Catalogue 97: Eastern Africa
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
A catalogue of books concerning the countries of Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, and Malawi.
Published by Michael Graves-Johnston, London: 2007.
VAT Reg. No. GB 238 2333 72
ISBN 978-0-9554227-1-3
Price: £ 5.00

All goods remain the property of the seller until paid for in full.
All prices are net and forwarding is extra.
All books are in very good condition, in the publishers’ original cloth binding, and are
First Editions, unless specifically stated otherwise.
Any book may be returned if unsatisfactory, provided we are advised in advance.
Your attention is drawn to your rights as a consumer under the Consumer Protection
(Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.
The illustrations in the text are taken from item 49: Cott: Uganda in Black and White.
The cover photograph is taken from item 299: Photographs. East Africa.
- A Guide to Zanzibar: A detailed account of Zanzibar Town
and Island, including general information about the Protectorate, and a description of Itineraries for the use of
visitors. Zanzibar: Printed by the Government Printer, 1952 Wrpps, Cr. 8vo. xiv,146pp. +
18pp. advertisements, 4 maps, biblio., appendices, index. Slight wear to spine, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s
pink wrappers.£ 15.00
- A Plan for the Mechanized Production of Groundnuts in East and Central Africa. Presented
by the Minister of Food to Parliament by Command of His Majesty February, 1947. [Cmd. 7030]
London: His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1947 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 48pp. folding
map.
Written by A. J. Wakefield, D. L. Martin and J. Rosa. The
paper of the survey which introduced the Groundnuts scheme. Daryell Forde’s copy with his signature
on the upper wrapper.£ 36.00
- A Suffolk Boy in East Africa. Published under
the direction of the Tract Committee. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, and New York:
Pott, Young & Co., 1888 Fcap. 8vo. 126pp. 4 plates. The biography
of Samuel Speare, S. D. who worked for five years (1868 - 1873) in the Central African Mission
at Zanzibar. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 150.00
- ABRAHAMS, R. G. The
Peoples of Greater Unyamwezi, Tanzania. (Nyamwezi, Sukuma, Sumbwa, Kimbu,
Konongo). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa, Part
XVII. London: International African Institute, 1967 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
ix,95pp. folding map, biblio., index.£ 25.00
- ABRAHAMS, R. G. The
Political Organization of the Unyamwezi. Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology,
No. 1. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1967 Med. 8vo. xvi,208pp. 4
plates, 25 figures and maps, biblio., index, dw. With a foreword by Professor Meyer Fortes.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 40.00
- AFRICANUS. The Prussian Lash in Africa: The Story
of German Rule
in Africa. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1918 Cr. 8vo. 143pp. dw.£ 50.00
- ANDERSON-MORSHEAD, A. E. M. . The
History of the Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1859 - 1898. With
a preface by Charlotte Yonge. Second Edition. London: Office of the Universities’
Mission to Central Africa, 1899 8vo. xxxii,494pp. numerous illustrations, map (1 coloured folding),
index. The enlarged and updated version of the 1897 first edition.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated dark blue cloth.£ 50.00
- ANDERSON-MORSHEAD, A. E. M. & A. G. Blood. The
History of the Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1859 - 1957. In three
volumes. London: The Universities’ Mission to Central Africa, 1955, 1957, 1962 8vo.
(1). Vol. I. 1859
- 1909. New and Revised edition. Sixth Edition.
xxviii,313pp. 12 plates, index, dw.
(2). Vol. II. 1907 - 1932 by A. G. Blood, M. A.,
Canon of Masasi.
xiv,326pp. 37 illustrations on plates, map, index, dw.
(3). Vol. III. 1933 - 1957 by A. G. Blood. xvi,468pp. 4
maps, index, dw.
The updating of the 1897 edition (Volume I) with the first editions of the other volumes. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the dustwrappers.£ 100.00
- ARMSTRONG, Lilias E. The
Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Kikuyu. By Lilias E. Armstrong,
B. A., Late Reader in Phonetics, University College, London. London: Published for the International
African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1940 Med. 8vo. xviii,363pp. appendix,
torn dw.
“Besides being an indispensable practical handbook, the work is an outstanding contribution to Bantu philology
and to general linguistics. ” - from the dustwrapper blurb. “A minutely detailed
account of a language such as Miss Armstrong gives here would not have been possible without the aid of an interested,
patient, and critical native assistant. Miss Armstrong was most fortunate in having such a one in Mr. Jomo
Kenyatta. ” The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, light foxing to preliminary pages, dustwrapper torn and marked, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 60.00
- Arusha for an African Holiday. Issued by the Tanganyika
Railways and Ports Services. Headquaters Offices: Dar es Salaam, Tanganyika Territory. Dar
es Salaam: 1936 Wrpps, Oblong 8vo. 16pp. 9 illustrations. The colour printed wrappers
show a birds eye view of “Ngorongoro - The Game filled Crater”.£ 20.00
- ASHTON, E. O. Swahili
Grammar. (Including Intonation). Longmans, Green and Co. 1944,
Second edition, 1947 Cr. 8vo. xii,398pp. index.
Covers a little rubbed and marked.£ 15.00
- AYOY, Henry Okello. A
History of the Luo-Abasuba of Western Kenya from A. D. 1760-1940. Nairobi:
Kenya Literature Bureau, 1979 Wrpps, 8vo. xvi,214pp. biblio.£ 25.00
- BAKER, C. A. Johnston’s
Administration, 1891-1897. A history of the British Central Africa Administration. Malawi
Government, Ministry of Local Government, Department of Antiquities Publication No. 9. February,
1971. Zomba: Government Press, 1970 Wrpps, Cr. 4to. 134pp. frontispiece
and numerous illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., appendix.£ 25.00

- BAKER, Richard
St. Barbe. Kabongo: the story of a Kikuyu chief. With
engravings by Yvonne Skargon. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1955 8vo. 127pp. illustrations,
chipped dw.
£ 18.00
- BALLANTYNE, M. M. S. & R. H. W. Shepherd
(Ed. ). Forerunners of Modern Malawi: The
Early Missionary Adventures of Dr. James Henderson, 1895-1898. Lovedale: Lovedale Press, 1968
8vo.
xi,301pp. 3 plates, folding map, index, dw.
£ 25.00
- BARLOW, A. Ruffell. Studies
in Kikuyu Grammar and Idiom. By A. Ruffell Barlow, Missionary
of the Church of Scotland in Kenya Colony. Printed for the Foreign Mission Committee of the Church of
Scotland. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1951 8vo. xii,269pp.£ 30.00
- BARNES, Bertram Herbert. Johnson
of Nyasaland: A Study of the Life and Work of William Percival Johnson, D. D.,
Archdeacon of Nyasa, Missionary Pioneer 1876-1928. Westminister: Universities Mission of Central Africa,
1933 8vo. 258pp. 14 plates, 3 maps, index.
Spine faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.£ 15.00
- BARNES, J. A. Politics
in a Changing Society. A Political History of the Fort Jameson Ngoni. Cape
Town: Published for the Rhodes-Livingstone Institute
by Oxford University Press, 1954 8vo.
x,220pp. 12 plates, 4 maps, biblio., index, chipped dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 18.00
- BARTON, S. S. Memorials
of Charles New: Author of “Life, Wanderings, and Labours in Eastern Africa;” for
ten years missionary of the United Methodist Free Churches in Eastern Africa. London: Thomas Newton, Methodist
Churches’ Book Room, 1876 Cr. 8vo. vii,230pp. portrait frontispiece.
Spine faded, some offsetting onto title page, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth.£ 45.00
- BASKERVILLE, Mrs. George. The
Flame Tree; and other Folk-Lore stories from Uganda. With illustrations by
Mrs. E. G. Morris. London: The Sheldon Press, nd. (1925) Cr. 8vo. viii,113pp. 8
plates, chipped dw. A nice copy in the black and yellow decorated grey cloth with the matching dust-wrapper.£ 36.00
- BEATTIE, John. The
Nyoro State. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1971 8vo. xiii,280pp. 8
plates, 4 maps, 3 figures, glossary, biblio., index, chipped dw. “Nyoro was the oldest of the four
traditional kingdoms of Uganda. ”
With a presentation inscription from the author.£ 20.00
- BEATTIE, John. A collection
of 12 papers on Ugandan ethnology.
(1). Bunyoro, An African Kingdom. Case Studies
in Cultural Anthropology. New York:
Henry Holt and Co., 1960 ix,86pp. 2 plates, map, biblio.
(2). Ethnographic and Sociological Research in East Africa: A Review. Internatinal African Institute,
1956 265-276pp.
(3). The Story of Mariya and Yozefu: A Case Study from Bunyoro, Uganda. International African
Institute, 1964 105-115pp. biblio.
(4). Nyoro Kinship, Marriage and Affinity. International African Institute Memorandum XXVIII,
1958 22pp.
(5). Informal Judicial Activity in Bunyoro. Reprinted from Journal of African Administration,
1952 8pp.
(6). Nyoro Chiefs. Reprint of Chapter IV of East African Chiefs edited by Audrey Richards, 1960
98-126pp.
(7). Group Aspects of the Nyoro Spirit Mediumship Cult. Reprinted from “Rhodes-Livingstone
Journal”, 1961 11-38pp. biblio.
(8). Understanding an African Kingdom: Bunyoro. Studies in Anthropological Method. New
York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960 ix,61pp. map, biblio.
(9). Twin Ceremonies in Bunyoro. Reprinted from The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute,
1962 12pp. biblio.
(10). Checks on the Abuse of Political Power in some African States: A Preliminary Framework for Analysis. Berlin:
Sonderdruck aus Sociologus, 1959 97-115pp. biblio.
(11). Rituals of Nyoro Kingship. International African Institute, 1959. 134-145pp.
(12). Bunyoro through the Looking Glass. Reprinted from Journal of African Administration, 1960
10pp. All in wrappers, 8vo. or Med. 8vo; several
with dedications from Beattie to Professor Meinhard.£ 120.00
- BEHN, Fritz. Haizuru:
Ein Bildhauer in Afrika. Munchen: Georg Müller, reprinted, 1924 8vo. iv,267pp. frontispiece
and 40 plates, text-illusrations. Travels and Game-hunting in German East Africa. First published
in 1915.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated blue cloth.£ 36.00
- BEIDELMAN, T. O. The
Matrilineal Peoples of Eastern Tanzania. (Zaramo, Luguru, Kaguru, Ngulu,
etc. ) Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa Part XVI. London:
International African Institute, 1967 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. xiv,94pp. folding map, biblio.,
index.£ 30.00
- BLAIKIE, William Garden. The
Personal Life of David Livingstone. Chiefly from his Unpublished Journals
and Correspondences in the Possession of his Family. With Portrait and Map. London: John Murray,
1880 Med. 8vo. xix,537pp. portrait frontispiece, coloured folding map, index.
College library bookplate to front end-paper, ink stamp to margin and verso of title page,
shelf number to spine, occasional foxing, head and tail of spine slightly frayed, a nice copy of the first edition
in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.£ 40.00
- BLOUNT, Ben G. Luo-English
Dictionary. With notes on Luo grammar. Ben G. Blount
and Elise Padgug-Blount. Nairobi: An Occasional Publication of the Institute of African Studies, University
of Nairobi, Kenya, nd. (1971) Roy. 8vo. viii,169pp. Printed rectos only,
the Winterton copy with his bookplate, with the stamp of Michael Cooper, Nyabondo Mission, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth backed boards. Not listed on COPAC nor OCLC.£ 75.00
- [Blyden, Edward Wilmot] ELLIOT, G. F. Scott. A
Naturalist in Mid-Africa: Being an account of a Journey to the Mountains of the Moon
and Tanganyika. London: A. D. Innes & Co., 1896 Med. 8vo. xvi,413pp. 49
plates, 4 maps,
(3 coloured folding), appendix, index.
A presentation copy from Edward Wilmot Blyden the prominent African nationalist to Phillip
Lemberg, the European Sierra Leonean trader and politician who became mayor of Freetown in 1900 and 1907. Inscribed
on the title page, “Presented to P. Lemberg, Esq by Edwd W. Blyden Aug. 9. 1904”.
Covers and spine rubbed, dampstain to rear board and margins of latter
pages damp-crinkled, tears to last two folding maps, a good copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 375.00
- BOXER, Charles R. & Carlos de Azevedo. A
Fortaleza de Jesus e os Portugueses em Mombaça. Lisboa: Centro de
Estudos Históricos Ultramarinos, 1960 Wrpps, 8vo. 127pp. 21 plates, numerous illustrations,
maps and plans, biblio. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
cream wrappers.£ 45.00
- BOYES, John. The Company
of Adventurers. with a foreword by The Rt. Hon. Lord
Cranworth. London: Published by East Africa Ltd., 1928 8vo. xvi,318pp. 17 plates,
map. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 350.00
- BRELSFORD, W. V. (Ed. ). Handbook
to the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Salisbury: Federal Information
Department, 1960 Roy. 8vo. ix,803pp. colour frontispiece and numerous monochrome
plates, 5 folding
maps, (4 in colour), biblio. A nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 15.00
- BREWIN, Robert. Memoirs
of Mrs. Rebecca Wakefield,Wife of the Rev. T. Wakefield,
United Methodist Free Churches Missionary in Eastern Africa. By her brother, Robert Brewin. London:
Hamilton, Adams & Co., Second edition, 1879 Cr. 8vo. vi,313pp. 24 plates and
illustrations. Missionary work at Ribe in Kenya. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, lacking
free endpaper, cloth rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 36.00
- BREWIN, Robert. The
Martyrs of Golbanti; or, Missionary Heroism Illustrated in the Livesof Rev. John
and Mrs. Houghton, of East Africa. London: Andrew Crombie, Fourth Thousand, 1897 Cr. 8vo.
127pp. frontispiece and 19 plates and illustrations. The account of the missionaries killed
in Golbanti on the river Tana in Kenya. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 60.00
- BROWN, G. Gordon and A. Bruce Hutt. Anthropology
in Action. An Experiment in the Iringa District of the Iringa Province, Tanganyika
Territory. With an Introduction by P. E. Mitchell, Chief Secretary, Tanganyika Territory. With
1 map and 4 appendices. London: Published for the International
African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1935 Cr. 8vo.
xviii,272pp. folding map, appendices, index.
“The experiment was carried out over a period of one year among the Hehe tribe,... A
very nice copy in the publisher’s brick red cloth.£ 20.00
- BROWNE, J. Ross. Etchings
of a Whaling Cruise. With Notes of a Sojourn on the Island of Zanzibar and
a Brief History of the Whale Fishery in its Past and Present Condition. With numerous engravings and woodcuts. London:
John Murray, 1846 Roy. 8vo. xiii,[ii],580pp. frontispiece several text-illustrations,
8 woodcuts, appendix of 72 pages containing essays on “Sandwich Islands” and “Specimens of the Sowhelian
Language” amongst others.
In the publisher’s dark brown blind-stamped cloth, later reback in similiar cloth with the original gilt spine
laid-on, spine and corners rubbed, edges browned, occasional slight spotting, an unusually (internally) clean copy
in the publisher’s cloth. The author visited several locations including Zanzibar which takes up
about 140 pages of this account.
“. . . one of the few accounts of life in the whaling fleet of the 1840s written
by an intelligent and sensitive observer. ” - Howgego: II, B66.£ 525.00
- BRUCE, E. A. and J. Lewis. Loganiaceae. Flora
of Tropical East Africa. Published under the authority of the Secretary of State for the Colonies.
C. E. Hubbard and E. Milne-Redhead (Ed). London: Crown Agents for
Oversea Governments and Administrations, 1960
Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 47pp. 8 plates, index.£ 25.00
- BURTON, Richard. The
Lake Regions of Central Africa. A Picture of Exploration. By Richard
F. Burton, Capt. H. M. I. Army. In two volumes. London:
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860 Recent dark brown half calf with marbled boards, raised bands and leather
labels to spines, 8vo.
(1). xviii,412pp. 6 chromoxylographs, 8 woodcuts in the text.
(2). viii,468pp. 6 chromoxylographs, 14 woodcuts in the text, coloured folding map, appendices,
index.
The fifth plate in the first volume has been trimmed by approximately 4mm. on each edge resulting in loss
of the caption, in the second volume leaf vii/viii has been bound after page 16, a little spotting to plates, half-titles
and map, a very nice copy of the first edition in an attractive binding. [Penzer: 65]£ 1,500.00
- CAGNOLO, C. The Akikiuyu:
Their Customs, Traditions and Folklore. By Fr. C. Cagnolo,
I. M. C. Catholic Mission of the Consolata Fathers. Nyeri, Kenya: Text
printed by Akikuyu in the Mission Printing School, 1933 Med. 8vo. xv,352pp. 3 colour
and 155 monochrome plates, numerous text-illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio., index. Lacking
4 plates at the end of the book showing buildings at the Mission. Stain on half-title which has slightly
spread onto title page.£ 90.00
- CAMERON, Donald. Tanganyika
Territory Native Administration Memoranda No. 1. Principles of
Native Administration and their application. Second Edition. Dar es Salaam: Printed by the
Government Printer, 1930 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. iii,46pp. Written by the Governor. With
the signature of
A. C. Russell on the upper wrapper and some pencilled annotations by him,
a nice copy in the publisher’s brown wrappers.£ 20.00
- CÉSARD, Rev. Edmond. Devinettes
et Observances Superstitieuses Haya. Offprint from ‘Anthropos, Revue
Internationale D’Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Band XXIX, 1934’. Wien: Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerel,
1934
Wrpps, 4to. 461-468pp.£ 10.00
- CÉSARD, Rev. Edmond. Le
Muhaya (L’Afrique Orientale). Offprint from ‘Anthropos, Revue
Internationale d’Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Band XXXII, 1937’. Wien: Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerel,
1937 Wrpps, 4to.
154pp. plate, numerous text illustrations, maps.£ 45.00
- CHADWICK, Owen. Mackenzie’s
Grave. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959 8vo. 254pp. frontispiece,
map, biblio., index, dw. MacKenzie led the 1861
ill-fated mission to Nyasaland to start a settlement on Livingstone’s advise.£ 15.00
- Chaho cha Ufindi. Giryama Primer. Oga
wa bwana ndo maandiko ga ulachu udzo. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1892
12mo. [16 x 10 cm] 24pp. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue limp cloth.£ 90.00
- CHAMPION, Arthur M. The
Agiryama of Kenya. Edited by John Middleton. London: Royal Anthropological
Institute Occasional Paper No. 25, 1967
Wrpps, Cr. 4to. viii,56pp. 12 illustrations on plates, folding map, biblio.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 30.00
- CHISALE, Claude Boucher. The
Chamare Museum, Mua Mission, KuNgoni Art Craft Center. The Regional History
of the Area around Mua. Explanation of the 36 Frescoes on the Outside Murals of the Chamare Museum. By
Fr. Claude Boucher Chisale WF Director KuNgoni Art Craft Center. KuNgoni Manuscripts 2. Compiled
and edited by Dr Martin Ott Bonn 1996. Cloth
backed wrappers, 4to. 93pp. illustrations. The Mua Mission is in Malawi.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth backed yellow wrappers.£ 36.00
- CLAUS, Heinrich. Die
Wagogo. Ethnographische Skizze eines Ostafrikanischen Bantustammes. Baessler-Archiv,
Beiheft II. Beiträge zur Völkerkunde herausgegeben aus mitteln des Baessler-Instituts. Mit
103 abbildungen im text. Leipzig und Berlin: Druck und Verlag Von B. G. Teubner,
1911 Wrpps, Imp. 4to. iii,72pp. 103 text illustrations, map, biblio., linguistic
appendix. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green wrappers.£ 125.00
- COLLIER, F. S. Forest
Advisor’s Note on the “Economic Survey of Forestry in Kenya andRecommendations
regarding a Forest Commission”. London: 1954 stapled as issued, folio. 5 duplicated sheets
of typescript with a smaller letter bearing the government crest.
Headed “Confidential”
and stating that the enclosed notes are for information
of the Senior Officers. Collier is very critical of the “Hiley Report”.£ 48.00
- CORY, Hans & M. M. Hartnoll. Customary
Law of the Haya Tribe, Tanganyika Territory. Published for the International
African Institute. London: Percy Lund, Humphries & Co., 1945 Cr. 4to.
xii,299pp. 42 folding tables, appendix, index. In the publisher’s blue cloth,
now rather marked and worn, top of spine frayed and tear to side of spine; internally
in very good condition with the typescript text.£ 36.00
- CORY, H. African Figurines. Their
Ceremonial Use in Puberty Rites in Tanganyika. London: Faber and Faber, 1956 Roy. 8vo.
176pp. 163 illustrations of figurines, biblio., appendix, chipped dw.£ 50.00
- COTT, Hugh B. Uganda
in Black and White. With a foreword by Sir Andrew Cohen. London:
MacMillan & Co., Ltd., 1959 Roy. 8vo. xxvi,224pp. 109 plates, end-paper maps,
index, chipped dw. The pen drawings of the author are divided into four parts: Buganda and Eastern Province;
Karamoja District; Northern Province; and Western Province.£ 75.00
- COUPLAND, R. East
Africa and its Invaders: From the earliest times to the death of Seyyid Said in 1856. Oxford:
at the Clarendon Press 1938, reprinted, 1965 8vo. viii,584pp. 2 folding maps, index, dw.£ 45.00
- COUPLAND, Reginald. Kirk
on the Zambesi. A chapter of African history. Oxford: at the Clarendon
Press, 1928 8vo. viii,286pp. colour frontispiece and 14 plates (4 in colour), folding map,
index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
red cloth.£ 75.00
- COUPLAND, Reginald. Kirk
on the Zambesi. A chapter of African history. Oxford: at the Clarendon
Press 1928, reprinted 1968 8vo. viii,286pp.
11 illustrations, folding map, index. The Oxford University Press Printer’s
copy with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title page. This edition
was issued without the colour plates.£ 30.00
- COUPLAND, Reginald. Livingstone’s
Last Journey. London: Readers Union/Collins, 1947 8vo. 271pp. 5
maps, index.
A. P. Kup’s copy. Covers faded.£ 18.00
- CRABTREE, W. A. Primitive
Speech. Part II. The Prefix System of Bantu.
By W. A. Crabtree, M. A. St. Catherine’s College, Cambridge,
Sometime of the Church Missionary Society, Uganda. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1922 8vo. viii,9-72. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s dark brown cloth.£ 40.00
- CRAWFORD, E. May. By
the Equator’s Snowy Peak. A Record of Medical Missionary Work and Travel
in British East Africa. By E. May Crawford (née E. May Grimes) author of ‘A
Little Sanctuary, and other poems’. With a preface by The Right Rev. the Bishop of Mombassa. And
a foreword by Eugene Stock, D. C. L. London: Church Missionary Society, 1913 8vo. iv,176pp. colour
frontispiece, 23 plates, map, chipped dw. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark green cloth with white lettering and a photograph mounted on the upper board.£ 45.00
- CRAZZOLARA, J. P. The
Lwoo. In three parts: Lwoo Migrations, Lwoo Traditions, and Clans. Museum
Combonianum N. 5, 6 and 8. Verona: Copyright by Missioni Africane, 1950-1954 Modern binder’s
cloth, Med. 8vo. (1). xii,112pp. coloured folding map. (2). x,113-323pp.
(3). x,325-596pp. 3 maps (1 colour), index.
The three works bound together with the front wrappers bound-in, a very
nice copy in a binder’s light grey cloth with a red leather label to spine.£ 250.00
- CRAZZOLARA, J. P. (Verona Fathers). A
Study of the Acooli Language, Grammar and Vocabulary. London: Published for
the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1938 Cr. 8vo.
xix,426pp. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 60.00
- CULWICK, A. T. & G. M. Ubena
of the Rivers. With a Chapter by Mtema Towegale Kiwanga and an introduction
by Dr. L. H. Dudley Buxton.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1935 8vo.
444pp. 5 plates, 2 folding maps, folding chart, index, chipped dw.
“This book was prompted by the eagerness of the Chief Towegale Kiwanga,
and many of the Bena royal clan and elders, to have a permanent record of
tribal history and custom. ” An important monograph on the Wabena tribe
of Tanzania. The Winterton copy with his bookplate.£ 100.00
- CUNNINGHAM, J. F. Uganda
and its Peoples. Notes on the Protectorate of Uganda especially the Anthropology
and Ethnology of its indigenous races. With a Preface by Sir Harry Johnston, G. C. M. G. With a map and 212
illustrations including a colour plate. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1905 Roy. 8vo. xxix,370pp. colour
frontispiece, plates, map.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, front hinge strained, tail of spine
lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 185.00
- D’HERTEFELT, M., Trouwborst and Scherer. Les
Anciens Royaumes de la Zone Interlacustre Meridionale. (Rwanda, Burundi,
Buha). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa Part XIV.
London: International African Institute, 1962 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
viii,252pp. folding map.£ 36.00
- Das Hochland. Monatszeitschrift für die Deutschen
in Ostafrika. Mitteilungsblatt des Deutschen Bundes für Ostafrika. 4. Jahr
Heft 1 - 12. Mufindi: Missionsdruckerei Vuga, Oktober 1933 - September 1934 Contemporary binder’s
half cloth, 8vo. 392pp. occasional illustration,
numerous advertisements. The twelve monthly issues bound together of
this journal for German settlers in Tanganyika Territory. Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green half cloth.£ 60.00
- DAVIDSON, Ann M. The
Real Paradise: Memories of Africa, 1950-1963. Edinburgh: The Pentland Press,
1993 Med. 8vo. vii,548pp. folding map, dw. “This account of my
life as the wife of an administrative officer in the last
years of the British Raj in Central Africa...£ 25.00
- DAVIES, W. Twiston. Fifty
Years of Progress: An account of the African Organisation of the Imperial Tobacco Company,
1907 - 1957. London: The Imperial Tobacco Company, Limited, nd. (1957) 8vo. 92pp. colour
frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations, coloured folding map, chipped dw.£ 15.00
- DAWSON, E. C. James
Hannington: First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa. A History of his life
and work, 1847-1885. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, nd. (circa 1887) 8vo. xi,451pp. frontispiece
and 32 plates and illustrations, coloured folding map. Faint staining to upper margin of a few pages,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 45.00
- DAWSON, E. C. (Ed. ). The
Last Journals of Bishop Hannington being Narratives ofa Journey
through Palestine in 1884 and A Journey through Masia-Land and U-Soga in 1885. With illustrations from
the Bishop’s sketches. London: Seeley and Co., 1888 Cr. 8vo. xii,239pp. 16
plates, map.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly faded and rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.£ 75.00
- DAY, Adela M. Sunshine
and Rain in Uganda: With a foreword by Lady Coryndon. London: East Africa,
1932 Cr. 8vo. xi,160pp. 10 plates.
With the bookplate of Ernest Testi.£ 65.00
- DAYE, Pierre. Les
Conquêtes Africaines des Belges. Avec une carte. Cinquième
nille. Paris: Librairie Militaire, 1918 Wrpps, Fcap. 8vo.
92pp. folding map. The Great War in East Africa. £ 36.00
- DEBENHAM, Frank. Nyasaland:
The Land of the Lake. London: HMSO, 1955 8vo. xi,239pp. colour
frontispiece and 28 monochrome plates, text-illustrations, 5 maps, (2 folding, 1 coloured), biblio., index, chipped
dw.£ 15.00
- DEMPWOLFF, Otto. Beiträge
zur Volksbeschreibung der Hehe. Baessler-Archiv, Beiträge zur Völkerkunde,
Band IV, Heft 3. Leipzig und Berlin: B. G. Teubner, 1913 Wrpps, Imp. 4to. 87-163pp. 3
illustrations. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green
wrappers.£ 90.00
- DINESEN, Thomas. My
Sister, Isak Dinesen. Translated by Joan Tate. London: Michael
Joseph, 1975 8vo. 127pp. 16 illustrations, map, dw.£ 40.00
- DOLBEY, Robert V. Sketches
of the East Africa Campaign. By Capt. Robert V. Dolbey,
R. A. M. C. London: John Murray June 1918, reprinted August, 1918 Cr. 8vo. xxiv,219pp. 12
plates, 1 folding map.
Spine faded and lacking front end-paper.£ 100.00
- DRIBERG, J. H. Initiation: Translations
from Poems of the Didinga & Lango Tribes. Reading: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1932 Tall thin 8vo.
v,30pp. 10 illustrations. From an edition limited to 325 copies
and signed by the author, this is No. 140.£ 200.00
- DRIBERG, J. H. The
Lango. A Nilotic Tribe of Uganda. By J. H. Driberg,
(Uganda Civil Service). With a foreword by Sir Robert Thorne Coryndon, Governor of Uganda Province. London:
T. Fisher Unwin, 1923 Roy. 8vo. 468pp. frontispiece and 22 illustrations
on plates, folding map, biblio., index. The most comprehensive work on the Lango of Uganda. Over
half of the book
is taken up with the ethnology, and further sections on grammar, vocabularies
and fables. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 275.00
- DRUMMOND, Henry. Tropical
Africa. Third Edition, completing
Twentieth Thousand. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1889 Cr. 8vo.
xi,228pp. 6 coloured folding maps, illustrations. Travels around Lake
Nyasa. Spine faded, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 50.00
- DRYSDALL, Alan R. and Kenneth Pennycuick. The
Nyasaland-Rhodesia Field Force 1914-18. A Postal History. Southampton:
A. R. Drysdall, 1986 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 140pp. numerous ilustrations,
biblio.£ 25.00
- DUFAYS, Von P. Felix. Lied
und Gesang bei Brautwerbung und Hochzeit in Mulera-Ruanda. Extracted from ‘Anthropos,
Revue Internationale D’Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Band IV, 1909’. Wien: Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerel,
1909 Disbound and stapled, 4to. 847-878pp. 4 plates.£ 12.00
- DUFF, Sir Hector. African
Small Chop. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932 8vo. 223pp. tipped-in
frontispiece, chipped dw.
The author spent many years on and off in Nyasaland from 1897 onwards.
With a chapter on the First World War in East Africa where he was Chief Political Officer
to Brig. General Northey. A very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the matching
black dustwrapper.£ 50.00
- DUFF, H. L. Nyasaland
under the Foreign Office. London: George Bell and Sons, 1903 8vo. xvi,422pp. frontispiece
and 15 plates, coloured folding map, appendix, index. With the bookplate of the Minnesota Historical Society
and
a paper shelf number to spine, an excellent generally unopened copy of one
of the first major works on this country.£ 90.00

- DUNBAR, A. R. A History of Bunyoro-Kitara. Makerere
Institute of Social Research East African Studies 19. Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1965 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. xv,253pp. 8
plates, 6 maps, biblio., index.£ 36.00
- DUTTON, E. A. T. Kenya
Mountain. With an introduction by Hilaire Belloc. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1929 Cr. 4to. xv,219pp. 56 collotype plates,
4 maps (1 coloured folding), glossary, appendices. Covers unevenly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.£ 175.00
- DUTTON, E. A. T. Lillibullero
or the Golden Road. Zanzibar: Printed Privately by Hamish Craigie, 2nd printing,
1946 Quarter calf with marbled boards, leather label and raised bands, Med. 8vo. xii,312pp. double-page
map
of the Northern frontier of Kenya. Tales of Northern Kenya in the 1930’s. The first printing of this book, in 1944, was limited to 100 copies. A nice copy recased in a recent quarter calf binding.£ 275.00
- DYSON-HUDSON, Neville. Karimojong
Politics. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966 8vo. xvi,280pp. 6
plates, 30 figures, biblio., index, chipped dw.
The author and his wife lived among the Karimojong for thirty-three months
in 1956 to 1958. All work was done through the medium of the Akarimojong language.£ 40.00
- Education for Development: Report of the Survey Team on Education
in Malawi. Prepared by The American Council on Education with the US Agency for International Development,
1964 Wrpps, 4to. v,81pp. appendix.£ 15.00
- EHRET, Christopher. Southern
Nilotic History. Linguistic approaches to the Study of the Past. Evanston:
Northwestern University Press, 1971 Med. 8vo. xiv,200pp. figure, 9 maps, appendix,
biblio., index.£ 30.00
- EICHHORN, A. (Ed. ). Beitrage
zur Kenntnis der Waschambaa. (Nach hinterlassenen aufzeichungen von A. Karasek). I
- IV. Complete in four parts. Baessler-Archiv, Band I, III, VII, VIII. Beiträge
zur Völkerkunde herausgegeben aus mitteln des Baessler-Instituts. Leipzig und Berlin: Druch und Verlag
von B. G. Teubner, & Berlin: Verlag von Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), 1911, 1912, 1922 & 1923
Wrpps, Imp. 4to.
(1). 155-222pp. 27 illustrations.
(2). 69-131pp. 137 illustrations.
(3). 56-98pp. 63 illustrations.
(4). 53pp. 314 illustrations.
The important ethnographic account with many illustrations of objects: sculpture, baskets,
pottery, weapons, etc. These issues also contain: -
Spiess, C. Zum Kultus und Zauberglauben der Evheer (Togo). Mit 3 fig. Fisch, R. Die
Dagbamba. Eine ethnographische Skizze.
Krickeberg, Walter. Die Totonaken. Mit 25 Figuren u. einer Karte im Texte.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, slight damp mark to lower outer
corner of part 4, a nice set in the publisher’s green wrappers.£ 375.00
- ELKAN, Walter. The
East African Trade in Woodcarvings. International African Institute. Reprinted
from Africa, Vol. XXVIII, No. 4. October 1958. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1958 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 10pp. “No one who has visited East Africa has
come away without seeing the woodcarvings made and sold by the Kamba. ” With a presentation inscription
from the author.£ 12.00
- ELTON, J. Frederic. Travels
and Researches among The Lakes and Mountains of Eastern and CentralAfrica. From
the Journals of the Late
J. Frederick Elton, F. R. G. S., H. B. M. Consul
at Mozambique. Edited and Completed by H. B. Cotterill. With maps and
illustrations. London: John Murray, 1879 Half calf with leather labels and raised bands to spine, marbled
boards, 8vo. xxii,417pp. frontispiece and 44 plates and illustrations in the text,
3 folding maps, appendix, 32 page publisher’s catalogue at end.
Elton’s main concern was the eradication of the slave trade in Eastern Africa,
he travelled extensively in the region, having completed a circuit of Lake
Nyassa he died of Malaria attempting to reach the coast. An excellent
copy in a recent contemporary-style half calf binding.£ 450.00
- ELVERSON, A. M. A
Cast-away in Kavirondo. Numerous Etchings by A. M. Elverson. London:
Church Missionary Society, 1920 fcap. 8vo. 132pp. text illustrations, 2 maps. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly rubbed, a good copy in the publisher’s printed boards.£ 20.00
- EVERAERTS, E. Monographie
Agricole du Ruanda-Urundi. Royaume de Belgique. 2e edition. Bruxelles:
Ministere des Colonies, 1947 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 104pp. 59 text figures, 2 maps, biblio.£ 20.00
- FAHS, Sophia Lyon. Uganda’s
White Man of Work: A Story of Alexander M. Mackay. New York: Missionary
Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1907 Cr. 8vo. vii,289pp. 14
plates, map. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, slightly rubbed, the white lettering faded,a nice
copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 30.00
- FALLERS, Margaret Chave. The
Eastern Lacustrine Bantu, (Ganda, Soga). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, East
Central Africa Part XI. London: International African Institute, 1960 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
ix,86pp. folding map, biblio., index.£ 36.00
- FARWELL, Byron. The
Great War in Africa, 1914-1918. London: Viking, 1987 8vo. 382pp. 33
illustrations, 4 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 20.00
- FAUPEL, J. F. African
Holocaust. The story of the Uganda martyrs. New York: P. J. Kennedy & Sons,
1962 8vo. xii,242pp. frontispiece and 4 plates, biblio., index, dw. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dust-wrapper.£ 20.00
- FEDDERS, Andrew & Cynthia Salvadori. Maasai. London:
Collins, 1973 Imp. 8vo. 112pp. numerous illustrations from photographs taken by
Cynthia Salvadori, rubbed dust-wrapper.£ 15.00
- FELIX, Marc L. Mwana
Hiti: Life and Art of the Matrilineal Bantu of Tanzania. Munchen: Fred Jahn,
1990 4to. 505pp. 288 plates, numerous photographs and illustrations in the text, 12 maps, biblio.,
slipcase.
The important work on the art of the region. With German and
English text. An excellent copy in the publisher’s cloth.£ 200.00
- FENDALL, C. P. The
East African Force 1915-1919: An Unofficial Record of its Creation and Fighting Career;
together with some Account of the Civil and Military Administrative Conditions in East Africa before and during that
Period. Nashville: The Battery Press, 1992 8vo.
238pp. 11 plates, map, index. The reprint of the 1921 London edition.£ 25.00
- FISHER, Ruth B. On
the Borders of Pigmy Land. London: Marshall Brothers, nd. (1910)
8vo. ix,215pp. portrait frontispiece and 32 plates. Missionary workin Toro and Eastern
Uganga. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a fine copy of the first edition in the publisher’s decorated light green cloth.£ 75.00
- FISHER, A. B. Twilight
Tales of the Black Baganda. By Mrs. A. B. Fisher
(née Ruth Hurditch). With illustrations. London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd., nd. (circa
1910) 8vo. ix,198pp. frontispiece and 23 plates.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a signed presentation copy from the author with
her obituary from “The Times” tipped onto the front endpaper.
A nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth with the white lettering.£ 75.00
- FOA, Édouard. Résultats
Scientifiques des Voyages en Afrique d’Édouard Foa. Publiés
sous les Auspices du Muséum National D’Histoire Naturelle. Préface de M. Edmond
Perrier. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1908 Wrpps, Roy. 4to. xli,742pp. photogravure
frontispiece of Foà, 12 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, 6 coloured maps, (4 folding), index.
Covers Geography, Anthropology, Zoology, and Geology. An excellent
unopened copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers.£ 375.00
- FORWARD, Alan. “You
Have been Allocated Uganda”. Letters from a District Officer. Poyntington;
Poyntington Publishing Company, 1999
Imp. 8vo. vi, 170pp. 2 black and white and 41 colour illustrations,
2 maps, biblio., dw.£ 18.00
- FOTHERINGHAM, L. Monteith. Adventures
in Nyassaland. A Two Years’ Struggle with Arab Slave-Dealers in Central
Africa. By L. Monteith Fotheringham, Agent of the African Lakes Company. London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington Limited, 1891 Cr. 8vo. xv,304pp. portrait
frontispiece of the author and 20 plates and illustrations.
Some spotting to preliminary pages, the inkstamp of the New South Wales Library to the
title page and their similiar gilt stamp to the upper board,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue pictorial cloth.£ 300.00
- FOTHERINGHAM, W. & E. Aneurin
Lewis. East Coast Fever: Its Transmition by Ticks
in Kenya Colony. Hyalomma Impressum near Planum P. Sch. as a vector. [Offprint
from Parasitology. ] Cambridge: at the University Press,
1937 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 504-523pp. biblio.£ 15.00
- FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P. The
Medieval History of the Coast
of Tanganyika. London: Oxford University Press, 1962 Med. 4to. 238pp. 6 plates, 2 maps, 2 folding genealogies, biblio., index.
“This work is the fruit of seven years residence on the Tanganyika Coast
from 1952 to 1958. ” Spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 100.00
- FRENCH-SHELDON, M. (Bébé
Bwana. ). Sultan to Sultan: Adventures among the Masai and other
tribes of East Africa. Boston, Mass: Arena Publishing Company, and London:
Saxon & Co., 1892 Fcap. 4to. viii,435pp.
25 plates, several hundred text-illustrations mostly of ethnographic artifacts, map. Travels through Kenya
and German East Africa, particularly in the region of Kilimanjaro by a determined American woman. A fascinating
account with
much ethnological information. Covers and spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
gilt lettered red cloth, signed by the author on the
verso of the frontispiece. [Robinson - Wayword Women: 27].£ 250.00
- GALE, H. P. Uganda
And The Mill Hill Fathers. London: Macmillan
and Co. Limited, 1959 Med. 8vo. xii,334pp. 18 plates, 4 maps
(including endpaper maps), biblio., index, dw.£ 50.00
- GARLAND, Vera. Francis
Bell: Missionary in Malawi 1936-1974. Edited by Vera Garland. Malosa: Vera Garland, 1976 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp. 2 illustrations.£ 25.00
- GARLAND, Vera. Ryalls
- A Woman and her Hotel. Blantyre: The Society of Malawi, 1996 Oblong 4to. iv,92pp. 87
illustrations, biblio., dw. A presentation copy from the author to Professor George Shepperson, a very
nice copy.£ 30.00
- GATHERU, R. Mugo. Child
of Two Worlds. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964 8vo. xiv,216pp. 4
plates, dw. “The author, Mugo son of
Gatheru, was born in 1925 the son of a Kikuyu medicine-man...£ 25.00
- Geographical and Tribal Studies. (Source: East
African Population Census, 1948). African Population of Tanganiyka Territory. Revised and reprinted
6th March, 1953. Nairobi: Published by The East African Statistical Department, 1950 Wrpps, Roy. 4to. 89pp. numerous
tables.£ 18.00
- GIRAUD, Victor. Les
Lacs de l’Afrique
Équatoriale. Voyage d’Exploration Exécuté de 1883
a 1885 par Victor Giraud, Lieutenant de vaisseau. Ouvrage Contenant 161 Gravures d’Après les
Dessins de Riou et 2 Cartes. Paris: Libraire Hachette et Cie., 1890 Contemporary calf backed marbled boards
with marbled end-papers, Imp. 8vo. vi,604pp. 161 engraved plates and illustrations,
2 maps. Giraud set out from Dar-es-Salem in 1883 to visit the areas Livingstone had explored. He
made important discoveries around the lakes Tanganyika and Nyassa before returning to the coast at Quelimane in November
1884.
[Broc: 163]. Spine a little browned and sunned, a very nice copy in a contemporary binding.£ 450.00
- GLUCKMAN, Max and J. M. Winterbottom
(Ed). Human Problems in British Central Africa, II, IV, V, VI. In
four parts. The Rhodes-Livingstone Journal, Numbers Two, Four, Five and Six. Livingstone: Rhodes-Livingstone
Institute, and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1944 - 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 80-90pp. per issue;
articles by the editors and Neville Jones, J. Desmond Clarke, Margaret Trowell, etc.£ 25.00
- GOODWIN, Harvey. Memoir
of Bishop MacKenzie. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co., 1864 Cr. 8vo. xii,439pp. lithographed
frontispiece, 3 tinted lithographic plates, (1 panoramic folding), 3 maps, (2 folding), publisher’s lists. Early
accounts of the Shire district of Nyasaland.
A rather heavily rebacked copy in matching brown cloth, the publisher’s brown gilt decorated cloth and the spine
being rather marked and rubbed. With the signature on the title page and the verso of the frontispiece
of
“Horace Waller, Cape of Good Hope, April 1864”; and several interesting critical annotations
and corrections throughout the text. Waller, (Editor and author of “Doctor Livingstone’s Last
Letters”) had been with MacKenzie in Central Africa in
1861. Later editions of this work did not have the litho plates.£ 350.00
- GOODWIN, Harvey. Memoir
of Bishop Mackenzie. Second edition. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell,
and Co., 1865 Cr. 8vo. xii,439pp. engraved frontispiece, 3 maps, (2 folding), publisher’s
lists.
Early accounts of the Shire district of Nyasaland. The second edition
did not have the lithographed plates present in the first edition.£ 75.00
- GORJU, Julien. Entre
le Victoria l’Albert et l’Edouard: Ethnographie de la Partie Anglaise du
Vicariat de l’Uganda. Origines, Histoire, Religion, Coutumes. Rennes: Imprimeries Oberthur,
1920 Recent quarter morocco, 8vo. 372pp. numerous plates and illustrations, 8 maps and plans,
(2 coloured and folding). The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent maroon quarter
morocco with marbled boards.£ 150.00
- GREAME, Paulette Lloyd. With
Lions by My Side. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1958 8vo. 228pp. 22 illustrations.£ 12.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Africa. No. 2 (1890). Correspondence
Respecting the Action of Portugal in Mashonaland and in the Districtsof the Shire
and Lake Nyassa. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, February 1890. London:
HMSO, 1890 [C. -5904. ] Blue wrappers, Fcap folio. xi,231pp. Correspondence
between the British and Portuguese governments on the territorial ambitions of both countries in central Africa. Much
on Major Serpa Pinto’s expedition as well as contributions from H. H. Johnston. Wrappers
worn and torn.£ 90.00
- GREAT BRITAIN. Report of the Advisory Commission on the Review of the Constitution
of Rhodesiaand Nyasaland. Presented to Parliament, October 1960. Wrpps,
Roy. 8vo. 175pp. appendices, folding map in pocket.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 18.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Africa. No. 2 (1898). Papers
relating to recent events in the Uganda Protectorate. In two volumes. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, February-August 1898. London: Printed for Her
Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1898 Wrpps, Fcap. folio.
(1). [C. -8718]. 59pp. appendix.
(2). Africa. No. 7
(1898). [C. -8941].
57pp. 2 folding maps. Correspondence from June 1897 to July 1898, mainly from Major MacDonald. Covering
MacDonald’s expedition, the Sudanese mutineers, rising in German territory, operations in Uganda with the
successful termination of the mutiny.£ 150.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Africa. No. 3 (1901). Correspondence
relating to the murder of Mr. Jenner,and the Ogaden Punitive Expedition. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty, May 1901. [Cd. 591]. London:
Printed for His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1901 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. 48pp. “. . . a
party of Ogadens on or about the 13th instant made a night attack on Mr. Jenner’s camp at a spot
about 100 miles inland from Kismayu. Mr. Jenner’s escort of forty men was cut up; he
himself was killed”.£ 75.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Africa. No. 6 (1894). Report
by Commissioner Johnston of the First Three Years’ Administration of theEastern
Portion of British Central Africa, dated March 31, 1894. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command
of Her Majesty, August 1894. [C. -7504. ] London: HMSO, 1894 Blue wrappers, Fcap
folio. 43pp. 5 coloured folding maps. Wrappers a little worn and chipped otherwise
a good copy with the fine coloured lithographed maps showing the rainfall and rivers,
agriculture, orographical, population
and race, and administrative districts.
All the maps were drawn by H. H. Johnston.£ 200.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, East African Protectorate. Correspondence
respecting the Masai. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of
Her Majesty, July, 1911. London: HMSO, reprinted 1913 Sewn as issued, Fcap folio. iii,23pp. Correspondence
with the government and Lenana, Paramount Chief
of the Masai concerning the move to the Southern reserve.
Tear on front two leaves.£ 50.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, East African Protectorate. Report
on the Geology and Geography of the Northern Part of the East AfricanProtectorate,
with a Note on the Gneisses and Schists of the District, by John Parkinson. Colonial Reports Miscellaneous
No. 91. London: HMSO, 1920 Sewn as issued, 8vo.
29pp. 4 plates, 3 lithographed sections, 2 folding maps.£ 25.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Miscellaneous. No. 7
(1913). Correspondence Respecting the Shooting of the Rev. Arthur
Douglas by Corporal Taveiraat Kango, Portuguese East Africa, on November 10, 1911. Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty, April 1913. [Cd. 6679]. London:
His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1913 Sewn as issued, Roy. 4to. 23pp.
In 1911 the Rev. Arthur Douglas of the Universities’ Mission to Central
Africa was shot and killed by a Portuguese soldier.£ 60.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Miscellaneous. No. 13
(1917). Reports on the Treatment by the Germans of British Prisoners and Natives
inGerman East Africa. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command
of His Majesty, September 1917. [Cd. 8689]. London: Published by His Majesty’s
Stationery Office, 1917 Stapled as issued, Roy. 4to. 31pp. With lengthy reports
from clergymen, traders, estate workers and native teachers who had been interned at the outbreak of war. Includes
the account of Reverend Ernest Spanton who later published “In German Goals: A narrative of two years’ captivity
in German East Africa”.£ 75.00
- GREAT BRITAIN, Treaty Series No. 1 (1934). Exchange
of Notes between his Majesty’s Government in the United Kingdomand the Italian
Government regarding the Boundary between Kenya and Italian Somaliland with the Agreement of the Boundary Commission,
Appendices and Map. London, November 22, 1933. [Cmd. 4491]. London: Printed
and Published by His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1934 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo.
49pp. coloured folding map.£ 45.00
- GREGORY, J. W. The
Rift Valleys and Geology of East Africa. An account of the origin and history
of the Rift Valleys of East Africa and their relation to the contemporary Earth-Movements which transformed the Goegraphy
of the World. With some account of the Prehistoric stone implements, soils, water supply, and mineral
resources of the Kenya Colony. With appendices on the edible earths, soils, fossils, rocks, and Masai
place-names by Prof. E. P. Cathcart, F. R. S., Prof. R. A. Berry,
R. B. Newton, Esq., Miss Agnes Neilson, and A. S. Holles, Esq., C. M. G. With
many maps and illustrations. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1921 8vo. 479pp. 31
plates, 5 maps, (2 folding), appendix, biblio., index. Spine and boards a little rubbed and marked, slight
damp-staining to upper and lower paste-downs, a nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.£ 125.00
- GUILLEBAUD, C. W. Economic
Survey of the Sisal Industry of Tanganyika. Arusha: Beauchamp Printing Co.,
1958 Wrpps, 8vo. iv,135pp.£ 15.00
- GULLIVER, P. H. Social
Control in an African Society. A study of the Arusha: Agricultural Masai
of Northern Tanganyika. International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963 8vo. xiv,306pp. 8 plates, 10 text figures, 2 maps, biblio.,
index, dw. A very good ex-university library copy with their bookplate to the front end-paper.£ 15.00
- GULLIVER, Pamela and P. H. The
Central Nilo-Hamites. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, edited by Daryll Forde. East
Central Africa Part VII. London: International African Institute, 1953 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
viii,106pp. folding map, biblio., index. A slightly used copy.£ 30.00
- GUTMANN, Bruno. Dichten
und Denken der Dschagganeger. Beiträge zur Ostafrikanischen Volkskunde. Leipzig:
Verlag der Evang. -Luth. Mission, 1909 8vo. viii,199pp. folding frontispiece
and 11 plates.
“By implying in his title that the Chagga, too, were thinkers and critics - though in fact the sense rather
is ‘philosophers and poets’ - Gutmann openly challenged the general colonial prejudice... -
J. C. Winter: Bruno Gutmann, 1876-1966. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s
grey cloth.£ 90.00
- GUTMANN, Bruno. Die
Stammeslehren der Dschagga. Erster Band, Zweiter Band, Dritter (Schluss-)
Band. Arbeiten zur Entwicklungspsychologie, Zwölftes, Sechzehntes &
Neunzehntes Stück. München: C. H. Beck’sche Verlagsbuchhandlung,
1932, 1935, 1938 Recent quarter morocco, Med. 8vo. (1). xvi,671pp. (2). xxi,642pp. (3). xvii,662pp.
Dr. Gutmann’s presentation of the Chagga initiation lessons, Chagga texts
with German translations collected and refined over a twenty year period,
a work unequalled in the ethnological literature of Africa. The Winterton
set with his bookplate, an excellent set in a dark green quarter morocco
with marbled boards.£ 450.00
- GUTMANN, Bruno. Volksbuch
der Wadschagga: Sagen, Marchen, Fabeln und Schwanke. Den Dschagganegern nacherzahlt. Leipzig:
Verlag der Evang-Luth. Mission, 1914 8vo. 255pp. 16 plates. With 215
stories and fables of the Waschagga. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a nice copy in the publisher’s
dark blue cloth backed boards.£ 100.00
- HAILEY, Lord. Native
Administration in the British African Territories. Part II. Central
Africa: Zanzibar, Nyasaland, Northern Rhodesia. London: HMSO Colonial Office, 1950 Med. 8vo. vii,168pp. Ex-library
the Commonwealth Institute.£ 12.00
- HALL, Martin J. Through
My Spectacles in Uganda; Or, The Story of a Fruitful Field. By the Rev. Martin
J. Hall, B. A., C. M. S. Missionary in Uganda. London:
Church Missionary Society, 1898 Square 8vo. vii,104pp. frontispiece and numerous illustrations,
map. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s binding which is
bound in what must be brown Uganda bark-cloth lettered and decorated in gilt to the upper cover.£ 75.00
- HANLEY, Gerald. Warriors
and Strangers. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971 8vo. 320pp. folding
colour map, appendix, index, dw.
“. . . early experiences in East Africa, where he first went as a young man
to
work on a farm in Kenya and afterwards, in the army, when he patrolled
the isolated Northern Frontier District...£ 25.00
- HARFORD-BATTERSBY, Charles F. Pilkington
of Uganda. With an introductory chapter by Rev. J. H. Skrine. [Second
Edition. ] London:
Marshall Brothers, 1899 8vo. xvi,346,v pp. portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps, (1 in colour),
index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, lacking
front free endpaper, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 65.00
- HARRIES, Lyndon. Swahili
Poetry. By Lyndon Harries. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962 8vo. xi,326pp. frontispiece,
index, dw.
The Swahili poems are transliterated and translated into English.£ 30.00
- HARWICH, Christopher. Red
Dust: Memories of the Uganda Police, 1935-1955. Introduction by H. H. The
Kabaka of Buganda. Foreword by Lord Twining. Illustrated by Sefania Tunginie. London:
Vincent Stuart Ltd.,
1961 8vo. xii,156pp. 5 illustrations, dw.£ 40.00
- HATTERSLEY, C. W. The
Baganda at Home. With one hundred pictures
of Life and Work in Uganda. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1908
8vo. xvi,227pp. 100 illustrations on plates.
An excellent recased copy in the publisher’s red gilt decorated cloth.£ 125.00
- HEANLEY, R. M. A
Memoir of Edward Steere, D. D., LL. D. Third Missionary
Bishop in Central Africa. Second Edition, Revised. London: George Bell and Sons, 1890 Cr. 8vo. xii,446pp. frontispiece,
4 plates, folding map, index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, bookplate of Charles Groves, spine
darkened and slightly rubbed at head and tail, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 50.00
- HELLY, Dorothy O. Livingstone’s
Legacy. Horace Waller and Victorian Mythmaking. Athens: Ohio University
Press, 1987 Med. 8vo.
xviii,404pp, 35 illustrations, biblio., index, dw.£ 36.00
- HENNIG, Dr. Edw. Am
Tendaguru: Leben und Wirten einer deutschen Forschungs-Expedition zur Ausgrabung vorweltlicher
Reisenfaurier in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Stuttgart: E. Schweizerbart’sche, 1912 8vo. 151pp. colour
frontispiece and 70 plates and illustrations, map. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange printed boards.£ 75.00
- HETHERWICK, Alexander. Introductory
Handbook of the Yao Language. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,
1889 Binder’s cloth backed boards, Fcap. 8vo. xvi,281pp. 80 pages of grammatical
notes followed
by a Yao-English vocabulary. The author was in the Church of Scotland
Mission at Blantyre where he spent five years studying the language;
he has drawn on the work of Steere and MacDonald in compiling this.£ 275.00
- HILDERS, J. H. and J. C. D. Lawrance. An
English-Ateso and Ateso-English Vocabulary. Nairobi: The Eagle Press, 1958
8vo. xv,58pp. The language
of the Iteso of Uganda. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s pink cloth.£ 60.00
- HINDE, Hildegarde. Vocabularies
of the Kamba and Kikuyu Languages of East Africa. By Hilgegarde Hinde (Mrs
Sidney L. Hinde) Author of A Masai Grammar. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1904 Cr. 8vo. xviii,75pp. The
vocabulary is arranged with English, Swahili, with Kamba and Kikuyu each in two dialects. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light grey cloth lettered in black on the spine
and upper board.£ 100.00
- HINDE, Sidney Langford and Hildegarde. The
Last of the Masai. By Sidney Langford Hinde, H. M. Collector
British East Africa Protectorate, Chevalier de l’Ordre Royal du Lion, Late Captain Congo Free State Forces,
and Hildegarde Hinde. With illustrations from photographs and drawings. London: William Heinemann,
1901 Roy. 8vo. xix,180pp. frontispiece, coloured plate and 58 monochrome plates
and illustrations, appendix, index. The coloured plate shows the designs on the Masai warriors’
shields. This plate has sometime been secured in the inner margin by tape, this has been removed but left
a brown
mark in the margin, this copy rebacked with new endpapers, spine faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light green cloth.£ 200.00
- HINE, J. E. Days
Gone Back: Being Some Account of Past Years Chiefly in Central Africa. London:
John Murray, 1924 8vo. xii,313pp. 16 plates, map, index. The author was formerly
Bishop of Likoma, of Zanzibar, and of N. Rhodesia. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 75.00
- HOBLEY, C. W. Bantu
Beliefs and Magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya
Colony; together with some reflections on East Africa after the war. With an Introduction by Sir James
G. Fraser. London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1922 8vo. ii,312pp. frontispiece
and 10 plates, glossary, index, dw. A nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth of the First Edition
with the dustwrapper.£ 90.00
- HOBLEY, C. W. Ethnology
of A-Kamba and Other East African Tribes. Cambridge Archaeological and Ethnological
Series. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1910 8vo. xvi,172pp. 54 illustrations
on 27 plates and numerous figures in the text, folding map, index. Part I covers with A-Kamba and Part
II deals with the Masai, A-Kikuyu, Mogogodo, Mweru and several smaller groups. With the signature of the
Swedish ethnographer Sture Lagercranz to the margins of the half-title and title
pages, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.£ 200.00
- HODGES, Geoffrey. The
Carrier Corps. Military Labor in the East African Campaign, 1914-1918. Introduction
by Elspeth Huxley. Contributions in Comparative Colonial Studies, Number 18. New York: Greenwood
Press, 1986 Med. 8vo. xxiii,247pp. 10 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index.£ 30.00
- HOLLIS, A. C. The
Masai: Their Language and Folklore. With Introduction by Sir Charles Eliot. Oxford:
at the Clarendon Press, 1905 8vo. xxviii,359pp. many illustrations on 27 plates, coloured folding
map, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 250.00
- HOPKINS, A. J. Trail
Blazers and Road Makers. A brief history of the East Africa Mission of the
United Methodist Church. By A. J. Hopkins, Missionary of the United Methodist Church
in Kenya. London: Henry Hooks, United Methodist Publishing House, nd. (circa 1928) Cr. 8vo.
vii,147pp. 8 plates, torn dw. Some spotting, dustwrapper tattered,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 36.00
- HORE, Edward Coode. Tanganyika:
Eleven years in Central Africa. Second edition. London: Edward
Stanford, 1892 8vo. xv,306pp. folding frontispiece, 12 plates and 2 maps, coloured vignette
on title page, index. An account of the Central African Mission between 1876 and 1891 written by one of
the original members, the author was also a sailor and responsible for the Mission boats on Lake Tanganyika. The
folding frontispiece is a panorama of Ujiji. Bookplate
of previous owner and his signature to head of title page, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red and silver decorated blue cloth.£ 150.00
- HUDSON, J. Richard (Ed. ) and others. Journal
of the East Africa Natural History Society. Official Publication of the Coryndon
Memorial Museum, Volume XIX, Nos. 1-5 to Volume XX, No. 1. London: H. F. & G. Witherby,
1946-1950 Binder’s red cloth with publisher’s wrappers bound-in, Roy. 8vo.
407pp. numerous plates, maps and illustrations.£ 30.00
- HUNTER, J. A. and Daniel P. Mannix. Tales
of the African Frontier.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1954 8vo.
xiv,308pp. 16 plates, end-paper maps, biblio.£ 15.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G. W. B. Nandi
Work and Culture. Colonial Research Studies No. 4. London:
Published by His Majesty’s Stationary Office for the Colonial Office, 1950 Cloth backed boards, Fcap folio.
iv,126pp. 22 illustrations, 5 maps, biblio., index.
The Colonial Office Library copy with their library stamps.£ 25.00
- HUNTINGFORD, G. W. B. The
Southern Nilo-Hamites. Ethnographic
Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa, Part VIII. London: International
African Institute, 1953 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
viii152pp. 6 maps, (1 folding), biblio., index.
The Nandi-speaking groups and the Masai group.£ 30.00
- HURST, H. E. The
Lake Plateau Basin of the Nile. By H. E. Hurst, Controller,
Physical Department. Ministry of Public Works, Egypt. Physical Department Paper No. 21. Cairo:
Government Press, 1925 4to. vii,75pp. 40 plates, (several folding), coloured folding map, 12
diagrams. A second part was published in 1927. The
Lake Plateau Basin of the Nile is the area around Lake Victoria in Uganda and Kenya. Also included is
a 1 page typewritten memo by Hurst on
the subject of the quantity of melting snow in the Nile water. Lower outer
corner bumped, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth backed
printed boards.£ 100.00
- HUXLEY, Elspeth. A
New Earth: An Experiment in Colonialism. London: Chatto & Windus, 1960
8vo. 288pp. 32 illustrations, 3 maps, index.
The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps.£ 10.00
- HUXLEY, Julian. Africa
View. New York and London: Harper &
Brothes Publishers, 1931 Med. 8vo. viii,478pp. frontispiece and 33 illustrations
on plates, folding map, biblio., index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
spine faded and discoloured, a nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.£ 12.00
- INGHAM, Kenneth. The
Making of Modern Uganda. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1958 8vo. 303pp. 2
maps, biblio., appendix, index.£ 12.00
- JACKSON, Bill. “Send
us friends”. By Bill Jackson. No place of publication: not
dated (probably Belfast circa 1995) Wrpps, 8vo. iv,396pp. 8 plates, 9 maps. Documenting
Jackson’s missionary work at Karonga and Zomba in Malawi. With a letter from the author presenting
this copy to Professor
George Shepperson. A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers.£ 25.00
- JACKSON, P. B. N. and others. Report
on the Survey of Northern Lake Nyasa 1954-55;by the Joint Fisheries Research
Organization. Zomba: The Government Printer, 1963 Roy. 8vo. xii,171pp. 6
plates, (1 folding),
6 folding maps, numerous tables and figures, biblio.£ 50.00
- JOELSON, F. S. Germany’s
Claims to Colonies. London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., 1939 8vo. 343pp. 1
plate, 7 maps, index, chipped dw.£ 60.00
- JOHNSON, Frederick (Ed. ). A
Standard Swahili-English Dictionary: Third edition. (Founded on Madan’s
Swahili-English Dictionary), by the Inter-Territorial Language Committee for the East African Dependencies. London:
Oxford University Press 1939, reprinted, 1945 Fcap. 8vo x,548pp.£ 15.00
- JOHNSON, William Percival. My
African Reminiscences, 1875-1895.
By the Ven. William Percival Johnson, D. D., Archdeacon of Nyasa.
Westminister: Universities Mission to Central Africa, nd. (1926)
8vo. 236pp. 8 plates, folding map, index. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.£ 50.00
- JUNGBLUT, Carl. Vierzig
Jahre Afrika, 1900 - 1940. Vierte Auflage.
Berlin-Friedenau: Spiegel Verlag Paul Lippa, 1941 Cr. 8vo.
233pp. 15 illustrations on plates, end-paper maps.
The author spent 40 years in German East Africa and Kenya before being deported in 1940. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the grey publisher’s cloth.£ 25.00
- KAGAME, Padri Alegisi. Inganji
Karinga, I - II. Kabgayi: 1943 - 1947
Cloth backed stiff wrappers, Fcap. 8vo. 106pp. + 127pp. Covers worn.£ 25.00
- KANDT, Richard. Caput
Nili. Eine empfindsame Reise zu den Quellen des Nils. Fünfte
Auflage. Berlin: Verlag Dietrich Reimer, 1921 Med. 8vo. xxiv,513pp. 24
plates, 4 coloured maps on folding sheet, index.
An expedition across German East Africa to Ruanda to visit the source of the Nile which
set out in 1898. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s black gilt decorated cloth backed boards.£ 120.00
- KARIUKI, Josiah Mwangi. ‘Mau
Mau’
Detainee: An Account by a Kenyan African of his Experiences in Detention Camps, 1953
- 1960. Foreword by Margery Perham. London: OUP, 1963 8vo.
xxiv,188pp. frontispiece and 8 plates, index, torn dw.£ 30.00
- KARP, Ivan. Fields
of Change Among the Iteso of Kenya. International Library of Anthropology. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978 8vo. x,186pp. 12 figures, 5 maps, biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 15.00
- KARUGIRE, Samwiri Rubaraza. A
History of the Kingdom of Nkore in Western Uganda to 1896. Oxford Studies
in African Affairs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971 8vo.
xii,291pp. 4 maps, appendix, biblio, index, dw.£ 30.00
- KAYIRA, Legson. I
Will Try. London: Longmans, 1966 8vo.
viii,243pp. map showing the route of the author’s walk from Karonga
in Malawi to Khartoum in the Sudan.£ 15.00
- KENYA, Colony and Protectorate of. Legislative
Council, Standing Rules
and Orders. Nairobi: Printed by the Government Printer, nd. (circa
1930) Wrpps, oblong 8vo. 13pp.£ 10.00
- KENYA, Colony and Protectorate of. The
Cellulose Pulp Committee (1953) Report. Nairobi: Printed by the Government
Printer, 1954
Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. iv,40pp.£ 25.00
- Kenya (Set of 12 plates). London: Prepared by
the Central Office of Information and Published by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1960 Wrpps, oblong folio. (30
x 37 cm. ) 12 collotype plates, map. With the excellent large format monochrome photographs. An
ex-reference library copy, covers a little dusty,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s ring-bound wrappers.£ 30.00
- KENYATTA, Jomo. Facing
Mount Kenya: The Tribal Life of the Gikuyu. With an introduction by B. Malinowski. London:
Seeker and Warburg (1938), reprinted 1953 8vo. xxvi,339pp. 8 plates, map, index, chipped dw.£ 60.00
- KENYATTA, Jomo. My
People of Kikuyu and The Life of Chief Wangome. Africa’s Own Library
No. 1. London: United Society for Christian Literature 1942, 2nd impression, 1944 Wrpps, Cr. 8vo. 63pp.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 30.00
- KINYATTI, Maina wa. Thunder
from the Mountains: Mau Mau Patriotic Songs. Edited by Maina wa Kinyatti. London:
Zed Press, 1980 8vo.
x,116pp. Songs translated from the Kikuyu.£ 36.00
- KIRKMAN, James. Fort
Jesus: A Portuguese Fortress on the East African Coast. Memoir number four
of the British Institute in Eastern Africa. Oxford:
at the Clarendon Press, 1974 Cr. 4to. xvi,327pp. 44 plates, 86 full-page
figures, biblio., index, dw.£ 60.00
- KIRSOP, Joseph. The
Life of Thomas H. Carthew, Missionary to East Africa. London:
Andrew Crombie, 1897 Cr. 8vo. vi,112pp. frontispiece and 5 plates, map. The
account of a United Methodist missionary on the river Tana in Kenya. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated green cloth.£ 60.00
- KITTLER, Glenn D. The
White Fathers. Introduction by Bishop Laurian Rugambwa. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1957 8vo. xv,299pp. frontispiece, 16 plates, ep maps, map, chipped dw. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate.£ 15.00
- Kiswahili. A Kiswahili instruction book for the
East African Command. Prepared by the East African Army Education Corps. Nairobi: British East
Africa Command 1942, 2nd edition, nd. (circa 1943) Wrpps, 8vo. iv,141pp. With the
signature of Sjt. Heath, BC “F” Pln 92 Coy. Little wear to wrappers.£ 18.00
- KJEKSHUS, Helge. Ecology,
Control and Econimic Development in East Africa History. The case of Tanganyika
1850-1950. London: Heinemann,
1977 8vo. viii,215pp. 7 maps, 5 figures, biblio., index.£ 25.00
- KOHL-LARSEN, Ludwig. Issansu-Märchen. Baessler-Archiv,
Sonderabdruck aus Band XX / Heft I. Berlin: Verlag von Dietrich Reimer / Andrews
& Steiner, 1937 Wrpps, Imp. 4to. 71pp. biblio.£ 30.00
- KOINANGE, Mbiyu. The
People of Kenya Speak for Themselves. Detroit: Kenya Publication Fund, 1955
Wrpps, Fcap. 8vo. iv,115pp. illustrations.
The author was President of the Kenya Teachers College and a United
Kingdom delegate of the Kenya African Union.£ 25.00
- KOLLMANN, Paul. The
Victoria Nyanza: The Land, the Races and their Customs, with Specimens of some of the
Dialects. With a map and 372 illustrations from native objects in the author’s own collection.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1899 Med. 8vo. ix,254pp.
372 illustrations, folding map, appendix of philological notes, index.
A ethnographic description of the peoples living around Lake Victoria enlivened by numerous
drawings of articles collected by the author. He was a Senior Lieutenant with the Colonial troops in German
East Africa and had previously worked in the Berlin Ethnological Museum under von Luschan. Mr. Ankermann
of the same museum made the drawings, and the collection was placed there. Very good illustrations of just
about every concievable sort of material object. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth.£ 300.00
- KOOTZ-KRETSCHMER, Elise. Die
Safwa: Eine Ostafrikanischer Volksstamm in seinen Leben und Denken. In drei
Banden. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer, 1926-1929 In three volumes. Modern half morocco with publisher’s
wrappers bound-in at rear, Med. 8vo.
(1). Das Leben der Safwa. xii,316pp. 8 collotype plates.
(2). Geistiger Besitz. xii,337pp. 23 illustrations on 8 collotype plates, map.
(3). Texte in der Sprache der Safwa und Nyixa. Elftes beiheft zur zeitschrift
für eingeborenen-sprachen. xiv,142pp.
With the ownership stamps of William Bascom, the Winterton copy with
his bookplate, an excellent copy in a black half morocco with a gilt spine
and raised bands.£ 450.00
- KOTZ, Ernst. Im Banne
der Furcht: Sitte und Gebrauche der Wapare in Ostafrika. Hamburg: Advent-Verlag,
1922 Cloth-backed boards, Med. 8vo. 245pp. 44 illustrations on plates and 32 text-illustrations. The
author was a missionary in East Africa with a considerable interst in ethnology. The book
is dedicated to Carl Meinhof and has an introduction by Felix von Luschan. Covers a little rubbed, a nice
copy with the coloured illustration mounted
on the upper board.£ 75.00
- KRAPF, J. L. Outline
of the Elements of the Kisuáheli Language,with special reference
to the Kinika Dialect. By the Rev. Dr. J. L. Krapf, Missionary
of the Church Missionary Society in East-Africa. Tübingen: Printed by Lud. Fried. Fues,
1850 Nineteenth century calf, 8vo. 142pp. appendix. From the library of the Church
Missionary Society with their bookplate, spine rubbed, a very nice copy in late nineteenth century full calf with
marbled endpapers. [Doke: Bantu, 47. ]£ 350.00
- KRAPF, Rev. Dr. L. A
Dictionary of the Suahili Language. Compiled by the Rev. Dr. L. Krapf,
Missionary of the Church Missionary Society in East Africa. With Introduction containing an Outline of
a Suahili Grammar. Ridgewood: Republished by the Gregg Press Incorporated, 1964 Med. 8vo.
xl,433pp. portrait frontispiece of the author.
Originally published in London by Trubner and Company in 1882.£ 40.00
- KRUGER, Hardy. Eine
Farm in Afrika. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1970
Cr. 8vo. 208pp. 16 plates, maps, dw. The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s yellow cloth.£ 15.00
- KUHNERT, Wilhelm. Im
Lande meiner Modelle. Zweite Auflage. Mit 24 Steinzeichnungen,
8 farbigen Tafeln nach Gemälden des Verfassers und zahlreichen Federzeichnungen im Text. Leipzig:
Klinkhardt & Biermann,
1920 Cr. 4to. viii,281pp. colour and monochrome plates.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine rubbed, a good copy
in the publisher’s maroon cloth backed boards.£ 40.00
- LAMBERT, H. E. Kikuyu
Social and Political Institutions. London: Published for the International
African Institute by the Oxford University
Press, 1956 Cr. 8vo. vii,149pp. map, index, chipped dw.£ 25.00
- LAMPHEAR, John. The
Traditional History of the Jie of Uganda. Oxford Studies in African Affairs. General
editors John D. Hargreaves and George Shepperson. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976 8vo.
xiv,281pp. 7 text figures, 15 maps, appendix, biblio., index, dw.£ 18.00
- LANGHELD, Wilhelm. Zwanzig
Jahre in deutschen Kolonien. Berlin: Wilhelm Wiecher, 1909 Recent half morocco,
Roy. 8vo. xii,431pp. + 8pp. adverts, portrait frontispiece and numerous
illustrations from photographs, index. Covering the author’s time in German East Africa from 1889
to 1900 and in Kamerun from 1900 to 1908. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, some careful repairs
to margins of frontispiece, occasional spotting, a very nice
copy in dark brown half morocco.£ 120.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. Adam’s
Ancestors. An Up-to-date Outline of the Old Stone Age (Palaeolithic) and
what is known about Man’s Origin and Evolution. Fourth Edition completely rewritten. London:
Methuen and Co., 1953 8vo. xi,235pp. 22 plates, 34 figures, biblio., index, torn dw. “This
new edition of an established classic is not so much a new edition as a new book. ” The first,
second and third editions were all published in 1934. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.£ 25.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. By
the Evidence, Memoirs, 1932 - 1951. New York
and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 8vo.
vii,276pp. 12 plates, map, index, dw.£ 36.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. Defeating
Mau Mau. London: Methuen & Co. 1954, reprinted 1955 Cr. 8vo. vii,152pp.
From the library of G. Philip Rimington with his bookplate.£ 18.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. Kenya:
Contrasts and Problems. London: Methuen and Company Limited, 1936 Cr. 8vo. xiii,189pp. 8
plates, endpaper maps, appendix, dw. “In his new book Dr. Leakey describes many of the
very pressing present-day Kenya problems,... The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s purple cloth with the dustwrapper.£ 40.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. Olduvai
Gorge. Volumes I - II. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1965,
1967 4to.
(1). A Preliminary Report on the Geology and Fauna. With contributions by P. M. Butler,
M. Greenwood, G. Gaylord Simpson, R. Lavocat, R. F. Ewer, G. Petter,
R. L. Hay and M. D. Leakey. xiv,118pp. 98 plates,
(2 coloured), 3 maps, (1 folding), appendix, biblio., index, dw.
(2). The Cranium and Maxillary dentition of Australopithecus (Zinjanthropus) Boisei. By P. V. Tobias. Edited
by Dr L. S. B. Leakey. xvi,264pp. frontispiece and 42 plates,
39 text-illustrations, 49 tables, biblio., index, dw.
A third volume was published in 1971. The Winterton copies with his bookplates, ex-library copies with
stamps to verso of title-pages, endpapers
on volume I marked, a good set.£ 45.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. The
Progress and Evolution of Man in Africa. London: Oxford University Press,
1961 Cr. 8vo. viii,50pp. 2 plates, 2 figures, dw.
“This book contains Dr. Leakey’s Herbert Spencer Lecture and Thomas Huxley Lexture for 1961
delivered in the Universities of Oxford and Birmingham respectively. ” The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, with some relevant news-paper cutting inserted, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 25.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. The
Southern Kikuyu before 1903. London: Academic Press, 1977 In three volumes. 8vo.
(1). xxiv,509pp. + lxxiiipp. frontispiece and 10 plates, 14 figures, end-paper maps,
index.
(2). xxviii,511-991pp. + lxxiiipp. frontispiece and 5 plates, end-paper maps, index.
(3). xxiv,993-1369pp. + lxxiiipp. frontispiece and plate, end-paper maps, botanical
appendix, biblio., index.
“This impressive book is a complete record of the ways of the Kikuyu people, before and during the period of
European influence which accompanied road and railway building and political and economic changes in the late nineteenth
century. It is the major anthropological achievement of the late L. S. B. Leakey,
and the culmination of his life-long study of the people among whom he was born and raised. ” A
very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth, all
volumes with the dust-wrappers.£ 650.00
- LEAKEY, L. S. B. The
Stone Age Cultures of Kenya Colony. With appendices by J. D. Solomon,
C. E. P. Brooks, A. T. Hopwood, H. C. Beck
and M. Connolly. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1931 Cr. 4to.
xiii,288pp. 31 plates, 47 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, biblio., index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 100.00
- LEAKEY, Richard. One
Life, An Autobiography. London: Michael Joseph, 1983 Med. 8vo. 207pp. colour
and monochrome plates, map, index, dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark blue cloth.£ 18.00
- LEIGH, Ione. In the
Shadow of the Mau Mau. London: W. H. Allen 1954,
2nd impression, 1955 8vo. 224pp. 8 plates, map, index, dw.
Written by an Englishwoman who had emigrated to Kenya a few years
before the Mau Mau outbreak.£ 30.00
- LEIGH, W. R. Frontiers
of Enchantment. An Artist’s adventures in Africa. London:
George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1939 Med. 8vo. 284pp. 53 plates, dw. “Carl
Akeley selected me to accompany him to Africa in 1926 for the
Museum of Natural History of New York”.£ 15.00
- LESTRADE, A. La médecine
indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda. Académie
royale des Sciences coloniales. Classe de Sciences Morales et Politiques. Mémoires in-8. Nouvelle
série. Tome VIII, fasc. 1. (Ethnographie). Bruxelles: Institut
Royal Colonial Belge, 1955 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 277pp. 6 illustrations on plates. An
ex-university library copy with stamp to upper wrapper and verso of title, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
printed wrappers.£ 25.00
- LETTOW-VORBECK, General von. My
Reminiscences of East Africa. With portrait, 22 maps and Sketch-maps, and
13 drawings by General von Lettow-Vorbeck’s Adjutant. London: Hurst and Blackett, Ltd., nd. (1919)
8vo. xviii,336pp. frontispiece and 14 plates, illustrations and maps, index.
In a comtemporary or later plain dark blue (remainder?) binding, lettered in gilt on the
spine, leaf v/vi (dedication) removed, signature of MacFarlane of the
2nd Rhodesian Regiment to front endpaper, a good copy of the rare
first edition.£ 100.00
- LEWIS, E. Aneurin. Report
of Expiriments on the Control of the Glossina Pallidipes in Kenya Colony. Investigations
conducted under the auspices of the Veterinary Research Laboratory, Kabete, assisted by grants from the Colonial
Development fund and from the Local Native Council, South Kavirondo, Kenya Colony. Cloth backed wrappers,
Roy. 4to. Nairobi: Department of Agriculture, nd (circa 1936) 73 pages of duplicated typescript,
folding map, figures.£ 50.00
- LIDDELL, R. Scotland. Fifty
Thousand Miles of Sun. With fifteen illustrations from photographs by the
author. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1925 8vo. xviii,284pp. 15 plates, index. A
world tour taking in East, Central and South Africa. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, covers slightly
marked,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s pale yellow cloth.£ 25.00
- LINDBLOM, Gerhard. Kamba
Studies. (So labeled on spine). Containing four of Lindblom’s
works on the Akamba. Uppsala: Appelbergs, 1926, 1928, Lund: Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1935, Uppsala: Appelbergs,
1934 Recent half morocco, Med. 8vo.
(1). Notes on Kamba Grammar. With two appendiices: Kamba names of persons, Places, Animals and
Plants - Salutations. 100pp. biblio.
(2). Kamba Folklore I. Tales of Animals with Linguistic, Ethnographical and Comparative Notes. xii,111pp.
(3). Kamba Folklore II. Tales of Supernatural Beings and Adventures. Texts, Translations
and Notes. iv,142pp.
(4). Kamba Folklore III. Riddles, Proverbs and Songs. Texts, Translations and Notes. 58pp.
Archives d’Études Orientales Vol. 10, 20: 1, 20: 2, 20: 3. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent maroon half morocco.£ 200.00
- LINDBLOM, Gerhard. Outlines
of a Tharaka Grammar with a list of words and specimens of the language. Archives
d’Études Orientales Vol. 9.
Uppsala: Appelbergs, 1914 Binder’s boards, Med. 8vo. 54pp. biblio.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a modern
binder’s grey paper covered boards with a paper label to spine.£ 36.00
- LINDBLOM, Gerhard. The
Akamba in British East Africa. An Ethnological Monograph. P. I-III. Inagural
dissertation by due permission of the Philosophical Faculty of Uppsala, May 27th 1916. Uppsala: K. W. Appelbergs
Boktryckeri, 1916 Recent half morocco, 8vo. 223pp. 51 text-illustrations, biblio. Lindblom’s
original paper on the Akamba. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in a recent maroon half morocco.£ 100.00
- LINDBLOM, Gerhard. The
Akamba in British East Africa. An Ethnological Monograph. Archives
d’Etudes Orientales Vol 17. Uppsala: Appelbergs, 2nd edition, enlarged, 1920 Recent binder’s
dark blue buckram, Med. 8vo. xii,607pp. 167 illustrations, biblio., index. The
1st edition published in 1916 as a University dissertation only contained 13 of the 35 chapters of this edition. Six
sections cover Individual Life, Sociology, Belief and Science, Art and Games, Economy and Anthropology. A
most thorough study, the result of researches undertaken between 1910 and 1912 in Kenya. A fine copy in
a smart new binding.£ 180.00
- LINDBLOM, Gerhard. Notes
on the Kamba Language. Archives d’Études Orientales Vol. 10. Uppsala:
Appelbergs, 1925 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
100pp. biblio.£ 30.00
- LINDEN, Ian. Catholics,
Peasants, and Chewa Resistance in Nyasaland, 1889-1939. London: Heinemann,
1974 8vo. xii,223pp. 4 plates, 4 maps, index, dw. A very nice copy of the first
edition in the dustwrapper.£ 25.00
- LISTOWEL, Judith. The
Making of Tanganyika. London: Chatto & Windus, 1965 8vo. xix,451pp. 11
plates, 4 maps, appendix, biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 25.00
- LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary
Travels and Researches in South Africa;including a sketch of Sixteen Years’ Residence
in the Interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the
continent, down the river Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. London: John Murray, 1857 8vo. x,687pp. folding
tinted litho frontispiece of Victoria Falls and 44 other plates and illustrations, (including 2 tinted lithographs),
2 folding coloured maps, (1 in pocket of rear board), appendix.
The first issue of the first edition of Livingstone’s famous account; this copy has been re-cased in brown cloth
with the publisher’s blind-stamped cloth replaced on the covers and on the lettered portion of the spine. Slight
foxing to the folding frontispiece, an attractive copy.£ 300.00
- LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary
Travels and Researches in South Africa;including a sketch of Sixteen Years’ Residence
in the Interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the
continent, down the river Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. With Portrait; Maps by Arrowsmith; and Numerous
Illustrations. London: John Murray, 1857 8vo. x,687pp. folding frontispiece of Victoria
Falls and 24 plates, 20 illustrations,
2 folding coloured maps, (1 in pocket of rear board), appendix.
The first edition of Livingstone’s famous account; this copy has been
re-backed with the original backstrip laid on the spine and new end-papers. Contemporary signature on free
end-paper dated November ‘57,
a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 150.00
- LLOYD, A. B. In
Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country. A record of travel and discovery in Central
Africa. With introduction by the Rt. Hon. Sir John H. Kennaway, Bart.,
M. P. With illustrations and maps. Third impression. London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1907 8vo. 318pp. frontispiece and 53 illustrations on plates,
3 maps, (2 folding). The first edition was published in 1899. The author was
an explorer as well as a missionary who spent four and a half years in Uganda. Some foxing throughout,
a nice copy in the decorated maroon cloth.£ 150.00
- LLOYD, A. B. Uganda
to Khartoum. London: Collins World Wide Library,
nd (circa 1900) 16mo. 350pp. frontispiece and 12 plates, index.£ 15.00
- LONG, Genesta. Fragments
from Africa. London: Burrup, Mathieson &
Co., Limited, 1937 Cr. 4to. vii,137pp. Eight stories concerning Kenya.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine worn at head and tail,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 45.00
- LOSIER, Andrew J. Memoirs
of Africa. Toccoa: Duncan Press, 1985 Wrpps,4to. v,238pp. text
illustrations, map. Signed by the author on the title page, A missionary with the African Inland Mission
in Kenya, the Winterton
copy with his bookplate.£ 20.00
- LOUIS, M. Love is
the Answer (The Story of Mother Kevin). By Sr. M. Louis,
O. S. F. (Franciscan Missionary Sisters for Africa). Dublin: Fallons
Educational Supply Company, 1964 8vo. xiv,254pp. portrait frontispiece and 16 plates, index,
torn dw. Mother Kevin was a missionary in Uganda from 1902 to 1954. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.£ 18.00
- LOW, D. A. The
Mind of Buganda: Documents of the modern history of an African Kingdom. London:
Heinemann, 1971 8vo. xxvii,234pp. 6 plates, index, dw. A very nice copy of the first
edition in the dustwrapper.£ 15.00
- LUCK, Anne. African
Saint. The Story of Apolo Kivebulaya. London: SCM Press, 1963
8vo. 188pp. frontispiece, 4 plates, 2 maps, index, dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate.£ 25.00
- LYTTON, The Earl of. The
Desert and the Green. With a foreword by Field-Marshal Lord Wilson. London:
MacDonald, 1957 8vo. xiv,350pp.
17 plates, index, chipped dw. A very nice copy of the first edition.£ 20.00
- MacDONALD, Duff. Africana;
or, The Heart of Heathen Africa. By the Rev. Duff MacDonald, M. A.,
B. D., Late of the Church of Scotland Mission, Blantyre, East Central Africa. London: Simkin
Marshall &
Co., Edinburgh: John Menzies & Co., Aberdeen: A. Brown &
Co., 1882 In two volumes. 8vo.
(1). Native Customs and Beliefs. xvii,301pp. frontispiece and
3 plates, 5 illustrations, appendices.
(2). Mission Life. xi,371pp. 5 plates, 8 illustrations, appendix.
In 1878 Rev Duff MacDonald went to Blantyre in Nyasaland for the Church of Scotland Mission. The first
volume contains chapters on material culture, arts, religion, laws, language, etc. The second contains
short histories and the account of the authors’ travels and life at Blantyre. With the bookplate
of H. E. Sumner of Southern Rhodesia, slight spotting to preliminaries in volume I, heads
of spines frayed, in the publisher’s yellow cloth.£ 250.00
- MACKAY, J. W. A. M. Mackay,
Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda. By His Sister. With
etched portrait by H. Manesse. Seventh Thousand. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1890 8vo. viii,488pp. frontispiece and coloured folding map, index. Spine
slightly
rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 40.00
- MacLEAN, Norman. Africa
in Transformation. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1914 8vo. xx,263pp. frontispiece
and 15 plates, folding map, appendices. Scottish missionaries in Nyassaland and East Africa. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth.£ 30.00
- MacMILLAN, Allister (Ed). Eastern
Africa and Rhodesia. Historical and Descriptive, Commercial and Industrial
Facts, Figures, &
Resources. Compiled and edited by Allister MacMillan, F. R. G. S. London:
W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1930 4to. 504pp. numerous illustrations
from photographs, coloured map, index. Covering the countries of Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika, Zanzibar, Nyasaland,
Portuguese East Africa and Rhodesia, although almost half of this work covers Kenya. The two main sections
cover ‘Historical and Descriptive’
chapters, and the business concerns. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth, with gilt lettering and gilt palm tree to the upper board.£ 275.00
- MADAN, A. C. Kiungani;
or, Story and History from Central Africa. Written by the boys in the schools
of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa. Translated and edited by A. C. Madan,
M. A. London: George Bell and Sons, 1887 Cr. 8vo. xiii,291pp. frontispiece,
coloured folding map, appendix. Interesting autobiographies of 13 boys in the Mission school in Zanzibar;
they had all been rescued from slave-ships by British naval vessels and represent 10 distinct Bantu tribes from Eastern
Africa. This is followed by collections of stories; from the region of Lake Victoria Nyanza, Lake Nyassa,
and the East Coast. With the bookplate of Charles P. Groves, the Winterton copy with his bookplate,
spine browned and rubbed at head and tail, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s decorated blue cloth.£ 275.00
- MAHER, Colin. A Visit
to the United States of America to study soil conservation. Colony and Protectorate
of Kenya, Department of Agriculture. Nairobi: Printed by the Government Printer, 1940 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo.
v,81pp. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 18.00
- MAIR, Lucy. The Nyasaland
Elections of 1961. Commonwealth Papers VII. London: The Athlone
Press, University of London, 1962 8vo. 87pp. appendices, index.£ 12.00
- MAJDALANY, Fred. State
of Emergency: The Full Story of Mau Mau. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,
1963 8vo. xvi,239pp. 16 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw. A very nice copy of
the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper. From the library of G. Philip Rimington
with his bookplate.£ 12.00
- MAPLES, Ellen. Chauncy
Maples, D. D., FRGS. Pioneer Missionary in East Central Africa
for ninteen years and Bishop of Likoma, Lake Nyasa, A. D. 1895. A Sketch of his
Life with Selections from his Letters by his Sister. London: Longmans, 2nd edition, 1898 Cr. 8vo. xi,403pp. 2
plates, coloured folding
map, index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 30.00
- MATHESON, Elizabeth Mary. An
Enterprise So Perilous. London: Mellifont, nd. (1959) 8vo. 128pp. biblio.,
dw. The White Fathers Mission in East Africa. The Winterton copy with his bookplate.£ 25.00
- MAYER, Philip. Gusii
Bridewealth Law and Custom. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers Number 18. Cape
Town: Oxford University Press, 1950 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. v,57pp.£ 12.00
- MAYER, Philip. The
Lineage Principle in Gusii Society. Journal of the International Institute
of African Languages and Cultures, Memorandum XXIV. Published
by the Oxford University Press for the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. London:
Oxford University Press, 1949 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 35pp.£ 15.00
- MAYER, Philip. Two
Studies in Applied Anthropology in Kenya. With an Introduction by Arthur
Phillips. London: HMSO, Colonial Research Studies
No. 3, 1951 Cloth backed boards, Fcap folio.
(1.). Agricultural Co-operation by Neighbourhood groups among the Gusii.
(2.). Bridewealth
Limitation among the Gusii. 33pp.
The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps.£ 30.00
- MAYER, R. F. Kenya
Camera Studies. By R. F. Mayer for The East African
Standard, Ltd. Nairobi: Printed and Published by the East African Standard, Ltd., 1934 4to. xvipp. frontispiece
and 128 monochrome plates by various photographers.£ 45.00
- MBITI, John S. Akamba
Stories. The Oxford Library of African Literature. Oxford: at
the Clarendon Press, 1966 8vo. x,240pp. dw. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.£ 30.00
- McCRACKEN, John. Politics
and Christianity in Malawi 1875-1940. The Impact of the Livingstonia Mission
in the Northern Province. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977 8vo. xiii,324pp. 5
maps, biblio., index, dw. With an presentation inscription from the author to George Shepperson.£ 36.00
- McVICAR, Rev. Thomas. Sibs,
Privileged Familiarity, and Cross-Cousin Marriage among the Waluguru. By
Rev. Thomas McVicar, C. S. Sp., Morogoro, Tanganyika Territory, East Africa. Extract
from
“Primitive Man” - Quarterly Bulletin of the Catholic Anthropological Conference. Vol. VIII.
July 1935, No. 3. Binder’s green cloth, 8vo. 57-67pp.
Appears to be a lithographed copy as the text is printed on rectos only.£ 25.00
- MECKLENBURG, Adolphus Frederick, Duke of. In
the Heart of Africa. Translated by G. E. Maberly-Oppler. London:
Cassell and Company, 1910 Roy. 8vo. xx,295pp. 4 colour plates and 150 illustrations
on monochrome plates, 2 coloured folding maps, index.
The Duke of Mecklenburg’s first African expedition which took place in 1907-08 and travelled around Lake Victoria,
through Ruanda and then across the Congo, collecting much valuable scientific information on the areas and the peoples. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, the spine carefully rebacked with the original backstrip, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark blue pictorial cloth.£ 275.00
- MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R. Army
Diary 1899 - 1926. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1960 8vo. viii,301pp. 39
plates, 25 maps in printed in colour, appendices, index, chipped dw.
The author’s experiences in Kenya; and German East Africa and Palestine
during the First World War. Uneven fading on front cover and spine.£ 90.00
- MERKER, M. Die Masai. Ethnographische
Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes. Von M. Merker, weiland Hauptmann und Kompanie-Chef
in der Kaiserl. Schutztruppe für Deutsch-Ostafrika. Mit 89 Figuren, 6 Tafeln, 62 Abbildungen
und einer Übersichtskarte. Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Dietrich
Reimer, (Ernst Vohsen), 1910 Cr. 4to. xxxi,456pp. photogravure frontispiece of the
author and 7 plates, (2 in colour, 3 double-page and 2 folding), 61 illustrations from photographs and 89 figures
in the text, coloured folding map, index.
The coloured plates show 49 shield designs, the monochrome plates show markings on the
backs and ears of cattle, on arrowheads, and on arrow shafts. The spine has been rebacked and has a black
leather label, in the publisher’s grey cloth, (slightly marked), with a stain at the head of the spine affecting
only
the margins of some pages, a good copy of the second and best edition.£ 350.00
- MEYER, Hans. Die Barundi. Eine
völkerkundliche Studie aus Deutsch-Ostafrika. Mit 1 farbigen Karte, 32 Lichtdrucktafeln, 23 Tafeln
in Übung und 19 Textbildern. Königlich Sächsische Forschungsinstitut in Leipzig Institut
für Völkerkunde Erste Reihe: Ethnographie und Ethnologie, Erster Band. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto
Spamer, 1916 4to. xiv,205pp. 32 collotype plates and 23 half-tone plates, 18 text-illustrations
and 2 maps in text, coloured folding map, biblio., index. Spine slightly rubbed else a nice copy in the
publisher’s olive green cloth. The half-tone plates show many examples of artefacts.£ 325.00
- MEYER, Hans. Hochtouren
im tropischen Afrika. Leipzig: A. A. Brockhaus, 1923
Cr. 8vo. 159pp. portrait frontispiece, plates, illustrations and maps, dw. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
cloth with the dustwrapper.£ 40.00
- MEYER, P. E. Le «Kirengo»
des Wachaga, peuplade bantoue du Kilimanjaro. Revue Internationale D’Ethnologie
et de Linguistique. Sonderabdruck Anthropos. Band XII-XIII, 1917-1918. Wien: Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerei,
1918 Wrpps, Cr. 4to. 187-200pp. folding plate, text-illustrations.£ 10.00
- MIDDLETON, John. The
Kikuyu and Kamba of Kenya. (The Kikuyu, including Embu, Meru, Mbere, Chuka,
Mwimbi, Tharaka, and the Kamba of Kenya). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East
Central Africa, Part V. London: International African Institute, 1953
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. ix,103pp. coloured folding map, biblio., index.£ 36.00
- MILLER, Charles. The
Lunatic Express: An Entertainment in Imperialism. London: History Book Club,
1971 Med. 8vo. xii,559pp. illustrations and
maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 36.00
- MILLS, D. Y. A
Hero Man. The Life and Adventures of William Percival Johnson, Archdeacon
of Nyasa. London: Universities’ Mission to Central
Africa, 1933 Cr. 8vo. 64pp. frontispiece, 3 plates, dw.£ 10.00
- MITCHELL, Sir Philip. African
Afterthoughts. Foreword by Lord Hailey. London: Hutchinson, 1954
Med. 8vo. xix,288pp. portrait frontispiece,
maps, appendices, index, chipped dw.
The author had been Governor of Uganda and then Kenya.£ 15.00
- MOFFETT, J. P. (Editor). Handbook
of Tanganyika. (Second Edition).
Dar es Salaam: Printed and bound by the Government Printer, 1958
Roy. 8vo. xi,703pp. numerous plates, 13 maps, (several coloured folding),
biblio., index, dw.£ 100.00
- MOIR, Fred L. M. After
Livingstone: An African Trade Romance. By Fred L. M. Moir,
a Founder, and now a Director, of the African Lakes Corporation Ltd. With a foreword by Ian Hay. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1924 8vo. xx,200pp. frontispiece, 20 plates, folding map.
Interesting early accounts of life in Nyasaland. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 150.00
- MOIR, Jane F. A Lady’s
Letters from Africa. A Journey from Mandala, Shire Highlands, to Ujiji, Lake
Tanganyika, and back. With an Introduction by Rev. T. M. Lindsay. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1891 Cr. 8vo.
91pp. 3 plates and several text illustrations, map.
Jane Moir accompanyed her husband Fred Moir who was a manager of the African Lakes Company
on Lake Nyassa. Winterton copy with bookplate, boards slightly rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s
blue cloth.
[Robinson - Wayward Women: 167] £ 350.00
- MOLLAT, Michel. Sociétés
et Compagnies de Commerce en Orient et dans l’Océan Indien. Actes
du huitième Colloque International d’Histoire Maritime (Beyrouth - 5-10 Septembre 1966) présentés
par Michel Mollat. Paris: S. E. V. P. E. N., 1970
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 731pp. numerous plates, illustrations
and maps. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cream wrappers.£ 75.00
- MORDEN, William and Irene. Our
African Adventure. London: Seeley Service & Co., 1954 8vo. 256pp. 40
plates, folding map, end-papers illustrated with photographs of objects collected from Turkana and South Africa,
index, dw. The Morden African Expedition of the American Museum of Natural History
“developed in co-operation with the museum’s Department of Anthropology, concerned itself primarily with
the little known natives of the Turkana District
of northwestern Kenya Colony, and was the first major scientific expedition
ever to return from that forbidding land. ӣ 100.00
- MORELL, Virginia. Ancestral
Passions: The Leaky Family and the Quest for Mankind’s Beginnings. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Med. 8vo.
639pp. 16 plates, maps, appendix, biblio., index, dw. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.£ 20.00
- MORRIS, H. S. The
Indians in Uganda. The Nature of Human Society Series. London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968 8vo.
xi,230pp. biblio., index, chipped dw.£ 25.00
- MORTON, Geoffrey J. Just
the Job: Some Experiences of a Colonial Policeman. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1957 8vo. 316pp. 15 plates,
2 line drawings, dw. The author started with the Palestine Police in 1930,
moved to Trinidad in 1944 and on to Nyasaland in 1947 until 1953.£ 48.00
- MUKASA, Ham. Uganda’s
Katikiro in England: Being the Official Account of his visit to the Coronation of His
Majesty King Edward VII. By his Secretary Ham Mukasa. Translated and Edited by The Rev. Ernest
Millar, Official Interpreter to the Katikiro during his visit,and missionary
of the Church Missionary Society in Uganda, With an Introduction by Sir H. H. Johnston. London:
Hutchinson, 1904 8vo. xxv,278pp. 8 plates.
With the bookplate of Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton (1837 - 1915), grandson
of the anti-slavery reformer of the same name, and Governor of South Australia. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, spine faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 60.00
- MULLER, Max. Reminiscences
of a Roving Life. Illustrated by Photographs, and with Eleven Pen and Ink
Drawings by Wilfred Drake. Exeter: William Pollard & Co. Ltd., Printers, 1906 8vo. xii,125pp. numerous
illustrations, folding map. As a sailor in the Austrian Navy the author circumnavigated
Africa in the H. I. M. S. Helgoland. He then travelled extensively
throughout
the world. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine darkened, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s black lettered pale yellow cloth.£ 45.00
- MULLER-BECK, H. (Ed. ). Die
Archaologischen und Anthropologischen Ergebnisse der Kohl-Larsen-Expedition in. Nord-Tanzania
1933-1939. Band 2, Die Funde am Eyasi-Nordostufer von S. Rafalski, P. Schroter und
E. Wagner. Tubinger Monographien zur Urgeschichte. Tubingen: Universitat, 1978 Med. 4to. viii,235pp. numerous
illustrations on 100 plates,
67 text-illustrations and maps, biblio., index, English summary.£ 60.00
- MUNGEAM, G. H. British
Rule in Kenya 1895 - 1912: The establishment
of administration in the East African Protectorate. Oxford Studies in
African Affairs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966 8vo.
xiv,329pp. 5 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 30.00
- MUTESA II, The Kabaka of Buganda. Desecration
of my Kingdom.
London: Constable 1967, reprinted 1972 Wrpps, 8vo.
194pp. frontispiece and 8 plates.£ 36.00
- NELSON, Harold D. and others. Area
Handbook for Malawi. Washington: Foreign Area Studies of The American University,
1975 8vo.
xiv,353pp. 14 maps, numerous tables, biblio., index.£ 15.00
- NJURURI, Ngumbu. Agikuyu
Folk Tales. London: Oxford University Press, 1966 8vo. ix,109pp. Containing
25 folk-tales£ 40.00
- NORDEN, Hermann. White
and Black in East Africa. A Record of Travel and Observation in Two African
Crown Colonies. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1924 8vo. 304pp. plates, 2
folding maps, index.
Travels in Kenya and Uganda. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
lacking the frontispiece, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.£ 20.00
- NORMAN, L. S. Nyasaland
Without Prejudice: A Balanced, Critical Review of the Country and its Peoples. With
a Foreword by Sir Alfred Sharpe. London: East Africa, 1934 Cr. 8vo. xi,186pp. 4
plates, map, index, torn dw.£ 50.00
- NOTCUTT, L. A. and G. C. Latham. The
African and the Cinema. An Account of the work of the Bantu Educational Cinema
Experiment during
the period March 1935 to May 1937. With a foreword by J. Merle Davis. London: Published
for The International Missionary Council by The
Edinburgh House Press, 1937 8vo. 256pp. 16 plates, folding map, index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly faded and marked,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.£ 36.00
- NSIMBI, M. B. Omweso,
a Game People Play in Uganda. Occasional Paper 6, African Studies Center. Los
Angeles: University of California, 1968
Wrpps, 8vo. iv,38pp. 24 illustrations English/Luganda text.£ 20.00
- NYASALAND. Ordinances of the Nyasaland Protectorate For the Year ended 31st
December, 1936. With appendix containing proclamations, rules and notices,
and a table of corrigenda and notanda in consolidated and annual volumes. Zomba: Printed and Published
by the Government Printer, 1937 Cr. 4to. iii,182pp. index.£ 36.00
- NYASALAND. The Southworth Commission Report 1960. Zomba:
Printed and Published by the Government Printer, 1960 Wrpps, Cr. 4to. viii,126pp. map. During
Prime Minister MacMillan’s visit to the country a riot occured which
the press blamed on the police.£ 30.00
- O’BRIEN, T. P. The
Prehistory of Uganda Protectorate. With a Chapter on the Pleistocene Succession
by J. D. Solomon, and an Appendix on the Mammalian Fossils by A. Tindell Hopwood. Cambridge:
at the University Press, 1939 Cr. 4to. xii,319pp. 26 plates and numerous illustrations
on 56 figures, (mostly full-page), 2 folding tables, folding map, biblio., index.£ 150.00
- O’SHEA, T. J. Farming
and Planting in British East Africa. A Description of the leading Agricultural
Centres and an Account of Agricultural Conditions and Prospects. Compiled and Edited by T. J. O’Shea. Nairobi,
B. E. A. : Published by Newland, Tarlton, &
Co., Ltd., 1917 8vo. (12),xvi,162,(8)pp. frontispiece and 46 plates, 2 maps (1 folding).
Edited by Leslie J. Tarlton with a foreward by Ewart Grogan. A presentation copy to the Edinburgh
School of Agriculture Library with their bookplate and small inkstamp to bottom margin of title page, as well as several
inkstamps of Newland, Tarlton, & Co. Spine a slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth printed in black on the upper and lower boards.£ 375.00
- OBST, Erich. Das Abflußlose
Rumpfschollenland im nordöstlichen Deutsch-Ostafrika. Bericht über
eine im Auftrage der Hamburgischen Geographischen Gesellschaft in den Jahren 1911/12 ausgeführte Forschungsreise. Teil
II: Grundzüge einer geographischen Landeskunde. Mit einem Beitrag von Dr. P. Heidke Reg. -Rat ander Deutschen Seewarte in Hamburg. Mitteilungen
der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg Band XXXV.
Hamburg: L. Friederchisen &
Co., 1923 Contemporary binder’s blue cloth, Med. 8vo. xvi,330pp. photogravure
frontispiece and 32 plates, 8 coloured folding maps, 1 folding profile. The first part was issued in 1915.£ 100.00
- OLLIER, C. D. et al. Land
Systems of Uganda. Terrain Classification and Data Storage, (M. E. X. E. Report
No. 959). Crown Copyright Reserved. Christchurch, Hampshire: Military Engineering
Experimental Establishment, January 1969 Oblong Imperial folio. ii,234pp. numerous plates,
maps and illustrations, coloured folding map in pocket of rear board, appendices, biblio., index.
The authors were C. D. Ollier, C. J. Lawrance, P. H. T. Beckett,
and R. Webster and was conducted by the Department of Agriculture, University of Oxford. The
illustrations consist of aerial photographs, with contured drawings showing the shape of the land as well as geological
information. Also included are ordinary maps drawn in line as well as ground photographs. The
pages are printed on large (38 x 51 centimetre) sheets and enclosed in a ring binder with
cloth covered boards. An ex-University library copy with bookplate.£ 150.00
- OSCHINSKY, Lawrence. The
Racial Affinities of the Baganda and Other Bantu Tribes of British East Africa. By
Lawrence Oschinshy, M. A., Ph. D., Formerly lecturer in Anatomy at the Makerere College Medical
School,
Kampala, Uganda. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Limited., 1954
8vo. x,188pp. 64 plates, 2 maps, biblio.
Spine slightly sunned, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.£ 125.00
- OVERSCHELDE, Gerard van. Bij
de Reuzen &
Dwergen van Ruanda. Der witte paters O. L. Vrouw van
Afrika. Tielt: Drukkerij-Uitgeverij J. Lannoo, 1947 Wrpps, Cr. 8vo. 408pp. 16
plates, illustrations, folding map, biblio., index.£ 30.00
- PAASCHE, Hermann. Deutsch-Ostafrika. Wirtschaftliche
Studien. Mit 18 Vollbildern in Duplex-Autotypie. Berlin: Verlag von C. A. Schwetschke,
1906 8vo. iv,430pp. 18 plates. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly
faded, paper browned, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. [Kainbacher, I: 101].£ 45.00
- PACHAI, B. (Ed. ). Memoirs
of a Malawian: The Life and Reminiscences
of Lewis Mataka Bandawe, MBE. Blantyre: CLAIM, 1971 8vo.
143pp. 16 plates, map, dw.£ 30.00
- PARKIN, David. Sacred
Void. Spatial images of work and ritual among the Giriama of Kenya. Cambridge
Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology 80. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 Med. 8vo. xvii,259pp. frontispiece
and 4 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., index, dw.
“‘Traditional religions’ have not always yielded to Christianity and Islam, nor become devalued
by modern secular ideas and commoditisation. In describing the shifting boundaries between these phenomena,
David Parkin show how indigenous African rites and beliefs may be reworked to accommodate
a variety of economic systems, new spatial and ecological relations between communities,
and the locally variable influences of Islam and Christianity. ӣ 30.00
- PARKINSON, John. The
Dinosaur in East Africa;An account of the giant reptile beds of Tendaguru,
Tanganyika territory. With plates, text-figures and sketch maps. London: H. F. & G. Witherby,
1930 8vo.
192pp. 12 plates, 7 figures on plates, folding map, biblio., index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth with the gilt dino on the upper cover.£ 250.00
- PAUWELS, Marcel. Ruanda
- four offprints.
(1). Overdruck uit Kongo-Overzee XVIII (1952). Antwerpen: De Sikkel, 1952 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 318-337pp.
(2). Usages Funebres au Ruanda. Sonderabdruck Anthropos. Band 48, 1953. Wrpps,
Cr. 4to. 30-43pp. 2 text figures.
(3). Le Culte de Nyabingi (Ruanda). Sonderabdruck Anthropos. Band XLVI, 1951. Wrpps,
Cr. 4to. 337-357pp. 8 text figures, map.
(4). Les Couleurs et les Dessins au Ruanda. Sonderabdruck Anthropos. Band 47, 1952. Switzerland:
Posieux, 1952 Wrpps, Cr. 4to. 474-482pp. numerous illustrations. The last
three were the author’s copies with his signature
and the occasional annotation and correction. Wrappers marked.£ 36.00
- PAUWELS, R. P. M. L’Habitation
au Rwanda. Overdruk uit Kongo-Overzee XIX (1953), 1. De Sikkel,
Antwerpen. 20-62pp. numerous illustrations on
19 plates.£ 18.00
- PAUWELS, R. P. M. La
Mode au Rwanda. Overdruk uit Kongo-Overzee XIX (1953), 2-3. De
Sikkel, Antwerpen. 15pp. illustrations on 10 plates.£ 18.00
- PAUWELS, R. P. M. Le
Marriage chez les Montagnards Bahutu, (Bakiga-Bantu). Overdruk uit Kongo-Overzee
XIX (1953), 4. De Sikkel, Antwerpen. 317-342pp.£ 15.00
- PEARCE, Major F. B. Zanzibar:
The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. London: T. Fisher Unwin,
Ltd., Second Impression, 1920 Roy. 8vo.
xii,431pp. 32 plates, 3 maps, (1 folding), appendix, index. Stain
on rear cover and bottom corner of spine. F. S. Joelson’s copy.£ 200.00
- PEARCE, Major F. B. Zanzibar:
The Island Metropolis of Eastern Africa. Another copy, an ex-library copy
with bookplate, stamp to verso of title page
and blind-stamps to the plates, head of spine frayed, a good copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 100.00
- PEARSE, R. O. Empty
Highways. Ten Thousand Miles by Road and Lake through East and Central Africa. With
illustrations. Edinburgh and London: Willliam Blackwood & Sons Limited, 1935 8vo. xi,300pp. frontispiece
and
15 plates, endpaper map. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, covers
slightly rubbed and spotted, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 30.00
- PERISTIANY, J. G. Pokot
Sanctions and Structure. International African Institute. Reprinted
from Africa, Vol. XXIV, No. I. January 1954. Oxford:
At the Oxford University Press, 1954 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 17-25pp.
With a presentation inscription from the author.£ 15.00
- PERISTIANY, J. G. The
Social Institutions of the Kipsigis. Introduction
by E. E. Evans-Pritchard. London: George Routledge, 1939 8vo.
xxxiv,288pp. 24 plates, 3 maps, (2 folding), index.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.£ 60.00
- PFEIFFER, Heinrich. Bwana
Gazetti als Journalist in Ostafrika. Berlin-Schöneberg: Peter J. Oestergaard
Verlag, 1933 8vo. 195pp. 16 plates.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
gilt decorated black cloth.£ 30.00
- PHILLIPS, K. N. From
Mau Mau to Christ. London: Africa Inland Mission, 1958 Cr. 8vo. 91pp. 5
plates.
From the library of G. Philip Rimington with his bookplate.£ 15.00
- PHILLIPSON, J. H. & R. H. B. Shapland. Tana
Tales: Being Stories of Life
in East Africa on the Red River. London: Henry Hooks, United Methodist Publishing
House, nd. (circa 1910) Cr. 8vo. viii,155pp. 9 plates, map.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
blue cloth.£ 60.00
- PHOTOGRAPHS. East Africa. An oblong
quarto photograph album in black quarter calf with black cloth boards containing 40 photographs mounted on 32 card
leaves. Each image is numbered by a pasted on slip which refers to a two page typewritten index pinned
onto the front endpaper. Each photograph is an full plate albumen print (approximately 20 x 15 cm. )
except for two which are three-quarter plate and two which are half plate in size. Twenty-six show East
Africans, some of these being studio shots and other ones field photographs. There are four scenes of
markets, three street scenes, three of the Uganda Railway, two topographical, one of a famine group at Kibwezi, and
one of a visit of H. H. the Sultan of Zanzibar to Mombassa. A pencilled note on
the front endpaper states “40 photographs 1879-96”. Four of the photographs have discoloured
through fading (although not too dramatically), the others still retain their dark choclate tones despite being mounted
on card leaves which have become brittle and brown. An old red leather label reads “II. East
Africa (Vol. 1)” and two centimetres of the head of the spine is missing. The photographs
are in very good condition and of excellent quality and interest.£ 6,000.00
- PIERPOINT, R. D. In
Uganda for Christ. The Life Story of the Rev. John Samuel Callis
B. A., of the Church Missionary Society. With a preface by the Rev. H. S. Fox,
M. A., Honorary Secretary of the C. M. S. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1898 Cr. 8vo. viii,197pp. frontispiece and 7 plates, illustration. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate,a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark green cloth.£ 60.00
- PILKINGTON, G. L. A
Hand-Book of Luganda. Reprint, with a few corrections. London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1901 Fcap. 8vo. vi,7-95pp. folding table. This
book is in a bit of a rough state, lacking front free endpaper, the title appears
to have been removed and then remounted, the folding table is torn at folds, tears to a few edges of pages, browning
in text and reasonably neat annotations by a previous owner, covers rather rubbed,
a good copy in the publisher’s light grey-blue cloth.£ 50.00
- PIROUET, Louise. Black
Evangelists. The Spread of Christianity in Uganda 1891-1914. London:
Rex Collings, 1978 8vo. xiv,255pp. 6 maps, biblio., index, dw. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate.£ 30.00
- POLNITZ, Albrecht Freiherr von. Pori-Pioniere. Roman
aus dem deutschen Ostafrika. Mit einem hauptpreise ausgezeichnet im Buch- und Filmwettbewerb 1941 des
Reichskolonialbundes und der UFA. München: Reichskolonialbundes, 1942 8vo. 476pp. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth backed
yellow boards.£ 30.00
- PORTAL, Gerald. The
British Mission to Uganda in 1893. By the late Sir Gerald Portal, K. C. M. G.,
C. B. the British Commissioner. Edited with a memoir by Rennell Rodd. With
the diary of the Late Captain Raymond Portal and an introduction by Lord Cromer. Illustrated from photographs
by Colonel Rhodes. London: Edward Arnold, 1894 8vo. xlvi,351pp. 39 plates, coloured
folding map, epilogue. The covers rubbed and marked, with the bookplate of Ernest Testi, a nice copy in
the publisher’s maroon cloth.£ 125.00
- PRETORIUS, P. J. Jungle
Man: The Autobiography of Major P. J. Pretorius. With
a foreword by Field-Marshal J. C. Smuts. London: George G. Harrap and
Co., Ltd. 1947, Reprinted, 1949 Cr. 8vo. 232pp. 31 plates, 2 maps, index.£ 20.00
- PRICE, W. Salter. My
Third Campaign in East Africa. A Story of Missionary Life in Troubled Times. By
W. Salter Price, F. R. G. S. Founder of Frere Town, and late
Director of the Church Missionary Society’s Missions in Eastern Equatorial Africa. London: Chas. J. Thynne,
Second edition popular issue, 1898 Small 8vo. xi,336pp. plates and illustrations, map, glossary. The
Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 60.00
- PRINCE, Tom v. Gegen
Araber und Wahehe. Erinnerungen aus meiner ostafrikanischen Leutnantszeit
1890 - 1895. Von Tom v. Prince. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen auf 16 Tafeln und 8
Skizzen im Text. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1914 Med. 8vo. xvi,332pp. 15
(of 16) plates, 8 maps.
The author was an important military explorer in German East Africa in 1890 to 1895. Lacking the portrait
frontispiece of the author, head of spine frayed and spine faded, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s decorated grey cloth.£ 275.00
- PRINS, A. H. J. East
African Age-Class Systems: An inquiry into the social order of Galla, Kipsigis and Kikuyu. Groningen:
J. B. Wolters, 1953 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. vii,135pp. 2 maps, 23
diagrams, biblio., index, chipped dw.£ 25.00
- PRINS, A. H. J. The
Swahili-Speaking Peoples of Zanzibar and the East African Coast. (Arabs,
Shirazi and Swahili). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa
Part XII. London: International African Institute, 1961 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
x,143pp. folding map, biblio., index.£ 36.00
- PURVIS, J. B. Through
Uganda to Mount Elgon. With a map and 42 illustrations. London:
T. Fisher Unwin, 1909 Small 8vo. 371pp. 42 plates, folding map, index. Boards
lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with the decorated upper board.£ 75.00
- RANDOLPH, B. W. Arthur
Douglas: Missionary on Lake Nyasa. The Story of his Life. Westminister:
Universities’ Mission to Central Africa, 1912 8vo. viii,312pp. 36 illustrations on plates,
2 maps, index. Arthur Douglas was shot and killed by a Portuguese soldier on the shores of Lake Nyassa. With
the bookplate of Archdeacon Oldham, D. D., the Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine slightly faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 50.00
- RANGER, T. O. and John Weller (Ed. ). Themes
in the Christian History of Central Africa. Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1975 Med. 8vo. xvi,285pp. 8 plates, maps, index, dw. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 18.00
- RANKINE, W. Henry. A
Hero of the Dark Continent: Memoir of Rev. Wm. Affleck Scott,
Church of Scotland Missionary at Blantyre, British Central Africa. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1896
Cr. 8vo. xii,313pp. 6 plates, map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth.£ 50.00
- RANSFORD, Oliver. Livingstone’s
Lake: The Drama of Nyasa.
London: John Murray, 1966 8vo.
x,313pp. 31 plates &
illustrations, 11 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 25.00
- RAUM, O. F. Chaga
Childhood: A Description of Indigenous Education in an East African Tribe. With
an Introduction by W. Bryant Mumford. London: Published for the International Institute of
African Languages & Cultures by
the Oxford University Press, 1940 8vo. xi,422pp. index. Spine slightly
faded and marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey blue cloth.£ 45.00
- RAUM, O. F. Chaga
Childhood: A Description of Indigenous Education
in an East African Tribe. With an Introduction by W. Bryant Mumford.
London: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press
1940, reprinted 1967 Wrpps, 8vo. xi,422pp. index.£ 25.00
- READ, Margaret. Children
of Their Fathers: Growing up among the Ngoni
of Nyasaland. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1959 Cr. 8vo.
176pp. 16 plates, appendix, biblio., dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 20.00
- READ, Margaret. Native
Standards of Living and African Culture Change. Illustrated by Examples from
the Ngoni Highlands of Nyasaland. International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. Supplement
to “Africa”. Volume XI, No. 3. London: Oxford University Press, 1938
Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
56pp. 4 plates.£ 15.00
- READ, Margaret. The
Ngoni of Nyasaland. London: Published for the International African Institute
by the Oxford University Press, 1956 8vo. vii,212pp. 2 maps, glossary of Ngoni terms, index,
dw.£ 30.00
- REBMAN, John, The Rev. Dictionary
of the Kiniassa Language. By The Rev. John Rebman, late Missionary
in Eastern Africa, Edited by his colleague The Rev. Dr. L. Krapf. Printed
on St. Chrischona, near Basle: at the Request and Expense of the Church Missionary Society, 1877 Cr. 8vo. viii,184pp. With
the stamp of the Royal Colonial Institution Library on the title page and the signature of L. K. Rankin
on the endpaper and head of title page, the Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 350.00
- RECHE, Otto, Dr. Zur
Ethnographie des abflusslosen Gebietes Deutsch-Ostafrikas auf Grund der Sammlungder
Ostafrika-Expedition (Dr. E. Obst) der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg. Abhandlungen
des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XVII. Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co., 1914 Recent
binder’s dark blue buckram with leather label, publisher’s wrappers bound-in, Imp. 8vo. xii,130,(2)pp. 21
collotype plates, 107 text- illustrations, map, biblio. A detailed ethnographic account of the peoples
in North-central Tanzania. The names of the tribes covered are: Kindiga, Wanege, Wahi, Ssandaui, Nyaturu,
Issansu, Iramba, Irangi, Fiomi, Burungi, and Kimbu.£ 275.00
- REINHARDT, Dr. Carl. Ein
arabischer Dialekt gesprochen in Oman und Zanzibar. Nach praktischen Gesichtspunkten
für das Seminar für orientalische Sprache in Berlin. Lehbrücher des Seminars für Orientalische
Sprachen zu Berlin, Band XIII. Stuttgart & Berlin: W. Spemann, 1894
Later cloth, Med. 8vo. xxiv,428pp. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in a maroon cloth.£ 90.00
- RICCIARDI, Mirella. Vanishing
Africa. Designed with Barney Wan. London: Collins 1971, reprinted
1972 Imp. 4to. 87pp. 212 plates from photographs in colour and monochrome, map,
index, slipcase. Fine photographs taken in Kenya. This edition had the colour plates which
were not present in later editions. Slipcase rather marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black printed
cream cloth.£ 50.00
- RICHARDS, Audrey I. (Ed. ). Economic
Development and Tribal Change: A Study of Immigrant Labour in Buganda. Published
for the East African Institute of Social Research. Cambridge: W. Heffer &
Sons Ltd., nd. (circa 1951) 8vo. xv,301pp. 15 plates, 4 maps, (3 folding, 1 coloured)
appendix, index, dw.£ 25.00
- RIED, H. A. Zur
Anthropologie des abflusslosen Rumpfschollenlandes im nordöstlichen Deutsch-Ostafrika. Auf
Grund der Sammlung der Ostafrika-Expedition (Dr. E. Obst) der Geographischen Gesellschaft in
Hamburg. Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts Band XXXI.
Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co., 1915 Imp. 8vo.
ix,295pp. 14 collotype plates, 14 illustrations, biblio.
Perforated library stamp to title page, small ink-stamps to verso of plates,
with new grey stiff wrappers, the publisher’s wrappers laid-on, a nice copy.£ 75.00
- RODWELL, Edward. Gedi:
The Lost City. Drawings by Olivia Montagu. Mombasa: Mombasa Times
Limited, 1946 8vo. 35pp. 8 plates,
folding map. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed boards.£ 30.00
- ROMERO, Patricia W. Lamu,
History, Society, and Family in an East
African Port City. Princeton: Markus Weiner, 1997 Wrpps, 8vo.
x,310pp. illustrations and maps, biblio., index. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 15.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Baganda. An Account of their Native Customs and Beliefs. London:
MacMillan & Co., 1911 8vo. xix,547pp. frontispiece and 81 illustrations from photographs,
2 folding plans, coloured folding map, index. Top edge of upper board rubbed with a little loss of cloth,
the Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 180.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Baganda. An Account of their Native Customs and Beliefs. Second
edition. London: Frank Cass reprint of the MacMillan edition
of 1911, 1965 8vo. xix,547pp. frontispiece and 81 illustrations from photographs, folding map,
index, dw.£ 60.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Bagesu and other tribes of the Uganda Protectorate. The Third Part of the
Report of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition to Central Africa. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1924
8vo.
xv,205pp. 32 plates, coloured folding map, index, dw.
A fine copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper.£ 165.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Banyankole. The second part of the report of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition
to Central Africa. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1923 8vo. xii,176pp. 31 plates,
folding map, index.
A nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 150.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Northern Bantu: An account of some Central African tribes of the Uganda Protectorate. Cambridge
Archaeological and Ethnological Series. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1915 8vo. xii,305pp. frontispiece
and 22 plates, map, index. The author’s researches on the Ugandan tribes other than the Baganda,
which he had covered in his 1911 study. They comprise the Banyoro, the Banyankole, the Bakene, the Bagesu,
the Basoga, and the Nilotic tribes: the Bateso and the Kavirondo. Bookplate of the Edinburgh House Missionary
Library and two newspaper reviews affixed to endpapers,
faint shadow on spine of a label removal, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.£ 200.00
- ROSCOE, John. The
Soul of Central Africa: A General Account of the Mackie Ethnological Expedition. London:
Cassell and Company, 1922 8vo. xvi,336pp. 105 illustrations on 56 plates, folding coloured
map of Uganda, index.
Spine faded. From the library of G. Philip Rimington with his bookplate.£ 100.00
- ROSCOE, John. Twenty-Five
Years In East Africa. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1921 8vo. xvi,288pp,
19 plates, folding map, index.
Covers worn and marked, title page stained and marked, a good copy
in the publisher’s orange-brown cloth.£ 50.00
- ROSEVEARE, Martin. Joys,
Jobs and Jaunts: Memoirs of Sir Martin Roseveare. Blantyre: Privately Printed,
1982 Cr. 4to. vi,159pp. numerous plates, index, dw. The majority of the
book concerns the author’s time in Nyasaland. Extremities slightly bumped, a very nice copy.£ 25.00
- ROTBERG, Robert I. Joseph
Thompson and the Exploration of Africa. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971
8vo.
360pp. 4 illustrations, 6 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 30.00
- ROTBERG, Robert I. The
Rise of Nationalism in Central Africa;The<
Making of Malawi and Zambia 1873-1964. Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1966 8vo. xviii,362pp. 20
plates, 4 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 25.00
- ROUTLEDGE, W. Scoresby and K. Routledge. With
a Prehistoric People: The Akikúyu of British East Africa. Being some
account of the method of life and mode of thought found existent amongst a nation on its first contact with European
civilisation. By W. Scoresby Routledge and Katherine Routledge. With illustrations
and a map. London: Edward Arnold, 1910 Med. 8vo. xxxii,392pp. photogravure
frontispiece and 136 plates, (including 1 coloured folding plate of shield designs and 2 folding monochrome plates),
text-illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio. index, t. e. gilt. The
major work on the Akikuyu of Kenya. In the publisher’s dark green cloth, with the gold lettering
on the spine and decoration on upper board, a very nice copy
with a presentation inscription from the author.£ 500.00
- ROWLEY, Henry. The
Story of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa,from its Commencement under
Bishop MacKenzie, to its withdrawal from the Zambesi. By the Rev. Henry Rowley, one of the
two survivors of Bishop MacKenzie’s clerical staff. Second Edition. London: Saunders,
Otley and Co., 1867 Cr. 8vo. x,424pp. 32 plates and illustrations, 2 maps. The
account of
the ill-fated Universities’ Mission to East central Africa between 1862 and its departure in 1864. The
first edition was published in 1864. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, upper inner hinge loose, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 100.00
- ROWLING, F. A Guide
to Luganda Prose Composition. Prepared by the Rev. F. Rowling,
M. A., C. M. S. Uganda. Kampala: Uganda Bookshop, London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowladge, 1921 Recent cloth, Cr. 8vo. vii,147pp. First
published in 1912. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, pages rather browned and stained, a good copy
in a green binder’s cloth.£ 50.00
- ROY, A. Le. Au
Kilima-Ndjaro, (Afrique Orientale). Par Mgr A. Le Roy de la Congrégation
du Saint-Esprit et du Saint-Coeur de Marie, Vicaire Apostolique du Gabon, Ancien Missionnaire au Zanguebar. Illustré de
6 cartes et de 89 gravures dessinées par l’Auteur. Paris: L. De Soye et Fils,
nd. (circa 1885) Roy. 8vo. viii,469pp. 89 plates, 6 maps.
With the blind-stamp of the Munger Africana Library on the title page,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated red cloth.£ 150.00
- RUGGLES-BRISE, Cecily J. Notes
on Some Birds of Dar Es Salaam. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Limited, 1927
Cr. 8vo. xvii,94pp. 29 plates
and illustrations, index. With some neat annotations by a previous owner,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 25.00
- RUSSELL, E. W (Ed. ). The
Natural Resources of East Africa. In two volumes. Nairobi: D. A. Hawkins
in association with East Africa Literature Bureau, 1962 Contemporary binder’s full morocco, Roy. 8vo. With
a further related volume: Eighth British Commonwealth Forestry Conference.
(1). 144pp. 32 plates.
(2). 7 folding colour maps. (with)
(3). Eighth
British Commonwealth Forestry Conference. Nairobi: Government Printer, 1962 Contemporary binder’s
brown cloth, Med. 8vo. vi,165pp, 7 plates, appendices. (with)
(4). (Programme)
The 8th British Commonwealth Forestry Conference. East Africa 25th June to 28th July, 1962 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 14pp.
Volumes I and II are a special presentation set to Lt. Colonel S. P. Fearson, Secretary
of the conference, presented by the delegates. Volume I is bound
in full maroon morocco lettered in gilt on the upper board with marbled endpapers. Volume II is a maroon
morocco backed solander case
containing the seven maps. A most handsome collection.£ 125.00
- RUSSELL, Edward Francis (Ed. ). The
Life of Charles Alan Smythies: Bishop of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa, By G. W. London:
Office of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa, 1898 Cr. 8vo.
xx,266pp. 6 plates, coloured folding map, index.
Missionary work in Nyasaland and German East Africa.£ 50.00
- [SANDFORD, G. R. ]. An
Administrative and Political History of the Masai Reserve. London: Printed
by Waterlow &
Sons Limited, 1919 Recent cloth backed boards, Imp. 4to. vi,234pp. 13 coloured maps
(10 folding), index. Compiled by G. R. Sandford from records of the East Africa Protectorate,
the preface by Edward Northey. Occasional marginal tears and spotting throughout, old sellotape repair
to frontispiece map now professionally repaired, original chipped front wrapper attached
to endpaper, professionally recased in dark
green cloth backed boards with a facsimile of the title page printed on the
upper board. A good looking copy frpm the library of Quentin Keynes.£ 375.00
- SANDRART, Georges. Cours
de Droit Coutumier. Section des Candidats-Chefs. Astrida: Groupe
Scolaire D’Astrida, 1939 Cloth backed stiff wrappers, Cr. 8vo. 182pp. text
illustrations, folding map, index.
The legal code in Ruanda.£ 30.00
- SAVAGE, G. A. R. A
Short Acoli-English and English-Acoli Vocabulary. Kampala: The Eagle Press,
1955 Cr. 8vo. iv,50pp. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 45.00
- SCARBOROUGH, Ann. Nyasaland & Malawi
Days. More expatriate recollections compiled and edited by Ann Scarborough
and Derek McLinden. Bradford on Avon: Scarima Publications, 2001 Wrpps, 8vo. 176pp. illustrations,
map. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 20.00
- SCHANZ, Johannes. Mitteillungen über
die Besiedelung des Kilimandscharo durch die Dschaggaund deren Geschichte. Baessler-Archiv,
Band IV. Beiträge zur Völkerkunde. Herausgegeben aus mitteln des Baessler-Instituts. Leipzig
und Berlin: Drick und Verlag Von B. G. Teubner, 1913 Wrpps, Imp. 4to. iv,56pp. 2
maps, numerous genealogical tables. The Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
printed green wrappers.£ 125.00
- SCHERER, Johan Herman. Marriage
and Bride-Wealth in the Highlands
of Buha, (Tanganyika). Groningen: V. R. B. Kleine,
1965
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 159pp. map, bibliography.£ 25.00
- SCHLIEBEN, Hans Joachim. Deutsch
Ost-Afrika. Einmal ganz anders. Eine fünfjährige Forschungsreise. Neudamm
und Berlin: Verlag J. Neumann, 1941 Roy. 8vo. iv,438pp. 182 plates, 3
maps. The Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a good copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.£ 40.00
- SCHULZ, Chr. Jagd-
und Filmabenteuer in Afrika: Streifzuge durch das Innere des dunklen Erdteils. Leipzig:
Deutsche Buchwertstatten, 3rd edition, 1931 8vo. 154pp. plates, map. Covers a little
marked.£ 18.00
- SCOTT, Charis A. F. The
Story of Malindi Mission, near Mangochi in Malawi (Nyasaland) 1898-1998. Blantyre:
Published by the Author, Printed
by the Montfort Press, 1998 Wrpps, 8vo. 44pp. illustrations, maps, biblio.£ 25.00
- SCOTT, David Clement, Rev. Dictionary
of the Nyanja Language: Being
the enclclopaedic dictionary of the Mang’anja language. Edited and enlarged
by the Rev. Alexander Hetherwick, Blantyre Mission, Nyasaland.
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1929 Cr. 8vo. vii,612pp.£ 36.00
- SCOTT, Mrs Henry E. A
Saint in Kenya. A Life of Marion Scott Stevenson. London: Hodder
and Stoughton, 1932 Cr. 8vo. 320pp. 12 plates, index.
“Her later life is inseparably linked up with the history of the Kikuyu Mission
in Kenya Colony. ” The Winterton copy with bookplate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s decorated royal blue cloth.£ 36.00
- SHEPHERD, Arthur P. Tucker
of Uganda: Artist and Apostle 1849-1914. London: Student Christian Movement,
1929 Cr. 8vo. 206pp. frontispiece,
map, index. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 36.00
- SHEPPERSON, G. A. (Ed. ). David
Livingstone and Africa. Proceedings of a Seminar held on the occasion of
the Centenary of the death of David Livingstone at the Centre of African Studies, University of Edinburgh, 4th and
5th May,
1973 Edinburgh: 1973 Wrpps, 4to. iv,202pp.£ 30.00
- SHEPPERSON, George & Thomas Price. Independent
African: John Chilembwe and the Origins, Setting and Significance of the Nyasaland Native
Rising of 1915. Edinburgh: The University Press, reprinted, 1987
Wrpps, 8vo. xvi,574pp. 25 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index.£ 12.00
- SHEPPERSON, George and Thomas Price. Independent
African: John Chilembwe and the Origins, Setting and Significance of the Nyassaland
Native Uprising of 1915. Edinburgh: at the University Press 1958, reprinted 1969
8vo. x,564pp. 33 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index, chipped dw.£ 15.00
- SHIROYA, O. J. E. Kenya
and World War II: African soldiers in the European War. Nairobi: Kenya Literature
Bureau, 1985 Wrpps, 8vo. vi,181pp.£ 25.00
- SICK, Eberhard von. Die
Waniaturu (Walimi). Ethnographische Skizze eines Bantu-Stammes. Baessler-Archiv,
Band V, Heft 1/2. Beiträge zur Völkerkunde. Herausgegeben aus mitteln des Baessler-Instituts. Leipzig
und Berlin: Drick und Verlag Von B. G. Teubner, 1915 Imp. 4to. 62pp. 44
illustrations, map, biblio. (with) Ankermann, Bernhard: Figürliche Darstellungen aus dem westlichen
Sudan. 63-74pp. 14 illustrations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed green wrappers.£ 150.00
- SIMMONS, R. J. Notes
on a Tsetse Belt in Western Uganda. [Reprinted from the Bulletin of Entomological
Research. ] London: Imperial Institute of Entomology, 1929 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 421-433pp. 2
plates, folding map.£ 12.00
- SIMONS, Eugène. Coutumes
et Institutions des Barundi. Elisabethville: Editions de la Revue Juridique
du Congo Belge, 1944 Wrpps, 4to. 147pp.
map, appendix, biblio., index. Wrappers worn and chipped, spine repaired.£ 30.00
- SJOSTEDT, Prof. Dr. Yngve. Zoologische
Kilimandjaro-Meru Expedition 1905-1906. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der
schwedischen zoologischen Expedition nach dem Kilimandjaro, dem Meru und den Umgebenden Massaisteppen Deutsch-Ostafrikas
1905-1906 unter leitung von Prof. Dr. Yngve Sjostedt. Herausgegeben mit unterstützung
von der Königl. Schwedischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Stockholm: Tryckt hos P. Palmquists
Aktiebolag, 1910 In three volumes. Publisher’s decorated cloth, 4to.
(1). Abteilung: 1 - 7. 848pp. 31 plates, (3 colour).
(2). Abteilung: 8 - 14. 844pp. 19 plates (1 colour).
(3). Abteilung: 15 - 22. 636pp. 37 plates. All with numerous text-illustrations
throughout. The 22 sections are written in English, German, Latin and French. Abteilung 9. ‘Lepidoptera,
by Chr. Aurivillius, 56pp. and 2 plates. ’ from volume II was never bound-in
but is included loose at the end of the volume. Few copies of this important work was issued; it was not
available commercially. And of these very few were issued bound in the splendid decorated light blue cloth
with the front cover and spine printed in white and black with a view of Kilamandjaro. This copy bears
a presentation inscription from the author to Professor Sixten Bock, upper corners to volume II and head of spine
to volume III slightly bumped, a fine set. [BMNH,IV: 1934]£ 900.00
- SIMPSON-IMHOF, Alice. Meine
Tropenjahre, Erinnerungen aus Ostafrika. Frauenfeld: Huber & Co., 1922
Cr. 8vo. 156pp. frontispiece and 24 plates, map. The Winterton copy with
bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth backed boards.£ 30.00
- SLATER, Montagu. The
Trial of Jomo Kenyatta. London: Seeker & Warburg, 1955 8vo. 255pp. folding
chart, chipped dw. The transcripts of the evidence, speeches and summing-up.£ 15.00
- SMITH, George, Pachai & Tangri. (Ed. ). Malawi
Past and Present: Selected papers from the University of Malawi History Conference,
1967. Blantyre: C. L. A. I. M., 1971 Wrpps, 8vo. xiii,160pp. illustrations
and figures, map. Presentation copy from Bridglal Pachai to Professor George Shepperson.£ 25.00
- SMITH, J. Report on
His Visit to East Africa. London: Colonial Advisory Council of Agriculture
and Animal Health, 1941 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 32pp.
The author was Advisor on Animal Health to the Colonial Secretary.
Covers animal health in Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika.£ 18.00
- SMITH, Julia A. Sunshine
and Shade in Central Africa. By Julia A. Smith (Mrs. E. W. Smith)
of the Baila-Batonga Mission. London: Edwin Dalton,
1908 Cr. 8vo. 107pp. 12 plates. A very nice copy in the dark green cloth.£ 50.00
- SOFER, Cyril & Rhona. Jinja
Transformed: A Social Survey of a Multi-Racial Township. East African Studies
No 4. Kampala: East African Institute of Social Research, 1955 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. xii,120pp. 5
plates, map, appendix.£ 25.00
- SOMEREN, Vernon D. van. A
Bird Watcher in Kenya. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1958 8vo. xvi,270pp. 32
plates, bird census list, index, dw.£ 25.00
- SOUTHALL, A. Lineage
Formation among the Luo. Journal of the International Institute of African
Languages and Cultures, Memorandum XXVI. Published by the Oxford University Press for the International
Institute of African Languages and Cultures. London: Oxford University Press, 1952 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 43pp. 4
figures, 2 maps, folding table.£ 15.00
- STABLER, Ernest. Education
Since Uhuru: The Schools of Kenya. Connecticut: Wesleyan Univ. Press,
1969 8vo. xxiv,179pp. biblio., dw.£ 15.00
- [STEERE, Bishop ]. The
Golden Ship and other tales translated from the Swahili. With illustrations
by Lillian Bell
& Alice Woodward. London: Office of the Universities Mission to Central Africa, 3rd Edition, 1909 Square
8vo. 95pp. illustrations. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, spine split on
upper joint, a good copy in the publisher’s green cloth backed boards.£ 20.00
- STEERE, Edward. Collections
for a Handbook of the Yao Language. By Edward Steere, LL. D. Chaplain
to Bishop Tozer. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1871 Publisher’s royal blue
cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the upper board, Fcap. 8vo. vii,105pp.
“. . . and went carefully through it with Mabruki, testing my grammar by illustrations
as I went along. I now publish the result; and it will be clear enough to the reader that I must have had
a good teacher to enable me to find my way among such a tangle of idioms, inflexions, and euphonic changes. ӣ 375.00
- STEERE, Edward. Swahili
Exercises. Revised and partly re-written by A. B. Hellier. This
book has been adopted by the International Language Committee at its fourth annual meeting in June 1933 as the standard
grammar of the Swahili language, and as embodying the conclusions of the Committee itself.
London: The Sheldon Press, 1947 Cr. 8vo. xi,159pp. Covers rubbed.£ 15.00
- STEERE, Edward. Swahili
Tales, as Told by Natives of Zanzibar. With an English Translation. By
Edward Steere, LL. D., Rector of Little Steeping, Lincolnshire, and Chaplain to Bishop Tozer. London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1889 Cr. 8vo. xvi,501pp. A collection
of twenty-two Swahili tales. This is the second edition, the first having been published in
1869. The Library File copy of the S. P. C. K. with two of
their ink stamps
on the title page and their name written on the upper board, a nice copy
in the publisher’s grey-blue cloth.£ 90.00
- [STEERE, Edward]. Kitabu
cha Nabii Yona. [Zanzibar: Mission Press, 1868] Sewn as issued, 12mo. 7pp. Half-title
only. Translated by Edward Steere
of Universities’
Mission to Central Africa.
COPAC records the Cambridge copy only.£ 75.00
- [STEERE, Edward]. Kitabu
cha Ruth. [Zanzibar: Mission Press, 1868] Sewn as issued, 12mo. 10pp. Half-title
only. The first Scriptures in kiSwahili. The missionaries in Zanzibar found themselves unable
to use J. L. Krapf’s version owing to differences in dialect between Mombasa and Zanzibar,
so a fresh version was translated by Edward Steere of Universities’
Mission to Central Africa COPAC records the Cambridge copy only.£ 75.00
- STEUDEL, Dr. Die Schlafrankheit
in Deutsch-Ostafrika vom Beginn bis zur Gegenwart. Sonderabdruck aus “Mitteilingen
aus den deutschen Schutzgebieten”, mit Benutzung amtlicher Quellen herausgegeben von Hans Meyer, 36. Band,
Heft 2. Berlin: Im Kommissionsverlag Von E. S. Mittler & Sohn, 1928/9 Wrpps, Roy. 4to. 61-79pp. map. Wrappers worn.£ 15.00
- STHEEMAN, Dr. H. A. The
Geology of Southwestern Uganda with special reference to the stanniferousdeposits. The
Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1932 Wrpps, 4to. xvi,144pp. 196 illustrations, 6 folding maps, (2
colour).£ 30.00
- STOCK, Sarah Geraldina. The
Story of Uganda and the Victoria Nyanza Mission. London: The Religious Tract
Society, 1892 Cr. 8vo.
223pp. 15 plates, 1 coloured folding map. The Winterton copy with
his bookplate, an excellent copy in the gilt decorated green cloth.£ 65.00
- STOCKDALE, Frank, Sir. Report
on His Visit to East Africa. London: Colonial Advisory Council of Agriculture
and Animal Health, 1937 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 117pp. The author was Agricultural Advisor
to the Colonial Secretary. Covering the agriculture of Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika and Zanzibar.£ 25.00
- STRANDES, Justus. The
Portuguese Period in East Africa. Translated from the German by Jean F. Wallwork. Edited,
with Topographical Notes, by J. S. Kirkman, M. A. Nairobi: East Africa
Literature Bureau, 1961 8vo. xiv,373pp.
5 plates, folding map, biblio., index, dw. Vol. II of the Transactions of the
Kenya Historical Society. This was originally published in German in 1899.£ 40.00
- STRAYER, Robert W. The
Making of Mission Communities in East Africa. Anglicans and Africans in Colonial
Kenya, 1875-1935. London: Heinemann,
and Albany: State University of New York Press, 1978 Med. 8vo.
ix,174pp. 16 illsutrations on 4 plates, biblio., index, dw.£ 30.00
- STUART-WATT, Eva. Africa’s
Dome of Mystery: Comprising the first descriptive history of the Wachagga people of
Kilimanjaro, their evangelization, and a girl’s pioneer climb to the crater of their 19,000 ft. snow
shrine. Preface by Rear-Admiral Sir H. H. Stileman, KBE. London: Marshall,
Morgan & Scott, 1930 Cr. 4to. 214pp. 36 plates, (2 in colour), folding map,
glossary.£ 100.00
- STURTZ, J. Land und
Leute in Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. Erinnerungen aus der ersten Zeit des Aufstandes
und der Blockade. In 83 photographischen Original-Aufnahmen von J. Sturtz, Marine-Zahlmeister
a. D. und Schilderungen von J. Wangemann, Marine-Pfarrer. Zweite Auflage. Berlin,
Königliche hofbuchhandlung von Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1894 Oblong 4to. viii,88pp. 83
plates. Sturtz and Wangemann were officers in the German navy, respectivly paymaster and padre. The
plates were made by J. Sturtz during his service with the navy in East Africa and show various aspects
of colonial life in Zanzibar, Bagamoyo and Dar-es-Salaam as well as some images of naval interest.
There is no record of a ‘First’
edition having existed.
Not listed in COPAC, OCLC lists three copies.£ 5,000.00
- SUENENS, Leon-Joseph. Edel
Quinn, Envoy of the Legion of Mary to Africa. A Heroine of the Apostolate
(1907 - 1944). Preface by H. E. Archbishop Ribert, Internuncio to China. Dublin:
C. J. Fallon, 1955 8vo. xviii,275pp. frontispiece and 10 plates, 2 maps,
chipped dw. Missionary work in Eastern Africa. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 20.00
- SUTTON, J. E. G. The
Archaeology of the Western Highlands of Kenya. Memoir Number three of the
British Institute in Eastern Africa.
Nairobi: British Institute in Eastern Africa, 1973 4to.
xiii,165pp. 14 plates, 28 figures, index, dw.£ 40.00
- Tanganyika (Set of 12 plates). London: Prepared
by the Central Office of Information and Published by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1960 Wrpps, oblong folio. (30
x 37 cm. ) 12 collotype plates, map. With the excellent large format monochrome photographs. An
ex-reference library copy, covers a
little dusty, a very nice copy in the publisher’s ring-bound wrappers.£ 30.00
- Tanganyika Guide, The. With a foreword by Sir
William Denis Battershill. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Letchworth: Printed by the
Garden City Press, Ltd., 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 160pp. 25 plates, 2 coloured folding maps, index. In
the publisher’s printed wrappers with the birds-eye view of Northern Tanganyika printed in colour on the upper
wrapper, slight wear.£ 15.00
- TANGANYIKA TERRITORY. Mining Publicity Pamphlet. Issued
by the Department of Lands and Mines. Dar es Salaam: Printed by the Government Printer, 1935 Wrpps, Roy. 8vo. 45pp. map.£ 25.00
- Tanganyika: Five-Year Plan for Economic and Social Development
1st July, 1964-30th June 1969. Volume I: General Analysis. Dar Es Salaam: Printed
by the Government Printer, 1964 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
114pp. 3 coloured folding maps.£ 25.00
- TAYLOR, Brian K. The
Western Lacustrine Bantu. (Nyoro, Toro, Nyankore, Kiga, Haya, and Zinza,
with sections on the Amba and Konjo). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East
Central Africa Part XIII. London: International African Institute, 1962 Wrpps, Med. 8vo.
xii,159pp. text map and coloured folding map, biblio., index.£ 36.00
- TÉRAMOND, Guy de. Au
Coeur de l’Afrique Sauvage. Cet Ouvrage est tiré d’un
marveilleux film de la Svenska
édité par les Éstablissements Gaumont. Deuxième Édition. Paris:
Librairie Hachette, 1924 8vo. 192pp. numerous photographs. Big game hunting in Kenya. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 30.00
- TEW, Mary. Peoples
of the Lake Nyasa Region. Ethnographic Survey
of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa Part I.
London: International African Institute, 1950 Med. 8vo.
x,131pp. 2 text maps, coloured folding map, biblio.£ 36.00
- The Economic Development of Tanganyika. Report
of a Mission organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development at the request of the Government
of Tanganyika and the United Kingdom. Baltimore: Published for the International Bank for Reconstruction
and Development by The John Hopkins Press, 1961 8vo. xxviii,548pp. 84 tables, 8 folding maps,
(7 coloured), 3 diagrams, index, dw.£ 25.00
- The Uganda Journal, Volume III. The organ of the
Uganda Society. Vol. III. No 1, July, 1935 - No 4, April 1936. Uganda:
Uganda Society, 1935 Binder’s red cloth, 8vo. vii,326pp. numerous plates, (some coloured),
appendix, index. Containing several important ethnological and natural history papers.£ 60.00
- The Uganda Museum. Report for the Years 1952-53. Uganda:
The Uganda Bookshop Press, 1954 Wrpps, Cr. 8vo. 26pp. 4 plates.£ 15.00
- The Way to the West. Being an Economic and Railway
Traffic Survey of certain areas of Western Uganda, together with recommendations based thereon. By a Committee
Appointed by the Government of the Uganda Protectorate. Entebbe: 1952 Roy. 8vo. 73pp. 8
plates, 9 colour folding maps. An important survey of south-western Uganda covering the provinces of Kigezi,
Amkole, Toro, Mubende and western Mengo. A nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.£ 45.00
- THESIGER, Wilfred. My
Kenya Days. London: HarperCollins, 1994 Roy. 8vo. xv,224pp. numerous
plates, map, index, dw.
An excellent copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 45.00
- THOMAS, Elizabeth Marshall. Warrior
Herdsmen. With photographs by Timothy Asch. London: Secker & Warburg,
1965 8vo.
xxiii,254pp. 32 plates, 3 maps, slightly chipped dw.
“The warrior herdsmen are a tribe called the Dodoth, who live in
northernmost Uganda close to the borders of Kenya and the Sudan. ӣ 36.00
- THOMAS, H. B. and A. E. Spencer. A
History of Uganda Land and Surveys and of the Uganda Land and Survey Department. Entebbe:
Government Press, Uganda, 1938 Roy. 8vo. 206pp. 2 coloured folding maps, (1 in pocket
of rear board), appendix, index, chipped dw. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s dark red cloth.£ 50.00
- THOMAS, H. B. and Robert Scott. Uganda. By
H. B. Thomas, O. B. E. and Robert Scott (of the Uganda Civil
Service). With and Introduction by Sir Bernard H. Bourdillon and a Foreword by The Right Honourable
Lord Lugard. Published by authority of the Government of the Protectorate of Uganda. London:
Oxford University Press, 1935 8vo. xx,559pp. 48 plates,
8 coloured folding maps, biblio., appendix, index. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 50.00
- THOMSON, J. B. Joseph
Thomson; African Explorer. A biography by his brother, (Rev. J. B. Thomson,
Greenock) with contributions by friends. Maps and illustrations. London: Sampson Low, Marston
and Company, 1896 Cr. 8vo. xv,358pp. frontispiece and 20 plates, 6 coloured maps,
(5 folding), appendix, bibliography of Joseph Thomson, index. Spine faded and slightly marked,
a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s red cloth with the map
of Africa embossed in gilt on the upper board.£ 90.00
- THOONEN, J. P. Black
Martyrs. By The Rev. J. P. Thoonen of St. Joseph’s
Society for Foreign Missions (Mill Hill). London: Sheed & Ward 1941, 2nd impression, 1942 8vo. xviii,302pp. biblio.,
dw. An account of the Christian martyrs of Uganda. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a
very nice
copy in the publisher’s red cloth with a chipped dustwrapper.£ 36.00
- THURNWALD, Richard C. Black
and White in East Africa. The Fabric of a New Civilization. A
Study in Social Contact and Adaptation of Life in East Africa. With a Chapter on Women by Hilde Thurnwald. London:
George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1935 8vo. xx,419pp. 16 plates, index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth.£ 30.00
- Transition Volume 3, Number 12, Jan-Feb 1964. Kampala:
1964 Wrpps, 4to. 56pp. illustrations. With contributions by James Baldwin, Francois
Bondy, George Shepperson, Sarajane Archdeacon, etc.£ 30.00
- TREVES, Frederick, Sir. Uganda
for a Holiday. With seventy-two illustrations from photographs by the author
and a map. London: Smith, Elder &
Co., Second Impression, 1910 Med. 8vo. xi,233pp. 72 illustrations on plates, coloured
folding map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth.£ 75.00
- TROWELL, Margaret. African
Tapestry. London: Faber and Faber, 1957
8vo. 164pp. 16 plates, dw. Autobiographical account of the author’s life in
Kenya and Uganda including her establishment of the East African Art
School at Makerere.£ 36.00
- TUCKER, Alfred R. Eighteen
Years in Uganda and East Africa. By Alfred R. Tucker, Bishop of
Uganda. In two volumes. With illustrations from drawings by the author and a map. London:
Edward Arnold, Publisher to the India Office, 1908 8vo.
(1). xvi,359pp. photogravure frontispiece and 29 plates, (1 in colour), coloured folding map.
(2). xii,388pp. colour frontispiece and 29 plates, (2 in colour), appendix, index. A
fine set in the publisher’s gilt decorated dark blue cloth.£ 395.00
- Uganda Journal, The. The Organ of the Uganda Literary
and Scientific Society. Volume I, No. 1 to Volume 31, Part 2. Kampala, 1934-1967
Binders cloth and wrappers, Fcap. 4to. and 8vo. Together with an index to Volumes
1 - 10 in wrappers, and an index to Volumes 1 - 20 in binder’s cloth. Vol. I – XXV
bound in cloth (not all matching), Volumes 26 - 31 in original yellow wrappers as issued. Volume I, number
2 is not present and Volume XXVI, part 1 is waterstained. A very good set of this important journal with
numerous
original articles on the ethnology, history, and natural history.£ 750.00
- VELTEN, Dr. C. Sitten
und Gebräuche der Suaheli. Göttingen: Dandenhoeck & Rupreckt,
1903 Cr. 8vo. xiv,423pp. Contemporary signature defacing title-page, title and front
end-paper loose, some old library stamps, covers worn.£ 50.00
- VERDCOURT, B. Convolvulaceae. Flora
of Tropical East Africa. Published under the authority of the Secretary for Technical Co-Operation. C. E. Hubbard
and E. Milne-Redhead (Ed). London: Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations,
1963 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 161pp. 26 plates, index.£ 30.00
- VOLKENS, Georg. Der
Kilimandscharo. Darstellung der allgemeineren Ergebnisse eines fünfzehnmonatigen
Aufenthalts im Dschaggalande von Prof. Dr. Georg Volkens, Privatdocent der Botanik an der Universität
Berlin. Mit 11 Vollbildern, 28 Textbildern und 1 Karte. Berlin: Geographische Verlagshandlung
Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), 1897 Roy. 8vo. xi,388pp. photogravure frontispiece
of an engraving by Kuhnert of Kilimandjaro, 10 plates and 28 illustrations, coloured folding map, index. With
the bookplate of K. Hloucha. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, tips of spine slightly
rubbed,
an excellent copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth.£ 750.00
- WAGNER, Gunter. The
Bantu of Western Kenya: In two volumes. Published for the International African Institute.
London: Oxford University Press, 1949 and 1956 8vo.
(1). xx,511pp. frontispiece and 16 plates, biblio., index.
(2). Economic Life, Edited and prepared for publication by L. P. Mair. viii,184pp. index.
The Winterton set with his bookplate, a very nice set in the blue cloth.£ 90.00
- WAGNER, Gunter. The
Bantu of Western Kenya: With special reference to the Vugusu and Logoli. London:
Oxford University Press, First published in 1949 and 1956 and reprinted with volume two in one volume, 1970 8vo.
A fine copy with the bookplate of the OUP Printer’s Library.£ 50.00
- WALKER, Audrey A. (Compiler). The
Rhodesias and Nyasaland: A Guide
to Official Publications. Washington: Library of Congress, General Reference and Bibliography Division,
1965 Wrpps, Cr. 4to. xv,285pp.£ 45.00
- WALLIS, H. R. The
Handbook of Uganda. By H. R. Wallis, C. M. G.,
C. B. E., Late Chief Secretary to the Government. Second Edition. London:
Published for the Government of the Uganda Protectorate by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1920 8vo. xxi,316pp. numerous
plates and illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio., index. Covers slightly rubbed, spine a little
faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.£ 125.00
- WAKEFIELD, E. S. Thomas
Wakefield. Missionary and Geographical Pioneer in East Equatorial Africa. London:
The Religious Tract Society, 1904 Cr. 8vo. 285pp. frontispiece, title vignette,
7 plates, appendix. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 50.00
- WANYOIKE, E. N. An
African pastor. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, 1974 Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 256pp. 8
plates. The life and work of the
Rev. Wanyoike Kamawe, 1888-1970) by his grandson, E. N. Wanyoike. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, in the publisher’s wrappers.£ 30.00
- WARD, Gertrude. Letters
from East Africa, 1895 - 1897. By Gertrude Ward, Author of “Life of
Bishop Smythies” With Illustrations and a Map. Second Edition. London: Office of the
Universities Mission to Central Africa 1899, 1901 Fcap. 8vo. [17 x 11 cm. ] 229pp. 8
plates, coloured folding map. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the light green
cloth.£ 75.00
- WARD, Gertrude (Ed. ). Letters
of Bishop Tozer and his sistertogether with some other records of the Universities’ Mission
from 1863 - 1873. London: Office of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa, 1902 Cr. 8vo. xv,304pp.
2 plates, folding map, appendix. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
spine worn, hinges loose, a good copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 36.00
- WARD, H. F. & J. W. Milligan. Handbook
of British East Africa. Illustrated and with two maps. Compiled
by H. F. Ward & J. W. Milligan. Nairobi : Caxton Printing & Publishing
Co., 1912 xxiii,315pp. numerous illustrations, index. With staff list, list of European residents,
and numerous topical advertisements. Lacking both folding maps, stain to lower upper cover, a good copy
in the publisher’s olive green cloth.£ 50.00
- WATCHMAN, The. Coast
Causerie,Historical, Natural History, Native Lore, and things that happen at the Coast. Volume
I Number 1. Mombassa: Printed and Published by the Mombassa Times, December 1944 Wrpps, 8vo.
83pp. 3 plates.£ 40.00
- WATCHMAN, The. Coast
Causerie,Historical, Natural History, Native Lore, and things that happen at the Coast. Volume
I Number 2. Mombassa: Printed and Published by the Mombassa Times, March 1945 Wrpps, 8vo.
78pp. 3 plates.£ 15.00
- WATT, Mrs. Stuart. In
the Heart of Savagedom. Reminiscences of life and adventure during a quarter
of a century of pioneering missionary labours in
the wilds of East Equatorial Africa. Edited by Her Husband. With seventy
full-page illustrations. Second edition. London: Marshall Brothers, Ltd., nd. (circa
1925) 8vo. 472pp. 70 plates, appendix.£ 90.00
- WAUGH, Evelyn. A Tourist
in Africa. London: Chapman & Hall, 1960 8vo. 167pp. 10
plates, dw. A very nice first edition copy. “. . . Mr
Evelyn Waugh made a brief but leisurely tour in Kenya, Tanganyika and Rhodesia,...£ 50.00
- WEBB, R. A Visit to
Africa 1896. London: Reprinted, by permission, from the “Church Times”,
nd. (1897) Cr. 8vo. 71pp. numerous illustrations. A visit
to the missions in German East Africa and Nyasaland, the author was the Mathematical master at Leeds Grammar School. The
Winterton copy with
his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s limp green cloth with
printed paper covered boards.£ 75.00
- WEHRMEISTER, P. Cyrillus. Vor
dem Strum. Eine Reise durch Deutsch-Ostafrika vor und bei dem Aufstande 1905. (Mit über
300 Abbildungen nach Originalaufnahmen. ) St. Ottilien: Missionsverlag, 1906 Roy. 8vo. viii,256pp. numerous
illustrations from photographs, maps.
On Catholic missions in the south of German East Africa, the ‘Vikariat Sud-Sansibar’. The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, cloth slightly marked,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s light-brown cloth with blue lettering
and the mounted photograph on the upper cover.£ 200.00
- WEISS, Max. Die Völkerstämme
im Norden Deutsch-Ostafrikas. Von Max Weiß, Oberleutnant, kommandiert
beim Reichskolonialamt. Mit 358 Abbildungen im Text, 21 ganzseitigen Tafeln und einer Karte. Berlin:
Verlag von Carl Marschner, 1910 Recent binder’s cloth, Roy. 8vo. xx,455pp. frontispiece
and 20 plates, 358 illustrations from photographs, 2 maps, (1 folding), index. The books is completely
printed on coated art paper, the illustrations are fine anthropological studies from photographs, and cover the peoples
of northern Tanzania: the Watussi, Wahutu, Waganda, Wageia, Bakulia, and the Masai.
The last chapter deals with their material culture. In a modern black cloth binding, lettered in gilt on
the spine and with the publisher’s front wrapper
laid down onto the upper board. With the stamp of the Foreign Office
to the front wrapper, a very nice copy.£ 600.00
- WELBOURN, F. B. & B. A. Ogot. A
Place to Feel at Home. A Study of two independent churches in Western Kenya. London:
Oxford University Press,
1966 8vo. xv,157pp. 5 plates, map, biblio., index, dw.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy.£ 25.00
- WELLER, Henry Owen. Kenya
Without Prejudice: A balanced, critical review of the Country and its people. With
a foreword by the Rt. Hon. A. Neville Chamberlain. London: East Africa, 1931 Cr. 8vo. xi,162pp. map.£ 50.00
- WERE, Gideon S. A
History of the Abaluyia of Western Kenya, c. 1500-1930. Peoples
of East Africa. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, 1967 8vo. 206pp. 5 maps,
biblio., index. “The Abaluyia are the third largest ethnic
group in Kenya, numbering about 1,086,409 people. ӣ 40.00
- WERE, Gideon S. . Western
Kenya Historical Texts: Abaluyia, Teso, and Elgon Kalenjin. Nairobi: East
Africa Literature Bureau, 1967 Wrpps, 8vo. ix,196pp. 2 maps, biblio., index.
“The research for this book was done from May to November, 1964. Altogether about 223 elders of the
Abaluyia, the Elgon Kalenjin and the Teso of the Werstern Province were interrogated. ӣ 40.00
- WERNER, A. The Natives
of British Central Africa. The Native Races of the British Empire. With
thirty-two full-page illustrations. London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1906 8vo. xii,303pp. 32
plates, biblio., index.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a fine copy in the publisher’s dark
blue cloth.£ 100.00
- WERNER, Alice. African
Stories. The World of Youth Library, No. 11. With twelve
illustrations. London: Watts & Co., 1932 Cr. 8vo. viii,151pp. Containing
seven stories, four being from Nyasaland. The Winterton copy
with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 25.00
- WERTHER, C. Waldemar. Die
mittleren Hochländer des nördlichen Deutsch-Ost-Afrika. Wissenschaftliche
Ergebnisse der Irangi-Expedition 1896-1897 nebst kurzer Reisebeschreibung. Im Auftrage der Irangi-Gesellschaft
herausgegeben von dem Führer der Expedition C. Waldemar Werther. Unter Mitwirkung der
Herren: Dr. Bruno Hassenstein, Professor Dr. F. Karsch, H. J. Kolbe,
Professor Dr. F. von Luschan, P. Matschie, Professor Dr. A. Reichenow,
A. Seidel, L. von Tippelskirch, Dr. G. Tornier, Dr. E. Wagner
und G. Witt.
Berlin: Verlag von Hermann Paetel, 1898 Imp. 8vo.
viii,496pp. photogravure frontispiece and 6 plates, 126 text-illustrations,
2 coloured folding maps in pocket of rear board, index.
An important scientific expedition to northern Tanzania with sections covering geography,
geology, zoology, ethnography and linguistics. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, many apges unopened,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated red and grey cloth covered boards.£ 575.00
- WEST, Henry W. Land
Policy in Buganda. African Studies Series, 3. Cambridge: University
Press, 1972 8vo.
xiv,244pp. 3 figures, 13 coloured maps, (1 folding), biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 20.00
- WESTON, Frank. The
Christ and His Critics. By the Right Rev, Frank Weston, D. D. Bishop
of Zanzibar. An Open Pastoral Letter to the European Missionaries of his Diocese. London: A. R. Mowbray & Co.,
1919 Cr. 8vo. xii,179pp. Spine darkened and rubbed, the Winterton copy with his
bookplate, a good copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.£ 25.00
- WEULE, Dr. Karl. Negerleben
in Ostafrika. Ergebnisse einer Ethnologischen Forschungsreise. Mit
196 abbildungen, darunter 4 bunte bollbilder, und einer karte. Leipzig: Brochhaus, 1908 8vo. xii,524pp. 28
plates, (4 colour) 140 illustrations coloured folding map, index.
Written by the director of the Leipzig Ethnographic Museum following his journeys through
the Makonde Plateau in 1906. Base of spine slightly worn,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey pictorial cloth with the bookplate
of Ernest Testi.£ 200.00
- WEULE, Karl. Native
Life in East Africa: The results of an ethnological research expedition. By
Dr. Karl Weule, Director of the Leipzig Ethnographical Museum and Professor at the University of Leipzig. Translated
by Alice Werner. London: Sir Issac Pitman, 1909 Med. 8vo.
xxiv,431pp. 4 colour plates, numerous monochrome illustrations, index.
The rare English translation, the Winterton copy with his bookplate,
spine slightly faded, a fine copy in the publisher’s red cloth.£ 450.00
- William Carmichael Porter, Missionary. Westminister:
Universities Mission to Central Africa, nd. (circa 1910) Stiff wrpps, Fcap. 8vo. 72pp. portrait
frontispiece and 5 plates. Mission work at Masasi in German East Africa.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
stiff grey wrappers.£ 18.00
- WILLIS, Bailey. East
African Plateaus and Rift Valleys. Studies in Comparative Seismology. Washington:
Published by the Carnegie Institute, Publication No. 470, 1936 Wrpps, 4to. x,358pp. colour
frontispiece and 72 plates and maps, 16 text-figues, biblio., index. An ex University library
copy with stamp to verso of title page; publisher’s stiff wrappers rather worn
and marked; spine covered in tape; internally a good copy.£ 60.00
- WILLIS, J. J. An
African Church in Building. By the Right Rev. J. J. Willis,
D. D., Bishop of Uganda. With a foreword by his Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury. London:
Church Missionary Society, nd. (1925) Small 8vo. vii,118pp. colour frontispiece. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate,
covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.£ 25.00
- WILLIS, J. J. Towards
a United Church 1913-1947. by J. J. Willis, J. W. Arthur,
S. C. Neill, G. W. Broomfield, R. K. Orchard. London:
Edinburgh House Press, 1947 8vo. 206pp. chipped dw.
The first two parts deal with the Kikuyu conferences in Nairobi. The Winterton copy with his bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s brick-red cloth.£ 15.00
- WILSON, C. T. An
Outline Grammar of the Luganda Language. By Rev. C. T. Wilson,
C. M. S. Missionary to Uganda. London: Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge, 1882 Fcap. 8vo. xii,158pp.
The preface is by Robert Cust. With the signature of H. B. Thomas to the front endpaper
and a bookplate noting that he had presented this copy to the Royal Commonwealth Society, with their small inkstamp
to the title page. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the grey cloth.£ 200.00
- WILSON, Captain H. A. A
British Borderland. Service and sport in Equatoria. With an introduction
by J. Cathcart Wason. With 18 illustrations and a map. London: John Murray, 1913
8vo. xxi,347pp. 16 plates, folding map, index. Occasional foxing in the text, spine
faded and rubbed. Some small library
ink stamps.£ 75.00
- WILSON, George Herbert. The
History of the Universities’ Mission to Central Africa. London: Universities’
Mission to Central Africa, 1936 8vo. xvi,278pp. 16 plates, end-paper map, index. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 60.00
- WILSON, Godfrey. An
Introduction to Nyakyusa Society. Cape Town: Reprinted from Bantu Studies-Vol. X. No. 3. September
1936.
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. 253-291pp.£ 15.00
- WILSON, Monica. Communal
Rituals of the Nyakyusa. London: Published for the International African
Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1959
8vo. x,228pp. 14 plates and illustrations, 8 maps and tables, index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 18.00
- WILSON, Monica. Divine
Kings and the
‘Breath of Men’. The Frazer Lecture for 1959. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1959 Fcap. 8vo. 26pp. Divine kingship among the Nyakyusa
of Tanganyika and their kinsmen
of Ngone of Nyasaland.£ 25.00
- WILSON, Monica. Rituals
of Kinship Among the Nyakyusa. Published for the International African Institute. London:
Oxford University Press, 1957
8vo. xii,278pp. 8 plates, 2 folding tables, index, chipped dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 18.00
- WINANS, Edgar V. Shambala:
The Constitution of a Traditional State. Foreword by Walter Goldschmidt. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962 8vo. xxxvii,180pp. 15 plates, maps, biblio., index. Field
work carried out in 1956-57 in the Usambara Mountains on the structure of Shambalai, a pre-literate state. The
Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps.£ 18.00
- WINANS, Edgar V. The
Structure of Shambalai. A typescript of a paper read at the conference of
the East African Institute of Social Research held at Moshi, Tanganyika, 1957 Wrpps, Roy. 4to. 11pp. “This
paper deals with the Washanbaa, a Bantu speaking tribe of some 150,000 members...£ 15.00
- WINTER, Edward H. Beyond
the Mountains of the Moon: The Lives
of Four Africans. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959 8vo.
xii,276pp. 7 plates, map, index, chipped dw.
“Dr. Winter took down verbatim the life histories of four people who live
in a remote part of Uganda, members of the Amba tribe”.£ 20.00
- WINTER, E. H. Bwamba
Economy: The Development of a Primitive Subsistence Economy in Uganda. East
African Studies No. 5.
Kampala: East African Institute of Social Research, 1955
Wrpps, Med. 8vo. xii,44pp. map.£ 25.00
- WINTER, Edward H. Bwamba:
A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society. Cambridge: Published
for the East African Institute of Social Research by W. Heffer & Sons, 1956 8vo. x,264pp. 9
plates, coloured map, index, dw. “The Amba, the people described in this book, live in the steep
valleys and on the rugged escarpments which lie between the Ruwenzori Mountains in Uganga and the Ituri forest near
the Belgian Congo border”. Presentation copy from the author.£ 60.00
- WISHLADE, R. L. Sectarianism
in Southern Nyasaland. Published for the International African Institute. London:
Oxford University Press, 1965 8vo. 162pp. 7 figures and a map, biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.£ 20.00
- WOLFF, Richard D. The
Economics of Colonialism; Britain and Kenya, 1870-1930. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1974 8vo.
xv,203pp. 4 maps, biblio., index, dw.£ 30.00
- WOOD, Alan. The Groundnut
Affair. London: The Bodley Head, 1950 8vo. 264pp. 15
plates, 3 endpaper maps, index. “This, in large measure, is a story of failure, frustration, heartbreak,
bad luck and bad blunders. ” Spine slightly browned, a nice copy in the publisher’s green
cloth.£ 30.00
- YARBOROUGH, J. Cooke [Ed. ]. The
Diary of a Working Man (William Bellingham) in Central Africa. December,
1884 to October, 1887. Edited by J. Cooke Yarborough, Curate of Chislehurst. With
map and illustrations. Published under the direction of the Tract Commitee. London: Society
for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1888 Cr. 8vo. 141pp. frontispiece and 13 illustrations,
map. Missionary work around Lake Nyassa. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s light blue decorated cloth.£ 60.00
- YOUNG, Donald, (Ed. ). The
Search For The Source Of The Nile. Correspondence between Captain Richard
Burton, Captain John Speke and others, from Burton’s unpublished East African Letter Book; together with other
related letters and papers in the collection of Quentin Keynes, Esq. Now printed for the first time. Edited,
with a Biographical Commentary, by Donald Young; and with a Preface by Quentin Keynes. London: The Roxburghe
Club, 1999 Roy. 8vo. xxxi,207pp. tipped-in frontispiece of a reproduction of a carte-de-visite
photograph of Burton, facsimile letter bound in, folding map.£ 100.00
- YOUNG, E. D. Nyassa;
A Journal of Adventures whilst exploring Lake Nyassa, Central Africa,and establishing
the settlement of
“Livingstonia”. Revised by Rev. Horace Waller. London: John Murray, 1877
Cr. 8vo. xii,239pp. 2 coloured maps, (1 folding). Commander Young, R. N. led
an expedition to Lake Nyassa carrying a steam boat in sections which was later assembled by the lake. Many
pages unopened, a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s blue cloth.£ 150.00
- YOUNG, T. Cullen. Notes
on the History of the Tumbuka-Kamanga Peoples in the Northern Provinceof Nyasaland. London:
The Religious Tract Society, 1932 Cr. 8vo. 192pp. map.
A nice copy of this important history in the publisher’s dark orange cloth.£ 30.00
- ZANZIBAR, Government of. Classification
and Filing of Correspondence. Zanzibar: Printed by the Government Printer,
1914 Wrpps, Fcap. 8vo.
42pp. index.£ 10.00

- ZIMMERMANN, Emil. The
German Empire of Central Africa: As the Basis of a New German World-Policy. Translated
from the original German. With an introduction by Edwyn Bevan. London: Longmans, Green and
Co., 1918 Wrpps, 8vo. lxiv,63pp. folding map.£ 40.00