blue corner block blue corner block blue block title

Catalogue 93: Nigeria

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069

  1. ABRAHAM, R. C. A Dictionary of the Tiv Language. London: Published on behalf of the Government of Nigeria by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1940 8vo. ix,331pp.
    Library bookplate and shelf number to spine, a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
    £ 40.00


  2. ABRAHAM, R. C., Captain. The Principles of Tiv. London: Published on behalf of the Government of Nigeria by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1940 8vo. viii,102pp.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 40.00


  3. ADEWOYE, Omoniyi. The Judicial System in Southern Nigeria, 1854-1954. Law and Justice in a Dependency. Ibadan History Series, General Editor J. F. A. Ajayi. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1977 8vo. xiii,331pp. 4 plates, map, appendix, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00


  4. AFIGBO, A. E. The Warrant Chiefs: Indirect Rule in Southeastern Nigeria, 1891-1929.
    Ibadan History Series. New York: Humanities Press, 1972 8vo. xv,338pp. 4 plates, 4 maps, biblio., index, chipped dw. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 25.00


  5. AJAYI, J. F. Ade. Christian Missions in Nigeria, 1841-1891: The Making of a New Elite.
    Ibadan History Series. Evanston: Northwestern University Press 1965, Second Impression, 1969 8vo. xvi,317pp. 4 illustrations, 5 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  6. AJAYI, J. F. Ade & Robert Smith. Yoruba Warfare in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge: at the University Press in association with the Institute of African Studies University of Ibadan, 1964 8vo. x,160pp. plate, 6 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    “...comprises a detailed account of the Ijaye war of 1860-65 and a general study of Yoruba warfare from 1817 to 1893, together with a report on the Egba army in 1861 by Captain Jones, a British Officer serving at that time with the 2nd West Indian Regiment in Yoruba country.”
    £ 30.00


  7. AKINJOGBIN, I. A. Dahomey and its Neighbours, 1708-1818. Cambridge: University Press, 1967 8vo. xi,234pp. frontispiece, 6 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 30.00


  8. ALAGOA, Ebiegberi Joe. The Small Brave City-State: A history of Nembe-Brass in the Niger Delta. Ibadan: Ibadan University Press, and Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1964
    8vo. xiii,173pp. 2 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  9. ALLISON, Phillip. African Stone Sculpture. London: Lund Humpries, 1968 Cr.4to.
    vii,71pp. 99 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, biblio. index, dw.
    Covering Yoruba, Cross River, Sierra Leone, Congo, Zimbabwe, etc.
    £ 36.00


  10. AMES, David W. and Anthony V. King. Glossary of Hausa Music and its Social Contexts. Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1971 Med.8vo. xiii,184pp. 18 plates, index. £ 25.00


  11. Anglo-African, The. Vol. I. No. 10. Lagos, Saturday, August 8, 1863. Lagos: Printed and Published by Robert Campbell, Editor and Proprietor, 1863 Folio. 4pp.
    A weekly newspaper, this issue contains details of shipping, Government notices, items for sale, local news including news of the war between Abboekuta and Dahomey, etc.
    Some creasing and paper a little browned and stained.
    £ 100.00


  12. ARMSTRONG, Robert G. The Study of West African Languages. An expanded version of an Inaugural Lecture delivered at the University of Ibadan on 20 February 1964 by Robert G. Armstrong, Research Professor of Linguistics. Ibadan: Published for the Institute of African Studies by Ibadan University Press, 1964 Wrpps, 8vo. 76pp. appendix, biblio., index. £ 25.00


  13. AUGÉ, M. Quelques notes ethnographiques sur une peuplade de l’Hinterland Dahoméen. La tribu Berba. Article in Supplément a “L’Anthropologie”. Institut Français D’Anthropologie, No. 7.- Séances du 17 Decembre 1912 et du 15 Janvier 1913. Liste des Membres. Paris: Masson et Cie., 1913 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 117-127pp. 5 text figures. £ 15.00


  14. BABALOLA, S. A. The Content and Form of Yoruba Ijala. The Oxford Library of African Literature. London: Oxford University Press 1966, reprinted 1976
    8vo. xiv,395pp. appendix, biblio., dw.
    Ex-Oxford University Press Printer’s Library with their bookplate and stamp to verso of title.
    £ 18.00


  15. BACON, R. H. Benin: The City of Blood. By Commander R. H. Bacon, Intelligence Officer
    to the expedition. Illustrated by W. H. Overend. London: Edward Arnold, 1897 8vo.
    151pp. + 16 pages of publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece and 5 plates, folding map.
    The account of the taking of the City of Benin in 1897. “...for the relations and friends of those concerned to have a full account of what happened, and, secondly, to leave on record certain details of organisation and equipment which may be useful in the future to officers serving on similar expeditions”. This copy bears a white label on the upper board reading “File Copy” being the actual copy kept by the publishers. An excellent copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 375.00


  16. BAIKIE, William Balfour. Narrative of an Exploring Voyage up the Rivers Kwo’ra and Bi’nue, (commonly known as the Niger and Tsádda) in 1854. With a map and appendices. Published with the sanction of her Majesty’s Government. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1856 Med.8vo. xvi,456pp. frontispiece, title vignette, folding plan, folding map by Arrowsmith, appendices.
    “...the British Governement collaborated with MacGregor Laird in a third attempt to penetrate the Niger from the sea. Baikie’s expedition explored the Niger and Benue during 1854. But the most remarkable fact about Baikie’s expedition was that none of its members lost their lives;...” - [J. D. Fage: A History of West Africa] The spine rebacked in a matching cloth retaining the original backstrip, armorial bookplate of Walter Howard Wilkin, a nice copy in the publisher’s blind stamped dark blue cloth.
    £ 275.00


  17. BALFOUR, Henry. Ceremonial Paddle of the Kalabari of Southern Nigeria. [Reprinted from “Man”, 1917, 44.]. Man, a monthly record of anthropological Science. London: Published by The Royal Anthropological Institute, 1917 Wrpps, 4to. 2pp. plate. £ 12.00


  18. BALFOUR, Henry. The Tandu Industry in Northern Nigeria and its Affinities Elsewhere. [Reprinted from “Essays presented to C. G. Seligman”, 1934.]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench. Trubner & Co., 1934 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 5-18pp. 5 plates, 5 figures. “One of the objectives of a tour which I made in Nigeria in 1930, was to see for myself the process, as practised by the Hausawa, of making flasks, boxes, and other receptacles from animal membranes,...” £ 12.00


  19. BARGERY, G. P.. A Hausa-English Dictionary and English-Hausa Vocabulary. Compiled for the Government of Nigeria by The Rev. G. P. Bargery. With some notes on the Hausa people and their language by Professor D. Westermann. London: Oxford University Press, 1934 8vo. liv,1226pp. Covers rather moisture marked, internally very nice, a good copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 75.00


  20. BARTH, Heinrich. Sammlung und Bearbeitung Central-Afrikanischer Vokabularien / Collection of vocabularies of Central African Languages compiled and analyzed by Henry Barth, C.B.D.C.L. Parts I - III. Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1862, 1863, 1866 Later cloth with original wrappers bound-in, small 4to. [10½ x 7 inches].
    (1). 1st part. Larger vocabularies of the Kanuri-, Teda-, Hausa-, Ful-ful-de-, Songai, Logone-, Wandala-, Bagrimma- and Maba- languages. Introductory Remarks chap. 1 - 6. Pronouns. Particles. Numerals. Verbs. [2],cx,141pp.
    (2). 2d part. Introductory Remarks, chapter 7 - 12. Analysis of the Fulfulde-, Songai, Logone-, Wandala-, Bagrimma- and Maba- languages. [2],cx-cccxxxiv pp.
    (3). 3d part. Nouns. [2],143-295pp.
    Written in German and English, usually on opposite pages. While travelling in Western Sudan during 1850 - 1855 Barth learnt both Hausa and Kanuri. This book is a brilliant study of these and other Sudanic languages, it was published during the apogee of his linguist and other disagreements with Schön and Koelle. It is generally assumed that a fourth volume would have completed the set however Barth died in 1865. This work makes an interesting and important addition to the text of his ‘Travels and Discoveries’. Unknown to Gay. [Joucla: 605].
    COPAC lists just the British Library copy and OCLC lists two copies.
    Occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy in a mid twentieth century brown buckram with a leather label to spine and the publisher’s wrappers bound-in.
    £ 2,450.00


  21. BATTY, Mrs. R. Braithwaite. Notes on the Yoruba Country. [Reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute, November 1889.] London: Harrison and Sons, 1889 Wrpps, 8vo.
    160-163pp. 1 figure. “After a detailed description of the Ondo tribe, and of Odo Ondo, their capital, attention is directed to the worship of Oro.”
    £ 15.00


  22. BEIER, Ulli. African Mud Sculpture. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1963 Cr.4to.
    96pp. 77 illustrations from photographs, dw. Some light pencilled annotations.
    £ 30.00


  23. BEIER, Ulli. Art in Nigeria, 1960. Cambridge: at the University Press in collaboration with the Information Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ibadan, Nigeria, 1960 Square Cr.4to.
    24pp. 77 plates, 21 illustrations, torn dw.
    £ 15.00


  24. BEIER, Ulli. The Story of Sacred Wood Carvings, from One Small Yoruba Town. Edited
    by D. W. Macrow. Lagos: Nigeria Magazine February 1957, Third impression, November 1959 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 60pp. 38 plates.
    Fundamental study of Yoruba sculpture with important field photographs by the author. “The carvings shown in this book all come from one small town of the Yoruba people in West Africa.
    Each image is being used, now, for the purpose for which it was made. None is a museum piece, designed or collected to delight a stranger’s eye.”
    £ 40.00


  25. BEIER, Ulli. Uche Okeke, Drawings. New African Artists, No. 1. Ibadan: Mbari Publications, Second Edition, 1961 Wrpps, 4to. 24pp. 20 drawings, biographical note. £ 18.00


  26. BEIER, Ulli. Yoruba Beaded Crowns. Sacred Regalia of the Olokuku of Okuku. Ethnographic Arts and Cutlure Series, 1. London: Ethnographica, In association with the National Museum, Lagos, 1982 Square 8vo. v,114pp. numerous plates and illustrations, (12 colour), index, dw. £ 100.00


  27. BELL, E. Moberly. Flora Shaw, (Lady Lugard D.B.E.). London: Constable, 1947
    8vo. 310pp. colour frontispiece and 4 plates, index, chipped dw.
    £ 30.00


  28. BELLO, Alhaji Sir Ahmadu. My Life. Cambridge: University Press, 1962 Wrpps, 8vo.
    x,246pp. 17 plates, folding map, index, chipped dw.
    Written by the Sardauna of Sokoto, Premier of the Northern Region.
    £ 12.00


  29. BERNS, Marla C. and Barbara Hudson. The Essential Gourd: Art and History in Northeastern Nigeria. Los Angeles: University of California, Museum of Cultural History, 1986 Wrpps, 4to. 192pp. 38 colour plates, 151 illustrations, 4 maps, biblio. £ 30.00


  30. BINDLOSS, Harold. In the Niger Country. By Harold Bindloss together with James Pinnock’s Benin, The Surrounding Country, Inhabitants, Customs and Trade. London: Frank Cass & Co., Ltd., 1968 8vo. (1). (iv),x,338pp. 2 maps, (1 folding), index. (2). 339-396pp. 41 plates and illustrations, map. The two volumes from 1898 and 1897 reprinted and bound together. Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 50.00


  31. BINDLOSS, Harold. In the Niger Country. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1898 8vo. x,338pp. 2 maps, (1 coloured folding), index. Spine slightly rubbed and boards slightly marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated blue cloth. £ 125.00


  32. BLACKMUN, Barbara W. Art as Statecraft: A King’s Justification in Ivory, A Carved Tusk
    from Benin. Geneva: Musee Barbier-Muller Monograph, 1984 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
    29pp. 19 illustrations, map, biblio. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  33. BLIER, Suzanne Preston. Africa’s Cross River; Art of the Nigerian-Cameroon border redefined. New York City: L. Kahan Gallery, 1980 Wrpps, Oblong Med.8vo. 26pp. 25 plates, map, biblio.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 12.00


  34. BOHANNAN, Paul. Justice and Judgment Among the Tiv. London: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1957
    8vo. xiii,221pp. 4 plates, index, chipped dw.
    £ 25.00


  35. BOISRAGON, Alan. The Benin Massacre. By Captain Alan Boisragon, One of the Two Survivors, Commandant of the Niger Coast Protectorate Force. With portrait and sketch map. London: Methuen, 1897 Cr.8vo. vii,190pp. portrait frontispiece, map. The story of the Benin Massacre and the escape by Capt. Boisragon and Mr. Locke, followed by a short account of the punitive expedition. “In the following account of our escape from the awful Benin Massacre, I have tried to keep away from all questions of politics and policy, and to give my own opinion as little as possible.” With the signature on the endpaper of Erskine Copland Crawford whose brother, Major Copland Crawford was one of those killed on this expedition. Mudie’s Library paper label to upper board, covers rather rubbed and marked, a good copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 125.00


  36. BOVILL, E. W. (Ed.). Missions to the Niger. Volumes I - IV. The Hakluyt Society, Second Series: No. CXXIII, CXXVII, CXXIX, CXXX. Cambridge: University Press, 1964-1966 8vo. Volume I contains the Journal of Friedrich Hornemann’s Travels from Cairo to Murzuk, 1797-98; and the letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-26. The second to fourth volumes contain the account of the Bornu Mission, 1822-25. With numerous plates and maps, biblio, index.
    A very nice set in the publisher’s blue cloth.
    £ 75.00


  37. BOYLE, Andrew. Trenchard. London: Collins, 1962 Med.8vo. 768pp. 22 plates, 8 maps, index, dw. After service in the South African War, Trenchard took up the post of Assistant Commandant, South Nigeria Regiment in 1903, where he stayed in the Calabar region for 7 years.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 25.00


  38. BRACKENBURY, E. A. A Short Vocabulary of the Fulani Language. Compiled by E. A. Brackenbury, B.A., Keble College, Oxford. Assistant Resident, Northern Nigeria, Captain, Reserve of Officers’. (Late District Superintendent, Northern Nigeria Constabulary.) Zungeru: Printed by E. D. A. Macauley, Acting Government Printer, Northern Nigeria, 1907 Original cloth backed printed boards, Fcap.8vo. ii,39pp. with blanks interleaved between each page.
    From The Intelligence Branch, War Office Library, with their ink stamp on the front board.
    £ 100.00


  39. BUCHANAN, K. M. & J. C. Pugh. Land and People in Nigeria: The Human Geography of
    Nigeria and its Enviromental Background. London: University of London Press, 1955 Cr.4to. xii,252pp. numerous plates, illustrations and maps, index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  40. BURDO, Adolphe. The Niger and the Benueh: Travels in Central Africa. By Adolphe Burdo, Member of the Belgian Geographical Society. From the French by Mrs George Sturge. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1880 Half morocco, Cr.8vo. ix,277pp. 12 plates, (3 double-page).
    An interesting account of the Belgian explorer’s travels up the Niger and Benue rivers.
    Spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary maroon half morocco.
    £ 250.00


  41. CALVERT, Albert F. Nigeria and its Tin Fields. London: Edward Standford, 1910 Cr.8vo. xvi,188pp. 234 illustrations on plates, 25 maps, appendix.
    With many useful illustrations of the towns, mines, railways, people, etc.
    £ 120.00


  42. CARROLL, Kevin. Yoruba Religious Carving. Pagan and Christian Sculpture in Nigeria and Dahomey. Foreword by William Fagg. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967 4to.
    xi,172pp. 2 colour and 128 monochrome plates, illustrations, end-paper maps, biblio. index, dw.
    “But there can be no doubt about the thoroughness with which the author has prepared the ground. He has made a detailed study of Yoruba life, religion and traditions, of Nigerian art from the earliest times to the present day, and in particular of four traditional carvers personally known to him, their techniques and intentions.” - from the dustwrapper. A very nice copy.
    £ 250.00


  43. CHAPPEL, T. J. H. Decorated Gourds in North-Eastern Nigeria. London: Ethnographica for
    The Nigerian Museum, 1977 4to. vii,222pp. 257 plates and illustrations in colour and monochrome, map, biblio., index, dw. A comprehensive analysis of the art of the four cultural groups, the settled Fulani, the Pastoral Fulani, the Bata, and the Ungai. A fine copy in the dustwrapper.
    £ 40.00


  44. CLIFFORD, Hugh. Nigerian Council. Address by The Governor. Sir Hugh Clifford, K.C.M.G., President of the Council. 29th December 1920. Lagos: Printed by the Government Printer, 1920 Med.8vo. 248pp. appendix, index.
    In the publisher’s buff coloured cloth, slightly wrinkled on the boards, the spine darkened and a ‘Withdrawn’ stamp of the Royal Commonwealth Society on the front end-paper.
    £ 36.00


  45. COLEMAN, James S. Nigeria: Background to Nationalism. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971 8vo. xiv,510pp. 16 plates, 15 maps, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 12.00


  46. CONNAH, Graham. Three Thousand Years in Africa: Man and his enviroment in the Lake Chad region of Nigeria. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, New Studies in Archaeology, 1981 Roy.8vo. xx,268pp. illustrations and maps, biblio., index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 40.00


  47. CROWTHER, Samuel. Journal of an Expedition up the Niger and Tshadda Rivers, undertaken
    by Macgregor Laird, Esq. in connection with the British Government, in 1854. By the Rev. Samuel Crowther. With map and appendix. London: Church Missionary House, 1855 Recent half calf with marbled boards, 12mo. xxiii,234pp. folding map, appendix. Samuel Crowther who later became the first Nigerian bishop, recounts his experiences on the famous Niger expedition. The title page and final leaf mounted on tissue in the margins, small marginal repair to title, old library ink-stamp to page iii and 105, map with clean tear on fold, a very nice copy in a recent half-calf.
    £ 350.00


  48. CROZIER, D. H. and R. M. Bench (Ed.). An Index of Nigerian Languages. Second Edition. Dallas: Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1992 Wrpps, 4to. iv,137pp. folding coloured linguistic map, biblio. £ 25.00


  49. DARK, Philip J. C. The Art of Benin: A Catalogue of an Exhibition of the A. W. F. Fuller and Chicago Natural History Museum Collections of Antiquities from Benin, Nigeria.
    Chicago: Natural History Museum, 1962 Wrpps, 8vo. iii,74pp. 48 plates, biblio.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  50. DAVIES, Oliver. The Quaternary in the Coastlands of Guinea. With 8 plates and 120 drawings. Glasgow: Jackson, Son & Co., 1964 4to. xv,276pp. 8 plates, 120 text figures, biblio., index, dw. The Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic industries of West Africa. £ 40.00


  51. DAYRELL, Elphinstone. Folk Stories from Southern Nigeria, West Africa. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1910 Cr.8vo. xvi,159pp. frontispiece of a mask. The text containing 40 stories. A signed copy from the author who was a District Commissioner in Southern Nigeria. £ 45.00


  52. DE BRY, Iohanne Theodoro and I. Israel. Indiae Orientalis Pars VI. Veram et historicam descriptionem auriferi regni Guineae, ad Africam pertinentis, quod alias littus de Mina vocant, continens, Quasitus loci, ratio urbium & domorum, portus item & flumina varia, cum variis incolarum superstitionibus, educatione, forma, commerciis, linguis & moribus, succincta breuitate explicantur & percensentur. Latinitate exgermanico donata. Studio & opera M. Gotardi Arthus Dantiscani. Illustrata vero vinis, & artificiofiffime in as incifis iconibus, inquelucem edita à Iohanne Theodoro & Iohanne Israel de Bry fratribus. [De Bry. Petits Voyages. Part VI. Latin text.] Francofurti ad Moenum: ex Officina Wolfgangi Richteri, Sumptibus Iohan Theodori & Iohan Israel de Bry fratribus, 1604 Nineteenth century dark brown half morocco with marbled-paper boards and end-papers, small folio. engraved title page followed by engraved dedicatory page, vi,127pp. blank and title for the plates and 26 engraved plates with descriptive text underneath. The ex Grolier Club Library copy. The main body of the text very clean and crisp, corner torn from page 71/72, (not affecting text), five of the plates with old repairs, overall a very good copy of one of the most important early scientific works on Guinea. £ 2,000.00


  53. DE SWARDT, A. M. J. The Geology of the Country around Ilesha. An Explanation of Sheet North B31/E2 (Ilesha) with 2 maps, 21 figures and 2 plates. With an Appendix on the Soils of the Ilesha-Ikirun-Effon Alaiye Area by H. Vine, Ph.D., Department of Agriculture. Geological Survey of Nigeria Bulletin No. 23. Zaria: Printed in Nigeria by Gaskiya Corporation, 1953 Cloth backed boards, Cr.4to. iv,54pp. illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps. With much on the gold mining in the region, between 1946 and 1952 the Ilesha goldfields supplied over half Nigeria’s gold production.
    Library stamp on endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed boards.
    £ 60.00


  54. DENNETT, R. E. Nigerian Studies or the Religious and Political System of the Yoruba. With illustrations. London: MacMillan, 1910 8vo. xvii,235pp. 8 plates, 5 text-illustrations, coloured folding map, index. A nice copy in the publisher’s yellow cloth. £ 195.00


  55. DIKE, K. Onwuka. Trade and Politics in the Niger Delta, 1830-1885. An introduction to the economic and political history of Nigeria. Oxford Studies in African Affairs. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1956 8vo. vii,250pp. folding map, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00


  56. DONKIN, Rufane. A Letter to the Publisher of the Quarterly Review, and of, “A Dissertation on the Course and Probable Termination of the Niger.” By the Author of that Dissertation. London: Saunders and Otley, 1829 Contemporary plain wrappers, 8vo. iii,58pp.
    Earlier in 1829 Lieut.-General Sir Rufane Donkin had published his work “A Dissertation on the Course and Probable Termination of the Niger.” In the 81st number of the Quarterly Review the editor had quoted extensively from Captain Beechey’s Travels to refute Donkin. This is Donkin’s published reply arguing his case. In contemporary plain green wrappers with an inscription in pencil on the half title “From the Author”, a very nice copy. From the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 325.00


  57. DUCHATEAU, Armand. Benin Kunst einer Königskultur. Die Benin-Sammlung des Museums für Völkerkunde Wien. Zürich: Museum Rietberg, 1990 4to. 135pp. 40 coloured plates, coloured map, numerous text illustrations, glossary, biblio., dw. £ 25.00


  58. EAST, Rupert (Translator). Akiga’s Story: The Tiv tribe as seen by one of its members. Translated and annotated by Rupert East. London: Oxford University Press for the International African Institute, reprinted with bibliography and new preface, 1965 8vo.
    xv,444pp. 13 plates, map, biblio., index, chipped dw.
    Originally published in 1939, a fascinating account of the Tiv tribe.
    £ 30.00


  59. EDGAR, Francis. A Grammar of the Gbari Language; With Gbari-English and English-Gbari Dictionaries. By Major Francis Edgar, B.L., F.R.G.S., Of the Political Department, Northern Nigeria. Belfast: Printed by W. & G. Baird, Limited, 1909 8vo. 373pp.
    “During part of the years 1908 and 1909 I was among the Gbaris, in the Province of Zaria, Northrern Nigeria, where the material for this work was collected. The tribe is a very large one, l ying in the Provinces of Zaria, Niger, and Nassarawa.”
    The ex War Office Library copy with several ink-stamps to the title page.
    £ 90.00


  60. EDGAR, Frank. Litafi na Tatsuniyoyi na Hausa. In two volumes. By Frank Edgar, B.L., F.R.G.S., of the Political Service, Northern Nigeria. A Government Examiner in the Hausa Language. Author of a Grammar and Dictionaries of the Gbari Language. Major, 6th Battalion The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment). Belfast: W. Erskine Mayne, 1911, and Lagos: 1924 8vo.
    (1). Litafi na-farko. xviii,435pp.
    (2). Litafi na biyu.
    To be obtained from The C.M.S. Bookshop, Lagos, Nigeria, 1924. xvi,463pp.
    “The work consists of a transliteration into the Roman characters of a large number of Hausa and Arabic manuscripts, with revised spellings and rearrangements. The volume contains stories, folk-lore, historical extracts, prose, riddles, etc., etc. Extracts from the ‘Risalah of Maliki,’ containing
    inter alia the law of inheritance, with illustrations, are also included.” - pertaining to Volume I.
    Not in the I.A.I. Cumulative Bibliography. Volume I has been rebacked and recased with new endpapers, title and preliminary pages spotted in Volume II, occasional annotation in Volume I, covers a little rubbed, a good set both in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.
    £ 200.00


  61. EDWARDS, Paul. Equiano’s Travels. His Autobiography. The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano or Gustavus Vassa the African. Abridged and Edited by Paul Edwards.
    London: Heinemann, 1967 Small 8vo. xviii,196pp. frontispiece and 9 plates and maps, appendices, chipped dw.
    £ 25.00


  62. EICHER, Joanne Bubolz. Nigerian Handcrafted Textiles. Ife-Ife: University of Ife Press, 1976 8vo. xii,106pp. 24 coloured and 71 monochrome illustrations, map, biblio. £ 25.00


  63. ELIAS, T. Olawale. Government and Politics in Africa. New York: Asia Publishing House, 2nd edition, 1963 8vo. xx,288pp. biblio., index. The author was Federal Attorney-General and Minister of Justice for Nigeria. The Foreign Office Library copy with their stamps. £ 18.00


  64. ELIAS, T. Olawale. The Nature of African Customary Law. Manchester: Manchester University Press 1956, Second impression, 1962 8vo. xii,318pp. biblio., index, dw.
    “Not only does this book pull together the piecemeal studies of individual legal systems, but it provides for the first time a systematized knowledge of African law as a whole.” Written by the Federal Attorney-General and Minister of Justice for Nigeria. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 36.00


  65. ELUGBE, Ben Ohiomamhe. Comparative Edoid: Phonology and Lexicon. Delta Series No.6. Port Harcourt: University of Port Harcourt Press, 1989 Wrpps, 8vo.
    xvii,253pp. 5 figures, 3 maps, biblio., index.
    £ 30.00


  66. EPELLE, Kiea. Our Land and People, Part I - The East. Crownbird Series No. 31. Lagos: Public Relations Department, nd. (circa 1960). Wrpps, 8vo. 16pp. 11 illustrations.
    The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps.
    £ 10.00


  67. Exposition de Bronzes et Ivories du Royaume de Benin. 15 Juin - 15 Juillet 1932. Paris: Musee d’Ethnographie, Palais du Trocadero, 1932 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. xiv,33pp. 12 plates, with 20 pages of adverts. The exhibition consisted of 130 pieces from private and museum collections in France, Germany and Great Britain. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers. £ 125.00


  68. EYO, Ekpo & Frank Willett. Treasures of Ancient Nigeria. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Wrpps, Cr.4to. xiii,162pp. 100 colour and monochrome plates, 37 text-illustrations, biblio.
    Signed presentation copy from Frank Willett.
    £ 15.00


  69. EYO, Ekpo and Frank Willett. Treasures of Ancient Nigeria. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Wrpps, Cr.4to. xiii,162pp. 100 colour and monochrome plates, 37 text-illustrations, biblio. £ 10.00


  70. EYQUEM, Raymond (Intro.). Nigerian Traditional Sculpture. Central Hall University College Cardiff, 23 April to 17 May 1974. Cardiff: University Art Group, 1974 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    48pp. 38 plates and illustrations
    £ 15.00


  71. EZERA, Kalu. Constitutional Developments in Nigeria: An analytical study of Nigeria’s constitution-making developments and the historical and political factors that affected constitutional change. Cambridge: University Press, 1960 8vo. xv,274pp. 3 maps, biblio. index, dw. £ 18.00


  72. FAGG, William. Merveilles de l’Art Nigerien. Photographies de Herbert List. Paris: Editions
    du Chêne, 1963 Med 4to. 39pp. 145 plates, map, biblio., chipped dw.
    The French edition of “Nigerian Images”. With the superb photos by Herbert List.
    £ 30.00


  73. FAGG, William. Nigeria. 2000 Jahre Plastik. Photos Herbert List. Munchen: Staedtische
    Galerie exhibition catalogue, 1961 Wrpps, 4to. 128pp. 73 plates, map, biblio., torn dw.
    £ 36.00


  74. FAGG, William. Nigerian Images. Photographs by Herbert List. London: Lund Humphries,
    1963 4to. 124pp. 145 plates, map, biblio., dw.
    £ 40.00


  75. FAGG, William. Nigerian Images. Photographs by Herbert List. London: Lund Humphries
    1963, reprinted 1990 4to. 124pp. 145 plates, map, biblio., torn dw.
    £ 30.00


  76. FAGG, William. Nigerian Tribal Art. London: Arts Council exhibition catalogue, 1960
    Wrpps, square 8vo. 40pp. 32 plates, map, biblio.
    £ 12.00


  77. FAGG, William (Intro.). Ancient Benin. Art of Primitive Peoples, No.18. London: Berkeley Galleries Exhibition catalogue, 1947 Wrpps, Med 8vo. 16pp. 10 illustrations, map.
    Includes other African material as well as some Oceanic and American.
    £ 50.00


  78. FALCONER, J. D. The Geology of the Plateau Tin Fields. With 10 plates and a coloured folding geological map. By J. D. Falconer, M.A., D.Sc. Director, Geological Survey. Geological Survey of Nigeria, Bulletin No. 1. Lagos: published by Authority of the Nigerian Governemnt, 1921 Boards, Cr.4to. 55pp. 10 plates, 2 plans, coloured folding map in pocket of rear board.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed green boards.
    £ 60.00


  79. FALCONER, J. D. and C. Raeburn. The Northern Tinfields of Bauchi Province. With 10 plates and 2 coloured geological maps. By J. D. Falconer, M.A., D.Sc. and C. Raeburn, B.Sc. with notes by A. D. N. Bains and W. Russ. Geological Survey of Nigeria, Bulletin No. 4. Lagos: published by Authority of the Nigerian Government, 1923 Cloth backed boards, Cr.4to.
    67pp. 10 plates, 2 plans, 2 coloured folding maps in pocket of rear board.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed green boards.
    £ 60.00


  80. FORMAN, W. & Philip Dark. L’Art du Benin. Prague: Artia, 1960 4to.
    63pp. frontispiece and 92 plates, (some colour), map, biblio.
    £ 25.00


  81. FORMAN, Werner and Philip Dark. Benin Art. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1960 4to. 5
    9pp. frontispiece and 92 plates, (some colour), map, biblio., dw, slipcase.
    £ 25.00


  82. FROBENIUS, Leo. Das Sterbende Afrika: Erster Band. Mit 30 zum teil farbigen lithograhien und 57 tafeln. Veröffentlichung des Forschungsinstitutes für Kulturmorphologie. Munchen: O. C. Recht Verlag, 1923 Med.4to. xi,86pp. 74 plates including 44 from photographs and 30 lithographed plates from drawings by Carl Arriens, of which 23 are in colour, 13 plates of line-drawings.
    With many interesting plates and illustrations of textile and pottery design mainly from Nigeria and Kamerun, as well as sculptures and masks. No further volumes were published in this series. A very nice copy in the original cloth backed printed orange boards.
    £ 150.00


  83. FROBENIUS, Leo. The Voice of Africa. Being an account of the travels of the German Inner African Expedition in the Years 1910-1912. In two vols. With seventy plates, including two coloured frontispieces, two hundred illustrations in the text from photographs and drawings, four maps and tables. Translated by Rudolf Blind. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1913 Roy.8vo.
    xxiii,682pp. 2 coloured frontispieces, 70 plates, 200 text-illustrations, 4 maps.
    An important work on the peoples and arts of Nigeria with many illustrations of art objects, including the Ife terra-cotta portrait heads excavated by the expedition. Lettering on spine dulled, occasional foxing as usual, armorial bookplate of Henry Theophilius Clements, a very nice set in the publisher’s green decorated cloth.
    £ 275.00


  84. FROBENIUS, Leo (Ed.). Volksdichtungen aus Oberguinea: Band I. Fabuleien Dreier Volker. Atlantis Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band XI. Munchen: Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie, 1924 Wrpps, 8vo. 356pp. 4 plates.
    Covering the Bassari, Tiv and Munschi. Little wear to wrappers.
    £ 20.00


  85. FROHLICH, Willy. Ethnologica. Neue Folge, Band 3. Im auftrag der gesellschaft fur volkerkunde (verein zur forderung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums der stadt Koln). Koln: E. J. Brill, 1966 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    (1). Reinhard Maack. Die “Weise Dame” vom Brandberg. Bemerkungen zu den Felsmalereien des paläolithischen Kulturkreises in Südwest-Afrika. xxiii,84pp. 26 plates, (4 in colour), numerous text illustrations, map, bibliography.
    (2). Ingeborg Bolz. Zur Kunst in Gabon. Stilkritische Untersuchungen an Masken und Plastiken des Ogowe-Gebietes. 85-221pp. 99 illustrations of Gabonese masks on 23 plates, bibliography.
    (3). Philip J. C. Dark. Cire-Perdue Casting: Some Technological and Aesthetic Considerations.
    222-230pp. 11 plates.
    (4). Willy Fröhlich. Die Benin-Sammlung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums in Köln.
    231-310pp. 30 plates, text illustration, bibliography.
    £ 40.00


  86. FRY, Richard. Bankers in West Africa: The Story of the Bank of British West Africa Limited. London: Hutchinson, 1976 Med.8vo. xviii,270pp. colour frontispiece and 32 monochrome
    plates, end-paper maps, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  87. GAYE, J. A. de and W. S. Beecroft. Yoruba Composition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., and Lagos: C.M.S. Bookshop, 1923 Cr.8vo. 96pp. £ 15.00


  88. GREAT BRITAIN. Papers Relating to the Occupation of Lagos. Presented to The House of Commons by Command of Her Majesty, in pursuance of their Address dated May 2, 1862. In two volumes. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1862 sewn as issued, Fcap. folio. (1). [C.-2982]. 32pp. (2). Additional Papers... [C.-3003]. 4pp. £ 60.00


  89. GREAT BRITAIN, Africa. No. 3 (1895). Correspondence respecting the disturbances in Benin and the operations against the Chief Nanna, 1894. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, February 1895. [C.-7638]. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1895 Sewn as issued, Fcap.Folio. 46pp. With various eye-witness accounts of the conflict with Nanna, a chief of Lower Benin, and the storming of the fortifications. £ 75.00


  90. GREAT BRITAIN, Colonial Office. Enquiry into the Cost of Living and the Control of the Cost
    of Living in the Colony
    and Protectorate of Nigeria. Part I, report by W. Tudor Davies. Part II, despatch from Secretary of State for the Colonies to Governor of Nigeria. Colonial No. 204.
    London: His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1946 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. iv,225pp. appendix.
    Wrappers foxed and dusty.
    £ 18.00


  91. GREAT BRITAIN, West Coast of Africa. Correspondence Relating to the Attack on Porto Novo by Her Majesty’s Naval Forces on the West Coast of Africa. Presented to The House of Commons by Command of Her Majesty, in pursuance of their Address dated July 26, 1861. [C.-2904].
    London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1861 sewn as issued, Fcap. folio. ii,11pp.
    £ 60.00


  92. GUGGISBERG, F. G. Handbook of the Southern Nigeria Survey and Text Book of Topographical Surveying in Tropical Africa. By Major F. G. Guggisberg, C.M.G., R.E., Director of Surveys, Southern Nigeria. Edinburgh: Printed for the Southern Nigeria Survey by W. & A. K. Johnston, Ltd., 1911 Roy.8vo. xiv,246pp. linen backed folding coloured map of Southern Nigeria as frontispiece, 4 plates, coloured folding map, linen backed coloured folding chart in pocket of rear board, 18 illustrations, appendix, index. In the publisher’s light blue cloth, the front board rubbed and marked. £ 120.00


  93. HAIR, P. E. H. The Early Study of Nigerian Languages: Essays and Bibliographies. West African Language Monograph Series 7. Cambridge: University Press, 1967 Med.8vo. xiv,110pp. frontispiece, map, biblio., index, dw. The study of Nigerian languages up to 1890. £ 30.00


  94. HALL, H. U. An Ivory Standing Cup from Benin. The Museum of the University of Pennsylvania. The Museum Journal, Vol. XVII. No. 4. Published quarterly by the University Museum. Philadelphia: The University Museum, December, 1926 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 416-432pp. 1 colour and 1 monochrome plate. Also including: Helen E. Fernald: Ancient Chinese Musical Instruments. Leon Legrain: The Tragic History of Ibi-Sin, King of Ur. J. Alden Mason: A Collection from the Crow Indians. £ 12.00


  95. HALL, H. U. Great Benin Royal Altar. In The Museum Journal, Vol. XIII. No. 2. Published quarterly by the University Museum. Philadelphia: The University Museum, June, 1922
    Wrpps, Roy.8vo. ii,67pp. 47 plates and illustrations.
    £ 20.00


  96. HALLETT, Robin (Ed.). The Niger Journal of Richard and John Lander. Edited and abridged with an introduction by Robin Hallett. [Travellers and Explorers Series.] London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965 8vo. ix,317pp. 19 illustrations, 2 maps (1 folding), biblio., index, dw. Signed by the author on the title page, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with dustwrapper. £ 40.00


  97. HARFORD-BATTERSBY, C. F. (Ed.). Niger and Yoruba Notes. A Record of Work in Western Equatorial Africa. London: Marshall Brothers, 1897 Cr.4to. iv,96pp. frontispiece, map, index.
    This is a bound set of “Niger and Yoruba Notes” Volume III, Number xxv July 1896 to Number xxxvi
    June 1897. Published on behalf of the Church Missionary Society from 1894 to 1904.
    Head and tail of spine rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.
    £ 75.00


  98. HARRIS, J. S. Papers on the Economic aspect of Life among the Ozuitem Ibo. Reprinted from Africa, Vol. XIV. No. 1. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. London: Oxford University Press, nd. (circa 1939) Wrpps, Med.8vo. 23pp. £ 15.00


  99. HARRIS, Philip J. Local Government in Southern Nigeria: A manual of law and procedure under the Eastern Region Local Government Law, 1955, and the Western Region Local Government Law, 1952. Cambridge: University Press, 1957 8vo. xii,348pp. index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 28.00


  100. HASTINGS, A. C. G. The Voyage of the Dayspring, being the Journal of the late Sir John Hawley Glover, R.N. G.C.M.G., together with some account of the Expedition up the Niger River in 1857. London: Bodley Head, 1926 8vo. xiii,230pp. 22 plates, index. Lacks front end-paper. £ 40.00


  101. HAWKINS, Joseph. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa: and Travels into the Interior of that Country: Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. By Joseph Hawkins of New York, who has since become Blind; and for whose benefit it is now published by his Friends. Copy-right secured as the act directs. The Second Edition. Troy: Printed for the Author by Luther Pratt, 1797 Contemporary calf, recently rebacked with a new spine and label, Fcap.8vo. ix,180pp. frontispiece.
    The author, a native of Boston, sailed from Charleston and arrived at the Reyo Pongo in February 1795. From there he undertook a journey by foot to Quappa Ebo, to trade with the King of the Ebos. With graphic descriptions of the town, the Ebos, a battle with the neighbouring Galla of Golo, slavery, etc. With the ownership inscription of Oliver Chapman, dated 1798; pages somewhat browned, but a nice copy with a smart new spine. [Cardinall: 404] (Quoting the Philadelphia first edition).
    £ 475.00


  102. HEGER, Franz. De Antika Konstskatterna i Benin. Stockholm: Offprint from “Ymer: Tidskrift utgiven av Svenska Sällskapet för Antropologi och geografi”, 1921 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    25-46pp. 10 plates.
    £ 25.00


  103. HEUSSLER, Robert. The British in Northern Nigeria. London: Oxford University Press, 1968 8vo. xxii,210pp. map, glossary, list of officers, biblio., index, slightly chipped dw. £ 30.00


  104. HILL, I. D. (Ed.). Land Resources of Central Nigeria. Agricultural Development Possibilities. In three volumes. Land Resource Development Centre. Land Resource Study 29. The Jos Plateau. Surbiton: Ministry of Overseas Development, 1978 Wrpps, 4to. Vol 2.- Maps. 4 folding coloured maps. Vol 2A.- Executive Summary. xi,21pp. 9 maps, biblio. Vol 2B.- The Jos Plateau. xiii,115pp. 13 maps, biblio., appendix, 7 plate microfiche in pocket of rear board entitled: - “The Land Resources of Central Nigeria. Interim Report on the Land Forms, Soils and Vegetation of the Jos Plateau. Miscellaneous Reports 153”. £ 60.00


  105. HILL, Polly. Rural Hausa: A village and a setting. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1972
    8vo. xv,368pp. 16 plates, 3 maps, 10 text illustrations, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  106. HISKETT, Mervyn. A History of Hausa Islamic Verse. London: School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1975 Wrpps, 8vo.
    xxv,274pp. 6 plates, appendix, glossary, biblio., index.
    £ 25.00


  107. HODGKIN, Thomas. Nigerian Perspectives: An Historical Anthology. West African History Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1960 8vo. xix,340pp. 13 plates, 3 maps, index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 25.00


  108. HODGKIN, Thomas. Nigerian Perspectives: An Historical Anthology. London: OUP 1960,
    Second edition with new material, 1975 A very nice copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 25.00


  109. HOPEN, C. Edward. The Pastoral Fulbe Family in Gwandu. Published for the International African Institute. London: Oxford University Press, 1958 8vo. x,165pp. 4 plates, 2 maps, index. Slight foxing to preliminary pages, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £ 25.00


  110. HORTON, Robert. Kalabari Sculpture. Lagos: Department of Antiquities, 1965 Wrpps, Cr.4to. vii,49pp. 72 plates of sculpture, appendices on materials and tools, neighbouring styles, and Kalabari sculpture and modern social change.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
    £ 30.00


  111. HOYNINGEN-HUENE, G. African Mirage: the Record of a Journey. Illustrated from the author’s photographs. London: B. T. Batsford, 1938 8vo. viii,114pp. 126 photographs, map, index. Photographic record of a journey up the Nile to Kenya, across to Nigeria and North over the Sahara, with superb photographs by the famous fashion photographer. £ 50.00


  112. HOURST, Lieut. French Enterprise in Africa. The Personal Narrative of Lieut. Hourst of his Exploration of the Niger. Translated by Mrs. Arthur Bell. With 190 illustrations and a map.
    London: Chapman & Hall, 1898 8vo. xvi,520pp. portrait frontispiece and numerous illustrations from photographs, folding map, index.
    The Hourst expedition down the Niger from Timbuktu to the sea, the first Europeans to accomplish this journey. The expedition took a year travelling in a specially constructed 100 foot barge. With much valuable information on the areas and their inhabitants along the route.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.
    £ 150.00


  113. HUISH, Robert. The Travels of Richard and John Lander, into the interior of Africa, for the discovery of the course and termination of the Niger; from unpublished documents in the possession of the late Capt. John William Barber Fullerton, employed in the Africa Service: with a Prefatory Analysis of the Previous Travels of Park, Denham, Clapperton, Adams, Lyon, Ritchie, etc. Into the hitherto unexplored Countries of Africa. By Robert Huish, Esq. London: (Printed for the Proprietors,) Published by John Saunders, 1836 Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. x,782pp. portrait frontispiece of Richard Lander, extra engraved title-page with vignette, 6 engraved plates, map. Light offsetting to frontispiece, most pages as yet unopened, spine faded and carefully repaired, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown blind-stamped cloth. £ 575.00


  114. HUTCHINSON, T. J. Narrative of the Niger, Tshadda, & Binue Exploration: including a report on the position and prospects of trade up those rivers, with remarks on the malaria and fevers of Western Africa. By T. J. Hutchinson, Esq., Her Majesty’s Consul for the Bight of Biafra. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855 Fcap.8vo. xi,267pp. folding map, index.
    Small ammount of cloth missing at head of spine, light stain to outer corner of last five leaves, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
    £ 250.00


  115. HUTCHINSON, Thomas J. Impression of Western Africa. With remarks on the diseases of the climate and a report on the peculiarites of trade up the rivers in the Bight of Biafra. By Thomas J. Hutchinson, Esq. Her Britannic Majesty’s Consul for the Bight of Biafra and the Island of Fernando Po. London: Longmans, Brown, Green, etc., 1858 Cr.8vo. xvi,313pp. + 6 pages of publisher’s advertisements, title vignette, appendices, index.
    The author had been a medical officer in Old Calabar and served on the Niger Expedition of 1854. Containing much useful information on the history and the peoples of these coastal regions. The three appendices contain: a letter to the author from the Rev. Samuel Crowther; an essay on the commerce of Africa; and the diseases of the native Africans. The spine damaged at head and foot, and rubbed and darkened; mark from label having been removed from upper board; bookplates of Charles Groves with his signature dated 1925 on verso of fep; a good copy in the publisher’s blindstamped red-brown cloth.
    £ 250.00


  116. JACKSON, I. C. Advance in Africa: A study of Community development in Eastern Nigeria. London: OUP, 1956 Cr.8vo. viii,110pp. 8 plates, dw. £ 25.00


  117. JAMIESON, Robert. A Further Appeal to the Government and People of Great Britain, against the Proposed Niger Expedition: A Letter addressed to the Right Hon. Lord John Russell, Principle Secretary of Sate for the Colonies, &c. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1841 Contemporary plain wrappers, 8vo. 31pp. 3 tables, half page addenda tipped in.
    Bound in contemporary amateur plain paper wrappers (somewhat worn), inscribed on the lower wrapper “H Stevenson Esqre” and on the upper wrapper “To H Stevenson Esqre from R. J. 19 Feby 41”. There is also a small inkstamp on the upper wrapper of “Count de Torre Diaz.” Jamieson was a philanthropist who directed the exploration of the Niger nad other West African rivers. “I deem it my duty, before the actual departure of the three Government steam-vessels now finishing their equipment for Africa, to communicate to your lordship intelligence which I have received from that coast,...” COPAC lists four copies. From the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 300.00


  118. JOHNSTON, H. A. S. The Fulani Empire of Sokoto. West Africa History Series. London: OUP, 1967 8vo. xvi,312pp. 12 plates, 6 maps, (5 folding), appendices, biblio., index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 30.00


  119. JONES, G. I. The Art of Eastern Nigeria. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984
    Roy.8vo. 120 plates and illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw.
    “This book offers a definitive classification of the art of Eastern Nigeria,...”
    £ 200.00


  120. KAMER, Helene. Les “Duen-Fubara”. 21 Octobre - 21 Novembre 1976.
    Paris: Helene Kamer exhibition catalogue, 1976 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 8pp. 33 plates.
    £ 15.00


  121. KILLINGLY-GIBBONS, R. Journal of the Senior Officer, Bights Sub-Division being some Account of the Duties performed by Her Majesty’s Ships in the Oil Rivers, Gold Coast, etc., Compiled from the Journal kept by their Commanding Officers, from July, 1884 to March 1892 by R. Killingly-Gibbons, Assistant Transport Officer, Gold Coast Colony. Accra: Government Press, nd. (circa 1931) Wrpps, 8vo. ii,62pp. Original staples have rusted and have been replaced. A nice copy in the publisher’s buff coloured wrappers. 50.00


  122. KIRK-GREENE, A. H. M. Barth’s Travels in Nigeria. Extracts from the journal of Heinrich Barth’s travels in Nigeria, 1850 - 1855. West African History Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1962 8vo. xii,300pp. frontispiece and 12 plates, 7 illustrations, map, index, dw. £ 30.00


  123. KIRK-GREENE, A. H. M. Crisis and Conflict in Nigeria. A documentary sourcebook 1966-1970. In two volumes. London: Oxford University Press, 1971 Med.8vo.
    (1). January 1966 - July 1967. xv,459pp. 4 illustrations, map, chipped dw.
    (2). July 1967 - January 1970. vi,528pp. 5 illustrations, map, list of documents, epilogue, biblio., chipped dw.
    £ 50.00


  124. KRIEGER, Kurt. Geschichte von Zamfara: Sokoto-Provinz, Nordnigeria. Baessler-Archiv
    Neue Folge Beiheft 1. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer, 1959 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    147pp. 12 plates, folding map, biblio., index
    £ 25.00


  125. LABOURET, Henri & Paul Rivet. Le Royaume d’Arda et son Evangelisation au XVIIe siecle. Travaux et Memoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie, VII. Paris: 1929 Imp.8vo. 63pp. 20 plates.
    An ex-library copy, pages browned and brittle, spine rubbed.
    £ 25.00


  126. LAMB, Venice & Judy Holmes. Nigerian Weaving. Herts: Roxford, 1980 4to. 276pp. 424 plates and illustrations, (many colour), biblio., index, dw. “This book contains a systematic survey of the major Nigerian weaving traditions on a scale never before attempted.” £ 50.00


  127. LANDER, R. and J. A Voyage Down the Niger. Being the Results of An Expedition to Explore its Course and Termination. In Two Volumes. London: William Tegg, nd. (Circa 1840) Original dark green embossed cloth, Fcap 8vo.
    (1.) xlvii,319pp. portrait frontispiece, 7 text-illustrations, map.
    (2.) viii,398pp. portrait frontispiece and 5 plates, 3 text-illustrations, appendices.
    The second edition, the first having been published in 3 volumes in 1832.
    A little spotting in the text, very good re-cased copies.
    £ 150.00


  128. LANDER, Richard & John. Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; with a narrative of a Voyage down that river to its termination. In three volumes. Illustrated with engravings and maps. London: John Murray, 1832 Contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges, 12mo.
    (1). lxiv,272pp. portrait frontispiece, 2 maps, (1 folding).
    (2). vii,321pp. portrait frontispiece and 3 plates.
    (3). vii,354pp. 2 plates, appendices.
    Published as “The Family Library, XXVIII, XXIX, XXX”. The spine faded and rubbed at heads and tails, internally very fresh and clean, a very nice copy in a comtemporary red half morocco.
    £ 450.00


  129. LIVINGSTONE, W. P. Mary Slessor of Calabar, Pioneer Missionary. Eighth edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917 8vo. xi,347pp. 11 plates. From the library of John Holt and Co. with a presentation inscription from Mrs. Holt. Spine a little rubbed. £ 30.00


  130. LOCK, Max & Michael Theis. Kaduna 1917 1967 2017. A Survey and Plan of the Capital Territory for the Government of Northern Nigeria by Max Lock and Partners. London: Faber and Faber, 1967 Imp. 4to. iv,245pp. 84 plates and illustrations, 130 maps, (many full-page and coloured), 2 coloured folding maps in pocket of rear board, numerous tables, index. A monumental architectural survey of the town documenting its past, present and possible future in considerable detail. £ 45.00


  131. LOCKWOOD, Sharon Burdge. Nigeria. A guide to official publications. Washington: Library of Congress, 1966 Wrpps, 4to. xii,166pp. biblio., index.
    With the signature of Frank Willett to the title page.
    £ 25.00


  132. LUKAS, Johannes. A Study of the Kanuri Language: Grammar and Vocabulary. London: Published for the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures by the Oxford University Press, 1937 Cr.8vo. xvii,253pp. “Kanurí is the language of the Kanúri living mostly in Bornu Province which lies west of Lake Chad.” Covers stained and marked. £ 20.00


  133. LUSCHAN, Felix von. Die Altertümer von Benin. Mit 889 abbildungen. Nach Zeichnungen von B. Ankermann, G. Kilz, L. Sütterlin U. A. Sowie, nach photographien usw. Herausgegeben mit unterstützung des Reichs-Kolonial-Ministeriums, der Rudolf Virchow- und der Arthur Baessler-Stiftung. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin. Veroffentlichungen aus dem Museum fur Volkerkunde, VIII, IX & X Band. In three parts, one volume of text and two portfolios of plates. Berlin und Leipzig: Vereinigung Wissenschftlicher Verleger Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1919 Folio. xii,522pp. 889 illustrations in the text, bibliography, index, with 129 collotype plates in the two portfolios.
    The most important and detailed of the works on the Benin sculptures. The fine collotype plates show the bronze-work as well as some wood and ivory examples from world-wide collections. A nice set, the text volume in binders brown half-cloth, the plate volumes in publisher’s green half-cloth portfolios, (spines slightly worn). Enclosed in the first volume is a typewritten letter dated 3 November 1908 on Museum für Völkerkunde headed paper signed by von Luschan to an unnamed colleague.
    £ 2,000.00


  134. LUSCHAN, F. von. Eine neu erworbene Sammlung von den Bakundu in Kamerun. Eine benin-platte. Bogen und pfeile der Watwa vom Kiwu-See. Vorgelegt der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte in der Sitzung vom 21. October 1899. Berlin: 1900 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 632-640pp. text illustrations.
    Von Luschan’s three articles together in one offprint.
    £ 30.00


  135. LUSCHAN, F. von. Über die Alten Handelsbeziehungen von Benin. Vortrag gehalten auf dem VII. Sonderabdruck aus den verhandlungen des VII. Internationalen Geographen-Kongress in Berlin im Jahr 1899. Berlin: Druck von Wilhelm Greve, 1900 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 607-612pp. £ 25.00


  136. LUSCHAN, Felix von. Die Karl Knorrsche Sammlung von Benin-Altertümern im Museum für Lander- und Völkerkunde in Stuttgart. Im Auftrag des Vorstandes beschrieben von Felix v. Luschan. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1901 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    iii,95pp. 12 plates, 72 text-illustrations.
    £ 125.00


  137. M’WILLIAM, James Ormiston. Medical History of the Expedition to the Niger during the Years 1841-2. Comprising An Account of the Fever which led to its abrupt termination. By James Ormiston M’William, M.D. Surgeon of H.M.S. Albert and Senior Medical Officer of the expedition.
    London: John Churchill, 1843 8vo. viii,287pp. 2 lithographed portraits, hand-coloured geological section, plan of the boat’s ventilation, and a folding chart of the Niger by Arrowsmith.
    The work is divided into three parts, an account of the expedition, the history of the fever on board the Albert and its treatment, and a final part dealing with the state of medicine in the Niger, ventilation, meterology, and the geology of the Niger. This large expedition under the command of Captain Trotter and Commander Allen was sent from England in three steamers with a supply ship for the purpose of ascending the Niger. However the expedition was decimated by fever, mainly malaria, and one-third of the europeans died within two months. M’William used quinine to some effect and states: “...but no medicine was found so efficacious as quinine in diminishing the severity of the paroxysms.”
    A nice copy in the original dark green cloth, with new end-papers.
    £ 650.00


  138. MACKAY, Mercedes. The Indomitable Servant. London: Rex Collings, 1978 Med.8vo. xii,329pp. 26 plates, end-paper maps, appendix, biblio., index, dw. The biography of Richard Lander, the explorer of the Niger. £ 25.00


  139. MACMILLAN, Allister (Ed.). The Red Book of West Africa. Historical and descriptive, commercial and industrial facts, figures & resources. London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1920 4to. 312pp. numerous illustrations from photographs, index. Covers the British Colonies of Nigeria, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone and the Gambia with information on the administration, history, produce, population, trade, local firms, biographies of prominent persons, etc. The photographs are of particular value, many individuals are depicted and a great many of the photographs have the photographer’s acknowledgement. One of the important features of this work is that it contains pictures and biographies of many West African businessmen. A presentation copy from W. Bartholomew & Co., who feature in the section on the Gold Coast. Spine a little faded, a very nice copy in the red cloth with the gilt image of a palm tree on the upper cover. £ 200.00


  140. Magana Jari Ce. 1 - 2. Yaro, Ba Da Kudi a Gaya Maka! Liffafi na biyu. Zaria: Literature Bureau, 1939 8vo. vi,236pp. + vi,276pp. numerous illustrations. Two volumes of this Hausa reader. £ 18.00


  141. MAP. Road Map of Nigeria. Lagos: Drawn, printed and published by Federal Survey Department, 1955 8vo. Coloured folding map dissected into 18 sections and mounted on linen opening out to 27 by 33 inches. Scale 1: 1,750,000 or 1 inch to 27.62 miles.
    With a printed paper label to outer section, a very nice copy.
    £ 75.00


  142. MARKHAM, Clements R. Major James Rennell and the Rise of Modern English Geography. The Century Science Series. London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1895 Cr.8vo. viii,348pp. frontispiece, index. With much on the historical geography of Western Africa at the time of Mungo Park, Richard Lander, etc. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £ 60.00


  143. MARQUART, Jos. Die Benin-Sammlung des Reichmuseums für Volkerkunde in Leiden. Beschrieben und mit ausfuhrlichen. Prolegomena zur geschichte der handelswege und volkerbewegungen in Nordafrika. Veroffentlichungen des Reichsmuseums fur Volkerkunde in Leiden, Serie II, Nr. 7. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1913 Roy.4to. 16,ccclxvii,132pp. 86 illustrations on 14 plates, 27 text-illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps, index. As well as the description of the Leiden Benin collection this contains considerable information on the history of the trade routes across North Africa and the Sahara.
    Spine faded else a very nice copy in the original red cloth.
    £ 575.00


  144. MATTEI, Le Commandant. Bas-Niger, Bénoué et Dahomey. Ouvrage contenant 57 gravures hors texte provenant de photographies prises sur les lieux par l’auteur, et trois cartes des bassins du Niger, de la Bénoué et du Dahomey. Grenoble: Imprimerie E. Vallier et Cie, 1890 Later binders cloth, Roy.8vo. xvi,198pp. 51 plates, 3 folding maps. Signed by the author, as was the entire edition.
    The author was the French Consul for the Lower Niger in the 1880’s and an active protagonist in the Anglo-French rivalry for influence in the area. The maps are of the Guinea coast, Dahomey and what is currently Nigeria with the French stations marked on the Niger and Benoue rivers.
    Pages somewhat browned and brittle, a good copy in a binder’s cream cloth with the original wrappers and paper spine laid-on.
    £ 60.00


  145. MAXSE, Colonel F.I. Seymour Vandeleur: The story of a British officer being a memoir of Brevet-Lieutenant-Colonel Vandeleur, D.S.O., Scots Guards and Irish Guards, with a general description of his campaigns. With water-colour illustrations by Nico Jungmann. London: The National Review, 1905 Med.8vo. v,288pp. 10 colour and 4 monochrome plates, 9 coloured folding maps.
    Covering Uganda, Nigeria, the Sudan and South Africa. Spine a little rubbed and faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey gilt decorated cloth.
    £ 45.00


  146. MCFARLAN, Donald M. Calabar: The Church of Scotland Mission, Founded 1846. Revised Edition. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1957 Cr.4to.
    viii,184pp. 14 plates, endpaper maps, index, dw.
    £ 15.00


  147. MECKLENBURG, Adolf Freidrich, Duke of. From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile. An Account of the German Central African Expedition of 1910-1911 by Adolf Friedrick, Duke of Mecklenburg. With 514 illustrations from photographs and drawings and a map. In two volumes. London: Duckworth & Co., 1913 8vo. xvi,241pp. and xii,285pp. 19 colour plates after watercolours by E. M. Heims. 452 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map, index.
    This important expedition travelled extensivly in Cameroons, Northern Congo, Tchad, Nigeria and the Sudan. Surprisingly without the foxing in the text which is usual with copies of this book, the Winterton copy with his bookplate, an excellent copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 475.00


  148. MEEK, C. K. The Northern Tribes of Nigeria. An ethnographic account of the Northern Provinces of Nigeria together with a report on the 1921 decennial census. In two volumes.
    London: Oxford University Press, 1925 8vo.
    (1.) xviii,312pp. 90 illustrations on plates and in-text, 2 folding maps.
    (2.) viii,277pp. 32 illustrations on plates, 58 tables, folding map, index.
    While working on the 1921 census the author painstakingly recorded all the available information on the disappearing customs, etc. of the tribes of Northern Nigeria. An excellent set in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 200.00


  149. MEEK, C. K. Tribal Studies in Northern Nigeria. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1931 Med.8vo. In two volumes.
    (1.) x,582pp. 60 plates, 44 text-illus. coloured folding map.
    (2.) vii,633pp. 48 plates, 81 text-illustrations, 3 maps, index.
    A pioneering work of ethnology, the result of five years of collecting reports on 50 non Muslim tribes in Northern Nigeria. The cloth has bubbled on the front and rear cover of volume II, otherwise this set is in perfect condition.
    £ 275.00


  150. MELZIAN, Hans. A Concise Dictionary of the Bini Language of Southern Nigeria.
    London: Kegan Paul, 1937 8vo. xviii,233pp.
    The Bini or Edo language spoken in the Benin district of Southern Nigeria.
    £ 50.00


  151. MERRICK, G. Hausa Proverbs. By Captain G. Merrick, R.G.A. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1905 Cr.8vo. viii,113pp.
    Covers spotted, numerous annotations in pencil by a former owner.
    £ 25.00


  152. MILNE, Malcolm. No Telephone to Heaven. From Apex to Nadir - Colonial Service in Nigeria, Aden, the Cameroons and the Gold Coast, 1938-61. Stockbridge: Meon Hill Press, 1999
    Med.8vo. xxv,464pp. 39 illustrations, 4 maps, appendices, index, dw.
    With a foreword by Anthony Kirk-Green.
    £ 25.00


  153. MOCKLER-FERRYMAN, A. F. British Nigeria: A Geographical and Historical Description of the British Possessions adjacent to the Niger River, West Africa. London: Cassell and Company, 1902 Roy.8vo. viii,351pp. 26 illustrations on plates, folding coloured map, appendices, index.
    An informative work with chapters on the history, administration and peoples.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 75.00


  154. MOCKLER-FERRYMAN, A. F. Up the Niger: Narrative of Major Claude MacDonald’s Mission
    to the Niger and Benue Rivers, West Africa. By Captain A. F. Mockler-Ferryman, F.R.G.S., F.Z.S. Oxfordshire Light Infantry. To which is added a Chapter on Native Musical Instruments by Captain C. R. Day. London: George Philip and Son, 1892 8vo. xx,326pp. photogravure frontispiece of MacDonald and 10 (of 11) plates, 3 other illustrations, coloured folding map, appendix, index.
    Major Claude MacDonald left England in June 1889 on an official Government mission to hold personal interviews with all the emirs, kings and chiefs of the rivers Niger and Benue over whom the Royal Niger Co. claimed juristiction, and to examine the administration of that company. Lacking one plate, spine rubbed,
    £ 75.00


  155. MOREL, Edmund D. Nigeria: its People and its Problems. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1911
    Roy 8vo. xviii,266pp. 48 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, (2 folding), index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 60.00


  156. MOUGHTIN, J. C. The Work of Z. R. Dmochowski: Nigerian Traditional Architecture.
    Edited and introduced by J. C. Moughtin. London: Ethnographica, 1988 Med.4to.
    80pp. numerous plates, illustrations and figures, maps, biblio., appendix.
    “First published in 1988 as a catalogue to the exhibition of photographs and drawings by Z. R. Dmochowski,...”
    £ 50.00


  157. NADEL, S. F. Nupe State and Community. Reprint from Africa, Vol. VIII, No. 3. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. Oxford: At The University Press, 1935 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 257-303pp. 4 plates, map. Inscribed “With the author’s compliments.” £ 12.00


  158. Nigeria becomes a Sovereign Nation (Set of 12 plates). London: Prepared by the Central Office of Information and Published by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1960 Wrpps, oblong folio.
    (30 x 37 cm.) 12 collotype plates, map. With the excellent large format monochrome photographs. An ex-reference library copy, covers a little dusty, a very nice copy in the publisher’s ring-bound wrappers.
    £ 30.00


  159. Nigeria. A Quarterly Magazine of general interest. Number 24. Lagos: Government of Nigeria, 1946 Wrpps, Med.8vo. Containing Leon Underwood’s article on Nigerian Art. £ 18.00


  160. Nigeria. A Quarterly Magazine of general interest. Number 56. Lagos: Government of Nigeria, 1956 Wrpps, Med.8vo. Containing:- Obatala Festival; Michael Cardew: Pioneer Pottery at Abuja;
    Ila Oso Festival at Ozuakoli.
    £ 15.00


  161. NIGERIA. The Nigeria Handbook. London: Published by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1953 Med.8vo. x,339pp. colour frontispiece and 42 plates, 11 maps, (including 7 folding coloured) biblio. index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £ 50.00


  162. NSUGBE, Philip O. Ohaffia. A Matrilineal Ibo People. Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropology. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1974 8vo. xvi,136pp. 12 figures, 4 maps, biblio., index, dw. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 25.00


  163. NWABUEZE, B. O. The Machinery of Justice in Nigeria. By B. O. Nwabueze, LL.M. (Lond). of the Inner Temple, Barrister-at-Law; Lecturer in Law in The University of Lagos. Sometime Commonwealth Scholar. London: Butterworths, 1963 8vo. xxi,309pp. index, dw. £ 40.00


  164. OAKLEY, R. R., Capt. Treks and Palavers. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1938
    8vo. 300pp. 40 plates and illustrations, map, index, dw.
    The author was a Political Officer and Magistrate in the Nigerian Administrative Service.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper.
    £ 50.00


  165. OJO, G. J. Afolabi. Yoruba Palaces: A Study of Afins of Yorubaland. London: University of London Press, 1966 Modern binder’s half morocco with original wrappers bound-in, square 8vo. 110pp. 20 plates, 16 illustrations, biblio., index. A very nice copy in a dark blue half morocco binding over light blue boards with the bookplate of Alexander Martin. £ 50.00


  166. OJO, G. J. Afolabi. Yoruba Palaces: A Study of Afins of Yorubaland. London: University of London Press, 1966 Wrpps, square 8vo. 110pp. 20 plates, 16 illustrations, biblio., index. £ 25.00


  167. OLUWASANMI, H. A. et al. Uboma. A Socio-economic and Nutritional Survey of a Rural Community in Eastern Nigeria. With soil and land use maps, 1:25,000.
    Bude: Geographical Publications Limited, 1966 4to.
    xi,116pp. 35 plates, 16 illustrations, 2 folding maps in pocket of rear board, biblio.
    £ 25.00


  168. OMU, Fred I. A. Press and Politics in Nigeria, 1880-1937. Ibadan History Series,
    General Editor J. F. A. Ajayi. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1978 8vo.
    xi,290pp. epilogue, appendices, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  169. ORR, C. W. J. Captain. The Making of Northern Nigeria. London: MacMillan and Co., 1911
    8vo. x,306pp. 4 maps, (2 coloured and folding), biblio., index.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 75.00


  170. OTTENBERG, Simon. Double Descent in an African Society. The Afikpo Village Group. American Ethnological Society Monograph 47. Seattle: The University of Washington Press, 1968 8vo. xviii,284pp. 9 illustrations, 8 maps and charts, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00


  171. OTTENBERG, Simon. Leadership and Authority in an African Society. The Afikpo Village-Group. American Ethnological Society Monograph 52. Seattle: The University of Washington Press, 1971 8vo. xvii,336pp. 9 illustrations, 4 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    “The Afikpo Village-Group consists of twenty-two closely related villages among the Igbo people of the East Central State of Nigeria...”
    £ 25.00


  172. PADEN, John N. Religion and Political Culture in Kano. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1973 Med.8vo. xviii,461pp, 9 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 30.00


  173. PALMER, Richmond, Sir. The Bornu Sahara and Sudan. London: John Murray, 1936 4to. viii,296pp. 30 plates including 2 maps, folding map, 47 text-illustrations, biblio., index, chipped dw. From an edition limited to 500 copies. “During some twenty-six years spent in various parts of Northern Nigeria, much of the author’s leisure was occupied in attempts to find data for the compilation of a true history of its more important units, or ruling races, such as the Fulbe and Kanuri of Bornu:” A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £ 250.00


  174. Pan-Africa. Journal of African Life and Thought. Oct.-Dec. 1947. Nigerian Prospect number.
    Cloth backed boards, Cr.8vo. 128pp. This issue is devoted to Nigeria.
    The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps, a little wear.
    £ 40.00


  175. PARK, Mungo. The Journal of a Mission to the Interior of Africa in the Year 1805. Together with other documents, official and private, relating to the same mission. To which is prefixed an account of the life of Mr. Park. London: Printed for John Murray by W. Bulmer and Co., 1815
    Med.4to. ix,cxxxii,219pp. folding map with outline colouring, appendix.
    The first edition of Park’s final journey where he reached Boussa on the Niger. In the original brown paper covered boards, the spine rebacked in matching paper with a paper label, endpapers dusty, boards slightly worn and marked, a very nice copy.
    £ 450.00


  176. PARK, Mungo. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa. Performed in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797 with an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805. By Mungo Park, Surgeon. To which is added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park. A New Edition in Two Volumes. Vol. I. (of II). Travels in 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Appendix, Containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa. By Major Rennell. London: William Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row, 1816 Recent half calf with marbled boards, 4to. xviii,458pp. portrait frontispiece and 5 engraved plates, leaf of music, 3 folding maps (2 with outline hand-colouring), appendix.
    The first volume (of two) which deals with Park’s first journey. Frontispiece bound before the half title, hardly any foxing or browning present, a very nice copy in a new binder’s half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt bands to spine, and a red leather label.
    £ 400.00


  177. PARTRIDGE, Charles. Cross River Natives: Being some notes on the Primitive Pagans of Obubura Hill District, Southern Nigeria, including a description of the circles of upright sculptured stones on the left bank of the Aweyong river. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1905 8vo.
    xvi,332pp. 74 illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps, index, t.e.gilt.
    The author was Assistant District Commissioner in Southern Nigeria and a keen amateur anthropologist and archaeologist. This interesting and informative work contains the first detailed account of the now-famous stone sculptures among the Ekoi of the Cross River.
    New end-papers, a little spotting on the covers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth.
    £ 175.00


  178. PEDLER, Frederick. The Lion and the Unicorn in Africa: A history of the origins of the United Africa Company 1787 - 1931. With a chapter by Alan Burns. London: Heinnemann, 1974
    Med.8vo. xv,343pp. 24 plates, 12 maps and figures, index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 30.00


  179. PEDRAZA, Howard J. Borrioboola-Gha: The Story of Lokoja, the first British Settlement in Nigeria. London: OUP, 1960 8vo. xii,118pp. 7 plates, 2 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 30.00


  180. PENFIELD, Joyce. Communicating With Quotes: The Igbo Case. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1983 Med.8vo. xiv,139pp. 3 illustrations, map, 5 tables, biblio., index. £ 40.00


  181. PERHAM, Margery (Ed.). The Diaries of Lord Lugard. Edited by Margery Perham, assistant editor Mary Bull. In four volumes. Northwestern African Studies Number Three.
    Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1959-1963 8vo.
    (1). East Africa, November 1889 to December 1890. 432pp. frontispiece, 3 maps, dw.
    (2). East Africa, December 1890 to December 1891. 481pp. frontispiece, 8 maps, dw.
    (3). East Africa, January 1892 to August 1892. 454pp. frontispiece, 6 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    (4). Nigeria, 1894-5 and 1898. 444pp. frontispiece, 5 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    “...the hereforeto unpublished diary of Frederick Lugard. Intended by their author as a private and confidential record,...”
    Dustwrappers slightly chipped, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 120.00


  182. PITT RIVERS, Lieutenant-General. Antique Works of Art from Benin, Collected by Lieutenant-General Pitt Rivers, D.C.L., F.R.S., F.S.A., Inspector of Ancient Monuments in Great Britain, &c. Printed Privately, 1900 Roy.4to. vi,100pp. numerous illustrations of Benin sculpture on 50 plates. These pieces had been obtained by the Punitive expedition of 1897 and were deposited in the Pitt Rivers Museum in Farnham, Dorset.
    A very nice copy in the richly gilt publisher’s royal blue cloth.
    £ 450.00


  183. PITT RIVERS, Lieutenant-General. Antique Works of Art from Benin, Collected by Lieutenant-General Pitt Rivers. Printed Privately, 1900 Wrpps, 4to. One of the few copies produced in wrappers. Front wrapper slightly chipped, a fine copy. £ 200.00


  184. Précis of Information concerning Nigeria and the Colony and Protectorate of Lagos 1902. [Provisional.] London: Compiled in the Intelligence Division, War Office, 1902 Contemporary morocco, Med.8vo. ii,193pp. biblio. With a preface by W. G. Nicholson, Director-General of Military Intelligence. Without the map in pocket called for on page 4. No copies listed in the British Library Catalogue and COPAC list only the National Library of Scotland copy of 1900.
    OCLC lists only four copies all in microfilm. One of 300 copies printed. With the armorial bookplate of Walter Harold Wilkin, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark green morocco.
    £ 250.00


  185. QUÉNUM, Maximilien. Au Pays des Fons (Us et Coutumes du Dahomey). 2me Édition revue et corrigée. Paris: Larose Éditeurs, 1938 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 171pp. portrait frontispiece of the author and 20 plates, text-illustrations, musical examples. An important work on the Fon of Dahomey concerning, their history, religion, art, life, etc., written by a member of the tribe. Occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed stiff wrappers. £ 125.00


  186. RAPHAEL, John R. Through Unknown Nigeria. Illustrated from photographs by the author. London: Werner Laurie, nd. (1914) 8vo. xxiii,361pp. colour frontispiece and 60 illustrations on plates, index. The author was late Travel Editor of “The African World”, and travelled extensively through Northern Nigeria. Covers a little rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 60.00


  187. RATTRAY, R. Sutherland. Hausa Folk-Lore, Customs, Proverbs, Etc. Collected and transliterated with English translation and notes. With a preface by R. R. Marett. In two volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913 Med.8vo. (1). xxiv,327pp. frontispiece. (2). 315pp. frontispiece and 2 plates. With sections on historical folklore, stories about people, animals, customs and arts, (including marriage and burial customs, how a Benin Head is made, etc.); and proverbs. A few tropical spots to the covers and spine of volume I, a very nice set in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 150.00


  188. READ, Charles H. & O. M. Dalton. Antiquities from the City of Benin and from other parts of West Africa in the British Museum. By Charles Hercules Read, Keeper of the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities and Ethnography, and Ormonde Maddock Dalton, M.A., Senior Assistant in the Department. Printed by Order of the Trustees. London: British Museum, 1899 Original cloth-backed printed boards, Roy.folio. vi,61pp. numerous illustrations of Benin bronzework and antiquities in 32 collotype plates, 22 illustrations in the text. Covers slightly rubbed, library book-plate to front paste down, small library stamp to verso of last plate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
    green cloth backed printed boards.
    £ 600.00


  189. RENDLE, A. B. et al. Catalogue of the Plants collected by Mr. & Mrs. P. A. Talbot in the
    Oban District
    South Nigeria. London: British Museum, Natural History, 1913
    8vo. x,158pp. 17 plates, index.
    £ 36.00


  190. RICHARDSON, James. Narrative of a Mission to Central Africa: Performed in the Years 1850-51, under the orders and at the expense of Her Majesty’s Government. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1853 Later dark green cloth, Cr.8vo.
    (1). xxviii,343pp. (2). viii,359pp. folding map, appendix.
    The account of the author’s third expedition published posthumously. He travelled from Tripoli in the company of the German explorers Barth and Overweg. After crossing the Sahara and reaching Zinder, he died shortly after leaving the town on 4th March 1851. Small “Withdrawn” stamps of the H.M. Stationary Office on each half title, a very good set.
    £ 600.00


  191. ROBINSON, Charles Henry. Dictionary of the Hausa Language. Assisted by W. H. Brooks.
    In two volumes. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1899 - 1900 8vo.
    (1). Hausa-English. xxxi,270pp. (2). English-Hausa. viii,217pp.
    From The Ministry of Defence Library, with several of their ink stamps on the title pages.
    £ 40.00


  192. ROBINSON, Charles Henry. Dictionary of the Hausa Language. Assisted by W. H. Brooks.
    Vol I. Hausa-English. Cambridge: University Press, 1899 8vo. xxxiv,270pp.
    £ 25.00


  193. ROBINSON, Charles Henry. Hausaland, or Fifteen Hundred Miles through the Central Sudan. With map and illustrations. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1896 8vo.
    xv,304pp. frontispiece and 16 plates, 15 text-illustrations, coloured folding map, biblio., index. Bookplate removed from front end-paper, ink-stamp erased from half-title, tears on map repaired with ‘invisible’ tape, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 125.00


  194. ROBINSON, Charles Henry. Nigeria: Our Latest Protectorate. London: Horace Marshall, 1900 Cr.8vo. xii,223pp. 33 plates, 12 illustrations, colour folding map, index.
    With much material on the Hausa, top of front cover slightly stained.
    £ 30.00


  195. ROSCOE, Adrian R. Mother is Gold. A Study in West African Literature. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1971 8vo. x,273pp. biblio., index, dw. £ 20.00


  196. ROTH, H. Ling. Great Benin: Its Customs, Art and Horrors. With 275 illustrations. Halifax:
    F. King & Sons, Ltd., 1903 Contemporary red half morocco by Zaehnsdorf with marbled end-papers, Cr.4to. xii,234,xxxiipp. portrait frontispiece, 275 illustrations from photos and drawings, index. “The number of Copies of this Work is limited to 320 for sale in the British Isles and Abroad, and no other or cheaper edition will be issued.” An excellent copy in half red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, extremities slightly rubbed, with the original gilt decorated cloth and spine bound-in at the end of the book.
    £ 750.00


  197. ROTH, H. Ling. Toreutic Art From Benin. London: Reprinted from The Studio (December 1898), with additional matter. Wrpps, Med.4to. 12pp. 38 illustrations. £ 36.00


  198. RUSS, W. The Phosphate Deposits of Abeokuta Province. With 6 plates and 2 map. By W. Russ, B.Sc., F.G.S. with a note by C. W. Andrews, D.Sc., F.R.S. Geological Survey of Nigeria, Bulletin
    No. 7. Lagos: published by Authority of the Nigerian Government, 1924
    Cloth backed boards, Cr.4to. 43pp. 6 plates, folding profile, coloured folding map.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed green boards.
    £ 45.00


  199. RUSSELL, Elnor. Bush Life in Nigeria. An account of the experiences of the wife of an Administrative Officer in Northern Nigeria from 1935 to 1944. No place of publication or publisher, 1978 Wrpps, 8vo. vi,136pp. frontispiece and 16 plates, folding map, glossary. £ 25.00


  200. SAUNDERS, J. T. & Turner & Veale. Report to the Nuffield Foundation on a Visit to Nigeria. London: OUP/Nuffield Foundation, 1946 Wrpps, 8vo. 67pp. £ 12.00


  201. Savanna. A Journal of the Environmental and Social Sciences published at Ahmadu Bello University Zaria. Volume 1, No. 1 to Volume 7, No. 1. Zaria: Ahmadu Bello University, 1972-1978
    Wrpps, Med.8vo. In all thirteen numbers, (2 a year), average 250 pages per volume with illustrations, maps, etc.
    £ 150.00


  202. SCHÖN, James Frederick & Samuel Crowt. Journals of the Rev. James Frederick Schön and Mr. Samuel Crowther, who, with the sanction of Her Majesties Government, accompanied the Expedition up the Niger in 1841 in behalf of the Church Missionary Society. With appendices and a map. London: Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Nisbet and Co., Berners Street; Seeleys, Fleet Street, 1842 8vo. 7,xxii,395pp. double-page map as frontispiece, appendices.
    Pages 1 to 254 comprise Schön’s journal and pages 257 to 344 comprise Crowther’s journal. The four appendices are: A letter from Mr. Crowther to the secretaries; Views with regard to the carrying on of missionary operations in West Africa, in future, by Schön; Letter of Mr. Samuel Crowther to Rev. William Jowett in 1837; and the Fourah-Bay Institution Buildings’ Fund.
    The expedition was sent by the British Government to further the progress of the suppression of the slave trade, with Schön and Crowther as representatives of the Church Missionary Society. Although the expedition was a failure, the various publications were a useful outcome.
    Lacking fron free end-paper, small nick to head of spine, bookplate of Walter Harold Wilkin, inscription of J. B. Evans dated 1865 on end-paper, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue moire cloth. [History of the CMS, 1899: pp.455 et al].
    £ 750.00


  203. SCHÖN, Rev J. F. Dictionary of the Hausa Language. Part I. Hausa-English. Part II. English-Hausa. With appendices of Hausa literature, by James Frederick Schon, Chaplain of Melville Hospital, Chatham; Late Missionary of the Church Missionary Society in West Africa. London: Church Missionary House, 1876 8vo. ii,x,281 + 142 + xxxivpp. 7 lithographed pages containing a Hausa translation of the Book of Jonah done in 1864 by Dr. Baikie, onetime British Consul at Lokoja. The War Office Library copy with several of their stamps to the title page, the spine replaced with a matching cloth with a leather label, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 250.00


  204. SCHWEEGER-HEFEL, Annemarie. Afrikanischen Bronzen. Wien: Kunstverlag Wolfrum,
    1948 Boards, 8vo. 34pp. 48 plates, text-illustrations, map, biblio., dw.
    £ 18.00


  205. SHARWOOD SMITH, Sir Bryan. “But Always as Friends”: Recollections of British Administration in the Cameroons and Northern Nigeria, 1921-1957. London: George Allen
    and Unwin, Ltd., 1969 Med.8vo. xvii,460pp. 19 plates, 5 maps, appendix, index, dw.
    The author was governor of Northern Nigeria, 1954-57.
    £ 36.00


  206. SHAW, Thurstan. Archaeology in Nigeria. Cambridge: Reprinted from Antiquity, XLIII, 1969 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 187-199pp. 6 plates, folding map, biblio. £ 12.00


  207. SHAW, Thurstan. Igbo-Ukwu: An account of archaeological discoveries in Eastern Nigeria. Evanston: Northwestern University Press, (for The Institute of African Studies, University of Ibadan), 1970 In two volumes. 4to.
    (1.) 350pp. 9 colour plates, 43 text-illustrations, folding tables, biblio., index, dw.
    (2.) 24pp. 515 monochrome plates, dw.
    An excellent set of this important report with many good illustrations of the excavated bronzes.
    £ 150.00


  208. SHAW, Thurstan (Ed.). The West African Archaeological Newsletter.
    [For Private Circulation Only]. No. 1 to No. 12, (all published).
    Ibadan: University of Ibadan, Institute of African Studies, 1964-1970 Wrpps, 4to.
    £ 250.00


  209. SMITH, J. Trade and Travel in the Gulph of Guinea, Western Africa, with An Account of the Manners, Habits, Customs, and Religion of the Inhabitants. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.,
    and Easingwold: Thomas Gill, 1851 Later quarter calf, Fcap.8vo. xvi,(17)-223pp.
    “...the worst of all was J. Smith’s Trade and Travel in the Gulph of Guinea, where sensationalism reached a peak.” - Philip Curtin’s ‘The Image of Africa’.
    The author was a surgeon and a trader and travelled many times to the Bonny river.
    A very nice copy in a later quarter brown calf with marbled boards.
    £ 475.00


  210. SMITH, M. G. Government in Zazzau, 1800-1950. London: OUP for the International African Institute, 1960 8vo. xii,371pp. 3 folding maps, 4 folding genealogies in pocket, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 25.00


  211. SMITH, Robert. Kingdoms of the Yoruba. Third Edition. Wisconsin: The University of Wisconsin Press 1969, 1988 Med.8vo. xvi,175pp. 15 plates, 4 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00


  212. ST. CROIX, F. W. de. The Fulani of Northern Nigeria. Some general notes by F. W. de St. Criox, Dip.Agric., Inspector of Livestock, Veterinary Dept., Nigeria. Lagos: Government Printer, 1945 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 74pp. vocabulary. Publisher’s light green wrappers, a little discoloured. A useful ethnographic account, one of 550 copies printed. £ 50.00


  213. STEENSEL, Nico van. The Izi, their History and Customs. Abakaliki, Enugu State: Abakaliki Literacy and Translation Committee, 1996 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    214pp. illustrations, folding map, biblio.
    £ 30.00


  214. STEVENS, Phillips. The Stone Images of Esie, Nigeria. Ibadan: University Press, 1978 4to. xiv,399pp. 1,678 illustrations from photographs, 5 maps, biblio., index, chipped dw.
    A photographic catalogue of this enormous collection of stone images.
    £ 40.00


  215. TALBOT, D. Amaury. Women’s Mysteries of a Primitive People. The Ibibios of Southern Nigeria. London: Cassell, 1915 Med 8vo. viii,252pp. 44 illustrations on plates, index.
    Written by the wife of P. A. Talbot.
    £ 120.00


  216. TALBOT, P. Amaury. In the Shadow of the Bush. By P. Amaury Talbot of the Nigerian Political Service. London: William Heinemann, 1912 8vo. xiv,500pp. colour frontispiece and 121 illustrations on plates, 62 text-illustrations, coloured folding map, index. An excellent copy
    of this great monograph on the Ekoi of Southern Nigeria, in the publisher’s green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board and the illustration mounted on the upper board.
    £ 200.00


  217. TALBOT, P. Amaury. Life in Southern Nigeria. The Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London: MacMillan & Co. 1923 8vo. xvi,356pp. 51 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £ 75.00


  218. TALBOT, P. Amaury. Some Nigerian Fertility Cults. London: Oxford University Press, 1927
    8vo. xi,140pp. frontispiece and 47 illustrations on plates and in-text, index.
    “The facts collected here are almost exclusively such as came to my notice in the course of the ordinary administrative work in Degama Division, to which I was posted in June, 1914. The region is mainly inhabited by sections of the two great tribes of Ibo and Ijaw.”
    Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s olive green cloth with a presentation signature from the author dated 27-10-27.
    £ 90.00


  219. TALBOT, P. Amaury. Tribes of the Niger Delta: Their Religion and Customs. London:
    The Sheldon Press, 1932 8vo. xi,350pp. 65 illustrations on plates, 21 text-illustrations, folding map in pocket, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 200.00


  220. TAYLOR, F. W. A Fulani-English Dictionary. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1932
    Cr.8vo. vii,242pp. appendix.
    £ 45.00


  221. TAYLOR, F. W. A Practical Hausa Grammar. With Exercises, Vocabularies and Specimen Examination Papers. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1923 Cr.8vo. 141pp. £ 25.00


  222. TEMPLE, C. L. Native Races and Their Rulers: Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative Problems in Nigeria. Cape Town: Argus Printing and Publishing Company, 1918 Contemporary brown cloth with original colour printed front wrapper bound in, 8vo.
    xi,252pp. colour frontispiece and numerous illustrations, erratum and addendum slips tipped in. From the library of Sir Frederick William Cavendish-Bertinck, 8th Duke of Portland with his bookplate.
    £ 90.00


  223. THOMAS, Northcote W. Anthropological Report on the Edo Speaking Peoples of Nigeria.
    Part II: Linguistics. London: Harrison & Sons, 1910 8vo. ix,251pp.
    Part 1: Law and Custom, is not present. Covers stained and worn.
    £ 18.00


  224. TREMEARNE, A. J. N. Hausa Superstitions and Customs. An Introduction to the Folk-lore and the Folk. London: John Bale & Danielsson, 1913 8vo. xv,548pp. 41 plates, 200 text-illustrations, folding map, index. A nice copy in the original brick-red cloth, the spine rather spotted. £ 150.00


  225. TREMEARNE, A. J. N. The Niger and the West Sudan or The West African’s Note Book. A Vade Mecum containing Hints and Suggestions as to what is required by Britons in West Africa, together with Historical and Anthropological Notes, and easy Hausa Phrases used in everyday conversation. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910 8vo. v,150pp. appendices. The War Office Library copy with several ink-stamps on the title page and shelf mark on the spine, covers a little rubbed. £ 75.00


  226. TREMEARNE, A. J. N. The Tailed Head-Hunters of Nigeria. An account of an Official’s seven years’ experiences in the northern Nigerian Pagan belt, and a description of the manners, habits and customs of some of its native tribes. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1912 8vo.
    (xvi),342pp. 38 illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
    £ 175.00


  227. TUCKER, Miss. Abbeokuta; or Sunrise within the Tropics: An outline of the origin and progress of the Yoruba Mission. London: John Nisbet and Co., 1853 Fcap.8vo. vii,278pp. coloured lithographed frontispiece and coloured lithographed plate, 4 monochrome plates, coloured folding map and a coloured plan of Abbeokuta. Slight spotting to frontispiece and title, sides of spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy of the first edition in the dark blue publisher’s cloth. £ 100.00


  228. TUTUOLA, Amos. Feather Woman of the Jungle. London: Faber and Faber, 1962 8vo.
    132pp. chipped dw. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 45.00


  229. TUTUOLA, Amos. The Palm-Wine Drinkard and his dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Deads’ Town. London: Faber and Faber, 1952 8vo. 125pp. dusty and slightly chipped dust-wrapper, a nice copy of the First Edition of this famous novel. £ 45.00


  230. UNDERWOOD, Leon. Bronzes of West Africa. London: Alex Tiranti, 1949
    Cr.8vo. viii,32pp. 64 plates, map, biblio.
    £ 15.00


  231. UNWIN, A. Harold. West African Forests and Forestry. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1920 Roy.8vo. 527pp. 110 illustrations on plates, biblio., index, t.e.g. Written by the Senior Conservator of Forests, Nigeria. The Ex Colonial Office library copy, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 75.00


  232. VANDELEUR, Seymour. Campaigning on the Upper Nile and Niger. With an Introduction
    by Sir George T. Goldie. London: Methuen & Co., 1898 Cr.8vo.
    xxvii,320pp. 15 plates, 4 maps, (3 folding, 2 coloured), appendices.
    Containing first-hand accounts of the Unyoro and Nandi military expeditions in East Africa and the military expeditions to Bida and Ilorin in Nigeria.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 150.00


  233. WADDELL, Hope Masterton. Twenty-Nine Years in the West Indes and West Africa: A review of missionary work and adventure. By the Rev. Hope Masterton Waddell, formerly Missionary at Old Calabar. London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson and Sons, 1863 Cr.8vo. xiv,15-681pp. frontispiece, title vignette and 6 plates, 9 text-illustrations, 4 maps, appendix.
    The author was a member of the Scottish Missionary Society who writes about the Slave Trade in the West Indies. He witnessed the 1832 insurrection in Jamaica. He moved to West Africa and worked at Old Calabar, Bonny, etc. from 1846-1858. The spine rebacked, a nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 200.00


  234. WALKER, F. Deaville. The Romance of the Black River. With a foreword by the Rev. W. Wilson Cash, General Secretary, C.M.S. The Story of C.M.S. Nigeria Mission. London: C.M.S., 1930 Cr.8vo. xvi,267pp. 10 illustrations on plates, 6 maps, index, chipped dw. £ 18.00


  235. WALL, J. R. D (Ed.). Land Resources of Central Nigeria: Agricultural development possibilites, Volume 6, The Kano Plains. Ministry of Overseas Development, In Confidence, Not For Publication. Surbiton: Land Resources Development Centre Nigeria Project Team, 1978 In three volumes. Wrpps, Med.4to. (1). Executive Summary. ix,28pp. 10 maps, (1 coloured).
    (2). xiv,132,19pp. 16 maps, appendix, biblio.
    (3). Maps. Folder containing 12 coloured folding maps.
    In 1968 the Nigerian Government asked the British Government to investigate the land resources of parts of what were then the six northern States of Nigeria. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
    £ 90.00


  236. WARD, Ida C. The Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Efik. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1933 8vo. xiv,186pp. 22 illustrations. Spine worn and discoloured. £ 18.00


  237. WARD, W. J. In and Around the Oron Country. Or, The Story of Primitive Methodism in S. Nigeria. London: W. A. Hammond, nd. (circa 1910) Cr.8vo. 95pp. 5 plates, map.
    The Primitive Methodist African Missions in the Cross River Delta of Southern Nigeria.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s black lettered green cloth with the mounted illustration on the upper board.
    £ 25.00


  238. WATT, Eva Stuart. The Quest for Souls in Qua Iboe. With a Foreward by J. Russell Howden. London and Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1951 Cr.8vo. 158pp. frontispiece and 10 illustrations map, torn dw. Missionary work in Eastern Nigeria. £ 25.00


  239. WELLESLEY, Dorothy. Sir George Goldie, Founder of Nigeria. With a historical introduction
    by Stephen Gwynn. London: MacMillan, 1934 8vo. xiii,196pp. plates and a map, biblio. index.
    The author’s copy with her signature on the endpaper. A very nice copy in the blue cloth.
    £ 30.00


  240. WHITE, Jeremy. Central Administration in Nigeria, 1914-1948. The Problem of Polarity. Foreword by Adebayo Adedeji. Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1981 8vo.
    369pp. 2 maps, appendix, notes, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  241. WILLETT, Frank. Ife in the History of West African Sculpture. New York: McGraw-Hill,
    1967 Cr.4to. 232pp. 123 plates, (13 in colour), 41 illustrations and maps, biblio., index, dw.
    The Ife bronzes and terracottas.
    £ 36.00


  242. WILLIAMS, Denis. Icon and Image: A Study of Sacred and Secular Forms of African Classical Art. London: Allen Lane, 1974 Cr.4to. xv,331pp. 219 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio. index, dw.
    “...a magisterial survey of African classical sculpture and metallurgy...”
    £ 36.00


  243. WILLIAMSON, Kay. A Grammar of the Kolokuma Dialect of Ijo. Cambridge: University Press, 1965 Roy.8vo. vii,127pp. index, dw. With the Munger Africana Library blind stamp on the title page. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper. £ 25.00


  244. WILSON, R. C., Capt. Brown Coal in Nigeria. Geological Survey of Nigeria. Occasional Paper
    No. 1. Lagos: Published by the Authority of the Nigerian Government, 1924 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    15pp. 1 map.
    £ 10.00


  245. WILSON-HAFFENDEN, Captain J. R. The Red Men of Nigeria: An account of a lengthly residence among the Fulani or “Red Men”, & other pagan tribes of Central Nigeria, with a description of their headhunting, pastoral and other customs, habits and religion. With a preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. With illustrations and map. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1930
    8vo. 318pp. frontispiece and 21 illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 125.00


  246. WOLFF, Hans. A Comparative Vocabulary of Abuan Dialects. Evanston: Northwestern
    University Press, 1969 8vo. ix,293pp. A very good copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 18.00


  247. WYNDHAM, John. The Curse of Obo: A Tragedy of Benin. London: Duckworth, 1926
    Cr.8vo. 71pp. frontispiece and 3 plates, dw.
    “The legend on which this tale is founded was told me at Benin in 1911 by Agwobásimi, the elder son of the last independent Oba, or King of Benin. The incidental folklore is almost entirely from the same source.” The author also wrote “Myths of Ife” published in 1921.
    A signed presentation copy to Max Mainprice with a autograph letter presenting the book.
    £ 200.00