blue corner block blue corner block blue block title

Catalogue 96: Recent additions

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069


  1. A Short Account of Algiers, and of its several wars against Spain, France, England, Holland, Venice, and other powers of Europe, from the usurpation of Barbarossa and the invasion of the Emperor Charles V. to the present time. With a concise view of the origin of the rupture between Algiers and the United States. To which is added, a copious appendix, containing letters from Captains Penrose, M’Shane, and sundry other American captives, with a description of the treatment those prisoners experience. Second edition, improved. Philadelphia : Printed for Mathew Carey, October 20, 1794 [Copy right secured, according to Act of Congress.] Later quarter morocco, 8vo. 50pp. + 2 page publisher’s advertisements, folding map as frontispiece. issued in the same year as the first edition, the authorship was attributed to Mathew Carey (1760-1839) by Evans. Later quarter black morocco with marbled boards, bookplate of H. O. Havemeyer, Jr., the folding map backed in linen, some offsetting and spotting to the title page, small ink-stamp reading “Duplicate” to tail of contents page, a very nice copy. £ 475.00


  2. ADAM, Paul. Notre Carthage. L’Empire de la joie Carthage sur le Sénégal, Djenné, la passion du Soudan, les rives sanglantes du Niger, les visages de Tombouctou, les civilisateurs. Ouvrage illustré de vingt-neuf gravures hors texte avec une carte. Préface du Genéral Mangin. Paris: E. Fasquelle, 1922 Later cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo. xii,420pp. 29 plates, folding map.
    “Exemplaire sur vélin pur fil lafuma”. Many pages unopened, a very nice copy in a later brown cloth with a red leather label to spine.
    £ 50.00


  3. ADOLPHI, H. and Johannes Schanz. Am Fusse der Bergriesen Ostafrikas. Geschichte der Leipziger Mission am Kilimandjaro und in den Nachbargebirgen von H. Adolphi. Neu bearbeitet und bis auf die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Johannes Schanz, Missionar. Mit 73 Bildern, 1 Titlebild und 1 Karte. Leipzig: Verlag der evang.-luth. Mission, 1912 8vo. xii,212pp. frontispiece and 73 illustrations, folding map, biblio. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated yellow cloth. [Kainbacher, I: 10]. £ 75.00


  4. African Arts / Arts d’Afrique. Autumn 1967. Volume I, Number 1. Los Angeles: University of California, African Studies Center, 1967 Wrpps, 4to. colour and monochrome illustrations. £ 100.00


  5. ALLDRIDGE, T. J. The Sherbro and its Hinterland. By T. J. Alldridge, F.R.G.S. District Commissioner, Sherbro, WEst Coast of Africa. London: MacMillan, 1901 8vo. xvi,356pp. 78 illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps, (1 coloured in pocket of rear board), index. Excellent accounts of Sierra Leone at the end of the nineteenth century. T. J. Alldridge was the District Commissioner of Sherbro and undertook many important official journeys into the interior of the country including a complete circuit of the country as topographer accompanying the Governor, Sir F. Cardew in 1894. An accurate and intelligent observer, he formed an important ethnographic collection which was later dispersed by Oldman.
    A little spotting to endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the two gilt African wooden figures embossed on the upper board.
    £ 275.00


  6. An Atlas of Ancient Egypt. With complete index, geographical and historical notes, Biblical references, etc. Special publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. (Second edition, revised.) London: Sold by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1894
    4to. v,22pp.+ xipp. 8 coloured maps (2 folding), biblio., index.
    From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey-blue cloth.
    £ 50.00


  7. ANDERSSON, Charles John. Floden Okavango. Resor och Jagtäfventyr. Pa Svenska af Gustaf Thomée. Med 16 större illustrationer. Stockholm: Adolf Bonnier, 1861 8vo. iv,312,v-xii pp. frontispiece and 15 plates. Some foxing throughout, the steel engraved plates rather browned, upper hinge strenghtened, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the gilt image of the elephant to the upper board. £ 125.00


  8. ANDREWS, Fred H. Catalogue of Wall-Paintings from Ancient Shrines in Central Asia and Sistan, recovered by Sir Aurel Stein. Described by Fred H. Andrews, O.B.E. New Dehli: Cosmo Publications reprint of the 1933 edition, 1981 4to. xiii,201pp. 6 plates, folding map, dw.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper.
    £ 50.00


  9. APPIAH, Peggy. Why the Hyena Does Not Care for Fish, and Other Tales from the Ashanti Gold Weights. Illustrated by Joanna Stubbs.
    London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Cr.4to. 77pp. illustrations, dw.
    £ 50.00


  10. ARCHBELL, James. A Grammar of the Bechuana Language. By James Archbell, Wesleyan Missionary. Graham’s Town: Cape of Good Hope. Meurant and Godlonton, Printers, High-Street, 1837 8vo. xxii,82pp. + 1 page of errata,
    folding table. With an introduction by W. B. Boyce.
    “The first Bechuana Grammar published” - Mendelssohn, I: 50. COPAC lists three copies. In the original boards, the spine with a recent paper repair, lacking front endpaper, some sections uniformly browned, a very nice copy.
    £ 475.00


  11. ARENBERG, Pierre d’. Voyage au Soudan Égyptien. Par Le Prince Pierre d’Arenberg. Paris: A. Lahure, 1904 Recent cloth with original wrappers bound-in, Roy.4to. vi,87pp. 9 colour plates and numerous sketches in the text by M. de la Nézière. A hunting trip to the Egyptain Sudan in 1901.
    A very nice copy a recent light brown cloth with red leather label to spine.
    £ 250.00


  12. ASHBURNHAM, Lieut.-Colonel. Memorandum, giving an Account of the Action Fought on the left bank of the Ingogo River on the 8th February 1881. By Lieut.-Colonel Ashburnham, Commanding 3rd Battalion 60th Royal Rifles. No imprint, no date. Brown paper wrappers, title in typescript pasted onto upper wrapper, 8vo. 6pp. Cropped rather tight at head and tail of pages with “Secret and Confidental” just visible at the head of first page. A good account of the Ingogo River action which saw heavy losses by the infantry in trying to reopen the road to Newcastle.
    Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.
    £ 100.00


  13. BACKHOUSE, James. A Narrrative of a Visit to the Mauritius and South Africa. Illustrated by two maps, sixteen etchings, and twenty-eight wood-cuts. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., and York: John L. Liney, 1844 8vo. xvi,648,lvi pp. 16 plates, 28 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps (1 with the route marked in red), appendix. Small careful repair to upper inner margin of title page, faint stain to upper margin of plates, the spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip (now rather worn and faded), a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blindstamped cloth with most of the tissue guards to the plates. [Mendelssohn: I: 62]. £ 250.00


  14. BALDWIN, George. Political Recollections relative to Egypt; containing Observations on its Government under the Mamaluks;- its Geographical Position;- its intrinsic and extrinsic Resources;- its relative Importance to England and France; and its Dangers to England in the Possession of France: with a Narrative of the Ever-memorable British Campaign in the Spring of 1801. By George Bladwin, Esq. Late His Majesty’s Consul-General in Egypt; and attached to the Commander in Chief during the above glorious campaign. London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son, for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davis, 1801 Contemporary calf, 8vo.
    viii,227pp. 2 plates. The spine rebacked in calf with a red leather label, a very nice copy in a contemporary half calf. [Hilmy: 80]
    £ 250.00


  15. BANNISTER, S. British Colonization and Coloured Tribes. By S. Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830; &c. London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838 Cr.8vo. xii,323,[1]pp. small 4 page publisher’s catalogue tipped-in at the end. Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics, taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the British Empire. He was one of the founders of the Aborigines’ Protection Society. “Bannister had a keen interest in philanthropic causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment of the first infants’ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the subjects of transportation and government policy towards indigenous people.” - DNB. Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped cloth. [Ferguson II, 2438] £ 475.00


  16. BARTLETT, S. C. Historical Sketch of the Missions of the American Board in Africa. By Rev. S. C. Bartlett, D.D. Boston: published by the Board, 1876 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 15pp. map. The map shows the A.B.C.F.M. missions in Natal while page fifteen has a table listing the missionaries in Zululand. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed grey wrappers. COPAC lists just a 1879 edition in the British Library, OCLC lists seven copies. From the library of Quentin Keynes. £ 150.00


  17. BENSON, Elizabeth & Gillett Griffin. Maya Iconography. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988 Oblong Cr.4to. xvi,379pp. numerous plates and illustrations, biblio., index, dw. A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 75.00


  18. BEAGLEHOLE, J. C. (Editor). The Journals of Captain James Cook on his Voyages of Discovery. Edited from the original manuscripts by J. C. Beaglehole. Works issued by the Hakluyt Society. Extra series; no.34-37.
    Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1968-1974 Five volumes in seven parts, Med.8vo. and folio.
    (1). Volume I. The voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771. First published in 1955. Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda 1968. cclxxxiv,696pp.
    (2). Volume II. The voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775. First published 1961. Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda 1969. clxx,1028pp.
    (3). Volume III. Part 1. The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780. ccxxiv,718pp.
    (4). Volume III. Part 2. The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780. viii,721-1647pp
    (5). Addendum: Cook and the Russians. An addendum to the Hakluyt Society’s edition of The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780. Wrpps, 8vo. 9pp. (6). Volume IV. Life of Captain James Cook. xi,760pp.
    (7). Portfolio. Charts & views, drawn by Cook and his officers and reproduced from the original manuscripts, edited by R. A. Skelton. viiipp. 58 loose plates, many folding. All text volumes with numerous plates, maps, illustrations and indices, and dustwrappers. An excellent set of the best editions.
    £ 1,200.00


  19. BENT, R. A. R. Ten Thousand Men of Africa: The Story of the Bechuanaland Pioneers and Gunners 1941-1946. With a foreword by Sir Evelyn Baring. London: Published for the Bechuanaland Government by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1952 8vo. xii,128pp. 23 plates, folding map, end-paper maps, appendix, index, chipped dust-wrapper. £ 75.00


  20. BOHNER, Heinrich. Im Lande des Fetisches. Ein Lebensbild als Spiegel des Volkslebens gezeichnet von Heinrich Bohner, Missionar aus der Goldküste. Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1890 Contemporary cloth backed boards, Cr.8vo. 286pp. frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations.
    Concerning the Swiss missionaries in the Gold Coast. With the stamp and withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth-backed marbled boards.
    £ 150.00


  21. BOHNER, Heinrich. Im Lande des Fetisches. Zweite Auflage. Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1905 Cr.8vo. 228pp. plates.
    With the stamp and withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek, a very nice copy of the second edition in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 150.00


  22. BONAPARTE, Prince Roland. Documents de l’Epoque Mongole des XIIIe et XIVe Siècles. Inscriptions en six langues de la porte de Kiu-Yong Koan. prés Pékin; lettres, stèles et monnaies en écritures Ouigoure et Phags-Pa dont les originaux ou les estampages existent en France. Paris: Gravé et Imprimé pour L’Auteur, 1895 Imp.folio. iii,ii,5pp. 15 collotype plates. With the extra booklet: L’Epoque Mongole. Paris; Imprimé pour L’Auteur, 1896 Wrpps, 4to.
    11pp. 12 illustrations. An excellent copy in the publisher’s dark green portfolio with gilt lettering to the upper board.
    £ 150.00


  23. BOTELER, Thomas. Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery to Africa and Arabia performed in His Majesty’s Ships Leven and Barracouta, from 1821 to 1826.
    Under the Command of Capt. F. W. Owen, R.N. by Capt. Thomas Boteler, R.N.
    In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1835 8vo.
    (1). xxiv,414pp. lithographed frontispiece and plate, appendix of a Delagoa vocabulary.
    (2). viii,479pp. lithographed frontispiece and plate, three page list of officers at end. In the publisher’s boards, the spines rebacked with paper labels in a contemporary style, new end-papers to both volumes, boards slightly marked, a very good clean set from the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 1,450.00


  24. BROADBENT, Samuel. A Narrative of the first introduction of Christianity amongst the Barolong tribe of Bechuanas, South Africa: with a brief summary of the subsequent history of the Wesleyan Mission to the same people. By the Rev. Samuel Broadbent. London: Wesleyan Mission House, 1865 Fcap.8vo. iv,204pp. errata. In 1823 the author, another missionary (Mr. Hodgson) and their families set up a mission in Maquassi in Bechuanaland under much difficulty due to a constant state of warfare in the country. The Rev. Broadbent studied the people and even mastered the language enough to be able to preach to them. Spine rubbed at head and foot, back hinge weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. [Mendelssohn, I: 192] COPAC lists four copies. £ 375.00


  25. BRUNACHE, P. Le Centre de l’Afrique: Autour du Tchad. Par P. Brunache, Membre des missions Dybowski (1892) et Maistre (1894), Administrateur Colonial. Illustré de 45 gravures, d’après des dessins de l’auteur et d’une carte hors texte. Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale, LXXIX. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1894
    8vo. [4],iii,340pp. 45 illustrations, folding map.
    Travels in the French Congo, Obangui-Chari, and the Cameroons.
    Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 150.00


  26. BRYK, Felix. Die Beschneidung bei Mann und Weib, ihre Geschichte, Psychologie und Ethnologie. [Circumcision in man and woman, its history, psychology and ethnology.] Monographien zur Ethno-Psychologie; Band 1. Neubrandenburg: Gustav Feller, 1931 Med.8vo. x,319pp. 7 plates,
    55 text-illustrations (1 coloured), map, biblio., index. Lower joint weak at head of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth.
    £ 125.00


  27. BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. The History of the Blessed Virgin Mary and the History of the Likeness of Christ which the Jews of Tiberias made to mock at. The Syriac Texts edited with English Translations by E. A. Wallis Budge. In two volumes. Luzac’s Semetic Text and Translation Series, Vol. V - IV. London: Luzac & Co., 1899 8vo.
    (1). English Translations. xvii,246pp.
    (2). The Syriac Texts. xi,224pp. coloured frontispiece, 2pp. errata.
    Covers rubbed on volume I, a very nice set in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 150.00


  28. CAPELLO, H. & R. Ivens. De Angola á Contra-Costa: Descripcao de uma viagem atravez do Continente Africano, comprehendendo narrativas diversas, aventuras e importantes descobertas entre as quaes figuram a das origens do Lualaba, caminho entre as duas costas, visita ás terras da Garanganja, Katanga e ao curso do Luapula, bem como a descida do Zambeze, do choa ao oceano. Por H. Cappello - R. Ivens, Officiaes da Armada Real Portugueza. In two volumes. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1886 8vo.
    (1). xxvii,448pp. 64 plates and illustrations, 4 coloured lithographed folding maps. (2). xiii,490pp. 42 plates and illustrations, 2 coloured lithographed folding maps, 2 folding charts, scientific appendices, index.
    The maps in this book were printed on an inferior paper and tend to get browned, this copy is no exception; occasional spotting in the text, some crinkling to upper margins of last half of volume I, both volumes rebacked and recased in the publisher’s red, black and grey decorative printed covers. Volume I has a contemporary presentation inscription in Portuguese on the half title to Charles K. Ivens from “velho” - old man. Presumably from the author to his son or grandson. The account of the important Portuguese journey of exploration from Angola to the Indian Ocean.
    £ 300.00


  29. CARBOU, Henri. La région du Tchad et du Oudaï. Par Henri Carbou, Administrateur Adjoint des Colonies. In two volumes. Publications de la Faculté des lettres d’Alger. Bulletin de correspondance africaine; tomes XLVII-XLVIII.
    Paris : Ernest Leroux, 1912
    (1). Tome Premier. Études ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou. [3],ii.380pp. appendix.
    (2). Tome Second. Études ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou. Accompagné
    d’une carte. iii,279pp. folding map, biblio. A very nice set in a later dark blue quarter calf with green cloth covered boards. [Broc: 315]
    £ 325.00


  30. CARTER, Howard and Percy E. Newberry. The Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV. Catalogue Général des antiquités Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire. Nos 46001-46529. By Howard Carter and Percy E. Newberry. London: Archibald Constable and Co., 1904 Wrpps, Imp.4to. 150pp. colour frontispiece and 27 plates (1 coloured), numerous text illustration, index.
    “The Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV was discovered early in 1903 and opened on the 3rd February of the same year at the expense of Mr. Theodore M. Davis.” - from the introduction. The spine reglued, new wrappers with endpapers and the original front wrapper laid-on, a nice copy.
    £ 275.00


  31. CASALIS, Eugène. Études sur la langue séchuana. Par Eugène Casalis, précédées d’une introduction sur l’origine et les progrès de la mission chez les Bassoutos, publié par le Comité de la Société des missions évangéliques de Paris chez les peuples non chrétiens. Paris, A l’Imprimerie royale, 1841 Wrpps, Med.8vo. lxiii,104pp. COPAC lists just the British Library copy. Wrappers slightly marked and the spine
    a little chipped, many pages unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed brown wrappers. [Mendelssohn, I: 306]
    £ 375.00


  32. CASTILHO, Augusto de. Relatorio da guerra da Zambezia em 1888. Pelo ex-governador geral da provincia, Augusto de Castilho, Capitao de fragata. Lisboa: Imprensa nacional, 1891 Contemporary half calf, Med.4to. 175,[3],pp. 14 plates with facing letterpress descriptions (unpaginated), 2 lithographed coloured folding maps, errata page. Portuguese military operations in Mozambique during 1888. Text browned, spine worn at head and tail, old repairs to upper corners of last three leaves, publisher’s wrappers bound-in, a very nice copy in a contemporary red half calf with marbled boards. COPAC records the Oxford and British Library copies. £ 350.00


  33. CAVE, Laurence Trent. The French in Africa. By Laurence Trent Cave, Late Captain in H.M. 54th Regiment; Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. London: Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 1859 8vo. xi,243pp. errata page, 3 folding maps. “Chaps. i., ii., and iii. give the ancient history of Algiers, the remainder that of the French conquest.” - Playfair: 2080. Spine slightly rubbed and frayed at head and tail, one folding map chipped along edge, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped royal blue cloth with the gilt decoration to the spine. £ 175.00


  34. Christies, 9 Nov, 1976. American Indian Art from the James Hooper Collection. 65pp. 59 plates, (12 colour), price list. £ 90.00


  35. Church Missionary Intelligencer, a Monthly Journal of Missionary Information. Vol. I. London: Seeleys, Hatchard, and J. Nisbet and Co., 1850 Med.8vo. vii,480pp. plates and illustrations, 8 maps (7 folding). Comprising parts 1 to 20, May to December 1850. Three of the folding maps have particular African interest, being: East Africa, to illustrated the journeys of Rev. J. Rebmann and the Rev. Dr. Krapf to Jagga, Wadigo, Washinsi, and Usambara; East Africa, to illustrate Dr. Krapf’s Journey to Ukambani; and the West Coast of Africa, to illustrate the Journeys of the Rev. Messrs. Graf, Schlenker, and Beale. With much on the African Squadron, the Slave trade, West and East Africa, India, Assam, Ceylon and New Zealand.
    Covers somewhat worn and marked, endpapers foxed, a good copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 125.00


  36. CLAYTON, Anthony. France, Soldiers and Africa. London: Brassey’s Defence Publishers, 1988 Med.8vo. xxv,444pp. 21 plates, 8 maps, index, dw.
    A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 80.00


  37. COLE, Herbert M. and Chike C. Aniakor. Igbo Arts: Community and Chaos. With Contributions by Alexander Okwudor Attah, Della Jenkins, Sidney Littlefield Kasfir, Bonnie E. Weston. Foreword by Chinua Achebe. Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, 1984 4to. xv,240pp. 40 colour plates, 338 monochrome ilustrations, 2 coloured maps, biblio., dw. £ 75.00


  38. CONNAH, Graham. The Archaeology of Benin. Excavations and other Researches in and around Benin City, Nigeria. With a foreword by Chief A. Y. Eke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975 Cr.4to. xviii,266pp. 48 plates, 66 illustrations and maps, 26 tables, biblio., index, chipped dw. £ 60.00


  39. COOK, John M. The Nile Expedition, 1884-85. Mr. John M. Cook’s Visit to the Sudan. An Address delivered at the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood. London: Printed for Private Circulation, nd. (1885) Disbound, small 8vo. 31pp. “On Thursday Evening, January 22nd, 1885, Mr. John M. Cook, in compliance with request of Dr. Campbell, gave the Teachers and Pupils of the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood, and a company of invited guests, and account of his recent ‘Journey to Dongola and interview with the Mudir.’” The author was the son of Thomas Cook and had the consession from Khedive Isma’il for passenger traffic on the Nile. During the 1884-5 Nile campaign he moved considerable military equipment and soldiers. This is the only published account of his journey to
    Dongola and meeting with the Mudir; neither listed on COPAC nor OCLC.
    £ 275.00


  40. COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K. Medieval Sinhalese Art. Being a monograph on medieval Sinhalese arts and crafts, mainly as surviving in the eighteenth century, with an account of the structure of society and the status of the craftsmen. Second Edition, incorporating the author’s corrections. New York: Pantheon Books, 1956 4to. xvi,344pp. 53 plates, 153 text-illustrations, index, chipped dw.
    Originally published in 1908 in an edition limited to 425 copies.
    Leaf vii/viii creased, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 75.00


  41. COPLAND, Samuel. A History of the Island of Madagascar, comprising a Political Account of the Island, the Religion, Manners, and Customs of its Inhabitants, and its Natural Productions; with an Appendix, containing a History of the several Attemps to introduce Christianity into the Island. London: Printed by R. Clay; for Burton and Smith, 1822 Later nineteenth century calf, 8vo. xv,369pp. errata leaf, folding map as frontispiece. The Church Missionary Society sent a mission to Madagascar in 1818, the mission was not a sucess due to mortality among the members and this book was a consequence of the Missionary meeting in May 1821. Copland states in the introduction “...he can with confidence assure the reader that it contains the substance of all the correct information that can at present be collected on the subject”.
    COPAC lists three copies. Spine slightly rubbed, occasional slight spotting, old paper repair to outer margin of title, a very nice copy in a nineteenth century blue half calf from the library of Quentin Keynes. [Grandidier: 1097].
    £ 600.00


  42. CORNET, Capitaine. Au Tchad: Trois ans chez les Senoussistes, les Ouaddaiens et les Kirdis. Avec 26 gravures hors texte. Nouvelle Édition. Précédée d’une Préface de M. Paul Adam. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1911 Contemporary marbled paper boards, Cr.8vo. v,325pp. 26 plates, 2 folding maps, index. After serving in the Ivory Coast Cornet was posted to Fort Archambault in 1905. He was responsible for pacifying and exploring the Chad region and the river route to Obangui-Chari. [Broc: 89]
    A very nice copy in contemporary blue marbled paper boards with a leather label to spine and the publisher’s wrappers bound-in.
    £ 120.00


  43. CRUM, W. E. Coptic Ostraca from the Collections of the Egypt Exploration Fund, the Cairo Museum and others. The texts edited with translations and commentaries by W. E. Crum. With a contribution by the Rev. F. E. Brightman. Special extra publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Sold at the Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902 4to. xxii,99,125pp. 2 collotype plates, index. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the light-blue cloth-backed boards. £ 250.00


  44. CUNEY, Waring, Langston Hughes & Bruce Wright. Lincoln University Poets, Centennial Anthology (1854-1954). Edited by Waring Cuney, Langston Hughes, and Bruce McM. Wright. Foreword by Horace Mann Bond. Introduction by J. Saunders Redding. New York: Fine Editions Press, 1954 8vo. xvii,72pp. biographies, dw. Signed at the tail of the foreward by Dr. Horace Mann Bond, Atlanta, July 14, ‘59.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s orange dust-wrapper.
    £ 200.00


  45. CUNY, Charles. Journal de Voyage du Docteur Charles Cuny de Siout a El-Obéid, du 22 novembre 1857 au 5 avril 1858. Précédé d’une Introduction et accompagné d’une carte par M. V. A. Malte-Brun. Extrait de Les Nouvelles Annales des Voyages de septembre et d’octobre 1862. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1863 Later quarter calf, 8vo. 203pp. folding map. Docteur Charles Cuny (1811-1858), entered the Egyptian service as a military surgeon. In 1857 he set out on an expedition to Dar Fur travelling through Dongola, the Bayuda and al-Ubaiyad; he died at Al-Fashar. Some probably termite damage to the leather on the sides of the spine, preliminary spotting, a very nice copy in a dark blue quarter calf with marbled boards. [Hill: 106, Broc: 98] £ 450.00


  46. CURTIS, T. A. State of the Question of Steam Communication, with India via the Red Sea. Together with copies of the correspondence on that important subject, which has taken place with the India Board, and the East India Company. By T.A. Curtis. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1839 Wrpps, 8vo. 92pp. folding map outlined in colour. A very nice copy in the publisher’s light-grey wrappers. £ 85.00


  47. DAVIS, Herman S. A Seven Months Cruise among the Islands of the Atlantic and along the West Coast of Africa in a Man-of-War. Being a brief account of the U. S. Scientific Expedition to observe the Total Eclipse of Dec. 22, 1889. Np: Reprinted for Private Circulation, August, 1890 8vo. v,40pp. Thirteen civilians from Columbia, Princeton, Amhurst and other leading institutions went on the U.S.S. Pensacola to observe the eclipse. Sailing from New York in October 1889 they went to the Azores, Cape Verde Islands, Freetown, Elmina and Cape Coast, Loanda, Cape Town, Kimberley and back via St.Helena, Ascension, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text is printed in double columns and was reprinted from a series of articles written for the State Sentinel of Dover, Delaware. Davis gives an interesting account of the places visited where he always manages to get ashore from the ship. A presentation copy from the author to a Miss Cora R. Hoffecker. Neither in COPAC nor Cardinall,
    OCLC lists seven copies. A very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.
    £ 275.00


  48. Deck Loads. Gould versus Oliver. A full report from the Short-hand writer’s notes in this case, tried in the Court of Common Pleas, Guildhall, before Mr. Baron Gurney and a special jury, December 17, 1838. London: A. H. Baily & Co., 1839 Sewn as issued, 8vo. 103pp. The case concerned the “Christopher” a ship which sailed from Quebec with a considerable load of timber on the deck. Extremities dusty and slightly chipped, a good copy. Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £ 50.00


  49. DESPLAGNES, Louis. Le Plateau Central Nigérien: Une Mission Archéologique et Ethnographique au Soudan français. Par Lieutenant Louis Desplagnes de l’Infanterie Coloniale. Illustré de 236 reproductions photographiques prises par l’auteur et accompagné d’une carte en couleurs. Contenant: Une étude anthropologique de M. le Dr. Hamy, Une note minéralogique de M. E. Lacroix,
    et une note de M. O. Houdas. Ouvrage honoré d’une souscription officielle de l’Afrique Occidentale Francaise. Paris: Émile Larose, 1907 Contemporary cloth, Roy.8vo. iii,504pp. 236 illustrations on 119 plates, coloured folding map.
    An important early scientific account of the peoples of Mali and Niger, including of course, the Dogon. Bookplate of the Royal African Society presenting this copy to the Library of the West African Students Union, inkstamp to endpaper and half title, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in an olive green binder’s cloth.
    £ 350.00


  50. DUFFERIN, Lord. Letters from High Latitudes; Being some account of a voyage in the Schooner Yacht “Foam” 85 O.M. to Iceland, Jan Mayen and Spitzbergen.
    Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1857 8vo. xix,428pp. frontispiece and 23 illustrations, 3 coloured maps (2 folding), folding chart, appendices.
    Published in the same year as the first edition, a very readable account of a voyage to these regions. Slightly shaken, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth with the gilt image of a schooner to the upper board.
    £ 100.00


  51. DUNCAN, John. Travels in Western Africa, in 1845 & 1846, Comprising a Journey From Wydah, Through the Kingdom of Dahomey to Adofoomia, in the Interior.
    By John Duncan, Late of the First Life Guards, and one of the late Niger Expedition. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1847 Cr.8vo.
    (1). xv,304pp. portrait frontispiece of the author and 1 plate of Dahomean weapons, folding map.
    (2). xi,314pp. 2 tinted lithographs and 2 woodcuts in the text.
    The author, having survived the Niger Expedition where he had been Master-at-Arms, offered his services to the Royal Geographical Society. He went to Whydah in Dahomey and travelled inland from the coast. A little offsetting to both titles, both volumes recacked retaining the original spines, small tears to margin of map, bookplates of R. C. Gordon-Canning, a nice set in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped cloth.
    £ 425.00


  52. DUPIRE, Marguerite. Peuls nomades. Étude descriptive des Wodaabe du Sahel Nigérien. Université de Paris. Travaux et mémoires de l’Institut d’Ethnologie, LXIV. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1962 Contemporary full calf, Imp.8vo.
    viii,336pp. 24 plates, 12 figures, 4 maps (1 folding and coloured), biblio., index. Slight stain to fore-edge, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy a contemporary dark green calf.
    £ 75.00


  53. DUPUIS, Joseph. Journal of a Residence in Ashantee. Second Edition. Edited, with Notes and an Introduction by W. E. F. Ward. London: Frank Cass, 1966
    Cr.4to. 64,13,xxxviii,264,cxxxvipp. folding frontispiece and 12 plates, map.
    The edited reprint of the 1824 edition. Front joint repaired, a very good copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 120.00


  54. DWANE, Marguerite. From Kildorrey to Burma. Missionary and Prisoner of War Memories. By Sr. Marguerite Dwane R.N.D.M. (Mother Fanahan). Midleton, Co. Cork: Printed by the Litho Press, nd. (circa 1980) Wrpps, 8vo. 111pp. illustrations, map. “Sr. Marguerite records in this book the experiences endured by herself and the other sisters when the Japanese invaded Burma during World War II.” A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £ 75.00


  55. DYBOWSKI, Jean. La route du Tchad du Loango au Chari. Ouvrage illustré de 136 dessins inédits. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1893 Quarter morocco, Roy.8vo.
    iii,381pp. collotype frontispiece and 131 illustrations, 2 charts, 1 profile and three maps on a fold-out sheet. Head of spine slightly worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s quarter maroon morocco. [Broc: 128]
    £ 200.00


  56. EDEN, T. E. The Search for Nitre, and the True Nature of Guano, being an Account of a Voyage to the South-west Coast of Africa; also a description of the minerals found there, and of the Guano Islands in that part of the world.
    By T. E. Eden, Jun., Member of the Royal College of Surgeons in London. London: R. Groombridge and Sons, 1846 12mo. viii,133pp. + 2 page subscribers’ list.
    The author who was rather derisory about Morrell’s narrative, visited several places on the coasts of Namaqualand and Damaraland. Spine damaged, a very nice copy
    in the publisher’s black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to the upper board. [Mendelssohn I: 511] [Goldsmiths’-Kress Library of economic literature: 34557] COPAC lists four copies, OCLC lists six copies.
    £ 600.00


  57. EDGE-PARTINGTON, James and Charles Heape. An Album of the Weapons, Tools, Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of the Pacific Islands. Three volumes in two. London: The Holland Press, 1969 Oblong folio.
    900pp. 854 pages of line-drawings depicting thousands of artifacts and art objects from the peoples of the Pacific area with their current locations, (museums, private collections, etc.). The Holland Press facsimile reprint of the original 1890-98 oblong folio edition, a most authoritative and important reference work for Pacific Island objects. A fine copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
    £ 250.00


  58. EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ebn-Omar. Voyage au Darfour. Par Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du portrait du sultan Abou-Madian; Publié par les soins de M. Jomard, Précédé d’une Préface contenant des remarques sur la région du Nil-Blanc supérior, par le méme; Dédié à S. A. Mohammed-Aly, Vice-Roi d’Égypte et Dépendances. Paris: Chez Benjamin Duprat, au Kaire: Chez le Traducteur, 1845 Wrpps, Med.8vo. vii,lxxxviii,492pp. litho portrait frontispiece, 2 folding lithographed maps, 2 folding litho plates and a folding sheet of music. The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years from 1803. “al-Tunisi gave the world the first detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278. Gay: 2705.
    Title page and dedication page slightly creased, all pages uncut, occasional spotting, spine splitting at end, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed light brown wrappers.
    £ 1,000.00


  59. EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ibn-Omar. Voyage au Ouadây. Par Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du portrait du Cheykh, Publié par les soins de M. Jomard, Ouvrage précédé d’une Préface de ce dernier, contenant des remarques historiques et gèographiques, et faisant suite Voyage au Dâfour. Paris: Chez Benjamin Duprat, 1851 In two volumes bound into one, later half morocco, Med.8vo. (1). Texte. [3],lxxv,756pp. litho portrait frontispiece, index. (2). Planches. iv pp. Folding lithographed map, 7 litho plates (5 double-page, double page sheet of music. The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years from 1803. “al-Tunisi gave the world the first detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278. Gay: 2786. With the original wrappers bound-in, the pages uncut and unopened, an excellent copy in a twentieth century half morocco with marbled boards and gilt ruled spine. £ 1,600.00


  60. ELLIS, Edward S. American Indian Tales. (so labeled on spine). Beadle’s American 6d library Numbers 1 etc. London and New York: Beadle and Company, 1861 Seven parts bound together, nineteenth century half calf, 16mo. (6½ x 4 in.)
    (1). Seth Jones; or, The Captives of the Frontier. 128pp.
    (2). The Frontier Angel: A Romance of Kentucky Rangers’ Life. 126pp.
    (3). Monowano, The Shawnee Spy. 122pp.
    (4). The Forest Spy, A Tale of the War of 1812. 110pp.
    (5). Bill Biddon, Trapper; or, Life in the North-West. 128pp.
    (6). Nathan Todd; or, the Fate of the Sious’ Captive. 122pp. + 4pp.
    (7). Thayendanegea, the Scourge; or, the War-Eagle of the Mohawks. By Ned Buntline. 128pp.
    Each volume except the last by Buntline has a frontispiece or title page with vignette, the publisher’s orange front wrapper to Part 1 is bound in at the beginning, neat ownership stamp of C. F. A. Chapman to first title and following page, lower hinge weak, binding by Hardwick of Bradford, a very nice set of Ellis’s Dime novels in a green half calf with marbled endpapers and edges.
    £ 200.00


  61. ELLIS, William. History of Madagascar. Comprising also the Progress of the Christain Mission established in 1818; and an Authentic Account of the Recent Martydom, and of the Persecution of the Native Christians. Compiled chiefly from original documents, by the Rev. William Ellis, Foreign Secretary to the London Missionary Society. In Two Volumes. London and Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., nd. (1838) Nineteenth century full calf, 8vo.
    (1). xvi,517pp. coloured frontispiece (Baxterprint), 6 plates (4 lithographed), 11 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, folding table.
    (2). xii,537pp. lithographed frontispiece and 2 lithographed plates, 3 text-illustrations. With the armorial bookplates of James Blyth, foxing to both frontispieces, a very nice set in a nineteenth century diced green calf with gilt decorated spines and marbled endpapers and edges, from the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 600.00


  62. ESCANDE, Benjamin. Souvenirs intimes. Extraits de son journal et de sa correspondance. Genève: J.-H. Jeheber, 1898 Wrpps, 8vo. 288pp. portrait frontispiece and 20 plates, 15 illustrations. Escande was a missionary in Madagascar and Senegal. Wrappers marked and chipped, the spine rebacked in marching brown paper, a good copy in the publisher’s illustrated brown wrappers. £ 90.00


  63. ESCAYRAC DE LAUTURE, Le Comte d’. Le désert et le Soudan. Par M. le comte d’Escayrac de Lauture. Paris: Librairie de J. Dumaine, Librairie de Friedrich Klincksieck, 1853 Contemporary quarter morocco, Med.8vo. xvi,631pp. 12 plates, 2 hand-coloured maps, errata. Le Comte d’ Pierre-Henri-Stanislas Escayrac de Lauture (1826-1868) lived in Egypt during 1847 to 1850. In 1849 he visited Kordofan and Sennar. This work contains considerable information on the habits and customs of the inhabitants of those areas. Some spotting in the text, splitting to lower joints, a very nice copy in a contemporary black quarter morocco with marbled boards and end-papers. [Hill: 120, Broc: 134] £ 475.00


  64. EVANS, J. D. The Prehistoric Antiquities of the Maltese Islands: A Survey. London: The Athlone Press, 1971 Roy.4to. ix,260pp. with 30 pages of plans and numerous line-drawings on 67 pages of figures, 70 plates, biblio., index, dw. “Professor Evans has brought together in one volume all the material currently available for reconstructing the prehistory of the Maltese Islands.”
    An excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the dust-wrapper.
    £ 250.00


  65. EVANS, John et al. Exhibition of Bronze Implements and Weapons. Society of Antiquaries of London. January 1873. London: Printed for the Society of Antiquaries, 1873 Wrpps, 8vo. 47pp. 6 plates, several text-illustrations.
    With contributions by John Evans, Colonel A. H. Lane-Fox, Augustus W. Franks, and others. An ex library copy, wrappers worn.
    £ 100.00


  66. FAIDHERBE, Le Général. Le Sénégal. La France dans l’Afrique occidentale. Ouvrage contenant 18 gravures d’après les dessins de Riou, 3 gravures de Thiriat d’après des photographies et 5 cartes ou plans. Paris: Hachette et Cie., 1889 Contemporary half morocco, Roy.8vo. v,501pp. 24 plates and maps. Louis Léon César Faidherbe (1818-1889) was a French explorer and several times Governor
    of Senegal. Occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy in a contemporary brown half morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. [Broc: 137].
    £ 275.00


  67. FENYKOVI, Jose. Sendas incognitas y grandes trofeos de caza en Angola. Madrid: Es propiedad del Autor, Paraninfo, 1958 4to. 399pp. 16 colour plates and numerous illustrations from photographs, 3 maps. Documenting a Big-game expedition which travelled through the South of Angola. Well illustrated with photographs with much on the country, the people, missions, etc. Spine faded, covers slightly marked, contemporary signature and bookplate of Horace Brooks Cooke, Jr., a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth from the library of Quentin Keynes. No copy listed in COPAC, OCLC lists three copies. £ 200.00


  68. FISCHER, Eugene. Die Rehobother Bastards und das Bastardierungsproblem beim Menschen. Anthropologische und ethnographische Studien am Rehobother Bastardvolk in Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika, ausgeführt mit Unterstützung der Kgl. preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften von Dr. Eugen Fischer. Mit 19 Tafeln, 23 Stammbäumen, 36 Abbildungen im Text und vielen Tabellen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913 Roy.8vo. vii,327pp. numerous portraits from photographs on 19 collotype plates, 23 folding genealogical tables in pocket, text-illustrations, biblio., index. Spine slightly rubbed on lower joint, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth-backed boards from the library of Dr. Paul Wirz with his signature to the endpaper. £ 150.00


  69. FLEISCHER, Henricus Orthobius. Abulfedae Historia anteislamica, arabice. E duobus codicibus Bibliothecae regiae parisiensis, 101 et 615, edidit, versione latina, notis et indicibus auxit Henricus Orthobius Fleischer. Lipsiae: Typis et Impensis Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogel, 1831 4to. viii,262pp. index, corrigennda. With the Arabic and Latin on opposite pages. The first part of the Annals of Isma’il Ibn ‘ali, ‘Imad Al-Din Abu Al-Fida, Prince of Hamah. Some foxing and staining to title and preliminary leaves, occasional spotting throughout, lacking both boards, a good copy. £ 200.00


  70. FONSSAGRIVES, Jean. Notice sur Le Dahomey. Publiée à l’occasion de l’Expedition Universelle sous la Direction de M. Pierre Pascal par M. Jean Fonssagrives, Administrateur des Colonies, Secrétaire général par intérim, du Dahomey. No place: no publisher, nd. (1900) Contemporary quarter morocco, med.8vo. 408pp. numerous illustrations, coloured folding map.
    Spine darkened, a very nice copy in a contemporary quarter green morocco with marbled boards and endpapers.
    £ 75.00


  71. FOUREAU, Fernand. D’Alger au Congo par le Tchad, Mission saharienne Foureau-Lamy. Par F. Foureau. Avec 170 figures reproduites directement d’apres les photographies de l’auteuret une carte de la région explorée.
    Paris: Masson et Cie., 1902 Contemporary half calf, med.8vo.
    ix,829pp. 170 plates and illustrations, coloured folding map, appendix.
    Inserted is an offprint from Nouvelles Archives des Missions Scientifiques, by Foureau entitled “Rapport sur une mission scientifique de M. N. Villatte dans le Sahara Centrale.” The pages are uniformly browned, frontispiece laid down on matching paper, small tear to edge of title and a little spotting on same, hinges reinforced, some pencilled marginalia, a very nice copy in a contemporary maroon half calf with marbled boards and endpapers. [Broc: 147]
    £ 250.00


  72. [FOX, William]. Report of the Institution for benefiting the Foulahs and other Aborigines of Western Africa, at MacCarthy’s Island, Gambia. London: [Printed by Thomas Riley, 161, Fleet Street,] 1840 Sewn as issued, 12mo. 20pp. The author went to MacCarthy Island in April 1836 to replace the Rev. T. Dove. He employed up to one hundred recaptives in farming the 600 acres of the Wesleyan mission lands. He returned to England in 1839. Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £ 350.00


  73. FRAZER, James George. Anthologia Anthropologica. The Native Races of America. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer O.M., F.R.S., F.B.A. Arranged and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie. London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co., 1939 4to. xi,351pp. map, index, dw.
    “...first-hand accounts of the native races of the American continent....Many of the accounts of ritual and belief are given in the words of men who were the first Europeans to see and describe them.”
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth with the dust-wrapper.
    £ 150.00


  74. FREEMAN, J. J. A Dictionary of the Malagasy Language. In two parts. Part 1. English and Malagasy. By J. J. Freeman, Missionary. An-Tananarivo: printed at the Press of the London Missionary Society, by R. Kitching, 1835
    Modern wrappers, 8vo. [4],421pp.
    The London Missionary Society had sent a printing press to Madagascar as early as 1826. In the year 1835, that Kitching started printing this dictionary a religious persecution broke out by order of the King. The missionaries were driven out and
    a death sentence was proscribed for anyone possessing Christian literature, - understandably a rare work. Part II on Malagasy-English is not present. Pages uncut and mostly unopened, title page browned with two old faint library inkstamps, resewn, a very nice copy in later blue wrappers.
    COPAC records only the British Library copy (of the two parts).
    £ 850.00


  75. FREEMAN, J. J., and D. Johns. A Narrative of the Persecution of the Christians in Madagascar; With details of the escape of the six christian refugees now in England. By J. J. Freeman and D. Johns, Formerly Missionaries in the Island. The profits of the work devoted to the relief of the persecuted natives of Madagascar. London: John Snow, 1840 Cr.8vo. viii,298pp. coloured Baxter print frontispiece, title vignette. Bookplate to front paste-down, slight spotting to title, a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £ 195.00


  76. FUGLESTAD, Finn. A History of Niger 1850-1960. African studies series 41. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 Med.8vo. vii,275pp. 6 maps, biblio., index, dw. A review copy from the library of Christopher Fyfe with his notes. Also included is a mimeographed copy of a paper by the author entitled “Some speculations on the problem of state-formation and related problems in the history of West Africa.” A very nice copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 50.00


  77. FULLER, Francis. A Vanished Dynasty: Ashanti. By Sir Francis Fuller, K.B.E., C.M.G., Late Chief Commissioner of Ashanti. London: John Murray, 1921
    8vo. xi,241pp. 12 plates, coloured folding map, index.
    A “With the Author’s Compliments” slip tipped onto the half title, the printed portion of the front of the dustwrapper tipped onto the endpaper and the signature of C. H. Armitage on the front paste-down. Tropical spot to upper cover, occasional browning, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. Armitage was part of Fuller’s administration in the Northern Territories, an interesting association copy.
    £ 150.00


  78. GALLIENI, Joseph-Simon. Mission d’exploration du Haut-Niger. Voyage au Soudan français (Haut-Niger et pays de Ségou) 1879-1881. Par le commandant Galliéni contenant 140 gravures dessinées sur bois par Riou, 2 cartes et 15 plans. Paris: Hachette et Cie, 1885 Later cloth, 4to.
    625pp. plates and illustrations, 2 folding maps coloured in outline. Some spotting to final leaf and second map, many pages unopened, a very nice copy in a later brown cloth with a red leather label to spine. [Broc: 155]
    £ 450.00


  79. GALLIENI, Lieutenant-Colonel. Deux Campagnes au Soudan Français 1886-1888. Par le Lieutenant-Colonel Gallieni, Brevetè d’état-major. Avec une préface de M. Victor Duruy. Ouvrage contenant 163 gravures sur bois d’après les dessins de Riou et 2 cartes et 1 plan. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie., 1891
    Contemporary half morocco, Imp.8vo. viii,638pp. portrait frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps.
    A presentation copy from the illustrator Riou to Edmound Magnier, a very nice copy in a contemporary red half morocco with marbled boards and endpapers.
    £ 375.00


  80. GARRARD, Timothy F. Akan Weights and the Gold Trade. Legon History Series. London: Longman, 1980 Med.8vo. xix,393pp. 61 plates, several illustrations, 3 maps, folding chart of Ghanian and Ivorian weight names with gram equivalents, biblio., index, dw. The important analysis of Akan gold-weights, an excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the dustwrapper. £ 250.00


  81. GARSTANG, John. Report of Excavations Reqâqnah, 1901-2. Tombs of the Third Egyptian Dynasty at Reqâqnah and Bêt Khallâf. With illustrations. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1904 Roy.4to. 70pp. 33 plates, biblio., index. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth-backed boards. £ 350.00


  82. GASON, Samuel. The Dieyerie Tribe of Australian Aborigines. By Samuel Gason, Police Trooper. Edited by George Isaacs. Adelaide: Printed by W. C. Cox, Government Printer, North-Terrace, 1874 Stiff wrpps, 8vo. 51pp.
    “...a sojourn of over nine years in the Dieyerie country, and constant intercourse with the tribe, having familiarized me with their language, and manners and customs.” Carefully recased in the original printed glazed yellow wrappers with a new spine and endpapers, the author’s presentation copy inscribed “From the author to P. Bastard”, a newspaper cutting from 1923 concerning the book loosely inserted, armorial bookplate of Edward Angas Johnson, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers from the library of Quentin Keynes. [Ferguson: 9832]
    £ 850.00


  83. GOLDWATER, Robert. Senufo Sculpture from West Africa. New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1964 4to. 126pp. 186 plates and illustrations, map, biblio., dw. The important monograph on Senufo art. A nice copy in the dustwrapper. £ 150.00


  84. GORDON, Antoinette K. The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism. (Revised Edition). New York: Paragon Book Corp., 1972 Med.4to. xxxi,131pp. colour frontispiece and numerous monochrome plates, biblio., index, chipped and torn dw. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £ 50.00


  85. GORE, Montague. Some remarks on the foreign relations of England at the present crisis. By Montague Gore, Esq. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838 Sewn as issued, 8vo. 52pp.
    Concerning Russian and French imperial expansion. A very nice copy.
    £ 75.00


  86. GREBAUT, M. E. Le Musée Égyptien recueil de Monuments et de Notices sur les Fouilles d’Égypte. Publié par M. E. Grébaut. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut français d’archéologie orientale, 1890-1900 Imp.4to. Contemporary half morocco, Imp.4to. iii,44pp. 46 collotype plates (1 colour). Further volumes 2 and 3 were published later by M. G. Maspero. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark brown half morocco with marbled end-papers. £ 350.00


  87. GRIAULE, Marcel. Jeux Dogons. Travaux et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie XXXII. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1938 Roy.8vo.
    viii,291pp. 12 collotype plates, 132 illustrations, map, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 150.00


  88. HAARDT, George-Marie & Louis Audouin-Dubreuil. Le Raid Citroën: La Première Traversée du Sahara en Automobile. De Touggourt a Timbouctou par l’Atlantide. Introduction de M. André Citroën. 16 illustrations de Bernard Boutet de Monvel, 13 hors-texte - 171 photographies, 2 cartes-itinéraire. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1924 Contemporary morocco with original wrappers bound-in, 4to. xvii,245pp. plates and illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps, slipcase.
    A special presentation copy presumably bound for Citroën, in full maroon morocco with gilt Tuareg designs to the boards and spine, (spine now browned), gilt inner dentelles and moire silk endpapers in a marbled slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase, a very nice copy with a presentation inscription from Citroën and Haardt to General J. F. Trotter.
    £ 450.00


  89. HALL, Marshall. The Two-fold Slavery of the United States; with a project of self-emancipation. By Marshall Hall, M.D., F.R.S.; &c. With two maps. London: Adam Scott, Charterhouse Square, 1854 Fcap 8vo. xiii,159pp. + 8 pages of advertisements, 2 folding maps.
    “I have, during nearly fifteen months spent in the United States, directed all my attentions to the condition of the African race in that land of liberty, so-called.” Spine darkened, cloth a little discoloured, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and upper board.
    £ 175.00


  90. HARNIER, Adolphe von. Wilhelm von Harnier’s Reise am oberen Nil. Nach dessen hinterlassenen Tagebüchern herausgegeben von Alolphe von Harnier.
    Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. A. Petermann. Nebst einer Specialkarte und XXVII Originalzeichnungen Wilhelm von Harnier’s, ausgeführt in Farbendruck von J. M. Bernatz. Darmstadt & Leipzig: Eduard Zernin, 1866
    Later cloth backed boards, oblong Roy.4to. ix,84pp. extra chromolithographed title page and 27 chromolithographed plates (1 double-page), lithographed map with the author’s route in red, each plate with a leaf of descriptive letterpress.
    The German explorer von Harnier came to the Sudan in 1859 and ascended the Blue Nile as far as Roseires. After a brief respite in Germany he retuned to the Nile in the company of F. Morlang, a Roman Catholic missionary and explored the White Nile to a point upstream of Rejaf in 1861. He died in the Sudan as the result of an attack by a buffalo. The fine coloured plates were prepared for publication by Johann Martin Bernatz and many show members of the Shilluk, Nuer and Dinka tribespeople.
    In a later cloth-backed paper covered boards, leather label to spine, with a previous ownership stamp of Dott. Lidio Brunetti to the corner of the title page, the text spotted and foxing to the plates, a nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC lists five copies. [Hilmy: I, 288; Kainbacher - RRR]
    £ 7,500.00


  91. HENEKER, W. C. G. Bush Warfare. By Lieut.-Colonel W. C. G. Heneker, D.S.O. (Connaught Rangers). The Pall Mall military series. London: Hugh Rees, 1907
    8vo. vii,196, viiipp. 13 plans (8 folding), index.
    “The bush warfare referred to here is principally West African.” from the Preface. Spine faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 375.00


  92. HEUGLIN, Th. von. Die Tinne’Sche Expedition Im Westlichen Nil-Quellgebiet 1863 und 1864. Aus dem Tagebuche von Th. von Heuglin. Nebst ethnographischen, zoologischen und kartographischen anhängen und einer originalkarte. (Erganzungsheft no. 15 zu Petermanns “Geographischen Mittheilungen”.) Gotha: Julius Perthes, 1865 Disbound, 4to. viii,46pp. hand coloured folding lithographed map showing the author’s and other travellers’ routes in the region of the Upper Nile. Title page a little dusty and browned, a very nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. £ 75.00


  93. HILDRETH, R. The White Slave, or, Memoirs of a Fugitive: A story of slave life in Virginia, etc. Edited [but actually written by] R. Hildreth. First English illustrated Edition, with Eight Engravings. London: Ingram, Cooke, 1852 Cr.8vo. vi,302pp. frontispiece, extra engraved title page with vignette, and 6 plates.
    First published in 1836 as: ‘The slave, or, Memoirs of Archy Moore’. With the contemporary signature of Richard George Willis Davis in several places, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped brown cloth.
    £ 120.00


  94. HIMMELHEBER, Hans und Ulrike. Die Dan: ein Bauernvolk im westafrikanischen Urwald. Ergebnis drier völkerkundlicher Expeditionen im Hinterlande Liberias 1949/50, 1952/53, 1955/56. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1958 4to. 256pp. many illustrations on 32 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    With the 45 rpm record in a pocket of the rear board. A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth with the dustwrapper.
    £ 200.00


  95. HOOPER, Steven (Ed.). Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection. Catalogue in three volumes. Photography by James Austin. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1996 4to.
    (1). European 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. 386pp. 164 coloured plates, 126 monochrome illustrations.
    (2). Pacific, African and Native North American Art. 350pp. 70 coloured plates, 7 maps, 355 monochrome illustrations.
    (3). Precolumbian, Asian, Egyptian and European Antiquities. 480pp. 282 coloured plates, 11 maps, 166 monochrome illustrations.
    Each of the three volumes is signed “With best wishes” by Robert and Lisa Sainsbury. A very nice set in the publisher’s dust- wrappers.
    £ 200.00


  96. HOPKINSON, E. Birds of Gambia. London: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1908-1911 Contemporary morocco, 8vo. 133pp. 5 plates. These are extracts from “Bird Notes” prepared for the author. A presentation copy from the author to Captain Armitage, Governor of the Gambia with a letter tipped-in presenting the book and discussing other “Gambians”. A very nice copy a full maroon morocco (slightly scuffed on the edges) marbled endpapers and gilt inner dentelles. £ 125.00


  97. HORNE, Melvill. A Collection of Letters Relative to Foreign Missions; containing several of Melvill Horne’s “Letters on Missions,” and interesting communications from foreign missionaries. Interspersed with other extracts. Andover: Printed by Galen Ware, 1810 Contemporary half calf, 12mo. ii,154pp. errata slip.
    (bound with)
    Ward, William. Farewell Letters to a few friends in Britain and America, on returning to Bengal, in 1821. By William Ward of Serampore.
    New-York: Published by E. Bliss and E. White, 1821. 250pp. Both volumes bound together in a contemporary half calf with marbled boards, the front board now detached, some browning and spotting in the text, a good copy.
    £ 90.00


  98. Incwadi Yamagama. Port Natal: Printed at the American Mission Press, 1849 16mo. [13 x 9 cm.] ii,68,ivpp. index. A Zulu Hymn book which also includes Psalms 23, 67 and 100 compiled by the American Zulu Mission. Also bound in with its separate title page is “Incwadi yokubuza. Inhliziyo yako ma i bambe amazwi ami.” Port Natal: American Mission Press, 1849, 32pp. This is a Zulu catechism, containing Bible questions and answers, the Ten commandments, and the Lord’s prayer.
    COPAC lists the British Library and Cambridge copies only. In a contemporary binding consisting of a rough brown hessian covered boards oversewn with the sections. With the signature of “Sarah Lindley, Inanda, South Africa June 1st 1859” to the front endpaper. Covering worn, a good copy.
    £ 300.00


  99. Incwadi Yezihlabelelo. [Book of Psalms.] Port Natal: Printed at the American Mission Press, 1850 8vo. 232pp. An errata list is at the foot of the last page. Translated by J. C. Bryant and Lewis Grout (American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions), Jakob L. Döhne (Berlin Mission) and C.W. Posselt (Berlin Mission). COPAC lists the BL and Cambridge copies. The Book of Psalms in isiZulu, translated by Rev. J. C. Bryant and members of the American Zulu Mission. Contemporary red cloth spine over paper boards, spine worn, preliminary pages slightly browned, old bookplate of the Mount Holyoke Seminary Library to front endpaper, a good copy with decent margins [21x13 cm.]
    [Darlow & Moule: 9819]
    £ 475.00


  100. IRVING, John T. Indian Sketches taken during an expedition to the Pawnee and other tribes of American Indians. By John T. Irving, Junior. In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1835 Small 8vo.
    (1). xi,273pp. + 3 pages of advertisements.
    (2). viii,301pp. + 2 pages of advertisements.
    In 1833 the author accompanied by his uncle the author Washington Irving went with a government expedition to the Pawnee Indians. After leaving Fort Leavenworth they visited the Sac, Kanzas, Kickapoos, and Otoe tribes before arriving at the Pawnee country. In the publisher’s paper covered boards, with the contemporary bookplate of Joshua Bates of East Sheen, Surrey. Both spines repaired using the original paper labels, a very nice set of the first English edition.
    £ 295.00


  101. Itestamente Entsha Yenkosi yetu Kayesu Kristu, Gokwamaxosa. Emtati: Ishicilelwe Ngesishicilelo Sabaweseli, 1846 Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, 8vo. unpaginated but 442pp. The first complete edition of the New Testament translated into Xhosa by Henry Hare Dugmore and others. COPAC lists the BL and Cambridge copies. No copies listed in OCLC. According to Appleyard the various portions were prepared by Henry H. Dugmore (Wesleyan Missionary Society); William J. Davis (Wesleyan Missionary Society); C. W. Posselt (Berlin Missionary Society); Jakob L. Döhne (Berlin Missionary Society); and Joseph C. Warner (Wesleyan Missionary Society). The portions were printed at Fort Peddie and Newton Dale and the printing was begun in 1842 and completed in February 1846. Emtati is the Xhosa name for Newton Dale. The book was printed in sections and unpaginated with the text in double column format. [Darlow & Moule: 9722]
    In a contemporary half calf with marbled boards, the calf now very worn,
    red leather label to spine, front endpaper loose, a good copy.
    £ 600.00


  102. JAMIESON, Robert. A further appeal to the government and people of Great Britain, against the proposed Niger expedition: a Letter addressed to the Right Hon. Lord John Russell, principal secretary of state for the colonies, &c. by Robert Jamieson, Esq. London: Smith, Elder, and Co, 1841 Disbound and recently stapled in the inner margin within protective wrappers, 8vo. 31pp. 3 tables showing the exports and imports of Sierra Leone for the year 1836, half page addenda tipped in. Jamieson, Robert (1791/2-1861), merchant, traded to Africa, South America, India, and China from the City of London between 1836 and 1861. He sought to open up West African rivers to navigation and commerce, particularly in palm oil. His schooner, the Warree, went to the Niger in 1838. In 1839 he built and equipped the steamer Ethiope, which, under the command of John Beecroft, explored several West African rivers, including the Fermoso and tributaries of the Niger. When the Melbourne ministry resolved to send the African Colonization Expedition to the Niger, Jamieson denounced the scheme in two Appeals (1840 and 1841). The expedition broke up, through disease and disaster in September 1841, and on 25 October most of the surviving colonists and their ship, the Albert, were rescued by the Ethiope.
    “I deem it my duty, before the actual departure of the three Government steam-vessels now finishing their equipment for Africa, to communicate to your lordship intelligence which I have received from that coast,...”
    The half-page addendum contains the latest news from Captain Beecroft of the Ethiope. COPAC lists four copies, and OCLC seven.
    £ 350.00


  103. JEFFREYS, Keturah. The Widowed Missionary’s Journal; containing some Account of Madagascar; and also, A Narrative of the Missionary Career of the Rev. J. Jeffreys; who died on a Passage from Madagascar to The Isle of France, July 4, 1825, aged 31 years. Southampton: Printed for the Author, 1827
    Later nineteenth century quarter calf, Cr.8vo.
    x,203pp. + 24pp. of subscribers’ names, portrait frontispiece.
    With the bookplate of the Hon. Frederick Calthorpe (one of the original subscribers) and his signature to the title page dated 1827. Joints slightly weak, a very nice copy in a brown quarter calf from the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 400.00


  104. JOBSON, Richard. The Golden Trade; or, A discovery of the river Gambra, and the golden trade of the Aethiopians. By Richard Jobson, 1623, now reprinted for the first time; edited by Charles G. Kingsley, with woodcut ornamentation based on West African designs by R. Morton Nance. (The Saracen’s Head Library, The Mary Kingsley Travel Books, I.) Teignmouth, Devonshire: Speight and Walpole, 1904 Square 8vo. xvii,210pp. The first reprinting of Jobson’s Golden Trade; an impressive production printed on hand-made paper, this is one of 290 copies for sale from an edition of 300. Spine a little rubbed and marked, boards rubbed and marked (particularly the lower board), a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth-backed maroon boards. £ 175.00


  105. La Conquête du Cameroun et du Togo. Exposition Coloniale Internationale de 1931. Les Armées Françaises d’Outre-mer. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1931 Wrpps, 4to. xii,601pp. 16 plates.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark grey wrappers.
    £ 150.00


  106. LABARTHE, P. Voyage a la Côte de Guinée, ou Description des Côtes d’Afrique, depuis le cap Tagrin jusqu’au cap de Lopez-Gonzalves. Contenant, Des Instructions relatives à la Traite des Noirs, d’après des Mémories authentiques, avec une Carte gravée sous la direction de Brion fils, d’après un dessin fourni par l’Auteur. Par P. Labarthe. Auteur du Voyage au Sénégal. A Paris: Debray, L’Auteur, et Bossange, Masson et Besson, An XI. - 1803 Contemporary calf, small 8vo. x,(11)-310pp. + 2pp. publisher’s advertisements, folding map as fontispiece, numerous tables.
    One of the works published during the Peace of Amiens entreating the French Government to take more interest (and possessions) in West Africa. However the Consul (Napoleon) had his eye on the French West Indies. Labarthe was Chief of the Colonial Bureau dealing with Africa and the Orient between 1794 and 1808. The work is a valuable compilation of among others, French naval officers’ reports. With a twentieth century reback, spines recornered, boards a little worn, a very nice copy in a contemporary tree calf with gilt edged boards and marbled end-papers.
    [Gay: 2818] [Joucla: 6207].
    £ 575.00


  107. LABOURET, Henri. Les Tribus du Rameau Lobi. Travaux de L’Institut d’Ethnologie.- XV. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1931 Imp.8vo. vii,510pp. numerous illustrations from photographs on 31 collotype plates, 35 illustrations and maps in text, appendix, biblio., index. Spine lightly rubbed, £ 250.00


  108. LAGAE, Mgr. C.-R. Les Azande ou Niam-Niam. L’Organisation Zande Croyances Religieuses et Magiques Coutumes Familiales. Bibliothèque-Congo, XVIII. Bruxelles: Vromant & Co., 1926 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 224pp. 40 illustrations on 10 plates. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. £ 75.00


  109. LANDTMANN, Gunnar. The Folk-Tales of the Kiwai Papuans. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XLVII. Helsingfors: Printing Office of the Finnish Society of Literature, 1917 Contemporary calf backed marbled boards with original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. xi,571pp. 42 illustrations, map, index. Containing descriptive notes on the Kiwai Papuans, plots of the folktales, and the 498 folktales. All were collected by the author in 1910 - 1912. A very nice copy. £ 250.00


  110. LANGLEY, J. Ayodele. Pan-Africanism and Nationalism in West Africa,
    1900-1945.
    A study in ideology and social classes by J. Ayodele Langley.
    Oxford studies in African affairs. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1973
    8vo. x,421pp. biblio., index, dw.
    £ 60.00


  111. LESLIE, David. Among the Zulus and Amatongas: with Sketches of the Natives, their Languages and Customs; and the Country, Products, Climate, Wild Animals, &c. Being principally contributions to magazines and newspapers; by the late David Leslie. Edited by the Hon. W. H. Drummond. Glasgow: Printed for Private Circulation, 1875 Cr.8vo. xvi,436pp. Woodburytype portrait frontispiece of an auto-relievo of the author photographed by T. Annan of Glasgow.
    With the “In Memoriam” as the half-title page. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 175.00


  112. LETTOW-VORBECK, General von. My Reminiscences of East Africa. With portrait, 22 maps and Sketch-maps, and 13 drawings by General von Lettow-Vorbeck’s Adjutant. London: Hurst and Blackett, Ltd., nd. (1919) 8vo. xviii,336pp. frontispiece and 14 plates, illustrations and maps, index. In a comtemporary or later plain dark blue (remainder?) binding, lettered in gilt on the spine, leaf v/vi (dedication) removed, signature of MacFarlane of the 2nd Rhodesian Regiment to front endpaper, a good copy of the rare first edition. £ 100.00


  113. LIVERMORE, George. An Historical Research Respecting the Opinions of the Founders of the Republic on Negroes as Slaves, as Citizens, and as Soldiers. Read before the Massachusetts Historical Society August 14, 1862. By George Livermore. Boston: Printed by J. Wilson and Son, 1862-[63] 4to. xiv,[2],236pp. appendix, supplementary note, index.
    One of “Fifty copies printed on Large Paper.” Quite faint Harvard College Library release blindstamp to margin of title, a few cover marks, old repair to head of lower board, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red-brown cloth.
    £ 150.00


  114. MACDONALD, William. The Conquest of the Desert. By William MacDonald. With fifty illustrations. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1913 8vo. xii,197pp. illustrations on plates, 2 maps, 11 pages of publisher’s advertisements at end.
    On the Kalahari desert, reprinted in part from various periodicals. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth, from the Hosken Library with their bookplate.
    £ 125.00


  115. MAP. De Kaap. Imperial Map of South Africa. De Kaap, 1st edition. Compiled for Field Intelligence Department, Cape Town, April, 1900. Cape Town and Johannesburg: Wood & Ortlepp, 1900 Linen backed coloured lithographed folding map on 18 sections opening out to 19½ x 24½ inches. Scale 3.94 miles = 1 inch. Some foxing and dampstaining to linen which does not come through to the surface of the map. Covers marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth covers printed in black. £ 75.00


  116. MAP. District of Mozambique (Makualand). Compiled by W. Forbes Leslie, M.B., C.M. (Univ. of Aberdeen). Lithographed folding map dissected into 20 sections and mounted on linen opening out to 32 by 30 inches. This black and white map is marked with a scale approximating to 1.3 inches to every 10 miles. The rivers, hills and military stations are clearly marked, entending from the river Lurio in the North to the mouth of the river Ligonha in the South. No place of publication or publisher is given (although “Copyright” is printed on the lower margin), but circa 1890.
    The outer section is inscribed “Map of Makualand comliped by the author during his sorties”. Outer sections dusty, a very nice copy.
    £ 275.00


  117. MAP. General Map of the Nile Valley from Berber to Victoria Nyanza. Compiled at the Intelligence Division War Office 1898. London: Edward Stanford, 1898 Coloured lithographed map dissected into 30 sections mounted on linen folding into maroon cloth covers. [35 x 26 inches]. Scale 1 inch to 29.46 Miles. A previous owner has marked some areas of the map in pencil adding marginal comments about available water and game. The map takes in Dar Fur in the west to Gondar in Ethiopia in the east. Cloth covers a little marked, a very nice copy. £ 175.00


  118. MAP. Map of the Nile Provinces from the Railway Terminus at Siût to Berber. London: Compiled in the Intelligence Branch, War Office, from the most recent manuscripts, 1884 Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 30 sheets and mounted on linen opening out to 33½ by 27 inches, folding into a fitted case. Scale 1: 1,013,760, or 16 miles to 1 inch. With an inset map of the whole of Egypt with this map outlined. Slight rubbing to purple cloth covered box, with the signature on the case label of Surgeon-Major J. F. O’Dwyer, M.D., Army Medical Dept. £ 275.00


  119. MAP, British South Africa Company. A Map of Rhodesia divided into Provinces and Districts under the Administration of The British South Africa Company 1895. Scale 1: 1,000,000 16 English Miles to 1 inch. London Edward Stanford, 1895 Med.8vo. A handcoloured folding map dissected into 40 sheets and mounted on linen and folding into a cloth folder opening out to 38 by 52 inches. The map shows north to the Limpopo, south to the Zambezi, east to the Indian Ocean and west to the edge of the Kalahari desert. With the ownership inscription of J. J. Chapman dated June 1896, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with a yellow paper label to
    upper board.
    £ 275.00


  120. MARQUES, Agostinho Sisenando. Os climas e as producçoes das terras de Malange á Lunda. Expediçao portugueza ao Muata-Ianvo, 1884-1888. Descripçao de uma viagem na Africa occidental, desde Malange até Mataba através dos valles dos rios Cuango, Uhamba, Camau, Cuengo, Cuillo, Luengue, Luchico, Luel, Chicapa, Luachimo, Quihumbo, Luhembe e de outros de menor importancia, em geral tributarios d’estes e comprehendendo observaçoes meteorologicas diarias, variadas monographias de vegetaes de de alguns animaes, doenças que se manifestaram no pessoal da expediçao, qualidade dos terrenos, estado das povoaçoes indigenas, etc., etc. Por Agostinho Sisenando Marques, sub-chefe do expediçao, 1884-1888.
    Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1889 Contemporary style quarter calf, 8vo. 717pp. + errata page, portrait frontispiece, 16 coloured plates and 10 monochrome plates, numerous text-illustrations. The coloured plates are of plants. The author was part of an expedition under the command of Major Henrique de Carvalho sent to explore the Muata-Ivano region of Angola from 1884 to 1888. Although “Fim do primeiro volume” is printed at the tail of the last text page no further volumes were published. A very nice copy in a dark blue quarter calf over blue cloth boards.
    £ 250.00


  121. Massachusetts Missionary Magazine, for the years 1803 - (1811); Containing Religious and Interesting Communications, calculated to edify Christians and inform the rising generation. The profits of this Work are to be applied to the support of Missionaries in the New Settlements and among the Indians of North America. Boston: Printed by E. Lincoln, Water Street, for the Editors, 1803-1811
    In eight volumes. Contemporary calf, 8vo. Volume I starts at page 41, missing part 1 for May 1803, Volume II missing parts 2 and 11 - July 1804 and April 1805. In volume V the binder has mistakenly put numbers 7-12 from the preceeding year in place of the correct numbers. Volumes I to V were all published of the Missionary Magazine, in volume VI the title becomes ‘The Panoplist, and Missionary Magazine United.’ Volume I, New Series. Conducted by an Association of Friends to Evangelical Truth; under the Patronage of the Massachusetts, Hampshire, Berkshire, Maine, and Rhode Island Missionary Societies. Boston: Published by Farrand, Mallory, and Co., Samuel T. Armstrong, Printed, Charlestown, 1809. This was superceded in 1812 by the Missionary Herald. Volumes I to V have approximately 40pp. per monthly number and volumes VI to VIII have approximately 48pp. per monthly mumber. All volumes have an index. At the rear of volume I are bound-in three sermons; (1). Barker, Joseph. A Sermon preached before the Massachusetts Missionary Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May 27, 1806. Salem: Printed by Haven Pool, 1806. 21pp. + 1 leaf. (2). Parish, Elijah. A Sermon preached before the Massachusetts Missionary Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May 26, 1807. 26pp. (3). Strong, Jonathan. A Sermon preached before the Massachusetts Missionary Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May 24, 1808. 34pp. Occasional foxing, spines and edges a little rubbed, some hinges weakening, slight worming to spines of volumes I, II and IV, head of spine of volume VIII worn, a very nice copy in a matching contemporary calf with red leather labels, all volumes bearing the contemporary ownership inscription of O. L. Hoyts. Despite the preponderance
    of devotional tracts, there are many early mentions of missionaries in Asia, India, South Africa, North America, Hawaii, etc., and remarks on the slave trade.
    £ 200.00


  122. MAUNY, Raymond. Tableau Géographique de l’Ouest Africain au Moyen Age d’après les sources écrites, la tradition et l’archéologie. Mémoires de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire, No. 61, 1961. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, Réimprimé avec le consentement de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire, 1967 Wrpps, 4to. 588pp. 111 maps and figures, biblio., index. Slight stain to fore-edge, covers slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s pink wrappers. £ 75.00


  123. Missionary Records. China, Burmah, Ceylon, Etc. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1841 12mo. vii,328pp. folding map of Eastern Asia, Indonesia and the Western Pacific. Also includes mission work in Sumatra and Java.
    With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 150.00


  124. Missionary Records. India. Second Edition. London: Religious Tract Society, 1839 12mo. xx,495pp. + 4 pages of publisher’s advertisements. Bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 125.00


  125. Missionary Records. North America. Second Edition. London: Religious tract society, nd. (circa 1837) 12mo. viii,423pp. Covering Missionary activity in Canada and the United States. Containing a census of the Indian tribes in 1836.
    With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. [Sabin: 49477.]
    £ 180.00


  126. Missionary Records. Northern Countries. London, Religious Tract Society, 1839 12mo. viii,295pp. 2 maps, one of Greenland and the other of Labrador.
    Concerned with missionary activities in Greenland, Labrador and Siberia.
    With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 150.00


  127. Missionary Records. Sandwich Islands. London: Religious Tract Society, 1839 12mo. xii,356pp. map as frontispiece. Lower hinge a little tender, head of spine and corners lightly rubbed, with the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. Not found in Kroepelien.
    [Forbes: 1168 - “An important and little-known text.”]
    £ 300.00


  128. Missionary Records. Tahiti and Society Islands. Second edition. London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (circa 1838) 12mo. viii,334pp. double-page map as frontispiece. Slight foxing to endpapers, one or two sections very slightly loose, with the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. [Kroepelien: 1268] £ 200.00


  129. Missionary Records. West Africa. London: Religious Tract Society, nd. (circa 1836) 12mo. viii,442pp. 2 maps, one of Western Africa and the other of the Colony of Sierra Leone. Much of this work relates to the Colony of Sierra Leone.
    With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 250.00


  130. MOFFAT, Robert. Missionary Labours and Scenes in Southern Africa; by Robert Moffat, twenty-three years an agent of the London Missionary Society in that Continent. Ninth Thousand. With Engravings, by G. Baxter. London: John Snow, 1842 8vo. xiv,624pp. coloured Baxter frontispiece, engraved title page with vignette and 20 engravings, folding map, index.
    “The volume gives a valuable account of mission work among the Bechuanas, with notes on the customs of the natives, and a description of the earlier travels of the author,...” - Mendelssohn II, 29. A little spotting to frontispiece and the engraved title page, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s purple blind-stamped cloth.
    £ 250.00


  131. Mokongo Moyeene mo Kumu na Moheleja o ‘su Yesu Masiya. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1930 Fcap.8vo. 454pp. ‘The New Testament in Ngombe’ - from the verso of the title page. A corrected reprint of the 1915 New Testament, with certain changes made in order to make the version acceptable to the Congo Balolo Mission. It was seen through the press by R. Glennie of the Baptist Missionary Society. Originally translated by Mr & Mrs. William Forfeitt. Slight stain to rear endpaper and lower margin of last few leaves, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 60.00


  132. MONTEIL, Charles. Une cité soudanaise: Djénné, métropole du delta central du Niger. Institut International des langues et civilisations africaines. Paris: Société d’éditions géographiques, maritimes et coloniales, 1932 Recent cloth with original wrappers bound-in, Roy.8vo. vii,304pp. 3 plates, 2 maps, biblio. Recent brown cloth with a red leather label, publisher’s orange wrappers bound in, a very nice
    copy with the signature of A. J. Arkell to the upper wrapper.
    £ 150.00


  133. MONTGOMERY, James. Journal of Voyages and Travels by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq. Deputed from the London Missionary Society, to visit their various stations in the South Sea Islands, China, India, &c., between the years 1821 and 1829. Compiled from original documents by James Montgomery. In three volumes. From the First London Edition, revised by an American Editor. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, and New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1832
    [Library of Religious Knowledge, Vol. I - III] Cr.8vo.
    (1). xxiv,273pp. portrait frontispiece of Tyerman, 2 engraved plates.
    (2). ix,(13)-287pp. portrait frontispiece of Bennet, 2 engraved plates.
    (3). viii,(13)-293pp.
    Tyerman and Bennet visited the Methodist missions in Asia and the South Seas over an eight year journey. Includes visits to the Sandwich Islands, Tahiti, Raratonga, New Zealand and Australia. Twelve page publisher’s catalogue bound-in at beginning of volume I, no endpapers bound into volume I, some foxing and staining throughout, hinges weak, a good set in the publisher’s olive cloth.
    “The first part was written in conjunction with G. Bennet, but the latter part was entirely his own. It affords a graphic picture of the state of the London society missions at the period” - DNB.
    £ 200.00


  134. Napoleon the Third. By a man of the world, (Phillips, Charles, 1787-1859.) London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1854 Sewn as issued, 8vo. 35pp. Extremities dusty and chipped. £ 50.00


  135. NAVILLE, Edouard. Das aegyptische Todtenbuch der XVIII. bis XX. Dynastie. Aus verschiedenen Urkunden zusammengestellt und herausgegeben von Edouard Naville. Mit Unterstützung des Königlich preussischen Ministeriums der geistlichen, Unterrichts- und Medicinal-Angelegenheiten. Berlin: Verlag von A. Asher & Co., 1886 In three volumes, Roy.4to and folio.
    (1). Einleitung. vii,204pp.
    (2), Erster Band. Text und Vignetten. viipp. 212 plates.
    (3). Zweiter Band. Variaten. viipp. and 448 pages of hieroglyphs.
    Boards on first volume slightly spotted, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice set in the publisher’s black cloth-backed boards.
    £ 875.00


  136. NEWBERRY, Percy E. The Life of Rekhmara. Vezîr of Upper Egypt under Thothmes III and Amenhetep II (circa B.C. 1471-1448). By Percy E. Newberry. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1900 Roy.4to.
    39pp. 22 plates (4 folding and 2 double-page). Slight spotting to boards, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth-backed boards.
    £ 275.00


  137. NEWCOMB, Harvey. Cyclopedia of Missions: containing a comprehensive view of missionary operations throughout the world; with geographical descriptions, and accounts of the social, moral, and religious condition of the people. By Rev. Harvey Newcomb. New York: Charles Scribner, 1854 Med.8vo. vi, [7]-784pp.
    frontispiece, numerous maps. An excellent copy in the publisher’s purple cloth of the first edition of this important compilation of missionary knowledge.
    £ 200.00


  138. NEYT, François. Les Arts de la Benue aux racines des traditions, Nigeria. François Neyt o.s.b. avec la collaboration de Andrée Désirant. Tielt: Editions Hawaiian Agronomics, 1985 4to. 215pp. numerous colour and monochrome plates, illustrations and maps, biblio., dw. With a long presentation inscription from the author to Timothy Garrard on the endpaper. A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with dustwrapper. £ 150.00


  139. NIANGORAN-BOUAH, G. L’Univers Akan des Poids a Peser l’Or / The Akan World of Gold Weights. Abidjan: Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines, 1984, 1985, 1987 Med.4to. In three volumes.
    (1). Les Poids non figuratifs / Abstract Design Weights.
    315pp. numerous colour and black and white plates and illustrations, biblio., dw.
    (2). Les Poids figuratifs / The Figurative Weights.
    319pp. numerous colour and black and white plates and illustrations, biblio., dw.
    (3). Les Poids dans la Société / The Weights and Society.
    327pp. numerous colour and black and white plates and illustrations, biblio., dw.
    With French and English text. The full set of this magnificant work on the Akan weights.
    £ 450.00


  140. O’SHEA, T. J. Farming and Planting in British East Africa. A Description of the leading Agricultural Centres and an Account of Agricultural Conditions and Prospects. Compiled and Edited by T. J. O’Shea.
    Nairobi, B.E.A.: Published by Newland, Tarlton, & Co., Ltd., 1917 8vo.
    (12),xvi,162,(8)pp. frontispiece and 46 plates, 2 maps (1 folding).
    Edited by Leslie J. Tarlton with a foreward by Ewart Grogan. A presentation copy to the Edinburgh School of Agriculture Library with their bookplate and small inkstamp to bottom margin of title page, as well as several inkstamps of Newland, Tarlton, & Co. Spine a slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth printed in black on the upper and lower boards.
    £ 375.00


  141. OLIVER, S. P. Madagascar and the Malagasy. With sketches in the Provinces of Tamatave, Betanimena, and Ankova. By Lieut. S. P. Oliver, Royal Artillery. F.R.G.S. “Ubique.” London: Published by Day and Son, 1866 Later half calf with marbled boards, Roy.8vo. xiii,105pp. 24 tinted lithographs, map and plan, appendix.
    In 1861 King Radama II reopened Madagascar to foreigners. Lieut. Oliver accompanied the 1862 British Mission to King Radama II’s coronation as aide-de-camp to Major-General Johnstone. This account is taken from Oliver’s diary of the journey to the capitol Antanarivo, from Tamatave and well-illustrated with sketches of the scenes along the route. The tinted lithographs are particularly fine. From the library of Quentin Keynes, one or two marks in the text, a very nice copy in a later half calf with marbled boards and a red morocco lettering piece.
    £ 585.00


  142. OLIVER, Samuel Pasfield. Madagascar: An historical and descriptive account of the island and its former dependencies. Compiled by Samuel Pasfield Oliver, F.S.A., F.R.G.S. Late Captain Royal Artillery. In two volumes.
    London: MacMillan and Co., 1886 8vo.
    (1). xix,569pp. frontispiece, 14 maps (10 coloured), appendix.
    (2). x,576pp. frontispiece, 5 maps (3 coloured), index.
    A thorough overview of the history, geography, ethnology and economics of the island. Armorial bookplates of Hugh Andrews to front pastedowns, from the library of Quentin Keynes, lower outer corner of volume I bumped, minor rubbing to covers, most pages unopened, a very nice set in the publisher’s olive green cloth.
    £ 375.00


  143. ORFALI, Gaudence. Capharnaüm et ses ruines, d’après les fouilles accomplies à Tell-Houm par la Custodie franciscaine de Terre-Sainte, (1905-1921.) Paris: Auguste Picard, 1922 Wrpps, Imp.4to. viii,120pp. 12 plates (1 colour), 130 illustrations, index. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 50.00


  144. PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. A Season in Egypt 1887. By W. M. Flinders Petrie. Illustrated. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1888 Roy.4to.
    iii,42pp. 32 plates. Spine faded, hinges weak, slight marking to boards, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth-backed boards.
    £ 375.00


  145. PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Gerar. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1928 Roy.4to. vii,34pp. 72 plates (7 folding), index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon half-cloth. £ 250.00


  146. PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Hawara, Biahmu and Arsinoe. With thirty plates.
    By W. M. Flinders Petrie. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1889 Roy.4to. iv,66pp. 30 plates, index.
    Covering archaeological researches at Medinet el Fayun with chapters by F. Ll. Griffiths; Prof. Sayce; Cecil Smith; and Percy E. Newberry. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury.
    £ 400.00


  147. PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Koptos. With a chapter by D. G. Hogarth. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1896 Roy.4to. iv,38pp. 28 plates, index. Spine faded, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth-backed boards. £ 300.00


  148. PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Naukratis, Parts I - II. London: Trübner & Co., 1888 Roy.4to.
    (1). Part I. (1884-5). With chapters by Cecil Smith; Ernest Gardner; and Barclay V. Head. Second Edition. Third Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Trübner & Co., 1888 Roy.4to. ix,100pp. 44 plates, index.
    (2). Part II. (18885-6). By Ernest A. Gardiner, with an appendix by f. Ll. Griffith. Sixth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Trübner & Co., 1888 Roy.4to. (vii)-92pp. 24 plates, index.
    From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice set in the publisher’s black cloth-backed boards.
    £ 150.00


  149. PHILIP, John. Researches in South Africa; illustrating the Civil, Moral, and Religious Condition of the Native Tribes: including Journals of the Author’s Travels in the Interior; together with detailed accounts of the progress of the Christain Missions, exhibiting the influence of Christianity in promoting civilisation. By the Rev. John Philip, D.D. Superintendent of the Missions of the London Missionary Society at the Cape of Good Hope, &c. &c. In two volumes. London: James Duncan, 1828 8vo.
    (1). xxxvi,403pp. frontispiece, 8pp. publisher’s adverts at front and 4pp. at rear.
    (2). viii,451pp. folding map as frontispiece, plate, appendix.
    “Few books on South African matters have been the subject of such fierce denunciation and bitter criticisms as these volumes. The author proceded to South Africa in the service of the London Missionary Society in 1819, and soon became a most drastic censor of the methods pursued towards the natives by the colonists, and the policy of the colonial Government with regard to native affairs.” - Mendelssohn: II, 160. The Ilam Hall copy with armorial bookplates, publisher’s cloth backed boards with more recent endpapers, signature of Joseph Cash dated 1829 to verso of frontispiece, boards a little rubbed, map spotted, a very nice copy. From the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 675.00


  150. PHELPS, J. W. The Island of Madagascar. A Sketch, Descriptive and Historical. By Gen. J. W. Phelps, Member of the Vermont Historical Society, Etc. New York: John B. Alden, Publisher, 1883 Cr.8vo. 93pp. Not listed in COPAC. The author became a General during the American Civil War and was a prominent anti-slavery activist. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board, from the library of Quentin Keynes. £ 250.00


  151. PHOTOGRAPHS. East Africa. An oblong quarto photograph album in black quarter calf with black cloth boards containing 40 photographs mounted on 32 card leaves. Each image is numbered by a pasted on slip which refers to a two page typewritten index pinned onto the front endpaper. Each photograph is an full plate albumen print (approximately 20 x 15 cm.) except for two which are three-quarter plate and two which are half plate in size. Twenty-six show East Africans, some of these being studio shots and other ones field photographs. There are four scenes of markets, three street scenes, three of the Uganda Railway, two topographical, one of a famine group at Kibwezi, and one of a visit of H.H. the Sultan of Zanzibar to Mombassa. A pencilled note on the front endpaper states “40 photographs 1879-96”. Four of the photographs have discoloured through fading (although not too dramatically), the others still retain their dark choclate tones despite being mounted on card leaves which have become brittle and brown. An old red leather label reads “II. East Africa (Vol.1)” and two centimetres of the head of the spine is missing. The photographs are in very good condition and of excellent quality and interest. £ 6,000.00


  152. PHOTOGRAPHS, Canada. Garrison Artillery in Canada. (So titled in ink on the upper board). An oblong 4to. dark yellow cloth bound photograph album containing 111 sepia and black and white photographs, mounted on 22 black card leaves, many with captions in white ink. 105 of the photographs are 4.5 by 3.5 inches, 2 are 2 by 2 inches, 3 are oval and one is 10 by 8 inches. The photographs relate to 58 Company, Royal Garrison Artillery in Canada and date from 1904 to 1907. They show scenes in Victoria, Cowitchan, Windsor, N.S., Macaulay, Vancouver, Esquimalt, and Baldwinsville. The subjects are military groups, family members, sailing, railways, dogs, etc. Both the album and the photographs are in good condition. £ 200.00


  153. POSTCARDS. North American Postcards. An oblong 4to. postcard album containing 92 coloured postcards within window mounts on 12 leaves. The cards show scenes in California and British Columbia and include 6 relating to the San Francisco earthquake. Published circa 1906. Two of the cards have been damaged otherwise all are in very good unused condition. £ 250.00


  154. PRIEST, Barbara. “A Far Bell”. Salisbury: Printed by the Art Printing Works, Ltd., nd. (1947) Med.8vo. 213pp. numerous illustrations, map. Interesting account of the author and her husband during WWII in Portuguese East Africa. Anxious that Rhodesia was going to be invaded, they moved there to keep an eye on things.
    A signed presentation copy from the author with a letter from her enclosed.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light green cloth.
    £ 60.00


  155. PRITCHETT, R. T. Smokiana: Pipes of all Nations, Historical, Ethnographical. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1890 Morocco backed boards, Cr.4to. 102 lithographed pages including 47 colour lithographed plates, showing numerous forms of tobacco pipes, opium pipes, etc., including many from Africa, Oceania, Asia and America. The boards a little rubbed and marked, joints slightly tender, a very nice copy in
    the publisher’s brown morocco backed boards with the gilt lettering and illustration to the cloth covers.
    £ 195.00


  156. Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society, for Africa and the East. Eighteenth Year: 1817 - 1818. Containing the Anniversary sermon, by the Rev. Professor Farish; the eighteenth report, with appendix; and a list of subscribers and benefactors. London: L. B. Seeley and J. Hatchard, 1818 Med.8vo. xv,(16)-290pp. with approximately 250 unnumbered pages listing subscribers, etc. With reports from the Mediterranean, Calcutta and North Indian, Madras and South India, Ceylon, Australia, West African, and West Indian missions; and a long section of the Abyssinian church. Occassional spotting, spine a little worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey printed paper covered boards. £ 150.00


  157. Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society, for Africa and the East. Fortieth Year: 1839-1840, and Forty-second, Forty-third and forty-fourth Years. Containing the Anniversary sermons, the reports of the Committee; and a list of subscribers and benefactors. London: Published for the Society by J. Hatchard and L. B. Seeley, 1840, 1842-44 The four parts bound in contemporary half calf, 8vo. xvi,181pp. xx,136pp. xx,143pp. xx,114pp. occassional plate and map.
    With reports from the West Africa, East Africa, Mediterranean, Calcutta and North Indian, Madras and South India, Bombay and Western India, Ceylon, New Holland, New Zealand, West India and North-West America missions.
    Endpapers foxed, spine worn and wormed at foot, covers rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary half calf with marbled boards.
    £ 150.00


  158. RAFFENEL, Anne. Nouveau Voyage dans le Pays des Nègres suivi d’Études sur la Colonie du Sénégal et de Documents Historiques, Géographiques et Scientifiques par Anne Raffenel, Commandant Particulier de Sainte-Marie de Madagascar. Exécuté par Ordre du Gouvernment et Publié avec Autorisation de son Excellence le Ministre de la Marine. Paris: Imprimerie et Librairie Centrales des Chemins de Fer de Napoléon Chaix et Cie., 1856 In two volumes. Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
    (1). [3],xv,xxii,512pp. frontispiece and 11 plates.
    (2). [3],ii,456pp. frontispiece and 7 plates, folding profile, folding map, vocabulary. The French explorer Raffenel was entrusted with the task of crossing Africa from the West to the East by the Ministry of the Navy. However on reaching the Kingdom of Ségo on the Niger he was detained for several months and prevented from travelling further. An important study of the Islamic and Animist inhabitants of Senegal. A linguistic appendix contains a description of the Arama language. Rebacked in stiff paper with the publisher’s upper and lower wrappers laid-on, pages uncut, occasional spotting in the text, the engraved plates unblemished and with their tissue guards, a good copy. [Joucla: 8016] [Broc: 275].
    £ 375.00


  159. RAY, Dorothy Jean. Eskimo Art: Tradition and Innovation in North Alaska. Index of Art in the Pacific Northwest, Number 11. Seattle: Published for the Henry Art Gallery by the University of Washington Press, 1977 4to.
    xiii,298pp. 305 illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw.
    A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 75.00


  160. RECHE, Otto, Dr. Zur Ethnographie des abflusslosen Gebietes Deutsch-Ostafrikas auf Grund der Sammlung der Ostafrika-Expedition (Dr. E. Obst)
    der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg. Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XVII. Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co., 1914 Contemporary half cloth, Imp.8vo. xii,130pp. 21 collotype plates, 107 text- illustrations, map, biblio. A detailed ethnographic account of the peoples in North-central Tanzania. The names of the tribes covered are: Kindiga, Wanege, Wahi, Ssandaui, Nyaturu, Issansu, Iramba, Irangi, Fiomi, Burungi, and Kimbu.
    From the library of Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler with his bookplate, a very nice copy in a contemporary half cloth.
    £ 250.00


  161. RICH, E. E. The History of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1670 - 1870. With a Foreword by the Right Honourable Sir Winston Churchill. In two volumes. London: The Hudson’s Bay Record Society XXI-XXII, 1958 & 1959 Med.8vo.
    Volume I: 1670 - 1763. xvi,687pp. colour frontispiece and 2 plates, folding map, endpapers maps, biblio., index.
    Volume II: 1763 - 1870. xi,974pp. colour frontispiece and 2 plates, folding map, endpapers maps, biblio., index.
    Light foxing to title page of volume I and a few preliminary pages, many pages as yet unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue buckram.
    £ 90.00


  162. RICHARDSON, James. Travels in the great desert of Sahara, in the years of 1845 and 1846. Containing a narrative of personal adventures during a tour of nine months through the desert amongst the Touaricks and other tribes of Saharan people; including a description of the Oases and Cities of Ghat, Ghadames and Mourzuk. By James Richardson. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1848 8vo.
    (1). xxxii,440pp. 2 plates, folding map backed on silk, 12 text-illustrations.
    (2). xii,482pp. + 1 leaf of publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece and 11 text-illustrations. The first edition of the author’s first travels in the Sahara when he crossed from Tripoli to Lake Tchad. Spines a little faded and browned, and rubbed at heads and tails, a very good recased set with new endpapers in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 450.00


  163. RIVALLAIN, Josette. Poids Akans à Peser la Poudre d’Or: Collection Abel. Paris: Direction des Monnaies et Médailles, Les Collections Monétaires, 1989 Wrpps, 4to. 253pp. colour and monochrome plates and 1060 illustrations of the collection, maps, biblio. The catalog of the Henri Abel collection of Akan goldweights held by the Musée de la Monnaie in Paris. £ 90.00


  164. ROBLEY, Major-General. Moko; or Maori Tattooing. With 180 illustrations from drawings by the author and from photographs. London: Chapman and Hall, 1896 4to. xxi,216pp. frontispiece and 180 illustrations, biblio., index.
    “My main object in this book is to present a series of illustrations of the art of moko or tattooing, as practised by the Maoris. It is fast vanishing, and a record of it by one who has studied the subject for many years may be worth publication.” From the Tate Library with a bookplate to front pastedown, very faint shelf number to spine, and accession stamp to verso of title page, very slight wear to head of spine, a very nice copy in the original publisher’s dark brown cloth with the gilt and black decorations and many pages as yet unopened.
    £ 650.00


  165. ROSE, G. H. The Afghans, the ten tribes, and the kings of the East. The Moabites, the Druses. London: Hatchards, Seeleys, 1852 Wrpps, 8vo.
    162pp. Wrappers dusty, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 60.00


  166. ROY, A. Le. Au Kilima-Ndjaro, (Afrique Orientale). Par Mgr A. Le Roy de la Congrégation du Saint-Esprit et du Saint-Coeur de Marie, Vicaire Apostolique du Gabon, Ancien Missionnaire au Zanguebar. Illustré de 6 cartes et de 89 gravures dessinées par l’Auteur. Paris: L. De Soye et Fils, nd. (circa 1885) Roy.8vo. viii,469pp. 89 plates, 6 maps. With the blind-stamp of the Munger Africana
    Library on the title, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated red cloth.
    £ 150.00


  167. ROY, Christopher. Art of the Upper Volta Rivers. Traduction et adaptation en français F. Chaffin. Meudon: Alain et Françoise Chaffin, 1987 4to.
    382pp. 16 colour and 325 monochrome plates and illustrations, maps, biblio., dw., slipcase. Based on the author’s Ph.D. thesis for Indiana University and fifteen years of fieldwork. With English and French text. An excellent copy.
    200.00


  168. RÜPPELL, Eduard. Reise in Nubien, Kordofan und dem peträischen Arabien vorzüglich in geographisch-statistischer Hinsicht. Von Dr. Eduard Rüppell. Mit acht Kupfern und vier Karten. Frankfurt am Main: bei Friedrich Wilmans, 1829
    8vo. xxvi,388pp. errata page, 8 folding engraved plates, 4 folding maps, vocabulary. Preliminary pages xi-xxiv document the subscribers. The vocabulary compares seven Nubian languages. One of the folding plates is a 24 inch, 60 cm panorama of the pyramids at Meroe. The book contains information on the inhabitants of Nubia and Arabia Petra, as well as considerable information on the fauna, geography, meterology, etc. Some foxing to title page and first twelve leaves, a very nice copy in a contemporary or original blue-green glazed paper boards with a red
    label and gilt to the spine.
    £ 1,200.00


  169. SAKER, Alfred. Kalati ya Loba, ‘Mbun a Penya ya Sango Moongiseri asu Jezu Krais. [The New Testament in Dualla.] Translated by the Rev. Alfred Saker, of Cameroons River. London: Printed for the Bible Translation Society, by Unwin Brothers, Woking and London, 1897 Fcap.8vo. v,629pp.
    Alfred Saker of the Baptist Missionary Society died in 1880, and his daughter Emily Saker edited the volume. Spine a little browned and rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
    £ 60.00


  170. SASTRI, H. Krishna. South-Indian Images of Gods and Goddesses. By H. Krishna Sastri, B.A., Rao Saheb, Assistant Archaeological Superintendent for Epigraphy, Southern Circle. Published under the authority of the Government of Madras. Madras: Government Press, 1916 Med.8vo.
    xiv,292pp. 163 plates and illustrations, 4 plates, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown decorated cloth.
    £ 75.00


  171. SHINNIE, Margaret. Linant de Bellefonds: Journal d’un Voyage à Méroé dans les années 1821 et 1822. Edited by Margaret Shinnie. Occasional Papers No. 4. Khartoum: Sudan Antiquities Service, 1958 8vo.
    xii,199pp. frontispiece and 28 plates, maps, index, dw.
    £ 50.00


  172. SIBREE, James. The Great African Island. Chapters on Madagascar. A Popular Account of Recent Researches in the Physical Geography, Geology, and Exploration of the Country, and its Natural History and Botany; and in the Origin and Divisions, Customs and Language, Superstitions, Folk-Lore, and Religious Beliefs and Practices of the Different Tribes. Together with Illustrations of Scripture and Early Church History from Native Statists and Missionary Experience. With physical and ethnographical sketch-maps and four illustrations. London: Trübner & Co., 1880 8vo. xii,372pp. 4 illustrations, 2 folding maps, (1 coloured), index.
    Head and tail of spine slightly frayed, inner hinges weak, slightly shaken, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with the gilt lettered spine and decoration to upper board.
    £ 300.00


  173. SMITH, James Edward. Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland. Now first published from the original manuscript journal of the celebrated Linnaeus; by James Edward Smith, M.D. F.R.S. etc. President of the Linnaean Society. In two volumes. London: Printed for White and Cochrane, by Richard Taylor and Co., 1811 The two volumes bound together in a contemporary calf, 8vo.
    (1). xvi,366pp. 38 illustrations.
    (2). ii,306pp. + 2 page publisher’s catalogue, 27 illustrations, appendix, index.
    The illustrations are woodcuts after drawings by Linnaeus. This work documents the author’s travels in Lappland in 1732. The work remained unpublished until Smith bought Linnaeus’s manuscripts and had this translated and published in London. This is therefore the first edition, a Swedish edition was not published until 1888. With the signature of Eliz. Cristall dated 1825 to both titles and the signature of Maria Cristall to the title of volume I, boards ruled and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, without the front free endpaper, corners a little bumped, with an old spine reback retaining the original spine (now with the gilt rather faded and tired), a very nice crisp copy with no foxing present.
    £ 675.00


  174. SOLYMOS, B. (Falkonberg, B. E.). Desert Life. Recollections of An Expedition in the Soudan. By B. Solymos (B. E. Falkonberg), Civil Engineer.
    London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1880 Contemporary prize calf, 8vo. xi,382pp.
    The author travelled to the Sudan as part of a railway surveying team.
    Spine rubbed, hinges weak, small Vatican Library Duplicate ink-stamp to title page, a very nice copy in a full prize calf with marbled edges and endpapers.
    £ 150.00


  175. Sothebys, 7 Dec, 1992. The Peter Hallinan Collection of Melanesian Art.
    112pp. 166 coloured illustrations, price list
    £ 25.00


  176. STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent, or the sources of the Nile around the great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. In two volumes. With a new preface by the Author, written for this edition. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1899 Med.8vo.
    (1). xxxii,400pp. 16 plates, numerous text illustrations, 7 maps, (1 folding).
    (2). xiv,419pp. 17 plates, numerous text illustrations, index.
    Endpapers a little foxed, spines lightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon pictorial covers.
    £ 90.00


  177. STARR, Frederick. Congo Natives: An Ethnographic Album. Chicago: Printed
    for the Author by the Lakeside Press, 1912 Roy.4to.
    38pp. 130 collotype plates, (many with two or more photographs), map.
    These very interesting photographs represent part of the results of an expedition into the Congo Free State in 1905-06, which constisted of the author and Manuel Gonzales, who was responsible for the photographs, apart from 13 taken by missionaries at Ikoko, Bolobo and Upoto. They spent just over a year studying various peoples and amassed an ethnographical collection of over three thousand
    five hundred pieces which was acquired by the American Museum of Natural History. The photographs depict individuals, groups, vilage scenes, arts, crafts, etc.
    A numbered copy from an edition of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author. Spine faded and slight fading to boards, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth with the gilt lettering to spine and upper board.
    £ 1,250.00


  178. Steam to India, via the Red Sea, and via the Cape of Good Hope. The respective routes, and the facilities for establishing a comprehensive plan, by way of Egypt, compared and considered. With a map and appendix. London: Smith & Elder, 1838 Wrpps, 8vo, 82pp. map.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light-grey wrappers.
    £ 75.00


  179. STEERE, Edward. Short specimens of the vocabularies of three unpublished African languages (Gindo, Zaramo, and Angazidja). Collected by Edward Steere, one of the Chaplins of the Central African Mission. London : Printed by Charles
    Cull, 1869 Sewn as issued, 12mo. 21pp. Upper wrapper being the title page.
    COPAC lists just the Edinburgh and British Library copies.
    Spine and wrapper slightly chipped, a very nice copy.
    £ 150.00


  180. STRZYGOWSKI, Josef. Koptische Kunst. Catalogue général des antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire nos. 7001-7394 et 8742-9200. Vienne: Imprimerie Adolf Holzhausen, 1904 Contemporary half morocco, Imp.4to. xxiv,362pp. 40 collotype plates, 420 text-illustrations, index. Covering material in stone, wood, leather, bone, ceramics and metal. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, an excellent copy in a contemporary dark brown half morocco with marbled end-papers. £ 650.00


  181. SUTHERLAND, Lieut-Col. Memoir respecting the Kaffirs, Hottentots, and Bosjemans, of South Africa. By Lieut-Col. Sutherland, 2nd Regiment Bombay
    Light Cavalry. In Two Volumes. Cape Town: Pike & Philip, 1845 - 1846
    Later half calf, 8vo. (1). vii,432pp. (2). v,720pp.
    “A voluminous but valuable compilation based on Moodie’s Records and the works of many of the early writers on South African Matters.” - Mendelssohn: II, 453.
    COPAC lists the British Library and Cambridge copies only. Most pages in volume I unopened, half-titles spotted, spines lightly rubbed, a very nice set in a twentieth century half calf with marbled boards and contrasting morocco labels to spines.
    From the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 575.00


  182. SWANZY, Andrew. Trade on the Gold Coast: remarks on trade in West Africa, with and without British Protection. London: Printed by Ann Eccles & Son, 1874 Later binder’s quarter cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo. 36pp.
    “As an African trader of thirty years’ standing, including a residence of six years on the coast, I have neccessarily gained some experience of the dangers and disadvantages attending trade in West Africa, and I propose to describe on the one hand, some of the serious losses I have sustained through the inexperience and neglect of the Gold Coast authorities; and on the other hand, to set forth the risks and obstructions which the trader has to encounter, while pursuing his business in purely native states.” An interesting account of life in the Gold Coast in the early 1870’s. The publisher’s wrappers slightly marked and worn, a very nice copy in a later brown quarter cloth. COPAC records only a British Library copy which is a photocopy and OCLC records two copies, one a photocopy. [Cardinall: 1113].
    £ 675.00


  183. TANGYE, Richard. Notes of my fourth voyage to the Australian colonies, including Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand, 1886. By Richard Tangye, F.R.G.S. “For private circulation.” Birmingham: White and Pike, Moor Street Printing Works, 1886 Wrpps, 8vo. xii,157,[1]pp. vignette illustrations. Sir Richard Tangye, (1833-1906) the British industrialist made several trips to the Antipodes. Pages unopened, spine worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green wrappers. £ 100.00


  184. TAYLOR, Bayard. A Journey to Central Africa; or, Life and Landscapes from Egypt to the Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. With a Map and Illustrations by the Author. Tenth Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1860 Cr.8vo.
    iv,522pp. frontispiece, extra engraved title page and illustrations in the text, lithographed folding map. First published in 1854. With the armorial bookplate of Norman Douglas Simpson, spine slightly dulled, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth.
    £ 100.00


  185. The Revision of the Map of Europe. (Suppressed by the French Government.) Translated from the French. London: Charles J. Skeet, 1854
    Sewn as issued, 8vo. 16pp.
    £ 50.00


  186. THOMPSON, Thomas. An account of two missionary voyages by the appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other from America to the coast
    of Guiney. By Thomas Thompson, A.M., Vicar of Reculver in Kent.
    London: Printed for Benj. Dod, at the Bible and Key in Ave-Mary-Lane, near
    St. Paul’s, MDCCLVIII, 1758 Contemporary calf backed boards, small 8vo.
    iv,87pp. “Errata”: at bottom of page 87.
    Thompson resided as an S.P.G. missionary in Monmouth County, New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751. He then sailed for West Africa, reaching the Gambia on January the 8th. He spent a couple of months around Sierra Leone before going onto the Gold Coast. He gives good accounts of his journeys and the people met. Foxing throughout, dedication leaf with repair to upper corner, page 15/16 with outer marginal repair and page 31/32 with repaired tear, final leaf affixed to extra free endpaper which has contemporary writing. Contemporary ownership inscription of Lavinia Porter to head of title page and another signature to verso of title. Boards worn and corners rounded. [Sabin 95529, Howes T-203.]
    £ 650.00


  187. TORDAY, E. Camp and Tramp in African Wilds. A Record of Adventure, Impressions, and Experiences during many Years spent among the Savage Tribes round Lake Tanganyika and in Central Africa, with a description of native life, character, and Customs. London: Seeley, Service, 1913 8vo. xvi,316pp. 45 illustrations on plates, folding coloured map, index. The account of Torday’s travels in the Congo from 1900 to 1907. Slight foxing to preliminary pages, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth lettered in black. £ 100.00


  188. TUCK, Patrick. French Catholic Missionaries and the Politics of Imperialism in Vietnam, 1857-1914. A Documentary Survey. Liverpool Historical Studies, No. 1. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1987 Wrpps, 8vo.
    352pp. map, biographies. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 50.00


  189. TUCK, Patrick. The French Wolf and the Siamese Lamb. The French Threat to Siamese Independence, 1858-1907 by Patrick Tuck. Studies in Southeast Asian History Vol. I. Bangkok: White Lotus, 1995 Wrpps, 8vo.
    xviii,434pp. frontispiece and 18 plates (6 colour), 9 maps, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 40.00


  190. Ukulayana Kwa Wukumo. The New Testament in the Lamba language. ‘The Sir Charles and Lady Jane Barrie edition.’ London: Bible Translation and Literature Auxiliary of the Baptist Missionary Society, 1921 Fcap.8vo. 626pp.
    The first New Testament in ichiLamba. Translated by H. L. Wildey, W. A. Phillips and Clement Martyn Doke of the South African Baptist Missionary Society.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth covered boards.
    £ 60.00


  191. Umzila’s Kingdom: A Field for Christian Missions. Boston: American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1880 Wrpps, 8vo. 16pp. double-page map.
    A prefatory note on the verso of the title page is signed by John O. Means.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s gray wrappers.
    £ 120.00


  192. WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Der Malanische Archipel. Die Heimath des Orang-Utan und des Paradiesvogels. Reiseerlebnisse und Studien über Land und Leute. Autorisirte deutsche Ausgabe von Adolf Bernhard Meyer. In zwei Bänden.
    Mit 51 Original-Illustrationen in Holzschnitt und 9 Karten.
    Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von George Westremann, 1869
    Binder’s cloth backed marbled boards, 8vo. In two volumes.
    (1). xx,435pp. frontispiece and 26 illustrations, 5 maps, (2 coloured folding).
    (2). x,490pp. frontispiece and 24 illustrations, 5 maps, index.
    From the library of Karl von der Steinen with his bookplates and his signature on the endpaper of volume I. The original binding was half black leather with marbled boards, the original spines having perished, this has been replaced by black buckram with maroon leather labels. Old ink-stamp to verso of both titles, number in ink to head of title page, a very nice copy of the First German edition.
    £ 300.00


  193. WALLIS, H. R. The Handbook of Uganda. By H. R. Wallis, C.M.G., C.B.E., Late Chief Secretary to the Government. Second Edition. London: Published for the Government of the Uganda Protectorate by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1920 8vo. xxi,316pp. numerous plates and illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio., index. Covers slightly rubbed, spine a little faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth. £ 125.00


  194. WATSON, J. Forbes & John William Kaye. The People of India, II. A Series of Photographic Illustrations, with Descriptive Letterpress, of The Races and Tribes of Hindustan, originally prepared under the Authority of the Government of India, and reproduced by order of the Secretary of State for India in Council. Edited by J. Forbes Watson and John William Kaye. Volume Two. London: India Museum, 1868 Roy.4to. 96pp. 57 mounted albumen photographs with mounted printed captions underneath. The photographs vary in size between 7½ x 8 inches and 3½ x 4 inches. Four are faded overall, several have faded towards the edges, and all have yellowed slightly; however all the images are good and clear. Covers worn at extremities, recased at some time in the past, spine darkened, a good copy in the publisher’s decorated brown cloth. This volume II (of eight volumes published between 1868 and 1875) deals with tribes from Darjeeling, Nipal, Benares, Mirzapore,
    Behar, Allahabad, and Moradabad. [Gernsheim: 451]
    £ 1,200.00


  195. WANSLEBEN, Johann Michael. Nouvelle Relation en forme de Journal, d’un Voyage fait en Egypt. Par le P. Vansleb, R.D. En 1672 & 1673. A Paris: Chez Estienne Michallet, 1677 Contemporary calf, 12mo. xiv,423,17pp. index. Wansleben was a German orientalist and traveller whose journey in Egypt took him further South than any previous traveller. Head and tail of spine rubbed, joints slightly thin, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with a richly gilt spine and a gilt Greek key design to the upper and lower boards.
    [Blackmer: 1767] [Gay: 2278] [Hilmy: 318]
    £ 650.00


  196. [WEATHERHEAD, George Hume, Dr.]. Madagascar, Past and Present. With considerations as to the political and commercial interests of Great Britain and France; and as to the progress of Christain civilisation. By a Resident. London: Richard Bentley, 1847 Contemporary half calf, Cr.8vo. viii,256pp. A history of the island from the accession of King Radama in 1810 up to 1845, with an account of the duplicitous Queen Ranavalona, and of the French and British intervention.
    A very nice copy in a contemporary red half calf with marbled boards, endpapers and edges. [Grandidier: 5118, but not listed in Sibree].
    £ 450.00


  197. WERNE, Ferdinand. Expedition to Discover the Sources of the White Nile, in the Years 1840, 1841. By Ferdinand Werne. From the German by Charles William O’Reilly. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1849 Both volumes bound as one in a contemporary cloth by Burns with their ticket, small 8vo.
    (1). ii,vi,iii-vi,346pp. folding lithographed plate as frontispiece, folding lithographed map, several text-illustrations.
    (2). iii-ix,354pp. appendix.
    With two title pages and one half title. The original German edition was published in the preceding year. Werne with other Europeans took part in an expedition under Salim Qapudan to discover the source of the White Nile, which penetrated as far south as Gondokoro. This book proved invaluable to later explorers specifically Burton, Speke and Baker, for the information on the upper reaches of the Nile.
    Prize label to front pastedown, gilt prize stamp to upper board, edges browned, a few pages turned down, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark green blindstamped cloth from the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 925.00


  198. WESLEY, John. An Extract of the Life of the late David Brainerd, Missionary to the Indians. By John Wesley, A.M. Late Fellow of Lincoln-College, Oxford. The Fourth Edition. London: Printed at the Conference-Office, G. Story, Agent, Sold by G. Whitfield, and at the Methodist Preaching-Houses on Town and Country, 1800 Contemporary boards, Cr.8vo. 235pp. with a 3 page catalogue of “Books, published by the late Rev. Mr. Wesley, &c.”, dated 1801.
    An abridgment of “The Life” by Jonathan Edwards, minister of Northampton in New England. With the ink-stamp of “Kilfee Library” to the upper board, slight foxing to endpapers and preliminary pages, a very nice copy in contemporary paper backed boards.
    £ 250.00


  199. WIGHAM, Eliza. The Anti-slavery Cause in America and its Martyrs. By Eliza Wigham. London: A. W. Bennett, 1863 Cr.8v. vii,168pp.
    Lacking front endpaper, contemporary signature to head of title, spine a little faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped purple cloth.
    £ 125.00


  200. WOODBURY, Richard B. and Aubrey S. Trik. The Ruins of Zaculeu Guatemala. With an Introduction by John M. Dimick, Project Director. In two volumes. Richmond: Undertaken for the Nations of Middle America by the United Fruit Company, William Byrd Press, 1953 Med.4to.
    (1). xviii, 324pp. frontispiece and 168 plates and illlustrations, (some folding), 3 maps, (1 folding in pocket of rear board), biblio., errata slip.
    (2). viii, 327-466pp. colour frontispiece and numerous illustrations on plates, (2 in colour), slipcase.
    “The restoration of the ancient Maya city of Zaculeu in Guatemala is an outstanding example of United Fruit Company’s research to help unearth and reveal to Middle America the great heritage of that region. The company, with the approval of the government of Guatemala, began work in February, 1946 on this one-time capital of the Mam Maya Kingdom of the pre-Columbian era. Upon completion, the site was retored to the people of Guatemala to become a national monument.” An excellent set in the publisher’s gilt decorated black cloth in the original rubbed slipcase.
    £ 250.00


  201. WORK, Monroe N. Negro Year Book: an Annual Encyclopedia of the Negro, 1918-1919. By Monroe N. Work, Editor. Alabama: Negro Year Book Company, Tuskegee Institute, 1919 Wrpps, 8vo. viii,523pp.
    Paper uniformly browned, an excellent copy in the publisher’s buff wrappers.
    £ 175.00


  202. X***, Capitaine. Voyage du Général Gallieni. Cinq mois autour de Madagascar. Progrès de l’agriculture, développement commercial, resources industrielles, moyens de colonisation. Paris : Hachette, 1901 Contemporary half morocco, Roy.4to. [3],iv,168pp. 120 plates, maps and illustrations, coloured folding map.
    With the gilt stamp of the Royal United Services Institution to the head of spine, spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary maroon half morocco with marbled endpapers. COPAC records the Birmingham, Oxford and British Library copies.
    £ 200.00


  203. [ALIS, Harry, pseud.]. A la conquête du Tchad. Avec 29 gravures et 4 cartes.
    Paris : Hachette et Cie., 1891 Contemporary quarter morocco, Med.8vo.
    297pp. 29 plates and illustrations, 4 maps (3 folding).
    Harry Alis was the pseudonym of Jules Hippolyte Percher, 1857-1895. The text rather foxed, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark brown quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers.
    £ 150.00


  204. BRUEL, Georges. L’Occupation du bassin du Tchad. La région du Haut-Chari. (Conférence, faite à Moulins, le 4 Janvier 1902) Moulins: Crépin-Leblond, 1902 Wrpps, 8vo. 56pp. 11 plates and ilustrations, folding map. With a presentation inscription to the Head of the Paris Society of Geography. F [Broc: 60] £ 125.00