blue corner block blue corner block blue block title

Catalogue 91: The Gold Coast and Ghana

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069

  1. A Brief Account of the Gold Coast. Prepared for the use of Visitors. Price - One Shilling. All profits from the sale of this pamphlet will be devoted to the Gold Coast Spitfires Fund. Accra: The Government Printing Department, 1943 Wrpps, 8vo. 21pp. A war-time tourist guide, much of the guide is taken up with the various castles. Signature of A. C. Russell to upper wrapper, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers. £ 25.00


  2. ACQUAH, Ioné. Accra Survey. A social survey of the capital of Ghana, formerly called the Gold Coast, undertaken for the West African Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1953-1956. London: University of London Press Ltd., 1958 Cr.4to.
    176pp. 8 plates, 9 maps, appendix, biblio, index, dw.
    “In this work by the late Mrs. Ioné Acquah we have at last enough basic facts about the people of Accra and the town they live in...”
    £ 25.00


  3. AGBLEMAGNON, F. N’Sougan. Sociologie des Sociétés Orales d’Afrique Noire. Les Eve du Sud-Togo. École Pratique des Hautes Études-Sorbonne. VIe Section: Sciences Économiques et Sociales. Le Monde D’Outre-Mer Passé et Présent, Première Série Études XXXV. Paris: Mouton & Co., 1969 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    216pp. biblio., index.
    £ 25.00


  4. AGBODEKA, Francis. African Politics and British Policy in the Gold Coast 1868-1900. A Study in the Forms and Force of Protest. Legon History Series. London: Longman Group Ltd., 1971 8vo. x,206pp. 4 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 18.00


  5. ALEXANDER, James Edward. Excursions in Western Africa, and Narrative of a Campaign in Kaffir-Land, on the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief. By Sir James Edward Alexander, K.L.S. Second Edition. In Two Volumes.
    London: Henry Colburn, 1840 Contemporary calf with gilt spines, 8vo.
    (1.) xxii,428pp. frontispiece, 10 plates and other illustrations, 4 maps.
    (2.) xii,354pp. 7 plates, (3 in colour of South African rock-paintings), and other illustrations in text including 3 maps, appendix.
    “This work contains an account of the principal islands, ports, and settlements on the West Coast of Africa in 1835, and much information is afforded regarding the colonies on the Gold Coast.” - Mendelssohn on the first edition of 1837. The steel-engraved plates are foxed (as usual with this work), spine and corners a little rubbed, armorial bookplate of Eric Carrington Smith, hinges weak in volume II, a very nice set in a compemporary full calf with gilt spine and boards, marbled end-papers and edges.
    £ 400.00


  6. Anno Regni Annae. An Act for making Effectual such Agreement as shall be made between the Royal African Company of England and their Creditors.
    London: John Baskett, 1712 Disbound, Med.4to. 421-424pp. £ 40.00


  7. Anyamesem Anase Kyerew Kronkron Apannedaw ne Apamfoforo nsem Twi kasa mu. The Holy Bible translated from the original tongues into the Asante and Fante language called Tshi, Gold Coast, West Africa. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928 8vo. ii,830 + 271pp. Comprising both the Old and New Testament. Some worming on preliminary and last few pages, chiefly in the margins, recased in the publisher’s black cloth with the contemporary signature of A. C. Russell, D.O. Ashanti to the head of title page. £ 75.00


  8. Anyamesem Mu Nsem Ma Mmotafowa. Bible Stories for little children in the Tshi Language, Gold Coast, W. Africa. Sixth Edition. Basel: Basler Mission, 1929
    Cr.8vo. 64pp. text-illustrations.
    £ 25.00


  9. ARDEN-CLARKE, Charles Noble, Sir. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Governor, on the occasion of the Opening of the 1950 Budget Meeting of the Legislative Council on the 28th February, 1950. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1950 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 58pp. £ 12.00


  10. ARDEN-CLARKE, Charles Noble, Sir. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Governor, on the occasion of the Fourth Meeting of the Legislative Council on the 7th September, 1950. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1950
    Wrpps, Med.8vo. 11pp.
    £ 10.00


  11. ARMATTOE, R. E. G. The Golden Age of West African Civilization. By Dr. R. E. G. Armattoe, F.S.A.Scot. With an introduction by Prof. Dr. E. Schroedinger, Nobel Prizewinner. Londonderry: Published for the Lomeshie Research Centre for Anthropology and Race Biology by “The Londonderry Sentinel”., 1946
    Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 25 plates, biblio.
    “The following pages contain a brief sketch of some of the problems connected with the history of an African community, the Ewes, living in Togoland” - from the preface. The author was from Togoland. A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
    £ 90.00


  12. ARMITAGE, C. H. and A. F. Montanaro. The Ashanti Campaign of 1900. By Captain C. H. Armitage, D.S.O. and Lieutenant-Colonel A. F. Montanaro, R.A. With map, plan, and illustrations. London: Sands & Co., 1901 8vo.
    xi,278pp. 12 illustrations on plates, plan of Kumasi, folding map, index.
    In two parts, The Siege of Kumasi, by Captain Armitage and The Relief of Kumasi by Lieutenant Colonel Montanaro. Fascinating account of the siege by one of the defenders and the subsequent relief. An interesting association copy which bears the signature of Albert Armitage the Arctic explorer and brother of Captain Armitage. Spine faded and rubbed at head, covers marked, occasional spotting in the text, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 200.00


  13. ATKINS, John. A Voyage to Guinea, Brazil, and the West-Indies; In His Majesty’s Ships the Swallow and Weymouth. Giving a Genuine Account of the several Islands and Settlements of Madeira, the Canaries, Cape de Verd, Sierraleon, Sesthos, Cape Apollonia, Cabo Corso, and others on the Guinea Shore; Likewise Barbadoes, Jamaica, &c. in the West-Indies. Describing the Colour, Diet, Languages, Habits, Manners, Customs, and Religions of the respective Natives and Inhabitants. With Remarks on the Gold, Ivory, and Slave-Trade; and on the Winds, Tides and Currents of the several Coasts. By John Atkins, Gent. Of Plaistow, in Essex. The Second Edition.
    London: Ward and Chandler, 1737 Contemporary full speckled calf with gilt spine and boards, marbled end-papers, carefully rebacked with the original spine replaced, 8vo. xxv,265pp. title page vignette. An account of a voyage between February 1721 and May 1723 for the purpose of dealing with the piracy on the Guinea coast. In this they were successful and the author took part in the trial of several pirates at Cape Coast Castle. With much information on the affairs of the Guinea coast at that time. The first edition was published in 1735.
    An excellent clean and crisp copy in a contemporary binding.
    £ 1,250.00


  14. Asuasem Ne Asoresem: Atwifo Kristofo. Catechism, Bible Passages and Prayers in the Twi Language, Gold Coast, Western Africa. Ninth Edition.
    Basel: Basler Mission, 1930 Cr.8vo. 176pp.
    £ 25.00


  15. Atlas of the Gold Coast. Accra: Published by the Gold Coast Survey Department, Fifth Edition, 1949 Roy.4to. 31pp. 20 coloured maps, page of coloured graphs, gazetteer. Spine discoloured, corners a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth backed printed orange boards. £ 45.00


  16. AUSTIN, Dennis. Politics in Ghana 1946 - 1960. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. London: Oxford University Press, 1964 8vo. xiv,459pp. map, biblio., index. The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps. £ 15.00


  17. BALFOUR, Henry. Notes on a Collection of Ancient Stone Implements from Ejura, Ashanti. London: Reprinted from the Journal of the African Society, 1912
    Wrpps, 8vo. ii,16pp. 4 plates, 5 text figures.
    £ 18.00


  18. BALLANTYNE, R. M. Hyen Mufo Baasa Bi. [A Twi translation of the abridged edition of R. M. Ballantyne’s “Coral Island”] Nea Okyeree ase: F. W. K. Akuffo. Published with the approval of the Education Department of the Gold Coast. Bekwai, Ashanti: G. D. Egremont, nd (circa 1930) 8vo. 77pp. 4 plates, errata slip. £ 20.00


  19. BARKER, W. H. & Cecilia Sinclair. West African Folk-Tales. Collected and arranged by W. H. Barker, B.Sc. formerly Principal of the Government Institution, Accra and Cecilia Sinclair. With frontispiece and 23 drawings by Cecilia Sinclair.
    London: George G. Harrap, 1917 Roy.8vo. 184pp. 24 plates.
    Thirty-six ‘Anansi’ and other tales gathered in the Gold Coast.
    £ 30.00


  20. BEECHAM, John. Ashantee and the Gold Coast: Being a Sketch of the History, Social State, and Superstitions of the Inhabitants of those Countries: With a Notice of the State and Prospects of Christianity among them. London: Sold by John Mason, 1841 Cr.8vo. xix,376. folding map, appendices. The two appendices are 1: A Description of a Slave War, and 2: A Vocabulary of the Fanti language.
    “With the assistance of Mr. Freeman, and more especially by the aid of Christian natives of the Gold Coast,-with two of whom, Mr, Joseph Smith, Headmaster of the Government-School at Cape-Coast Castle, and Mr. William De Graft, son of the linguist, to whom such frequent references are made by Bowdich and Dupuis, the writer is personally acquainted,-a full and connected view is furnished of the dark and sanguinary idolatry of the people.”
    In the original re-backed dark green blind-stamped cloth, a nice copy.
    £ 250.00


  21. BEHRENS, Carl. Da Guinea Var Dansk. Wulff Joseph Wulff’s breve og Dagbogsoptegnelser fra Guldkysten 1836 - 1842. Udgivne med noter og oplysninger af Carl Behrens. Kobenhavn: Nyt Nordisk Forlag, 1917 Contemporary binder’s half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. 295pp. 4 plates. With a presentation inscription from the author. Concerning the Danish colony on the Gold Coast. £ 36.00


  22. BENNETT, Nicholas. Zigzag to Timbuktu. London: John Murray, 1966
    8vo. 136pp. 38 illustrations, map, dw.
    £ 15.00


  23. BELL, H. Hesketh, Sir. Love in Black. London: Edward Arnold, 1911 8vo. 263pp. The author worked in the Colonial service in the Gold Coast 1890 and 1894 before becoming Governor of Uganda and later, Northern Nigeria. “Most of these stories were written a few years ago, in the days of my service on the Gold Coast,and were concocted under conditions and influences that were redolent of local colour and torrid atmosphere”. A very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the illustration mounted on the upper board. With a signed inscription from the author “For the Fair Lady of Abbotsford” dated Cannes, 4.4.20. £ 180.00


  24. BLAKE, John W. West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, 1454 - 1578. A survey of the first century of white enterprise in West Africa, with particular reference to the achievement of the Portuguese and their rivalries with other European Powers.
    London: Curzon Press, 1977 8vo. xxi,246pp. 5 maps, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 30.00


  25. BLAKE, John William (Ed.). Europeans in West Africa, 1450 - 1560. Documents to illustrate the nature and scope of Portuguese enterprise in West Africa, the abortive attempts of Castilians to create an empire there, and the early English voyages to Barbary and Guinea. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1942 Second Series No. LXXXVI & LXXXVII. In two volumes.
    (1). xxxvi,246pp. 2 folding maps, biblio.
    (2). xi,247-461pp. folding map, biblio, index.
    Volume I deals with the early Portuguese and Castilian Travels to West Africa and the second volume with the early English voyages. A very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue cloth.
    £ 185.00


  26. BOSMAN, Guillaume. Voyage de Guinée. Contenant une description nouvelle & très-exacte de cette Côte ou l’on trouve & ou l’on trafique l’or, les dents d’Elephant, & les Esclaves: de ses Pays, Royaumes, & Republiques, des Moeurs des habitans, de leur Religion, Gouvernement, administration de la Justice, de leurs Guerres, Mariages, Sepultures, etc. Comme aussi de la nature & qualité du terroir, des arbres fruittiers & sauvages, de divers animaux, tant domestiques que sauvages, des bêtes à quatre pieds, des reptiles, des oiseaux, des poissons, & de plusieurs autres choses rares, inconnuë jusques à présent aux Européens. Par Guillaume Bosman, Depuis peu Conseiller & premier Marchand dans le Château de St.George d’Elmina, & Sous-Commandeur de la Côte. Londres: David Mortier, Libraire dans la Strand, 1705
    Contemporary calf, Cr.8vo. xvi,520pp portrait frontispiece, extra engraved title page, 18 folding plates comprising 21 views of forts and castles on 11 plates; 29 illustrations of animals, birds and insects on 5 plates; and two further plates, one showing an elephant which had broken into the gardens at Accra; and the other the slaughter of pigs after a pig had devoured an idolatrous serpent worshipped by the Africans. The first French edition published the year after the original Dutch edition of 1704. An English edition was published in the same year but only had 7 plates. The author had spent 14 years on the Guinea Coast as Chief Factor for the Dutch East India Company at the Castle of St.George d’Elmina at the end of the 17th century. This book represents one of the best and accurate accounts of the region, its inhabitants, its geography, trade and flora and fauna, for the period. Carefully rebacked with a new calf spine, lettered and ruled in gilt in a contemporary manner, old inscriptions to endpaper and head of engraved title, occasional light browning in the text, a very nice copy with the text and plates still remarkably clean and crisp.
    £ 1,250.00


  27. BOSMAN, William. A New and Accurate Description of the Coast of Guinea, Divided into the Gold, the Slave and the Ivory coasts. Containing a Geographical, Political and Natural History of the Kingdoms and Countries: With a Particular Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present Condition of all the European Settlements upon that Coast; and the Just Measures for Improving the several branches of the Guinea Trade. Illustrated with several Cuts. Written Originally in Dutch by William Bosman, Chief Factor for the Dutch at the Castle of St.George d’Elmina. And now done faithfully into English. To which is Prefix’d, An Exact Map of the whole Coast of Guinea, that was not in the Original. The Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Knapton, D. Midwinter, B. Lintot, G. Strahan, J. Round, and E. Bell, 1721 Contemporary full calf, 8vo. viii,456,16pp. 7 plates, (4 of European forts and castles on the coast, and three of birds and animals), folding map by Moll as frontispiece, index.
    The contemporary boards in full calf, blind stamped and ruled in gilt, rather worn at the edges and a little marked, the spine recently rebacked in calf with raised bands, the original gilt compartments and the red leather lettering piece carefully restored. Occassional pencilled marginalia; map, plates and text unusually clean and unfoxed. With the bookplate of John Somers, Lord Somers. A very nice copy.
    £ 900.00


  28. BOSMAN, William. A New and Accurate Description of the Coast of Guinea, Divided into the Gold, the Slave and the Ivory coasts. Containing a Geographical, Political and Natural History of the Kingdoms and Countries... Written originally in Dutch by William Bosman. London: Printed for Sir Alfred Jones, 1907 8vo. v,viii,512pp. 7 plates, (4 of European forts and castles on the coast, and three of birds and animals) folding map, index. Sir Alfred Jones’s facsimile reprint of the 1705 London edition. A signed presentation copy from Sir Alfred Jones. £ 150.00


  29. BOURRET, F. M. Ghana: The Road to Independence 1919 - 1957. London: Oxford University Press, 1960 8vo. xv,246pp. map, biblio., index, chipped dw. This was first published in 1949 by Stanford University Press and this edition was completely revised to include the events leading up to independence in 1957. £ 12.00


  30. BRACKENBURY, H. and G. L. Huyshe. Fanti and Ashanti: Three papers read on board the S.S. Ambriz on the voyage to the Gold Coast. By Capt. H. Brackenbury, Royal Artillery, Assistant Military Secretary to Major-General Sir Garnet Wolseley and Captain G. L. Huyshe, Rifle Brigade. With a map by Captain Huyshe. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1873 Binder’s half calf with marbled boards, Cr.8vo.
    ix,131pp. folding map. In a recent half calf with raised bands, a very good copy.
    £ 200.00


  31. BROECKE, Pieter van de. Reizen naar West-Afrika, 1605-1614. Werken Uitgegeven Door de Linschoten-Vereeniging LII. Edited by K. Ratelband. ‘S-Gravenhage:
    Martinus Nijhoff, 1950 Med.8vo. cvi,123pp. 8 plates, 10 maps, (6 folding in pocket of rear board), biblio., index.
    £ 30.00


  32. BURNS, Alan Cuthbert Maxwell, Sir. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Governor, on the occasion of the Opening of the 1946 Session of the Legislative Council 12th March, 1946. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1946
    Wrpps, Med.8vo. 41pp.
    £ 10.00


  33. BURNS, Alan Cuthbert Maxwell, Sir. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Governor, on the occasion of the Opening of the 1947 Session of the Legislative Council 18th March, 1947. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1947 51pp. £ 10.00


  34. BUSIA, K. A. The Position of the Chief in the Modern Political System of Ashanti. A Study of the Influence of Contemporary Social Changes on Ashanti Political Institutions. London: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1951 8vo. xii,233pp. 2 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 20.00


  35. [BUSIA, K. A.]. Four items concerning Dr. K. A. Busia.
    (1). Text of a Letter from Dr. K. A. Busia to the Chairman of the “Assets Committee” Ghana. May 1972. 8pp.
    (2). Text of Two Letters from Dr. K. A. Busia Former Prime Minister of Ghana to the Chairman of the Assets Committee and the Chairman of the Supreme Military Council. Oxford: Printed by F.L.G., January 1977 16pp.
    (3). Newspaper cutting from ‘The Times’ of Busia’s obituary.
    (4). Programme for A Service of Thanksgiving and Praise Sunday August 21st 1988, Methodist Central Hall Westminister, in Memory of Dr. K. A. Busia. 12pp.
    £ 45.00


  36. BUTLER, W. F., Major. Akim-Foo: The History of a Failure. By Major W. F. Butler, C.B., F.R.G.S. With Route-map, etc. Second Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1875 Recent quarter morocco, 8vo.
    300pp. frontispiece, coloured folding map, appendix.
    The author was in command of one of the four columns which attacked Ashanti in the 1874 war, however before he could attack the Ashanti his Akim troops deserted.
    Ink-stamp “Supplied for the Public Serive” on margin of title page, a very nice copy in a recent quarter brown morocco with marbled boards.
    £ 200.00


  37. CANSDALE, C. S. Report to the Government of Ghana on the Establishment of Zoological Gardens and Wildlife Preservation. Rome: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Report No. 1800, 1964 Wrpps, 4to.
    v,43pp. appendices. Signed by the author on the title page.
    £ 15.00


  38. CANSDALE, G. S. Provisional Check List of Gold Coast Mammals. Accra:
    Printed by the Government Printing Department, 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 16pp. Signature of A. C. Russell to front wrapper, with the original receipt for the book enclosed.
    £ 15.00


  39. CARDINALL, A. W. A Bibliography of the Gold Coast. Issued as a companion volume to the Census Report of 1931. Accra: Printed by the Government Printer, 1932 Roy.8vo. iii,xxiii,384pp. author index. Containing 5,168 entries. Covers a little marked, a very nice copy of this bibliography in the publisher’s cloth. £ 50.00


  40. CARDINALL, A. W. A Gold Coast Library. London: Francis Edwards, 1924
    Wrpps, 8vo. 36pp. index. Small bibliography of the Gold Coast containing 791 entries published by the Booksellers, Francis Edwards.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s blue wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  41. CARDINALL, A. W. Tales Told in Togoland. To which is added the Mythical and Traditional History of Dagomba by E. F. Tamakloe. London: Oxford University
    Press reprint of the 1931 edition, 1970 Cr.8vo. viii,290pp. index, dw.
    “...comprises a collection of tales told by peasants and hunters in various parts of Togoland, followed by a chapter on the history of the Dagomba”.
    £ 30.00


  42. CARDINALL, A. W. The Natives of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast: Their Customs, Religion and Folklore. London: George Routledge, nd. (1920)
    8vo. xvi,158pp. 22 illustrations on plates, map, vocabulary.
    £ 45.00


  43. CARDINALL, A. W. The Natives of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast: Their Customs, Religion and Folklore. London: George Routledge, nd. (1920) 8vo. xvi,158pp. 22 illustrations on plates, map, vocabulary.
    Slight worming to inner margins of end-papers and covers, covers a little spotted, a nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
    £ 25.00


  44. CARNES, J. A. Journal of a Voyage from Boston to the West Coast of Africa: With a full description of the manner of trading with the natives on the coast. Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. and Cleveland, Ohio: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852 Cr.8vo. iv,479pp. appendix. The date of the voyage is not mentioned but Goree which was first visited was under British control. With much on the Gold Coast, the slave trade, and the various customs. A London edition was published in the following year.
    [Sabin, in note for 10947]. Not in Cardinall, Luke nor Gay.
    £ 125.00


  45. CARNES, J. A. Journal of a Voyage from Boston to the West Coast of Africa: With a full description of the manner of trading with the natives on the coast. London: Sampson, Low, Son and Company, 1853 Small 8vo. iv,5-479pp. appendix.
    Covers spotted, inner hinges weak, spine slightly rubbed, armorial bookplate of Lord Harris (third Baron Harris 1810-1872, governor of Trinidad, 1854 and governor of Madras, 1854-9), engraved pictorial bookplate of Emil Torday, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blindstamped brown cloth.
    [Sabin, in note for 10947]. Not in Cardinall, Luke nor Gay.
    £ 150.00


  46. CHRISTALLER, J. G., Rev. A Grammar of the Asante and Fanti Language called Tshi [Chwee, Twi]: based on the Akuapem Dialect with reference to other (Akan and Fante) dialects. By the Rev. J. G. Christaller, of the Basel German Evangelical Mission on the Gold Coast, W.A. Basel: Printed for the Basel Evang. Missionary Society, 1875 Recent half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. iv,xxiv,203pp. biblio.
    An excellent copy in a binder’s half calf with marbled boards.
    £ 250.00


  47. CLARIDGE, W. Walton. A History of the Gold Coast and Ashanti: From the earliest times to the commencement of the twentieth century. With an introduction by Sir Hugh Clifford, Governor and Commander-in-Chief of the Gold Coast. In two volumes. London: John Murray, 1915 8vo. (1). xxxiii,649pp. 3 coloured maps, (1 folding).
    (2). xv,638pp. 4 maps, (1 coloured folding), biblio., appendices, index.
    Covers slightly rubbed and marked, new front end-papers, a nice set in the publisher’s dark blue cloth.
    £ 150.00


  48. CLIFFORD, Lady (Ed.). Our Days on the Gold Coast. In Ashanti, in the Northern Territories, and the British Sphere of Occupation in Togoland. Edited by Lady Clifford, C.B.E. Originally produced in aid of the Red Cross, 1918. London: John Murray, 1919 Cloth-backed printed boards, 8vo. 314pp. many plates.
    A compilation by many writers on subjects connected with the Gold Coast; originally produced in a very limited edition in 1918 in aid of the Red Cross.
    £ 40.00


  49. COLE, Herbert M. and Doran H. Ross. The Arts of Ghana. Los Angeles: University
    of California, Museum of Cultural History exhibition catalogue, 1977 Wrpps, 4to. xv,230pp. 20 colour plates and 401 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio.
    A comprehensive survey of the arts of Ghana.
    £ 60.00


  50. COLLINS, W. B. They Went to Bush. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961
    8vo. 231pp. 16 illustrations on plates, index, dw.
    The author was a Colonial Forestry Officer working in the Gold Coast.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 15.00


  51. CREASY, Gerald Hallen, Sir. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Governor, on the occasion of the Opening of the 1947 Session of the Legislative Council 27th April, 1948 Accra: Government Printing Department, 1948 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 52pp. £ 15.00


  52. CROOKS, J. J. (Major). Records Relating to the Gold Coast Settlements from 1750 to 1874. Dublin: Browne and Nolan, Ltd., 1923 8vo. xii,557pp. title vignette and a coloured map of the colony, index. The records are given in great detail, gathered from the archives of the English African Companies and State papers. The author had been Colonial Secretary of Sierra Leone. A signed presentation copy from the author to the Royal Historical Society, an excellent copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth. £ 90.00


  53. DAKUBU, M. E. Kropp (Ed.). The Languages of Ghana. African Languages Occasional Publication No. 2. London: Keegan Paul for the International African Institute, 1988 8vo. x,181pp. 2 maps, biblio., index, dw. £ 20.00


  54. DALZEL, Archibald. The History of Dahomy, an Inland Kingdom of Africa; Compiled from Authentic Memoirs; With an Introduction and Notes. By Archibald Dalzel, formerly Governor at Whydah, and now at Cape-Coast-Castle. London: Printed for the Editor, by T. Spilsbury and Son, Snow-Hill, and sold by J. Evans, Pater-Noster-Row, 1793 Half calf with contemporary marbled boards, end-papers and edges, small 4to. xxxvi,xxvi,230pp. engraved folding map as frontispiece, 6 engraved plates, subscribers’ list.
    A compilation from the works of Robert Norris, whose personal knowledge of the Guinea coast appears to have reached back at least as far as 1755. The map is by Robert Norris and the account of his journey to the Court of Bossa Ahadee, King of Dahomey, in 1772 is included. Norris was well received and gives a ful account of the country and its customs. Dalzel adds material from other authors and includes an Introduction by himself. He was the Governor of the British Fort at Whydah during 1767 - 1770. “...despite his pro-slave trade bias, and despite the fact that modern research can fault him on points of detail, [Dalzel] is no mean historian of eighteenth century Dahomey and its neighbours. His History of Dahomey deservedly served as a standard source for many other distinguished writers on Dahomey, including Sir Richard Burton and Professor Melville Herskovits. It can still be studied with profit, and read with pleasure for its nineteenth century prose.” - from J. D. Fage’s introduction the the 1967 reprint. The spine has been carefully rebacked, lettered and tooled in a contemporary style, occasional slight spotting on the plates, the text unusually clean with no offsetting, contemporary bookplate of Thomas Dawson, later bookplate of Edward Geoffrey Sergeant; an excellent copy. [Cardinall: 396] [Hogg: 170].
    £ 2,000.00


  55. DALZIEL, J. M. Bird Life around Accra. Accra: Gold Coast Government Printing Office, 1930 Wrpps, 8vo. ii,15pp. Wrappers worn, signature of A. C. Russell with pencilled annotations by him. £ 18.00


  56. DANQUAH, Moses (Ed.). The Birth of the Second Republic. Accra: Editorial and Publishing Services, nd. (1970) Wrpps, Med.8vo. ix,144pp. numerous photographs and illustrations. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 15.00


  57. DAVIES, O. Archaeology in Ghana. Legon: University College of Ghana, 1961 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. v,45pp. plates and illustrations.
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 12.00


  58. DEBRUNNER, The Rev. H. Witchcraft in Ghana. A study on the belief in destructive witches and its effect on the Akan tribes. Kumasi: Presbyterian Book Depot, 1959
    8vo. ix,209pp. frontispiece and 61 plates, biblio., index, chipped dw.
    £ 25.00


  59. Despatches Relating to the Kumasi Water Supply, (Owabi) Scheme. Gold Coast, No. VII of 1930-31. Accra: Printed by the Government Printer at the Government Printing Office, 1930 Wrpps, Roy.4to. viii,78pp. folding coloured map, appendix, index.
    The report was prepared by Captain C. Wilson Brown, Senior Hydraulic Engineer. Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members of the Geological Survey.
    £ 30.00


  60. DICKINSON, J. R. Notes for the Guidance of Europeans in Ghana. Adapted from ‘Notes for the Guidance of Europeans in the Gold Coast’ by Captain J. R. Dickinson, M.C. by kind permission of the Author. Tarkwa, Ghana: Published by the Chamber
    of Mines, 1957 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo. 13pp.
    £ 12.00


  61. DICKSON, Kwamina B. A Historical Geography of Ghana. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1969 8vo. xiv,379pp. 58 maps and diagrams, biblio., index, dw. £ 18.00


  62. DITTMER, Kunz. Die Sakralen Hauptlinge der Gurunsi im Obervolta-Gebiet. Hamburg: Mitteilungen aus dem Museum fur Volkerkunde XXVII, 1961
    Wrpps, 4to. viii,176pp. 75 illustrations on plates, map, biblio.
    £ 60.00


  63. DUPUIS, Joseph. Journal of a Residence in Ashantee. By Joseph Dupuis, Esq. Late His Britannic Majesty’s Envoy and Consul for that Kingdom. Comprising notes and researches relative to the Gold Coast, and the Interior of Western Africa; chiefly collected from Arabic MSS. And information communicated by the Moslems of Guinea: to which is prefixed an Account of the Origin and Causes of the Present War. Illustrated with a map and plates. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824 Recent quarter morocco, 4to. [2],viii,xxxviii,[2],264,cxxxvi pp. 15 plates, comprising 14 acquatints, (3 folding and 1 double-page), and 1 engraved plate, 1 folding map, errata, appendices.
    Dupuis was sent by the British Government to Ashanti as an Ambassador in 1820 following the success of Bowdich’s visit in 1817. Valuable accounts of Ashanti and the interior of the Gold Coast at the beginning of the 19th century well illustrated by the superb folding and other aquatints drawn by the author. Encased in a quarter dark brown morocco with raised bands and gilt title, the boards in a lighter brown cloth, some browning to the plate edges and occasional off-setting from this, particularly on the title page, the map foxed, many pages unopened, a very nice copy.
    £ 2,750.00


  64. EADY, G. H. Yields of Funtumia Rubber on Experiment Stations 1906-1928. Department of Agriculture, Gold Coast. Bulletin No. 14. London: Printed by Waterlow & Sons, Ltd., 1928 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 26pp. 11 text illustrations, 3 folding tables. £ 25.00


  65. ELLIS, A. B. A History of the Gold Coast of West Africa. By A. B. Ellis, Lieut.-Colonel 1st Battalion West India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893 8vo. xi,400pp. map.
    A very good ex-library copy, ink-stamp to verso of title page and discreet blind stamp to map. Rebacked with a new cloth spine matching the original red cloth boards.
    £ 100.00


  66. ELLIS, A. B. The Land of Fetish. By A. B. Ellis, Captain First West India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1883 Contemporary binder’s half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. viii,316pp.
    Interesting accounts of the author’s travels and residence in the Gambia, Sierra Leone, Gold Coast and Dahomey, 1877 - 1881. Library stamp to margin of title page, occasional preliminary foxing, spine a little rubbed and hinges weak.
    £ 150.00


  67. ELLIS, A. B. The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. By A. B. Ellis, Major, 1st West India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887 8vo. vii,343pp. map, musical examples. Although stationed in Sierra Leone, Ellis had soldiered in the Gold Coast, and his intimate knowledge of the country was helped by the fact that he lived with a woman from there. “...malicious, entertaining books...” - C. Fyfe in ‘A History of Sierra Leone’, refering to Ellis’s anecdotal works.
    Most pages as yet unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
    £ 200.00


  68. ELLIS, A. B. The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. By A. B. Ellis, Major, 1st West India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887 8vo. vii,343pp. map, musical examples. A small hexagonal library label of Lay’s Library is affixed to the front board, and the bookplate of the Loughton Lopping Hall Library to the front pastedown.
    The spine is slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 150.00


  69. ELLIS, A. B. The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, etc. Oosterhout: Anthropological Publications, 1970 Cr.8vo. vii,343pp. map, musical examples.
    The reprint of the 1887 edition.
    £ 18.00


  70. FENNEKOL, W. F. Proeve over de Kust van Guinea; Houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden. Te ‘sGravenhage: J. Immerzeel, Junior., 1831 8vo. 154pp. 2 appendices.
    Concerning the Dutch possesions on the Gold Coast and a plan to make the colony profitable after the end of the Slave trade. In the original grey paper covered
    boards, spine repaired, a fine unopened copy. [Cardinall: 530]
    £ 150.00


  71. FIELD, M. J. Search for Security: An ethno-psychiatric study of Rural Ghana. London: Faber and Faber, 1960 8vo. 478pp. index, dw. £ 40.00


  72. FISCHER, Eberhard & Hans Himmelheber. Das Gold in der Kunst Westafrikas. Zurich: Museum Rietberg, 1975 Wrpps, square 8vo. 68pp. 162 illustrations, biblio. £ 15.00


  73. FISCHER, Eberhard & Hans Himmelheber. Gold aus Westafrika. Frankfurt: Museum für Völkerkunde, 1975 Wrpps, square 8vo. 68pp. 162 illustrations, biblio. £ 18.00


  74. FORTES, Meyer. The Web of Kinship Among the Tallensi. The Second Part of an Analysis of the Social Structure of a Trans-Volta Tribe. London: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1949 8vo.
    xiv,358pp. 16 plates, index. Spine faded, some pencil underlining.
    £ 18.00


  75. FORTES, Meyer. The Web of Kinship Among the Tallensi. The Second Part of an Analysis of the Social Structure of a Trans-Volta Tribe. London: Oxford University Press 1949, Second impression, 1957 8vo. xiv,358pp. 16 plates, index.
    A very good ex-library copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.
    £ 18.00


  76. FOSTER, Philip. Education and Social Change in Ghana. International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction, Founded by Karl Mannheim. Editor W. J. H. Sprott. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965 8vo. xiii,322pp. 4 maps and figures, biblio., index, chipped dw. An ex University Library copy with their stamps. £ 12.00


  77. FREEMAN, R. Austin. A Journey to Bontuku in the Interior of West Africa. London: Extract from “The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society”, 1893 Disbound, Med.8vo. 117-146pp. 7 illustrations, coloured folding map. Freeman travelled to Bontuku in 1888 as medical officer on a Government expedition. £ 30.00


  78. FREEMAN, Richard Austin. Travels and Life in Ashanti and Jaman. London: Archibald Constable, 1898 Med.8vo. xx,559pp. frontispiece and about 100 illustrations by the author and from photographs, 2 coloured maps, (1 folding) and 1 monochrome map, index, t.e.gilt and gilt title and African art designs on the front cover.
    The author was Assistant Colonial Surgeon and Anglo-German Boundary Commissioner who joined the expedition to Bontuku, the capital of Jaman, in 1888. He later achieved literary fame as the creator of Dr. Thorndyke, the fictional detective. Ink mark on head of spine, end-papers foxed and some occasional spotting throughout the book, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
    £ 275.00


  79. FREEMAN, Thomas B. Journal of Two Visits to the Kingdom of Ashanti, in Western Africa. By the Rev. Thomas B. Freeman, to promote the objects of the Wesleyan Missionary Society. With appendices together with an Historical Introduction, by the Rev. John Beecham. Second Edition. London: Published by John Mason, at the Wesleyan Mission Conference Office, 1843 Cr.8vo. vii,196pp. 4 plates, appendices. Thomas Freeman was a Methodist minister of Anglo-African descent who went to Cape Coast in 1838. He visited Kumasi in 1839 and where he unsucessfully tried to have a church and school built. However on his second visit in 1841 he established a church there. Pages unopened, ink-stamp of Bibliothéque de Mr. Guizot to verso of frontispiece, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped cloth. £ 175.00


  80. FROELICH, J.-C., Alexandre et Cornevin. Les Populations du Nord-Togo. avec la Collaboration du Pasteur J. Delord. Monographies Ethnologiques Africaines publiees sous le patronage de l’Institut International Africain. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1963 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. iv,199pp. 2 maps, biblio., index. £ 36.00


  81. GALBRAITH, D. M. Kan Me Hwe nhoma a eto so anan. Illustrations by Marjorie Anderson. Longman’s Twi Series Reader IV. Accra: Scottish Mission Book Depot,
    and London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1937 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
    92pp. colour frontispiece and illustrations.
    £ 25.00


  82. Georgii II. An Act for extending and improving the Trade to Africa. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1750 Disbound, Med.4to. 547-563pp.
    The act setting up The Company of Merchants trading to Africa, and the incorporation of the assets of the Royal African Company into it.
    £ 125.00


  83. Georgii III. An Act to allow the Trade between Ireland and the British Colonies and Plantations in America and the West Indies, and the British Settlements on the Coast of Africa, to be carried on in like Manner as it is now carried on between Great Britain and the said Colonies and Settlements.
    London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1780 Disbound, Med.4to. 203-210pp.
    £ 30.00


  84. GHANA, Republic of. Report of the Commission. Appointed under the Commissions of Enquiry Act, 1964 (Act 250) to enquire into the Kwame Nkrumah properties. Accra: Published by the Ministry of Information on behalf of the National Liberation Council, 1966 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. v,154pp. £ 20.00


  85. Ghana Independence Celebrations. An archive relating to the Ghana Independence Celebrations in the form of invitations and programmes, formerly belonging to Rowland Edward Crabb of the Colonial Service who was the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Trade and Labour in 1957. The invitations are addressed to Mr. amd Mrs. R. E. Crabb. Saturday, 2nd March 1957. The Governor invites...to attend the Reception of Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Kent at Accra Airport at 9.30 am. Programme of 8 pages. Minister of Trade and Labour and Mrs. Kojo Botsio...Cocktail party, from 6.30 pm Sunday, 3th March 1957. Christian Council of the Gold Coast, Eight page Order of Service for a Thanksgiving and Dedication. Monday, 4th March 1957. Twelve page programme for a Ceremony of National Welcome. Governor and Lady Arden-Clarke... a State Banquet at 8 pm. Menu for the State Banquet. Fifteen page seating plan for the State Banquet. Tuesday 5th March 1957. University College of the Gold Coast...Public Convocation of the University College at 9.30. Eight page programme for the Public Convocation. Governor and Lady Arden-Clarke...at Christiansborg Castle at 12.30. Programme and menu for Civic Luncheon by the Accra Municipial Council. Government of Ghana...the Independence Regatta in Accra Harbour at 2.30. Four page programme for the Regatta. The Prime Minister...the Opening of the National Monument at 6.30 and to witness a firework display. Eight page programme for the Opening. Wednesday 6th March 1957. The Speaker...the Opening of the First Parliament of Ghana at 9.30. ‘Admit Bearer’ pass for the Opening. Twenty page programme for the Opening. The Prime Minister...at the State House at 8.30, Buffet Supper. Four page brochure for The State House Thursday 7th March 1957. The Government of Ghana...a National Durbar at 9 am. Four page programme for the National Durbar. The Government of Ghana...the departure of Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Kent from Accra Airport. Four page programme for the Ceremony of Farewell. The Honourable K. A. Gbedemah, Minister of Finance...Drinks Party at 6 O’Clock. Twenty-nine items in total, (also with several duplicate programmes) mostly printed by the Government Printer, Accra. Both the invitations and programmes produced to a high quality, with colour printing, gold edges and gold Coats of Arms
    of the United Kingdom and Ghana.
    £ 250.00


  86. Ghana is Born, 6th of March 1957. London: Newman Neame London for Ghana Information Services Accra, 1958 Cr.4to. 106pp. numerous illustrations, (54 in colour), end-paper colour maps, dw. Publication to illustrate the Independence Day celebrations of Ghana, formerly the Gold Coast in 1958. £ 25.00


  87. Ghana, Picture Story of the Birth of our Nation. “80 Pages 2/- A Daily Graphic Publication”. Accra: Daily Graphic, 1471-1957 Wrpps, Cr.Folio. 80pp. numerous illustrations. Souvenir issue of The Daily Graphic newspaper to mark the independence of Ghana. Slightly chipped, a very nice copy. £ 25.00


  88. Ghana. Two Years of Transformation: 1982-1983. Accra: Information Services Department, nd Wrpps, Med.8vo. 72pp. numerous colour and monochrome photographs and illustrations. £ 15.00


  89. GILLESPIE, W. H. The Gold Coast Police 1844 - 1938. With illustrations specially drawn by C. R. Edelsten and from other sources. Accra: The Government Printer, 1955 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. xi,89pp. 2 colour and 10 monochrome plates, appendices, index.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light green wrappers.
    £ 100.00


  90. GLÜCK, Julius. Die Goldgewichte von Oberguinea. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der wirtschaftlichen Voraussetzungen und Verhältnisse. Mit 8 tafeln. Heidelberger Akten der von Portheim-Stiftung, 21. Heidelberg: Carl Winter’s Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1937 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
    132pp. 8 plates, biblio., index. Occasional foxing.
    £ 150.00


  91. GLUCKMAN, Max and J.M. Winterbottom (Ed). Human Problems in British Central Africa, VI. The Rhodes-Livingstone Journal, Number Six. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. vi,90pp. 2 maps, (1 folding).
    Containing: Fortes, Meyer: The Ashanti Survey - A Preliminary Report.
    £ 10.00


  92. GOBEL, Peter. Afrikanische Goldgewichte. 32 farbige Tafeln. Herausgegeben von Peter Göbel. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1980 Fcap.8vo. 60pp. 32 colour plates. £ 10.00


  93. GOLD COAST, Staff List of the Gold Coast, Civil and Technical Departments. Based on the Estimates for 1921-22. Accra: Government Printing Office, 1921
    Wrpps, Roy.4to. 42pp. index. Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members of the Geological Survey.
    £ 15.00


  94. GOLD COAST, Colonial Reports. Annual Report on the Gold Coast for the Year 1947. Accra: Printed by the Government Printing Department, 1948 Wrpps, Med.8vo. viii,172pp. 35 plates, biblio., coloured folding map.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  95. GOLD COAST, Colonial Reports. Annual Report on the Gold Coast for the Year 1948. Accra: Printed by the Government Printing Department, 1949 Wrpps, 8vo. viii,250pp. 34 plates, biblio., coloured folding map.
    Containing the report on the disturbances of 1948, (The Watson Report).
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s green wrappers.
    £ 20.00


  96. GOLD COAST, Colonial Reports - Annual. Gold Coast. Report for 1953.
    London: HMSO, 1954 Wrpps, 8vo. 180pp. plates, coloured folding map.
    £ 18.00


  97. Gold Coast Constitution. [So labeled on upper board]. Accra: Government Printer, 1950 - 1951 Cloth backed boards containing 4 supplements to the Gold Coast Gazette. Roy.8vo. 19 + 56 + 41 + 8pp.
    (1). The Elections (Legislative Assembly) Ordinance 1950. 19pp.
    (2). Letters Patent....making provision for the Government thereof. 56pp.
    containing numerous annotations and slips tipped-in.
    (3). The Elections (Legislative Assembly) Ordinance 1950. 41pp.
    (4). Six ordinances mostly relating to the elections. 8pp.
    An interesting collection of official papers relating to the first election in the Gold Coast based on an open franchise. With the signature of A. C. Russell on the upper board.
    £ 75.00


  98. Gold Coast Independent. (The). “Truth Feareth Not.” 52 issues of this weekly newspaper from Volume I, Number 1 to Volume II, Number 51. Saturday June 8, 1918 to Saturday December 27, 1919. Printed at the Gold Coast Independent office, Christiansborg, Accra, by Albert O. K. Thompson, Printer. Binder’s green buckram covered boards, folio (17 x 11 inches). 4 pages per issue with topical local and world news, at most half a page of advertising per issue. The issues present are: - Volume I, 1, 2, 7-9, 11-16, 18-20, 23, 26, 28; Volume II, 1-3, 7, 9, 10, 12-16, 18, 20-29, 33, 34, 41-51. The Independent was originally published from 1895 - 1898. However in 1918 Dr. Nanka-Bruce and others, consious that Accra had no newspaper, revived the title; it ceased publication in 1955. £ 300.00


  99. Gold Coast Teachers’ Journal, No. 3. London: Published for The Department of Education, Gold Coast by Thomas Nelson, 1955 Wrpps, 8vo. 65pp. 11 plates.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light blue wrappers.
    £ 15.00


  100. Gold Coast Year Book 1955. Accra: A Daily Graphic Publication, 1955
    Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 140pp. 8 plates, numerous illustrations.
    £ 20.00


  101. Gold Coast Year Book 1956. Accra: A Daily Graphic Publication, 1956
    Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 168pp. 8 plates, numerous illustrations.
    £ 20.00


  102. GRAVES, Anna Melissa. Benvenuto Cellini Had No Prejudice Against Bronze. Letters from West Africans Edited by Anna Melissa Graves. Baltimore: Anna Melissa Graves, 1943 Med.8vo. lxvi,175pp. 11 plates, biblio. The author spent six months
    on the Gold Coast, in Liberia and in Sierra Leone in 1930/31. Most of the book is correspondence between the author and friends in West Africa including a long
    series of letters written by Mrs. Adelaide Casely-Hayford.
    £ 25.00


  103. GREAT BRITAIN. Further Papers Relating to the Ashantee Invasion. (No. 1.) Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, March, 1874 London: HMSO, 1874 [C.-890.] Blue wrappers, Fcap folio. x,228pp. 2 coloured folding maps, 1 monochrome map. 137 reports dating from 12th April to 29th July 1873 on the progress of the war. Report no. 28 has been cut out from page 57 £ 50.00


  104. GREAT BRITAIN, African Company. Copies of all Letters addressed by the African Company of London to the Treasury Board, respecting the Surrender of the African Forts to Government, with all lists of the servants of the said Company sent therewith; and also, A Copy of the Treasury Minute made in consequence thereof. London: np, 2d July 1821 Later marbled paper wrappers, Fcap folio. 14pp. In May 1821 a short act was passed which abolished the African Company and transfered the ownership of its 8 forts on the Gold Coast to the Crown. On the 3rd of July the transfer was affected. Contains listings of the Company’s employees, lists of kings and cabboceers, etc. who received stipends from the Company, with ammounts, details, etc. Unknown to Cardinall. £ 350.00


  105. GREAT BRITAIN, Army Clothing. Return to an Address of the Honourable the House of Commons: dated 11 August 1855;-for, a “Return of the prices allowed by the Ordenance Department for the Clothing of the Soldiers of Her Majesty’s Service; distinguishing those allowed for the different Services of Artillery, Engineers, Infantry (Guards and Line), Cavalry, Colonial Corps, and Foreign Troops of whatever description; distinguishing also, the Prices allowed for the different Grades of Rank in each Service”. War Department February 1856. [38]. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1856 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. 7pp. Includes the Gold Coast Corps and the Cape Mounted Riflemen, as well as other Colonial regiments. £ 25.00


  106. GREAT BRITAIN, Ashantee Expedition. Appropiation Account, 1874-75. Appropiation Account of the Vote of Credit, Ashantee Expedition, for the year ended 31 March 1875; together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon. Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be printed, April 1876. [198].
    London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1876 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. 5pp.
    £ 18.00


  107. GREAT BRITAIN, Ashantee Expedition. Statement of Excess. Vote of Credit 1875-76. A Statement of the sum required to be voted in order to make good the excess on the Vote of Credit for the Ashantee Expedition, for the year ended 31st March 1876. [87]. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1876 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. 2pp. £ 15.00


  108. GREAT BRITAIN, Ashantee invasion. Report by Captain Glover, R.N., on the conduct of the Deputy Commissioners, Officers, and Men, composing the Expedition under His command on the Gold Coast. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, April 1874. [C.-962]. London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1874 Wrpps, Fcap. folio. ii,5pp. £ 30.00


  109. GREAT BRITAIN, Colonial Office. Gold Coast. Report to His Excellency the Governor by the Committee on Constitutional Reform, 1949. Colonial No. 248. London: HMSO, 1949 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 98pp. folding map, appendices. £ 20.00


  110. GREAT BRITAIN, European War. Gold Coast. Correspondence Relating to the Military Operations in Togoland. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty, April 1915 London: HMSO, 1915 [Cd. 7872] Sewn as issued, Fcap folio. iv,49pp. Detailed accounts of the military operations of the British and French forces against the Germans in Togoland. £ 60.00


  111. GREAT BRITAIN, King Aggery. Copies of All Correspondence between the Governor in Chief in West Africa, or the Administrator of Cape Coast, and Her Majesty’s Government, relative to the Arrest and Deportation to Sierra Leone, without Trial, of King Aggery of Cape Coast: And, of any previous Correspondence relative to Differences with King Aggery. Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 5 April 1867. [198.] London: HMSO, 1867 Sewn as issued, Fcap folio. iv,102pp. £ 60.00


  112. GREAT BRITAIN, Military Expeditions. Return to an Address of the Honourable the House of Commons: dated 12 March 1903; for, “Return of Military Expeditions in which British or Native Troops have been Employed during the last ten years”.
    Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 7 April 1903. [108].
    London: Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1903 Wrpps, Fcap. folio.
    3pp. Includes the two Ashanti campaigns.
    £ 18.00


  113. GREAT BRITAIN, West Coast of Africa. Report from the Select Committee on the West Coast of Africa; together with the Minutes of Evidence, appendix, and Index. Part II.-Appendix and Index. Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 5 August 1842. Original blue wrappers, small folio. iv,637pp. large hand-coloured folding map of West Africa by Arrowsmith, index. The principle matters upon which evidence was taken was the slave trade, the state of the British settlements and their relations with the Africans, the forts, missions, etc. Information was gathered from many witnesses including Reverends Beecham and Schon, Messers Swanzy, MacGregor Laird, and Dr Robert Madden who had been sent out by Lord John Russell, the Secretary of State, as a Commissioner to West Africa at the same time as the Niger Expedition. A most comprehensive report which had far-reaching implications. One of the results of the enquiry was that the Governments of the Gambia and the Gold Coast were seperated from that of Sierra Leone. The second part on its own of this famous report. £ 150.00


  114. GROS, Jules. Voyages, Aventures et Captivitè de J. Bonnat chez les Achantis. Ouvrage enrichi de gravures et d’une carte. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1884 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. v,iv,278pp. frontispiece and 13 illustrations on plates (2 double page), folding map, index. Bonnat, a French trader was captured at Ho and kept prisioner in Kumasi.
    His fellow prisioners were the Swiss missionaries Ramseyer and Kühne.
    A fine copy in the publisher’s wrappers. [Joucla: 5192]. [Cardinal: 889].
    £ 75.00


  115. GROVE, David and Laszlo Huszar. The Towns of Ghana. The role of service centres in regional planning. Planning Research Studies Number Two. Accra: Ghana University Press, 1964 4to. viii,99pp. 10 partly coloured maps, tables, dw. £ 18.00


  116. HAAF, Dr. E. Sika Amapa: Gold aus Afrika. Munchen: Karl Thiemig, 1974 8vo. 71pp. 30 colour and 4 monochrome plates, biblio. On the Akan goldweights. £ 10.00


  117. HAILEY, Lord. Native Administration in the British African Territories. In five volumes. London: His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1950-53 Med.8vo.
    (1). East Africa: Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika. xv,358pp.
    (2). Central Africa: Zanzibar, Nyasaland, Northern Rhodesia. vii,168pp.
    (3). West Africa: Nigeria, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone, Gambia. ix,350pp.
    (4). A General Survey of the System of Native Administration. iii,61pp.
    (5). The High Commission Territories: Basutoland, The Bechuanaland
    Protectorate and Swaziland. xiv,447pp. index.
    £ 75.00


  118. HALL, Wynyard Montague. The Great Drama of Kumasi. With a foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Cyril Deverell, G.C.B., K.B.E. London: Putnam, 1939 8vo. xvi,367pp. frontispiece and 25 plates, maps, dw.
    Major Hall played a key role in the Ashanti Campaign of 1900, with the column attempting the relief of Kumasi. The dust-wrapper is illustrated with an illustration
    of the Kumasi medal printed in black, green and silver.
    A nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with the dust-wrapper.
    £ 75.00


  119. HALL, Wynyard Montague. The Great Drama of Kumasi. With a foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Cyril Deverell, G.C.B., K.B.E. London: Putnam, 1939 8vo. xvi,367pp. frontispiece and 25 plates, maps, dw. The dust-wrapper is very chipped and stained, name and inscription to front endpaper, a nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth. £ 40.00


  120. HAY, John Dalrymple. Ashanti and the Gold Coast: and what we know of it.
    A Sketch. By Vice-Admiral Sir John Dalrymple Hay, Bart. With coloured map. London: Edward Stanford, 1874 Cr.8vo. 82pp. coloured folding map, biblio.
    The spine carefully rebacked retaining original backstrip, new endpapers, slight worming to base of title and preliminary leaves, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green decorated cloth.
    £ 100.00


  121. HENTY, G. A. The March to Coomassie. By G. A. Henty, Special Correspondent of the “Standard”, Author of “The March to Magdala”, “A Search for a Secret,” etc. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1874 8vo. 470pp. appendix. Henty’s nonfictional account of the 1874 Ashanti war, written in a lively style which was to stand him in good stead in his fictional writing. With the bookplates of the Ickwell-Bury Library and Audley Harvey of the 42nd Royal Highlanders on the front pastedown, two blind-stamps to front free endpaper, one a bookseller’s and the other a previous owner’s, circular ink-stamp of the Ickwell-Bury Library to same. Some crinkling of paper towards upper outer margin, boards slightly marked, spine darkened, the spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black ruling to upper and lower boards. Newbolt notes that “there may have been some accident, such as a warehouse fire, soon after [the first editions] were printed, especially as the publisher failed to send copies to the Copyright Libraries.”
    The British Library Catalogue only records the second edition. OCLC lists seven
    copies of this edition.
    £ 1,250.00


  122. HILL, Polly. Studies in Rural Capitalism in West Africa. African Studies Series, No. 2. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. 8vo. xvii,172pp. 4 maps, biblio., index, dw. Studies of farmers and their economies in Ghana and Nigeria.
    Some staining to rear board.
    £ 18.00


  123. HODGSON, Lady. The Siege of Kumassi. By Lady Hodgson, Wife of Sir Frederic Hodgson, K.C.M.G. Late Governor of the Gold Coast. London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1901 8vo. 366pp. 32 plates, folding map, index. Lady Hodgson writes a graphic account of the siege and their subsequent escape from Kumasi to the coast. Old private ownership stamp to endpaper and half title, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. £ 125.00


  124. HUTTON, William. A Voyage to Africa: including a Narrative of an Embassy to one of the interior Kingdoms, in the year 1820; with remarks on the course and termination of the Niger, and other principle rivers in that country. By William Hutton, Late Acting Consul for Ashantee, and an Officer in the African Company’s Service. Illustrated with maps and plates. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821 Recent half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. xi,488pp. hand-coloured frontispiece and 3 hand-coloured plates, 2 folding maps, appendix. Hutton accompanied Dupuis as Second-in-Command on his mission to Ashanti in 1820 as the British ambassador. Interesting and valuable accounts of Coomassie and the coastal towns. Title page stained, folding maps a little foxed, a signed presentation copy from the author to Samuel Borrley dated Dec. 10th 1825 (at head of title), armorial bookplate of Weld, a very nice copy in a half-calf binding with a black label to spine. £ 950.00


  125. ISERT, Paul Erdman. Voyages en Guinée et dans les Iles Caraibes en Amerique, par Paul Erdman Isert, Ci-devant Médecin-Inspecteur de S.M. Danoise, dans les Possessions en Afrique; Tirés de sa correspondance avec ses Amis. Traduits de l’Allemand, Avec Figures, (Prix 6 liv.) A Paris: Chez Maradan, 1793 Contemporary calf with gilt decorated spine, 8vo. viii,48,343pp. Frontispiece of Femmes Akréenes and a folding plate, meterological appendix, index.
    The folding plate shows a village with the Danish fort in the background and a palaver going on with several Europeans and numerous African drinking and smoking long pipes. Paul Erdman was a doctor at the Danish fort of Christiansborg and the first European to describe his visit to Ashantee. He then sailed on a ship carrying slaves to the West Indies. This work was much drawn upon by writers on the slave trade. The first French edition, being translated from the German. Head and tail of spine rubbed, top joint a little weak, small repair and old stamp to tile page, a very nice copy in a contemporary binding.
    £ 450.00


  126. ISERT, Paul Erdman. Voyages en Guinée et dans les Iles Caraïbes en Amérique, par Paul Erdman Isert, Ci-devant Medecin-Inspecteur de S.M. Danoise, dans les Possessions en Afrique; Tirés de sa correspondance avec ses Amis. Traduits de l’Allemand, Avec Figures, (Prix 6 liv.) A Paris: Chez Maradan, 1793 Recent cloth backed boards, 8vo. viii,343,48pp. meterological appendix, index. Without the two engraved plates, small piece torn from lower outer margin of title, tear without loss on pp. 189/190, some browning in text, recent white cloth backed grey boards with paper label
    (in imitation of original boards), a nice copy.
    £ 175.00


  127. JOHNSON, W. H. The Cultivation and Preparation of Para Rubber. London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1904 8vo. xii,99pp. 6 plates, index.
    The author was Director of Agriculture, Gold Coast Colony, West Africa.
    Some pencilled marginalia and underlining.
    £ 25.00


  128. JUNNER, N. R. (Introduction by). Reports, on the Water Supply of the Coastal Area of the Eastern Province of the Gold Coast Colony. Department of Geological Survey. Gold Coast, No. XXVII of 1930-31. Accra: Printed by the Government Printer at the Government Printing Office, 1931 Wrpps, Roy.4to.
    iv,19pp. 2 folding maps in pocket of rear board.
    £ 36.00


  129. KEA, Ray A. Settlements, Trade, and Polities in the Seventeenth-Century Gold Coast. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982 Med.8vo.
    xiv,475pp. 21 maps, biblio., index.
    £ 25.00


  130. KEMP, Dennis. Nine Years at the Gold Coast. By the Rev. Dennis Kemp, Late General Superintendent Wesleyan Missions Gold Coast District. London: MacMillan and Co., 1898 8vo. xv,279pp. 39 illustrations on plates, map, index.
    Spine rubbed at head and tail, missionary library bookplate with shelf number on spine, in the original dark blue cloth.
    £ 60.00


  131. KITSON, Albert. Memorandum, On the Operations of the Geological Survey Department of the Gold Coast, 1913-30. Gold Coast, No. XXII of 1930-31. Accra: Printed by the Government Printer at the Government Printing Office, 1930 Wrpps, Roy.4to. 6pp. Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members of the survey. £ 18.00


  132. KJERSMIER, Carl. Ashanti-Vaegtlodder / Ashanti Weights. With 100 reproductions from the authors collection. Kobenhavn: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1948 Wrpps, 8vo. 23pp. 100 illustrations on plates, biblio., chipped dw. With english and danish texts. £ 50.00


  133. KOFI, Vincent Akwete. Sculpture in Ghana. Accra: Ghana Information Services, 1964 Wrpps, Square Cr.4to. 10pp. 70 illustrations on plates, chipped dw. Interesting mixture of traditional and contemporary sculpture and a foreword by Ulli Beier. £ 18.00


  134. Kofi the Good Farmer. Illustrations by Clive Uptton. Accra: Published for the Gold Coast Cocoa Marketing Board by the Public Relations Department, 1950 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 52pp. 26 colour plates. How Kofi grew Grade I cocoa and got the best price. £ 12.00


  135. KRASSOWSKI, Andrzej. Development and the Debt Trap: Economic Planning and External Borrowing in Ghana. London: Croom Helm Ltd., in association with The Overseas Development Institute, 1974 8vo. ix,166pp. £ 15.00


  136. Kristofo Gyidi. Senea yehu wo Heidelberg Kyeresuasem mu 1563.
    Akuropon: Sika Mpoano, 1934 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 48pp.
    £ 12.00


  137. Kristoni Akwantu. John Bunyan’s Pilgrim’s Progress from this world to that which is to come. [Twi Version] London: The Religious Tract Society, nd (circa 1930)
    Cr.8vo. 191pp. 12 colour plates.
    £ 25.00


  138. KWAMENA-POH, M. A. Government and Politics in the Akuapem State 1730 - 1850. Legon History Series. London: Longman, 1973 8vo.
    xiii,177pp. 4 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 18.00


  139. LAHADERNE, Jean-Jacques. Deneraux Akan. Poids monetaires du XVe au XIXe siecle dans l’Afrique de l’Ouest. Arnouville: Arts d’Afrique Noire, 1981
    Wrpps, 4to. 199pp. 192 plates and illustrations, biblio.
    A very nice copy of this monograph on Ashanti goldweights.
    £ 100.00


  140. LAING, George E. F. Dom Bernard Clements in Africa. By George E. F. Laing, African Priest of the Diocese of Accra. London: S.C.M. Press, 1944 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 56pp. frontispiece. A signed presentation copy from the author. £ 15.00


  141. LAWRENCE, A. W. Fortified Trade Posts. The English in West Africa, 1645-1822. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969 8vo. 237pp. 32 plates, 25 text-illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw. An account of the construction and history of the English forts on the coast of Guinea. An abridged version of the author’s 1963 work:- ‘Trade Castles and Forts of West Africa’. £ 25.00


  142. LAWRENCE, A. W. Trade Castles and Forts of West Africa. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 8vo. 390pp. 96 plates, 47 text-illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw.
    A most thorough account of the construction and history of the European forts on the coast of Guinea.
    £ 75.00


  143. Laws of the Gold Coast 1936. Political Administration (Ashanti). [So labeled on upper board]. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1936 Med.8vo. Originally a book of 38 pages this copy has been expanded to 97 pages with a typewritten index tipped in inside the front board. Numerous pages and slips have been tipped in by A. C. Russell, District Officer of the Ashanti region. The laws and ordinances deal with the Native Courts in Ashanti and the additions and annotations reflect various changes. A good copy in the publisher’s grey-blue cloth. £ 100.00


  144. LEEDS, Allen. Long Ago and Far Away. Gold Coast Days 1939 - 1958. Upton
    upon Severn: Square One Publications, 1998 Wrpps, 8vo.
    xii,198pp. 28 illustrations, 4 maps, biblio. Containing a letter from the author.
    £ 18.00


  145. LEYTEN, Harrie M. Goldweights / Goudgewichten. Edited by Guy van Rijn. Amsterdam: Khepri van Rijn, 1979 Wrpps, 8vo.
    114pp. 120 illustrations on plates, (7 colour), biblio. With English and Dutch texts.
    £ 18.00


  146. LYSTAD, Robert A. The Ashanti, A Proud People. An absorbing account of the cultural patterns of a group which is part of the world’s newest democracy:
    Ghana. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1958 8vo.
    x,212pp. 8 plates, end-paper maps, index.
    £ 15.00


  147. MACDONALD, George. The Gold Coast: Past and Present. A Short Description of the Country and its People. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898 Contemporary half calf, Cr.8vo. xi,352pp. 32 plates and illustrations, coloured map, biblio.
    Occasional light foxing, spine rubbed, hinges weak, a good copy in a contemporary half calf with marbled boards and endpapers.
    £ 45.00


  148. MANOUKIAN, Madeline. Akan and Ga-Adangme Peoples of the Gold Coast. Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. Western Africa Part I.
    London: International African Institute, 1950 Wrpps, Med.8vo.
    112pp. folding map, biblio., index.
    £ 30.00


  149. MAP, Gold Coast Colony. General Map of the Gold Coast and that part of Togoland mandated to Great Britain. Accra: Survey Headquarters, Second Edition, 1925 Coloured lithographed map dissected into 16 mounted on linen, [30 x 21 inches].
    Scale:- One inch to sixteen miles.
    The map has been neatly overwriten showing the “Proposed Northern Territories Rly., Shewing alternative Routes”. The proposed railway line is marked out in red showing the two routes to Navrongo from Kumasi, this railway line was never built.
    Slight wear to edges when folded, a nice copy with the printed front label.
    £ 120.00


  150. MCLEOD, M. C. The Asante. Published for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: British Museum Exhibition Catalogue, 1981 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    192pp. 13 coloured plates, 100 illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw.
    £ 18.00


  151. MENZEL, Brigitte. Goldgewichte aus Ghana. Veröffenlichungen des Museums für Völkerkunde, Neue Folge 12, Abteilung Afrika III. Berlin: Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1968 Wrpps, square 8vo. 242pp. 1309 illustrations on plates, 104 text-illustrations, map, biblio. An excellent copy in the publisher’s yellow wrappers, the text is in both german and english. £ 45.00


  152. MEYEROWITZ, Eva L. R. At the Court of an African King. London: Faber
    & Faber, 1962 8vo. 244pp. 29 illustrations, 2 maps, index, dw.
    £ 18.00


  153. MOORE, Decima & Major F.G. Guggisberg. We Two in West Africa. London: William Heinemann, 1909 8vo. xvi,367pp. frontispiece and 151 plates and illustrations, 2 maps (1 folding), index. In the publisher’s red cloth remainder binding, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth a little marked and sunned. On 15 August 1905 Moore married Sir (Frederick) Gordon Guggisberg (1869-1930). She was his second wife. Guggisberg, an officer in the Royal Engineers, was appointed director of surveys in the Gold Coast in 1905, returning to England in 1908. She accompanied him to the Gold Coast, and together they published an account of their survey journeys, We Two in West Africa (1909). £ 90.00


  154. MOORE, Decima & Major F.G. Guggisberg. We Two in West Africa. London: William Heinemann, 1909 Another copy, the spine has been rebacked with the original backstrip retained, endpapers browned; tipped onto the front endpaper is an obituary of the author from ‘The Times’. £ 75.00


  155. MUSGRAVE, George C. To Kumassi With Scott. A Description of a Journey from Liverpool to Kumassi with the Ashanti Expedition, 1895-6. With illustrations from sketches by Mr. H. C. Seppings Wright, Artist Correspondent to the “Illustrated London News”, and others. London: Wightman & Co., 1896 Cr.8vo.
    vi,217pp. frontispiece and 17 plates and illustrations, map.
    An eye-witness account by a journalist, of the Ashanti Campaign of 1896 in which King Prempeh was captured and the Bantama Mausoleum and Fetich Trees destroyed. Spine darkened and rubbed at head and foot, covers spotted, slightly shaken, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 125.00


  156. NATHAN, Matthew. Historical Chart of the Gold Coast and Ashanti. Compiled from various sources by Major Sir Matthew Nathan, K.C.M.G., R.E. (and) The Gold Coast at the end of the seveenth century under the Danes and the Dutch. (and) Dutch and English on the Gold Coast in the eighteenth century. London: Journal of the African Society, 1904 Contemporary morocco, 8vo. 33-43pp. 1-32pp. 325-351pp. Three articles written by Nathan while Governor of the Gold Coast and bound in full gilt brown morocco with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt.
    The binding has been signed MN 1907, presumably Maude Nathan who has presented this book to Captain Armstrong in 1908. Armstrong was on Nathan’s staff in the Gold Coast and later Governor of the Gambia. Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy.
    £ 125.00


  157. NKETIA, J. H. Kwabena. African Music in Ghana: A Survey of Traditional Forms. Accra: Longmans, 1962 8vo. ix,148pp. numerous musical examples, 2 maps, biblio. The Colonial Office Library copy with their stamps. £ 18.00


  158. Notes on Gold Coast Products and Industries. Published by the Bureau of African Industries, Takoradi, Gold Coast. Sekondi: Printed at the The Hope Press, 1944
    Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 3pp.
    £ 15.00


  159. OFOSU-APPIAH, L. H. (Ed.). Dictionary of African Biography. Volume One: ETHIOPIA - GHANA. The Encyclopaedia Africana. (In 20 Volumes). New York: Reference Publications Inc., 1977 4to. 367pp. illustrations and maps, index, dw.
    “A total of 146 Ethiopian and 138 Ghanaian biographies...”. Only the first two volumes in this series were published. A very nice copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper.
    £ 90.00


  160. PHOTOGRAPH, Meyerowitz, Eva.(Photographer). Children’s art in Africa. Models made by Talense children from the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast.
    Photo: E. L. R.Meyerowitz, 1946 Silver-print photograph, 3.5 x 9.5 inches.
    Remains of old Photograph Library label on verso.
    £ 36.00


  161. Photograph Album - Gold Coast 1915. A small photograph album 6½ x 4½ inches [16 x 12 cm.] containing 12 leaves with 2 photographs mounted on each page. A total of 48 photographs each 2½ x 1½ inches [6½ x 4½ cm.] The photos depict a journey to the Gold Coast, passing Sierra Leone, other passengers on board the S. S. Karina, Secondi, Kumasi, by hammock to the Northern Territories, and Tamale. There are pictures of Mrs Walker-Leigh, H. Hale Middleton, Mr and Mrs Cruickshank, F. C. Fuller, L. H. Wheatley, Chief of Prong, Capt. Hobart, Capt. Dale-Glossop, and Capt. Armitage, - most of whom were active in the Gold Coast administration. Although small the photographs have quite good definition and are an amusing light on the Gold Coast at the time; they portray the journey of an officer and his wife to take up a post in Tamale in 1915. £ 250.00


  162. PLASS, Margaret Webster. African Miniatures. The Goldweights of the Ashanti. London: Lund Humphries, 1967 Cr.4to.
    26pp. 166 illustrations on 96 plates, 2 maps, biblio., dw.
    £ 36.00


  163. POTEKHIN, I. I. O Feodalisme i Ashanti. [On Feudalism among the Ashanti.] XXV Mezhdunarodnui Kongress Vostokovedov. Dokladu Delegatsii. Moskva: Izdatel’stvo Voctochnoi Literaturu, 1960 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 10pp. £ 25.00


  164. POWELL, Erica. Private Secretary (Female)/ Gold Coast. London: C. Hurst & Company, 1984 8vo. xi,228pp. 8 plates, index, dw.
    Ther author was personal secretary to the Governor of the Gold Coast, Sir Charles Arden-Clarke before independence and afterwards secretary to Dr. Nkrumah.
    £ 25.00


  165. PREVOST, L’Abbe et al. Histoire de Guinée. Histoire générale des voyages depuis le commencement du XVe. siécle, ou Nouvelle Collection de toutes les relations des voyages par mer et par terre, qui ont été publiées jusqu’a présent dans les différentes langues de toutes les Nations connues: Contenant ce qu’il y a de plus remarquable, de plus utile, & de mieux avéré, dans les Pays ou les Voyageurs ont pénétré. Avec les moeurs et les usages des habitans, leur religion, leur gouvernement, leurs arts et leurs sciences, leurs commerce et leurs manufactures; pour former un systême complet d’histoire et de geographie moderne, qui representera L’État actuel de toutes les Nations: enrichie des cartes géographiques nouvellement composées sur les observations les plus autentiques; de plans et des perspectives; de figures d’animaux, de végetaux, habits, antiquitez, &c. Nouvelle Édition. Mais même dont les figures & les cartes ont été gravées par & sous la direction de J. Vander Schley.
    Tome Cinquième. Livre Neuvième. Description de la Guinée, contenant La Géographie et l’Histoire Naturelle et Civile du Pays. Livre Dixième. Contenant La Description des Côtes, depuis Rio da Volta jusqu’au Cap Lope Consalvo. A la Haye: Chez Pierre de Hondt, 1748 Nineteenth century half calf with marbled boards, Cr.4to.
    iii,484pp. 28 engraved plates as per list, (9 double-page), plus 4 extra plates, 8 maps, (3 double-page and 1 folding). The 4 extra plates are 2 double-page views of forts and 2 plates of birds. The pagination repeats numbers 358 to 371, (but the text is continuous). Water staining in outer margins, generally not affecting text. The 20 volumes of ‘Histoire générale des voyages’ was published between 1746 and 1789.
    £ 350.00


  166. PRIESTLEY, Margaret. West African Trade and Coast Society: A Family Study. West African History Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1969 8vo.
    xv,207pp. 4 plates, 3 maps, biblio., index, dw. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper. “The present work is a detailed study of the Brews of Fanti (Southern Ghana), from the middle of the eighteenth century to the early years of the twentieth century”.
    £ 20.00


  167. RAMSEYER, Frederick and Johannes Kühne. Four Years in Ashantee. By the missionaries Ramseyer and Kühne. Edited by Mrs. Weitbrecht, with introduction by Rev. Dr. Gundert, and preface by Professor Christleib, D.D. Second Edition. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1878 8vo. xv,320pp. frontispiece and 3 plates, appendix.
    The Swiss missionary Ramseyer and the German missionary Kühne together with Ramseyer’s wife and child were arrested by the Ashantis at their mission station in the town of Anum, after that town had fallen to the Ashanti force in 1869. They were taken to Kumasi after a two month march where they stayed until the end of the 1874 Ashanti war. An early first-hand account of this important African kingdom. Head of spine a little rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt decorated blue cloth.
    £ 250.00


  168. RASK, R. Vejledning til Akra-Sproget på Kysten Ginea, med et Tillaeg om Akvambuisk. Ved R. Rask, Professor i Literaerhistorien ved Kobenhavns Universitét. Kobenhavn: Trykt i S. L. Mollers Bogtrykkeri, 1828 Contemporary grey boards, Cr.8vo. ii,70pp. Without the 8 page supplement usually following page 70. A discussion of the grammar is followed by an Akra-Danish vocabulary and a Danish-Akra vocabulary. A very early work on the Ga language of Ghana by this important Danish linguist. Spine carefully relined in paper, some foxing and browning, pages uncut, a good copy in contemporary grey boards. £ 125.00


  169. RATHBONE, Richard. The Government of the Gold Coast after World War II. Article in “African Affairs”, Vol. 67, No. 268, July 1968. London: Royal African Society, 1968 Wrpps, 8vo. 209-218pp.
    Analysis of the disturbances of 1948 and the rise of Nkrumah.
    £ 12.00


  170. RATTRAY, R. S. Akan-Ashanti Folk-Tales. Collected and translated by Capt. R. S. Rattray and illustrated by Africans of the Gold Coast Colony. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1930 8vo. xx,275pp. 12 plates, numerous illustrations. Containing 75 folk-tales. Spine a little faded and rubbed, ex-libris ink-stamp to end-paper, half title, and title; a nice copy of the first edition in the decorated dark pink cloth. £ 150.00


  171. RATTRAY, R. S. Ashanti. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923 8vo. 348pp. 144 illustrations on plates and in-text, map, folding pedigree, index.
    “This volume contains the results of the first year’s work of the new Anthropological Department in Ashanti, West Africa”. Very slight spotting to base of covers, owner’s signature “G. S. H. Worsley. Kumasi, Ashanti, 1945.”, a unusually fresh copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 150.00


  172. RATTRAY, R. S. Ashanti Law and Constitution. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929 8vo. xx,420pp. frontispiece and 142 illustrations on plates, 12 plans and tables, index. Recased in a matching red cloth with the original cloth laid down on boards and spine, a nice copy of the first edition. £ 100.00


  173. RATTRAY, R. Sutherland. Ashanti Proverbs: (The Primitive Ethics of a Savage People) translated from the original with grammatical and anthropological notes by R. Sutherland Rattray, F.R.G.S., F.R.A.I., District Commissioner, Ashanti. With a preface by Sir Hugh Clifford, K.C.M.G., Governor and Commander-in-Chief, Gold Coast Colony. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1916 8vo. 190pp. frontispiece and 830 proverbs. Recased in a matching red cloth with the original cloth laid down on boards and spine, a small worm hole extends through the first few pages, a nice copy. £ 125.00


  174. RATTRAY, R. S and L. H. Dudley Buxton. Cross-Cousin Marriages. In “Journal of the African Society, Vol. XXIV., No. XCIV., January 1925.” London: MacMillan and Co., 1925 Wrpps, 8vo. 83-91pp. folding plate. Dudley Buxton’s copy with his signature on the upper wrapper. £ 20.00


  175. RATTRAY, R. S. Religion and Art in Ashanti. By R. S. Rattray, M.B.E., B.Sc. (Oxon.) Of Gray’s Inn, Barrister-at-Law; Palmes d’Officier d’Académie (France). With Chapters by G. T. Bennett, Vernon Blake, H. Dudley Buxton, R. R. Marett, C. G. Seligman. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1927 8vo. xviii,414pp. 278 illustrations on plates and in-text, (including 12 colour plates), index.
    With the 108 colour illustrations of Kente cloth which were not present in the later edition. Spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 275.00


  176. RATTRAY, R. S. Religion and Art in Ashanti. By R. S. Rattray, M.B.E., B.Sc. (Oxon.) Of Gray’s Inn, Barrister-at-Law; Palmes d’Officier d’Académie (France). With Chapters by G. T. Bennett, Vernon Blake, H. Dudley Buxton, R. R. Marett, C. G. Seligman. London: Oxford University Press and Kumasi: Basel Mission Book Depot, reprint of the 1927 edition, 1959 8vo. xviii,414pp. 264 illustrations on plates and in-text, index, dw. Library ink-stamp on front end-paper. The reprint lacks the colour plates of Ashanti cloth as the blocks were destroyed during the 1939-45 war. £ 100.00


  177. RATTRAY, R. S. The Tribes of the Ashanti Hinterland. By Capt. R. S. Rattray, C.B.E., D.Sc.(Oxon.) Of the Gold Coast Political Service. With a chapter by Professor D. Westermann. In two volumes. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1932 8vo. xxxii,292pp. and xi,293-604pp. frontispiece to volume I and 158 other illustrations on plates and in the text, coloured folding map showing the linguistic and tribal divisions of the whole of the Gold Coast, index. The important ethnological survey of the tribes of the Northern Territories, to the north of Ashanti. Comprising the Dagomba, Gonja, Talensi, Dagati, Lobi and others. With the withdrawn stamp of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Library on the front end-papers and small paper labels to base of spines, a very nice set in the original red cloth. £ 200.00


  178. REINDORF, Carl Christian. The History of the Gold Coast and Asante: based on traditions and historical facts comprising a period of more than three centuries from about 1500 to 1860. By Rev. Carl Christian Reindorf, Native Pastor of the Basel Mission Evangelical Mission Society Christainsborg, Gold Coast. With a biographical sketch by Dr. C. E. Reindorf. Second Edition. Basel: Basel Mission Book Depot, nd. (circa 1960) 8vo. xvi,351pp. frontispiece, plates and maps, appendices, chipped dw.
    The second edition with a biographical sketch by the author’s son, the first edition was published in 1895. A very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
    £ 50.00


  179. ROONEY, David. Sir Charles Arden-Clarke. London: Rex Collings, 1982
    8vo. ix,222pp. 4 plates, 4 maps, biblio, index, dw.
    Sir Charles Arden-Clarke was the last British Governor of the Gold Coast.
    £ 18.00


  180. SALOWAY, Reginald. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Officer Administrating the Government of the Gold Coast, on the occasion of the Third Meeting of the Legislative Council on the 4th July, 1950. Accra: Government Printing Department, 1950 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 7pp. £ 12.00


  181. SARBAH, John Mensah. Fanti Customary Laws. A Brief Introduction to the Principles of the Native Laws and Customs of the Fanti and Akan sections of the Gold Coast, with a selection of cases thereon decided in the law courts. London: William Clowes and Sons, Ltd., 1897 Old binder’s dark blue cloth, 8vo. xxiii,295pp. appendix, index. Stamped on the spine “Second Edition” although this is the first edition. Title page and last page of index damaged by damp, with a few preliminary worm holes. £ 150.00


  182. SARPONG, Peter. Ghana in Retrospect: Some Aspects of Ghanian Culture. Accra: Ghana Publishing Corp., 1974 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 134pp. 16 plates.
    An analysis of traditional religion written by the Catholic Bishop of Kumasi.
    A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
    £ 25.00


  183. SARPONG, Peter. The Sacred Stools of the Akan. By Rev. Dr. Peter Sarpong, Catholic Bishop of Kumasi. Tema: Ghana Publishing Corporation, 1971
    Wrpps, Oblong cr.8vo. 83pp. 12 plates, 42 text-illustrations.
    This covers the history and types of stools.
    £ 25.00


  184. SCOTT, Robert. Address, Delivered by His Excellency the Officer Administrating the Government, on the occasion of the Opening of the 1949 Session of the Legislative Council on the 15th March, 1949 Accra: Government Printing Department, 1949 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 42pp. £ 15.00


  185. SERVICE, H. The Geology of the Nsuta Managanese Ore Deposits. Gold Coast Geological Survey, (Memoir No. 5). With appendix: Microscopical Features of some Specimens of Gold Coast Manganese Ores, by J. A. Dunn. Published under the Authority of His Excellency Sir Alan Burns. London: Printed by F. J. Milner, 1943 Wrpps, Roy.4to. 32pp. 6 plates, 9 folding maps and sections, (1 coloured), biblio., appendix. Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members of the Geological Survey. £ 36.00


  186. SHAW, Thurstan (Editor). West African Journal of Archaeology. Sponsored by the Universities of Ghana, Ibadan and Ife, the University College of Cape Coast and the Ghana National Museum. Edited by Thurstan Shaw, assisted by Graham Connah and Paul Ozanne. Volumes 1 - 5. Ibadan: Published on behalf of the Editorial Board by Oxford University Press, 1971 - 1975 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
    This important well-illustrated journal with approximately 150 pages per issue.
    £ 125.00


  187. SHAW, Thurston. Excavation at Dawu. Report on an Excavation in a Mound at Dawu, Akuapim, Ghana. London: Nelson/Univ College of Ghana, 1961 Roy 4to. viii,129pp. 55 plates, 178 illustrations, biblio., index, dw. £ 15.00


  188. SMITH, Edwin W. Aggrey of Africa: A Study in Black and White. London: Student Christian Movement, 3rd edition, 1929 8vo.
    xii,292pp. frontispiece, 8 plates, endpaper maps.
    £ 18.00


  189. SMITH, Noel. The Presbyterian Church of Ghana, 1835-1960. A younger church in a changing society. Maps by Brian Watson. Accra: Ghana Universities Press, 1966 8vo. vii,304pp. 8 maps, end-paper maps, appendix, index, chipped dw. £ 30.00


  190. SOUTHON, Arthur E. Gold Coast Methodism. The First Hundred Years, 1835 - 1935. Cape Coast: Methodist Book Depot, and London: The Cargate Press, Reprinted, 1934 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo. 158pp. 8 plates, appendix of Missionaries and Women Workers sent out from England, and African Ministers. £ 36.00


  191. SPIETH, J. Die Religion der Eweer in Süd-Togo. In der Reihenfolge des Erscheinens Band 3, Gruppe 10. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [Quellen der Religions-Geschichte.], 1911 Wrpps, Cr.4to. xvi,316pp. index. With the signature of C. Meulendijk on the title page. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers. £ 75.00


  192. STANLEY, Henry M. Coomassie and Magdala: The Story of Two British Campaigns in Africa. With numerous illustrations from drawings by Melton Prior (Special Artist in Ashantee of the Illustrated London News) and other artists, and two maps.
    London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1874 8vo.
    xiv,510pp. frontispiece and 27 plates and illustrations, 2 folding maps.
    Carefully recased in the publisher’s dark green decorated cloth, a very nice copy.
    £ 350.00


  193. STEWART, Capt. J. L. Report on the Livestock of the Coastal Area of the Eastern Province of the Colony. Gold Coast, No. XX of 1928-29. Accra: Government Printing Office, 1928 Wrpps, Roy.4to. 9pp. Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members
    of the Geological Survey.
    £ 20.00


  194. STEWART, J. L. The Cattle of the Gold Coast. Accra: The Government Printing Department, 1936 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 16pp. 3 plates, biblio.
    The author was the Director of Vetinary Services for the Gold Coast.
    £ 25.00


  195. TAIT, David. The Konkomba of Northern Ghana: Edited from his published and unpublished writings by Jack Goody. Foreword by Daryll Forde. London: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1961 8vo. xviii,255pp. 4 plates, 16 text-illustrations, 3 maps, 5 folding plans, biblio., index, dw. £ 40.00


  196. The Gold Coast, General & Historical, Timbers, Cultivated Resources. London: 1937 Cloth backed boards, Roy.8vo. 156pp. 11 colour plates of timbers, numerous illustrations from photographs, coloured folding map. £ 15.00


  197. The Making of Ghana. Central Office of Information Reference Pamphlet 19. London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1957 Wrpps, Med.8vo. vi,46pp. map, appendix. £ 12.00


  198. THOMAS, Joseph Hammond. A Full and Authentic Diary of the Ashanti Expedition, By Joseph Hammond Thomas, 2nd. Batt. Rifle Brigade. Price, Sixpence. May be had of Mr. Treweeks and Mrs. Emblow, Main Street Pembroke; Mr. Mason, the Library, Tenby; Mr. Davies, Queen Street East, Pembroke Dock; Miss Beynon and Mr. Narberth, Dimond Street, Pembroke Dock, and all Booksellers. Pembroke: Printed by William Emblow, at the “Pembrokeshire Advertiser” Office, 1875 Wrpps, 8vo. 24pp.
    A graphic eye-witness acccount of the taking of Kumasi. Not listed in COPAC, OCLC only records one copy of the “Second edition” also of 1875. Wrappers slightly dusty, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers.
    £ 475.00


  199. THOMPSON, W. Scott. Ghana’s Foreign Policy 1957 - 1966. Diplomacy, Ideology, and the New State. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969 Med.8vo.
    xxvii,462pp. biblio., index, dw.
    £ 18.00


  200. TIMOTHY, Bankole. Kwame Nkrumah: His rise to power. Foreword by the Honourable Kojo Botsio. London: George Allen & Unwin, 2nd impression, 1957
    8vo. xviii,201pp. 7 plates, index, dw.
    £ 15.00


  201. Trade Directory of the Republic of Ghana 1964. (4th Edition). London: The Diplomatic Press and Publishing Co., 1964 4to. 144pp. illustrations, index. £ 25.00


  202. Transactions of the Gold Coast and Togoland Historical Society. Volumes I - VII. Achimota: Department of History, University College of the Gold Coast, 1952 - 1965 Wrpps, 8vo. In sixteen parts. Volume I, Parts 1 - 5. 225pp. Volume 2, Parts 1 - 2. 122pp. Volume 3, Parts 1 - 3. 223pp. Volume 4, Parts 1 - 2. 68 + 62pp.
    Volume 5, Parts 1 - 2. 146pp. Volume 6, 131pp. Volume 7, 134pp.
    A complete run up to 1965 of this important historical journal, initially produced in very limited numbers.
    £ 275.00


  203. WALKER, F. Deaville. Thomas Birch Freeman: The Son of an African. London: Student Christian Movement, 1929 Publisher’s light blue stiff wrappers, Cr.8vo.
    221pp. frontispiece, map, index.
    £ 18.00


  204. WARNER, Douglas. Ghana and the New Africa. London: Frederick Muller Ltd.,
    1960 Cr.8vo. ix,181pp. 12 plates, index, dw.
    £ 15.00


  205. WEBSTER, George, (after). Cape Coast Castle, A British Settlement on the Gold Coast, Africa. Drawn by G. Webster, Engraved by J. Hill. To His Royal Highness the Duke of Clarence, This Plate is with His gracious permission humbly Dedicated by His Highnesses most obliged and devoted servants, G. Webster & J. Barrow. Published Oct. 26th 1806 by J. Barrow and G. Webster. A hand-coloured aquatint measuring 23½ x 18½ inches with the image being 21½ x 15¼ inches. The image views Cape Coast Castle from the sea, it is positioned to the right of centre, a large ship is on the right with several smaller sailing ships, in the foreground is a rowing boat manned by eight crew with two European naval officers being taken to the shore. The sea is calm and there is a peaceful and almost languid air about the scene. There is a repaired tear of approximately 2½ inches running from the bottom centre across the dedication and just onto the image. The paper is slightly browned overall.
    Coloured images of West Africa from this date are unusual and rare.
    £ 850.00


  206. WESTERMANN, Diedrich. Grammatik der Ewe-Sprache. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), 1907 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. xvi,158pp. biblio. A fine unopened copy. £ 125.00


  207. WHITELAW, O. A. L. Geological and Mining Features Tarkwa-Abosso Goldfield. Gold Coast Geological Survey, (Memoir No. 1). With coloured geological maps and sections. With appendix, Report on the Microscopical Examination of Rocks of the Tarkwa-Abosso Goldfield, by Major N. R. Junner. Published under the Authority of His Excellency Sir Ransford Slater. Colchester: Printed by Benham and Company, 1929 Wrpps, Roy.4to. 46pp. 31 plates, 9 maps, (5 coloured folding), index.
    Bookplate of Frank Oates, one of the members of the Geological Survey.
    £ 50.00


  208. WIGHT, Martin. The Gold Coast Legislative Council. Studies in Colonial Legislatures, Edited by Margery Perham. London: Published under the auspices
    of Nuffield College by Faber & Faber Ltd., 1947 8vo.
    285pp. coloured folding map, appendix, index, dw.
    “This book is the first study ever made of a colonial Legislative Council in action, written primarily from the Council’s official Hansard,...”
    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s dustwrapper.
    £ 25.00


  209. WILD, R. P. Funerary Equipment from Agona-Swedru, Winnebah District: Gold Coast. [Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Vol. LXVII.] London: RAI, 1937 Wrpps, 4to. 67-75pp. 3 plates, text-illustration.
    A presentation copy from the author to Mrs. E. M. Clifford.
    £ 18.00


  210. WILLIAMS, Joseph. Psychic Phenomena of Jamaica. New York: The Dial Press, 1934 8vo. iii,309pp. biblio., index. Chapter I is entitled “The Ashanti Cultural influence in Jamica.” and with numerous other references to African religions.
    In the original brown cloth.
    £ 30.00


  211. WOLFSON, Freda. Pageant of Ghana. West African History Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1958 8vo.
    xvi,266pp. colour frontispiece and 8 plates, 4 maps, index, chipped dw.
    £ 15.00


  212. WOLFSON, Freda. Pageant of Ghana. West African History Series. London: Oxford University Press, reprinted, 1962 8vo.
    xvi,266pp. colour frontispiece and 8 plates, 4 maps, index, dw.
    £ 15.00


  213. WRAITH, R. E. Guggisberg. West Africa History Series. London: Oxford University Press, 1967 8vo. ix,342pp. 18 plates, index. The biography of Sir Gordon Guggisberg, Governor of the Gold Coast, 1919 - 1927. £ 30.00


  214. WRIGHT, Richard. Black Power: A Record of Reactions in a Land of Pathos. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1954 8vo. xv,358pp. frontispiece, maps, index, chipped dw. “An American Negro views the African Gold Coast”. £ 40.00


  215. Christies, 18 Mar, 1980. Ashanti Gold and Goldweights. Tribal Art.
    106pp. 117 illus. (2 colour), price list
    £ 20.00


  216. Christies, 29 Jun, 1983. Important Tribal Art. 90pp. plates, price list. £ 20.00


  217. Christies, 3 Apr, 1981. Ashanti Gold and Goldweights. Tribal Art.
    84pp. 80 illus. price list
    £ 15.00


  218. Maurice Rheims, 26 Nov, 1956. Trésors d’Or. Collection de Bijoux et de Monnaies. Antiques, Grecques, Romaines, Byzantines, et du Haut Moyen-Age. Objets d’Amerique Préhispanique et d’Afrique. Vente a Paris - Galerie Charpentier. Binder’s blue half morocco, Med.4to. 110pp. 1 colour and 41 monochrome plates illustrating the majority of the 193 lots. Lots 1-60 are ancient jewellery; 61-83 are African jewellery - ‘Trésor de chef Baoulé’; lots 84-87 are pre-Columban jewellery; and lots 88-193 are gold coins, biblio. A very nice copy of this important catalogue in an attractive half morocco binding. £ 250.00


  219. Sotheby Parke Bernet, 11 Apr, 1975. African, Oceanic and Pre-Columbian Art.
    248 illustrations.
    £ 20.00


  220. Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 24 Mar, 1979. African and Oceanic Art. 84pp. numerous plates. £ 10.00


  221. Sothebys, 14 May, 1979. Curious and Primitive Currencies and Barter Objects
    from the Gibbs Estate.
    52pp. numerous illustrations, index, biblio., price list.
    “The geographical divisions in the sale follow those of A. Hingston Quiggin in ‘A Survey of Primitive Money’, namely, Africa, Asia, Oceania, America and Europe. The majority of the items in this sale are mentioned in Quiggin’s book...”
    £ 25.00


  222. Sothebys, 20 Nov, 1961. African Sculpture, Pre-Columbian Gold Ornaments
    and N.W. American Art.
    44pp. 20 plates, price list. £ 25.00