Catalogue 96 Recent Acquisitions

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069

info@Graves-Johnston.com

www.Graves-Johnston.com

        1.         A Short Account of Algiers, and of its several wars against Spain, France, England, Holland, Venice, and other powers of Europe, from the usurpation of Barbarossa and the invasion of the Emperor Charles V. to the present time.  With a concise view of the origin of the rupture between Algiers and the United States.  To which is added, a copious appendix, containing letters from Captains Penrose, M’Shane, and sundry other American captives, with a description of the treatment those prisoners experience.  Second edition, improved.  Philadelphia : Printed for Mathew Carey, October 20, 1794  [Copy right secured, according to Act of Congress.]    Later quarter morocco, 8vo.  50pp. + 2 page publisher’s advertisements, folding map as frontispiece.    issued in the same year as the first edition, the authorship was attributed to Mathew Carey (1760-1839) by Evans.    Later quarter black morocco with marbled boards, bookplate of H. O. Havemeyer, Jr., the folding map backed in linen, some offsetting and spotting to the title page, small ink-stamp reading “Duplicate” to tail of contents page, a very nice copy.                                                                       £ 475.00

        2.         ADAM, Paul.  Notre Carthage.  L’Empire de la joie Carthage sur le Sénégal, Djenné, la passion du Soudan, les rives sanglantes du Niger, les visages de Tombouctou, les civilisateurs.  Ouvrage illustré de vingt-neuf gravures hors texte avec une carte.  Préface du Genéral Mangin.  Paris: E. Fasquelle, 1922   Later cloth with original wrappers bound-in, 8vo.  xii,420pp. 29 plates, folding map.   
“Exemplaire sur vélin pur fil lafuma”.  Many pages unopened, a very nice copy
in a later brown cloth with a red leather label to spine.                                          £ 50.00

        3.         ADOLPHI, H. and Johannes Schanz.  Am Fusse der Bergriesen Ostafrikas.  Geschichte der Leipziger Mission am Kilimandjaro und in den Nachbargebirgen von H. Adolphi.  Neu bearbeitet und bis auf die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Johannes Schanz, Missionar.  Mit 73 Bildern, 1 Titlebild und 1 Karte.  Leipzig: Verlag der evang.-luth. Mission, 1912   8vo.  xii,212pp.  frontispiece and 73 illustrations, folding map, biblio.    The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisher’s decorated yellow cloth.  [Kainbacher, I: 10].                                                                       £ 75.00

        4.         African Arts / Arts d’Afrique.  Autumn 1967.  Volume I, Number 1.  Los Angeles: University of California, African Studies Center, 1967   Wrpps, 4to.  colour and monochrome illustrations.                                                                                £ 100.00

        5.         ALLDRIDGE, T. J.  The Sherbro and its Hinterland.  By T. J. Alldridge, F.R.G.S.  District Commissioner, Sherbro, WEst Coast of Africa.  London: MacMillan, 1901   8vo.  xvi,356pp. 78 illustrations on plates, 2 folding maps, (1 coloured in pocket of rear board), index.  Excellent accounts of Sierra Leone at the end of the nineteenth century.  T. J. Alldridge was the District Commissioner of Sherbro and undertook many important official journeys into the interior of the country including a complete circuit of the country as topographer accompanying the Governor, Sir F. Cardew in 1894.  An accurate and intelligent observer, he formed an important ethnographic collection which was later dispersed by Oldman. 
A little spotting to endpapers, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark blue cloth
with the two gilt African wooden figures embossed on the upper board.             £ 275.00

        6.         An Atlas of Ancient Egypt.  With complete index, geographical and historical notes, Biblical references, etc.  Special publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund.  (Second edition, revised.)  London: Sold by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1894  
4to.  v,22pp.+ xipp.  8 coloured maps (2 folding), biblio., index.   
From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop
of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the publisher’s grey-blue cloth.                      £ 50.00

        7.         ANDERSSON, Charles John.  Floden Okavango.  Resor och Jagtäfventyr. 
Pa Svenska af Gustaf Thomée.  Med 16 större illustrationer.  Stockholm: Adolf Bonnier, 1861   8vo.  iv,312,v-xii pp.  frontispiece and 15 plates.  Some foxing throughout, the steel engraved plates rather browned, upper hinge strenghtened,
spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s red cloth with the gilt
image of the elephant to the upper board.                                                          £ 125.00

        8.         ANDREWS, Fred H.  Catalogue of Wall-Paintings from Ancient Shrines in Central Asia and Sistan, recovered by Sir Aurel Stein.  Described by Fred H. Andrews, O.B.E.  New Dehli: Cosmo Publications reprint of the 1933 edition,
1981    4to.  xiii,201pp. 6 plates, folding map, dw. 
A very nice copy in the publisher’s dust-wrapper.                                               £ 50.00

        9.         APPIAH, Peggy.  Why the Hyena Does Not Care for Fish, and Other Tales from the Ashanti Gold Weights.  Illustrated by Joanna Stubbs. 
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977   Cr.4to.  77pp. illustrations, dw.                           £ 50.00

    10.         ARCHBELL, James.  A Grammar of the Bechuana Language.  By James Archbell, Wesleyan Missionary.  Graham’s Town: Cape of Good Hope.  Meurant and Godlonton, Printers, High-Street, 1837   8vo.  xxii,82pp. + 1 page of errata,
folding table.  With an introduction by W. B. Boyce. 
“The first Bechuana Grammar published” - Mendelssohn, I: 50.  COPAC lists
three copies.    In the original boards, the spine with a recent paper repair,
lacking front endpaper, some sections uniformly browned, a very nice copy.      £ 475.00

    11.         ARENBERG, Pierre d’.  Voyage au Soudan Égyptien.  Par Le Prince Pierre d’Arenberg.  Paris: A. Lahure, 1904   Recent cloth with original wrappers bound-in, Roy.4to.  vi,87pp.  9 colour plates and numerous sketches in the text by M. de la Nézière.  A hunting trip to the Egyptain Sudan in 1901. 
A very nice copy a recent light brown cloth with red leather label to spine.          £ 250.00

    12.         ASHBURNHAM, Lieut.-Colonel.  Memorandum, giving an Account of the Action Fought on the left bank of the Ingogo River on the 8th February 1881.  By Lieut.-Colonel Ashburnham, Commanding 3rd Battalion 60th Royal Rifles.  No imprint, no date.  Brown paper wrappers, title in typescript pasted onto upper wrapper, 8vo.  6pp.  Cropped rather tight at head and tail of pages with “Secret and Confidental” just visible at the head of first page.  A good account of the Ingogo River action
which saw heavy losses by the infantry in trying to reopen the road to Newcastle. 
Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.                                                                     £ 100.00

    13.         BACKHOUSE, James.  A Narrrative of a Visit to the Mauritius and South Africa.  Illustrated by two maps, sixteen etchings, and twenty-eight wood-cuts.  London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., and York: John L. Liney, 1844   8vo.  xvi,648,lvi pp.  16 plates, 28 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps (1 with the route marked in red), appendix.    Small careful repair to upper inner margin of title page, faint stain to upper margin of plates, the spine rebacked retaining the original backstrip (now rather worn and faded), a nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blindstamped cloth with most
of the tissue guards to the plates.    [Mendelssohn: I: 62].                                  £ 250.00

    14.         BALDWIN, George.  Political Recollections relative to Egypt; containing Observations on its Government under the Mamaluks;- its Geographical Position;-
its intrinsic and extrinsic Resources;- its relative Importance to England and France; and its Dangers to England in the Possession of France:  with a Narrative of the
Ever-memorable British Campaign in the Spring of 1801.  By George Bladwin, Esq.  Late His Majesty’s Consul-General in Egypt; and attached to the Commander in
Chief during the above glorious campaign.  London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son, for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davis, 1801   Contemporary calf, 8vo. 
viii,227pp.  2 plates.    The spine rebacked in calf with a red leather label,
a very nice copy in a contemporary half calf.  [Hilmy: 80]                                  £ 250.00

    15.         BANNISTER, S.  British Colonization and Coloured Tribes.  By S. Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830; &c.  London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838   Cr.8vo.  xii,323,[1]pp.  small 4 page publisher’s catalogue tipped-in at the end.    Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics, taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the British Empire.  He was one of the founders of the Aborigines’ Protection Society.   “Bannister had a keen interest in philanthropic causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment of the first infants’ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the subjects of transportation and government policy towards indigenous people.” - DNB.      Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisher’s dark green blind-stamped cloth.  [Ferguson II, 2438]                                                £ 475.00

    16.         BARTLETT, S. C.  Historical Sketch of the Missions of the American Board in Africa.  By Rev. S. C. Bartlett, D.D.  Boston: published by the Board, 1876   Wrpps, Cr.8vo.  15pp. map.  The map shows the A.B.C.F.M. missions in Natal while page fifteen has a table listing the missionaries in Zululand.  A very nice copy in the publisher’s printed grey wrappers.  COPAC lists just a 1879 edition in the British Library, OCLC lists seven copies.  From the library of Quentin Keynes.                                    £ 150.00

    17.         BENSON, Elizabeth & Gillett Griffin.  Maya Iconography.  Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988   Oblong Cr.4to.  xvi,379pp.  numerous plates and
illustrations, biblio., index, dw.  A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.         £ 75.00

    18.         BEAGLEHOLE, J. C. (Editor).  The Journals of Captain James Cook on his Voyages of Discovery.  Edited from the original manuscripts by J. C. Beaglehole.  Works issued by the Hakluyt Society. Extra series; no.34-37. 
Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1968-1974   Five volumes in seven parts, Med.8vo. and folio.   
(1).  Volume I.  The voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771.  First published in 1955. Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda 1968.   cclxxxiv,696pp.     
(2).  Volume II.  The voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775.  First published 1961.  Reprinted with addenda and corrigenda 1969.  clxx,1028pp.   
(3).  Volume III.  Part 1. The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780.  ccxxiv,718pp.   
(4).  Volume III.  Part 2. The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780.  viii,721-1647pp 
(5).  Addendum: Cook and the Russians.  An addendum to the Hakluyt Society’s edition of The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780.  Wrpps, 8vo.  9pp.     (6).  Volume IV.   Life of Captain James Cook.  xi,760pp.   
(7).  Portfolio.  Charts & views, drawn by Cook and his officers and reproduced from the original manuscripts, edited by R. A. Skelton.  viiipp.  58 loose plates, many folding.    All text volumes with numerous plates, maps, illustrations and indices,
and dustwrappers.   An excellent set of the best editions.                                £ 1,200.00

    19.         BENT, R. A. R.  Ten Thousand Men of Africa:  The Story of the Bechuanaland Pioneers and Gunners 1941-1946.  With a foreword by Sir Evelyn Baring.  London: Published for the Bechuanaland Government by Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1952   8vo.  xii,128pp.  23 plates, folding map, end-paper maps, appendix, index, chipped dust-wrapper.                                                                                                    £ 75.00

    20.         BOHNER, Heinrich.  Im Lande des Fetisches.  Ein Lebensbild als Spiegel des Volkslebens gezeichnet von Heinrich Bohner, Missionar aus der Goldküste.  Basel: Verlag der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1890   Contemporary cloth backed boards, Cr.8vo.  286pp.  frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations.   
Concerning the Swiss missionaries in the Gold Coast.  With the stamp and
withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek, a very nice copy in the
publisher’s black cloth-backed marbled boards.                                                £ 150.00

    21.         BOHNER, Heinrich.  Im Lande des Fetisches.  Zweite Auflage.  Basel: Verlag
der Missionsbuchhandlung, 1905   Cr.8vo.  228pp. plates. 
With the stamp and withdrawn stamp of the Basler Mission Bibliothek,
a very nice copy of the second edition in the publisher’s maroon cloth.              £ 150.00

    22.         BONAPARTE, Prince Roland.  Documents de l’Epoque Mongole des XIIIe et XIVe Siècles.  Inscriptions en six langues de la porte de Kiu-Yong Koan. prés Pékin; lettres, stèles et monnaies en écritures Ouigoure et Phags-Pa dont les originaux ou les estampages existent en France.  Paris: Gravé et Imprimé pour L’Auteur, 1895   Imp.folio.  iii,ii,5pp.  15 collotype plates.    With the extra booklet: L’Epoque Mongole.  Paris; Imprimé pour L’Auteur, 1896   Wrpps, 4to. 
11pp.  12 illustrations.   An excellent copy in the publisher’s dark
green portfolio with gilt lettering to the upper board.                                          £ 150.00

    23.         BOTELER, Thomas.  Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery to Africa and Arabia performed in His Majesty’s Ships Leven and Barracouta, from 1821 to 1826. 
Under the Command of Capt. F. W. Owen, R.N. by Capt. Thomas Boteler, R.N. 
In two volumes.  London: Richard Bentley, 1835   8vo. 
(1).  xxiv,414pp.  lithographed frontispiece and plate, appendix of a Delagoa vocabulary.   
(2).  viii,479pp.  lithographed frontispiece and plate, three page list of officers at end.    In the publisher’s boards, the spines rebacked with paper labels in a contemporary style, new end-papers to both volumes, boards slightly marked, a very good
clean set from the library of Quentin Keynes.                                                  £ 1,450.00

    24.         BROADBENT, Samuel.  A Narrative of the first introduction of Christianity amongst the Barolong tribe of Bechuanas, South Africa: with a brief summary of the subsequent history of the Wesleyan Mission to the same people.  By the Rev. Samuel Broadbent.  London: Wesleyan Mission House, 1865   Fcap.8vo.  iv,204pp.  errata.    In 1823 the author, another missionary (Mr. Hodgson) and their families set up a mission in Maquassi in Bechuanaland under much difficulty due to a constant state of warfare in the country.  The Rev. Broadbent studied the people and even mastered the language enough to be able to preach to them.  Spine rubbed at head
and foot, back hinge weak, a very nice copy in the publisher’s green cloth lettered
in gilt on the spine.    [Mendelssohn, I: 192]  COPAC lists four copies.              £ 375.00

    25.         BRUNACHE, P.  Le Centre de l’Afrique: Autour du Tchad.  Par P. Brunache, Membre des missions Dybowski (1892) et Maistre (1894), Administrateur Colonial.  Illustré de 45 gravures, d’après des dessins de l’auteur et d’une carte hors texte.  Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale, LXXIX.   Paris: Félix Alcan, 1894    
8vo.  [4],iii,340pp. 45 illustrations, folding map.   
Travels in the French Congo, Obangui-Chari, and the Cameroons. 
Spine slightly faded, a very nice copy in the publisher’s maroon cloth.               £ 150.00

    26.         BRYK, Felix.  Die Beschneidung bei Mann und Weib, ihre Geschichte, Psychologie und Ethnologie.  [Circumcision in man and woman, its history, psychology and ethnology.]  Monographien zur Ethno-Psychologie; Band 1.  Neubrandenburg: Gustav Feller, 1931   Med.8vo.  x,319pp. 7 plates,
55 text-illustrations (1 coloured), map, biblio., index.  Lower joint weak
at head of spine, a very nice copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth.               £ 125.00

    27.         BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.  The History of the Blessed Virgin Mary and the History of the Likeness of Christ which the Jews of Tiberias made to mock at.  The Syriac Texts edited with English Translations by E. A. Wallis Budge.  In two volumes.  Luzac’s Semetic Text and Translation Series, Vol. V - IV.  London: Luzac & Co., 1899   8vo.  (1).  English Translations.  xvii,246pp.   
(2).  The Syriac Texts.  xi,224pp.  coloured frontispiece, 2pp. errata.   
Covers rubbed on volume I, a very nice set in the publisher’s maroon cloth.      £ 150.00

    28.         CAPELLO, H. & R. Ivens.  De Angola á Contra-Costa:  Descripcao de uma viagem atravez do Continente Africano, comprehendendo narrativas diversas, aventuras e importantes descobertas entre as quaes figuram a das origens do Lualaba, caminho entre as duas costas, visita ás terras da Garanganja, Katanga e ao curso do Luapula, bem como a descida do Zambeze, do choa ao oceano.  Por H. Cappello - R. Ivens, Officiaes da Armada Real Portugueza.    In two volumes.  Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1886   8vo.   
(1).  xxvii,448pp. 64 plates and illustrations, 4 coloured lithographed folding maps.    (2).  xiii,490pp. 42 plates and illustrations, 2 coloured lithographed folding maps, 2 folding charts, scientific appendices, index.   
The maps in this book were printed on an inferior paper and tend to get browned, this copy is no exception; occasional spotting in the text, some crinkling to upper margins of last half of volume I, both volumes rebacked and recased in the publisher’s red, black and grey decorative printed covers.  Volume I has a contemporary presentation inscription in Portuguese on the half title to Charles K. Ivens from “velho” - old man.  Presumably from the author to his son or grandson.  The account of the important Portuguese journey of exploration from Angola to the Indian Ocean.                  £ 300.00

    29.         CARBOU, Henri.  La région du Tchad et du Oudaï.  Par Henri Carbou, Administrateur Adjoint des Colonies.  In two volumes.  Publications de la Faculté
des lettres d’Alger.  Bulletin de correspondance africaine; tomes XLVII-XLVIII. 
Paris : Ernest Leroux, 1912 
(1).  Tome Premier.  Études ethnographiques.  Dialecte Toubou.  [3],ii.380pp.  appendix.   
(2).  Tome Second.  Études ethnographiques.  Dialecte Toubou.  Accompagné
d’une carte.  iii,279pp.  folding map, biblio.    A very nice set in a later dark
blue quarter calf with green cloth covered boards.  [Broc: 315]                          £ 325.00

    30.         CARTER, Howard and Percy E. Newberry.  The Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV.  Catalogue Général des antiquités Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire.  Nos 46001-46529.  By Howard Carter and Percy E. Newberry.  London: Archibald Constable and Co., 1904   Wrpps, Imp.4to.  150pp. colour frontispiece and 27 plates (1 coloured), numerous
text illustration, index.   
“The Tomb of Thoutmôsis IV was discovered early in 1903 and opened on the 3rd February of the same year at the expense of Mr. Theodore M. Davis.” - from the introduction.  The spine reglued, new wrappers with endpapers and the original
front wrapper laid-on, a nice copy.                                                                   £ 275.00

    31.         CASALIS, Eugène.  Études sur la langue séchuana.  Par Eugène Casalis, précédées d’une introduction sur l’origine et les progrès de la mission chez les Bassoutos, publié par le Comité de la Société des missions évangéliques de Paris chez les peuples non chrétiens.  Paris, A l’Imprimerie royale, 1841   Wrpps, Med.8vo.  lxiii,104pp.   COPAC lists just the British Library copy.  Wrappers slightly marked and the spine
a little chipped, many pages unopened, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
printed brown wrappers.  [Mendelssohn, I: 306]                                                £ 375.00

    32.         CASTILHO, Augusto de.  Relatorio da guerra da Zambezia em 1888.  Pelo ex-governador geral da provincia, Augusto de Castilho, Capitao de fragata.  Lisboa: Imprensa nacional, 1891   Contemporary half calf, Med.4to.  175,[3],pp.  14 plates with facing letterpress descriptions (unpaginated), 2 lithographed coloured folding maps, errata page.    Portuguese military operations in Mozambique during 1888.  Text browned, spine worn at head and tail, old repairs to upper corners of last three leaves, publisher’s wrappers bound-in, a very nice copy in a contemporary red half calf with marbled boards.    COPAC records the Oxford and British Library copies.        £ 350.00

    33.         CAVE, Laurence Trent.  The French in Africa.  By Laurence Trent Cave, Late Captain in H.M. 54th Regiment; Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.  London: Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 1859   8vo.  xi,243pp.  errata page, 3 folding maps.  “Chaps. i., ii., and iii. give the ancient history of Algiers, the remainder that of the French conquest.” - Playfair: 2080.  Spine slightly rubbed and frayed at head and tail, one folding map chipped along edge, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
blindstamped royal blue cloth with the gilt decoration to the spine.                     £ 175.00

    34.         Christies, 9 Nov, 1976.  American Indian Art from the James Hooper Collection.  65pp. 59 plates, (12 colour), price list.                                                                £ 90.00

    35.         Church Missionary Intelligencer, a Monthly Journal of Missionary Information.  Vol. I.  London: Seeleys, Hatchard, and J. Nisbet and Co., 1850   Med.8vo.  vii,480pp.  plates and illustrations, 8 maps (7 folding).  Comprising parts 1 to 20, May to December 1850.  Three of the folding maps have particular African interest, being: East Africa, to illustrated the journeys of Rev. J. Rebmann and the Rev. Dr. Krapf to Jagga, Wadigo, Washinsi, and Usambara; East Africa, to illustrate Dr. Krapf’s Journey to Ukambani; and the West Coast of Africa, to illustrate the Journeys of the Rev. Messrs. Graf, Schlenker, and Beale.  With much on the African Squadron, the
Slave trade, West and East Africa, India, Assam, Ceylon and New Zealand.   
Covers somewhat worn and marked, endpapers foxed, a good copy in the
publisher’s dark brown cloth.                                                                           £ 125.00

    36.         CLAYTON, Anthony.  France, Soldiers and Africa.  London: Brassey’s Defence Publishers, 1988   Med.8vo.  xxv,444pp.  21 plates, 8 maps, index, dw. 
A fine copy in the publisher’s dustwrapper.                                                        £ 80.00

    37.         COLE, Herbert M. and Chike C. Aniakor.  Igbo Arts: Community and Chaos.  With Contributions by Alexander Okwudor Attah, Della Jenkins, Sidney Littlefield Kasfir, Bonnie E. Weston.  Foreword by Chinua Achebe.  Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, 1984   4to.  xv,240pp. 40 colour plates, 338 monochrome ilustrations,
2 coloured maps, biblio., dw.                                                                             £ 75.00

    38.         CONNAH, Graham.  The Archaeology of Benin.  Excavations and other Researches in and around Benin City, Nigeria.  With a foreword by Chief A. Y. Eke.  Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975   Cr.4to.  xviii,266pp. 48 plates, 66 illustrations and maps,
26 tables, biblio., index, chipped dw.                                                                  £ 60.00

    39.         COOK, John M.  The Nile Expedition, 1884-85.  Mr. John M. Cook’s Visit to the Sudan.  An Address delivered at the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood.  London: Printed for Private Circulation, nd.  (1885)   Disbound, small 8vo.  31pp.  “On Thursday Evening, January 22nd, 1885, Mr. John M. Cook, in compliance with request of Dr. Campbell, gave the Teachers and Pupils of the Royal Normal College for the Blind, Upper Norwood, and a company of invited guests, and account of his recent ‘Journey to Dongola and interview with the Mudir.’”   The author was the son of Thomas Cook and had the consession from Khedive Isma’il for passenger traffic on the Nile.  During the 1884-5 Nile campaign he moved considerable military equipment and soldiers.    This is the only published account of his journey to
Dongola and meeting with the Mudir; neither listed on COPAC nor OCLC.        £ 275.00

    40.         COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K.  Medieval Sinhalese Art.  Being a monograph on medieval Sinhalese arts and crafts, mainly as surviving in the eighteenth century, with an account of the structure of society and the status of the craftsmen.  Second Edition, incorporating the author’s corrections.  New York: Pantheon Books, 1956   4to.  xvi,344pp. 53 plates, 153 text-illustrations, index, chipped dw. 
Originally published in 1908 in an edition limited to 425 copies. 
Leaf vii/viii creased, a very nice copy in the publisher’s cloth.                              £ 75.00

    41.         COPLAND, Samuel.  A History of the Island of Madagascar, comprising a Political Account of the Island, the Religion, Manners, and Customs of its Inhabitants, and its Natural Productions; with an Appendix, containing a History of the several Attemps to introduce Christianity into the Island.  London: Printed by R. Clay; for Burton and Smith, 1822   Later nineteenth century calf, 8vo.  xv,369pp.  errata leaf, folding map as frontispiece.  The Church Missionary Society sent a mission to Madagascar in 1818, the mission was not a sucess due to mortality among the members and this book was a consequence of the Missionary meeting in May 1821.  Copland states in the introduction “...he can with confidence assure the reader that it contains the substance of all the correct information that can at present be collected on the subject”. 
COPAC lists three copies.  Spine slightly rubbed, occasional slight spotting, old
paper repair to outer margin of title, a very nice copy in a nineteenth century
blue half calf from the library of Quentin Keynes.  [Grandidier: 1097].                £ 600.00

    42.         CORNET, Capitaine.  Au Tchad: Trois ans chez les Senoussistes, les Ouaddaiens et les Kirdis.  Avec 26 gravures hors texte.  Nouvelle Édition.  Précédée d’une Préface de M. Paul Adam.  Paris: Librairie Plon, 1911   Contemporary marbled paper boards, Cr.8vo.  v,325pp.  26 plates, 2 folding maps, index.    After serving in the Ivory Coast Cornet was posted to Fort Archambault in 1905.  He was responsible for pacifying and exploring the Chad region and the river route to Obangui-Chari.  [Broc: 89]   
A very nice copy in contemporary blue marbled paper boards with a leather
label to spine and the publisher’s wrappers bound-in.                                        £ 120.00

    43.         CRUM, W. E.  Coptic Ostraca from the Collections of the Egypt Exploration Fund, the Cairo Museum and others.  The texts edited with translations and commentaries by W. E. Crum.  With a contribution by the Rev. F. E. Brightman.  Special extra publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund.  London: Sold at the Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1902   4to.  xxii,99,125pp.  2 collotype plates, index.  From the library of the Egyptologist Rt. Rev. Samuel Webster Allen, Bishop of Shrewsbury, a very nice copy in the light-blue cloth-backed boards.                                                £ 250.00

    44.         CUNEY, Waring, Langston Hughes & Bruce Wright.  Lincoln University Poets, Centennial Anthology (1854-1954).  Edited by Waring Cuney, Langston Hughes, and Bruce McM. Wright.  Foreword by Horace Mann Bond.  Introduction by J. Saunders Redding.  New York: Fine Editions Press, 1954   8vo.  xvii,72pp.  biographies, dw.  Signed at the tail of the foreward by Dr. Horace Mann Bond, Atlanta, July 14, ‘59. 
A very nice copy in the publisher’s orange dust-wrapper.                                  £ 200.00

    45.         CUNY, Charles.  Journal de Voyage du Docteur Charles Cuny de Siout a El-Obéid, du 22 novembre 1857 au 5 avril 1858.  Précédé d’une Introduction et accompagné d’une carte par M. V. A. Malte-Brun.  Extrait de Les Nouvelles Annales des Voyages de septembre et d’octobre 1862.  Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1863   Later quarter calf, 8vo.   203pp. folding map.  Docteur Charles Cuny (1811-1858), entered the Egyptian service as a military surgeon.  In 1857 he set out on an expedition to Dar Fur travelling through Dongola, the Bayuda and al-Ubaiyad; he died at Al-Fashar.    Some probably termite damage to the leather on the sides of the spine, preliminary spotting, a very nice copy in a dark blue quarter calf with marbled boards. 
[Hill: 106, Broc: 98]                                                                                          £ 450.00

    46.         CURTIS, T. A.  State of the Question of Steam Communication, with India via the Red Sea.  Together with copies of the correspondence on that important subject, which has taken place with the India Board, and the East India Company.  By T.A. Curtis.  London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1839   Wrpps, 8vo.  92pp.  folding map outlined in colour.    A very nice copy in the publisher’s light-grey wrappers.                        £ 85.00

    47.         DAVIS, Herman S.  A Seven Months Cruise among the Islands of the Atlantic and along the West Coast of Africa in a Man-of-War.  Being a brief account of the U. S. Scientific Expedition to observe the Total Eclipse of Dec. 22, 1889.  Np: Reprinted for Private Circulation, August, 1890   8vo.  v,40pp.  Thirteen civilians from Columbia, Princeton, Amhurst and other leading institutions went on the U.S.S. Pensacola to observe the eclipse.  Sailing from New York in October 1889 they went to the Azores, Cape Verde Islands, Freetown, Elmina and Cape Coast, Loanda, Cape Town, Kimberley and back via St.Helena, Ascension, Barbadoes, and Bermuda.  The text is printed in double columns and was reprinted from a series of articles written for the State Sentinel of Dover, Delaware.  Davis gives an interesting account of the places visited where he always manages to get ashore from the ship.  A presentation copy from the author to a Miss Cora R. Hoffecker.  Neither in COPAC nor Cardinall,
OCLC lists seven copies.  A very nice copy in the publisher’s black cloth.         £ 275.00

    48.         Deck Loads.  Gould versus Oliver.  A full report from the Short-hand writer’s notes in this case, tried in the Court of Common Pleas, Guildhall, before Mr. Baron Gurney and a special jury, December 17, 1838.  London: A. H. Baily & Co., 1839   Sewn as issued, 8vo.  103pp.    The case concerned the “Christopher” a ship which sailed from Quebec with a considerable load of timber on the deck.  Extremities dusty and slightly chipped, a good copy.  Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.                                                    £ 50.00

    49.         DESPLAGNES, Louis.  Le Plateau Central Nigérien: Une Mission Archéologique et Ethnographique au Soudan français.  Par Lieutenant Louis Desplagnes de l’Infanterie Coloniale.  Illustré de 236 reproductions photographiques prises par l’auteur et accompagné d’une carte en couleurs.  Contenant: Une étude anthropologique de M. le Dr. Hamy, Une note minéralogique de M. E. Lacroix,
et une note de M. O. Houdas.  Ouvrage honoré d’une souscription officielle de l’Afrique Occidentale Francaise.    Paris: Émile Larose, 1907   Contemporary
cloth, Roy.8vo.  iii,504pp. 236 illustrations on 119 plates, coloured folding map.   
An important early scientific account of the peoples of Mali and Niger, including of course, the Dogon.    Bookplate of the Royal African Society presenting this copy
to the Library of the West African Students Union, inkstamp to endpaper and half
title, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy in an olive green binder’s cloth.    £ 350.00

    50.         DUFFERIN, Lord.  Letters from High Latitudes; Being some account of a voyage in the Schooner Yacht “Foam” 85 O.M. to Iceland, Jan Mayen and Spitzbergen. 
Third Edition.  London: John Murray, 1857   8vo.  xix,428pp.  frontispiece and
23 illustrations, 3 coloured maps (2 folding), folding chart, appendices.    
Published in the same year as the first edition, a very readable account of a
voyage to these regions.  Slightly shaken, a very nice copy in the publisher’s
blue cloth with the gilt image of a schooner to the upper board.                         £ 100.00

    51.         DUNCAN, John.  Travels in Western Africa, in 1845 & 1846, Comprising a Journey From Wydah, Through the Kingdom of Dahomey to Adofoomia, in the Interior. 
By John Duncan, Late of the First Life Guards, and one of the late Niger Expedition.  In two volumes.  London: Richard Bentley, 1847   Cr.8vo.   
(1).  xv,304pp.  portrait frontispiece of the author and 1 plate of Dahomean weapons, folding map. 
(2).  xi,314pp.  2 tinted lithographs and 2 woodcuts in the text. 
The author, having survived the Niger Expedition where he had been Master-at-Arms, offered his services to the Royal Geographical Society.  He went to Whydah in Dahomey and travelled inland from the coast.    A little offsetting to both titles,
both volumes recacked retaining the original spines, small tears to margin of
map, bookplates of R. C. Gordon-Canning, a nice set in the publisher’s
dark green blind-stamped cloth.                                                                        £ 425.00

    52.         DUPIRE, Marguerite.  Peuls nomades.  Étude descriptive des Wodaabe du Sahel Nigérien.  Université de Paris. Travaux et mémoires de l’Institut d’Ethnologie, LXIV.  Paris: Institut d’Ethnologie, 1962   Contemporary full calf, Imp.8vo. 
viii,336pp. 24 plates, 12 figures, 4 maps (1 folding and coloured), biblio., index.    Slight stain to fore-edge, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy a contemporary
dark green calf.                                                                                                  £ 75.00

    53.         DUPUIS, Joseph.  Journal of a Residence in Ashantee.  Second Edition.  Edited, with Notes and an Introduction by W. E. F. Ward.  London: Frank Cass, 1966  
Cr.4to.  64,13,xxxviii,264,cxxxvipp. folding frontispiece and 12 plates, map. 
The edited reprint of the 1824 edition.  Front joint repaired, a very good copy
in the publisher’s red cloth.                                                                              £ 120.00

    54.         DWANE, Marguerite.  From Kildorrey to Burma.  Missionary and Prisoner of War Memories.  By Sr. Marguerite Dwane R.N.D.M. (Mother Fanahan).  Midleton, Co. Cork: Printed by the Litho Press, nd.  (circa 1980)   Wrpps, 8vo.  111pp.  illustrations, map.  “Sr. Marguerite records in this book the experiences endured by herself and the other sisters when the Japanese invaded Burma during World War II.”  A very nice copy in the publisher’s wrappers.  Not listed in COPAC nor OCLC.                                     £ 75.00

    55.         DYBOWSKI, Jean.  La route du Tchad du Loango au Chari.  Ouvrage illustré de 136 dessins inédits.  Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1893   Quarter morocco, Roy.8vo. 
iii,381pp. collotype frontispiece and 131 illustrations, 2 charts, 1 profile and three maps on a fold-out sheet.  Head of spine slightly worn, a very nice copy in the publisher’s quarter maroon morocco.  [Broc: 128]                                                              £ 200.00

    56.         EDEN, T. E.  The Search for Nitre, and the True Nature of Guano, being an Account of a Voyage to the South-west Coast of Africa; also a description of the minerals found there, and of the Guano Islands in that part of the world. 
By T. E. Eden, Jun., Member of the Royal College of Surgeons in London.  London: R. Groombridge and Sons, 1846   12mo.  viii,133pp. + 2 page subscribers’ list.   
The author who was rather derisory about Morrell’s narrative, visited several places
on the coasts of Namaqualand and Damaraland.  Spine damaged, a very nice copy
in the publisher’s black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to the upper board.  [Mendelssohn I: 511]  [Goldsmiths’-Kress Library of economic literature: 34557]  COPAC lists four copies, OCLC lists six copies.                                              £ 600.00

    57.         EDGE-PARTINGTON, James and Charles Heape.  An Album of the Weapons, Tools, Ornaments, Articles of Dress of the Natives of the Pacific Islands.  Three volumes in two.  London: The Holland Press, 1969   Oblong folio. 
900pp.  854 pages of line-drawings depicting thousands of artifacts and art objects from the peoples of the Pacific area with their current locations, (museums, private collections, etc.).  The Holland Press facsimile reprint of the original 1890-98
oblong folio edition, a most authoritative and important reference work for
Pacific Island objects.  A fine copy in the publisher’s brown cloth.                    £ 250.00

    58.         EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ebn-Omar.  Voyage au Darfour.  Par Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du portrait du sultan Abou-Madian; Publié par les soins de M. Jomard, Précédé d’une Préface contenant des remarques sur la région du Nil-Blanc supérior, par le méme; Dédié à S. A. Mohammed-Aly, Vice-Roi d’Égypte et Dépendances.  Paris: Chez Benjamin Duprat, au Kaire: Chez le Traducteur, 1845   Wrpps, Med.8vo.  vii,lxxxviii,492pp.  litho portrait frontispiece, 2 folding lithographed maps, 2 folding litho plates and a folding sheet of music.    The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years from 1803.  “al-Tunisi gave the world the first detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278.  Gay: 2705.   
Title page and dedication page slightly creased, all pages uncut, occasional
spotting, spine splitting at end, a very nice copy in the publisher’s printed
light brown wrappers.                                                                                    £ 1,000.00

    59.         EL-TOUNSY, Mohammed ibn-Omar.  Voyage au Ouadây.  Par Le Cheykh Mohammed ebn-Omar E-Tounsy, Réviseur en chef à l’École de médecine du Kaire; Traduit de l’Arabe par le Dr Perron, Ouvrage accompagné de Cartes et de Planches, et du portrait du Cheykh, Publié par les soins de M. Jomard, Ouvrage précédé d’une Préface de ce dernier, contenant des remarques historiques et gèographiques, et faisant suite Voyage au Dâfour.  Paris: Chez Benjamin Duprat, 1851   In two volumes bound into one, later half morocco, Med.8vo.    (1).  Texte.  [3],lxxv,756pp.  litho portrait frontispiece, index.    (2).  Planches.  iv pp.  Folding lithographed map, 7 litho plates (5 double-page, double page sheet of music.    The author lived in Dar Fur for eight years from 1803.  “al-Tunisi gave the world the first detailed description of Dar Fur; his work is reliable but unmethodical.” - Hill: 278.  Gay: 2786.    With the original wrappers bound-in, the pages uncut and unopened, an excellent copy in a twentieth century half morocco with marbled boards and gilt ruled spine.                                         £ 1,600.00

    60.         ELLIS, Edward S.  American Indian Tales.  (so labeled on spine).  Beadle’s American 6d library Numbers 1 etc.  London and New York: Beadle and Company, 1861   Seven parts bound together, nineteenth century half calf, 16mo.  (6½ x 4 in.)  (1).  Seth Jones; or, The Captives of the Frontier.  128pp.    
(2).  The Frontier Angel: A Romance of Kentucky Rangers’ Life.  126pp.   
(3).  Monowano, The Shawnee Spy.  122pp.   
(4).  The Forest Spy, A Tale of the War of 1812.  110pp.   
(5).  Bill Biddon, Trapper; or, Life in the North-West.  128pp.   
(6).  Nathan Todd; or, the Fate of the Sious’ Captive.  122pp. + 4pp.   
(7).  Thayendanegea, the Scourge; or, the War-Eagle of the Mohawks.  By Ned Buntline.  128pp.   
Each volume except the last by Buntline has a frontispiece or title page with vignette, the publisher’s orange front wrapper to Part 1 is bound in at the beginning, neat ownership stamp of C. F. A. Chapman to first title and following page, lower hinge weak, binding by Hardwick of Bradford, a very nice set of Ellis’s Dime novels
in a green half calf with marbled endpapers and edges.                                      £ 200.00

    61.         ELLIS, William.  History of Madagascar.  Comprising also the Progress of the Christain Mission established in 1818; and an Authentic Account of the Recent Martydom, and of the Persecution of the Native Christians.  Compiled chiefly from original documents, by the Rev. William Ellis, Foreign Secretary to the London Missionary Society.  In Two Volumes.  London and Paris: Fisher, Son, & Co., nd.  (1838)   Nineteenth century full calf, 8vo.   
(1).  xvi,517pp. coloured frontispiece (Baxterprint), 6 plates (4 lithographed), 11 text-illustrations, 2 folding maps, folding table.   
(2).  xii,537pp.  lithographed frontispiece and 2 lithographed plates, 3 text-illustrations.    With the armorial bookplates of James Blyth, foxing to both frontispieces, a very nice set in a nineteenth century diced green calf with
gilt decorated spines and marbled endpapers and edges, from the library
of Quentin Keynes.                                                                                          £ 600.00

    62.         ESCANDE, Benjamin.  Souvenirs intimes.  Extraits de son journal et de sa correspondance.  Genève: J.-H. Jeheber, 1898   Wrpps, 8vo.  288pp.  portrait frontispiece and 20 plates, 15 illustrations.  Escande was a missionary in Madagascar and Senegal.  Wrappers marked and chipped, the spine rebacked in marching
brown paper, a good copy in the publisher’s illustrated brown wrappers.             £ 90.00

    63.         ESCAYRAC DE LAUTURE, Le Comte d’.  Le désert et le Soudan.  Par M. le comte d’Escayrac de Lauture.  Paris: Librairie de J. Dumaine, Librairie de Friedrich Klincksieck, 1853   Contemporary quarter morocco, Med.8vo.  xvi,631pp.  12 plates, 2 hand-coloured maps, errata.  Le Comte d’ Pierre-Henri-Stanislas Escayrac de Lauture (1826-1868) lived in Egypt during 1847 to 1850.  In 1849 he visited Kordofan and Sennar.  This work contains considerable information on the habits and customs of the inhabitants of those areas.    Some spotting in the text, splitting to lower joints, a very nice copy in a contemporary black quarter morocco with marbled boards and end-papers.    [Hill: 120, Broc: 134]                                                                         £ 475.00

    64.         EVANS, J. D.  The Prehistoric Antiquities of the Maltese Islands: A Survey.  London: The Athlone Press, 1971   Roy.4to.  ix,260pp. with 30 pages of plans and numerous line-drawings on 67 pages of figures, 70 plates, biblio., index, dw.  “Professor Evans has brought together in one volume all the material currently available for reconstructing the prehistory of the Maltese Islands.” 
An excellent copy in the publisher’s black cloth with the dust-wrapper.              £ 250.00

    65.         EVANS, John et al.  Exhibition of Bronze Implements and Weapons.  Society of Antiquaries of London.  January 1873.