catalogue 100: Western Africa
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9
0DA, U. K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
Western Africa
Catalogue 100
Michael Graves-Johnston
54, Stockwell Park Road,
LONDON SW9 0DA
Tel: 020 - 7274 – 2069
Fax: 020 - 7738 – 3747
Website: www.Graves-Johnston.com
Email: Books@Graves-Johnston.com
Africa: Catalogue 101
Published by Michael Graves-Johnston, London: 2010.
VAT Reg.No. GB 238 2333 72
ISBN 978-0-9554227-4-4
Price: £ 10.00
All goods remain the property of the seller until paid for in full.
All prices are net and forwarding is extra. All books are in very good
condition, in the publishers’ original cloth binding, and are
First Editions, unless specifically stated otherwise.
Any book may
be returned if unsatisfactory, provided we are advised in advance.
Your attention is drawn to your rights as a consumer under the
Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.
All
descriptions in this catalogue were correct at the time of
cataloguing.
The cover illustration is taken from item 39 –
Bowdich: Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee.
-
ABADIE,
Maurice.
La Colonie du Niger:
Afrique Centrale.
Préface
de M. le Governeur Maurice Delafosse. Paris: Société
d’Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et
Coloniales, 1927 Recent cloth with original wrappers bound-in,
4to.
466pp. 47 collotype plates, coloured folding map, biblio., index.
A very nice copy in a recent dark-blue buckram with leather label to
spine. Maurice Abadie (1877-1948) was a lieutenant-colonel in the
French Colonial Infantry when he wrote this. He later wrote on
tribal life in Vietnam and became a general in the French army.
£ 150.00
-
ADANSON,
M.
A Voyage to Senegal, The
Isle of Goree, and the River Gambia. By M. Adanson, Correspondent of
the Royal Academy of Sciences. Translated from the French. With
notes by an English Gentleman, who resided some time in that
Country. London:
Printed for J. Nourse, 1759 Recent calf, 8vo. xiv,337pp. with
errata page, folding map.
Michel
Adanson (1727-1806) was a French naturalist who went to Senegal in
1748 where he spent five years researching not only animals and
plants but also the people, the commerce, and the languages. His
L’Histoire
naturelle de Sénégal
was published in Paris in 1757 and used just a portion of his
extensive research. This narrative is a translation from the French
of the first part of this account, which describes his journey, the
country and the people; it is valuable for its first-hand
accounts. The folding map is backed with tissue, map, title page
and last leaf browned, last leaf re-margined, title guarded in the
margin, some chipping to preliminary edges, a very nice copy in a
recent full calf with raised bands and maroon morocco label.
£ 450.00
-
African Institution.
Report of the Committee of
the African Institution, Read to the General Meeting on the 15th
July, 1807.
Together
with the Rules and Regulations which were then Adopted for the
Government of the Society. London: William Phillips, 1807
Wrpps, 8vo. viii,[9]-88pp.
The
African Institution was founded in 1807 ‘for the purpose of
instructing and civilizing Africa’. It was the pivotal
abolitionist and anti-slavery group during the early nineteenth
century. This variant issue includes pages 81-88 which list the
subscribers of the African Institution. A very nice original uncut
copy in the publisher’s blue-grey wrappers, lettered in
gothic script ‘African Institution’ on the upper
wrapper. [Luke: 185; Hogg: 3066.]
£ 400.00
-
[ALEXANDER,
Boyd].
Boyd Alexander’s
Last Journey.
With
a Memoir by Herbert Alexander. London: Edward Arnold, 1912
Med.8vo. x,296pp. photogravure frontispiece and 32 plates, 2 maps
(1 coloured and folding), index.
Boyd
Alexander (1873-1910), traveller and ornithologist, started his
African travels in 1897 when he visited the Cape Verde Islands. The
account of his arduous journey from the Niger to the Nile in
1904-1906, published as From
the Niger to the Nile
at London in 1907, earned him the 1908 founder’s medal of the
Royal Geographical Society of London. Late in 1908 Alexander left
England again for West Africa. After exploring in the Cameroons
where he climbed Mount Kamerun, he journeyed on into French Central
Africa. He was killed at Nyeri during the wars between the
French and the Moslem rulers. Spine a little unevenly faded, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-blue cloth.
£ 120.00
-
ALEXANDER,
James Edward.
Narrative of a Voyage of
Observation among the Colonies of Western Africa, in the Flag-ship
Thalia; and of a Campaign in Kaffir-Land, on the Staff of the
Commander-in-Chief in 1835. By
James Edward Alexander, K.L.S. Illustrated with maps and plates by
Major C. C. Mitchell, K.H. In two volumes. London: Henry
Colburn, 1840 Later buckram, 8vo.
(1). xxiii,428pp.
frontispiece, 16 plates and other illustrations, 2 maps.
(2).
xii,352pp. 7 plates (3 in colour of South African rock paintings),
and other illustrations in text including 3 maps, appendix.
Sir
James Edward Alexander (1803-1885) served in the Cape Frontier War
of 1835 as aide-de-camp to Sir Benjamin D’Urban; this book
contains his observations on the West African colonies through which
he passed on his way to the Cape from England. ‘This work
contains an account of the principal islands, ports, and settlements
on the West Coast of Africa in 1835, and much information is
afforded regarding the colonies on the Gold Coast’
[Mendelssohn: I, 20]. The steel-engraved plates are all foxed as is
usual with this work, stamps of King’s Inn Library to the
verso of title pages, the final leaf in each volume and the
front paste-downs, encased in a later dark blue buckram, occasional
spotting in the text, a good set of the first edition
£ 400.00
-
ALLDRIDGE,
T. J.
The Sherbro and its
Hinterland.
By
T. J. Alldridge, F.R.G.S. District Commissioner, Sherbro, West
Coast of Africa. London: MacMillan, 1901 8vo. xvi,356pp. 78
illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps (1 coloured in pocket of
rear board), index.
Containing
excellent accounts of Sierra Leone at the end of the nineteenth
century. Thomas Joshua Alldridge (1847-1916) was the district
commissioner of Sherbro and undertook many important official
journeys into the interior, including a complete circuit of the
country as topographer accompanying the governor, Sir F. Cardew, in
1894. He formed an important ethnographic collection which was
later dispersed by the famous tribal art dealer William Ockelford
Oldman. A little spotting to endpapers, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark-blue cloth with two African wooden figures
embossed in gilt on the upper board.
£ 350.00
-
ANDERSON,
Benjamin.
Narrative of a Journey to
Musardu, the Capitol of the Western Mandingoes.
By Benjamin Anderson. New York:
S. W. Green, Printer, 16 and 18 Jacob Street, 1870 Contemporary
cloth, Fcap.8vo. 118pp. 2 lithographed plates, folding map, index. [With] Appendix to Benj.
Anderson’s Journey to Musadu: An exact fac-simile of a letter
from the king of Musadu to the President of Liberia, written by a
young Mandingo, at Musadu, in Arabic, in the latter part of 1868.
Printed from photographic relief plates. With a translation by the
Rev. Edward W. Blyden, Professor in Liberia College. New York:
Lithographic, Engraving & Printing Co., 1870. 14pp. 2 folding
facsimile plates.
During
the American civil war, many African Americans emigrated to the new
nation of Liberia. Benjamin J. K. Anderson (1834-1910) was one of
these, a resourceful explorer who travelled through the territory
that is now Liberia and Guinea, firstly in 1868-9 and again in 1874.
This book is his account of his first expedition to Musardu. (He
repeated his journey in 1874 but this account was not published
until 1912.) Edward Wilmot Blyden was the driving force behind the
expedition; he persuaded two New York bankers, Schieffelin and Swan,
to finance the project. It lasted 13 months and was hailed as a
great success. Anderson made treaties with Fanfi Doreh, the King of
Musardu, and several of the Mandingo chiefs. The two lithographed
plates show elephants ravaging the cotton fields outside the town of
Ballatah, and a view of the town of Mahommadu, while the engraved
map shows the coast of Liberia with the route of the expedition
up the St. Pauls River and eastwards to Musardu. The appendix
consists of an English translation followed by two plates of
facsimile in Arabic of a letter from the King of Musadu to the
President of Liberia, written in Arabic by Mohammed Barta with
the translation by Blyden. These works were distributed by the
Smithsonian Institution and the secretary, Joseph Henry, added a
preface. Harry Johnston, in his book Liberia,
compares Anderson’s explorations favourably with those of
Captain Binger which took place 20 years later. From the library of
the Royal Society of Edinburgh with their ink stamp to the title
page and to the verso of the map (some offsetting from the
stamps), an excellent copy in a contemporary maroon cloth with
the title and Royal Society arms in gilt on the spine.
£ 3,000.00
-
ANDERSON,
Benjamin.
Narrative of the
expedition despatched to Musahdu by the Liberian government under
Benjamin J. K. Anderson, Sr., Esquire in 1874.
Edited by Frederick Starr of the
University of Chicago. Monrovia: College of West Africa Press,
November 1912 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 43pp.
Benjamin
Anderson (1835-1910) was sent by President Roberts to Musahdu for a
second time in 1874, one of the purposes being to reach the gold
mines believed to be there. However on his return no published
account was made, although it was printed several years later in
instalments in The
Observer,
a Monrovian newspaper. Frederick Starr (1858-1933) was curator of
the American Museum of Natural History’s ethnological
collection from 1889 to 1891. He then became the first
anthropologist to hold a position at the University of Chicago,
where he remained until 1923. Starr did anthropological fieldwork
in Mexico, Liberia, the Congo, the Philippines, and in the United
States. While in Liberia researching his book on the country
(Liberia:
description, history, problems,
published privately in Chicago in 1913), he organised this printing
of Anderson’s second expedition to Musahdu. 500 copies were
printed in Monrovia, wrappers fragile due to the paper quality, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
£ 750.00
-
Anecdotes of Africans.
London: Printed for Harvey and
Darton, 1827 Publisher’s boards, Cr.8vo. xi,88pp.
The
preface signed: ‘A Lover of Africa’. With the
armorial book-plate of James Howell and tipped on to the front free
endpaper is note signed by Francis Fry stating: ‘This is
entered in my catalogue under “Anonymous”. The author I
do not know, perhaps Luke Howard but it is uncertain.’
Francis Fry (1803-1886) was a businessman and bibliographer, whose
Quakerism led him to involvement in the anti-slavery cause. In 1850
he visited northern Italy for three months as a member of a
deputation from the Society of Friends to various sovereigns. Fry’s
chief claims to fame now are as a student of the bibliography of
English versions of the printed Bible and as a collector of them.
Luke Howard (1772-1864) was a Quaker from Tottenham in London who is
best remembered for his naming of cloud formations but also wrote
anti-slavery tracts. These anecdotes contain ‘extracts from
various authors, illustrative of the character of the Africans’.
Page 1 has an erasure on a blank portion which has removed some of
the paper resulting in a few words missing on the verso, spine a
little worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey boards
still retaining the original paper label listing the title and
‘Price 2s’.
£ 500.00
-
ANQUANDAH,
James.
Discovering the Forgotten
‘Civilisation’ of Komaland, Northern Ghana.
By James Anquandah and Laurent
Van Ham. Rotterdam: Ghames Foundation, nd. (1986) Wrpps, 4to.
48pp. 19 coloured and monochrome plates, text illustrations, 3
maps, biblio.
A
fifteenth- to seventeenth-century iron-age complex was discovered at
Komaland in Northern Ghana. This culture is primarily known from
its distinctive terracotta figures excavated from burial sites.
With a presentation inscription from the author, Professor James
Anquandah, the Ghanaian archaeologist, to Dr Timothy Garrard.
£ 200.00
-
APPIAH,
Peggy.
Thought Birds.
Osu-Accra: International Spouses
Association of Ghana (ISAG), 2001 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 48pp. dw.
‘This
book of poems has been published to celebrate the 80th birthday of
Peggy Appiah.’ Peggy Appiah, MBE (1921-2006), the youngest
daughter of the Labour chancellor of the exchequer, Sir Stafford
Cripps, was married to Joe Appiah, a Ghanaian lawyer and political
activist. She was renowned for her collection of 7000 Ghanaian
proverbs, published as Bue
Me Be
in 2001. From the library of Timothy Garrard with a signed
photograph of the author and a Christmas card to him from her.
[COPAC lists the BL and Oxford copies.]
£ 250.00
-
ARCHER,
Francis Bisset.
The Gambia Colony and
Protectorate, An Official Handbook. By Francis Bisset Archer,
Treasurer of the Colony. London: St. Bride’s Press, Ltd.,
1905. Med.8vo. xviii,364pp. photogravure frontispiece of the
author,
45
plates and illustrations, 4 maps (2 folding), index.
Containing
a wealth of information on the colony of Gambia, as well as a list
of officers, with detailed records of their services. Covers
slightly rubbed, slightly shaken, first folding map, ‘Plan
of Bathurst’, detached but present, second folding map of the
colony torn along one fold, a good copy in the publisher’s
two-tone brown cloth with the arms of the colony in gilt on the
upper cover.
£ 150.00
-
ARMITAGE,
C. H. and A. F. Montanaro.
The Ashanti Campaign of
1900.
By
Captain C. H. Armitage, D.S.O. and Lieutenant-Colonel A. F.
Montanaro, R.A. With map, plan, and illustrations. London: Sands &
Co., 1901 8vo. xi,278pp. 12 illustrations on plates, plan of
Kumasi, folding map, index.
The
Ashanti war of 1900 was a seemingly fantastic tale of British pluck,
sang-froid and heroism against a determined, dangerous and barbarous
foe. Coming at a time when the Boer War wasn’t going very
well, this escapade helped to bolster public belief in the armed
forces of the Empire. As often, the truth itself was somewhat
different. Governor Frederick Hodgson was sent to Kumasi in
February 1900 where he foolishly demanded the ‘Golden Stool’,
the symbol of Ashanti sovereignty, which had been hidden in the
bush. Hodgson sent a party led by Captain Armitage into the bush to
search for it, thereby provoking the Ashanti into an uprising. The
750 African soldiers and 29 Europeans were besieged inside the fort
at Kumasi. Written in two parts, ‘The Siege of Kumasi’,
by Captain Armitage and ‘The Relief of Kumasi’ by
Lieutenant-Colonel Montanaro. A fascinating account of the siege by
Captain Armitage who was one of the defenders and the subsequent
relief party under Lieutenant-Colonel Montanaro. Cecil Hamilton
Armitage (1869-1933) entered the Gold Coast colonial service as
assistant inspector, Gold Coast Constabulary in 1894 and took part
in the earlier Ashanti war of 1895-6. Arthur Forbes Montanaro
(1862-1914), of the Royal Artillery, led the force which eventually
raised the siege. Spine darkened and rubbed slightly at head and
tail, with gilt lettering to spine and upper board, a nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 275.00
-
ATKINS,
John.
A Voyage to Guinea,
Brazil, and the West-Indies; In His Majesty’s Ships the
Swallow and Weymouth.
Giving
a Genuine Account of the several Islands and Settlements of Madeira,
the Canaries, Cape de Verd, Sierraleon, Sesthos, Cape Apollonia,
Cabo Corso, and others on the Guinea Shore; Likewise Barbadoes, Jamaica, &c.
in the West-Indies. Describing the Colour, Diet, Languages, Habits,
Manners, Customs, and Religions of the respective Natives and
Inhabitants. With Remarks on the Gold, Ivory, and Slave-Trade; and
on the Winds, Tides and Currents of the several Coasts. By John
Atkins, Gent. Of Plaistow, in Essex. The Second Edition. London:
Ward and Chandler, 1737 Contemporary calf, 8vo. xxv,265pp. title
page vignette.
John
Atkins (1685-1757), a naval surgeon, wrote this account of a naval
expedition between February 1721 and May 1723 which was for the
purpose of dealing with piracy on the Guinea coast. In this
they were very successful, capturing 270 pirates and £10,000
worth of gold dust. He took part in the trial of several pirates at
Cape Coast Castle. Contains much information on the affairs of
the Guinea coast at that time and the author’s contempt for
the slave trade. The first edition was published in 1735 and this
is basically a reissue of that edition. In a contemporary full
speckled calf with gilt spine and boards, marbled endpapers,
carefully rebacked with the original spine replaced, an excellent
clean and crisp copy.
£ 2,000.00
-
BADEN-POWELL,
R. S. S.
The Downfall of Prempeh, A
Diary of Life with the Native Levy in Ashanti 1895-96.
By Major R. S. S. Baden-Powell
13th Hussars commanding the Native Levy. With a chapter on the
political and commercial position of Ashanti by Sir George
Baden-Powell. Second
Edition. London: Methuen and Co., 1898 8vo. 199pp. 22
illustrations.
Robert
Baden-Powell (1857-1941) served in the British Expedition to Ashanti
under Sir Francis Scott during the Fourth Ashanti war of
1895-96. He later achieved worldwide renown as the founder of the
Boy Scouts. Slight foxing to fore-edge and endpapers, a fine copy
in the publisher’s dark-green cloth
£ 250.00
-
BAIKIE,
William Balfour.
Narrative of an Exploring
Voyage up the Rivers Kwo’ra and Bi’nue, (commonly known
as the Niger and Tsádda) in 1854.
With a map and appendices.
Published with the sanction of her Majesty’s Government. By
William Balfour Baikie, in Command of the Expedition. London: John
Murray, 1856 Recent
quarter morocco, Med.8vo. xvi,456pp. frontispiece, title vignette,
folding plan of the steamship Pleiad,
folding map by Arrowsmith, appendices.
William
Balfour Baikie (1814-1865) joined the 1854 Niger Expedition as
surgeon and naturalist; he took over command of the steamship Pleiad
after the death of the British Consul in Fernando Po, John Beecroft
who was to lead the expedition. Thanks to the supplies of
quinine he had brought to treat the crew, they successfully explored
a further 250 miles of the Niger and Benue than had been
travelled before. ‘The British Government collaborated with
MacGregor Laird in a third attempt to penetrate the Niger from the
sea. Baikie’s expedition explored the Niger and Benue during
1854. But the most remarkable fact about Baikie’s expedition
was that none of its members lost their lives’ [J. D.
Fage: A
History of West Africa.]
A very nice copy in a recent red quarter morocco with marbled
boards.
£ 500.00
-
BARATIER,
Lieutenant-Colonel.
A travers l’Afrique.
Illustré d’après
les dessins de Gaston de Burggraff, photographies, cartes et croquis
de l’auteur. Paris: Arthème Fayard, nd. (1910)
Recent cloth, Med.8vo. 206pp. numerous illustrations and maps. [Bound with] Colonel Baratier:
Épopées Africaines. Ouvrage inédit.
Illustrations d’après les dessins de L. Pouzargues.
Paris: Arthème Fayard, 1912 126pp. numerous illustrations
and maps.
Albert
Ernest Augustin Baratier (1864-1917) was a gung-ho colonial soldier
and adventurer to whom the appelation ‘Imperialist’
would seem an understatement. He saw military service in Algeria
(1886-1891), against Samory (1891) and the country of Kong (Ivory
Coast) in 1894. In 1897 he accompanied Marchand as
second-in-command on the mission to Fashoda. A nice set of the two
volumes bound together in a recent brown cloth with a red leather
label and the publisher’s colour-printed wrappers bound-in.
[Broc: 15.]
£ 150.00
-
BARTELS,
W.
Cape Coast Castle.
Dedicated to Matthew Forster,
Esqre. by his humble servant, W. Bartels. Engraved by C. Rosenberg.
London: Published by Mr. Huggins, 105 Leadenhall Street, 1841 A mounted hand-coloured aquatint
14 x 21½ inches with good wide margins, showing an off-shore
view of Cape Coast Castle, an American vessel and a Dutch ship, the
Accra,
are in the foreground.
W.
Bartels was a member of a well-known Dutch expatriate family and the
Dutch edition of Brodie Cruickshank’s Eighteen
Years on the Gold Coast
has a lithographed view of Elmina by Bartels, Elmina being a Dutch
possession at that time. The original oil painting of Elmina is
now in the Peabody Essex Museum at Salem, Mass. Matthew Forster,
the MP for Berwick to whom this is dedicated, was the proprietor
of Forster and Smith, which traded extensively with West Africa. He
used his position to campaign against the British Government action
to halt the slave trade; his company was cited by Madden’s
1841 report as possibly trading with Cuban slave-traders.
£ 1,000.00
-
BARTH,
Heinrich.
Sammlung und Bearbeitung
Central-Afrikanischer Vokabularien / Collection of vocabularies of
Central African Languages,
compiled
and analyzed by Henry Barth, C.B.D.C.L. Parts I-III. Gotha: Justus
Perthes, 1862, 1863, 1866 Later cloth with original wrappers
bound-in, small 4to. [10½ x 7 inches].
(1). 1st part. Larger
vocabularies of the Kanuri-, Teda-, Hausa-, Ful-ful-de-, Songai,
Logone-, Wandala-, Bagrimma- and Maba- languages. Introductory
Remarks, Chapters 1-6. Pronouns. Particles. Numerals. Verbs.
[2],cx,141pp.
(2). 2nd part. Introductory Remarks,
Chapters 7-12. Analysis of the Fulfulde-, Songai, Logone-,
Wandala-, Bagrimma- and Maba- languages. [2],cx-cccxxxiv pp.
(3). 3rd part. Nouns. [2],143-295pp. Written in German and
English, usually on opposite pages.
Heinrich
Barth (1821-1865), the German explorer, joined Adolf Overweg, a
Prussian astronomer, as colleagues of James Richardson, the explorer
of the Sahara who had been selected by the British government to
open up commercial relations with the states of the central and
western Sudan. The party left Tripoli early in 1850, but the deaths
of Richardson in March 1851 and Overweg in September 1852 left Barth
to carry on the mission alone. He returned to Europe in September
1855, where he prepared this collection of Central African
vocabularies. The story of his travels was published simultaneously
in English and German, under the title Travels
and Discoveries in North and Central Africa
(1857-8, 5 vols.), which was considered one of the finest works
of its kind at the time. During his travels Barth learnt both
Hausa and Kanuri, and this collection of vocabularies is a brilliant
study of these and other Sudanic languages. It was published
during the apogee of his linguistic disagreements with Schön
and Koelle. It is generally assumed that a fourth volume would have
completed the set, however Barth died in 1865. This work makes an
interesting and important addition to the text of his Travels
and Discoveries.
Occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy in a mid
twentieth-century brown buckram with a leather label to spine and
the publisher’s wrappers bound-in. [Gay: 2743 for the first
two volumes; Joucla: 605; COPAC lists just the British Library copy;
OCLC lists two copies.]
£ 2,500.00
-
BEATON,
A. C.
The Ashantees: Their
Country, History, Wars, Government, Customs, Climate, Religion and
Present Position;With
a Description of the Neighbouring Territories.
With
Map, Portraits of Sir Garnet Wolseley, Colonel Harley, and other
illustrations. London: James Blackwood and Co., 1874 Cr.8vo. iv,140pp. with 31pp. of
publisher’s advertisements, folding map, 6 illustrations.
Apart
from the portraits of Sir Garnet Wolseley and Colonel Harley, there
are four plates of Ashanti weapons and implements. Pages 122 to
140 contain an article by the special correspondent of The
Standard,
G. A. Henty, later to become the well-known writer of adventure
stories. Covers worn around the edges, in the publisher’s
colour printed paper-covered boards, with the illustrated cover
of an Ashantee soldier standing in front of a conflagration, a
nice copy.
£ 200.00
-
BEATTY,
K. J.
Human Leopards.
An account of the trials of Human
Leopards before the Special Commission Court, with a note on Sierra
Leone, past and present. By K. J. Beatty of the Middle Temple,
Barrister-at-Law for some years resident in Sierra Leone. With a preface by Sir William
Brandford Griffith. London: Hugh Rees, Ltd., 1915 8vo.
xiv,139pp. frontispiece and 32 plates, appendix.
The
appendix contains the governor’s report on measures taken
against the secret societies. Kenneth James Beatty (b.1875)
took part in several of the trials of members of secret
societies, with much information on the Poro and Bundu societies.
In the original red cloth, the covers slightly faded and stained,
inscribed on the front endpaper: ‘Lord Southborough from the
Author 1917’.
£ 125.00
-
BEAVER,
Philip.
African Memoranda:
Relative to an attempt to establish A British Settlement on The
Island of Bulama, On the Western Coast of Africa, in the year 1792.
With a brief notice of the
Neighbouring Tribes, Soil, Productions, &c. And some
observations on The facility of Colonizing that part of Africa, with
a View to Cultivation; and
the Introduction of Letters and Religion to its Inhabitants: but
more particularly as the means of gradually abolishing African
Slavery. By Captain Philip Beaver of His Majesty’s Royal
Navy. London: Printed for C. and R. Baldwin, 1805 Half calf, 4to.
[8],xv,500pp. 2 plates with facing descriptive letter-press,
large folding map with outline colouring, appendix.
The
account of Beaver’s ill-fated attempt to found a colony on the
West African coast on the island of Bulama, part of the Bissagos
group. Captain Philip Beaver (1766-1813) was a naval officer
who had a distinguished career during the Napoleonic wars. At the
end of 1791 Beaver participated in a scheme for colonizing the
island of Bulama, near Sierra Leone. He left England for Bulama
on 14 April 1792 with 65 men, 24 women and 31 children. The
climate combined with the unsuitability of the island and of the
colonists themselves contributed to a situation where most of the
colonists died. The survivors left in November 1793 and went to
Sierra Leone, from where Beaver obtained a passage to England and
arrived at Plymouth on 17 May 1794. He published this account of
his Bulama experiences in 1805. The fine engraved map is by C. B.
Wadstrom, altered and amended by Beaver, and the two plates also by
Beaver show detailed plans and elevations of the blockhouse and
the surrounding settlement. The spine with a later reback and the
boards recornered, new endpapers with the ink stamp of the King’s
Inns Library to the front paste-down dated 1956, presumably when
the repairs were carried out. The calf used is of an inferior
quality but it remains an adequate repair. Small circular ink stamp
of the King’s Inns Library to verso of title and foot of
last page. Some foxing and offsetting to title page and foxing
to last leaf. With contemporary marbled boards and marbled edges,
the text tight and clean, a very good copy.
£ 1,200.00
-
BEECHAM,
John.
Ashantee and the Gold
Coast: Being a Sketch of the History, Social State, and
Superstitions of the Inhabitants of those Countries:
With a Notice of the State and
Prospects of Christianity among them. London: Sold by John Mason,
1841 Cr.8vo.
xix,376pp. folding map, appendices. The two appendices are: (1).
A Description of a Slave War, and (2). A Vocabulary of the Fanti
Language.
John
Beecham (1787-1856) became general secretary of the Wesleyan
Missionary Society in 1831 and wrote several important works on
missions, including this. Surprisingly Beecham never visited Africa
but as Secretary of the Methodist Missionary Society he was able to
collect original material. ‘With the assistance of Mr.
Freeman, and more especially by the aid of Christian natives of
the Gold Coast – with two of whom, Mr. Joseph Smith,
Headmaster of the Government-School at Cape-Coast Castle, and Mr.
William De Graft, son of the linguist, to whom such frequent
references are made by Bowdich and Dupuis, the writer is
personally acquainted – a full and connected view is furnished
of the dark and sanguinary idolatry of the people.’
Contemporary ownership signature of Jane Myles to head of title
page, covers a little stained and faded, spine rubbed at head and
tail, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green
blind-stamped cloth.
£ 350.00
-
BELFIELD,
H. Conway.
Gold Coast: Report on the
legislation governing the alienation of native lands in the Gold
Coast Colony and Ashanti;
With
some observations on the ‘Forest Ordinance,’ 1911, by H.
Conway Belfield, C.M.G., British Resident, Perak, Federated Malay
States. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of His
Majesty July, 1912. [Cd. 6278.] London:
Published by H.M.S.O., Printed by Darling and Son, 1912 Later
cloth, Imp.4to. 121pp.
Sir
Henry Conway Belfield (1855-1923) was a colonial governor and
lawyer. His expertise in land law in colonial Malaya led to him
being appointed to issue this report on land tenure in the Gold
Coast. The Forestry Ordinances became something of a ‘cause
célèbre’ for African nationalists in the last
years of the nineteenth century and the first quarter of the
twentieth century. As early as 1883 the British government had
tried to create forest reserves, ostensibly for conservation.
This was resisted by many Africans who saw it as a way of
appropriating land. This report went some way towards alleviating
those suspicions, although the matter was not finally settled until
1927. This contains evidence from well-known Gold Coast figures
including Thomas Hutton Mills, Edmund Bannerman, Attoh Ahuma (Samuel
Brew), and Joseph Casely Hayford. Encased in a later blue cloth
with an accession number to base of spine and cancelled library
book-plate to front endpaper, a very good copy.
£ 150.00
-
BENTON,
P. Askell.
Notes on Some Languages of
the Western Sudan.
Including
24 unpublished vocabularies of Barth extracts from correspondance
regarding Richardson’s and Barth’s Expeditions and a few
Hausa riddles and proverbs. By
P. Askell Benton, B.A., F.R.G.S., Assistant Resident, Bornu
Province, Northern Nigeria. London: Oxford University Press, 1912
Fcap.8vo. vi,303pp.
Philip
Askell Benton (1880-1918) worked for the British administration in
Northern Nigeria and wrote several linguistic works. Containing
unpublished correspondence from Richardson’s and Barth’s
travels, as well as material pertinent to Bornu. With the signature
of the famous archaeologist A. J. Arkell to the endpaper, head and
sides of spine rubbed, some pencilled underlining and notes by
Arkell, a good copy in the publisher’s blue cloth.
£ 250.00
-
BERNATZIK,
Hugo Adolf.
Aethiopen des Westens.
Forschungsreisen in
Portugiesisch-Guinea mit einem Beitrag von Bernhard Struck, Dresden.
In two volumes. Wien: Verlag Von L. W. Seidel, 1933 Roy.4to.
(1). Erster Band. Mit 131
Abbildungen auf 12 farbigen Tafeln und im Text sowie einer Karte.
xi,303pp. 12 colour plates, 131 illustrations in the text, folding
map with the author’s route marked in red.
(2). Zweiter
Band. Mit 400 Abbildungen. ivpp. 400 collotype illustrations on
plates.
Hugo
Adolf Bernatzik (1897-1953), the Austrian anthropologist and
ethnographer, made this superb photographic record during his
ethnological research in Portuguese Guinea in 1933. Both spines
slightly faded, boards faintly marked, plates 70-77 are bound out of
sequence between plates 61 and 62, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s gilt-lettered bright red cloth.
£ 1,200.00
-
BINDLOSS,
Harold.
In the Niger Country.
Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood, 1898 8vo. x,338pp. 2 maps (1 coloured folding), index.
Harold
Edward Bindloss (1866-1945) was an English novelist who later wrote
many adventure stories set in western Canada. However this was his
first book, a non-fiction account which describes his travels on
water and on foot through the lower Niger region. Spine slightly
rubbed and boards slightly marked, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s decorated blue cloth.
£ 100.00
-
BINGER,
Le Capitaine.
Du Niger au Golfe de
Guinée par le Pays de Kong et le Mossi.
Ouvrage contenant une carte
d’ensemble, de nombreux croquis de détail et cent
soixante-seize gravures sur bois, d’après les dessins
de Riou. In two volumes. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1892 Contemporary half morocco with
marbled boards and endpapers, Imp.8vo.
(1). iv,513pp.
numerous wood engravings, map.
(2). iv,411pp. numerous wood
engravings, 4 full-page illustrations showing tattooing marks, 7
maps, 5 geographical profiles (1 coloured folding), appendix.
Louis
Gustave Binger (1856-1936) was an important French explorer of West
Africa, specifically the region of the Ivory Coast, Mali and Upper
Volta. In 1887 he travelled from Senegal up to the Niger River,
then down to the coast, arriving at Grand Bassam in 1889. During
this expedition he discovered that the fabled Mountains of Kong did
not exist. He was in turn a botanist, zoologist, geographer,
geologist and ethnographer throughout his travels, in which he,
although determined, was renowned for his peaceful and diplomatic
manner. He managed to conclude many treaties with the inhabitants,
resulting in a vast expansion of French influence. In 1892 Binger
returned to the Guinea Coast to supervise the frontier between the
British and French colonies and in 1893 was appointed governor of
the Côte d’Ivoire. In 1898 he became director of the
French Ministry of Colonies. A very nice copy in contemporary red
half morocco.
£ 1,200.00
-
BISS,
Harold C. J.
The Relief of Kumasi.
With sixteen illustrations and
plans and a map. By Capt. Harold C. J. Biss, West African Frontier
Force. London: Methuen & Co., Second edition, 1901 Cr.8vo.
xv,315pp. 16 plates, folding map.
Captain
Harold Biss of the 5th Battalion Middlesex Regiment took part in the
relief of Kumasi during the Ashanti war of 1900-1 and was
wounded in the fierce fighting before the city. Spine faded
with a little foxing in the text, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth.
£ 150.00
-
BLASS,
Regina (Ed.).
Sisaala - English, English
- Sisaala Dictionary.
Tamale:
Institute of Linguistics Ghana, 1975 Wrpps, 4to. xviii,242,60pp.
6 plates.
Sisaala
is a Niger-Congo language spoken in northern Ghana.
£ 125.00
-
BLYDEN,
Edward W.
Christianity, Islam and
the Negro Race.
By
Edward W. Blyden, LL.D., Late Minister Plenipotentiary of the
Republic of Liberia at the Court of Saint James. With an
introduction by the Hon. Samuel Lewis, Barrister at Law, and Member
of the Legislative Council of Sierra Leone. London: W. B. Whittingham &
Co., 1887 8vo. vi,vii,423pp. with 12pp. of publisher’s
advertisements.
An
important work concerning colonisation and missions by one of the
leading nineteenth-century African nationalists. The central (and
at the time controversial) tenet of this work is that the Islamic
religion has a much more unifying and fulfilling effect on
sub-Saharan Africans than Christianity, which he felt had a
demoralizing effect. Edward Wilmot Blyden (1832-1912), widely
regarded as the Father of Pan-Africanism, was born in Saint Thomas,
Virgin Islands and in 1850 went to the U.S. to enrol in a
theological college. Having failed in this on account of colour, he
moved to Liberia and became involved in the development of the
country. He edited and wrote articles for newspapers in Liberia,
Sierra Leone and Nigeria, served as an ambassador for Liberia to
Britain and France, became the Liberian secretary of state (1862-64)
and minister of the interior (1880-82). From the library of
Professor Christopher Fyfe with several of his neat pencilled notes
on the blanks, expertly recased in the original cloth, small repair
to edge of contents page, a nice copy of the first edition in the
publisher’s black cloth.
£ 2,000.00
-
BLYDEN,
Edward W.
From West Africa to
Palestine.
By
Edward W. Blyden, M.A. Freetown, Sierra Leone: T. J. Sawyer,
Publisher; Manchester: John Heywood; London: Simpkin, Marshall &
Co., 1873 8vo. viii,[9]-201pp. frontispiece.
‘The
following pages contain nothing more than a record of the daily
incidents and impressions of a voyage from Liberia to the Holy Land,
copied from a journal regularly kept for the information of friends
at home. Having to perform the entire journey alone... I trust that
those who may have the curiosity to follow an African in his
wanderings through sacred lands, may be able to participate, to some
extent, in the pleasure and profit which my tour has afforded me.’
This is sometimes erroneously cited as the first book to be
published in Freetown. The title page has been marked in the
centre, presumably by the removal of an ownership or library stamp,
resulting in some marking and discolouring of the paper and a small
hole through the page, the frontispiece is marked in the margin and
has signs of a stamp having been removed from the verso of the
frontispiece. Head and tail of spine frayed, corners a little
rubbed, small white liquid stains on upper board, a nice copy in the
publisher’s dark-blue cloth. [COPAC lists four copies.]
£ 2,500.00
-
BOHNER,
Heinrich.
Im Lande des Fetisches.
Ein Lebensbild als Spiegel
afrikansichen Volkslebens gezeichnet von Heinrich Bohner. Zweite
Auflage. Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1905 Cr.8vo.
228pp. plates.
Heinrich
Bohner (1842-1905) spent 35 years as a missionary in the Gold Coast
and Kamerun. He published linguistic studies and accounts of the
life of the people of West Africa. With the stamp and withdrawn
stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s maroon cloth.
£ 150.00
-
BOISRAGON,
Capt. Alan.
The Benin Massacre.
By Captain Alan Boisragon, One of
the Two Survivors, Commandant of the Niger Coast Protectorate Force.
With portrait and sketch map. Second Edition. London: Methuen,
1898 Cr.8vo. vii,190pp.
portrait frontispiece, map, with 40pp. publisher’s
advertisements.
In
the 1890s Benin was the last important traditional state surviving
in southern Nigeria. The consul-general of the Niger Coast
Protectorate was Ralph Moor, who had for some time been pressing
for action against Benin, using force if necessary. In December
1896 while Moor was on leave in London, Lieutenant James Robert
Phillips (RN), the acting consul-general, embarked on an expedition
to Benin with a party of seven officials, two traders and more than
200 carriers. Although the eventual aim was to depose the king and
replace him with a more compliant native council, the expedition was
unarmed. However, news of this incursion reached the king and,
although he himself urged caution, the Iyase, the
commander-in-chief of the Benin Army, ignored the king’s views
and attacked Phillips’ column and annihilated it. Only two
escaped, Captain Boisragon and Mr. Locke. This is Boisragon’s
account of the massacre, followed by a short account of the punitive
expedition. ‘In the following account of our escape from the
awful Benin Massacre, I have tried to keep away from all questions
of politics and policy, and to give my own opinion as little as
possible.’ Spine slightly faded with 1cm nick to base, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 150.00
-
BOLD,
Edward.
The Merchant’s and
Mariner’s African Guide; containing an accurate
description of the Coast, Bays, Harbours, and adjacent Islands of
West Africa,
with
their corrected longitudinal positions; comprising a statement of
the seasons, winds, and currents peculiar to each country: To
which is added, a minute explanation of the various Systems of
Traffic, that
are adopted on the Windward and Gold Coast, As well as the Principal
Ports to Leeward; also, A few Hints to the Mercantile Navigator,
suggesting a means of securing more rapid passages, both to and from
the Coast, than have hitherto been practised; With Three Correct
Draughts, from recent surveys by the author, of the ports of Benin,
Callebar and Princes. By Lieutenant Edward Bold, R.N. London:
Published by Charles Wilson (Late Norie and Wilson) At the
Navigation Warehouse and Naval Academy, 1841 Recent quarter
morocco, 8vo. [2],vi,112,[2]pp. 3 folding maps engraved by W. G.
Rowe, table ‘containing the latitudes and longitudes of the
most principal places on the West Coast’.
Edward
Bold entered the Royal Navy in 1804 and attained the rank of
lieutenant in 1815. This work supplemented the navy’s African
Pilot of 1807 by introducing commerce to navigation, and these two
were the standard works until the Hydographic Office’s African
Pilot of 1856. This work was originally published in 1822, this
curious 1841 reissue has not been traced on COPAC nor OCLC;
presumably, given the date, it was issued for the Niger Expedition
of that year. An uncut copy recased in a quarter red morocco with
marbled boards, a very nice copy.
£ 850.00
-
BOONE,
C[hr.] H[ersnach].
Soreiser paa Europas
Kyster og Kysten af Guinea.
Thisted:
Paa Forfatterens Forlag drukt hos Joh. G. Lund, 1833 Wrpps, 8vo.
vi,140pp. errata on page 140.
Chr.
Hersnach Bonne travelled during 1803-4 on the Danish ship Wilhelm
on a slaving voyage between the Danish colonies in Guinea and the
Virgin Islands (then also a Danish colony). Aboard the ship were
100 slaves of both sexes; in the book he describes the daily life
and how the sailors take ‘wives’ for night-time company.
On March 31, 1804 they arrived at St.Croix in the Virgin Islands,
to find out that the Danish government had abolished the slave trade
in the Danish islands. Not put off by this, they proceeded to Cuba
where they sold the slaves. Subsequently, Bonne returned to
Denmark, where he became a farmer in the small town of Thisted.
Many years later he wrote this account and had it printed and
published in Thisted by a small printer. Uncut in contemporary
grey-blue wrappers, front wrapper not present. [Not listed on COPAC
nor on OCLC; one copy listed in the Royal Library, Copenhagen;
unknown to Hogg.]
£ 2,500.00
-
BOSMAN,
Guillaume.
Voyage de Guinée.
Contenant une description
nouvelle & très-exacte de cette Côte ou l’on
trouve & ou l’on trafique l’or, les dents
d’Elephant, & les Esclaves: de ses Pays, Royaumes, &
Republiques, des Moeurs des habitans, de leur Religion, Gouvernement, administration de la
Justice, de leurs Guerres, Mariages, Sepultures, etc. Comme aussi
de la nature & qualité du terroir, des arbres fruittiers
& sauvages, de divers animaux, tant domestiques que sauvages,
des bêtes à quatre pieds, des reptiles, des oiseaux,
des poissons, & de plusieurs autres choses rares, inconnuë
jusques à présent aux Européens. Par
Guillaume Bosman, Depuis peu Conseiller & premier Marchand dans
le Château de St.George d’Elmina, & Sous-Commandeur
de la Côte. Londres: David Mortier, Libraire dans la
Strand, 1705 Contemporary calf, Cr.8vo. xvi,520pp portrait
frontispiece, extra engraved title page, 18 folding plates
comprising 21 views of forts and castles on 11 plates; 29
illustrations of animals, birds and insects on 5 plates; and two
further folding plates, one showing an elephant which had broken
into the gardens at Accra; and the other the slaughter of pigs after
one had devoured an idolatrous serpent worshipped by the Africans.
The
first French edition was published the year after the original Dutch
edition of 1704. The English edition published in the same year
had just 7 plates. At the end of the seventeenth century, the
author spent 14 years on the Guinea Coast as chief factor for the
Dutch East India Company at the Castle of St.George d’Elmina.
This book represents one of the best and most accurate accounts
of the region, its inhabitants, its geography, trade and flora
and fauna, for the period. Carefully rebacked with a new calf
spine, lettered and ruled in gilt in a contemporary manner, old
inscriptions to endpaper and head of engraved title, occasional
light browning in the text, a very nice copy with the text and
plates still remarkably clean and crisp.
£ 1,250.00
-
BOSMAN,
William.
A New and Accurate
Description of the Coast of Guinea, divided into the Gold, the Slave
and the Ivory coasts.
Containing
a Geographical, Political and Natural History of the Kingdoms and
Countries: With a Particular Account of the Rise, Progress, and
Present Condition of all the European Settlements upon that Coast; and the Just Measures for
Improving the several branches of the Guinea Trade. Illustrated
with several Cuts. Written Originally in Dutch by William Bosman,
Chief Factor for the Dutch at the Castle of St.George d’Elmina.
And now done faithfully into English. To which is Prefix’d,
An Exact Map of the whole Coast of Guinea, that was not in the
Original. The Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Knapton, D.
Midwinter, B. Lintot, G. Strahan, J. Round, and E. Bell, 1721
Contemporary full calf, 8vo. viii,456,16pp. 7 plates (4 of European
forts and castles on the coast, and 3 of birds and animals), folding
map by Moll as frontispiece, index.
William
Bosman (b.1672) was the Dutch West India Company’s chief
factor, or European agent, at Elmina on the Guinea Coast in West
Africa in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth century. This
book is a series of letters written home to an uncle in the
Netherlands who was also a director of the Dutch West India Company.
It was first published in Dutch in 1704, followed by the first
English edition in 1705. This book represents one of the best and
accurate accounts of the region – its inhabitants, its
geography, trade and flora and fauna – for the period. ‘The
brilliant account of the country’s human geography’
[Kwamina B. Dickson, A
Historical Geography of Ghana].
The contemporary boards in full calf, blind stamped and ruled in
gilt, rather worn at the edges and a little marked, the spine
recently rebacked in calf with raised bands, the original gilt
compartments and the red leather lettering piece carefully restored.
Occasional pencilled marginalia; map, plates and text unusually
clean and unfoxed, with the book-plate of John Somers, Lord
Somers. A very nice copy.
£ 1,200.00
-
BOWDICH,
T. Edward.
Mission from Cape Coast
Castle to Ashantee;
With
a Statistical Account of that Kingdom, and Geographical Notices of
other parts of the Interor of Africa. London: John Murray, 1819
Contemporary full calf, 4to. x,512pp.
7 hand-coloured plates after drawings by Bowdich (2 folding), 3
other plates and 5 sheets of music, folding map, 6 appendices
including one linguistic.
Thomas
Edward Bowdich (1791-1824) secured a writership in the service of
the Royal African Company in 1814, with the help of his uncle, Mr
Hope Smith, governor-in-chief of the settlements of the company. In
1816 the African Company planned a mission to the Asante, and
initially contemplated appointing Bowdich to lead it, though on
reaching Cape Coast Castle he was judged too young, and Frederick
James (the governor of Fort Accra) was appointed to lead the
expedition. During the expedition, however, Bowdich took over the
leadership of the mission and formed a treaty with the King of the
Asante, which promised peace to the British settlements on the coast
in return for commercial and political co-operation. This book,
published a year after his return in 1818, gives a graphic account
of the journey, the negotiations, and of the kingdom of Ashantee at
that time. The folding coloured print of ‘The first day of
the Yam Custom’ is justly famous. This work, with its glowing
account of Asante society and culture in a powerful and large
kingdom in the centre of Western Africa, attracted considerable
interest. Some foxing and offsetting of the monochrome plates on to
text, endpapers foxed, armorial book-plate of Christopher Turnor
(1810-1886), MP for Leicestershire, signature on title, an excellent
copy in an attractive binding with particularly fine bright
plates.
£ 4,000.00
-
BOWEN,
T. J.
Grammar and Dictionary of
the Yoruba language. With an introductory description of the
country and people of Yoruba.
By
the Rev. T. J. Bowen, Missionary of the Southern Baptist Convention.
Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Volume VI, 3. Washington:
Accepted for Publication by the Smithsonian Institution, May, 1858 Nineteenth-century half calf,
Roy.4to. xxiii,71+136pp. lithographed map, biblio.
Thomas
Jefferson Bowen (1814-1875) was a colourful and interesting
character from Georgia who had commanded a company in the Indian
wars in 1836 before becoming a cavalry captain in the army of the
Republic of Texas. In 1840 he decided to become a clergyman and
later in 1850 travelled to Nigeria as a missionary. He spent two
years exploring south-western Nigeria and returned to America in
1852. The next year he was back in the Yoruba country, where he set
up a mission station at Ogboboshaw north of Abeokuta. Returning to
America in 1856, he produced this linguistic study of the Yoruba
language, a scholarly work much respected at the time and since.
Although Crowther first published his Grammar
and Vocabulary
in 1843, Bowen was the first to bring to notice the poetic structure
of the language in the prayers of the traditional religion. This
work is contained within Volume VI of Smithsonian
Contributions to Knowledge ,
which also contains two other works: Samuel F. Haven’s Archaeology
of the United States ,
and Brantz Mayer’s Observations
on Mexican History and Archaeology , with
a special notice of Zapotec Remains.
Encased in nineteenth-century half calf, covers slightly rubbed,
from the library of Lieutenant-General Fox Pitt-Rivers with his
book-plate.
£ 350.00
-
BRACKENBURY,
H. and G. L. Huyshe.
Fanti and Ashanti: Three
papers read on board the S.S. Ambriz on the voyage to the Gold
Coast.
By
Capt. H. Brackenbury, Royal Artillery, Assistant Military Secretary
to Major-General Sir Garnet Wolseley and Captain G. L. Huyshe, Rifle
Brigade. With
a map by Captain Huyshe. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons,
1873 Later half calf, Cr.8vo. ix,131pp. folding map.
Sir
Henry Brackenbury (1837-1914) was appointed professor of military
history at the Royal Military Academy in 1868. When Garnet Wolseley
was given command of the Asante expedition in 1873, Brackenbury
became Wolseley’s assistant military secretary and a member of
his ring of military reformers. He served in most of the major
actions of the campaign, and back in England wrote a semi-official
history, The
Ashanti War: a Narrative
(1874). In a later half calf with raised bands and marbled boards,
a very good copy.
£ 250.00
-
[BRIDGE,
Horatio].
Journal of an African
Cruiser; comprising sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds,
Liberia, Sierra Leone,
and
other places of interest on the West Coast of Africa. By an Officer
of the U. S. Navy. Edited by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Wiley &
Putnam’s Library of American Books. New York & London:
Wiley and Putnam, 1845 Contemporary
morocco, Cr.8vo. viii,[2],179pp. portrait frontispiece (of
Nathaniel Hawthorne.)
This
was written by Horatio Bridge. Commodore Horatio Bridge (1806-1893)
was an officer in the United States Navy who took part in the
anti-slavery blockade of the West African coast by the British,
French and United States navies. He writes with interest of the
coast of that time and his journals were edited by his undergraduate
friend the writer Nathaniel Hawthorne. With the book-plate of the
American book collector Charles B. Foote, whose library was sold by
Bangs and Co. in New York in 1894, and the further red leather
book-plate of American book collector Henry W. Poor. In a
contemporary maroon morocco with a recent reback in maroon morocco
with a contrasting black leather label; a nice copy with an
interesting provenence.
£ 650.00
-
BRUNACHE,
P.
Le Centre de l’Afrique:
Autour du Tchad.
Par
P. Brunache, Membre des missions Dybowski (1892) et Maistre (1894),
Administrateur Colonial. Illustré de 45 gravures, d’après
des dessins de l’auteur et d’une carte hors texte. Bibliothèque Scientifique
Internationale, LXXIX. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1894 8vo.
[4],iii,340pp. 45 illustrations, folding map.
Travels
in the French Congo, Obangui-Chari, and the Cameroons. Spine
slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon
cloth.
£ 150.00
-
[BRUNTON,
Henry].
A Grammar and Vocabulary
of the Susoo Language.
To
which are added, the Names of some of the Susoo Towns, near the
Banks of the Rio Pongas; a Small Catalogue of Arabic Books, and a
list of the names of some of the learned men of the Mandinga and
Foulah countries, with
whom an useful correspondence could be opened up in the Arabic
Language. Edinburgh: Printed by J. Ritchie, Blackfriars Wynd, 1802
Contemporary calf, 8vo. xliv,5-136pp.
Henry
Brunton (1770-1813) was sent as a missionary to the Rio Pongas,
where he learnt Susu. He returned to Scotland three years later and
published this grammar. Fyfe, in A
History of Sierra Leone,
states that Brunton wrote the first books published in Britain in
a West African language. P. E. H. Hair, in Notes
on the Early Study of some West African Languages,
notes that 200 copies were printed of this work. Much of the long
preface is taken up with a description of the people themselves, and
an appendix at the rear contains a list of Susoo towns, a catalogue
of Arabic books, and a list of learned men in the Mandinga and
Foulah countries with whom a correspondence might be opened up in
the Arabic language. One of these has an asterisk beside his name:
‘*I’m afraid that Mohamedu is not in Kifikifi now, and
that he has fallen a victim to his own simplicity, and the treachery
of his enemies. Mr Hayes, a slave-trader, at Cape Mesurada, having
been at Freetown when Mohamedu was there, pretended to him that he
was going by the way of the Isles de Los, and proposed to carry him
thus far home. Mohamedu went with him, much against my will, and I
have never been able to hear of him since.’ The spine is
rebacked in calf, endpapers browned, old stab-holes to inner
margins, with the neat blind stamp of the British and Foreign Bible
Society to the first blank, a very good copy in a contemporary calf.
[Luke: 549; COPAC lists four copies.]
£ 3,000.00
-
[BRUNTON,
Henry].
A Spelling Book for the
Susoos; and a Catechism for Little Children.
Kaire se sinkge Susu dimediëk
bè se ra; nung Mawhoring se dië iorek be se ra.
Edinburgh: Printed by J. Ritchie, 1802 Cr.8vo. 33pp.
Bound with:
The First Catechism, in Susoo and English, for the use
of the Susoo children. Edinburgh: 1801 15pp.
Second Catechism. Edinburgh: 1801 83pp.
Third Catechism. Edinburgh: 1802 55pp.
Fourth Catechism, Intended to point
out the advantages that would arise to the Susoo people from
their learning to read and write their own language. Edinburgh:
1802 25pp.
Fifth Catechism, Intended to expose the absurd
notion that the Susoos entertain concerning religion. 29-47pp.
Sixth Catechism for the Susoo children intended as a
comparison between Christ and his religion, and Mohammed and his
religion. 49-117pp.
Remarks concerning the Countries in the
Neighbourhood of Sierra Leone. 117-120pp. Mostly printed with
Susoo and English on facing pages.
Henry
Brunton (1770-1813) went on behalf of the Missionary Society to the
Rio Pongas, where he learnt Susu. He returned to Scotland three
years later and published this grammar. He later established a
mission among the Tartars in Russia taking with him several Scotsmen
and a member of the Susu. P. E. H. Hair, in Notes
on the Early Study of some West African Languages
(Dakar: I.F.A.N, 1961), notes that 500 copies were printed of each
Catechism. From the John Lawson collection with his book-plate, as
well as the library of the noted German linguist Hans Georg Conon
von der Gabelentz, with his signature and notes dated 1860 on the
endpaper and the distinctive Gabelentz-Poschwitz book-plate. A very
nice copy in the publisher’s or contemporary grey boards with
brown paper spine and manuscript paper label (now slightly worn),
the first four title pages dusty and soiled, a very good original
uncut copy. [Luke: 548.]
£ 2,500.00
-
BRUYNINX,
Elze.
L’Art du Laiton chez
les Dan et les Guere-Wobe de la Region du Haut-Cavally, (Côte
d’Ivoire - Liberia).
Africana
Gandensia 2. Gent: Rijksuniversiteit, 1986 Wrpps, 8vo. 316pp.
129 illustrations on plates, text illustrations, map, biblio.
Brass-work
among the Dan and Guere-Wobe in the Ivory Coast and Liberia, with
numerous photographs of objects and field photographs of
manufacture, etc. Wrappers slightly worn, from the library of
Timothy Garrard with some annotations by him, a good copy in the
publisher’s yellow wrappers.
£ 250.00
-
BURDO,
Adolphe.
The Niger and the Benueh:
Travels in Central Africa.
By
Adolphe Burdo, Member of the Belgian Geographical Society. From the
French by Mrs George Sturge. London: Richard Bentley & Son,
1880 Half
morocco, Cr.8vo. ix,277pp. 12 plates (3 double-page).
Adolphe
Marie Louis Burdo (1849-1891) was a Belgian explorer of Africa; he
wrote works on the Congo, East Africa, as well as this interesting
account of his travels up the Niger and Benue rivers, published in
the same year as the original Paris edition. Spine a little rubbed,
a very nice copy in a contemporary maroon half morocco.
£ 300.00
-
BURTON,
Richard F.
A Mission to Gelele, King
of Dahome.
With
notices of the so-called ‘Amazons,’ the Grand Customs,
the Yearly Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the present state of the
Slave Trade, and the Negro’s place in nature. By Richard F.
Burton (Late Commissioner to Dahome.) In
two volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1864 8vo.
(1).
xvii,386pp. frontispiece.
(2). vi,412pp. frontispiece, 5
appendices.
Sir
Richard Francis Burton (1821-1890), explorer and author, was offered
the consulship at Fernando Po in 1861, a posting he disliked during
which he spent as much time as he could on the mainland. This
resulted in several works among which was this, written as a result
of his mission to Dahomey, where he was instructed to take
diplomatic measures to suppress the slave trade. The appendices
contain an itinerary from Whydah to Agbome by Captain George, R.N.;
the Rev. Mr. Bernasko’s account with Burton; extract of a
letter from the Rev. Peter W. Bernasko, native assistant missionary,
on his visit to Dahomey in 1860; a catalogue of the Dahomean Kings;
and a letter on the people and customs of Dahomey from M. Jules
Gerard, ‘the celebrated lion-hunter’. Small wormhole in
the inner margin of Volume II extending to page 5, both spines
carefully restored retaining the original backstrips, spines
slightly faded, a very nice copy of the first edition in the
publisher’s purple cloth with the gilt vignette to the
upper boards. [Penzer: 72.]
£ 2,500.00
-
BUTT-THOMPSON,
F. W.
The First Generation of
Sierra Leoneans.
By
Capt. F. W. Butt Thompson. Freetown: Printed and Published by the
Government Printer, Sierra Leone, 1952 Fcap.8vo. ii,70pp. index.
One
of 400 copies printed, this copy has an enclosed type-written letter
from the colonial secretary of Sierra Leone presenting the book to
Christopher Fyfe, who has annotated much of the work in pencil. At
the end of the chapter entitled ‘Memorable Dates’ he has
written ‘89 dates, 15 wrong, 23 inaccurate’. Cover
title in gilt on upper board, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark-green rexine cloth
£ 375.00
-
BUTT-THOMPSON,
F. W., Captain.
West African Secret
Societies: Their Organisations, Officials and Teaching.
London: H. F. & G. Witherby,
1929 8vo. 320pp. 12 plates, 76 text illustrations, map, biblio.,
index.
‘My
one desire in this work has been to record something of the old
tribal discipline and society organisation of West Africa, now
slowly but surely passing, and to do this as far as possible
without an attempt to point a moral or adorn a tale.’ Covers
slightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, a good copy in
the publisher’s black cloth.
£ 120.00
-
BUXTON,
Charles (Ed.).
Memoirs of Sir Thomas
Fowell Buxton, Baronet, with selections from his correspondence,
edited by his son.
London:
John Murray, 1848 8vo. xvi,600pp. portrait frontispiece.
Sir
Thomas Buxton (1786-1845) was the successor to Wilberforce as leader
of the Anti-Slavery party in the House of Commons, and the Niger
Expedition of 1841 was despatched on his recommendations. Spine
carefully rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a very nice
copy of the first edition in the publisher’s brown embossed
cloth with the book-plate of the Irish Quaker industrialist John G.
Richardson.
£ 150.00
-
CAILLIE,
Réné.
Travels through Central
Africa to Timbuctoo; and across the Great Desert, to Morocco,
performed in the years 1824 - 1828. In two volumes. London: Henry
Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830 Nineteenth-century binder’s
cloth, Med.8vo.
(1).
viii,475pp. lithographed portrait frontispiece of the author.
(2). xiv,501pp. folding map as frontispiece, 5 engraved plates
(1 folding), folding route map.
Both
folding maps are backed with fine linen, the folding plate shows the
view of the city of Timbuctoo. Translated from the first French
edition of the same year. Réné Caillie (1799-1838)
was a remarkable French traveller who as a child had become obsessed
with travelling in Africa. He set off without any official backing,
disguised as a Mohammedan and sustained only by his personal
savings. He was only the second European to reach Timbuctoo, but
the first to return alive and write about it. In a later
nineteenth-century, dark-green cloth with the book-plates of
Lord Carew, title page and frontispiece to Volume I slightly browned
by the tissue guard, an excellent copy.
£ 1,500.00
-
CALVERT,
Albert F.
Nigeria and its Tin
Fields.
London:
Edward Standford, 1910 Cr.8vo. xvi,188pp. 234 illustrations on
plates, 25 maps, appendix.
Albert
Frederick Calvert (1872-1946) wrote many travel works on Africa,
Australia and Spain. With useful illustrations of the towns, mines,
railways, people, etc.
£ 100.00
-
CANNELL,
W. M.
The Fanti Reading Book for
Beginners.
By
Rev. W. M. Cannell, B.A., London, Principal of the High School, Cape
Coast, West Africa. London: John Smith, 1885 Fcap.8vo. [16.5
cm.] 27,52,32pp. Printed
in three parts, each with a separate title page: ‘The Fanti
Reading Book for Beginners’; ‘Exercises in Fanti and
English, Parts I and II’; and ‘Exercises in Fanti and
English, Part III’.
The
gilt cover title is ‘Fanti Reading Book and Exercises’.
The author gives credit in the preface to Mr. E. J. Hayford for his
assistance in this work. William Morrison Cannell (b.1859) wrote
several works on the Fanti language, including bible translations
and the first Fante dictionary, published in 1886. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark-green cloth. [Not in Cardinall; COPAC
lists just the SOAS copy; Warren: 348.]
£ 250.00
-
CARBOU,
Henri.
La région du Tchad
et du Oudaï.
Par
Henri Carbou, Administrateur Adjoint des Colonies. In two volumes.
Publications de la Faculté des lettres d’Alger.
Bulletin de correspondance africaine; tomes XLVII-XLVIII. Paris :
Ernest Leroux, 1912
(1).
Tome Premier. Études ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou.
[3],ii.380pp. appendix.
(2). Tome Second. Études
ethnographiques. Dialecte Toubou. Accompagné d’une
carte. iii,279pp. folding map, biblio.
Henri
Carbou (1882-1973) was a French colonial officer and ethnographer
who undertook pioneering studies of the languages and ethnology
of the various different peoples living in the Chad region. A
very nice set in a later dark-blue quarter calf with green cloth
boards.
£ 500.00
-
CARDINALL,
A. W.
In Ashanti and Beyond.
A Record of a Resident
Magistrate’s many years in Tropical Africa, his arduous and
dangerous treks both in the course of his duty and in pursuit of Big
Game, with descriptions of the people, their manner of living and
the wonderful ways of
beasts and insects. London: Seeley & Co., Service, 1927 8vo.
288pp. 16 plates, folding map, index.
Sir
Allan Wolsey Cardinall (1887-1956) was a district commissioner who
wrote several ethnographic works on the inhabitants of the Gold
Coast, as well as the standard bibliography of the country published
in 1931. Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth.
£ 125.00
-
CARNES,
J. A.
Journal of a Voyage from
Boston to the West Coast of Africa: With a full description of the
manner of trading with the natives on the coast. London: Sampson,
Low, Son and Company, 1853 Small 8vo. iv,5-479pp. appendix.
The
date of the voyage is not mentioned but Goree, which was the first
place visited, was under British control at the time. This would
place the voyage some time between 1758 and 1817. Contains much
information on the Gold Coast, the slave trade, and the various
customs. This London edition was published the year after the first
American edition. Covers spotted, inner hinges weak, spine slightly
rubbed, armorial book-plate of Lord Harris (third Baron Harris,
1810-1872, the governor of Trinidad, 1854, and governor of Madras,
1854-9), engraved pictorial book-plate of Emil Torday (1875-1931),
the anthropologist and writer; a very nice copy in the publisher’s
blind-stamped brown cloth. [Sabin, in note for 10947; not in
Cardinall, Luke nor Gay.]
£ 200.00
-
CARROLL,
Kevin.
Yoruba Religious Carving.
Pagan and Christian Sculpture in
Nigeria and Dahomey. Foreword by William Fagg. London - Dublin -
Melbourne: Geoffrey Chapman, 1967 4to. xi,172pp. 2 colour and 128
monochrome plates, illustrations, maps, biblio., index, chipped dw.
‘But
there can be no doubt about the thoroughness with which the author
has prepared the ground. He has made a detailed study of Yoruba
life, religion and traditions, of Nigerian art from the earliest
times to the present day, and in particular of four traditional
carvers personally known to him, their techniques and intentions’
[from the dust-wrapper]. Father Kevin Carroll (1921-1993) was a
missionary of the Society of African Missions who worked in
Ghana and Nigeria. He was buried in Oke-Are, Ibadan, Nigeria A
very nice copy in a slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
£ 250.00
-
CHARPY,
Jacques.
La Fondation de Dakar
(1845-1857-1869): Documents recuillis et publiés.
Par Jacques Charpy,
Archiviste-Paléographe. Collection des documents inédits
pour servir a l’histoire de l’Afrique Occidentale
Française. Recueil No 1. Paris: Larose, 1958 Contemporary
calf, 8vo. 8vo.
596pp. 30 plates (7 coloured), 9 folding plans, index.
Written
to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the foundation of the city
in 1857. A very nice copy in a light tan calf binding, gold
lettering to spine, hand-printed endpapers, probably a
Senegalese colonial binding.
£ 150.00
-
CHRISTALLER,
J. G.
A Grammar of the Asante
and Fanti Language called Tshi [Chwee, Twi]: based on the Akuapem
Dialect with reference to other (Akan and Fante) dialects.
By the Rev. J. G. Christaller, of
the Basel German Evangelical Mission on the Gold Coast, W.A. Basel: Printed for the Basel
Evang. Missionary Society, 1875 Recent half calf, 8vo.
iv,xxiv,203pp. biblio.
The
Reverend Johann Gottlieb Christaller (1827-1895), a German
missionary and philologist with the Basel Missionary Society, was
sent to the Gold Coast in 1853 by the Basel Mission to work on the
Twi language. He made the decision to use the Akuapem dialect of
Twi as the literary medium of the language and within a year of
his arrival he had produced Old Testament Bible stories in Twi.
Between 1859 and 1866, with the assistance of African missionaries
and Twi speakers David Asante and Theophilus Opoku, he produced a
Twi translation of the New Testament, which was published in Basel
in 1871. Aside from his religious translations, Christaller is best
known for his grammar of 1875 and dictionary of 1881, in which he
employed his wide knowledge of philology, phonetics and linguistics
to solve various grammatical problems. This is still regarded as
the best Twi grammar, even though the orthography has changed over
the years. An excellent copy in a recent half calf with marbled
boards.
£ 475.00
-
CHRISTALLER,
J. G.
Dictionary of the Asante
and Fante Language called Tshi (Twi).
By the Late Rev. J. G.
Christaller. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Basel: The
Basel Evangelical Missionary Society, 1933 Med.8vo. xxxii,607pp.
biblio., appendices.
The
1933 revision of Christaller’s 1881 dictionary, written in
Basel, is still the standard Twi dictionary. Gilt on spine and
upper cover a little dull, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth, from the library of Timothy Garrard with some inserted
linguistic notes by him.
£ 300.00
-
CHRISTALLER,
J. G.
Yen Awurade nè yen
Agyenkwa Yesu Kristo Apam-foforo nsem wo Twi Kasa Mu. The New
Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.
Translated from the original
Greek into the asante and fante language called tshi (Chwee)
language, Gold Coast, Western Africa. By
J. G. Christaller of the Basel German Evangelical Mission. Third
edition, revised. Basel: Printed for the British and Foreign Bible
Society, 1878 Cr.8vo. iv,632pp.
Small
tear to upper joint at tail of spine, a very nice copy in a
contemporary or publisher’s black cloth-backed marbled boards,
from the library of the noted German linguist Hans Georg Conon von
der Gabelentz with the distinctive Gabelentz-Poschwitz book-plate.
[Darlow and Moule: 1899.]
£ 450.00
-
CHRISTALLER,
Th.
Handbuch der
Duala-Sprache.
Von
Th. Christaller, Lehrer an den deutschen Schule in Kamerun.
Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1899 Cr.8vo. viii,216pp.
With
the ‘Cancelled’ stamp of the International African
Institute on the verso of the title page, a very nice copy in a
contemporary dark-blue cloth.
£ 150.00
-
CLARKE,
John.
Introduction to the
Fernandian Tongue:
By
John Clarke, Missionary. Part I. Second Edition.
Berwick-on-Tweed: Printed by Daniel Cameron, 1848 8vo.
viii,9-56pp.
John
Clarke (1802-1879) was a Baptist missionary who worked from 1829 to
1839 in Jamaica, and from 1841 to 1847 on the Island of Fernando Po
and the Cameroon coast. Upon returning to Britain due to ill-health
in 1847, he published in 1848 Specimens
of Dialects: Short Vocabularies of Languages, and
An Introduction to the Fernandian Tongue.
This work also includes Part II (pages 43-56), containing
‘Specimens of sentences in the Fernandian’. Despite
having ‘Second Edition’ to the title page, no previous
edition is known of. The ‘Fernandian Tongue’ is the
Bube language (also known as Bubi, Fernandian, Adiyah, Ediya) spoken
in Fernando Po and Equatorial Guinea. Includes a translation of
Chapters 3 to 5 of the Gospel According to Matthew, as well as a
hymn and a Fernandian war song. With a paper manuscript label
to the spine, in the publisher’s dark-brown cloth, blind stamp
to endpaper of the British and Foreign Bible Society, a very nice
copy. [COPAC lists five copies; OCLC lists 15 copies.]
£ 1,250.00
-
CLARKE,
John.
Memoir of Richard Merrick,
Missionary in Jamaica. (with Memoir of Joseph Merrick, Missionary to
Africa.)
London:
Benjamin J. Green, and Edinburgh: William Innes, 1850 Fcap.8vo. (iv),5-104pp.
The
paging is continuous, although the ‘Memoir of Joseph Merrick,
Missionary to Africa’ has its own title page. The gilt title
on the upper cover reads ‘Memoirs of R. & J. Merrick’.
Richard Merrick was a Jamaican who, with his son, became a
missionary of the Baptist Missionary Society. Richard stayed in
Jamaica where he died in 1844. His son, Joseph, having been
apprenticed to a printer in Jamaica, went to Africa in 1843 with
John Clarke. After staying at Fernando Po he went to the Cameroons
River, where he stationed himself at Bimbia and learnt the local
Isubu tongue. He set up a printing press there and published
religious works in that language. He died in 1849 while still
compiling his dictionary of the Isubu language, which was later
published in Bimbia by his co-missionary Alfred Saker. Spine and
boards a little faded and rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s light brick-red cloth lettered in gilt on the
upper board. [COPAC lists three copies; OCLC lists two
copies.]
£ 600.00
-
CLARKE,
John.
Specimens of Dialects:
Short Vocabularies of Languages: and Notes of Countries &
Customs in Africa.
By
John Clarke, Missionary. Berwick-upon-Tweed: Printed by Daniel
Cameron, 1848 Wrpps, 8vo. 104pp.
In Specimens
of Dialects,
Clarke gathered material from his own researches; from uprooted
Africans both in the West Indies and on the African Coast; and from
previous works, including those of Hannah Kilham, Joseph Merrick and
Thomas Winterbottom. This work foreshadowed Koelle’s
Polyglotta
by five years, and has been described by P. E. H. Hair in An
Introduction to John Clarke’s Specimens of Dialects
as justly neglected. Hair goes on to state that ‘whereas
Koelle is relatively simple to use and coldly accurate, Clarke’s
vocabularies have the charm of mystery in their muddle: their
obscurity invites us to search within. The search is not always
unrewarding.’ Clarke write this for modest and unacademic
reasons, mainly in order to assist those using the book to gain the
confidence of Africans in which he was most probably successful; his
works are labours of love by an untrained but dedicated and
enthusiastic linguist. As usual the wrapper imprint reads ‘London:
Published by B. L. Green, 1849.’ Recased in the publisher’s
wrappers with a cloth backstrip to spine, both wrappers laid-down on
matching paper, repair to lower outer corners of title and last
leaf, page 3/4 bound after 5/6, occasional neat marginalia by a
previous owner, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light
yellow wrappers enclosed in a recent brown buckram solander box with
a black leather, gilt-lettered title piece to the upper board.
£ 1,750.00
-
CLARKE,
Peter.
West Africans at War
1914-1918, 1939-1945.
Colonial
Propaganda and its Cultural Aftermath. London: Ethnographica, 1986
8vo. viii,112pp. illustrations, dw.
Professor
Peter Bernard Clarke (b.1940) is professor of the history and
sociology of religion at King’s College London and has written
several works on religion in West Africa.
£ 120.00
-
[CLARKSON,
Thomas].
An Essay on the Slavery
and Commerce of the Human Species, particularly the African;
Translated from a Latin
Dissertation, which was honoured with the First Prize in the
University of Cambridge, for the year 1785. The second edition,
revised and considerably enlarged. London: Printed and Sold by J.
Phillips, 1788 Contemporary grey paper boards, 8vo. xxii,167pp.
with 1p. publisher’s list.
After
winning the Cambridge University Latin essay prize in 1784, Thomas
Clarkson (1760-1846) resolved to win it again the following
year. The essay topic for 1785 was ‘Anne liceat invitos
in servitutem dare’ (‘Is it lawful to enslave the
unconsenting?’). Clarkson took the title to be an invitation
to consider the Atlantic slave trade, and won the prize. A
translation of his essay was published by the Quaker bookseller
James Phillips in 1786 as An
Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, particularly
the African.
This was the first work in what was to be a lifetime of
pamphleteering; in all he published 23 works, most of which dealt
with slavery. The ‘Essay’ had a great success and led to
the creation of the Committee for the Abolition of the Slave Trade;
its most important achievement was the recruiting of William
Wilberforce, in which Clarkson played the chief part. The spine
relined in paper in the manner of the original, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s grey boards. [Hogg: 1888.]
£ 900.00
-
COLE,
Herbert M. and Doran H. Ross.
The Arts of Ghana.
Los Angeles: University of
California, Museum of Cultural History exhibition catalogue, 1977
4to. xv,230pp. 20 colour plates and 401 illustrations, 2 maps,
biblio.
A
presentation copy from the co-author Doran Ross to Timothy Garrard,
thanking him for his help and quoting the Akan proverb ‘A
good soup attracts chairs’. A very nice copy in the
pictorial hardcover.
£ 250.00
-
CONCANEN,
Alfred.
Stannard and Son’s
Perspective View of Ashantee and the whole of the Gold Coast.
London: Printed and Published by
the Proprietors, October 16th., 1873 A coloured lithographed map
printed on heavy paper folding into 16, 30 x 22 inches, encased in
stiff paper wrappers. ‘Shewing
Elmina, Accra & Cape Coast Castle, with proposed routes to
Coomassie, the railways, roads, etc., etc. Compiled from Captain
Glovers survey and all the latest official sources. Drawn and
Lithographed by Alfred Concanen. With an inset map shewing relative
position of Britain and Ashantee.’
Alfred
Concanen (1835-1886) was a Victorian draughtsman particularly famous
for his sheet music covers. During the 1870s he made several
bird’s-eye maps of seats of war for Stannard and Son’s:
Paris during the Franco-Prussian war; Turkey; Afghanistan; and South
Africa; as well as this one. This map would seem to be unrecorded,
neither listed on COPAC nor OCLC. A minute hole without loss on the
meeting point of the central folds, wrappers slightly marked,
ownership inscription of L. A. Wotton on upper wrapper, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s printed yellow wrappers.
£ 750.00
-
CORNET,
Capitaine.
Au Tchad: Trois ans chez
les Senoussistes, les Ouaddaiens et les Kirdis.
Avec 26 gravures hors texte.
Nouvelle Édition. Précédée d’une
Préface de M. Paul Adam. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1911
Contemporary marbled paper boards, Cr.8vo. v,325pp. 26 plates, 2
folding maps, index.
After
serving in the Ivory Coast, Capitaine Charles Joseph Cornet was
posted to Fort Archambault in 1905. He was responsible for
pacifying and exploring the Chad region and the river route to
Obangui-Chari. A very nice copy in contemporary blue marbled paper
boards with a leather label to spine and the publisher’s
wrappers bound-in. [Broc: 89.]
£ 125.00
-
CRONISE,
Florence M. and Henry W. Ward.
Cunnie Rabbit, Mr. Spider
and the Other Beef: West African Folk Tales.
Illustrations by Gerald Sichel.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1903 Cr.8vo. viii,330pp.
numerous illustrations, vocabulary.
‘The
collection of folk-lore-tales, from which the stories contained in
the present volume have been selected, was made by Miss Cronise
while a teacher in the mission school at Rotifunk, Protectorate of
Sierra Leone, West Africa.’ Containing 38 tales in Krio
(English-derived Creole). Occasional spotting in the text, the
spine carefully rebacked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth with gilt decoration.
£ 100.00
-
CROOKS,
J. J. (Major).
Records Relating to the
Gold Coast Settlements from 1750 to 1874.
By J. J. Crooks (Major) Sometime
Colonial Secretary of Sierra Leone. Dublin: Browne and Nolan, Ltd.,
1923 8vo. xii,557pp. title vignette and a coloured map of the
colony, index.
The
records are given in great detail, gathered from the archives of the
English African Companies and State papers. Major John Joseph
Crooks (b.1842) was the colonial secretary from 1890 to 1895. As an
Irishman interested in Irish nationalist politics, he was popular in
Sierra Leone with those interested in African nationalism. Spine
faded and frayed at head, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth.
£ 150.00
-
DALLAS,
R. C.
The History of the
Maroons, from their origin to the establishment of their Chief Tribe
at Sierra Leone:
Including
the Expedition to Cuba, for the purpose of procuring Spanish
Chasseurs; and the State of the Island of Jamaica for the last ten
years: With a succinct history of the island previous to that
period. In
two volumes. By R. C. Dallas, Esq. London: Printed by A. Strahan,
for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803 Contemporary quarter calf,
8vo.
(1). cxiv,359pp. frontispiece, folding map.
(2).
xi,514pp. frontispiece, folding map, 1 leaf containing 1 page of
errata and 1 page of publisher’s advertisements, appendix.
Robert
Charles Dallas (1754-1824), a writer, was born in Kingston, Jamaica,
educated in Scotland and London, and lived in Jamaica, America,
France and Britain. As he explains in the preface, ‘I
undertook, at the request of a friend, to write a history of a short
war, carried on by the government in Jamaica, against the body of
black people called Maroons, long established in the interior of
that island’. The Maroons was an established group in
Jamaica, originally composed of runaway slaves who conducted a war
with the government. After this conflict many of them settled in
Nova Scotia and from there went on to help found the new settlement
of Sierra Leone. ‘Despite “an ardent tendency in my
heart to disapprove the slave-trade”, Dallas’s History
of the Maroons
offered a qualified acceptance of the institution of slavery in a
fallen world, and addressed criticisms of planters’ behaviour
and the government’s conduct against the rebellious
Jamaican Maroons’ [ODNB]. With the armorial book-plate of
J. Talbot Clifton of Kildalton, contemporary signature to upper
margin of title of Volume I, title page of Volume I slightly dusty,
spines darkened and rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary
quarter calf with red-leather labels and marbled boards.
£ 1,000.00
-
DALZEL,
Archibald.
The History of Dahomy, an
Inland Kingdom of Africa;
Compiled
from Authentic Memoirs; With an Introduction and Notes. By
Archibald Dalzel, formerly Governor at Whydah, and now at
Cape-Coast-Castle. London:
Printed for the Editor, by T. Spilsbury and Son, Snow-Hill, and sold
by J. Evans, Pater-Noster-Row, 1793 Small 4to. xxxvi,xxvi,230pp.
engraved folding map as frontispiece, 6 engraved plates,
subscribers’ list.
Archibald
Dalzel (1740-1818) was sent to Anoumabu on the Gold Coast in 1763 as
a surgeon employed by the Company of Merchants trading to
Africa. After trading in slaves, he became governor of the British
Fort at Whydah during 1767-70. In 1791 he was appointed governor of
Cape Coast Castle and this work was published while he was there;
he resigned as governor in 1802. It is a compilation drawn from
his own experiences as well as from the works of Robert Norris,
whose personal knowledge of the Guinea coast appears to have reached
back at least as far as 1755, and those of William Snelgrave. The
map is by Robert Norris and the account of his journey to the Court
of Bossa Ahadee, King of Dahomey, is included. Dalzel adds material
from other authors and includes an introduction by himself. In his
introduction to the 1967 reprint, J. D. Fage points out that:
‘despite his pro-slave trade bias, and despite the fact that
modern research can fault him on points of detail, [Dalzel] is
no mean historian of eighteenth-century Dahomey and its neighbours.
His History
of Dahomey deservedly
served as a standard source for many other distinguished writers
on Dahomey, including Sir Richard Burton and Professor Melville
Herskovits. It can still be studied with profit, and read with
pleasure for its nineteenth century prose.’ Half calf with
contemporary marbled boards, endpapers and edges. The spine has
been carefully rebacked, lettered and tooled in a contemporary
style, occasional slight spotting on the plates, the text unusually
clean with no offsetting, contemporary book-plate of Thomas Dawson,
later book-plate of Edward Geoffrey Sergeant; an excellent copy.
[Cardinall: 396; Hogg: 170.]
£ 2,000.00
-
DANQUAH,
J. B. (Ed.).
Cases in Akan Law.
Decisions Delivered by the
Honourable Nana Sir Ofori Atta, K. B. E. Omanhene (Paramount Chief)
of Akim Abuakwa. Edited with Introduction, Synopses, and Notes by
J. B. Danquah, B.A., LL.B. (Lond.) (Odehye of Adadentum). London: George Routledge, 1928
8vo. xxxii,288pp. frontispiece, index.
This
work on case law consists of numerous decisions delivered by Sir
Ofori on land titles, adultery, child custody, property, witchcraft,
etc. He was one of the three African chiefs nominated to sit on the
legislative council of the Gold Coast. Ghanaian statesman Joseph
Kwame Kyeretwi Boakye Danquah (1895-1965) studied law and philosophy
at the University of London, where he was the first continental
African to receive a doctorate in law. With the signature of
Paul W. Chirington, professor at Harvard, to the front endpaper. A
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-blue cloth.
£ 150.00
-
DAVIS,
Herman S.
A Seven Months Cruise
among the Islands of the Atlantic and along the West Coast of Africa
in a Man-of-War.
Being
a brief account of the U. S. Scientific Expedition to observe the
Total Eclipse of Dec. 22, 1889. Np: Reprinted for Private
Circulation, August, 1890 8vo. v,40pp.
Thirteen
civilians from Columbia, Princeton, Amhurst and other leading
institutions went on the U.S.S.
Pensacola
to observe the eclipse. Sailing from New York in October 1889, they
went to the Azores, Cape Verde Islands, Freetown, Elmina and Cape
Coast, Loanda, Cape Town, Kimberley and returned via St.Helena,
Ascension, Barbados, and Bermuda. The text is printed in double
columns and was reprinted from a series of articles written for
the State
Sentinel
of Dover, Delaware. Davis gives an interesting account of the
places visited, where he always managed to get ashore. He later
went on to became a well-known astronomer. A presentation copy
from the author to a Miss Cora R. Hoffecker. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s black cloth. [Neither in COPAC nor
Cardinall; OCLC lists seven copies.]
£ 350.00
-
DE BRY,
Iohanne Theodoro and I.
Israel.
Indiae
Orientalis Pars VI. Veram et historicam descriptionem auriferi
regni Guineae, ad Africam pertinentis, quod alias littus de Mina
vocant,
continens,
Quasitus loci, ratio urbium & domorum, portus item & flumina
varia, cum variis incolarum superstitionibus, educatione, forma,
commerciis, linguis & moribus, succincta breuitate explicantur &
percensentur. Latinitate
exgermanico donata. Studio & opera M. Gotardi Arthus
Dantiscani. Illustrata vero vinis, & artificiofiffime in as
incifis iconibus, inquelucem edita à Iohanne Theodoro &
Iohanne Israel de Bry fratribus. [De Bry. Petits Voyages. Part
VI. Latin text.] Francofurti ad Moenum: ex Officina Wolfgangi
Richteri, Sumptibus Iohan Theodori & Iohan Israel de Bry
fratribus, 1604 Small folio. vi,127pp. blank and title for the
26 engraved plates with descriptive text underneath.
Johann
Theodore and Johann Israel de Bry were the two sons of Theodore de
Bry (1528-1598), who had started the publication of de Bry’s
Grands
Voyages and
Petits Voyages,
which were issued from 1590 to 1644. The sons continued to issue
and expand this famous series of travel voyages. This was the only
edition of Part VI and contains Pieter de Maree’s description
of Guinea in 1600, and accounts of other early voyages to West
Africa by the Portuguese, Dutch, and French. Nineteenth-century,
dark-brown half morocco with marbled-paper boards and endpapers,
engraved title page followed by engraved dedicatory page. The ex
Grolier Club Library copy. The main body of the text very clean and
crisp, corner torn from page 71/72 (not affecting text), five of the
plates with old repairs, a very good copy of one of the important
early scientific works on Guinea.
£ 2,000.00
-
DENNETT,
R. E.
Notes on West African
Categories.
London:
MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1911 Wrpps, 8vo. x,68pp.
Richard
Edward Dennett (1857-1921) was a British trader working in Western
Africa who wrote several anthropological works, including At
the Back of the Blackman’s Mind
and Nigerian
Studies.
This book is a mixture of religion, law and language following on
from his other works. Inscribed on the half title: ‘With
R. E. Dennett’s compliments’. A very nice copy of
the first edition in the publisher’s printed wrappers
£ 120.00
-
DESPLAGNES,
Louis.
Le Plateau Central
Nigérien: Une Mission Archéologique et Ethnographique
au Soudan français.
Par
Lieutenant Louis Desplagnes de l’Infanterie Coloniale.
Illustré de 236 reproductions photographiques prises par
l’auteur et accompagné d’une carte en couleurs. Contenant: Une étude
anthropologique de M. le Dr. Hamy, Une note minéralogique de
M. E. Lacroix, et une note de M. O. Houdas. Ouvrage honoré
d’une souscription officielle de l’Afrique Occidentale
Francaise. Paris: Émile Larose, 1907 Contemporary cloth,
Roy.8vo. iii,504pp. 236 illustrations on 119 plates, coloured
folding map.
Augustin
Marie Louis Desplagnes (1878-1914), a lieutenant in the French
colonial army, was the first person to explore in depth the
Dogon Country of Mali during a 2,800-kilometre trip that took him
from Timbuctoo to the cliffs of Bandiagara and to the Lake
Faguibine. He was the first to document dances, masks, daily
life and material culture of the Dogon, taking numerous photographs,
many of which are published in this book. An important early
scientific account of the peoples of Mali and Niger. Book-plate of
the Royal African Society presenting this copy to the Library of
the West African Students Union, ink stamp to endpaper and half
title, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in a later
olive-green cloth.
£ 400.00
-
Dictionary
Tyebara-English, English-Tyebara. Korhogo: Mission Baptiste, June
1967 Wrpps, 4to. 238,224pp.
Tyebara
is one of the four principal dialects of Senari, a branch of the Gur
sub-family of Niger-Congo languages spoken by the Senufo in the
north of Côte d’Ivoire. Produced on a duplicator,
bound using two metal screw systems, front wrapper a stiff card
with back wrappers made from recycled pressboard. [Not listed on
COPAC; OCLC records two copies.]
£ 250.00
-
DONKIN,
Rufane.
A Letter to the Publisher
of the Quarterly Review, and of, ‘A Dissertation on the
Course and Probable Termination of the Niger.’
By the Author of that
Dissertation. London: Saunders and Otley, 1829 Contemporary
plain wrappers, 8vo. iii,58pp.
Earlier
in 1829 Lieutenant-General Sir Rufane Donkin (1773-1841) had
published his work A
Dissertation on the Course and Probable Termination of the Niger.
In the 81st number of the Quarterly
Review,
the editor, Sir John Barrow, had quoted extensively from Captain
Beechey’s Travels
to refute Donkin. This is Donkin’s published reply, arguing
his case apparently unaware of Barrow’s authorship. In
contemporary plain green wrappers with an inscription in pencil
on the half title, ‘From the Author’, a very nice
copy.
£ 350.00
-
DONNAN,
Elizabeth.
Documents Illustrative of
the History of the Slave Trade to America, Volumes I - III.
By Elizabeth Donnan, Professor of
Economics and Sociology in Wellesley College. Washington D. C.:
Carnegie Institute of Washington, 1930, 1931 and 1932 Roy.8vo.
(1). 1441-1700. x,496pp.
folding map, index.
(2). The Eighteenth Century. lxii,731pp.
index.
(3). New England and the Middle Colonies.
xiii,553pp. index.
Elizabeth
Donnan (1883-1955), who was professor of economics and sociology at
Wellesley College, gathered information for this work from the
Colonial Office, the Royal African Company, the Spanish archives,
and traders’ and seamen’s accounts, both printed and
manuscript. A fourth and final volume was published in 1935
entitled The
border colonies and the southern colonies.
An excellent set in the publisher’s blue cloth
£ 500.00
-
DU CHAILLU,
Paul B.
Explorations and
Adventures in Equatorial Africa;
with
accounts of the manners of the people, and of the chase of the
Gorilla, crocodile, leopard, elephant, hippopotamus, and other
animals. London: John Murray, 1861 Modern half calf with marbled
boards, 8vo. xviii,479pp.
with 28pp. publisher’s list. folding frontispiece of the
gorilla, 72 plates and illustrations, lithographed folding map,
appendices of fauna and languages of tropical Africa.
Paul
Belloni Du Chaillu (1831-1903) was a French-American explorer who
had been bought up in Gabon where his father was a trader. After
going to the United States in 1852, he was sent by the Philadelphia
Academy of Natural Sciences on a four-year expedition into Central
Africa, where he travelled about 8,000 miles. In 1860 he returned
to the United States with the first gorilla ever seen there. He was
also the first explorer to bring back information about the pygmies
in the remote interior. This readable account was understandably a
great success when published. A recased copy in half calf, raised
bands on spine and marbled boards. With the ownership stamp of
Baron de Worms on the title page.
£ 250.00
-
DUGAST,
Idelette.
Monographie de la Tribu
des Ndiki, (Banen du Cameroun).
In
two volumes. Université de Paris. Travaux et Mémoires
de l’Institut d’Ethnologie, LVIII & LXIII. Paris:
Institut d’Ethnologie, 1955-1960 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
(1). xxiv,824pp. 3 plates,
199 illustrations, 6 maps, biblio., index.
(2). xx,635pp. 33
illustrations, 4 maps (1 folding), biblio., index.
Idelette
Dugast (b.1898) worked in the Ndiki chiefdom of the Banen over a
20-year period from the mid 1930s to the 1950s. Ndiki was a
2500-people chiefdom in the Cameroons to the south of the Bamilike
area. Pages slightly browned in Volume I, a very nice set of
unopened copies in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
DUKE,
George.
The Life of Major-General
Worge, Colonel of the 86th Regiment of Foot, and Governor of
Senegal, in Africa;
with
an Account of the Settlements of Senegal and Goree.
By George Duke, Esq., Barrister at Law. London: Parker, Furnivall,
and Parker, Whitehall; Lewes, Sussex: George P. Bacon, 1844 8vo. vii,152pp. folding map as
frontispiece, 2 plates, coloured chart of the Island of Sanaga or
St.Louis, errata slip.
The
first two chapters form the biography of Richard Alchorne Worge
(1707-1774), who captured Senegal and Goree from the French in the
campaigns of 1758-9. A third chapter deals with the subsequent
history of Senegambia. With a presentation inscription on the
title page from Worge’s son-in-law, traveller and travel
writer Sir Arthur de Capell Brooke (1791-1858), ‘N. S.
Millhouse from Sir A. D. C. Broke Bt 1846’. The spine has
been rebacked retaining the original gilt-lettered backstrip, new
endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
[Unknown to Joucla and to Gay; COPAC lists three copies; OCLC lists
six copies.]
£ 900.00
-
DUNCAN,
John.
Travels in Western Africa,
in 1845 & 1846, Comprising a Journey From Wydah, Through the
Kingdom of Dahomey to Adofoomia, in the Interior.
By John Duncan, Late of the First
Life Guards, and one of the late Niger Expedition. In two volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1847 Cr.8vo.
(1). xv,304pp. portrait
frontispiece of the author and 1 plate of Dahomean weapons,
folding map.
(2). xi,314pp. 2 tinted lithographs and 2
woodcuts in the text.
John
Duncan (1805-1849), having survived the Niger Expedition where he
had been master-at-arms, offered his services to the Royal
Geographical Society who sent him to Whydah in Dahomey where he
travelled inland from the coast. Although refused passage through
the Asante country, he was favourably received by the King of
Dahomey. ‘Although uneducated, Duncan wrote well from his
own experience and his book was favourably received by a public
eager for adventurous tales from Africa and rightly impressed by his
extraordinary courage’ [ODNB]. A little offsetting to both
titles, both volumes rebacked retaining the original spines, small
tears to margin of map, book-plates of R. C. Gordon-Canning, a nice
set in the publisher’s dark-green blind-stamped cloth.
£ 450.00
-
DUPIGNY,
E. G. M.
Gazetteer of Nupe
Province.
Compiled
by E. G. M. Dupigny, Esq. London: Printed by order of His
Excellency the Governor by Waterlow & Sons, 1920 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo. 84pp. 3 folding charts.
Elliott
George Morson Dupigny served in the colonial administration in
northern Nigeria. Light wear to spine, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s yellow wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
DUPUIS,
Joseph.
Journal of a Residence in
Ashantee.
By
Joseph Dupuis, Esq. Late His Britannic Majesty’s Envoy and
Consul for that Kingdom. Comprising notes and researches relative
to the Gold Coast, and the Interior of Western Africa; chiefly
collected from Arabic MSS. And
information communicated by the Moslems of Guinea: to which is
prefixed an Account of the Origin and Causes of the Present War.
Illustrated with a map and plates. London: Printed for Henry
Colburn, 1824 Recent quarter morocco, 4to.
[2],viii,xxxviii,[2],264,cxxxvi pp. 15 plates, comprising 14
aquatints (3 folding and 1 double-page), and 1 engraved plate, 1
folding map, errata, appendices including transcripts of Arabic
manuscripts with translations.
Joseph
Dupuis, while the British vice-consul at Mogador in Morocco,
ransomed an African-American seaman calling himself Benjamin Rose
from slavery among the desert Arabs in 1814. Two years later, the
same man published in London The
Narrative of Robert Adams,
which recounted the adventures of Robert Adams, who survived
shipwreck and slavery. Dupuis was then sent by the British
Government to Ashanti as an ambassador in 1820, following the
success of Bowdich’s visit in 1817. Containing valuable
accounts of Ashanti and the interior of the Gold Coast at the
beginning of the nineteenth century, well illustrated by the superb
folding and full-page aquatints drawn by the author. Encased in a
quarter dark-brown morocco with raised bands and gilt title, the
boards in a lighter brown cloth, some browning to the plate edges
and occasional offsetting from this, particularly on the title page,
the map foxed, many pages unopened, a very nice copy.
£ 3,500.00
-
DURAND,
Jean-Baptiste-Léonard.
Voyage au Sénégal,
ou, Mémoires historiques, philosophiques et politiques sur
les découvertes,
les
éstablissemens et le commerce des européens dans les
mers de l’océan Atlantique, depuis le Cap-Blanc jusqu’à
la rivière de Serre-Lionne inclusivement; suivis de la relation d’un
voyage par terre de l’île Saint-Louis à Galam, et
du texte arabe de trois traités de commerce faits par
l’auteur avec les princes du pays. Avec figures et atlas.
Par Jean-Baptiste-Léonard Durand. A Paris: Chez Henri Agasse,
Imprimeur-Librairie, An 10, 1802 Contemporary boards, 4to. and
small folio. [28cm and 31cm] In two volumes.
(1).
[3],xxxii,419pp. errata page.
(2). Atlas pour servir au
voyage du Sénégal, par Jean-Baptiste-Léonard
Durand, Ancien Directeur de la Compagnie du Sénégal.
viii,[4],67pp. portrait frontispiece of the author, 43 plates
comprising 16 folding maps and 27 engraved plates.
Jean
Baptiste Léonard Durand (1742-1812) was a consul of France
and a director of the Compagnie du Senegal. Between 1785 and 1786
he travelled to Senegal and inland to Galam. He concluded several
treaties with the local rulers for the acquisition of gold and gum
arabic. He believed that the economic potential of the African
colonies was being neglected since the discovery of the New World
and describes the commercial advantages that Senegal can bring to
France in the development of the cultivation of such commodities as
indigo, tobacco, cotton and sugarcane. In the first volume Durand
gives a history of European discoveries on the west coast of Africa
and a description of the geography of the area, including an
interesting early account of Sierra Leone (a chart of the mouth of
the Sierra Leone river is in the atlas volume). This is followed by
details of his voyage and travels into the interior and journey back
to Europe where, instead of reaching Le Havre, they are shipwrecked
on the coast of Wales; luckily all survived. The atlas volume
contains the text of three treaties with the local rulers, printed
in French and Arabic, preceded by an ‘advertissement’ by
Sylvestre de Sacy. An abridged English 8vo. edition was published
in 1806. It would be difficult to imagine a more original copy of
this work, both volumes encased in the publisher’s grey
paper-covered boards with printed paper labels to spines (the label
on the atlas volume mostly gone), the paste-down endpapers to both
volumes are composed of publishers’ surplus sheets from
another work. With the signature of Fr Lauth to the half-titles of
both volumes, Volume I has the book-plate of Frédéric
Lauth Docteur en Médicine, while Volume II has the book-plate
of Durand, Rue de Moulins, No. 546. Most copies of this work have
the text in two 8vo. volumes, this large paper issue of the text in
one volume is unusual. The boards are worn around the edges,
especially the atlas volume, internally clean and crisp with the
pages uncut, a marvellous copy. [Joucla: 4375.]
£ 4,000.00
-
EASMON,
M. C. F.
Sierra Leone Country
Cloths.
British
Empire Exhibition 1924, (Sierra Leone Section). By Dr. M. C. F.
Easmon. London: Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1924 Wrpps, Cr.4to.
34pp. frontispiece and 20 plates.
The
author was the medical officer for the Southern Province and this
work has many photographs of cloth being woven and worn, as well as
of the cloths. Wrappers unevenly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blue wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
EDGAR,
Francis.
A Grammar of the Gbari
Language; with Gbari-English and English-Gbari Dictionaries.
By Major Francis Edgar, B.L.,
F.R.G.S., Of the Political Department, Northern Nigeria. Belfast:
Printed by W. & G. Baird, Limited, 1909 8vo. 373pp.
‘During
part of the years 1908 and 1909 I was among the Gbaris, in the
Province of Zaria, Northern Nigeria, where the material for this
work was collected. The tribe is a very large one, lying in the
Provinces of Zaria, Niger, and Nassarawa.’ The ex-War Office
Library copy with several ink stamps to the title page.
£ 125.00
-
EDGAR,
Frank.
Litafi na Tatsuniyoyi na
Hausa.
In
two volumes. By Frank Edgar, B.L., F.R.G.S., of the Political
Service, Northern Nigeria. A Government Examiner in the Hausa
Language. Author of a Grammar and Dictionaries of the Gbari
Language. Major, 6th Battalion The
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment).
Belfast: W. Erskine Mayne,
1911, and Lagos: 1924 8vo.
(1). Litafi na-farko.
xviii,435pp.
(2). Litafi na biyu. To be obtained from The
C.M.S. Bookshop, Lagos, Nigeria, 1924. xvi,463pp.
Major
Frank (Francis) Edgar was a scholarly official in the British
administration who made a vast collection of Hausa folklore
primarily in Sokoto Province under the direction of the Resident,
Major John Burdon. ‘The work consists of a transliteration
into the Roman characters of a large number of Hausa and Arabic
manuscripts, with revised spellings and rearrangements. The volume
contains stories, folk-lore, historical extracts, prose, riddles,
etc., etc. Extracts from the “Risalah of Maliki”,
containing inter alia the law of inheritance, with illustrations,
are also included’ [pertaining to Volume I]. Volume I has
been rebacked and recased with new endpapers, title and preliminary
pages spotted in volume II, occasional annotation in volume I,
covers a little rubbed, a good set, both in the publisher’s
dark-blue cloth.
£ 200.00
-
EKECHI,
F. K.
Missionary Enterprise and
Rivalry in Igboland 1857-1914. London: Frank Cass, 1972
xv,289pp. 3 plates, 4 maps, biblio., index.
Relating
to ‘the interdenominational rivalry and competition between
the different Christian missions’. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 120.00
-
ELLIS,
A. B.
A History of the Gold
Coast of West Africa.
By
A. B. Ellis, Lieut.-Colonel 1st Battalion West India Regiment.
London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893 8vo. xi,400pp. map.
Alfred
Burdon Ellis (1852-1894), army officer and writer, became a
lieutenant in the 1st West India regiment in 1873 and went with the
regiment to the 1873-4 Asante War. He served in Gambia, Sierra
Leone, the Gold Coast and South Africa. In 1891 he was promoted to
colonel and placed in command of all the troops on the west coast,
based at Freetown. He conducted a major expedition in 1893 against
Sofa soldiers of Samori, and in December of that year was involved
in the infamous Waima incident where British and French troops
clashed mistakenly, with considerable loss of life. Ellis, although
he had married in England, had a second, Fante, wife and family at
Cape Coast. It was through his African wife and his gaining of
local knowledge that Ellis was able to write his books on the
peoples of West Africa, which although peppered with his personal
observations and prejudices remained for many years the standard
works. . C. Fyfe in A
History of Sierra Leone
referred to Ellis’s anecdotal works as ‘malicious,
entertaining books’.
Little
wear to head and tail of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
red cloth.
£ 200.00
-
ELLIS,
A. B.
The Ewe-Speaking Peoples
of the Slave Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs,
Laws, Language, etc. By A. B. Ellis, Major, First Battalion West
India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1890 Med.8vo.
viii,331pp. coloured folding map.
Much
of this work is on Dahomey. The Ewe tribe inhabit the eastern part
of Ghana and the countries of Togo and present-day Benin. Sections
a little shaken. With the signature of the Swedish ethnographer
Sture Lagercranz to the half title and the margin of the title page,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-brown cloth.
£ 375.00
-
ELLIS,
A. B.
The Land of Fetish.
By A. B. Ellis, Captain First
West India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1883 Contemporary
binder’s half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. viii,316pp.
This
work contains interesting accounts of the author’s travels and
residence in the Gambia, Sierra Leone, Gold Coast and Dahomey during
1877-81. Library stamp to margin of title page, occasional
preliminary foxing, spine a little rubbed and hinges weak.
£ 250.00
-
ELLIS,
A. B.
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples
of the Gold Coast of West Africa.
Their Religion, Manners,
Customs, Laws, Language, Etc. By A. B. Ellis, Major, 1st West
India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall, 1887 8vo. vii,343pp.
map, musical examples.
The
Tshi (or Twi) speaking people are mostly the Akan-speaking group who
inhabit present day southern Ghana and the south-eastern part of the
Ivory Coast. . Most pages as yet unopened, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s maroon cloth.
£ 300.00
-
ELLIS,
A. B.
West African Islands.
By A. B. Ellis, Major, 1st West
India Regiment. London: Chapman and Hall Limited, 1885 8vo.
viii,352pp.
‘The
material for this work were notes taken during visits made to the
principle islands lying off the West Coast of Africa, in the
course of 15 voyages to and from South and West Africa, between
the years 1871 and 1882.’ - from the preface. The islands
being St.Helena, Ascension, Fernando Po, The Isles de Los,
St.Vincent, San Antonio, Goree, Grand Canary, Tenerife and Madeira.
An ex-University of London, Colonial Department copy with their
ink stamp to the endpaper, half title and first page of contents, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.
£ 275.00
-
ELPHINSTONE,
K. V.
Gazetteer of Ilorin
Province.
Compiled
by K. V. Elphinstone, Esq. Ag. Res. Ilorin. Nigeria, Northern
Provinces. London: Printed by order of His Excellency the Governor
by Waterlow & Sons, 1921 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 67pp. 2 folding
charts.
Kenneth
Vaughan Elphinstone (1878-1963) served in the colonial
administration in northern Nigeria. A few small nicks to outer
margins of fore-edge, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
grey wrappers.
£ 90.00
-
Emancipation of the Negro
Slaves in the West India Colonies considered, with reference to its
impolicy and injustice;
in
answer to Mr. Wilberforce’s appeal. By the author of ‘A
Statement of the Claims of the West India Colonies to a Protecting
Duty against East India Sugar.’ No. I. London: Printed for Whitmore and
Fenn, 1824 Recent binder’s boards, 8vo. ii,44pp.
Occasional
spotting. No further parts were published. [Goldsmiths’
Kress: 24309; Ragatz: p.426; Sabin: 6:22402]
£ 200.00
-
Exposition de Bronzes et
Ivories du Royaume de Benin. 15 Juin - 15 Juillet 1932.
Paris: Musée
d’Ethnographie, Palais du Trocadero, 1932 Wrpps, Cr.8vo.
xiv,33pp. 12 plates, with 20 pages of adverts.
The
exhibition consisted of 130 pieces from private and museum
collections in France, Germany and Great Britain. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s printed wrappers.
£ 125.00
-
Extracts from the
Evidence taken before Committees of the Two Houses of Parliament
relative to the Slave Trade,
with
illustrations from collateral sources of information. Second
Edition. By a Barrister of the Middle Temple. London: James
Ridgway; James Bain, 1851 Disbound, 8vo. 136pp.
Last
part of contents in manuscript. An interesting series of questions
on the slave trade with the answers supplied from established
sources with the necessary acknowledgements. [Hogg: 3388, quoting
the first edition of 126pp.]
£ 200.00
-
EYO,
Ekpo.
Two Thousand Years
Nigerian Art.
Photographs
André and Ursula Held. Lagos: Federal Department of
Antiquities, 1977 Roy.4to. 238pp. numerous colour and monochrome
plates, folding map, biblio., dw., slipcase.
Ekpo
Eyo is a Nigerian archaeologist who became the Nigerian Director of
Antiquities in the Sixties; he later moved to academic posts in
America.
£ 90.00
-
[FAIERS,
H. V., W. R. Hancock and A.
Dowman].
The
Army Catering Corps in British West Africa 1941-1943.
(Cover title) Army Catering
Corps G.H.Q. Command Staff. Command Catering Advisor - Major H. V.
Faiers, Chief Clerk and Instructor - Q.M.S.I. W. R. Hancock,
Travelling Instructor - S/Sgt A. Dowman. Photographs by Lt. H. J. Clements,
Official Photographer, G.H.Q., W.A.F. [Freetown]: West Africa
Command, 1943 4to. printed title with 4 mounted typescript
pages followed by 36 mounted monochrome photographs (6 x 7½
inches) with typed captions underneath and tissue guards.
Contains
descriptions of the food, with good photographs of the army cooks
preparing fufu, meat, kenke balls, etc. Brown paper-covered
boards with the title printed on the upper board, with the
signature of A. Dowman dated 1943 to the front endpaper. A
later printed note inside remarks that this was a gift from the
grand-daughter of S/Sgt. A. Dowman, who opened the first army
cookery school in Sierra Leone in 1941. [Not listed on COPAC
nor OCLC.]
£ 2,000.00
-
FALCONBRIDGE,
A[nna] M[aria].
Narrative of two voyages
to the river Sierra Leone, during the years 1791-2-3, performed by
A. M. Falconbridge.
With
a succinct account of the distresses and proceedings of that
settlement, a description of the manners, diversions, arts,
commerce, cultivation, custom, punishments, &c. and every interesting particular
relating to the Sierra Leone Company. Also, the present state of
the slave trade in the West Indies, and the improbability of its
total abolition. The second edition. London: Printed for L. I.
Higham, 1802 Cr.8vo. vii,(9)-287,[4]pp. errata.
The
first edition was published in 1794, the second edition later in the
same year, and a third edition in 1795, all identical apart from
pagination and a minor change to the bookseller on the title page.
This edition was different in that it omitted Henry Thornton’s
name from the title page and was published by Higham rather than the
author. In Christopher Fyfe’s book on Anna Maria
Falconbridge, he states that the appendix containing her second
letter to Thornton was omitted from the 1802 edition; however this
copy contains that four-page appendix bound in at the end with the
errata on the final page. Anna Maria Falconbridge, née
Horwood (1769-1802), was married to Alexander Falconbridge who, as a
doctor on board a slave ship, had become a noted abolitionist and
written a book on slavery, An
account of the slave-trade on the coast of Africa,
published in London in 1788. She travelled twice to Sierra Leone
and while there wrote a series of letters home not intended for
publication. Following her husband’s death in 1792, however,
she became increasingly more anti-abolitionist and fell out with the
Sierra Leone Company. Her work was self-published in an attempt to
explain what she saw as the mismanagement of the Company. This is
the first published Englishwoman’s narrative of a visit not
only to West Africa, but probably to the whole of Africa. [Wayward
Women:
211.] Encased in the original boards, rebacked in a stiff matching
paper spine with paper label affixed, near contemporary inscription
of ‘Josh. Bird. Nov. 15 1815’ over a previous erased
inscription and inscribed underneath ‘J? Glynn the gift of his
grandmother Bird. March 17th 1845’. Covers and endpapers a
little marked and stained, small piece missing from outer margin of
title, ink stain on page 161, one square piece torn from margin of
page 211/212 resulting in loss of two letters, a good clean
uncut copy.
£ 1,000.00
-
FERGUSSON,
W.
Government Notice.
Freetown: [Government Printer],
1848 Single sheet, small folio. [11½ x 7½ inches.] ‘The Apprenticeship of
Liberated African Children, for the purpose of their being compelled
to labour gratuitously as Menial Servants, having been found by
experience liable to degenerate into a condition scarcely consistent
with the advantages of that entire freedom, to which by Law they are
entitled, the Acting Governor deems it his duty to abstain in future
from providing for such Children under his superintendence in a
manner so open to abuse. By Command of His Honor the Acting
Governor, Secretary’s Office. Freetown, 15th April 1848. W.
Fergusson, Act’g: Col: Secretary.’
Doctor
William Fergusson was a West Indian army doctor of African descent,
he became acting governor in 1841 and he offered in that year to
assist the Amistad survivors to find homes in Sierra Leone. He
became governor in 1844 and instigated a system of apprenticeship
for children over the age of 12, rather than leaving them to their
own devices as the British government wanted. In 1846 he died,
leaving a son, William, who was appointed colonial secretary in 1848
and the author of this notice. Slight offsetting due to having been
folded, a very nice copy from the John Lawson collection with
his book-plate to verso.
£ 650.00
-
[FENNEKOL,
W. F.].
Proeve over de Kust van
Guinea; Houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat
land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden.
Te ‘sGravenhage: J. Immerzeel, Junior., 1831 8vo. 154pp. 2
appendices, with
1 page publisher’s advertisements.
Wilhelm
Frederik Fennekol (1761-1837) was born at Elmina in the Dutch
possessions on the Gold Coast and this work is a plan to make the
colony profitable after the end of the slave trade. He was the
first to successfully cultivate cotton on the Guinea coast; in 1815
he became the Dutch minister for the colonies. In the original grey
paper-covered boards, spine repaired, a very good unopened copy.
[Cardinall: 530.]
£ 200.00
-
FISCH,
R.
Nord-Togo und seine
westliche Nachbarschaft.
In
Bildern und Glizzen für Missions und Kolonialfreunde. Basel:
Berlag der Basler Missionsbuchhandlung, 1911 Cr.8vo. 190pp. 68
plates and illustrations, coloured folding map.
Rudolf
Fisch (1856-1946) was a Swiss missionary with the Basel Missionary
Society who travelled through northern Togo and Ghana in 1910.
Boards slightly marked, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
light-blue cloth with an oval photograph mounted on the upper
board.
£ 150.00
-
FORBES,
F. E.
Despatch communicating the
Discovery of a Native Written Character at Bohmar, on the western
coast of Africa, near Liberia, accompanied by a vocabulary of
the Vahie or Vei tongue.
With notes on the Vei language and alphabet by E. Norris. London: Extract from the Royal
Geographical Society Journal, 1849 Recent cloth, 8vo. 89-114pp. 2
plates (1 folding) showing examples of Vai script.
Lieutenant
Frederick
Edwyn Forbes R.N. discovered the Vai script while commanding
H.M.S.
Bonetta
on patrol with the African Squadron off Sierra Leone. Originally
read before the Royal Geographical Society of London on the 23rd
of April, 1849. A very nice copy bound in a recent grey
cloth.
£ 200.00
-
FORBES,
Lieutenant.
Six Months’ Service
in the African Blockade: From April to October, 1848, in Command of
H.M.S. Bonetta.
London:
Richard Bentley, 1849 Recent calf-backed boards, 8vo. ix,145pp. 1 hand-coloured folding
map as frontispiece showing the coast between Sierra Leone and
Liberia, entitled ‘Plan shewing the Countries between Sierra
Leone and Liberia whose Sovereigns signed The Anti-Slave Treaty’,
linguistic and other appendices.
Lieutenant
Frederick Edwyn Forbes (1819-1851) of the Royal Navy commanded the
H.M.S.
Bonetta
in the anti-slavery patrols off the West African coast. He
discovered the Vai script at Cape Mount while he was taking part in
the Gallinas blockade; he also returned to England with a girl from
Dahomey, Sarah Forbes Bonetta, who was adopted by Queen Victoria.
This book mostly describes the author’s experiences during the
blockade. Old repairs to map, some old library blind stamps to map
and text, a nice copy in a recent brown calf with red morocco labels
and gilt-ruled spine.
£ 450.00
-
[FOX,
William].
Report of the Institution
for benefiting the Foulahs and other Aborigines of Western Africa,
at MacCarthy’s Island, Gambia. London: [Printed by Thomas Riley,
161, Fleet Street,] 1840 Sewn as issued, 12mo. 20pp.
The
author went to MacCarthy Island in April 1836 to replace the Rev. T.
Dove. He employed up to one hundred recaptives to farm the 600
acres of the Wesleyan mission lands and returned to England in 1839.
[Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.]
£ 350.00
-
FREEMAN,
Richard Austin.
Travels and Life in
Ashanti and Jaman.
London:
Archibald Constable, 1898 Med.8vo. xx,559pp. frontispiece and
about 100 illustrations by the author and from photographs, 2
coloured maps (1 folding) and 1 monochrome map, index, t.e.gilt
and gilt title and African
art designs on the front cover.
Richard
Austin Freeman (1862-1943) entered the colonial service as assistant
colonial surgeon at Accra in the Gold Coast colony, where he landed
in June 1887, remaining for four years. As assistant colonial
surgeon and Anglo-German boundary commissioner he joined the
expedition to Bontuku, the capital of Jaman, in 1888. He later
achieved literary fame as the creator of Dr. Thorndyke, the
fictional detective. The covers are a bit dusty (as usual with this
book), book-plate of the Signet Library to the front paste-down, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s orange cloth.
£ 350.00
-
FREEMAN,
Thomas B.
Journal of Two Visits to
the Kingdom of Ashanti, in Western Africa.
By the Rev. Thomas B. Freeman, to
promote the objects of the Wesleyan Missionary Society. With
appendices together with an Historical Introduction, by the Rev.
John Beecham. Second Edition. London:
Published by John Mason, at the Wesleyan Mission Conference
Office, 1843 Cr.8vo. vii,196pp. 4 plates, appendices.
Thomas
Birch Freeman (1809-1890), missionary and colonial official, was
born in England to an African father and English mother. He
volunteered as a Methodist missionary to West Africa and landed
on the Gold Coast in 1838. Freeman was one of the most successful
missionaries of his age, founding the Methodist churches of the Gold
Coast and Nigeria. He visited Kumasi in 1839, where he tried
unsuccessfully to have a church and school built. On his second
visit in 1841, however, he did establish a church. Pages unopened,
ink stamp of Bibliothéque de Mr. Guizot to verso of
frontispiece, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark-green blind-stamped cloth
£ 250.00
-
FREMANTLE,
A. F. (Ed.).
Two African journals &
other papers of the late John Morton Fremantle C.M.G., M.B.E.
Edited by A. F. Fremantle.
[London & Aylesbury]: Printed for private circulation, 1938
8vo. 95pp. Containing
chapters on: South Africa War journal, West African journals I-III,
with extracts from report of a tour, and letters on indirect rule,
the Great War, and Obituary appreciations by Sir George Tomlinson,
Sir Ernest Bennett, and the Rt. Hon. Lord Lugard.
The
edited diaries of John Morton Fremantle (1876-1936), who served in
the Boer War then became a colonial administrator in northern
Nigeria in 1904. A card pasted to the front endpaper reads
‘With Mrs. J. M. Freemantle’s Compliments’. Spine
slightly faded, with a paper title label pasted on to the upper
board, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth
£ 150.00
-
FREMANTLE,
J. M.
Gazetteer of Muri Province
(up to December, 1919).
Edited
by J. M. Fremantle. Nigeria, Northern Provinces. London: Printed
by order of His Excellency The Governor by Waterlow & Sons,
1922 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. [2],iii,77pp. index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s green wrappers.
£ 100.00
-
FREY,
Le Colonel.
Côte Occidentale
D’Afrique.
Vues,
Scènes, Croquis. Nombreuses Illustrations de Bretegnier,
Darondeau, Fernando, Jeanniot, Nousveaux, Philippe. 4 cartes tirées
en couleur. Paris: C. Marpon & E. Flammarion, 1890 Later
cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 4to. iii,xvi,543pp. 294 plates
and illustrations, 4 coloured folding maps, index.
This
is strongly military in tone but with much ethnographical and
geographical information, mainly covering the French colonies
and dependencies in West Africa. With 411 pages on Sénégambie
and Dépendances de la Colonie du Sénégal; the
remainder on Maroc, Iles Canaries, and Iles du Cap-Vert.
Occasional spotting in the text, encased in a recent brown cloth
with a contrasting leather label, a very nice copy. [Joucla: 4772;
Cardinall: 874]
£ 150.00
-
FROBENIUS,
L.
Der Kameruner
Schiffsschnabel und seine motive. Abhandlungen der Kaiserlichen
Leopoldinisch-Carolinischen Deutschen Akademie der NaturforscherBand
LXX. Nr. 1. Halle: Druck von Ehrhardt Karras, 1897 Publisher’s
cloth-backed printed boards, Roy.4to. 95pp. 6 lithographed plates (4
double-page and 2 in colour).
Leo
Viktor Frobenius (1873-1938), German explorer, ethnologist and
archaeologist, was one of the originators of the
culture-historical approach to ethnology and a major figure in
German ethnography. The fine plates show 32 examples of wooden
figure carvings from the ornamented prows of canoes from the
Cameroons. This volume also contains 4 other papers on natural
history.
£ 120.00
-
FROELICH,
J.-C.
La Tribu Konkomba du Nord
Togo.
Mémoires
de l’Institut Français d’Afrique Noire. No. 37.
Dakar: Ifan, 1954 Wrpps, 4to. 253pp. 4 plates, text
illustrations, 4 maps, biblio. With
a preface by Bohumil Holas.
The
Konkomba live in northern Togo and north-eastern Ghana. A very nice
unopened copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
£ 100.00
-
FROSSARD,
[Benjamin-Sigismond].
La Cause des Esclaves
Nègres et des habitans de la Guinée, Portée au
Tribunal de la Justice, de la Religion, de la Politique, ou, Histoire de la Traite &
de l’Esclavage des Nègres;
preuves de leur illégitimité, moyens de les abolir
sans nuire ni aux Colonies ni aux Colons. Par M. Frossard, Docteur en droit
dans l’Université d’Oxford, Ministre du
Saint-Evangile, Membre des Académies & Societés
d’Agriculture de Villefranche, Bourg-en-Bresse, Bath,
Manchester; Correspondent de la Société Royale des
Sciences de Montpellier; Secretaire de la Société
Royale d’Agriculture de Lyon pour la Coreesp. Etrang. &c.
A Lyon: De l’Imprimerie d’Aimé de la Roche,
Imprimeur de la Société Royale d’Agriculture,
1789 Avec approbation & privilège du roi. Contemporary
calf, Cr.8vo. In two volumes.
(1). [1],vi,367pp. engraved
frontispiece by Rouvier.
(2). [1],vi,403,[5]pp. + page vii.
Benjamin-Sigismond
Frossard (1754-1830) was a French Protestant pastor and a famous
abolitionist. In 1784 he journeyed to England and became interested
in the emancipation of the African slaves. On his return to France,
he spoke out against the slave trade and published this work, giving
a precise description of methods of transportation for the first
time. Due to the efforts of Frossard and the Société
des Amis des Noirs, slavery was abolished by the French Convention
in 1794 (only to have it reinstated by Napoleon in 1802). The
chapter headings in Volume I are: Introduction; De l’esclavage
des anciens, depuis son origine jusqu’à sa destruction;
Origine de la traite des nègres; Description du pays d’où
l’on tire les nègres; Manière de se procurer des
esclaves en Afrique; Transport des esclaves dans les isles; Vente
des esclaves dans les Indes occidentales; travaux auxquels on les
soumet; leur nourriture, leurs châtimens, leur population,
leur religion; and in Volume II: L’esclavage des nègres
est contraire aux lois de la justice; L’esclavage des nègres
est contraire à tous les préceptes de la religion
Chrétienne; L’esclavage des nègres contraire à
la prospérité des etats & aux intérêts
des particuliers; Moyens d’abolir par degrés
l’esclavage en Amérique; Moyens d’adoucir la
rigeur de l’eslavage dans les colonies, par l’abolition
de la traite des nègres; Réponses à quelques
objections sur le projet d’abolir la traite des nègres;
Conclusion. Due to a binder’s error, two copies of page vii
have been bound-in at the end of Volume II; the leather on Volume II
has been worn away on half of the upper board and slightly on the
spine and lower board; an excellent copy in a contemporary leather
binding with red-leather labels. [Hogg: 1927; Gay: 2813; Sabin:
26013.]
£ 5,000.00
-
FULLER,
Francis.
A Vanished Dynasty:
Ashanti.
By
Sir Francis Fuller, K.B.E., C.M.G., Late Chief Commissioner of
Ashanti. London: John Murray, 1921 8vo. xi,241pp. 12 plates,
coloured folding map, index.
Sir
Francis Fuller (1866-1944) was the British chief commissioner of
Ashanti from 1902 to 1920. He wrote this after his retirement
from service. A very nice copy in the publisher’s green
cloth
£ 100.00
-
FYFE,
Christopher.
A History of Sierra Leone.
London: Oxford University Press,
1962, reprinted 1968 8vo. vii,773pp. 2 folding maps, biblio.,
index, dw.
Christopher
Hamilton Fyfe (1920-2008) is considered the father of Sierra Leone
studies. This work was modelled on James Joyce’s Ulysses
and was written as a single block of text. When the publishers
insisted on chapters for the book, Fyfe merely inserted chapter
breaks with corresponding chapter numbers. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s cloth with the dust-wrapper.
£ 150.00
-
GALHANO,
Fernando.
Esculturas e Objectos
Decorados da Guiné Portuguesa no Museu de Etnologia do
Ultramar.
Lisboa:
Junta de Investigaçóes do Ultramar, Centro de Estudos
de Antropologia Cultural, 1971 Stiff wrpps, 4to. 125pp. 121 illustrations from
line drawings, biblio. With an English summary, chipped dw.
Fernando
Galhano (1904-1995) was a Portuguese ethnographer and one of the
founders of the Lisbon Museum of Ethnography which opened in 1985.
Showing material from the Bidyogo, Nalu, Fula and Mandinga
peoples.
£ 90.00
-
GAMBIA.
Gambia
Ordinances, 1886-1915
(so
labelled on spines) Bathurst, Gambia: Government Printer,
1886-1915 Contemporary quarter calf, Roy.4to.
The Ordinances (Laws) of the
Colony of the Gambia bound in three volumes.
Volume I
(1886-1897) is prefaced by a handwritten letter from the acting
administrator, H. M. Brandford Griffith, at Government House
Bathurst replying to a request from the librarian of the Inner
Temple to supply the ordinances. It contains 121 ordinances and,
although a few are missing (being out-of-print at the time of the
request), these are noted with their titles. All were printed by J.
Taylor Coker, the Government Printer, with print runs of between 65
and 150 copies.
Volume II (1897-1906) contains 121
ordinances, mostly printed by J. Taylor Coker and N. E.
Williams, the Government Printers, with print runs of between 70
and 100 copies.
Volume III (1907-1915) contains 158
ordinances printed by the Government Printers. Both volumes
II and III contain typewritten letters from the Colonial Secretary
at Government House, Bathurst.
A
fascinating insight into colonial history, covering subjects as
diverse as dog licences, customs regulations, annual expenditure,
trading with the enemy, etc. The occasional ordinance is missing.
All volumes contain the book-plate of the Inner Temple Library, each
ordinance with the small ink stamp of that library. The leather
spines are all worn.
£ 450.00
-
GARRARD,
Timothy F.
Akan Weights and the Gold
Trade.
Legon
History Series. London: Longman, 1980 Med.8vo. xix,393pp. 61
plates, several illustrations, 3 maps, folding chart of Ghanaian and
Ivorian weight names with gram equivalents, biblio., index, dw.
Timothy
Francis Garrard (1943-2007) entered the service of the Ghanaian
government in 1967 as the senior state attorney. After involving
himself in Ghanaian archaeology, he went on to become the foremost
authority on the history of the metallic arts of the region. This
important analysis of Akan gold-weights is an excellent copy in the
publisher’s black cloth with the dust-wrapper, an interesting
association copy signed on the front endpaper by Opoku Ware II the
Asantehene of Ashanti and dated 21.8.80.
£ 350.00
-
GAUNT,
Mary.
Alone in West Africa.
London: T. Werner Laurie, 1911
8vo. xix,404pp. frontispiece, 96 plates, endpaper map, index.
Mary
Eliza Bakewell Gaunt (1872-1942) was brought up in Australia,
graduated from Melbourne University, was married a doctor who died
soon after, and then embarked on a trip from London to Dakar.
This account of her adventurous trip through West Africa, which
delighted Edwardian audiences, went through three editions between
1911 and 1914. Her robust style of writing on Africa was favourably
compared with that of Mary Kingsley and she went on to write travel
books into the Thirties on China, far-eastern Russia and Jamaica.
Spine faded, occasional slight foxing, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s gilt-decorated blue cloth. [Wayward
Women:
181.]
£ 125.00
-
Genuine state of facts.
The Trial of Captain John Kimber, for the supposed murder of an
African girl, at the Admiralty sessions,
before the Hon. Sir James
Marriot, Knt. (Judge Advocat) and Sir William Ashurst, Knt. on
Thursday, June 7, 1792. Of
which he was most honourably acquitted, and the Two Evidences for
the Prosecution committed to Newgate to take their Trials for Wilful
and Corrupt Perjury. Third Edition. London : printed by William
Lane; and sold by Richardson; Owen; Wesley; and all other
booksellers, [1792] Later half calf, Cr.8vo. 43,[4] pp.
appendix.
Describing
a hearing in the Central Criminal Court, London, concerning an
alleged offence committed on board the ship Recovery.
One Bristol ship’s captain became a household name during the
abolition campaign to end the slave trade. John Kimber was master
of the slave ship Recovery
on her 1791 voyage to New Calabar where he bought about 300 enslaved
Africans. On the voyage across the Atlantic Ocean from Africa to
the island of Grenada in the Caribbean, Kimber had punished a female
slave. She was refusing to eat. The girl died. The surgeon on the
ship, Thomas Dowling, had told this to the abolitionist campaigner
William Wilberforce, who speaking in the House of Commons during a
debate on the slave trade, accused Kimber of murder. This was
widely reported. The newspaper, Felix
Farley’s Bristol Journal
for 7 April 1792, published a report of the debate. Kimber placed
an advertisement in the Bristol paper the next week. He denied the
assault and promised to tell his own side of the story, asking that
people did not judge him until they had heard his version of events.
Kimber was tried in the High Court of the Admiralty in June, and
Felix
Farley’s Bristol Journal
reported the case. Kimber was accused of assaulting the girl, by
suspending her by the ankle while beating her with a whip, and that
she died of injuries received from this ‘punishment’.
Various witnesses, including the Bristol merchant Walter Jacks and a
fellow captain, Phillips, spoke for Kimber. The witnesses against
him, the surgeon Dowling and the 3rd Mate Stephen Devereaux, were
accused of making up the case against Kimber because they had
quarrelled with him. It was claimed that the girl had died of
natural causes. The four-page appendix is entitled ‘Observations
on the particular case of Captain John Kimber’. Bound in a
late nineteenth- or early twentieth-century half calf with marbled
boards, slight spotting or browning, a very nice copy.
£ 675.00
-
GEORGE,
Claude.
The Rise of British West
Africa.
Comprising
the early history of the Colony of Sierra Leone, the Gambia, Lagos,
Gold Coast, etc. With a brief account of climate, the growth of
education, commerce, and religion, and
a comprehensive history of the Bananas and Bance Islands and
sketches of the constitution. By Claude George of the Colonial
Secretary’s Office, Sierra Leone. London: Houlston &
Sons; and Plymouth: William Brendon & Son, 1904 8vo.
ix,468pp. appendix.
Claude
George was a Durham graduate of Fourah Bay College who in 1902 took
the name Esu Biyi; he wrote this while in Government service and was
able to use official sources,
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-green cloth.
£ 250.00
-
Georgii II.
An
Act for extending and improving the Trade to Africa.
London: Printed by Thomas
Baskett, 1750 Disbound, Med.4to. 547-563pp.
The
act setting up The Company of Merchants trading to Africa, and the
incorporation of the assets of the Royal African Company into
it.
£ 125.00
-
Georgii III.
An
Act for the Abolition of the Slave Trade.
[25th March 1807] London:
Printed by George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1807 Disbound, 4to.
317-326pp.
‘That
from and after the First day of May One thousand eight hundred and
seven, the African Slave Trade, and all and all manner of dealing
and trading in the Purchase, Sale, Barter, or Transfer of Slaves, or
of Persons intended to be sold, transferred, used, or dealt with as
Slaves, practiced or carried on, in, at, to or from any Part of the
Coast or Countries of Africa, shall be, and the same is hereby
utterly abolished, prohibited, and declared to be unlawful.’
In the 47th year of George III’s reign (47 Georgii III. Cap.
36). First, second and last two pages printed off the vertical and
with some offsetting throughout.
£ 350.00
-
GERMANN,
Dr. Paul.
Die Volkerstamme im Norden
von Liberia:
Ergebnisse
einer Forschungsreise im Austrage des Staatlich-Sachsischen
Forschingsinstitutes fur Volkerkunde in Leipzig in den Jahren
1928/29. Leipzig: R. Voigtlanders Verlag, 1933 Wrpps, 4to. viii,141pp. 80
illustrations on 20 collotype plates, 13 plates of line drawings, 24
text illustrations, map, biblio., index.
Paul
Germann (1844-1966) was a German ethnographer who undertook an
expedition to northern Liberia during 1928-9. An important
ethnographic account embracing the the art and material culture of
the Gbande, the Toma, the Kissi and the Mende. Slight damp stain to
lower half of preliminary pages, some crinkling to lower edge, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s printed grey wrappers.
£ 100.00
-
GILLESPIE,
W. H.
The Gold Coast Police
1844-1938.
With
illustrations specially drawn by C. R. Edelsten and from other
sources. Accra: The Government Printer, 1955 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
xi,89pp. 2 colour and 10 monochrome plates, appendices, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s light-green wrappers.
£ 125.00
-
GLUCK,
A. and Ernst M. Heims.
12 Ansichten aus Kamerun
und Togo 1884-1909.
Die
Bildentwürfe lieferte Maler E. M. Heims - Berlin. Die
Ausstattung besorgte Maler A. Glück-Karlsruhe. Gedruckt im
Jahre 1909 in der Kunstdruckerei Künstlerbund Karlsruhe. Mainz: Überreicht von Chr.
Adt. Kupferberg & Co., 1909 Oblong 4to. card portfolio
containing 12 colour plates mounted on stiff card with the
descriptions printed underneath, and a coloured map,
‘Übersichtskarte von Kamerun u. Togo’, showing
Kamerun, Togo, and Baden (presumably for a size comparison) flanked
by descriptions of the plates.
The
plates are all after paintings by the German colonial artist E. M.
Heims (1886-1922), done in 1907-8 showing views in towns and
villages, ten for Kamerun and two for Togo. They comprise: 1:
Gouverneurhaus in Buea; 2: Faktorei Longji; 3: Faktorei Plantation;
4: Mündung des Kribi-Flusses; 5: Manenguba-Gebirge; 6:
Bakossidorf ‘Nkak’; 7: Jaunde-Station; 8: Karawanenweg
im Urwald; 9: Nachtigalschnellen des Sanaga; 10: Haus der
Batanga-Neger; 11: Landungsbrücke in Lome; 12: Europäerviertel
in Lome. The portfolio is in a dark grey-brown card printed with
scenes in black, red and gold. This was published to celebrate the
25th anniversary of the establishment of the German colonies in West
Africa. The portfolio is contained within the publisher’s
cream paper-covered solander case lettered in gilt on the upper
cover ‘Kupferberg-gold Kolonial Serie III Kamerun und Togo’.
The solander case has one flap missing from the left-hand side of
the upper lid, the upper cover of the portfolio has the ink stamp of
the ‘Bibliothek Kaiser Wilhelm Gymnasium Frankfurt’ and
a small hand-written accession number to both upper flaps and to the
upper cover of the case. Colour plate works on Africa are rare and
these superb evocative images are in excellent condition. [OCLC
lists three copies, in Berlin, Gotha and Hamburg.]
£ 1,200.00
-
GLÜCK,
Julius.
Die Goldgewichte von
Oberguinea.
Unter
besonderer Berücksichtigung der wirtschaftlichen
Voraussetzungen und Verhältnisse. Mit 8 tafeln. Heidelberger
Akten der von Portheim-Stiftung, 21. Heidelberg: Carl Winter’s
Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1937 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 132pp. 8 plates, biblio., index.
Occasional
foxing.
£ 150.00
-
GODWIN,
Benjamin.
The substance of a course
of lectures on British colonial slavery. Delivered at Bradford,
York and Scarborough.
By
the Rev. Benjamin Godwin. London: Printed by Ellerton and
Henderson, Published by J. Hatchard and Son, and J. and A. Arch,
MDCCCXXX, 1830 Contemporary boards, 8vo. xi,171pp. folding table entitled
‘Statistical view of the British slave colonies’.
Benjamin
Godwin (1785-1871) was a Baptist minister whose works were very
popular. ‘A series of four lectures on slavery as an
institution, the evils of the system, its unlawfulness, the growth
and progress of the anti-slavery movement and the need for
emancipation. The author, a Nonconformist clergyman at Bradford,
delivered these addresses in public halls to gain sympathy for the
negro cause on the part of those who might not be drawn into a
dissenting church to hear him speak. A later American edition
appeared for propaganda purposes in the United States under the
title Lectures
on slavery’
[Ragatz, p.507]. Spine rebacked in a contemporary style in brown
paper with a printed paper label, book-plate of the Bath Public
Reference Library, some blind stamps of that institution, many pages
unopened, a very nice copy in contemporary boards. [Goldsmiths’:
26479.]
£ 275.00
-
GOODY,
Jack.
The Myth of the Bagre.
Oxford Library of African
Literature. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1972 8vo. xii,381pp.
9 plates, biblio., index, dw.
Sir
John (Jack) Rankine Goody (b.1919), the British social
anthropologist, examines the Bagre myth among the Lodagaa in
north-western Ghana, presenting ‘the text and translation of
the most extensive myth to have been recorded in Tropical Africa’.
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-blue cloth with the
yellow dust-wrapper
£ 100.00
-
GOWERS,
W. F.
Gazetteer of Kano
Province.
Compiled
by W. F. Gowers, Esq., C.M.G. Nigeria, Northern Provinces.
London: Printed by order of His Excellency the Governor by
Waterlow & Sons, 1921 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 56pp. folding map, 6
folding charts.
William
Frederick Gowers (1875-1954) served in the colonial administration
in northern Nigeria from 1902; by the time this was published,
Gowers had become lieutenant-governor of northern Nigeria and later
became governor of Uganda. Pages 43-56 have a 2cm tear in the outer
margin of the fore-edge, base of spine a little worn, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s blue wrappers.
£ 100.00
-
GRAY,
Frank.
My Two African Journeys.
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd, 1928
8vo. xiv,271pp. 41 illustrations, 2 maps, index, chipped
dust-wrapper with some loss.
The
author was an ex-MP who travelled in British West Africa in 1925 and
became interested in the possibility of exporting British cars
there. On his return to Britain he wished to obtain cars from
manufacturers in order to test them in the African environment. The
only company willing to sell him cars for this purpose was Messrs.
Jowett of Bradford. ‘To meet this point, the Jowett Brothers
and I agreed, at my suggestion, upon a sporting and supplemental
condition, i.e., that if I drove the cars successfully from Lagos to
Khartoum, on the completion of the journey the cost of the cars
should be refunded to me, so that I should have a monetary incentive
to do my best to get the cars to Khartoum!’ The author
successfully drove from Lagos to Khartoum and on to Massawa. The
Winterton copy with his book-plate, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s light-grey cloth lettered in black.
£ 120.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Ashantee
Invasion.
Papers
presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty,
March-June 1874. Numbers 1-8. London: Harrison and Sons, 1874
Publisher’s blue wrappers, Fcap. folio.
No. 1 Further Papers relating to the Ashantee Invasion. x,228pp. 3 maps (2 coloured and folding). [C.890.]
No. 2 Further Correspondence... xi,214pp. 6 maps (2 colour). [C.-891.]
No. 3 Further Correspondence... xi,257pp. 1 coloured map. [C.-892.]
No. 4 Further Correspondence... vi,69pp. [C.-893.]
No. 5 Further Correspondence... v,68pp. [C.-894.]
No. 6 Latest Despatches from Sir Garnet Wolseley. ii,13pp. [C.-907.]
No. 7 Further Correspondence... iv,18pp. [C.-921.]
No. 8 Further Correspondence... vii,94pp. [C.-922.]
The
official accounts as presented to Parliament of the famous 1873-4
Ashanti war when Sir Garnet Wolseley commanded the expedition
sent against King Koffee of Ashanti, defeated him at Amoaful and
occupied Kumasi. No. 9 Further Correspondence... [C.1006.] of 36
pages is not present here. The cover and free endpaper of Part 8 is
damaged and the lower margin of that title page a little stained and
chipped, small discreet library stamps to the lower margin of each
title page and to the upper covers, a very nice set in the
publisher’s dark-blue wrappers.
£ 600.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Correspondence With the
British Commissioners, at Sierra Leone, The Havana, Rio de Janeiro,
and Surinam, relating to the Slave Trade, 1828.
Presented to Both Houses of
Parliament by Command of His Majesty, 1829. Disbound, Fcap folio.
viii,175pp.
Mostly
concerning Sierra Leone, the British ships there and their detention
of suspected ships, the court cases, etc.
£ 200.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Correspondence With the
British Commissioners, at Sierra Leone, The Havana, Rio de Janeiro,
and Surinam, relating to the Slave Trade, 1830.
Presented to Both Houses of
Parliament by Command of His Majesty, 1831. Disbound, Fcap folio.
viii,134pp.
Mostly
concerning Sierra Leone, the British ships there and their detention
of suspected ships, the court cases, etc.
£ 200.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Correspondence with the
British Commissioners, at Sierra Leone, The Havana, Rio de Janeiro,
and Surinam, relating to the Slave Trade, 1836.
Class (A.) Presented to Both
Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, 1837. Binder’s
buckram, Imp.4to. 3,viii,375pp.
[With]
Correspondence with Foreign Powers relating to the Slave Trade.
Class (B.) x,144pp.
[With] Additional Article to the
Treaty between Great Britain and the Netherlands for the Prevention
of the Traffic in Slaves. 4pp.
[With] General Index.
xxxv,80pp. [Papers: State Papers; with numerical list and General
Index. Session 31 January - 17 July 1837. Vol. LIV.]
A
manuscript inscription on the verso of the first leaf states ‘This
Book is to be preserved in the Office of Her Majesty’s
Principal Secretary of State Home Department 1838’ [Temperley
& Penson: p.67]. Relating to Sierra Leone, the British ships
there and their detention of suspected ships, the court cases,
etc.
£ 350.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Correspondence with the
British Commissioners, at Sierra Leone, The Havana, Rio de
Janeiro, and Surinam, relating to the Slave Trade, 1837.
Class (A.) Presented to Both
Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, 1838. Binder’s
buckram, Imp.4to. 3,iii,5,172pp.
[With] Correspondence with the
British Commissioners, relating to the Slave Trade. Class A.
(Further Series) viii,95pp.
[With] Correspondence with
Foreign Powers, relating to the Slave Trade. Class B.
xi,140pp.
[With] Correspondence with Foreign Powers,
relating to the Slave Trade. Class B. (Further Series) viii,79pp.
[Accounts and Papers: Seventeen Volumes, Volume 15 - Slavery.
Session 15 November 1837 - 16 August 1838. Vol. L.]
A
manuscript inscription on the verso of the first leaf states ‘This
Book is to be preserved in the Office of Her Majesty’s
Principal Secretary of State Home Department 1838’ [Temperley
& Penson: p.68]. Relating to the British ships in Sierra Leone,
and their detention of suspected ships, the court cases, etc. This
volume has an interesting correspondence concerning an official
Dutch visit under General Verveer to the King of Ashantee. The
purpose of this mission was to procure recruits for the Dutch
Colonial army in the East Indies.
£ 350.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Papers
Relating to Her Majesty’s Possessions in West Africa. Sierra
Leone and Gold Coast Colony, including Lagos.
(In continuation of C.1343 of
1875.) Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her
Majesty. February 1876. London: HMSO, 1876 Later glued spine,
Fcap folio. ix,121pp.
6 coloured folding lithographed maps.
Containing
in the Sierra Leone section the reports by Lieutenant-Governor
Samuel Rowe on the two expeditions he undertook to the Mongeri
country and to the Upper Bompeh and Mendi country; and in the Gold
Coast section, reports of the dispute between Osai Mensah the King
of Ashanti, and the King of Djuabin.
£ 150.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Papers;
Abolition of Slavery, Jamaica, Barbados and British Guiana.
Papers presented to Parliament,
by Her Majesty’s Command, in explanation of the measures
adopted by Her Majesty’s Government, for giving effect to the
act for the Abolition of Slavery throughout the British Colonies. Part IV. (1.) Jamaica, Barbados
and British Guiana. (In continuation of the Papers presented in
1835 and 1836, Nos. 177, 278 of 1835, and 166.-I. & II. of
1836). London: The House of Commons, 1837 Recent binder’s
dark-blue buckram with red-leather label to spine, Roy.4to.
viii,585pp. with 61pp. appendix, tables.
Containing
184 schedules, correspondence to and from Lord Glenelg, the Colonial
Secretary, concerning education, missionary work, court cases, names
of apprentices (the freed slaves), cases brought by apprentices,
reports of magistrates as to the functioning of the act, etc. in the
colonies of Jamaica, Barbados and British Guiana. A manuscript note
in a contemporary hand on the title page notes that no additional
papers were published in this part, there were no further parts. A
very good copy in a smart new binding.
£ 600.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Papers;
Abolition of Slavery, Jamaica, Barbados and British Guiana.
Papers presented to Parliament,
by Her Majesty’s Command, in explanation of the measures
adopted by Her Majesty’s Government, for giving effect to the
act for the Abolition of Slavery throughout the British Colonies. Part IV. (1.) Jamaica, Barbados
and British Guiana. (In continuation of the Papers presented in
1835 and 1836, Nos. 177, 278 of 1835, and 166.-I. & II. of
1836). [521.-I] London: The House of Commons, 1837 Contemporary
binder’s half calf with marbled boards, Roy.4to.
3,viii,585pp. with 61pp. appendix, tables. [Accounts and Papers:
Fifteen Volumes. Volume 15. Slavery. Session 31 January - 17 July
1837. Vol. LIII.]
Containing
184 schedules, correspondence to and from Lord Glenelg, the Colonial
Secretary, concerning education, missionary work, court cases, names
of apprentices (the freed slaves), cases brought by apprentices,
reports of magistrates as to the functioning of the act, etc. in the
colonies of Jamaica, Barbados and British Guiana. Old repair to
spine by having thick paper glued over it, boards rubbed, a
manuscript inscription on the verso of the first leaf states ‘This
Book is to be preserved in the Office of Her Majesty’s
Principal Secretary of State Home Department 1837’.
£ 500.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN.
Papers;
Abolition of Slavery, Jamaica, Barbados and British Guiana.
Papers presented to Parliament,
by Her Majesty’s Command, in explanation of the measures
adopted by Her Majesty’s Government, for giving effect to the
act for the Abolition of Slavery throughout the British Colonies. Part V. Jamaica. (1.) (In
continuation of the Papers presented in 1835, 1836 and 1837, Nos.
177, 278 of 1835, and 166.-I. & II. of 1836, and 521-I. &
II. of 1837). London: The House of Commons, 1838 Recent binder’s
dark-blue buckram with red-leather label to spine, Roy.4to.
[154.-I]. vi,340pp. appendices, tables.
[Bound with] Part
V. Barbados and British Guiana. (2). [154.-II]. vii,229pp.
folding plan.
[Bound with] Copy of a Memorial addressed
to Her Majesty’s Government relative to the System of Negro
Apprenticeship in the British Colonies; and of any Reply thereto.
1837. [27.] 3pp. Written by Captain R. Howard and George Grey.
[Bound with] Ten separate Acts of Parliament concerning the
abolition of Slavery during February, March and April of 1838.
[Bound with] Papers relating to the measures adopted by the
Legislatures of Barbados, Montserrat, Nevis, Virgin Islands,
St.Christopher, and St.Vincent for the abolition of the System of
Apprenticeship on the 1st of August 1838. London: House of
Commons, 26 June 1838 [535.]. 34pp.
[Bound with] Similar
papers for Jamaica, British Guiana, etc. 19pp.
[Bound with]
Six papers relating to the abolition of Slavery, Jamaica, etc.
These
papers contain a very large amount of information, particularly
concerning numerous individuals in the islands, their reports,
testimonies, etc. and these papers present a fascinating inside view
of the conditions in the West Indies at the time of the abolition of
slavery. A very good copy in a smart new binding.
£ 675.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
African Company.
Copies of all Letters
addressed by the African Company of London to the Treasury Board,
respecting the Surrender of the
African Forts to Government, with all lists of the servants of the
said Company sent therewith; and also a
Copy of the Treasury Minute made in consequence thereof. London:
np, 2d July 1821 Later marbled paper wrappers, Fcap folio. 14pp.
In
May 1821 a short act was passed that abolished the African Company
and transferred the ownership of its eight forts on the Gold
Coast to the Crown. On the 3rd of July the transfer was affected.
Contains listings of the Company’s employees, lists of kings
and cabboceers, etc. who received stipends from the Company, with
amounts, details, etc. [Unknown to Cardinall.]
£ 350.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
Sierra Leone.
Accounts relating to the
Duties, Exports, Imports; Population; Schools, Churches, Marriages;
&c. of the Colony of Sierra Leone.
[520.] London: Ordered by the
House of Commons to be Printed, 5 July 1825 Sewn as issued, Fcap
folio. 41pp.
Containing
the census for the years 1818, 1820, 1822; number of schools; owners
of boats; lists of imports and exports; register of shipping,
etc. A very detailed report. [Luke: 229.]
£ 250.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
Sierra Leone.
Correspondence respecting
Disturbances in the Native Territories adjacent to Sierra Leone.
In six volumes. Presented to
both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, February
1886-1889. London: Printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1886-89
Original blue wrappers, folio.
(1). Disturbances in the Native Territories. [C.-4642.]. ix,105pp.
6 maps (5 coloured, 3 folding).
(2). Disturbances in the Native
Territories. [C.-4840.]. vi,65pp.
3 maps (1 coloured
folding).
(3). Disturbances in the Native Territories.
[C.-4905.]. iv,63pp.
2 maps (1 coloured folding).
(4).
Disturbances in the Native Territories. [C.-5236.]. xiv,172pp.
coloured folding map.
(5). Recent Expedition against the
Yonnie Tribe. [C.-5358.]. viii,75pp.
2 folding maps (1
coloured).
(6). Disturbances in the Native Territories.
[C.-5740.]. xi,121pp.
£ 350.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
Sierra Leone.
Correspondence Respecting
the Disturbances in the Neighbourhood of British Sherbro, in
April and May 1883.
Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, August
1883-1884. In two volumes. London:
Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1883 Wrpps,
Fcap. folio.
(1). [C.-3765]. v,51pp. 2 coloured folding maps.
(2). [C.-3918]. (In continuation of [C.-3765] August 1883). iv,21pp.
Second
volume foxed.
£ 125.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
Sierra Leone.
Insurrection in the Sierra
Leone Protectorate, 1898.
Report
by Her Majesty’s Commissioner and Correspondence on the
subject of the Insurrection in the Sierra Leone Protectorate, 1898.
In two volumes. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command
of Her Majesty, July 1899. London:
Printed for Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1899 Wrpps,
Folio.
(1). [C.-9388]. Report and Correspondence. v,175pp.
(2). [C.-9391]. Evidence and Documents. ix,682pp. appendix,
index.
The
Parliamentary Blue Book containing the reports on the Mendi uprising
of 1898. With much historical information and eye-witness
accounts, etc. Sections written by Sir D. Chalmers, Sir F.
Cardew and J. Chamberlain. Wrappers of Volume II stained and
chipped.
£ 150.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
Slave Trade, Sierra Leone.
Copy of a Charge Delivered
by Mr. Chief Justice Jeffcott to the Grand Jury of Sierra Leone,
on the Subject of the Slave Trade in that Colony,
with any Correspondence thereon.
[364.] Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, 6 April 1832
Sewn as issued, Fcap folio. 42pp.
In
1830 Jeffcott was appointed chief justice and, after a kidnapping
case, he investigated the occurrences of slavery and came to the
erroneous conclusion that 32,000 Sierra Leoneans had been sold into
slavery. This reply was printed to reassure Parliament
£ 125.00
-
GREAT BRITAIN,
West Coast of Africa.
Correspondence Respecting
the Slave Trade and Other Matters, from January 1 to December 31,
1869.
Presented
to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, 1870.
[C.-140.] London: HMSO, 1870 Original blue wrappers, Fcap folio.
98pp.
Containing
correspondence between the authorities of the State of Basel and the
British Government on the detaining of the missionaries Ramseyer and
Kuehne by the King of the Ashantees; and the Journal of the Niger
Expedition of 1869 by J. W. East
£ 125.00
-
GREGOIRE,
H.
An Enquiry concerning the
Intellectual and Moral Facilities, and Literature of Negroes;
Followed with an Account of the
Life and Works of fifteen Negroes and Mulattoes, distinguished in
Science, Literature and the Arts. By H. Grégorie,
formerly Bishop of Blois, Member of the Conservative Senate,
of the National Institute, of
the Royal Society of Gorttinguen, Etc. Etc. Translated by D. B.
Warden, Secretary to the American Legation at Paris. Brooklyn:
Printed by Thomas Kirk, Main Street, 1810 Contemporary
paper-backed boards, Med.8vo. 2,viii,[9]-253,[2]pp.
The
Abbé Henri-Baptiste Grégoire (1750-1831) was a
Catholic priest and bishop, and a leading French abolitionist. He
partook in the Revolution of 1789, and was a member of its governing
assembly. Grégoire systematically refuted the arguments for
the inferiority of Africans, giving numerous examples of African
(and Haitian) enterprise. Among those mentioned are Higiemondo,
Lieutenant-General Hannibal, Anthony William Amo, L’Islet
Geoffroy, James Derham, Thomas Fuller, Othello, Benjamin Bannaker,
Ottobah Cugoano, James Eliza John Capitein, Francis Williams,
Olandad Equiano, Ignatius Sancho, and Phillis Wheatley. The first
(French) edition was published in Paris in 1808, there was no
English edition. With the book-plate of the Essex Institute to the
front paste-down and their blind stamp to the margin of the title
page, occasional spotting, a very nice completely uncut copy in
contemporary cream paper-backed blue boards. From the library of
Quentin Keynes. [Sabin: 28728; COPAC lists just the British Library
copy.]
£ 4,500.00
-
GRIAULE,
Marcel.
Jeux Dogons.
Travaux et Mémoires de
L’Institut d’Ethnologie XXXII. Paris: Institut
d’Ethnologie, 1938 Roy.8vo. viii,291pp. 12 collotype
plates, 132 illustrations, map, index.
Marcel
Henri Griaule (1898-1956) became the first professor of ethnology in
France. His early research was on the Ethiopian language and he
became deputy secretary-general of the Society of Africanists in
1931. In the same year he headed the Dakar-Djibouti mission;
however it is for his considerable research on the Dogon of Mali,
begun in the late 1930s, that Griaule is justly famous. This is
Griaule’s seminal work on Dogon children’s games and
was his minor thesis for his doctorate awarded in 1938. A very
nice copy in the publisher’s dark-green cloth.
£ 250.00
-
GRIAULE,
Marcel.
Masques Dogon.
Travaux et Memoires de L’Institut
d’Ethnologie, XXXIII. Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie,
1938 Roy.8vo. xi,896pp.
32 collotype plates from photographs, 261 text illustrations (many
in colour and many full-page), biblio., index, white plastic
double-sided musical record in the pocket of the rear board, printed
in olive green with drawings of the dances.
This
was the major thesis of Marcel Henri Griaule (1898-1956) for his
doctorate awarded in 1938. Small neat ownership stamp of the
Stockholm Nord Mus.Bibl. and their withdrawn stamp to the lower
margin of the title page, a very nice copy of the first edition in
the publisher’s green cloth.
£ 500.00
-
GRIAULE,
Marcel and others.
Minotaure: Mission
Dakar-Djibouti 1931-1933.
No
2. Numero Special. La Mission ethnographique et linguistique
Dakar-Djibouti. Paris: Minotaure, 1933 Binder’s cloth
backed boards, Roy.4to. 88pp. 3 colour plates, numerous plates and
illustrations, map.
This
expedition was led by Marcel Griaule (1898-1956), financed by the
French Government and crossed 15 African countries between May 1931
and February 1933. They recorded 30 languages and collected 300
manuscripts and 3500 ethnographic objects. The Musée de
Trocadéro held an exhibition of these findings and Minotaure
devoted their entire second issue to the results of this important
expedition. With contributions by Marcel Griaule, Eric Lutten,
Andre Schaeffner, Deborah Lifszyc and Michel Leiris. With
Gaston-Louis Roux’s striking lithographed front wrapper
mounted on the front board.
£ 250.00
-
GRIAULE,
Marcel et Germaine Dieterlen.
Le Renard Pale: Tome I. -
Le Mythe Cosmogonique, Fascicule I: La Creation du Monde.
Paris: Université de
Paris, Travaux et Memoires de l’Institut d’Ethnologie -
LXXII, 1965 Contemporary cloth, Med.8vo. 544pp. 24 plates, 191
illustrations (some coloured), 2 maps, biblio.
Griaule
and Dieterlen’s important work on the cosmology of the Dogon
which gave rise to the ‘Sirius mystery’. Germaine
Dieterlen (1903-1999) accompanied Griaule on his 1936-7 and 1938-9
missions to west Africa. A very nice copy in a contemporary brown
cloth with red-leather label, the publisher’s wrappers and
dust-wrapper bound-in.
£ 250.00
-
GRISET,
Ernest.
Ernest Griset’s
Funny Picture Book.
London
and Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, nd. [1874] 4to. Containing four
separate stories:
(1). A Funny Book about the Ashantees. v,12pp. 16 colour plates.
(2). The Brothers Bold: Their marvellous Adventures in Central
Africa. 23pp. 12 colour plates.
(3). The Three
Youthful Mariners. 12pp. 12 colour plates.
(4). A Book of
Funny Beasts. 12pp. 12 colour plates.
A
compilation volume of four children’s books by Ernest Griset
(1844-1907), the famous French/English Victorian illustrator of
anthropomorphic animals. The stories have African themes, the first
drawing on the then current war in Ashantee. The plates are
coloured lithographs, printed rectos and each has a few lines of
nonsense verse. The verses are probably by Tom Hood who
collaborated with Griset on Griset’s
Grotesques,
published in 1867; although ‘The Brothers Bold’ is an
adaptation taken from James Greenwood’s The
Hatchet Throwers
of 1866. Spine slightly frayed at head and tail, boards a little
rubbed, a nice copy in the publisher’s decorated brown cloth.
[See Lionel Lambourne: Ernest
Griset, Fantasies of a Victorian Illustrator.]
£ 500.00
-
GROS,
Jules.
Voyages, Aventures et
Captivitè de J. Bonnat chez les Achantis.
Ouvrage enrichi de gravures et
d’une carte. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1884 Cr.8vo.
v,iv,278pp. frontispiece
and 13 illustrations on plates (2 double page), folding map,
index.
J.
Bonnat, a French trader, was captured at Ho and kept prisoner in
Kumasi. His fellow prisoners were the Swiss missionaries
Ramseyer and Kühne. Quarter brown morocco, marbled paper
boards and endpapers, original wrappers bound-in, a fine copy.
[Joucla: 5192; Cardinal: 889.]
£ 150.00
-
GUGGISBERG,
F. G.
Handbook of the Southern
Nigeria Survey and Text Book of Topographical Surveying in Tropical
Africa.
By
Major F. G. Guggisberg, C.M.G., R.E., Director of Surveys, Southern
Nigeria. Edinburgh: Printed for the Southern Nigeria Survey by W. &
A. K. Johnston, Ltd., 1911 Roy.8vo. xiv,246pp. linen-backed folding
coloured map of Southern Nigeria as frontispiece, 4 plates, coloured
folding map, linen-backed coloured folding chart in pocket of rear
board, 18 illustrations, appendix, index.
Brigadier-General
Sir Frederick Gordon Guggisberg (1869-1930) was appointed director
of surveys in southern Nigeria in 1910 and compiled this work for
the guidance of his assistants. He made a special point not to
alienate the local peoples. He went on to become governor and
commander-in-chief of the Gold Coast in 1919 and is remembered as
the founding father of Achimota School. In the publisher’s
light-blue cloth, the front board marked.
£ 120.00
-
GUY-GRAND,
V. J.
Dictionnaire
Francais-Volof.
3me
Édition revue et considérablement Augmentée par
Le R. P. V. J. Guy-Grand de la Congregation du S. Espirit et du S.
Coeur de Marie. Mission de la Senegambie. Saint Joseph de
Ngasobil: Impremerie de la Mission, 1890 Cr.8vo. vii,784pp.
From
the John Lawson collection with his book-plate, spine rubbed, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth-backed marbled
boards.
£ 150.00
-
GYAMFI,
Kwaku Effah.
Traditional History of the
Bono State.
An
Archaeological Approach. Legon: Department of Archaeology,
University of Ghana, 1979 Cloth-backed wrappers, ix,101pp. 2
maps, 3 folding lists, biblio.
Bono
(or Brong) state is now in the Brong-Ahafo or Bono-Ahafo region of
Ghana. Printed rectos only on a duplicator, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth-backed pink wrappers. [COPAC records
two copies.]
£ 90.00
-
HARLEY,
George W.
Masks as agents of social
control in northeast Liberia.
By
George W. Harley. Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and
Ethnology, Harvard University, Vol. XXXII - no. 2. Cambridge:
Published by the Museum, 1950 Wrpps, 4to. xiv,45pp. numerous illustrations
of masks on 15 collotype plates, biblio.
With
the signature of G. I. Jones on the front wrapper, a very nice copy
of the rare first edition in the publisher’s grey wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
HARTER,
Pierre.
Arts Anciens du Cameroun.
Arts d’Afrique Noire,
supplement au tome 40. Arnouville: Arts d’Afrique Noire, 1986
4to. 374pp. 35 colour plates, 378 monochrome illustrations, maps,
biblio. index, dw.
Doctor
Pierre Harter (1928-1991) was a leading specialist in the arts of
Cameroon.
£ 900.00
-
HAY,
John Dalrymple.
Ashanti and the Gold
Coast: and what we know of it.
A
Sketch. By Vice-Admiral Sir John Dalrymple Hay, Bart. With
coloured map. London: Edward Stanford, 1874 Cr.8vo. 82pp.
coloured folding map, biblio.
Sir
John Charles Dalrymple Hay (1821-1912) was a naval officer and
politician. In 1835 and 1836 he served on the brig Trinculo
on the West African anti-slavery patrol. He wrote this work in
1874 during the Ashantee war of that year, drawing on his earlier
experiences of West Africa. Covers slightly rubbed, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s dark-green decorated cloth.
£ 100.00
-
HAYFORD,
Casely.
Ethiopia Unbound: Studies
in Race Emancipation.
By
Casely Hayford, (Ekra-Agiman) Barrister at Law. Author of ‘Gold
Coast Native Institutions’. London: C. M. Phillips, 1911
8vo. viii,215pp.
Joseph
Ephraim Casely-Hayford (1866-1930) was a Gold Coast lawyer and
politician who became a famous African nationalist. This political
novel drew largely on his experiences while studying at the Bar in
London and working in the Gold Coast. In writing this book he was
inspired by his wife, Beatrice Madeline Pinnock, a Gold Coast girl
whom he had married in London, but who unfortunately died on the
Gold Coast in 1902. With the armorial book-plate of Sidney Barton,
a diplomat who was consul-general in Shanghai and British minister
in Addis Ababa in the Twenties and Thirties; slight marking to spine
and boards; a very nice copy in the publisher’s gold-lettered
brown cloth.
£ 1,200.00
-
HEINERSDORFF,
Carl.
Reinhold Buchholz’
Reisen in West-Afrika.
Nach
seinen Hinterlassen Tagebüchern und briefen Nebst einem
Lebensabriss des Verstorbenen von Carl Heinersdorff. Leipzig: F. A.
Brockhaus, 1880 8vo. v,263pp. frontispiece and 12 illustrations,
coloured folding map.
The
travels of the German zoologist and anthropologist Reinhold Buchholz
(1837-1876) posthumously edited from his diaries and letters. He
travelled along the West African coast, visiting Accra, Cape
St.Paul, Whydah, Lagos and Bonny, as well as journeying extensively
in the Cameroons and Gaboon between 1872 and 1875. Signature of
previous owner Alberto Castro to title page dated Lisbon 1917 with
his book-plate to verso of title, and a small ink stamp of a further
owner to title and endpaper. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth.
£ 250.00
-
HENEKER,
W. C. G.
Bush Warfare.
By Lieut.-Colonel W. C. G.
Heneker, D.S.O. (Connaught Rangers). The Pall Mall military series.
London: Hugh Rees, 1907 8vo. vii,196, viiipp. 13 plans (8
folding), index.
‘The
bush warfare referred to here is principally West African.’
William Charles Giffard Heneker (1867-1939) served as an infantry
captain in western Africa. Between 1897 and 1906, Heneker saw action
in a dozen separate small campaigns, ranging from peacetime military
engagement to major combat operations, and this book reflects his
opinions and suggestions. Spine faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth.
£ 375.00
-
HERMON-HODGE,
H. B.
Gazetteer of Ilorin
Province.
Compiled
by The Hon. H. B. Hermon-Hodge, Resident Ilorin Province. London:
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1929 8vo. 304pp. 22 plates, 2 folding maps
(1 coloured of the town of Ilorin), folding genealogical tree of the
Emirs of Lafiagi, appendix, biblio., index, dw.
‘It
serves, as the editor ventures to hope in his foreword, as an
example of what may be achieved in less than thirty years by
sympathetic and indirect British administration through the
Native Authorities and their institutions.’ The Hon. Harry
Baldwin Hermon-Hodge (1885-1947) was Resident of Ilorin
Province, northern Nigeria, and served in the First World War
with the Nigerian Frontier Force. A typewritten errata is laid on
to the front endpaper, with the ink stamp of the ‘Nigeria
Survey Central Headquarters’ to the front endpaper, a very
good copy in the publisher’s green cloth with the original
(now chipped) dust-wrapper.
£ 250.00
-
HIMMELHEBER,
Hans und Ulrike.
Die Dan: ein Bauernvolk im
westafrikanischen Urwald.
Ergebnis
drier völkerkundlicher Expeditionen im Hinterlande Liberias
1949/50, 1952/53, 1955/56. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1958
4to. 256pp. many illustrations on 32 plates, 2 maps, biblio.,
index, dw.
Hans
Himmelheber (1908-2003), the eminent German anthropologist, started
his ethnological work in the Ivory Coast in the mid Thirties; this
work was the result of his researches among the Dan of Liberia. By
the Sixties he was regarded as the foremost authority on African art
in the German-speaking world. With the 45 rpm record in a
pocket of the rear board. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
grey cloth with the dust-wrapper.
£ 250.00
-
HOARE,
Prince.
Memoirs of Granville
Sharp, Esq.
Composed
from his own Manuscripts, and other Authentic Documents in
Possession of his Family and of the African Institution. With
observations on Mr. Sharp’s biblical criticisms by the Right
Rev. The Lord Bishop of St. David’s. London: Printed for Henry Colburn
and Co., 1820 4to. xxxii,524,xxxiiipp. portrait frontispiece,
subscribers’ list, errata. appendix.
Prince
Hoare (1755-1834) was a painter of portraits and historical scenes
and a playwright. Hoare had access to Granville Sharp’s
letters and other papers after his death in 1813, and wrote this
biography covering Sharp’s concerns with the slave trade and
the establishment of Sierra Leone, his correspondence with the
French National Assembly, as well as with Franklin and Adams and the
American universities, etc. Lacking half title, an excellent uncut
and mostly unopened copy, in an attractive recent light-brown half
calf with marbled paper-covered boards and contrasting leather label
to the spine.
£ 650.00
-
HODGSON,
Lady.
The Siege of Kumassi.
By Lady Hodgson, Wife of Sir
Frederic Hodgson, K.C.M.G. Late Governor of the Gold Coast. London:
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1901 8vo. 366pp. 32 plates, folding map,
index.
Lady
Hodgson accompanied her husband, Sir Frederic Hodgson, the governor
of the Gold Coast, to Kumasi in Ashanti. Although initially
welcomed, various faux pas by Hodgson led to a breakdown of
relations and a full-scale revolt. The British contingent were
besieged in the fort and Lady Hodgson writes a graphic account of
the siege and their subsequent escape from Kumasi to the coast. Old
library book-plate to front paste-down, spine marked and rubbed,
sections slightly loose, a nice copy in the publisher’s
decorated maroon cloth. [Wayward Women: 264.]
£ 100.00
-
HOLAS,
B.
L’Art Sacré
Sénoufo.
Ses
Différentes Expressions dans la Vie Sociale. Abidjan: Les
Nouvelles Éditions Africaines, 1985 Wrpps, Fcap.8vo.
333pp. 145 monochrome plates, 1 map.
Bohumil
Théophile Holas (1909-1979), originally from Czechoslovakia,
spent the early Thirties marketing the ‘Aero’ car by
driving many thousands of miles through Europe, to India, and
through North Africa. In 1946 he moved to West Africa and worked
for IFAN in Dakar. He became director of the Musée
d’Abidjan where he studied, collected and wrote on the
culture and arts of the Ivory Coast, Guinée and Liberia. A
prolific writer, his bibliography extends to over 160 titles. This
work examines the religious art of the Senoufo who live in the north
of the Ivory Coast. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
wrappers.
£ 125.00
-
HOLMAN,
James.
Travels in Madeira, Sierra
Leone, Teneriffe, St. Jago, Cape Coast, Fernando Po, Princes Island,
etc. etc.
By
James Holman, R.N., F.R.S. Second Edition. London: George
Routledge, 1840 Contemporary calf, 8vo. x,491pp. engraved
frontispiece of the author and 5 lithographed plates (1 fold-out
panorama of ‘Settlement of Clarence’).
Originally
published in 1834 in four volumes as A
Voyage around the World.
At the age of twenty-five James Holman (1786-1857) completely lost
his sight but determined to travel the world recording the places he
had visited. He sailed from Plymouth to the coast of Africa on
board the Eden,
under the command of Captain W. F. W. Owen. This book catalogues
his West African travels and observations. Despite his affliction,
his accounts have the most scrupulous attention to detail.
Frontispiece foxed and some foxing to the lithographed plates. A
very nice copy in a contemporary or near contemporary full calf with
gilt spine and boards. [Mendelssohn: 728 for the 1st edition of
1834.]
£ 500.00
-
HOLMES,
Harold James.
Behind Mount Lion: Treks
and Tours in Sierra Leone.
Compiled
from the Letters of ‘Homo’. Andover: Published at the
‘Advertiser’ Printing Works, nd. (circa 1932) Cr.4to.
93pp. frontispiece and 14 plates from photographs.
‘Compiled
from a selection of letters of Lieut. Harold James Holmes, 1st Batt.
Prince of Wales’s Volunteers, better known as ‘Homo’,
during the period September, 1927, to February, 1931, that he was
seconded with the Royal West African Frontier Force, Sierra Leone
Battalion. The descriptions of the country and the inhabitants were
obtained from treks made while on duty or on local leave, and offer
a different view of the Crown Colony to those obtained from the
official guide or the missionary report.’ Lieutenant Holmes
was killed during the Haidara incident of 1931, while leading a
detachment of troops through the bush. A copy of Sierra
Leone Studies
for December 1953 is included, which has an article by B. M. Jusu
entitled ‘The Haidara Rebellion of 1931’. A very nice
copy in the publisher’s brown cloth-backed boards. [No copy
listed on COPAC; OCLC records three copies; Williams: 2495]
£ 300.00
-
HOPKINSON,
E.
Birds of Gambia.
London: Royal Society for the
Protection of Birds, 1908-1911 Contemporary morocco, 8vo. 133pp.
5 plates.
These
are extracts from Bird
Notes
prepared for the author. A
presentation copy from the author to Captain Armitage, governor of
the Gambia, with a letter tipped-in presenting the book and
discussing other ‘Gambians’. A very nice copy in a full
maroon morocco (slightly scuffed on the edges), marbled endpapers
and gilt inner dentelles.
£ 150.00
-
HORNE,
Melvill.
Letters on Missions;
Addressed to the Protestant Ministers of the British Churches.
By Melvill Horne, Late Chaplain
of Sierra Leone, in Africa. Schenectady: Printed by C. P. Wyckoff,
1797 Fcap.8vo. xiii,124pp.
The
first English edition was published in 1794 in Bristol, this is the
first American edition. Melville Horne (1761-1841), who was the son
of an Antiguan barrister and planter, was sent to Sierra Leone in
1792 by the Sierra Leone Company as one of the first two chaplains.
Returning in 1793, he was instrumental in the setting up of the
various Missionary Societies and this work was a considerable
inspiration to a generation of missionaries. Paper uniformly
browned as usual, a nice copy in a later binder’s dark brown
half cloth with marbled boards, paper label to spine.
£ 275.00
-
HOURST,
Lieut.
French Enterprise in
Africa.
The
Personal Narrative of Lieut. Hourst of his Exploration of the Niger.
Translated by Mrs. Arthur Bell. With 190 illustrations and a map.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1898 8vo. xvi,520pp. portrait frontispiece
and numerous illustrations from photographs, folding map, index.
Lieutenant
Émile Auguste Léon Hourst (1864-1940) started from
Timbuktu in January 1896 and navigated the Niger from that point
to its mouth, executing a careful survey of the river, the first
Europeans to accomplish this journey. The expedition took a year
travelling in a specially constructed 100 foot barge. A very nice
copy in the publisher’s dark-blue cloth.
£ 150.00
-
HUISH,
Robert.
The Travels of Richard and
John Lander, into the interior of Africa, for the discovery of the
course and termination of the Niger;
from unpublished documents in the
possession of the late Capt. John William Barber Fullerton, employed
in the Africa Service: with a Prefatory Analysis of the Previous Travels of Park,
Denham, Clapperton, Adams, Lyon, Ritchie, etc. Into the hitherto
unexplored Countries of Africa. By Robert Huish, Esq. London:
(Printed for the Proprietors,) Published by John Saunders, 1836
Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. x,782pp. portrait
frontispiece of Richard Lander, extra engraved title-page with
vignette, 6 engraved plates, map.
Robert
Huish (1777-1850) was a well-known writer on bee-keeping and of
travel biographies. Richard Lemon Lander (1804-1834) initially went
to West Africa in 1825 with Clapperton as his servant. After
Clapperton’s death in Sokoto, Lander made his way to the coast
with Clapperton’s papers. In 1830, Richard Lander, with his
brother, John, undertook another journey into West Africa to
determine the course of the Niger. They got as far as Yelwa, about
100 miles above Bussa, before returning to the coast by way of
canoes. The journey was one of great hardship but they were
rewarded greatly on their return to London. Richard became the
first gold medallist of the Royal Geographical Society and John
Murray gave them £1000 to publish their account. The
discoveries made by Lander and his brother were a significant step
in the geographical discovery of West Africa and also opened up the
Niger as a route into central Africa. Light offsetting to
frontispiece, most pages as yet unopened, spine faded and carefully
repaired, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown
blind-stamped cloth.
£ 575.00
-
HULBERT,
Charles.
The African Traveller; or,
Select Lives, Voyages, and Travels,
carefully abridged from the
original publications of Bruce, Barrow, Campbell, & Park;
including the narrative of Robert Adams, a sailor, who resided some
months in the city of Tombuctoo. The
shipwreck of James Riley, and his companions, who were made captives
by the Arabs, and ransomed in 1815; an account of the total failure
of the recent expedition up the river Congo, death of Capt. Tuckey,
&c. The history of the settlement of Sierra Leone; and the best
and most recent description of the Cape of Good Hope, interspersed
with a variety of interesting and important original intelligence,
notes, observations, etc. The whole designed as an entertaining
companion to the general reader, and a faithful guide to the
emigrant. By Charles Hulbert, Editor of the Salopian Magazine, &c.
&c. assisted by several literary gentlemen, formerly residents
of Africa. Shrewsbury: Printed and published by C. Hulbert at the
Salopian Press, 1817 Recent half calf, small 8vo. viii,171pp.
with 1 page of publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece,
folding map.
Charles
Hulbert (1778-1857) was originally a cotton-mill manager, but after
a religious conversion he became a writer and publisher. Encased in
a recent dark-brown half calf with marbled boards and contrasting
leather labels to the spine, a very nice copy. [COPAC lists three
copies; OCLC lists six copies; Mendelssohn: 746.]
£ 275.00
-
HUTCHINSON,
T. J.
Narrative of the Niger,
Tshadda, & Binue Exploration: including a report on the position
and prospects of trade up those rivers, with remarks on the malaria
and fevers of Western Africa. By T. J. Hutchinson, Esq., Her
Majesty’s Consul for the Bight of Biafra. London: Longman, Brown, Green,
and Longmans, 1855 Fcap.8vo. xi,267pp. folding map, index.
The
account of the travels of Thomas Joseph Hutchinson (1820-1885) as
the chief surgeon on the Niger expedition of 1854-5. Small
amount of cloth missing at head of spine, light stain to outer
corner of last five leaves, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
brown cloth.
£ 250.00
-
HUTCHINSON,
Thomas J.
Impression of Western
Africa.
With
remarks on the diseases of the climate and a report on the
peculiarities of trade up the rivers in the Bight of Biafra. By
Thomas J. Hutchinson, Esq. Her Britannic Majesty’s Consul for
the Bight of Biafra and
the Island of Fernando Po. London: Longmans, Brown, Green, etc.,
1858 Cr.8vo. xvi,313pp. with 6 pages of publisher’s
advertisements, title vignette, appendices, index.
The
author had been a medical officer in Old Calabar and served on the
Niger Expedition of 1854. Contains much useful information on the
history and the peoples of these coastal regions. The three
appendices contain: a letter to the author from the Rev. Samuel
Crowther; an essay on the commerce of Africa; and a summary of the
diseases of the native Africans. With a small book-plate of
Professor R. M. Gordon, M.D. of the School of Tropical Medicine,
Liverpool affixed to rear paste-down and his signature dated 1940 to
the verso of the front endpaper; spine slightly faded; a very
nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth of a work seldom
seen in the original cloth.
£ 750.00
-
HUTCHINSON,
Thomas J.
Ten Years’
Wanderings among the Ethiopians;
With
Sketches of the Manners and Customs of the Civilized and Uncivilized
Tribes, from Senegal to Gaboon. London: Hurst and Blackett,
Publishers, 1861 Binder’s buckram, 8vo. xx,329pp. tinted lithographic
frontispiece and title vignette.
Thomas
Joseph Hutchinson (1820-1885) travelled to West Africa in 1851,
afterwards becoming the chief surgeon on the Niger expedition of
1854-5. He served as English Consul at the Bight of Biafra and
Fernando Po from 1855 to 1857, before becoming governor of Fernando
Po until 1861. In a late nineteenth- or early twentieth-century
cream buckram binding with a black leather label (the spine now
darkened), book-plates of Edward John Payne and R. B. N. Walker, and
the cancelled book-plate of University College, Oxford. Walker’s
discreet blind-stamp to title page, slight stain to lower outer
margin of frontispiece, occasional light spotting, a very nice
copy.
£ 300.00
-
IACOVLEFF,
Alexandre.
Dessins et Peintures
d’Afrique.
Exécutés
au cours de l’Expédition Citroën Centre Afrique.
Deuxième mission Haardt Audouin-Dubreuil. Paris: Édité
sous la direction de Lucien Vogel chez Jules Meynial, 1927 Hide
covered slipcase, Imp.4to.
Alexandre
Yevgenievich Jacovleff (1887-1937) was a Russian artist who moved to
Paris after the revolution. This book is the result of his work on
the Citroën expedition of 1924-5 to the Sahara and Equatorial
Africa. His African paintings were a great success in Paris and he
was awarded the Legion of Honor by the French government in 1926.
Containing a 30-page fascicule of text with numerous text
illustrations, in suede-backed black silk with an African design
printed in red and white on the covers; and 50 magnificent coloured
plates, from drawings by the author, of people and scenes on the
route of the expedition. Enclosed in a brown morocco covered
portfolio as issued. One of 1000 numbered copies ‘de luxe’
on Madagascar-Lafuma paper, this is one of 750 copies for sale.
£ 4,500.00
-
Institution for
benefiting the Foulahs and other Aborigines of Western Africa, at
MacCarthy’s Island, Gambia. London: [No publisher], 10th June,
1841 Disbound, Cr.8vo. 4pp. drophead title. subscriber’s
list.
‘This
Institution has for its object to supply the Christian Foulahs, and
other Aborigines of Western Africa, located in Mac Carthy’s
Island, Gambia, and its vicinity, with agricultural instruments,
mechanics’ tools, mills, &c.’ A model village was
planned as well as an ‘Institution for the education of
the sons of Native Kings and principle persons.’ Possibly
written by the Rev. John Beecham, a Wesleyan missionary. [Not
listed in COPAC nor OCLC.]
£ 150.00
-
ISERT,
Paul Erdman.
Voyages en Guinée
et dans les Iles Caraibes en Amerique,
par Paul Erdman Isert, Ci-devant
Médecin-Inspecteur de S.M. Danoise, dans les Possessions en
Afrique; Tirés de sa correspondance avec ses Amis. Traduits
de l’Allemand, Avec Figures, (Prix 6 liv.) A Paris: Chez Maradan, 1793
Contemporary calf with gilt-decorated spine, 8vo. viii,48,343pp.
frontispiece of Femmes Akréenes and a folding plate,
meteorological appendix, index.
Paul
Erdman Isert (1756-1789) was a German botanist who was appointed
chief surgeon at the Danish fort of Christiansborg in 1783. He
was the first European to describe a visit to Ashantee and he took
part in a voyage on a ship carrying slaves to the West Indies. So
disturbed was he by his experiences, particularly on the slave ship,
he resolved to establish plantations in Africa. In 1788 he
sailed for Africa and established a plantation near Akropong on
behalf of the Danish crown. He purchased land from a friend made on
a previous stay in Guinea, the Akwapim chief, Nana Obuobi Atiemo.
With African help the plantation was initally successful,
however in 1789 Isert was murdered by pro-slavery officials in the
Danish establishment at Christiansborg. Partly as a result of this,
Denmark became the first state to prohibit the slave trade in 1803.
This work was much drawn upon by writers on the slave trade. This
is the first French edition, being translated from the German Reise
nach Guinea und den Caribäischen Inseln
in Columbia (1788). Head and tail of spine rubbed, top joint a
little weak, small repair and old stamp to title page, a very
nice copy in a contemporary binding.
£ 750.00
-
IWEKA-NUNO,
I. E. & A. N. Ekpunobi.
Akuko-ala Obosi na onwo
nke ala-ibo nile okwu-ibo dere n’onu-asusu nke ora ibo nile.
Ejikotara De Sten’aka Mr.
I. E. Iweka-Nuno agudara ya tune azi, na nsikwu nke ndi Rev. A. N.
Ekpunobi bu otu nime ha. The history of Obosi and of Ibo-land in
brief, partially translated from the Ibo copy. Obosi: [The authors], 1924
Cr.8vo. 138,[2],7-124pp. 22 plates, coloured folding map.
The
history of Obosi (a town in Anambra State, south-eastern Nigeria) in
the Igbo language with an English translation. Isaac Iweka-Nuno was
part of the African intelligentsia in the Twenties and Thirties who
published provincal histories based on local knowledge. Upper joint
splitting, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-grey
paper-covered boards with the title printed on the spine and upper
board. [COPAC lists the British Library copy and a Cambridge
University xerographic copy; OCLC lists just the Cambridge copy.]
£ 500.00
-
JACKSON,
R. M.
Journal of a voyage to
Bonny River on the West Coast of Africa in the ship Kingston from
Liverpool, Peter Jackson, Commander. By R. M. Jackson, Surgeon, Said
Vessel. Letchworth: Garden City Press, 1934 Cr.8vo. 159pp.
portrait frontispiece. Edited by Roland Jackson.
Written in five parts:
(1).
Journal of a voyage to Bonny River in 1825.
(2). Journal of a
Residence in Bonny River on board the Ship Kingston
during the months of January, February and March, 1826.
(3).
Journal of a Trip to, & from, & residence in, the river
Cameroons, on board the cutter Hafod.
(4). Journal of a further Residence in the River Bonny on
board the ship Huskisson.
(5). A Brief Journal of a Passage from Bonny to Liverpool in the
ship Huskisson
during the months of August, September and October, 1826.
Each
part has its own title page, covers and spine slightly marked, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s grey cloth. [COPAC lists
the British Library and SOAS copies only.]
£ 250.00
-
JAMIESON,
Robert.
A further appeal to the
government and people of Great Britain, against the proposed Niger
expedition:
a
Letter addressed to the Right Hon. Lord John Russell, principal
secretary of state for the colonies, &c. by Robert Jamieson,
Esq. London: Smith, Elder, and Co, 1841 Disbound and recently stapled in
the inner margin within protective wrappers, 8vo. 31pp. 3 tables
showing the exports and imports of Sierra Leone for the year 1836,
half page addenda tipped in.
Robert
Jamieson (1791/2-1861), merchant, traded to Africa, South America,
India, and China from the City of London between 1836 and 1861. He
sought to open up West African rivers to navigation and commerce,
particularly in palm oil. His schooner, the Warree,
went to the Niger in 1838. In 1839 he built and equipped the steamer
Ethiope,
which, under the command of John Beecroft, explored several West
African rivers, including the Fermoso and tributaries of the Niger.
When the Melbourne ministry resolved to send the African
Colonization Expedition to the Niger, Jamieson denounced the scheme
in two appeals (1840 and 1841). The expedition broke up through
disease and disaster in September 1841, and on 25 October most of
the surviving colonists and their ship, the Albert,
were rescued by the Ethiope.
‘I deem it my duty, before the actual departure of the three
Government steam-vessels now finishing their equipment for Africa,
to communicate to your lordship intelligence which I have received
from that coast.’ The half-page addendum contains the
latest news from Captain Beecroft of the Ethiope.
[COPAC lists four copies; OCLC lists seven copies.]
£ 350.00
-
JOBSON,
Richard.
The Golden Trade; or, A
discovery of the river Gambra, and the golden trade of the
Aethiopians.
By
Richard Jobson, 1623, now reprinted for the first time; edited by
Charles G. Kingsley, with woodcut ornamentation based on West
African designs by R. Morton Nance. (The
Saracen’s Head Library, The Mary Kingsley Travel Books, I.)
Teignmouth, Devonshire: Speight and Walpole, 1904 Square 8vo.
xvii,210pp.
Richard
Jobson was a merchant and travel writer who in 1620 was sent as one
of the supercargoes on an expedition up the Gambia River. He sailed
up the river for 200 miles and continued on in an open boat as far
as Tenda to trade for gold with Bucko Santo. Although no gold was
exchanged, his account of the journey was of much interest to the
traders and public of the time. The the first reprinting of
Jobson’s Golden
Trade,
an impressive production printed on hand-made paper, this is one of
290 copies for sale from an edition of 300. Spine a little rubbed
and marked, boards rubbed and marked (particularly the lower board),
a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth-backed maroon
boards.
£ 175.00
-
[JOHNSON,
Henry, (Translator)].
To-Bela ti We-Hindeisia,
wotenga Mende-Bela ti Kenyei Hu. Nyegingo goma Inglisi ma, na nyegi
lo Ngewo ngi koloi kenye wekeisia ma. London: British & Foreign
Bible Society, 1872 Contemporary calf, Fcap.8vo. ii,109pp.
[Bound with] Paulu To-moi
ngi Golo Nyegingoi Romi-bela ye. Potengo Mende ti yiei hu.
Nyegingo gomei Inglisi ma, na nyegi Ngewo ngi koloi kenye wekeisia
ma. London: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1872. ii,46pp.
The
Acts and Romans translated into Mende by the Rev. Henry ‘Eloquent’
Johnson (b. 1840) of the C.M.S., later Archdeacon of the Upper Niger
Territory, who had been born in Sierra Leone of Yoruba parents and
educated in England. His younger brother, Samuel, wrote the
important work, History
of the Yorubas.
In a contemporary calf, the spine rebacked in matching calf, title
and first leaf missing small section of outer margin (not affecting
text), with the signature of F. W. H. Migeod dated 1905 to head of
title, a very good copy. [COPAC lists the British Library and
Cambridge copies; Darlow & Moule: 6770 and 6771; Luke: 527 and
529.]
£ 350.00
-
JOHNSTON,
Harry.
Liberia.
With an Appendix on the Flora of
Liberia by Dr. Otto Stapf. 28 Coloured Illustrations by Sir Harry
Johnston, 24 Botanical Drawings by Miss Matilda Smith, 402 Black and
White Illustrations from the Author’s Drawings and from Photographs by the Author and
others, 22 Maps by Mr. J. W. Addison, Capt. H. D. Pearson, R.E.,
Lieut. E. W. Cox, R.E., and the Author. In Two Volumes. London:
Hutchinson & Co., 1906 Roy.8vo.
(1). xxviii,520pp. 12
colour plates, 208 monochrome plates and illustrations, 4
coloured folding maps and 15 maps in text, biblio.
(2).
xvi,521-1183pp. 16 colour plates, 218 monochrome plates and
illustrations, 3 maps in text, index. With copious appendices
on the flora and fauna as well as chapters on the history,
anthropology, languages, commerce, geography, etc.
Sir
Henry Hamilton Johnston (1858-1927), the explorer and British
colonial administrator, started his professional life as an artist
before becoming involved in expeditions to Africa. ‘From
1904 to 1906, at the request of the government of Liberia and with
the encouragement of the secretary of state for foreign affairs, the
Marquess of Lansdowne, Johnston was principally occupied in
elaborating, in concert with President Barclay of Liberia, a
promising scheme for improving and strengthening, by the
employment of British officials, the financial, judicial, and
defensive administration of that republic. This beneficent project
was supported by (Sir) Austen Chamberlain, then chancellor of the
exchequer, but under French pressure the whole scheme was jettisoned
by Sir Edward Grey when he became foreign minister, and the affairs
of Liberia relapsed into anarchy. During three visits Johnston
explored the country, and embodied [this] in a valuable book,
Liberia
(1906)’ [Archive DNB]. Heads and tails of spines slightly
rubbed, a very nice set in the publisher’s dark-brown cloth.
£ 400.00
-
JONES,
G. I.
The Art of Eastern
Nigeria.
Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Roy.8vo. 120 plates and
illustrations, map, biblio., index, dw.
‘This
book is about West African sculpture in wood and specifically about
that of Eastern Nigeria.’ Gwilliam Iwan Jones (1904-1995) was
a district officer serving in Bende in south-eastern Nigeria
from 1926 to 1946. He built up an important collection of
photographs of the people of the area and later became an
anthropologist at the University of Cambridge. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s brown cloth with the dust-wrapper.
£ 200.00
-
KEMP,
Dennis.
Nine Years at the Gold
Coast.
By
the Rev. Dennis Kemp, Late General Superintendent Wesleyan Missions
Gold Coast District. London: MacMillan and Co., 1898 8vo.
xv,279pp. 39 illustrations on plates, map, index.
A
description of the missionary work of the Rev. Dennis Kemp and his
wife on the Gold Coast from 1887 to 1897, when he returned to
England. Dennis Kemp (1859-1936) was ordained in 1887 and
volunteered for missionary work on the Gold Coast of West Africa.
In 1888 he was the headmaster of Mfantsipim School, the first
secondary school to have been established in the Gold Coast (in
1876), and in 1895 he was appointed a military chaplain to the
Ashanti Expedition. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark-blue cloth with gilt decoration to upper board.
£ 150.00
-
[KILHAM,
Hannah].
African Lessons: Wolof and
English in Three Parts.
London:
Printed for a Committee of Friends for promoting African
Instruction, by William Phillips, George Yard, Lombard Street,
1823 Contemporary calf, Fcap.8vo. [17.5 cm.]
Part First. Easy Lessons,
and narratives for Schools. ii,xi,iii-v,55pp.
Part Second.
Examples in Grammar, Family Advices, Short Vocabulary. ii,64pp.
Part Third. Selections from the Holy Scriptures. ii,53,[1]pp.
table of references.
Indomitable
would seem too mild a description for Hannah Kilham (1774-1832), a
Sheffield Quaker who was involved in philanthropic, educational and
missionary work with women in Britain, Ireland and West Africa in
the early nineteenth century. She became interested in furthering
the education of Africans and, in 1820, she had the idea of
recruiting African men from a ship just arrived from the Gambian
coast. Two of them, Sandanee and Mahmadee, agreed to stay so she
could teach them English while in return they taught her the Wolof
and Mandingo languages. This resulted in the publication of Ta-re
Wa-loof, Ta-re boo Juk-à. First Lessons in Jaloof
in 1820. She visited the Gambia in 1822-3 and on her return
published African
Lessons: Wolof and English in Three Parts
in 1823. She visited Sierra Leone in 1827-8 and 1830-2. In 1828
she published Specimens
of African Languages spoken in the Colony of Sierra Leone,
a pioneering work which predated Clarke’s and Koelle’s
works, and in which many African languages saw their first
appearances in print. Her interest in teaching led her to promote
teaching in the vernacular and to that end she produced
dictionaries, grammar books and school books in those languages and
organized schooling for girls who had been liberated from slave
ships. On her last visit to Sierra Leone she sailed from Freetown
to Liberia to study the conditions there, however on the return
voyage she became ill and died. She was buried at sea. Some light
pencilled marginalia, a very good disbound copy. [She is not
mentioned in Wayward
Women]
From the John Lawson collection with his book-plate, the spine
with a later reback in matching calf with a red leather label;
an excellent fresh copy in a contemporary calf
£ 1,500.00
-
[KILHAM,
Hannah].
Continuation of the
Appendix to the Second Report of the Committee on African
Instruction.
London:
Printed by Harvey, Darton and Co., 1824 Disbound and recently
stapled in the inner margin within protective wrappers, 8vo. 26pp.
Published by the Society of Friends, Committee on African
Instruction.
‘Since
the Second Report of the Committee on African Instruction was
printed off, letters have been received, by members of the
Committee, from our friends Hannah Kilham and John
Thompson...from which the following are extracts.’ Containing
letters from Hannah Kilham to William Allen, T. Bevan, Luke Howard
and Robert Forster; and from John Thompson to William Allen and
to Luke Howard. All the letters were written from Freetown or from
Gloucester in Sierra Leone, describing people and conditions in
Sierra Leone and the Gambia. ‘An English Quaker, Hannah
Kilham, a friend of William Allen’s, living in London, became
interested in teaching African children in their own language...
She learnt Jolof from two sailors, and in 1824 and 1827 paid short
visits to the colony’ [Fyfe: A
History of Sierra Leone].
[COPAC lists four copies; OCLC lists the CUD and QCL copies.]
£ 450.00
-
[KILHAM,
Hannah].
Specimens of African
Languages spoken in the Colony of Sierra Leone.
London: Printed for a Committee
of the Society of Friends, for Promoting African Instruction, by P.
White, 1828 Calf-backed boards, Fcap.8vo. [18 cm.]
xi,[1],47,[1],12,12pp. folding chart, index.
The
main part of this work is comprised of 69 English words with their
equivalent in 30 African languages, the folding chart shows the
numerals from one to ten in the same languages; following this is
‘Lessons in Aku, (or Eio,) and English’, and ‘Lessons
in Bassa and English’. The preface contains instructions for
teaching English to children of different tribes. The contemporary
grey paper-covered boards are slightly marked, with a new
dark-brown leather spine, lettered in gilt, a very nice copy.
[COPAC lists three copies; OCLC also records three copies; Vater:
385; Luke: 485.]
£ 2,500.00
-
[KILHAM,
Hannah].
Ta-re Wa-loof, Ta-re boo
Juk-à. First Lessons in Jaloof.
Tottenham: Printed by George
Stockwell Coventry, 1820 Disbound, small 8vo. (iv),5-24pp.
Comprising Introductory Remarks, an orthography, Classes of Words,
Easy Sentences and a Short Vocabulary.
‘The
following little sketch of the Jaloof, or Waloof language, has been
formed chiefly upon the testimony of two young Africans during the
first three months of their instruction in English.’ [COPAC
lists just the Birmingham copy, OCLC lists the INU and AOW
copies.]
£ 1,000.00
-
[KILHAM,
Sarah Biller].
Memoir of the late Hannah
Kilham;
chiefly
compiled from her journal and edited by her daughter-in-law, Sarah
Biller, of St.Petersburg. London: Darton and Harvey, 1837 12mo.
[19 cm.] v,506pp. portrait frontispiece of Hannah Kilham, appendix.
‘11th
mo. 20th. 1817. An apprehension has seized upon my mind this
morning, that after having finished the little books I am preparing
for the children of Sierra Leone, it will be my duty to attempt the
introduction of them myself into that country and the neighbourhood,
and even to attempt the reduction of unwritten languages. I would
not go merely under a profession of opening a school or schools, but
to proceed to the religious instruction of the children, for my
heart feels an engagement towards them that cannot possibly be
fulfilled without going there’ [Memoir
of the late Hannah Kilham,
1837]. With the contemporary inscription of Alice Hornor dated 1837
to the endpaper, spine lightly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s green cloth.
£ 350.00
-
KILLINGLY-GIBBONS,
R.
Journal of the Senior
Officer, Bights Sub-Division being some Account of the Duties
performed by Her Majesty’s Ships in the Oil Rivers, Gold Coast, etc., Compiled
from the Journal kept by their Commanding Officers, from July, 1884
to March 1892 by R. Killingly-Gibbons, Assistant Transport Officer, Gold Coast Colony. Accra:
Government Press, nd. (c.1919) Wrpps, 8vo. ii,62pp.
An
interesting account of early British involvement in the ‘Oil
Rivers’ area of south-eastern Nigeria. Original staples have
rusted and have been replaced. A nice copy in the publisher’s
buff-coloured wrappers.
£ 200.00
-
KIMBLE,
George H. T.
Esmeraldo de situ orbis by
Duarte Pacheco Perira.
Translated
and edited by George H. T. Kimble, Lecturer in Geography in the
University of Reading. Works issued by the Hakluyt Society; Second
series, No. 79. London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1937
8vo. xxxv,193pp.
7 plates (3 folding), 2 folding maps printed in red and black,
biblio., index.
Translated
from the Portuguese editions of 1892 and 1905, this was originally
written some 400 years earlier but its printing was suppressed.
‘Providing, as it does, the only detailed, contemporary
eyewitness’s description of the African coasts’ [from
the preface]. From the library of G. I. Jones with his signature to
the endpaper and some constructive marginalia by him on the page
dealing with the lower Niger, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
light-blue cloth.
£ 150.00
-
KINGSLEY,
Mary.
Travels in West Africa:
Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons.
London: MacMillan and Co., 1897
8vo. xvi,743pp. 18 plates and full-page illustrations, 29
illustrations in the text, appendices, index.
Mary
Kingsley (1862-1900), the famous African traveller, first went to
the ‘Coast’ in 1893, then again in 1894, when she
stayed for a year in present-day Gabon. ‘The two travel
accounts she produced were immediate best-sellers, both for their
serious scientific content and their exuberant raciness. They
are masterpieces.’ [Robinson: Wayward
Women].
Foxing to title page, spine faded, a good copy of the first edition
in the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 200.00
-
KJERSMEIER,
Carl.
Centres de Style de la
Sculpture Nègre Africaine, Ier Volume. Afrique Occidentale
Française.
Paris/Copenhague:
Éditions Albert Morancé, 1935 Boards, 4to. 45pp. 64
plates, biblio.
The
first part of Kjersmeier’s four-volume magnum opus on African
sculpture published from 1935 to 1938 covers French Soudan, Guineé
and the Ivory Coast. Some underlining and annotations in pencil in
the text, in the publisher’s printed grey boards with the
original slightly chipped dust-wrapper, a very good copy.
£ 200.00
-
KOELLE,
S. W.
Polyglotta Africana; or A
Comparative Vocabulary of nearly Three Hundred Words and Phrases in
more than One Hundred Distinct African Languages.
By The Rev. S.W. Koelle,
Missionary of the Church Missionary Society. London: Church
Missionary House, 1854 Royal Folio. vi,(24),188pp. hand-coloured
lithographed folding map.
Sigismund
Wilhelm Kölle (1820-1902), a German missionary and pioneer
scholar of African languages, was one of the German clergymen
employed by the Church Missionary Society to watch the interests
of freed slaves landed at Sierra Leone. There he carefully
collected examples from them of all the African languages available.
One of the most important and valuable works in the history of
African philology, in which he compared 156 African languages
using a phonetic script devised by the Egyptologist Lepsius. ‘This
work deserves the highest praise, even in comparison with
philological work at the present day’ [H. H. Johnston in
Comparative
Study of the Bantu Languages].
Migeod, in his Languages
of West Africa,
refers to this book as ‘one of the most widely quoted works on
West African Languages’, and devotes a page and a half to
recommending it. ‘Published in 1854, the Polyglotta
was a work of genius’ [P. E. H. Hair in The
Early Study of Nigerian Languages].
C. Fyfe in his History
of Sierra Leone
describes it as containing ‘specimens of 200 African
languages or dialects...ranging in origin from Mozambique to
Senegal’. After 24 pages of introductory remarks
concerning the localities of the languages, are 187 pages of
ruled columns containing translations of words and phrases in
various languages. This copy has been carefully resewn, replacing
the original rather cavalier stitching, and the spine rebacked
preserving the original backstrip. A few small marginal tears to
the margins of 4 pages, otherwise a very clean copy; with the
book-plate of the British and Foreign Bible Society noting that this
copy was accepted from the committee of the Church Missionary
Society
£ 1,500.00
-
KUNTZ,
Patricia S. (Ed.).
Sierra Leone. Country
Orientation Notebooks for Africa, number 3.
Series Coordinator: Patricia S.
Kuntz. Consultant for Sierra Leone: Fred M. Hayward. Research
Assistant: Bob Hesterman. Gainesville: University of Florida Center
for African Studies, 1984 Ring-bound, 4to. several hundred unnumbered pages
with illustrations, 35 35mm coloured slides, cassette tape, 12
maps (1 coloured and folding), street map of Freetown in pocket at
front with some related ephemera, biblio. With
sections on general information, history, society and politics,
current events, agriculture, development progress and economy. ‘The
notebooks focus on agricultural development in specific countries
and are interdisciplinary in content.’ A very good copy
in the white plastic ring-binder with inlaid colour photograph to
the upper cover. [Not listed on COPAC.]
£ 250.00
-
La Conquête du
Cameroun et du Togo.
Exposition
Coloniale Internationale de 1931. Les Armées Françaises
d’Outre-mer. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1931 Wrpps, 4to.
xii,601pp. 16 plates. ‘L’ouvrage
La
Conquête du Cameroun et du Togo
a été établi au Service Historique de
l’Etat-Major de l’Armée, sur la demande de la
Direction des Troupes coloniales au Ministere de la Guerre et a
l’occasion de l’Exposition Coloniale de 1931. Il a été
rédigé par MM. les: Lieutenant-colonel Weithas,
Lieutenant-colonel Rémy, Lieutenant-colonel breveté
Charbonneau, de l’infanterie coloniale.’ - from the
verso of the half-title.
The
French War Ministry account of the First World War in West Africa
produced for the Paris International Colonial Exhibition of 1931.
This book comprises five parts: 1: the history of German expansion
in the continent of Africa; 2: the military organizations involved
in French Africa, German Togo and Cameroon; 3: the operations in the
territory of Cameroon; 4: the operations in Togo; and 5: the
operations against the Senussi. This copy does not have the 11
maps published separately in a folder. A very nice unopened copy in
the publisher’s dark grey wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
LABARTHE,
P.
Voyage a la Côte de
Guinée, ou Description des Côtes d’Afrique,
depuis le cap Tagrin jusqu’au cap de Lopez-Gonzalves.
Contenant, des Instructions
relatives à la Traite des Noirs, d’après des
Mémories authentiques, avec une Carte gravée sous la
direction de Brion fils, d’après
un dessin fourni par l’Auteur. Par P. Labarthe. Auteur du
Voyage au Sénégal. A Paris: Debray, L’Auteur,
et Bossange, Masson et Besson, An XI. - 1803 Contemporary calf,
small 8vo. x,(11)-310pp. with 2pp. publisher’s
advertisements, folding map as frontispiece, numerous tables.
One
of the works published during the Peace of Amiens, entreating the
French government to take more interest (and possessions) in
West Africa. However Napoleon, the consul, had his eye on the
French West Indies. Pierre Labarthe (1760-1824) was chief of the
Colonial Bureau dealing with Africa and the Orient between 1794 and
1808. The work is a valuable compilation of French naval
officers’ reports and information from various sources. With
a twentieth-century reback, spines recornered, boards a little worn,
a very nice copy in a contemporary tree calf with gilt-edged
boards and marbled endpapers. [Gay: 2818; Joucla: 6207.]
£ 1,200.00
-
LABOURET,
H.
Nouvelles Notes sur les
Tribus du Rameau Lobi, leurs Migrations, leur Évolution,
leurs Parlers et Ceux de leurs Voisins.
Dakar: Ifan, 1958 Wrpps,4to.
295pp. 2 maps, biblio.
Professor
Henri Labouret’s (1878-1958) initial experience of Africa was
as a lieutenant in the Senegalese infantry. After being wounded in
fighting in west Africa in 1918, he stayed in the Lobi country until
1926 where he learnt Lobi and several other African languages.
After his return to Paris he suceeded Marcel Delafosse as the
Director of the International African Institute. In this work he
examines the Lobi of Northern Ghana and Burkino Faso following on
from his Les
Tribus du Rameau Lobi
of 1931.
£ 200.00
-
LAIRD,
Macgregor and R.A.K. Oldfield.
Narrative of an Expedition
Into the Interior of Africa, by the River Niger, in the
steam-vessels Quorra and Alburkah, in 1832, 1833, and 1834.
By MacGregor Laird and R. A. K.
Oldfield, Surviving Officers of the Expedition. In two volumes.
London: Richard Bentley, 1837 Later cloth, 8vo.
(1). xvi,451pp. frontispiece
and 3 plates, chart of the Quorra.
(2). vii,447pp. 2 plates, 2
appendices, one of meteorological tables, the second of vocabularies
of Houssa, Kacundah or Shabbe, Eboe, Felatah, and Nufie.
The
purpose of this expedition was the opening up of the interior to
trade with Britain, and two small steamers were constructed.
However they failed to progress much beyond Lokoja
£ 900.00
-
LANDER,
Richard & John.
Journal of an Expedition
to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; with a narrative
of a Voyage down that river to its termination.
In three volumes. Illustrated
with engravings and maps. London: John Murray, 1832 Contemporary
half morocco, 12mo.
(1).
lxiv,272pp. portrait frontispiece, 2 maps (1 folding).
(2).
vii,321pp. portrait frontispiece and 3 plates.
(3). vii,354pp.
2 plates, appendices. Published as ‘The Family Library,
XXVIII, XXIX, XXX’.
Richard
Lemon Lander (1804-1834) initially went to West Africa in 1825 with
Clapperton as his servant. After Clapperton’s death in
Sokoto, Lander made his way to the coast with Clapperton’s
papers. In 1830 Richard Lander, with his brother, John, undertook
another journey into West Africa to determine the course of the
Niger. They got as far as Yelwa, about 100 miles above Bussa,
before returning to the coast by way of canoes. The journey was one
of great hardship but they were rewarded greatly on their return to
London. Richard became the first gold medallist of the Royal
Geographical Society and John Murray gave them £1,000 to
publish their account. The discoveries made by Lander and his
brother were a significant step in the geographical discovery of
West Africa and also opened up the Niger as a route into central
Africa. The spines faded and rubbed at heads and tails, internally
very fresh and clean, a very nice copy in a contemporary red half
morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges.
£ 450.00
-
LANOYE,
F. de.
Le Niger et les
Explorations de l’Afrique Centrale.
Depuis Mungo-Park jusqu’au
Docteur Barth. Paris: Libraire de L. Hachette, 1858 Contemporary
calf with marbled endpapers, Cr.8vo. 620pp. folding map.
Covering
the travels of Mungo Park, 1796, Denham, 1823-4, Clapperton and
Lander, 1827-8, Caillé, 1827-8, Lander, 1830-2, and
Barth, 1850-5. Some browning to fore-edge of first 60 pages,
head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy. [Joucla:
6427.]
£ 125.00
-
LARREA PALACIN,
Arcadio de.
Peinados Bujebas.
Inicacion al estudio del tocado en los pueblos de la Guinea
Espanola.
Madrid:
Instituto de Estudios Africanos, 1953 Wrpps, Imp.4to. 53pp. 5 monochrome plates from
photographs and 55 plates from drawings printed in red, 6
illustrations, 2 maps.
Arcadio
de Larrea Palacín was a Spanish ethnographer and folklorist
who published several books on Spanish and Moroccan music and
folklore. This elaborately produced monograph (printed in Tetuan)
documents the hairstyles of Spanish Guinea. Number 122 from an
edition of 500 copies. The text pages are printed with
multicoloured borders. Covers a little dusty and marked, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s stiff printed wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
Laws of the Gold Coast
1936. Political Administration (Ashanti).
[So labelled on upper board].
Accra: Government Printing Department, 1936 Med.8vo.
Originally
a book of 38 pages, this copy has been expanded to 97 pages with a
typewritten index tipped in inside the front board. Numerous pages
and slips have been tipped in by A. C. Russell, district officer
of the Ashanti region. The laws and ordinances deal with the
native courts in Ashanti and the additions and annotations reflect
various changes. A good copy in the publisher’s grey-blue
cloth.
£ 150.00
-
LEBEUF,
Jean-Paul.
Vêtements et Parures
du Cameroun Français.
Préface
de René Maran. Planches en couleurs de Émile Gallois.
Paris: Aux Éditions Arc-en-Ceil, 1946 Loose as issued in
the publisher’s slipcase, Imp.4to. 48pp. many illustrations on 50
coloured lithographic plates (some heightened with silver) of
Cameroon dress, jewellery, hairstyles, ornament, etc., chiefly from
the Fali.
Jean-Paul
Lebeuf (1907-1994) was a French archaeologist and ethnologist
specialising in the Cameroons and Chad. The illustrations are of
objects collected by Lebeuf during the Sahara-Cameroon mission of
1936-7. Printed on fine paper, in an edition limited to 500
numbered copies. Front and rear covers a little rubbed and spotted,
the spine has been renewed in red buckram, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed slipcase.
£ 350.00
-
LEM,
F.-H.
Sudanese Sculpture.
Paris: Arts et Metiers
Graphiques, 1949 Wrpps, 4to. 110pp. 64 plates, map, biblio.
Fine
illustrations of sculpture from the Dogon, Mossi, Bambara, Senoufo
and Bobo. The English translation of this important monograph. F.
H. Lem was a French collector and dealer who lived in Africa in the
Thirties. He had hoped to establish a museum in Dakar but funding
didn’t materialise and he sold most of his collection to the
cosmetics queen Helena Rubinstein. This copy came from the library
of the famous Pacific collector Captain A. W. F. Fuller and bears
his signature in pencil. Paper spine showing signs of wear.
£ 125.00
-
LEWIS,
Matthew Gregory.
Journal of a Residence
among the Negroes in the West Indies.
By the late Matthew Gregory
Lewis, Esq., M.P. London: John Murray, 1845 Later marbled boards,
Cr.8vo. viii,184pp.
Matthew
Gregory Lewis (1775-1818) was a famous novelist and writer among
whose successes was a novel written in 1795 entitled The
Monk,
‘perhaps the most celebrated of all English Gothic novels’
[ODNB]. His literary career was brought to an end in 1812 by the
death of his father, who left him his sugar plantations in Jamaica.
The author visited Jamaica twice, in 1815 and again in 1817. After
his first visit he met William Wilberforce to discuss reforms of the
plantation system. During his second visit he put into place many
far-reaching changes. On the voyage home he died of yellow fever
and his journals were published posthumously by John Murray as
Journal
of a West Indian Proprietor
in 1834. This is the first edition under this title. Half-title
page dusty, a very nice copy in recent marbled paper-covered boards
with a paper label to spine.
£ 100.00
-
[LITTLETON,
Edward].
The Groans of the
Plantations:
Or
a True Account of their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by the Heavy
Impositions upon Sugar, and other Hardships. Relating more
Particularly to the Island of Barbados. London: Printed by M.
Clark, 1689 Binder’s
morocco-backed boards, Cr.8vo. ii,35pp.
Edward
Littleton (1625-1702) graduated as a lawyer and in 1666 sailed to
Barbados to become secretary to the governor and the King’s
Attorney. He became a major landowner, politician and eventually
speaker of the House of Assembly. After returning to Britain in
1683 he continued to lobby on behalf of the planters and this work
was one of the results; he managed to have the Imperial Sugar
Tax of 1685 repealed as well as the Royal African Company’s
monopoly on the import of slaves on to the island. This is a
vivid description and explanation of the sugar industry in Barbados,
in a successful attempt to have the duty reduced. Margins cut
close, some browning, a very nice copy in a recent binder’s
black morocco-backed boards
£ 750.00
-
LONDON,
Alex. Reid & Lefevre, Ltd.
Primitive African
Sculpture, May 1933.
London:
Lefevre Galleries exhibition catalogue, 1933 Wrpps, Med.4to.
32pp. 11 tipped-in monochrome plates, map. With 117 pieces catalogued.
‘This
exhibition presents the first comprehensive survey of primitive
African Sculpture in this country.’ Wrappers dusty.
£ 120.00
-
LUGARD,
F. D.
Revision of Instructions
to Political Officers on Subjects chiefly Political & administrative,
1913-1918 London: Printed by Waterlow and Sons Limited, 1919
Med.8vo. 455pp.
The
cover and spine title reads ‘Political Memoranda. 1918’.
Written and revised by Frederick John Dealtry Lugard (1858-1945),
who in 1900 assumed office as high commissioner of northern Nigeria.
Following his military successes at Kano and Sokoto in 1903, he
elaborated the principle known as ‘indirect rule’, in
which the traditional rulers were to continue to rule their domains
under British administration. This book is a compilation of
Lugard’s instructions and ideas to his political officers
issued over several years and is generally known as ‘the
district officer’s bible’. ‘Immediately, however,
he completed his version of the instructions he had issued to his
staff in the founding years of northern Nigeria, now titled
Political
Memoranda
(1919), though the book did not come into the public domain until
1970’ [A. H. M. Kirk-Greene’s biography in the ODNB].
Spine and covers unevenly faded, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s red cloth.
£ 500.00
-
LUGARD,
F. D. et al.
Northern Nigeria.
1900-1911.
Colonial
Reports - Annual . London: HMSO, 1913 Med.8vo. 877pp. 2
charts on plates, 3 (of 4) folding maps, index.
The
12 annual reports for northern Nigeria bound together with a very
useful index. At the end is appended ‘Memorandum on Taxation
of Natives in Northern Nigeria’ by Sir F. D. Lugard. The work
was issued without a separate title page and contains much useful
information on the peoples of the area and the early colonial
expansion. Covers rubbed, spine spotted and a little worn, missing
one folding map (as often seems to be the case), inscribed on the
front endpaper ‘Provincial Office Yola’ and ‘Copy
for A.D.O. Touring Mubi. 15/5/35’, a copy of Lugard’s
obituary from The
Times
of April 12, 1945 loosely inserted, a good copy in the publisher’s
dark brown cloth.
£ 150.00
-
LUSCHAN,
Felix von.
Die Altertümer von
Benin.
Mit
889 abbildungen. Nach Zeichnungen von B. Ankermann, G. Kilz, L.
Sütterlin U. A. Sowie, nach photographien usw. Herausgegeben
mit unterstützung des Reichs-Kolonial-Ministeriums, der Rudolf
Virchow- und der Arthur Baessler-Stiftung. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin.
Veroffentlichungen aus dem Museum für Volkerkunde, VIII, IX &
X Band. In three parts, one volume of text and two portfolios of
plates. Berlin und Leipzig: Vereinigung Wissenschftlicher Verleger
Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1919 Folio. xii,522pp. 889
illustrations in the text, bibliography, index, with 129 collotype
plates in the two portfolios.
Felix
von Luschan (1854-1924) was an archaeologist and ethnographer who in
1885 became assistant director at the Berlin Museum für
Völkerkunde. After the death of Adolf Bastian (1826-1905), von
Luschan became director of the Museum. In this capacity he acquired
many of the Benin antiquities, which had been taken after the sack
of that city in 1897. This is the most important and detailed
of the works on the Benin sculptures. The fine collotype plates
show the bronze-work, as well as some wood and ivory examples from
worldwide collections. A very nice set, the text volume in a
contemporary brown half cloth (some vertical creasing to the title
page), the plate volumes in publisher’s green half-cloth
portfolios (spines slightly worn). Enclosed in the first volume is
a typewritten letter dated 3 November, 1908, on Museum für
Völkerkunde headed paper, signed by von Luschan to an
unnamed colleague.
£ 2,000.00
-
LUSCHAN,
Felix von.
Die Karl Knorrsche
Sammlung von Benin-Altertümern im Museum für Lander-und
Völkerkunde in Stuttgart.
Im
Auftrag des Vorstandes beschrieben von Felix v. Luschan. Stuttgart:
W. Kohlhammer, 1901 Wrpps, Cr.4to. iii,95pp. 12 plates, 72 text
illustrations.
The
Benin material in the Stuttgart Museum für Völkerkunde.
£ 125.00
-
M’WILLIAM,
James Ormiston.
Medical History of the
Expedition to the Niger during the Years 1841-2.
Comprising An Account of the
Fever which led to its abrupt termination. By James Ormiston
M’William, M.D. Surgeon of H.M.S. Albert and Senior Medical
Officer of the expedition. London: John Churchill, 1843 8vo. viii,287pp. 2 lithographed
portraits, hand-coloured geological section, plan of the boat’s
ventilation, and a folding chart of the Niger by Arrowsmith.
The
work is divided into three parts: an account of the expedition; the
history of the fever and its treatment on board the Albert;
and an analysis of the state of medicine, ventilation, meteorology,
and the geology of the Niger. This large expedition under the
command of Captain Trotter and Commander Allen was sent from England
in three steamers with a supply ship for the purpose of ascending
the Niger. However, the expedition was decimated by fever, mainly
malaria, and one-third of the Europeans died within two months.
James Ormiston M’William (1808-1862) used quinine to some
effect and states: ‘no medicine was found so efficacious as
quinine in diminishing the severity of the paroxysms’. A very
nice copy in the original dark green cloth, with new endpapers.
£ 850.00
-
[MACAULAY,
Zachary].
Negro Slavery;
or A View of some of the more
prominent features of that state of society, as it exists in the
United States of America and in the Colonies of the West Indies,
especially in Jamaica. London:
Printed for Hatchard and Son, 1823 Disbound, 8vo. iii,119pp.
biblio.
After
working in Jamaica, Zachary Macaulay (1768-1838) became acquainted
with William Wilberforce and the slavery abolitionistists. He
visited Sierra Leone in 1790 and again in 1792, becoming the
governor from 1794 to 1799. Back in Britain he was secretary of the
Sierra Leone Company until 1808, when it was taken over by the
British government. As a member of the Society for the
Abolition of the Slave Trade, he used his experience in the West
Indies and Africa to further the cause. ‘The object of the
present publication is to furnish to the public a plain,
authentic, and unvarnished picture of Negro slavery, not as it
may have existed at some antecedent period of time, but as it exists
at the present moment, both in the United States of America, and in
the European Colonies of the West Indies, which have been peopled by
imported Africans.’ Title page rather dusty and name erased
with a small loss.
£ 200.00
-
MACMILLAN,
Allister (Ed.).
The Red Book of West
Africa.
Historical
and descriptive, commercial and industrial facts, figures &
resources. London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1920 4to.
312pp. numerous illustrations from photographs, index, chipped
dw.
Covers
the British colonies of Nigeria, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone and the
Gambia, with information on the administration, history, produce,
population, trade, local firms, etc. The photographs are of
particular value – many individuals are depicted and a great
many of the photographs have the photographer’s
acknowledgement. One of the important features of this work is that
it contains pictures and biographies of many prominent West African
businessmen. MacMillan continued to write these commercial guides,
to the West Indies in 1922 and further ones on the Far East,
Eastern Africa, Rhodesia, and South Africa through the 1930s.
Dust-wrapper chipped, slight damp-crinkling to upper outer corner
of last 80 pages, spine a little faded, but a very nice copy in
the red cloth with a gilt image of a palm tree on the upper
cover.
£ 200.00
-
MANGIN,
Lieutenant-Colonel.
La Force Noire.
Paris: Librairie Hachette et
Cie., 1910 Wrpps, Cr.8vo. viii,365pp. 2 graphs, folding map.
An
unusual work on the French colonial troops in Africa.
Lieutenant-Colonel Mangin was the chief exponent of ‘La Force
Noire’, the idea that Africa would be an inexhaustible
reservoir of dedicated colonial soldiers. Repair to front wrapper,
spine tender, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed
yellow wrappers
£ 100.00
-
MANSFIELD,
J. S.
Remarks on the African
Squadron.
By
John Mansfield, of the Middle Temple, Barrister. London: James
Ridgeway, 1851 Disbound, 8vo. 22pp.
During
the late 1840s, the British anti-slavery naval squadron operating
off the west coast of Africa came under attack on the grounds of
cost and effectiveness. John Smith Mansfield was a prominent lawyer
who wrote this influential pamphlet in support of the continuation
of that enterprise.
£ 100.00
-
MAP.
Carte
du Dahomey.
Dressée
par J. Hansen avec Notice explicative. Dessins et Vues d’après
Nature. Paris: H. Le Soudier, 1892 Colour lithographed map on one
45 x 65cm sheet folding in eight sections down to 22 x 17cm.
The
map shows the southern part of Dahomey, from Lagos in the east to
Togo in the west. The insets show a map of Western Europe and
Western Africa, and seven views of Dahomey, boats, people, arms,
etc., all lithographed in colour. A further inset, ‘Notice
sur la Dahomey’, gives details of configuration, climate,
religion, language, etc. Small 3cm square missing from lower blank
margin, 10cm tear to lower part (with no loss). An unusual and
attractive map.
£ 200.00
-
MAP.
London
Atlas Map of West Africa, showing the British Possessions.
London: Edward Stanford, nd.
(c.1910) Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 18 sections
mounted on linen, folding into red cloth covers, [27 x 20 inches].
Scale 1: 5,977,382; 94.34 English miles to 1 inch.
Shows
West Africa from Cape Bojador in Rio del Oro to Cape St. John in Rio
Muni, with the frontiers previous to 1911. A very nice copy in
the publisher’s red cloth with the yellow label to upper
board.
£ 125.00
-
MAP.
London
Atlas Map of West Africa, showing the British Possessions.
London: Edward Stanford, nd. (c.
1920) Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 18 sections
mounted on linen, folding into red cloth covers, [27 x 20 inches].
Scale 1: 5,977,382; 94.34 English miles to 1 inch.
Shows
West Africa from Cape Bojador in Rio del Oro to Cape St. John in Rio
Muni, with the changes to frontiers after the Great War. A very
nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the yellow label
to upper board.
£ 125.00
-
MAP.
The
British Possessions in West Africa. London: Edward Stanford, Feb
1, 1898 Hand-coloured lithographed map dissected into 21 sections
mounted on linen, folding into red cloth covers, [20 x 30
inches]. Scale approximately 95 miles to the inch.
An
interesting map showing the whole of West Africa with many frontiers
as yet undefined. British territories extend further north than Gao
on the Niger. Spine slightly darkened, a very nice copy in the red
cloth with the yellow label to upper board.
£ 200.00
-
MAP,
Ashanti.
W. & A. K. Johnston’s
Map to illustrate the Ashanti Expedition in West Africa.
Edinburgh: W. & A. K.
Johnston, nd. (1895) A coloured lithographed map folding into
eight and mounted on linen opening out to 20 x 17 inches, encased in
a cloth cover with one page of letterpress to the front paste-down.
With
an inset map showing the relative position of Britain and Ashanti.
An excellent copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth
lettered in gilt to the upper board. [British Library Maps
65330.(14)]
£ 250.00
-
MARINHO,
Joaquim Pereira.
Memoria Official em
Resposta a’s Accusaçoes dirigidas a Sua Magestade
contra o Governador Geral da Provincia de Cabo Verde,
o Brigadeiro Joaquim Pereira
Marinho. Lisboa: Typografia de A. S. Coelho, 1839 Original
printed wrappers, 8vo. 302pp.
with 2pp. errata. 5 folding charts or tables, index.
The
defence of Joaquim Pereira Marinho (1782-1854) against charges of
corruption while governor of the Cape Verde Islands from 1835-6 and
1837-9, with much information on the trade of the island at that
time.
£ 350.00
-
MARKE,
Charles.
Origin of Wesleyan
Methodism in Sierra Leone and history of its missions.
Interspersed with brief notices
of other missionary societies in the colony. By the Rev. Charles
Marke, native African Wesleyan minister. London: Charles H. Kelly,
1913 Cr.8vo. xii,240pp.
portrait frontispiece and 30 plates, 2 maps, index.
Covers
the history of Wesleyan Methodism in Sierra Leone from 1811 to 1911.
Charles Marke (1835-1915) was the son of Nupe parents and had no
formal education. Mostly self-taught, he spent 50 years in the
Methodist ministry before retiring in 1909 when he wrote this useful
history. College library book-plate to front paste-down, faint
blind stamp to title and acquisition number to verso, the spine
carefully rebacked retaining the original backstrip, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the full-length
portrait of the author as the frontispiece. [COPAC records the
BL, Manchester, Birmingham and SOAS copies.]
£ 300.00
-
MARQUART,
Jos.
Die Benin-Sammlung des
Reichmuseums für Volkerkunde in Leiden.
Beschrieben und mit
ausfuhrlichen. Prolegomena zür geschichte der handelswege und
volkerbewegungen in Nordafrika. Veroffentlichungen des
Reichsmuseums für Volkerkunde in Leiden, Serie II, Nr. 7.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1913 Roy.4to.
16,ccclxvii,132pp. 86 illustrations on 14 plates, 27 text
illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps, index.
Josef
Marquart (1864-1930) was a German orientientalist who wrote this
description of the Leiden Benin collection; it also contains
considerable information on the history of the trade routes
across North Africa and the Sahara. Spine faded but a very nice
copy in the original red cloth.
£ 500.00
-
MARRYAT,
Joseph.
A reply to the Argument
contained in various publications,
recommending an Equalization of
the Duties on East & West Indian Sugar. By Joseph Marryat, Esq.
M.P. London: Printed for J. M. Richardson, Cornhill, and Ridgways,
Piccadilly. 1823. 8vo. Disbound, 111pp.
Joseph
Marryat MP (1757-1824) served as a colonial agent for the island of
Grenada, and wrote pamphlets in defence of the slave trade.
This was a reply to Zachary Maculay’s East
and West India Sugar,
which denied that Eastern sugar was the product of slave
labour.
£ 100.00
-
MARY-MORIN
.
Au Pays de Samba
Diouf: Proverbes Africains. Aquarelles Du Sénégal
et du Soudan par Mary-Morin. Présentation de Jérome
et Jean Tharaud. Paris: A L’Enseigne du ‘Chardon D’Or’,
Éditions Radot, nd. (1927) Loose as issued in a cloth-backed
portfolio, 4to. 7pp. 30 plates coloured in pochoir, slip case.
The
Tharaud brothers, Jérôme (1874-1953) and Jean
(1877-1952), were prolific French authors who collaborated on dozens
of books, won the Goncourt Prize in 1906, and became members of
l’Academie Française in 1938 and 1946. In 1922 they
had written La
Randonnée de Samba Diouf,
which tells the story of a young Senegalese fisherman, Samba Diouf,
who, while travelling in the interior, is conscripted into the
French colonial army and goes off to fight in France during the
First World War. They use his name in the title of this portfolio
which comprises reproductions of watercolours executed in 1922-4 in
Senegal and Mali by the French illustrator Mary-Morin, illustrating
proverbs from the region. The text is printed on three folded
leaves and comprises half-title, title, two pages of text and a page
documenting the limitation. Text and plates printed on ‘Arches’
paper. The slip case is covered in a patterned paper with a paper
label bearing the title. An unnumbered copy from an edition limited
to 250 copies. With a signed presentation inscription from
Mary-Morin on the half-title. Little wear to edges of slip case, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth-backed
portfolio. [Unknown to Joucla; not listed in COPAC; OCLC lists two
copies.]
£ 1,000.00
-
MATTHEWS,
John.
A Voyage to the River
Sierra-Leone.
On
the Coast of Africa; containing an account of the Trade and
Productions of the Country, and of the Civil and Religious Customs
and Manners of the People; in a Series of Letters to a Friend in
England. By
John Matthews, Lieutenant in the Royal Navy; During his residence in
that Country in the Years 1785, 1786, and 1787. With an additional
Letter on the Subject of the African Slave Trade. Also, a chart of
part of the coast of Africa, from Cape St. Ann, to the river
Rionoonas; with a view of the Island Bananas. To which are added,
Eight plates of views of the country, and of instruments. London:
Printed for B. White and Son, at Harace’s Head, Fleet Street;
and J. Sewell, Cornhill, 1791 Contemporary half calf with marbled
boards, 8vo. vii,[3],183pp. folding frontispiece (view of the Isle
of Bananas) and 8 plates (1 folding), folding map.
Lieutenant
John Matthews was an unemployed naval officer who went as an agent
of a slave-trading company to Sierra Leone and resided there in
1785-7. In the series of eight letters he describes the culture and
customs of the country of Sierra Leone which had just been founded.
This is the second issue of this work, the first having been
published in 1788. However in this issue the author has added
eight plates and an extra five preliminary pages describing them.
The plates are of great interest, three showing views, two with
musical instruments, and three more titled: ‘A Representation
of my first Conference with the Natives’, ‘A View of
Sierra-Leone River from St.George’s Hill, where the Free
Black settlement was made in 1787’ (this is the first view of
Freetown), and ‘A View of Ya Ma Cooba’s Town in
White Man’s Bay, Sierra Leone’. This reissue with
the illustrations is of great rarity. Spine carefully renewed in
calf with the original gilt-decorated backstrip laid-on, some
offsetting of the plates on to facing text, several plates slightly
shaved on the side, a very nice copy in a contemporary binding.
[Luke: 142; ESTC locates nine copies.]
£ 7,500.00
-
MAXWELL,
John (Edited by).
The Gold Coast Handbook
1928.
Edited
by John Maxwell, C.M.G. Chief Commissioner, Ashanti. Second
Impression. Westminister: Published for the Government of the Gold
Coast by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1928 Med.8vo. xvi,525pp.+53pp.(advertisements),
42 plates, 2 coloured folding maps (1 in pocket of rear board),
appendices, biblio., index.
‘This
book is the Third Edition of the Gold
Coast Handbook,
and is, it is hoped, a far more convenient volume than its
predecessors, which were published in 1923 and 1924 respectively.’
Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark-blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration
on the spine and upper board.
£ 150.00
-
MAY,
J. C.
Semi-jubilee of the
Wesleyan High School, Freetown, Sierra Leone.
Principal: Rev. J. C. May,
F.R.G.S. Freetown, Sierra Leone: The Wesleyan High School, 1899
Cr.8vo. 144pp. frontispiece and 3 plates.
Joseph
Claudius May (1845-1902) was the son of a Yoruba Methodist
clergyman, the Rev. Joseph May. J. C. May was educated in
England and, after returning to Sierra Leone, became principal of
the Wesleyan High School, a post he held until he died. In 1884 he
founded with Dr. Edward Wilmot Blyden the Sierra
Leone Weekly News.
This book contains a list of contributors to the Semi-Jubilee
fund, a list of the 918 pupils who have passed through the
school, and mission students and pupil teachers. A very nice copy
in the publisher’s light brown, decorated cloth. [Not on
OCLC; COPAC records the SOAS copy only.]
£ 250.00
-
MAYER,
Brantz.
Captain Canot; or, Twenty
Years of an African Slaver.
Being
an account of his career and adventures on the coast, in the
interior, on shipboard, and in the West Indies. Written out and
edited from the Captain’s Journals, Memoranda and
Conversations, by Brantz Mayer. New
York: D. Appleton and Company, 1854 Cr.8vo. xvii,448pp. with 12
pages of publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece, extra
engraved title page, and 6 plates.
Theodore
Canot (1804-1860), whose real name was Théophile Conneau, was
a French-Italian adventurer and slave trader. After giving up the
slave trade he met Brantz Mayer (1809-1879), a journalist, in
Baltimore in 1853 and this book was the result. It is a detailed
account by a former captain of a slave ship accurately portraying
the realities of commercial slavery at its height in the nineteenth
century. Occasional spotting, the spine rubbed at head and tail, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s blind-stamped black cloth.
£ 200.00
-
MECKLENBURG,
Adolf Friedrich, Duke of.
From the Congo to the
Niger and the Nile.
An
Account of the German Central African Expedition of 1910-1911 by
Adolf Friedrich, Duke of Mecklenburg. With 514 illustrations from
photographs and drawings and a map. In two volumes. London:
Duckworth & Co., 1913 8vo. xvi,241pp. and xii,285pp. 19
colour plates after watercolours by E. M. Heims, 452 illustrations
on plates, coloured folding map, index.
Duke
Adolf Friedrich Albrecht Heinrich of Mecklenburg (1873-1969) was an
African explorer and colonial politician. From 1907-8, Mecklenburg
led a scientific expedition which traversed Africa from east to
west, and in 1910-11 he led an expedition to Lake Chad and the
northern rivers of the Congo, which this work describes. He then
became the last colonial governor of German Togoland. Surprisingly
without the foxing in the text which is usual with copies of this
book, the Winterton copy with his book-plate, an excellent copy in
the publisher’s maroon cloth
£ 475.00
-
MEEK,
C. K.
The Northern Tribes of
Nigeria.
An
ethnographic account of the Northern Provinces of Nigeria together
with a report on the 1921 decennial census. In two volumes.
London: Oxford University Press, 1925 8vo.
(1.) xviii,312pp. 90
illustrations on plates and in text, 2 folding maps.
(2.)
viii,277pp. 32 illustrations on plates, 58 tables, folding map,
index.
Charles
Kingsley Meek (1885-1965) was a colonial administrator and
ethnologist. He became commissioner of the decennial census of 1921
and used his position to gather information outside his original
remit, including painstakingly recording all the available
information on the disappearing customs of the tribes of northern
Nigeria. An excellent set in the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 200.00
-
MEEK,
C. K.
Tribal Studies in Northern
Nigeria.
London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1931 Med.8vo. In two
volumes.
(1.)
x,582pp. 60 plates, 44 text illustrations, coloured folding map.
(2.) vii,633pp. 48 plates, 81 text illustrations, 3 maps,
index.
A
pioneering work of ethnology, the result of five years spent
collecting reports on 50 of the less-studied non-Muslim tribes of
northern Nigeria. A very nice set in the publisher’s
chocolate-brown cloth.
£ 275.00
-
[MELVILLE,
Mrs].
A Residence at Sierra
Leone.
Described
from a journal kept on the spot, and from letters written to friends
at home. By a Lady. Edited by the Hon. Mrs. Norton. London: John
Murray, 1849 Cr.8vo. xii,335pp.
Elizabeth
Helen Melville was the wife of the registrar of the mixed court,
Michael Melville. While residing in Freetown she wrote these
letters to her cousin Caroline Sheridan Norton (1808-1877), who
edited and published them anonymously in 1849. An excellent copy
in the publisher’s red cloth. [Wayward
Women :
289.]
£ 150.00
-
MENIAUD,
Jacques.
Les Pionniers du Soudan
avant, avec et après Archinard, 1879-1894.
Préface de M. E. Roume,
Ancien Gouverneur Général de A.O.F. et de
l’Indo-Chine. 150 dessins de G. Bruyer, 15 cartes. Paris:
Société des publications modernes, 1931 In two
volumes. Recent cloth, 4to.
(1).
xi,573pp. plates, illustrations and maps.
(2). 554pp.
plates, illustrations and maps.
A
history of French West Africa during the nineteenth and early
twentieth centuries. Pages as yet uncut, a very nice copy in a
recent brown cloth with the original wrappers bound-in and
contrasting leather labels to the spines.
£ 250.00
-
[MERRICK,
Joseph].
A Dictionary of the Isubu
Tongue.
Part
I.-English and Isubu. [By Joseph Merrick. Edited by Alfred J. S.
Saker.] [Bimbia, West Africa: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press,
1854?] Near contemporary half calf, Fcap.8vo. No title page as issued, 384pp.
Containing letters A to I only.
Joseph
Merrick was the son of Richard Merrick, a Jamaican, and both became
missionaries of the Baptist Missionary Society. Richard stayed in
Jamaica where he died in 1844, his son Joseph went to Africa in
1843 with John Clarke the Baptist missionary and author of Specimens
of Dialects.
After staying at Fernando Po he went to the Cameroons River where
he stationed himself at Bimbia and learnt the Isubu tongue. He set
up a printing press there and published religious works in that
language. He died in 1849 while still compiling his dictionary of
the Isubu language, which was later published in Bimbia by his
co-missionary, Alfred Saker. Although not the first person of
African descent to compile a published African dictionary (preceded
by Samuel Crowther’s 1843 Vocabulary
of the Yoruba Language),
this is the first one to be published in West Africa. An important
early contribution to African philology. Isubu is a
Niger-Kordofanian language related to Duala. Published without
title and letters A to Iso only, the text beginning with signature
B. In a near contemporary half calf with marbled boards, calf
rubbed and worn, book-plate of the Church Missionary Society Library
to front paste-down, author’s name in contemporary
manuscript at head of first page. [Doke: Bantu: 3; Doke Collection
Catalogue:
161; Johnston: Comparative
Study of Bantu:
I, 811, incorrectly? stating that this was printed in 1842; COPAC
lists the BL and Oxford copies; OCLC lists the NYPL and Yale
copies.]
£ 2,000.00
-
MIGEOD,
Frederick.
A View of Sierra Leone.
New York: Brentano’s, 1927
Med.8vo. xi,351pp. 8 plates, 6 text illustrations, folding map,
appendix, biblio., index.
Frederick
William Hugh Migeod (1872-1952) served in the Royal Navy from 1889
before becoming assistant transport officer in the West African
Frontier Force at Lokoja from 1898 to 1899. He entered the Colonial
Office in 1900 and served in the Gold Coast as chief of the
transport department until he retired in 1919. He was a gifted
amateur ethnologist and philologist who wrote several linguistic
works and travel books. The first part of the book recounts the
author’s travels through Sierra Leone for six months in
the winter of 1924-5; the second deals principally with the Mende
people. A nice copy of the American edition in light-grey
cloth.
£ 90.00
-
MIGEOD,
Frederick William Hugh.
The Languages of West
Africa.
In
two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1911-13
8vo.
(1).
viii,373pp. folding map, biblio., index.
(2). ix,436pp.
biblio., index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s olive-green cloth.
£ 150.00
-
Military Report on
Nigeria, Volume I. (General). Prepared by the General Staff War
Office 1929. London: Printed under the Authority of His Majesty’s
Stationary Office by Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1929 Cr.8vo. [18½
cm] 373pp.
12 folding maps (10 coloured), 4 plates, biblio., index.
No
further parts appear to have been published. The head of title
reads: ‘For Official Use Only. This document is the property
of H.B.M. Government’. The contents are divided into five
parts: history; geography; communications; material and economic
resources; and military and other forces. Spine faded with old
paper labels affixed, boards slightly marked, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s cloth-backed printed blue boards. [COPAC
lists only the Rhodes House Library copy; OCLC lists four copies in
microfiche only.]
£ 450.00
-
Military Report on the
Colony and Protectorate of the Gambia.
Volume II. - Routes. Prepared by
the General Staff, War Office. London: Printed under the authority
of His Majesty’s Stationary Office by Harrison and Sons, Ltd.,
1926 Cr.8vo. 107pp.
2 coloured folding maps in pocket of rear board.
With
several pages intentionally blank for additional manuscript notes.
I can find no reference to Part I having been published. The head
of title reads: ‘For Official Use Only. This document is the
property of H.B.M. Government.’ The contents are divided into
three parts: road reports; river reports; and appendices. Spine
with old paper label affixed, boards slightly marked, a very nice
copy in the publisher’s cloth-backed printed blue boards.
[COPAC lists three copies; OCLC lists four copies.]
£ 200.00
-
MITCHINSON,
Alex Will.
The Expiring Continent: A
narrative of travel in Senegambia. With observations of native
character, the present condition and future prospects of Africa
and Colonisation. With map and 16 illustrations. London: Wm. H.
Allen & Co., 1881 Med.4to. viii,469pp. lithographed
frontispiece and 15 plates, folding map.
The
author travelled up the Senegal river and visited Gorée and
Bathurst, while ‘taking notes of the manners and customs of
the people and the natural productions of Africa - to see which was
the chief object of his journey’. An excellent recased copy
in dark brown covers, with an elaborately decorated spine and upper
cover.
£ 400.00
-
MOCKLER-FERRYMAN,
A. F., Major.
British West Africa: Its
Rise and Progress.
London:
Swan Sonnenschein, Second edition, 1900 8vo. xvi,512pp. numerous
plates and illustrations, coloured and folding maps, index.
From
the library of William Bascom. Augustus Ferryman Mockler-Ferryman
(1856-1930) was a major, later lieutenant-colonel, in the 43rd light
infantry. A very useful work detailing not only British, but also
other European enterprise in West Africa, with accounts of the
countries, peoples, wars, ethnology, etc.
£ 120.00
-
MOLLIEN,
G.
Travels in Africa, to the
Sources of the Senegal and Gambia, in 1818.
By G. Mollien. With a map, and
other engravings. Translated from the French. London: Printed for
Sir Richard Phillips, and Co., 1820 Recent quarter morocco,
Med.8vo. viii,128pp.
4 engraved plates, engraved folding map, publisher’s half
page leaf bound-in, appendix containing ‘Vocabularies of the
Iolof, Poule & Serrere languages’.
Gaspard
Theodore Mollien (1796-1872) travelled into the interior,
discovering the sources of the Senegal, the Gambia and the Rio
Grande. Sir Richard Phillips’ abridged edition was published
in the same year as the first 4to. English edition, with the title
Modern
Voyages and Travels. No. II - Vol. III.
With the publisher’s front wrapper tipped on to the front
endpaper, a very good uncut copy in a recent red quarter morocco
with marbled boards.
£ 250.00
-
MONTAGU,
Algernon.
The Ordinances of Sierra
Leone.
Volumes
I - III. Published by the Authority of the Governor of the Colony
of Sierra Leone. London: Her Majesty’s Stationary Office,
1857, 1861, 1868 Contemporary calf, Imp.4to.
(1). The Ordinances of
Sierra Leone, (now in force), Commencing 12th October 1811, and
ending 5th October 1857. With Analytical Tables and a Copious
Index. Compiled under the Direction of His Excellency Lieut.-Col.
Stephen John Hill, Captain-General and Governor-in-Chief.
xxxii,320pp. with 1 leaf of corrections and additions and a 1857
ordinance of 3 pages bound-in.
(2). Ordinances of Colony of
Sierra Leone, Passed in the years 1858, 1859, and 1860; Ordinances
Repealed, But of occasional Reference; Royal Charters; Treaties of
the Government of Sierra Leone with the Native Chiefs. 442pp.
(3). Ordinances of Colony of Sierra Leone, Passed in the years
1861, 1862, 1863, 1864, 1866, and 1867; Royal Charters; Acts of
Parliament; Orders of Council; Treaties of the Government of Sierra
Leone with the Native Chiefs, From the 2nd of April 1861 to 1867.
301pp. This volume contains a 6-page handwritten letter from T.
Risely Griffith, the colonial secretary, to the librarian of the
Inner Temple Library.
All
boards worn, covers detached on volumes II and III, with title pages
also loose, book-plates and occasional stamp of the Inner Temple
Library; internally in very good condition.
£ 475.00
-
MONTAGU,
Algernon.
The Ordinances of Sierra
Leone Volume V.
London:
Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1875
Contemporary calf, Imp.4to. Ordinances
of Settlement of Sierra Leone, Passed in the years 1870, 1871, 1872,
1873, 1874; Royal Charters; Acts of Parliament; Orders of Council;
Treaties of the Government of Sierra Leone with the Native Chiefs,
&c. &c. &c. xiv,399pp. 5 folding lithographed maps (2
hand-coloured), index.
This
volume contains lists of the Wesleyan and Church Missionary Society
missionaries who went to Sierra Leone. A map of the colony is
called for but not present, whether it ever was present is
doubtful. The covers are worn, book-plate and occasional stamp of
the Inner Temple Library.
£ 350.00
-
MONTEIL,
Charles.
Une cité
soudanaise: Djénné, métropole du delta central
du Niger.
Institut
International des langues et civilisations africaines. Paris:
Société d’éditions géographiques,
maritimes et coloniales, 1932 Recent cloth with original wrappers
bound-in, Roy.8vo. vii,304pp.
3 plates, 2 maps, biblio.
Charles
Victor Monteil (1870-1949) was a French Africanist and
anthropologist who worked as a colonial administrator and conducted
research in the French Sudan. Recent brown cloth with a red leather
label, publisher’s orange wrappers bound-in, a very nice copy
with the signature of A. J. Arkell to the upper wrapper.
£ 150.00
-
MOORE,
Decima & Major F.G.
Guggisberg.
We
Two in West Africa.
London:
William Heinemann, 1909 8vo. xvi,367pp. frontispiece and 151
plates and illustrations, 2 maps (1 folding), index.
On
15 August, 1905, Lilian Decima Moore (1871-1964) became the second
wife of Frederick Gordon Guggisberg (1869-1930). Guggisberg, an
officer in the Royal Engineers, had been appointed director of
surveys in the Gold Coast in 1905 and his wife accompanied him;
together they published this account of their survey journeys. The
Signet Library copy with their book-plate, covers lightly rubbed,
with the gilt-illustrated panel on the front board, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s dark red cloth
£ 120.00
-
MOORE,
Francis.
Travels Into the Inland
Parts of Africa:
Containing
a Description of the Several Nations for the Space of Six Hundred
Miles up the River Gambia; their Trade, Habits, Customs, Language,
Manners, Religion and Government; the
Power, Disposition and Characters of some Negro Princes; with a
particular Account of Job Ben Solomon, a Pholey, who was in England
in the Year 1733, and known by the Name of the African. To which is
added, Capt. Stibbs’s Voyage up the Gambia in the Year 1723,
to make Discoveries; with an accurate map of that river taken on
the spot: and many other Copper Plates. Also extracts from the
Nubian’s Geography, Leo the African, and other Authors ancient
and modern, concerning the Niger, Nile, or Gambia, and Observations
thereon. By Francis Moore, Factor several Years to the Royal
African Company of England. London: Printed by Edward Cave, at
St.John’s Gate, for the Author, and sold by J. Stagg, 1738
Contemporary calf, Cr.8vo. xi,xiii,305,90,23pp. 11 plates (1
folding, all with hand-colouring), coloured folding map,
vocabulary of English and Mundingo words, appendices.
Francis
Moore (1708-?1756) was employed by the Royal African Company in 1730
at James Fort in the Gambia. During his five years’
service he kept a journal describing the local people and his work
there. These were published in this book which, at the time, was
the most up-to-date account of the geography of West Africa. In
contemporary Cambridge-style calf boards, the spine has been
rebacked with the original gilt panels laid-on, new endpapers,
internally a very clean crisp copy with no traces of foxing or
browning. The coloured plates would seem to have later
colouring, probably by a previous owner. [Gay: 2929; Joucla: 7355;
Cardinall: 332.]
£ 2,500.00
-
MOREIRA,
José Mendes.
Fulas Do Gabú.
Centro de Estudos da Guiné
Portuguesa, No. 6. Bissau: 1948 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 328pp. 123
plates, folding map, biblio.,
£ 100.00
-
Murder shall not go
Unpunished: the Trial of Governor Wall, for a murder Committed
nearly Twenty Years ago. At Goree in Africa.
Tried and convicted under a
special commission, before the Chief Baron, Justice Rooke, Justice
Lawrence, and a special jury, At the Sessions House, Old Bailey, on Wednesday, January 20, 1802.
To which is added, an account of his execution, and also the
particulars of his life. Third Edition, with Additions. London:
Printed and sold by J. Davenport, sold by J. S. Jordan, and by the
booksellers and newscarriers in town and country, [1802] Later
half calf, 8vo. 32pp.
Trial
for the death of Benjamin Armstrong in 1782. Joseph Wall
(1737-1892), after distinguishing himself at the capture of Havanna
in 1762, became an army captain and an official in the East India
Company. In 1773, while the secretary at Goree, he was imprisoned
by the governor of Senegambia for a military offence involving great
cruelty. After returning to London he managed to obtain damages
against the governor. However, due to his various intrigues, he was
obliged to leave Britain and he procured the governorship of
Senegambia, where he stayed from 1779 to 1782. Forced to leave for
health reasons, he was approached by Benjamin Armstrong on behalf of
the Africa Corps to seek a settlement for the garrison. Wall had
Armstrong arrested and given 800 lashes by African slaves, which was
contrary to military law; Armstrong died from his injuries. On
Wall’s return to London, charges were brought against him but
were allowed to drop as the ship bringing witnesses was believed
lost. When the ship arrived Wall escaped to France and a reward was
offered for his capture. Wall was later captured, tried and
executed. Although this is not directly concerned with slavery,
this account was much quoted by abolitionists as an example of the
cruelty meted out to the paid employees, the inference being that if
they were this bad to their staff, how much worse would they treat
their slaves. Title shaved rather close at tail, bound in a late
nineteenth- or early twentieth-century half calf with marbled
boards, slight spotting or browning, a very nice copy.
£ 675.00
-
MUSGRAVE,
George C.
To Kumassi With Scott.
A Description of a Journey from
Liverpool to Kumassi with the Ashanti Expedition, 1895-6. With
illustrations from sketches by Mr. H. C. Seppings Wright, Artist
Correspondent to the ‘Illustrated London News’, and
others. London:
Wightman & Co., 1896 Cr.8vo. vi,217pp. frontispiece and 17
plates and illustrations, map.
George
Clarke Musgrave, a war correspondent, gives an eye-witness account
of the Ashanti Campaign of 1896 in which King Prempeh was captured
and the Bantama Mausoleum and Fetish Trees destroyed. Covers
slightly stained, slightly shaken, small worming to margins of
preliminary leaves, armorial book-plate of Cecil Claude Walter
Troughton, a nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth
£ 250.00
-
NEYT,
François.
Les Arts de la Benue aux
racines des traditions, Nigeria. François Neyt o.s.b. avec
la collaboration de Andrée Désirant. Tielt: Editions
Hawaiian Agronomics, 1985 4to. 215pp. numerous colour and
monochrome plates, illustrations and maps, biblio., dw.
Professor
Dr François Neyt, a Benedictine monk, was born in Likasi in
the Congo and in 1980 succeeded Albert Maesen as head of the
archaeology and history-of-art department at the Catholic University
of Louvain-la-Neuve in Belgium. With a long presentation
inscription from the author to Timothy Garrard on the endpaper. A
very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth with
dust-wrapper.
£ 150.00
-
NGU,
E. C.
Yoruba Ibeji Carvings.
By Mrs. E. C. Ngu, Part-time
Research Fellow, Institute of African Studies. Ibadan: Institute of
African Studies, University of Ife, 1964 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 41pp. 27
full-page illustrations from drawings, map. Printed on a duplicating machine,
printed rectos only.
[No
copies on COPAC nor OCLC.]
£ 150.00
-
NIANGORAN-BOUAH,
G.
L’Univers Akan des
Poids a Peser l’Or / The Akan World of Gold Weights.
Abidjan: Les Nouvelles Editions
Africaines, 1984, 1985, 1987 Med.4to. In three volumes.
(1). Les Poids non
figuratifs / Abstract Design Weights. 315pp. numerous colour and
black-and-white plates and illustrations, biblio., dw.
(2).
Les Poids figuratifs / The Figurative Weights. 319pp. numerous
colour and black-and-white plates and illustrations, biblio., dw.
(3). Les Poids dans la Société / The Weights and
Society. 327pp. numerous colour and black-and-white plates and
illustrations, biblio., dw.
Professor
Georges Niangoran-Bouah (?1928-2002) was an anthropologist from the
Côte d’Ivoire. This work started as a Thèse
de doctorat d’État
in 1972, under the direction of Éric de Dampierre. With
French and English text. The full set of this magnificent work on
the Akan weights
£ 450.00
-
NIGERIA.
The
Nigeria Handbook.
Containing
Statistical and General Information respecting the Colony and
Protectorate. Tenth edition, 1933. Lagos: Printed and Published by
the Government Printer, 1933 Med.8vo. [67],[6],vi,[3],409pp. 48 plates,
14 coloured folding maps, biblio., index, 3 page errata.
A
presentation copy from the Chief Secretary G. Hemmant to G. I. Jones
‘with thanks for the good work put into this volume’.
Bound in the publisher’s black leather, spine a little worn
and rubbed, a good copy.
£ 100.00
-
Nigeria Magazine, Volumes
95 - 155.
Lagos:
Government of Nigeria, December 1960 - December 1985 Wrpps,
Cr.4to. In 75 parts, including Cities of the Savannah (124-125) and
Weaving Tradition in Iboland (138-139).
Including
some correspondence between the subscriber and the editor, an
excellent run of this influential journal of art and culture for
the first 25 years of Nigeria as an independent state.
£ 250.00
-
NORRIS,
Robert & C. B. Wadström.
Voyage au Pays de Dahomé,
État situé dans l’Intérieur de la Guinée;
Par Robert Norris. On y a ajouté
des Observations sur la Traite des Nègres, avec une
Description de quelques parties de la côte de Guinée,
durant un Voyage fait en 1787 et 1788, avec le Docteur Sparrman &
le Capitaine Arrehenius; Par
C. B. Wadstrom. Ouvrages traduits de l’Anglais. Paris: 1790
Later half vellum, 8vo. ii,[7],243pp. folding map.
Two
important slavery accounts, one for and the other against. Robert
Norris (1724-1791) made five slaving voyages to Dahomey between 1770
and 1777, during which he journeyed in that kingdom. Carl Bernhard
Wadström (1746-1799) was a Swede who, in 1788, came to live in
England and joined the abolitionist cause. Preliminary leaves with
some neat inner margin paper repairs, occasional slight browning, a
very nice copy in a twentieth-century half vellum with marbled
boards, from the library of Jacques Kerchache with his neat
ownership stamp to the front endpaper.
£ 1,200.00
-
NUAMAH,
H. A.
Murder in the Palace at
Kibi: An account of the Kibi Ritual Murder Case.
By H. A. Nuamah. Kumasi:
Educational Press and Manufacturers, 1985 Wrpps, 8vo. 59pp. 12
plates.
Following
the murder of Akyea Mensah, the Odikro of Apedwa, in 1944, H. A.
Nuamah (b.1910) was one of the police detectives involved in the
murder case, which resulted from allegations of ‘ritual
murder’ in the course of Nana Sir Ofori Atta’s final
funeral rites in Akyem Abuakwa, Ghana. A very nice copy in the
publisher’s garishly printed wrappers.
£ 150.00
-
NYLANDER,
G. R.
A Spelling-book of the
Bullom language; with a Dialogue and Scripture exercises.
By the Rev. G. R. Nyländer.
London: Printed for the Church Missionary Society, by Ellerton and
Henderson, Johnson’s Court, Fleet Street, 1814 Publisher’s
boards, 16mo. [15.25cm] vi,[2],56pp.
The
Scripture exercises include Matthew Chapters 1 and 2 and John
Chapter 1, in Bullom and English, and the Ten Commandments and
Gospel stories in Bullom only. Bullom is spoken near Freetown,
Sierra Leone. Gustavus Reinhold Nyländer (1776-1825) was a
German Lutheran from Livonia who trained at the Berlin Missionary
Seminary. In 1805 he was recruited by the CMS and served as a
chaplain in Freetown from 1806 to 1812, before opening a mission
station on the Bullom shore opposite Freetown, where he stayed until
1818. Following this he served as a parish minister at Kissy
village until his death. He was the earliest of the CMS
missionaries in West Africa to see his linguistic works in print.
The
first two chapters of the Gospel according to Saint Matthew in the
Bullom language
was published in 1813 and Grammar
and Vocabulary of the Bullom Language
was published in 1814, both by the CMS in London. A remarkably
fine copy in the grey publisher’s boards, encased in a
recent green solander box with a leather label to upper cover.
[Darlow & Moule: 2349; COPAC lists the Cambridge and BL copies;
OCLC lists three copies.]
£ 1,500.00
-
OLDENDORP,
Christian Georg Andreas.
Tillforlatlig
underrattelse om negrerne pa Guinea Kusten,
Samt de derifran hamtade slafvars
narvarande belagenhet, medfart, seder och sinnelag. Under deras
traldom pa de Christnas nybyggen i Vestindien. Jamte bihang om Caraibiske
nationen, sockerberedningen, m. m. Utdragen ur Herr Oldendorp’s
Missions Historia. Upsala: Tryckt hos Direct. J. Edman, på
egen bekostnad, 1784 Contemporary half calf, 12mo. 187pp. with
5pp. publisher’s lists.
A
Swedish work on slavery and the West African countries, mainly based
on Oldendorp’s account of the mission history of the Virgin
Islands. Christian Oldendorp (1721-1789), a German minister with
the Moravian Church, was in the Danish West Indies in 1767-8. With
information on African geography and kingdoms, customs and religion,
the origin of slavery, and conditions in the West Indies. An
excellent copy in a contemporary half-calf. [COPAC lists just the
British Library copy.]
£ 1,000.00
-
[OMNIUN,
Jacob] M. J. Higgins.
Is Cheap Sugar the Triumph
of Free Trade?
A
letter to the Right Hon. Lord John Russell, &c. &c. &c.
In two volumes. London: James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1847 and 1848.
Disbound, 8vo.
(1). A Letter: 1847. 19pp.
(2). A Second letter: 1848. 64pp.
Matthew
James Higgins [pseud. Jacob Omnium] (1810-1868) was a writer and
journalist who inherited an estate in British Guiana which he
visited in 1838 after the abolition of slavery. This contains two
of his letters on the difficulty of sugar production, with much
information on the West Indies and a strong attack on Cuba.
£ 90.00
-
OWEN,
Nicholas.
Journal of a Slave-Dealer.
‘A View of Some Remarkable
Axcedents in the Life of Nics. Owen on the Coast of Africa and
America from the Year 1746 to the Year 1757.’ Edited with an
introduction by Eveline Martin. London: George Routledge and Sons,
Ltd., 1930 8vo.
120pp. frontispiece and 15 plates, numerous illustrations, 2 maps,
index.
Nicholas
Owen (d.1759) was a sailor who kept a record of ‘remarkable
axcedents’ that occurred during his sea voyages and during his
life as a slave trader in Africa. With much on Sierra Leone,
illustrated with contemporary drawings.
£ 100.00
-
OYEOKU,
Agwu Kalu.
Obu Houses of Ohafia.
A Thesis presented to the
Department of Fine Art, University of Nigeria, Nsukka. Nsukka: The
Author, June 1971 Cloth-backed wrappers, Cr.4to. iv,65pp. 12
plates, 22 illustrations, map.
The
Ohafia are an Igbo-speaking people who live in a region located west
of the Cross River in south-eastern Nigeria. G. I. Jones wrote a
two-page article in 1937, Ohafia
Obu Houses,
published in The
Nigerian Field.
Printed rectos only on a photocopier, the plates rather indistinct,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth-backed orange
wrappers. [No other copy of this thesis traced.]
£ 150.00
-
OZANNE,
Paul.
Tobacco-pipes of Accra and
Shai.
[Accra:
University of Ghana, Institute of African Studies], nd. (c. 1965)
Cloth-backed wrappers, Cr.4to. 85 leaves printed rectos only, 4
plates.
The
archaeologist Paul Ozanne examined the large collection of pipes in
the National Museum of Ghana. Focusing specifically on the finds
from the Shai Hills and the surrounding Accra Plains, he defined
five basic pipe forms on the basis of differences in the base,
bowl and stem.
£ 125.00
-
PACKARD,
Edward T. and D. F. Wilbraham.
A Revised Edition of the
Ordinances of the Colony of Sierra Leone.
Prepared under the Provisions of
Section 15 of the Interpretation Ordinance, 1906. By Edward Turner
Packard, of the Inner Temple, a Judge of the Supreme Court of the
Colony of Nigeria; Late
Attorney-General of the Colony of Sierra Leone; and Donald Fortescue
Wilbraham, of Lincoln’s Inn, Barrister-at-Law;
Attorney-General of the Colony of Sierra Leone. In six volumes.
London: Printed by Waterlow and Sons [appointed by the Government of
Sierra Leone the Government Printer], 1908-1913 Med.8vo.
(1). 1811-1899. viii,332pp.
(2). 1900-1904. vii,333-793pp.
(3). 1905-1908. vii,793-1345pp.
(4). Governor’s Orders, Orders-in-Council, &c. 1811-1908. vii,1347-1886pp. index.
(5). 1909-1913. vii,1887-2430pp. index.
(6). A Supplementary Index to the Revised Edition. iii,110pp.
With
the book-plates of the Inner Temple Library, occasional ink stamp,
Volume I has a 1-inch tear to the head of the spine, a very nice
set in the publisher’s dark-blue cloth
£ 400.00
-
PALMER,
H. R.
The Carthaginian voyage to
West Africa in 500 B. C.
Together
with Sultan Mohammed Bello’s account of The origin of the
Fulbe. By H. R. Palmer, Governor and Commander-in-Chief of the
Colony of the Gambia. Bathurst: J. M. Lawani, Government Printer,
1931 Med.8vo. xiii,
51pp. with 1 page of errata.
Herbert
Richmond Palmer (1877-1958) served in the colonial administration in
northern Nigeria and the Sudan from 1904. In 1925 he became
lieutenant-governor of northern Nigeria and, in 1930, governor of
the Gambia. Hanno of Carthage was reputed by ancient sources to
have travelled down the west coast of Africa in 60 ships. The
Origin of the Fulbe,
written between 1806 and 1809, is an extract from the Arabic work In
fak el maisuri,
by Muhammad Bello, Sultan of Sokoto, who died in 1837. A very nice
copy in the publisher’s green cloth-backed printed boards.
£ 200.00
-
PALMER,
Richmond, Sir.
The Bornu Sahara and
Sudan.
London:
John Murray, 1936 4to. viii,296pp. 30 plates including 2 maps,
folding map, 47 text illustrations, biblio., index, chipped dw.
From an edition limited to 500 copies.
‘During
some twenty-six years spent in various parts of Northern Nigeria,
much of the author’s leisure was occupied in attempts to find
data for the compilation of a true history of its more important
units, or ruling races, such as the Fulbe and Kanuri of Bornu.’
A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
£ 250.00
-
PARK,
Mungo.
Travel in the Interior
Districts of Africa:
Performed
in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an account of a
subsequent mission to that country in 1805. By Mungo Park, Surgeon.
To which is added an account of the life of Mr. Park. A new
edition. In two volumes. London:
John Murray, 1817, 1816 Contemporary calf, 8vo.
(1).
Travels in 1795, 1796, and 1797. xx,560pp. folding map with routes
coloured in, vocabulary.
(2). Last Journey, and Life.
ccviii,301pp.with 2pp. publisher’s advertisements, 11 text
illustrations and maps.
Mungo
Park (1771-1806), a famous African traveller, was sent to the Gambia
in 1795 under the instigation of Sir Joseph Banks, the object of the
expedition being ‘to ascertain the course, and if possible,
the rise and termination of the Niger’. He returned to
Britain after a period of two-and-a-half years. In 1805 he
undertook his final and fatal expedition which ended on the rapids
at Bussa. Edges rubbed and hinges a little tender to both volumes,
a very good copy of the octavo edition in a contemporary tree calf
with the armorial book-plates of Sir Archibald Grant of Monymoske,
Bart.
£ 400.00
-
PARK,
Mungo.
Travels in the Interior
Districts of Africa.
Performed
in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797 with an Account of a Subsequent
Mission to that Country in 1805. By Mungo Park, Surgeon. To which
is added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park. A New Edition in Two
Volumes. Vol.
I. (of II). Travels in 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Appendix,
Containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa. By Major Rennell.
London: William Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row, 1816 Recent half
calf with marbled boards, 4to. xviii,458pp. portrait frontispiece
and 5 engraved plates, leaf of music, 3 folding maps (2 with outline
hand-colouring), appendix.
The
first volume (of two, but complete in itself) which deals with
Park’s first journey. Frontispiece bound before the
half-title, hardly any foxing or browning present, a very nice
copy in a recent half calf with marbled boards, raised gilt bands to
spine, and a red leather label.
£ 400.00
-
PARTRIDGE,
Charles.
Cross River Natives:
Being some notes on the Primitive
Pagans of Obubura Hill District, Southern Nigeria, including a
description of the circles of upright sculptured stones on the left
bank of the Aweyong river. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1905
8vo. xvi,332pp.
74 illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps, index, t.e.gilt.
Charles
Stanley Partridge (1872-1955) was assistant district commissioner in
southern Nigeria and a keen amateur anthropologist and
archaeologist. In 1904 he arrived in Nigeria as a district
commissioner at Ikot Ekpene; he remained in the Nigerian colonial
administration until 1915, and during this time becoming a great
friend of local missionary Mary Slessor. This interesting and
informative work contains the first detailed account of the
now-famous stone sculptures of the Ekoi of the Cross River. A very
nice copy in the publisher’s gilt-decorated green cloth.
£ 375.00
-
PEARCE,
Susannah Vibert.
The Appearance of Iron and
its use in Protohistoric Africa. Based on a thesis awarded a Master
of Arts Degree. London: Institute of Archaeology, University of
London, 1960 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 207pp. text illustrations, maps,
biblio., index.
Printed
in typescript with several hand-written annotations and corrections
in ink. A very nice copy in stiff wrappers. [COPAC lists the UCL
and Oxford copies only.]
£ 200.00
-
PERE,
Madeleine.
Les Lobi, Tradition et
Changement, Burkina Faso.
Laval:
Édition Siloë, 1988 Wrpps, Med.8vo. In three volumes.
(1). Village et Traditions.
xxii,390pp. 87 illustrations and maps.
(2). Villages en
Transition. 391-922pp. 60 illustrations and maps, biblio., index.
(3). Figures Hors Texte. 11 folding diagrams and figures.
Madeleine
Père (1923-2002) worked in the French colonial administration
in Upper Volta (later Burkina Faso). An excellent set in the
publisher’s stiff wrappers
£ 200.00
-
PHOTOGRAPHS,
Maison Moreau Frères
(Photographers).
Mali
and Guinée.
Two
oblong half morocco 4to. photograph albums [10 x 15 inches, 25 x 37
cm.] containing 97 albumen prints, [5 x 6 inches, 12 x 16cm] with
10 loose albumen print photographs. Paris: Maison Moreau Frères,
nd. [c.1895]
The
albums contain 97 albumen print photographs mounted one to a page
photographed in Mali and Guinea around the 1880s to 1890s during the
French colonial conquest. The photographs are slightly yellowing
but generally in good condition. They are numbered 1 to 100 in ink
(3 photographs are not present) and at the back of each volume is an
index with a description of each photograph. The photographs show
many architectural details of towns in Mali and Guinée.
There are topographical views of new European buildings (mainly
conected with the building of a railway), African buildings and
villages (including two views of Bambara iron-smelting works), and
views of breaches in town walls caused by French artillery. About
20 of the images show French and African groups and individuals.
Towns and locations shown and listed in index are Médine,
Segou, (including a view of the bombardment of the town walls in
1890 and the resulting breach), Koniakary, Moro, Diena, Kayes, Falls
at Felou, the Niger, Diena, Kankan, etc. The albums are dedicated
to General Gustave Borgnis-Desbordes (1839-1900) who was the
colonial head of Mali from 6 September 1880 until 3 September 1883,
with a hand-written ink inscription in French on the inside cover of
both albums. He was a major figure in the French Imperial conquest
of the French Soudan and was commandant of the French Military
Territory of Haut-Sénégal. He founded the French
forts at Kita (1881) and Bamako (1883), which became two of the key
towns of French Soudan. He famously remarked to the French Colonial
Ministry, then planning a series of slow topographical expeditions
and peace treaties for the rail line, that ‘The peaceful
conquest of the Niger is an illusion.’ These must be among
the first photographs taken of this area, which had only recently
come under French control, indeed these areas remained a ‘Zone
Militaire’ for many more years. The first album had a
manuscript label of the Maison Moreau Freres of 21 Rue St.Jacques,
Paris. Also included are 10 loose albumen print photographs: two
are 22 x 17cm, four are 18 x 10cm, three 16 x 12cm, and one of 10 x
7cm. One shows ‘1880 – Vue d’ensemble de Médine,
base des operations de la 1º Columne du Haut-Fleuve’.
Another shows Tieba Traoré seated, he was king of the
Kénédougou Empire reigning from 1876 to 1893. From
his capital at Sikasso he fought both Samory and the French. Yet
another photograph shows Tiebo with his war chief and his brother
Babemba who became king after Tieba’s death in 1893. Three of
the other photographs show named individuals, two African –
‘El Hadj Toucouleur’ (leader of the Toucouleur Empire,
who died in 1864) and ‘fils de Mou???’ and one French
‘Capitaine Quiquandon’. An interesting archive
concerning the French colonial expansion in what is now modern
Mali.
£ 6,000.00
-
PHOTOGRAPHS,
West Africa.
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
Tour in West Africa 1925.
(so
titled on upper board.) London: Presumably compiled by or for
Captain Armitage, 1925 Contemporary half morocco, folio. [46 cm.]
52 leaves containing 118 gelatin silver and platinum prints, with
typed captions below. The
majority of the images are full plate [15 x 22 cm.] with a few
smaller of postcard size. They include: The Gambia, (51); Sierra
Leone (12); Gold Coast (27); Nigeria (24); and H.M.S.
Repulse (4).
An
interesting album documenting the visit of the Prince of Wales’
visit to West Africa in 1925 where he met with colonial officials
and local chiefs. The photographs show the meetings, officials,
chiefs, musicians, soldiers, dancing, etc. and are all in very good
condition with mounted captions underneath. The album was compiled
during the Prince of Wales’ visit by or for Captain Sir Cecil
Hamilton Armitage (1869-1933), K.B.E., C.M.G., D.S.O., who was
governor of the Gambia from 1920 to 1927. Armitage’s
signature and list of titles, etc, is written on the front endpaper.
The maroon morocco spine and corners rubbed, a very good copy.
£ 1,200.00
-
PINNOCK,
James.
Benin: The Surrounding
Country, Inhabitants, Customs, and Trade.
A Lecture delivered before the
Geographical Societies of Liverpool, Newcastle-on-Tyne, &c., By
Mr. James Pinnock. Liverpool: The ‘Journal of Commerce’
Printing Works, 1897 Roy.8vo. 55pp.
36 plates, map.
James
Pinnock was for many years a Liverpool merchant trading in the Warri
region of Nigeria, under the umbrella of Goldie’s United
African Company. With much anecdotal narrative on Benin, Lagos and
the Niger trade in the second half of the nineteenth century. A
very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated red cloth
£ 450.00
-
PITT RIVERS,
Lieutenant-General.
Antique Works of Art from
Benin, Collected by Lieutenant-General Pitt Rivers, D.C.L., F.R.S.,
F.S.A.
Inspector
of Ancient Monuments in Great Britain, &c. [London: Harrison
and Sons, Printers,] Printed Privately, 1900 Roy.4to. vi,100pp.
50 plates.
Lieutenant-General
Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers (1827-1900) was an
anthropologist and archaeologist who introduced and promoted the
theory of typology in those disciplines. A total of 393 Benin pieces
are illustrated on the 50 plates, with several text illustrations,
showing examples of Benin sculpture in bronze, stone and ivory which
had been obtained by the punitive expedition of 1897, ‘collected’
by Pitt-Rivers and deposited at his museum in Farnham, Dorset. A
very nice copy in the richly gilt publisher’s royal blue
cloth.
£ 450.00
-
POSTER.
Polo.
Accra, Lagos North, Ibadan.
Polo
Tournament at the Army Playing Field - Water Works Road, Ibadan.
Easter Friday 20th, Saturday 21st, Sunday 22nd, Monday 23rd.
Reserved seats: 5/- per day or 10/- for 4 days. Standing Enclosure
1/- Children half price. 20
x 14 inches (51 x 36cm) printed in maroon and black by silk-screen
on a white paper, the centre of the poster showing two players on
ponies with the writing to the top and bottom.
Presumably
printed in Lagos or Ibadan in 1962. The poster has been folded
twice and there is splitting at the edges of the horizontal
fold, pin holes in each corner and a few tears around the edges.
£ 100.00
-
POSTLETHWAYT,
Malachy.
The Importance of the
African Expedition considered:
with
copies of the memorials, As drawn up Originally, and presented to
the Ministry, to induce them to take Possession of the French Forts
and Settlements in the River Senagal, as well as all other on the
Coast of Africa. The
Whole as planned and designed, By Malachy Postlethwayt, Esq; Author
of The Universal Dictionary of Trade and Commerce. To which are
added observations, Illustrating the said Memorials, for the
peculiar Benefit and Advantage of all British African and
West-India Merchants and British Planters, as well as the Kingdom in
general: With Reasons for Great-Britain’s keeping Possession
of the French African Settlements, if possible; Humbly addressed to
the British Ministry. London: printed by C. Say; and sold by M.
Cooper, 1758 Later plain wrappers with a copy of the title laid on
the upper wrapper, Cr.8vo. [2],xxiv,99pp. ‘In honour to the
administration’ at head of title.
Malachy
Postlethwayt (?1707-1767) wrote several works on trade and
economics. It is thought that he was a paid agent of the Royal
Africa Company, in whose interests he had published three pamphlets.
He was elected a fellow of the Society of Antiquaries in 1734 and
devoted 20 years to the preparation of The
Universal Dictionary of Trade and Commerce
(London, 1751), a translation, with large additions, from the French
of J. Savary des Brulons. [COPAC lists 4 copies.]
£ 1,500.00
-
Proceedings of the
Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of
Africa.
In
two volumes. London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1810 Binder’s half
calf, 8vo.
(1). viii,565pp.
(2). v,424pp. 2 maps (1 folding with the routes
outlined in colour), list of subscribers.
Covers
the years 1788-1809. Volume I lacks the two maps – a general
map of Africa and a map of Park’s route. Containing accounts
of the travels of Mr. Ledyard, Mr. Lucas, Major Houghton, Mr.
Hornemann and Mungo Park in Volume I, and the travels of Frederick
Hornemann in Volume II. The Association was incorporated into the
Royal Geographical Society in 1831. Encased in a early
twentieth-century half calf with raised bands and gilt spine,
contrasting leather labels, a very nice copy.
£ 350.00
-
QUÉNUM,
Maximilien.
Au Pays des Fons (Us et
Coutumes du Dahomey).
2me
Édition revue et corrigée. Paris: Larose Éditeurs,
1938 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 171pp. portrait frontispiece of the author
and 20 plates, text illustrations, musical examples.
Maximilien
Quénum (1911-?), a member of the Fon tribe of Dahomey, wrote
this important work concerning their history, religion, art, life,
etc. Occasional spotting in the text, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s printed stiff wrappers.
£ 125.00
-
QUESNÉ,
J. S.
Mémoires du
Capitaine Landolphe;
Contenant
l’histoire de ses voyages pendant trente-six ans, aux côtes
d’Afrique et aux deux Amériques; rédigés
sur son manuscrit par J. S. Quesné. In two volumes. Paris:
chez Arthus Bertrand, [et] chez Pillet ainé, 1823 Contemporary half calf, Cr.8vo.
(1). 350pp. frontispiece, notes, index.
(2). 500pp.
frontispiece, folding illustration, notes, index, errata.
The
three engravings, all by Ambroise Tardieu, show a portrait of
Landolphe; a portrait of ‘le Prince Boudakan, Neveu du Roi
d’Owhère’; and a folding ‘Plan de
l’établissement français formé par le
Capitaine Landolphe dans l’Ile de Borodo (Royaume d’Owhère,
côtes d’Afrique)’.
Jean
François Landolphe (1747-1825) was born in Auxonne in
Bourgogne and went to sea in 1766. He traded in the Benin River
between 1769 and 1792, living for long periods in Warri and at his
factory at the mouth of the river. He visited Benin several times
and describes the city and inhabitants with considerable detail. An
important first-hand account of that area much relied upon by later
writers. ‘In matters of detail he is nonetheless often
verifiable and exact; his acquaintance with the Benin area,
extending over thirty years, was an exceptionally long one for a
European; above all his memoirs reveal an uncommon sympathy with the
people among whom he lived and whose manners he observed’
[Ryder: Benin
and the Europeans 1485-1897].
During the American War of Independence he was in Boston and
New London, where he met Washington and Lafayette. In the
Napoleonic wars he commanded a French cruising squadron off the
coast of Brazil which was defeated by the British navy.
Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, gilt-decorated
spines and red lettering pieces, boards rubbed, spines and corners
slightly rubbed, slight staining throughout both volumes,
contemporary ownership stamp to both titles, a good set. [COPAC and
OCLC both list three copies; Sabin: 38840; Hogg: 740; Gay: 196;
Joucla: 6416.]
£ 3,500.00
-
RAMSAY,
James.
An Essay on the Treatment
and Conversion of African Slaves in the British Sugar Colonies.
By the Reverend James Ramsay,
M.A. Vicar of Teston, in Kent. London: Printed and Sold by James
Phillips, 1784 Later cloth, Med.8vo. xx,298pp. with errata page.
After
serving in the navy as a surgeon, James Ramsay (1733-1789) took holy
orders and settled in the West Indies where he became interested in
the welfare of the slaves. Returning to Kent in 1781, he set about
stimulating a movement in England in favour of the abolition of
slavery; he had a considerable influence on Wilberforce and
Clarkson. A very good uncut copy in a later blue cloth (occasional
brown spots in the text and on the title page), with the book-plate
of G. Carleton Jones
£ 900.00
-
RAMSEYER,
Frederick and Johannes Kühne.
Four Years in Ashantee.
By the missionaries Ramseyer and
Kühne. Edited by Mrs. Weitbrecht, with introduction by Rev. Dr.
Gundert, and preface by Professor Christleib, D.D. London: James
Nisbet & Co., 1875 Half calf with marbled boards, 8vo. 8vo. xv,320pp. frontispiece and
3 plates, appendix.
Swiss
missionary Frederick Ramseyer and German missionary and cotton
trader Johannes Kühne of the Basel Missionary Society,
together with Ramseyer’s wife and child, were arrested by
the Ashantis at their mission station in the town of Anum, after
that town had fallen to the Ashanti force in 1869. After a
two-month march they were taken to Kumasi, where they stayed
until the end of the 1874 Ashanti war. An early first-hand account
of this important African kingdom. Water stain to lower corner of
frontispiece, in an attractive recent half-calf binding with
raised bands and black leather label to spine, a very nice
copy.
£ 350.00
-
RASK,
R.
Vejledning til
Akra-Sproget på Kysten Ginea, med et Tillaeg om Akvambuisk.
Ved R. Rask, Professor i
Literaerhistorien ved Kobenhavns Universitét. Kobenhavn:
Trykt i S. L. Mollers Bogtrykkeri, 1828 Cr.8vo. ii,70pp. Without the eight-page supplement
usually following page 70.
A
discussion of the grammar is followed by an Akra-Danish vocabulary
and a Danish-Akra vocabulary. A very early work on the Ga language
of Ghana by this important Danish linguist, Rasmus Rask (1787-1832).
Spine carefully relined in paper, some foxing and browning, pages
uncut, a good copy in contemporary grey boards
£ 150.00
-
RATTRAY,
R. Sutherland.
Ashanti.
By Capt. R. S. Rattray, M.B.E.,
of the Gold Coast Political Service. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923
8vo. 348pp. 144 illustrations on plates and in-text, map, folding
pedigree, index, chipped dw.
Robert
Sutherland Rattray (1881-1938) joined the colonial civil service of
the Gold Coast in 1906. While working in the administration he
studied anthropology at Oxford and law at Gray’s Inn. In the
years from 1916 to 1930, his writings on the Akan people and
particularly the Ashanti displayed a deep understanding of their
culture and became ethnographic masterpieces which still today
remain valuable sources. ‘This volume contains the results
of the first year’s work of the new Anthropological
Department in Ashanti, West Africa.’ An unusually fresh
copy in the publisher’s red cloth and dust-wrapper.
£ 250.00
-
RATTRAY,
R. Sutherland.
Hausa Folk-Lore, Customs,
Proverbs, Etc.
Collected
and transliterated with English translation and notes. With a
preface by R. R. Marett. In two volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1913 Med.8vo.
(1). xxiv,327pp. frontispiece.
(2). 315pp. frontispiece and 2 plates.
With
sections on historical folklore; stories about people; animals; arts
and customs (including marriage and burial customs, how a Benin Head
is made, etc.); and proverbs. Some spots to the covers on the
first volume, a very nice set in the publisher’s red
cloth.
£ 200.00
-
RATTRAY,
R. Sutherland.
Religion and Art in
Ashanti.
By
Capt. R. S. Rattray, M.B.E., B.Sc. (Oxon.) Of Gray’s Inn,
Barrister-at-Law; Palmes d’Officier d’Académie
(France). With Chapters by G. T. Bennett, Vernon Blake, H. Dudley
Buxton, R. R. Marett, C. G. Seligman. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1927
8vo. xviii,414pp. 278 illustrations on plates and in text
(including 12 colour plates), index.
‘Religion
and Art in Ashanti...displays
not only the command of ethnographic detail of the former but also a
deep sympathy with the moral basis of Asante cosmology’
[ODNB]. With the 108 colour illustrations of Kente cloth which were
not present in the later edition. Spine slightly rubbed, a very
nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 300.00
-
RATTRAY,
R. Sutherland.
The Tribes of the Ashanti
Hinterland.
By
Capt. R. S. Rattray, C.B.E., D.Sc.(Oxon.) Of the Gold Coast
Political Service. With a chapter by Professor D. Westermann. In
two volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1932 8vo. xxxii,292pp. and xi,293-604pp.
frontispiece to volume I and 158 other illustrations on plates and
in-text, coloured folding map showing the linguistic and tribal
divisions of the whole of the Gold Coast, index.
An
important ethnological survey of the tribes of the Northern
Territories to the north of Ashanti. Comprising the Dagomba, Gonja,
Talensi, Dagati, Lobi and others. With the signature of the Swedish
ethnographer Sture Lagercranz to the margins of the half-title and
title pages, a very nice set in the publisher’s red cloth.
£ 350.00
-
[RAWSON,
Mary Ann (Compiler)].
Hymns for Anti-Slavery
Prayer Meetings.
London:
Jackson and Walford, Sold by Leader, Sheffield; and all other
booksellers, 1838 Cloth-covered limp boards, Fcap.8vo.
(iv),5-16pp.
Mary
Anne Rawson (1801-1887) was first involved with a Sheffield group
who successfully campaigned for people to boycott sugar from the
West Indies, as it was produced by slave labour. She then became a
founding member of The Sheffield Ladies’ Anti-Slavery Society
flourished 1825-33, and in 1837 became secretary of the newly formed
Sheffield Ladies Association for the Universal Abolition of Slavery.
‘Any profits arising from the sale of these hymns will be
placed at the disposal of the Sheffield Ladies’ Association
for the Universal Abolition of Slavery’ [the preface].
Decorated in gilt on the cover: ‘Anti-slavery hymns’. A
very nice copy in the publisher’s faded purple cloth.
£ 150.00
-
[RAWSON,
Mary Ann (Compiler)].
The Bow in the Cloud; or,
The Negro’s Memorial.
A
collection of original contributions in prose and verse illustrative
of the evils of slavery and commemorative of its abolition in
the British colonies. London: Jackson and Walford, 1834
Contemporary morocco, Fcap.8vo.
xv,408pp. Errata slip.
With
an additional engraved title page: ‘The entire Profits arising
from the sale of this Volume will be devoted to the West-India
Negroes’. Inscribed on the endpaper: ‘William Wilson
Hindsmith in memory of his aunt Mary Anne Rawson, the compiler of
this book, See pages xii and 254. “E.” is his
grandmother Eliza Wilson.’ (Two of the contributions in the
work are by ‘E’.) Containing 85 pieces in verse and
prose on an anti-slavery theme from over 50 local philanthropists
and writers. Some foxing to engraved title and second free
endpapers, spine and edges rubbed, upper joint tender at head, a
nice copy in a contemporary gilt-decorated and blind-stamped dark
green morocco.
£ 350.00
-
READ,
Charles H. & O. M. Dalton.
Antiquities from the City
of Benin and from other parts of West Africa in the British Museum.
By Charles Hercules Read, Keeper
of the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities and
Ethnography, and Ormonde Maddock Dalton, M.A., Senior Assistant in the Department. Printed by
Order of the Trustees. London: British Museum, 1899 Publisher’s
half morocco, Roy.folio. vi,61pp. numerous illustrations of Benin
bronze work and antiquities in 32 collotype plates, 22 illustrations
in the text.
Sir
(Charles) Hercules Read (1857-1929) was employed privately by A. W.
Franks in 1874 to act as his clerk and to assist in registering the
ethnographical collections which Henry Christy had bequeathed to the
British Museum in 1865. In 1880 Read was appointed assistant in the
department of British and medieval antiquities and ethnography, of
which he became keeper in succession to Franks in 1896. He retired
in 1921. Ormonde Maddock Dalton (1866-1945) entered the department
of British and medieval antiquities at the British Museum under Sir
Wollaston Franks in 1895, and was promoted to first-class assistant
in 1901, then assistant (later called deputy) keeper in 1909. From
the library of Lieutenant General Lane Fox Pitt Rivers with his
book-plate. Covers slightly rubbed and marked with some staining,
lacking original morocco corner piece from outer base of upper
board, but with a cloth replacement, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark green half morocco with dark green cloth
lettered in gilt to spine and upper board.
£ 1,000.00
-
RIVALLAIN,
Josette.
Poids Akans à Peser
la Poudre d’Or: Collection Abel.
Paris: Direction des Monnaies et
Médailles, Les Collections Monétaires, 1989 Wrpps,
4to. 253pp. colour and monochrome plates and 1060 illustrations of
the collection, maps, biblio.
The
catalogue of the Henri Abel collection of Akan goldweights held by
the Musée de la Monnaie in Paris. Dr Josette Rivallain of
the Musée de l’Homme is a historian and archaeologist
who taught in three African universities from 1971 to 1984.
£ 200.00
-
ROBB,
Alex.
The Gospel to the
Africans:
A
narrative of the life and labours of W. Jameson in Jamaica and Old
Calabar. By his son-in-law, the Rev. Alex. Robb, A.M., Missionary at
Old Calabar. Second edition. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot, 1862
Cr.8vo. x,299pp.
portrait frontispiece, title vignette and 2 plates of views of
towns on the Calabar River.
Dr
Alexander Robb writes about his father-in-law, the missionary
William Jameson (1807-1847). A presentation copy inscribed: ‘To
Rev. W. Robson from a friend Feb. 1862’. Spine slightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark brown
cloth
£ 125.00
-
ROBINSON,
Charles Henry.
Hausaland, or Fifteen
Hundred Miles through the Central Sudan.
With map and illustrations.
London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1896 8vo. xv,304pp.
frontispiece and 16 plates, 15 text illustrations, coloured folding
map, biblio., index.
Charles
Henry Robinson (1861-1925) was a missionary and linguist who wrote
several religious and linguistic works including his dictionary of
the Hausa language, the standard work on the language.
Book-plate removed from front endpaper, ink stamp erased from
half-title, tears on map repaired with ‘invisible’ tape,
a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark-green cloth.
£ 125.00
-
ROTH,
H. Ling.
Great Benin: Its Customs,
Art and Horrors.
With
275 illustrations. Halifax: F. King & Sons, Ltd., 1903
Contemporary half morocco, Cr.4to. xii,234,xxxiipp. portrait
frontispiece, 275 illustrations from photos and drawings, index.
Henry
Ling Roth (1854-1925) went to Australia in 1878 where he wrote
several articles and on his return to Britain published The
Aborigines of Tasmania
in 1890 and The
Natives of Sarawak and British North Borneo
in 1896. After becoming curator of the Bankfield Museum, Halifax he
published this work on Benin. ‘The number of Copies of this
Work is limited to 320 for sale in the British Isles and Abroad,
and no other or cheaper edition will be issued.’ An
excellent copy in half red morocco by Zaehnsdorf with marbled
endpapers, extremities slightly rubbed, with the original
gilt-decorated cloth and spine bound-in at the end of the book
£ 750.00
-
[SAKER,
A. J. S.].
Grammatical elements of
the Dualla language. With a vocabulary. Compiled for the use of
missionaries and teachers.
Cameroons
Western Africa: printed at the Baptist Mission Press, 1855 8vo.
iv,47,[1],16,40pp.
Alfred
Saker (1814-1880) of the Baptist Missionary Society had in 1848
established a mission station known as Bethel on the south bank of
the Cameroon River, where he set up a printing press. He also
founded the Cameroon city of Victoria, now Limbé (since
1982), in 1858. This includes Psalms I-XXXIII in the Duala
language. The Dualla-English vocabulary is complete but the
English-Dualla vocabulary is only of two pages, A - Ac. (as with
all copies). With the book-plate of the British and Foreign Bible
Society, containing a presentation inscription from the author dated
1855 and their blind stamp to the free endpaper. [COPAC lists the
BL, Cambridge and SOAS copies.]
£ 850.00
-
SAKER,
Alfred.
Kalati ya Loba, ‘Mbun
a Penya ya Sango Moongiseri asu Jezu Krais.
[The New Testament in Dualla.]
Translated by the Rev. Alfred Saker, of Cameroons River. London:
Printed for the Bible Translation Society, by Unwin Brothers, Woking
and London, 1897 Fcap.8vo. v,629pp.
After
Alfred Saker died in 1880, his daughter Emily Martha Saker (1849-?)
edited this volume which is a reissue of the 1882 edition. Spine
browned and rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s orange
cloth. [Darlow and Moule: 3263 for the 1882 edition.]
£ 100.00
-
SAKER,
Alfred (Translator).
Kalati e ta e Loma na
Miemba. Na Kalati ya Bebiisedi. Epistles to the churches, and the
book of Revelation. [Cameroons], Western Africa: Mission Press,
1861 Contemporary half calf, 8vo. This
work consists of two separate works, each with their own title page.
(1). Kalati ya loba, bwambu do dualla. Scriptures in the
Dualla or Cameroons language. Cameroons, Western Africa: Printed at
the Baptist Mission Press, 1857 193pp. With the text in double
column format, followed by two pages of notes on weights and
measures in English.
(2). Meinge ma David. Psalms of David.
Cameroons, Western Africa: Mission Press, 1859 ii,112pp.
Both
translated by Alfred Saker of the Baptist Missionary Society. An
early example of printing in West Africa. Page 3 of the first part
dusty, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in a contemporary
black half calf. [Of the second part, COPAC lists the Cambridge
and Oxford copies; Darlow and Moule: 3259 and 3260.]
£ 750.00
-
SAKER,
Emily.
Mienge ma Yehova.
Psalms and Hymns in the Dualla
Language. Chiefly by Emily Saker. Arranged for the Bristol Tune
Book. London: Published by the Baptist Missionary Society, nd. (c.
1900) 12mo. viii,134,vpp. index.
Containing
125 hymns, many originally published in the 1859 Baptist Mission
Press edition published in the Cameroons. With the book-plate of
the Baptist House Library. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
black cloth.
£ 120.00
-
SANCHO,
Ignatius.
Letters of the Late
Ignatius Sancho, an African.
To
which are prefixed, Memoirs of his Life. The Third Edition.
London: Printed by J. Nichols, 1784 Contemporary calf, Cr.8vo.
xiv,393pp. frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by J.
Wright.
Charles
Ignatius Sancho (1729-1780) was born on board a slave ship in 1729,
a few days after it had quit the coast of Guinea bound for the
Spanish West Indies. He was brought to England at an early age and
was butler to the Duchess of Montagu from 1749 to 1751. He formed
acquaintances with Garrick and Sterne, and owned a grocery shop in
Charles Street, Westminister, where he spent the last years of his
life writing letters in Sterne’s manner. His portrait was
painted by Thomas Gainsborough in 1768. He was ‘the first
African to be given an obituary in the British press’ [ODNB].
This is the second work written in English by an African, and was
only preceded by Phyllis Wheatly’s poems in 1773. The first
edition was published in 1782. The work was edited by Miss Frances
Crewe, and Joseph Jekyll wrote the memoirs. ‘The literary
quality of his Letters was frequently cited by opponents of slavery
as evidence of the humanity and inherent equality of Africans, and
even Thomas Jefferson felt compelled to acknowledge, albeit
begrudgingly, that “we admit him to the first place [as an
author] among those of his own colour”.’ [ODNB]. The
side of the spine and a section of the upper board carefully
repaired, a very nice copy in a contemporary calf with a richly gilt
spine.
£ 1,500.00
-
SANTAREM,
Le Vicomte de.
Recherches sur la Priorité
de la Découverte des Payes situés sur la Cote
Occidentale d’Afrique, au-dela du Cap Bojador,
et sur les Progrès de la
Science Géographique, après les navigations des
Portugais, au XVe Siècle. Paris:
A la Librairie de Ve Dondey-Dupré, 1842 Contemporary
leather backed marbled boards, 8vo. iii,cxiv,336pp. errata, index.
Visconde
de Manuel Francisco de Barros e Sousa Santarem (1791-1856) was a
Portuguese statesman, diplomat and writer who became an historian of
the early Portuguese discoveries, particularly relating to West
Africa. This is a much fuller account of Santarem’s
refutation of the French claim to have discovered Guinea than in
the Portuguese edition. In a contemporary dark-green leather, the
spine rebacked in green calf with the original gilt backstrip
replaced, occasional browning in the text, a very nice copy.
£ 650.00
-
SANTAREM,
Visconde de.
Memoria Sobre a Prioridade
dos Descobrimentos Portuguezes na Costa d’Africa Occidental,
para servir de illustracao a
chronica da conquesta de Guine por Azurra. Pariz: Na Livraria
Portugueza de J.-P. Aillaud, 1841 Nineteenth-century half morocco,
8vo. iv,245pp. errata leaf.
A
well-researched Portuguese refutation of the French claim to have
been the discoverers of the coast of Guinea in the fourteenth
century. Hinges tender, morocco a little rubbed and tired, a good
copy in a half green morocco by Quaritch
£ 350.00
-
SAPIR,
J. David.
A Grammar of Diola-Fogny.
A Language spoken in the
Basse-Casamance region of Senegal. West African Language Monograph
Series 3. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1965 Med.8vo.
xiii,129pp. folding map, biblio.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
£ 125.00
-
SAUGNIER,
M.
Relations de Plusieurs
Voyages a la Cote d’Afrique, a Maroc, au Sénégal,
a Gorée, a Galam, &c. Avec des détails
intéressans pour ceux qui se destinent à la Traite
des Negres, de l’Or, de l’Ivoire, &c. Tirées
des Journaux de M. Saugnier, Qui
a été long-temps Esclave des Maures & de
l’Empereur de Maroc. Paris: J. P. Roux & Compagnie, 1792
Later half vellum with marbled boards, 8vo. 3,viii,237pp.
The
first edition was published at Paris in the preceding year. The
pages are uncut, an excellent copy in a twentieth-century vellum
binding.
£ 350.00
-
SAUGNIER,
Mess. and Brisson.
Voyages to the Coast of
Africa;
by
Mess. Saugnier and Brisson: containing An Account of their Shipwreck
on board different vessels, and subsequent slavery, and interesting
details of the manners of the Arabs of the desert, and of the slave
trade, as
carried on at Senegal and Galam. With an accurate map of Africa.
Translated from the French. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J.
Robinson, 1792 Contemporary brown speckled calf boards with a
recent new calf spine, gilt tooled with a maroon leather label, 8vo.
ii,viii,500pp. folding engraved map of western Africa by M. de
Laborde.
Saugnier
(b.1754), after abandoning plans to join the church, sailed to
Senegal with the intention of becoming a merchant. He was
shipwrecked in January 1784 and enslaved by the Moors. Pierre
Raymond de Brisson (1745-1820), a colonial administrator ,was
shipwrecked in July 1785. This recounts the shipwrecks of both
authors and their subsequent experiences as captives of Arab
slavers. An excellent rebacked copy of the first English edition
with a smart new spine, with the armorial book-plate of Robert Lynch
Blosse. [Gay: 388 and Joucla: 8442 for the Paris edition of 1791;
Playfair Morocco: 441.]
£ 750.00
-
Savanna.
A Journal of the Environmental
and Social Sciences published at Ahmadu Bello University Zaria.
Volume 1, No. 1 to Volume 7, No. 1. Zaria: Ahmadu Bello University,
1972-1978 Wrpps, Med.8vo. In
all 13 numbers (two a year), average 250 pages per volume with
illustrations, maps, etc.
£ 150.00
-
SCHLENKER,
C. F.
A Collection of Temne
Traditions, Fables and Proverbs,
with an English Translation;
as also some Specimens of the Author’s own Temne Compositions
and Translations; to which is appended A Temne-English Vocabulary.
By The Rev. C. F. Schlenker, Missionary of the Church Missionary
Society. London:
Printed for the Church Missionary Society, 1861 8vo. xxii,298pp.
Rev
Christian Frederick Schlenker (d.1880), originally of the Basel
Missionary Society, was sent by the Church Missionary Society to
Port Loko in 1840 to work amongst the Temnes. This is ‘the
first serious European work, except linguistics, on one of the
peoples of the Sierra Leone hinterland’ [Christopher Fyfe: A
History of Sierra Leone].
In the original brown cloth, covers marked and stained, spine worn.
With the signature on the front endpaper of C. A. Mitchell, Soudan
Mission
£ 400.00
-
SCHLENKER,
C. F.
Grammar of the Temne
Language.
By
the Rev. C[hristian] F[rederick] Schlenker, Late Missionary of the
Church Missionary Society. London: Printed for the Church
Missionary Society, Salisbury Square. London, (Stuttgart: printed by
J.F. Steinkopf) 1864 8vo. xvi,
414pp.
Upper
inner hinge slightly strained, head and tail of spine rubbed and
frayed with a split on lower head, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s blind-stamped brown cloth from the John Lawson
collection with his book-plate.
£ 400.00
-
SCHOELCHER,
V[ictor].
Abolition de l’esclavage;
Examen critique du Préjugé contre la couleur des
Africans et des sang-mêlés;
par V. Schoelcher. Paris:
Pagnerre, Éditeur, 1840 Wrpps, 12mo. [14 x 9cm] 187pp.
bibliographical references.
According
to the front wrapper this is the second edition of 1841, however the
title page has 1840 as the publication date. Victor Schoelcher
(1804-1893) was born in Paris, where the family porcelain business
led him to travel to America and the Caribbean islands. Here the
reality of slavery turned him into a prolific abolitionist writer.
He became a regular writer of pamphlets and books on the injustices
he saw first-hand in the Deep South, Mexico, Cuba and the French
colonies, and became the first western abolitionist to visit
independent Haiti. A life-long republican, he was appointed
secretary of state for the colonies after the 1848 revolution
created the Second Republic, and he granted citizenship to all
slaves in the French colonies on the 27th of April that year.
[COPAC lists the University of London copy; OCLC lists three copies
(all of the 1840 edition); Goldsmiths’-Kress library of
economic literature: no. 31760; Unknown to Hogg.]
£ 2,500.00
-
SCHÖN,
James Frederick.
Vocabulary of the Haussa
language.
Part
I. - English and Haussa. Part II. - Haussa and English. And
phrases, and specimens of translations. To which are prefixed, the
grammatical elements of the Haussa language. By the Rev. James Frederick
Schön, Missionary of the Church Missionary Society, author of a
journal of the Niger Expedition, and of a vocabulary and specimens
of translations of the Sherbro language. London: Printed for the
Church Missionary Society, Sold by Hatchard & Son, Piccadilly;
Nisbet & Co., Berners Street; and Seeley, Burnside, &
Seeley, Fleet Street, 1843 Cr.8vo. [vi],v,[1],30,[2];190,[2]pp.
Jacob
Friederich Schön (1803-1889), originally from Baden in Germany,
trained at the Basel missionary seminary and the Church Missionary
Society College. He was sent to Sierra Leone in 1832 where he
worked for the next 15 years. There, in 1835, he married Elizabeth,
a CMS missionary of African descent, who was the daughter of Gustav
Nÿlander. Although not trained as a linguist, Nÿlander
encouraged Schön to take up the study of the African languages
to good effect. In Sierra Leone Schön had learnt Igbo and
Hausa from recaptives (freed slaves) and this was his first of many
works on this language. Following the introduction and vocabulary
are translations of medical terms; phrases; specimens of religious
translations (Lord’s Prayer, Scripture portions, etc.);
address to kings and people; and intended treaty between Queen of
England and chiefs of interior of Africa. Bound in a publisher’s
or contemporary cloth, now faded and marked, small wormhole through
lower margin of entire text (consistent with having been in the
tropics), a very good copy.
£ 600.00
-
SCHÖN,
James Frederick & Samuel
Crowther.
Journals
of the Rev. James Frederick Schön and Mr. Samuel Crowther,
who, with the sanction of Her
Majesties Government, accompanied the Expedition up the Niger in
1841 in behalf of the Church Missionary Society. With appendices
and a map. London:
Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Nisbet and Co., Berners Street;
Seeleys, Fleet Street, 1842 8vo. 7,xxii,393pp. with 1 page of
List of CMS publications, double-page map as frontispiece,
appendices.
Pages
1 to 254 comprise Schön’s journal and pages 257 to 344
comprise Crowther’s journal. The four appendices are: a
letter from Mr. Crowther to the secretaries; views with regard to
the carrying on of missionary operations in West Africa, in future,
by Schön; letter of Mr. Samuel Crowther to Rev. William Jowett
in 1837; and the Fourah-Bay Institution Buildings’ Fund. The
expedition was sent by the British Government to further the
progress of the suppression of the slave trade, with Schön and
Samuel Ajayi Crowther as representatives of the Church Missionary
Society. Although the expedition was a failure, the various
publications were a useful outcome and Schön and Crowther
continued to collaborate on missionary and linguistic work
throughout their lives. Crowther (c.1807-1891), of the Yoruba
tribe, was freed from a Portuguese slaver by the Royal Navy in 1822.
He was educated by the C.M.S. in England and Fourah Bay College,
Freetown (where he was the first student). He went on to become the
Bishop of Western Africa and a noted and important linguist. With a
contemporary inscription of John Jones dated 1844 and a later
inscription of the Keble Archdeacon North dated 1898, covers lightly
rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue moiré
cloth. [History
of the CMS,
1899: pp.455 et al.]
£ 750.00
-
SCHÖN,
James Frederick.
Dictionary of the Hausa
Language.
Part
I. Hausa-English. Part II. English-Hausa. With appendices of
Hausa literature, by James Frederick Schön, Chaplain of
Melville Hospital, Chatham; Late Missionary of the Church Missionary
Society in West Africa. London:
Church Missionary House, 1876 8vo. ii,x,281 + 142 + xxxivpp. 7
lithographed pages containing a Hausa translation of the Book of
Jonah done in 1864 by Dr. Baikie, one-time British Consul at Lokoja.
The
War Office Library copy with several of their stamps to the title
page, the spine replaced with a matching cloth with a leather
label, a very nice copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.
£ 450.00
-
SEABROOK,
William B.
Jungle Ways.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and
Company, 1931 Roy.8vo. viii,308pp. 40 plates, map.
William
Buehler Seabrook (1884-1945) was an American explorer, traveller,
and journalist, who fought with the French army in the First World
War, after which he was awarded the Croix de Guerre. He lived for
some time among the American expatriate community in Paris during
the interwar years, and his interest in occultism led him to travel
to Arabia, Haiti and West Africa to further his knowledge and
writings. This work recounts his life among the Guere tribe in Côte
d’Ivoire, during which time he claimed to have eaten human
flesh. ‘This First Edition, including eight extra
illustrations, is limited to 315 signed copies of which 274 are for
sale. This is number 78.’ From the library of the Africanist
scholar Frank Willett with his signature.
£ 200.00
-
SHAW,
Thurstan.
Igbo-Ukwu: An account of
archaeological discoveries in Eastern Nigeria.
Evanston: Northwestern University
Press, (for The Institute of African Studies, University of Ibadan),
1970 In two volumes. 4to.
(1.) 350pp. 9 colour plates, 43 text illustrations, folding tables,
biblio., index, dw.
(2.) 24pp. 515 b/w plates, dw.
An
excellent copy of this important report with many good illustrations
of the excavated bronzes. Professor Charles Thurstan Shaw (b.1914)
worked as an archaeologist for many years in Nigeria.
£ 150.00
-
SHAW,
Thurstan (Ed.).
The West African
Archaeological Newsletter.
[For
Private Circulation Only]. No. 1 to No. 12 (all published).
Ibadan: University of Ibadan, Institute of African Studies,
1964-1970 Wrpps, 4to.
£ 250.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Georgii III.
An Act for establishing a
Company for carrying on Trade between the kingdom of Great Britain
and the Coasts, Harbours, and Countries of Africa;
and for enabling the said Company
to hold, by Grant from His Majesty, His Heirs and Successors, and
from the Native Princes of Africa, a certain District of Land,
commonly called the Peninsula of Sierra Leone, now vested in His Majesty, or
belonging to the said Princes, for the better enabling the said
Company to carry on the said Trade. London: Charles Eyre and Andrew
Strahan, 1791 Disbound, Roy.4to. 1549-1574pp.
The
Act of Parliament which led to the establishment of the Sierra Leone
Company. All the proprietors are named, and it also covers the
rights of the company to buy land, power to raise capital, interest
of the subscribers, prohibition against borrowing money or having or
dealing in slaves, election of directors, election of chairman,
voting rights, holding of meetings, etc. [ESTC: N59053 listing five
copies in UK and USA libraries.]
£ 250.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Sierra Leone Company.
Report from the Committee
on the Petition of the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone
Company.
Reported
by Lord Viscount Castlereagh, 25th May 1802. London: Extract from
‘Reports from the Committees of the House of Commons, Vol. X,’
1803 Disbound and loose, folio. 735-746pp.
This
is the first of three House of Commons reports on the affairs of the
Sierra Leone Company. The eventual outcome of these reports
resulted in the British government taking over the civil and
military affairs of the settlement in 1808 and thereby creating the
colony of Sierra Leone. Containing the statement of the chairman
and directors of the company, with evidence taken from Henry
Thornton, Zachary Macaulay, Thomas Ludlam, William Greaves and John
King. Printed on six loose folio leaves, a good copy
£ 200.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Sierra Leone Company.
Report from the Committee
of the Petition of the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone
Company.
Ordered
to be printed 27th February 1804. [London]: [House of Commons],
1804-1807 Recent quarter calf, Imp.4to.
(1). ii,129pp. Bound
with:
(2). Report from the Committee to whom the Petition of
the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone Company was referred.
Ordered to be printed 3rd February 1807. 9pp.
These
are the second and third of three House of Commons reports on the
affairs of the Sierra Leone Company. The eventual outcome of these
reports resulted in the British government taking over the civil and
military affairs of the settlement in 1808 and thereby creating the
colony of Sierra Leone. The first part contains the report and
statements of the directors; evidence of Captain Benjamin Hallowell
of the Royal Navy; various extracts from letters of governors,
directors, etc.; evidence of Captain William Day of the Royal Navy;
letters from Stephen Caulker (a Maroon Chief); sketch of
expenditure; rough estimates of the property of the company; goods
shipped at London; persons formerly of the company who have since
indulged in the slave trade; return of settlers, Europeans, and
resident strangers, etc. The second part contains the statement of
the company; substance of the last dispatches from the colony; and
observations of the directors; all signed by Henry Thornton. A very
nice copy in a recent quarter maroon calf with maroon cloth
boards.
£ 500.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Sierra Leone Company.
Substance of the Report
delivered by the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone Company, to
the General Court of Proprietors,
on
Thursday the 27th March, 1794. London: Printed by James Phillips,
1794 Quarter calf, Cr.8vo. 175pp. folding map as frontispiece,
appendix.
This
is the second report issued by the directors of the Sierra Leone
Company, the first having been in 1791. As in the previous report
the title is something of a misnomer, the ‘substance’
being the first chapter. The chapter headings are: Substance of the
Report; Expenses incurred in establishing the colony; Health; Trade;
Cultivation; and Civilization, the last being the majority of this
work, occupying pages 55 to 162. The appendix is on the natural
productions of Sierra Leone, ‘being the substance of two
reports made to them by Mr. Afzelius, their botanist’.
These list the animals and vegetables available. The folding map
shows the mouth of the Sierra Leone River on a large scale with the
land grants, towns and villages clearly shown. The spine has been
carefully rebacked in calf, reusing the original red leather label.
A very nice copy in a contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards.
[ESTC: T131475.]
£ 750.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Sierra Leone Company.
Substance of the Report of
the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone Company, delivered to the
General Court of Proprietors,
on
Thursday the 26th February, 1795. Published by Order of the
Directors. London: Printed by James Phillips, 1795 Quarter
morocco, 8vo. 31pp.
The
third of the reports of the directors of the Sierra Leone Company.
Seven reports were issued between 1791 and 1808, when the Colonial
Office assumed responsibility for the settlement. This report
contains the account of the sack of Freetown by a French Squadron in
1794. A very nice copy in a twentieth-century red quarter morocco
with gilt title to spine. [ESTC: T131474; Luke: 150.]
£ 400.00
-
SIERRA LEONE,
Sierra Leone Company.
Substance of the Report
Delivered by the Court of Directors of the Sierra Leone Company, to
the General Court of Proprietors,
on
Thursday the 29th March, 1804. London: Printed by W. Phillips, 1804
Disbound, Cr.8vo. 60pp.
This
is the sixth and penultimate report and contains copious information
on the settlement for the preceding year, including its
prospects, and a report of the committee of the House of
Commons. A very nice copy disbound from a collection of other
works. [Luke: 178.]
£ 350.00
-
Sierra Leone.
The Sierra Leone Almanac,
for the Year of our Lord 1822, being the second after Bissextile;
calculated for the Meridian of Freetown;
to which are added Lists of the
Civil and Army Departments, under the Government of Sierra Leone, on
the Western Coast of Africa, from the Twentieth Degree of North
Latitude, to the Twentieth Degree of South Latitude; with much interesting and
important Information never before published. Published by
Authority. Freetown: J. Mitton, Printer to his Excellency the
Governor and Council, nd. (1822) Wrpps, 66pp. with 1 page of
‘Appointments, Alterations, and other Changes, while
printing’, and 1 page of errata.
This
work comprises a list of chronological cycles and moveable feasts;
eclipses; a month by month list of religious days and solar
declination; a list of the civil and military establishments; a list
of vegetables cultivated in Sierra Leone; the average price of
articles sold in the Freetown market; latitudes and longitudes;
nautical observations; meteorological tables; general census;
succession of governors; chronology relating to western Africa;
table of kings and queens; and the equation of time. With the
contemporary signature to the head of the title page of Pressick
Dodd, mentioned as one of the lessees of the Mortlake Pottery after
1794; there are also four manuscript military maps of Scotland in
the National Library of Scotland dated from 1785 to 1787 which bear
his signature. He is mentioned in this almanac as the accountant at
Cape Coast Castle on the Gold Coast. During the popular and benign
governorship of Charles MacCarthy, both the Gambia and the Gold
Coast forts were administrated from Freetown. With many annotations
through the yearly almanac in ink added by Dodd. On the 13th of
November he has noted ‘Just escaped death – very ill.’
Side-stitched as issued with a contemporary or publisher’s
wrappers, the outer part of which is lightly coloured by smudges of
blue and brown ink, a very good uncut copy printed on surprisingly
good-quality paper enclosed in a mid twentieth-century dark-green
cloth portfolio with a red leather label. [Not in OCLC nor the
British Library Catalogue; COPAC lists the Cambridge University
copy; Luke: 225.]
£ 6,000.00
-
SIMPSON,
William.
A Private Journal kept
during the Niger Expedition, from the commencement in May, 1841,
until the recall of the Expedition in June, 1842.
By William Simpson, Civilian.
London: John F. Shaw, Hamilton, Adams & Co.; Edinburgh: J.
Johnstone; and Dublin: J. Robertson, 1843 8vo. xii,139pp. appendix.
An
interesting account of the expedition, with many notices of the
other settlements visited: Sierra Leone, Liberia, Gold Coast,
Fernando Po, etc. The author, for many years a merchant based in
Cartagena and a frequent visitor to the West Indies, volunteered his
services, as a civilian, to the Niger Expedition of 1841-2. The
British government had hoped to establish small forts along the
banks of the Niger, allowing officials to preside over the
enforcement of anti-slavery treaties, promote British commercial
interests and support Christian enterprises throughout the Niger
Basin. Simpson was a staunch supporter of the abolition movement
and joined the expedition for both religious and philanthropic
reasons. In May 1841, he sailed for Africa in the Wilberforce,
along with two other vessels, the Albert
and the Soudan.
The expedition parties penetrated branches of the Niger and
succeeded in entering negotiations with several chiefs. However,
the expedition was curtailed after the crews of all three ships were
severely affected by fever; of the 303 crew, 53 died, 49 of whom
were Europeans. Simpson’s journal records the course taken by
the Wilberforce, the expedition’s contact with the local
inhabitants and documents the deterioration of the crew’s
health. [Christopher Lloyd, The
Search for the Niger,
pp. 146-160.] Light foxing to preliminary leaves, cloth unevenly
faded, outer top corner bumped, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
purple blind-stamped cloth with the spine lettered in gilt.
£ 750.00
-
SMITH,
J.
Trade and Travel in the
Gulph of Guinea, Western Africa, with An Account of the Manners,
Habits, Customs, and Religion of the Inhabitants.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, and
Co., and Easingwold: Thomas Gill, 1851 Later quarter calf,
Fcap.8vo. xvi,(17)-223pp.
‘The
worst of all was J. Smith’s Trade
and Travel in the Gulph of Guinea,
where sensationalism reached a peak’ [Philip Curtin’s
The
Image of Africa].
The author was a surgeon and a trader and travelled many times to
the Bonny river. A very nice copy in a later quarter brown calf
with marbled boards.
£ 650.00
-
SMYTH,
W. H., Captain, R.N..
The Life and Services of
Captain Philip Beaver, late of His Majesty’s Ship Nisus.
London: John Murray, 1829
Contemporary half calf, 8vo. xv,340pp. appendix.
William
Henry Smyth (1788-1865), a naval officer and surveyor, wrote this
account of the life of Philip Beaver (1766-1813). Beaver was an
officer in Nelson’s navy who accompanied the unsuccessful
expedition for colonising the island of Bulama, near Sierra Leone,
in 1792-4; took part in the conquest of the Cape of Good Hope in
1795; served in Egypt and the West Indies; assisted in the reduction
of Mauritius in 1810; and served on the Mozambique and Madagascar
coasts in 1810-12. The Hosken copy with their book-plate, lacking
half-title, spine and corners a little rubbed, upper joint a little
tender, a very nice copy in a contemporary dark blue half calf with
marbled boards
£ 500.00
-
SPEISSER,
F.-L.
Grammaire Élémentaire
de la Langue Volofe.
par
Le R. P. F.-L. Speisser, de la Congregation du Saint-Espirit et du
Saint-Coeur de Marie. Saint-Joseph De Ngasobil: Imprimerie de la
Mission, 1888 Cr.8vo. v,350pp. errata page.
From
the John Lawson collection with his book-plate, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s green cloth-backed printed boards.
£ 200.00
-
SPIETH,
Jakob.
Die Ewe-Stämme.
Material zur Kunde des Ewe-Volkes
in Deutsch-Togo von Jakob Spieth, Missionar der Norddeutschen
Missionsgesellschaft. Mit 2 farbigen Karten und 172 Bildern.
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Vohsen), 1906 Later buckram, Roy.8vo.
80+962pp. 172 plates and illustrations, 2 coloured folding maps,
index.
The
major ethnological and linguistic study of the Ewe of Togo,
occasional annotation in ink, a few pages turned down in the
corner, a very nice copy in a later black buckram lettered in gilt
on the spine.
£ 850.00
-
SPIETH,
Jakob.
Die Eweer.
Schilderung von Land und leuten
in Deutsch-Togo. Sonderabdruck aus Die Ewe-Stämme. Material
zur Kunde des Ewe-Volkes in Süd-Togo. Verlag von Dietrich
Reimer (Ernst Vohsen) Berlin. Bremen:
In Kommission bei der Norddeutchen Missions-Gesellschaft, 1906
Wrpps, Med.8vo. vi,88pp. 66 illustrations, coloured folding map.
Wrappers
slightly rubbed and sunned, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
dark grey wrappers.
£ 100.00
-
SPILSBURY,
F. B.
Account of a Voyage to the
Western Coast of Africa; performed by His Majesty’s sloop
Favourite, in the year 1805,
being
a journal of the events which happened to that vessel, from the time
of her leaving England till her capture by the French, and the
return of the author in a cartel. By
F. B. Spilsbury, Surgeon to the Favourite. Illustrated with
numerous engravings. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1807
Disbound and recently stapled in the inner margin within protective
wrappers, 8vo. iv,[5]-44pp. 9 aquatint plates (3 folding), index.
Containing
considerable information about the Guinea coast at that time, the
slave trade on the coast, and the settlement of Freetown where
the author was obliged to spend some time. A very nice copy.
£ 350.00
-
Statements illustrative
of the Nature of the Slave-Trade.
To
which are subjoined, some particulars respecting the colony at
Sierra Leone. Published by a committee appointed by the Religious
Society of Friends, to aid in promoting the total abolition of the
Slave-trade. Disbound
and recently stapled in the inner margin within protective wrappers,
8vo. London: Printed by Harvey, Darton, and Co., 1824 40pp.
With
accounts of slave ships captured and accounts from residents of
Sierra Leone; including two C.M.S. agents: W. Johnson,
superintendent of Regent’s Town and H. During, superintendent
of Gloucester Town. [COPAC lists seven copies; OCLC lists six.]
£ 375.00
-
STEINER,
P.
Die Basler Mission auf der
Goldküste.
Handbucher
zur Missionskunde, Dritter Band. Basel: Verlag der Basler
Missionsbuchhandlung, 1909 Cr.8vo. 144pp. 8 plates, coloured
folding map, index.
With
the small withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek to the
margin of title, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
maroon cloth. [COPAC records the Oxford copy only.]
£ 120.00
-
STEINTHAL,
H.
Die Mande-Neger-Sprache.
Psychologisch und phonetisch
betrachtet. Berlin: Ferd. Dümmler’s Verlagsbuchhandlung,
1867 Later half cloth with marbled boards, 8vo. xvi, 344pp.
A
comparative study of the Malinke, Bambara, and Vai Languages. With
the ink stamp of Dr. M. Löpelamnn, a previous owner, on
title page, a very nice copy in green cloth-backed boards.
£ 250.00
-
STEPHEN,
James.
England Enslaved by Her
Own Slave Colonies.
An
Address to the Electors and People of the United Kingdom.
London: Printed by Richard Taylor, for Hatchard and Son, 1826
Recent grey paper-covered boards, 8vo. iv,92pp. appendix.
James
Stephen (1758-1832), a barrister and member of parliament, was the
brother-in-law of William Wilberforce and an adherent of the
‘Clapham Sect’
£ 200.00
-
STEPHEN,
James.
The Dangers of the
Country.
London:
J. Butterworth, 1807 Plain wrpps, 8vo. iv,227pp.
The
main danger at the time of writing was an invasion by the French,
and much of this work is taken up with this theme; however pages
163-227 are occupied by an economic argument against the slave
trade.
£ 250.00
-
STEPHEN,
James.
The Speech of James
Stephen, Esq., at the Annual Meeting of the African Institution, at
the Free-Masons’ Hall, on the 26th March, 1817.
Published at the request of His
Royal Highness the Duke of Gloucester, the President of that
Society. London: J. Butterworth and Son, and J. Hatchard, 1817 Modern plain grey paper-covered
boards, 8vo. 56pp.
Stephen
defends the African Institution from its critics following the
Register Bill and the insurrection in Barbados in 1815.
£ 200.00
-
TALBOT,
D. Amaury.
Women’s Mysteries of
a Primitive People: The Ibibios of Southern Nigeria.
London: Cassell, 1915 Med 8vo.
viii,252pp. 44 illustrations on plates, index.
Dorothy
Amaury Talbot (1871-1916) was the wife of district officer and
anthropologist Percy Amaury Talbot. In this book she examines the
Ibibio of southern Nigeria and focuses mainly on the cultural life
of women, a subject helped considerably by her gender.
£ 120.00
-
TALBOT,
P. Amaury.
In the Shadow of the Bush.
By P. Amaury Talbot of the
Nigerian Political Service. London: William Heinemann, 1912 8vo.
xiv,500pp. colour frontispiece and 121 illustrations on plates, 62
text illustrations, coloured folding map, index.
Percy
Amaury Talbot (1877-1945) was a district officer and anthropologist
in southern Nigeria who wrote several works on the peoples of the
region in the second and third decades of the twentieth century. An
excellent copy of this great monograph on the Ekoi of southern
Nigeria, in the publisher’s green cloth with gilt lettering to
spine and upper board and the illustration mounted on the upper
board
£ 200.00
-
TALBOT,
P. Amaury.
Some Nigerian Fertility
Cults.
London:
Oxford University Press, 1927 8vo. xi,140pp. frontispiece and 47
illustrations on plates and in-text, index.
‘The
facts collected here are almost exclusively such as came to my
notice in the course of the ordinary administrative work in Degama
Division, to which I was posted in June, 1914. The region is mainly
inhabited by sections of the two great tribes of Ibo and Ijaw.’
Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s olive-green cloth with a presentation signature
from the author dated 27-10-27.
£ 100.00
-
TALBOT,
P. Amaury.
The Peoples of Southern
Nigeria: A sketch of their history, ethnology and languages, with an
abstract of the 1921 census.
By
P. Amaury Talbot, Resident. London: Published for the Crown Agents
for the Colonies by the Oxford University Press, 1926 8vo. In
four volumes.
(1). Historical Notes. xii,365pp. 5 maps (1 folding and 1 coloured folding).
(2). Ethnology. xx,423pp. 121 illustrations on
plates, 2 maps.
(3). Ethnology. x,425-976pp. 130
illustrations on plates, 8 maps, 7 folding tables in pocket of
rear board.
(4). Linguistics and Statistics. vi,234pp. 13
maps, 2 folding tables, index.
An
ethnological masterpiece covering all the peoples of southern
Nigeria based on the 1921 census. ‘The chief work has been an
attempt to classify the tribes and sub-tribes and to define their
boundaries’ [the preface]. The first two volumes recased in
the publisher’s cloth, the third volume recased in a matching
red cloth with the publisher’s backstrip laid-on, the fourth
volume slightly rubbed, with the signatures of R. W. Stephens, P &
T. to the endpapers of the first three volumes, some pages
carelessly opened, a good set in the publisher’s red cloth.
The previous owner, R. W. Stephens (b.1903), was in the Posts and
Telegraphs section of the colonial administration in Nigeria.
£ 600.00
-
TALBOT,
P. Amaury.
Tribes of the Niger Delta:
Their Religion and Customs.
London:
The Sheldon Press, 1932 8vo. xi,350pp. 65 illustrations on
plates, 21 text illustrations, folding map in pocket, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth.
£ 200.00
-
TAUXIER,
L.
Le Noir de Guinée.
Bibliotheque de la Science
Sociale, suivant la Méthode d’Observation. Fondateur:
Edmond Demolins. 23e annee, deuxieme periode, 50e et 51e
Fascicules. Paris: Bureaux de la Science Sociale, 1908 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo. 429-446
+ 212pp.
Louis
Tauxier (1871-1942) was an anthropologist who joined the colonial
administration in 1905 and spent his entire career in French West
Africa. He was a co-founder of the Société des
Africanistes. A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.
£ 350.00
-
TAUXIER,
L.
Religion Moeurs et
Coutumes des Agnis de la Cote-D’Ivoire (Indénié
et Sanwi).
Études
Soudanaises. Avec 20 Planches. Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul
Geuthner, 1932 Modern cloth with original wrappers bound-in,
Roy.8vo. 257pp. 20 collotype plates, appendix, errata page.
A
very nice copy in a modern black cloth
£ 150.00
-
TEMPLE,
C. L.
Native Races and Their
Rulers: Sketches and Studies of Official Life and Administrative
Problems in Nigeria.
Cape
Town: Argus Printing and Publishing Company, 1918 Contemporary
brown cloth with original colour-printed front wrapper bound-in,
8vo. xi,252pp.
colour frontispiece and numerous illustrations, erratum and addendum
slips tipped in.
Charles
Lindsay Temple (1871-1929) was acting governor and, after the
amalgamation in 1914, lieutenant-governor of northern Nigeria. From
the library of Sir Frederick William Cavendish-Bentinck, 8th Duke of
Portland, with his book-plate
£ 90.00
-
TESSMANN,
Günter.
Die Bubi auf Fernando Poo.
Volkerkundliche
Einzelbeschreibung eines westafrikanischen Negerstammes von Günter
Tessmann, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. O. Reche, mit 200 Abbildungen
im Text, 9 Tafeln und 2 Karten. Kulturen der Erde, XIX. Hagen i.
W. & Darmstadt: Folkwang-Verlag, 1923 4to. x,238pp. 9 plates,
200 illustrations, 2 maps, biblio.
Günter
Tessmann (1884-1969) was a German ethnographer working in Fernando
Po, Cameroon and Gabon.
£ 100.00
-
The Christian Traveller:
Western Africa.
Being
an account of the Country and its products; of the people and their
condition; and of the measures taken for their religious and social
benefit. London:
Charles Knight and Co., 1841 Roy.8vo. iv,208pp. 38
illustrations.
A
compilation from missionary and other sources, with chapters on the
Fula, Futa Toro, Bondu, Futa Jallon, and the Wolof and the Mandingo
kingdoms. Recased in the publisher’s dark-green cloth, page
207/208 repaired in the inner margin, covers rubbed, occasional
spotting in the text, a good copy.
£ 150.00
-
The Debate on a Motion
for the Abolition of the Slave-Trade,
in the House of Commons, on Monday
and Tuesday, April 18 and 19, 1791, reported in detail. London:
Printed by and for W. Woodfall, and sold at the Printing Office of
the Diary, 1791 Recent quarter calf, 8vo. ii,123,[1]pp. errata on page
123, the final page being a ‘Table of Reference’ listing
the speakers in the debate.
Speeches
by Wilberforce, Pitt, Fox, Burke, etc. The famous first motion in
the House of Commons for Abolition, the motion was defeated by 163
votes to 88. Without the half-title, last page dusty, a very nice
copy in a recent quarter calf with a red leather label and marbled
boards. [Goldsmiths: 14987; Hogg: 2343; Sabin: 19094.]
£ 650.00
-
The Nigerian Field.
The Journal of the Nigerian Field
Society. Printed for Private Circulation among Members. Twenty-six
volumes. Volume XXVI, No.1 to Volume LI, Parts 3-4. January 1961
to October 1986. London:
Arthurs Press, 1961-1986 Wrappers, Cr.4to. numerous plates and
illustrations per issue.
A
very nice set in the publisher’s wrappers. ‘An
organisation devoted to the study of West Africa, its plants,
animals and environment, its peoples and their culture.’ The
Nigerian Field
was first published in 1931
£ 200.00
-
The Sierra Leone Times.
‘To Consult the People is
the First Great Law’. Volume III. - No. 1 - 52. July 30,
1892 to July 29, 1893. Freetown: Printed at the Office of the
Sierra Leone Printing and Publishing Company, in Rawdon Street,
1892-1893 Green
binder’s buckram, folio. 4 pages per weekly issue.
The
Sierra Leone Times
was started in 1890. The founder and chairman was John Henry
‘Malamah’ Thomas, the prominent Sierra Leonean.
Occasional worming and several tears.
£ 475.00
-
The Volta River Project.
In two volumes. London:
Published for the Governments of the United Kingdom and of the Gold
Coast by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1956 Folio.
(1). Report of the
Preparatory Commission. xv,135pp. 3 plates, 4 coloured maps (1
folding), appendix, index, dw.
(2). Appendices to the Report
of the Preparatory Commission. vii,475pp. 16 coloured maps (1
folding), illustrations, appendix, index, dw.
An
excellent presentation set to U.N. Ambassador Adlai Stevenson with
his stamped signature in both volumes, from Sir Kenneth Aokire,
Ghana’s first High Commissioner to the UK. His inscription
reads: ‘With best wishes from the land of Bewilderment!!’.
£ 150.00
-
The West African
Reporter.
A
Medium of Communication between the West Coast of Africa, Great
Britain, and the Continent of Europe. Published weekly at Sierra
Leone. Freetown: Printed and Published by E. G. Granville-Sutton,
1879-1884 Binder’s
green buckram, folio. 4pp. per issue, a total of 693pp. comprising
in a broken run, issues 86 to 328 :-
Volume V, 17 issues. From August 1879 to December 1879.
Volume VI, 14 issues. From January 1880 to September 1880.
Volume VII, 46 issues. From February 1881 to December 1881.
Volume VIII, 28 issues. From January 1882 to August 1882.
Volume IX, 50 issues. From September 1882 to December 1883.
Volume X, 18 issues. From January 1884 to December 1884.
The West African Reporter
was a Pan-African newspaper founded in 1874 by William Grant and
Edward Wilmot Blyden; its declared aim being ‘to forge a bond
of unity among English-speaking West Africans.’ Paper very
brittle and browned with numerous tears
£ 650.00
-
The West African
Year-Book, 1901.
Second
edition. London: The West African Publishing Syndicate, Ltd.,
1901 8vo. xx,484pp.+xxi-xxixpp. 40 plates, numerous maps.
Pages
199 to 484 contain the Mining and Miscellaneous section, with an
index to mining and other companies, and a list of directors of the
companies. Top
and base of spine frayed, covers slightly rubbed
£ 100.00
-
THOMAS,
Chas. W.
Adventures and
Observations on the West Coast of Africa, and its Islands.
Historical and descriptive sketches of Madeira, Canary, and
Cape Verd Islands; their climates, inhabitants, and productions;
accounts of places, peoples, customs, trade, etc. London: Binns & Goodwin, E.
Marlborough & Co., Houlston & Wright, 1864 Cr.8vo.
vi,250pp.
The
author was attached to the flagship of the American Squadron as
chaplain on the West African coast between 1855 and 1857. This
is the first English edition, edited by the brother of the
author, W. Mathew Thomas. The original edition was published in
New York by Derby & Jackson in 1860. A nice copy of this
rare work on the West African coast in the 1850s, in the original
gilt-decorated purple cloth, the spine slightly faded. A
presentation copy from the editor to the Honourable Mrs. Portman.
[Cardinall: 626; unknown to Luke.]
£ 300.00
-
THOMAS,
Northcote W.
Anthropological Report on
the Edo-Speaking Peoples of Nigeria. In two volumes. London: Harrison
and Sons, 1910 8vo.
(1). Part I: Law and Custom. 163pp. folding map, 2 folding
genealogical tables, index.
(2). Part II: Linguistics. ix,251pp.
Northcote
Whitridge Thomas (1868-1936), a student of James Frazer, became the
first government anthropologist in Nigeria. He personally gathered
the information from the Edo or Bini of Benin city and the
surrounding areas. With old stamps of The African Society and
the IAI to the front free endpapers only, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s dark-brown cloth.
£ 125.00
-
THOMPSON,
Thomas.
An account of two
missionary voyages by the appointment of the Society for the
Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts.
The one to New Jersey in North
America, the other from America to the coast of Guiney. By Thomas
Thompson, A.M., Vicar of Reculver in Kent. London: Printed for Benj. Dod, at
the Bible and Key in Ave-Mary-Lane, near St. Paul’s,
MDCCLVIII, 1758 Contemporary calf-backed boards, small 8vo.
iv,87pp. ‘Errata’: at bottom of page 87.
Thomas
Thompson (1708-1773) became a missionary for the Society for the
Propagation of the Gospel in 1744 and was sent to Monmouth County,
New Jersey in 1745, where he spent the next five years reorganising
the Anglican church. Satisfied with his results he asked for
another posting and then sailed for West Africa, reaching the Gambia
on January the 8th. He spent a couple of months around Sierra Leone
before going on to the Gold Coast. Residing at the headquarters of
the Royal African Company in Cape Coast Castle, he became the first
Church of England missionary to Africa. Although his missionary
efforts with the local Africans were not a great success, he managed
to send to England three local boys, one of whom, Phillip Quaque,
later returned to the Gold Coast as a missionary. He gives good
accounts of his journeys and the people met. Foxing throughout,
dedication leaf with repair to upper corner, page 15/16 with outer
marginal repair and page 31/32 with repaired tear, final leaf
affixed to extra free endpaper which has contemporary writing.
Contemporary ownership inscription of Lavinia Porter to head of
title page and another signature to verso of title. Boards worn
and corners rounded. [Sabin 95529; Howes T-203.]
£ 650.00
-
[TOWNE,
John].
The Western Coast of
Africa. Journal of an officer under Captain Owen.
Records of a voyage in the ship
Dryad, in 1830, 1831, and 1832. By Peter Leonard, Surgeon of the
British Navy. Philadelphia: Edward C. Mielke, 1833 Later quarter
morocco, Fcap.8vo. 124pp.,177+4pp.
These
two works were first published in London and Edinburgh respectively
in 1833; this American edition combines both books in one volume.
The New York Public Library catalogue attributes authorship of the
first to Lieut. John Towne. Peter Leonard (1801-1888) was a surgeon
employed by the Royal Navy and the second account by him contains a
‘List of vessels engaged in the slave trade captured by the
British Squadron employed on the western coast of Africa, in the
year 1829’. Both volumes contain considerable anecdotal
evidence of the state of the coast in the 1820s, an area of much
naval activity due to the British anti-slavery patrols. Old library
ink stamp to title page, encased in a twentieth-century quarter
maroon morocco with cloth-covered boards, a very nice copy.
£ 300.00
-
Transactions of the Gold
Coast and Togoland Historical Society, Volumes I - VII.
Achimota: Department of History,
University College of the Gold Coast, 1952 - 1965 Wrpps, 8vo. In
16 parts.
Volume I, Parts 1 - 5. 225pp. Volume 2, Parts 1 - 2. 122pp.
Volume 3, Parts 1 - 3. 223pp. Volume 4, Parts 1 - 2. 68 + 62pp.
Volume 5, Parts 1 - 2. 146pp. Volume 6, 131pp. Volume 7,
134pp.
A
complete run up to 1965 of this important historical journal,
initially produced in very limited numbers.
£ 350.00
-
Transactions of the
Historical Society of Ghana, Volume IV, Part 2 - Volume XVI, Part 2.
Legon: Department of History,
University College of Ghana, 1960 - 1995 Wrpps, 8vo. and Med.8vo.
In 18 parts.
Volume 4, Part 2. 62pp. Volume 5, Parts 1 - 2. 146pp.
Volume 6, 131pp. Volume 7, 134pp.
Volume 8, 179pp. Volume 9, 127pp.
Volume 10, 131pp. Volume 11, 131pp.
Volume 12, 111pp. Volume 13, Parts 1 - 2. 306pp. + 7pp. index to volumes I-XI.
Volume 14, Parts 1 - 2. 291pp. Volume 15, Parts 1 - 2. 254pp.
Volume 16, Parts 1 - 2. 292pp.
A
good run up to 1995 of this important historical journal
£ 200.00
-
TREMEARNE,
A. J. N.
The Tailed Head-Hunters of
Nigeria.
An
account of an Official’s seven years’ experiences in
the northern Nigerian Pagan belt, and a description of the
manners, habits and customs of some of its native tribes. London:
Seeley, Service & Co., 1912 8vo. (xvi),342pp. 38 illustrations on
plates, folding map, index.
Captain
A. J. N. Tremearne was a lecturer and scholar of the late Hausa at
Cambridge University, and a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society
and the Royal Anthropological Institute. The author’s copy
with his signature to the front free endpaper. Tipped-in on the
preliminaries are some 62 reviews of this book from British and
American magazines and newspapers. Throughout the book the author
has added many corrections and additions in pen and pencil. Corners
lightly bumped, sides of spine a little rubbed due to the volume of
enclosures, some browning to magazine enclosures, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s orange cloth.
£ 500.00
-
TREMEARNE,
A. J. N.
The Tailed Head-Hunters of
Nigeria.
An
account of an Official’s seven years’ experiences in the
northern Nigerian Pagan belt, and a description of the manners,
habits and customs of some of its native tribes. London: Seeley,
Service & Co., 1912 8vo. (xvi),342pp. with 26 pages of
publisher’s advertisements, 38 illustrations on plates,
folding map, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt-decorated brick-red
cloth.
£ 175.00
-
TREMEARNE,
A. J. N.
Hausa Superstitions and
Customs: An Introduction to the Folk-lore and the Folk.
London: John Bale &
Danielsson, 1913 8vo. xv,548pp. 41 plates, 200 text
illustrations, folding map, index.
A
nice copy in the original brick-red cloth, the spine rather
spotted
£ 100.00
-
TREMEARNE,
A. J. N.
The Ban of the Bori.
Demons and Demon-Dancing in West
and North Africa. London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd, nd.
[1914] 8vo. 504pp. colour frontispiece, 60 illustrations on
plates and 47 text illustrations, index.
A
detailed account of researches among the Hausa communities of
Nigeria and northern Africa in Tripoli and Tunis. The author’s
own copy with numerous manuscript proof corrections,
extra-illustrated with 35 original photographs (mostly captioned in
ink), additional plates and newspaper reviews (including an obituary
of the author). In the foreword Tremearne notes: ‘I am now
back in North Africa, where the paged proofs are being corrected,
and although no additions can be made to this volume, I hope to be
able to submit further material later.’ This was not to be,
as he was killed in 1915 leading the 8th Seaforth Highlanders at
Loos. Lower hinge loose. A very nice copy in the publisher’s
illustrated dark-yellow cloth.
£ 850.00
-
Tribes in the Nigerian
Military Forces: Their customs and markings.
Lagos: R.W.A.F.F. [Royal West
African Frontier Force], 1943 Wrpps, 8vo. 27pp. 28 illustrations
of tribal markings on 5 plates, map, biblio.
‘The
object of this pamphlet is to stimulate in British Officers and
N.C.O.s arriving in Nigeria for the first time, an interest in the
types of Nigerian soldier they are to command... The illustration
of tribal markings are the work of Mr. P. G. Harris, Senior
Resident, Nigerian Administrative Service.’ Previous
owner’s name to head of front wrapper, a very nice copy in
the publisher’s light green wrappers. [OCLC lists the Leeds,
Berkeley and Yale copies.]
£ 100.00
-
TUCKER,
Miss.
Abbeokuta; or Sunrise
within the Tropics: An outline of the origin and progress of the
Yoruba Mission.
London:
John Nisbet and Co., 1853 Fcap.8vo. vii,278pp. coloured
lithographed frontispiece and coloured lithographed plate, 4
monochrome plates, coloured folding map and a coloured plan of Abbeokuta.
Slight
spotting to frontispiece and title, sides of spine slightly rubbed,
a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher’s
dark-blue cloth
£ 100.00
-
UNDERHILL,
Edward Bean.
Alfred Saker, Missionary
to Africa: A Biography.
London:
Published by the Baptist Missionary Society, 1884 Cr.8vo.
xv,173pp. mounted sepia photographic frontispiece and 11 plates,
map, appendix.
Alfred
Saker was a Baptist missionary in the Cameroons and a contemporary
of John Clarke and Joseph Merrick. He translated the bible into the
Dualla language. This contains the account of his ascent of the
Cameroons Mountain in the company of Richard Burton. Spine faded, a
very nice copy in the publisher’s gilt-decorated maroon
cloth
£ 125.00
-
VANDELEUR,
Seymour.
Campaigning on the Upper
Nile and Niger.
With
an Introduction by Sir George T. Goldie. London: Methuen & Co.,
1898 Cr.8vo. xxvii,320pp. 15 plates, 4 maps (3 folding, 2
coloured), appendices.
Containing
first-hand accounts of the Unyoro and Nandi military expeditions in
East Africa and the military expeditions to Bida and Ilorin in
Nigeria. A very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth
£ 250.00
-
Victoriae.
An
Act for carrying into effect the Treaty between Her Majesty and the
Republic of Texas for the Suppression of the African Slave Trade.
[11th April 1843.] London:
Printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1843 Disbound,
4to. 165-180pp.
£ 125.00
-
Victoriae.
An
Act for carrying into effect the Engagements between Her Majesty
and certain Chiefs of the Sherbro Country near Sierra Leone in
Africa,
for
the more effectual Suppression of the Slave Trade. [14th August
1855.] London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William
Spottiswoode, 1855 Disbound,
4to. 665-670pp.
In
1853 an engagement was concluded between the governor of the Colony
of Sierra Leone, Arthur Edward Kennedy and certain chiefs of the
Sherbro Country, Careybah Caulker, Chief of Bombey, Thomas
Stephen Caulker, Chief of the Plantain Islands, Pierre Charley, King
of Sherbro, Harry Tucker, Chief of Shebar, William Tucker, Chief of
Bullom and Boom Rivers, Ibiboo Salifoo, Chief of ‘Jong’,
Mahamadoo Calipha, Chief of Barmah, Cabouka, Chief of Bagroo, Pah
Rakey, Chief of Baly, Somaaker, Chief of Tassamankar, and Soloko,
Chief of Robannah.
£ 100.00
-
WADDELL,
Hope Masterton.
Twenty-Nine Years in the
West Indies and West Africa: A review of missionary work and
adventure.
By
the Rev. Hope Masterton Waddell, formerly Missionary at Old Calabar.
London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson and Sons, 1863 Cr.8vo. xiv,15-681pp. frontispiece, title
vignette and 6 plates, 9 text illustrations, 4 maps, appendix.
The
author was a member of the Scottish Missionary Society who wrote
about the slave trade in the West Indies, where he witnessed the
1832 insurrection in Jamaica. He then moved to West Africa and
worked at Old Calabar, Bonny, etc. from 1846-58. With important
first-hand descriptions of south-eastern Nigeria before the colonial
era. From the library of G. I. Jones with his signature to the
front endpaper, somewhat shaken, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s green cloth.
£ 200.00
-
WALKER,
Samuel Abraham.
Missions in Western
Africa, among the Soosoos, Bulloms, &c.
Being the first undertaken by The
Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East. With an
Introduction, containing: I. A Sketch of Western Africa, with a
Description of the Principle Tribes inhabiting that Coast. II. A Brief History of the Slave
Trade, to the Present Day. III. Some Account of the Early African
Churches. IV. A Condensed Survey of all the Missionary Exertions of
Modern Times, in favor of Africa. By the Rev. Samuel Abraham
Walker, A.M. Rector of Gallo, Meath. Dublin: William Curry, Jun.
and Company, London: Longmans, Brown and Co., 1845 8vo.
xix,572pp. appendix, 4-page publisher’s list.
Fyfe
makes a passing mention to the author’s 1847 book on the
missions in Sierra Leone. Most of these call for a map, there is no
sign of a map having been bound into this copy. Spine a little
browned, a very nice copy in the publisher’s blind-stamped
purple cloth. [COPAC: 5 copies; Hogg: 86.]
£ 600.00
-
WALLIS,
C. Braithwaite.
The Advance of Our West
African Empire.
By
C. Braithwaite Wallis, F.G.S., F.R.G.S. of The Cameronians (Scottish
Rifles)
Late Acting District Commissioner Sierra Leone
Protectorate. With illustrations and a map. London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1903 8vo.
xv,317pp. photogravure frontispiece, 28 plates, folding map,
appendices, index.
On
a colonial war in Sierra Leone during 1898, the folding map shows
the country with the disaffected districts marked. In the original
red cloth, spine, occasional light foxing
£ 150.00
-
WEBSTER,
George, (after).
Christiansbourg, A Danish
Settlement on the Gold Coast, Africa.
Drawn by G. Webster, Engraved by
J. Hill. To His Royal Highness the Duke of Clarence, This Plate is
with His gracious permission humbly Dedicated by His Highnesses most
obliged and devoted servants, G. Webster & J. Barrow. Published Oct. 26th 1806 by J.
Barrow and G. Webster. A hand-coloured aquatint, 22 x 15¼
inches, framed by Thomas Agnew, with good wide margins.
Coloured
images of West Africa from this date are unusual and rare.
£ 1,500.00
-
WEBSTER,
George, (after).
Dixcove, A British
Settlement on the Gold Coast, Africa.
Drawn by G. Webster, Engraved by
J. Hill. To His Royal Highness the Duke of Clarence, This Plate is
with His gracious permission humbly Dedicated by His Highnesses most
obliged and devoted servants, G. Webster & J. Barrow. Published Oct. 26th 1806 by J.
Barrow and G. Webster. A hand-coloured aquatint, 22 x 15¼
inches, mounted and framed.
Coloured
images of West Africa from this date are unusual and rare.
£ 1,500.00
-
WEBSTER,
W. D.
Illustrated Catalogue of
Ethnographical Specimens, in bronze, wrought iron, ivory and wood,
from Benin City, West Africa,
taken
at the fall of the City in February, 1897, by the British Punitive
Expedition under the Command of Admiral Rawson. No. 21. London: W. D. Webster, August,
1899 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 10pp. 219 objects on 16 collotype plates.
The
first of Webster’s catalogues devoted solely to the Benin
collection. Faint library stamp to upper wrapper.
£ 350.00
-
WEBSTER,
W. D.
Illustrated Catalogue of
Ethnographical Specimens, in bronze, wrought iron, ivory and wood,
from Benin City, West Africa,
taken
at the fall of the City in February, 1897, by the British Punitive
Expedition under the Command of Admiral Rawson. No. 24. London: W. D. Webster, August,
1899 Wrpps, Cr.4to. 5pp. 107 objects on 20 collotype plates.
The
second of Webster’s catalogues devoted solely to the Benin
collection. Lacking upper and lower wrappers.
£ 350.00
-
WEBSTER,
W. D.
Illustrated Catalogue of
Ethnographical Specimens, in bronze, wrought iron, ivory and wood,
from Benin City, West Africa,
taken
at the fall of the City in February, 1897, by the British Punitive
Expedition under the Command of Admiral Rawson. No. 29. London: W. D. Webster, May, 1901
Wrpps, Cr.4to. 7pp. 141 objects on 20 collotype plates.
The
third of Webster’s catalogues devoted solely to the Benin
collection. Lacking wrappers
£ 350.00
-
WESTERMANN,
Diedrich.
Die Sprache der Guang in
Togo und auf der Goldküste und fünf andere Togosprachen.
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst
Vohsen), 1922 Contemporary binder’s quarter cloth with
marbled boards and endpapers, med.8vo. ii,268pp.
The
other five languages being Ahlo, Tobote, Akasele, Gurma, and Bargu.
A very nice copy in the binder’s brown cloth-backed
boards.
£ 125.00
-
WESTERMANN,
Diedrich.
Grammatik der Ewe-Sprache.
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer (Ernst
Vohsen), 1907 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. xvi,158pp. biblio.
A
fine unopened copy.
£ 150.00
-
WHITELEY,
Henry.
Three Months in Jamaica,
in 1832, comprising a Residence of Seven Weeks on a Sugar
Plantation.
London:
J. Hatchard and Son, 1833 Wrpps, 8vo. ii,24pp. appendix.
Whiteley
spent three months and six days on the Island of Jamaica. He went
out as a bookkeeper and worked on a plantation; however his reaction
to the system and the fact that he was a Methodist led to his
almost being tarred and feathered, and he had to leave the
island quickly. Contemporary inscription in ink to top title,
cropped. Resewn in modern paper wrappers
£ 200.00
-
WHITFORD,
John.
Trading life in Western
and Central Africa.
Liverpool:
The ‘Porcupine’ Office, 1877 Cr.8vo. viii, 335pp.
folding map.
A
signed presentation copy from the author to Mr. Walter Griffiths. A
very nice recased copy in the publisher’s royal-blue
cloth.
£ 600.00
-
WILBERFORCE,
Robert Isaac and Samuel
(Eds.). The
Correspondence of William Wilberforce.
Edited by His Sons, Robert Isaac
Wilberforce, M.A., Vicar of East Farleigh, Late Fellow of Oriel
College; and Samuel Wilberforce, M.A. Archdeacon of Surrey, Rector
of Brighstone. In two volumes. London:
John Murray, 1840 Contemporary half calf with marbled boards,
Cr.8vo.
(1). xxxix,395pp.
(2). xvii,527pp.
Spine
and covers slightly rubbed, a nice set.
£ 250.00
-
WILBERFORCE,
Robert Isaac and Samuel.
The Life of William
Wilberforce.
By
His Sons, Robert Isaac Wilberforce, M.A., Vicar of East Farleigh,
Late Fellow of Oriel College; and Samuel Wilberforce, M.A.
Archdeacon of Surrey, Rector of Brighstone. In five volumes. London: John Murray, 1838
Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, Cr.8vo.
(1). x,396pp. frontispiece, appendix.
(2). i,464pp. folding table, appendix.
(3). i,508pp.
(4). i,397pp. frontispiece, 3 folding plates.
(5). i,412pp. frontispiece, index.
Spine
and covers slightly rubbed, a nice set.
£ 250.00
-
WILLIAMS,
Gomer.
History of the Liverpool
Privateers and Letters of Marque withn a account of the Liverpool
Slave Trade.
With
illustrations. London: William Heinemann, and Liverpool: Edward
Howell, 1897 Binder’s half morocco, 8vo. xv,718pp. double-page
frontispiece and 3 folding facsimiles, appendices, index.
The
frontispiece is an illustration of an original letter of Marque, and
the three facsimile plates show a sketch of the palace and stockade
of an African king who dealt in slaves; the list of crew of a
privateer; and the private signal code of a slave ship. Encased in
a twentieth-century brown half morocco with raised bands and gilt
lettering and decoration to the spine, cloth-covered boards and
marbled endpapers. A very nice copy.
£ 475.00
-
WILSON,
J. Leighton.
The British squadron on
the coast of Africa by an American Missionary.
By the Rev. J. Leighton Wilson,
an American missionary in the Gaboon River, West Coast of
Africa. With notes by Captain H.D. Trotter, R.N. London: James
Ridgway, 1851 Wrpps, 8vo. 32pp.
double-page map with hand-colouring.
The
double-page map folds over to enclose the pages and an extra title
is printed on the verso of the map. This is a revised edition of
the 16-page 1850 edition, which was reprinted from the Colonial
magazine for September, 1850. ‘Mr. Wilson hoped that the
honest testimony of a foreigner, and especially of a citizen of the
United States, to the success of the British Squadron, might not be
without effect in assisting to disabuse the public mind of this
country as to the alleged failure of our repressive efforts and the
impossibility of extinguishing the Slave Trade’ [from
Trotter’s introduction]. Disbound from another binding,
inscribed ‘From the author’ to the head of the extra
title, a very nice copy.
£ 200.00
-
WILSON-HAFFENDEN,
Captain J. R.
The Red Men of Nigeria:
An account of a lengthy residence
among the Fulani or ‘Red Men’, & other pagan tribes
of Central Nigeria, with a description of their headhunting,
pastoral and other customs, habits and religion. With a preface by Bronislaw
Malinowski. With illustrations and map. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Company, 1930 8vo. 318pp. frontispiece and 21
illustrations on plates, folding map, index.
A
very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth
£ 125.00
-
WINTERBOTTOM,
Thomas.
An Account of the Native
Africans in the Neighbourhood of Sierra Leone; to which is added, An
Account of the Present State of Medicine among them.
In two volumes. London: Printed
by C. Whittingham, and sold by John Hatchard and J. Mawman, 1803
Contemporary
calf, 8vo.
(1.) xv,362,22pp. folding frontispiece of a view of
the settlement at Sierra Leone and 5 plates (1 folding), 2 folding
charts, one of the coast and the other of the River Mitombo and part
of the peninsula of Sierra Leone, 5 appendices (description of the
colony; meteorological account; account of the termites;
vocabularies of the Bullom and Timmanee, and Soosoo languages;
index).
(2.) iv,283,10pp. errata leaf, 4 appendices, index.
The
first volume contains a comprehensive and meticulous account of the
country and people of Sierra Leone. The second volume deals
entirely with the diseases and medicine of the Africans, the first
study of its kind. Thomas
Masterman Winterbottom (1765-1859) was physician to the colony of
Sierra Leone between 1796 and 1803, and this work represents the
results of his observations in that country. He was assisted by his
friend Zachary Macaulay, the former governor of the colony. Folding
frontispiece and charts stamped with ‘Med.Chir.Soc. Aberdeen’.
The frontispiece has an old repaired tear on the fold, a small
repair to first folding chart, occasional spotting, rebacked with
new calf spines and corners, red and black leather labels to spines,
with the printed label of the Aberdeen Medico-Surgical Society on
the front paste-down, a very nice copy.
£ 2,000.00
-
WYNDHAM,
John.
The Curse of Obo: A
Tragedy of Benin.
London:
Duckworth, 1926 Cr.8vo. 71pp. frontispiece and 3 plates, dw.
‘The
legend on which this tale is founded was told me at Benin in 1911 by
Agwobásimi, the elder son of the last independent Oba, or
King of Benin. The incidental folklore is almost entirely from the
same source.’ The author spent several years as an assistant
district officer among the Yorubas in Nigeria and also wrote Myths
of Ife, published in 1921. A signed presentation copy to Max
Mainprice with an autograph letter presenting the book.
£ 275.00
-
YULE,
Henry.
The African Squadron
Vindicated.
By
Lieut. Henry Yule, Bengal Engineers. Third edition. London: James
Ridgway, Edinburgh: W. F. Watson, and Portsea: Woodward, 1850
Contemporary dark-green cloth-backed boards, 8vo. ii,41pp.
appendix.
Sir
Henry Yule (1820-1889), geographer and writer on India and the Far
East, wrote this addition to the literature on the anti-slavery
blockade which flourished following the Niger expedition.
£ 200.00
-
ZIMMERMANN,
J.
A Grammatical Sketch of
the Akra- or Ga-language,
with
some specimens of it from the mouth of the natives and a vocabulary
of the same, with an appendix on the Adanme-dialect, by Rev. J.
Zimmermann. Two Volumes. Stuttgart, Basel Missionary Society, 1858
8vo. Stuttgart,
Printed for the Basel Missionary Society by J. F. Steinkopf, 1858
8vo.
(1). I. Grammatical sketch of the Akra- or Ga-language.
xvi,203pp.
(2). II. Ga-vocabulary, with an Adanme appendix.
vii,464pp.
Johannes
Zimmermann (1825-1876) was a German missionary with the Basel
Missionary Society. He arrived on the Gold Coast in 1850 and was
stationed in the Ga-Adangme language area where he became the
authority on that language. He took a sympathetic approach to
African culture; the ruler of Krobo, where Zimmermann worked for
many years, had a traditional stool made for him to use when meeting
with his councillors. The two volumes bound together in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth with the gilt title running up
the spine, blind stamp to half-title of the British and Foreign
Bible Society, an excellent copy.
£ 450.00
A few of the more important works consulted
- British Library Map Catalogue
- Broc, Numa, Dictionnaire
illustré des explorateurs et grands voyageurs français
du XIXe siècle. Afrique (1988)
- Cardinall, A. W., A Bibliography
of the Gold Coast (1932)
- COPAC library catalogue: www.copac.ac.uk
- Curtin, Philip D., The Image of Africa: British Ideas
and Action, 1780-1850 (1964)
- Darlow and Moule, Historical
catalogue of the printed editions of Holy Scripture in the Library of
the British and Foreign Bible Society (1911)
- Doke, Clement, Bantu: Modern
Grammatical, Phonetical, and Lexicographical Studies since 1860
(1945)
- Doke, Clement, Catalogue
of the the C. M. Doke Collection on African Languages in the Library
of the University of Rhodesia 1972)
- Dickson, Kwamina B.,
A Historical Geography of Ghana1969)
- ESTC, English Short Title
Catalogue: http://estc.bl.uk/
- Fage, J.D., A
History of West Africa 1969)
- Fyfe, Christopher, A
History of Sierra Leone 1962)
- Gay, Jean, Bibliographie des
ouvrages relatifs à l'Afrique et à l'Arabie (1875)
- Canney, Knott, and Gibbs, Catalogue of the
Goldsmiths' Library of Economic Literature (1970)
- Hogg, Peter C., The African
slave trade and its suppression (1973)
- Howes, Wright, U.S.Iana, 1650-1950 (1962)
- Joucla, Edmond, Bibliographie de
l'Afrique occidentale française
(1937)
- Lambourne, Lionel, Ernest
Griset, Fantasies of a Victorian Illustrator 1979)
- Luke, Harry Charles, A
Bibliography of Sierra Leone (1925)
- Mendelssohn, Sidney, Mendelssohn's
South African bibliography (1910)
- OCLC, Online Computer Library
Center: www.oclc.org
- ODNB, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography 2010)
- Playfair, R.L.,A
Bibliography of Morocco from the earliest times to the end of 1891
(1892)
- Penzer, Norman M., An Annotated Bibliography of Sir
Richard Francis Burton (1923)
- Ragatz, Lowell, A guide for the
study of British Caribbean history, 1763-1834 (1932)
- Robinson, Jane,
Wayward Women, A Guide to Women Travellers (1990)
- Sabin, Joseph, Bibliotheca
Americana (1868)
- St Clair, William, The Grand
Slave Emporium2006)
- Stock, Eugene, The history of
the Church missionary society (1899)
- Temperley, Harold and Penson, Lillian, A
Century of diplomatic blue books 1814-1914 (1938)
- Vater, Johann, Litteratur der
Grammatiken, Lexika und Wörtersammlungen aller Sprachen der Erde
(1847)
- Warren, Dennis, Bibliography and
Vocabulary of the Akan (Twi-Fante) Language of Ghana (1976)
- Williams, Geoffrey J.,
A Bibliography of Sierra Leone 1925-1967 (1971