|
|
Catalogue 89 Africa, academic and scholarly titles.
Michael Graves-Johnston, 54 Stockwell Park Road, London SW9 0DA, U.K.
1.
A
Plan for the Mechanized Production of Groundnuts in East and Central Africa. Presented
by the Minister of Food to Parliament by Command of His Majesty February,
1947. [Cmd. 7030] London: His MajestyÕs Stationery
Office, 1947 Wrpps,
Med.8vo. 48pp. folding map.
Written by A. J.
Wakefield, D. L. Martin and J. Rosa.
The paper of the survey which introduced
the Groundnuts scheme. Daryell
FordeÕs copy with his signature on the upper wrapper. £
36.00
2.
ABRAHAM,
R. C. A Dictionary of the Tiv Language. London:
Published on behalf of the Government of Nigeria by the Crown Agents for the
Colonies, 1940 8vo. ix,331pp.
A very nice copy
in the publisherÕs brown cloth. £
60.00
3.
ABRAHAMS,
R. G. The Peoples of Greater Unyamwezi, Tanzania. (Nyamwezi,
Sukuma, Sumbwa, Kimbu, Konongo).
Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East
Central Africa, Part XVII. London:
International African Institute, 1967
Wrpps, Med.8vo. ix,95pp. folding map, biblio., index. £
30.00
4.
ABU-LUGHOD,
Ibrahim (Ed.). African Themes. Northwestern University
Studies in Honor of Gwendolen M. Carter.
Evanston: Program of African Studies Northwestern University, 1975
Wrpps, Med.8vo. xi,234pp. frontispiece, biblio. With 12 contributions. £
18.00
5.
ADEWOYE,
Omoniyi. The Judicial System in Southern Nigeria, 1854-1954. Law
and Justice in a Dependency.
Ibadan History Series, General Editor J. F. A. Ajayi. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press,
1977 8vo. xiii,331pp. 4 plates, map, appendix, biblio., index, dw. £
25.00
6.
African
Arts. Published quarterly by the University of
California. Vols. I-XXIII, Nos.
1-90, 1967-1990. Los Angeles:
U.C.L.A., 1967-1990 Wrpps,
4to. On average 100pp. each. Numerous articles, plates,
illustrations, and maps, (some coloured). Also
with 7 indexes, from 1967-1988.
An excellent set in the original wrappers of this important journal. £
1,500.00
7.
AJAYI,
J. F. Ade. Christian Missions in Nigeria, 1841-1891: The
Making of a New Elite. Ibadan History Series. Evanston: Northwestern University Press
1965, Second Impression, 1969
8vo. xvi,317pp. 4
illustrations, 5 maps, biblio., index, dw. £
30.00
8.
AJAYI,
J. F. Ade
& Robert Smith. Yoruba Warfare in the
Nineteenth Century. Cambridge: at the University
Press in association with the Institute of African Studies University of
Ibadan, 1964 8vo. x,160pp. plate, 6 maps, biblio., index,
dw.
Ņ...comprises a
detailed account of the Ijaye war of 1860-65 and a general study of Yoruba
warfare from 1817 to 1893, together with a report on the Egba army in 1861 by
Captain Jones, a British Officer serving at that time with the 2nd West Indian
Regiment in Yoruba country.Ó £
30.00
9.
AKINJOGBIN,
I. A. Dahomey and its Neighbours, 1708-1818. Cambridge:
University Press,
1967 8vo. xi,234pp. frontispiece, 6 maps,
biblio., index, dw. £
30.00
10.
ALAGOA,
Ebiegberi Joe. The Small Brave City-State: A
history of Nembe-Brass in the Niger Delta. Ibadan: Ibadan University Press, and Madison: University of
Wisconsin Press, 1964
8vo. xiii,173pp. 2 plates, 3 maps,
biblio., index, dw. £
36.00
11.
ALEXANDRE,
P. et J.
Binet. Le Groupe dit Pahouin,
(Fang-Boulou-Beti). Monographies Ethnologiques
Africaines publiees sous le patronage de lÕInstitut International
Africain.
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1958 Wrpps, Roy.8vo.
viii,152pp. folding ethnological map, biblio., index. £
30.00
12.
ALIMEN,
H. The Prehistory of Africa. Translated
by A. H. Broderick. London:
Hutchinson, 1957 Med
8vo. xviii,438pp. 25 plates, 169
illustrations, index. The Winterton copy with his
bookplate,
a very nice copy in the publisherÕs brown cloth with the dustwrapper. £
36.00
13.
AMERY,
H. F. S. English-Arabic Vocabulary for the use of Officials
in the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Compiled in the Intelligence
Department of the Egyptian Army by Captain H. F. S. Amery, The Black Watch -
(Attached E. A.) Cairo:
El-Mokattam Printing Office, 1905
Small 4to. xiii,456p. appendices, seperate Arabic title page
and eulogy. The
Winterton copy with his bookplate,
upper hinge cracked, covers rubbed, a good copy in the publisherÕs black
quarter calf. £
75.00
14.
AMES,
David W. and
Anthony V. King. Glossary of Hausa Music and
its Social Contexts. Evanston: Northwestern
University Press, 1971
Med.8vo. xiii,184pp. 18 plates, index. £
25.00
15.
Anglo-African,
The. Vol. I.
No. 10. Lagos, Saturday,
August 8, 1863. Lagos: Printed and
Published by Robert Campbell, Editor and Proprietor, 1863 Folio. 4pp. A weekly newspaper, this issue
contains details of shipping, Government notices, items for sale, local news
including news of the war between Abboekuta and Dahomey, etc. Some creasing and paper a little
browned and stained. £
100.00
16.
Anyamesem
Anase Kyerew Kronkron Apannedaw ne Apamfoforo nsem Twi kasa mu. The
Holy Bible translated from the original tongues into the Asante and Fante
language called Tshi, Gold Coast, West Africa. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928 8vo. ii,830 + 271pp.
Comprising both
the Old and New Testament. Some
worming on preliminary and last few pages, chiefly in the margins, recased in
the publisherÕs black cloth with the contemporary signature of
A. C. Russell, D.O. Ashanti to the head of title page. £
75.00
17.
ARDENER,
Edwin. Coastal Bantu of the Cameroons. (The
Kpe-Mboko, Duala-Limba and Tanga-Yasa groups of the British and French
Trusteeship Territories of the Cameroons). Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. Western Africa Part XI. London: International African Institute, 1956 Wrpps, Med.8vo. viii,116pp. folding map, biblio.,
index. £
36.00
18.
ARMBRUSTER,
Charles
Hubert. Dongolese Nubian. A
Grammar. (and) A Lexicon. In two volumes.
By the Late Charles Hubert Armbruster. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1960, 1965 4to. (1). A Grammar. xxxi,461pp. index. (2).
A Lexicon. Nubian-English,
English-Nubian. xvi,268pp. A very nice set in the
publisherÕs dark blue cloth. £
75.00
19.
ARMSTRONG,
A. Leslie. Rhodesian Archaeological Expedition (1929): Excavations
in Bambata Cave and Researches on Prehistoric sites in Southern Rhodesia. London: Reprinted from the Journal of
the Royal Anthropological Institute, Vol. LXI, 1931 Wrpps, 4to.
239-276pp. 10
plates, (2 colour, 1 folding), 15 text-illustrations. £
25.00
20.
ARMSTRONG,
Lilias E. The Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Kikuyu. By
Lilias E. Armstrong, B.A., Late Reader in Phonetics, University College,
London. London: Published for the
International African Institute by the Oxford University Press, 1940 Med.8vo. xviii,363pp. appendix, torn dw. ŅBesides being an indispensable practical handbook,
the work is an outstanding contribution to Bantu philology and to general
linguistics.Ó - from the dustwrapper blurb. ŅA minutely detailed account of a language such as Miss
Armstrong gives here would not have been possible without the aid of an
interested, patient, and critical native assistant. Miss Armstrong was most fortunate in having such a one in
Mr. Jomo Kenyatta.Ó The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, light foxing to preliminary pages, dustwrapper torn
and marked, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs dark blue cloth. £
60.00
21.
ARNOT,
F. S. Missionary travels in Central Africa. With
introduction by W. H. Bennet.
Bath: Office of ŅEchoes of ServiceÓ, and London: Alfred Holness,
1914 8vo. xix,159pp. photogravure frontispiece and 16 illustrations, 5 maps,
appendix, index. Missionary work in Zambia and
Angola. In the original red cloth,
spine slightly faded and a few marks on the upper board. £
40.00
22.
ARNOT,
Fred. S. Garenganze; or, Seven YearsÕ Pioneer Mission Work
in Central Africa. With Twenty Illustrations, and
an Original Map prepared by yhe Royal Geographical Society. London: James E. Hawkins, nd. (1889) 8vo.
xi,276pp. frontispiece and 18 plates and illustrations, 2 text maps, coloured folding map,
index. Signature of
Louisa Barratt dated 1890 to front endpaper,
a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisherÕs blue cloth-backed
printed boards. £
125.00
23.
ASHANTI,
Gold Coast. Circulars issued by Judicial Adviser, Chief
Commissioner and Judicial Adviser (Ashanti). [So titled in typescript and
manuscript on the upper board].
Cloth backed paper covered boards, Roy.8vo.
An interesting
compilation of papers assembled by A. C. Russell, District Officer
Ashanti. Consisting of 83 leaves,
some in typescript, some printed by the Government Printer, and a few in
manuscript. The papers date from
1945 to 1952 and deal with Akan law and the Native Courts. £
100.00
24.
Association
Senegalaise pour lÕEtude du Quaternaire de lÕOuest Africain. Bulletin
de Liaison 12, 13, 14-15 and 25, 26.
In five volumes. Dakar:
ASEQUA, 1966 - 1970 Wrpps,
4to.
(1). No.12 - Novembre 1966. 29pp. (2).
No.13 - Mars 1967.
26pp.
(3). No. 14-15 - Juin 1967. 36pp. (4).
No.25 - Mars 1970.
122pp. 11 maps, biblio.
(5). No.26 - Juin 1970. 78pp. 3 maps, biblio. £
25.00
25.
AYOY,
Henry Okello. A History of the Luo-Abasuba of Western Kenya from
A.D. 1760-1940. Nairobi: Kenya Literature Bureau, 1979 Wrpps, 8vo. xvi,214pp. biblio. £
25.00
26.
BAKER,
C. A. JohnstonÕs Administration, 1891-1897. A
history of the British Central Africa Administration. Malawi Government, Ministry of Local Government, Department
of Antiquities Publication No. 9.
February, 1971. Zomba:
Government Press, 1970
Wrpps, Cr.4to. 134pp. frontispiece and
numerous illustrations, 2 maps, biblio., appendix. £
25.00
27.
BARNES,
J. A. Marriage in a Changing Society: A
Study in Structural Change among the Fort Jameson Ngoni. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers No
20. Cape Town: Oxford University
Press,
1951 Wrpps, 8vo. 141pp. 4 plates, 14 tables, biblio., index £
18.00
28.
BASKERVILLE,
Mrs. George. The Flame Tree; and other Folk-Lore stories from
Uganda.
With
illustrations by Mrs. E. G. Morris.
London: The Sheldon Press, nd.
(1925) Cr.8vo.
viii,113pp. 8 plates, chipped dw. A nice copy in the black and yellow decorated grey
cloth
with the matching dust-wrapper. £
36.00
29.
BASKERVILLE,
Mrs. George. The King of the Snakes and other Folk-lore Stories
from Uganda. Illustrated by Mrs. E. G. Morris. London: The Sheldon Press, Kampala: The
Uganda Bookshop, 1922
Cr.8vo. viii,88pp. 4 plates. The Winterton copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in
the publisherÕs grey cloth with the yellow and black pictorial decoration to upper cover
and spine. £
36.00
30.
BASSET,
Andr. La Langue Berbre. Handbook
of African Languages, Part 1.
Oxford: Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford
University Press, 1952
Wrpps, Med.8vo.
iii,72pp. 6 maps in text,
folding map in pocket, biblio. £
30.00
31.
BEATTIE,
J.H. and R.G.
Lienhardt (Ed.). Studies in Social
Anthropology. Essays in memory of E. E. Evans-Pritchard by his
former Oxford Colleagues. Oxford:
At The Clarendon Press, 1975
8vo. xi,394pp. 5 plates, biblio., index, dw. With a presentation inscription from Godfrey
Lienhardt. £
25.00
32.
BEATTIE,
John. The Nyoro State. Oxford: At The Clarendon
Press, 1971 8vo. xiii,280pp. 8 plates, 4 maps, 3 figures, glossary, biblio., index, dw.
ŅNyoro was the
oldest of the four traditional kingdoms of Uganda.Ó Ex-Oxford University Press PrinterÕs Library copy with their
bookplate and stamp to verso of title page. £
25.00
33.
BEATTIE,
John, (Ed.). Spirit Mediumship and Society in Africa. Editied
bu John Beattie and
John Middleton. Foreword by
Raymond Firth. London: Routledge
& Kegan Paul, 1969
8vo. xxx,310pp. 13 plates,
map, biblio., index, dw. With thirteen contributions
concerning West, East,
and Southern Africa. £
25.00
34.
BEIDELMAN,
T. O. The Matrilineal Peoples of Eastern Tanzania. (Zaramo,
Luguru, Kaguru, Ngulu, etc.)
Ethnographic Survey of Africa, Edited by Daryll Forde. East Central Africa Part XVI. London: International African
Institute, 1967 Wrpps,
Med.8vo.
xiv,94pp. folding map, biblio., index.
£
30.00
35.
BEIER,
Ulli. Yoruba Beaded Crowns. Sacred
Regalia of the Olokuku of Okuku.
Ethnographic Arts and Cutlure Series, 1. London: Ethnographica, In association with the National
Museum, Lagos, 1982 Square
8vo. v,114pp. numerous plates and
illustrations, (12 colour), index, dw. £
100.00
36.
BEQUAERT,
Maurice. Les Fouilles de Jean Colette a Kalina. Bruxelles:
Annales du Muse du Congo Belge Tervueren, Anthropologie et Prhistoire Tome I.
- Fascicule 2, 1938 loose in
portfolio as issued, Folio.
29-88pp. 13 plates, index. £
40.00
37.
BEYER,
G. A Handbook of the Pedi-Transvaal Suto Language. Practical
Grammar with Exercises , Phrases, Dialogues and Vocabularies. By Rev. G. Beyer of the Berlin
Mission. Morija: Sesuto Book
Depot, 1920 Cr.8vo. iv,99pp. ŅPedi
is the language of the Bapedi, one of the chief Sotho (Suto) tribes in the
Transvaal.Ó - from the preface.
Covers slightly marked and discoloured, ownership signature of Edward J.
Pulsford dated August 1924 to the front free endpaper,
a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisherÕs green cloth. £
75.00
38.
Bibliographie
Ethnographique du Congo Belge et des regions avoisinantes 1925-1930. Musee
du Congo Belge. Publications du
Bureau de Documentation Ethnographique, Srie 1. - Bibliographies, Vol. 1. Bruxelles: En Vente Chez Falk Fils,
1931 Contemporary half cloth,
Med.8vo.
xi,358pp. Covers
rather rubbed, a good copy in a binderÕs blue half cloth. £
30.00
39.
Bibliographie
Ethnographique du Congo Belge et des Regions Avoisinantes 1939. Publications
du Bureau de documentation ethnographique. Serie 1., Vol. III, Fasc. 4. Bruxelles: Musee du
Congo Belge, 1941 Wrpps,
Med.8vo. 136pp. £
25.00
40.
BISHOP,
Walter W.
& J. Desmond Clark. Background to Evolution in
Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago Press 1967, Second
impression, 1968
Roy.8vo. x,935pp. numerous
illustrations and maps, biblio., index, dw.
The Winterton
copy with his bookplate, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs cloth. £
30.00
41.
BISS,
Capt. Harold
C. J. The Relief of Kumasi. With
sixteen illustrations and plans and a map. By Capt. Harold C. J. Biss, West African Frontier
Force. London: Methuen & Co.,
Second edition, 1901
Cr.8vo. xv,315pp. 16 plates, folding map. A very nice copy in the publisherÕs red cloth. £
125.00
42.
BITTREMIEUX,
Leo. Mayombsch Idioticon. Congo-Bobliotheek.
Bestuurders: V. Denijn en Ed. De Jonghe, Nos. X-XI. In two volumes. Gent: Drukkerij Erasmus, 1923 Cloth backed boards with original
printed wrappers laid on, 8vo. (1). A tot en met MupÕesukila. 416pp. plate,
map.
(2). MupÕioka tot einde met twee
kaarten. 417-821pp. numerous illustrations, 2 folding maps.
Very good ex-library copies, each volume with the signature of Alice Werner to
upper wrapper. £
40.00
43.
BLEEK,
D. F. (Ed.). The Mantis and His Friends. Bushman
Folklore. Collected by the Late
Dr. W. H. I. Bleek and the Late Dr. Lucy C. Lloyd. Edited by D. F. Bleek.
Illustrated with many reproductions of Bushman drawings. Cape Town: T. Maskew Miller, and London and
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1923
Cr.4to. xi,68pp. 7 illustrations, glossary, dw.
Pages v-viii creased, a very nice copy in the publisherÕs cloth. £
60.00
44.
BLEEK,
Dr. W. H. I. The Natal Diaries of Dr. W. H. I. Bleek, 1855-1856. Translated
from the German with some additional material and notes by O. H. Spohr. Cape Town: Published for the Friends of
the South African Library by A. A. Balkema, 1965 Med.8vo.
vii,117pp. 16 plates, epilogue,
biblio., index. £
36.00
45.
BLEEK,
Wm. H. J. The Languages of Mosambique. Vocabularies
of the Dialects of Lourenzo Marques, Inhambane, Sofala, Tette, Sena,
Quellimane, Mosambique, Cape Delgado, Anjoane, The Marvi, Mudsau, &c. Drawn up from the Manuscripts of Dr.
Wm. Peters, M. Berl. Acad., by Dr. Wm. H. J. Bleek, Member of the German Oriental Society. London: Printed by Harrison and Sons,
1856 Contemporary quarter
morocco, oblong Cr.8vo. xix,403pp. index.
A signed letter from the author dated 27 June 1857 is bound-in, addressed to
Chevalier A. du Prat, H. F. M. Arbitrator, Mixed Commission: ŌSir, His
excellency the Governor has desired me to forward to you a copy of a vocabulary
of the languages of Mosambique, drawn up by me and published by the Foreign
Office, hoping that you will find the book usefulÕ. From the library of Quentin Keynes, covers slightly rubbed
around the extremities, a very nice copy in a contemporary black quarter
morocco with marbled boards. COPAC
lists six copies and OCLC lists two copies. ŅDr. Bleek observes that Dr. Wilhelm Peters
visited Portuguese South-east Africa in 1842 and remained there
six years engaged in studying the languages of the country.Ó - [Mendelssohn: I,
132] £
1,250.00
46.
BOAHEN,
A. Adu. Britain, the Sahara, and the Western Sudan,
1788-1861. Oxford Studies in African Affairs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964 8vo.
xiii,268pp. 5 maps, (3 folding), biblio., index, dw. £
30.00
47.
BODLEY,
R. V. C. The Warrior Saint. London:
Robert Hale Limited, 1954
8vo. 302pp. illustration,
map, biblio., index, chipped dw.
ŅLawrence of
Arabia had a counterpart in Charles de Foucauld - scapegrace worldling, then
ascetic monk - whose almost unbelievable adventures of the flesh and the spirit
led him to a living faith and
a martyrÕs death in a remote oasis of the Sahara. This is his story.Ó
- from the dustwrapper. £
25.00
48.
BOHANNAN,
Paul. Justice and Judgment Among the Tiv. London:
Published for the International African Institute by the Oxford University
Press, 1957 8vo.
xiii,221pp. 4 plates, index, chipped dw.
£
25.00
49.
BONARDI,
Pierre. La Rpublique du Niger: Naissance dÕun tat. Paris:
A. P. D., 1960 Wrpps,
Roy.8vo. 97pp. plates and maps, appendices. Mumber 8 of and edition of 50 numbered
copies.
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs wrappers. £
50.00
50.
BOURGEOIS,
R. Banyrwanda et Barundi. LÕevolution
du contrat de bail a cheptel au Ruanda-Urundi. Acadmie Royale des Sciences Coloniales. Classe des Sciences Morales et
Politiques. Mmoires in-8.
Nouvelle srie. Tome IX, fasc. 4.
(Ethnographie). Bruxelles: Academie Royale,
1958 Wrpps, Med.8vo. 60pp. biblio.
From a University Library with several large stamps. £
25.00
51.
BOWERS,
David. Cassock, Band and Hymn-Book too. An
autobiography of a family in Africa from pioneering mission days to the
present. Written and illustrated
by David Bowers. Foreword by Sarah
Nalubowa Kavuma Musisi. Lewes: The
Book Guild Ltd., 1991 8vo. 192pp. plates and illustrations, appendix, dw. Covering three generations
of missionary work in Uganda and Kenya.
The Winterton copy with his bookplate, signed by the author on the title
page, a very nice copy. £
25.00
52.
BOXER,
C. R. Salvador de S and the Struggle for Brazil and
Angola 1602-1. London: University of London, The Athlone Press,
1952 8vo. xvi,444pp. 10 plates, 7 maps, appendix, biblio., glossary, index, dw. £
60.00
53.
BOYLE,
Laura. Diary of a Colonial OfficerÕs Wife. London:
Collins, 1970 8vo. x,175pp. 4 plates, map. The diary of of a Ashanti
District CommissionerÕs wife for a year from August 1916.
A very nice copy in the publisherÕs green cloth. £
36.00
54.
BRACKENBURY,
Henry. The Ashanti War: A Narrative. Prepared from the Official Documents by
Permission of Major-General Sir Garnet Wolseley. With Maps and Plans Compiled from the Staff-Surveys, Reports
of Special Commissioners to Native Kings, and other Official Sources by Harry Cooper, Lieut. 47th Regt. In Two Volumes. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons, 1874 8vo. (1.) xi,428pp.
frontispiece of a facsimile of letter from Amanquatia, 2 folding maps. (2.) vi,367pp. frontispiece of a sketch of the camp on the River Prah, 1
folding map in the text
and 1 (of 2) folding maps, in the pocket of the rear board, appendix.
Lacking the coloured folding map from the pocket of volume II, a very nice set,
carefully recased in the publishers blind stamped red cloth. £
275.00
55.
BRENTJES,
Burchard. Fels- und Hhlenbilder Afrikas. Leipzig:
Koehler & Amelang, 1965
Square, 8vo. 173pp. 26 plates, (4 coloured), 58 text
illustrations, map, biblio., index.
£
25.00
56.
BREUTZ,
P.-L. The Tribes of Mafeking District. Department
of Native Affairs. Ethnological
Publication No. 32. Pretoria:
Government Printer, 1955
Wrpps, Med.8vo.
315pp. coloured folding map, biblio., index. £
30.00
57.
BREUTZ,
P.-L. The Tribes of the Districts of Kuruman and
Postmasburg. Department of Bantu Administration and
Development. Ethnological
Publication No. 49. Pretoria:
Government
Printer, 1963 Wrpps,
Med.8vo. 258pp. 3 maps, (1 folding), index. £
30.00
58.