255pp.16 plates, map.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, pages browned, a very nice copy. £ 30.00
-
MONFRIED, Henry
de. Vers
les Terres Hostiles de l’Éthiopie. Paris:
Bernard Grasset, 14e Edition, 1933 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.264pp.69
plates, map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages uniformly browned, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. [Pankhurst: 185]£ 30.00
-
MONTANDON, George. Au
Pays Ghimirra. Récit
mon voyage à travers le Massif éthiopien, (1909 -
1911).Neuchatel: (Bulletin de la Société
Neuchateloise de Géographie, Tome XXII,) Imprimerie Attinger
Fréres, 1913 Med.8vo.
424pp.14 plates and maps, (several folding and 5 in colour), 202
illustrations.
An
important geographical and ethnographical account of the
South-western Ethiopia with many good illustrations of objects,
material culture, etc.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
signed presentation copy from the author to a fellow explorer, a
very nice copy in the original black cloth with red lettering
and decoration. £ 250.00
-
MONTANDON, George. Au
Pays Ghimirra. Récit
mon voyage à travers le Massif éthiopien, (1909 -
1911).Neuchatel: (Bulletin de la Société
Neuchateloise de Géographie, Tome XXII,) Imprimerie Attinger
Fréres, 1913 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
Another
nice copy in black wrappers with red lettering and decoration. £ 200.00
-
MOONEY, Henry. An
Account of two Journeys to the Araenna Mountains in Bale Province(South
East Ethiopia), 1958 and 1959-60.A paper in “Proceedings of
the Linnean Society of London, Vol.174, Part 2.” London:
Linnean Society, 1963 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.125-132pp.6 plates, 2
maps, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 18.00
- MORENO, Martino
Mario. Cent
Fables Amhariques. Mises
en écrit par Le Dabtara Kenfé.Traduites et annotées
par Martino Mario Moreno.Cahiers de la Société
Asiatique, XI.Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1947.Wrpps, Med.8vo.151pp.
The
fables are printed in Amharic with a French translation. £ 50.00
- MORIE, L. -J. Histoire
de l’Éthiopie (Nubie et Abyssinie). Depuis
les temps les plus reculés jusqu’à nos jours.In two volumes.Paris: Augustin Challamel, [Les Civilisations
Africaines], 1904 Cr.8vo. (1).Tome Ier.La Nubie (Éthiopie Ancienne).494pp. + errata
page.
(2).Tome II.L’Abyssinie (Éthiopie
Moderne) avec un appendice diplomatique.
510pp. + 3
pages of errata, appendix.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spines slightly darkened, a
very nice set in the publisher’s grey cloth. £ 60.00
- MOSLEY, Leonard. Haile
Selassie: The Conquering Lion. London:
Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1964 8vo.306pp.plates, biblio. ,
index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 15.00
- MUHLEN, Leo
von zur. Im
Banne des Athiopischen Hochlandes.
Zweite
erweiterte Auflage.Berlin-Schöneberg: Peter J.Oestergaard,
1935
8vo.352pp.plates, biblio.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s maroon calf backed decorated cloth. £ 25.00
- MULLER, D.H. Epigraphische
Denkmäler aus Abessinien nach abklatschen von J.Theodore Bent
Esq. Von
Prof.Dr.D.H.Müller.Mit vier Lichtdrucktaleln und einer
Schrifttafel.Denkschriften der kaiserlichen Akademie der
Wissenschaften in Wien Band XLIII, III.Wien: Alfred Hölder,
1894 Contemporary cloth backed boards, Med.4to.ii,82pp.4 collotype plates and 1 engraved plate.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a nice copy in a contemporary
black cloth backed boards. [Leslau: 396]£ 75.00
- MULLER, Max. Athiopien. Von
Prof.Dr.W.Max Müller.Der alte Orient,
Jahrgang 6, Heft
2.Leipzig: J.C.Hinrichs, 1904 Wrpps, 8vo.32pp. £ 15.00
- MUNRO-HAY, S.C. Excavation
at Aksum. An
account of research at the ancient Ethiopian capital directed in
1972-4 by the late Dr Neville Chittick.London: Memoirs of the
British Institute in East Africa Number 10, 1989 Med.4to.xvi,359pp.numerous plates and figures, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the dark green
cloth. £ 40.00
- MÜNZENBERGER, E.F.A. Abessinien
und seine Bedeutung für unsere Zeit. Aus
dem Nachlasse von E.F.A.Münzenberger, Geistl.Rath und
Stadtpsarrer von Frankfurt a.M. , herausgegeben von Joseph Spillmann
S.J.Mit 38 Abbildungen und einer Karte.Freiburg im Breisgau:
Herder’sche Verlagshandlung, 1892
Med.8vo.xii,161pp. +2pp. (advertisements), double-page frontispiece and 37
plates and illustrations, (5 double-page), coloured double-page map,
index.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, slight damage to inner margin of
pages 53/54 caused by old adhesive tape repair, a very nice copy
in the illustrated cream cloth. £ 125.00
-
MÜNZENBERGER, E.F.A. Abessinien
und seine Bedeutung für unsere Zeit. Freiburg
im Breisgau: Herder’sche Verlagshandlung, 1892
Med.8vo.
Another
copy, in the publisher’s decorated cloth covers, this has
suffered damage due to damp along the lower margin, (generally
not affecting the text), the title page has been repaired, and
the book rebound and recased. £ 90.00
-
MURPHY, Dervla. In
Ethiopia with a Mule. London:
John Murray, 1968
8vo.xii,281pp.14 plates, map, biblio. ,
index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen, a very nice copy of the first
edition. £ 40.00
-
MYATT, Frederick. The
March to Magdala: The Abyssinian War of 1868. London:
Leo Cooper, 1970 8vo.
206pp.27 illustrations on plates, 2
maps, appendices, biblio. , index, dw
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 30.00
-
NAGEL, Peter. Nubica
et Aethiopica IV/V. Internationales
Jahrbuch für koptische, merotisch-nubische, äthiopische
und verwandte Studien.Herausgegeben von Peter Nagel und Piotr O.Scholz.Warsawa: Zas Pan, 1999 Roy.8vo.
xvi,647pp.numerous illustrations (some colour), maps, biblio.
Containing
24 papers on Ethiopian and related subjects in English, German and
French.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate. £ 150.00
-
NELSON, Kathleen. John
Melly of Ethiopia. Edited
by Kathleen Nelson and Alan Sullivan.London: Faber & Faber,
Limited, 1937 8vo.
284pp.16 plates and illustrations, map.
John
Melly was the leader of the first British Red Cross unit in the
Abyssinian war with Italy.He was killed during a riot in Addis
Ababa.With four contemporary news-paper cuttings about Melly
including ‘The Times’ obituary, covers slightly rubbed
and marked, a good copy in the publisher’s light-blue
cloth. £ 25.00
-
NELSON, Kathleen
& Alan Sulivan (eds. ). John
Melly of Ethiopia. London:
Faber & Faber 1936, 1937 Cr.8vo.285pp.16 plates, map,
dw.
The
second edition, John Melly was a missionary who organized the
British Ambulance Service in Ethiopia during the 1936 war. £ 25.00
- NESBITT, L.M. Desert
and Forest: the Exploration of Abyssinian Danakil. London:
The Odyssey Library, Jonathan Cape 1934, Third impression, 1937
small 8vo.449pp.frontispiece and 20 illustrations on plates,
coloured folding lithographed map, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a nice
copy in the
publisher’s
blue cloth. £ 25.00
- NEUGEBAUER, Otto. Ethiopic
Astronomy and Computus.
Wien:
Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1979
Wrpps, Med.8vo.263pp.4 plates, biblio. , index. £ 25.00
- NEUGEBAUER, Otto. The
‘Astronomical’ Chapters of the Ethiopic book of Enoch
(72 to 82). Translation
and commentary by Otto Neugebauer.With
additional notes on the
Aramaic Fragments by Matthew Black.Kobenhavn: Munksgaard, 1981
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.42pp.illustrations, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a presentation card enclosed. £ 60.00
- NEWMAN, E.W.Polson. The
New Abyssinia. By
Major E.W.Polson Newman.London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd, 1938
8vo.283pp.plates, folding map. “This
book is the description of a three months’ journey made by my
wife and myself through all the East African territories now under
Italian rule,...” Spine slightly faded, covers a little
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue
cloth. £ 45.00
- NICHOLL, Charles. Somebody
Else: Arthur Rimbaud in Africa, 1880-91. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1997 Roy.8vo.xv,335pp.plates, map, index, dw.
The
biography of the French poet who moved to the Ethiopian region in
1880 to trade and run guns to Ethiopia.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with a copy of Nicholl’s ‘Diary’
on
Ethiopia from the ‘London Review of Books’ March 2000
and a letter and a
postcard to Dr Juel-Jensen. £ 30.00
- NICHOLLS, C.S. The
Swahili Coast. Politics,
Diplomacy and Trade on the East African Littoral 1798-1856.New
York: Africana Publishing Corporation, 1971
8vo.419pp.6
maps, biblio. , index, dw. £ 40.00
- NICOL, Clive. From
the Roof of Africa. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1972 Med.8vo.ix,362pp.plates.
The
author was involved in the Simen Mountains National Park.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green rexine. £ 25.00
- NOMACHI, Kazuyoshi. Bless
Ethiopia. Photography
by Kazuyoshi Nomachi, introduction by Richard Pankhurst.Hong Kong:
Odyssey Publications, 1998
Square 4to.203pp.160 colour
plates, map, dw.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth
with the dustwrapper. £ 25.00
- NORDEN, Hermann. Le
dernier empire africain en Abyssinie. Relation
d’un voyage de la Mer Rouge au Soudan.Traduit de l’anglais
par G.Léon.
Paris: Payot, 1930 Wrpps, 8vo.191pp.28
illustrations, map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with an invoice enclosed, wrappers
lightly rubbed,
a
good copy in the publisher’s green wrappers. £ 20.00
- NOSSEIR, Abdul-Halim
Elias. Ityopya,
Les Richesses de l’Éthiopie. Par
Dr.Abdul-Halim Elias Nosseir.Nancy: Imprimerie Berger-Levrault,
1928 Wrpps, Med.8vo.xxiv,272pp.5 plates, 3 maps, (1 folding),
biblio.
The
author, an Egyptian writes about the present circumstances of
Ethiopia and relationships with Britain, France and Italy.Not
listed in COPAC, OCLC lists just the American University in Cairo
copy.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, with a presentation
inscription from the author in Arabic on the half-title, a very nice
copy in the
publisher’s light brown wrappers. £ 100.00
- OFOSU-APPIAH, L.H. (Ed. ). Dictionary
of African Biography. Volume
One: Ethiopia - Ghana.The Encyclopaedia Africana. (In 20
Volumes).New York: Reference Publications Inc. , 1977 4to.367pp.illustrations and maps, index, dw. “A
total of 146 Ethiopian and 138 Ghanaian biographies...”.Only
the first two volumes in this series were published.A very
nice copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper. £ 90.00
- ORLÉANS, Prince
Henri d’. Une
Visite à l’Empereur Ménélick. Notes
et impressions de route, avec nombreuses photogravures inédites.
Paris: Librairie Dentu, 1899 Contemporary quarter morocco,
small 8vo.
iv,264pp.96 plates and illustrations.
The
account of the 1897 French mission to Abyssinia. [Pankhurst: 93]
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a
contemporary maroon quarter morocco with marbled boards and
endpapers. £ 150.00
- ORPEN, Neil. East
African and Abyssinian Campaigns. South
African Forces, World War II, Volume I.Cape Town, Johannesburg:
Purnell, 1968 Roy.8vo.xiv,390pp.plates, 20 maps ( 2 coloured
folding), biblio. , index, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a copy of his invoice enclosed. £ 40.00
- OWEN, Roderic. Roddy
Owen’s Africa. A
journey by Land-Rover across the seventy-year gap between a pioneer
in Africa and his great-nephew.Abingdon: Marcham Manor Press, 1967
8vo.234pp.5 plates, chipped dw.
Dr.Juel-Jensen’s copy with his signature and some critical
marginalia by him.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 25.00
- PAICE, Edward. Guide
to Eritrea. Chalfont
St.Peter: Bradt 1994, Second
edition, 1996 Wrpps, Med.8vo.ix,182pp.plates, maps, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice inserted. £ 18.00
- PAIS, Pêro. História
da Etiópia. Reproduçao
do Códice coevo inédito da Biblioteca Publica de
Braga.Com uma introduçao por Elaine Sanceau, Nota
Bio-bibliográfica por Alberto Feio, Leitura Paleográfica
de Lopes Teixeira.In three volumes.Biblioteca
Histórica Série Ultramarina, No.V.Porto: Livraria
Civilizaçao Editora, 1945 - 1946 Contemporary full calf
with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo.
(1).xxxvi,291pp.
(2).419pp.
(3).302pp.index, corrigenda.
Pero
Pais (or Pedro Paez) was a Spanish Jesuit missionary who went to
Ethiopia in the 1600’s, he died in 1622.He was the most
successful of the Jesuits who went there and wrote a great deal
about the country and people.Not much was published at the time
although his works were much used by Manoel de Almeida and Balthasar
Telles in their histories.
The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in a contemporary full calf with
contrasting labels and original wrappers bound-in. £ 250.00
- PAIS, Pêro. História
da Etiópia. Reproduçao
do Códice coevo inédito da Biblioteca Publica de
Braga.Com uma introduçao por Elaine Sanceau, Nota
Bio-bibliográfica por Alberto Feio, Leitura Paleográfica
de Lopes Teixeira.In two volumes.Biblioteca
Histórica Série Ultramarina, No.V.Porto: Livraria
Civilizaçao Editora, 1945 Contemporary cloth, 8vo. (1).xxxvi,291pp. (2).419pp.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed, a
further volume was published in 1946, sellotape removal marks to
bases of spines, a very nice copy in a contemporary pink
cloth. £ 125.00
- PAKENHAM, Thomas. The
Mountains of Rasselas: An Ethiopian Adventure. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1959 8vo.
192pp.plates and
illustrations, maps, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a newspaper cutting from the
“Times”. £ 25.00
- PAKENHAM, Thomas. The
Mountains of Rasselas. An
Ethiopian Adventure.London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
176pp.numerous colour and monochrome illustrations, map, dw.
First
published in 1959 after the author’s travels in 1955, this
edition was rewritten after a journey in 1998 retracing his earlier
steps.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice
inserted as well as a two-page A4 copy of a letter from him to
Thomas Pakenham, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue
cloth with the dustwrapper. [Pankhurst: 215 for the 1959
edition. ]£ 36.00
- PAKENHAM, Thomas. The
Mountains of Rasselas. An
Ethiopian Adventure.London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
Another
copy from the Winterton collection with his bookplate. £ 25.00
- PALMER, F.R. The
Morphology of the Tigre Noun. London
Oriental Series, volume 13.London: Oxford University Press, 1962
8vo.xi,96pp.dw.
From
the OUP Printer’s Library with their bookplate. £ 25.00
- PANKHURST, E.Sylvia and Richard. Ethiopia
and Eritrea. The
Last Phase of the Reunion Struggle 1941-1952.With a foreword by
Lady Pethick Lawrence of Peaslake.Woodford Green: Lalibela House,
1953 8vo.
360pp.frontispiece and 52 plates, 4 text
illustrations, appendix, index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, covers slightly marked, spine
dulled, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 50.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. “Fear
God, honour the King”: The
use of biblical
allusion in Ethiopian historical literature,
Part II.East Lancing: Michigan State University, offprint from
Northeast African Studies, Volume 9, Number 1, 1987 Stapled as
issued, 8vo.25-88pp.biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen signed “With best wishes RP”. £ 10.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. A
Preliminary History of Ethiopian Measures, Weights, and Values (Part
1). Addis
Ababa: Reprinted from the Journal of Ethiopian
Studies, Vol.VII, No.1, 1969 Wrpps, Med.8vo.31-54pp. £ 12.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. A
Social History of Ethiopia. The
Northern and Central Highlands from Early Medieval Times to the Rise
of Emperor Téwodros II.Addis Ababa: Addis Ababa University,
Institute of Ethiopian Studies, 1990
Wrpps, Med.8vo.xii,371pp.illustrations, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a receipt for his membership of
the Society of Friends of the Institute of Ethiopian Studies and
a letter from the author on Addis Ababa University notepaper. £ 30.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. An
Introduction to the Economic History of Ethiopiafrom
Early Times to 1800.London: Lalibela House, 1961
xvii,454pp.frontispiece and 16 plates, text-illustrations, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, as well as
three letters concerning Ethiopia from the author to him, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 75.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. An
Introduction to the Economic History of Ethiopiafrom
Early Times to 1800.London: Lalibela House, 1961
xvii,454pp.frontispiece and 16 plates, text-illustrations, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy with the
dustwrapper. £ 40.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. An
Introduction to the Medical History of Ethiopia. With
a Postscript by Asrat Waldeyes.Trenton, N.J: The Red Sea Press,
Inc. , 1990 Wrpps, 8vo.288pp.biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a presentation inscription from
the author. £ 30.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. History
of Ethiopian towns from the Middle Ages to the early nineteenth
century. Äthiopistische
Forschungen Band 8.Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1985
Roy.8vo.343pp.folding map, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 40.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. Tax
Records and Inventories of Emperor Téwodros of Ethiopia
(1855-1868). Edited
and translated by Richard Pankhurst in collaboration with
Germa-Selassie Asfaw.London: SOAS, 1978
Wrpps, 8vo.ix,173pp.plates, map, biblio.
From
the library of the Ethiopic scholar Professor Stefan Strelcyn with
his stamp to the title page, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s yellow
wrappers. £ 25.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. The
Economic History of Ethiopia, 1800 - 1935. Addis
Ababa: Haile Sellassie I University Press, 1968 Med.8vo.vii,772pp.frontispiece and 32 plates, numerous illustrations and
maps, biblio. , index, chipped dw.
An
important work on the history of Ethiopia.The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon
cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 40.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. The
Ethiopian Borderlands. Essays
in Regional History from Ancient Times to the End of the 18th
Century.Lawrenceville, N.J. : Red Sea Press, 1997 Wrpps, 8vo.xii,489pp.illustrations and maps, biblio. , index. £ 25.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. The
Ethiopians. The
Peoples of Africa.Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1998 Med.8vo.xiv,299pp.25 plates, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen containing copies of his
correspondence with Dr Munro-Hay concerning this book. £ 40.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. The
History of Famine and Epidemics in Ethiopia prior to the twentieth
century. Addis
Ababa: Relief and Rehabilitation Commission, 1985 Wrpps, 8vo.120pp.Illustrations
by Admassu Mamo. £ 40.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard. Travellers
in Ethiopia. Edited
by Richard Pankhurst.
A Three Crowns book.Oxford University
Press: London, 1965
Wrpps, small 8vo.vii,147pp.8 plates,
several maps.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 25.00
-
PANKHURST, Richard
& Leila Ingrams. Ethiopia
Engraved. An
Illustrated Catalogue of Engravings by Foreign Travellers from 1681
to 1900.London and New York: Keegan Paul International, 1988
4to.214pp.illustrations, index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy. £ 60.00
- PANKHURST, Richard
K.P. (Ed. ). The
Ethiopian Royal Chronicles. Addis
Ababa: Oxford University Press, 1967 Binder’s dark blue
buckram with the original wrappers bound in, Cr.8vo.xvii,210pp.12
plates, 2 maps, biblio.
From
the library of Ricardo A.Caminos and bearing his stamp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate. £ 50.00
- PARKYNS, Mansfield. Life
in Abyssinia: being
notes collected during Three Years’ Residence and Travels in
that Country.In two volumes.London: John Murray, 1853 8vo.xv,425pp.and iv,432pp.18 plates, 13 text-illustrations, folding map with
author’s route coloured in red.
One
of the important nineteenth century English travellers in Ethiopia,
Parkyns spent three years between 1843 and 1846 in the north of that
country.With excellent descriptions of the country, people,
manners and customs, etc. “Personally acquainted with
Dajazmach Webé, the ruler of Tegré, and other
prominent Tegréan nobles whom he portrays, he provides us
with a history of Tegré seen from the inside” -
[Pankhurst: 31].Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, a very
good copy with the armorial bookplate of Gladwyn Turbutt in the
publisher’s gilt decorated dark blue cloth. £ 375.00
- PARKYNS, Mansfield. Life
in Abyssinia: being
notes collected during Three Years’ Residence and Travels in
that Country.In two volumes.London: John Murray, 1853
Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, 8vo.
Another
set, spine and boards slightly rubbed, a very good copy with the
bookplate of Francis Robert Davies. £ 350.00
- PARKYNS, Mansfield. Life
in Abyssinia: being
notes collected during Three Years’ Residence and Travels in
that Country.In two volumes.New York: D.Appleton and Company,
1854 Small 8vo.350pp.and 355pp.13 plates and illustrations.
Another
set, the first American edition published a year after the London
first edition.
Small piece missing from head of spine of volume
I, scattered spotting throughout, a very nice set in the
publisher’s dark green blindstamped cloth. £ 150.00
- PARKYNS, Mansfield. Life
in Abyssinia: Being
notes collected during three years’ residence and travels in
that country.Second edition, with a new introduction.Map and
illustrations.London: John Murray, 1868 Cr.8vo.
xxviii,446pp.30 illustrations, folding map.Spine faded and rubbed. £ 100.00
- PAULITSCHKE, Dr.Philipp. Die
Geographische Erforschung der Adal-Länder und Harar’s in
Ost-Afrika. Mit
rücksicht auf die expedition des Dr.Med.Dominik Kammel, Edlen
von Hardegger.Zweite ausgabe.Leipzig: Verlag von Eduard
Baldamus, 1888 Wrpps, 4to.v,109pp.biblio.
Wrappers
chipped, a nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers. £ 50.00
- PAULITSCHKE, Philipp. Beiträge
zur Ethnographie und Anthropologie der Somâl, Galla und
Hararî. Dr.D.Kammel von Hardeggers Expedition in Ost-Afrika.Mit 40
Lichtdruckbilbern, 4 Textillustrationen und einer Karte.Leipzig:
Verlag von Paul Frohberg, 1886 Cr.folio. [38 x 30 cm. ]
viii,106pp.40 collotype plates, 4 text illustrations (2 showing tattooing
designs), coloured ethnographic map, appendix.
With
the fine photographic plates showing portraits and group scenes.Carefully sewn replacing
the original metal staples, with new matching endpapers, the text pages as yet unopened, a
particularly pleasant copy in the publisher’s brown cloth
backed printed boards. £ 3,000.00
- PAULITSCHKE, Philipp. Ethnographie
Nordost-Afrikas. Die
Materielle Cultur der Danâkil, Galla und Somâl.Von Dr.Philipp Paulitschke, Kaiserlichem rathe, k.k.Professor,
Privatdocenten an der Universität in Wien.Mit
25 Tafeln (über 100 Abbildungen) und 1 Karte.Berlin:
Geographische Verlagshandlung Dietrich Reimer, Inhaber: Hoefer &
Vohsen, 1893
Publisher’s cloth backed printed boards,
4to.xvi,338pp.25 plates, large coloured lithographed folding
ethnic map with three inset maps, biblio.
The
plates are of excellent quality and show portraits and groups
reproduced from photographs and ethnographic objects reproduced from
drawings.The spine has been carefully rebacked in a dark green
cloth with a red leather label, an excellent copy in the
publisher’s cloth backed printed boards. [Kainbacher I:
104]. £ 950.00
- PEARCE, Ivy. Letters
of Health. Addis
Ababa, Oxford University Press, 1972 Wrpps, 8vo.xi,130pp.illustrations, biblio. “In
the form of a series of letters exchanged between the author and her
former students, this book discusses the major health problems
of Ethiopia.” A very nice copy in the publisher’s
orange wrappers.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a long 2
page letter and a Christmas card from the author discussing the
situation in Ethiopia in 1985 and a copy of a letter from Dr
Juel-Jensen on the same theme. £ 40.00
- PELLEGRINETTI, G.Alfonso. Le
Memorie di Carlo Piaggia. A
Cura de G.Alfonso Pellegrinetti.Firenze: Vallecchi Editore, 1941
8vo.
506pp.65 plates and maps (several folding), folding
map, biblio. , index.
A
biography of the Italian explorer who travelled extensively in
Ethiopia, the Sudan, and Uganda between 1856 and 1882.In 1863
he spent the next twenty-six months living with the Niam-Niam and in
1876 was Gessi’s companion exploring between the Lakes Albert
and Victoria.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s light green cloth. £ 150.00
- PEREIRA, F.M.Esteves. Chronica
de Susenyos, Rei de Ethiopia. Destinado
á X Sessao do Congresso Internacional dos Orientalistas.Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa.Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1892,
1900.Two volumes in three.
Recent binder’s buckram
with copious interleaving, Roy.8vo.
(1).Tomo I.Texto Ethiopico.xlvipp.with numerous pages of Ethiopic
text, biblio.
(2).Tomo II.Traducçao e Notas.vii,259pp.
(3).Notas.261-663pp.index.
The
interleaving has been done to protect the original paper, now
browned at preliminaries and slightly brittle, several preliminary
pages have paper repairs.COPAC lists two copies.From the
library of Ricardo A.Caminos and bearing his stamp.The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a binder’s
dark blue buckram. £ 200.00
- PERHAM, Margery. The
Government of Ethiopia. London:
Faber and Faber Limited, 1948 8vo.xxiii,481pp.3 maps, (2
coloured and folding), folding genealogy of the Royal house,
appendix, biblio. , index, dw. £ 40.00
-
PHILLIPSON, David
W. Ancient
Ethiopia, Aksum: Its Antecedents and Successors. London:
British Museum Press, 1998 Med.8vo.
176pp.14 colour and 60
monochrome illustrations, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 20.00
-
PHOTOGRAPHS.
Photograph
Album: Abyssinian War in Eritrea. An
oblong 4to.photograph album compiled by Corporal Walter Ward of the
Royal Army Service Corps.There are 280 mounted and loose
photographs mostly 9 x 6½ cm.in size.
There
are views of Asmara, pictures of structures and views on the road to
Massawa, views in Massawa, groups of soldiers, etc.taken after the
surrender of the Italians.Many of the photographs have been
captioned in manuscript underneath the image, however this has been
obliterated by the military censor, a Captain who has signed the
album at the front on 17.7.43.As these images are all captioned on
the reverse this would seem slightly superfluous.Both album and
photographs are in good condition, the album bound in a
blue-grey cloth. £ 300.00
-
Piccola
Guida del Museo dell’Africa Italiana. Roma:
Tusculum, nd.
(circa 1950) Wrpps, 8vo.27pp. £ 18.00
-
PIRAJNO, Alberto
Denti di. A
Cure for Serpents: a Doctor in Africa. Translated
by Kathleen Naylor.London: Andre Deutsch, 1955 8vo.
263pp.8 plates, map, index, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a newspaper review inserted. £ 20.00
-
PITMAN, E.R. Lady
Missionaries in Foreign Lands. By
Mrs.E.R.Pitman.London: S.A.Partridge & Co. , nd. (1889)
Cr.8vo.
xii,13-160pp.frontispiece and numerous illustrations.
The
stories of Mrs.Ann H.Judson in Burmah; Mrs.Johnson in the West
Indies; Mrs.Gobat in Abyssinia and Jerusalem; Mrs.Wilkinson in
Zululand; and Mrs.Cargill in the Friendly Islands and Fiji.The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s decorated blue cloth. £ 36.00
-
PITTARD, Eugène. Les
Arts Populaires de l’Afrique quelques Peintures d’Abyssinie. Extrait:
Archives Suisses d’Anthropologie Générale, Tome
V, No.1. (1928-1929).Publiées par L’Institut Suisse
D’Anthropologie Générale. (Anthropologie,
Archeologie, Ethnographie).Genève: Albert Kundig, 1928
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.87-103pp.8 text illustrations. £ 15.00
-
PLANT, Ruth. Architecture
of the Tigre, Ethiopia. Worcester:
Ravens Educational and Development Services, 1985 Cr.4to.v,230pp.numerous illustrations from photographs and drawings, 3
maps, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth. £ 60.00
- PLOWDEN, Walter
Chichele. Travels
in Abyssinia and the Galla country. With
an account of a mission to Ras Ali in 1848.From the mss.of the
late Walter Chichele Plowden, Her Britannic Majesty’s Consul
in Abyssinia.Edited by his brother, Trevor Chichele Plowden.London:
Longmans, Green, and Co. , 1868 8vo.
[iii]-xv,485pp. + 24
pages of publisher’s advertisements, 2 folding maps, glossary.
Plowden
became British Consul in 1848 and befriended Ras Ali and Emperor
Tewodros; he was killed in 1860 while fighting with a rebel
chief.Head of spine a little frayed, spine slightly faded,
hinges weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. [Pankhurst: 32]£ 600.00
- PLOWDEN, Walter
Chichele. Travels
in Abyssinia and the Galla country,with
an account of a mission to Ras Ali in 1848.Farnborough: Gregg
International Publishers, 1972 8vo.xvi,485pp.2 maps, index.
The
1972 reprint of the 1868 original edition.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and his signature in Amharic,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 50.00
- [PONCET, Charles
Jacques]. Voyage
to Aethiopia. Made
in the years 1698, 1699, and 1700.Describing particularly that
Famous Empire; as also the Kingdoms of Dongola, Sennar, part of
Egypt, etc.With The Natural History of those Parts.By Monsieur
Poncet, M.D.Faithfully
translated from the French Original.
London: Printed for W.Lewis at the Dolphin next Tom’s Coffee House in Russell
Street, Covent Garden, 1709 Nineteenth century contemporary-style
quarter calf, Cr.8vo.9,139pp. + 1 page of publisher’s
advertisements.
Charles
Jacques Poncet was a French physician who settled in Cairo where he
worked as an apothecary.In 1698 he received a message to treat the
Ethiopian Negus Iyusa I.The journey to Gondar by way of Old
Dongola and Sennar took over a year.Poncet successfully treated
the Emperor and returned to Egypt by way of Massawa in 1700.Top
edge shaved rather fine, signature of the Swedish ethnographer Sture
Lagercrantz to the endpaper and head of title, a very nice copy
encased in a nineteenth century contemporary-style quarter calf
with marbled boards and endpapers and a richly gilt spine.
[Howego: P132] [Pankhurst: 8]£ 1,500.00
- PORTAL, Gerald
H. An
Account of the English Mission to King Johannis of Abyssinia, in
1887. Privately
printed.Winchester: Warren and Son, nd.
(circa 1890).8vo.123pp.appendix.
Pages
rather foxed, covers slightly rubbed, a nice copy in the olive green
cloth. £ 250.00
-
Postcards. Three
pre-stamped postcards all bearing the head of Menelik II.
The
stamps are in denominations of 1, ½ and ¼ Guerch and
coloured blue, red and green respectively.The cards feature an
engraved border around the edges, dotted lines for the name and
address, Amharic text and the Lion of Judah in the top right of the
card.
The verso is blank.The were presumably published in
Addis Ababa around 1896.
They are in good condition and
unused. £ 45.00
- POWELL-COTTON, P.H.G. A
Sporting Trip Through Abyssinia: A
narrative of a nine months’ journey from the plains of Hawash
to the snows of Simien, with a description of the game, from
elephant to ibex, and notes on the manners and customs of the
natives.London:
Rowland Ward, 1902 Contemporary dark red half-morocco, 8vo.xxiii,531pp. + 12pp.publisher’s catalogue, photogravure
frontispiece, numerous plates and illustrations, appendices on
Native troops, List of grains purchased at Adua market, Mammals by
the Honourable Walter Rothschild, Bibliography of Abyssinian
travels, Hints to Sportsmen, and Economic conditions; index.
“Powell-Cotton
was a keen observer.He provides one of the best descriptions of
Addis-Ababa at the turn of the century and makes perceptive notes on
the diplomatic activities of the British, French, Italian and
Russian envoys, and on the market, by then the largest in the
country.” - Pankhurst: 101].The original folding map is not
present but supplied in a coloured facsimile, covers slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy. £ 300.00
- POWNE, Michael. Ethiopian
Music: an Introduction. A
survey of ecclesiastical and secular Ethiopian music and
instruments.London: Oxford University Press, 1968 8vo.xxiii,160pp.11 plates, 5 figures, numerous musical examples, map,
biblio. , index, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 30.00
- PRAETORIUS, F. Grammatica
aethiopica cum paradigmatibus, literatura, chrestomathia, et
glossario. Scripsit
Dr.F.Praetorius.Porta linguarum
orientalium pars VII.Karlsruhe und Leipzig: H.Reuther, 1886
Contemporary half
calf, Cr.8vo.x,153,65pp.biblio.
The
half calf a little worn, with the bookplate of Rev.John Dobie,
Professor of Hebrew and Oriental Languages at the University of
Edinburgh; a very nice copy. £ 100.00
- PRAETORIUS, Franz. Die
amharische sprache. [Halle:
Verlag der Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1879] Leipzig:
Zentralantiquariat der DDR, 1972
4to.xiii,523pp.
The
reprint of the 1879 first edition, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cream cloth. £ 30.00
- PRAETORIUS, Franz. Grammatik
der Tigrinasprache in Abessinienhauptsächlich
in der gegend von Aksum und Adoa.Halle: Verlag der Buchhandlung
des Waisenhauses, 1871 Recent half morocco, Med.8vo.viii,368pp. + 5pp.
Title
page laid down on similar paper, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent black half morocco binding.
[Black: 73] [Fumagalli: 1229] [Leslau: 436]£ 100.00
- PRAETORIUS, Franz. Grammatik
der Tigrinasprache in Abessinienhauptsächlich
in der gegend von Aksum und Adoa. [Halle: Verlag der Buchhandlung
des Waisenhauses, 1871] Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der DDR, 1972
8vo.viii,368pp. + 5pp.
The
reprint of the 1871 first edition. [Black: 73] [Fumagalli: 1229]
[Leslau: 436] £ 30.00
-
PRASAD, Bisheshwar
(Ed. ). East
African campaign, 1940-41. Official
history of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War,
1939-45.General Editor: Bisheshwar Prasad.Calcutta: Combined
Inter-services Historical Section, India & Pakistan;
Distributors: Orient Longmans, 1963
8vo.
xxiv,180pp.48 illustrations, 20 maps (some colour), index, dw.
There
is some staining in the inner margins between the sections caused by
the glue used in the binding, this seems common to the whole
edition; else a very good copy. £ 65.00
-
PRATHER, Ray. The
king of kings of Ethiopia, Menelik II. Nairobi:
Kenya Literature Bureau, 1981 Wrpps, 8vo.xii,91pp.illustrations
and maps, biblio. £ 12.00
-
PROUTY, Chris. Empress
Taytu and Menilik II: Ethiopia 1883-1910. London:
Ravens Educational & Development Services, Trenton: Red Sea
Press, 1986 Wrpps, 8vo.xix,409pp.illustrations, map,
genealogical table, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 75.00
-
Psalterium
Davidis Aethiopice. Londini:
Excusum A.J. & T.Clarke, St.John’s Square; Impensis
Sodalitii ob Biblias in Magna Britannia atque alibi Evulgandas
Instituti, 1815 Contemporary calf, 4to.iii,169pp.
Reprinted
from Ludolf’s 1701 edition. “Though an edition of
Ludolf’s text had been printed specially for introduction into
Abyssinia, this Psalter, in an edition of 2000 copies published by
the B.F.B.S.was one of the earliest books to circulate largely in
that country.” - [Darlow and Moule: 3574]. [Black: 40].Apart from the half-title and title page the books is printed
entirely in Ethiopian script.Spine and corners worn, no
lettering to spine or boards, embossed (unrelated) design to both
boards, some offsetting of text, a very good copy.This quarto
edition is unusual, despite having identical wording and layout to
the half title and title page, the layout of the text is different
although the same font has been used.This version has 150 psalms
while the 8vo.version has 151 psalms; the printer’s colophon
in this in Latin while that in the 8vo.is in English.The page
count in Amharic is 171 however a printer’s error has backed
page 153 with page 156.Probably issued as a proof before the final
run of the 8vo.edition.COPAC lists one copy of the larger format
edition (Aberdeen) while OCLC lists only the 8vo.edition. £ 500.00
-
Psalterium
Davidis Aethiopice. Londini:
Excusum A.J. & T.Clarke, St.John’s Square; Impensis
Sodalitii ob Biblias in Magna Britannia atque alibi Evulgandas
Instituti, 1815 Contemporary calf, 8vo.iii,192pp.
Reprinted
from Ludolf’s 1701 edition. “Though an edition of
Ludolf’s text had been printed specially for introduction into
Abyssinia, this Psalter, in an edition of 2000 copies published by
the B.F.B.S.was one of the earliest books to circulate largely in
that country.” - [Darlow and Moule: 3574]. [Black: 40].Apart from the half-title and title page the books is printed
entirely in Ethiopian script.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, the spine rebacked in a matching calf with richly gilt
spine and maroon label, title page spotted, occasional browning, old
ink ownership stamp to final page, a very nice copy. £ 375.00
-
QUARANTA, Ferdinando. Ethiopia,
an Empire in the Making. By
Ferdinando Quaranta with a foreword by the Rt.Hon.Lord Hailey.London: P.S.King & Son, Ltd. , 1939 8vo.xx,120pp.plates
and illustrations, 2 folding maps, biblio. , index.
An
ex-library copy with stamps, head of spine worn, a good copy. £ 20.00
-
RAFFRAY, Achille. Abyssinie. Afrique
Orientale.Ouvrage enrichi d’une carte spéciale et de
gravures sur bois dessinées par L.Breton d’après
des aquarelles et des croquis de l’auteur.Paris: E.Plon,
1876 Quarter calf, Cr.8vo.xii,396pp.frontispiece and 9 plates, (4 folding), coloured folding map.
Raffray
was “Charge par le Ministere de l’Instruction publique
d’une mission scientifique dans l’Afrique orientale”,
and travelled between the coast at Massaouah and Lake Tzana in the
years 1873 to 1874.A presentation copy from the author to Monsieur
Dourneux.Extremities a little rubbed, a very nice copy in a
contemporary maroon quarter calf with marbled boards and
endpapers. £ 150.00
-
RASMUSSON, Joel. Welcome
to Ethiopia. A
Tourist Guide.Written and Edited by Joel Rasmusson.Maps by Carol
Uhlenbroek.Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: An ETO Publication, Printed by
Artistic Printers, nd. (circa 1970) Wrpps, 8vo.vii,213pp. + 24 pages of advertisements, 17 plates, 9 maps.
Covers
slightly rubbed, folding map of Addis loose in two sections, signed
by the author on the title page, from the library of Dr.Juel-Jensen with a postcard of Gondar sent to him loosely
inserted. £ 18.00
-
RECKENDORF, S. Ueber
den Werth der altäthiopischen Pentateuchübersetzung für
die Reconstructionder
Septuaginta.Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der
philosophischen Doctorwürde an der Universität Leipzig.Giessen: Druck von Wilhelm Keller, 1886 Wrpps, 8vo.35pp.Wrappers
a little worn. £ 50.00
-
REID, J.M. Traveller
Extraordinary: The Life of James Bruce of Kinnaird.
New
York: Norton, 1968 8vo.320pp.16 plates, 3 maps, index, chipped
dw. £ 18.00
-
REIN, G.K. Der
Weg durch Afrikas Hölle aus dem Reisetagebüchern von G.K.Rein. Mit
Bildern nach eigenen Aufnahmen.Bearbeitet von Steinhardt.Berlin:
Globus, nd. (1936) Med.8vo.207pp.numerous plates, map.
Travels
through the eastern area of Abyssinia in the provinces of Danakil,
Aussa and Afar.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s decorated orange cloth. [Kainbacher, II: 202]. £ 36.00
-
REINISCH, Leo
(Ed. ). Dr.A.W.Schleichers Somali-Texte. Mit
unterstützung der Kais.Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien.Herausgegeben von Leo Reinisch.Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder,
1900 Wrpps, 8vo.xx,159pp.
A
fine unopened copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 90.00
- REINISCH, Leo. Die
Saho-Sprache. Mit
unterstützung der Kais.Akademie der Wissenschaften in
Wien.In two volumes.
Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1889-1890
Wrpps, 8vo. (1).Erster Band.Texte Der Saho-Sprache.vi,315pp.
(2).Zweiter Band.Worterbuch Der Saho-Sprache.viii,492pp.
“Deals
especially with the ‘Miniferi’ and ‘Rasamo’
(Dasamo) dialects.” From Bryan: Distribution of Semitic and
Cushitic Languages of Africa.
A fine unopened set in the
publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 175.00
- REINISCH, Leo
(Ed. ). Gospel
of Mark in the Bilin or Bogos Language. Edited
by Leo Reinisch.Vienna: Printed by Adolf Holzhausen for the
British and Foreign Bible Society Depot, Vienna, 6 Elisabethstr. ,
1882 12mo.79pp.
The
Gospel of St.Mark, translated by the monk Stefanos and printed in
Ethiopic characters.Bogos is a tribe and a language spoken in
Northern Ethiopia, close to Somalia.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.
[Darlow & Moule: 2174] Not in Black. [Fumagalli: 1399]£ 250.00
-
Religiöse
Kunst Äthiopiens / Religious Art in Ethiopia. Stuttgart:
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen, 1973 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
324pp.113 coloured and monochrome illustrations, biblio. £ 75.00
- REMOND, Georges. La
Route de L’Abbai Noir. Souvenirs
D’Abyssinie.Paris: les Éditions G.Crès et
Cie, 1924 Recent quarter morocco, Cr.8vo.iv,333pp. [Pankhurst:
135] - “The author, a Frenchman, travelled from Jibuti to the
Blue Nile in 1909-10 - the last years of the reign of Menilek.”
The Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in a dark
brown quarter morocco with marbled boards. £ 100.00
-
Report
of the United Nations Commission for Eritrea. General
Assembly.Reprinted with a preface by the Eritrean Liberation Front
- The People’s Liberation Forces.Four volumes bound
together, Med.8vo.
(1).Report of the Four-Power Commission, 1948.xxxii,131pp.
(2).Report of the United Nations Mission to Eritrea, 1950.x,255pp.3
maps.
(3).Periodical Report of the U.N.Delegate in
Eritrea, 1951.xix,223pp.
(4).Final Report of the U.N.Delegate in Eritrea, 1952.x,233pp.
With
the introduction written by Osman Saleh Sabbe.A very nice copy in
the publisher’s blue cloth.OCLC reports only the Library
of Congress copy. £ 90.00
- REY, C.F. In
the Country of the Blue Nile. With
a foreword by Major-General Lord Edward Gleichen.London:
Duckworth, 1927 8vo.
296pp.53 plates, 2 maps, appendix,
index.
Covers
and spine a little rubbed, with a presentation inscription from the
author and the bookplate of Ernest Testi. £ 50.00
- REY, C.F. The
Real Abyssinia. With
illustrations and map.London: Seeley, Service & Co. , Ltd. ,
1935 8vo.291pp.8 plates, folding map, appendix, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter to him from Richard
Pankhurst on the subject of Ethiopian references and thanking
him for his kindness and his hospitality to ‘Alula’.A very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth. £ 50.00
- REY, C.F. The
Real Abyssinia. With
illustrations and map.London: Seeley, Service & Co. , Ltd. ,
1935 8vo.291pp.8 plates, folding map, appendix, index. Covers
rubbed, slight damage to map. £ 40.00
- REY, Charles
F. The
Romance of the Portuguese in Abyssinia: An
account of the adventurous journeys of the Portuguese to the Empire
of Prester John; their assistance to Ethiopia in its struggle
against Islam and their subsequent efforts to impose their own
influence and religion, 1490 - 1633.London:
H.F. & G.Witherby, 1929
8vo.319pp.16 plates, 2
folding maps, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his signature and original
invoice inserted, spine slightly faded and marked, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £ 150.00
- RICCI, Lanfranco
(Intro. ). Pittura
Etiopica Tradizionale. Roma:
Istituto Italo-Africano, 1989 4to.165pp.90 colour plates,
appendix, dw.
With
parallel Italian and English text. “The Istituto
Italo-Africano is pleased finally to present in print its collection
of Ethiopian paintings,...” An interesting collection of
paintings from late nineteenth century to the first half of the
twentieth, many on Italo-Ethiopic subjects, often showing Europeans.The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 200.00
- RICE, Esmé
Ritchie. Eclipse
in Ethiopia and its Corona Glory. Edited
by Esmé Ritchie Rice.Foreword by Rowland V.Bingham.London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1937, Second (large)
impression, 1938 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.125pp.frontispiece, map. “An
account of the work of the Sudan Interior Mission as affected by the
Italo-Ethiopian war.ӣ 25.00
- RIVOYRE, Denis
de. Aux
Pays du Soudan: Bogos, Mensah, Souakim. Dessins
de E.Martin-Chablis et Carte spéciale.Paris: Librairie
Plon, E.Plon, Nourrit et Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1885
Contemporary black half morocco, Cr.8vo.
iv,293pp.8 plates,
folding map.
Travels
in the Eastern Sudan, Eritrea, and Northern Abyssinia.
Covers
slightly scuffed. [Broc: 286, but not mentioning this work]. £ 125.00
- ROBECCHI
BRICCHETTI, Luigi. Nel
Paese degli Aromi. Diario
di una esplorazione nell’Africa Orientale da Obbia ad Alula.Con 165 illustrazioni, schizzi originali e 17
carte geografiche.Milano: L.F.Cogliati, 1903
Contemporary vellum, Cr.8vo.xvi,633pp.numerous plates and illustrations, 17 maps (1 coloured
double-page), signed by the author on the verso of half-title.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a
contemporary full vellum binding with the original illustrated front
wrapper bound in. £ 350.00
-
ROBECCHI
BRICCHETTI, Luigi. Somalia
e Benadir. Viaggio
di esplorazione nell’Africa Orientale.Prima Traversata della
Somalia compiuta per incarico della Società Geografica
Italiana.Con 400 illustrazioni originale e carte geografiche e
con molte note e appendici scientifiche.Milano:
Carlo Aliprandi, Editore, 1899
Recent quarter cloth, Imp.8vo.
xix,726pp.numerous plates, illustrations and maps, appendices.
The
author was the first European to cross the Somali Peninsular.Signed by the author
on the verso of title, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in a recent cream cloth with leather label to spine. £ 375.00
-
ROCHET, C.E.X. Voyage
dans Le Royaume de Choa, I - II. (1).Voyage sur la Côte Orientale de la Mer Rouge, dans le Pay
d’Adel et le Royaume de Choa.Paris: Arthus
Bertrand, 1841 Later cloth, Roy.8vo.
xxiv,439pp.12
lithographed plates, engraved folding map. (2).Second Voyage sur les deux rives de la mer Rouge dans
le pays des Adels et le Royaume de Choa.Paris: Arthus Bertrand,
Libraire-Éditeur, 1846 Later cloth,
Roy.8vo.xlviii,406pp.15 tinted lithographs, engraved folding map, tables.
Both
volumes in uniform later cloth, presentation copies inscribed by the
author on the half-titles, the second volume with the original
wrappers mounted on the covers and the neat library stamps of the
School of Oriental and African Studies; some preliminary spotting in
the first volume and the last leaf creased; both with spine labels
“Yemen - Rochet”.
[Hilmy: II, 178]. [Gay: 115]. [Pankhurst: 20, 21]. £ 1,500.00
-
ROCHET
D’HÉRICOURT, C.E.X. Second
Voyage sur les deux rives de la mer Rouge dans le pays des Adels et
le
Royaume
de Choa. Paris:
Arthus Bertrand, Libraire-Éditeur, 1846 Contemporary
quarter calf, Med.8vo.
xlviii,406pp.15 tinted lithographs,
engraved folding map, numerous tables.
The
author had previously visited Shoa in 1839-40 as a French envoy to
the court of King Sahla Sellasé, in 1843-4 he returned to
conclude a treaty between Sahla Sellasé and King Louis
Philippe of France.He reports at length on the country, the
customs, religion, etc. , as well as the geology and natural
history.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, occasional light
spotting, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark green morocco with
marbled boards and endpapers. [Hilmy: II, 178]. [Gay: 115]. [Pankhurst: 21]. £ 1,000.00
-
RODD, Rennell. Social
and Diplomatic Memories. By
the Right Hon.Sir James Rennell Rodd.London: Edward Arnold,
1922, 1923, 1925 In three volumes.8vo.
(1).1884-1893.xi,356pp.portrait frontispiece, index.
(2).2nd series: 1894-1901: Egypt and Abyssinia.xi,316pp.portrait,
index.
(3).3rd series: 1902-1919.xii,401pp.portrait
frontispiece, index.
Covers
to volumes I and II faded, spine to volume II a little rubbed. Signature of Pamela Lytton to endpaper of volume I. £ 75.00
-
RODÉN, K.G. Le
Tribù dei Mensa. Storia,
Legge e Costumi con note, 82 illustrazioni, voci Tigre, elenco dei
nomi propri e una carta.Traduzione Italiana dalla lingua del
Tigrè.Stockholm: Evangeliska Fosterlands-Stiftelsens
Förlag-Expedition, 1913
Recent
half calf with marbled boards with original front wrapper bound-in,
Med.8vo.xi,343pp.82 plates and illustrations, coloured
double-page map, index.
An
account of the Mensa tribe of Eritrea written by a Swedish
missionary. £ 200.00
-
ROGHI, Gianni. Dahlak. With
the Italian national underwater expedition in the Red Sea.By
Gianni Roghi and Francesco Baschieri.Translated from the Italian by
Priscilla Hastings.Edited by Eleanor Brockett.London: Nicholas
Kaye, 1956
8vo.280pp.11 colour and 40 monochrome illustrations, 3 maps, chipped dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 25.00
-
RONCIERE, Charles
de la. La
Découverte de l’Afrique au Moyen Age, Cartographes et
Explorateurs. In
three volumes bound into two.Ouvrage publié sous les
auspices de sa Majesté Fouad 1er, Roi D’Égypte.Mémoires de la Société Royale de Géographie
D’Égypte, Tome V, VI & XIII.Le
Caire: Société Royale de Géographie D’Égypte,
1925-1927 Dark blue morocco backed blue cloth boards with the
original wrappers bound-in, Folio.
(1).L’Intérieur
du Continent.viii,175pp.13 double-page plates, (1 coloured)
and 6 single page plates, index.
(2).Le Périple
du Continent.v,146pp.3 double-page plates, 15 single-page
plates, (1 coloured) and 1 folding plate, index.
(3).Un Explorateur Français du Niger.Les Débuts de
Christophe Colomb. Un Peintre Italien à la cour
d’Abyssinie.viii,130pp.3 plates, index.
A
very nice copy in a smart morocco binding, from the library of the
writer and politician Leo S.Amery. £ 1,250.00
-
ROOME, Wm.J.W. Ethiopia
the Valiant. London
and Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd. , 1936 Stiff
wrpps, Fcap.8vo.
126pp.4 plates from “Punch”
cartoons.
Spine
a little worn, a nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers with
the green dustwrapper. £ 15.00
-
ROSEN, Felix. Eine
deutsche Gesandtschaft in Abessinien. Mit
hundertundsechzig Abbildungen und einer Karte.Leipzig: Verlag von
Viet
& Comp. , 1907 Recent boards, Roy.8vo.xii,496pp.160 illustrations, map. “Rosen
was an astute if at times ethnocentric observer, and his book, which
is well illustrated with clear photographs, is a valuable
contribution to an understanding of the country and its people.”
- [Pankhurst: 117].The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in recent dark brown paper covered boards with a paper
label to spine and the original front wrapper laid on upper
board. £ 125.00
-
ROSENFELD, Chris
Prouty. The
Medical History of Menelek II, Emperor of Ethiopia (1844-1913): A
Case of Medical Diplomacy.Pasadena: California Institute of
Technology, Munger Africana Library Notes 45/46, October 1978
Wrpps, 8vo.ii,43pp. £ 18.00
-
ROSENTHAL, Eric. The
Fall of Italian East Africa. London:
Hutchinson & Co. , 1941 Cr.8vo.88pp.32 plates, map,
appendix, chipped and stained dw. £ 30.00
-
ROWAN-ROBINSON, H. England,
Italy, Abyssinia. London:
William Clowes and Sons, Limited, 1935 8vo.viii,148pp.4
plates, 7 maps and sketches, appendices.
Head
and tail of spine rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark blue cloth. £ 30.00
-
RUBENSON, Sven. King
of Kings, Tewodros of Ethiopia. Haile
Sellassie I University Historical Studies no.2.Addis Abeba: Haile
Sellassie I University, Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1966
Wrpps, 8vo.100pp.plates, map, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers.
With the
signature of J.S.Trimingham to the front endpaper. £ 40.00
-
RUBENSON, Sven. The
Survival of Ethiopian Independence. Lund
Studies in International History 7.London: Heinemann in
association with Esselte Studium
& Addis Ababa University
press, 1976 8vo.
xii,437pp.24 illustrations, 7 maps,
biblio. , index, dw.
Containing
a review of this book for the Times Literary Supplement by Edward
Ullendorf, a critique of this review by Professor Harold G.Marcus, and a defence
of Ullendorf’s review by Bent
Juel-Jensen; all published in the TLS 1976-77.A signed copy of
Juel-Jensen’s letter to the editor of the TLS is included, as
is a letter from Ullendorf to Juel-Jensen thanking him for his
support.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen, A very nice copy in
the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 60.00
-
RUBENSON, Sven
(Ed. ). Correspondence
and Treaties 1800 - 1854. Acta
Aethiopica Volume I.Co-editors: Getatchew Haile, Ethiopian
Languages; John Hunwick, Arabic.Evanston: Northwestern University
Press, Addis Ababa: Addis Ababa University Press, 1987 Roy.8vo.
xxxi,263pp.numerous illustrations, coloured folding plate, index.
Containing
illustrations and translations of 190 documents.The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
back cloth. £ 40.00
-
RUSSEL, Stanislas. Une
Mission en Abyssinie et dans la Mer Rouge, 23 octobre 1859 - 7 mai
1860. Par
Le Cte.Stanislas Russel, Captaine de Frégate.
Préface
de M.Gabriel Charmes.Paris: E.Plon, Nourrit et cie, 1884
Recent cloth, Cr.8vo.xxviii,306pp. + errata page.
Russel,
Stanislas Jules Marie, comte, 1811-1862 visited Tegré in
1859-60 on a mission from Napoleon III of France to the local
ruler Dajazmach negusé.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen
with his original invoice inserted, bound in a dark blue buckram
with a leather label to spine, original front wrapper bound-in,
old repaired tear to title page, a very nice copy. [Pankhurst:
40]. £ 250.00
-
RUSSELL, Michael. Nubia
and Abyssinia: comprehending
their civil history, antiquities, arts, religion, literature, and
natural history.By the Rev.Michael Russell.Illustrated by a
map, and twelve engravings, chiefly by Jackson.Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, 1833 Contemporary half calf, Fcap.8vo. [17 x
11 mm. ] 440pp.4 engraved plates, extra engraved title page with
vignette, 7 text engravings, folding map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, covers a
little rubbed, map torn at folds, a few old library stamps, a
good copy in a dark green half calf. £ 50.00
-
RUSSELL, Rev
Michael. Nubia
and Abyssinia: comprehending
their civil history, antiquities, arts, religion, literature, and
natural history.Illustrated by a map, and several engravings.Harper’s Family Library No.LXI.New
York: Published by J. & J.Harper, Stereotype Edition, 1833
Fcap.8vo. [16 x 10 mm. ] 331pp.7 engraved plates, extra engraved
title page, folding map.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, upper joint on spine split,
covers spotted, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
cloth. £ 50.00
-
SACY, Silvestre
de. Aethiopica. [So
labelled on spine].Cloth backed 8vo.book containing four papers.
(1).Sacy, Silvestre de.Rapport sur les travaux de M.Asselin de
Chervillé, Fait à la classe d’histoire
et de littérature de l’Institut royal de France, au nom
d’une Commission.Paris: Extrait du Magasin
Encyclopédique, 1815
16pp.Not in COPAC, OCLC
lists one copy.
(2).De Lesseps, Ferdinand.Principaux
faits de l’histoire d’Abyssinie (d’après
les Annales abyssiniennes traduites par James Bruce en
1770).
Paris: Napoléon Chaix, nd. (1860) 48pp.2 plates.
(3).Mariette, Aug.Quatre pages des Archives
Officielles de l’Éthiopie.
Paris: Extract
de la Revue archéologique, nd.19pp.
(4).Esteves
Pereira, F.M.Victorias de Amda Sion, rei de Ethiopia.Traducçao
abreviada pelo P.Manuel de Almeida, com uma versao
franceza por Jules Perruchon.Memoria apresentada por F.M.Esteves Pereira.Extrahido
do Boletim da Sociedade de
geographia de Lisboa.Lisboa, Imprensa nacional, 1891
40pp.Not listed in COPAC, 2 copies in OCLC.
First
extract a little spotted, fourth extract with a dedication from the
author to l’Abbe Méchineau, extracts two and three and
endpaper with a small bookplate “Ex Libris Rousseau”, a
very nice copy in dark blue cloth backed marbled boards. £ 250.00
-
SAID, Rushdi. The
River Nile. Geology,
Hydrology and Utilization.Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1993 Roy.8vo.xiv,320pp.illustrations, 50 maps, biblio. , index. “This
multidisciplinary book... .attempts to reconstruct the history of the
River Nile from its origins to its present shape and
regimen...ӣ 120.00
- SANCEAU, Elaine. Portugal
in Quest of Prester John. London:
Hutchinson & Co. , nd (1944) 8vo.144pp.biblio. , dw. £ 30.00
-
Sanctions:
The character of International Sanctions and their Application. Information
Department Papers, No. 17. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.London: Royal Institute
of International Affairs, 1935 Wrpps, 8vo.72pp.
This
edition with particular reference to Ethiopia, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s green wrappers. £ 25.00
- SANDFORD, Christine. Ethiopia
Under Hailé Selassié. London:
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. , 1946 8vo.viii,149pp.16 plates,
map, appendix, index, chipped dw.
The
author’s husband, Brigadier D.A.Sandford led the patriot
forces of Ethiopians during the Second World War.With a letter
from the publishers to the editor of “East Africa”. £ 30.00
- SANDFORD, Christine. The
Lion of Judah Hath Prevailed: Being
the biography of His Majesty Haile Selassie I.London: J.M.Dent &
Sons Ltd. , 1955 8vo.xi,192pp.16 plates, index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and an
obituary from ‘The Times’ of Christine Sandford
written by Wilfred Thesiger. £ 30.00
- SAPETO, Giuseppe. Viaggio
al Mensa, al Bogos e agli Habab. Di
Giuseppe Sapeto a cura Rulolpho Mazzucconi.Milano: Instituto per
gli Studi di Politica Internazionale, 1941 Wrpps, 8vo.258pp.folding tinted lithograph, 3 monochrome plates, appendices, dw.
The
travels of a Roman Catholic missionary west from Massawa in 1851.First published by the Congreg.di Propaganda Fide in 1857. “This
scholarly work contains unusually detailed chapters on the history
and geography of the region,...” - Pankhurst 34 on the 1851
edition.The Winterton copy with his bookplate, the pages as yet
unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 125.00
- SAPETO, Giuseppe. Viaggio
e missione cattolica fra i Mensâ, i Bogos e gli Habab,con
un cenno geografico e storico dell’Abissinia di Giuseppe
Sapeto M.A.Di P.F.Volume Unico.Roma: Congreg.di Propaganda
Fide, 1857
Contemporary calf backed boards, 8vo.xxxix,528pp. [Fumagalli:
217] [Pankhurst: 34] - “The author, an Italian Roman Catholic
missionary, travelled west from Masawa in 1851 to visit the country
of the Mensa, Bogos, and Habab peoples... .This scholarly work
contains unusually detailed chapters on the history and geography of
Ethiopia,...” A very nice copy in a contemporary light brown
quarter calf with marbled boards and endpapers.COPAC lists the
British Library copy only and OCLC lists three copies. £ 650.00
- SCHOFF, Wilfred
H. The
Periplus of the Erythræan sea. Travel
and trade in the Indian Ocean by a merchant of the first century.Translated from the Greek and annotated by Wilfred H.Schoff.New
York: Longmans, Green, and Co. , 1912 Med.8vo.323pp.illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice inserted,
spine discoloured, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
olive green cloth. £ 125.00
-
SCHREIBER, J. Manuel
de la Langue Tigraï parlée au Centre et dans le Nord
de
l’Abyssinie. In
two volumes.Vienne: Alfred Hoelder, 1887 and 1893
Later
binder’s paper covered boards with original wrappers bound-in,
Roy.8vo.viii,94pp. + iv,95-227pp.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a binder’s
blue marbled paper covered boards. [Black: 73] [Fumagalli:
1230] [Leslau: 996]£ 150.00
-
SCHRENZEL, Ernst
Heinrich. Abessinien,
Land ohne Hunger, Land ohne Zeit. Berlin:
Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1928 Med.8vo.
272pp.numerous
illustrations from photographs, 2 maps, index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly faded, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s royal blue cloth. £ 25.00
-
SCHWEINFURTH, Georg. Beitrag
zur Flora Aethiopiens. Von
Dr.Georg Schweinfurth.Erste Abtheilung.Mit vier Tafeln.Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1867 Recent cloth, Roy.4to.xii,311pp.4
plates (2 folding), biblio.
No
more volumes were published.Some spotting throughout text, A very
nice copy in a recent black cloth, spine lettered in gilt from
the library of the Egyptologist David M.Dixon with his monogram
to the base of spine. £ 850.00
-
SCHWEINFURTH, Georgius. Plantæ
quædam Niloticæquas
in itinere cum divo Adalberto libero Barone de Barnim facto collegit
Robertus Hartmann, Med.Dr.Recensuit et observationes criticas in
plantas prius jam notas et novarum descriptiones addidit Georgius
Schweinfurth.Cum
tabulis lithographis XVI.Berolini: Sumptus fecit et Typis
expressit Georgius Reimer, 1862 Contemporary cloth backed boards
with original printed wrapper laid onto upper board, Roy.4to.iv,53pp.2 tinted lithographed views, 14 lithographed plates of
plants, lithographed page of “Index nominum vernaculorum”
with names in Latin and Arabic, index.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy. £ 475.00
-
SEGERT, Stanislav
and András J.E.Bodrogligeti. Ethiopian
Studies. Dedicated
to Wolf Leslau on the occasion of his seventy-fifth birthday,
November 14th, 1981 by friends and colleagues.Edited by Stanislav
Segert and András J. E. Bodrogligeti. Wiesbaden: Otto
Harrassowitz, 1983 Med.8vo.xii,582pp.plates and maps, biblio.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 75.00
-
SELASSIE, Sergew
Hable. Bibliography
of Ancient & Medieval Ethiopian History. Prepared
by Sergew Hable Selassie, History Department, Haile Selassie I
University.Addis Ababa: 1969 Wrpps, Med.8vo.76pp.index. £ 20.00
-
SELLASSIÉ, Guèbrè. Chronique
du Règne de Ménélik II: Roi des Rois
d’Éthiopie. Traduite
de l’amharique par Tèsfa Sellassié.Publiée
et annotée par Maurice de Coppet.Paris: Maisonneuve Frères,
1930, 1931 Modern binder’s half calf, Imp. 8vo. In two
volumes.
(1).Tome I.xiii,382pp.colour frontispiece and 31 plates, 61
text-illustrations, folding genealogy.
(2).Tome
II.viii,389-796pp.colour frontispiece and 32 plates, 43
text-illustrations, long bibliography, index.
From
the library of Ricardo A.Caminos and bearing his stamp.The
Winterton copy with bookplate, an excellent set in a fine brown
half calf with richly gilt spines. £ 1,200.00
-
SELLASSIÉ, Guèbrè. Chronique
du Règne de Ménélik II: Roi des Rois
d’Éthiopie.Tome I. Traduite
de l’amharique par Tèsfa Sellassié.Publiée
et annotée par Maurice de Coppet, Ancien Ministre de France
en Ethiopie.Paris: Maisonneuve Frères, 1930 Later
binder’s cloth with wrappers mounted on boards, Imp.8vo.
Tome
I.xiii,382pp.double-page colour frontispiece and collotype 31
plates, 61 text-illustrations, folding genealogy.
A
second volume was published, this is not present. £ 300.00
-
SEROTI
SALIS, Renzo. Nozioni
di Diritto Coloniale. Milano:
Biazzi Editore Milano, 1938 Recent green half-calf with marbled
boards, Roy.8vo.
194pp.errata page.
A
work on Italian Colonial law with references to Ethiopia and
Somalia. £ 40.00
-
SHACK, William
A.and H-M.Marcos. Gods
and Heroes: Oral traditions of the Gurage of Ethiopia. Translated
and edited with an introduction and notes by William A.Shack and
Habte-Mariam Marcos.The Oxford Library of African Literature.Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1974
8vo.
xiii, 158pp.frontispiece, folding map, biblio. , index, dw. £ 75.00
-
SHARD, E.Malcolm. Flying
for Ethiopia. By
E.Malcolm Shard.
London: Popular Library, 1936 Cr.8vo.216pp.plates.
A
fictional story about flying during the Italo-Ethiopian War of
1935-1936.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original
invoice enclosed.
Covers lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s light blue cloth. £ 45.00
-
SHELEMAY, Kay
Kaufman. A
Song of Longing: An Ethiopian Journey.
Urbana:
University of Illinois Press, 1991 8vo.
xxii,177pp.frontispiece, map, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with the original invoice enclosed. £ 25.00
- SHELEMAY, Kay
Kaufman. Music,
Ritual, and Falasha History. By
Kay Kaufman Shelemay.East Lansing: African Studies Center,
Michigan State
University 1986, Reprinted, 1989 Med.8vo.
xviii,415pp, map, numerous music examples, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Bent Juel-Jensen with the original invoice
enclosed. £ 36.00
- SHEPSTONE, Harold
J. Africa’s
Oldest Empire. A
picturesque description of life and customs in Abyssinia.London:
Article in “Boy’s Own Paper”, No.8, Vol.63, May
1941 Wrpps, 4to.169-172pp.illustrations.
With
the fine coloured illustration on the front wrapper “War Drums
of Abyssinia” by Kenneth Brookes. £ 30.00
- SHOLDT, L.Lance. The
Epidemiology of Human Pediculosis in Ethiopia.
By
L.Lance Sholdt, Marvin L.Holloway and W.Don Fronk.Special
publication.Jacksonville, Florida: Navy Disease Vector Ecology and
Control Center, 1979
4to.xii,150pp.illustrations, biblio.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter from the author to him
and a copy of his reply. £ 30.00
- SIX, Veronika. Die
Vita des Abuna Tadewos von Dabra Maryam im Tanasee. Text,
Übersetzung und Kommentar.Verzeichnis der orientalischen
Handschriften in Deutschland, Supplementband 18.Wiesbaden: Franz
Steiner Verlag, 1975
Small 4to.393pp.map, biblio, index.
From
the library of Professor Stefan Strelcyn, the Ethiopic scholar, with
his small ink-stamp the title page, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black
cloth. £ 80.00
- SJÖSTRÖM, Margareta
& Rolf. Literacy
Schools in a Rural Society. A
study of Yemissrach Dimts Literacy Campaign in Ethiopia.Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, Research Report no.39.Uppsala: The Scandinavian Institute of African Studies, 1977
Wrpps, 8vo.vii,130pp.7 figures, map, biblio. , appendix. £ 18.00
- SKINNER, Robert
P. Abyssinia
of To-day. An
Account of the First Mission sent by the American Government of
the Court of the King of Kings (1903-1904).London: Edward Arnold,
and New York: Longmans, Green & Co. , 1906 8vo.xiv, 227pp. frontispiece and 31 plates, map, appendices.
“Seen
through the eyes of a diplomat interested in his country’s
increasing trade with Ethiopia, this book gives a brisk but
essentially optimistic overview of modernising trends in
Menilek’s Ethiopia in the setting of a traditional African
State.Some interesting photographs.” - Pankhurst: 108.The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly faded, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 90.00
- SNOWDEN, Frank
M. Blacks
in Antiquity: Ethiopians
in the Greco-Roman Experience.Cambridge: Belnap Press of Harvard
University Press, 1970
Med.8vo.xxii,364pp.120 plates,
biblio. , index, dw. £ 25.00
- SOLEILLET, Paul. Voyages
en Éthiopie (Janvier 1882 - Octobre 1884). Notes,
Lettres & Documents Divers.Rouen: Imprimerie de Espérance
Cagniard, 1886 Recent quarter morocco, small 4to.iii,349pp.errata leaf. “The
author, a French traveller and trader who supplied firearms to
Menilek, describes
his
exploration from 1882 to 1884”, - [Pankhurst: 66]. [Broc:
302].
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in a recent dark brown quarter morocco with marbled boards. £ 450.00
- SOLEILLET, Paul. Voyages
en Éthiopie (Janvier 1882 - Octobre 1884). Notes,
Lettres & Documents Divers.Rouen: Imprimerie de Espérance
Cagniard, 1886 Recent cloth with original front wrapper bound-in,
small 4to.iii,347pp.
Another
copy from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate,
last two leaves chipped on corners, occasional spotting
throughout latter half of text, a good copy in a recent dark
green cloth with a black leather label. £ 250.00
-
Something. The
Literary Magazine of University College, Haile Sellassie I
University.Addis Ababa: 1963 Wrpps, 8vo.81pp. + 8pp.of
advertisements, frontispiece of Haile Sellassie.
The
editor was Theodore Y.T.Han, the assistant editor was Takkele
Taddese and contains twenty contributions by the editors as well as
Stephen Wright, William Prouty, etc. “A small voice, isolated
from other voices of the continent, its chance for survival may be
slim,...” - from the editorial.Only this issue was
published.Not listed on COPAC, three copies on OCLC.A very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark red printed wrappers. £ 50.00
- SOUTHWORTH, Alvan
S. Four
Thousand Miles of African Travel. A
Personal Record of a Journey up the Nile and through the Soudan to
the Confines of Central Africa.Embracing a Discussion on the
Sources of the Nile, and an Examination of the Slave Trade.By
Alvan S.Southwold, Secretary of the American Geographical Society.With Map and Illustrations.New York; Baker, Pratt & Co. , 1875
8vo.xi,381pp.frontispiece and 21 lithographed plates mostly
from photographs, 2 maps (1 folding), appendices.
The
author travelled extensively in Egypt and the Sudan; with
considerable information on the Kingdom of Abyssinia under King
Johannez.Bookplate removed from front pastedown, small ink
ownership stamps to end-papers, verso of plates and maps, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with gilt
lettering and figure on upper board. £ 200.00
-
Spectrum
Guide to Ethiopia. Nairobi:
Camerapix Publishers International 1995, Second edition, 1996
Wrpps, Med.8vo.
364pp.numerous colour plates, maps, biblio. ,
index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a copy of a letter from him to
the editor. £ 20.00
- SPEKE, J.H. Captain
Speke’s Adventures in Somaliland. Parts
I - III published in Blackwoods Magazine in the issues for May,
June and July of 1860.Edinburgh: Blackwoods Magazine, 1860 The
three parts bound together in half-calf with marbled paper boards,
the title in gilt on a
leather
section mounted on the upper board, 8vo.54pp.
Speke
later re-wrote this as “What led to the Discovery of the
Source of the Nile” published in 1864. £ 275.00
- SPENCER, John
H. Ethiopia
at Bay: A Personal Account of the Haile Sellassie Years. Algonac,
Michigan: Reference Publications, Inc. , 1984 Med.8vo.
xiv,397pp.illustrations, 5 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 125.00
- STADE, Bernardi. De
Isaiae Vaticiniis Aethiopicis Diatribe. Lipsiae:
Sumptibus
F.C.W.Vogelii, 1873 Recent quarter morocco, 8vo.viii,131pp.biblio.
The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, some staining and foxing to
pages, a very nice copy in a recent black quarter morocco with
marbled boards.
Not in Fumagalli. [Black: 45]£ 150.00
- STANLEY, Henry
M. Coomassie
and Magdala: The
Story of Two British Campaigns in Africa.With numerous
illustrations from drawings by Melton Prior (Special Artist in
Ashantee of the Illustrated London News) and other artists, and two
maps.London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1874 8vo.
xiv,510pp.frontispiece and 27 plates and illustrations, 2 folding maps.
Carefully
recased in the publisher’s dark green decorated cloth, a very
nice copy. £ 350.00
- STARININ, V.P. Efiopskii
Iazyk. [Ethiopian
Language. ] Institut narodov Azii.Azyki narodov Azii i Afriki.Moskva: Akademiia nauk SSSR, Glav.red.vostochnoi lit-ry, 1967
Wrpps, 8vo.120pp.folding table, errata page, biblio.
A
Russian grammar of the Ethiopic language. £ 60.00
- STARKIE, Enid. Arthur
Rimbaud in Abyssinia. Oxford
studies in modern languages and literature.Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1937 8vo.
vii,158pp.map, biblio. , index.
Covers
marked, from the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate, a good copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 50.00
- STARKIE, Enid. Arthur
Rimbaud. London:
Hamish Hamilton, New and revised edition, 1947 8vo.464pp.12
plates, appendices, index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and a copy
of the original invoice, a nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. £ 25.00
- STAUDER, Jack. The
Majangir; Ecology and Society of a Southwest Ethiopian People. Cambridge
Studies in Social Anthropology, No.5.
Cambridge: At The
University Press, 1971 Med.8vo.
xi,200pp.4 plates, 4 maps,
11 tables, 6 text figures, biblio. , index, dw. “The
Majangir live on the thickly forested slopes of the southwestern
edge of the Ethiopian plateau, between the Anuak of the plains
and the Galla of the highlands.ӣ 30.00
-
STEER, G.L. Sealed
and Delivered: A Book on the Abyssinian Campaign. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1942 8vo.
iv,256pp.2 folding maps,
appendices, index.
An
important account of the Second World War in Ethiopia.From the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, slight bump to
base of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light
blue cloth. £ 75.00
-
STELLA, Johannes
Karolus. Bibliographia
Habessinica: sive librorum de rebus aethiopicis catalogus,editorum
usque ad annum 1799, quos collegit, recensuit, digessit, genuina
scripta a spuriis secrevit, notis illustravit, et indicibus
instruxit, addita nonnullorum auctorum vita.Ravennae
: Apud Joh.Karolum Stellam, 1984 4to.249pp.19 plates, folding
map in pocket, index.
“Prima
impressione di 24 esemplari.Copia N.24.”
Not listed in
COPAC, OCLC lists two copies. £ 200.00
-
STERN, Henry
A. Wanderings
among the Falashas in Abyssinia,together
with a description of the country and its various inhabitants by
Henry A.Stern.Second Edition with a new introduction by Robert L.Hess.Cass Library of African studies.Missionary researches and
travels no.4.London:
Frank Cass, 1968 8vo.xxxvii,ix,322pp.8 plates, folding map,
biblio. , dw.
The
second edition of the London 1862 edition.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. [Pankhurst: 36]£ 100.00
-
STIGAND, C.H. To
Abyssinia, through an unknown Land: An
Account of a Journey through unexplored Regions of British East
Africa by Lake Rudolf to the Kingdom of Menelek.By Captain C.H.Stigand.With thirty-six illustrations and
two maps.London:
Seeley & Co. , 1910 8vo.
xvi,17-352pp.36 plates, 2 maps, (1 folding coloured), index.
Scattered
foxing, sides of spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s orange cloth with gilt title to spine and upper
board, gilt illustration of camels to upper board. £ 275.00
-
STRATHERN, Paul. A
Season in Abyssinia: an impersonation.
London:
Macmillan, 1972 8vo.320pp.dw.
A
novel based on life of Arthur Rimbaud, the French poet and
adventurer in Abyssinia.From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with
his Amharic bookplate. £ 25.00
-
STRAUBE, Helmut. Westkuschitische
Völker Süd-Äthiopiens. Mit
einem Beitrage von W.Schulz-Weidner.With an “English
Summary”.Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition 1950-52 und
1954-56, Band III.Stuttgart: W.Kohlhammer Verlag, 1963 4to.xiii,411,30pp.44 plates, 29 pages of line-drawings, 8 maps, biblio. , index, dw.
The
definitive survey of the Western Kushitic peoples of Southern
Ethiopia. A very nice copy with many excellent line
illustrations of the arts and crafts of the area. £ 200.00
- STRELCYN, S. Catalogue
of Ethiopian manuscripts in the British Libraryacquired
since the year 1877.London: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1978
Cr.4to.xvi,184pp.16 plates, biblio. , index, dw. £ 45.00
- STRELCYN, Stefan. Catalogue
des manuscrits éthiopiens de l’Accademia nazionale dei
Lincei. Fonds
Conti Rossini et fonds Caetani 209, 375, 376, 377, 378 par Stefan
Streleyn.Accademia nazionale dei Lincei, Indici e sussidi
bibliografici della Biblioteca, 9.Roma: Accademia nazionale dei
Lincei, 1976
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.xv,395pp.11 plates, biblio. , index. £ 50.00
- STRELCYN, Stefan. Catalogue
of Ethiopic Manuscripts: In
the John Rylands University Library of anchester.Manchester:
University Press, 1974 8vo.xii,116pp.10 plates, index. £ 25.00
- TAFLA, Bairu. A
Chronicle of Emperor Yohannes IV (1872-89). Äthiopistische
Forschungen, Band I.Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1977
Roy.8vo.
199pp.numerous plates, 5 folding genealogies,
biblio.
With
a presentation inscription from the author.The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth. £ 40.00
- TAFLA, Bairu. Ethiopia
and Germany: Cultural, Political and Economical Relations,
1871-1936. Äthiopistische
Forschungen Band 5.Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1981
Roy.8vo.326pp.plates, biblio. , index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a presentation slip from Edward
Ullendorff.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon
cloth. £ 50.00
- TALBOT, David
Abner. Contemporary
Ethiopia. New
York: Philosophical Library, 1952 8vo.x,267pp.biblio. ,
index.
Covers
a little rubbed, occasional underlining, a nice copy in the brown
cloth. £ 18.00
- TAMRAT, Taddesse. Church
and state in Ethiopia, 1270-1527. Oxford
studies in African affairs.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972
8vo.
xv,327pp.6 plates, 6 maps, plan, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a postcard to him from Ethiopia. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 90.00
-
The
Bible. London:
British and Foreign Bible Society 1962, revised 1965 8vo.
The
Bible printed throughout in Amharic.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very fine copy in the publisher’s black
cloth. £ 25.00
-
The
Christian Orient. London:
British Library, 1978 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
79pp.4 colour and 32
monochrome plates, 5 maps, biblio.
An
exhibition in the King’s Library from the 5th July to the 24th
September 1978 covering the Orthodox, Syriac, Coptic, Ethiopian,
Armenian and Georgian churches. £ 30.00
-
The
Church of Ethiopia. A
panorama of history and spiritual life.Addis Ababa:
A
Publication of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church, 1970 Wrpps, 8vo.
iv,97pp.11 plates, map. £ 30.00
-
The
New Testament in Ge’ez. London:
British and Foreign Bible Society, 1973 8vo.453pp.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, containing
a letter by an anonymous Ethiopian to Juel-Jensen, a very nice
copy in the black cloth. £ 30.00
-
Tigrinya
Language Notes. [So
written in red biro on the upper card cover]. A total of 161
duplicated foolscap leaves printed rectos only, two holes punched
in upper margins and the whole bound between two pieces of brown
board with
an old white bootlace. The
lower piece of card has a British postage stamp dated 7 Nov 68 and
the address of Mr. & Mrs.Roger Cowley, C.M.J.Mission,
Jenda, Nr.Gondar, Ethiopia.
The work is a syllabus for the
study of the Tigrinya language. £ 40.00
- TOURNERIE, Patricia
Irwin. Colour
and Dye Recipes of Ethiopia. London:
Published privately by the author, 1986 8vo.vi,152pp.map,
biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate and a
presentation inscription from the author to him.COPAC lists the
British Library copy and OCLC lists the Yale University copy as well
as the BL copy.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 250.00
- TOY, Barbara. In
Search of Sheba.Across the Sahara to Ethiopia.
London:
John Murray, 1961 8vo.x,242pp.plates, map, index, dw. £ 25.00
- TREMAUX, P. Voyage
en Éthiopie au Soudan oriental et dans la Nigritie. Publié
avec encouragement du governement par P.Trémaux.Duexième
edition.Paris: Librairie de L.Hachette et Cie. , 1862, 1863 In
two volumes.Later quarter calf, 8vo.
(1).Tome Premier. Égypte et Éthiopie.iii,432pp.
(2).Le Soudan.iii,456pp.
The
expeditions were undertaken between 1847 and 1854.This is the
second edition, the first having been published in 1852.Both Gay
and Hilmy mention an atlas published in 1864, this is not present.A very nice set
in a later dark blue quarter calf with green cloth covered boards. [Broc: 315, Hilmy, II: 294, Gay: 393]£ 300.00
- TRIMINGHAM, J.Spencer. The
Christian Church and missions in Ethiopia: (including Eritrea and
the Somalilands). London:
World Dominion Press, 1950 Boards, Fcap.8vo.viii,73pp.2 folding
maps.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 30.00
- TROFIMOV, V.A. Politika
Anglii i Italii v Servero-Vostochnoy Afrikye vo vtoroy polovinye XIX
v. (Efiopia
i Somalii). [The Policy of Britain and Italy in North-Eastern
Africa in the second half of the 19th century. (Ethiopia and
Somalia)].Moskva: AN, 1962 Cloth-backed boards, Cr.8vo.204pp.bibliography.
The
ex-Foreign Office Library copy. £ 30.00
- TUCKER, A.N.and M.A.Bryan. The
Non-Bantu Languages of North-Eastern Africa. With
a supplement on the Non-Bantu Languages of Southern Africa by E.O.J.Westphal.Handbook of African Languages, Part III.London:
Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford
University Press, 1956
Wrpps,
Med.8vo.xv,228pp.2 folding maps, (one a large coloured folding
map of the non-Bantu languages of North-East Africa in a pocket of
the rear wrapper), biblio. , index. £ 45.00
- TURAEV, B. Horae
Aethiopicae - Turayeff.1900 - 1902. [So
labelled on spine. ] Four offprints by Turaev, Boris Aleksandrovich
(1868-1920) on Ethiopian antiquity.Saint Petersburg: Akademii
nauk, 1900 - 1902 Contemporary half calf, Roy.8vo.
(1).Efiopskie rukopisi musei tserkovio-arkheologicheskago
obshestva pri Kievskoi Dukhovnoi Akademii.S. -Peterburg: Tipografi’ia
Imperatorskoi akademii nauk, 1900 ii,61-67pp. + 1pp.
(2).Efiopskie rukopisi Gatchinckago Dvortsa.Sanktpeterburg:
1900 ii,7pp.
(3). “Bogatstvo Tsarei” Traktat
o dinasticheskom perevorote v Abissinii v XIII vek.Sanktpeterburg: 1901 ii,157-171pp.
(4).Dve Aksumskija
Monetu Imperatorskago zrmitazha.S. -Peterburg: 1901
8pp.2 illustrations.
Offprints
from the “Zapisoki Vostochnago otdeleniia Imperatorskago
Russkago arkheologicheskago obshchestva, Tom XII, XIII, XIII”
and “Zapisoki Klassicheskago otdeleniia Imperatorskago
Russkago arkheologicheskago obshchestva, Tom I.”
Calf
worn on spine and corners, a very nice copy in a dark red half calf.
None listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £ 150.00
- TUTSCHEK, Carl. Lexicon
der Galla Sprache. Verfasst
von Karl Tutschek, herausgegeben von Lorenz Tutschek.I.Theil.Galla - English - Deutsch.München: [Gedruckt bei Dr.Franz
Wild], 1844 Disbound, small 8vo.lix,205pp.
The
dedication on page iii is to “His Royal Highness Maximilian
Crown Prince of Bavaria...” Pages v-xxx form the preface in
English, xxxiii-lix in German.Edited after the death of the author
by his brother.Inscribed on the dedication page: “To Mr E.Parker from his sincere admirer L.Krapf.New Rabbai Mombaz 4 March
1847”.Ludwig Krapf had moved to Mombassa in 1844 and then to
Rabai where he continued his missionary and linguistic endeavours.Some preliminary spotting, disbound from a larger compilation
volume. [Fumagalli: 1170]£ 350.00
- TUTSCHEK, Charles. A
Grammar of the Galla Language. Edited
by Lawrence Tutschek, M.D.Munich: Gedruckt bei Dr.Franz Wild,
1845 Modern calf backed marbled boards, Cr.8vo. [21 x 14 cm. ]
viii,91pp.
The
dedication is to Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, Bart.Edited after the
death of the author by his brother.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, some occasional light foxing, a fine copy of the
first Galla grammar in English. [Fumagalli: 1170]£ 450.00
-
UHLIG, Siegbert. Äthiopische
Paläographie. Äthiopistische
Forschungen
Band 22.Stuttgart: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1988
Med.8vo.
848pp.numerous illustrations and examples of script,
biblio. , index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 120.00
-
ULLENDORF, Edward. An
Amharic Chrestomathy. Introduction,
Grammatical Tables, Texts, Amharic-English Glossary.London: Oxford
University Press, 1965 8vo.ix,141pp.plate, biblio. , dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a letter to him from the author
discussing his writing, the Crown Princess of Ethiopia, an
Ethiopian manuscript obtained by Juel-Jensen and two Ethiopian
students in England. £ 60.00
-
ULLENDORF, Edward. Ethiopia
and the Bible. The
Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1967.London: Published
for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1968
Roy.8vo.xiii,173pp.3 colour plates, biblio. , index, dw.
The
Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth. £ 36.00
-
ULLENDORF, Edward. Is
Biblical Hebrew a language?Studies
in Semitic languages and civilizations.Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz,
1977
Wrpps, Med.8vo.xiii,394pp.plates, index.
One
third of this book covers Amharic.From the library of Dr
Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed.A very nice
copy in the publisher’s dark blue wrappers. £ 90.00
-
ULLENDORF, Edward. The
autobiography of Emperor Haile Sellassie of Ethiopia. Conferenza
tenuta nella seduta del 10 aprile 1974.
Problemi Attuali di
Scienza e di Cultura Quaderni N.197.
Roma: Accademia Nazionale
dei Lincei, 1974 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.14pp.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 18.00
-
ULLENDORFF, Edward. The
Ethiopians: An introduction to country and people. London:
Oxford University Press, 1960 8vo.
xv,232pp.16 plates,
folding map, biblio. , index.
The
first edition with the signature of Arnold Toynbee to the
endpaper. £ 30.00
-
ULLENDORFF, Edward. The
Ethiopians: An introduction to country and people. London:
Oxford University Press 1960, Second Edition 1965, reprinted 1967
8vo.xv,235pp.16 plates, folding map, biblio. , index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate. £ 30.00
-
ULLENDORFF, Edward
and C.F.Beckingham. The
Hebrew letters of Prester John. By
Edward Ullendorff and C.F.Beckingham.Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1982 Med.8vo.xiii,252pp.illustrations, biblio. , index,
dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 60.00
- ULLENDORFF, Edward
and Stephen G.Wright. Catalogue
of Ethiopian Manuscripts in the Cambridge University Library. With
a contribution by D.A.Hubbard.Cambridge: At The University
Press, 1961
Wrpps, 8vo.ix,76pp.biblio. , index. £ 20.00
-
Usi
e Costumi dell’Abissinia e dei Dintorni di Massaua. Da
acquarello originali di un Indigeno.Riprodotti da Laz.Pasini.Milano: Ant.Vallardi, Roma: Editore Filali, nd. (circa 1900)
Oblong 8vo.Concertina folding plate comprising
12
chromolithographic illustrations.
The
captions to the coloured plates read: Carosello (Divertimento
Militare); Tribunale Ordinario; Un capo Abissino in marcia colla
moglie; Banchetto Abissino; La commemorazione del Battesimo (Temkat)
di Christo nel Giordano; Carico dei Muli alla mattina; Orefice;
Lavandai; Abissine Portatrici d’Acqua; Parrucchiere -
Polverizzazione del Berbery; Macinazione del Tief o della Dura -
Cottura dell’Eugerà (pane); Sulla spiaggia di Massaua.The
front cover has a scene of Abyssinians playing mancala outside a
group of round houses printed in colour with the title printed
above.The plates show Abyssinians in their daily lives and are all
signed Laz.Pasini.Lazzaro Pasini (1861 - 1949) was an Italian
artist and painter who early in his career illustrated books for
publishers.
No copy listed on COPAC, two listed on OCLC. £ 675.00
- VALENTIA, George. Voyages
and Travels to India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt,in
the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806.In three volumes.London: Printed for William Miller, by W.Bulmer and Co. , 1809
Contemporary half calf, Roy.4to.
(1).Vol.I.xiv,496pp.17 engraved plates, vignette, appendix.
(2).Vol.II.iv,520pp.25 plates, vignette, 2 folding maps.
(3).Vol.III.iii,506pp.27 plates, vignette, 2 folding
maps.
On
his return voyage from India Valentia travelled through the Red Sea
where he visited Massawa and the Dahlak Islands, he sent his
secretary, Henry Salt into the interior and much of volume III is
taken up with Salt’s accounts of Tigre including Axum and
Adwa.Slight offsetting of plates, all spines with a later reback
retaining original backstrips, corners bumped, covers a little
scratched, lower hinge on volume III splitting; internally a
very nice clean copy, with contemporary marbled endpapers and
boards.
[Pankhurst: 11]£ 1,500.00
- VANDERHEYM, J. -G. Une
Expédition avec le Négous Ménélik. Vingt
mois en Abyssinie.Ouvrage contenant soixante-huit illustrations
d’après les photographies de l’Auteur.Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie. , 1896
Contemporary quarter
morocco with original wrappers bound-in, Cr.8vo.
3,v,205pp.68 plates and illustrations, folding map.
A
French traveller to Ethiopia in 1894-5. “The author
subsequently embarked on perhaps the most interesting part of his
journey when he accompanied Menilek on his expedition of 1894 to
Walamo.” - [Pankhurst: 85].
The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, pages uniformly browned, a very nice copy in a
contemporary quarter maroon morocco with marbled boards and
endpapers. £ 150.00
- VANNUTELLI, L.e C.Citerni. L’Omo,
Viaggio d’Esplorazione nell’Africa Orientale. Seconda
Spedizione Bòttego.Sotto gli auspici della Società
Geografica Italiana.Con 141 incisioni, 11 tavole e 9 carte.Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore, 1899 Contemporary binder’s
cloth-backed marbled boards, Roy.8vo.xvi,650pp.photogravure portrait frontispiece of Vittorio Bòttego, 8
collotype and 2 lithographed plates, numerous half-tone plates and
illustrations, 9 coloured folding maps (7 in pocket of rear board),
folding chart, geographical, metrological and astronomical, and
zoological appendices, index.
The
expedition travelled from the Benadir Coast of Southern Somalia
north to Lugh, west to Lake Rudolph and then north-east through
Ethiopia to the coast of the Gulf of Aden at Zeilia.This was the
second of Vittorio Bòttego’s expeditions in Somalia and
during this expedition he died.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, boards a little rubbed, a very nice copy
in a
contemporary binder’s maroon cloth backed boards. [Pankhurst:
88]. £ 500.00
- VARENBERGH, Joseph. Studien
zur äthiopischen Reichsordnung. Inaugural-Dissertation
zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der Kaiser-Wilhelms-Universität
Strassburg vorgelegt von Joseph Varenbergh aus Gent.
Strassburg:
Karl J.Trübner, 1915 Wrpps, 8vo.46pp.Wrappers
dusty. £ 50.00
- VARLEY, Douglas
H. (Compiler). A
Bibliography of Italian Colonisation in Africa with a Section on
Abyssinia. London:
Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1970
Wrpps, 8vo.92pp.
A
reprint authorized by the Royal Commonwealth Society from the 1936
edition, with a new introduction. £ 25.00
- VEITCH, Sophie
F.F. (Ed. ). Views
in Central Abyssinia with Portraits of the Natives of the Galla
Tribes,taken
in pen and ink under circumstances of peculiar difficulty, by T.E. ,
a German traveller, believed at present to be one of the captives
there.With descriptions by Sophie F.F.Veitch.London:
John Camden Hotten, 1868 Oblong 4to.7pp.40 lithographed plates
with a facing page of descriptive letterpress.
“These
interesting views of the highlands of Abyssinia are from sketches
made, in the years 1853-54, by a German artist, and subsequently
sent as a present to the Anglican Bishop in Jerusalem by Mr.Waldmeyer, one of his lay missionaries in Abyssinia, and now,
unfortunately, a captive there.” Curiously ‘T.E. ’
has never been identified.The spine has been expertly and
carefully reglued using gutta-percha which was the original method
of binding.Some spotting on the pages, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s green moiré patterned cloth lettered in
gilt on the spine and upper board. £ 1,750.00
- [VENERIO, Achille]. Alphabetum
Aethiopicum, sive Abyssinum. Cum
Oratione Dominicali salutatione angelica, symbolo fidei &
praeceptis Decalogi, Latina lingua compositis, & charactere
Aethiopico impressis.Romae: Typis Sac.Congregationis de Propag.Fide, 1631
Modern
binder’s marbled paper boards with printed paper label to
spine, Fcap.8vo. [178 x 110 mm. ] [2], 3 - 16pp.
With
Latin and Ethiopic type.Achille Venerio re-issued Marianus
Vittorius’s Ethiopic grammar of 1552 in 1630 and he is
credited with the authorship of this work.Not in Black. [Fumagalli: 1320] [Leslau: 341] Woodcut vignette
on title page, uncut, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, occasional light
spotting, a very nice copy. £ 750.00
- VIGILANTES.
Abyssinia. The
essential facts in dispute and an answer to the question - “Ought
we to support sanctions?” London: New Statesman and Nation,
1935 Wrpps, 8vo.62pp.map.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his original invoice enclosed. £ 20.00
- VIGNÉRAS, Sylvian. Une
Mission Française en Abyssinie. Paris:
Armand Colin et Cie, 1897 Contemporary quarter calf, Cr.8vo.xiv,224pp.60 collotype plates.
The
mission to Menelik travelled from Djibouti to Harrar, on to Addis
Ababa and back to Djibouti.The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, spine slightly sunned, a very nice copy in a brown
calf quarter binding with marbled boards and endpapers. £ 125.00
- VIGNÉRAS, Sylvian. Une
Mission Française en Abyssinie. Paris:
Armand Colin
et Cie, 1897 Contemporary binder’s black
cloth, Cr.8vo.
Old
library ink-stamp to endpapers, covers rubbed, occasional foxing, a
good copy. £ 90.00
- VIRGIN, General. The
Abyssinia I Knew. By
General Virgin, Military Advisor to the Emperor Haile Selassie.Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford.London: MacMillan and
Co. , 1936 Med.8vo.
xi,184pp.31 plates, coloured folding
map, appendix.
The
author went to Ethiopia as military advisor to the Emperor in 1934
and left following an illness in 1935.Covers and spine
unevenly faded, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. [Pankhurst: 199]£ 90.00
- VIVIAN, Herbert. Abyssinia:
Through the Lion-Land to the Court of the Lion
of Judah. With
80 illustrations and two maps.London: C.Arthur Pearson, 1901
8vo.xvi,342pp.numerous plates and illustrations, 2 folding maps,
index.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate, a very
nice copy in a contemporary dark green remainder cloth. [Pankhurst: 98]£ 150.00
- VOLLBRECHT, Hans. Im
Reiche des Negus Negesti Menelik II. Eine
Gesandtschaftsreise nach Abessinien.Von Hans Vollbrecht Königlich
Preussischer Oberstabsarzt.Mit 29 Abbildungen und einer Karte.
Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft,
1906 8vo.
vi,239pp.frontispiece and 28 illustrations on plates, folding map.
The
author was a German physician who travelled to Addis Ababa and
Northern Ethiopia in 1905. “Some interesting
photographs.” - [Pankhurst: 118].The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated
grey cloth. £ 175.00
- WADDINGTON, George
and Barnard Hanbury. Journal
of a Visit to Some Parts of Ethiopia. With
maps and other engravings.London: John Murray, 1822 Publisher’s
boards, 4to.vii,333pp. + 2pp publisher’s list, 16
lithographed plates (1 folding), 2 folding lithographed maps,
appendix, recent binder’s slipcase. “Arriving
in Venice in January, 1820, in my way to the East, I found there my
friend, Mr.Barnard Hanbury, preparing for an antiquarian visit to
Egypt and Nubia, and an attempt to penetrate as far as Dongola: ...”
With the engraved armorial bookplate of William Windham, Esquire,
the Winterton copy with his bookplate, maps slightly foxed, an
excellent copy in the publisher’s light blue paper covered
boards with a paper label
to spine, enclosed in a brown morocco
backed slipcase with marbled interior. £ 1,200.00
- WADDINGTON, George
and Barnard Hanbury. Journal
of a Visit to Some Parts
of Ethiopia. With
maps and other engravings.London: John Murray, 1822
Later
half calf with marbled boards, 4to.
Another
very good ex-library copy, with small red ink stamps to plates, and
occasionally in the text. £ 600.00
- WALDMEIER, Theophilus. The
Autobiography of Theophilus Waldmeier, Missionary. being
an account of Ten Years’ Life in Abyssinia; and Sixteen Years
in Syria.London: S.W.Partridge & Co. , and Leominster: the
Orphans’ Printing Press, 1886 8vo.xiv,339pp.frontispiece
and 36 plates, index. “Waldmeier,
a Swiss Protestant missionary in the service of King Téwodros
arrived in Bagemder from the Sudan in 1859 and left immediately
after the monarch’s suicide in 1868.” - Pankhurst:
39.A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 125.00
- WALEY, Daniel. British
public opinion and the Abyssinian War, 1935-6.
London:
Maurice Temple Smith in association with the London School of
Economics and Political Science, 1975 8vo.176pp.index, dw.
From
the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with signature to the endpaper. £ 25.00
- WALKER, C.H. . The
Abyssinian At Home. By
C.H.Walker, O.B.E. (Late Sudan Civil Service, H.B.M.Consul for
Western Ethiopia).London: The Sheldon Press, 1933 Cr.8vo.xii,220pp.index. “The
Abyssinian has been left to speak for himself.This book is a
translation of Amharic notes, which are the statements of natives
taken down in their actual speech...”
Slight mark to
spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red-brown cloth. £ 40.00
- WALSH, Langton
Prendergast. Under
the Flag and Somali Coast Stories. London:
Andrew Melrose Ltd. , nd. (circa 1920) Med.8vo.384pp.frontispiece, appendix.
The
author was a political officer who served in Egypt in 1882-4 and was
present at Kassassin and Tel-el-Kebir, and afterwards in Somalia
from 1884 to 1892.He writes in a lively and amusing style and
recounts many interesting anecdotes about the people he met
including Ulysses Grant, Richard Burton, General Gordon and Charles
Beke.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s royal blue
cloth. £ 125.00
- WANSLEBEN, Johann
Michael. Nouvelle
Relation en forme de Journal, d’un Voyage fait en Egypt. Par
le P.Vansleb, R.D.En 1672 & 1673.A Paris: Chez Estienne
Michallet, 1677 Contemporary calf, 12mo.xiv,423,17pp.index.
Johann
Michael Wansleben was a German orientalist who had been a disciple
of Hiob Ludolf.Ludolf’s patron the Duke Ernst I of
Saxe-Coburg funded a scientific expedition to Ethiopia under
Wansleben who however never reached Ethiopia.However his journey
in Egypt took him further South than any previous traveller and he
managed to collect in Egypt many Ethiopian manuscripts which are
now in Paris.Head and tail of spine rubbed, joints slightly
thin, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with a richly gilt
spine and a gilt Greek key design to the upper and lower boards.
[Blackmer: 1767] [Gay: 2278] [Hilmy: 318]£ 950.00
- WATERHOUSE, Francis
A. Gun
Running in the Red Sea. London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , Ltd. , 1936 Med.8vo.ix,244pp.8
plates.
A
tale of gun-running into Ethiopia in the years prior to the First
World War.Lacking rear endpaper and slight preliminary foxing, a
nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 50.00
- WAUGH, Evelyn. Remote
People. London:
Duckworth, 1931 8vo.240pp.frontispiece and 6 plates, 2 maps.
Travels
in Abyssinia, South Arabia, Zanzibar, Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and
Congo.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic
bookplate and a copy of a related press-cutting.Slight fade
mark to upper board, a very nice copy of the first edition in
the publisher’s purple cloth. £ 125.00
- WAUGH, Evelyn. Waugh
in Abyssinia. London:
Longmans, Green and Co. , 1936 8vo.viii,253pp.
Reminiscences
of a British journalist in Abyssinia during the Italo-Ethiopian war.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with his Amharic bookplate
and the original invoice enclosed as well as a contemporary postcard
of the Royal Palace.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth. £ 125.00
- WAUGH, Evelyn. When
the Going was Good. London:
Duckworth, 1946 8vo.318pp.colour frontispiece, folding map,
index.
Comprises
all that the author wishes to preserve of the four books written
between 1929
and 1935: Labels, Remote people, Ninety-two days
and Waugh in Abyssinia.
From the library of Dr Juel-Jensen with
his Amharic bookplate.
Covers lightly marked, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s yellow cloth. £ 90.00
- WEISCHER, Bernd
Manuel. Qerellos
IV 3: Traktate
des Severianos von Gabala, Gregorios Thaumaturgos und Kyrillos von
Alexandrien. Äthiopistische Forschungen, Band 7.Wiesbaden:
Franz Steiner Verlag, 1980 Roy.8vo.143pp.4 plates.
From
the library of the Ethiopic scholar Professor Stefan Strelcyn with
his stamp to the title page, the Winterton copy with bookplate,
a very nice copy in the red cloth. £ 36.00
- WELD, Desta
Tekle. Amharic
Dictionary. Addis
Ababa: Printed by Artistic Printers, 1970 Roy.8vo.1,285pp.plates, illustrations.
Written
entirely in Amharic, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue
cloth. £ 30.00
- WERBROUCK, R. La
Campagne des Troupes Coloniales Belges en Abyssinie. Par
le Capitaine-Commandant R.Werbrouck.Léopoldville: Courrier
d’Afrique, 1945 Wrpps, Med.8vo.xvi,153pp.numerous plates
and illustrations, 16 folding maps, 6 folding tables,
appendices, index. “La
présente relation est basée sur l’Historique
Officiel de la Campagne des Forces Coloniales Belges en Abyssinie
rédigé en collaboration avec le Lieutenant G.Dejose.”£ 125.00
- WHEELER, Post. The
Golden Legend of Ethiopia. The
love-story of Maqeda, Virgin Queen of Axum & Sheba, &
Solomon the Great King.New York: D.Appleton-Century Co. , 1936
Cr.8vo.xi,184pp.colour frontispiece, endpaper maps.
Covers
slightly marked, a nice copy in the publisher’s cloth from the
library of Dr Juel-Jensen with a small annotated catalogue
insert. £ 30.00
- WILKINS,