|
|
Catalogue 92 Oceania
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
+44-(0)-20-7274-2069
1.
Abbildungen Ethnologischer Gegenstnde aus der
melanesischen Sammlung S. M. Schiff zelle Gazelle im Knigl.
Museum befindlich. 3 tafeln. Berlin: Koenigliche Museen, Verkauf im
Museum, 1877 Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 3 coloured lithographed
plates showing masks from the Bismark Archipelago. £
60.00
2.
ABEL, Russell W. Charles W. Abel of Kwato. Forty Years in Dark Papua. By his son Russell W. Abel. Introduction by The Rev. Charles R.
Erdman. New York: Fleming H.
Revell, 1934 small 8vo. 255pp. frontispiece and 15 plates, 10
text-illustrations,
map, index. A very nice
copy in the publisherÕs olive green decorated cloth. £
36.00
3.
Aboriginal Art of North Australia. Sydney: The Aboriginal Arts Board of
the Australia Council, nd. (circa
1977) Wrpps, Med.8vo.
21 plates with accompanying text, biblio.
A catalogue of the exhibits.
£
10.00
4.
ALEXANDER MARTIN. Art of the South Seas. London: Printed for the Alexander
Martin Gallery by Jones, Yarrell and Co., 1970 Wrpps, Oblong 8vo. numerous
plates with accompanying text, map.
Gallery guide for a exhibition.
£
12.00
5.
ANTOINE, A.-P et R. Lugeon. Chez les Mangeurs dÕHommes
(Nouvelles-Hbrides). Paris:
ditions Duchartre ŅCollection ImagesÓ, 1931 Wrpps, 4to.
59pp. 80 plates, 4 with
hand-colouring, map, biblio. Important
ethnographic photographs of people, fishing, carvers, masks, dancing, going to
war, etc. £
125.00
6.
Ara Kuladia Mara Na Tamatahi da goi kiloragna gua
Na Boo i Companion. Taroaniara:
Melanesian Mission Press, 1953
Wrpps, Cr.8vo. 16pp. £
25.00
7.
ARMSTRONG, E. S. The History of the Melanesian Mission. London: Isbister and Company,
1900 8vo. xxviii,372pp. 8 plates, folding map,
index. Covering the
history of the mission from 1841 onwards.
The Melanesian Mission covered the Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz, Banks
and New Hebrides Islands.
Spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs blue cloth. £
100.00
8.
BAAREN, Th. P. van. Korwars and Korwar Style: Art and ancestor worship in
North-West New Guinea. Art in its
Context, Museum Series: Volume 2.
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1968
Cr.4to. 104pp. 69 plates,
biblio., chipped dw. £
75.00
9.
BANNISTER, S. British Colonization and Coloured Tribes. By S. Bannister, Late
Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of the Indians, 1822; of
Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830; &c. London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row,
1838 Cr.8vo. xii,323,[1]pp. small 4 page publisherÕs catalogue
tipped-in at the end.
Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics,
taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the
British Empire. He was one of the
founders of the AboriginesÕ Protection Society. ŅBannister had a keen interest in philanthropic
causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and
especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment of the first
infantsÕ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the
subjects of transportation and government policy towards indigenous people.Ó -
DNB.
Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs dark green
blind-stamped
cloth. [Ferguson II, 2438] £
475.00
10. BARBIER, Jean Paul. Tobaland: The Shreds of Tradition. Geneva: Monographies published by the Barbier-Muller
Museum, 1983 Wrpps,
Cr.4to. 237pp. 207 plates,
(30 in colour), 3 maps, biblio., index.
Travels among the Toba of Northern Sumatra
between 1974 and 1980. With many
good illustrations of the art, sculpture, etc. £
18.00
11. BARRETT, Charles (Edited
by). The
Pacific: Ocean of Islands. Melbourne: N.
H. Seward Pty. Ltd., nd. (1950)
4to. viii,176pp. colour frontispiece and 56
illustrations
on plates, 6 maps. A collection
of sixteen papers on the Pacific by noted authorities. Spine a little faded and rubbed, a nice
copy in the publisherÕs dark pink cloth.
From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper and
his original invoice for the book inserted. £
25.00
12. Batavia,
de hoofdstad van Neerlands O. Indien, in derzelver gelegenheid, opkomst,
voortreffelyke gebouwen, hooge en laage regeering, geschiedenissen, kerkzaaken,
koophandel, zeden, luchtsgesteldheid, ziekten, dieren en gewassen,
beschreeven. Met Plaaten. The four parts bound together in one
volume. Te Amsterdam: By Petrus
Conradi; Te Harlingen: By Volkert van der Plaats, 1782 - 1783
Later half cloth, 4to.
(1). iv,148pp. engraved allogorical frontispiece and 9
folding plates and maps.
(2). ii,108,[1]pp. (3). ii.172,[1]pp. 2
folding plates. (4). ii,104pp. 2 folding plates.
Titles printed in red and black. A
history and description of the chief base of the Dutch East India Company. The second plate in part 3 is of the
Cape of Good Hope, the
others are mostly of Batavia.
COPAC lists only the BL copy.
OCLC lists five copies.
Slight marginal staining to the fourth part, a very nice copy in a mid
twentieth
century grey half cloth. £
425.00
13. BATESON, Gregory. Naven. A survey of the Problems suggested by
a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe drawn from three
points of view. Cambridge: at The University Press, 1936 8vo. xviii,286pp.
28 plates, 7 figures, glossary, biblio. A very nice copy of the first edition in the
publisherÕs cloth. £
60.00
14. BAX, D. Zuid-AfrikaÕs eerste Openbare
Verzameling op het Gebied van Kunst en Etnologie 1764 - 1821 Schenkeers:
Von Dessin, James Cook, James King. With a Summary in English. [South AfricaÕs First Public Collection in the Field of Art
and Ethnology. Donors: Von Dessin,
James Cook, James King.] Verhandelingen
der koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde, 75,
3. Amsterdam: North-Holland
Publishing Compamy, 1970
Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
156pp. 32 plates, biblio., index, chipped dw. The main ethnological interest lies
in the objects donated by Captain James Cook and Captain King which are
from the Pacific and the North-west Coast. £
20.00
15. BEASLEY, Harry G. Catalogue of the Australian
Collection of Books and Pictures formed by the late James
Edge Partington. With a Memoir
by Harry G. Beasley. London:
Francis Edwards Ltd., 1934
Recent cloth, 8vo.
vi,178,xi pp. frontispiece
and five plates, index. Encased in a
recent blue buckram, gilt lettered to spine,
a very good copy of this important bibliography with 2,682 entries. £
100.00
16. BEAVER, Wilfred N. Unexplored New Guinea: A record of the travels, adventures,
and experiences of a Resident Magistrate among the head-hunting savages and
cannibals of the unexplored interior of New Guinea. With an introduction by A. C. Haddon. London: Seeley Service & Co.,
1920 8vo. 320pp. 24 plates, 4 maps in text,
(1 double-page), index. A very
nice copy in the publisherÕs red cloth. £
125.00
17. BELL, F. Dillon and
Frederick Young. Reasons
for Promoting the Cultivation of
the New Zealand Flax. By F. Dillon
Bell and Frederick Young Jun.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842.
Sewn as issued, 8vo.
34pp. + 4 pages advertisments for books on New Zealand, 2 tables. £
50.00
18. BELLO, Enrique. Reportaje a la Isla de Pascua. Fotografias de Rebeca Yaez, textos
de Enrique Bello. Santiago de
Chile: Revista de Arte, Universidad de Chile, Instituto de Extension de Artes
Plasticas, 1957 Wrpps,
Roy.4to. 58pp. numerous
illustrations.
A
special number of ŅRevista de ArteÓ devoted to the culture and people of Easter
Island written after the Norwegian expedition of Heyerdahl. As well as covering
the antiquities, a section deals with the present inhabitants.
In Spanish with English and Spanish captions to the illustrations. £
125.00
19. BEST, Elsdon. Games and Pastimes of the Maori; An account of
various exercises, games, and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand, as
practised in former times; including some information concerning their vocal
and instrumental music. Dominion
Museum Bulletin No. 8. Reprinted
from the 1925 edition. Wellington:
A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1976 Med.8vo.
334pp. 112 illustrations,
biblio., index, dw.
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs cloth with the slightly chipped dw. £
25.00
20. BEST, Elsdon. Maori Agriculture. The Cultivated Food Plants of the
Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, its
Ritual and Origin Myths. Dominion
Museum Bulletin No. 9. Pulished
under the direction of The Board
of Maori Ethnological Research for the Dominion Museum. Wellington: Printed by Whitcombe and
Tombs Limited, 1925 Later
half calf with wrappers bound-in, 4to.
viii,172pp. 61 plates and
illustrations, biblio., index. A very nice copy. £
90.00
21. BEST, Elsdon. Maori Religion and Mythology, Being an
Account of the Cosmogony, Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic and
Folk Lore of the Maori Folk
of New Zealand. Section I. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 10.
Wellington:
W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer, 1924 Later half calf with
original front wrapper bound-in, 4to. vi,264pp.
6 plates, index.
Part II was published posthumously in 1982. Repaired tear to last page, front
wrapper marked, a very nice copy in a smart recent leather binding. £
75.00
22. BEST, Elsdon. The Maori Canoe. An Account of Various Types of
Vessels used by the Maori of New Zealand in Former Times with some description
of those of the Isles of the Pacific, and a Brief Account of the Peopling of
New Zealand. Dominion Museum. Bulletin No. 7. Published under the direction of
the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, for the Dominion Museum. Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner,
Governmnet Printer, 1925 Later half calf with original wrappers
bound-in, 4to.
iv,312pp. 169 illustrations, map,
biblio., index. Tears
on title page repaired
and title mounted in the margin, a very nice copy in a half calf binding. £
100.00
23. BEST, Elsdon. The Stone Implements of the Maori. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 4. First published 1912, Reprinted 1974
without Textual Alteration.
Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1974 Roy.8vo.
445pp. 51 plates, text-illustrations, map, index. £
36.00
24. BEVAN, Theodore F. Toil, Travel and Discovery in
British New Guinea. London: Kegan
Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1890 8vo.
viii,321pp. 5 coloured folding maps, appendices, index. The appendix includes a small
vocabulary of words from the villages of Tumu and Evorra in the Papuan Gulf. The author explored several parts of
the coast. Includes a strong
attack on the London Missionary Society.
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs dark blue cloth. £
200.00
25. BLACKWOOD<