Catalogue 92 Oceania

Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.

+44-(0)-20-7274-2069

info@Graves-Johnston.com

www.Graves-Johnston.com

1.         Abbildungen Ethnologischer GegenstŠnde aus der melanesischen Sammlung S. M. Schiff zelle Gazelle im Kšnigl. Museum befindlich.  3 tafeln.  Berlin: Koenigliche Museen, Verkauf im Museum, 1877   Wrpps, Roy.8vo.  3 coloured lithographed
plates showing masks from the Bismark Archipelago.                                                           £
60.00

2.         ABEL, Russell W.  Charles W. Abel of Kwato.  Forty Years in Dark Papua.  By his son Russell W. Abel.  Introduction by The Rev. Charles R. Erdman.  New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1934   small 8vo.  255pp. frontispiece and 15 plates, 10 text-illustrations,
map, index. 
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs olive green decorated cloth.                                                                                                                                               £ 36.00

3.         Aboriginal Art of North Australia.  Sydney: The Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council, nd.  (circa 1977)   Wrpps, Med.8vo.  
21 plates with accompanying text, biblio.  A catalogue of the exhibits.                              £
10.00

4.         ALEXANDER MARTIN.  Art of the South Seas.  London: Printed for the Alexander Martin Gallery by Jones, Yarrell and Co., 1970   Wrpps, Oblong 8vo.  numerous
plates with accompanying text, map.  Gallery guide for a exhibition.                                   £
12.00

5.         ANTOINE, A.-P et R. Lugeon.  Chez les Mangeurs dÕHommes (Nouvelles-HŽbrides).  Paris: ƒditions Duchartre ŅCollection ImagesÓ, 1931   Wrpps, 4to. 
59pp.  80 plates, 4 with hand-colouring, map, biblio. 
Important ethnographic photographs of people, fishing, carvers, masks, dancing, going to war, etc.                                                                                                        £ 125.00

6.         Ara Kuladia Mara Na Tamatahi da goi kiloragna gua Na Boo i Companion.  Taroaniara: Melanesian Mission Press, 1953  Wrpps, Cr.8vo.  16pp.                                                                                                                                £ 25.00

7.         ARMSTRONG, E. S.  The History of the Melanesian Mission.  London: Isbister and Company, 1900   8vo.  xxviii,372pp. 8 plates, folding map, index.  Covering the history of the mission from 1841 onwards.  The Melanesian Mission covered the Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz, Banks and New Hebrides Islands. 
Spine lightly rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs blue cloth.                                £
100.00

8.         BAAREN, Th. P. van.  Korwars and Korwar Style:  Art and ancestor worship in North-West New Guinea.  Art in its Context, Museum Series: Volume 2. 
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1968   Cr.4to.  104pp. 69 plates, biblio., chipped dw.                                                                                                                                   £
75.00

9.         BANNISTER, S.  British Colonization and Coloured Tribes.  By S. Bannister, Late Attorney-General of New South Wales; Author of Defence of the Indians, 1822; of Humane Policy to Aborigines, 1830; &c.  London: William Ball, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1838   Cr.8vo.  xii,323,[1]pp.  small 4 page publisherÕs catalogue tipped-in at the end.   
Saxe Bannister (1790 - 1877) was something of a maverick in colonial politics, taking a particular interest in the welfare of the indigenous races of the British Empire.  He was one of the founders of the AboriginesÕ Protection Society.   ŅBannister had a keen interest in philanthropic causes, and was concerned with the welfare of children, convicts, and especially Aborigines. He was instrumental in the establishment of the first infantsÕ school in Sydney, and published numerous pamphlets dealing with the subjects of transportation and government policy towards indigenous people.Ó - DNB.     
Outer corners rubbed, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs dark green blind-stamped
cloth.  [Ferguson II, 2438]                                                                                                         £
475.00

10.      BARBIER, Jean Paul.  Tobaland:  The Shreds of Tradition.  Geneva: Monographies published by the Barbier-Muller Museum, 1983   Wrpps, Cr.4to.  237pp. 207 plates,
(30 in colour), 3 maps, biblio., index. 
Travels among the Toba of Northern Sumatra
between 1974 and 1980.  With many good illustrations of the art, sculpture, etc.                                                                                                                                £
18.00

11.      BARRETT, Charles (Edited by).  The Pacific: Ocean of Islands.  Melbourne: N. H. Seward Pty. Ltd., nd. (1950)  4to.  viii,176pp.  colour frontispiece and 56 illustrations
on plates, 6 maps. 
A collection of sixteen papers on the Pacific by noted authorities.  Spine a little faded and rubbed, a nice copy in the publisherÕs dark pink cloth. 
From the library of Philip Snow with his bookplate on the front endpaper and
his original invoice for the book inserted.                                                                                £
25.00

12.      Batavia, de hoofdstad van Neerlands O. Indien, in derzelver gelegenheid, opkomst, voortreffelyke gebouwen, hooge en laage regeering, geschiedenissen, kerkzaaken, koophandel, zeden, luchtsgesteldheid, ziekten, dieren en gewassen, beschreeven.  Met Plaaten.  The four parts bound together in one volume.  Te Amsterdam: By Petrus Conradi; Te Harlingen: By Volkert van der Plaats,  1782 - 1783   Later half cloth, 4to.    (1).  iv,148pp.  engraved allogorical frontispiece and 9 folding plates and maps.   
(2).  ii,108,[1]pp.  (3).  ii.172,[1]pp.  2 folding plates.    (4).  ii,104pp.  2 folding plates.   
Titles printed in red and black.  A history and description of the chief base of the Dutch East India Company.  The second plate in part 3 is of the Cape of Good Hope, the
others are mostly of Batavia.  COPAC lists only the BL copy.  OCLC lists five copies.  Slight marginal staining to the fourth part, a very nice copy in a mid twentieth
century grey half cloth.                                                                                                             £
425.00

13.      BATESON, Gregory.  Naven.  A survey of the Problems suggested by a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe drawn from three points of view. Cambridge: at The University Press, 1936   8vo.  xviii,286pp.  28 plates, 7 figures, glossary, biblio.    A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisherÕs cloth.                                                                                   £ 60.00

14.      BAX, D.  Zuid-AfrikaÕs eerste Openbare Verzameling op het Gebied van Kunst en Etnologie 1764 - 1821 Schenkeers: Von Dessin, James Cook, James King.  With a Summary in English.  [South AfricaÕs First Public Collection in the Field of Art and Ethnology.  Donors: Von Dessin, James Cook, James King.]  Verhandelingen der koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde, 75, 3.  Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Compamy, 1970   Wrpps, Roy.8vo. 
156pp. 32 plates, biblio., index, chipped dw.    The main ethnological interest lies
in the objects donated by Captain James Cook and Captain King which are
from the Pacific and the North-west Coast.                                                                              £
20.00

15.      BEASLEY, Harry G.  Catalogue of the Australian Collection of Books and Pictures formed by the late James Edge Partington.  With a Memoir by Harry G. Beasley.  London: Francis Edwards Ltd., 1934   Recent cloth, 8vo.  vi,178,xi pp.  frontispiece
and five plates, index. 
Encased in a recent blue buckram, gilt lettered to spine,
a very good copy of this important bibliography with 2,682 entries.                                 £
100.00

16.      BEAVER, Wilfred N.  Unexplored New Guinea:  A record of the travels, adventures, and experiences of a Resident Magistrate among the head-hunting savages and cannibals of the unexplored interior of New Guinea.  With an introduction by A. C. Haddon.  London: Seeley Service & Co., 1920   8vo.  320pp. 24 plates, 4 maps in text,
(1 double-page), index.  A very nice copy in the publisherÕs red cloth.                            £
125.00

17.      BELL, F. Dillon and Frederick Young.  Reasons for Promoting the Cultivation of
the New Zealand Flax.
  By F. Dillon Bell and Frederick Young Jun. 
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842.   Sewn as issued, 8vo. 
34pp. + 4 pages advertisments for books on New Zealand, 2 tables.                                  £
50.00

18.      BELLO, Enrique.  Reportaje a la Isla de Pascua.  Fotografias de Rebeca Ya–ez, textos de Enrique Bello.  Santiago de Chile: Revista de Arte, Universidad de Chile, Instituto de Extension de Artes Plasticas, 1957   Wrpps, Roy.4to.  58pp. numerous illustrations. 
A special number of ŅRevista de ArteÓ devoted to the culture and people of Easter
Island written after the Norwegian expedition of Heyerdahl.  As well as covering
the antiquities, a section deals with the present inhabitants. 
In Spanish with English and Spanish captions to the illustrations.                                   £
125.00

19.      BEST, Elsdon.  Games and Pastimes of the Maori; An account of various exercises, games, and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand, as practised in former times; including some information concerning their vocal and instrumental music.  Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 8.  Reprinted from the 1925 edition.  Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1976   Med.8vo.  334pp.  112 illustrations, biblio., index, dw. 
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs cloth with the slightly chipped dw.                                                                                                                                                  £
25.00

20.      BEST, Elsdon.  Maori Agriculture.  The Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, its Ritual and Origin Myths.  Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 9.  Pulished under the direction of The Board
of Maori Ethnological Research for the Dominion Museum.  Wellington: Printed by Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1925   Later half calf with wrappers bound-in, 4to.  viii,172pp.  61 plates and illustrations, biblio., index.    A very nice copy.                                                                       £
90.00

21.      BEST, Elsdon.  Maori Religion and Mythology, Being an Account of the Cosmogony, Anthropogeny, Religious Beliefs and Rites, Magic and Folk Lore of the Maori Folk
of New Zealand.  Section I.  Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 10. 
Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Government Printer, 1924   Later half calf with
original front wrapper bound-in, 4to.    vi,264pp.  6 plates, index. 
Part II was published posthumously in 1982.  Repaired tear to last page, front
wrapper marked, a very nice copy in a smart recent leather binding.                                   £
75.00

22.      BEST, Elsdon.  The Maori Canoe.  An Account of Various Types of Vessels used by the Maori of New Zealand in Former Times with some description of those of the Isles of the Pacific, and a Brief Account of the Peopling of New Zealand.  Dominion Museum.  Bulletin No. 7.   Published under the direction of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, for the Dominion Museum.  Wellington: W. A. G. Skinner, Governmnet Printer, 1925     Later half calf with original wrappers bound-in, 4to.   
iv,312pp.  169 illustrations, map, biblio., index.    Tears on title page repaired
and title mounted in the margin, a very nice copy in a half calf binding.                          £
100.00

23.      BEST, Elsdon.  The Stone Implements of the Maori.  Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 4.  First published 1912, Reprinted 1974 without Textual Alteration.  Wellington: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, 1974   Roy.8vo. 
445pp. 51 plates, text-illustrations, map, index.                                                                        £
36.00

24.      BEVAN, Theodore F.  Toil, Travel and Discovery in British New Guinea.  London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1890   8vo.  viii,321pp. 5 coloured folding maps, appendices, index.  The appendix includes a small vocabulary of words from the villages of Tumu and Evorra in the Papuan Gulf.  The author explored several parts of the coast.  Includes a strong attack on the London Missionary Society.  A very nice copy in the publisherÕs dark blue cloth.                                                                £ 200.00

25.      BLACKWOOD<