blue corner block blue corner block blue block title

Catalogue 92: Oceania

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069

  1. Abbildungen Ethnologischer Gegenstände aus der melanesischen Sammlung S. M. Schiff zelle Gazelle im Königl. Museum befindlich. 3 tafeln. Berlin: Koenigliche Museen, Verkauf im Museum, 1877 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 3 coloured lithographed plates showing masks from the Bismark Archipelago. £ 60.00


  2. ABEL, Russell W. Charles W. Abel of Kwato. Forty Years in Dark Papua. By his son Russell W. Abel. Introduction by The Rev. Charles R. Erdman. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934 small 8vo. 255pp. frontispiece and 15 plates, 10 text-illustrations, map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s olive green decorated cloth. £ 36.00


  3. Aboriginal Art of North Australia. Sydney: The Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council, nd. (circa 1977) Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    21 plates with accompanying text, biblio. A catalogue of the exhibits.
    £ 10.00


  4. ALEXANDER MARTIN. Art of the South Seas. London: Printed for the Alexander Martin Gallery by Jones, Yarrell and Co., 1970 Wrpps, Oblong 8vo. numerous plates with accompanying text, map. Gallery guide for a exhibition. £ 12.00


  5. ANTOINE, A.-P et R. Lugeon. Chez les Mangeurs d’Hommes (Nouvelles-Hébrides). Paris: Éditions Duchartre “Collection Images”, 1931 Wrpps, 4to.
    59pp. 80 plates, 4 with hand-colouring, map, biblio. Important ethnographic photographs of people, fishing, carvers, masks, dancing, going to war, etc.
    £ 125.00


  6. Ara Kuladia Mara Na Tamatahi da goi kiloragna gua Na Boo i Companion. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 16pp. £ 25.00


  7. ARMSTRONG, E. S. The History of the Melanesian Mission. London: Isbister and Company, 1900 8vo. xxviii,372pp. 8 plates, folding map, index. Covering the history of the mission from 1841 onwards. The Melanesian Mission covered the Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz, Banks and New Hebrides Islands.
    Spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.
    £ 100.00


  8. BAAREN, Th. P. van. Korwars and Korwar Style: Art and ancestor worship in North-West New Guinea. Art in its Context, Museum Series: Volume 2.
    The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1968 Cr.4to. 104pp. 69 plates, biblio., chipped dw.
    £ 75.00


  9. BANNISTER, S. British Colonization and Coloured Tribes. By S. Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830; &c. London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838 Cr.8vo. xii,323,[1]pp. small 4 page publisher’s catalogue tipped-in at the end.
    Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics, taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the British Empire. He was one of the founders of the Aborigines’ Protection Society. “Bannister had a keen interest in philanthropic causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment of the first infants’ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the subjects of transportation and government policy towards indigenous people.” - DNB.
    Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped cloth. [Ferguson II, 2438]
    £ 475.00

  10. BARBIER, Jean Paul. Tobaland: The Shreds of Tradition. Geneva: Monographies published by the Barbier-Muller Museum, 1983 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 237pp. 207 plates, (30 in colour), 3 maps, biblio., index. Travels among the Toba of Northern Sumatra between 1974 and 1980. With many good illustrations of the art, sculpture, etc. £ 18.00

  11. BARRETT, Charles (Edited by). The Pacific: Ocean of Islands. Melbourne: N. H. Seward Pty. Ltd., nd. (1950) 4to. viii,176pp. colour frontispiece and 56 illustrations on plates, 6 maps. A collection of sixteen papers on the Pacific by noted authorities. Spine a little faded and rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark pink cloth.
    From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper and his original invoice for the book inserted.
    £ 25.00

  12. Batavia, de hoofdstad van Neerlands O. Indien, in derzelver gelegenheid, opkomst, voortreffelyke gebouwen, hooge en laage regeering, geschiedenissen, kerkzaaken, koophandel, zeden, luchtsgesteldheid, ziekten, dieren en gewassen, beschreeven. Met Plaaten. The four parts bound together in one volume. Te Amsterdam: By Petrus Conradi; Te Harlingen: By Volkert van der Plaats, 1782 - 1783 Later half cloth, 4to.
    (1). iv,148pp. engraved allogorical frontispiece and 9 folding plates and maps.
    (2). ii,108,[1]pp. (3). ii.172,[1]pp. 2 folding plates. (4). ii,104pp. 2 folding plates.
    Titles printed in red and black. A history and description of the chief base of the Dutch East India Company. The second plate in part 3 is of the Cape of Good Hope, the others are mostly of Batavia. COPAC lists only the BL copy. OCLC lists five copies. Slight marginal staining to the fourth part, a very nice copy in a mid twentieth century grey half cloth.
    £ 425.00

  13. BATESON, Gregory. Naven. A survey of the Problems suggested by a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe drawn from three points of view. Cambridge: at The University Press, 1936 8vo. xviii,286pp. 28 plates, 7 figures, glossary, biblio. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth. £ 60.00

  14. BAX, D. Zuid-Afrika’s eerste Openbare Verzameling op het Gebied van Kunst en Etnologie 1764 - 1821 Schenkeers: Von Dessin, James Cook, James King. With a Summary in English. [South Africa’s First Public Collection in the Field of Art and Ethnology. Donors: Von Dessin, James Cook, James King.] Verhandelingen der koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde, 75, 3. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Compamy, 1970 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
    156pp. 32 plates, biblio., index, chipped dw. The main ethnological interest lies in the objects donated by Captain James Cook and Captain King which are from the Pacific and the North-west Coast.
    £ 20.00


  15. BEASLEY, Harry G. Catalogue of the Australian Collection of Books and Pictures formed by the late James Edge Partington. With a Memoir by Harry G. Beasley. London: Francis Edwards Ltd., 1934 Recent cloth, 8vo. vi,178,xi pp. frontispiece and five plates, index. Encased in a recent blue buckram, gilt lettered to spine, a very good copy of this important bibliography with 2,682 entries. £ 100.00


  16. BEAVER, Wilfred N. Unexplored New Guinea: A record of the travels, adventures, and experiences of a Resident Magistrate among the head-hunting savages and cannibals of the unexplored interior of New Guinea. With an introduction by A. C. Haddon. London: Seeley Service & Co., 1920 8vo. 320pp. 24 plates, 4 maps in text, (1 double-page), index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 125.00


  17. BELL, F. Dillon and Frederick Young. Reasons for Promoting the Cultivation of the New Zealand Flax. By F. Dillon Bell and Frederick Young Jun.
    London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842. Sewn as issued, 8vo.
    34pp. + 4 pages advertisments for books on New Zealand, 2 tables.
    £ 50.00


  18. BELLO, Enrique. Reportaje a la Isla de Pascua. Fotografias de Rebeca Yañez, textos de Enrique Bello. Santiago de Chile: Revista de Arte, Universidad de Chile, Instituto de Extension de Artes Plasticas, 1957 Wrpps, Roy.4to. 58pp. numerous illustrations.
    A special number of “Revista de Arte” devoted to the culture and people of Easter Island written after the Norwegian expedition of Heyerdahl. As well as covering the antiquities, a section deals with the present inhabitants.
    In Spanish with English and Spanish captions to the illustrations.
    £ 125.00


  19. BEST, Elsdon. Games and Pastimes of the Maori; An account of various exercises, games, and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand, as practised in former times; including some information concerning their vocal and instrumental music. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 8. Reprinted from the 1925 edition. Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1976 Med.8vo. 334pp. 112 illustrations, biblio., index, dw.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the slightly chipped dw.
    £ 25.00


  20. BEST, Elsdon. Maori Agriculture. The Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, its Ritual and Origin Myths. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 9. Pulished under the direction of The Board of Maori Ethnological Research for the Dominion Museum. Wellington: Printed by Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1925 Later half calf with wrappers bound-in, 4to. viii,172pp. 61 plates and illustrations, biblio., index. A very nice copy. £ 90.00


  21. BEST, Elsdon. Maori Religion and Mythology, Being an Account of the Cosmogony, Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic and Folk Lore of the Maori Folk of New Zealand. Section I. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 10. Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer, 1924 Later half calf with original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. vi,264pp. 6 plates, index.
    Part II was published posthumously in 1982. Repaired tear to last page, front wrapper marked, a very nice copy in a smart recent leather binding.
    £ 75.00


  22. BEST, Elsdon. The Maori Canoe. An Account of Various Types of Vessels used by the Maori of New Zealand in Former Times with some description of those of the Isles of the Pacific, and a Brief Account of the Peopling of New Zealand. Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 7. Published under the direction of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, for the Dominion Museum. Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Governmnet Printer, 1925 Later half calf with original wrappers bound-in, 4to.
    iv,312pp. 169 illustrations, map, biblio., index. Tears on title page repaired and title mounted in the margin, a very nice copy in a half calf binding.
    £ 100.00


  23. BEST, Elsdon. The Stone Implements of the Maori. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 4. First published 1912, Reprinted 1974 without Textual Alteration. Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1974 Roy.8vo.
    445pp. 51 plates, text-illustrations, map, index.
    £ 36.00


  24. BEVAN, Theodore F. Toil, Travel and Discovery in British New Guinea. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1890 8vo. viii,321pp. 5 coloured folding maps, appendices, index. The appendix includes a small vocabulary of words from the villages of Tumu and Evorra in the Papuan Gulf. The author explored several parts of the coast. Includes a strong attack on the London Missionary Society. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 200.00


  25. BLACKWOOD, Beatrice. Both Sides of Buka Passage. An ethnographic study of social, sexual, and economic questions in the North-Western Solomon Islands.
    Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935 8vo. xxiii,624pp. 80 plates, 30 text figures, plan, folding map, folding table, appendix, glossary, biblio., index.
    “The people whose lives are described in this book are the Melanesian inhabitants of the island of Buka and of the north coast of the island of Bougainville, seperated by the narrow strip of turbulent water known as the Buka Passage.” Spine slightly faded, a little foxing to map and folding table, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 375.00


  26. BLACKWOOD, Beatrice. The Technology of a Modern Stone Age People in New Guinea. Pitt Rivers Museum University of Oxford. Occasional Papers on Technology, 3. With photographs by the author. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1950 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 76pp. 17 plates, 19 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed grey wrappers.
    £ 30.00


  27. BLEEK, W. H. I. On Inquiries into Australian Aboriginal Folklore. By W. H. I. Bleek, Ph.D., For. Memb. of the R. Bav. Acad. of Sciences. No place, no publisher, nd. (1874) Stiched as issued, 8vo. Dropped-head title, 8pp. This pamphlet reprints a letter from George Taplin to the Sub-protector of Aborigines. Some spotting, inscribed on the first page “The Honorable J. C. Moltena, Esq, Colonial Secretary”, a very nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC records five copies. £ 200.00


  28. BLIGH, William. Narrative of the mutiny of the Bounty, on a voyage to the South Seas. By Lieut. W. Bligh, Commander. To which are added some additional particulars, and a relation of the subsequent fate of the mutineers, and of the settlement of Pitcairn’s Island. London: William Smith, [Standard Library Edition], 1838 Later nineteenth century boards with the publisher’s wrappers bound-in, Med.8vo. 72pp. engraved portrait of Bligh by J. Russell, R.A. bound-in before the title, (presumably taken from another edition), text in double column.
    Bligh’s ‘Narrative’ was originally published in 1790. From the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps with his customary binding and pressmark. Spine worn, portrait a little foxed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers encased in boards.
    COPAC records only the Cambridge copy of this edition.
    £ 250.00


  29. BODROGI, Tibor. Oceanian Art. With 160 photographs and 10 colour plates of objects in the custody of the Ethnographical Museum of Budapest. Budapest:
    Corvina, 1959 Cr.4to. 41pp. plates and text-illustrations, biblio., dw, slipcase.
    £ 45.00


  30. BOCK, Carl. Unter den Kannibalen auf Borneo. Eine reise auf dieser Insel und auf Sumatra. Einzig autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe. Aus dem Englischen von Robert Springer. Mit einleitendem Vorwort von Alfred Kirchhoff. Mit dreizig tafeln in farbendruck, fieben Holzschnitt-Illustrationen und einer karte von Borneo. Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1882 Recent dark brown half-calf with marbled boards, raised bands lined with gilt, original wrappers bound in at front and rear, 4to. xx,407pp. 28 chromolithographed and 2 lithographed plates, 1 engraved plate, text-illustrations, coloured folding map, appendices, index. With the fine coloured lithographs of the inhabitants of Borneo from sketches by Bock. Inner margins with four small stab holes from a previous binding, a fine copy in an attractive new binding with most of the
    pages as yet unopened.
    £ 475.00


  31. BOLANG, A. and Tom Harrison. The Javanese Dog and related stories from Emperoh Gerong. Kuching: Reprinted from The Sarawak Museum Journal,
    Vol 5, No. 3, 1951 Wrpps, 4to. 417-441pp.
    £ 12.00


  32. BOPP, Franz. Über die Verwandtschaft der malayisch-polynesischen Sprachen mit den indisch-europäischen. Gelesen in der Akademie der Wissenschaften am 10. Aug. und 10. Dec. 1840. Gedruckt in der Druckerei der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Berlin: Bei Ferdinand Dümmler, 1841 Later cloth backed boards, Cr.4to. ii,164pp. including 28 pages of notes, index.
    Franz Bopp (1791-1867) the pioneering German linguist compares the Indo-european and Austronesian languages. Old library stamp to verso of title page, title page a little foxed and occasional slight spotting throughout the text, a very nice copy in later dark brown cloth-backed boards.
    £ 375.00


  33. BRANDSTETTER, Renward. Mata-Hari. Wanderungen eines indonesischen Sprachforschers durch die drei Reiche der Natur. Malaio-polynesische Forschungen. Zweite Reihe. IV. Lurzern: Buchhandlung E. Haag, 1908 Wrpps, 8vo. 56pp. £ 36.00


  34. BRIGHAM, William T. Mat and Basket Weaving of the Ancient Hawaiians. Described and compared with the Basketry of the other Pacific Islanders. With an account of Hawaiian Nets and Netting by John F.G. Stokes. Memoirs of the Bernice
    P. Bishop Museum, Volume II, Number I. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1906 Wrpps, Roy.4to. iv,162pp. colour frontispiece and 15 plates, 166 text-illustrations.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 250.00


  35. BRIGHAM, William T. Old Hawaiian Carvings: Found in a cave on the Island of Hawaii. Memoirs of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, of Polynesian Ethnology and Natural History, Vol II, No 2. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1906
    Wrpps, Roy.4to. 20pp. plate and 21 illustrations. Wrappers chipped.
    £ 75.00


  36. BROWN, George. A Brief Account of Methodist Missions in Australasia, Polynesia and Melanesia, their Past History, Present Conditions, and Possibilities in the Future. The Methodist Missionary Society of Australasia. By Rev. George Brown, D.D., General Secretary. Sydney: Epworth Press, nd. (circa 1902)
    Recent dark blue buckram with original illustrated front wrapper laid onto upper cover, 8vo. 31pp. double-page map.
    £ 60.00


  37. BROWN, George. George Brown, D.D. Pioneer Missionary and Explorer, An Autobiography. A narrative of forty-eight years residence and travel in Samoa, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1908 Med.8vo. xii,536pp. 111 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map. Covering the author’s experiences from 1860 onwards, in Samoa, New Britain, Tonga, New Guinea, Fiji and the Solomon Islands. With many good illustrations including those of objects. A very nice copy in the original gilt decorated orange cloth with the bookplate of the Oceanic linguist P. A. Lanyon-Orgill. £ 125.00


  38. BROWN, George. George Brown, D.D. Pioneer Missionary and Explorer, An Autobiography. Another copy with the frontispiece portrait replaced by an excellent facsimile. A good copy in the original red cloth. £ 75.00


  39. BROWN, George. Melanesians and Polynesians. Their life-histories described
    and compared. With illustrations. London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1910 8vo. xv,451pp. 40 plates, appendix, index. Slight foxing, a very nice copy in the gilt-decorated dark-green cloth.
    £ 125.00


  40. BROWN, J. MacMillan. Peoples & Problems of the Pacific. In two volumes.
    London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1927 Roy.8vo.
    (1). xii,327pp. 63 plates, 2 maps, index.
    (2). viii,297pp. 31 plates, index.
    “This book consists of articles written during the last fifteen years from the groups descibed to various journals,...” Spines slightly browned, a nice set in the publisher’s dark blue cloth, from the library of the writer and politician Leo S. Amery, with a signed presentation to him from the author on the end-paper.
    £ 125.00


  41. BRUNEL, G. Voyage aux Iles Australes et à Rapa. Par G. Brunel, Missionaire à Raiatea (Iles Sous-le-Vent) précédé d’une Préface sur La “Croix du Sud” par Jean Bianquis, Secréraire général de la Société des Missions Évangéliques. Paris: Maison des Missions Évangéliques, 1906 Wrpps, 8vo. 32pp. 8 illustrations, map.
    Wrappers torn, very nice copy in the publisher’s printed light grey wrappers.
    £ 50.00


  42. BUSHELL, Keith. Papuan Epic. London: Seeley, Service and Co., Limited, second edition, 1936 8vo. 318pp. 16 plates, map, index, dw. The author had been a Police Officer and Magistrate in New Guinea, and here recounts his many experiences. £ 45.00


  43. CALVERT, Albert F. The Aborigines of Western Australia. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1894 Cr.8vo. iii,55pp. 4 musical examples. “Nevertheless, during my wanderings through Western Australia, in the capacity of a mining engineer, I came across a good many of the natives;...”
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 60.00


  44. CAPELL, A. Handbook of Australian Languages, Parts I - II. In two volumes. Oceania Linguistic Monographs, No. 1 and 7. Sydney: University of Syndey, 1956 and 1962 Wrpps, Cr.4to. (1). A New Approach to Australian Linguistics. iv,103pp. map, biblio. (2). Some Linguistic Types in Australia. v,183pp. 3 maps. £ 40.00


  45. CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H. Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. With illustrations and map. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898 Med.8vo.
    xvii,387pp. photogravure frontispiece of the author, numerous illustrations from photographs, folding map, natural history appendices, index.
    “In the interior of German New Guinea I traversed a greater distance on foot than any white man has done before or since, and on that expedition I discovered the non-existence of a range of mountains previously marked on the chart”. The book carefully recased, slight worming to front endpapers, bookplate of W. E. Stanley Merrett, a good copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth.
    £ 150.00


  46. CHALMERS, James. Pioneer Life and Work in New Guinea 1877 - 1894. With a map and forty-three illustrations from original sketches and photographs. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1895 8vo. xiv,255pp. portrait frontispiece of the author, illustrations, map. A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated green cloth. £ 50.00


  47. CHALMERS, James. Pioneering in New Guinea. By James Chalmers of New Guinea, author of ‘Work and Adventure in New Guinea,’ etc. With a Map, and Illustrations engraved by Edward Whymper from Photographs taken by Lindt of Melbourne. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1887 8vo.
    xii,343pp. frontispiece and 29 plates and illustrations, folding map, index. The spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip, occasional spotting, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth with the black and gilt decoration on upper board and spine.
    £ 90.00


  48. CHALMERS, James and W. Wyatt Gill. Neuguinea. Reisen und Missionsthätigseit während der Jahre 1877 bis 1885. Mit abbildungen und einer karte. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1886 8vo. xxxiv,304pp. numerous text illustrations, map, index.
    Old stamp to verso of title page, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 90.00


  49. CHAPIN, Walter. The Missionary Gazetteer, comprising a view of the inhabitants, and a geographical description of the countries and places where Protestant missionaries have labored; alphabetically arranged and so constructed as to give a particular and general History of Mission throughout the world; with an appendix, containing an Alphabetical List of Missionaries; their stations, the time of entering, removal or decease. By Walter Chapin, Paster of the Church in Woodstock, Vermont. Woodstock: Printed by David Watson, 1825 Contemporary calf, Fcap. 8vo. vi,(7)-420pp. handcoloured folding map, 2 leaves of advertisements and reviews precede the title page. Calf on spine a little dried, clean tear to gutter of map, occasional slight spotting and browning, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with black leather label to spine. £ 250.00


  50. CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent. An Outpost in Papua. By Arthur Kent Chignell, Priest of the New Guinea Mission. With a Preface by the Bishop of Brisbane. Illustrated. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911 8vo. xii,375pp. numerous plates, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
    £ 40.00


  51. CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent. Twenty-One Years in Papua. A history of the English Church Mission in New Guinea, (1891-1912). With twenty-four illustrations and a map. London: A. R. Mowbray & Co., 1913 Cr.8vo. xv,157pp. 24 plates, folding map. £ 40.00


  52. Christies, 21 Jun, 1977. Hawaiian and Maori Art from the James Hooper Collection. 60pp. 54 plates, price list £ 90.00


  53. Christies, 19 Jun, 1979. Melanesian and Polynesian Art from the James Hooper Collection. 63pp. 56 plates, 6 colour, price list £ 90.00


  54. Christies, 17 Jun, 1980. Oceanic Art from the James Hooper Collection. 52pp. 47 plates, (5 colour), price list £ 90.00


  55. CODRINGTON, R. H. The Melanesians. Studies in their Anthropology and Folk-Lore. By R. H. Codrington, D.D., Late of the Melanesian Mission. With illustrations.
    Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1891 8vo.
    xv,419pp. frontispiece and 33 text-illustrations, folding map, index.
    An excellent copy in the original black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine.
    £ 150.00


  56. COLLAER, Paul. Ozeanien. Musikgeschichte in Bildern. Herausgegeben von Heinrich Besseler und Max Schneider. Band 1: Musikethnologie, Lieferung 1.
    Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1965 Roy.4to. 234pp. 178 plates (7 colour), and musical examples, 7 maps (2 folding), biblio., index, dw.
    £ 50.00


  57. CORNEY, Bolton Glanvill. The Quest and Occupation of Tahiti by Emissaries of Spain, during the years 1772-1776. Told in despatches and other contemporary documents: Translated into English and compiled, with notes and an introduction by Bolton Glanvill Corney, Companion of the Imperial Service Order. In three volumes. Works issued by The Hakluyt Society. Second Series, No. XXXII, XXXVI, XLIII. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1913-1919 8vo.
    (1). lxxxviii,363pp. 8 plates, (2 folding), 3 folding maps in pocket, bibliography.
    (2). xlvii,521pp. 6 plates, (2 folding), 2 folding maps, bibliography.
    (3). xlix,269pp. 7 plates, (1 folding), folding map, biblio., index.
    A very nice set in the publisher’s blue cloth of The Hakluyt Society edition of the famous Spanish exploring expedition occuring just before the voyages of Cook. With the ownership inscription of George Nunn on the end-papers dated 1936.
    £ 275.00


  58. CORREA, A. A. Mendes. Timor Português: Contribuiçóes para o seu estudo Antropológico. Republica Potuguesa, Ministério das Colónias. Junta das Missóes Geográficas e de Investigaçóes Coloniais. Memórias Série Antropológica e Etnológica I. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional de Lisboa, 1944 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    236pp. 3 colour and 50 monochrome plates, 3 folding maps, biblio., index.
    A very good unopened copy in the original printed buff wrappers.
    £ 125.00


  59. COULTER, John. Adventures on the Western Coast of South America, and the Interior of California: including a Narrative of Incidents at the Kingsmill Islands, New Ireland, New Britain, New Guinea, and other Islands in the Pacific Ocean; with an Account of the Natural Productions, and the Manners and Customs, in Peace and War, of the various Savage Tribes visited. In two volumes. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847 Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards, Cr.8vo.
    (1). xxiv,288pp.
    (2). xii,278pp.
    “Those who have read my book termed “Adventures in the Pacific,” will recollect, that I accounted for my cruise of adventure (if I may so call it) only as far as Tahiti.” In this volume Coulter reccounts his further experiences and travels to the Western coast of South America, California and numberous Pacific islands, Kingsmill Islands, New Guinea, New Hebrides, Tahiti, Easter Island, “and home again in the early part of 1836”. Signature of Benj. Smith dated 1850 on endpapers, spines slightly rubbed, wormhole to spine of second volume, occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy.
    [Forbes: 1633]
    £ 400.00


  60. CRANSTONE, B. A. L. Melanesia: A Short Ethnography. London: British Museum, 1961 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 115pp. 27 plates, 43 illustrations, folding map, biblio. index. £ 25.00


  61. CRAWFORD, A. L. Sakema: Gogodala Wood Carvers. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea: National Cultural Council, 1975 Wrpps, 4to.
    37pp. 71 illustrations, map. With the preface by Ulli Beier.
    £ 25.00


  62. CROCKER, Rev. Henry (Ed.). Adventures in New Guinea, the narrative of Louis Trégance, a French Sailor. Nine years in captivity among the Orangwoks a tribe in the interior of New Guinea. Edited, and with an introduction, by The Rev. Henry Crocker, Incumbant of St.Anne’s, Weremai, N.Z. New and cheaper edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1894 Publisher’s gilt decorated pictorial boards, Fcap.8vo. 238pp. 5 plates. £ 45.00


  63. CURR, Edward M. The Australian Race. Its Origin, Languages, Customs, Place of Landing in Australia and the Routes by which it spread itself over that Continent. In four volumes. Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, and London: Trübner and Co., 1886 - 1887 8vo. and folio.
    (1). xix,425pp. frontispiece and 14 plates.
    (2). vi, 501pp. 2 plates, index.
    (3). x,710pp. index. (4). 45pp.
    The four volumes are in the publisher’s blind-stamped maroon cloth. The map is missing from volume IV. Neat and reasonably faint ink-stamps of the Fitzroy Public library are on the titles and verso of plates, and occasionally in the text. This is a very nice clean and tight set.
    £ 375.00


  64. Daemon en Masker in Melanesië. Primitieve Kunst en Cultuur, IV. Uitgegeven onder auspiciën van het Koloniaal Instituut afdeeling volkenkunde. Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus’ uitgeversmaatschappij, 1941 8vo. 59pp. 15 text illustrations, biblio.
    An ex University Library copy with their stamps.
    £ 25.00


  65. DAKEYNE, R. B. Stability and Change in the Yega Economy. A geographical case study of land tenure, land use and settlement in Northern Papua. Thesis submitted for the Degree of Master of Arts (Honours), in Geography, University of Sydney, 1965 Wrpps, 4to. xvii,172pp. 56 plates from photographs, 28 figures and diagrams (4 hand-coloured), 48 tables, biblio., appendices.
    The Yega teritory is on the north coast of Papua north-east of Port Moresby. The author lived in a Yega village for two periods of 14 weeks and six weeks. The text is printed by duplicator on rectos throughout, the plates and diagrams are clearly printed on good quality paper. With plain brown wrappers stapled at the spine. The title bears the inscription “With Compliemnts Dick Dakeyne”, a very nice copy.
    £ 150.00


  66. DANCKELMAN, Dr. Freiherr von (Ed.). Mitteilungen aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten. Wissenschaftliche Beihefte zum Deutschen Kolonialblatte, 23 Band, Heft. 4. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1910 Wrpps, Imp.4to.
    171-224pp. plan, 2 coloured folding maps.
    Friederici, Dr. G. und Bergingenieur Schön. Buka. 193-206pp.
    Sapper-Strassburg, Karl. Eine Durchquerung von Bougainville. 206-217pp. 8 figures, 2 coloured folding maps. Ergebnisse der Regenmessungen im Jahre 1909. 218-223pp. Also two papers on Astronomy in Kamerun and sea temperature in Togo.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed brown wrappers.
    £ 60.00


  67. De jade et de nacre. Patrimoine artistique kanak. Paris: Réunion des musées nationaux, 1990 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 252pp. 118 colour plates, 105 figures, endpaper maps, biblio. The art of New Caledonia. A very nice copy in the publisher’s stiff wrappers. £ 40.00


  68. DETZNER, Hermann. Vier Jahre unter Kannibalen: Von 1914 bis zum Waffenstillstand unter deutscher Flagge im unerforschten Innern von Neuguinea.
    3. verbesserte Auflage. Berlin: August Scherl, 1921 8vo.
    338pp. 9 plates, numerous vignettes, coloured folding map in pocket.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth-backed printed covers.
    £ 45.00


  69. DONNE, T. E. The Maori: Past and Present. An account of a highly attractive, intelligent people, their doubtful origin, their customs and ways of living, art, methods of warfare, hunting and other characteristics mental and physical. London: Seeley Service and Co., 1927 8vo. 287pp. 46 illustrations on plates and in the text, coloured folding map, index, chipped dw. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the original rather chipped dust-wrapper. £ 60.00


  70. DU RIETZ, Rolf. Bibliotheca Polynesia: A catalogue of some of the books in the Polynesiana collection formed by the late Bjarne Kroepelien and now in the Oslo University Library. By Rolf Du Reitz. Oslo: Privately published by the heirs of Bjarne Kroepelien, 1969 Med.4to. lxix,455pp. portrait frontispiece, bibliography.
    The 1368 entries are arranged alphabetically with numerous cross-references. Particularly useful for the continental translations of the original works.
    One of 800 copies printed of which 500 were for sale.
    £ 200.00


  71. E Rine Nau Maea. [Mana Heiaauhi Inia; Ma Tarai Rihunai Ini Haagorohi.] Holy Communion Manual with Prayers for Daily Use, in the language of Arosi (San Cristoval). Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melaniesian Mission Press, 1950 Wrpps,
    Cr.8vo. 55pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 36.00


  72. EARL, George Windsor. The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago: Papuans. By George Windsor Earl, M.R.A.S. Author of “Eastern Seas,” &c. With five coloured plates and two maps. London, New York, Paris and Madrid: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853 Small 8vo. 6,xiv,240pp. chromolitho frontispiece, 2 coloured lithographs, tinted lithograph, folding monochrome lithograph, 2 folding maps, double-page table of specimens of Papuan and North Australian dialects, several text illustrations.
    The first six pages are publisher’s advertisments, the coloured and monochrome plates are correct as issued despite that stated on the title. This was Volume I in the ‘Ethnological Library’. Although Earl planned another volume in this series on the inhabitants of the Moluccas, Timor and Celebes, it never reached publication; and the only other volume in the series was on the inhabitants of the Russian Empire by Latham. Slight fraying at head and tail of spine, spine faded, rear joint weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light purple-red cloth.
    £ 275.00


  73. EDGE-PARTINGTON, James & Charles Heape. Ethnographic Album of the Pacific Islands. Originally published as ‘An Album of the Weapons, Tools, Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of the Pacific Islands’. Second Edition Expanded and Edited by Bruce L. Miller. With additional maps and portraits of Pacific Island natives.
    Bangkok: SDI Publications, 1996 Square folio (34 cm). Edited from the three volumes of the 1890 - 1898 edition. A fine copy from an edition limited to 999 copies.
    £ 100.00


  74. EILERS, Anneliese. Inseln um Ponape. Kapingamarangi, Nukuor, Ngatik, Mokil, Pingelap. Ergebnisse der Südsee-Expedition 1908-1910. Herausgegeben von Dr. G. Thilenius. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikronesien, Band 8. Hamburgische Wissenschaftliche Stiftung. Hamburg: Friederichsen, de Gruyter & Co., 1934 Original wrappers, Med.4to. xiv,464pp. 1 colour and 28 monochrome collotype plates, 306 text-illustrations, biblio. An excellent copy in the publisher’s grey printed wrappers. £ 400.00


  75. ELLIS, William. Polynesian Researches, during a residence of nearly six years in the South Sea Islands; including descriptions of the natural history and scenery of the islands, with remarks on the history, mythology, traditions, government, arts, manners, and customs of the inhabitants. In two volumes. London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1830 Contemporary diced calf with marbled end-papers, 8vo.
    (1). xvi,536pp. engraved frontispiece and 3 plates, 2 maps (1 folding), 9 illustrations.
    (2). viii,576pp. engraved frontispiece and 3 plates, 7 illustrations.
    Covers rubbed, volume I with the upper hinge splitting at top, occasional foxing to maps and plates, a nice clean copy of the first edition. .
    £ 350.00


  76. ELLIS, William. Polynesian Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Eight Years in the Society and Sandwich Islands. In four volumes. Second edition, enlarged and improved. London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, Select Library volumes I - IV, 1831 Fcap.8vo. (1). xvi,414pp. (2). viii,438pp. (3). viii,407pp. (4). viii,471pp. appendix. With the 4 engraved frontispieces, 4 extra engraved title-pages, wood engravings, and the 3 folding maps. Some foxing, particularly on the engraved titles, volume III has been recased, a very nice set in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £ 350.00


  77. ELMBERG, John-Erik. The Popot Feast Cycle. Acculturated exchange among the Mejprat Papuans. Stockholm: Statens Etnografiska Museum, Ethnos, supplement to volume 30 1965, 1966 Wrpps, 8vo. 172pp. 16 illustrations, map, biblio. £ 25.00


  78. ERSKINE, John Elphinstone. Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific, including The Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in Her Majesty’s Ship Havannah. By John Elphinstone Erskine, Capt. R.N. With Maps and Plates. London: John Murray, 1853 8vo. vii,488pp. chromolithographed frontispiece and 3 chromolitho plates, 14 monochrome illustrations on plates and in text, folding map, appendix. The Havannah visited Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, the New Hebrides, New Caledonia and the Loyalty islands in 1849. Rebound and recased in the original cloth, the folding map backed in linen. £ 350.00


  79. Fagarafenga ni Gomagomaafatani mana Manuurafitani mana Ngau Apuna ana.
    I na woita i owa rafa. Santa Ana Prayer Book. Taroaniara, British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1956 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 33pp.
    £ 25.00


  80. FIGUEIREDO E SILVA, Antonio Joaquim de. Estudos sobre o linho da Nova Zelandia. Memoria apresentada á primeira classe da Academia Real das Sciencias de Lisboa pelo Dr. Antonio Joaquim de Figueiredo e Silva, socio effectivo e secretario da mesma classe. Lisboa: Typographia da Academia, 1855 Later half morocco, 4to. 38pp. A study of flax growing in New Zealand. Antonio Joaquim de Figueiredo e Silva (1807-1867) was a Portuguese writer on agricultural matters. Occasional worming and foxing in the text, a very nice copy in a recent dark brown half morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC records two copies. £ 150.00


  81. FINN, David and Douglas Newton. Oceanic Images. Portfolio of Photographs by David Finn, text by Douglas Newton. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., In Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978 Card portfolio, folio.
    11pp. 14 seperate double page folios, each with 3 plates and accompanying text.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed card portfolio.
    £ 30.00


  82. FIRTH, Raymond. Art and Life in New Guinea. London: The Studio Ltd, 1936 Cr.4to. 126pp. 82 plates and 11 illustrations from photographs, end-paper maps, biblio. A classic work on New Guinea art. With the bookplate of Arthur Waugh and inscribed by Firth, “To Authur Waugh, a little token of our regard from Rosemary, Raymond.
    6 Dec. 1936”. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 125.00


  83. FIRTH, Raymond. Art and Life in New Guinea. London: The Studio Ltd, 1936 Another presentation copy from the author inscribed “Love from us both, R & R.”
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 100.00


  84. FIRTH, Raymond. Social Change in Tikopia. Re-study of a Polynesian Commmunity after a Generation. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1959 Med.8vo.
    360pp. 8 plates, 7 maps and plans, index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  85. FOLEY, A. E. Quatre Années en Océanie. Paris: Librairie J. Hetzel, 1866 Quarter cloth, 8vo. iii,300pp. The record of a journey begun in 1846; a further volume was published at Paris in 1876 with a different publisher. The spine has been rebacked in green cloth using the original red leather label, with the original marbled boards and endpapers, a nice copy. [Taylor: 16] £ 125.00


  86. FORTUNE, R. F. Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. With an Introduction by B. Malinowski. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1932 Med.8vo. xxviii,318pp. 8 plates, 6 illustrations map, index, dw. Australian National Research Council Expedition to New Guinea, 1927-8.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper.
    £ 60.00


  87. FRAZER, James George. The Native Races of Australasia. Including Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir James George Frazer. Arranged and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie.
    London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd., 1939 4to. vii,390pp. 4 maps, index, dw. Frazer’s compilation of anthropological data from numerous sources chiefly written during the nineteenth century, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with the dustwrapper.
    £ 150.00


  88. GASON, Samuel. The Dieyerie Tribe of Australian Aborigines. By Samuel Gason, Police Trooper. Edited by George Isaacs. Adelaide: Printed by W. C. Cox, Government Printer, North-Terrace, 1874 Stiff wrpps, 8vo. 51pp.
    “...a sojourn of over nine years in the Dieyerie country, and constant intercourse with the tribe, having familiarized me with their language, and manners and customs.” Carefully recased in the original printed glazed yellow wrappers with a new spine and endpapers, the author’s presentation copy inscribed “From the author to P. Bastard”, a newspaper cutting from 1923 concerning the book loosely inserted, armorial bookplate of Edward Angas Johnson, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers from the library of Quentin Keynes. COPAC lists four copies. [Ferguson: 9832]
    £ 850.00


  89. GARDI, René. Sepik: Land der Sterbenden Geister. Bilddokumente aus Neuguinea. Einführender text und bildlegenden von Alfred Bühler.
    Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1958 4to. 144pp. 60 colour plates, map, dw.
    £ 45.00


  90. Gigigiri. Huri Vataha Sunday, I Gubwen Sabuga Gaha, Mai. Collect, I Leo Tavuha Rituai. Epistles for Sundays and Holy days, with some Collects and Gospels. [Raga, New Hebrides]. British Solomon Islands, Guadalcanar: Melanesian Mission Press,
    1928 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 69pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper and his bookplate.
    £ 40.00


  91. GOODALE, Jane C. Tiwi Wives. A study of the women of Melville Island, North Australia. Monograph 51, The American Ethnological Society. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1971 8vo.
    xxiv,368pp. 15 text figures, 18 tables, glossary, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 20.00


  92. GREENHILL, Basil (Intro.). The Opening of the Pacific - Image and Reality. Maritime Monographs and Reports, No. 2 - 1971. London: National Maritime Museum, 1970 Wrpps, Med.4to. 27pp. map.
    Papers read at a Symposium held at the National Maritime Museum, London, by Professor Alan Carey Taylor, Professor Robin W. Winks and Richard C. Kugler.
    £ 12.00


  93. GROVES, William C. Native Education and Culture-Contact in New Guinea, A Scientific Approach. Educational Research Series No. 46. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1936 Wrpps, 8vo. 179pp. frontispiece and 8 plates, map, biblio.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers.
    £ 40.00


  94. GUIART, Jean. The Arts of the South Pacific. The Arts of Mankind Series. London: Thames and Hudson, 1963 4to. 461pp. 107 colour and 317 monochrome plates,
    5 coloured maps, (1 folding), biblio. index, dw.
    “This expert volume provides a scintillating and comprehensive survey of the art of Australasia and the archipelagoes of the Pacific.”
    £ 90.00


  95. GUNN, Michael. Arts rituels d’Océanie, Nouvelle-Irlande, dans les collections du musèe Barbier-Mueller. Photographies de Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. Milan: Skira, 1997 Wrpps, Med.4to. 161pp. 132 coloured and b/w plates, 5 maps, biblio., index. £ 40.00


  96. HAMBLY, Wilfrid D. Primitive Hunters of Australia. Anthropology Leaflet 32. Chicago: Field Museum, 1936 Wrpps, 8vo. 59pp. 12 plates, map, biblio., index. £ 20.00


  97. HARRISON, Tom. Living Among Cannibals. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1943 Cr.8vo. 120pp. colour frontispiece and 4 plates, numerous illustrations, map, dw. £ 18.00


  98. HARRISSON, Tom. Savage Civilisation. London: Gollancz, 1937 8vo.
    461pp. 38 plates, 37 illustrations, 9 maps, biblio. index.
    An ethnological account of the New Hebrides.
    £ 36.00


  99. HAYTER, Colonel F. J. Catalogue of Exhibits in the Australian Ethnological Section. University of Cambridge, Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology.
    Cambridge: University Press, 1930 Wrpps, 8vo.
    xvi,58pp. 7 plates, many text-illustrations, map, biblio., index.
    £ 45.00


  100. HAMILTON, A. (Director). New Zealand. Colonial Museum / Dominion Museum Bulletins. Bulletins No. 1 - 3. Wellington: John MacKay, Government Printer, 1906, 1908 and 1911 The three volumes bound together in contemporary binder’s maroon half calf with marbled boards, the original wrappers bound-in, 4to.
    (1). Colonial Museum. Bulletin No. 1. 1905. Containing:- The Marine Mollusca of New Zealand. Photographs and descriptions of carvings recently acquired by the Museum. And several articles on the New Zealand Institute, the National Maori Museum, etc. 71pp. numerous text illustrations.
    (2). Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 2. Fishing and Sea-Foods of the Ancient Maori. By the Director. vi,73pp. frontispiece and 78 illustrations from photographs.
    (3). Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 3. 112pp. Containing:- Hamilton: The Maori Pa at the New Zealand Exhibition; Notes on a Model Canoe from Mangaia, Cook Group; Rough notes on Mangaia “peace sticks” or ceremonial axes, and Slings; Note on New Zealand God-sticks; A maripi, or scarifying-knife, and a pare, or carved door-lintel, in the Salem Museum; Figures carved in pumice rock, found in the Chatham Islands; Notes on a carved Maori burial-chest found near Hokianga. James Cowan: The Maori Pa; Scenes of Ancient Maoridom. Te Rangihiroa: On the Maori art of weaving cloaks, capes, and kilts; Notes on the small outrigger canoes of Niue Fekai; Some tattoo patterns from Mangaia; Aitutaki Moko: Some tattoo patterns from Aitutaki.
    Harry Beasley’s copy with his signature to front endpaper dated 1913. Tipped in is a type-written letter dated May 25 1910 from Augustus Hamilton and signed by him stating:- “No I. Bulletin is completely out of print as only 200 copies were printed. I saw one advertised in a secondhand catalogue the other day and felt tempted to buy it myself as we have often have requests for No. I. I will put your name down and if at any time I come across one I will send it to you.” Bulletin I has a small repaired nick (about 1 centimetre) running through the pages approximately half way up the fore-edge. Some rubbing to calf, upper joint weak, Lettered in gilt on the upper board - “Beasley Collection”, a very nice copy.
    £ 1,200.00


  101. HELSDINGEN, R. van Beuningen van. The Javanese Theatre: Wayang Purwa and Wayang Gedog. London: Journal of the Starits Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society,
    No. 65, 1913 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 19-28pp. 6 plates. Lacking wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  102. HENDERSON, G. C. Fiji and the Fijians, 1835-1856. By G. C. Henderson, M.A. (Oxon) Emeritus Professor of History, Adelaide University. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1931 Med.8vo. xv,333pp. 30 plates, folding map, biblio., index.
    “This volume has been written with the object of elucidating the Journal of the Rev. Thomas Williams, Wesleyan Methodist missionary in Fiji from 1840 to 1853.”
    A very nice copy in the maroon cloth, from the library of the writer and politician
    Leo S. Amery with his signature and stamped “With the author compliments.”
    £ 125.00


  103. HENDERSON, G. C. The Discoverers of the Fiji Islands: Tasman, Cook, Bligh, Wilson, Bellinghausen. London: John Murray, 1933 Med.8vo.
    xviii,324pp. 54 illustrations and maps, (several folding, including a large folding
    map in pocket of rear board), biblio., index.
    The large map in the pocket shows the tracks of the discoverers, a nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth, from the library of the writer and politician Leo S. Amery, with a signed presentation from the author on the end-paper.
    £ 60.00


  104. HENSLOWE, Dorothea I. Papuan Post. Being letters from New Guinea. By Dorothea I. Henslowe, Tasmanian State Honorary Secretary and Organiser of the Australian Board of Missions. Hobart: Mercury Press, nd. (1949) Publisher’s boards with printed wrappers, Cr.8vo. i,184pp. numerous illustrations, map, dw. £ 20.00


  105. HEYERDAHL, Thor and Edwin N. Ferdon (Ed.). Reports of the Norwegian Archaeological Expedition to Easter Island and the East Pacific. With contributions by Thor Heyerdahl, Edwin N. Ferdon, Jr. (Editors), William Mulloy, Arne Skjölsvold, Carlyle S. Smith. In two volumes. London: Allen & Unwin, 1961 - 1965 Roy.4to.
    (1). The Archaeology of Easter Island. xi,559pp. colour frontispiece, 96 plates, 127 illustrations and maps, folding plans, biblio., index, dw.
    (2). Miscellaneous Papers. xi,512pp. 60 plates, 195 illustrations and maps, biblio., index, dw. The expedition excavated on Pitcairn, Rapa Iti and the Marquesas Islands as well as Easter Island. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the dustwrappers.
    £ 200.00


  106. HOGBIN, H. Ian. Law and Order in Polynesia. A Study of Primitive Legal Institutions. With an introduction by B. Malinowski. London: Christophers, 1934
    8vo. lxxii,296pp. 8 plates, 2 maps and end-paper maps, biblio., index, chipped dw.
    £ 45.00


  107. HORNE, G. and G. Aiston. Savage Life in Central Australia. London: MacMillan and Co., 1924 8vo. xi,184pp. 41 plates, coloured folding map, index. “This book on the country, the habits and customs as well as the beliefs of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours, is the result of a visit to Mungeranie and that district.” This is to the east of Lake Eyre. A nice copy in the publisher’s dark green-blue cloth. £ 200.00


  108. HOSE, Charles and W. McDougall. The Pagan Tribes of Borneo. A description
    of their physical moral and intellectual condition with some discussion of their ethnic relations. With an appendix on the physical characters of the races of Borneo, by A. C. Haddon. In two volumes. London: MacMillan and Co., 1912 8vo.
    (1). xv,283pp. colour frontispiece, 2 coloured plates and 140 collotype plates,
    76 text illustrations, biblio.
    (2). x,374pp. colour frontispiece and 68 collotype plates, 4 folding maps, appendix, index. A very nice set in the original dark blue cloth with the gilt decorated spines and upper boards.
    £ 750.00


  109. HOWITT, A. W. The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London: MacMillan
    & Co., 1904 8vo. xix,819pp. 58 illustrations, 10 maps, (9 folding), biblio., index.
    “The material for this work were collected during the past forty years, commencing during explorations in Central Australia, where I came into close and friendly contact with two tribes who were in a condition of complete savagery”. Head of spine bumped, spine discoloured, a very nice copy in the publisher’s olive green cloth.
    £ 250.00


  110. HURLEY, Frank. Pearls and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land and Sea - in New Guinea. New York and London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1924 Roy.8vo.
    xiii,414pp. 77 plates of photographs, map, illustrated endpapers.
    The photographs are of excellent quality. Library stamps to spine, endpaper and title page, a good copy in the publisher’s green cloth with black lettering.
    £ 60.00


  111. HUXLEY, Julian. T. H. Huxley’s Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake.
    Edited from the unpublished MS. London: Chatto and Windus, 1935 Med.8vo. viii,372pp. colour frontispiece and 12 collotype plates, map, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.
    £ 50.00


  112. Iboi Gaha. Raga, New Hebrides. Fourth Edition. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 132pp. index. £ 30.00


  113. Iboi Tav Lol La Ima Sabuga. Hymns, Raga, New Hebrides. British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1924 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 95pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper and his bookplate. £ 40.00


  114. INN, Henry. Hawaiian Types. Photographed by Henry Inn, Author of “Tropical Blooms” and “Chinese Houses and Gardens”. Introduction by Andrew W. Lind, Ph.D., Professor of Sociology, University of Hawaii. New York: Hastings House, 1945 Med.4to. 7pp. frontispiece and 47 plates.
    “To capture in permanent and visible form something of the human charm derived from the free meeting and mingling of many cultural and racial strains in Hawaii was a prime objective of this book.” An excellent collection of photographs of 1940’s pin-ups.
    Spine marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
    £ 100.00


  115. IVENS, W. G. Melanesians of the South-East Solomon Islands. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1927 Med.8vo. xix,529pp. 3 colour and 12 monochrome plates, 28 text-illustrations, 2 maps, index.
    “...a study of the anthropology and linguistics of a certain area in the Solomon Islands,...” Old shelf number on base of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.
    £ 120.00


  116. IVENS, Walter G. Dictionary and Grammar of the Language of Sa’a and Ulawa, Solomon Islands. With appendices. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1918 Contemporary binder’s cloth, Roy.8vo. vii,249pp. photogravure frontispiece and 11 plates, index, biblio. The appendices from page 139 onwards contain descriptions of the islands, the people, the Queensland labour trade, etc. Seven of the plates show examples of clubs, ornaments, carvings, etc. With a perforated library stamp to the title page and a shelf mark to spine, A very nice copy in a dark-green binder’s buckram. £ 60.00


  117. IVENS, Walter G. The Island Builders of the Pacific. How & why the people of Mala construct their artificial islands, the antiquity & doubtful origin of the practice, with a description of the social organization, magic & religion of their inhabitants. London: Seeley Service & Co. 1930 8vo. 316pp. 18 illustrations on plates, 3 maps, (2 folding), index. The results of researches carried out on North Mala in the Solomon Islands in 1927. Some light foxing, a very good copy in the publisher’s yellow cloth. £ 125.00


  118. JANSSEN, C. W. Die Holländische Kolonialwirthschaft in den Battaländern. Mit zwei Karten als beilagen. Stassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1886 Contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, 8vo. xi,113pp. 2 coloured lithographed folding maps, biblio. The introduction of coffee cultivation into Sumatra particularly among the Batak. £ 36.00


  119. JARVES, James Jackson. History of the Hawaiian Islands: Embracing their antiquities, mythology, legends, discovery by Europeans in the sixteenth century, re-discovery by Cook, with their civil, religious and political history, from the earliest traditionary period to the year 1846. Fourth edition. With appendix showing the present commercial and agricultural condition of the Hawaiian Islands, by Henry M. Whitney. Honolulu: Henry M. Whitney, 1872 Later binder’s cloth-backed boards, Med.8vo.
    (iv)-242pp. with 20 pages of advertisments at the end, text illustrations, map, appendix. Lacking the portrait frontispiece of King Kamehameha V. A very nice copy from the library of Karl von den Steinen with his bookplate.
    £ 125.00


  120. KAEPPLER, Adrienne L. Tongan Dance: a Study in Cultural Change. Middletown: Offprint from the Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology. Volume XIV. Number 2. May 1970 Wrpps, 8vo. 266-277pp. biblio.
    Signed by the author with the occasional annotation.
    £ 12.00


  121. KEMP, J. Papua, the Marvellous. The country of chances. Victoria: Printed and published by J. Kemp, Government Printer for the State of Victoria, nd. (circa 1906) 8vo. 52pp. 10 plates. Lacking front end-paper, with the library stamp of the Imperial Institute on the title page. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-green cloth covered boards. Containing information for prospective settlers and planters. £ 60.00


  122. KENT, Janet. The Solomon Islands. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972
    8vo. 222pp. 34 illustrations, 2 maps index, biblio., dw.
    A review copy sent to Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper.
    £ 20.00


  123. KIVELL, Rex Nan and Sydney Spence. Portraits of the Famous and Infamous, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific 1492-1970. London: Rex de C. Nan Kivell and Sidney A. Spence, 1974 Folio. 332pp. 122 plates, (23 coloured), numerous text illustrations, torn cellophane dw. £ 50.00


  124. KJERSMEIER, Carl. Ny Guineas Kunst / Art in New Guinea. With 24 reproductions from the Ethnographical Department of the National Museum, Copenhagen. Kobenhavn: Jul. Gjellerpus Forlag, 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp. 24 plates, biblio., dw. With English and Danish texts. £ 40.00


  125. KOOIJMAN, Simon. Ornamented Bark-Cloth in Indonesia. Mededelingen van het Rijksmus voor Volkeenkunde, No. 16. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1963 Wrpps, Med.8vo. viii,145pp. 32 plates, 235 text-illustrations, maps, biblio., index. £ 90.00


  126. KOOIJMAN, Simon. The Art of Lake Sentani. Foreword by Robert Goldwater.
    New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1959 4to.
    64pp. 101 illustrations from photographs, 2 maps, biblio., dw.
    £ 75.00


  127. KUBARY, J. Die Socialen Einrichtungen der Pelauaner (Carolinen). Beiträge zur Ethnographische Kenntniss Mikronesiens. Berlin: Verlag von A. Asher & Co., 1885 Unsewn in sections, but with a cut-down front wrapper, 8vo. 119pp. Probably a publisher’s proof, each section bears the ink-stamp of “Gehr. Unger’s Buchdr.”, and Prof. Grünwedel’s name is in pencil at the bottom of the front wrapper. The example given in Taylor at page 553 has a slightly different title and different pagination. Enclosed in a contemporary card slip-case with a manuscript label. £ 60.00


  128. La Decouverte de la Polynesie. Paris: Musee de l’Homme exhibition catalogue, 1972 Wrpps, 4to. 249pp. 5 colour and 97 monochrome plates, many illustrations and maps, biblio. 45 rpm record of Polynesian music. £ 36.00


  129. LAMONT, E. H. Wild Life Among The Pacific Islanders. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867 Later calf spine with paper covered boards, 8vo. xii,359pp. title page vignette of the author and 7 plates. Page v/vi of the contents frayed at the edges, title page a little foxed, a good copy. £ 175.00


  130. LANDTMAN, Gunnar. The Kiwai Papuans of British New Guinea: A Nature-born Instance of Rousseau’s Ideal Community. With an introduction by Alfred C. Haddon. London: MacMillan and Co., 1927 8vo.
    xxxix,485pp. 113 illustrations on plates and in-text, map, index.
    A slight spotting on the upper cover, an excellent copy in the original maroon gilt decorated cloth with a presentation inscription from the author.
    £ 300.00


  131. LANDTMANN, Gunnar. Nya Guinea Färden. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co., 1913 8vo. viii,231pp. 13 plates, map.
    The author was researching Papuan ethnology during 1910 - 1912.
    Spine a little darkened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cream cloth.
    £ 36.00


  132. LANDTMANN, Gunnar. The Folk-Tales of the Kiwai Papuans. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XLVII. Helsingfors: Printing Office of the Finnish Society of Literature, 1917 Binder’s paper covered boards with original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. xi,571pp. 42 illustrations, map, index.
    Containing descriptive notes on the Kiwai Papuans, plots of the folktales, and the 498 folktales. All were collected by the author in 1910 - 1912. A very nice copy.
    £ 250.00


  133. LANGLEY, S. P. The Fire Walk Ceremony in Tahiti. Reprinted from Nature. London: Nature, 1901 Binder’s half cloth, 8vo. 7pp. 3 plates.
    Karl von der Steinen’s copy with his bookplate.
    £ 36.00


  134. LANYON-ORGILL, P. A. A Study of the Leuangiua Language. London: Luzac & Co., 1944 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp. “The Leuangiua language is spoken in a large coral atoll lying to the north-east of the Solomon Islands,...” £ 12.00


  135. LAVACHERY, Henri. Vie des Polynésiens. Collection Lebègue Série 6, No. 70. Bruxelles: Office de Publicité, 1946 Wrpps, 8vo. 76pp. frontispiece and 20 illustrations of objects on 7 plates, folding map, biblio. £ 18.00


  136. LAYARD, John. Der Mythos der Totenfahrt auf Malekula. Sonderdruck Eranos-Jahrbuch 1937. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1938 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 241-291pp. map, 8 text figures. With a presentation inscription from the author: “For Dr. H. Meinhard, with the author’s compliments”. £ 50.00


  137. LAYARD, John. Stone Men of Malekula: Vao. London: Chatto & Windus, 1942 Roy.8vo. xxiii,816pp. folding illustration as frontispiece, 24 plates, 87 figures, 10 maps, 11 tables (4 folding), glossary, biblio., index. Spine and boards a little faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth, inscribed on the end-paper, “To Mrs. Meinhard, the Indexer, with best wishes from the author, John Layard, Oxford, Oct 1st 1942.” £ 250.00


  138. LAYARD, John. Stone Men of Malekula: Vao. London: Chatto & Windus, 1942 Roy.8vo. xxiii,816pp. folding illustration as frontispiece, 24 plates, 87 figures, 10 maps, 11 tables (4 folding), glossary, biblio., index. An ex-library copy with a shelf number to the spine. In very good condition, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 150.00


  139. LEENHARDT, Maurice. Notes d’Ethnologie Néo-Calédonienne. Université de Paris. Travaux et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie, VIII. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1930 Roy.8vo. viii,340pp. 36 collotype plates, (4 coloured), 48 figures, 2 coloured folding ethnological maps, index. The plates show numerous good photographs of people and objects. A very nice copy in the original dark green cloth. £ 150.00


  140. Leo huri Ganisabuga. Tam lol Vatubvai gida ginia i mulii tam Bulbului lol Ganisabuga. Holy Communion Manual in the Raga language (Pentecost), New Hebrides.
    Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1954 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 32pp.
    £ 30.00


  141. LESSA, William A. Drake’s Island of Thieves: Ethnological Sleuthing. Foreword by Fred Eggan. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1975 Med.8vo.
    xviii,289pp. 35 illustrations, 11 maps, index, biblio., dw.
    From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper.
    £ 15.00


  142. LEWIS, Albert Buell. Decorative Art of New Guinea: Incised Designs. Anthropology Design Series No. 4. Chicago: Field Museum, 1925
    Wrpps, Med.4to. 56pp. frontispiece & 52 plates showing many designs.
    £ 15.00


  143. LINTON, R. and Paul Wingert. Arts of the South Seas. In collaboration with Rene D’Harnoncourt, color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1946 Cr.4to. 199pp. 4 colour plates, 200 illus., maps, biblio., dw. £ 30.00


  144. LIPS, Julius E. The Savage Hits Back or the White Man through Native Eyes. With an Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. Translated from the German (by Vincent Benson). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937 Cr.4to.
    xxxi,254pp. 213 plates and illustrations, biblio., index.
    “In this book Professor Lips takes us through the world’s museums of tribal art, partly with a running commentary, partly with a critical exposition, historical, philosophical and anthropological, which together throw much new light on the profound questions involved”. A famous work for its time showing numerous examples of the depiction of Europeans by other cultures. The author was Head of the Department of Anthropology at Cologne University and Curator-in-Chief of the Rautenstrauch-Joest Museum before leaving Germany in 1934. The British edition was published in the same year.
    Spine slightly rubbed, with the paper illustration inlaid onto the upper board, spine lettered in green in the publisher’s lilac linen cloth.
    £ 200.00


  145. LOMMEL, Andreas und Katharina Lommel. Die Kunst des fünften erdteils: Australien. Gibt einen überblick über die kunst der eingeborenen australiens durch kopien von rindenbildern felsbildern und gebrauchsgegenständen von Katharina Lommel. Die Ausstellung im staatlichen Museum für Volkerkunde.
    München: Staatlichen Museum für Volkerkunde, 1959 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    78pp. 23 plates in colour and black and white, 4 maps, biblio.
    £ 20.00


  146. LORM, A. J. De. Gids door het Princessehof-Museum te Leeuwarden. Leeuwarden: Princessehof-Museum, 1945 Wrpps, 8vo. 55pp. 8 plates, 8 text-illustrations, biblio. £ 15.00


  147. LOVETT, Richard. James Chalmers, His Autobiography and Letters. Sixth Edition. With two maps and eight portraits and illustrations. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1903 8vo. 511pp. 8 plates, 2 maps, index.
    Missionary work in New Guinea; a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 30.00


  148. LUMHOLTZ, Carl. Among Cannibals: An Account of Four Years’ Travel in Australia and of camp life with the Aborigines of Queensland. London: John Murray, 1889
    Later cloth-backed marbled boards, 8vo. xx,395pp. 4 chromolithographed natural history plates, numerous plates and illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps, appendices of history, geology, flora and fauna, index.
    Lacking half-title, waterstaining to outer and lower margins throughout the text, recased in marbled boards with a brown buckram spine, a good copy of the first edition.
    £ 60.00


  149. MAASS, Alfred. Mein Astrologischer Kalender aus Bali. Baessler-Archiv, Band XVIII / Heft 4. Berlin: Verlag von Dietrich Reimer, 1935 Wrpps, Imp.4to.
    139-160pp. coloured folding plate, 6 figures, biblio.
    £ 25.00


  150. MACKAY, Colonel Kenneth. Across Papua: being an account of a voyage round, and a march across, the territory of Papua, with the Royal Commission. With forty plates from photographs, and a folding map. London: Witherby & Co., 1909 8vo.
    xvi,192pp. 40 plates, folding map, index.
    £ 100.00


  151. MACQUARRIE, Hector. Vouza and the Soloman Islands. London: Victor Gollancz, 1945 Cr.8vo. 142pp. 18 plates, 2 maps (1 folding). The author was in the Colonial Service in the Solomons Islands and includes much on his wartime experiences.
    From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper.
    £ 25.00


  152. MAKSIC, Sava and Paul Meskil. Primitive Art of New Guinea, Sepik River Basin. Worcester: Davis Publications, Inc., 1973 Oblong Med.8vo.
    95pp. 108 illustrations, end-paper maps, glossary, dw.
    £ 36.00


  153. MAN, Edward Horace. On the Aboriginal Inhabitants of the Andaman Islands. With Report of Researches into the Language of the South Andaman Island by A. J. Ellis. Reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Published for the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, nd. (1884) 8vo. xxvii,224pp. + 43-75pp. coloured folding ethnological map as frontispiece, 5 lithographed plates showing Andamanese objects, 3 plates containing 5 mounted sepia photographs, appendices, index.
    The rare first edition of this work, a reprinted edition was published in 1932, a presentation copy from “the Author & his Secretary” with a letter inserted containing a page of appreciation dated Nov 28th 1889. Head and tail of spine rubbed, upper hinge broken, tear to map along fold, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 275.00


  154. MARTIN, John. An account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific Ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those Islands. By John Martin, M.D. In two volumes. London : Printed for the Author, and sold by John Murray, Albermarle-Street, 1817 Contemporary calf, 8vo. (1). lix,460pp. portrait frontispiece. (2). [2],412,[212]pp. 2 pages of printed music in the text, errata.
    “At the age of thirteen, living at Wapping, he joined the privateer and whaler Port-au-Prince, about to sail to the Pacific Ocean. After an adventurous voyage the ship arrived at the Tonga (or Friendly) Islands in poor condition, hoping to carry out repairs. The crew met with a hostile reception and many of them were massacred. Mariner, however, was taken under the protection of the principal chief, Finau Ulukalala, who bestowed on him the name of one of his deceased sons, Toki Ukamea, and appointed one of his wives to be Mariner’s adopted mother. Mariner’s residence in Tonga, mainly on the island of Vava’u, lasted for four years. During this time he became thoroughly conversant with the language and customs of this Polynesian people and he was on friendly terms with many of the chiefs, especially with Finau’s son and successor. Using the guns from the Port-au-Prince, and helped by his surviving companions, he took a full and often decisive part in his protector’s warlike campaigns against other islands. Eventually times became more peaceful and Toki attained the status of a chief, living on his own cultivated plantations. When, towards the end of 1810, the brig Favourite, under Captain Fisk, from Port Jackson, arrived in Tongan waters Mariner, now nineteen, went aboard and worked his passage to Macao in China.” - DNB. The Tongan dictionary is extensive, being of 211 pages although unpaginated. This is the first important grammar and vocabulary of Tongan. Frontispiece in volume I foxed and offset onto the title, preliminary spotting in volume II, contemporary sprinkled calf with a recent reback in a similiar style, a very nice copy of the first edition from the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 750.00


  155. MASSOLA, Aldo. The Aboriginal People. Historical Backgrounds No. 2. Melbourne: Cypress Books, 1969 Wrpps, ix,69pp. 14 illustrations on plates, biblio., index. £ 12.00


  156. MASSOLA, Aldo. The Aborigines of South-Eastern Australia: As They Were. Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1971 8vo.
    x,167pp. numerous illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 25.00


  157. MATHEW, John. Eaglehawk and Crow. A study of the Australians Aborigines including an inquiry into their origin and a survey of Australian languages.
    London: David Nutt, and Melbourne: Melville, Mullen and Slade, 1899 Med.8vo.
    xvi,288pp. 5 plates, text-illustrations, coloured folding linguistic map, index.
    Very occasional light spotting, a fine copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 275.00


  158. MCCARTHY, Frederick D. Australia’s Aborigines: Their Life and Culture. Melbourne: A Colorgravure Publication, 1957 Med.4to. 200pp. 97 colour and 371 monochrome illustrations on plates, numerous text-illustrations, biblio., index, leather labels, slipcase.
    “This present book is intended to fill a gap in the literature of Australia. It is a general account of the life of the Aborigines of the continent, and contains chapters on their origin, physical characteristics, economic life, technology, social life, religion, magic and art,...” A very nice copy in the publisher’s slipcase.
    £ 50.00


  159. MEADE, Herbert. A Ride Through the Disturbed Districts of New Zealand; together with some account of the South Sea Islands. Being selections from the Journals and Letters of Lieut. The Hon. Herbert Meade, R. N. Edited by his brother. With maps and illustrations from the Author’s sketches. London: John Murray, 1870 Med.8vo. xi,375pp. + 32pp. adverts, chromolithographic frontispiece and three chromolithographic plates and 18 monochrome plates and illustrations, 2 coloured maps (1 folding), index. The author was a naval lieutenant on station in the Pacific. His journey in New Zealand was according to Hocken “A horseback journey to the Hot Lakes and Taupo; thence penetrating with reckless temerity, into King-country, where he was taken prisoner and nearly killed.” A large portion of the book is taken up with his visits to the Tongan, Fiji, and Solomon Islands. From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate in the front endpaper. The spine carefully rebacked retaining the gilt lettered backstrip, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with the gilt image on the upper board.
    The First edition is unusual, the second was published in 1871 but without the coloured illustrations.
    £ 275.00


  160. MEINHARD, Heinrich. Das Kunstgewerbe der Niederen Völker Vorder- und Hinterindiens. Offprint from “Geschichte des Kunstgewerbes, aller zeiten und völker, Band I.” Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, nd. (circa 1930) Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    368-394pp. numerous illustrations on 14 plates.
    £ 30.00


  161. MEINICKE, Dr. Carl E. Die Inseln des Stillen Oceans, eine Geographische Monographie. Leipzig: Verlag von Paul Frohberg, 1875 - 1876 The two volumes bound together in a contemporary binder’s half morocco, 8vo.
    (1). Erster Theil. Melanesien und Neuseeland. viii,382pp.
    (2). Zweiter Theil. Polynesien und Mikronesien. vi,487pp. index. Binding on spine very worn, internally very good; with the bookplate of Professor Karl von der Steinen.
    £ 125.00


  162. MEYER, Anthony. Art de l’Oceanie: Une Exposition. 14 Juin - 1 Octobre 1988 Paris: Galerie Meyer, 1988 Wrpps, Med.4to.
    38pp. 3 colour plates, 35 monochrome illustrations, map.
    £ 12.00


  163. MILLIGAN, Joseph. Vocabulary of the Dialects of some of the Aboriginal Tribes of Tasmania. By Joseph Milligan, Esq., F.L.S. Hobart Town, Tasmania: James Barnard, Government Printer, 1866 Recent half calf, small 8vo. [2],36pp. appendix. Mid twentieth century green half calf with marbled boards and endpapers by Baynton of Bath, some pencilled annotations in the text and a note on pp. 35 by a previous owner, E. M. Curr (according to a note on the front endpaper). [Ferguson: 12615].
    A very nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes. COPAC lists two copies, OCLC lists three copies.
    £ 750.00


  164. Missionary Herald: Containing the Proceedings at large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: with a general view of other benevolent operations. A broken run from Vol. XXXI, October 1835 to Vol. XXXVII, June 1841. Boston: Printed by Crocker and Brewster, 1835 - 1841 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    Vol. 31, No. 10; Vol. 33, 1-12; Vol. 34, 1-3, 5-6, 10-12; Vol. 35, 1-8, 10-12; Vol. 36, 2,4,10; Vol. 37, 6. In all 36 numbers in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
    Missions in North America, South and West Africa, India, Asia, Hawaii, etc.
    £ 75.00


  165. Missionary Herald: Containing the Proceedings at large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions: with a general view of other benevolent operations. For the Year 1842 (and 1843) Vol. XXXVIII - XXXIX. In two volumes. Boston: Printed by Crocker and Brewster, 1842 - 1843 Contemporary half calf, Med.8vo. (1). viii,504pp. index. (2). viii,472pp. index. Missions in America, South and West Africa, India, Asia, Hawaii, etc. Calf spines rather dried out and discoloured, endpapers foxed, a good set in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. £ 125.00


  166. Missionary Magazine and Chronicle; relating chiefly to the Missions of the London Missionary Society. Volume IV - XII, January 1840 to December 1848 bound in three volumes. Each monthly part consists of 16pp. with an illustration.
    In a contemporary maroon half calf, covers worn particularly so on the first volume, a good run of nine years covering an interesting time in the L.M.S. missions to Africa, Asia, the South Seas, etc.
    £ 90.00


  167. Missionary Register for MDCCCL. Containing the Principle Transactions of the various Institutions for propagating the Gospel: with the proceedings at large, of the Church Missionary Society. London: Published by Seeleys, Sold also by Hatchard, 1850 Contemporary half calf, 8vo. xii,526pp. + 18 pages of index, 4 plates.
    Concerning missions in West and South Africa, Asia, India, Indonesia, Australasia, South Seas, North America, Greenland, etc. and an important source for information on the early colonisation of these areas. Spine a little rubbed, bookplate of a college library, a very nice copy.
    £ 60.00


  168. Missionary Register for MDCCCXIX, MDCCCXX. Containing the Principle Transactions of the various Institutions for propagating the Gospel: with the proceedings at large, of the Church Missionary Society. London: Published by L. B. Seeley, Sold also by J. Hatchard, 1819-1820 In two volumes. Contemporary half calf, 8vo.
    (1). x,540pp. + 20 pages of index, 8 plates and maps.
    (2). x,538pp. + 18 pages of index, 5 maps and plates.
    Concerning missions in West and South Africa, Asia, India, Indonesia, Australasia, South Seas, North America, Greenland, etc. and an important source for information on the early colonisation of these areas. Boards detached on first volume, joints weak on second volume. Contemporary signature to both volumes of Mary Stamper, armorial bookplate of Thomas Parkin to first volume, a good set.
    £ 100.00


  169. MODIGLIANI, Elio. Un Viaggio a Nías. Illustrato da 195 incisioni, 26 tavole tirate a parte, e 4 carte geografiche. Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1890 Contemporary half-calf, Roy.8vo. xvii,724pp. 26 plates, (7 in colour, 17 collotype and 1 lithographed), 185 illustrations, 4 maps, (2 folding, 1 coloured), 2 folding genaelogical charts, appendix, biblio., index. Occasional foxing, spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy. £ 1,250.00


  170. MONCKTON, C. A. W. Last Days in New Guinea being Further Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate. London: John Lane, 1922 8vo. xi,287pp.
    portrait frontispiece of the author and 54 plates, 2 coloured folding maps, index.
    With a presentation inscription from the author on the endpaper and his signature to the base of the frontispiece, covers slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
    £ 75.00


  171. MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W. Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate. Sometime official member of executive and legislative councils, resident magistrate and warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and senior officer of armed constabulary for H.M.’s possession of New Guinea. With 37 illustrations and a map. London: John Lane, 1921 8vo. xi,337pp. 37 plates, folding map, index.
    The spine discoloured, a nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
    £ 60.00


  172. MONTGOMERY, James. Journal of Voyages and Travels by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq. Deputed from the London Missionary Society,
    to visit their various stations in the South Sea Islands, China, India, &c., between the years 1821 and 1829. Compiled from original documents by James Montgomery.
    In three volumes. From the First London Edition, revised by an American Editor. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, and New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1832
    [Library of Religious Knowledge, Vol. I - III] Cr.8vo.
    (1). xxiv,273pp. portrait frontispiece of Tyerman, 2 engraved plates.
    (2). ix,(13)-287pp. portrait frontispiece of Bennet, 2 engraved plates.
    (3). viii,(13)-293pp.
    Tyerman and Bennet visited the Methodist missions in Asia and the South Seas over an eight year journey. Includes visits to the Sandwich Islands, Tahiti, Raratonga, New Zealand and Australia. Twelve page publisher’s catalogue bound-in at beginning of volume I, no endpapers bound into volume I, some foxing and staining throughout, hinges weak, a good set in the publisher’s olive cloth. “The first part was written in conjunction with G. Bennet, but the latter part was entirely his own. It affords a graphic picture of the state of the London society missions at the period”- DNB.
    £ 200.00


  173. MORRISON, Hedda. Sarawak. Foreword by Malcolm MacDonald. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957 Cr.4to. 288pp. numerous plates from photographs,
    end-paper maps, biblio., dw. A photographic record of the Sarawak tribes.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper.
    £ 30.00


  174. MOSCHNER, Irmgard. Katalog der Neuseeland-Sammlung (A. Reischek), Wien. In Archiv für Volkerkunde, Band XIII, herausgegeben vom Museum für Volkerkunde in Wien. Wien: Wilheln Braumüller, Universitäts-Verlag, 1958 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    51-131pp. 6 plates, 118 illustrations, biblio.
    Including nine other articles on African, American and Asian ethnography.
    £ 45.00


  175. MUNDY, Rodney. Narrative of Events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the Occupation of Labuan: From the Journals of James Brooke, Esq. Rajah of Sarawak, and Governor of Labuan. Together with a narrative of the operations of H.M.S. Iris.
    By Captain Rodney Mundy, R.N. With numerous plates, maps, charts, and woodcuts.
    In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1848 8vo.
    (1). xvii,385pp. frontispiece, 1 tinted litho and 7 plates, 3 folding maps (1 coloured).
    (2). Second Edition. xi,395pp. tinted litho frontispiece, 4 tinted lithos and 4 plates, 2 folding maps.
    A mixed volume set, volume I being the First Edition and volume II the Second edition, both published in 1848 and in the publisher’s identical red binding with the gilt image of a pirate ship on the upper boards and the gilt Sultan’s seal on the lower boards.
    Both volumes have been carefully rebacked and the second volume has new end-papers. A nice set in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 295.00


  176. MURRAY, J. H. P. Papua or British New Guinea. By J. H. P. Murray, Lieutenant-Governor and Chief Judicial Officer, Papua. With an introduction by Sir William MacGregor. And 38 illustrations. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912 8vo.
    388pp. 38 illustrations on 31 plates, coloured folding map, index.
    The Signet Library copy with their bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth with the top edge gilt.
    £ 175.00


  177. Na Book Fooalaa. Portions of the Book of Common Prayer, with Hymns, in the language of Lau (Mala), British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.:
    Melanesian Press, nd. (circa 1950) Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 80pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 30.00


  178. Na Bosadira Companion. Rules, Order of Admission, and Office of the Companions of the Melanesian Brotherhood (Retatasiu). Gela, British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1952 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 14pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 30.00


  179. Na Fikutai Tea Ki (The Mother’s Union). Qara’ai, North Mala. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 14pp. One of two hundred copies printed, with the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper. £ 36.00


  180. Na Nu Aabu Ki. Ana Fataa I. Fiu, N. Mala, British Solomon Islands. Hymns in the Kwara’ae language, North Mala, British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 174pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 36.00


  181. Na Ronorono Ni Vanatabu Pa Na Eucharist. Maia na Hahana i ga, ma na balu Kokoeliulivuti te manani lei sopa boni. Holy Communion Manual (with Prayers for Daily Use) in the Gela language, British Solomon Islands. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1954 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 55pp. £ 25.00


  182. Na Sata Baranwaefuta Ki. Ki Saea Lau Ania Na Fikutai Companion. Rules, Order of Admission, and Office of the Companions of the Melanesian Brotherhood (Retatasiu). Quara’ae, N. Mala. Taroaniara, British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 14pp. £ 36.00


  183. Na Soe Ledia Fainia Na Bae Talamia. [Lau, Mala, Catechism.] Taroaniara, British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1952 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 44pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 30.00


  184. Na Voihavo Matena Na Hahani Tabu. [Ma Na Sasana Matena; Ma Na Visana Na Sasavo Matena Pipi Boni.] Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1950 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 48pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill. £ 30.00


  185. NEVERMANN, Dr. Hans. Stimme des Wasserbüffels. Malaiische Volkslieder. “Das Gesicht der Volker”. Des indonesische Kulturkreis Malaiische Dichtung. Eisenach:
    Im Erich Röth-Verlag, 1956 Cr.8vo. 245pp. biblio., chipped dw.
    With a presentation inscription from the author to Dr. Meinhard.
    £ 25.00


  186. New South Wales, its Progress and Resources. By authority of the Commissioners. Advance Australia! Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1876 Sewn, 8vo. 31pp. Prepared for the Philadelphia International Expedition of 1876. Slight staining to title and preliminary pages. COPAC lists just the Oxford and the Cambridge copies. £ 90.00


  187. NEWELL, J. E. O le faamatalaga o le gagana Peritania. E a ào ò ai i tagata Samoa.
    A grammar of the English language for the use of Samoans. By the Rev. J. E. Newell. London: Printed by the Religious Tract Society for the London Missionary Society,
    1891 8vo. viii, 179pp. Samoan and English indexes.
    No copies listed in COPAC, OCLC records just two copies.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth.
    £ 200.00


  188. NEWTON, Douglas. Art Styles of the Papuan Gulf. New York: The Museum of Primitive Art, 1961 4to. 98pp. 265 text figures, folding map, biblio.,
    slightly chipped dw.
    £ 90.00


  189. NEWTON, Douglas. New Guinea Art in the Collection of the Museum of Primitive Art. New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1967 8vo.
    38pp. 132 plates, 2 maps, biblio., chipped dw.
    £ 25.00


  190. NEWTON, Henry. In Far New Guinea. A Stirring Record of Work and Observation amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of their Manners, Customs, and Religions. With 47 illustrations and a map. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, and London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1914 8vo. 304pp. frontispiece and 46 illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
    The author joined the staff of the Anglican Mission to New Guinea in 1899. Nick to head of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth.
    £ 150.00


  191. NIEUWENKAMP, W. O. J. Kunstwerke von Java, Borneo, Bali, Sumba, Timor, Alor, Leti. Aus der Sammlung W. O. J. Nieuwenkamp. 211 Abbildungen. Schriften-Reihe Kulturen der Völker Material zur Kultur- und Kunstgeschichte aller Länder. Abteilung: Bildwerke. Berlin: Auriga-Verlag, 1924 4to. xvipp. 211 illustrations on 188 plates. Top of spine damaged, covers dusty, a nice copy in the publisher’s yellow cloth labelled on the spine and upper board, - “Malaien”. £ 125.00


  192. NORDHOFF, Charles. Notes on the Off-Shore Fishing of the Society Islands. Wellington: Reprinted from the Journal of the Polynesian Society, Vol. 39. Nos. 2 and 3, 1930 Recent binder’s half morocco with original wrappers bound-in, Med.8vo.
    79pp. 8 plates, 6 illustrations. A very nice copy in a recent dark blue half morocco.
    £ 40.00


  193. O Book Vasvasogo (O Varuei). Second Mota Reader. First printed at Hautabu, B. S. I., 1933. Reprinted - Sept., 1953. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953
    Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 32pp.
    £ 30.00


  194. O Loglue Val Vanua, Wa o Linai Nirua alolona, ta Rome wa ta England. For the Melanesian Mission. In the Language of Mota, Banks Is. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 10pp.
    With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front wrapper.
    £ 25.00


  195. O Raverave Nan We Rono. Talo Vatavata We Tuai Wa We Garaqa, Me Sargag Tuwale Nol. O Vava Ta Mota. The Bible in the Mota Language. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928 Cr.8vo. 1455pp. Printed throughout on India paper; an excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the bookplate of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill. £ 120.00


  196. O Varus - Valui ape Nomtup wa o Gagapalag Nora Anan Christ. Wa o Tuan Vavae Vatogo we Sea. This is a translation of “A Catechism of Christian Faith and Practice”. British Solomon Islands, Guadalcanar: Melanesian Mission Press, 1928 Wrpps,
    Cr.8vo. 77pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill and his bookplate.
    £ 45.00


  197. OBOOKIAH, Henry. Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, A native of Owhyhee, and a memeber of the Foreign Mission School; who died at Cornwall, Conn. Feb. 17, 1818. Aged 26 years. Elizabeth-Town, NJ: Published by Edson Hart, Agent of the Foreign Mission School, 1819 Contemporary calf boards with a recent new spine with gilt bands, original red label replaced, Fcap.8vo. 104pp. frontispiece of Obookiah. bound with: A Sermon delivered at the Funeral of Henry Obookiah,... by Lyman Beecher. 32pp. A Sermon delivered at the Inauguration of the Rev. Hermon Daggett, as principle of the Foreign Mission School,... by Joseph Harvey. 33pp. An Inauguration Address delivered at the opening of the Foreign Mission School, May 6, 1818. By Herman Daggett. 10pp. The Inaugural Address by the Hon. John Treadwell, Esq. 10pp. The first four titles have seperate title pages, the last one by Treadwell does not. At the end is a list of the twenty-three scholars at the Foreign Mission School, of whom six are from the Sandwich Islands, two from the Society Islands, two Malays and eleven native Americans. Pages very browned with occasional stains, a nice copy with a new spine. This edition not in du Reitz, but see no. 839 for a similiar but later work. £ 150.00


  198. Océanie. La découverte du paradis Océanie. Curieux, Navigateurs et Savants.
    Paris: Somogy Éditions d’Art, 1997 4to.
    252pp. 220 colour plates, several maps, index, biblio., dw.
    £ 45.00


  199. ORANGE, James. Life of the late George Vason of Nottingham. One of the Troop of Missionaries first sent to the South Sea Islands by the London Missionary Society in the ship Duff, Captain Wilson, 1796. With a Preliminary Essay on the South Sea Islands, by the Rev. James Orange. Author of the History of the Town & People of Nottingham. Profits of this Work will be devoted to the London Misssionary Society. London: Published by John Snow, 1840 Cr.8vo. vii,9-236pp. frontispiece and engraved title page with a vignette of the L.M.S. Ship Duff, index.
    Vason was one of the missionaries who sailed to Polynesia aboard the Duff in 1796.
    He was left on an isolated island in the Tonga group where he went ‘native’, married a chief’s daughter and had his body tattooed. In doing this he managed to escape the fate of the other missionaries who were massacred. However he managed to escape after a few years and returned to England in 1802. His story was dictated to James Vason and first published in 1810. This edition has Vason’s fifty page introductory account of the state of missionary activity in the Pacific up to 1838. The frontispiece shows a heavily tattooed chief of Tongataboo.
    Lacking front free endpaper, slight staining to upper margin of frontispiece and
    title, spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 400.00


  200. Pacific. A companion to the Regenstein Halls of the Pacific. The Field Museum Centennial Collection. Chicago: Field Museum, 1991 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
    52pp. 56 coloured and monochrome plates, biblio.
    £ 12.00


  201. PALMER, Bruce & Ruth Dean. South Pacific: Pacific Islands Art and Dance.
    Suva: Fiji Times, 1972 Wrpps, 4to. 102pp. colour and b/w illustrations, map.
    £ 12.00


  202. Papers in Australian Linguistics, No. 1 - 4. In four volumes. Pacific Linguistics, Series A - Occasional Papers. Canberra: Australian National University, 1967 - 1969 Cloth backed wrappers, 4to. £ 40.00


  203. Papers in New Guinea Linguistics, No. 1 - 10. In ten volumes. Linguistic Circle of Canberra Publications and Pacific Linguistics, Series A - Occasional Papers. Canberra: Australian National University, 1964 - 1969 Cloth backed wrappers, 4to. £ 75.00


  204. PARKINSON, R. Dreizig Jahre in der Südsee: Land und Leute, Sitten und Gebrauche im Bismarkarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoninseln. Herausgegeben von Dr. B. Untermann. Mit 56 tafeln, 4 karten und 141 textabbildungen. Stuttgart: Strecker & Schroder, 1907 Med.8vo. xxii,876pp. 56 plates, 141 text-illustrations 4 maps, index. Travels in the Bismark Archipeligo and the Solomon Islands. An important book with a great deal of ethnographic information. Many illustrations of art, masks, etc. Inner front hinge repaired, with a contemporary inscription of H. Gharbau?, Rabaul, June 1913; a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth. £ 300.00


  205. PARKINSON, Richard. Dreizig Jahre in der Südsee: Land und Leute, Sitten und Gebrauche im Bismarkarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoninseln. Mit 158 Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text und 4 Karten. Stuttgart: Strecker & Schroder, Second Edition, 1926 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xii,353pp. portrait frontispiece and 122 illustrations on plates, 36 text-illustrations, 4 maps, index.
    A very nice copy of the abridged second edition.
    £ 100.00


  206. [PETIT, Nicolas-Martin]. Mackabarang, A Native of New South Wales, And known in the Colony by the name of Broken Bay Jack. From a Drawing by Monsr. Le Petit in the possession of Jas. Thomson, Esq. London: Published by Alexander Hogg, Paternoster-row, Decr 1 1803 Etched oval portrait on a single sheet measuring 8 x 5 inches, printed above the portrait “Wonderful Museum”. This is from an article by James Thompson and George Ryley in an 1803 publication entitled “The New Wonderful Museum.” From the original drawing by Nicolas-Martin Petit, one of the two artists on Baudin’s expedition to Australia. Some browning to the edges.
    [Kivell, Portraits: pages 87, 184, 215] From the library of Quentin Keynes.
    £ 100.00


  207. PHILLIPPS, William J. Maori Houses and Food Stores. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 8. Wellington: Government Printer, 1952 Med.8vo.
    212pp. colour frontispiece and 132 illustrations, index, dw.
    £ 36.00


  208. PHELPS, Steven. Art and Artefacts of the Pacific, Africa and the Americas. The James Hooper Collection. London: Hutchinson, 1976 Med.4to. 487pp. 8 colour and 250 monochrome plates, numerous maps, biblio. index, dw, slipcase. A total of 1927 pieces are catalogued; the Pacific, 1307 pieces; the Americas; 424 pieces; and Africa, 196 pieces. The original prospectus for the book is loosly inserted.
    An excellent copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper and slipcase.
    £ 1,200.00


  209. PIERSON, Delavan L (ed.). The Pacific Islanders: From Savages to Saints. Chapters from the life stories of famous missionaries and native converts. Edited by Delavan L. Pierson, M. A. Managing Editor of “The Missionary Review of the World”. Maps and illustrations. New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1906 Cr.8vo. ix,354pp. 45 illustrations, 6 maps. From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper and his original invoice for the book inserted. Decoration on spine faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue decorated cloth. £ 36.00


  210. PITTS, Herbert. Children of Wild Australia. By Herbert Pitts, Author of “The Australian Aboriginal and the Christian Church”. With eight coloured illustrations. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1914 Cr.8vo.
    90pp. 8 coloured plates. Covers rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s brick-red cloth with the mounted coloured illustration on the front board.
    £ 40.00


  211. PLEYTE, C. M. Verslag nopens De Pasar-Gambir. Gehouden op het Koningsplein te Weltevreden van 28 Augustus - 2 September 1906. Batavia: Landsbrukkerij, 1907 Wrrps, 4to. 35pp. 15 plates. £ 75.00


  212. POIGNANT, Rosalyn. Oceanic Mythology: The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 4to. 141pp. 24 colour plates, 100 illustrations, map, biblio. index. Well illustrated with art and artifacts. £ 18.00


  213. PONCETTON, F. et A. Portier. Les Arts Sauvages - Océanie. Paris: Éditions Albert Morancé, nd. (but second edition 1956) Cloth backed portfolio with illustrated front cover, cloth tie, folio. Text and plates loose as issued. 14pp. of text and 73 illustrations on 50 loose collotype plates, (5 coloured). Fine reproductions of pieces from famous pre-war French collections: André Breton, Paul Guillaume, Paul Eluard, Ruppaley, Stephen-Chauvet, Moris Raymond Tual, Deslouis, Charles Ratton, etc.
    Small library ink-stamp on title page, the portfolio with a new brown cloth spine with leather label, a very nice copy in the publisher’s illustrated portfolio.
    £ 150.00


  214. PORTEUS, Stanley D. The Psychology of a Primitive People: A Study of the Australian Aborigine. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1931 8vo. xv,438pp. 48 plates, 3 maps, index. The author was professor of Clinical Psychology at the University of Hawaii. This study was a joint project of the Australian National Research Council and the University of Hawaii. A very nice copy in the publisher’s mauve cloth. £ 60.00


  215. PRATT, A. E. Two Years among New Guinea Cannibals. A Naturalist’s Sojourn among the Aborigines of Unexplored New Guinea. By A. E. Pratt. With Notes and Observations by his Son Henry Pratt and Appendices on the Scientific Results of the Expedition. With 54 illustrations and a map. London: Seeley & Co., Limited, 1906 8vo. 360pp. frontispiece and 47 plates, coloured folding map, appendices.
    The first edition, spine faded, slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated red cloth.
    £ 100.00


  216. Primitive Art in Indonesia. Arts of Asia, Volume 10, number 5. Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, 1980 Wrpps, Med.4to. 160pp. numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations. Containing: Irwin Hersey: Indonesian Primitive Art. George R. Ellis:
    The Art of the Toradja. Mattiebelle Gittinger: Indonesian Textiles. Rita Richman: Deocrative Household Objects in Indonesia.
    £ 20.00


  217. Pygmeeën en Papoea’s. Primitieve Kunst en Cultuur, II. Kunst en cultuur in Nieuw-Guinea. Uitgegeven onder auspiciën van het Koloniaal Instituut afdeeling volkenkunde. Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus’ uitgeversmaatschappij, 1940 8vo.
    59pp. 16 illustrations, biblio. An ex University Library copy.
    £ 18.00


  218. QUIGGIN, A. Hingston. Haddon: The Head Hunter. A short sketch of the life of
    A. C. Haddon. Cambridge: University Press, 1942 Cr.8vo.
    xii,169pp. 7 illustrations, biblio., index. Spine and covers a little rubbed and marked, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 45.00


  219. RANNIE, Douglas. My Adventures Among South Sea Cannibals. An Account of the Experiences and Adventures of a Government Official among the Natives of Oceania. By Douglas Rannie, Sometime Government Agent for Queensland. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1912 8vo. 337pp. 39 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map, index. Covering the New Hebrides, New Ireland, the Solomons Islands, and Santa Cruz. A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £ 150.00


  220. REED, A. W. An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Maori Life. Wellington: A. H.
    & A. W. Reed 1963, Reprinted 1970 Cr.4to. 208pp. circa 300 illustrations, dw.
    £ 25.00


  221. RENSELAAR, Drs. H. C. van. Asmat: Zuidwest Nieuw Guinea. Amsterdam: Kononklijk Institut voor de Tropen, No. CXXI, 55. 1956 Wrpps, 8vo.
    23pp. 51 plates, map.
    £ 36.00


  222. Report on the State of New Zealand. A Corrected Report of the Debate in the House of Commons on the 17th, 18th, and 19th of June on the State of New Zealand and the Case of the New Zealand Company. London: John Murray, 1845 Later half cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo. iv,287pp. appendix.
    An important debate covering the State of New Zealand, the New Zealand Company, the Treaty of Waitangi, and the missionaries. Mr. Charles Buller opened the debate which included Lord John Russell and Sir Robert Peel among the speakers. An excellent bound copy with the book-plate of James Edge-Partington. [Hocken: 120]
    £ 250.00


  223. RIBBE, Carl von. Zwei Jahre unter den Kannibalen der Salomo-Inseln. Reiseerlebnisse und Schilderungen von Land und Leuten. Unter Mitwirkung von Heinrich Kalbfus. Mit zahlreichen abbildungen im text, 14 tafeln, 10 lithographischen beilagen und 3 karten. Berlin: Druck Verlag der Elbgau-Buchdruckerei, 1903
    Roy.8vo. vii,352pp. 14 plates, 86 text illustrations, 4 lithographed plates of drawings, 8 double-page profiles of hands, feet and faces, 3 coloured folding maps, index.
    Spine slightly darkened else a very nice copy of the in the original red cloth decorated with silver, from the library of Karl von den Steinen with his bookplate.
    £ 395.00


  224. ROBLEY, Major-General. Moko; or Maori Tattooing. With 180 illustrations from drawings by the author and from photographs. London: Chapman and Hall, 1896
    4to. xxi,216pp. frontispiece and 180 illustrations, biblio., index.
    “My main object in this book is to present a series of illustrations of the art of moko or tattooing, as practised by the Maoris. It is fast vanishing, and a record of it by one who has studied the subject for many years may be worth publication.”
    Carefully recased, a very nice copy in the original publisher’s dark brown cloth with the gilt and black decorations.
    £ 900.00


  225. RILEY, Murdoch. Jade Treasures of the Maori. Paraparaumu, New Zealand:
    Viking Sevenseas Ltd, 1987 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    69pp. 49 colour plates, 2 monochrome plates, 2 illustrations, biblio.
    £ 15.00


  226. ROMILLY, Hugh Hastings. The Western Pacific and New Guinea: Notes on the Natives, Christian and Cannibal, with some account of the old labour trade. By Hugh Hastings Romilly, Deputy Commissioner for the Western Pacific, and acting Special Commissioner for New Guinea. With a Map. London: John Murray, 1886 Cr.8vo. vii,242pp. folding map. Covers New Britain, New Ireland, the Solomons and New Guinea, with a chapter on poisoned arrows. Folding map foxed, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light maroon cloth. £ 100.00


  227. ROSS, Colin. Bali: ein Südseetraum. Die Schönheit drittes auslandheft, Heft 10, 1925 Dresden: Verlag der Schönheit, 1925 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 453-500pp. 27 plates. £ 12.00


  228. ROTH, Henry Ling. The Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo. Based chiefly on the MSS. of the late Hugh Brooke Low, Sarawak Government Service.
    With a preface by Andrew Lang. Over 550 illustrations. In two volumes.
    London: Truslove & Hanson, 1896 Roy.8vo.
    (1). xxxii,464pp. numerous plates and illustrations, folding map.
    (2). iv,302,ccxl pp. folding plate, numerous plates and illustrations, appendix,
    biblio., index, List of Subscribers.
    “The number of Copies of this Work is limited to 700 for sale in the British Isles and Abroad and no cheaper or other edition will be issued.” Inner hinges loose, an excellent set in the original green cloth.
    £ 750.00


  229. ROTH, Walter E. North Queensland Ethnography: Bulletins Nos. 1 - 8. By Walter E. Roth, (Late Demy of Magdalen College, Oxford), The Northern Protector of Aboriginals, Queensland. Home Secretary’s Department, Brisbane. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command. Brisbane: Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1901
    and George Arthur Vaughan, 1901 - 1906 Stapled as issued, folio.
    (1). String and other forms of strand: Basketry-, Woven Bag-, and Net-Work. January, 1901. 15pp. 18 (of 19) plates. index.
    (2). The Structure of the Koyo-Yimidir Language. With the assistance of Revs. G. H. Schwarz and W. Poland, Lutheran Missionaries at Cape Bedford Mission Station. April, 1901. 35pp. index.
    (3). Food: Its Search, Capture, and Preparation. September, 1901. 31pp. 23 illustrations on 3 plates, index.
    (4). Games, Sports and Amusements. March, 1902. 24pp. 39 plates, index.
    (5). Superstition, Magic, and Medicine. January, 1903. 42pp. 41 illustrations on 7 plates, index.
    (6). An Elementary Grammar of the Nggerikudi Language. By The Rev. N. Hey, Superintendent of the Presbyterian Mission, Batavia River. April, 1903. 23pp.
    (7). Domestic Implements, Arts, and Manufactures. August, 1904. 34pp. 259 illustrations on 26 plates, index.
    (8). Notes on Government, Morals, and Crime. November, 1906. 12pp. 4 plates, index. The first eight folio bulletins, further bulletins were only published in 8vo. as part of the Records of the Australian Museum. Somewhat chipped around the edges, especially in numbers 1 and 8, due to having been kept in a folder of smaller size; lacking the last plate of number 1; some creasing, and neat library accession numbers on margin of titles; a good set of these rare and important bulletins.
    £ 350.00


  230. ROUT, Ettie A. Maori Symbolism: Being an account of the Origin, Migration, and Culture of the New Zealand Maori as recorded in certain Sacred Legends. Report made by Ettie A. Rout (New Zealand Law Court Reporter). From the edivence of Hohepa Te Rake, (An Arawa Noble). With a Preface by Sir William Arbuthnot Lane. London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co., 1926 Med.8vo. xxxii,322pp. 32 plates, 18 illustrations, map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 75.00


  231. ROWE, George Stringer. The Life of John Hunt, Missionary to the Cannibals in Fiji. London: Wesleyan Conference Office, 1874 Fcap.8vo. viii,278pp. £ 36.00


  232. RUFF, Elsie. Jade of the Maori. London: Gemmological Association of Great Britain, 1950 8vo. 89pp. colour frontispiece and 14 illustrations on plates, map, biblio., index. Library bookplate to front paste-down, shelf number to spine, ink-stamp to verso of title page, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. £ 50.00


  233. RYAN, Peter (Ed.). Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea. In three volumes. Carlton: Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of Papua and New Guinea, 1972 Roy.8vo. (1). A - K. xv,588pp. (2). L - Z. iv,589-1231pp.
    (3). v,83pp. coloured folding map in pocket of rear board, index.
    All volumes with numerous illustrations and maps, the indispensable reference work on New Guinea. A very nice set in the publisher’s dark green cloth.
    £ 150.00


  234. SARASIN, Fritz. Neu-Caledonien und die Loyalty-Inseln. Reise-erinnerungen eines naturforschers. Mit 184 abbildungen im text, 8 tafeln in heliogravüre und einer karte. Basel: Verlag von Georg & Co., 1917 Med.8vo. x,284pp. 8 photogravure plates, 184 plates and illustrations, folding map with route outlined in red, biblio.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark grey cloth lettered in black.
    £ 185.00


  235. SAVILLE-KENT, W. The Great Barrier Reef of Australia; Its Products and Potentialities. Containing - An Account, with Copious Coloured and Photographic Illustrations (The Latter Here Produced For The First Time), of the Corals and Coral Reefs, Pearl and Pearl-Shell, Bêche-De-Mer, other Fishing Industries, and the Marine Fauna of the Australian Barrier Region. London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1893 Imp.4to. xviii,387pp, 48 photo-mezzotype plates in black and white, and 16 chromolithographic plates, text-illustrations, folding map, appendix, index.
    The illustrations are of the highest quality and definition and the coloured plates are particularly good. Covers a little marked and worn around the edges, the spine
    rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with the gilt decoration on the spine and upper cover.
    A presentation copy from Sir Arthur Palmer, the Premier of Queensland.
    £ 450.00


  236. SCHEURMANN, Erich. Samoa. Ein Bilderwerk Herausgegeben und Eingeleitet. Horn in Baden: Selbst Verlag Erich Scheurmann, 1926 4to. 32pp. 139 plates from photographs. Front cover marked and dusty, spine rubbed at head and tail, a nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £ 40.00


  237. SCHMIDT, P. W. Die geheime Jugendweihe eines australischen Urstammes. Dokumente der Religion, III. Band. Mit einem Abrift der soziologischen und religionsgeschichtlichen Entwicklung der südostaustralischen Stämme.
    Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1923 Cr.8vo. 73pp. index.
    £ 40.00


  238. SCHMIDT, P. W. Grundlinien einer Vergleichung Religionen und Mythologien der Austronesischen Völker. Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien Philosophisch-Historische Klasse. Band LIII, III. Mit 1 tafel. Vorgelegt in der sitzung am 3. Marz 1909. Wien: In Kommission bei Alfred Hölder, 1910 Contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, original front wrapper bound-in,
    Med.4to. viii,142pp. 3 maps on one plate.
    A very nice copy with the bookplate of Karl von der Steinen.
    £ 100.00


  239. SCHMITZ, Carl A. Oceanic Sculpture: Sculpture of Melanesia. The Acanthus History of Sculpture. Photographed by F. L. Kenett. London: Oldbourne Press,
    1962 Cr.folio. xv,32pp. 33 plates, map, dw.
    £ 30.00


  240. SCHULZE, Oswald (Captain). A Life of Adventure. Suva: Institute of Pacific
    Studies of the University of the South Pacific, 1986 Wrpps, 8vo.
    vii,68pp. 5 illustrations, index.
    £ 15.00


  241. SCOTT, Robert F.. The Voyage of the ‘Discovery’. By Captain Robert F. Scott, C.V.O., R.N. With 260 Full-page and smaller illustrations by Dr. E. A. Wilson and other members of the expedition, photogravure frontispieces, 12 coloured plates in facsimile from Dr. Wilson’s sketches, panoramas and maps. In two volumes.
    London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1905 Roy.8vo.
    (1). xx,556pp. frontispiece, 7 colour and numerous monochrome plates and illustrations as called for, 3 maps, (1 coloured folding in pocket).
    (2). xii,508pp. frontispiece, 6 colour and numerous monochrome plates and illustrations as called for, 2 maps, (1 coloured folding in pocket).
    Some light foxing to preliminary pages, and occasional spotting, a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and gilt embossing to upper boards.
    £ 750.00


  242. SELIGMANN, C. G. The Melanesians of British New Guinea. With a chapter by F. R. Barton, C.M.G. and an appendix by E. L. Giblin. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1910 Med.8vo. xxiv,766pp. 80 plates, 50 illustrations, folding map, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s blue-green cloth.
    £ 800.00


  243. SHORTLAND, Edward. Maori Religion and Mythology. Illustrated by translations
    of traditions, Karakia, &c. to which are added notes on Maori tenure of land.
    London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882 Fcap.8vo. x,112pp. appendix.
    Some pencilled annotations in the text, inner hinges a little loose.
    From the library of Karl von der Steinen with his bookplate.
    £ 125.00


  244. SINKER, William. By Reef and Shoal. Being an account of a voyage amongst the islands of the South-Western Pacific. By William Sinker, R.N.R., Commander of the Melanesian Mission’s steamer “Southern Cross”. Published under the direction of the Tract Committee for the Melanesian Mission. Eleventh Thousand. London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1907 Cr.8vo. vi,(7)-64pp. frontispiece, 6 plates, map. An excellent copy in the publisher’s red cloth with white lettering to upper board. £ 36.00


  245. SKELTON, R. A. Captain James Cook; after two hundred years. A commemorative address delivered before the Hakluyt Society. London: Published by the Trustees of the British Museum, 1969 Wrpps, 8vo.
    32pp. coloured frontispiece, 24 plates, 5 maps, biblio.
    £ 18.00


  246. SKINNER, H. D. The Maori Hei-Tiki. Appendix by D. R. Simmons. Dunedin: Otago Museum, Second edition, 1966 Cr.4to. Wrpps. 30pp. 40 illustrations, biblio. £ 18.00


  247. SMITH, Staniforth. Handbook to the Territory of Papua. Compiled by The Hon. Staniforth Smith, M.B.E., Commissioner for Lands and Surveys, Director of Mines and Agriculture. Canberra: By Authority, H. J. Green, Government Printer, Fourth Edition, 1927 Cloth-backed boards, Med.8vo. 246pp. 30 plates, coloured folding map in pocket of rear board, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth backed boards. £ 75.00


  248. SMYTH, R. Brough. The Aborigines of Victoria: with notes relating to the habits of the Natives of other Parts of Australia and Tasmania, compiled from various sources for the Government of Victoria. In Two Volumes.
    Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, 1878 Imp.8vo.
    (1.) lxxii,483pp. frontispiece and 246 illustrations, outline coloured folding tribal map.
    (2.) vi,456pp. frontispiece, plate and 51 illustrations, folding map, vocabulary, index. “When sixteen years ago, I was appointed Secretary of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines, it seemed to me to be my duty to collect information respecting the customs of the people who had formerly owned the soil of Australia, and to make accurate drawings of their weapons and ornaments.” A most detailed account, for many years the standard authority. Frontispiece to volume I spotted, old stain to outer edge of upper cover of volume II, both volumes have been carefully recased with the spines carefully restored, a very nice set in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the gilt image of an aborigine embossed on the upper boards and the spines.
    £ 600.00


  249. SODERSTROM, J. A. Sparrman’s Ethnographical Collection from James Cook’s second Expedition to the southern Pacific (1772-1775). Article in “Ethnos Vol.1,
    No. 3” Stockholm: Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, May 1936
    Wrpps, 8vo. 67-72pp. 2 illustrations.
    £ 15.00


  250. SODERSTROM, J. A. Sparrman’s Ethnographical Collection from James Cook’s 2nd Expedition (1772-1775). Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, New Series Publication no. 6. Stockholm: 1939 Wrpps, Med.4to. 70pp. 24 plates, 5 text-illustrations, biblio. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cream wrappers. £ 100.00


  251. SOLYOM, Garrett and Bronwen. The World of the Javanese Keris. An exhibition at the East-West Culture Learning Institute. Honolulu: East-West Center, 1978
    Wrpps, 4to. 64pp. 170 illustrations, map, biblio.
    £ 45.00


  252. SPEISER, Felix. Sudsee, Urwald, Kannibalen. Reisen in den Neuen Hebriden.
    Mit 192 abbildungen und 2 karten. Leipzig: R. Voigtlander Verlag, 1913
    Roy.8vo. v,308pp. 100 plates, 2 folding maps, index.
    A very nice copy of the First edition in the original light green decorated cloth, from the library of Karl von den Steinen with his bookplate.
    £ 100.00


  253. SPEISER, Felix. Two Years with the Natives in the Western Pacific. With 40 illustrations from photographs and a map. London: Mills & Boon, Limited, 1913.
    8vo. xii,291pp. 40 plates, 2 maps. Dr. Felix Speicer spent two years doing ethnological research among the inhabitants of the New Hebrides.
    In the publisher’s green cloth, the spine slightly darkened, a very nice copy.
    £ 120.00


  254. SPENCER, Baldwin and F. J. Gillen. The Native Tribes of Central Australia. With
    a preface by Sir James George Frazer. London: MacMillan and Co., Reprinted, with Preface, 1938 8vo. xxiv,671pp. 133 plates and illustrations, (4 coloured and folding),
    2 folding maps, glossary, index.
    “It is a very important volume, for it contains a detailed account of the Arunta tribe of which both authors were fully initiated members; it also comprises the description of other important tribes,... this book can never be superceded. It is an anthropological classic, a possession for ever.” - from the preface by Frazer.
    Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 175.00


  255. STOCQUELER, J. H. and Samuel Mossman. A Guide book to Messrs. Grieve & Telbin’s Diorama, the Ocean Mail to India and Australia, comprehending brief descriptions of all the places seen or touched at on the voyage, and represented in the diorama. London: Published by the Proprietors, [Gallery of Illustration, No. 14, Regent Street], 1853 Wrpps, oblong 8vo. 67pp. 29 full page illustrations. Bound-in before the description are 15 pages entitled “The North-west Passage, illustrated by six engravings; also bound in is a four page letterpress description of the cities of Constantinople and St.Petersburg. The illustrations of the diorama show Plymouth Sound, Eddystone Light-house, Madeira, Teneriffe, Cape de Verd, Sierra Leone, Ascension Island, St. Helena, Cape Town, False Bay, Mauritius, Maldives, Ceylon, Pulo Penang, Singapore, Batavia, Port Philip, Sydney, Gold diggings, etc.
    “The Diorama comprises a voyage from England to India and Australia, in one of the largest screw steam vessels; the modern Argo, carrying her Jasons to the Australian Colchis, in search of the true Golden Fleece.”
    With the signature of the collector A. W. F. Fuller dated 1935 in pencil to the first leaf. Slight chipping to front wrapper, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. COPAC records just the one copy and OCLC none.
    £ 475.00


  256. STOHR, Waldemar. Kunst und Kultur aus der Sudsee: Sammlung Clausmeyer Melanesien. Köln: Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum für Völkerkunde, 1987 4to.
    389pp. 32 colour plates and hundreds of monochrome plates and illustrations, end-paper and text maps, biblio.
    £ 40.00


  257. STONE, Octavius C. A Few Months in New Guinea. Illustrated. London: Sampson Low, 1880 Cr.8vo. xvii,256pp. frontispiece & numerous text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, appendix of Motu words.
    A classic of early exploration in New Guinea. The covers and spine a little rubbed, bookplate removed from front end-paper, in the publisher’s decorated cloth.
    £ 150.00


  258. STRATHERN, Andrew and Marilyn. Self-Decoration in Mount Hagen.
    London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., [Art and Society Series], 1971 Cr.4to.
    xi,208pp. 31 colour and 84 monochrome plates, map, biblio., index, dw.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dust-wrapper.
    £ 36.00


  259. STRACHAN, John. Explorations and Adventures in New Guinea. By Captain John Strachan, FRGS, FRCI, of Sydney. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888 Cr.8vo. xvi,300pp. portrait frontispiece and 9 plates, 3 coloured folding maps. Exploration in Western Dutch New Guinea and Southern British New Guinea to the South of the Fly River. The Signet Library copy with their bookplate, the spine rebacked retaining the original, covers slightly rubbed and faded. £ 150.00


  260. STRAUSS, Hermann. Die Mi-Kultur. Der Hagenberg-stämme im Östlichen Zentral-Neuguinea. Von Hermann Strauss, Missionar der Neudettelsauer Mission, Ogelbeng, Mount Hagen. Unter Mitarbeit von Herbert Tischner, Kustos am Museum für Völkerkunde, Hamburg. Monographien zur Völkerkunde, Herausgegeben vom Hamburgischen Museum für Völkerkunde, III.
    Hamburg: Cram, de Gruyter & Co., 1962 Wrpps, 4to. xv,492pp. 38 plates (13 colour), 14 illustrations, map, folding genealogy, vocabulary, biblio., index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers.
    £ 125.00


  261. TAPLIN, George. The Narrinyeri: An Account of the Tribes of South Australian Aborigines inhabiting the country around Lake Alexandrina, Albert, and Coorong, and the lower part of the river Murray: Their Manners and Customs. Also, An Account of the Mission at Point Macleay. By the Rev. George Taplin, Missionary to the Aborigines, Point Macleay, South Australia. Adelaide: J. T. Shawyer, Printer, King William Street, 1874 8vo. iv,107pp. albumen print frontispiece, appendix.
    The photographic frontispiece shows five aboriginal portraits. The appendix is an account of the wreck of the Brigantine Maria in 1840. Recased with new endpapers, the frontispiece backed with a similiar paper, original paper label (now worn and only partially present) to front board, title page foxed and spotting throughout the text, a very nice copy in the publisher’s pink cloth from the library of Quentin Keynes. COPAC lists three copies. [Ferguson: 16706]
    £ 850.00


  262. TE RANGI HIROA, (Peter H. Buck). The Material Culture of the Cook Islands, (Aitutaki). Memoirs of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, Volume 1.
    Printed under the Authority of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research.
    New Plymouth: Printed by Thomas Avery and Sons Limited, 1927 Roy.8vo. xxv,384pp. colour frontispiece and 317 illustrations from photographs and drawings, folding map, biblio., index. The red cloth covers decorated with a printed Maori design, likewise the endpapers. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.
    £ 200.00


  263. TEICHELMANN, C. G. and C. W. Schürmann. Outlines of a Grammar, Vocabulary, and Phraseology, of the Aboriginal Language of South Australia, spoken by the Natives in and for some distance around Adelaide. By C. G. Teichelmann, C. W. Schürmann, of the Lutheran Missionary Society, Dresden.
    Adelaide: published by the Authors, at the Native Location, 1840
    Wrpps, 8vo. [2],viii,[2],24,[2],76pp. errata leaf.
    “In presenting the following pages to the public, the writers deem it their duty to state the objects and motives for doing so. The chief motives are - to keep up the good understanding, and to facilitate the intercourse, between the Aborigines and Europeans; to give to the latter a medium of communication, and, especially, assistance to those who may be inclined to acquire the language; to enliven the hopes of those who wish the christianization and civilization of their colored fellow-men, showing them that a race of human beings possessing a language so regular in its formation and construction as that of the South Australian natives, cannot be incapable of either; and to refute premature and unjust detractions concerning the mental capabilities of the Aborigines of Australia.” Contemporary signature dated 1841 to front endpaper with a note in German. Wrappers slightly marked and worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue wrappers from the library of Quentin Keynes. COPAC lists four copies. [Ferguson: 3102]
    £ 650.00


  264. THIERFELDER, M. V. Aus dem Lande der Marindinesen. (Mit 8 tafeln nach aquarellen des verfassers). Vortrag, gehalten in der Ortsgruppe Batavia am 14. Juni 1937. Tokyo: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens, (Supplementband XVII), 1938 Cr.4to.
    iii,15pp. 8 collotype plates, (6 in colour). Seven of the plates are reproductions from drawings executed in 1924-25 comprising fine studies of individuals.
    £ 36.00


  265. THOMAS, N. W. Natives of Australia. The Native Races of the British Empire. With thirty-two full page illustrations and one map. London: Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906 8vo. xii,256pp. 32 plates, biblio., index. Lacking map, (no sign of ever having been bound in), occasional foxing, an excellent copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the signature of Harry G. Beasley and the occasional annotation by him. He has written on the front free end-paper - “A Good Book”. £ 75.00


  266. THOMPSON, Laura Maud. Archaeology of the Marianas Islands. Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Bulletin 100. Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1942 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 82pp. 11 plates, 23 text-illustrations, 2 maps. Wrappers slightly worn. £ 40.00


  267. THOMSON, Basil. Essays 1880 - Basil Thomson. (so labelled on spine). 19th century binders half calf with marbled boards, Med.8vo. A collection of essays by or about Basil Thomson.
    (1). A Court-day in Fiji. [Unknown magazine, nd.] Vol.XIII. - No. 76, N.S. 381-388pp. [Not in Taylor.]
    (2). Descriptions of two new Rhynchophorous Coleoptera from the Louisiade Archipelago. By Charles O. Waterhouse. From the Annals and Magazine of Natural History for November 1889. A small series of Coleoptera from the Louisiade Archipelago has recently been presented to the British Museum by Basil Thomson. 363-365pp.
    (3). On a small Collection of Birds from the Louisiade and d’Entrecasteaux Islands. By Tristram, D.D., F.R.S. From The Ibis for October 1889. 553-558pp. “In the autumn of last year, Mr. Basil H. Thomson made a short expedition to the south-east corner of New Guinea...”
    (4). New Guinea: Narrative of an Exploring Expedition to the Louisiade and d’Entrecasteaux Islands. By Basil H. Thomson, Esq. 18pp. Offprint from the Royal Geographical Society Proceedings 11, 1889 18pp. coloured folding map.
    (5). Narrative of an Exploring Expedition to the Eastern Part of New Guinea. (Read at Meeting of British Association, 1889.) By Basil Thomson. Reprinted from the Scottish Geographical Magazine for October 1889 15pp.
    (6). Another copy of number 3 above, the essay by H. B. Tristram.
    (7). Another copy of number 5 above, Narrative of an Exploring Expedition to the Eastern Part of New Guinea.
    Basil Thomson’s own copy of several of his writings with his distinctive bookplate showing a Pacific sailing boat off an island shore. Also included is a photographic postcard with a hand-written caption, “Fijian Contingent. Taken en route at Honolulu. May 1917.” The card is from T. R. St.Johnston from the General Hospital Calais dated August the 18th. 1917. He has written a message on the back about the Fiji contingent. Covers a little rubbed, a very nice copy.
    £ 475.00


  268. THOMSON, J. P. British New Guinea. With map, numerous illustrations, and Appendix. London: George Philip & Son, 1892 8vo. xviii,336pp. 50 plates and illustrations, coloured folding map, index. The appendices contains information on the geology, flora, insects, reptiles, shells and dialects. Spine faded, trace of stamp removed from title page, a nice copy in the publisher’s decorated red cloth. £ 125.00


  269. TISCHNER, Herbert. Oceanic Art. Photographs by Friedrich Hewicker.
    London: Thames and Hudson, 1954 Med.4to.
    32pp. 96 fine plates of Oceanic sculpture, maps, biblio., dw.
    £ 30.00


  270. TOBING, Philip Oder Lumban. The Structure of the Toba-Batak belief in the High God. Amsterdam: Printed by Jacob van Campen, 1956 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    ii,188pp. 18 plates, (1 colour), 8 illustrations, coloured map, biblio.
    A doctorial thesis, a few pages difficult to read due to overprinting.
    £ 36.00


  271. TONKES, Hommo. Volkskunde von Bali. Inaugural-Dissertation zur erlangung der Doktorwurde einer hohen philosophischen Fakultat der vereinigten Friedrichs-Universitat Halle-Wittenberg vorgelegt und mit den beigefugten Thesen verteidigt am 25.Juli 1888. Halle a. S.: Druck der Buchdruckerei des Waisenhauses, 1888 Wrpps, 8vo. 102pp. map. In later wrappers, old museum library stamp to verso of title. £ 40.00


  272. TRACY, Joseph. History of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Compiled chiefly from the published and unpublished documents of the board. By Joseph Tracy. Second Edition, carefullly revised and enlarged. New York:
    M. W. Dodd, 1842 8vo. viii,452pp. plates, maps and illustrations, appendix.
    Covering the missions in South Africa (Zulu), West Africa (Greros), Greece, Asia, Singapore, Borneo, Hawaii, and America. Slight preliminary spotting, covers
    rubbed, spine worn, a good copy in the publisher’s cloth backed boards.
    £ 60.00


  273. TRAVERS, Robert. The Tasmanians: The Story of a Doomed Race. Melbourne: Cassell Australia Ltd., 1968 8vo. x,244pp. 16 plates, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00


  274. VAN ERP, Th. Voorstellingen van Vaartuigen op de Reliefs van den Boroboedoer. Monographieen over Kunst und Cultuur onder redactie van R. M. Noto Soeroto No. 1. Overgedrukt uit “Nederlandsch-Indie, Oud en Nieuw”.
    ‘S-Gravenhage: Adi-Poestaka, 1923 Wrpps, 4to. 35pp. 11 plates.
    An examination of the ships depicted on the reliefs at Borobodor.
    £ 25.00


  275. VATTER, Ernst. Ata Kiwan. Unbekannte bergvölker im Tropischen Holland. Mit 5 karten, 24 zeichnungen und 80 kunst-drucktafeln mit 164 abbildungen nach aufnahmen des verfassers und 35 reproduktionen ethnographischer gegenstände.
    Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut AG., 1932 Med.8vo. vi,294pp. 80 plates, 24 text-illustrations, maps, biblio., index.
    On the ethnography of the Solor Alor archipelago in Indonesia. With the signature of H. Meinhard on the end-paper and a hand-written card from Rodney Needham thanking him for the loan of the book. Also enclosed is a small sepia photograph of a Murat dagger. With numerous pencilled annotations by Meinhard. Spine faded and end-papers foxed, a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with red lettering.
    £ 125.00


  276. VATTER, Ernst. Der australische Totemismus. Mitteilungen aus dem Museum
    für Völkerkunde in Hamburg, X. Mit 3 Kartenskizzen im Text und einer Karte. Hamburg: Druck von J. J. Augustin, 1925 Wrpps, 4to. 158pp. 3 maps, biblio.
    £ 60.00


  277. VENKATACHALAM, P. S. A Study of the Diet, Nutrition and Health of the People of the Chimbu Area. (New Guinea Highlands). Territory of Papua and New Guinea, Department of Public Health, Monograph No. 4. Port Moresby: Printed under the Authority of the Minister of Territories, W. S. Nicholas, Government Printer, 1962 Roy.8vo. xii,90pp. 27 plates, 2 maps, biblio.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed maroon cloth.
    £ 60.00


  278. VOJNICH, Oscar. The Island-World of the Pacific, Journey Notes. Translated from the Hungarian by Arthur B. Yolland. Budapest: Pallas Literary Publishing Co., 1909 8vo. 455pp. numerous illustrations from the author’s photographs, 6 maps (one folding). Starting in 1906 the author spent one and a half years travelling through the South Seas, Australia, New Zealand, the Cook Islands and Tahiti, Hawaii, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, New Guinea and the Phillipines.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated green and white cloth.
    £ 300.00


  279. WAGNER, Frits A. Indonesia: The Art of an Island Group. Art of the World Series. London: Methuen, 1959 Med.8vo. 257pp. 61 tipped-in colour plates, 3 maps, 32 text figures, biblio., appendix, slipcase. £ 18.00


  280. WAITE, Deborah. Art of the Solomon Islands from the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Museum. Geneva: Barbier-Muller Museum, 1983 Med.4to.
    147pp. 35 colour plates, numerous illustrations, maps, biblio., dw
    £ 75.00


  281. WAKEFIELD, Edward Jerningham. Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844; With some account of the beginning of the British Colonization of the Islands.
    In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1845 8vo. (1). x,482pp. (2). x,546pp.
    This copy is lacking the map from the back pocket, two former library stamps to each title page, a very nice copy with crisp un-foxed pages, in the publisher’s green blind-stamped cloth, volume I neatly rebacked.
    “A most graphic and valuable journal for reference.” - Hocken: 124.
    £ 175.00


  282. WALKER, J. B. List of Works Relating to Tasmania. Compiled by J. B. Walker, F.R.G.S. Offprint from “Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania.” Hobart: Royal Society, nd (1899) Plain brown wrappers, Fcap.8vo. 75-84pp. £ 25.00


  283. [WALLIS, Mary Davis Cook]. Life in Feejee, or, Five Years among the Cannibals. By a lady. Boston: William Heath, 1851 Cr.8vo. xvi,17-422pp. + 1 page of errata, glossay of Feejeean terms.
    “Bark Zotoff, July 22, 1844. I embarked this day on board the abovementioned bark to accompany my husband on a voyage to the Pacific, intending first to stop at New Zealand, and then proceed to the Feejee Islands to procure a cargo of ‘beech de mer’.” An important early first-hand account of the inhabitants of Fiji, their culture, situation, missions, etc. The spine carefully rebacked retaining the gilt lettered backstrip, with new endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.
    £ 250.00


  284. WANNINGER, Dr. phil. Joseph. Das Heilige in der Religion der Australier. Eine Unterschung über den Begriff “Tjurunga” bei den Aranda. Abhandlungen zur Philosophie und Psychologie der Religion, Heft 14/15. Würzburg: C. J. Becker Universitats-Druckerei, 1927 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xviii,137pp. plate, biblio., index. £ 125.00


  285. WARDWELL, Allen. The Sculpture of Polynesisa. Catalogue by Alan Wardwell. Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1967 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    100pp. 2 colour plates, 155 illustrations, map, biblio.
    £ 25.00


  286. WAWN, William T. The South Sea Islanders and the Queensland Labour Trade. A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1893 Roy.8vo.
    xvi,440pp. frontispiece and 62 illustrations, 5 coloured maps. Light rubbling to head and tail of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.
    £ 125.00


  287. WHEELER, Daniel. Extracts from the Letters and Journal of Daniel Wheeler, now engaged in a religious visit to the inhabitants of some of the Islands of the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen’s Land, and New South Wales, accompanied by his son, Charles Wheeler. Parts I - IV. London: Harvey, and Darton, 1839 8vo. 300pp.
    With much contemporary first-hand information on the Polynesian Islands. In the original dark brown blind-stamped cloth, spine rebacked with original lettering
    replaced. Old library stamp on title page.
    £ 100.00


  288. WHEELER, Gerald Camden. Sketch of the Totemism and Religion of the People of the Islands in the Bougainville Straits, (Western Solomon Islands). Sonderabdruck aus Archiv für Religionswissenschaft, Band XV. Erstes und zweites heft. Ausgegeben am 27 Februar 1912. Berlin: Verlag B. G. Teubner, 1912 Wrpps, 8vo. 24-58pp.
    The first part only (Erstes heft).
    £ 12.00


  289. WILLIAMS, Herbert W. A Bibliography of Printed Maori to 1900. Dominion Museum Monograph No. 7. Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer, 1924 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xvi,198,24pp. biblio., index. Lacking front wrapper. £ 25.00


  290. WILLIAMS, John. A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With remarks upon the Natural History of the islands, origin, languages, traditions and usages of the inhabitants. By John Williams of the London Missionary Society. Illustrated with engravings on wood by G. Baxter. Third Thousand. London: John Snow, 1838 Later maroon buckram, 8vo. xix,589pp. Baxter coloured frontispiece and 24 plates and illustrations, title-page vignette, double-page map. Water stain to lower outer edge of plates, shelf number to spine, ink-stamp to verso of title page and discreet blind stamps to maps and plates, a very good ex-library copy. £ 60.00


  291. WILLIAMS, Thomas. Fiji and the Fijians. And Missionary Labours among the Cannibals; extended with notices of recent events; by James Calvert. Edited by George Stringer Rowe. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1870 Cr.8vo. xiv,592pp. colour frontispiece and 38 illustrations, folding map, index. The third edition, from the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper. Head and tail of spine rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £ 60.00


  292. WILLIAMS, Thomas. Fiji and the Fijians; By Thomas Williams. And Missionary Labours among the cannibals; extended with notices of recent events; also new preface and index; by James Calvert. Edited by George Stringer Rowe. Sixth Thousand. With introductory notice by Miss C. F. Gordon Cumming. London: T. Woolmer, nd. (1884) Cr.8vo. xxix,592pp. colour frontispiece and 40 illustrations folding map, index.
    The fourth edition, from the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.
    £ 60.00


  293. WILLIAMS, William. Christianity among the New Zealanders. By The Right Rev. William Williams, D.C.L., Bishop of Waiapu. With six illustrations. London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1867 Cr.8vo. viii,384pp. six tinted lithographs, appendix.
    The author came to New Zealand as a missionary in 1826. He gives a history of Christianity in New Zealand from its introduction in 1814 to the present date, as
    well as accounts of various wars, etc. [Hocken: 253]. Spine slightly faded, an excellent copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 125.00


  294. WILLIAMSON, Robert W. The Ways of the South Sea Savage. A record of travel & observation amongst the savages of the Solomon Islands & primitive coast & mountain peoples of New Guinea. With 43 illustrations & map. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1914 8vo. 308pp. 32 plates, coloured folding map, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated orange cloth.
    £ 150.00


  295. WIRZ, Paul. Der Totenkult auf Bali. Stuttgart: Strecker und Schoröder, 1928
    Wrpps, Med.4to. xi,129pp. 101 plates, 46 illustrations, biblio., dw.
    £ 125.00


  296. YOUNG, Michael W. Fighting with Food. Leadership, values and social control in a Massim society. With a foreword by Professor W. E. H. Stanner. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1971 Med.8vo. xxii,282pp. 11 plates, 3 maps, appendix, biblio, index, dw. “The Melanesians of Goodenough Island, off the Eastern coast of New Guinea, have developed the principle of gift-giving to an extraordinary degree.
    Instead of resorting to arms in their quarrels...”
    £ 40.00


  297. ZERVOS, Christian et al. Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinée et des Nouvelles Hébrides. Texts de Christian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara, Marcel Evrard. Photographies de Luc Joubert. Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1961
    Wrpps, 4to. iv,60pp. 41 plates, dw.
    £ 25.00