Catalogue 92: Oceania
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
- Abbildungen Ethnologischer
Gegenstände aus der melanesischen Sammlung S. M. Schiff zelle Gazelle im
Königl. Museum befindlich. 3 tafeln. Berlin: Koenigliche Museen, Verkauf
im Museum, 1877 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 3 coloured lithographed
plates showing masks from the Bismark Archipelago. £ 60.00
-
ABEL, Russell W. Charles
W. Abel of Kwato. Forty Years in Dark Papua.
By his son Russell W. Abel. Introduction by The Rev. Charles R. Erdman. New
York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934 small 8vo. 255pp. frontispiece and 15 plates,
10 text-illustrations,
map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s olive green decorated
cloth. £
36.00
-
Aboriginal Art of North
Australia. Sydney: The Aboriginal Arts Board
of the Australia Council, nd. (circa 1977) Wrpps, Med.8vo.
21 plates with accompanying text, biblio. A catalogue
of the exhibits. £ 10.00
-
ALEXANDER MARTIN. Art
of the South Seas. London: Printed for the
Alexander Martin Gallery by Jones, Yarrell and Co., 1970 Wrpps, Oblong 8vo.
numerous
plates with accompanying text, map. Gallery guide
for a exhibition. £ 12.00
-
ANTOINE, A.-P et R. Lugeon. Chez
les Mangeurs d’Hommes (Nouvelles-Hébrides). Paris:
Éditions Duchartre “Collection Images”, 1931 Wrpps, 4to.
59pp. 80 plates, 4 with hand-colouring, map, biblio.
Important ethnographic photographs of people, fishing, carvers, masks, dancing,
going to war, etc. £
125.00
-
Ara Kuladia Mara Na Tamatahi
da goi kiloragna gua Na Boo i Companion. Taroaniara:
Melanesian Mission Press, 1953 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 16pp. £ 25.00
-
ARMSTRONG, E. S. The History
of the Melanesian Mission. London: Isbister
and Company, 1900 8vo. xxviii,372pp. 8 plates, folding map, index. Covering
the history of the mission from 1841 onwards. The Melanesian Mission covered
the Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz, Banks and New Hebrides Islands.
Spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blue cloth. £
100.00
-
BAAREN, Th. P. van. Korwars
and Korwar Style: Art and ancestor worship
in North-West New Guinea. Art in its Context, Museum Series: Volume 2.
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1968 Cr.4to. 104pp. 69 plates, biblio., chipped
dw. £ 75.00
-
BANNISTER, S. British
Colonization and Coloured Tribes. By S.
Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of
the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830;
&c. London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838 Cr.8vo.
xii,323,[1]pp. small 4 page publisher’s catalogue tipped-in at the end.
Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of
a maverick in colonial politics, taking a particular interest in the welfare
of the indigenous races of the British Empire. He was one of the founders
of the Aborigines’ Protection Society. “Bannister had a keen
interest in philanthropic causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children,
convicts, and especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment
of the first infants’ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets
dealing with the subjects of transportation and government policy towards
indigenous people.” - DNB.
Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark green blind-stamped
cloth. [Ferguson II, 2438] £
475.00
-
BARBIER,
Jean Paul. Tobaland: The
Shreds of Tradition. Geneva: Monographies published by the Barbier-Muller
Museum, 1983 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 237pp. 207 plates,
(30 in colour), 3 maps, biblio., index. Travels
among the Toba of Northern Sumatra
between 1974 and 1980. With many good illustrations
of the art, sculpture, etc. £
18.00
-
BARRETT,
Charles (Edited by). The Pacific: Ocean of Islands. Melbourne:
N. H. Seward Pty. Ltd., nd. (1950) 4to. viii,176pp. colour frontispiece and
56 illustrations
on plates, 6 maps. A collection of sixteen
papers on the Pacific by noted authorities. Spine a little faded and rubbed,
a nice copy in the publisher’s dark pink cloth.
From the library of Philip Snow with his
bookplate on the front endpaper and
his original invoice for the book inserted. £
25.00
-
Batavia,
de hoofdstad van Neerlands O. Indien, in
derzelver gelegenheid, opkomst, voortreffelyke gebouwen, hooge en laage
regeering, geschiedenissen, kerkzaaken, koophandel, zeden, luchtsgesteldheid,
ziekten, dieren en gewassen, beschreeven. Met Plaaten. The four parts bound
together in one volume. Te Amsterdam: By Petrus Conradi; Te Harlingen: By
Volkert van der Plaats, 1782 - 1783 Later half cloth, 4to. (1). iv,148pp.
engraved allogorical frontispiece and 9 folding plates and maps.
(2). ii,108,[1]pp. (3). ii.172,[1]pp. 2 folding
plates. (4). ii,104pp. 2 folding plates.
Titles printed in red and black. A history
and description of the chief base of the Dutch East India Company. The second
plate in part 3 is of the Cape of Good Hope, the
others are mostly of Batavia. COPAC lists
only the BL copy. OCLC lists five copies. Slight marginal staining to the
fourth part, a very nice copy in a mid twentieth
century grey half cloth. £
425.00
-
BATESON,
Gregory. Naven. A
survey of the Problems suggested by a Composite Picture of the Culture of
a New Guinea Tribe drawn from three points of view. Cambridge: at The University
Press, 1936 8vo. xviii,286pp. 28 plates, 7 figures, glossary, biblio. A very
nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth. £
60.00
-
BAX,
D. Zuid-Afrika’s eerste Openbare Verzameling
op het Gebied van Kunst en Etnologie 1764 - 1821 Schenkeers: Von
Dessin, James Cook, James King. With a Summary in English. [South Africa’s
First Public Collection in the Field of Art and Ethnology. Donors: Von Dessin,
James Cook, James King.] Verhandelingen der koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie
van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde, 75, 3. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing
Compamy, 1970 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
156pp. 32 plates, biblio., index, chipped
dw. The main ethnological interest lies
in the objects donated by Captain James Cook
and Captain King which are
from the Pacific and the North-west Coast. £
20.00
-
BEASLEY, Harry G. Catalogue
of the Australian Collection of Books and Pictures formed by the late
James Edge Partington. With a Memoir by
Harry G. Beasley. London: Francis Edwards Ltd., 1934 Recent cloth, 8vo. vi,178,xi
pp. frontispiece
and five plates, index. Encased in a recent blue
buckram, gilt lettered to spine,
a very good copy of this important bibliography
with 2,682 entries. £
100.00
-
BEAVER, Wilfred N. Unexplored
New Guinea: A record of the travels, adventures,
and experiences of a Resident Magistrate among the head-hunting savages and
cannibals of the unexplored interior of New Guinea. With an introduction
by A. C. Haddon. London: Seeley Service & Co., 1920 8vo. 320pp. 24 plates,
4 maps in text,
(1 double-page), index. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth. £
125.00
-
BELL, F. Dillon and Frederick Young. Reasons
for Promoting the Cultivation of
the New Zealand Flax. By F. Dillon Bell and
Frederick Young Jun.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842. Sewn as issued,
8vo.
34pp. + 4 pages advertisments for books on New
Zealand, 2 tables. £ 50.00
-
BELLO, Enrique. Reportaje
a la Isla de Pascua. Fotografias de Rebeca
Yañez, textos de Enrique Bello. Santiago de Chile: Revista de Arte,
Universidad de Chile, Instituto de Extension de Artes Plasticas, 1957 Wrpps,
Roy.4to. 58pp. numerous illustrations.
A special number of “Revista de Arte” devoted to the culture and
people of Easter
Island written after the Norwegian expedition
of Heyerdahl. As well as covering
the antiquities, a section deals with the present
inhabitants.
In Spanish with English and Spanish captions to
the illustrations. £
125.00
-
BEST, Elsdon. Games and
Pastimes of the Maori; An account of various
exercises, games, and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand, as practised
in former times; including some information concerning their vocal and instrumental
music. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 8. Reprinted from the 1925 edition. Wellington:
A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1976 Med.8vo. 334pp. 112 illustrations,
biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the slightly chipped
dw. £
25.00
-
BEST, Elsdon. Maori Agriculture. The
Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of
Native Methods of Agriculture, its Ritual and Origin Myths. Dominion Museum
Bulletin No. 9. Pulished under the direction of The Board
of Maori Ethnological Research for the Dominion
Museum. Wellington: Printed by Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1925 Later half
calf with wrappers bound-in, 4to. viii,172pp. 61 plates and illustrations,
biblio., index. A very nice copy. £
90.00
-
BEST, Elsdon. Maori Religion
and Mythology, Being an Account of the Cosmogony,
Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic and Folk Lore of the Maori
Folk
of New Zealand. Section I. Dominion Museum Bulletin
No. 10.
Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer,
1924 Later half calf with
original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. vi,264pp.
6 plates, index.
Part II was published posthumously in 1982. Repaired
tear to last page, front
wrapper marked, a very nice copy in a smart recent
leather binding. £
75.00
-
BEST, Elsdon. The Maori
Canoe. An Account of Various Types of Vessels
used by the Maori of New Zealand in Former Times with some description of
those of the Isles of the Pacific, and a Brief Account of the Peopling of
New Zealand. Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 7. Published under the direction
of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, for the Dominion Museum. Wellington:
W. A. G. Skinner, Governmnet Printer, 1925 Later half calf with original
wrappers bound-in, 4to.
iv,312pp. 169 illustrations, map, biblio., index.
Tears on title page repaired
and title mounted in the margin, a very nice copy
in a half calf binding. £
100.00
-
BEST, Elsdon. The Stone
Implements of the Maori. Dominion Museum
Bulletin No. 4. First published 1912, Reprinted 1974 without Textual Alteration.
Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1974 Roy.8vo.
445pp. 51 plates, text-illustrations, map, index. £ 36.00
-
BEVAN, Theodore F. Toil,
Travel and Discovery in British New Guinea. London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1890 8vo. viii,321pp. 5 coloured folding
maps, appendices, index. The appendix includes a small vocabulary of words
from the villages of Tumu and Evorra in the Papuan Gulf. The author explored
several parts of the coast. Includes a strong attack on the London Missionary
Society. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £
200.00
-
BLACKWOOD, Beatrice. Both
Sides of Buka Passage. An ethnographic study
of social, sexual, and economic questions in the North-Western Solomon Islands.
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935 8vo. xxiii,624pp.
80 plates, 30 text
figures, plan, folding map, folding table, appendix,
glossary, biblio., index.
“The people whose lives are described in this book are the Melanesian
inhabitants of
the island of Buka and of the north coast of the
island of Bougainville, seperated by the narrow strip of turbulent water known
as the Buka Passage.” Spine slightly faded,
a little foxing to map and folding table, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £
375.00
-
BLACKWOOD, Beatrice. The
Technology of a Modern Stone Age People in New Guinea. Pitt
Rivers Museum University of Oxford. Occasional Papers on Technology, 3. With
photographs by the author. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1950
Wrpps, Med.8vo. 76pp. 17 plates, 19 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed grey wrappers. £
30.00
-
BLEEK, W. H. I. On Inquiries
into Australian Aboriginal Folklore. By
W. H. I. Bleek, Ph.D., For. Memb. of the R. Bav. Acad. of Sciences. No place,
no publisher, nd. (1874) Stiched as issued, 8vo. Dropped-head title, 8pp.
This pamphlet reprints a letter from George Taplin to the Sub-protector of
Aborigines. Some spotting, inscribed on the first page “The Honorable
J. C. Moltena, Esq, Colonial Secretary”, a very nice copy from the
library of Quentin Keynes. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC records five copies. £
200.00
-
BLIGH, William. Narrative
of the mutiny of the Bounty, on a voyage to the South Seas. By
Lieut. W. Bligh, Commander. To which are added some additional particulars,
and a relation of the subsequent fate of the mutineers, and of the settlement
of Pitcairn’s Island. London: William Smith, [Standard Library Edition],
1838 Later nineteenth century boards with the publisher’s wrappers
bound-in, Med.8vo. 72pp. engraved portrait of Bligh by J. Russell, R.A. bound-in
before the title, (presumably taken from another edition), text in double
column.
Bligh’s ‘Narrative’
was originally published in 1790. From the library
of Sir Thomas Phillipps with his customary binding and pressmark. Spine worn,
portrait a little foxed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers encased in boards.
COPAC records only the Cambridge copy of this
edition. £
250.00
-
BODROGI, Tibor. Oceanian
Art. With 160 photographs and 10 colour
plates of objects in the custody of the Ethnographical Museum of Budapest.
Budapest:
Corvina, 1959 Cr.4to. 41pp. plates and text-illustrations,
biblio., dw, slipcase. £ 45.00
-
BOCK, Carl. Unter den
Kannibalen auf Borneo. Eine reise auf dieser
Insel und auf Sumatra. Einzig autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe. Aus dem Englischen
von Robert Springer. Mit einleitendem Vorwort von Alfred Kirchhoff. Mit dreizig
tafeln in farbendruck, fieben Holzschnitt-Illustrationen und einer karte
von Borneo. Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1882 Recent dark brown half-calf with
marbled boards, raised bands lined with gilt, original wrappers bound in
at front and rear, 4to. xx,407pp. 28 chromolithographed and 2 lithographed
plates, 1 engraved plate, text-illustrations, coloured folding map, appendices,
index. With the fine coloured lithographs of the inhabitants of Borneo from
sketches by Bock. Inner margins with four small stab holes from a previous
binding, a fine copy in an attractive new binding with most of the
pages as yet unopened. £
475.00
-
BOLANG, A. and Tom Harrison. The
Javanese Dog and related stories from Emperoh Gerong. Kuching:
Reprinted from The Sarawak Museum Journal,
Vol 5, No. 3, 1951 Wrpps, 4to. 417-441pp. £ 12.00
-
BOPP, Franz. Über
die Verwandtschaft der malayisch-polynesischen Sprachen mit den indisch-europäischen. Gelesen
in der Akademie der Wissenschaften am 10. Aug. und 10. Dec. 1840. Gedruckt
in der Druckerei der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Berlin:
Bei Ferdinand Dümmler, 1841 Later cloth backed
boards, Cr.4to. ii,164pp. including 28 pages of
notes, index.
Franz Bopp (1791-1867) the pioneering German linguist
compares the Indo-european and Austronesian languages. Old library stamp to
verso of title page, title page a little foxed and occasional slight spotting
throughout the text, a very nice copy in later
dark brown cloth-backed boards. £
375.00
-
BRANDSTETTER, Renward. Mata-Hari. Wanderungen
eines indonesischen Sprachforschers durch die drei Reiche der Natur. Malaio-polynesische
Forschungen. Zweite Reihe. IV. Lurzern: Buchhandlung E. Haag, 1908 Wrpps,
8vo. 56pp. £ 36.00
-
BRIGHAM, William T. Mat
and Basket Weaving of the Ancient Hawaiians. Described
and compared with the Basketry of the other Pacific Islanders. With an account
of Hawaiian Nets and Netting by John F.G. Stokes. Memoirs of the Bernice
P. Bishop Museum, Volume II, Number I. Honolulu:
Bishop Museum Press, 1906 Wrpps, Roy.4to. iv,162pp. colour frontispiece and
15 plates, 166 text-illustrations.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £
250.00
-
BRIGHAM, William T. Old
Hawaiian Carvings: Found in a cave on the
Island of Hawaii. Memoirs of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, of Polynesian
Ethnology
and Natural History, Vol II, No 2. Honolulu: Bishop
Museum Press, 1906
Wrpps, Roy.4to. 20pp. plate and 21 illustrations.
Wrappers chipped. £
75.00
-
BROWN, George. A Brief
Account of Methodist Missions in Australasia, Polynesia and Melanesia, their
Past History, Present Conditions, and Possibilities in the Future. The Methodist
Missionary Society of Australasia. By Rev. George Brown, D.D., General Secretary.
Sydney: Epworth Press, nd. (circa 1902)
Recent dark blue buckram with original illustrated
front wrapper
laid onto upper cover, 8vo. 31pp. double-page
map. £
60.00
-
BROWN, George. George
Brown, D.D. Pioneer Missionary and Explorer, An Autobiography. A
narrative of forty-eight years residence and travel in Samoa, New Britain,
New Ireland, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1908 Med.8vo. xii,536pp. 111 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map.
Covering the author’s experiences from 1860 onwards, in Samoa, New
Britain, Tonga, New Guinea, Fiji and the Solomon Islands. With many good
illustrations including those of objects. A very nice copy in the original
gilt decorated orange cloth with the bookplate of the Oceanic linguist P.
A. Lanyon-Orgill. £
125.00
-
BROWN, George. George
Brown, D.D. Pioneer Missionary and Explorer, An Autobiography. Another
copy with the frontispiece portrait replaced by an
excellent facsimile. A good copy in the original
red cloth. £
75.00
-
BROWN, George. Melanesians
and Polynesians. Their life-histories described
and compared. With illustrations. London: MacMillan
and Co., Ltd., 1910 8vo. xv,451pp. 40 plates, appendix, index. Slight foxing,
a very nice copy in the gilt-decorated dark-green cloth. £
125.00
-
BROWN, J. MacMillan. Peoples
& Problems of the Pacific. In two volumes.
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1927 Roy.8vo.
(1). xii,327pp. 63 plates, 2 maps, index. (2).
viii,297pp. 31 plates, index.
“This book consists of articles written during the last fifteen years
from the groups descibed to various journals,...” Spines slightly
browned, a nice set in the publisher’s dark blue cloth, from the library
of the writer and politician Leo S. Amery, with a
signed presentation to him from the author on
the end-paper. £
125.00
-
BRUNEL, G. Voyage aux
Iles Australes et à Rapa. Par G.
Brunel, Missionaire à Raiatea (Iles Sous-le-Vent) précédé
d’une Préface sur La “Croix du Sud” par Jean Bianquis,
Secréraire général de la Société
des Missions Évangéliques. Paris: Maison
des Missions Évangéliques, 1906 Wrpps, 8vo. 32pp. 8 illustrations,
map.
Wrappers torn, very nice copy in the publisher’s printed light grey
wrappers. £
50.00
-
BUSHELL, Keith. Papuan
Epic. London: Seeley, Service and Co., Limited,
second edition, 1936 8vo. 318pp. 16 plates, map, index, dw. The author had
been a Police Officer and Magistrate in New Guinea, and here recounts his
many experiences. £
45.00
-
CALVERT, Albert F. The
Aborigines of Western Australia. London:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1894 Cr.8vo. iii,55pp.
4 musical examples.
“Nevertheless, during my wanderings through Western Australia, in the
capacity of a mining engineer, I came across a good many of the natives;...”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £
60.00
-
CAPELL, A. Handbook of
Australian Languages, Parts I - II. In two
volumes. Oceania Linguistic Monographs, No. 1 and 7. Sydney: University of
Syndey, 1956 and 1962 Wrpps, Cr.4to. (1). A New Approach to Australian Linguistics.
iv,103pp. map, biblio. (2). Some Linguistic Types in Australia. v,183pp.
3 maps. £
40.00
-
CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H. Through
New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries.
With illustrations and map. London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1898 Med.8vo.
xvii,387pp. photogravure frontispiece of the author,
numerous illustrations
from photographs, folding map, natural history
appendices, index.
“In the interior of German New Guinea I traversed a greater distance
on foot than any white man has done before or since, and on that expedition
I discovered the non-existence of a range of mountains previously marked on
the chart”. The book
carefully recased, slight worming to front endpapers,
bookplate of W. E. Stanley
Merrett, a good copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth. £
150.00
-
CHALMERS, James. Pioneer
Life and Work in New Guinea 1877 - 1894. With
a map and forty-three illustrations from original sketches and photographs.
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1895 8vo. xiv,255pp. portrait frontispiece
of the author, illustrations, map. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
gilt decorated green cloth. £
50.00
-
CHALMERS, James. Pioneering
in New Guinea. By James Chalmers of New
Guinea, author of ‘Work and Adventure in New Guinea,’ etc. With
a Map, and Illustrations engraved by Edward Whymper from Photographs taken
by Lindt of Melbourne. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1887 8vo.
xii,343pp. frontispiece and 29 plates and illustrations,
folding map, index. The spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip, occasional
spotting, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth with the black
and gilt decoration on upper board and spine. £
90.00
-
CHALMERS, James and W. Wyatt Gill. Neuguinea. Reisen
und Missionsthätigseit während der Jahre 1877 bis 1885. Mit abbildungen
und einer karte. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1886 8vo. xxxiv,304pp. numerous
text illustrations, map, index.
Old stamp to verso of title page, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £
90.00
-
CHAPIN, Walter. The Missionary
Gazetteer, comprising a view of the inhabitants, and
a geographical description of the countries and places where Protestant missionaries
have labored; alphabetically arranged and so constructed as to give a particular
and general History of Mission throughout the world; with an appendix, containing
an Alphabetical List of Missionaries; their stations, the time of entering,
removal or decease. By Walter Chapin, Paster of the Church in Woodstock,
Vermont. Woodstock: Printed by David Watson, 1825 Contemporary calf, Fcap.
8vo. vi,(7)-420pp. handcoloured folding map, 2 leaves of advertisements and
reviews precede the title page. Calf on spine a little dried, clean tear
to gutter of map, occasional slight spotting and browning, a very nice copy
in a contemporary calf with black leather label to spine. £
250.00
-
CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent. An
Outpost in Papua. By Arthur Kent Chignell,
Priest of the New Guinea Mission. With a Preface by the Bishop of Brisbane.
Illustrated. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911 8vo. xii,375pp. numerous
plates, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth. £
40.00
-
CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent. Twenty-One
Years in Papua. A history of the English
Church Mission in New Guinea, (1891-1912). With twenty-four illustrations
and a map. London: A. R. Mowbray &
Co., 1913 Cr.8vo. xv,157pp. 24 plates, folding
map. £ 40.00
-
Christies, 21 Jun, 1977. Hawaiian
and Maori Art from
the James Hooper Collection. 60pp. 54 plates,
price list £ 90.00
-
Christies, 19 Jun, 1979. Melanesian
and Polynesian Art from
the James Hooper Collection. 63pp. 56 plates,
6 colour, price list £ 90.00
-
Christies, 17 Jun, 1980. Oceanic
Art from the James Hooper
Collection.
52pp. 47 plates, (5 colour), price list £ 90.00
-
CODRINGTON, R. H. The
Melanesians. Studies in their Anthropology
and Folk-Lore. By R. H. Codrington, D.D., Late of the Melanesian Mission.
With illustrations.
Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1891 8vo.
xv,419pp. frontispiece and 33 text-illustrations,
folding map, index.
An excellent copy in the original black cloth
with gilt lettering on the spine. £
150.00
-
COLLAER, Paul. Ozeanien. Musikgeschichte
in Bildern. Herausgegeben von Heinrich Besseler und Max Schneider. Band 1:
Musikethnologie, Lieferung 1.
Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1965 Roy.4to. 234pp. 178 plates
(7 colour), and musical examples, 7 maps (2 folding),
biblio., index, dw. £
50.00
-
CORNEY, Bolton Glanvill. The
Quest and Occupation of Tahiti by Emissaries of Spain, during the years 1772-1776. Told
in despatches and other contemporary documents: Translated into English and
compiled, with notes and an introduction by Bolton Glanvill Corney, Companion
of the Imperial Service Order. In three volumes. Works issued by The Hakluyt
Society. Second Series, No. XXXII, XXXVI, XLIII. London: Printed for the
Hakluyt Society, 1913-1919 8vo.
(1). lxxxviii,363pp. 8 plates, (2 folding), 3
folding maps in pocket, bibliography.
(2). xlvii,521pp. 6 plates, (2 folding), 2 folding
maps, bibliography.
(3). xlix,269pp. 7 plates, (1 folding), folding
map, biblio., index.
A very nice set in the publisher’s blue cloth of The Hakluyt Society
edition of the famous Spanish exploring expedition occuring just before the
voyages of Cook. With the ownership inscription of George Nunn on the end-papers
dated 1936. £
275.00
-
CORREA, A. A. Mendes. Timor
Português: Contribuiçóes para o seu estudo Antropológico. Republica
Potuguesa, Ministério das Colónias. Junta das Missóes
Geográficas e de Investigaçóes Coloniais. Memórias
Série Antropológica e Etnológica I. Lisbon: Imprensa
Nacional de Lisboa, 1944 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
236pp. 3 colour and 50 monochrome plates, 3 folding
maps, biblio., index.
A very good unopened copy in the original printed
buff wrappers. £
125.00
-
COULTER, John. Adventures
on the Western Coast of South America, and the Interior of California: including
a Narrative of Incidents at the Kingsmill Islands, New Ireland, New Britain,
New Guinea, and other Islands in the Pacific Ocean; with an Account of the
Natural Productions, and the Manners and Customs, in Peace and War, of the
various Savage Tribes visited. In two volumes. London: Longman, Brown, Green,
and Longmans, 1847 Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards, Cr.8vo.
(1). xxiv,288pp. (2). xii,278pp.
“Those who have read my book termed “Adventures in the Pacific,”
will recollect, that I accounted for my cruise
of adventure (if I may so call it) only as far as Tahiti.” In this
volume Coulter reccounts his further experiences and travels to the Western
coast of South America, California and numberous Pacific islands, Kingsmill
Islands, New Guinea, New Hebrides, Tahiti, Easter Island,
“and home again in the early part of 1836”. Signature of Benj.
Smith dated 1850 on endpapers, spines slightly rubbed, wormhole
to spine of second volume, occasional spotting
in the text, a very nice copy.
[Forbes: 1633] £
400.00
-
CRANSTONE, B. A. L. Melanesia:
A Short Ethnography. London: British Museum,
1961 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 115pp. 27 plates, 43 illustrations, folding map, biblio.
index. £ 25.00
-
CRAWFORD, A. L. Sakema:
Gogodala Wood Carvers. Port Moresby, Papua
New Guinea: National Cultural Council, 1975 Wrpps, 4to.
37pp. 71 illustrations, map. With the preface
by Ulli Beier. £
25.00
-
CROCKER, Rev. Henry (Ed.). Adventures
in New Guinea, the narrative of Louis Trégance, a French Sailor. Nine
years in captivity among the Orangwoks a tribe in the interior of New Guinea.
Edited, and with an introduction, by The Rev. Henry Crocker, Incumbant of
St.Anne’s, Weremai, N.Z. New and cheaper edition. London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., 1894 Publisher’s gilt decorated pictorial boards,
Fcap.8vo. 238pp. 5 plates. £
45.00
-
CURR, Edward M. The Australian
Race. Its Origin, Languages, Customs, Place
of Landing in Australia and the Routes by which it spread itself over that
Continent. In four volumes. Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, and
London: Trübner and Co., 1886 - 1887 8vo. and folio. (1). xix,425pp.
frontispiece and 14 plates.
(2). vi, 501pp. 2 plates, index. (3). x,710pp.
index. (4). 45pp.
The four volumes are in the publisher’s blind-stamped maroon cloth.
The map is missing from volume IV. Neat and reasonably faint ink-stamps of
the Fitzroy Public library are on the titles and verso of plates, and occasionally
in the text. This is a very nice clean and tight set. £
375.00
-
Daemon en Masker in Melanesië. Primitieve
Kunst en Cultuur, IV. Uitgegeven onder auspiciën van het Koloniaal Instituut
afdeeling volkenkunde. Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus’ uitgeversmaatschappij,
1941 8vo. 59pp. 15 text illustrations, biblio.
An ex University Library copy with their stamps. £
25.00
-
DAKEYNE, R. B. Stability
and Change in the Yega Economy. A geographical
case study of land tenure, land use and settlement in Northern Papua. Thesis
submitted for the Degree of Master of Arts (Honours), in Geography, University
of Sydney, 1965 Wrpps, 4to. xvii,172pp. 56 plates from photographs, 28 figures
and diagrams
(4 hand-coloured), 48 tables, biblio., appendices.
The Yega teritory is on the north coast of Papua
north-east of Port Moresby. The author lived in a Yega village for two periods
of 14 weeks and six weeks. The text is printed by duplicator on rectos throughout,
the plates and diagrams are clearly printed on good quality paper. With plain
brown wrappers stapled at the spine. The title bears the inscription “With
Compliemnts Dick Dakeyne”, a very nice copy. £
150.00
-
DANCKELMAN, Dr. Freiherr von (Ed.). Mitteilungen
aus den Deutschen Schutzgebieten. Wissenschaftliche
Beihefte zum Deutschen Kolonialblatte, 23 Band, Heft. 4. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried
Mittler und Sohn, 1910 Wrpps, Imp.4to.
171-224pp. plan, 2 coloured folding maps.
Friederici, Dr. G. und Bergingenieur Schön. Buka. 193-206pp.
Sapper-Strassburg, Karl. Eine Durchquerung von
Bougainville. 206-217pp. 8 figures, 2 coloured folding maps. Ergebnisse der
Regenmessungen im Jahre 1909. 218-223pp. Also two papers on Astronomy in Kamerun
and sea temperature in Togo.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed brown wrappers. £
60.00
-
De jade et de nacre. Patrimoine
artistique kanak. Paris: Réunion des musées nationaux, 1990
Wrpps, Cr.4to. 252pp. 118 colour plates, 105 figures, endpaper maps, biblio.
The art of New Caledonia. A very nice copy in the publisher’s stiff
wrappers. £
40.00
-
DETZNER, Hermann. Vier
Jahre unter Kannibalen: Von 1914 bis zum
Waffenstillstand unter deutscher Flagge im unerforschten Innern von Neuguinea.
3. verbesserte Auflage. Berlin: August Scherl,
1921 8vo.
338pp. 9 plates, numerous vignettes, coloured
folding map in pocket.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth-backed printed covers. £
45.00
-
DONNE, T. E. The Maori:
Past and Present. An account of a highly
attractive, intelligent people, their doubtful origin, their customs and
ways of living, art, methods of warfare, hunting and other characteristics
mental and physical. London: Seeley Service and Co., 1927 8vo. 287pp. 46
illustrations on plates and in the text, coloured folding map, index, chipped
dw. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with
the original rather chipped dust-wrapper. £
60.00
-
DU RIETZ, Rolf. Bibliotheca
Polynesia: A catalogue of some of the books
in the Polynesiana collection formed by the late Bjarne Kroepelien and now
in the Oslo University Library. By Rolf Du Reitz. Oslo: Privately published
by the heirs of Bjarne Kroepelien, 1969 Med.4to. lxix,455pp. portrait frontispiece,
bibliography.
The 1368 entries are arranged alphabetically with
numerous cross-references. Particularly useful for the continental translations
of the original works.
One of 800 copies printed of which 500 were for
sale. £
200.00
-
E Rine Nau Maea. [Mana
Heiaauhi Inia; Ma Tarai Rihunai Ini Haagorohi.] Holy Communion Manual with
Prayers for Daily Use, in the language of Arosi (San Cristoval). Summer Hill,
N.S.W.: Melaniesian Mission Press, 1950 Wrpps,
Cr.8vo. 55pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill
on the front wrapper. £
36.00
-
EARL, George Windsor. The
Native Races of the Indian Archipelago: Papuans. By
George Windsor Earl, M.R.A.S. Author of “Eastern Seas,”
&c. With five coloured plates and two maps. London, New York, Paris and
Madrid: Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853 Small 8vo. 6,xiv,240pp. chromolitho frontispiece,
2 coloured lithographs, tinted lithograph, folding monochrome lithograph,
2 folding maps, double-page table of specimens of Papuan and North Australian
dialects, several text illustrations.
The first six pages are publisher’s advertisments, the coloured and
monochrome plates are correct as issued despite that stated on the title.
This was Volume I in the
‘Ethnological Library’. Although Earl planned another volume in
this series on the inhabitants of the Moluccas, Timor and Celebes, it never
reached publication; and
the only other volume in the series was on the
inhabitants of the Russian Empire by Latham. Slight fraying at head and tail
of spine, spine faded, rear joint weak, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s light purple-red cloth. £
275.00
-
EDGE-PARTINGTON, James
& Charles Heape. Ethnographic Album of the
Pacific Islands. Originally published as ‘An
Album of the Weapons, Tools, Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of
the Pacific Islands’. Second Edition Expanded and Edited by Bruce L.
Miller. With additional maps and portraits of Pacific Island natives.
Bangkok: SDI Publications, 1996 Square folio (34
cm). Edited from the three volumes of the 1890 - 1898 edition. A fine copy
from an edition limited to 999 copies. £
100.00
-
EILERS, Anneliese. Inseln
um Ponape. Kapingamarangi, Nukuor, Ngatik,
Mokil, Pingelap. Ergebnisse der Südsee-Expedition 1908-1910. Herausgegeben
von Dr. G. Thilenius. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikronesien, Band 8. Hamburgische
Wissenschaftliche Stiftung. Hamburg: Friederichsen, de Gruyter & Co.,
1934 Original wrappers, Med.4to. xiv,464pp. 1 colour and 28 monochrome collotype
plates, 306 text-illustrations, biblio. An excellent copy in the publisher’s
grey printed wrappers. £
400.00
-
ELLIS, William. Polynesian
Researches, during a residence of nearly
six years in the South Sea Islands; including descriptions of the natural
history and scenery of the islands, with remarks on the history, mythology,
traditions, government, arts, manners, and customs of the inhabitants. In
two volumes. London: Fisher, Son, &
Jackson, 1830 Contemporary diced calf with marbled
end-papers, 8vo.
(1). xvi,536pp. engraved frontispiece and 3 plates,
2 maps (1 folding), 9 illustrations. (2). viii,576pp. engraved frontispiece
and 3 plates, 7 illustrations.
Covers rubbed, volume I with the upper hinge splitting
at top, occasional foxing to maps and plates, a nice clean copy of the first
edition. . £
350.00
-
ELLIS, William. Polynesian
Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Eight Years in the Society and Sandwich
Islands. In four volumes. Second edition,
enlarged and improved. London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, Select Library
volumes I - IV, 1831 Fcap.8vo. (1). xvi,414pp. (2). viii,438pp. (3). viii,407pp.
(4). viii,471pp. appendix. With the 4 engraved frontispieces, 4 extra engraved
title-pages, wood engravings, and the 3 folding maps. Some foxing, particularly
on the engraved titles, volume III has
been recased, a very nice set in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
350.00
-
ELMBERG, John-Erik. The
Popot Feast Cycle. Acculturated exchange
among the Mejprat Papuans. Stockholm: Statens Etnografiska Museum, Ethnos,
supplement to volume 30 1965, 1966 Wrpps, 8vo. 172pp. 16 illustrations, map,
biblio. £ 25.00
-
ERSKINE, John Elphinstone. Journal
of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific, including The Feejees and
others inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in Her Majesty’s Ship
Havannah. By John Elphinstone Erskine, Capt. R.N. With Maps and Plates. London:
John Murray, 1853 8vo. vii,488pp. chromolithographed frontispiece and 3 chromolitho
plates, 14 monochrome illustrations on plates and in text, folding map, appendix.
The Havannah visited Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, the New Hebrides, New Caledonia
and the Loyalty islands in 1849. Rebound and recased in the original cloth,
the folding map backed in linen. £
350.00
-
Fagarafenga ni Gomagomaafatani
mana Manuurafitani mana Ngau Apuna ana.
I na woita i owa rafa. Santa Ana Prayer Book.
Taroaniara, British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1956 Wrpps,
Cr.8vo. 33pp. £ 25.00
-
FIGUEIREDO E SILVA, Antonio Joaquim de. Estudos
sobre o linho da Nova Zelandia. Memoria
apresentada á primeira classe da Academia Real das Sciencias de Lisboa
pelo Dr. Antonio Joaquim de Figueiredo e Silva, socio effectivo e secretario
da mesma classe. Lisboa: Typographia da Academia, 1855 Later half morocco,
4to. 38pp. A study of flax growing in New Zealand. Antonio Joaquim de Figueiredo
e Silva (1807-1867) was a Portuguese writer on agricultural matters. Occasional
worming and foxing in the text, a very nice copy in a recent dark brown half
morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC records
two copies. £
150.00
-
FINN, David and Douglas Newton. Oceanic
Images. Portfolio of Photographs by David
Finn, text by Douglas Newton. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., In
Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art,
1978 Card portfolio, folio.
11pp. 14 seperate double page folios, each with
3 plates and accompanying text.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed card portfolio. £
30.00
-
FIRTH, Raymond. Art and
Life in New Guinea. London: The Studio Ltd,
1936 Cr.4to. 126pp. 82 plates and 11 illustrations from photographs, end-paper
maps, biblio. A classic work on New Guinea art. With the bookplate of Arthur
Waugh and inscribed by Firth, “To Authur Waugh, a little token of our
regard from Rosemary, Raymond.
6 Dec. 1936”. A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £
125.00
-
FIRTH, Raymond. Art and
Life in New Guinea. London: The Studio Ltd,
1936 Another presentation copy from the author inscribed “Love from
us both, R & R.”
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth. £
100.00
-
FIRTH, Raymond. Social
Change in Tikopia. Re-study of a Polynesian
Commmunity after a Generation. London: George Allen
& Unwin Ltd., 1959 Med.8vo.
360pp. 8 plates, 7 maps and plans, index, dw. £ 25.00
-
FOLEY, A. E. Quatre Années
en Océanie. Paris: Librairie J. Hetzel,
1866 Quarter cloth, 8vo. iii,300pp. The record of a journey begun in 1846;
a further volume was published at Paris in 1876 with a different publisher.
The spine has been rebacked in green cloth using the original red leather
label, with the original marbled boards and endpapers, a nice copy. [Taylor:
16] £
125.00
-
FORTUNE, R. F. Sorcerers
of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the
Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. With an Introduction by B. Malinowski.
London: George Routledge &
Sons, Ltd., 1932 Med.8vo. xxviii,318pp. 8 plates,
6 illustrations map, index, dw. Australian National Research Council Expedition
to New Guinea, 1927-8.
A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s cloth with
the dustwrapper. £
60.00
-
FRAZER, James George. The
Native Races of Australasia. Including Australia,
New Zealand, Oceania, New Guinea and Indonesia. A Copious Selection of Passages
for the Study of Social Anthropology from the Manuscript Notebooks of Sir
James George Frazer. Arranged and Edited from the MSS. by Robert Angus Downie.
London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd., 1939 4to. vii,390pp. 4 maps,
index, dw. Frazer’s compilation of anthropological data from numerous
sources chiefly written during the nineteenth century, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s dark green cloth
with the dustwrapper. £
150.00
-
GASON, Samuel. The Dieyerie
Tribe of Australian Aborigines. By Samuel
Gason, Police Trooper. Edited by George Isaacs. Adelaide: Printed by W. C.
Cox, Government Printer, North-Terrace, 1874 Stiff wrpps, 8vo. 51pp.
“...a sojourn of over nine years in the Dieyerie country, and constant
intercourse with the tribe, having familiarized me with their language, and
manners and customs.” Carefully recased in the original printed glazed
yellow wrappers with a new spine and endpapers, the author’s presentation
copy inscribed “From the author to P. Bastard”, a newspaper cutting
from 1923 concerning the book loosely inserted, armorial bookplate of Edward
Angas Johnson, a very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers from the
library of Quentin Keynes. COPAC lists four copies.
[Ferguson: 9832] £
850.00
-
GARDI, René. Sepik:
Land der Sterbenden Geister. Bilddokumente
aus Neuguinea. Einführender text und bildlegenden von Alfred Bühler.
Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1958 4to. 144pp. 60 colour plates,
map, dw. £ 45.00
-
Gigigiri. Huri
Vataha Sunday, I Gubwen Sabuga Gaha, Mai. Collect, I Leo Tavuha Rituai. Epistles
for Sundays and Holy days, with some Collects and Gospels. [Raga, New Hebrides].
British Solomon Islands, Guadalcanar: Melanesian Mission Press,
1928 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 69pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper and his bookplate. £
40.00
-
GOODALE, Jane C. Tiwi
Wives. A study of the women of Melville
Island, North Australia. Monograph 51, The American Ethnological Society.
Seattle: University
of Washington Press, 1971 8vo.
xxiv,368pp. 15 text figures, 18 tables, glossary,
biblio., index, dw. £
20.00
-
GREENHILL, Basil (Intro.). The
Opening of the Pacific - Image and Reality. Maritime
Monographs and Reports, No. 2 - 1971. London: National Maritime Museum, 1970
Wrpps, Med.4to. 27pp. map.
Papers read at a Symposium held at the National
Maritime Museum, London, by Professor Alan Carey Taylor, Professor Robin W.
Winks and Richard C. Kugler. £
12.00
-
GROVES, William C. Native
Education and Culture-Contact in New Guinea, A Scientific Approach. Educational
Research Series No. 46. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1936 Wrpps,
8vo. 179pp. frontispiece and 8 plates, map, biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s grey wrappers. £ 40.00
-
GUIART, Jean. The Arts
of the South Pacific. The Arts of Mankind
Series. London: Thames and Hudson, 1963 4to. 461pp. 107 colour and 317 monochrome
plates,
5 coloured maps, (1 folding), biblio. index, dw.
“This expert volume provides a scintillating and comprehensive survey
of the
art of Australasia and the archipelagoes of the
Pacific.” £
90.00
-
GUNN, Michael. Arts rituels
d’Océanie, Nouvelle-Irlande, dans les collections du musèe
Barbier-Mueller. Photographies de Pierre-Alain
Ferrazzini. Milan: Skira, 1997 Wrpps, Med.4to. 161pp. 132 coloured and b/w
plates, 5 maps, biblio., index. £ 40.00
-
HAMBLY, Wilfrid D. Primitive
Hunters of Australia. Anthropology Leaflet
32. Chicago: Field Museum, 1936 Wrpps, 8vo. 59pp. 12 plates, map, biblio.,
index. £ 20.00
-
HARRISON, Tom. Living
Among Cannibals. London: George G. Harrap & Co.,
1943 Cr.8vo. 120pp. colour frontispiece and 4 plates, numerous illustrations,
map, dw. £ 18.00
-
HARRISSON, Tom. Savage
Civilisation. London: Gollancz, 1937 8vo.
461pp. 38 plates, 37 illustrations, 9 maps, biblio.
index.
An ethnological account of the New Hebrides. £
36.00
-
HAYTER, Colonel F. J. Catalogue
of Exhibits in the Australian Ethnological Section. University
of Cambridge, Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology.
Cambridge: University Press, 1930 Wrpps, 8vo.
xvi,58pp. 7 plates, many text-illustrations, map,
biblio., index. £ 45.00
-
HAMILTON, A. (Director). New
Zealand. Colonial Museum / Dominion Museum Bulletins. Bulletins
No. 1 - 3. Wellington: John MacKay, Government Printer, 1906, 1908 and 1911
The three volumes bound together in contemporary binder’s maroon half
calf with marbled boards, the original wrappers bound-in, 4to.
(1). Colonial Museum. Bulletin No. 1. 1905. Containing:-
The Marine Mollusca of New Zealand. Photographs and descriptions of carvings
recently acquired by the Museum. And several articles on the New Zealand Institute,
the National Maori Museum, etc. 71pp. numerous text illustrations.
(2). Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 2. Fishing
and Sea-Foods of the Ancient Maori. By the Director. vi,73pp. frontispiece
and 78 illustrations from photographs.
(3). Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 3. 112pp. Containing:-
Hamilton: The Maori Pa at the New Zealand Exhibition; Notes on a Model Canoe
from Mangaia, Cook Group; Rough notes on Mangaia “peace sticks” or
ceremonial axes, and Slings; Note on New Zealand God-sticks; A maripi, or
scarifying-knife, and a pare, or carved door-lintel, in the Salem Museum;
Figures carved in pumice rock, found in the Chatham Islands; Notes on a carved
Maori burial-chest found near Hokianga. James Cowan: The Maori Pa; Scenes
of Ancient Maoridom. Te Rangihiroa: On the Maori art of weaving cloaks, capes,
and kilts; Notes on the small outrigger canoes of Niue Fekai; Some tattoo
patterns from Mangaia; Aitutaki Moko: Some tattoo patterns from Aitutaki.
Harry Beasley’s copy with his signature to front endpaper dated 1913.
Tipped in is a type-written letter dated May 25 1910 from Augustus Hamilton
and signed by him stating:- “No I. Bulletin is completely out of print
as only 200 copies were printed. I saw one advertised in a secondhand catalogue
the other day and felt tempted to buy it myself as we have often have requests
for No. I. I will put your name down and if at any time I come across one
I will send it to you.” Bulletin I has a small repaired nick (about
1 centimetre) running through the pages approximately half way up the fore-edge.
Some rubbing to calf, upper joint weak, Lettered in gilt on the upper board
-
“Beasley Collection”, a very nice copy. £
1,500.00
-
HELSDINGEN, R. van Beuningen van. The
Javanese Theatre: Wayang Purwa and Wayang Gedog. London:
Journal of the Starits Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society,
No. 65, 1913 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 19-28pp. 6 plates.
Lacking wrappers. £ 15.00
-
HENDERSON, G. C. Fiji
and the Fijians, 1835-1856. By G. C. Henderson,
M.A. (Oxon) Emeritus Professor of History, Adelaide University. Sydney: Angus & Robertson,
1931 Med.8vo. xv,333pp. 30 plates, folding map, biblio., index.
“This volume has been written with the object of elucidating the Journal
of the Rev. Thomas Williams, Wesleyan Methodist missionary in Fiji from 1840
to 1853.”
A very nice copy in the maroon cloth, from the
library of the writer and politician
Leo S. Amery with his signature and stamped “With the author compliments.” £
125.00
-
HENDERSON, G. C. The Discoverers
of the Fiji Islands: Tasman, Cook, Bligh,
Wilson, Bellinghausen. London: John Murray, 1933 Med.8vo.
xviii,324pp. 54 illustrations and maps, (several
folding, including a large folding
map in pocket of rear board), biblio., index.
The large map in the pocket shows the tracks of
the discoverers, a nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth, from the
library of the writer and politician Leo S. Amery,
with a signed presentation from the author on
the end-paper. £
60.00
-
HENSLOWE, Dorothea I. Papuan
Post. Being letters from New Guinea. By
Dorothea I. Henslowe, Tasmanian State Honorary Secretary and Organiser of
the Australian Board of Missions. Hobart: Mercury Press, nd. (1949) Publisher’s
boards with printed wrappers, Cr.8vo. i,184pp. numerous illustrations, map,
dw. £
20.00
-
HEYERDAHL, Thor and Edwin N. Ferdon (Ed.). Reports
of the Norwegian Archaeological Expedition to Easter Island and the East
Pacific. With contributions by Thor Heyerdahl,
Edwin N. Ferdon, Jr. (Editors), William Mulloy, Arne Skjölsvold, Carlyle
S. Smith. In two volumes. London: Allen & Unwin, 1961 - 1965 Roy.4to.
(1). The Archaeology of Easter Island. xi,559pp.
colour frontispiece, 96 plates,
127 illustrations and maps, folding plans, biblio.,
index, dw.
(2). Miscellaneous Papers. xi,512pp. 60 plates,
195 illustrations and maps, biblio.,
index, dw. The expedition excavated on Pitcairn,
Rapa Iti and the Marquesas Islands
as well as Easter Island. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s dark blue cloth with
the dustwrappers. £
200.00
-
HOGBIN, H. Ian. Law and
Order in Polynesia. A Study of Primitive
Legal Institutions. With an introduction by B. Malinowski. London: Christophers,
1934
8vo. lxxii,296pp. 8 plates, 2 maps and end-paper
maps, biblio., index, chipped dw. £ 45.00
-
HORNE, G. and G. Aiston. Savage
Life in Central Australia. London: MacMillan
and Co., 1924 8vo. xi,184pp. 41 plates, coloured folding map, index.
“This book on the country, the habits and customs as well as the beliefs
of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours, is the result of a visit to Mungeranie
and that district.” This is to the east
of Lake Eyre. A nice copy in the publisher’s dark green-blue cloth. £
200.00
-
HOSE, Charles and W. McDougall. The
Pagan Tribes of Borneo. A description
of their physical moral and intellectual condition
with some discussion of their ethnic relations. With an appendix on the physical
characters of the races of Borneo, by
A. C. Haddon. In two volumes. London: MacMillan
and Co., 1912 8vo.
(1). xv,283pp. colour frontispiece, 2 coloured
plates and 140 collotype plates,
76 text illustrations, biblio.
(2). x,374pp. colour frontispiece and 68 collotype
plates, 4 folding maps, appendix, index. A very nice set in the original dark
blue cloth with the gilt decorated spines
and upper boards. £
750.00
-
HOWITT, A. W. The Native
Tribes of South-East Australia. London:
MacMillan
& Co., 1904 8vo. xix,819pp. 58 illustrations, 10 maps, (9 folding), biblio.,
index.
“The material for this work were collected during the past forty years,
commencing during explorations in Central Australia, where I came into close
and friendly contact with two tribes who were in a condition of complete savagery”.
Head of spine
bumped, spine discoloured, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s olive green cloth. £
250.00
-
HURLEY, Frank. Pearls
and Savages: Adventures in the Air, on Land
and Sea - in New Guinea. New York and London: G. P. Putnam’s Sons,
1924 Roy.8vo.
xiii,414pp. 77 plates of photographs, map, illustrated
endpapers.
The photographs are of excellent quality. Library
stamps to spine, endpaper and title page, a good copy in the publisher’s
green cloth with black lettering. £
60.00
-
HUXLEY, Julian. T. H.
Huxley’s Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake.
Edited from the unpublished MS. London: Chatto
and Windus, 1935 Med.8vo. viii,372pp. colour frontispiece and 12 collotype
plates, map, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 50.00
-
Iboi Gaha. Raga,
New Hebrides. Fourth Edition. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953
Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 132pp. index. £ 30.00
-
Iboi Tav Lol La Ima Sabuga. Hymns,
Raga, New Hebrides. British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1924
Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 95pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the front
wrapper and his bookplate. £
40.00
-
INN, Henry. Hawaiian Types. Photographed
by Henry Inn, Author of “Tropical Blooms” and “Chinese
Houses and Gardens”. Introduction by Andrew W. Lind, Ph.D., Professor
of Sociology, University of Hawaii. New York: Hastings House, 1945 Med.4to.
7pp. frontispiece and 47 plates.
“To capture in permanent and visible form something of the human charm
derived from the free meeting and mingling of many cultural and racial strains
in Hawaii was a prime objective of this book.” An excellent collection
of photographs of 1940’s pin-ups.
Spine marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
100.00
-
IVENS, W. G. Melanesians
of the South-East Solomon Islands. London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1927 Med.8vo. xix,529pp. 3 colour
and 12 monochrome plates, 28 text-illustrations, 2 maps, index.
“...a study of the anthropology and linguistics of a certain area in
the Solomon Islands,...” Old shelf number on base of spine, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s blue cloth. £
120.00
-
IVENS, Walter G. Dictionary
and Grammar of the Language of Sa’a and Ulawa, Solomon Islands. With
appendices. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1918 Contemporary binder’s
cloth, Roy.8vo. vii,249pp. photogravure frontispiece and 11 plates, index,
biblio. The appendices from page 139 onwards contain descriptions of the
islands, the people, the Queensland labour trade, etc. Seven of the plates
show examples of clubs, ornaments, carvings, etc. With a perforated library
stamp to the title page
and a shelf mark to spine, A very nice copy in
a dark-green binder’s buckram. £
60.00
-
IVENS, Walter G. The Island
Builders of the Pacific. How
& why the people of Mala construct their artificial islands, the antiquity & doubtful
origin of the practice, with a description of the social organization, magic & religion
of their inhabitants. London: Seeley Service & Co. 1930 8vo. 316pp. 18
illustrations on plates, 3 maps, (2 folding), index. The results of researches
carried out on North Mala in the Solomon Islands in 1927. Some light foxing,
a very good copy in the publisher’s yellow cloth. £
125.00
-
JANSSEN, C. W. Die Holländische
Kolonialwirthschaft in den Battaländern. Mit
zwei Karten als beilagen. Stassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1886 Contemporary
half cloth
with marbled boards, 8vo. xi,113pp. 2 coloured
lithographed folding maps, biblio. The introduction of coffee cultivation
into Sumatra particularly among the Batak. £
36.00
-
JARVES, James Jackson. History
of the Hawaiian Islands: Embracing their
antiquities, mythology, legends, discovery by Europeans in the sixteenth
century, re-discovery by Cook, with their civil, religious and political
history, from the earliest traditionary period to the year 1846. Fourth edition.
With appendix showing the present commercial and agricultural condition of
the Hawaiian Islands, by Henry M. Whitney. Honolulu: Henry M. Whitney, 1872
Later binder’s cloth-backed boards, Med.8vo.
(iv)-242pp. with 20 pages of advertisments at
the end, text illustrations, map, appendix. Lacking the portrait frontispiece
of King Kamehameha V. A very nice copy from the library of Karl von den Steinen
with his bookplate. £
125.00
-
KAEPPLER, Adrienne L. Tongan
Dance: a Study in Cultural Change. Middletown:
Offprint from the Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology. Volume XIV.
Number 2. May 1970 Wrpps, 8vo. 266-277pp. biblio.
Signed by the author with the occasional annotation. £ 12.00
-
KEMP, J. Papua, the Marvellous. The
country of chances. Victoria: Printed and published by J. Kemp, Government
Printer for the State of Victoria, nd. (circa 1906) 8vo. 52pp. 10 plates.
Lacking front end-paper, with the library stamp of the Imperial Institute
on the title page. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-green cloth
covered boards. Containing information for prospective settlers and planters. £
60.00
-
KENT, Janet. The Solomon
Islands. Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1972
8vo. 222pp. 34 illustrations, 2 maps index, biblio.,
dw.
A review copy sent to Philip Snow with his bookplate
on the front endpaper. £
20.00
-
KIVELL, Rex Nan and Sydney Spence. Portraits
of the Famous and Infamous, Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific 1492-1970. London:
Rex de C. Nan Kivell and Sidney A. Spence, 1974 Folio. 332pp. 122 plates,
(23 coloured), numerous
text illustrations, torn cellophane dw. £ 50.00
-
KJERSMEIER, Carl. Ny Guineas
Kunst / Art in New Guinea. With 24 reproductions
from the Ethnographical Department of the National Museum, Copenhagen. Kobenhavn:
Jul. Gjellerpus Forlag, 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp. 24 plates, biblio.,
dw. With English and Danish texts. £ 40.00
-
KOOIJMAN, Simon. Ornamented
Bark-Cloth in Indonesia. Mededelingen van
het Rijksmus voor Volkeenkunde, No. 16. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1963 Wrpps,
Med.8vo. viii,145pp. 32 plates, 235 text-illustrations, maps, biblio., index. £ 90.00
-
KOOIJMAN, Simon. The Art
of Lake Sentani. Foreword by Robert Goldwater.
New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1959 4to.
64pp. 101 illustrations from photographs, 2 maps,
biblio., dw. £ 75.00
-
KUBARY, J. Die Socialen
Einrichtungen der Pelauaner (Carolinen). Beiträge
zur Ethnographische Kenntniss Mikronesiens. Berlin: Verlag von A. Asher & Co.,
1885 Unsewn in sections, but with a cut-down front wrapper, 8vo. 119pp. Probably
a publisher’s proof, each section bears the ink-stamp of
“Gehr. Unger’s Buchdr.”, and
Prof. Grünwedel’s name is in pencil at the bottom of the front
wrapper. The example given in Taylor at page 553 has a slightly different
title and different pagination. Enclosed in a contemporary card slip-case
with a manuscript label. £
60.00
-
La Decouverte de la Polynesie. Paris:
Musee de l’Homme exhibition catalogue, 1972 Wrpps, 4to. 249pp. 5 colour
and 97 monochrome plates, many illustrations and maps, biblio. 45 rpm record
of Polynesian music. £ 36.00
-
LAMONT, E. H. Wild Life
Among The Pacific Islanders. London: Hurst
and Blackett, 1867 Later calf spine with paper covered boards, 8vo. xii,359pp.
title page vignette of the author and 7 plates. Page v/vi of the contents
frayed at the edges, title page a little foxed, a good copy. £
175.00
-
LANDTMAN, Gunnar. The
Kiwai Papuans of British New Guinea: A Nature-born
Instance of Rousseau’s Ideal Community. With an introduction by Alfred
C. Haddon. London: MacMillan and Co., 1927 8vo.
xxxix,485pp. 113 illustrations on plates and in-text,
map, index.
A slight spotting on the upper cover, an excellent
copy in the original maroon
gilt decorated cloth with a presentation inscription
from the author. £
300.00
-
LANDTMANN, Gunnar. Nya
Guinea Färden. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co.,
1913 8vo. viii,231pp. 13 plates, map.
The author was researching Papuan ethnology during
1910 - 1912.
Spine a little darkened, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s cream cloth. £
36.00
-
LANDTMANN, Gunnar. The
Folk-Tales of the Kiwai Papuans. Acta Societatis
Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XLVII. Helsingfors: Printing Office of the Finnish
Society of Literature, 1917 Binder’s paper covered boards with original
front wrapper bound-in, 4to. xi,571pp. 42 illustrations, map, index.
Containing descriptive notes on the Kiwai Papuans,
plots of the folktales, and the 498 folktales. All were collected by the author
in 1910 - 1912. A very nice copy. £
250.00
-
LANGLEY, S. P. The Fire
Walk Ceremony in Tahiti. Reprinted from
Nature. London: Nature, 1901 Binder’s half cloth, 8vo. 7pp. 3 plates.
Karl von der Steinen’s copy with his bookplate. £
36.00
-
LANYON-ORGILL, P. A. A
Study of the Leuangiua Language. London:
Luzac & Co., 1944 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp.
“The Leuangiua language is spoken in a large coral
atoll lying to the north-east of the Solomon Islands,...” £
12.00
-
LAVACHERY, Henri. Vie
des Polynésiens. Collection Lebègue
Série 6, No. 70. Bruxelles: Office de Publicité, 1946 Wrpps,
8vo. 76pp. frontispiece and 20 illustrations of objects on 7 plates, folding
map, biblio. £ 18.00
-
LAYARD, John. Der Mythos
der Totenfahrt auf Malekula. Sonderdruck
Eranos-Jahrbuch 1937. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1938 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 241-291pp.
map,
8 text figures. With a presentation inscription
from the author:
“For Dr. H. Meinhard, with the author’s compliments”. £
50.00
-
LAYARD, John. Stone Men
of Malekula: Vao. London: Chatto & Windus,
1942 Roy.8vo. xxiii,816pp. folding illustration as frontispiece, 24 plates,
87 figures, 10 maps, 11 tables (4 folding), glossary, biblio., index. Spine
and boards a little faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red
cloth, inscribed on the end-paper, “To Mrs. Meinhard, the Indexer,
with best wishes from the author, John Layard, Oxford, Oct 1st 1942.” £
250.00
-
LAYARD, John. Stone Men
of Malekula: Vao. London: Chatto & Windus,
1942 Roy.8vo. xxiii,816pp. folding illustration as frontispiece, 24 plates,
87 figures, 10 maps, 11 tables (4 folding), glossary, biblio., index. An
ex-library copy with a shelf number
to the spine. In very good condition, a nice copy
in the publisher’s red cloth. £
150.00
-
LEENHARDT, Maurice. Notes
d’Ethnologie Néo-Calédonienne. Université
de Paris. Travaux et Mémoires de L’Institut d’Ethnologie,
VIII. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1930 Roy.8vo. viii,340pp. 36 collotype
plates, (4 coloured), 48 figures, 2 coloured folding ethnological maps, index.
The plates show numerous good photographs of people and objects. A very nice
copy in the original dark green cloth. £
150.00
-
Leo huri Ganisabuga. Tam
lol Vatubvai gida ginia i mulii tam Bulbului lol Ganisabuga. Holy Communion
Manual in the Raga language (Pentecost), New Hebrides.
Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1954 Wrpps,
Cr.8vo. 32pp. £ 30.00
-
LESSA, William A. Drake’s
Island of Thieves: Ethnological Sleuthing. Foreword
by Fred Eggan. Honolulu: The University Press
of Hawaii, 1975 Med.8vo.
xviii,289pp. 35 illustrations, 11 maps, index,
biblio., dw.
From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate
on the front endpaper. £
15.00
-
LEWIS, Albert Buell. Decorative
Art of New Guinea: Incised Designs.
Anthropology Design Series No. 4. Chicago: Field
Museum, 1925
Wrpps, Med.4to. 56pp. frontispiece & 52 plates showing many designs. £ 15.00
-
LINTON, R. and Paul Wingert. Arts
of the South Seas. In collaboration with
Rene D’Harnoncourt, color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. New
York: Museum of Modern Art, 1946 Cr.4to. 199pp. 4 colour plates, 200 illus.,
maps, biblio., dw. £ 30.00
-
LIPS, Julius E. The Savage
Hits Back or the White Man through Native Eyes. With
an Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. Translated from the German (by Vincent
Benson). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937 Cr.4to.
xxxi,254pp. 213 plates and illustrations, biblio.,
index.
“In this book Professor Lips takes us through the world’s museums
of tribal art, partly with a running commentary, partly with a critical exposition,
historical, philosophical
and anthropological, which together throw much
new light on the profound questions involved”. A famous work for its
time showing numerous examples of the depiction of Europeans by other cultures.
The author was Head of the Department of Anthropology
at Cologne University and Curator-in-Chief of
the Rautenstrauch-Joest Museum before leaving Germany in 1934. The British
edition was published in the same year.
Spine slightly rubbed, with the paper illustration
inlaid onto the upper board,
spine lettered in green in the publisher’s lilac linen cloth. £
200.00
-
LOMMEL, Andreas und Katharina Lommel. Die
Kunst des fünften erdteils: Australien. Gibt
einen überblick über die kunst der eingeborenen australiens durch
kopien von rindenbildern felsbildern und gebrauchsgegenständen von Katharina
Lommel. Die Ausstellung im staatlichen Museum für Volkerkunde.
München: Staatlichen Museum für Volkerkunde, 1959 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
78pp. 23 plates in colour and black and white,
4 maps, biblio. £
20.00
-
LORM, A. J. De. Gids door
het Princessehof-Museum te Leeuwarden. Leeuwarden:
Princessehof-Museum, 1945 Wrpps, 8vo. 55pp. 8 plates, 8 text-illustrations,
biblio. £ 15.00
-
LOVETT, Richard. James
Chalmers, His Autobiography and Letters. Sixth
Edition. With two maps and eight portraits and illustrations. London: The
Religious Tract Society, 1903 8vo. 511pp. 8 plates, 2 maps, index.
Missionary work in New Guinea; a very nice copy
in the publisher’s red cloth. £
30.00
-
LUMHOLTZ, Carl. Among
Cannibals: An Account of Four Years’ Travel
in Australia and of camp life with the Aborigines of Queensland. London:
John Murray, 1889
Later cloth-backed marbled boards, 8vo. xx,395pp.
4 chromolithographed natural history plates, numerous plates and illustrations,
2 coloured folding maps, appendices
of history, geology, flora and fauna, index.
Lacking half-title, waterstaining to outer and
lower margins throughout the text, recased in marbled boards with a brown
buckram spine, a good copy of the first edition. £
60.00
-
MAASS, Alfred. Mein Astrologischer
Kalender aus Bali. Baessler-Archiv, Band
XVIII / Heft 4. Berlin: Verlag von Dietrich Reimer, 1935 Wrpps, Imp.4to.
139-160pp. coloured folding plate, 6 figures,
biblio. £ 25.00
-
MACKAY, Colonel Kenneth. Across
Papua: being an account of a voyage round,
and a march across, the territory of Papua, with the Royal Commission. With
forty plates from photographs, and a folding map. London: Witherby & Co.,
1909 8vo.
xvi,192pp. 40 plates, folding map, index. £
100.00
-
MACQUARRIE, Hector. Vouza
and the Soloman Islands. London: Victor
Gollancz, 1945 Cr.8vo. 142pp. 18 plates, 2 maps (1 folding). The author was
in the Colonial Service in the Solomons Islands and includes much on his
wartime experiences.
From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate
on the front endpaper. £
25.00
-
MAKSIC, Sava and Paul Meskil. Primitive
Art of New Guinea, Sepik River Basin. Worcester:
Davis Publications, Inc., 1973 Oblong Med.8vo.
95pp. 108 illustrations, end-paper maps, glossary,
dw. £ 36.00
-
MAN, Edward Horace. On
the Aboriginal Inhabitants of the Andaman Islands. With
Report of Researches into the Language of the South Andaman Island by A.
J. Ellis. Reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute of
Great Britain and Ireland. London: Published for the Anthropological Institute
of Great Britain and Ireland, nd. (1884) 8vo. xxvii,224pp. + 43-75pp. coloured
folding ethnological map as frontispiece, 5 lithographed plates showing Andamanese
objects, 3 plates containing 5 mounted
sepia photographs, appendices, index.
The rare first edition of this work, a reprinted
edition was published in 1932, a presentation copy from “the Author & his
Secretary” with a letter inserted containing a page of appreciation
dated Nov 28th 1889. Head and tail of spine rubbed, upper hinge broken, tear
to map along fold, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
275.00
-
MARTIN, John. An account
of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific Ocean. With
an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged
from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident
in those Islands. By John Martin, M.D. In two volumes. London : Printed for
the Author, and sold by John Murray, Albermarle-Street, 1817 Contemporary
calf, 8vo. (1). lix,460pp. portrait frontispiece. (2). [2],412,[212]pp. 2
pages of printed music
in the text, errata.
“At the age of thirteen, living at Wapping, he joined the privateer
and whaler Port-au-Prince, about to sail to the Pacific Ocean. After an adventurous
voyage the ship arrived at the Tonga (or Friendly) Islands in poor condition,
hoping to carry out repairs. The crew met with a hostile reception and many
of them were massacred. Mariner, however, was taken under the protection of
the principal chief, Finau Ulukalala, who bestowed on him the name of one
of his deceased sons, Toki Ukamea, and appointed one of his wives to be Mariner’s
adopted mother. Mariner’s residence in Tonga, mainly on the island of
Vava’u, lasted for four years. During this time he became thoroughly
conversant with the language and customs of this Polynesian people and he
was on friendly terms with many of the chiefs, especially with Finau’s
son and successor. Using the guns from the Port-au-Prince, and helped by his
surviving companions, he took a full and often decisive part in his protector’s
warlike campaigns against other islands. Eventually times became more peaceful
and Toki attained the status of a chief, living on his own cultivated plantations.
When, towards the end of 1810, the brig Favourite, under Captain Fisk, from
Port Jackson, arrived in Tongan waters Mariner, now nineteen, went aboard
and worked his passage to Macao in China.” - DNB. The Tongan dictionary
is extensive, being of 211 pages although unpaginated. This is the first important
grammar and vocabulary of Tongan. Frontispiece in volume I foxed and offset
onto the title, preliminary spotting in volume II, contemporary sprinkled
calf with a recent reback in a similiar style, a very nice copy of the first
edition from the library of Quentin Keynes. £
750.00
-
MASSOLA, Aldo. The Aboriginal
People. Historical Backgrounds No. 2. Melbourne:
Cypress Books, 1969 Wrpps, ix,69pp. 14 illustrations on plates, biblio.,
index. £ 12.00
-
MASSOLA, Aldo. The Aborigines
of South-Eastern Australia: As They Were. Melbourne:
William Heinemann, 1971 8vo.
x,167pp. numerous illustrations, 2 maps, biblio.,
index, dw. £ 25.00
-
MATHEW, John. Eaglehawk
and Crow. A study of the Australians Aborigines
including an inquiry into their origin and a survey of Australian languages.
London: David Nutt, and Melbourne: Melville, Mullen
and Slade, 1899 Med.8vo.
xvi,288pp. 5 plates, text-illustrations, coloured
folding linguistic map, index.
Very occasional light spotting, a fine copy in
the publisher’s maroon cloth. £
275.00
-
MCCARTHY, Frederick D. Australia’s
Aborigines: Their Life and Culture. Melbourne:
A Colorgravure Publication, 1957 Med.4to. 200pp. 97 colour and
371 monochrome illustrations on plates, numerous
text-illustrations, biblio., index, leather labels, slipcase.
“This present book is intended to fill a gap in the literature of Australia.
It is a general account of the life of the Aborigines of the continent, and
contains chapters on their origin, physical characteristics, economic life,
technology, social life, religion, magic
and art,...” A very nice copy in the publisher’s slipcase. £
50.00
-
MEADE, Herbert. A Ride
Through the Disturbed Districts of New Zealand; together
with some account of the South Sea Islands. Being selections from the Journals
and Letters of Lieut. The Hon. Herbert Meade, R. N. Edited by his brother.
With maps
and illustrations from the Author’s sketches. London: John Murray, 1870
Med.8vo. xi,375pp. + 32pp. adverts, chromolithographic frontispiece and three
chromolithographic plates and 18 monochrome plates and illustrations, 2 coloured
maps (1 folding), index. The author was a naval lieutenant on station in the
Pacific. His journey in New Zealand was according to Hocken “A horseback
journey to the Hot Lakes and Taupo; thence penetrating with reckless temerity,
into King-country, where he was taken prisoner and nearly killed.” A
large portion of the book is taken up with his visits to the Tongan, Fiji,
and Solomon Islands. From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate in
the front endpaper. The spine carefully rebacked retaining the gilt lettered
backstrip, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark green cloth with the gilt image on
the upper board.
The First edition is unusual, the second was published
in 1871 but without the
coloured illustrations. £
275.00
-
MEINHARD, Heinrich. Das
Kunstgewerbe der Niederen Völker Vorder- und Hinterindiens. Offprint
from “Geschichte des Kunstgewerbes, aller zeiten und völker, Band
I.” Berlin: Verlag Ernst Wasmuth, nd. (circa 1930) Wrpps, Cr.4to.
368-394pp. numerous illustrations on 14 plates. £ 30.00
-
MEINICKE, Dr. Carl E. Die
Inseln des Stillen Oceans, eine Geographische Monographie. Leipzig:
Verlag von Paul Frohberg, 1875 - 1876 The two volumes bound together in a
contemporary binder’s half morocco, 8vo.
(1). Erster Theil. Melanesien und Neuseeland.
viii,382pp. (2). Zweiter Theil. Polynesien und Mikronesien. vi,487pp. index.
Binding on spine very worn,
internally very good; with the bookplate of Professor
Karl von der Steinen. £
125.00
-
MEYER, Anthony. Art de
l’Oceanie: Une Exposition. 14 Juin
- 1 Octobre 1988 Paris: Galerie Meyer, 1988 Wrpps, Med.4to.
38pp. 3 colour plates, 35 monochrome illustrations,
map. £ 12.00
-
MILLIGAN, Joseph. Vocabulary
of the Dialects of some of the Aboriginal Tribes of Tasmania. By
Joseph Milligan, Esq., F.L.S. Hobart Town, Tasmania: James Barnard, Government
Printer, 1866 Recent half calf, small 8vo. [2],36pp. appendix. Mid twentieth
century green half calf with marbled boards and endpapers by Baynton of Bath,
some pencilled annotations in the text and a note on pp. 35 by a previous
owner, E. M. Curr (according to a note on the front endpaper). [Ferguson:
12615].
A very nice copy from the library of Quentin Keynes.
COPAC lists two copies,
OCLC lists three copies. £
750.00
-
Missionary Herald: Containing
the Proceedings at large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign
Missions: with a general view of other benevolent operations. A broken run
from Vol. XXXI, October 1835 to Vol. XXXVII, June 1841. Boston: Printed by
Crocker and Brewster, 1835 - 1841 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
Vol. 31, No. 10; Vol. 33, 1-12; Vol. 34, 1-3,
5-6, 10-12; Vol. 35, 1-8, 10-12; Vol. 36, 2,4,10; Vol. 37, 6. In all 36 numbers
in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
Missions in North America, South and West Africa,
India, Asia, Hawaii, etc. £
75.00
-
Missionary Herald: Containing
the Proceedings at large of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign
Missions: with a general view of other benevolent operations. For the Year
1842 (and 1843) Vol. XXXVIII - XXXIX. In two volumes. Boston: Printed by
Crocker and Brewster, 1842 - 1843 Contemporary half calf, Med.8vo. (1). viii,504pp.
index. (2). viii,472pp. index. Missions in America, South and West Africa,
India, Asia, Hawaii, etc. Calf spines rather dried out and discoloured, endpapers
foxed, a good set in contemporary half calf with marbled boards. £
125.00
-
Missionary Magazine and
Chronicle; relating chiefly to the Missions
of the London Missionary Society. Volume IV - XII, January 1840 to December
1848 bound in three volumes. Each monthly part consists of 16pp. with an
illustration.
In a contemporary maroon half calf, covers worn
particularly so on the first volume,
a good run of nine years covering an interesting
time in the L.M.S. missions to
Africa, Asia, the South Seas, etc. £
90.00
-
Missionary Register for
MDCCCL. Containing the Principle Transactions
of the various Institutions for propagating the Gospel: with the proceedings
at large, of the Church Missionary Society. London: Published by Seeleys,
Sold also by Hatchard, 1850 Contemporary half calf, 8vo. xii,526pp. + 18
pages of index, 4 plates.
Concerning missions in West and South Africa,
Asia, India, Indonesia, Australasia,
South Seas, North America, Greenland, etc. and
an important source for information
on the early colonisation of these areas. Spine
a little rubbed, bookplate of a college library, a very nice copy. £
60.00
-
Missionary Register for
MDCCCXIX, MDCCCXX. Containing the Principle
Transactions of the various Institutions for propagating the Gospel: with
the proceedings at large, of the Church Missionary Society. London: Published
by L. B. Seeley, Sold also by J. Hatchard, 1819-1820 In two volumes. Contemporary
half calf, 8vo.
(1). x,540pp. + 20 pages of index, 8 plates and
maps.
(2). x,538pp. + 18 pages of index, 5 maps and
plates.
Concerning missions in West and South Africa,
Asia, India, Indonesia, Australasia, South Seas, North America, Greenland,
etc. and an important source for information on the early colonisation of
these areas. Boards detached on first volume, joints weak on second volume.
Contemporary signature to both volumes of Mary Stamper,
armorial bookplate of Thomas Parkin to first volume,
a good set. £
100.00
-
MODIGLIANI, Elio. Un Viaggio
a Nías. Illustrato da 195 incisioni,
26 tavole tirate a parte, e 4 carte geografiche. Milano: Fratelli Treves,
1890 Contemporary half-calf, Roy.8vo. xvii,724pp. 26 plates, (7 in colour,
17 collotype and 1 lithographed), 185 illustrations, 4 maps, (2 folding,
1 coloured), 2 folding genaelogical charts, appendix, biblio., index. Occasional
foxing, spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy. £
1,250.00
-
MONCKTON, C. A. W. Last
Days in New Guinea being Further Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate. London:
John Lane, 1922 8vo. xi,287pp.
portrait frontispiece of the author and 54 plates,
2 coloured folding maps, index.
With a presentation inscription from the author
on the endpaper and his signature to
the base of the frontispiece, covers slightly
faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
75.00
-
MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W. Some
Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate. Sometime
official member of executive and legislative councils, resident magistrate
and warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and senior officer
of armed constabulary for H.M.’s possession of New Guinea. With 37
illustrations and
a map. London: John Lane, 1921 8vo. xi,337pp.
37 plates, folding map, index.
The spine discoloured, a nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
60.00
-
MONTGOMERY, James. Journal
of Voyages and Travels by the Rev. Daniel Tyerman and George Bennet, Esq. Deputed
from the London Missionary Society,
to visit their various stations in the South Sea
Islands, China, India, &c., between the years 1821 and 1829. Compiled
from original documents by James Montgomery.
In three volumes. From the First London Edition,
revised by an American Editor. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, and New York:
Jonathan Leavitt, 1832
[Library of Religious Knowledge, Vol. I - III]
Cr.8vo.
(1). xxiv,273pp. portrait frontispiece of Tyerman,
2 engraved plates.
(2). ix,(13)-287pp. portrait frontispiece of Bennet,
2 engraved plates.
(3). viii,(13)-293pp.
Tyerman and Bennet visited the Methodist missions
in Asia and the South Seas over an eight year journey. Includes visits to
the Sandwich Islands, Tahiti, Raratonga, New Zealand and Australia. Twelve
page publisher’s catalogue bound-in at beginning of volume I, no endpapers
bound into volume I, some foxing and staining throughout, hinges weak, a good
set in the publisher’s olive cloth.
“The first part was written in conjunction with G. Bennet, but the latter
part was entirely his own. It affords a graphic picture of the state of the
London society missions at the period”- DNB. £
200.00
-
MORRISON, Hedda. Sarawak. Foreword
by Malcolm MacDonald. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957 Cr.4to. 288pp. numerous
plates from photographs,
end-paper maps, biblio., dw. A photographic record
of the Sarawak tribes.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dustwrapper. £
30.00
-
MOSCHNER, Irmgard. Katalog
der Neuseeland-Sammlung (A. Reischek), Wien. In
Archiv für Volkerkunde, Band XIII, herausgegeben vom Museum für
Volkerkunde in Wien. Wien: Wilheln Braumüller, Universitäts-Verlag,
1958 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
51-131pp. 6 plates, 118 illustrations, biblio.
Including nine other articles on African, American
and Asian ethnography. £
45.00
-
MUNDY, Rodney. Narrative
of Events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the Occupation of Labuan: From
the Journals of James Brooke, Esq. Rajah of Sarawak, and Governor of Labuan.
Together with a narrative of the operations of H.M.S. Iris.
By Captain Rodney Mundy, R.N. With numerous plates,
maps, charts, and woodcuts.
In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1848 8vo.
(1). xvii,385pp. frontispiece, 1 tinted litho
and 7 plates, 3 folding maps (1 coloured). (2). Second Edition. xi,395pp.
tinted litho frontispiece, 4 tinted lithos and 4 plates,
2 folding maps.
A mixed volume set, volume I being the First Edition
and volume II the Second edition, both published in 1848 and in the publisher’s
identical red binding with the gilt image
of a pirate ship on the upper boards and the gilt
Sultan’s seal on the lower boards.
Both volumes have been carefully rebacked and
the second volume has new
end-papers. A nice set in the publisher’s red cloth. £
295.00
-
MURRAY, J. H. P. Papua
or British New Guinea. By J. H. P. Murray,
Lieutenant-Governor and Chief Judicial Officer, Papua. With an introduction
by Sir William MacGregor. And 38 illustrations. London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1912 8vo.
388pp. 38 illustrations on 31 plates, coloured
folding map, index.
The Signet Library copy with their bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth with the top edge gilt. £
175.00
-
Na Book Fooalaa. Portions
of the Book of Common Prayer, with Hymns, in the language of Lau (Mala),
British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.:
Melanesian Press, nd. (circa 1950) Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
80pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper. £
30.00
-
Na Bosadira Companion. Rules,
Order of Admission, and Office of the Companions of the Melanesian Brotherhood
(Retatasiu). Gela, British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian
Mission Press, 1952 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 14pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper. £
30.00
-
Na Fikutai Tea Ki (The
Mother’s Union). Qara’ai, North
Mala. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
14pp. One of two hundred copies printed, with the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill
on the front wrapper. £
36.00
-
Na Nu Aabu Ki. Ana
Fataa I. Fiu, N. Mala, British Solomon Islands. Hymns in the Kwara’ae
language, North Mala, British Solomon Islands. Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian
Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 174pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper. £
36.00
-
Na Ronorono Ni Vanatabu
Pa Na Eucharist. Maia na Hahana i ga, ma
na balu Kokoeliulivuti te manani lei sopa boni. Holy Communion Manual (with
Prayers for Daily Use) in the Gela language, British Solomon Islands. Taroaniara:
Melanesian Mission Press, 1954 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 55pp. £
25.00
-
Na Sata Baranwaefuta Ki. Ki
Saea Lau Ania Na Fikutai Companion. Rules, Order of Admission, and Office
of the Companions of the Melanesian Brotherhood (Retatasiu). Quara’ae,
N. Mala. Taroaniara, British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953
Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 14pp. £
36.00
-
Na Soe Ledia Fainia Na
Bae Talamia. [Lau, Mala, Catechism.] Taroaniara,
British Solomon Islands: Melanesian Mission Press, 1952 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 44pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper. £
30.00
-
Na Voihavo Matena Na Hahani
Tabu. [Ma Na Sasana Matena; Ma Na Visana
Na Sasavo Matena Pipi Boni.] Summer Hill, N.S.W.: Melanesian Mission Press,
1950 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 48pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill. £
30.00
-
NEVERMANN, Dr. Hans. Stimme
des Wasserbüffels. Malaiische Volkslieder. “Das
Gesicht der Volker”. Des indonesische Kulturkreis Malaiische Dichtung.
Eisenach:
Im Erich Röth-Verlag, 1956 Cr.8vo. 245pp. biblio., chipped dw.
With a presentation inscription from the author
to Dr. Meinhard. £
25.00
-
New South Wales, its Progress
and Resources. By authority of the Commissioners.
Advance Australia! Sydney: Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1876 Sewn,
8vo. 31pp. Prepared for the Philadelphia International Expedition of 1876.
Slight staining to title and preliminary pages. COPAC lists just the Oxford
and the Cambridge copies. £
90.00
-
NEWELL, J. E. O le faamatalaga
o le gagana Peritania. E a ào ò ai
i tagata Samoa.
A grammar of the English language for the use
of Samoans. By the Rev. J. E. Newell. London: Printed by the Religious Tract
Society for the London Missionary Society,
1891 8vo. viii, 179pp. Samoan and English indexes.
No copies listed in COPAC, OCLC records just two
copies.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
200.00
-
NEWTON, Douglas. Art Styles
of the Papuan Gulf. New York: The Museum
of Primitive Art, 1961 4to. 98pp. 265 text figures,
folding map, biblio.,
slightly chipped dw. £ 90.00
-
NEWTON, Douglas. New Guinea
Art in the Collection of the Museum of Primitive Art. New
York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1967 8vo.
38pp. 132 plates, 2 maps, biblio., chipped dw. £ 25.00
-
NEWTON, Henry. In Far
New Guinea. A Stirring Record of Work and
Observation amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of their
Manners, Customs, and Religions. With 47 illustrations and a map. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott Company, and London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1914 8vo.
304pp. frontispiece and 46 illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
The author joined the staff of the Anglican Mission
to New Guinea in 1899. Nick
to head of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated
blue cloth. £
150.00
-
NIEUWENKAMP, W. O. J. Kunstwerke
von Java, Borneo, Bali, Sumba, Timor, Alor, Leti. Aus
der Sammlung W. O. J. Nieuwenkamp. 211 Abbildungen. Schriften-Reihe Kulturen
der Völker Material zur Kultur- und Kunstgeschichte aller Länder.
Abteilung: Bildwerke. Berlin: Auriga-Verlag, 1924 4to. xvipp. 211 illustrations
on 188 plates. Top of spine damaged, covers dusty, a nice copy in the publisher’s
yellow cloth labelled on the spine and upper board, - “Malaien”. £
125.00
-
NORDHOFF, Charles. Notes
on the Off-Shore Fishing of the Society Islands. Wellington:
Reprinted from the Journal of the Polynesian Society, Vol. 39. Nos. 2 and
3, 1930 Recent binder’s half morocco with original wrappers bound-in,
Med.8vo.
79pp. 8 plates, 6 illustrations. A very nice copy
in a recent dark blue half morocco. £
40.00
-
O Book Vasvasogo (O Varuei). Second
Mota Reader. First printed at Hautabu, B. S. I., 1933. Reprinted - Sept.,
1953. Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953
Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 32pp. £ 30.00
-
O Loglue Val Vanua, Wa
o Linai Nirua alolona, ta Rome wa ta England. For
the Melanesian Mission. In the Language of Mota, Banks Is. Summer Hill, N.S.W.:
Melanesian Mission Press, 1951 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 10pp.
With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill on the
front wrapper. £
25.00
-
O Raverave Nan We Rono. Talo
Vatavata We Tuai Wa We Garaqa, Me Sargag Tuwale Nol. O Vava Ta Mota. The
Bible in the Mota Language. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928
Cr.8vo. 1455pp. Printed throughout on India paper; an excellent copy in the
publisher’s black cloth with the bookplate of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill. £
120.00
-
O Varus - Valui ape Nomtup
wa o Gagapalag Nora Anan Christ. Wa o Tuan
Vavae Vatogo we Sea. This is a translation of “A Catechism of Christian
Faith and Practice”. British Solomon Islands, Guadalcanar: Melanesian
Mission Press, 1928 Wrpps,
Cr.8vo. 77pp. With the signature of P. A. Lanyon-Orgill
and his bookplate. £
45.00
-
OBOOKIAH, Henry. Memoirs
of Henry Obookiah, A native of Owhyhee, and
a memeber of the Foreign Mission School; who died at Cornwall, Conn. Feb.
17, 1818. Aged 26 years. Elizabeth-Town, NJ: Published by Edson Hart, Agent
of the Foreign Mission School, 1819 Contemporary calf boards with a recent
new spine with gilt bands, original red label replaced, Fcap.8vo. 104pp.
frontispiece of Obookiah. bound with: A Sermon delivered at the Funeral of
Henry Obookiah,... by Lyman Beecher. 32pp. A Sermon delivered at the Inauguration
of the Rev. Hermon Daggett, as principle of the Foreign Mission School,...
by Joseph Harvey. 33pp. An Inauguration Address delivered at the opening
of the Foreign Mission School, May 6, 1818. By Herman Daggett. 10pp. The
Inaugural Address by the Hon. John Treadwell, Esq. 10pp. The first four titles
have seperate title pages, the last one by Treadwell does not. At the end
is a list of the twenty-three scholars at the Foreign Mission School, of
whom six are from the Sandwich Islands, two from the Society Islands, two
Malays and eleven native Americans. Pages very browned with occasional stains,
a nice copy with a new spine. This edition not in du Reitz, but see no. 839
for a similiar but later work. £
150.00
-
Océanie. La
découverte du paradis Océanie. Curieux, Navigateurs et Savants.
Paris: Somogy Éditions d’Art, 1997 4to.
252pp. 220 colour plates, several maps, index,
biblio., dw. £ 45.00
-
ORANGE, James. Life of
the late George Vason of Nottingham. One
of the Troop of Missionaries first sent to the South Sea Islands by the London
Missionary Society in the ship Duff, Captain Wilson, 1796. With a Preliminary
Essay on the South Sea Islands, by the Rev. James Orange. Author of the History
of the Town & People of Nottingham. Profits of this Work will be devoted
to the London Misssionary Society. London: Published by John Snow, 1840 Cr.8vo.
vii,9-236pp. frontispiece and engraved title page with a vignette of the
L.M.S. Ship Duff, index.
Vason was one of the missionaries who sailed to
Polynesia aboard the Duff in 1796.
He was left on an isolated island in the Tonga
group where he went ‘native’, married a chief’s daughter
and had his body tattooed. In doing this he managed to escape the fate of
the other missionaries who were massacred. However he managed to escape after
a few years and returned to England in 1802. His story was dictated to James
Vason and first published in 1810. This edition has Vason’s fifty page
introductory account of the state of missionary activity in the Pacific up
to 1838. The frontispiece shows a heavily tattooed chief of Tongataboo.
Lacking front free endpaper, slight staining to
upper margin of frontispiece and
title, spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
400.00
-
Pacific. A
companion to the Regenstein Halls of the Pacific. The Field Museum Centennial
Collection. Chicago: Field Museum, 1991 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
52pp. 56 coloured and monochrome plates, biblio. £ 12.00
-
PALMER, Bruce
& Ruth Dean. South Pacific: Pacific Islands
Art and Dance.
Suva: Fiji Times, 1972 Wrpps, 4to. 102pp. colour
and b/w illustrations, map. £ 12.00
-
Papers in Australian Linguistics,
No. 1 - 4. In four volumes. Pacific Linguistics,
Series A - Occasional Papers. Canberra: Australian National University, 1967
- 1969 Cloth backed wrappers, 4to. £ 40.00
-
Papers in New Guinea Linguistics,
No. 1 - 10. In ten volumes. Linguistic Circle
of Canberra Publications and Pacific Linguistics, Series A - Occasional Papers.
Canberra: Australian National University, 1964 - 1969 Cloth backed wrappers,
4to. £ 75.00
-
PARKINSON, R. Dreizig
Jahre in der Südsee: Land und Leute,
Sitten und Gebrauche im Bismarkarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoninseln.
Herausgegeben von Dr. B. Untermann. Mit 56 tafeln, 4 karten und 141 textabbildungen.
Stuttgart: Strecker & Schroder, 1907 Med.8vo. xxii,876pp. 56 plates,
141 text-illustrations 4 maps, index. Travels in the Bismark Archipeligo
and the Solomon Islands. An important book with a great deal of ethnographic
information. Many illustrations of art, masks, etc. Inner front hinge repaired,
with a contemporary inscription of H. Gharbau?, Rabaul, June 1913; a very
nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth. £
300.00
-
PARKINSON, Richard. Dreizig
Jahre in der Südsee: Land und Leute,
Sitten und Gebrauche im Bismarkarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoninseln.
Mit 158 Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text und 4 Karten. Stuttgart: Strecker & Schroder,
Second Edition, 1926 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xii,353pp. portrait frontispiece and
122 illustrations on plates, 36 text-illustrations, 4 maps, index.
A very nice copy of the abridged second edition. £
100.00
-
[PETIT, Nicolas-Martin]. Mackabarang,
A Native of New South Wales, And known in
the Colony by the name of Broken Bay Jack. From a Drawing by Monsr. Le Petit
in the possession of Jas. Thomson, Esq. London: Published by Alexander Hogg,
Paternoster-row, Decr 1 1803 Etched oval portrait on a single sheet measuring
8 x 5 inches, printed above the portrait “Wonderful Museum”.
This is from an article by James Thompson and George Ryley in an 1803 publication
entitled “The New
Wonderful Museum.” From the original drawing by Nicolas-Martin Petit,
one of
the two artists on Baudin’s expedition to Australia. Some browning to
the edges.
[Kivell, Portraits: pages 87, 184, 215] From the
library of Quentin Keynes. £
100.00
-
PHILLIPPS, William J. Maori
Houses and Food Stores. Dominion Museum
Monograph No. 8. Wellington: Government Printer, 1952 Med.8vo.
212pp. colour frontispiece and 132 illustrations,
index, dw. £ 36.00
-
PHELPS, Steven. Art and
Artefacts of the Pacific, Africa and the Americas. The
James Hooper Collection. London: Hutchinson, 1976 Med.4to. 487pp. 8 colour
and 250 monochrome plates, numerous maps, biblio. index, dw, slipcase. A
total of 1927 pieces are catalogued; the Pacific, 1307 pieces; the Americas;
424 pieces; and Africa, 196 pieces. The original prospectus for the book
is loosly inserted.
An excellent copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper and slipcase. £
1,200.00
-
PIERSON, Delavan L (ed.). The
Pacific Islanders: From Savages to Saints. Chapters
from the life stories of famous missionaries and native converts. Edited
by Delavan L. Pierson, M. A. Managing Editor of “The Missionary Review
of the World”. Maps and illustrations. New York: Funk & Wagnalls
Company, 1906 Cr.8vo. ix,354pp. 45 illustrations, 6 maps. From the library
of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper and his original
invoice for the book inserted. Decoration on spine faded, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark blue decorated cloth. £
36.00
-
PITTS, Herbert. Children
of Wild Australia. By Herbert Pitts, Author
of “The Australian Aboriginal and the Christian Church”. With
eight coloured illustrations. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier,
1914 Cr.8vo.
90pp. 8 coloured plates. Covers rubbed, a nice
copy in the publisher’s brick-red
cloth with the mounted coloured illustration on
the front board. £
40.00
-
PLEYTE, C. M. Verslag
nopens De Pasar-Gambir. Gehouden op het
Koningsplein te Weltevreden van 28 Augustus - 2 September 1906. Batavia:
Landsbrukkerij, 1907 Wrrps, 4to. 35pp. 15 plates. £ 75.00
-
POIGNANT, Rosalyn. Oceanic
Mythology: The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesia,
Melanesia, Australia. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 4to. 141pp. 24 colour plates,
100 illustrations, map, biblio. index. Well illustrated
with art and artifacts. £ 18.00
-
PONCETTON, F. et A. Portier. Les
Arts Sauvages - Océanie. Paris:
Éditions Albert Morancé, nd. (but second edition 1956) Cloth
backed portfolio with illustrated front cover, cloth tie, folio. Text and
plates loose as issued. 14pp. of text and 73 illustrations on 50 loose collotype
plates, (5 coloured). Fine reproductions of pieces from famous pre-war French
collections: André Breton, Paul Guillaume, Paul Eluard, Ruppaley, Stephen-Chauvet,
Moris Raymond Tual, Deslouis, Charles Ratton, etc.
Small library ink-stamp on title page, the portfolio
with a new brown cloth spine
with leather label, a very nice copy in the publisher’s illustrated
portfolio. £
150.00
-
PORTEUS, Stanley D. The
Psychology of a Primitive People: A Study
of the Australian Aborigine. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1931 8vo. xv,438pp.
48 plates, 3 maps, index. The author was professor of Clinical Psychology
at the University of Hawaii. This study was a joint project of the Australian
National Research Council
and the University of Hawaii. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s mauve cloth. £
60.00
-
PRATT, A. E. Two Years
among New Guinea Cannibals. A Naturalist’s
Sojourn among the Aborigines of Unexplored New Guinea. By A. E. Pratt. With
Notes and Observations by his Son Henry Pratt and Appendices on the Scientific
Results of the Expedition. With 54 illustrations and a map. London: Seeley & Co.,
Limited, 1906 8vo. 360pp. frontispiece and 47 plates, coloured folding map,
appendices.
The first edition, spine faded, slightly rubbed,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s
gilt decorated red cloth. £
100.00
-
Primitive Art in Indonesia. Arts
of Asia, Volume 10, number 5. Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, 1980
Wrpps, Med.4to. 160pp. numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations.
Containing: Irwin Hersey: Indonesian Primitive Art. George R. Ellis:
The Art of the Toradja. Mattiebelle Gittinger:
Indonesian Textiles. Rita Richman: Deocrative Household Objects in Indonesia. £
20.00
-
Pygmeeën en Papoea’s. Primitieve
Kunst en Cultuur, II. Kunst en cultuur in Nieuw-Guinea. Uitgegeven onder
auspiciën van het Koloniaal Instituut afdeeling volkenkunde. Arnhem:
Van Loghum Slaterus’
uitgeversmaatschappij, 1940 8vo.
59pp. 16 illustrations, biblio. An ex University
Library copy. £
18.00
-
QUIGGIN, A. Hingston. Haddon:
The Head Hunter. A short sketch of the life
of
A. C. Haddon. Cambridge: University Press, 1942
Cr.8vo.
xii,169pp. 7 illustrations, biblio., index. Spine
and covers a little rubbed
and marked, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth. £
45.00
-
RANNIE, Douglas. My Adventures
Among South Sea Cannibals. An Account of
the Experiences and Adventures of a Government Official among the Natives
of Oceania. By Douglas Rannie, Sometime Government Agent for Queensland.
London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1912 8vo. 337pp. 39 illustrations on plates,
coloured folding map, index. Covering the New Hebrides, New Ireland, the
Solomons Islands, and Santa Cruz. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth. £
150.00
-
REED, A. W. An Illustrated
Encyclopedia of Maori Life. Wellington:
A. H.
& A. W. Reed 1963, Reprinted 1970 Cr.4to. 208pp. circa 300 illustrations,
dw. £ 25.00
-
RENSELAAR, Drs. H. C. van. Asmat:
Zuidwest Nieuw Guinea. Amsterdam: Kononklijk
Institut voor de Tropen, No. CXXI, 55. 1956 Wrpps, 8vo.
23pp. 51 plates, map. £ 36.00
-
Report on the State of
New Zealand. A Corrected Report of the Debate
in the House of Commons on the 17th, 18th, and 19th of June on the State
of New Zealand and the Case of the New Zealand Company. London: John Murray,
1845 Later half cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo. iv,287pp. appendix.
An important debate covering the State of New
Zealand, the New Zealand Company, the Treaty of Waitangi, and the missionaries.
Mr. Charles Buller opened the debate which included Lord John Russell and
Sir Robert Peel among the speakers. An excellent
bound copy with the book-plate of James Edge-Partington.
[Hocken: 120] £
250.00
-
RIBBE, Carl von. Zwei
Jahre unter den Kannibalen der Salomo-Inseln. Reiseerlebnisse
und Schilderungen von Land und Leuten. Unter Mitwirkung von Heinrich Kalbfus.
Mit zahlreichen abbildungen im text, 14 tafeln, 10 lithographischen beilagen
und 3 karten. Berlin: Druck Verlag der Elbgau-Buchdruckerei, 1903
Roy.8vo. vii,352pp. 14 plates, 86 text illustrations,
4 lithographed plates of drawings, 8 double-page profiles of hands, feet and
faces, 3 coloured folding maps, index.
Spine slightly darkened else a very nice copy
of the in the original red cloth decorated with silver, from the library of
Karl von den Steinen with his bookplate. £
395.00
-
ROBLEY, Major-General. Moko;
or Maori Tattooing. With 180 illustrations
from drawings by the author and from photographs. London: Chapman and Hall,
1896
4to. xxi,216pp. frontispiece and 180 illustrations,
biblio., index.
“My main object in this book is to present a series of illustrations
of the art of moko
or tattooing, as practised by the Maoris. It is
fast vanishing, and a record of it by one who has studied the subject for
many years may be worth publication.”
Carefully recased, a very nice copy in the original
publisher’s dark brown cloth
with the gilt and black decorations. £
900.00
-
RILEY, Murdoch. Jade Treasures
of the Maori. Paraparaumu, New Zealand:
Viking Sevenseas Ltd, 1987 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
69pp. 49 colour plates, 2 monochrome plates, 2
illustrations, biblio. £ 15.00
-
ROMILLY, Hugh Hastings. The
Western Pacific and New Guinea: Notes on
the Natives, Christian and Cannibal, with some account of the old labour
trade. By Hugh Hastings Romilly, Deputy Commissioner for the Western Pacific,
and acting Special Commissioner for New Guinea. With a Map. London: John
Murray, 1886 Cr.8vo. vii,242pp. folding map. Covers New Britain, New Ireland,
the Solomons and New Guinea, with a chapter on poisoned arrows. Folding map
foxed, spine slightly
faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light maroon cloth. £
100.00
-
ROSS, Colin. Bali: ein
Südseetraum. Die Schönheit drittes
auslandheft, Heft 10, 1925 Dresden: Verlag der Schönheit, 1925 Wrpps,
Med.8vo. 453-500pp. 27 plates. £ 12.00
-
ROTH, Henry Ling. The
Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo. Based
chiefly on the MSS. of the late Hugh Brooke Low, Sarawak Government Service.
With a preface by Andrew Lang. Over 550 illustrations.
In two volumes.
London: Truslove & Hanson, 1896 Roy.8vo.
(1). xxxii,464pp. numerous plates and illustrations,
folding map.
(2). iv,302,ccxl pp. folding plate, numerous plates
and illustrations, appendix,
biblio., index, List of Subscribers.
“The number of Copies of this Work is limited to 700 for sale in the
British Isles
and Abroad and no cheaper or other edition will
be issued.” Inner hinges loose,
an excellent set in the original green cloth. £
750.00
-
ROTH, Walter E. North
Queensland Ethnography: Bulletins Nos. 1 - 8. By
Walter E. Roth, (Late Demy of Magdalen College, Oxford), The Northern Protector
of Aboriginals, Queensland. Home Secretary’s Department, Brisbane.
Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command. Brisbane: Edmund Gregory,
Government Printer, 1901
and George Arthur Vaughan, 1901 - 1906 Stapled
as issued, folio.
(1). String and other forms of strand: Basketry-,
Woven Bag-, and Net-Work. January, 1901. 15pp. 18 (of 19) plates. index.
(2). The Structure of the Koyo-Yimidir Language.
With the assistance of Revs. G. H. Schwarz and W. Poland, Lutheran Missionaries
at Cape Bedford Mission Station. April, 1901. 35pp. index.
(3). Food: Its Search, Capture, and Preparation.
September, 1901. 31pp. 23 illustrations on 3 plates, index.
(4). Games, Sports and Amusements. March, 1902.
24pp. 39 plates, index.
(5). Superstition, Magic, and Medicine. January,
1903. 42pp. 41 illustrations on 7 plates, index.
(6). An Elementary Grammar of the Nggerikudi Language.
By The Rev. N. Hey, Superintendent of the Presbyterian Mission, Batavia River.
April, 1903. 23pp.
(7). Domestic Implements, Arts, and Manufactures.
August, 1904. 34pp. 259 illustrations on 26 plates, index.
(8). Notes on Government, Morals, and Crime. November,
1906. 12pp. 4 plates, index. The first eight folio bulletins, further bulletins
were only published in 8vo. as part of the Records of the Australian Museum.
Somewhat chipped around the edges, especially in numbers 1 and 8, due to having
been kept in a folder of smaller size; lacking the last plate of number 1;
some creasing, and neat library accession numbers on margin of
titles; a good set of these rare and important
bulletins. £
350.00
-
ROUT, Ettie A. Maori Symbolism: Being
an account of the Origin, Migration, and Culture of the New Zealand Maori
as recorded in certain Sacred Legends. Report made by Ettie A. Rout (New
Zealand Law Court Reporter). From the edivence of Hohepa Te Rake, (An Arawa
Noble). With a Preface by Sir William Arbuthnot Lane. London: Kegan Paul,
Trench Trubner & Co., 1926 Med.8vo. xxxii,322pp. 32 plates, 18 illustrations,
map, index. A very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £
75.00
-
ROWE, George Stringer. The
Life of John Hunt, Missionary to the Cannibals in Fiji. London:
Wesleyan Conference Office, 1874 Fcap.8vo. viii,278pp. £ 36.00
-
RUFF, Elsie. Jade of the
Maori. London: Gemmological Association
of Great Britain, 1950 8vo. 89pp. colour frontispiece and 14 illustrations
on plates, map, biblio., index. Library bookplate to front paste-down, shelf
number to spine, ink-stamp to verso of title page, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth. £
50.00
-
RYAN, Peter (Ed.). Encyclopaedia
of Papua and New Guinea. In three volumes.
Carlton: Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of
Papua and New Guinea, 1972 Roy.8vo. (1). A - K. xv,588pp. (2). L - Z. iv,589-1231pp.
(3). v,83pp. coloured folding map in pocket of
rear board, index.
All volumes with numerous illustrations and maps,
the indispensable reference
work on New Guinea. A very nice set in the publisher’s dark green cloth. £
150.00
-
SARASIN, Fritz. Neu-Caledonien
und die Loyalty-Inseln. Reise-erinnerungen
eines naturforschers. Mit 184 abbildungen im text, 8 tafeln in heliogravüre
und einer karte. Basel: Verlag von Georg &
Co., 1917 Med.8vo. x,284pp. 8 photogravure plates,
184 plates and illustrations, folding map with
route outlined in red, biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark grey cloth lettered in black. £
185.00
-
SAVILLE-KENT, W. The Great
Barrier Reef of Australia; Its Products and Potentialities. Containing
- An Account, with Copious Coloured and Photographic Illustrations (The Latter
Here Produced For The First Time), of the Corals and Coral Reefs, Pearl and
Pearl-Shell, Bêche-De-Mer, other Fishing Industries, and the Marine
Fauna of the Australian Barrier Region. London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1893
Imp.4to. xviii,387pp, 48 photo-mezzotype plates in black and white, and 16
chromolithographic plates, text-illustrations, folding map, appendix, index.
The illustrations are of the highest quality and
definition and the coloured plates are particularly good. Covers a little
marked and worn around the edges, the spine
rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s brown
cloth with the gilt decoration on the spine and
upper cover.
A presentation copy from Sir Arthur Palmer, the
Premier of Queensland. £
450.00
-
SCHEURMANN, Erich. Samoa. Ein
Bilderwerk Herausgegeben und Eingeleitet. Horn in Baden: Selbst Verlag Erich
Scheurmann, 1926 4to. 32pp. 139 plates from photographs. Front cover marked
and dusty, spine rubbed at head and tail,
a nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth. £
40.00
-
SCHMIDT, P. W. Die geheime
Jugendweihe eines australischen Urstammes. Dokumente
der Religion, III. Band. Mit einem Abrift der soziologischen und religionsgeschichtlichen
Entwicklung der südostaustralischen Stämme.
Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh, 1923 Cr.8vo. 73pp. index. £
40.00
-
SCHMIDT, P. W. Grundlinien
einer Vergleichung Religionen und Mythologien der Austronesischen Völker. Denkschriften
der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien Philosophisch-Historische
Klasse. Band LIII, III. Mit 1 tafel. Vorgelegt in der sitzung am 3. Marz
1909. Wien: In Kommission bei Alfred Hölder, 1910 Contemporary half
cloth with marbled boards, original front wrapper bound-in,
Med.4to. viii,142pp. 3 maps on one plate.
A very nice copy with the bookplate of Karl von
der Steinen. £
100.00
-
SCHMITZ, Carl A. Oceanic
Sculpture: Sculpture of Melanesia. The Acanthus
History of Sculpture. Photographed by F. L. Kenett. London: Oldbourne Press,
1962 Cr.folio. xv,32pp. 33 plates, map, dw. £ 30.00
-
SCHULZE, Oswald (Captain). A
Life of Adventure. Suva: Institute of Pacific
Studies of the University of the South Pacific,
1986 Wrpps, 8vo.
vii,68pp. 5 illustrations, index. £ 15.00
-
SCOTT, Robert F.. The
Voyage of the ‘Discovery’. By
Captain Robert F. Scott, C.V.O., R.N. With 260 Full-page and smaller illustrations
by Dr. E. A. Wilson and
other members of the expedition, photogravure
frontispieces, 12 coloured plates in facsimile from Dr. Wilson’s sketches,
panoramas and maps. In two volumes.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1905 Roy.8vo.
(1). xx,556pp. frontispiece, 7 colour and numerous
monochrome plates and illustrations as called for, 3 maps, (1 coloured folding
in pocket).
(2). xii,508pp. frontispiece, 6 colour and numerous
monochrome plates and illustrations as called for, 2 maps, (1 coloured folding
in pocket).
Some light foxing to preliminary pages, and occasional
spotting, a very nice copy
of the first edition in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with gilt lettering
to spine and
gilt embossing to upper boards. £
750.00
-
SELIGMANN, C. G. The Melanesians
of British New Guinea. With a chapter by
F. R. Barton, C.M.G. and an appendix by E. L.
Giblin. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1910 Med.8vo. xxiv,766pp. 80 plates,
50 illustrations, folding map, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s blue-green cloth. £
800.00
-
SHORTLAND, Edward. Maori
Religion and Mythology. Illustrated by translations
of traditions, Karakia, &c. to which are added notes on Maori tenure of
land.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882 Fcap.8vo.
x,112pp. appendix.
Some pencilled annotations in the text, inner
hinges a little loose.
From the library of Karl von der Steinen with
his bookplate. £
125.00
-
SINKER, William. By Reef
and Shoal. Being an account of a voyage
amongst the islands of the South-Western Pacific. By William Sinker, R.N.R.,
Commander of the Melanesian Mission’s steamer “Southern Cross”.
Published under the direction of the Tract Committee for the Melanesian Mission.
Eleventh Thousand. London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1907
Cr.8vo. vi,(7)-64pp. frontispiece, 6 plates, map. An excellent copy in the
publisher’s red cloth with white lettering to upper board. £
36.00
-
SKELTON, R. A. Captain
James Cook; after two hundred years. A commemorative
address delivered before the Hakluyt Society. London: Published by the Trustees
of the British Museum, 1969 Wrpps, 8vo.
32pp. coloured frontispiece, 24 plates, 5 maps,
biblio. £ 18.00
-
SKINNER, H. D. The Maori
Hei-Tiki. Appendix by D. R. Simmons. Dunedin:
Otago Museum, Second edition, 1966 Cr.4to. Wrpps. 30pp. 40 illustrations,
biblio. £ 18.00
-
SMITH, Staniforth. Handbook
to the Territory of Papua. Compiled by The
Hon. Staniforth Smith, M.B.E., Commissioner for Lands and Surveys, Director
of Mines and Agriculture. Canberra: By Authority, H. J. Green, Government
Printer, Fourth Edition, 1927 Cloth-backed boards, Med.8vo. 246pp. 30 plates,
coloured folding map in pocket of rear board, index. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s brown cloth backed boards. £
75.00
-
SMYTH, R. Brough. The
Aborigines of Victoria: with notes relating
to the habits
of the Natives of other Parts of Australia and
Tasmania, compiled from various sources for the Government of Victoria. In
Two Volumes.
Melbourne: John Ferres, Government Printer, 1878
Imp.8vo.
(1.) lxxii,483pp. frontispiece and 246 illustrations,
outline coloured folding tribal map. (2.) vi,456pp. frontispiece, plate and
51 illustrations, folding map, vocabulary, index. “When sixteen years
ago, I was appointed Secretary of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines,
it seemed to me to be my duty to collect information respecting the customs
of the people who had formerly owned the soil of Australia, and to make accurate
drawings of their weapons and ornaments.” A most detailed account,
for many years the standard authority. Frontispiece to volume I spotted, old
stain to outer edge of upper cover of volume II, both volumes have been carefully
recased with the spines carefully restored, a very nice set in the publisher’s
dark blue cloth with the gilt image
of an aborigine embossed on the upper boards and
the spines. £
600.00
-
SODERSTROM, J. A. Sparrman’s
Ethnographical Collection from James Cook’s second Expedition to
the southern Pacific (1772-1775). Article
in “Ethnos Vol.1,
No. 3” Stockholm: Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, May 1936
Wrpps, 8vo. 67-72pp. 2 illustrations. £ 15.00
-
SODERSTROM, J. A. Sparrman’s
Ethnographical Collection from James Cook’s 2nd Expedition (1772-1775). Ethnographical
Museum of Sweden, New Series Publication no. 6. Stockholm: 1939 Wrpps, Med.4to.
70pp. 24 plates, 5 text-illustrations, biblio. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
cream wrappers. £
100.00
-
SOLYOM, Garrett and Bronwen. The
World of the Javanese Keris. An exhibition
at the East-West Culture Learning Institute. Honolulu:
East-West Center, 1978
Wrpps, 4to. 64pp. 170 illustrations, map, biblio. £ 45.00
-
SPEISER, Felix. Sudsee,
Urwald, Kannibalen. Reisen in den Neuen
Hebriden.
Mit 192 abbildungen und 2 karten. Leipzig: R.
Voigtlander Verlag, 1913
Roy.8vo. v,308pp. 100 plates, 2 folding maps,
index.
A very nice copy of the First edition in the original
light green decorated
cloth, from the library of Karl von den Steinen
with his bookplate. £
100.00
-
SPEISER, Felix. Two Years
with the Natives in the Western Pacific. With
40 illustrations from photographs and a map. London: Mills &
Boon, Limited, 1913.
8vo. xii,291pp. 40 plates, 2 maps. Dr. Felix Speicer
spent two years doing
ethnological research among the inhabitants of
the New Hebrides.
In the publisher’s green cloth, the spine slightly darkened, a very
nice copy. £
120.00
-
SPENCER, Baldwin and F. J. Gillen. The
Native Tribes of Central Australia. With
a preface by Sir James George Frazer. London:
MacMillan and Co., Reprinted, with Preface, 1938 8vo. xxiv,671pp. 133 plates
and illustrations, (4 coloured and folding),
2 folding maps, glossary, index.
“It is a very important volume, for it contains a detailed account of
the Arunta tribe of which both authors were fully initiated members; it also
comprises the description of other important tribes,... this book can never
be superceded. It is an anthropological classic, a possession for ever.” -
from the preface by Frazer.
Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s maroon cloth. £
175.00
-
STOCQUELER, J. H. and Samuel Mossman. A
Guide book to Messrs. Grieve & Telbin’s Diorama, the Ocean Mail
to India and Australia, comprehending brief
descriptions of all the places seen or touched at on the voyage, and represented
in the diorama. London: Published by the Proprietors, [Gallery of Illustration,
No. 14, Regent Street], 1853 Wrpps, oblong 8vo. 67pp. 29 full page illustrations.
Bound-in before the description are 15 pages entitled “The North-west
Passage, illustrated by six engravings; also bound in is a four page letterpress
description of the cities of Constantinople and St.Petersburg. The illustrations
of the diorama show Plymouth Sound, Eddystone Light-house, Madeira, Teneriffe,
Cape de Verd, Sierra Leone, Ascension Island, St. Helena, Cape Town, False
Bay, Mauritius, Maldives, Ceylon, Pulo Penang, Singapore, Batavia, Port Philip,
Sydney, Gold diggings, etc.
“The Diorama comprises a voyage from England to India and Australia,
in one of the largest screw steam vessels; the modern Argo, carrying her Jasons
to the Australian Colchis, in search of the true Golden Fleece.”
With the signature of the collector A. W. F. Fuller
dated 1935 in pencil to the first leaf. Slight chipping to front wrapper,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. COPAC records
just the one copy and OCLC none. £
475.00
-
STOHR, Waldemar. Kunst
und Kultur aus der Sudsee: Sammlung Clausmeyer Melanesien. Köln:
Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum für Völkerkunde, 1987 4to.
389pp. 32 colour plates and hundreds of monochrome
plates and illustrations,
end-paper and text maps, biblio. £ 40.00
-
STONE, Octavius C. A Few
Months in New Guinea. Illustrated. London:
Sampson Low, 1880 Cr.8vo. xvii,256pp. frontispiece &
numerous text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, appendix
of Motu words.
A classic of early exploration in New Guinea.
The covers and spine a little rubbed, bookplate removed from front end-paper,
in the publisher’s decorated cloth. £
150.00
-
STRATHERN, Andrew and Marilyn. Self-Decoration
in Mount Hagen.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., [Art and Society Series], 1971 Cr.4to.
xi,208pp. 31 colour and 84 monochrome plates,
map, biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth with the dust-wrapper. £ 36.00
-
STRACHAN, John. Explorations
and Adventures in New Guinea. By Captain
John Strachan, FRGS, FRCI, of Sydney. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington,
1888 Cr.8vo. xvi,300pp. portrait frontispiece and 9 plates, 3 coloured folding
maps. Exploration in Western Dutch New Guinea and Southern British New Guinea
to the South of the Fly River. The Signet Library copy with their bookplate,
the spine rebacked retaining the original, covers
slightly rubbed and faded. £
150.00
-
STRAUSS, Hermann. Die
Mi-Kultur. Der Hagenberg-stämme im Östlichen
Zentral-Neuguinea. Von Hermann Strauss, Missionar der Neudettelsauer Mission,
Ogelbeng, Mount Hagen. Unter Mitarbeit von Herbert Tischner, Kustos am Museum
für Völkerkunde, Hamburg. Monographien zur Völkerkunde, Herausgegeben
vom Hamburgischen Museum für Völkerkunde, III.
Hamburg: Cram, de Gruyter & Co., 1962 Wrpps, 4to. xv,492pp. 38 plates
(13 colour), 14 illustrations, map, folding genealogy,
vocabulary, biblio., index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. £
125.00
-
TAPLIN, George. The Narrinyeri: An
Account of the Tribes of South Australian Aborigines inhabiting the country
around Lake Alexandrina, Albert, and Coorong, and the lower part of the river
Murray: Their Manners and Customs. Also, An Account of the Mission at Point
Macleay. By the Rev. George Taplin, Missionary to the Aborigines, Point Macleay,
South Australia. Adelaide: J. T. Shawyer, Printer, King William Street, 1874
8vo. iv,107pp. albumen print frontispiece, appendix.
The photographic frontispiece shows five aboriginal
portraits. The appendix is an account of the wreck of the Brigantine Maria
in 1840. Recased with new endpapers, the frontispiece backed with a similiar
paper, original paper label (now worn and only partially present) to front
board, title page foxed and spotting throughout the text,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s pink cloth from the library of Quentin
Keynes. COPAC lists three copies. [Ferguson: 16706] £
850.00
-
TE RANGI HIROA, (Peter H. Buck). The
Material Culture of the Cook Islands, (Aitutaki). Memoirs
of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, Volume 1.
Printed under the Authority of the Board of Maori
Ethnological Research.
New Plymouth: Printed by Thomas Avery and Sons
Limited, 1927 Roy.8vo. xxv,384pp. colour frontispiece and 317 illustrations
from photographs and drawings, folding map, biblio., index. The red cloth
covers decorated with a printed Maori
design, likewise the endpapers. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s cloth. £
200.00
-
TEICHELMANN, C. G. and C. W. Schürmann. Outlines
of a Grammar, Vocabulary, and Phraseology, of the Aboriginal Language of
South Australia, spoken by the Natives in
and for some distance around Adelaide. By C. G. Teichelmann, C. W. Schürmann,
of the Lutheran Missionary Society, Dresden.
Adelaide: published by the Authors, at the Native
Location, 1840
Wrpps, 8vo. [2],viii,[2],24,[2],76pp. errata leaf.
“In presenting the following pages to the public, the writers deem it
their duty to state the objects and motives for doing so. The chief motives
are - to keep up the good understanding, and to facilitate the intercourse,
between the Aborigines and Europeans; to give to the latter a medium of communication,
and, especially, assistance to those who may be inclined to acquire the language;
to enliven the hopes of those who wish the christianization and civilization
of their colored fellow-men, showing them that a race of human beings possessing
a language so regular in its formation and construction as that of the South
Australian natives, cannot be incapable of either; and to refute premature
and unjust detractions concerning the mental capabilities of the Aborigines
of Australia.”
Contemporary signature dated 1841 to front endpaper
with a note in German. Wrappers slightly marked and worn, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s blue wrappers from the library of Quentin Keynes.
COPAC lists four copies. [Ferguson: 3102] £
650.00
-
THIERFELDER, M. V. Aus
dem Lande der Marindinesen. (Mit 8 tafeln
nach aquarellen des verfassers). Vortrag, gehalten in der Ortsgruppe Batavia
am 14. Juni 1937. Tokyo: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde
Ostasiens, (Supplementband XVII), 1938 Cr.4to.
iii,15pp. 8 collotype plates, (6 in colour). Seven
of the plates are reproductions
from drawings executed in 1924-25 comprising fine
studies of individuals. £
36.00
-
THOMAS, N. W. Natives
of Australia. The Native Races of the British
Empire. With thirty-two full page illustrations and one map. London: Archibald
Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906 8vo. xii,256pp. 32 plates, biblio., index.
Lacking map, (no sign of ever having been bound in), occasional foxing, an
excellent copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the signature
of Harry G. Beasley and the occasional annotation by him. He has written
on the front free end-paper - “A Good Book”. £
75.00
-
THOMPSON, Laura Maud. Archaeology
of the Marianas Islands. Bernice P. Bishop
Museum, Bulletin 100. Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1942 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
82pp. 11 plates, 23 text-illustrations, 2 maps. Wrappers slightly worn. £
40.00
-
THOMSON, Basil. Essays
1880 - Basil Thomson. (so labelled on spine).
19th century binders half calf with marbled boards, Med.8vo. A collection
of essays by or about Basil Thomson. (1). A Court-day in Fiji. [Unknown magazine,
nd.] Vol.XIII. - No. 76, N.S. 381-388pp. [Not in Taylor.] (2). Descriptions
of two new Rhynchophorous Coleoptera from the Louisiade Archipelago. By Charles
O. Waterhouse. From the Annals and Magazine of Natural History for November
1889. A small series of Coleoptera from the Louisiade Archipelago has recently
been presented to the British Museum by Basil Thomson. 363-365pp. (3). On
a small Collection of Birds from the Louisiade and d’Entrecasteaux
Islands. By Tristram, D.D., F.R.S. From The Ibis for October 1889. 553-558pp.
“In the autumn of last year, Mr. Basil H. Thomson made a short expedition
to the south-east corner of New Guinea...” (4). New Guinea: Narrative
of an Exploring Expedition to the Louisiade and d’Entrecasteaux Islands.
By Basil H. Thomson, Esq. 18pp. Offprint from the Royal Geographical Society
Proceedings 11, 1889 18pp. coloured folding map. (5). Narrative of an Exploring
Expedition to the Eastern Part of New Guinea. (Read at Meeting of British
Association, 1889.) By Basil Thomson. Reprinted from the Scottish Geographical
Magazine for October 1889 15pp.
(6). Another copy of number 3 above, the essay
by H. B. Tristram. (7). Another copy of number 5 above, Narrative of an Exploring
Expedition to the Eastern Part of New Guinea.
Basil Thomson’s own copy of several of his writings with his distinctive
bookplate showing a Pacific sailing boat off an island shore. Also included
is a photographic postcard with a hand-written caption, “Fijian Contingent.
Taken en route at Honolulu. May 1917.” The card is from T. R. St.Johnston
from the General Hospital Calais
dated August the 18th. 1917. He has written a
message on the back about the
Fiji contingent. Covers a little rubbed, a very
nice copy. £
475.00
-
THOMSON, J. P. British
New Guinea. With map, numerous illustrations,
and Appendix. London: George Philip &
Son, 1892 8vo. xviii,336pp. 50 plates and illustrations,
coloured folding map, index. The appendices contains information on
the geology, flora, insects, reptiles, shells
and dialects. Spine faded, trace of stamp removed from title page, a nice
copy in the publisher’s decorated red cloth. £
125.00
-
TISCHNER, Herbert. Oceanic
Art. Photographs by Friedrich Hewicker.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1954 Med.4to.
32pp. 96 fine plates of Oceanic sculpture, maps,
biblio., dw. £ 30.00
-
TOBING, Philip Oder Lumban. The
Structure of the Toba-Batak belief in the High God. Amsterdam:
Printed by Jacob van Campen, 1956 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
ii,188pp. 18 plates, (1 colour), 8 illustrations,
coloured map, biblio.
A doctorial thesis, a few pages difficult to read
due to overprinting. £
36.00
-
TONKES, Hommo. Volkskunde
von Bali. Inaugural-Dissertation zur erlangung
der Doktorwurde einer hohen philosophischen Fakultat der vereinigten Friedrichs-Universitat
Halle-Wittenberg vorgelegt und mit den beigefugten Thesen verteidigt am 25.Juli
1888. Halle a. S.: Druck der Buchdruckerei des Waisenhauses, 1888 Wrpps,
8vo. 102pp. map. In later wrappers, old museum library stamp to verso of
title. £
40.00
-
TRACY, Joseph. History
of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Compiled
chiefly from the published and unpublished documents of the board. By Joseph
Tracy. Second Edition, carefullly revised and enlarged. New York:
M. W. Dodd, 1842 8vo. viii,452pp. plates, maps
and illustrations, appendix.
Covering the missions in South Africa (Zulu),
West Africa (Greros), Greece, Asia, Singapore, Borneo, Hawaii, and America.
Slight preliminary spotting, covers
rubbed, spine worn, a good copy in the publisher’s cloth backed boards. £
60.00
-
TRAVERS, Robert. The Tasmanians:
The Story of a Doomed Race. Melbourne: Cassell
Australia Ltd., 1968 8vo. x,244pp. 16 plates, biblio., index, dw. £ 25.00
-
VAN ERP, Th. Voorstellingen
van Vaartuigen op de Reliefs van den Boroboedoer. Monographieen
over Kunst und Cultuur onder redactie van R. M. Noto Soeroto No. 1. Overgedrukt
uit “Nederlandsch-Indie, Oud en Nieuw”.
‘S-Gravenhage: Adi-Poestaka, 1923 Wrpps, 4to. 35pp. 11 plates.
An examination of the ships depicted on the reliefs
at Borobodor. £
25.00
-
VATTER, Ernst. Ata Kiwan. Unbekannte
bergvölker im Tropischen Holland. Mit 5 karten, 24 zeichnungen und 80
kunst-drucktafeln mit 164 abbildungen nach aufnahmen des verfassers und 35
reproduktionen ethnographischer gegenstände.
Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut AG., 1932
Med.8vo. vi,294pp. 80 plates, 24 text-illustrations, maps, biblio., index.
On the ethnography of the Solor Alor archipelago
in Indonesia. With the signature of H. Meinhard on the end-paper and a hand-written
card from Rodney Needham thanking him for the loan of the book. Also enclosed
is a small sepia photograph of a Murat dagger. With numerous pencilled annotations
by Meinhard. Spine faded and end-papers foxed,
a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with red lettering. £
125.00
-
VATTER, Ernst. Der australische
Totemismus. Mitteilungen aus dem Museum
für Völkerkunde in Hamburg, X. Mit 3 Kartenskizzen im Text und einer
Karte. Hamburg: Druck von J. J. Augustin, 1925 Wrpps, 4to. 158pp. 3 maps,
biblio. £ 60.00
-
VENKATACHALAM, P. S. A
Study of the Diet, Nutrition and Health of the People of the Chimbu Area. (New
Guinea Highlands). Territory of Papua and
New Guinea, Department of Public Health, Monograph No. 4. Port Moresby: Printed
under the Authority of the Minister of Territories, W. S. Nicholas, Government
Printer, 1962 Roy.8vo. xii,90pp. 27 plates, 2 maps, biblio.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed maroon cloth. £
60.00
-
VOJNICH, Oscar. The Island-World
of the Pacific, Journey Notes. Translated
from the Hungarian by Arthur B. Yolland. Budapest: Pallas Literary Publishing
Co., 1909 8vo. 455pp. numerous illustrations from the author’s photographs,
6 maps (one folding). Starting in 1906 the author spent one and a half years
travelling through the South Seas, Australia, New Zealand, the Cook Islands
and Tahiti, Hawaii, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, New Guinea and the Phillipines.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated green and white cloth. £
300.00
-
WAGNER, Frits A. Indonesia:
The Art of an Island Group. Art of the World
Series. London: Methuen, 1959 Med.8vo. 257pp. 61 tipped-in colour plates,
3 maps,
32 text figures, biblio., appendix, slipcase. £ 18.00
-
WAITE, Deborah. Art of
the Solomon Islands from the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Museum. Geneva:
Barbier-Muller Museum, 1983 Med.4to.
147pp. 35 colour plates, numerous illustrations,
maps, biblio., dw £ 75.00
-
WAKEFIELD, Edward Jerningham. Adventure
in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844; With
some account of the beginning of the British Colonization of the Islands.
In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1845 8vo.
(1). x,482pp. (2). x,546pp.
This copy is lacking the map from the back pocket,
two former library stamps to each title page, a very nice copy with crisp
un-foxed pages, in the publisher’s green blind-stamped cloth, volume
I neatly rebacked.
“A most graphic and valuable journal for reference.” - Hocken:
124. £
175.00
-
WALKER, J. B. List of
Works Relating to Tasmania. Compiled by
J. B. Walker, F.R.G.S. Offprint from “Papers and Proceedings of the
Royal Society of Tasmania.” Hobart: Royal Society, nd (1899) Plain
brown wrappers, Fcap.8vo. 75-84pp. £ 25.00
-
[WALLIS, Mary Davis Cook]. Life
in Feejee, or, Five Years among the Cannibals. By
a lady. Boston: William Heath, 1851 Cr.8vo. xvi,17-422pp. + 1 page of errata,
glossay of Feejeean terms.
“Bark Zotoff, July 22, 1844. I embarked this day on board the abovementioned
bark
to accompany my husband on a voyage to the Pacific,
intending first to stop at New Zealand, and then proceed to the Feejee Islands
to procure a cargo of ‘beech de mer’.”
An important early first-hand account of the inhabitants
of Fiji, their culture,
situation, missions, etc. The spine carefully
rebacked retaining the gilt lettered
backstrip, with new endpapers, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth. £
250.00
-
WANNINGER, Dr. phil. Joseph. Das
Heilige in der Religion der Australier. Eine
Unterschung über den Begriff “Tjurunga” bei den Aranda.
Abhandlungen zur Philosophie und Psychologie der Religion, Heft 14/15. Würzburg:
C. J. Becker Universitats-Druckerei, 1927 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xviii,137pp. plate,
biblio., index. £
125.00
-
WARDWELL, Allen. The Sculpture
of Polynesisa. Catalogue by Alan Wardwell.
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1967 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
100pp. 2 colour plates, 155 illustrations, map,
biblio. £ 25.00
-
WAWN, William T. The South
Sea Islanders and the Queensland Labour Trade.
A Record of Voyages and Experiences in the Western
Pacific, from 1875 to 1891. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1893 Roy.8vo.
xvi,440pp. frontispiece and 62 illustrations,
5 coloured maps. Light rubbling to
head and tail of spine, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blue cloth. £
125.00
-
WHEELER, Daniel. Extracts
from the Letters and Journal of Daniel Wheeler, now
engaged in a religious visit to the inhabitants of some of the Islands of
the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen’s Land, and New South Wales, accompanied
by his son, Charles Wheeler. Parts I - IV. London: Harvey, and Darton, 1839
8vo. 300pp.
With much contemporary first-hand information
on the Polynesian Islands. In the original dark brown blind-stamped cloth,
spine rebacked with original lettering
replaced. Old library stamp on title page. £
100.00
-
WHEELER, Gerald Camden. Sketch
of the Totemism and Religion of the People of the Islands in the Bougainville Straits,
(Western Solomon Islands). Sonderabdruck
aus Archiv für Religionswissenschaft, Band XV. Erstes und zweites heft.
Ausgegeben am 27 Februar 1912. Berlin: Verlag B. G. Teubner, 1912 Wrpps,
8vo. 24-58pp.
The first part only (Erstes heft). £
12.00
-
WILLIAMS, Herbert W. A
Bibliography of Printed Maori to 1900. Dominion
Museum Monograph No. 7. Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer,
1924 Wrpps, Med.8vo. xvi,198,24pp. biblio., index. Lacking front wrapper. £
25.00
-
WILLIAMS, John. A Narrative
of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; With
remarks upon the Natural History of the islands, origin, languages, traditions
and usages of the inhabitants. By John Williams of the London Missionary
Society. Illustrated with engravings on wood by G. Baxter. Third Thousand.
London: John Snow, 1838 Later maroon buckram, 8vo. xix,589pp. Baxter coloured
frontispiece and 24 plates and illustrations, title-page vignette, double-page
map. Water stain to lower outer edge of plates, shelf number to spine, ink-stamp
to verso of title page and discreet blind stamps to maps and plates, a very
good ex-library copy. £
60.00
-
WILLIAMS, Thomas. Fiji
and the Fijians. And Missionary Labours
among the Cannibals; extended with notices of recent events; by James Calvert.
Edited by
George Stringer Rowe. London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1870 Cr.8vo. xiv,592pp. colour frontispiece and 38 illustrations, folding
map, index. The third edition, from
the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate
on the front endpaper. Head and tail
of spine rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth. £
60.00
-
WILLIAMS, Thomas. Fiji
and the Fijians; By Thomas Williams. And
Missionary Labours among the cannibals; extended with notices of recent events;
also new preface and index; by James Calvert. Edited by George Stringer Rowe.
Sixth Thousand. With introductory notice by Miss C. F. Gordon Cumming. London:
T. Woolmer, nd. (1884) Cr.8vo. xxix,592pp. colour frontispiece and 40 illustrations
folding map, index.
The fourth edition, from the library of Philip
Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper. Spine slightly rubbed, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £
60.00
-
WILLIAMS, William. Christianity
among the New Zealanders. By The Right Rev.
William Williams, D.C.L., Bishop of Waiapu. With six illustrations. London:
Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1867 Cr.8vo. viii,384pp. six tinted lithographs,
appendix.
The author came to New Zealand as a missionary
in 1826. He gives a history of Christianity in New Zealand from its introduction
in 1814 to the present date, as
well as accounts of various wars, etc. [Hocken:
253]. Spine slightly faded,
an excellent copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £
125.00
-
WILLIAMSON, Robert W. The
Ways of the South Sea Savage. A record of
travel & observation amongst the savages of the Solomon Islands & primitive
coast & mountain peoples of New Guinea. With 43 illustrations & map.
London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1914 8vo. 308pp. 32 plates, coloured folding
map, index.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated orange cloth. £
150.00
-
WIRZ, Paul. Der Totenkult
auf Bali. Stuttgart: Strecker und Schoröder,
1928
Wrpps, Med.4to. xi,129pp. 101 plates, 46 illustrations,
biblio., dw. £ 125.00
-
YOUNG, Michael W. Fighting
with Food. Leadership, values and social
control in a Massim society. With a foreword by Professor W. E. H. Stanner.
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1971 Med.8vo. xxii,282pp. 11 plates,
3 maps, appendix, biblio, index, dw.
“The Melanesians of Goodenough Island, off the Eastern coast of New
Guinea, have developed the principle of gift-giving to an extraordinary degree.
Instead of resorting to arms in their quarrels...” £
40.00
-
ZERVOS, Christian et al. Sculpture
Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinée et des Nouvelles Hébrides. Texts
de Christian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara, Marcel Evrard. Photographies
de Luc Joubert. Paris: Editions Jeanne Bucher, 1961
Wrpps, 4to. iv,60pp. 41 plates, dw. £ 25.00