Catalogue 96: Recent additions
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
- A Short Account of Algiers,
and of its several wars against
Spain, France, England, Holland, Venice,
and other powers of Europe, from the usurpation of Barbarossa and the invasion
of the Emperor Charles V. to the present time. With a concise view of the
origin of the rupture between Algiers and the United States. To which is
added, a copious appendix, containing letters from Captains Penrose, M’Shane,
and sundry other American captives, with a description of the treatment those
prisoners experience. Second edition, improved. Philadelphia : Printed for
Mathew Carey, October 20, 1794 [Copy right secured, according to Act of Congress.]
Later quarter morocco, 8vo. 50pp. + 2 page publisher’s advertisements,
folding map as frontispiece. issued in the same year as the first edition,
the authorship was attributed to Mathew Carey (1760-1839) by Evans. Later
quarter black morocco with marbled boards, bookplate of H. O. Havemeyer,
Jr., the folding map backed in linen, some offsetting and spotting to the
title page, small ink-stamp reading “Duplicate”
to tail of contents page, a very nice copy. £
475.00
- ADAM, Paul. Notre
Carthage. L’Empire de la joie Carthage
sur le Sénégal, Djenné, la passion du Soudan, les rives
sanglantes du Niger, les visages de Tombouctou, les civilisateurs. Ouvrage
illustré de vingt-neuf gravures hors texte avec une carte. Préface
du Genéral Mangin. Paris: E. Fasquelle, 1922 Later cloth with original
wrappers bound-in, 8vo. xii,420pp. 29 plates, folding map.
“Exemplaire sur vélin pur fil lafuma”. Many pages unopened,
a very nice copy
in a later brown cloth with a red leather label
to spine. £
50.00
- ADOLPHI, H. and Johannes Schanz. Am
Fusse der Bergriesen Ostafrikas. Geschichte
der Leipziger Mission am Kilimandjaro und in den Nachbargebirgen von H. Adolphi.
Neu bearbeitet und bis auf die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Johannes Schanz,
Missionar. Mit 73 Bildern, 1 Titlebild und 1 Karte. Leipzig: Verlag der evang.-luth.
Mission, 1912 8vo. xii,212pp. frontispiece and 73 illustrations, folding
map, biblio. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s decorated yellow cloth. [Kainbacher, I: 10]. £
75.00
- African Arts / Arts d’Afrique.
Autumn 1967. Volume I, Number 1. Los Angeles:
University of California, African Studies Center, 1967 Wrpps, 4to. colour
and monochrome illustrations. £ 100.00
- ALLDRIDGE, T. J. The
Sherbro and its Hinterland. By T. J. Alldridge,
F.R.G.S. District Commissioner, Sherbro, WEst Coast of Africa. London: MacMillan,
1901 8vo. xvi,356pp. 78 illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps, (1 coloured
in pocket of rear board), index. Excellent accounts of Sierra Leone at the
end of the nineteenth century. T. J. Alldridge was the District Commissioner
of Sherbro and undertook many important official journeys into the interior
of the country including a complete circuit of the country as topographer
accompanying the Governor, Sir F. Cardew in 1894. An accurate and intelligent
observer, he formed an important ethnographic collection which was later
dispersed by Oldman.
A little spotting to endpapers, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark blue cloth
with the two gilt African wooden figures embossed
on the upper board. £
275.00
- An Atlas of Ancient Egypt. With
complete index, geographical and historical notes, Biblical references, etc.
Special publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. (Second edition, revised.)
London: Sold by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1894
4to. v,22pp.+ xipp. 8 coloured maps (2 folding),
biblio., index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev.
Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey-blue cloth. £
50.00
- ANDERSSON, Charles John. Floden
Okavango. Resor och Jagtäfventyr. Pa Svenska af Gustaf Thomée. Med 16 större illustrationer. Stockholm:
Adolf Bonnier, 1861 8vo. iv,312,v-xii pp. frontispiece and 15 plates. Some
foxing throughout, the steel engraved plates rather browned, upper hinge strenghtened,
spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the gilt
image of the elephant to the upper board. £
125.00
- ANDREWS, Fred H. Catalogue
of Wall-Paintings from Ancient Shrines in Central Asia and Sistan, recovered
by Sir Aurel Stein. Described by Fred H.
Andrews, O.B.E. New Dehli: Cosmo Publications reprint of the 1933 edition,
1981 4to. xiii,201pp. 6 plates, folding map, dw.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper. £
50.00
- APPIAH, Peggy. Why
the Hyena Does Not Care for Fish, and Other Tales from the Ashanti Gold Weights. Illustrated
by Joanna Stubbs.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Cr.4to. 77pp. illustrations,
dw. £ 50.00
- ARCHBELL, James. A
Grammar of the Bechuana Language. By James
Archbell, Wesleyan Missionary. Graham’s Town: Cape of Good Hope. Meurant
and Godlonton, Printers, High-Street, 1837 8vo. xxii,82pp. + 1 page of errata,
folding table. With an introduction by W. B. Boyce.
“The first Bechuana Grammar published” - Mendelssohn, I: 50. COPAC
lists
three copies. In the original boards, the spine
with a recent paper repair,
lacking front endpaper, some sections uniformly
browned, a very nice copy. £
475.00
- ARENBERG, Pierre d’. Voyage
au Soudan Égyptien. Par Le Prince
Pierre d’Arenberg. Paris: A. Lahure, 1904 Recent cloth with original
wrappers bound-in, Roy.4to. vi,87pp. 9 colour plates and numerous sketches
in the text by M. de la Nézière. A hunting trip to the Egyptain
Sudan in 1901.
A very nice copy a recent light brown cloth with
red leather label to spine. £
250.00
- ASHBURNHAM, Lieut.-Colonel. Memorandum,
giving an Account of the Action Fought on the left bank of the Ingogo River on
the 8th February 1881. By Lieut.-Colonel
Ashburnham, Commanding 3rd Battalion 60th Royal Rifles. No imprint, no date.
Brown paper wrappers, title in typescript pasted onto upper wrapper, 8vo.
6pp. Cropped rather tight at head and tail of pages with “Secret and
Confidental” just visible at the head of first page. A good account
of the Ingogo River action
which saw heavy losses by the infantry in trying
to reopen the road to Newcastle.
Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £
100.00
- BACKHOUSE, James. A
Narrrative of a Visit to the Mauritius and South Africa. Illustrated
by two maps, sixteen etchings, and twenty-eight wood-cuts. London: Hamilton,
Adams and Co., and York: John L. Liney, 1844 8vo. xvi,648,lvi pp. 16 plates,
28 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps (1 with the route marked in red), appendix.
Small careful repair to upper inner margin of title page, faint stain to
upper margin of plates, the spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip
(now rather worn and faded), a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green
blindstamped cloth with most
of the tissue guards to the plates. [Mendelssohn:
I: 62]. £
250.00
- BALDWIN, George. Political
Recollections relative to Egypt; containing
Observations on its Government under the Mamaluks;- its Geographical Position;-
its intrinsic and extrinsic Resources;- its relative
Importance to England and France; and its Dangers to England in the Possession
of France: with a Narrative of the
Ever-memorable British Campaign in the Spring
of 1801. By George Bladwin, Esq. Late His Majesty’s Consul-General in
Egypt; and attached to the Commander in
Chief during the above glorious campaign. London:
Printed by H. Baldwin and Son, for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davis, 1801 Contemporary
calf, 8vo.
viii,227pp. 2 plates. The spine rebacked in calf
with a red leather label,
a very nice copy in a contemporary half calf.
[Hilmy: 80] £
250.00
- BANNISTER, S. British
Colonization and Coloured Tribes. By S.
Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of
the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830;
&c. London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838 Cr.8vo.
xii,323,[1]pp. small 4 page publisher’s catalogue tipped-in at the end.
Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics,
taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the
British Empire. He was one of the founders of the Aborigines’ Protection
Society. “Bannister had a keen interest in philanthropic causes, and
was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and especially Aborigines.
He was instrumental in the establishment of the first infants’ school
in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the subjects of transportation
and government policy towards indigenous people.” - DNB. Outer corners
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped
cloth. [Ferguson II, 2438] £
475.00
- BARTLETT, S. C. Historical
Sketch of the Missions of the American Board in Africa. By
Rev. S. C. Bartlett, D.D. Boston: published by the Board, 1876 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
15pp. map. The map shows the A.B.C.F.M. missions in Natal while page fifteen
has a table listing the missionaries in Zululand. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed grey wrappers. COPAC lists just a 1879 edition
in the British Library, OCLC lists seven copies. From the library of Quentin
Keynes. £
150.00
- BENSON, Elizabeth
& Gillett Griffin. Maya
Iconography. Princeton: Princeton University
Press, 1988 Oblong Cr.4to. xvi,379pp. numerous plates and
illustrations, biblio., index, dw. A fine copy
in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 75.00
- BEAGLEHOLE, J. C. (Editor). The
Journals of Captain James Cook on his Voyages of Discovery. Edited
from the original manuscripts by J. C. Beaglehole. Works issued by the Hakluyt
Society. Extra series; no.34-37.
Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at
the University Press, 1968-1974 Five volumes in seven parts, Med.8vo. and
folio.
(1). Volume I. The voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771.
First published in 1955. Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda 1968. cclxxxiv,696pp.
(2). Volume II. The voyage of the Resolution and
Adventure, 1772-1775. First published 1961. Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda
1969. clxx,1028pp.
(3). Volume III. Part 1. The voyage of the Resolution
and Discovery, 1776-1780. ccxxiv,718pp.
(4). Volume III. Part 2. The voyage of the Resolution
and Discovery, 1776-1780. viii,721-1647pp
(5). Addendum: Cook and the Russians. An addendum
to the Hakluyt Society’s edition of The voyage of the Resolution and
Discovery, 1776-1780. Wrpps, 8vo. 9pp. (6). Volume IV. Life of Captain James
Cook. xi,760pp.
(7). Portfolio. Charts & views, drawn by Cook and his officers and reproduced
from the original manuscripts, edited by R. A. Skelton. viiipp. 58 loose plates,
many folding. All text volumes with numerous plates, maps, illustrations and
indices,
and dustwrappers. An excellent set of the best
editions. £
1,200.00
- BENT, R. A. R. Ten
Thousand Men of Africa: The Story of the
Bechuanaland Pioneers and Gunners 1941-1946. With a foreword by Sir Evelyn
Baring. London: Published for the Bechuanaland Government by Her Majesty’s
Stationery Office, 1952 8vo. xii,128pp. 23 plates, folding map, end-paper
maps, appendix, index, chipped dust-wrapper. £
75.00
- BOHNER, Heinrich. Im
Lande des Fetisches. Ein Lebensbild als
Spiegel des Volkslebens gezeichnet von Heinrich Bohner, Missionar aus der
Goldküste. Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1890 Contemporary
cloth backed boards, Cr.8vo. 286pp. frontispiece and numerous plates and
illustrations.
Concerning the Swiss missionaries in the Gold
Coast. With the stamp and
withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek,
a very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth-backed marbled boards. £
150.00
- BOHNER, Heinrich. Im
Lande des Fetisches. Zweite Auflage. Basel:
Verlag
der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1905 Cr.8vo. 228pp.
plates.
With the stamp and withdrawn stamp of the Basler
Mission Bibliothek,
a very nice copy of the second edition in the
publisher’s maroon cloth. £
150.00
- BONAPARTE, Prince Roland. Documents
de l’Epoque Mongole des XIIIe et XIVe Siècles. Inscriptions
en six langues de la porte de Kiu-Yong Koan. prés Pékin; lettres,
stèles et monnaies en écritures Ouigoure et Phags-Pa dont les
originaux ou les estampages existent en France. Paris: Gravé et Imprimé pour
L’Auteur, 1895 Imp.folio. iii,ii,5pp. 15 collotype plates. With the
extra booklet: L’Epoque Mongole. Paris;
Imprimé pour L’Auteur, 1896 Wrpps, 4to.
11pp. 12 illustrations. An excellent copy in the
publisher’s dark
green portfolio with gilt lettering to the upper
board. £
150.00
- BOTELER, Thomas. Narrative
of a Voyage of Discovery to Africa and Arabia performed
in His Majesty’s Ships Leven and Barracouta, from 1821 to 1826.
Under the Command of Capt. F. W. Owen, R.N. by
Capt. Thomas Boteler, R.N.
In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1835
8vo.
(1). xxiv,414pp. lithographed frontispiece and
plate, appendix of a Delagoa vocabulary.
(2). viii,479pp. lithographed frontispiece and
plate, three page list of officers at end. In the publisher’s boards,
the spines rebacked with paper labels in a contemporary style, new end-papers
to both volumes, boards slightly marked, a very good
clean set from the library of Quentin Keynes. £
1,450.00
- BROADBENT, Samuel. A
Narrative of the first introduction of Christianity amongst the Barolong tribe
of Bechuanas, South Africa: with a brief
summary of the subsequent history of the Wesleyan Mission to the same people.
By the Rev. Samuel Broadbent. London: Wesleyan Mission House, 1865 Fcap.8vo.
iv,204pp. errata. In 1823 the author, another missionary (Mr. Hodgson) and
their families set up a mission in Maquassi in Bechuanaland under much difficulty
due to a constant state of warfare in the country. The Rev. Broadbent studied
the people and even mastered the language enough to be able to preach to
them. Spine rubbed at head
and foot, back hinge weak, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s green cloth lettered
in gilt on the spine. [Mendelssohn, I: 192] COPAC
lists four copies. £
375.00
- BRUNACHE, P. Le
Centre de l’Afrique: Autour du Tchad. Par
P. Brunache, Membre des missions Dybowski (1892) et Maistre (1894), Administrateur
Colonial. Illustré de 45 gravures, d’après des dessins
de l’auteur et d’une carte hors texte. Bibliothèque Scientifique
Internationale, LXXIX. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1894
8vo. [4],iii,340pp. 45 illustrations, folding
map.
Travels in the French Congo, Obangui-Chari, and
the Cameroons.
Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s maroon cloth. £
150.00
- BRYK, Felix. Die
Beschneidung bei Mann und Weib, ihre Geschichte, Psychologie und Ethnologie. [Circumcision
in man and woman, its history, psychology and ethnology.] Monographien zur
Ethno-Psychologie; Band 1. Neubrandenburg: Gustav Feller, 1931 Med.8vo. x,319pp.
7 plates,
55 text-illustrations (1 coloured), map, biblio.,
index. Lower joint weak
at head of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth. £
125.00
- BUDGE, E. A. Wallis. The
History of the Blessed Virgin Mary and the History of the Likeness of Christ which
the Jews of Tiberias made to mock at. The Syriac Texts edited with English
Translations by E. A. Wallis Budge. In two volumes. Luzac’s Semetic
Text and Translation Series, Vol. V - IV. London: Luzac & Co., 1899 8vo.
(1). English Translations. xvii,246pp.
(2). The Syriac Texts. xi,224pp. coloured frontispiece,
2pp. errata.
Covers rubbed on volume I, a very nice set in
the publisher’s maroon cloth. £
150.00
- CAPELLO, H.
& R. Ivens. De
Angola á Contra-Costa: Descripcao
de uma viagem atravez do Continente Africano, comprehendendo narrativas diversas,
aventuras e importantes descobertas entre as quaes figuram a das origens do
Lualaba, caminho entre as duas costas, visita ás terras da Garanganja,
Katanga e ao curso do Luapula, bem como a descida do Zambeze, do choa ao oceano.
Por H. Cappello - R. Ivens, Officiaes da Armada Real Portugueza. In two volumes.
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1886 8vo.
(1). xxvii,448pp. 64 plates and illustrations,
4 coloured lithographed folding maps. (2). xiii,490pp. 42 plates and illustrations,
2 coloured lithographed folding maps, 2 folding charts, scientific appendices,
index.
The maps in this book were printed on an inferior
paper and tend to get browned, this copy is no exception; occasional spotting
in the text, some crinkling to upper margins of last half of volume I, both
volumes rebacked and recased in the publisher’s red, black and grey
decorative printed covers. Volume I has a contemporary presentation inscription
in Portuguese on the half title to Charles K. Ivens from “velho” -
old man. Presumably from the author to his son or grandson. The account of
the important Portuguese journey of exploration from Angola to the Indian
Ocean. £
300.00
- CARBOU, Henri. La
région du Tchad et du Oudaï. Par
Henri Carbou, Administrateur Adjoint des Colonies. In two volumes. Publications
de la Faculté des lettres d’Alger. Bulletin de correspondance africaine; tomes XLVII-XLVIII.
Paris : Ernest Leroux, 1912
(1). Tome Premier. Études ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou. [3],ii.380pp.
appendix.
(2). Tome Second. Études ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou. Accompagné
d’une carte. iii,279pp. folding map, biblio. A very nice set in a later
dark
blue quarter calf with green cloth covered boards.
[Broc: 315] £
325.00
- CARTER, Howard and Percy E. Newberry. The
Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV. Catalogue Général
des antiquités Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire. Nos 46001-46529.
By Howard Carter and Percy E. Newberry. London: Archibald Constable and Co.,
1904 Wrpps, Imp.4to. 150pp. colour frontispiece and 27 plates (1 coloured),
numerous
text illustration, index.
“The Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV was discovered early in 1903 and opened
on the 3rd February of the same year at the expense of Mr. Theodore M. Davis.” -
from the introduction. The spine reglued, new wrappers with endpapers and
the original
front wrapper laid-on, a nice copy. £
275.00
- CASALIS, Eugène. Études
sur la langue séchuana. Par Eugène
Casalis, précédées d’une introduction sur l’origine
et les progrès de la mission chez les Bassoutos, publié par
le Comité de la Société
des missions évangéliques de Paris chez les peuples non chrétiens.
Paris, A l’Imprimerie royale, 1841 Wrpps, Med.8vo. lxiii,104pp. COPAC
lists just the British Library copy. Wrappers slightly marked and the spine
a little chipped, many pages unopened, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s
printed brown wrappers. [Mendelssohn, I: 306] £
375.00
- CASTILHO, Augusto de. Relatorio
da guerra da Zambezia em 1888. Pelo ex-governador
geral da provincia, Augusto de Castilho, Capitao de fragata. Lisboa: Imprensa
nacional, 1891 Contemporary half calf, Med.4to. 175,[3],pp. 14 plates with
facing letterpress descriptions (unpaginated), 2 lithographed coloured folding
maps, errata page. Portuguese military operations in Mozambique during 1888.
Text browned, spine worn at head and tail, old repairs to upper corners of
last three leaves, publisher’s wrappers bound-in, a very nice copy
in a contemporary red half calf with marbled boards. COPAC records the Oxford
and British Library copies. £
350.00
- CAVE, Laurence Trent. The
French in Africa. By Laurence Trent Cave,
Late Captain in H.M. 54th Regiment; Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.
London: Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 1859 8vo. xi,243pp. errata page, 3 folding
maps.
“Chaps. i., ii., and iii. give the ancient history of Algiers, the remainder
that of the French conquest.” - Playfair: 2080. Spine slightly rubbed
and frayed at head and tail, one folding map chipped along edge, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s
blindstamped royal blue cloth with the gilt decoration
to the spine. £
175.00
- Christies, 9 Nov, 1976. American
Indian Art from the James Hooper
Collection. 65pp. 59 plates, (12 colour),
price list. £ 90.00
- Church Missionary Intelligencer,
a Monthly Journal of Missionary Information. Vol.
I. London: Seeleys, Hatchard, and J. Nisbet and Co., 1850 Med.8vo. vii,480pp.
plates and illustrations, 8 maps (7 folding). Comprising parts 1 to 20, May
to December 1850. Three of the folding maps have particular African interest,
being: East Africa, to illustrated the journeys of Rev. J. Rebmann and the
Rev. Dr. Krapf to Jagga, Wadigo, Washinsi, and Usambara; East Africa, to
illustrate Dr. Krapf’s Journey to Ukambani; and the West Coast of Africa,
to illustrate the Journeys of the Rev. Messrs. Graf, Schlenker, and Beale.
With much on the African Squadron, the
Slave trade, West and East Africa, India, Assam,
Ceylon and New Zealand.
Covers somewhat worn and marked, endpapers foxed,
a good copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
125.00
- CLAYTON, Anthony. France,
Soldiers and Africa. London: Brassey’s
Defence Publishers, 1988 Med.8vo. xxv,444pp. 21 plates, 8 maps, index, dw.
A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 80.00
- COLE, Herbert M. and Chike C. Aniakor. Igbo
Arts: Community and Chaos. With Contributions
by Alexander Okwudor Attah, Della Jenkins, Sidney Littlefield Kasfir, Bonnie
E. Weston. Foreword by Chinua Achebe. Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History,
1984 4to. xv,240pp. 40 colour plates, 338 monochrome ilustrations,
2 coloured maps, biblio., dw. £
75.00
- CONNAH, Graham. The
Archaeology of Benin. Excavations and other
Researches in and around Benin City, Nigeria. With a foreword by Chief A.
Y. Eke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975 Cr.4to. xviii,266pp. 48 plates, 66
illustrations and maps,
26 tables, biblio., index, chipped dw. £
60.00
- COOK, John M. The
Nile Expedition, 1884-85. Mr. John M. Cook’s Visit to the Sudan. An
Address delivered at the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood.
London: Printed for Private Circulation, nd. (1885) Disbound, small 8vo.
31pp.
“On Thursday Evening, January 22nd, 1885, Mr. John M. Cook, in compliance
with request of Dr. Campbell, gave the Teachers and Pupils of the Royal Normal
College for the Blind, Upper Norwood, and a company of invited guests, and
account of his recent ‘Journey to Dongola and interview with the Mudir.’” The
author was the son of Thomas Cook and had the consession from Khedive Isma’il
for passenger traffic on the Nile. During the 1884-5 Nile campaign he moved
considerable military equipment and soldiers. This is the only published account
of his journey to
Dongola and meeting with the Mudir; neither listed
on COPAC nor OCLC. £
275.00
- COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K. Medieval
Sinhalese Art. Being a monograph on medieval
Sinhalese arts and crafts, mainly as surviving in the eighteenth century,
with an account of the structure of society and the status of the craftsmen.
Second Edition, incorporating the author’s corrections. New York: Pantheon
Books, 1956 4to. xvi,344pp. 53 plates, 153 text-illustrations, index, chipped
dw.
Originally published in 1908 in an edition limited
to 425 copies.
Leaf vii/viii creased, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth. £
75.00
- COPLAND, Samuel. A
History of the Island of Madagascar, comprising
a Political Account of the Island, the Religion, Manners, and Customs of
its Inhabitants, and its Natural Productions; with an Appendix, containing
a History of the several Attemps to introduce Christianity into the Island.
London: Printed by R. Clay; for Burton and Smith, 1822 Later nineteenth century
calf, 8vo. xv,369pp. errata leaf, folding map as frontispiece. The Church
Missionary Society sent a mission to Madagascar in 1818, the mission was
not a sucess due to mortality among the members and this book was a consequence
of the Missionary meeting in May 1821. Copland states in the introduction
“...he can with confidence assure the reader that it contains the substance
of all the correct information that can at present be collected on the subject”.
COPAC lists three copies. Spine slightly rubbed,
occasional slight spotting, old
paper repair to outer margin of title, a very
nice copy in a nineteenth century
blue half calf from the library of Quentin Keynes.
[Grandidier: 1097]. £
600.00
- CORNET, Capitaine. Au
Tchad: Trois ans chez les Senoussistes, les Ouaddaiens et les Kirdis. Avec
26 gravures hors texte. Nouvelle Édition. Précédée
d’une Préface de M. Paul Adam. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1911 Contemporary
marbled paper boards, Cr.8vo. v,325pp. 26 plates, 2 folding maps, index.
After serving in the Ivory Coast Cornet was posted to Fort Archambault in
1905. He was responsible for pacifying and exploring the Chad region and
the river route to Obangui-Chari. [Broc: 89]
A very nice copy in contemporary blue marbled
paper boards with a leather
label to spine and the publisher’s wrappers bound-in. £
120.00
- CRUM, W. E. Coptic
Ostraca from the Collections of the Egypt Exploration Fund, the Cairo Museum and
others. The texts edited with translations
and commentaries by W. E. Crum. With a contribution by the Rev. F. E. Brightman.
Special extra publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Sold at
the Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902 4to. xxii,99,125pp. 2 collotype
plates, index. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster
Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the light-blue cloth-backed
boards. £
250.00
- CUNEY, Waring, Langston Hughes & Bruce Wright. Lincoln
University Poets, Centennial Anthology (1854-1954). Edited
by Waring Cuney, Langston Hughes, and Bruce McM. Wright. Foreword by Horace
Mann Bond. Introduction by J. Saunders Redding. New York: Fine Editions Press,
1954 8vo. xvii,72pp. biographies, dw. Signed at the tail of the foreward
by Dr. Horace Mann Bond, Atlanta, July 14, ‘59.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s orange dust-wrapper. £
200.00
- CUNY, Charles. Journal
de Voyage du Docteur Charles Cuny de Siout a El-Obéid, du
22 novembre 1857 au 5 avril 1858. Précédé d’une
Introduction et accompagné d’une carte par M. V. A. Malte-Brun.
Extrait de Les Nouvelles Annales des Voyages de septembre et d’octobre
1862. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1863 Later quarter calf, 8vo. 203pp. folding
map. Docteur Charles Cuny (1811-1858), entered the Egyptian service as a
military surgeon. In 1857 he set out on an expedition to Dar Fur travelling
through Dongola, the Bayuda and al-Ubaiyad; he died at Al-Fashar. Some probably
termite damage to the leather on the sides of the spine, preliminary spotting,
a very nice copy in a dark blue quarter calf with marbled boards.
[Hill: 106, Broc: 98] £
450.00
- CURTIS, T. A. State
of the Question of Steam Communication, with India via the Red Sea. Together
with copies of the correspondence on that important subject, which has taken
place with the India Board, and the East India Company. By T.A. Curtis. London:
Smith, Elder, and Co., 1839 Wrpps, 8vo. 92pp. folding map outlined in colour.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light-grey wrappers. £
85.00
- DAVIS, Herman S. A
Seven Months Cruise among the Islands of the Atlantic and along the West
Coast of Africa
in a Man-of-War. Being a brief account of
the U. S. Scientific Expedition to observe the Total Eclipse of Dec. 22,
1889. Np: Reprinted for Private Circulation, August, 1890 8vo. v,40pp. Thirteen
civilians from Columbia, Princeton, Amhurst and other leading institutions
went on the U.S.S. Pensacola to observe the eclipse. Sailing from New York
in October 1889 they went to the Azores, Cape Verde Islands, Freetown, Elmina
and Cape Coast, Loanda, Cape Town, Kimberley and back via St.Helena, Ascension,
Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text is printed in double columns and was reprinted
from a series of articles written for the State Sentinel of Dover, Delaware.
Davis gives an interesting account of the places visited where he always
manages to get ashore from the ship. A presentation copy from the author
to a Miss Cora R. Hoffecker. Neither in COPAC nor Cardinall,
OCLC lists seven copies. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth. £
275.00
- Deck Loads. Gould versus
Oliver. A full report from the Short-hand
writer’s notes in this case, tried in the Court of Common Pleas, Guildhall,
before Mr. Baron Gurney and a special jury, December 17, 1838. London: A.
H. Baily &
Co., 1839 Sewn as issued, 8vo. 103pp. The case
concerned the “Christopher” a ship which sailed from Quebec with
a considerable load of timber on the deck. Extremities dusty and slightly
chipped, a good copy. Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC. £
50.00
- DESPLAGNES, Louis. Le
Plateau Central Nigérien: Une Mission Archéologique et Ethnographique au
Soudan français. Par Lieutenant Louis
Desplagnes de l’Infanterie Coloniale. Illustré de 236 reproductions
photographiques prises par l’auteur et accompagné d’une
carte en couleurs. Contenant: Une étude anthropologique de M. le Dr.
Hamy, Une note minéralogique de M. E. Lacroix,
et une note de M. O. Houdas. Ouvrage honoré d’une souscription
officielle de l’Afrique Occidentale Francaise. Paris: Émile Larose,
1907 Contemporary
cloth, Roy.8vo. iii,504pp. 236 illustrations on
119 plates, coloured folding map.
An important early scientific account of the peoples
of Mali and Niger, including of course, the Dogon. Bookplate of the Royal
African Society presenting this copy
to the Library of the West African Students Union,
inkstamp to endpaper and half
title, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy
in an olive green binder’s cloth. £
350.00
- DUFFERIN, Lord. Letters
from High Latitudes; Being some account
of a voyage in the Schooner Yacht “Foam” 85 O.M. to Iceland,
Jan Mayen and Spitzbergen.
Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1857 8vo.
xix,428pp. frontispiece and
23 illustrations, 3 coloured maps (2 folding),
folding chart, appendices.
Published in the same year as the first edition,
a very readable account of a
voyage to these regions. Slightly shaken, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s
blue cloth with the gilt image of a schooner to
the upper board. £
100.00
- DUNCAN, John. Travels
in Western Africa, in 1845 & 1846, Comprising
a Journey From Wydah, Through the Kingdom of Dahomey to Adofoomia, in the
Interior.
By John Duncan, Late of the First Life Guards,
and one of the late Niger Expedition. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley,
1847 Cr.8vo.
(1). xv,304pp. portrait frontispiece of the author
and 1 plate of Dahomean weapons, folding map.
(2). xi,314pp. 2 tinted lithographs and 2 woodcuts
in the text.
The author, having survived the Niger Expedition
where he had been Master-at-Arms, offered his services to the Royal Geographical
Society. He went to Whydah in Dahomey and travelled inland from the coast.
A little offsetting to both titles,
both volumes recacked retaining the original spines,
small tears to margin of
map, bookplates of R. C. Gordon-Canning, a nice
set in the publisher’s
dark green blind-stamped cloth. £
425.00
- DUPIRE, Marguerite. Peuls
nomades. Étude descriptive des Wodaabe
du Sahel Nigérien. Université
de Paris. Travaux et mémoires de l’Institut d’Ethnologie,
LXIV. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1962 Contemporary full calf, Imp.8vo.
viii,336pp. 24 plates, 12 figures, 4 maps (1 folding
and coloured), biblio., index. Slight stain to fore-edge, spine slightly faded,
a very nice copy a contemporary
dark green calf. £
75.00
- DUPUIS, Joseph. Journal
of a Residence in Ashantee. Second Edition.
Edited, with Notes and an Introduction by W. E. F. Ward. London: Frank Cass,
1966
Cr.4to. 64,13,xxxviii,264,cxxxvipp. folding frontispiece
and 12 plates, map.
The edited reprint of the 1824 edition. Front
joint repaired, a very good copy
in the publisher’s red cloth. £
120.00
- DWANE, Marguerite. From
Kildorrey to Burma. Missionary and Prisoner
of War Memories. By Sr. Marguerite Dwane R.N.D.M. (Mother Fanahan). Midleton,
Co. Cork: Printed by the Litho Press, nd. (circa 1980) Wrpps, 8vo. 111pp.
illustrations, map.
“Sr. Marguerite records in this book the experiences endured by herself
and the other sisters when the Japanese invaded Burma during World War II.” A
very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. Not listed in COPAC nor
OCLC. £
75.00
- DYBOWSKI, Jean. La
route du Tchad du Loango au Chari. Ouvrage
illustré de 136 dessins inédits. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1893
Quarter morocco, Roy.8vo.
iii,381pp. collotype frontispiece and 131 illustrations,
2 charts, 1 profile and three maps on a fold-out sheet. Head of spine slightly
worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s quarter maroon morocco. [Broc:
128] £
200.00
- EDEN, T. E. The
Search for Nitre, and the True Nature of Guano, being an Account of a Voyage to
the South-west Coast of Africa; also a description
of the minerals found there, and of the Guano Islands in that part of the
world.
By T. E. Eden, Jun., Member of the Royal College
of Surgeons in London. London: R. Groombridge and Sons, 1846 12mo. viii,133pp.
+ 2 page subscribers’ list.
The author who was rather derisory about Morrell’s narrative, visited
several places
on the coasts of Namaqualand and Damaraland. Spine
damaged, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to the
upper board. [Mendelssohn I: 511] [Goldsmiths’-Kress Library of economic
literature: 34557] COPAC lists four copies, OCLC lists six copies. £
600.00
- EDGE-PARTINGTON, James and Charles Heape. An
Album of the Weapons, Tools,
Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of the Pacific Islands. Three
volumes in two. London: The Holland Press, 1969 Oblong folio.
900pp. 854 pages of line-drawings depicting thousands
of artifacts and art objects from the peoples of the Pacific area with their
current locations, (museums, private collections, etc.). The Holland Press
facsimile reprint of the original 1890-98
oblong folio edition, a most authoritative and
important reference work for
Pacific Island objects. A fine copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £
250.00
- EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ebn-Omar. Voyage
au Darfour. Par Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar
E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à
l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe
par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du
portrait du sultan Abou-Madian; Publié
par les soins de M. Jomard, Précédé d’une Préface
contenant des remarques sur la région du Nil-Blanc supérior,
par le méme; Dédié à
S. A. Mohammed-Aly, Vice-Roi d’Égypte et Dépendances.
Paris: Chez Benjamin Duprat, au Kaire: Chez le Traducteur, 1845 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
vii,lxxxviii,492pp. litho portrait frontispiece, 2 folding lithographed maps,
2 folding litho plates and a folding sheet of music. The author lived in Dar
Fur for eight years from 1803. “al-Tunisi gave the world the first
detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.”
- Hill: 278. Gay: 2705.
Title page and dedication page slightly creased,
all pages uncut, occasional
spotting, spine splitting at end, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s printed
light brown wrappers. £
1,000.00
- EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ibn-Omar. Voyage
au Ouadây. Par Le Cheykh Mohammed
ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à
l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe
par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du
portrait du Cheykh, Publié
par les soins de M. Jomard, Ouvrage précédé
d’une Préface de ce dernier, contenant des remarques historiques
et gèographiques, et faisant suite Voyage au Dâfour. Paris: Chez
Benjamin Duprat, 1851 In two volumes bound into one, later half morocco, Med.8vo.
(1). Texte. [3],lxxv,756pp. litho portrait frontispiece, index. (2). Planches.
iv pp. Folding lithographed map, 7 litho plates (5 double-page, double page
sheet of music. The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years from 1803. “al-Tunisi
gave the world the first detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable
but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278. Gay: 2786. With the original wrappers
bound-in, the pages uncut and unopened, an excellent copy in a twentieth century
half morocco with marbled boards and gilt ruled spine. £
1,600.00
- ELLIS, Edward S. American
Indian Tales. (so labeled on spine). Beadle’s
American 6d library Numbers 1 etc. London and New York: Beadle and Company,
1861 Seven parts bound together, nineteenth century half calf, 16mo. (6½ x
4 in.)
(1). Seth Jones; or, The Captives of the Frontier. 128pp.
(2). The Frontier Angel: A Romance of Kentucky
Rangers’ Life. 126pp.
(3). Monowano, The Shawnee Spy. 122pp.
(4). The Forest Spy, A Tale of the War of 1812.
110pp.
(5). Bill Biddon, Trapper; or, Life in the North-West.
128pp.
(6). Nathan Todd; or, the Fate of the Sious’ Captive. 122pp. + 4pp.
(7). Thayendanegea, the Scourge; or, the War-Eagle
of the Mohawks. By Ned Buntline. 128pp.
Each volume except the last by Buntline has a
frontispiece or title page with vignette, the publisher’s orange front
wrapper to Part 1 is bound in at the beginning, neat ownership stamp of C.
F. A. Chapman to first title and following page, lower hinge weak, binding
by Hardwick of Bradford, a very nice set of Ellis’s Dime novels
in a green half calf with marbled endpapers and
edges. £
200.00
- ELLIS, William. History
of Madagascar. Comprising also the Progress
of the Christain Mission established in 1818; and an Authentic Account of
the Recent Martydom, and of the Persecution of the Native Christians. Compiled
chiefly from original documents, by the Rev. William Ellis, Foreign Secretary
to the London Missionary Society. In Two Volumes. London and Paris: Fisher,
Son, & Co., nd. (1838) Nineteenth century full calf, 8vo.
(1). xvi,517pp. coloured frontispiece (Baxterprint),
6 plates (4 lithographed), 11 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, folding
table.
(2). xii,537pp. lithographed frontispiece and
2 lithographed plates, 3 text-illustrations. With the armorial bookplates
of James Blyth, foxing to both frontispieces, a very nice set in a nineteenth
century diced green calf with
gilt decorated spines and marbled endpapers and
edges, from the library
of Quentin Keynes. £
600.00
- ESCANDE, Benjamin. Souvenirs
intimes. Extraits de son journal et de sa correspondance. Genève:
J.-H. Jeheber, 1898 Wrpps, 8vo. 288pp. portrait frontispiece and 20 plates,
15 illustrations. Escande was a missionary in Madagascar and Senegal. Wrappers
marked and chipped, the spine rebacked in marching
brown paper, a good copy in the publisher’s illustrated brown wrappers. £
90.00
- ESCAYRAC DE LAUTURE, Le Comte d’. Le
désert et le Soudan. Par M. le comte
d’Escayrac de Lauture. Paris: Librairie de J. Dumaine, Librairie de
Friedrich Klincksieck, 1853 Contemporary quarter morocco, Med.8vo. xvi,631pp.
12 plates, 2 hand-coloured maps, errata. Le Comte d’ Pierre-Henri-Stanislas
Escayrac de Lauture (1826-1868) lived in Egypt during 1847 to 1850. In 1849
he visited Kordofan and Sennar. This work contains considerable information
on the habits and customs of the inhabitants of those areas. Some spotting
in the text, splitting to lower joints, a very nice copy in a contemporary
black quarter morocco with marbled boards and end-papers. [Hill: 120, Broc:
134] £
475.00
- EVANS, J. D. The
Prehistoric Antiquities of the Maltese Islands: A Survey. London:
The Athlone Press, 1971 Roy.4to. ix,260pp. with 30 pages of plans and numerous
line-drawings on 67 pages of figures, 70 plates, biblio., index, dw.
“Professor Evans has brought together in one volume all the material
currently available for reconstructing the prehistory of the Maltese Islands.”
An excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the dust-wrapper. £
250.00
- EVANS, John et al. Exhibition
of Bronze Implements and Weapons. Society
of Antiquaries of London. January 1873. London: Printed for the Society of
Antiquaries, 1873 Wrpps, 8vo. 47pp. 6 plates, several text-illustrations.
With contributions by John Evans, Colonel A. H.
Lane-Fox, Augustus
W. Franks, and others. An ex library copy, wrappers
worn. £
100.00
- FAIDHERBE, Le Général. Le
Sénégal. La France dans l’Afrique occidentale. Ouvrage
contenant 18 gravures d’après les dessins de Riou, 3 gravures
de Thiriat d’après des photographies et 5 cartes ou plans. Paris:
Hachette et Cie., 1889 Contemporary half morocco, Roy.8vo. v,501pp. 24 plates
and maps. Louis Léon César Faidherbe (1818-1889) was a French
explorer and several times Governor
of Senegal. Occasional spotting in the text, a
very nice copy in a contemporary brown half morocco with marbled boards and
endpapers. [Broc: 137]. £
275.00
- FENYKOVI, Jose. Sendas
incognitas y grandes trofeos de caza en Angola. Madrid:
Es propiedad del Autor, Paraninfo, 1958 4to. 399pp. 16 colour plates
and numerous illustrations from photographs, 3
maps. Documenting a Big-game expedition which travelled through the South
of Angola. Well illustrated with photographs with much on the country, the
people, missions, etc. Spine faded, covers slightly marked, contemporary signature
and bookplate of Horace Brooks Cooke, Jr.,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth from the library of
Quentin Keynes. No copy listed in COPAC, OCLC lists three copies. £
200.00
- FISCHER, Eugene. Die
Rehobother Bastards und das Bastardierungsproblem beim Menschen. Anthropologische
und ethnographische Studien am Rehobother Bastardvolk in Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika,
ausgeführt mit Unterstützung der Kgl. preuss. Akademie der Wissenschaften
von Dr. Eugen Fischer. Mit 19 Tafeln, 23 Stammbäumen, 36 Abbildungen
im Text und vielen Tabellen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913 Roy.8vo.
vii,327pp. numerous portraits from photographs
on 19 collotype plates, 23 folding genealogical
tables in pocket, text-illustrations, biblio., index. Spine slightly rubbed
on lower joint, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth-backed
boards from the library of Dr. Paul Wirz with
his signature to the endpaper. £
150.00
- FLEISCHER, Henricus Orthobius. Abulfedae
Historia anteislamica, arabice. E duobus
codicibus Bibliothecae regiae parisiensis, 101 et 615, edidit, versione latina,
notis et indicibus auxit Henricus Orthobius Fleischer. Lipsiae: Typis et
Impensis Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogel, 1831 4to. viii,262pp. index, corrigennda.
With the Arabic and Latin on opposite pages. The first part of the Annals
of Isma’il Ibn ‘ali, ‘Imad Al-Din Abu Al-Fida, Prince of
Hamah. Some foxing and staining to title and preliminary leaves, occasional
spotting throughout, lacking both boards, a good copy. £
200.00
- FONSSAGRIVES, Jean. Notice
sur Le Dahomey. Publiée
à l’occasion de l’Expedition Universelle sous la Direction
de M. Pierre Pascal par M. Jean Fonssagrives, Administrateur des Colonies,
Secrétaire général par intérim, du Dahomey. No
place: no publisher, nd. (1900) Contemporary quarter morocco, med.8vo. 408pp.
numerous illustrations, coloured folding map.
Spine darkened, a very nice copy in a contemporary
quarter green morocco
with marbled boards and endpapers. £
75.00
- FOUREAU, Fernand. D’Alger
au Congo par le Tchad, Mission saharienne Foureau-Lamy. Par
F. Foureau. Avec 170 figures reproduites directement d’apres
les photographies de l’auteuret une carte de la région explorée.
Paris: Masson et Cie., 1902 Contemporary half
calf, med.8vo.
ix,829pp. 170 plates and illustrations, coloured
folding map, appendix.
Inserted is an offprint from Nouvelles Archives
des Missions Scientifiques, by Foureau entitled “Rapport sur une mission
scientifique de M. N. Villatte dans le Sahara Centrale.” The pages
are uniformly browned, frontispiece laid down on matching paper, small tear
to edge of title and a little spotting on same, hinges reinforced, some pencilled
marginalia, a very nice copy in a contemporary
maroon half calf with marbled boards and endpapers.
[Broc: 147] £
250.00
- [FOX, William]. Report
of the Institution for benefiting the Foulahs and other Aborigines of
Western Africa, at MacCarthy’s Island,
Gambia. London: [Printed by Thomas Riley, 161, Fleet Street,] 1840 Sewn as
issued, 12mo. 20pp. The author went to MacCarthy Island in April 1836 to
replace the Rev. T. Dove. He employed
up to one hundred recaptives in farming the 600
acres of the Wesleyan mission
lands. He returned to England in 1839. Not listed
in COPAC nor OCLC. £
350.00
- FRAZER, James George. Anthologia
Anthropologica. The Native Races of America. A
Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the
Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer O.M., F.R.S., F.B.A. Arranged
and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie. London: Percy
Lund Humphries & Co., 1939 4to. xi,351pp. map, index, dw.
“...first-hand accounts of the native races of the American continent....Many
of the accounts of ritual and belief are given in the words of men who were
the first Europeans to see and describe them.”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth with the dust-wrapper. £
150.00
- FREEMAN, J. J. A
Dictionary of the Malagasy Language. In
two parts. Part 1. English and Malagasy. By J. J. Freeman, Missionary. An-Tananarivo:
printed at the Press of the London Missionary Society, by R. Kitching, 1835
Modern wrappers, 8vo. [4],421pp.
The London Missionary Society had sent a printing
press to Madagascar as early as 1826. In the year 1835, that Kitching started
printing this dictionary a religious persecution broke out by order of the
King. The missionaries were driven out and
a death sentence was proscribed for anyone possessing
Christian literature, - understandably a rare work. Part II on Malagasy-English
is not present. Pages uncut and mostly unopened, title page browned with two
old faint library inkstamps, resewn, a very nice copy in later blue wrappers.
COPAC records only the British Library copy (of
the two parts). £
850.00
- FREEMAN, J. J., and D. Johns. A
Narrative of the Persecution of the Christians in Madagascar; With
details of the escape of the six christian refugees now in England. By J.
J. Freeman and D. Johns, Formerly Missionaries in the Island. The profits
of the work devoted to the relief of the persecuted natives of Madagascar.
London: John Snow, 1840 Cr.8vo. viii,298pp. coloured Baxter print frontispiece,
title vignette. Bookplate to front paste-down, slight spotting to title,
a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dark green
cloth. £
195.00
- FUGLESTAD, Finn. A
History of Niger 1850-1960. African studies
series 41. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 Med.8vo. vii,275pp.
6 maps,
biblio., index, dw. A review copy from the library
of Christopher Fyfe with his
notes. Also included is a mimeographed copy of
a paper by the author entitled “Some speculations on the problem of state-formation and related problems
in
the history of West Africa.” A very nice copy in the publisher’s
dustwrapper. £
50.00
- FULLER, Francis. A
Vanished Dynasty: Ashanti. By Sir Francis
Fuller, K.B.E., C.M.G., Late Chief Commissioner of Ashanti. London: John
Murray, 1921
8vo. xi,241pp. 12 plates, coloured folding map,
index.
A
“With the Author’s Compliments” slip tipped onto the half
title, the printed portion of the front of the dustwrapper tipped onto the
endpaper and the signature of C. H. Armitage on the front paste-down. Tropical
spot to upper cover, occasional browning, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
green cloth. Armitage was part of Fuller’s administration in the Northern
Territories, an interesting association copy. £
150.00
- GALLIENI, Joseph-Simon. Mission
d’exploration du Haut-Niger. Voyage au Soudan français (Haut-Niger
et pays de Ségou) 1879-1881. Par le commandant Galliéni contenant
140 gravures dessinées sur bois par Riou, 2 cartes et 15 plans. Paris:
Hachette et Cie, 1885 Later cloth, 4to.
625pp. plates and illustrations, 2 folding maps
coloured in outline. Some spotting
to final leaf and second map, many pages unopened,
a very nice copy in a later
brown cloth with a red leather label to spine.
[Broc: 155] £
450.00
- GALLIENI, Lieutenant-Colonel. Deux
Campagnes au Soudan Français 1886-1888. Par
le Lieutenant-Colonel Gallieni, Brevetè d’état-major.
Avec une préface
de M. Victor Duruy. Ouvrage contenant 163 gravures
sur bois d’après les dessins
de Riou et 2 cartes et 1 plan. Paris: Librairie
Hachette et Cie., 1891
Contemporary half morocco, Imp.8vo. viii,638pp.
portrait frontispiece
and numerous plates and illustrations, 2 coloured
folding maps.
A presentation copy from the illustrator Riou
to Edmound Magnier, a very nice
copy in a contemporary red half morocco with marbled
boards and endpapers. £
375.00
- GARRARD, Timothy F. Akan
Weights and the Gold Trade. Legon History
Series. London: Longman, 1980 Med.8vo. xix,393pp. 61 plates, several illustrations,
3 maps, folding chart of Ghanian and Ivorian weight names with gram equivalents, biblio., index, dw. The important
analysis of Akan gold-weights, an excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth
with the dustwrapper. £
250.00
- GARSTANG, John. Report
of Excavations Reqâqnah, 1901-2. Tombs
of the Third Egyptian Dynasty at Reqâqnah and Bêt Khallâf.
With illustrations. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1904 Roy.4to.
70pp. 33 plates, biblio., index. From the library of the Egyptologist Rt.
Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth-backed boards. £
350.00
- GASON, Samuel. The
Dieyerie Tribe of Australian Aborigines. By
Samuel Gason, Police Trooper. Edited by George Isaacs. Adelaide: Printed
by W. C. Cox, Government Printer, North-Terrace, 1874 Stiff wrpps, 8vo. 51pp.
“...a sojourn of over nine years in the Dieyerie country, and constant
intercourse with the tribe, having familiarized me with their language, and
manners and customs.” Carefully recased in the original printed glazed
yellow wrappers with a new spine and endpapers, the author’s presentation
copy inscribed “From the author to P. Bastard”,
a newspaper cutting from 1923 concerning the book
loosely inserted, armorial bookplate of Edward Angas Johnson, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s wrappers from the library of Quentin Keynes.
[Ferguson: 9832] £
850.00
- GOLDWATER, Robert. Senufo
Sculpture from West Africa. New York: Museum
of Primitive Art, 1964 4to. 126pp. 186 plates and illustrations, map, biblio.,
dw. The important monograph on Senufo art. A nice copy in the dustwrapper. £
150.00
- GORDON, Antoinette K. The
Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism. (Revised
Edition). New York: Paragon Book Corp., 1972 Med.4to. xxxi,131pp. colour
frontispiece and numerous monochrome plates, biblio., index, chipped and
torn dw. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £ 50.00
- GORE, Montague. Some
remarks on the foreign relations of England at the present crisis. By
Montague Gore, Esq. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838 Sewn
as issued, 8vo. 52pp.
Concerning Russian and French imperial expansion.
A very nice copy. £ 75.00
- GREBAUT, M. E. Le
Musée Égyptien recueil de Monuments et de Notices sur les Fouilles
d’Égypte. Publié
par M. E. Grébaut. Le Caire: Imprimerie de l’Institut français
d’archéologie orientale, 1890-1900 Imp.4to. Contemporary half
morocco, Imp.4to. iii,44pp. 46 collotype plates (1 colour). Further volumes
2 and 3 were published later by M. G. Maspero. From the library of the Egyptologist
Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in a
contemporary dark brown half morocco with marbled
end-papers. £
350.00
- GRIAULE, Marcel. Jeux
Dogons. Travaux et Mémoires de L’Institut
d’Ethnologie XXXII. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1938 Roy.8vo.
viii,291pp. 12 collotype plates, 132 illustrations,
map, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
150.00
- HAARDT, George-Marie
& Louis Audouin-Dubreuil. Le
Raid Citroën: La Première Traversée du Sahara en Automobile. De
Touggourt a Timbouctou par l’Atlantide. Introduction de M. André Citroën.
16 illustrations de Bernard Boutet de Monvel, 13 hors-texte - 171 photographies,
2 cartes-itinéraire. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1924 Contemporary morocco
with original wrappers bound-in, 4to. xvii,245pp. plates and illustrations,
2 coloured folding maps, slipcase.
A special presentation copy presumably bound for
Citroën, in full maroon morocco with gilt Tuareg designs to the boards
and spine, (spine now browned), gilt inner dentelles and moire silk endpapers
in a marbled slipcase. Slight wear to slipcase,
a very nice copy with a presentation inscription
from Citroën and Haardt to
General J. F. Trotter. £
450.00
- HALL, Marshall. The
Two-fold Slavery of the United States; with a project of self-emancipation. By
Marshall Hall, M.D., F.R.S.; &c. With two maps. London: Adam Scott, Charterhouse
Square, 1854 Fcap 8vo. xiii,159pp. + 8 pages of advertisements, 2 folding
maps.
“I have, during nearly fifteen months spent in the United States, directed
all my attentions to the condition of the African race in that land of liberty,
so-called.” Spine darkened, cloth a little discoloured, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s
green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and
upper board. £
175.00
- HARNIER, Adolphe von. Wilhelm
von Harnier’s Reise am oberen Nil. Nach
dessen hinterlassenen Tagebüchern herausgegeben von Alolphe von Harnier.
Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. A. Petermann. Nebst
einer Specialkarte und XXVII Originalzeichnungen Wilhelm von Harnier’s,
ausgeführt in Farbendruck von
J. M. Bernatz. Darmstadt & Leipzig: Eduard Zernin, 1866
Later cloth backed boards, oblong Roy.4to. ix,84pp.
extra chromolithographed title page and 27 chromolithographed plates (1 double-page),
lithographed map with the author’s route in red, each plate with a leaf
of descriptive letterpress.
The German explorer von Harnier came to the Sudan
in 1859 and ascended the Blue Nile as far as Roseires. After a brief respite
in Germany he retuned to the Nile in the company of F. Morlang, a Roman Catholic
missionary and explored the White Nile to a point upstream of Rejaf in 1861.
He died in the Sudan as the result of an attack by a buffalo. The fine coloured
plates were prepared for publication by Johann Martin Bernatz and many show
members of the Shilluk, Nuer and Dinka tribespeople.
In a later cloth-backed paper covered boards,
leather label to spine, with a previous ownership stamp of Dott. Lidio Brunetti
to the corner of the title page, the text spotted and foxing to the plates,
a nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. Not listed
in COPAC, OCLC lists five copies. [Hilmy: I, 288;
Kainbacher - RRR] £
7,500.00
- HENEKER, W. C. G. Bush
Warfare. By Lieut.-Colonel W. C. G. Heneker,
D.S.O. (Connaught Rangers). The Pall Mall military series. London: Hugh Rees,
1907
8vo. vii,196, viiipp. 13 plans (8 folding), index.
“The bush warfare referred to here is principally West African.”
from the Preface. Spine faded, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red cloth. £
375.00
- HEUGLIN, Th. von. Die
Tinne’Sche Expedition Im Westlichen Nil-Quellgebiet 1863 und 1864. Aus
dem Tagebuche von Th. von Heuglin. Nebst ethnographischen, zoologischen und
kartographischen anhängen und einer originalkarte. (Erganzungsheft no.
15 zu Petermanns “Geographischen Mittheilungen”.) Gotha: Julius
Perthes, 1865 Disbound, 4to. viii,46pp. hand coloured folding lithographed
map showing the author’s and other travellers’ routes in the
region of the Upper Nile. Title page a little dusty and browned, a very nice
copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. £
75.00
- HILDRETH, R. The
White Slave, or, Memoirs of a Fugitive: A
story of slave life in Virginia, etc. Edited [but actually written by] R.
Hildreth. First English illustrated Edition, with Eight Engravings. London:
Ingram, Cooke, 1852 Cr.8vo. vi,302pp. frontispiece, extra engraved title
page with vignette, and 6 plates.
First published in 1836 as: ‘The slave, or, Memoirs of Archy Moore’.
With the contemporary signature of Richard George Willis Davis in several
places,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped brown cloth. £
120.00
- HIMMELHEBER, Hans und Ulrike. Die
Dan: ein Bauernvolk im westafrikanischen Urwald. Ergebnis
drier völkerkundlicher Expeditionen im Hinterlande Liberias 1949/50,
1952/53, 1955/56. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1958 4to. 256pp. many
illustrations on 32 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index, dw.
With the 45 rpm record in a pocket of the rear
board. A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth with the dustwrapper. £
200.00
- HOOPER, Steven (Ed.). Robert
and Lisa Sainsbury Collection. Catalogue
in three volumes. Photography by James Austin. New Haven and London: Yale
University Press, 1996 4to.
(1). European 19th and 20th Century Paintings,
Drawings and Sculpture.
386pp. 164 coloured plates, 126 monochrome illustrations.
(2). Pacific, African and Native North American
Art.
350pp. 70 coloured plates, 7 maps, 355 monochrome
illustrations.
(3). Precolumbian, Asian, Egyptian and European
Antiquities.
480pp. 282 coloured plates, 11 maps, 166 monochrome
illustrations.
Each of the three volumes is signed “With best wishes”
by Robert and Lisa
Sainsbury. A very nice set in the publisher’s dust- wrappers. £
200.00
- HOPKINSON, E. Birds
of Gambia. London: Royal Society for the
Protection
of Birds, 1908-1911 Contemporary morocco, 8vo.
133pp. 5 plates.
These are extracts from “Bird Notes” prepared for the author.
A presentation copy from the author to Captain Armitage, Governor of the Gambia
with a letter tipped-in presenting the book and discussing other “Gambians”.
A very nice copy a full
maroon morocco (slightly scuffed on the edges)
marbled endpapers and
gilt inner dentelles. £
125.00
- HORNE, Melvill. A
Collection of Letters Relative to Foreign Missions; containing
several of Melvill Horne’s “Letters on Missions,”
and interesting communications from foreign missionaries.
Interspersed with other extracts. Andover: Printed by Galen Ware, 1810 Contemporary
half calf, 12mo. ii,154pp. errata slip.
(bound with) Ward,
William. Farewell Letters to a few friends in Britain
and America, on returning to Bengal, in 1821.
By William Ward of Serampore.
New-York: Published by E. Bliss and E. White,
1821. 250pp. Both volumes
bound together in a contemporary half calf with
marbled boards, the front
board now detached, some browning and spotting
in the text, a good copy. £
90.00
- Incwadi Yamagama. Port
Natal: Printed at the American Mission Press, 1849 16mo. [13 x 9 cm.] ii,68,ivpp.
index. A Zulu Hymn book which also includes Psalms 23, 67 and 100 compiled
by the American Zulu Mission. Also bound in with its separate title page
is “Incwadi yokubuza.
Inhliziyo yako ma i bambe amazwi ami.” Port Natal: American Mission
Press, 1849, 32pp. This is a Zulu catechism, containing Bible questions and
answers, the Ten commandments, and the Lord’s prayer.
COPAC lists the British Library and Cambridge
copies only. In a contemporary binding consisting of a rough brown hessian
covered boards oversewn with the sections. With the signature of “Sarah
Lindley, Inanda, South Africa June 1st
1859” to the front endpaper. Covering worn, a good copy. £
300.00
- Incwadi Yezihlabelelo. [Book
of Psalms.] Port Natal: Printed at the American Mission Press, 1850 8vo.
232pp. An errata list is at the foot of the last page. Translated by J. C.
Bryant and Lewis Grout (American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions),
Jakob L. Döhne (Berlin Mission) and C.W. Posselt (Berlin Mission). COPAC
lists the BL and Cambridge copies. The Book of Psalms in isiZulu, translated
by Rev. J. C. Bryant and members of the American Zulu Mission. Contemporary
red cloth spine over paper boards, spine worn, preliminary pages slightly
browned, old bookplate of the Mount Holyoke Seminary Library to
front endpaper, a good copy with decent margins
[21x13 cm.]
[Darlow &
Moule: 9819] £
475.00
- IRVING, John T. Indian
Sketches taken during an expedition to the Pawnee and
other tribes of American Indians. By John
T. Irving, Junior. In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1835 Small 8vo.
(1). xi,273pp. + 3 pages of advertisements.
(2). viii,301pp. + 2 pages of advertisements.
In 1833 the author accompanied by his uncle the
author Washington Irving went with a government expedition to the Pawnee Indians.
After leaving Fort Leavenworth
they visited the Sac, Kanzas, Kickapoos, and Otoe
tribes before arriving at the
Pawnee country. In the publisher’s paper covered boards, with the contemporary
bookplate of Joshua Bates of East Sheen, Surrey. Both spines repaired using
the original paper labels, a very nice set of
the first English edition. £
295.00
- Itestamente Entsha Yenkosi
yetu Kayesu Kristu, Gokwamaxosa. Emtati:
Ishicilelwe Ngesishicilelo Sabaweseli, 1846 Contemporary half calf over marbled
boards, 8vo. unpaginated but 442pp. The first complete edition of the New
Testament translated into Xhosa by Henry Hare Dugmore and others. COPAC lists
the BL and Cambridge copies. No copies listed in OCLC. According to Appleyard
the various portions were prepared by Henry H. Dugmore (Wesleyan Missionary
Society); William J. Davis (Wesleyan Missionary Society); C. W. Posselt (Berlin
Missionary Society); Jakob L. Döhne (Berlin Missionary Society); and
Joseph C. Warner (Wesleyan Missionary Society). The portions were printed
at Fort Peddie and Newton Dale and the printing was begun in 1842 and completed
in February 1846. Emtati is the Xhosa name for Newton Dale. The book was
printed in sections and unpaginated with the text in double column format.
[Darlow & Moule: 9722]
In a contemporary half calf with marbled boards,
the calf now very worn,
red leather label to spine, front endpaper loose,
a good copy. £
600.00
- JAMIESON, Robert. A
further appeal to the government and people of Great Britain, against
the proposed Niger expedition: a Letter
addressed to the Right Hon. Lord John Russell, principal secretary of state
for the colonies, &c. by Robert Jamieson, Esq. London: Smith, Elder,
and Co, 1841 Disbound and recently stapled in the inner margin within protective
wrappers, 8vo. 31pp. 3 tables showing the exports and imports of Sierra Leone
for the year 1836, half page addenda tipped in. Jamieson, Robert (1791/2-1861),
merchant, traded to Africa, South America, India, and China from the City
of London between 1836 and 1861. He sought to open up West African rivers
to navigation and commerce, particularly in palm oil. His schooner, the Warree,
went to the Niger in 1838. In 1839 he built and equipped the steamer Ethiope,
which, under the command of John Beecroft, explored several West African
rivers, including the Fermoso and tributaries of the Niger. When the Melbourne
ministry resolved to send the African Colonization Expedition to the Niger,
Jamieson denounced the scheme in two Appeals (1840 and 1841). The expedition
broke up, through disease and disaster in September 1841, and on 25 October
most
of the surviving colonists and their ship, the
Albert, were rescued by the Ethiope.
“I deem it my duty, before the actual departure of the three Government
steam-vessels now finishing their equipment for Africa, to communicate to
your lordship intelligence which I have received from that coast,...”
The half-page addendum contains the latest news
from Captain Beecroft
of the Ethiope. COPAC lists four copies, and OCLC
seven. £
350.00
- JEFFREYS, Keturah. The
Widowed Missionary’s Journal; containing some Account of Madagascar; and
also, A Narrative of the Missionary Career of the Rev. J. Jeffreys; who died
on a Passage from Madagascar to The Isle of France, July 4, 1825, aged 31
years. Southampton: Printed for the Author, 1827
Later nineteenth century quarter calf, Cr.8vo.
x,203pp. + 24pp. of subscribers’ names, portrait frontispiece.
With the bookplate of the Hon. Frederick Calthorpe
(one of the original subscribers) and his signature to the title page dated
1827. Joints slightly weak, a very nice
copy in a brown quarter calf from the library
of Quentin Keynes. £
400.00
- JOBSON, Richard. The
Golden Trade; or, A discovery of the river Gambra, and
the golden trade of the Aethiopians. By Richard Jobson, 1623, now reprinted
for the first time; edited by Charles G. Kingsley, with woodcut ornamentation
based on West African designs by R. Morton Nance. (The Saracen’s Head
Library, The Mary Kingsley Travel Books, I.) Teignmouth, Devonshire: Speight
and Walpole, 1904 Square 8vo. xvii,210pp. The first reprinting of Jobson’s
Golden Trade; an impressive production printed on hand-made paper, this is
one of 290 copies for sale from an edition of 300. Spine a little rubbed
and marked, boards rubbed and marked (particularly the lower board), a very
nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth-backed maroon boards. £
175.00
- La Conquête du Cameroun
et du Togo. Exposition Coloniale Internationale
de 1931. Les Armées Françaises d’Outre-mer. Paris: Imprimerie
Nationale, 1931 Wrpps, 4to. xii,601pp. 16 plates.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark grey wrappers. £ 150.00
- LABARTHE, P. Voyage
a la Côte de Guinée, ou Description des Côtes d’Afrique, depuis
le cap Tagrin jusqu’au cap de Lopez-Gonzalves. Contenant, Des Instructions
relatives à la Traite des Noirs, d’après des Mémories
authentiques, avec une Carte gravée sous la direction de Brion fils,
d’après un dessin fourni par l’Auteur. Par P. Labarthe.
Auteur du Voyage au Sénégal. A Paris: Debray, L’Auteur,
et Bossange, Masson et Besson, An XI. - 1803 Contemporary calf, small 8vo.
x,(11)-310pp. + 2pp. publisher’s advertisements, folding map as fontispiece,
numerous tables.
One of the works published during the Peace of
Amiens entreating the French Government to take more interest (and possessions)
in West Africa. However the Consul (Napoleon) had his eye on the French West
Indies. Labarthe was Chief of the Colonial Bureau dealing with Africa and
the Orient between 1794 and 1808. The work is a valuable compilation of among
others, French naval officers’ reports. With a twentieth century reback,
spines recornered, boards a little worn, a very nice copy
in a contemporary tree calf with gilt edged boards
and marbled end-papers.
[Gay: 2818] [Joucla: 6207]. £
575.00
- LABOURET, Henri. Les
Tribus du Rameau Lobi. Travaux de L’Institut
d’Ethnologie.- XV. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1931 Imp.8vo.
vii,510pp. numerous illustrations from photographs on 31 collotype plates,
35 illustrations
and maps in text, appendix, biblio., index. Spine
lightly rubbed, £
250.00
- LAGAE, Mgr. C.-R. Les
Azande ou Niam-Niam. L’Organisation
Zande Croyances Religieuses et Magiques Coutumes Familiales. Bibliothèque-Congo,
XVIII. Bruxelles: Vromant & Co., 1926 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 224pp. 40 illustrations
on
10 plates. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. £
75.00
- LANDTMANN, Gunnar. The
Folk-Tales of the Kiwai Papuans. Acta Societatis
Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XLVII. Helsingfors: Printing Office of the Finnish
Society of Literature, 1917 Contemporary calf backed marbled boards with
original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. xi,571pp. 42 illustrations, map, index.
Containing descriptive notes on the Kiwai Papuans, plots of the folktales,
and the 498 folktales. All were collected by the author in 1910 - 1912. A
very nice copy. £
250.00
- LANGLEY, J. Ayodele. Pan-Africanism
and Nationalism in West Africa,
1900-1945. A study in ideology and social
classes by J. Ayodele Langley.
Oxford studies in African affairs. Oxford: at
the Clarendon Press, 1973
8vo. x,421pp. biblio., index, dw. £ 60.00
- LESLIE, David. Among
the Zulus and Amatongas: with Sketches of
the Natives, their Languages and Customs; and the Country, Products, Climate,
Wild Animals, &c. Being principally contributions to magazines and newspapers;
by the late David Leslie. Edited by the Hon. W. H. Drummond. Glasgow: Printed
for Private Circulation, 1875 Cr.8vo. xvi,436pp. Woodburytype portrait frontispiece
of an
auto-relievo of the author photographed by T.
Annan of Glasgow.
With the “In Memoriam” as the half-title page. Spine slightly
rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
175.00
- LETTOW-VORBECK, General von. My
Reminiscences of East Africa. With portrait,
22 maps and Sketch-maps, and 13 drawings by General von Lettow-Vorbeck’s
Adjutant. London: Hurst and Blackett, Ltd., nd. (1919) 8vo. xviii,336pp.
frontispiece and 14 plates, illustrations and maps, index. In a comtemporary
or later plain dark blue (remainder?) binding, lettered in gilt on the spine,
leaf v/vi (dedication) removed, signature of MacFarlane of the 2nd Rhodesian
Regiment
to front endpaper, a good copy of the rare first
edition. £
100.00
- LIVERMORE, George. An
Historical Research Respecting the Opinions of the Founders of the Republic
on Negroes as
Slaves, as Citizens, and as Soldiers. Read
before the Massachusetts Historical Society August 14, 1862. By George Livermore.
Boston: Printed by J. Wilson and Son, 1862-[63] 4to. xiv,[2],236pp. appendix,
supplementary note, index.
One of “Fifty copies printed on Large Paper.” Quite faint Harvard
College Library release blindstamp to margin of title, a few cover marks,
old repair to head of
lower board, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red-brown cloth. £
150.00
- MACDONALD, William. The
Conquest of the Desert. By William MacDonald.
With fifty illustrations. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1913 8vo. xii,197pp.
illustrations on plates, 2 maps, 11 pages of publisher’s advertisements
at end.
On the Kalahari desert, reprinted in part from
various periodicals. A very nice
copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth, from the Hosken Library with
their bookplate. £
125.00
- MAP. De Kaap. Imperial
Map of South Africa. De Kaap, 1st edition. Compiled for Field Intelligence
Department, Cape Town, April, 1900. Cape Town and Johannesburg: Wood & Ortlepp,
1900 Linen backed coloured lithographed folding map on 18 sections opening
out to 19½ x 24½ inches. Scale 3.94 miles = 1 inch. Some foxing
and dampstaining to linen which does not come through to the surface
of the map. Covers marked, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s brown cloth
covers printed in black. £
75.00
- MAP. District of Mozambique
(Makualand). Compiled by W. Forbes Leslie,
M.B., C.M. (Univ. of Aberdeen). Lithographed folding map dissected into 20
sections and mounted on linen opening out to 32 by 30 inches. This black
and white map is marked with a scale approximating to 1.3 inches to every
10 miles. The rivers, hills and military stations are clearly marked, entending
from the river Lurio in the North to the mouth of the river Ligonha in the
South. No place of publication or publisher is given (although “Copyright”
is printed on the lower margin), but circa 1890.
The outer section is inscribed “Map of Makualand comliped by the author
during his sorties”. Outer sections dusty, a very nice copy. £
275.00
- MAP. General Map of the
Nile Valley from Berber to Victoria Nyanza. Compiled
at the Intelligence Division War Office 1898. London: Edward Stanford, 1898
Coloured lithographed map dissected into 30 sections mounted on linen folding
into maroon cloth covers. [35 x 26 inches]. Scale 1 inch to 29.46 Miles.
A previous owner has marked some areas of the map in pencil adding marginal
comments
about available water and game. The map takes
in Dar Fur in the west to Gondar
in Ethiopia in the east. Cloth covers a little
marked, a very nice copy. £
175.00
- MAP. Map of the Nile Provinces
from the Railway Terminus at Siût to Berber. London:
Compiled in the Intelligence Branch, War Office, from the most recent manuscripts,
1884 Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 30 sheets and mounted
on linen opening out to 33½ by 27 inches, folding into a fitted case.
Scale 1: 1,013,760, or 16 miles to 1 inch. With an inset map of the whole
of Egypt with this map outlined. Slight rubbing to purple cloth covered box,
with the signature on
the case label of Surgeon-Major J. F. O’Dwyer, M.D., Army Medical Dept. £
275.00
- MAP, British South Africa Company. A
Map of Rhodesia divided into Provinces and Districts under the Administration
of The British
South Africa Company 1895. Scale 1: 1,000,000
16 English Miles to 1 inch. London Edward Stanford, 1895 Med.8vo. A handcoloured
folding map dissected into 40 sheets and mounted on linen and folding into
a cloth folder opening out to 38 by 52 inches. The map shows north to the
Limpopo, south to the Zambezi, east to the Indian Ocean and west to the edge
of the Kalahari desert. With the ownership inscription of J. J. Chapman dated
June 1896, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with
a yellow paper label to
upper board. £
275.00
- MARQUES, Agostinho Sisenando. Os
climas e as producçoes das terras de Malange á Lunda. Expediçao
portugueza ao Muata-Ianvo, 1884-1888. Descripçao de uma viagem na
Africa occidental, desde Malange até Mataba através dos valles
dos rios Cuango, Uhamba, Camau, Cuengo, Cuillo, Luengue, Luchico, Luel, Chicapa,
Luachimo, Quihumbo, Luhembe e de outros de menor importancia, em geral tributarios
d’estes e comprehendendo observaçoes meteorologicas diarias,
variadas monographias de vegetaes de de alguns animaes, doenças que
se manifestaram no pessoal da expediçao, qualidade dos terrenos, estado
das povoaçoes indigenas, etc., etc. Por Agostinho Sisenando Marques,
sub-chefe do expediçao, 1884-1888.
Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1889 Contemporary style
quarter calf, 8vo. 717pp. + errata page, portrait frontispiece, 16 coloured
plates and 10 monochrome plates, numerous text-illustrations. The coloured
plates are of plants. The author was part of an expedition under the command
of Major Henrique de Carvalho sent to explore the Muata-Ivano region of Angola
from 1884 to 1888. Although “Fim do primeiro volume” is printed
at the tail of the last text page no further volumes were published. A very
nice copy in a dark blue quarter calf over blue cloth boards. £
250.00
- Massachusetts Missionary
Magazine, for the years 1803 - (1811); Containing
Religious and Interesting Communications, calculated to edify Christians
and inform the rising generation. The profits of this Work are to be applied
to the support of Missionaries in the New Settlements and among the Indians
of North America. Boston: Printed by E. Lincoln, Water Street, for the Editors,
1803-1811
In eight volumes. Contemporary calf, 8vo. Volume
I starts at page 41, missing part 1 for May 1803, Volume II missing parts
2 and 11 - July 1804 and April 1805. In volume V the binder has mistakenly
put numbers 7-12 from the preceeding year in place of the correct numbers.
Volumes I to V were all published of the Missionary Magazine, in volume VI
the title becomes ‘The Panoplist, and Missionary Magazine United.’ Volume
I, New Series. Conducted by an Association of Friends to Evangelical Truth;
under the Patronage of the Massachusetts, Hampshire, Berkshire, Maine, and
Rhode Island Missionary Societies. Boston: Published by Farrand, Mallory,
and Co., Samuel T. Armstrong, Printed, Charlestown, 1809. This was superceded
in 1812 by the Missionary Herald. Volumes I to V have approximately 40pp.
per monthly number and volumes VI to VIII have approximately 48pp. per monthly
mumber. All volumes have an index. At the rear of volume I are bound-in three
sermons; (1). Barker, Joseph. A Sermon preached before the Massachusetts Missionary
Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May 27, 1806. Salem: Printed by
Haven Pool, 1806. 21pp. + 1 leaf. (2). Parish, Elijah. A Sermon preached before
the Massachusetts Missionary Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May
26, 1807. 26pp. (3). Strong, Jonathan. A Sermon preached before the Massachusetts
Missionary Society at their annual meeting in Boston, May 24, 1808. 34pp.
Occasional foxing, spines and edges a little rubbed, some hinges weakening,
slight worming to spines of volumes I, II and IV, head of spine of volume
VIII worn, a very nice copy in a matching contemporary calf with red leather
labels, all volumes bearing the contemporary ownership inscription of O. L.
Hoyts. Despite the preponderance
of devotional tracts, there are many early mentions
of missionaries in Asia, India, South Africa, North America, Hawaii, etc.,
and remarks on the slave trade. £
200.00
- MAUNY, Raymond. Tableau
Géographique de l’Ouest Africain au Moyen Age d’après
les sources écrites,
la tradition et l’archéologie. Mémoires
de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire, No. 61, 1961.
Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger, Réimprimé
avec le consentement de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire,
1967 Wrpps, 4to. 588pp. 111 maps and figures, biblio., index. Slight stain
to fore-edge, covers slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
pink wrappers. £
75.00
- Missionary Records. China,
Burmah, Ceylon, Etc. London: The Religious
Tract Society, 1841 12mo. vii,328pp. folding map of Eastern Asia, Indonesia
and the Western Pacific. Also includes mission work in Sumatra and Java.
With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
150.00
- Missionary Records. India. Second
Edition. London: Religious Tract Society, 1839 12mo. xx,495pp. + 4 pages
of publisher’s advertisements. Bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth. £
125.00
- Missionary Records. North
America. Second Edition. London: Religious
tract society, nd. (circa 1837) 12mo. viii,423pp. Covering Missionary activity
in Canada and the United States. Containing a census of the Indian tribes
in 1836.
With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy
in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. [Sabin: 49477.] £
180.00
- Missionary Records. Northern
Countries. London, Religious Tract Society,
1839 12mo. viii,295pp. 2 maps, one of Greenland and the other of Labrador.
Concerned with missionary activities in Greenland,
Labrador and Siberia.
With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy
in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
150.00
- Missionary Records. Sandwich
Islands. London: Religious Tract Society,
1839 12mo. xii,356pp. map as frontispiece. Lower hinge a little tender, head
of spine and corners lightly rubbed, with the bookplate of “W. Wilfred
Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown
cloth. Not found in Kroepelien.
[Forbes: 1168 - “An important and little-known text.”] £
300.00
- Missionary Records. Tahiti
and Society Islands. Second edition. London:
Religious Tract Society, nd. (circa 1838) 12mo. viii,334pp. double-page map
as frontispiece. Slight foxing to endpapers, one or two sections very slightly
loose,
with the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy
in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. [Kroepelien: 1268] £
200.00
- Missionary Records. West
Africa. London: Religious Tract Society,
nd. (circa 1836) 12mo. viii,442pp. 2 maps, one of Western Africa and the
other of the Colony of Sierra Leone. Much of this work relates to the Colony
of Sierra Leone.
With the bookplate of “W. Wilfred Carey, 1880”, a very nice copy
in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
250.00
- MOFFAT, Robert. Missionary
Labours and Scenes in Southern Africa; by
Robert Moffat, twenty-three years an agent of the London Missionary Society
in that Continent. Ninth Thousand. With Engravings, by G. Baxter. London:
John Snow, 1842 8vo. xiv,624pp. coloured Baxter frontispiece, engraved title
page with
vignette and 20 engravings, folding map, index.
“The volume gives a valuable account of mission work among the Bechuanas,
with notes on the customs of the natives, and a description of the earlier
travels of the author,...” - Mendelssohn II, 29. A little spotting to
frontispiece and the engraved title page, spine slightly faded, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s purple blind-stamped cloth. £
250.00
- Mokongo Moyeene mo Kumu
na Moheleja o ‘su Yesu Masiya. London:
British and Foreign Bible Society, 1930 Fcap.8vo. 454pp. ‘The New
Testament in Ngombe’ - from the verso of the title page. A corrected
reprint of the 1915 New Testament, with certain changes made in order to
make the version acceptable to the Congo Balolo Mission. It was seen through
the press by R. Glennie of the Baptist Missionary Society. Originally translated
by Mr & Mrs. William Forfeitt. Slight stain to rear endpaper and lower
margin of last few leaves, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black
cloth. £
60.00
- MONTEIL, Charles. Une
cité soudanaise: Djénné, métropole du delta central
du Niger. Institut International des langues
et civilisations africaines. Paris: Société d’éditions
géographiques, maritimes et coloniales, 1932 Recent cloth with original
wrappers bound-in, Roy.8vo. vii,304pp. 3 plates, 2 maps, biblio. Recent brown
cloth with a red leather label, publisher’s orange wrappers bound in,
a very nice
copy with the signature of A. J. Arkell to the
upper wrapper. £
150.00
- MONTGOMERY, James. Journal
of Voyages and Travels by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq. Deputed
from the London Missionary Society, to visit their various stations in the
South Sea Islands, China, India, &c., between the years 1821 and 1829.
Compiled from original documents by James Montgomery. In three volumes. From
the First London Edition, revised by an American Editor. Boston: Crocker
and Brewster, and New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1832
[Library of Religious Knowledge, Vol. I - III]
Cr.8vo.
(1). xxiv,273pp. portrait frontispiece of Tyerman,
2 engraved plates.
(2). ix,(13)-287pp. portrait frontispiece of Bennet,
2 engraved plates.
(3). viii,(13)-293pp.
Tyerman and Bennet visited the Methodist missions
in Asia and the South Seas over an eight year journey. Includes visits to
the Sandwich Islands, Tahiti, Raratonga, New Zealand and Australia. Twelve
page publisher’s catalogue bound-in at beginning of volume I, no endpapers
bound into volume I, some foxing and staining throughout, hinges weak, a good
set in the publisher’s olive cloth.
“The first part was written in conjunction with G. Bennet, but the latter
part was entirely his own. It affords a graphic picture of the state of the
London society missions at the period” - DNB. £
200.00
- Napoleon the Third. By
a man of the world, (Phillips, Charles, 1787-1859.) London: Richard Bentley,
New Burlington Street, Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1854 Sewn as
issued, 8vo. 35pp. Extremities dusty and chipped. £
50.00
- NAVILLE, Edouard. Das
aegyptische Todtenbuch der XVIII. bis XX. Dynastie. Aus
verschiedenen Urkunden zusammengestellt und herausgegeben von Edouard Naville.
Mit Unterstützung des Königlich preussischen Ministeriums der geistlichen,
Unterrichts- und Medicinal-Angelegenheiten. Berlin: Verlag von A. Asher & Co.,
1886 In three volumes, Roy.4to and folio.
(1). Einleitung. vii,204pp.
(2), Erster Band. Text und Vignetten. viipp. 212
plates.
(3). Zweiter Band. Variaten. viipp. and 448 pages
of hieroglyphs.
Boards on first volume slightly spotted, from
the library of the Egyptologist Rt.
Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice set in the
publisher’s black cloth-backed boards. £
875.00
- NEWBERRY, Percy E. The
Life of Rekhmara. Vezîr of Upper Egypt
under Thothmes III and Amenhetep II (circa B.C. 1471-1448). By Percy E. Newberry.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1900 Roy.4to.
39pp. 22 plates (4 folding and 2 double-page).
Slight spotting to boards, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel
Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth-backed boards. £
275.00
- NEWCOMB, Harvey. Cyclopedia
of Missions: containing a comprehensive
view of missionary operations throughout the world; with geographical descriptions,
and accounts of the social, moral, and religious condition of the people.
By Rev. Harvey Newcomb. New York: Charles Scribner, 1854 Med.8vo. vi, [7]-784pp.
frontispiece, numerous maps. An excellent copy
in the publisher’s purple cloth
of the first edition of this important compilation
of missionary knowledge. £
200.00
- NEYT, François. Les
Arts de la Benue aux racines des traditions, Nigeria. François
Neyt o.s.b. avec la collaboration de Andrée Désirant. Tielt:
Editions Hawaiian Agronomics, 1985 4to. 215pp. numerous colour and monochrome
plates, illustrations and maps, biblio., dw. With
a long presentation inscription
from the author to Timothy Garrard on the endpaper.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with dustwrapper. £
150.00
- NIANGORAN-BOUAH, G. L’Univers
Akan des Poids a Peser l’Or / The Akan World of Gold Weights. Abidjan:
Les Nouvelles Editions Africaines, 1984, 1985, 1987 Med.4to. In three volumes.
(1). Les Poids non figuratifs / Abstract Design
Weights.
315pp. numerous colour and black and white plates
and illustrations, biblio., dw.
(2). Les Poids figuratifs / The Figurative Weights.
319pp. numerous colour and black and white plates
and illustrations, biblio., dw.
(3). Les Poids dans la Société
/ The Weights and Society.
327pp. numerous colour and black and white plates
and illustrations, biblio., dw.
With French and English text. The full set of
this magnificant work on the Akan weights. £
450.00
- O’SHEA, T. J. Farming
and Planting in British East Africa. A Description
of the leading Agricultural Centres and an Account of Agricultural Conditions
and Prospects. Compiled and Edited by T. J. O’Shea.
Nairobi, B.E.A.: Published by Newland, Tarlton, &
Co., Ltd., 1917 8vo.
(12),xvi,162,(8)pp. frontispiece and 46 plates,
2 maps (1 folding).
Edited by Leslie J. Tarlton with a foreward by
Ewart Grogan. A presentation copy
to the Edinburgh School of Agriculture Library
with their bookplate and small inkstamp to bottom margin of title page, as
well as several inkstamps of Newland, Tarlton, & Co. Spine a slightly
faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth printed in black on the upper and lower
boards. £
375.00
- OLIVER, S. P. Madagascar
and the Malagasy. With sketches in the Provinces
of Tamatave, Betanimena, and Ankova. By Lieut. S. P. Oliver, Royal Artillery.
F.R.G.S. “Ubique.”
London: Published by Day and Son, 1866 Later half
calf with marbled boards, Roy.8vo. xiii,105pp. 24 tinted lithographs, map
and plan, appendix.
In 1861 King Radama II reopened Madagascar to
foreigners. Lieut. Oliver accompanied the 1862 British Mission to King Radama
II’s coronation as aide-de-camp to Major-General Johnstone. This account
is taken from Oliver’s diary of the journey to the capitol Antanarivo,
from Tamatave and well-illustrated with sketches
of the scenes along the route. The tinted lithographs
are particularly fine. From the library of Quentin Keynes, one or two marks
in the text, a very nice copy in a
later half calf with marbled boards and a red
morocco lettering piece. £
585.00
- OLIVER, Samuel Pasfield. Madagascar:
An historical and descriptive account of the island and its former dependencies. Compiled
by Samuel Pasfield Oliver, F.S.A., F.R.G.S. Late Captain Royal Artillery.
In two volumes.
London: MacMillan and Co., 1886 8vo.
(1). xix,569pp. frontispiece, 14 maps (10 coloured),
appendix.
(2). x,576pp. frontispiece, 5 maps (3 coloured),
index.
A thorough overview of the history, geography,
ethnology and economics of the island. Armorial bookplates of Hugh Andrews
to front pastedowns, from the library
of Quentin Keynes, lower outer corner of volume
I bumped, minor rubbing to covers, most pages unopened, a very nice set in
the publisher’s olive green cloth. £
375.00
- ORFALI, Gaudence. Capharnaüm
et ses ruines, d’après les
fouilles accomplies à Tell-Houm par la Custodie franciscaine de Terre-Sainte,
(1905-1921.) Paris: Auguste Picard, 1922 Wrpps, Imp.4to. viii,120pp. 12 plates
(1 colour), 130 illustrations, index. From the library of the Egyptologist
Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
50.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. A
Season in Egypt 1887. By W. M. Flinders
Petrie. Illustrated. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1888
Roy.4to.
iii,42pp. 32 plates. Spine faded, hinges weak,
slight marking to boards, from the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel
Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth-backed boards. £
375.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Gerar. London:
British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1928 Roy.4to. vii,34pp. 72 plates
(7 folding), index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon half-cloth. £
250.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Hawara,
Biahmu and Arsinoe. With thirty plates.
By W. M. Flinders Petrie. London: Field &
Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1889 Roy.4to. iv,66pp.
30 plates, index.
Covering archaeological researches at Medinet
el Fayun with chapters by F. Ll. Griffiths; Prof. Sayce; Cecil Smith; and
Percy E. Newberry. From the library of
the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen,
Bishop of Shrewsbury. £
400.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Koptos. With
a chapter by D. G. Hogarth. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1896 Roy.4to. iv,38pp.
28 plates, index. Spine faded, from
the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel
Webster Allen, Bishop of
Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth-backed boards. £
300.00
- PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Naukratis,
Parts I - II. London: Trübner & Co.,
1888 Roy.4to.
(1). Part I. (1884-5). With chapters by Cecil
Smith; Ernest Gardner; and Barclay V. Head. Second Edition. Third Memoir of
The Egypt Exploration Fund. London: Trübner & Co., 1888 Roy.4to.
ix,100pp. 44 plates, index.
(2). Part II. (18885-6). By Ernest A. Gardiner,
with an appendix by f. Ll. Griffith. Sixth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration
Fund. London: Trübner &
Co., 1888 Roy.4to. (vii)-92pp. 24 plates, index.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev.
Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, a very nice set in the publisher’s black cloth-backed
boards. £
150.00
- PHILIP, John. Researches
in South Africa; illustrating the Civil,
Moral, and Religious Condition of the Native Tribes: including Journals of
the Author’s Travels in the Interior; together with detailed accounts
of the progress of the Christain Missions, exhibiting the influence of Christianity
in promoting civilisation. By the Rev. John Philip, D.D. Superintendent of
the Missions of the London Missionary Society at the Cape of Good Hope, &c. &c.
In two volumes. London: James Duncan, 1828 8vo.
(1). xxxvi,403pp. frontispiece,
8pp. publisher’s adverts at front and 4pp. at rear.
(2). viii,451pp. folding map as frontispiece,
plate, appendix.
“Few books on South African matters have been the subject of such fierce
denunciation and bitter criticisms as these volumes. The author proceded to
South Africa in the service of the London Missionary Society in 1819, and
soon became a most drastic censor of the methods pursued towards the natives
by the colonists, and the policy of the colonial Government with regard to
native affairs.” - Mendelssohn: II, 160. The Ilam Hall copy with armorial
bookplates, publisher’s cloth backed boards with more recent endpapers,
signature of Joseph Cash dated 1829 to verso
of frontispiece, boards a little rubbed, map spotted,
a very nice copy.
From the library of Quentin Keynes. £
675.00
- PHELPS, J. W. The
Island of Madagascar. A Sketch, Descriptive and Historical. By
Gen. J. W. Phelps, Member of the Vermont Historical Society, Etc. New York:
John B. Alden, Publisher, 1883 Cr.8vo. 93pp. Not listed in COPAC. The author
became a General during the American Civil War and was a prominent anti-slavery
activist. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark brown cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board, from the library of
Quentin Keynes. £
250.00
- PHOTOGRAPHS. East Africa. An
oblong quarto photograph album in black quarter calf with black cloth boards
containing 40 photographs mounted on 32 card leaves. Each image is numbered
by a pasted on slip which refers to a two page typewritten index pinned onto
the front endpaper. Each photograph is an full plate albumen print (approximately
20 x 15 cm.) except for two which are three-quarter plate and two which are
half plate in size. Twenty-six show East Africans, some of these being studio
shots and other ones field photographs. There are four scenes of markets,
three street scenes, three of the Uganda Railway, two topographical, one
of a famine group at Kibwezi, and one of a visit of H.H. the Sultan of Zanzibar
to Mombassa. A pencilled note on the front endpaper states “40 photographs
1879-96”. Four of the photographs have discoloured through fading (although
not too dramatically), the others still retain their dark choclate tones
despite being mounted on card leaves which have become brittle and brown.
An old red leather label reads “II. East Africa (Vol.1)” and
two centimetres of the head of the spine is missing. The photographs are
in very good condition and of excellent quality
and interest. £
6,000.00
- PHOTOGRAPHS, Canada. Garrison
Artillery in Canada. (So titled in ink on the upper board). An
oblong 4to. dark yellow cloth bound photograph album containing 111 sepia
and black and white photographs, mounted on 22 black card leaves, many with
captions in white ink. 105 of the photographs are 4.5 by 3.5 inches, 2 are
2 by 2 inches, 3 are oval and one is 10 by 8 inches. The photographs relate
to 58 Company, Royal Garrison Artillery in Canada and date from 1904 to 1907.
They show scenes in Victoria, Cowitchan, Windsor, N.S., Macaulay, Vancouver,
Esquimalt, and Baldwinsville. The subjects are military groups, family members,
sailing, railways, dogs, etc. Both the album and the photographs are in good
condition. £
200.00
- POSTCARDS. North American
Postcards. An oblong 4to. postcard album
containing 92 coloured postcards within window mounts on 12 leaves. The cards
show scenes in California and British Columbia and include 6 relating to
the San Francisco earthquake. Published circa 1906. Two of the cards have
been damaged otherwise all are in very good unused condition. £
250.00
- PRIEST, Barbara. “A
Far Bell”. Salisbury: Printed by the
Art Printing Works, Ltd., nd. (1947) Med.8vo. 213pp. numerous illustrations,
map. Interesting account of the author and her husband during WWII in Portuguese
East Africa. Anxious that Rhodesia was going to be invaded, they moved there
to keep an eye on things.
A signed presentation copy from the author with
a letter from her enclosed.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light green cloth. £
60.00
- PRITCHETT, R. T. Smokiana:
Pipes of all Nations, Historical, Ethnographical. London:
Bernard Quaritch, 1890 Morocco backed boards, Cr.4to. 102 lithographed pages
including 47 colour lithographed plates, showing numerous forms of tobacco
pipes, opium pipes, etc., including many from Africa, Oceania, Asia and America.
The boards a little rubbed and marked, joints slightly tender, a very nice
copy in
the publisher’s brown morocco backed boards with the gilt lettering
and
illustration to the cloth covers. £
195.00
- Proceedings of the Church
Missionary Society, for Africa and the East. Eighteenth
Year: 1817 - 1818. Containing the Anniversary sermon, by the Rev. Professor
Farish; the eighteenth report, with appendix; and a list of subscribers and
benefactors. London: L. B. Seeley and J. Hatchard, 1818 Med.8vo. xv,(16)-290pp.
with approximately 250 unnumbered pages listing subscribers, etc. With reports
from the Mediterranean, Calcutta and North Indian, Madras and South India,
Ceylon, Australia, West African, and West Indian missions; and a long section
of the Abyssinian church. Occassional spotting, spine a little worn, a very
nice
copy in the publisher’s grey printed paper covered boards. £
150.00
- Proceedings of the Church
Missionary Society, for Africa and the East. Fortieth
Year: 1839-1840, and Forty-second, Forty-third and forty-fourth Years. Containing
the Anniversary sermons, the reports of the Committee; and a list of subscribers
and benefactors. London: Published for the Society by J. Hatchard and L.
B. Seeley, 1840, 1842-44 The four parts bound in contemporary half calf,
8vo. xvi,181pp. xx,136pp. xx,143pp. xx,114pp. occassional plate and map.
With reports from the West Africa, East Africa,
Mediterranean, Calcutta and North Indian, Madras and South India, Bombay and
Western India, Ceylon, New Holland, New Zealand, West India and North-West
America missions.
Endpapers foxed, spine worn and wormed at foot,
covers rubbed,
a very nice copy in a contemporary half calf with
marbled boards. £
150.00
- RAFFENEL, Anne. Nouveau
Voyage dans le Pays des Nègres suivi
d’Études sur la Colonie du Sénégal et de Documents
Historiques, Géographiques et Scientifiques par Anne Raffenel, Commandant
Particulier de Sainte-Marie de Madagascar. Exécuté
par Ordre du Gouvernment et Publié avec Autorisation de son Excellence
le Ministre de la Marine. Paris: Imprimerie et Librairie Centrales des Chemins
de Fer de Napoléon Chaix et Cie., 1856 In two volumes. Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
(1). [3],xv,xxii,512pp. frontispiece and 11 plates.
(2). [3],ii,456pp. frontispiece and 7 plates,
folding profile, folding map, vocabulary. The French explorer Raffenel was
entrusted with the task of crossing Africa from the West to the East by the
Ministry of the Navy. However on reaching the Kingdom of Ségo on the
Niger he was detained for several months and prevented from travelling further.
An important study of the Islamic and Animist inhabitants of Senegal. A linguistic
appendix contains a description of the Arama language. Rebacked in stiff paper
with the publisher’s upper and lower wrappers laid-on, pages uncut,
occasional spotting in the text, the engraved plates unblemished and with
their tissue guards,
a good copy. [Joucla: 8016] [Broc: 275]. £
375.00
- RAY, Dorothy Jean. Eskimo
Art: Tradition and Innovation in North Alaska. Index
of Art in the Pacific Northwest, Number 11. Seattle: Published for the Henry
Art Gallery by the University of Washington Press, 1977 4to.
xiii,298pp. 305 illustrations, map, biblio., index,
dw.
A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £
75.00
- RECHE, Otto, Dr. Zur
Ethnographie des abflusslosen Gebietes Deutsch-Ostafrikas auf Grund der Sammlung der
Ostafrika-Expedition (Dr. E. Obst)
der Geographischen Gesellschaft in Hamburg. Abhandlungen
des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XVII. Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co.,
1914 Contemporary half cloth, Imp.8vo. xii,130pp. 21 collotype plates, 107
text- illustrations, map, biblio. A detailed ethnographic account of the peoples
in North-central Tanzania. The names of the tribes covered are: Kindiga, Wanege,
Wahi, Ssandaui, Nyaturu, Issansu, Iramba, Irangi, Fiomi, Burungi, and Kimbu.
From the library of Karl-Ferdinand Schaedler with
his bookplate,
a very nice copy in a contemporary half cloth. £
250.00
- RICH, E. E. The
History of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1670 - 1870. With
a Foreword by the Right Honourable Sir Winston Churchill. In two volumes.
London: The Hudson’s Bay Record Society XXI-XXII, 1958 & 1959 Med.8vo.
Volume I: 1670 - 1763. xvi,687pp. colour frontispiece
and 2 plates, folding map, endpapers maps, biblio., index.
Volume II: 1763 - 1870. xi,974pp. colour frontispiece
and 2 plates, folding map, endpapers maps, biblio., index.
Light foxing to title page of volume I and a few
preliminary pages, many pages
as yet unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue buckram. £
90.00
- RICHARDSON, James. Travels
in the great desert of Sahara, in the years of 1845 and 1846. Containing
a narrative of personal adventures during a tour of nine months through the
desert amongst the Touaricks and other tribes of Saharan people; including
a description of the Oases and Cities of Ghat, Ghadames and Mourzuk. By James
Richardson. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1848 8vo.
(1). xxxii,440pp. 2 plates, folding map backed
on silk, 12 text-illustrations.
(2). xii,482pp. + 1 leaf of publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece
and 11 text-illustrations. The first edition of the author’s first travels
in the Sahara when he crossed from Tripoli to Lake Tchad. Spines a little
faded and browned, and
rubbed at heads and tails, a very good recased
set with new endpapers in the publisher’s green cloth. £
450.00
- RIVALLAIN, Josette. Poids
Akans à Peser la Poudre d’Or: Collection Abel. Paris:
Direction des Monnaies et Médailles, Les Collections Monétaires,
1989 Wrpps, 4to. 253pp. colour and monochrome plates and 1060 illustrations
of the collection, maps, biblio. The catalog of the Henri Abel collection
of Akan goldweights held by the Musée de la Monnaie in Paris. £
90.00
- ROBLEY, Major-General. Moko;
or Maori Tattooing. With 180 illustrations
from drawings by the author and from photographs. London: Chapman and Hall,
1896 4to. xxi,216pp. frontispiece and 180 illustrations, biblio., index.
“My main object in this book is to present a series of illustrations
of the art of moko or tattooing, as practised by the Maoris. It is fast vanishing,
and a record of it by one who has studied the subject for many years may be
worth publication.” From the Tate Library with a bookplate to front
pastedown, very faint shelf number to spine, and accession stamp to verso
of title page, very slight wear to head of spine, a very nice copy in the
original publisher’s dark brown cloth with the gilt and black decorations
and many pages as yet unopened. £
650.00
- ROSE, G. H. The
Afghans, the ten tribes, and the kings of the East. The
Moabites, the Druses. London: Hatchards,
Seeleys, 1852 Wrpps, 8vo.
162pp. Wrappers dusty, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s wrappers. £ 60.00
- ROY, A. Le. Au
Kilima-Ndjaro, (Afrique Orientale). Par
Mgr A. Le Roy de la Congrégation du Saint-Esprit et du Saint-Coeur
de Marie, Vicaire Apostolique du Gabon, Ancien Missionnaire au Zanguebar.
Illustré de 6 cartes et de 89 gravures dessinées par l’Auteur.
Paris: L. De Soye et Fils, nd. (circa 1885) Roy.8vo. viii,469pp. 89 plates,
6 maps. With the blind-stamp of the Munger Africana
Library on the title, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s decorated red cloth. £
150.00
- ROY, Christopher. Art
of the Upper Volta Rivers. Traduction et
adaptation en français F. Chaffin. Meudon: Alain et Françoise
Chaffin, 1987 4to.
382pp. 16 colour and 325 monochrome plates and
illustrations, maps, biblio., dw., slipcase. Based on the author’s Ph.D.
thesis for Indiana University and fifteen
years of fieldwork. With English and French text.
An excellent copy.
200.00
- RÜPPELL, Eduard. Reise
in Nubien, Kordofan und dem peträischen Arabien vorzüglich
in geographisch-statistischer Hinsicht. Von
Dr. Eduard Rüppell. Mit acht Kupfern und vier Karten. Frankfurt am Main:
bei Friedrich Wilmans, 1829
8vo. xxvi,388pp. errata page, 8 folding engraved
plates, 4 folding maps, vocabulary. Preliminary pages xi-xxiv document the
subscribers. The vocabulary compares seven Nubian languages. One of the folding
plates is a 24 inch, 60 cm panorama of the pyramids at Meroe. The book contains
information on the inhabitants of Nubia
and Arabia Petra, as well as considerable information
on the fauna, geography, meterology, etc. Some foxing to title page and first
twelve leaves, a very nice
copy in a contemporary or original blue-green
glazed paper boards with a red
label and gilt to the spine. £
1,200.00
- SAKER, Alfred. Kalati
ya Loba, ‘Mbun a Penya ya Sango Moongiseri asu Jezu Krais. [The
New Testament in Dualla.] Translated by the Rev. Alfred Saker, of Cameroons
River. London: Printed for the Bible Translation Society, by Unwin Brothers,
Woking and London, 1897 Fcap.8vo. v,629pp.
Alfred Saker of the Baptist Missionary Society
died in 1880, and his daughter
Emily Saker edited the volume. Spine a little
browned and rubbed, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
60.00
- SASTRI, H. Krishna. South-Indian
Images of Gods and Goddesses. By H. Krishna
Sastri, B.A., Rao Saheb, Assistant Archaeological Superintendent for Epigraphy,
Southern Circle. Published under the authority of the Government
of Madras. Madras: Government Press, 1916 Med.8vo.
xiv,292pp. 163 plates and illustrations, 4 plates,
biblio., index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown decorated cloth. £
75.00
- SHINNIE, Margaret. Linant
de Bellefonds: Journal d’un Voyage à Méroé
dans les années 1821 et 1822. Edited
by Margaret Shinnie. Occasional Papers No. 4. Khartoum: Sudan Antiquities
Service, 1958 8vo.
xii,199pp. frontispiece and 28 plates, maps, index,
dw. £ 50.00
- SIBREE, James. The
Great African Island. Chapters on Madagascar. A
Popular Account of Recent Researches in the Physical Geography, Geology,
and Exploration of the Country, and its Natural History and Botany; and in
the Origin and Divisions, Customs and Language, Superstitions, Folk-Lore,
and Religious Beliefs and Practices of the Different Tribes. Together with
Illustrations of Scripture and Early Church History from Native Statists
and Missionary Experience. With physical and ethnographical sketch-maps and
four illustrations. London: Trübner
& Co., 1880 8vo. xii,372pp. 4 illustrations, 2 folding maps, (1 coloured),
index.
Head and tail of spine slightly frayed, inner
hinges weak, slightly shaken,
a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with the gilt lettered
spine
and decoration to upper board. £
300.00
- SMITH, James Edward. Lachesis
Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland. Now first
published from the original manuscript journal of the celebrated Linnaeus;
by James Edward Smith, M.D. F.R.S. etc. President of the Linnaean Society.
In two volumes. London: Printed for White and Cochrane, by Richard Taylor
and Co., 1811 The two volumes bound together in a contemporary calf, 8vo.
(1). xvi,366pp. 38 illustrations.
(2). ii,306pp. + 2 page publisher’s catalogue, 27 illustrations, appendix,
index.
The illustrations are woodcuts after drawings
by Linnaeus. This work documents the author’s travels in Lappland in
1732. The work remained unpublished until Smith bought Linnaeus’s manuscripts
and had this translated and published in London. This is therefore the first
edition, a Swedish edition was not published until 1888. With the signature
of Eliz. Cristall dated 1825 to both titles and the signature of Maria Cristall
to the title of volume I, boards ruled and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers
and edges, without the front free endpaper, corners a little bumped, with
an old spine reback retaining the original spine (now with the gilt rather
faded and tired),
a very nice crisp copy with no foxing present. £
675.00
- SOLYMOS, B. (Falkonberg, B. E.). Desert
Life. Recollections of An Expedition in the Soudan. By
B. Solymos (B. E. Falkonberg), Civil Engineer.
London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1880 Contemporary prize calf, 8vo. xi,382pp.
The author travelled to the Sudan as part of a
railway surveying team.
Spine rubbed, hinges weak, small Vatican Library
Duplicate ink-stamp to title
page, a very nice copy in a full prize calf with
marbled edges and endpapers. £
150.00
- Sothebys, 7 Dec, 1992. The
Peter Hallinan Collection of Melanesian
Art.
112pp. 166 coloured illustrations, price list £ 25.00
- STANLEY, Henry M. Through
the Dark Continent, or the sources of the
Nile around the great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and down the Livingstone
River to the Atlantic Ocean. In two volumes. With a new preface by the Author,
written for this edition. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1899 Med.8vo.
(1). xxxii,400pp. 16 plates, numerous text illustrations,
7 maps, (1 folding).
(2). xiv,419pp. 17 plates, numerous text illustrations,
index.
Endpapers a little foxed, spines lightly faded,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon pictorial covers. £
90.00
- STARR, Frederick. Congo
Natives: An Ethnographic Album. Chicago:
Printed
for the Author by the Lakeside Press, 1912 Roy.4to.
38pp. 130 collotype plates, (many with two or
more photographs), map.
These very interesting photographs represent part
of the results of an expedition into the Congo Free State in 1905-06, which
constisted of the author and Manuel Gonzales, who was responsible for the
photographs, apart from 13 taken by missionaries at Ikoko, Bolobo and Upoto.
They spent just over a year studying various peoples and amassed an ethnographical
collection of over three thousand
five hundred pieces which was acquired by the
American Museum of Natural History. The photographs depict individuals, groups,
vilage scenes, arts, crafts, etc.
A numbered copy from an edition of 350 copies
numbered and signed by the author. Spine faded and slight fading to boards,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
green cloth with the gilt lettering to spine and
upper board. £
1,250.00
- Steam to India, via the
Red Sea, and via the Cape of Good Hope. The
respective routes, and the facilities for establishing a comprehensive plan,
by way of Egypt, compared and considered. With a map and appendix. London:
Smith & Elder, 1838 Wrpps, 8vo, 82pp. map.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s light-grey wrappers. £
75.00
- STEERE, Edward. Short
specimens of the vocabularies of three unpublished African languages (Gindo,
Zaramo, and Angazidja). Collected by Edward Steere, one of the Chaplins of
the Central African Mission. London : Printed by Charles
Cull, 1869 Sewn as issued, 12mo. 21pp. Upper wrapper
being the title page.
COPAC lists just the Edinburgh and British Library
copies.
Spine and wrapper slightly chipped, a very nice
copy. £
150.00
- STRZYGOWSKI, Josef. Koptische
Kunst. Catalogue général des
antiquités égyptiennes du Musée du Caire nos. 7001-7394
et 8742-9200. Vienne: Imprimerie Adolf Holzhausen, 1904 Contemporary half
morocco, Imp.4to. xxiv,362pp. 40 collotype plates, 420 text-illustrations,
index. Covering material in stone, wood, leather, bone, ceramics and metal.
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, an excellent copy in a contemporary dark brown half morocco
with marbled end-papers. £
650.00
- SUTHERLAND, Lieut-Col. Memoir
respecting the Kaffirs, Hottentots, and Bosjemans, of South Africa. By
Lieut-Col. Sutherland, 2nd Regiment Bombay
Light Cavalry. In Two Volumes. Cape Town: Pike & Philip, 1845 - 1846
Later half calf, 8vo. (1). vii,432pp. (2). v,720pp.
“A voluminous but valuable compilation based on Moodie’s Records
and the works of many of the early writers on South African Matters.” -
Mendelssohn: II, 453.
COPAC lists the British Library and Cambridge
copies only. Most pages in volume I unopened, half-titles spotted, spines
lightly rubbed, a very nice set in a twentieth century half calf with marbled
boards and contrasting morocco labels to spines.
From the library of Quentin Keynes. £
575.00
- SWANZY, Andrew. Trade
on the Gold Coast: remarks on trade in West Africa, with
and without British Protection. London: Printed by Ann Eccles &
Son, 1874 Later binder’s quarter cloth with original wrappers bound-in,
8vo. 36pp.
“As an African trader of thirty years’ standing, including a residence
of six years
on the coast, I have neccessarily gained some
experience of the dangers and disadvantages attending trade in West Africa,
and I propose to describe on the one hand, some of the serious losses I have
sustained through the inexperience and neglect of the Gold Coast authorities;
and on the other hand, to set forth the risks and obstructions which the trader
has to encounter, while pursuing his business in purely native states.” An
interesting account of life in the Gold Coast in the early 1870’s. The
publisher’s wrappers slightly marked and worn, a very nice copy in a
later brown quarter cloth. COPAC records only a British Library copy which
is a photocopy
and OCLC records two copies, one a photocopy.
[Cardinall: 1113]. £
675.00
- TANGYE, Richard. Notes
of my fourth voyage to the Australian colonies, including
Australia, Tasmania, and New Zealand, 1886. By Richard Tangye, F.R.G.S. “For
private circulation.” Birmingham: White and Pike, Moor Street Printing
Works, 1886 Wrpps, 8vo. xii,157,[1]pp. vignette illustrations. Sir Richard
Tangye, (1833-1906) the British industrialist made several trips to the Antipodes.
Pages unopened, spine worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark
green wrappers. £
100.00
- TAYLOR, Bayard. A
Journey to Central Africa; or, Life and
Landscapes from Egypt to the Negro Kingdoms of the White Nile. With a Map
and Illustrations by
the Author. Tenth Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1860 Cr.8vo.
iv,522pp. frontispiece, extra engraved title page
and illustrations in the text, lithographed folding map. First published in
1854. With the armorial bookplate
of Norman Douglas Simpson, spine slightly dulled,
a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth. £
100.00
- The Revision of the Map
of Europe. (Suppressed by the French Government.)
Translated from the French. London: Charles J. Skeet, 1854
Sewn as issued, 8vo. 16pp. £ 50.00
- THOMPSON, Thomas. An
account of two missionary voyages by the appointment of the Society for
the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The
one to New Jersey in North America, the other from America to the coast
of Guiney. By Thomas Thompson, A.M., Vicar of
Reculver in Kent.
London: Printed for Benj. Dod, at the Bible and
Key in Ave-Mary-Lane, near
St. Paul’s, MDCCLVIII, 1758 Contemporary calf backed boards, small 8vo.
iv,87pp. “Errata”: at bottom of page 87.
Thompson resided as an S.P.G. missionary in Monmouth
County, New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751. He then sailed
for West Africa, reaching the Gambia on January the 8th. He spent a couple
of months around Sierra Leone before going onto the Gold Coast. He gives good
accounts of his journeys and the people met. Foxing throughout, dedication
leaf with repair to upper corner, page 15/16 with outer marginal repair and
page 31/32 with repaired tear, final leaf affixed to extra free endpaper which
has contemporary writing. Contemporary ownership inscription of Lavinia Porter
to head of title page and another signature to verso
of title. Boards worn and corners rounded. [Sabin
95529, Howes T-203.] £
650.00
- TORDAY, E. Camp
and Tramp in African Wilds. A Record of
Adventure, Impressions, and Experiences during many Years spent among the
Savage Tribes round Lake Tanganyika and in Central Africa, with a description
of native life, character, and Customs. London: Seeley, Service, 1913 8vo.
xvi,316pp. 45 illustrations on plates, folding coloured map, index. The account
of Torday’s
travels in the Congo from 1900 to 1907. Slight
foxing to preliminary pages,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth lettered in black. £
100.00
- TUCK, Patrick. French
Catholic Missionaries and the Politics of Imperialism in Vietnam, 1857-1914. A
Documentary Survey. Liverpool Historical Studies, No. 1. Liverpool: Liverpool
University Press, 1987 Wrpps, 8vo.
352pp. map, biographies. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth. £ 50.00
- TUCK, Patrick. The
French Wolf and the Siamese Lamb. The French
Threat to Siamese Independence, 1858-1907 by Patrick Tuck. Studies in Southeast
Asian History Vol. I. Bangkok: White Lotus, 1995 Wrpps, 8vo.
xviii,434pp. frontispiece and 18 plates (6 colour),
9 maps, biblio., index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
40.00
- Ukulayana Kwa Wukumo. The
New Testament in the Lamba language. ‘The Sir Charles and Lady Jane
Barrie edition.’ London: Bible Translation and Literature Auxiliary
of the Baptist Missionary Society, 1921 Fcap.8vo. 626pp.
The first New Testament in ichiLamba. Translated
by H. L. Wildey, W. A. Phillips and Clement Martyn Doke of the South African
Baptist Missionary Society.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth covered boards. £
60.00
- Umzila’s Kingdom:
A Field for Christian Missions. Boston:
American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1880 Wrpps, 8vo. 16pp.
double-page map.
A prefatory note on the verso of the title page
is signed by John O. Means.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s gray wrappers. £
120.00
- WALLACE, Alfred Russel. Der
Malanische Archipel. Die Heimath des Orang-Utan
und des Paradiesvogels. Reiseerlebnisse und Studien über Land und Leute.
Autorisirte deutsche Ausgabe von Adolf Bernhard Meyer. In zwei Bänden.
Mit 51 Original-Illustrationen in Holzschnitt
und 9 Karten.
Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von George Westremann,
1869
Binder’s cloth backed marbled boards, 8vo. In two volumes.
(1). xx,435pp. frontispiece and 26 illustrations,
5 maps, (2 coloured folding).
(2). x,490pp. frontispiece and 24 illustrations,
5 maps, index.
From the library of Karl von der Steinen with
his bookplates and his signature on the endpaper of volume I. The original
binding was half black leather with marbled boards, the original spines having
perished, this has been replaced by black buckram with maroon leather labels.
Old ink-stamp to verso of both titles, number in
ink to head of title page, a very nice copy of
the First German edition. £
300.00
- WALLIS, H. R. The
Handbook of Uganda. By H. R. Wallis, C.M.G.,
C.B.E., Late Chief Secretary to the Government. Second Edition. London: Published
for the Government of the Uganda Protectorate by the Crown Agents for the
Colonies, 1920 8vo. xxi,316pp. numerous plates and illustrations, coloured
folding map, biblio., index. Covers slightly rubbed, spine a little faded,
a very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth. £
125.00
- WATSON, J. Forbes & John William Kaye. The
People of India, II. A Series of Photographic
Illustrations, with Descriptive Letterpress, of The Races and Tribes of Hindustan,
originally prepared under the Authority of the Government of India, and reproduced
by order of the Secretary of State for India in Council. Edited by J. Forbes
Watson and John William Kaye. Volume Two. London: India Museum, 1868 Roy.4to.
96pp. 57 mounted albumen photographs with mounted printed captions underneath.
The photographs vary in size between 7½ x 8 inches and 3½ x
4 inches. Four are faded overall, several have faded towards the edges, and
all have yellowed slightly; however all the images are good and clear. Covers
worn at extremities, recased at some time in the past, spine darkened, a
good copy in the publisher’s decorated brown cloth. This volume II
(of eight volumes published between
1868 and 1875) deals with tribes from Darjeeling,
Nipal, Benares, Mirzapore,
Behar, Allahabad, and Moradabad. [Gernsheim: 451] £
1,200.00
- WANSLEBEN, Johann Michael. Nouvelle
Relation en forme de Journal, d’un Voyage fait en Egypt. Par
le P. Vansleb, R.D. En 1672 & 1673. A Paris: Chez Estienne Michallet,
1677 Contemporary calf, 12mo. xiv,423,17pp. index. Wansleben was a German
orientalist and traveller whose journey in Egypt took him further South than
any previous traveller. Head and tail of spine rubbed, joints slightly thin,
a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with a richly gilt spine and a gilt
Greek key design to the upper and lower boards.
[Blackmer: 1767] [Gay: 2278] [Hilmy: 318] £
650.00
- [WEATHERHEAD, George Hume, Dr.]. Madagascar,
Past and Present. With considerations as
to the political and commercial interests of Great Britain and France; and
as to the progress of Christain civilisation. By a Resident. London: Richard
Bentley, 1847 Contemporary half calf, Cr.8vo. viii,256pp. A history of the
island from the accession of King Radama in 1810 up to 1845, with an account
of the duplicitous Queen Ranavalona, and of the French and British intervention.
A very nice copy in a contemporary red half calf
with marbled boards,
endpapers and edges. [Grandidier: 5118, but not
listed in Sibree]. £
450.00
- WERNE, Ferdinand. Expedition
to Discover the Sources of the White Nile, in the Years 1840, 1841. By
Ferdinand Werne. From the German by Charles William O’Reilly. In two
volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1849 Both volumes bound as one in a contemporary
cloth by Burns with their ticket, small 8vo.
(1). ii,vi,iii-vi,346pp. folding lithographed
plate as frontispiece, folding lithographed map, several text-illustrations.
(2). iii-ix,354pp. appendix.
With two title pages and one half title. The original
German edition was published
in the preceding year. Werne with other Europeans
took part in an expedition under Salim Qapudan to discover the source of the
White Nile, which penetrated as far
south as Gondokoro. This book proved invaluable
to later explorers specifically Burton, Speke and Baker, for the information
on the upper reaches of the Nile.
Prize label to front pastedown, gilt prize stamp
to upper board, edges browned,
a few pages turned down, a very nice copy in a
contemporary dark green
blindstamped cloth from the library of Quentin
Keynes. £
925.00
- WESLEY, John. An
Extract of the Life of the late David Brainerd, Missionary to the Indians. By
John Wesley, A.M. Late Fellow of Lincoln-College, Oxford. The Fourth Edition.
London: Printed at the Conference-Office, G. Story, Agent, Sold by G. Whitfield,
and at the Methodist Preaching-Houses on Town and Country, 1800 Contemporary
boards, Cr.8vo. 235pp. with a 3 page catalogue of “Books, published
by the late Rev. Mr. Wesley, &c.”, dated 1801.
An abridgment of “The Life” by Jonathan Edwards, minister of Northampton
in
New England. With the ink-stamp of
“Kilfee Library” to the upper board,
slight foxing to endpapers and preliminary pages,
a very nice copy in
contemporary paper backed boards. £
250.00
- WIGHAM, Eliza. The
Anti-slavery Cause in America and its Martyrs. By
Eliza Wigham. London: A. W. Bennett, 1863 Cr.8v. vii,168pp.
Lacking front endpaper, contemporary signature
to head of title, spine a little
faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped purple cloth. £
125.00
- WOODBURY, Richard B. and Aubrey S. Trik. The
Ruins of Zaculeu Guatemala. With an Introduction
by John M. Dimick, Project Director. In two volumes. Richmond: Undertaken
for the Nations of Middle America by the United Fruit Company, William Byrd
Press, 1953 Med.4to.
(1). xviii, 324pp. frontispiece and 168 plates
and illlustrations, (some folding),
3 maps, (1 folding in pocket of rear board), biblio.,
errata slip.
(2). viii, 327-466pp. colour frontispiece and
numerous illustrations on plates,
(2 in colour), slipcase.
“The restoration of the ancient Maya city of Zaculeu in Guatemala is
an outstanding example of United Fruit Company’s research to help unearth
and reveal to Middle America the great heritage of that region. The company,
with the approval of the government of Guatemala, began work in February,
1946 on this one-time capital of the Mam Maya Kingdom of the pre-Columbian
era. Upon completion, the site was retored to the people of Guatemala to become
a national monument.” An excellent set in the publisher’s gilt
decorated black cloth in the original rubbed slipcase. £
250.00
- WORK, Monroe N. Negro
Year Book: an Annual Encyclopedia of the Negro, 1918-1919. By
Monroe N. Work, Editor. Alabama: Negro Year Book Company, Tuskegee Institute,
1919 Wrpps, 8vo. viii,523pp.
Paper uniformly browned, an excellent copy in
the publisher’s buff wrappers. £
175.00
- X***, Capitaine. Voyage
du Général Gallieni. Cinq
mois autour de Madagascar. Progrès de l’agriculture, développement
commercial, resources industrielles, moyens de colonisation. Paris : Hachette,
1901 Contemporary half morocco, Roy.4to. [3],iv,168pp. 120 plates, maps and
illustrations, coloured folding map.
With the gilt stamp of the Royal United Services
Institution to the head of spine,
spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary
maroon half morocco
with marbled endpapers. COPAC records the Birmingham,
Oxford and British Library copies. £
200.00
- [ALIS, Harry, pseud.]. A
la conquête du Tchad. Avec 29 gravures
et 4 cartes.
Paris : Hachette et Cie., 1891 Contemporary quarter
morocco, Med.8vo.
297pp. 29 plates and illustrations, 4 maps (3
folding).
Harry Alis was the pseudonym of Jules Hippolyte
Percher, 1857-1895. The text
rather foxed, a very nice copy in a contemporary
dark brown quarter morocco
with marbled boards and endpapers. £
150.00
- BRUEL, Georges. L’Occupation
du bassin du Tchad. La région du Haut-Chari. (Conférence,
faite à Moulins, le 4 Janvier 1902) Moulins: Crépin-Leblond,
1902 Wrpps, 8vo. 56pp. 11 plates and ilustrations, folding map. With a presentation
inscription to the Head of the Paris Society of Geography. F [Broc: 60] £
125.00